PDA

View Full Version : Osaka Mayor's Cup - World Super Junior Tennis Championships,GA (winner: K.Nara)


tobi
Sep 12th, 2007, 09:00 AM
Entry List - MD

1 MD HOFMANOVA Nikola 03/02/91 AUT 5
2 MD LYKINA Ksenia 19/06/90 RUS 9
3 MD CHERNYAKOVA Elena 19/10/90 RUS 18
4 MD NARA Kurumi 30/12/91 JPN 20
5 MD KONTA Johanna 17/05/91 AUS 44
6 MD LERTCHEEWAKARN Noppawan 18/11/91 THA 45
7 MD DOI Misaki 29/04/91 JPN 63
8 MD KICHENOK Lyudmyla 20/07/92 UKR 75
9 MD TOLJAN Janina 27/03/90 AUT 84
10 MD ROMPIES Jessy 14/04/90 INA 102
11 MD MULSAP Sophia 06/06/90 THA 103
12 MD KICHENOK Nadiya 20/07/92 UKR 121
13 MD ZANIEWSKA Sandra 03/01/92 POL 122
14 MD BURMAN Shivika 21/10/89 IND 125
15 MD BARBAT Karen 03/07/92 DEN 126
16 MD YAMASOTO Aki 24/09/91 JPN 128
17 MD SWANEPOEL Bianca 07/01/91 RSA 132
18 MD NARATTANA Kanyapat 14/09/92 THA 139
19 MD MUKHAMETOVA Anastasia 26/05/92 RUS 140
20 MD PRENTNER Jeaninne 05/07/90 AUT 146
21 MD INOUE Miyabi 19/11/91 JPN 152
22 MD YAMAMOTO Ai 25/08/89 JPN 154
23 MD ORMAECHEA Paula 28/09/92 ARG 164
24 MD GAVENKO Julia 19/02/90 RUS 167
25 MD GUMULYA Beatrice 01/01/91 INA 168
26 MD ISSARA Khunpak 19/05/91 THA 172
27 MD OGI Chinami 10/05/90 JPN 187
28 MD KONJUH Andrea 22/01/92 CRO 189
29 MD KOVARCIKOVA Lucia 22/01/91 SVK 204
30 MD GUNUGANTI Janaki 05/12/91 IND 205
31 MD HOPPER Jade 13/07/91 AUS 212
32 MD LERTPITAKSINCHAI Nicha 14/08/91 THA 224
33 MD ZANEVSKA Maryna 24/08/93 UKR 225
34 MD BUDIHARTO Lutfiana-Aris 31/08/90 INA 227
35 MD BOGDAN Ana 25/11/92 ROU 232
36 MD SLATER Laura 21/12/91 GBR 240
37 MD PAVLOVA Oksana 06/01/92 UKR 246
38 MD JAMES Hannah 18/04/91 GBR 265
39 MD ADACHI Yuko 08/04/91 JPN 294
40 MD ISHIZU Sachie 03/09/92 JPN 296
41 MD MORIMOTO Mika 16/05/90 JPN 297
42 MD CHEN Mu-Ying 07/02/90 TPE 321
43 MD EJDESGAARD Malou 13/03/91 DEN 324
44 MD IWASAKI Mai 24/07/90 JPN 364
45 MD OTAKE Shiho 01/06/90 JPN 366
46 MD MINOKOSHI Mai 16/04/92 JPN 424

Qualifying

1 Q NAITO Haruka 13/06/90 JPN 443
2 Q KOGA Ai 03/10/91 JPN 466
3 Q SEKI Mayumi 02/07/91 JPN 471
4 Q TAKAYAMA Chihiro 10/02/91 JPN 487
5 Q MUTAGUCHI Emi 30/09/93 JPN 490
6 Q DE WAEL Gally 16/10/91 BEL 501
7 Q SIGEFUJI Machiko 19/07/89 JPN 502
8 Q TAKAHATA Kotomi 17/11/89 JPN 503
9 Q KOWASE Maho 27/09/91 JPN 518
10 Q TAJIMA Anna 16/02/91 JPN 588
11 Q HASHIZUME Minami 22/06/90 JPN 659
12 Q INOUE Ai 20/12/90 JPN 678
13 Q HASEGAWA Kouko 03/12/89 JPN 680
14 Q CHAN Hao-Ching 19/09/93 TPE 710
15 Q EGUCHI Misa 18/04/92 JPN 711
16 Q LO Chiao-Fan 05/02/90 TPE 712
17 Q SATO Marina 30/04/90 JPN 729
18 Q FUJII Kotomi 11/03/91 JPN 826
19 Q OMAE Akiko 29/01/93 JPN 831
20 Q IYORI Tomoko 18/03/91 JPN 864
21 Q SUETSUGU Mayuko 15/03/90 JPN 908
22 Q HSIEH Su-Ying 20/07/93 TPE 952
23 Q NOI Yukako 31/08/93 JPN 954
24 Q KITA Kiyomi 29/12/89 JPN 1001
25 Q KUWATA Hiroko 18/12/90 JPN 1209
26 Q FUJIOKA Riko 14/11/92 JPN 1327
27 WC
28 WC
29 WC
30 WC
31 WC
32 WC

kittyking
Sep 12th, 2007, 10:47 AM
I guess Sacha opted to play Aussie 25k events instead of here :bigcry:

RND
Sep 12th, 2007, 10:56 AM
Go Hao-Ching. :D

Monica_Rules
Sep 12th, 2007, 11:52 AM
Shame Tara Moore isn't playing here. Eays chance of some big points.

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:15 PM
what a weak field :o :o

this event used to be really strong over the years.

Sharapova's_Boy
Sep 15th, 2007, 08:28 AM
Wow, what a very weak field for a GA. :o

Kai
Sep 15th, 2007, 04:21 PM
Good luck Bianca :D

OZTENNIS
Sep 15th, 2007, 09:30 PM
Only Aussie is Jade Hopper...there should be more playing here

-sugi-
Sep 17th, 2007, 08:46 AM
Go Kurumi and Ksenia :)
Good chance for Ksenia to win a GA here ;)

colossus
Sep 21st, 2007, 11:22 AM
do you have boys list?

IMPOSSIBLE
Sep 21st, 2007, 06:36 PM
Go Johanna Konta

tobi
Sep 21st, 2007, 06:54 PM
do you have boys list?
Check this

http://www.jirobkk.com/entry_JR2007GAosaka.htm

colossus
Sep 22nd, 2007, 08:26 AM
thank you :)

ozfan44
Oct 2nd, 2007, 10:23 AM
Stupid Scheduling to match this up against the 25K event in Australia the same week. This tournament should have been held this week and im sure u would of seen a stronger entry list with the likes of Moore, Jones, Calderwood etc etc playing.!!!

Once again piss poor scheduling by the ITF!!

Iceland
Oct 2nd, 2007, 04:47 PM
Oh yes, every tournament dreams of having Calderwood in the entry list :o

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 2nd, 2007, 07:29 PM
Stupid Scheduling to match this up against the 25K event in Australia the same week. This tournament should have been held this week and im sure u would of seen a stronger entry list with the likes of Moore, Jones, Calderwood etc etc playing.!!!

Once again piss poor scheduling by the ITF!!

:rolleyes: :rolleyes:
there's ATP and WTA Japan Open's this week :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

ViennaCalling
Oct 2nd, 2007, 07:58 PM
Good luck Nikola :help:

IMPOSSIBLE
Oct 6th, 2007, 03:51 PM
no Swede's :(

yarek
Oct 7th, 2007, 03:16 PM
Main draw ? :rolleyes:

dybbuk
Oct 8th, 2007, 01:39 AM
Disappointing for a GA. :(

Allez Lykina, Chernyakova, and Nara. :kiss:

yarek
Oct 8th, 2007, 07:17 AM
Maind Draw

Nikola Hofmanova (1) - M.Minokoshi
F.Kawatoko - M.Seki
Mu Chen – M.Iwasaki
C.Magnusson – P.Ormaechea (14)
A.Yamasoto (10) – Y.Ito
M.Eguchi – H.Nakamura
K.Kuwata – S.Yamamoto
S.Omae – S.Zaniewska (7)

E.Chernyakova (3) – M.Shigeefuji
M.Sato – A.Osawa
K.Hasegawa – R.Ozaki
M.Ejdesgaard – K.Issara (15)
N.Kichenok (9) – K.Okamoto
M.Kowase – K.Hayase
H.James – A.Bogdan
K.Takahata – M.Doi (5)

J.Rompies (8) – T.Iyori
M.Morimoto – H.Chan
H.Naito – A.Tajima
S.Araki – J.Prentner (11)
A.Konjuh (16) – C.Takayama
L.Slater – Y.Adachi
E.Iwasaki – K.Fujii
H.Naito – K.Nara (4)

L.Kichenok (6) – Y.Noi
S.Otake – R.Hasegawa
J.Hopper – L.Kovarcikova
A.Inoue – B.Swanepoel (12)
M.Inoue (13) – C.Ogi
M.Matsushima – S.Ishizu
C.Kuribayashi – A.Koga
M.Hashizume – K.Lykina (2)

GL Sandra Zaniewska :bounce: :hearts:

tobi
Oct 8th, 2007, 09:07 AM
Thanx Jiro for the draw :wavey:

http://www.jirobkk.com/result_JR2007GAosaka-girl.htm

good luck

Niki and Ksenia ;)

One of them should win this :help:

Monica_Rules
Oct 8th, 2007, 03:41 PM
Good luck Hannah and Laura

RND
Oct 8th, 2007, 03:52 PM
Hao-Ching into MD! :woohoo: Good luck girl. :D

-sugi-
Oct 8th, 2007, 06:29 PM
Go Japanese girls. :hug:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 8th, 2007, 08:31 PM
good luck to

Nikola Hofmanova (1)
E.Chernyakova (3)
N.Kichenok (9)
J.Rompies (8)
L.Kichenok (6)
K.Lykina (2)

tobi
Oct 9th, 2007, 09:34 AM
Draws

http://www.jta-tennis.or.jp/tournaments/pdf/superjr/2007/superjr07_gsm.pdf

http://www.jta-tennis.or.jp/tournaments/pdf/superjr/2007/superjr07_gsq.pdf

http://www.jta-tennis.or.jp/tournaments/pdf/superjr/2007/superjr07_gdm.pdf

Some Results (from Jiro's website)

1-HOFMANOVA Nikola AUT d. MINOKOSHI Mai JPN 60 62
Q- KAW ATOKO Fumi JPN vs SEKI Mayumi JPN
CHEN Mu-Ying TPE d. IW ASAKI Mai JPN 64 63
14-ORMAECHEA Paula ARG vs WC-MAGNUSSON Caroline SWE
10-YAMASOTO Aki JPN vs Q- IT O Yuki JPN
EGUCHI Misa JPN vs Q-NAKAMURA Haruhi JPN
Q-KUWATA Hiroko JPN vs WC-YAMAMOTO Shoko JPN
7-ZANIEWSKA Sandra POL vs OMAE Akiko JPN

3-CHERNYAKOVA Elena RUS vs SHIGEFUJI Machiko JPN
SATO Marina JPN vs Q-OSAWA Aika JPN
HASEGAWA Kouko JPN d. WC-OZAKI Risa JPN 63 62
15-ISSARA Khunpak THA vs EJDESGAARD Malou DEN 16 63 0-2
9-KICHENOK Nadiya UKR vs WC-OKAMOTO Kana JPN
KOWASE Maho JPN vs Q-HAYASE Kaede JPN
BOGDAN Ana ROU d. JAMES Hannah GBR 62 63
5-DOI Misaki JPN d. TAKAHATA Kotomi JPN 61 64

8-ROMPIES Jessy INA d. IYORI Tomoko JPN 62 62
CHAN Hao-Ching TPE d. MORIMOTO Mika JPN 64 36 63
TAJIMA Anna JPN d. NAITO Haruka JPN 62 75
11-PRENTNER Jeaninne AUT d. WC-ARAKI Shiori JPN 63 75
16-KONJUH Andrea CRO vs TAKAYAMA Chihiro JPN 26 0-0
SLATER Laura GBR d. ADACHI Yuko JPN 62 60
Q-IW ASAKI Eriko JPN vs FUJII Kotomi JPN
4-NARA Kurumi JPN vs LL-NAITO Hitomi JPN

6-KICHENOK Lyudmyla UKR d. NOI Yukako JPN 60 63
OTAKE Shiho JPN d. WC-HASEGAWA Risa JPN 46 63 76(7)
HOPPER Jade AUS vs KOVARCIKOVA Lucia SVK 46 64 5-2
12- SWANEPOEL Bianca RSA vs INOUE Ai JPN 3-4
13-INOUE Miyabi JPN d. OGI Chinami JPN 64 75
Q-MATSUSHIMA Michiru JPN vs ISHIZU Sachie JPN
KOGA Ai JPN d. WC-KURIBAYASHI Chisato JPN 60 60
2-LYKINA Ksenia RUS d. HASHIZUME Minami JPN 61 61

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 9th, 2007, 10:52 AM
Ksenia ;)
Niki ;)
Jessy ;)
Lyudmyla ;)

Harju.
Oct 9th, 2007, 01:42 PM
Nikola :yeah:
Jessy :)
Ksenia :yeah:

IMPOSSIBLE
Oct 9th, 2007, 10:03 PM
From ITF Article: other 1st round winners were Caroline Magnusson (SWE), Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN) and Chihiro Takayama (JPN)

IMPOSSIBLE
Oct 9th, 2007, 10:24 PM
Official Full 1st Round Results: http://www.tenniskansai.com/sjgs2ndrecord.pdf

Nikola Hofmanova (1) - M.Minokoshi 6-0 6-2

F.Kawatoko - M.Seki 6-2 6-1

Mu Chen – M.Iwasaki 6-4 6-3

C.Magnusson (WC) – P.Ormaechea (14) 6-4 6-2

A.Yamasoto (10) – Y.Ito 6-2 6-1

M.Eguchi – H.Nakamura 6-4 6-2

K.Kuwata – S.Yamamoto 6-2 7-6 (3)

S.Omae – S.Zaniewska (7) 4-6 2-6

E.Chernyakova (3) – M.Shigeefuji 6-0 6-1

M.Sato – A.Osawa 0-6 0-6

K.Hasegawa – R.Ozaki 6-3 6-2

M.Ejdesgaard – K.Issara (15) 6-1 3-6 6-3

N.Kichenok (9) – K.Okamoto 6-3 6-3

M.Kowase – K.Hayase 6-3 6-4

H.James – A.Bogdan 2-6 3-6

K.Takahata – M.Doi (5) 1-6 4-6

J.Rompies (8) – T.Iyori 6-2 6-2

M.Morimoto – H.Chan 4-6 6-3 3-6

H.Naito – A.Tajima 2-6 5-7

S.Araki – J.Prentner (11) 3-6 5-7

A.Konjuh (16) – C.Takayama 2-6 4-6

L.Slater – Y.Adachi 6-2 6-0

E.Iwasaki – K.Fujii 3-6 6-4 7-6 (2)

H.Naito – K.Nara (4) 0-6 1-6

L.Kichenok (6) – Y.Noi 6-0 6-3

S.Otake – R.Hasegawa 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7)

J.Hopper – L.Kovarcikova 4-6 6-4 6-4

A.Inoue – B.Swanepoel (12) 4-6 6-3 2-6

M.Inoue (13) – C.Ogi 6-4 7-5

M.Matsushima – S.Ishizu 4-6 6-7 (5)

C.Kuribayashi – A.Koga 0-6 0-6

M.Hashizume – K.Lykina (2) 1-6 1-6

IMPOSSIBLE
Oct 9th, 2007, 10:33 PM
website: http://www.tenniskansai.com/informationpage.HTML

LegionArgentina
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:13 AM
Paula :o
You make such a travel for that.

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 10th, 2007, 08:11 AM
Lena C ;)

OZTENNIS
Oct 10th, 2007, 08:38 AM
Jade :eek: :yeah: well done :kiss:

Monica_Rules
Oct 10th, 2007, 01:11 PM
Laura:)

Hannah:sad:

CrazyTennis
Oct 10th, 2007, 02:44 PM
Go Chan and Chen from Taiwan!!! Good luck in second round!

IMPOSSIBLE
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:00 PM
dont know scores but 2 round winners are in Thursdays OOP

http://www.tenniskansai.com/Thursday%20OP.pdf

Magnusson :yeah:

Harju.
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:27 PM
Thanks to jiro.


1-HOFMANOVA Nikola AUT d. Q- KAW ATOKO Fumi JPN 60 62
WC-MAGNUSSON Caroline SWE d. CHEN Mu-Ying TPE 61 76
10-YAMASOTO Aki JPN d. EGUCHI Misa JPN 26 62 61
7-ZANIEWSKA Sandra POL d. Q-KUWATA Hiroko JPN 61 76

3-CHERNYAKOVA Elena RUS d. Q-OSAWA Aika JPN 63 60
EJDESGAARD Malou DEN d. HASEGAWA Kouko JPN 64 62
9-KICHENOK Nadiya UKR d. KOWASE Maho JPN 76 61
BOGDAN Ana ROU d. 5-DOI Misaki JPN 46 75 64

8-ROMPIES Jessy INA d. CHAN Hao-Ching TPE 63 61
11-PRENTNER Jeaninne AUT d. TAJIMA Anna JPN 63 62
TAKAYAMA Chihiro JPN d. SLATER Laura GBR 64 76
4-NARA Kurumi JPN d. Q-IW ASAKI Eriko JPN 60 62

OTAKE Shiho JPN d. 6-KICHENOK Lyudmyla UKR 63 75
12- SWANEPOEL Bianca RSA d. HOPPER Jade AUS 75 36 62
13-INOUE Miyabi JPN d. ISHIZU Sachie JPN 60 63
2-LYKINA Ksenia RUS d. KOGA Ai JPN 63 61

Jessy :)
Ksenia :):)
Nikola :yeah:
Kurumi :yeah:

Kai
Oct 10th, 2007, 05:32 PM
Bianca :yeah: :D

KV
Oct 10th, 2007, 06:29 PM
Ksenia :)

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 10th, 2007, 07:40 PM
Ksenia ;) :D
Lena C ;) :D
Niki ;)

OZTENNIS
Oct 10th, 2007, 08:57 PM
Jade :mad:

Cat's Pajamas
Oct 10th, 2007, 09:15 PM
Lyudmyla :weirdo: :help:

Nadiya :)

Monica_Rules
Oct 10th, 2007, 09:35 PM
Laura:sad:

yarek
Oct 11th, 2007, 02:58 PM
QF: S.Zaniewska - N.Hofmanova :bounce: :drool:

Harju.
Oct 11th, 2007, 05:02 PM
3rd round result (thanks to jiro again :worship: )


1-HOFMANOVA Nikola AUT d. WC-MAGNUSSON Caroline SWE 61 63
7-ZANIEWSKA Sandra POL d. 10-YAMASOTO Aki JPN 26 75 61
3-CHERNYAKOVA Elena RUS d. EJDESGAARD Malou DEN 60 60
BOGDAN Ana ROU d. 9-KICHENOK Nadiya UKR 63 61

8-ROMPIES Jessy INA d. 11-PRENTNER Jeaninne AUT 63 62
4-NARA Kurumi JPN d. TAKAYAMA Chihiro JPN 61 63
12-SWANEPOEL Bianca RSA d. OTAKE Shiho JPN 61 46 61
2-LYKINA Ksenia RUS d. 13-INOUE Miyabi JPN 63 60


Nikola :) Jessy :yeah: Ksenia :D

-sugi-
Oct 11th, 2007, 05:26 PM
Niki Kurumi and Ksenia :D

IMPOSSIBLE
Oct 11th, 2007, 05:37 PM
Caroline Magnusson :( Good Week though

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 11th, 2007, 06:24 PM
wow Lena a DB :bolt: got a tough match next :o
Ksenia ;) :D :yeah:

Kai
Oct 11th, 2007, 08:49 PM
Bianca :woohoo:

M&M
Oct 12th, 2007, 08:46 PM
Nikola Hofmanova (AUT) def. Sandra Zaniewska (POL) 64 67(3) 63 :sad:

tobi
Oct 12th, 2007, 09:39 PM
QF

1-HOFMANOVA Nikola AUT d. 7-ZANIEWSKA Sandra POL 64 67 62
BOGDAN Ana ROU d. 3-CHERNYAKOVA Elena RUS 64 62
4-NARA Kurumi JPN d. 8-ROMPIES Jessy INA 61 63
2-LYKINA Ksenia RUS d. 12-SWANEPOEL Bianca RSA 6162

dybbuk
Oct 12th, 2007, 09:43 PM
Kurumi :yeah:
Ksenia :D
Elena :smash:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 13th, 2007, 05:33 AM
Ksenia ;) :woohoo:
Lena :( :sad:

Niki ;) :)

a Niki vs Ksenia final pls ;)

-sugi-
Oct 13th, 2007, 11:03 AM
Kurumi :woohoo:
Great week for you so far. :hug:

dybbuk
Oct 13th, 2007, 12:01 PM
According to junior tennis.com

N Hofmanova (1) def. A Bogdan 6-2 6-4
K Nara (4) def. K Lykina (2) 2-6 7-6 (1) 6-1

-sugi-
Oct 13th, 2007, 01:01 PM
Kurumi :banana: :banana:
:woohoo:

-sugi-
Oct 13th, 2007, 01:02 PM
http://tennisjp.cocolog-nifty.com/photos/uncategorized/2007/10/13/rykina2.jpg
Lykina
http://tennisjp.cocolog-nifty.com/photos/uncategorized/2007/10/13/nara.jpg
nara

tobi
Oct 13th, 2007, 02:57 PM
omg Ksenia :help: :help:

go Niki win it.

Xian
Oct 13th, 2007, 04:44 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/image/gallery/IO_29148_gallery.JPG
Niki :hearts: :hearts:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 13th, 2007, 05:57 PM
Ksenia :fiery: :banghead: :o :(

c'mon Niki ;)
win it

tony kirilenko
Oct 13th, 2007, 06:27 PM
come on niki!

-sugi-
Oct 14th, 2007, 09:19 AM
According to a Japanese site and junior tennis, Kurumi won :woohoo:
First big title :dance:.

dybbuk
Oct 14th, 2007, 10:10 AM
K Nara def. N Hofmanova 6-3 6-1

Kurumi :worship:

Doubles Final:

K Takahata/C Ogi def N Hofmanova/K Lykina RUS 6-3 4-6 6-3

Ksenia :sad:

Iceland
Oct 14th, 2007, 10:29 AM
Unexpected winner :eek:, well done Kurumi :yeah:. Amazing for her to win her first big title in front of her home crowd.
Hope she will build on this performance because she has been pretty average in Grand Slams so far.

-sugi-
Oct 14th, 2007, 11:03 AM
Unexpected winner :eek:, well done Kurumi :yeah:. Amazing for her to win her first big title in front of her home crowd.
Hope she will build on this performance because she has been pretty average in Grand Slams so far.
In singles I would agree, she has been pretty average but in doubles she has been pretty good. She made the Wimbledon final in doubles and the semis (or was it quarters) of doubles. But yeah, lets hope she does better in singles.
Ayumi Morita never once won this title. :eek: and Kurumi has although the field is lots weaker than previous years.

Anyway I am very happy. Japanese won singles and doubles :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 14th, 2007, 11:49 AM
Niki :( :sad: :mad:

tobi
Oct 14th, 2007, 12:13 PM
Niki :(

Congrats Kurumi :eek:

tony kirilenko
Oct 14th, 2007, 01:05 PM
big surprise :sad:

Harju.
Oct 14th, 2007, 01:32 PM
Congrats Kurumi :)

ViennaCalling
Oct 14th, 2007, 07:35 PM
Niki :(

But finally a good week for you ;)

Kai
Oct 14th, 2007, 08:22 PM
Kurumi :eek: :banana:
good tournament for Bianca :D