PDA

View Full Version : PYW Luxembourg - Second Qualifying Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Sep 22nd, 2007, 03:37 PM
PYW Luxembourg

http://p.vtourist.com/2031836-Luxembourg-Luxembourg.jpg
http://www.fortis-championships.lu/images/fortislogo.jpg

Welcome to Luxembourg, Luxembourg! The European Indoors season gets underway in Luxembourg. The field of this Tier II tournament looks mighty impressive with two top3 players namely Ivanović & Hantuchova, as well as others popular stars on the Tour - Chakvetadze, Golovin & Schnyder. Even qualifying draw is full of big names. Dulko, Rezai, Benesova - to only name a few. Vote now as the competition gets underway!

Ranking Points:
Tier II (32, $600.000):
W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15
*Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2004: Silvia Farina Elia ITA beat Shinobu Asagoe JAP| 6-4 2-6 6-4
2005: Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Silvia Farina Elia ITA | 7-6 6-2
2006: Chanda Rubin USA beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 2-6 6-4

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40388.jpg
First Quarter: Gisela Dulko ARG [1]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Quarter: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Third Quarter: Iveta Benesova CZE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310440.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Tatjana Malek GER

Second Qualifying Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR vs Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2] vs Andrea Petkovic GER
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Karin Knapp ITA [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatjana Malek GER vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] vs Julia Görges GER

Ellery
Sep 22nd, 2007, 03:38 PM
Ondraskova
Beygelzimer
Bondarenko
Makarova

Vierin
Korzeniak
Perebiynis
Wickmayer

Ivan.
Sep 22nd, 2007, 03:42 PM
Dulko
Pironkova
Petkovic
Bacsinszky
Julia Görges

Dexter
Sep 22nd, 2007, 03:42 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Anna Korzeniak POL
Tatjana Malek GER
Julia Görges GER

tucker1989
Sep 22nd, 2007, 03:45 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Julia Görges GER

Iceland
Sep 22nd, 2007, 03:50 PM
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Anna Korzeniak POL
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Julia Görges GER

Louis Cyphre
Sep 22nd, 2007, 03:53 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Tatjana Malek GER
Julia Görges GER

Bart
Sep 22nd, 2007, 03:55 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

Dexter
Sep 22nd, 2007, 04:02 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 5-2 SP!
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR vs Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8] | 3-4
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2] vs Andrea Petkovic GER | 3-4
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 0-0

Karin Knapp ITA [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 2-4
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Angelique Kerber GER [7] | 4-2
Tatjana Malek GER vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 3-3
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] vs Julia Görges GER | 2-5 SP!

Meelis
Sep 22nd, 2007, 04:05 PM
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Tatjana Malek GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

*Jean*
Sep 22nd, 2007, 05:02 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Julia Görges GER

FORZA SARITA
Sep 22nd, 2007, 05:04 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

Drake1980
Sep 22nd, 2007, 05:08 PM
Ondraskova

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Sep 22nd, 2007, 05:38 PM
Gisela Dulko
Tszvetana Pironkova
Andrea Petkovic
Ekaterina Makarova
Nathalie Vierin
Anna Korzeniak
Tatiana Perebiynis
Julia Görges

ganymedeyu
Sep 22nd, 2007, 05:42 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatjana Malek GERvs
Julia Görges GER

UDACHi
Sep 22nd, 2007, 05:51 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Julia Görges GER

Andiyan
Sep 22nd, 2007, 06:02 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

CooCooCachoo
Sep 22nd, 2007, 06:13 PM
Dulko
Beygelzimer
Petkovic
Makarova

Knapp
Kerber
Malek
Wickmayer

Dexter
Sep 22nd, 2007, 06:36 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR vs Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8] | 6-4 2-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2] vs Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-4 2-3
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 4-4

Karin Knapp ITA [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 1-3
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Angelique Kerber GER [7] | 6-3 0-4
Tatjana Malek GER vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 4-6 2-2
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] vs Julia Görges GER | 3-6 3-3

Mama´sBoy
Sep 22nd, 2007, 07:07 PM
Pironkova
Petkovic
Makarova

Vierin
Kerber
Malek
Goerges

Viktymise
Sep 22nd, 2007, 07:30 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

Ceze
Sep 22nd, 2007, 07:46 PM
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Andrea Petkovic GER
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

tucker1989
Sep 22nd, 2007, 09:22 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR vs Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8] | 6-4 3-5
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2] vs Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-4 2-6 0-0
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 6-5

Karin Knapp ITA [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 3-4
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Angelique Kerber GER [7] | 6-3 0-6 0-1
Tatjana Malek GER vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 4-6 4-3
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] vs Julia Görges GER | 3-6 5-4

TO newbie
Sep 22nd, 2007, 09:44 PM
Hi
I am a bit new here and I am trying to understand these tennis games so that I can play one day .
I see from many posts above in the second round of qualifying for Fortis that many of the "players" have chosen individuals that are no longer in the tournament because they lost in the first round (such as Knapp for example).
I am not sure I understand why you get to select players in the second round as winning when they are not even in the second round because they lost in the first round.
Still a bit confused!
M

Ellery
Sep 22nd, 2007, 09:51 PM
This is a voting game, you vote for whoever you want to go through to the next round. The players in round 2 are those who won their round 1 matches, as voters have decided.

Escape
Sep 22nd, 2007, 10:29 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

d_s
Sep 22nd, 2007, 10:53 PM
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatjana Malek GER
Julia Görges GER

tucker1989
Sep 22nd, 2007, 11:29 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR vs Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8] | 6-4 3-6 1-0
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2] vs Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-4 2-6 2-0
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 7-5 1-0

Karin Knapp ITA [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 4-5
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Angelique Kerber GER [7] | 6-3 0-6 0-3
Tatjana Malek GER vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 4-6 6-3 0-0
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] vs Julia Görges GER | 3-6 6-4 0-1

Uranus
Sep 22nd, 2007, 11:30 PM
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

Droolv
Sep 22nd, 2007, 11:37 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Julia Görges GER

Erika_Angel
Sep 23rd, 2007, 05:28 AM
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Andrea Petkovic GER
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Julia Görges GER

Dexter
Sep 23rd, 2007, 06:27 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR vs Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8] | 6-4 3-6 3-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2] vs Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-4 2-6 4-1
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 7-5 2-2

Karin Knapp ITA [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 7-5 0-0
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Angelique Kerber GER [7] | 6-3 0-6 1-5 MP!
Tatjana Malek GER vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 4-6 6-3 0-3
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] vs Julia Görges GER | 3-6 6-4 1-3

Geoffry
Sep 23rd, 2007, 09:52 AM
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Angelique Kerber GER [7]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

HenryMag.
Sep 23rd, 2007, 11:56 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova
Kateryna Bondarenko
Ekaterina Makarova

Karin Knapp
Tatjana Malek
Yanina Wickmayer

Dexter
Sep 23rd, 2007, 12:42 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR vs Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8] | 6-4 3-6 4-2
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-4 2-6 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 7-5 3-3

Karin Knapp ITA [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 7-5 1-1
Anna Korzeniak POL lost to Angelique Kerber GER [7] | 6-3 0-6 1-6
Tatjana Malek GER vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 4-6 6-3 1-4
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] vs Julia Görges GER | 3-6 6-4 3-3

Dor Y
Sep 23rd, 2007, 01:37 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG [1]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Karin Knapp ITA [3]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

ViennaCalling
Sep 23rd, 2007, 01:59 PM
Beygelzimer
Bacszinsky
Knapp
Perebiynis
Wickmayer

Dexter
Sep 23rd, 2007, 02:08 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR beat Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8] | 6-4 3-6 6-2
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-4 2-6 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 7-5 3-5 MP!

Karin Knapp ITA [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 7-5 3-1
Anna Korzeniak POL lost to Angelique Kerber GER [7] | 6-3 0-6 1-6
Tatjana Malek GER lost to Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 4-6 6-3 1-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] vs Julia Görges GER | 3-6 6-4 5-3 MP!

Dexter
Sep 23rd, 2007, 06:59 PM
Vote Again!

Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Julia Görges GER

WhatTheDeuce
Sep 23rd, 2007, 07:51 PM
Knapp
Gorges

FORZA SARITA
Sep 23rd, 2007, 07:53 PM
Knapp
Gorges

Hurley
Sep 23rd, 2007, 08:02 PM
Knapp
Goerges

Dexter
Sep 23rd, 2007, 08:42 PM
Matches Complete:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR beat Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [8] | 6-4 3-6 6-2
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-4 2-6 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova RUS lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 7-5 3-6

Karin Knapp ITA [3] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Anna Korzeniak POL lost to Angelique Kerber GER [7] | 6-3 0-6 1-6
Tatjana Malek GER lost to Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 4-6 6-3 1-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] lost to Julia Görges GER | 3-6 6-4 5-7