PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Porto, Portugal, Oct1, winner: Katerina Vankova


Xian
Sep 26th, 2007, 08:11 AM
10,000$ Porto, Portugal

Porto Open 2007

Surface: Clay


http://www.portugalia.de/foto/porto02_g.jpg

Porto (also Oporto; Portuguese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_language)pron. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronunciation)IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet): ['poɾtu]) is a city in northern Portugal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portugal) and is the second largest city in Portugal, with a 2005 estimated population of 238,465 in the 15 parishes (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freguesia) of Porto municipality,[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porto#_note-0) 1.6 million in the 14 Greater Metropolitan Area of Porto (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greater_Metropolitan_Area_of_Porto) municipalities,[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porto#_note-1) which is an administrative and political entity, and 2.99 million people in the broader agglomeration of Porto Metropolitan Region.[3] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porto#_note-tgv)
Due to its economic output (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economic_output) and market (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_%28economics%29) size, Greater Porto (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greater_Porto) area is one of the major financial (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finance) and economic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economy) centers of the northwestern quarter of the Iberian Peninsula (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iberian_Peninsula). Porto's municipality (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipalities_of_Portugal) is the core of a large northern Atlantic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atlantic_world)conurbation (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conurbation), and Porto district (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porto_district) is one of the most industrialized districts of Portugal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Districts_of_Portugal).
One of Portugal's most internationally famous products, Port wine (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_wine), was named after the city because it was originally shipped from the area[4] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porto#_note-portwine) or, more precisely, from Vila Nova de Gaia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vila_Nova_de_Gaia), a city just across the river which belongs to the same conurbation. The country was also named after the Latin name of this city, Portus Cale

Previous Winners:
1998: Anna SMASHNOVA ISR d. Alexia DECHAUME BALLERET FRA 62 62
1999: Desislava OPALOVA BUL d. Anna ZARSKA POL 76 46 75
2000: Maria Antonia SANCHEZ LORENZO ESP d. Virginia RUANO PASCUAL ESP 64 46 63
2003: Severine BELTRAME FRA d. Sybille BAMMER AUT 62 63
2004: Nathalie VIERIN ITA d. Michelle GERARDS NED 36 75 63
2005: Tina SCHIECHTL AUT d. Lourdes DOMINGUEZ LINO ESP 76 76

2007 Draws

Quali
(1) Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS vs bye
Katia RODRIGUES POR vs bye
(2) Maya PITENINA RUS vs bye
Barbara FERREIRA POR vs Elisabeth Adeyinka THOMPSON GBR 60 63
(3) Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs bye
Maria STEPANOVA RUS vs bye
(4) Maria-Joao KOEHLER POR vs bye
Jennifer ALLAN GBR vs bye
Romana TABAKOVA SVK vs bye
Conny PERRIN SUI vs Ajla BEHRAM SWE 61 64
Natalie GUNTHARD POR vs bye
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS vs bye
Sandy MARTI SUI vs bye
Marina NOVAK LIE vs Margarida MOURA POR 63 62
Kim STIERLI SUI vs bye
Milica TOMIC SUI vs bye
2nd round
Katia RODRIGUES POR d. (1) Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS 62 62
(2) Maya PITENINA RUS vs Barbara FERREIRA BRA 60 60
(3) Diana ERIKSSON SWE d. Maria STEPANOVA RUS 60 60
(4) Maria-Joao KOEHLER POR d. Jennifer ALLAN GBR 62 63
Romana TABAKOVA SVK vs Conny PERRIN SUI 60 63
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. Nathalie GUNTHARD POR 61 63
Marina NOVAK LIE vs Sandy MARTI SUI 63 64
Milica TOMIC SUI d. Kim STIERLI SUI 62 75

-----------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Katerina VANKOVA CZE vs Beatris SIMION ROM 63 62
Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS vs Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 62 76
wc Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs Ana-CatarinaNOGUEIRA POR 16 06
(7) Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP vs Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL 63 64
(4) Claire DE GUBERNATIS FRA vs Maddie BROOKS GBR 62 63
q Romana TABAKOVA SVK vs q Maya PITENINA RUS 60 63
wc Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS vs q Milica TOMIC SUI 36 62 61
(8) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs q Maria-Joao KOEHLER POR 64 61
(6) Nicole RINER SUI vs Tara WIGAN GBR 62 63
Marina MELNIKOVA RUS vs Karolina NOWAK GER 63 61
q Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs wc Marina GALLO POR 62 60
(3) Marcella KOEK NED vs q Katia RODRIGUES POR 61 64
(5) Catarina FERREIRA POR vs Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM 16 76 61
LL Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS vs q Marina NOVAK LIE 36 46
Shaozhuo LIU CHN vs wc Charlotte PIRES POR 26 46
(2) Martina BABAKOVA SVK vs q Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 46 64 64
2nd round
(1) Katerina VANKOVA CZE d. Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS 62 64
Ana-Catarina NOGUEIRA POR d. (7) Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP 75 62
q Romana TABAKOVA SVK d. (4) Claire DE GUBERNATIS FRA 63 64
(8) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL d. wc Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS 60 60
Marina MELNIKOVA RUS d. (6) Nicole RINER SUI 61 63
(3) Marcella KOEK NED d. q Diana ERIKSSON SWE 75 64
(5) Catarina FERREIRA POR d. q Marina NOVAK LIE 62 63
(2) Martina BABAKOVA SVK d. wc Charlotte PIRES POR 61 61
QF
(1) Katerina VANKOVA CZE d. Ana-Catarina NOGUEIRA POR 63 63
(8) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL d. q Romana TABAKOVA SVK 63 64
(3) Marcella KOEK NED d. Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 67 64 76
(5) Catarina FERREIRA POR d. (2) Martina BABAKOVA SVK 75 61
SF
(1) Katerina VANKOVA CZE d. (8) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL 63 62
(5) Catarina FERREIRA POR d. (3) Marcella KOEK NED 16 62 63
Final
(1) Katarina VANKOVA CZE d. (5) Catarina FERREIRA POR 63 62


-----------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Katerina VANKOVA CZE vs bye
Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS/Marina GALLO POR vs Maya PITENINA/Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 06 46
(3) Marcella KOEK NED/Marina MELNIKOVA RUS vs Ajla BEHRAM/Diana ERIKSSON SWE 46 63 11-9
Conny PERRIN/Nicole RINER SUI vs Charlotte PIRES POR/Beatris SIMION ROM 61 62
Shaozhuo LIU CHN/Katia RODRIGUES POR vs Nadezhda SAMOYLO/Maria STEPANOVA RUS 64 62
(4) Edyta CIEPLUCHA/Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs Jenifer ALLAN/Maddie BROOKS GBR 61 62
Marina NOVAK LIE/Kim STIERLI SUI vs Karolina NOWAK GER/Milica TOMIC SUI 55 ret Stierli
(2) Claire DE GUBERNAIS FRA/Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS vs Catarina FERREIRA POR/Romana TABAKOVA SVK 76 62
QF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Katerina VANKOVA CZE d. Maya PITENINA/Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 61 64
Conny PERRIN/Nicole RINER SUI d. (3) Marcella KOEK NED/Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 76 36 10-7
Shaozhuo LIU CHN/Katia RODRIGUES POR d. (4) Edyta CIEPLUCHA/Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL 36 60 10-8
(2) Claire DE GUBERNAIS FRA/Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS d. Karolina NOWAK GER/Milica TOMIC SUI 63 36 10-2
SF
Conny PERRIN/Nicole RINER SUI d. (1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Katerina VANKOVA CZE 75 67 10-6
(2) Claire DE GUBERNAIS FRA/Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS d. Shaozhuo LIU CHN/Katia RODRIGUES POR 60 61
Final
Conny PERRIN/Nicole RINER SUI d. (2) Claire DE GUBERNAIS FRA/Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS 57 63 10-3

LegionArgentina
Sep 28th, 2007, 12:44 AM
Xian:
Suzana Dos Anjos did not get a main draw wild card. Hopefully the great Veronica Saucedo get that wild card :cool: :wavey:

Andiyan
Sep 28th, 2007, 10:00 AM
DBQ

Tabakova over anyone
anyone over Thompson

Xian
Sep 28th, 2007, 07:09 PM
Quali posted :wavey:

IMPOSSIBLE
Sep 28th, 2007, 07:20 PM
Good Luck
* Diana Eriksson
* Ajla Behram

tobi
Sep 28th, 2007, 07:55 PM
DB

B.Ferreira (R1)

James
Sep 28th, 2007, 08:33 PM
DB: Perrin (R1) and Tabakova (2R)

..ikke..
Sep 28th, 2007, 10:04 PM
DB: Fereira (R1) and Eriksson (R2)

Meelis
Sep 28th, 2007, 10:58 PM
DB: Ferreira and Perrin

DutchieGirl
Sep 28th, 2007, 11:40 PM
DB: Ferreira (r2) Tabakova

Freakan
Sep 29th, 2007, 12:07 AM
DB: Ferreira, Perrin

Brenda fan
Sep 29th, 2007, 12:16 AM
Q DB: Pitenina (r2) + Tabakova (r2)

Equus
Sep 29th, 2007, 12:22 AM
Q.DB: Ferreira & Perrin

kiel
Sep 29th, 2007, 01:27 AM
DB Quali:Pitenina(2R)
Eriksson over Stepanova

Xian
Sep 29th, 2007, 02:02 PM
DB
Pitenina R2, Eriksson R2

FORZA SARITA
Sep 29th, 2007, 02:25 PM
DB: Ferreira (r2) Tabakova

Juanes
Sep 29th, 2007, 03:04 PM
Romana Tabakova... c´mon... kick their asses.... you are the BEST Romanka ;)

Xian
Sep 29th, 2007, 05:32 PM
Quali
(1) Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS vs bye
Katia RODRIGUES POR vs bye
(2) Maya PITENINA RUS vs bye
Barbara FERREIRA POR vs Elisabeth Adeyinka THOMPSON GBR 60 63
(3) Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs bye
Maria STEPANOVA RUS vs bye
(4) Maria-Joao KOEHLER POR vs bye
Jennifer ALLAN GBR vs bye
Romana TABAKOVA SVK vs bye
Conny PERRIN SUI vs Ajla BEHRAM SWE 61 64
Natalie GUNTHARD POR vs bye
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS vs bye
Sandy MARTI SUI vs bye
Marina NOVAK LIE vs Margarida MOURA POR 63 62
Kim STIERLI SUI vs bye
Milica TOMIC SUI vs bye
2nd round
Katia RODRIGUES POR d. (1) Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS 62 62
(2) Maya PITENINA RUS vs Barbara FERREIRA BRA
(3) Diana ERIKSSON SWE d. Maria STEPANOVA RUS 60 60
(4) Maria-Joao KOEHLER POR d. Jennifer ALLAN GBR 62 63
Romana TABAKOVA SVK vs Conny PERRIN SUI
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. Nathalie GUNTHARD POR 61 63
Marina NOVAK LIE vs Sandy MARTI SUI
Milica TOMIC SUI d. Kim STIERLI SUI 62 75

tobi
Sep 29th, 2007, 07:50 PM
DB

Pitenina (R2)

polishprodigy
Sep 30th, 2007, 02:32 AM
DB: Novak (r1), Pitenina (r2)

IMPOSSIBLE
Sep 30th, 2007, 09:26 AM
Diana Eriksson :yeah:

LegionArgentina
Sep 30th, 2007, 01:07 PM
DB:Pitenina

tobi
Oct 1st, 2007, 08:42 AM
Singles Main Draw

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2007/Oct-Dec07/Porto/smd.pdf

(1)Katerina Vankova (CZE) v Beatris Simion (ROU)
Nadezda Samoylo (RUS) v Anna Savitskaya (RUS)

Ana-Catarina Nogueira (POR) v (wc)Veronica Saucedo (ARG)
(7)Sabina Mediano-Alvarez (ESP) v Edyta Cieplucha (POL)

(4)Claire De Gubernatis (FRA) v Maddie Brooks (GBR)
(Q)Romana Tabakova (SVK) v (Q)Maya Pitenina (RUS)

(Q)Milica Tomic (SUI) v (wc)Alla Aleksandrova (RUS)
(8)Sylwia Zagorska (POL) v (Q)Maria Joao Koehler (POR)

(6)Nicole Riner (SUI) v Tara Wigan (GBR)
Karolina Nowak (GER) v Marina Melnikova (RUS)

(Q)Diana Eriksson (SWE) v (wc)Marina Gallo (POR)
(3)Marcella Koek (NED) v (Q)Katia Rodrigues (POR)

(5)Catarina Ferreira (POR) v Lioudmila Nikoian (ARM)
Marina Novak (LIE) v Alexandra Popa (ROU)

Shaozhuo Liu (CHN) v (wc)Charlotte Pires (POR)
(2)Martina Babakova (SVK) v (Q)Inna Sokolova (RUS)

tobi
Oct 1st, 2007, 08:48 AM
Final round

Katia RODRIGUES POR d. (1) Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS 62 62
(2) Maya PITENINA RUS vs Barbara FERREIRA BRA 60 60
(3) Diana ERIKSSON SWE d. Maria STEPANOVA RUS 60 60
(4) Maria-Joao KOEHLER POR d. Jennifer ALLAN GBR 62 63
Romana TABAKOVA SVK vs Conny PERRIN SUI 60 63
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. Nathalie GUNTHARD POR 61 63
Marina NOVAK LIE vs Sandy MARTI SUI 63 64
Milica TOMIC SUI d. Kim STIERLI SUI 62 75

tobi
Oct 1st, 2007, 08:51 AM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Babakova/Vankova (SVK/CZE) v BYE
Pitenina/Sokolova (RUS) v Aleksandrova/Gallo (RUS/POR)

(3)Koek/Melnikova (NED/RUS) v Behram/Eriksson (SWE)
Perrin/Riner (SUI) v Pires/Simion (POR/ROU)

Samoylo/Stepanova (RUS) v Liu/Rodrigues (CHN/POR)
(4)Cieplucha/Zagorska (POL) v Allan/Brooks (GBR)

Novak/Stierli (LIE/SUI) v Nowak/Tomic (GER/SUI)
(2)De Gubernatis/Savitskaya (FRA/RUS) v Ferreira/Tabakova (POR/SVK)

Brenda fan
Oct 1st, 2007, 09:25 AM
W: Vankova
RU: Riner

DB: Eriksson, Koek

tobi
Oct 1st, 2007, 10:25 AM
RU : Vankova

DB

Koek & Eriksson

Meelis
Oct 1st, 2007, 10:32 AM
RU: Riner
Db. Tomic and Eriksson

DutchieGirl
Oct 1st, 2007, 11:33 AM
W: Vankova
RU: Babakova
DB: de Gubernatis, K Nowak

hollander
Oct 1st, 2007, 12:20 PM
Winner: Vankova
RU: Ferreira
DB: Eriksson and Liu

..ikke..
Oct 1st, 2007, 02:00 PM
Winner: Vankova
RU: Koek
DB: Eriksson and De Gubernatis

IMPOSSIBLE
Oct 1st, 2007, 04:23 PM
Go Diana

And Diana/Ajla

auntie janie
Oct 1st, 2007, 04:39 PM
W: Vankova
RU: Babakova

Equus
Oct 1st, 2007, 04:44 PM
Winner: Riner
RU: Tabakova
DB: Eriksson & Koek

FORZA SARITA
Oct 1st, 2007, 05:57 PM
W: Tabakova
RU: Babakova
RU: Liu,De Gubernatis

The Guilty
Oct 1st, 2007, 06:05 PM
Website: http://www.portoopen.org/

The Guilty
Oct 1st, 2007, 06:15 PM
Nogueira d. Saucedo 61 60 :D :) :yeah:
Koek d. Rodrigues 61 64 :sad:

Freakan
Oct 1st, 2007, 06:23 PM
W: De Gubernatis
RU: Babakova
DB: Koek, Eriksson

Andiyan
Oct 1st, 2007, 06:56 PM
W: Vankova
RU: Koek
DB: Koek, Eriksson

Andiyan
Oct 1st, 2007, 07:01 PM
:lol: T_G posted Koek's win 6-1 6-4 1 minute before I posted Koek's DB.

But then.. it doesn't count until it's officially on itf-site, right? :confused:

Xian
Oct 2nd, 2007, 09:14 AM
MAIN DRAW

(1) Katerina VANKOVA CZE vs Beatris SIMION ROM
Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS vs Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS
wc Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs Ana-Catarina NOGUEIRA POR 16 06
(7) Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP vs Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL
(4) Claire DE GUBERNATIS FRA vs Maddie BROOKS GBR 62 60
q Romana TABAKOVA SVK vs q Maya PITENINA RUS 60 63
wc Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS vs q Milica TOMIC SUI 36 62 61
(8) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs q Maria-Joao KOEHLER POR
(6) Nicole RINER SUI vs Tara WIGAN GBR
Marina MELNIKOVA RUS vs Karolina NOWAK GER 63 61
q Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs wc Marina GALLO POR
(3) Marcella KOEK NED vs q Katia RODRIGUES POR
(5) Catarina FERREIRA POR vs Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM´
Alexandra POPA ROM vs q Marina NOVAK LIE
Shaozhuo LIU CHN vs wc Charlotte PIRES POR
(2) Martina BABAKOVA SVK vs q Inna SOKOLOVA RUS

Xian
Oct 2nd, 2007, 09:14 AM
DB: Liu and Zagorska

Juanes
Oct 2nd, 2007, 11:37 AM
q Romana TABAKOVA SVK vs q Maya PITENINA RUS 60 63

well done Romana .... point is your.... only one tournament and you will to be in WTA Ranking... c´mon girl!

Andiyan
Oct 2nd, 2007, 07:12 PM
MAIN DRAW

(1) Katerina VANKOVA CZE vs Beatris SIMION ROM 63 62
Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS vs Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS
wc Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs Ana-Catarina NOGUEIRA POR 16 06
(7) Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP vs Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL 63 64
(4) Claire DE GUBERNATIS FRA vs Maddie BROOKS GBR 62 60
q Romana TABAKOVA SVK vs q Maya PITENINA RUS 60 63
wc Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS vs q Milica TOMIC SUI 36 62 61
(8) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs q Maria-Joao KOEHLER POR 64 61
(6) Nicole RINER SUI vs Tara WIGAN GBR 62 63
Marina MELNIKOVA RUS vs Karolina NOWAK GER 63 61
q Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs wc Marina GALLO POR 62 60
(3) Marcella KOEK NED vs q Katia RODRIGUES POR 61 64
(5) Catarina FERREIRA POR vs Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM
ll Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS vs q Marina NOVAK LIE
Shaozhuo LIU CHN vs wc Charlotte PIRES POR 26 46
(2) Martina BABAKOVA SVK vs q Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 46 64 64

Skvortsova replaces Alexandra Popa (ROU)

IMPOSSIBLE
Oct 2nd, 2007, 07:40 PM
Diana :)

BEtennislover
Oct 4th, 2007, 12:20 AM
C'om Claire de gub, get back in the top 500 where you belong!! win this in singles and doubles, you can do it:bounce:

tobi
Oct 4th, 2007, 08:07 AM
Completed 1st Round with previously missing results in bold

(1)Katerina Vankova (CZE) v Beatris Simion (ROU) 63 62
Anna Savitskaya (RUS) d. Nadezda Samoylo (RUS) 62 76(5)

Ana-Catarina Nogueira (POR) v (wc)Veronica Saucedo (ARG) 61 60
(7)Sabina Mediano-Alvarez (ESP) v Edyta Cieplucha (POL) 63 64

(4)Claire De Gubernatis (FRA) v Maddie Brooks (GBR) 62 60
(Q)Romana Tabakova (SVK) v (Q)Maya Pitenina (RUS) 60 63

(wc)Alla Aleksandrova (RUS) d. (Q)Milica Tomic (SUI) 36 62 61
(8)Sylwia Zagorska (POL) v (Q)Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 64 61

(6)Nicole Riner (SUI) v Tara Wigan (GBR) 62 63
Marina Melnikova (RUS) d. Karolina Nowak (GER) 63 61

(Q)Diana Eriksson (SWE) v (wc)Marina Gallo (POR) 62 60
(3)Marcella Koek (NED) v (Q)Katia Rodrigues (POR) 61 64

(5)Catarina Ferreira (POR) v Lioudmila Nikoian (ARM) 16 76(2) 61
(Q)Marina Novak (LIE) v (LL)Maria Skvortsova (RUS) 63 64

(wc)Charlotte Pires (POR) d. Shaozhuo Liu (CHN) 62 64
(2)Martina Babakova (SVK) v (Q)Inna Sokolova (RUS) 46 64 64

spiceboy
Oct 4th, 2007, 09:48 PM
2nd rd:

Ferreira (5) def. Novak 62 63
Babakova (2) def. Pires (WC) ???

The Guilty
Oct 4th, 2007, 10:35 PM
2nd rd:

Ferreira (5) def. Novak 62 63
Babakova (2) def. Pires (WC) ???

Babakova - Pires 61 61

Nogueira won the first set 7-5

Andiyan
Oct 4th, 2007, 10:46 PM
Katerina Vankova def Anna Savitskaya (no score)
Ana Catarina Nogueira def Sabina Mediano-Alvarez 7-5 6-2

The Guilty
Oct 4th, 2007, 10:47 PM
Nogueira won 75 62 :D


Vankova won as well

Andiyan
Oct 4th, 2007, 10:47 PM
Really shitty portugese site though.. they place some text about the matches of the portuguese players, but they are too lazy to post the results?? :ras:

tobi
Oct 5th, 2007, 12:09 AM
Katerina :)

The Guilty
Oct 5th, 2007, 10:01 AM
Singles 2nd Round

Katerina VANKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057386) (CZE) (1) defeated Anna SAVITSKAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036106) (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Ana-Catarina NOGUEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006481) (POR) defeated Sabina MEDIANO-ALVAREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011020) (ESP) (7) 7-5 6-2
Romana TABAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100095065) (SVK) defeated Claire DE GUBERNATIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100013255) (FRA) (4) 6-3 6-4
Sylwia ZAGORSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062258) (POL) (8) defeated Alla ALEKSANDROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100077199) (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Marina MELNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043297) (RUS) defeated Nicole RINER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100073015) (SUI) (6) 6-1 6-3
Marcella KOEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048113) (NED) (3) defeated Diana ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040567) (SWE) 7-5 6-4
Catarina FERREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100029792) (POR) (5) defeated Marina NOVAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100095823) (LIE) 6-2 6-3
Martina BABAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35010975) (SVK) (2) defeated Charlotte PIRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100085650) (POR) 6-1 6-1

Doubles Quarterfinal

BABAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35010975) (SVK) / VANKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057386) (CZE) (1) defeated PITENINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100054342) (RUS) / SOKOLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100058569) (RUS) 6-1 6-4
PERRIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100073012) (SUI) / RINER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100073015) (SUI) defeated KOEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048113) (NED) / MELNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043297) (RUS) (3) 7-6(6) 3-6 [10-7]
LIU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064313) (CHN) / RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008873) (POR) defeated CIEPLUCHA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100082816) (POL) / ZAGORSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062258) (POL) (4) 3-6 6-0 [10-8]
DE GUBERNATIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100013255) (FRA) / SAVITSKAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036106) (RUS) (2) defeated NOWAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014120) (GER) / TOMIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100044290) (SUI) 6-3 3-6 [10-2

Juanes
Oct 5th, 2007, 10:21 AM
well done Romana :hearts:

and Martina Babakova too ;)

DutchieGirl
Oct 5th, 2007, 11:51 AM
:D Marcella, Martina, Katerina, Romana
and :eek: Zagorska

Andiyan
Oct 5th, 2007, 12:24 PM
Marcella :D you should reach the final now.. vs Katerina or Romana.. :scared:

Andiyan
Oct 5th, 2007, 07:14 PM
Katerina Vankova (CZE,1) beat Ana-Catarina Noguiera (POR) 6-3 6-3
Romana Tabakova (SVK) beat Sylwia Zagorska (POL) (no score)
Marcella Koek (NED,3) beat Marina Melnikova (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3)
Catarina Ferreira (POR,5) beat Martina Babakova (SVK,2) 7-5 6-1

Andiyan
Oct 5th, 2007, 07:27 PM
Marcella came back from 6-7 0-3 down and played 3 hours 15 :eek:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 5th, 2007, 07:36 PM
Katarina ;) :D
Romana :)

tobi
Oct 5th, 2007, 10:33 PM
Katerina ;)

Romana :)

DutchieGirl
Oct 5th, 2007, 10:51 PM
Marcella came back from 6-7 0-3 down and played 3 hours 15 :eek:

:lol: So is probably VERY tired and possibly will lose next round (but I hope not!)

Juanes
Oct 5th, 2007, 11:13 PM
Katerina Vankova (CZE,1) beat Ana-Catarina Noguiera (POR) 6-3 6-3
Romana Tabakova (SVK) beat Sylwia Zagorska (POL) (no score)
Marcella Koek (NED,3) beat Marina Melnikova (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3)
Catarina Ferreira (POR,5) beat Martina Babakova (SVK,2) 7-5 6-1




result for Romana is another... what is correct?
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2007/Oct-Dec07/Porto/smd.pdf

Andiyan
Oct 5th, 2007, 11:46 PM
result for Romana is another... what is correct?
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2007/Oct-Dec07/Porto/smd.pdf

Aww, i'm sorry then. Read it wrong in the article I guess. :hug:
Didn't expect Romana to lose from Sylwia either :shrug: :o

So:
Sylwia Zagorska (POL,8) beat Romana Tabakova (SVK,Q) 6-3 6-4

Pszczelny
Oct 6th, 2007, 11:38 AM
Sylwia :D

MatchpointPRT
Oct 6th, 2007, 06:12 PM
1/2 final: (5) Catarina Ferreira (POR) d. (3) Marcela Koek (NED) 1-6 6-2 6-3 :)

Andiyan
Oct 6th, 2007, 06:43 PM
Marcella, looks like you were tired indeed. Go prepare for Espinho and win over there ;)

:woohoo: And this was my #1000 post :lol:

The Guilty
Oct 6th, 2007, 09:38 PM
Catarina :banana:

She'll play against Vankova in the final. Good luck :)

Lunaris
Oct 7th, 2007, 12:59 AM
1/2 final: Kateřina Vaňková bt. Silwia Zagorska 6-3 6-2

Win this tournament, Katka. ;) :)

tobi
Oct 8th, 2007, 08:58 AM
Final

(1)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (5)Catarina Ferreira (POR) 63 62

:) :yeah:

Lunaris
Oct 8th, 2007, 09:10 AM
Well done, Katka. :clap2: :D

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 8th, 2007, 09:54 AM
Katerina ;) :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Oct 8th, 2007, 12:12 PM
:) Katerina

rated_next
Oct 8th, 2007, 01:51 PM
Well done Katerina :)
she's way too good for 10ks