PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Santo Andre, Brazil, Sep10, winner: Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran


Xian
Sep 7th, 2007, 04:23 PM
10,000$ Santo Andre, Brazil

ABC Tennis Cup

Surface: Hard

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/73/Paranapiacaba1.jpg
http://www.teniscia.com.br/App_Images/site/Patrocinio.jpg

The city of Santo André (Portuguese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_language) for Saint Andrew (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_Andrew)), on the Tamanduateí River (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Tamanduate%C3%AD_River&action=edit), is in São Paulo State (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A3o_Paulo_%28state%29), 18 km away from the São Paulo city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A3o_Paulo_%28city%29), in the most industrialized region of Brazil (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazil). It is known as a core part of the ABC region (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ABC_region) (A = Santo André, B = São Bernardo do Campo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A3o_Bernardo_do_Campo), C = São Caetano do Sul (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A3o_Caetano_do_Sul)).
The settlement, which became a town in 1553 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1553), experienced rapid growth beginning in the 1930s (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1930s). Industries include chemical engineering, textiles, oil, metal products, metallurgy and printed materials. It is an industrial city, but more than 60% of Santo André's total area are protected by water law.
In 1910 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1910) it became accessed with a railway named the São Paulo Railway Co. (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=S%C3%A3o_Paulo_Railway_Co.&action=edit) or the Estrada de Ferro Santos Jundiaí (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Estrada_de_Ferro_Santos_Jundia%C3% AD&action=edit).
In 2002 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2002) the city shot to national prominence with the assassination of serving mayor Celso Daniel (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celso_Daniel), the case of which remains unsolved.

Homepage: www.teniscia.com.br (http://www.teniscia.com.br)

Previous Winners:
New tournament in 2007

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Natalia GUITLER BRA vs bye
Giovanna PALUMBO BRA vs Vivian PIETRAROIA BRA 16 16
Elisa SALIS ITA vs Nicole HERZOG BRA 46 62 63
Martina TRIERWEILER BRA vs bye
(2) Fabiana MAK BRA vs bye
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR vs Gabriela VIEIRA BRA 63 36 63
Daniela MONFREDINI BRA vs Mariana SONNERVIG BRA 46 36
Natalia CHENG BRA vs bye
(3) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG vs bye
Verena PICCOLO BRA vs Barbara GUENO BRA w.o. Gueno
Marcela-Cuimaraes BUENO BRA vs Romina PUGLIA ARG 60 62
Carla CAETANO POR vs bye
(4) Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG vs bye
Fernanda DIAS BRA vs Renata DIAS BRA 46 64 64
Rocio GALARZA ARG vs Marilia CAMARA BRA 46 06
Luiza SONNERVIG BRA vs bye
(5) Flavia BORGES BRA vs bye
Andressa GARCIA BRA vs Isabella CERGOLE NOVELLA BRA 31 ret Novella
Nathaly KURATA BRA vs Fernanda FARIA BRA 16 36
Melanie DELSART ARG vs bye
(6) Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs bye
Lenah HATSUMI SAKAI BRA vs Giovanna PORTIOLLI BRA 64 06 06
Adriana PEREIRA PAR vs Manuela ESPOSITO ARG 26 61 60
Sofia GONZALEZ ARG vs bye
Stefanie RUSSO BRA vs bye
Isabela MIRO BRA vs Maria-Emma QUIROZ ARG 64 62
Vanessa LIMA BRA vs Jordana LUJAN ARG 06 06
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG vs bye
Ornella CARON ARG vs bye
Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR vs Tamara DAY RSA 46 64 26
Melissa SILVA BRA vs Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 46 06
Daiana BAZZANO ARG vs bye
2nd round
(1) Nathalia GUITLER BRA d. Vivian PIETRAROIA BRA 62 36 61
Elisa SALIS ITA d. Martina TRIERWEILER BRA 62 61
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR d. (2) Fabiana MAK BRA 63 64
Natalia CHENG BRA d. Mariana SONNERVIG BRA 62 61
(3) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG d. Verena PICCOLO BRA 60 63
Carla CAETANO POR d. Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA 75 63
Fernanda DIAS BRA d. (4) Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG 61 75
Marilia CAMARA BRA d. Luiza SONNERVIG BRA 26 63 61
(5) Flavia BORGES BRA d. Andressa GARCIA BRA 61 60
Melanie DELSART ARG d. Fernanda FARIA BRA 76 57 62
(6) Guadalupe MORENO ARG d. Giovanna PORTIOLLI BRA 61 67 62
Adriana PEREIRA PAR d. Sofia GONZALEZ ARG 61 62
Isabela MIRO BRA d. Stefannia RUSSO BRA 75 60
Maira-Florencia NOVILLO ARG d. Jordana LUJAN ARG 64 63
Ornella CARON ARG d. Tamara DAY RSA 64 75
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA d. Daiana BAZZANO ARG 61 60
3rd round
(1) Nathalia GUITLER BRA d. Elisa SALIS ITA 64 76
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR d. Natalia CHENG BRA 61 64
(3) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG d. Carla CAETANO POR 63 63
Marilia CAMARA BRA d. Fernanda DIAS BRA 76 62
(5) Flavia BORGES BRA d. Melanie DELSART ARG 61 76
(6) Guadalupe MORENO ARG d. Adriana PEREIRA PAR 61 57 64
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG d. Isabela MIRO BRA 76 64
Ornella CARON ARG d. Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 46 62 62

-----------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Larissa CARVALHO BRA vs Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 36 67
q Marilia CAMARA BRA vs q Flavia BORGES BRA 16 26
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL vs q Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR 64 64
(7) Carla TIENE BRA vs q Fernanda DIAS BRA 61 63
(4) Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG vs Veronica SPIEGEL ARG 76 64
wc Paula-Cristina GONCALVES BRA vs Emilia YORIO ARG 36 46
Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Lais OGATA BRA 63 63
(8) Leticia SOBRAL BRA vs q Nathalia GUITLER BRA 57 67
(5) Agustina LEPORE ARG vs wc Natasha LOTUFFO BRA 61 61
wc Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA vs Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 16 46
Luciana SARMENTI ARG vs q Guadalupe MORENO ARG 64 64
(3) Soledad ESPERON ARG vs Nathalia ROSSI BRA 64 61
(6) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs wc Marcela HENRIQUES BRADAO BRA 60 61
Nicole BUITONI BRA vs q Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG 62 36 57
Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN vs q Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG 61 64
(2) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs q Ornella CARON ARG 62 61
2nd round
Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL d. q Flavia BORGES BRA 63 62
(7) Carla TIENE BRA vs Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL 67 36
(4) Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG d. Emilia YORIO ARG 26 61 62
Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs q Nathalia GUITLER BRA 76 62
(5) Agustina LEPORE ARG d. Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 26 63 63
(3) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. Luciana SARMENTI ARG 62 60
(6) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG 62 61
(2) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN 64 62
QF
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 67 64 64
(4) Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG d. Vivian SEGNINI BRA 62 60
(3) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. (5) Agustina LEPORE ARG 62 61
(2) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. (6) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA 63 63
SF
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. (4) Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG 76 16 75
(2) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. (3) Soledad ESPERON ARG 63 57 64
Final
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. (2) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG 62 62

-------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Larissa CARVALHO/Carla TIENE BRA vs Marilia CAMARA/Fernanda FARIA BRA 75 61
Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL/Luciana SARMENTI ARG vs Andressa GARCIA/Melissa SILVA BRA 62 64
(3) Agustina LEPORE/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG vs Manuela ESPOSITO/Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG 63 62
Leticia SOBRAL/Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA vs Marcela HENRIQUES BRADAO/Beatriz Maria MARTINS CECCATO BRA 60 63
Renata DIAS BRA/Jordana LUJAN ARG vs Fabiana MAK/Lais OGATA BRA ret Dias/Lujan
(4) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN vs Carla CAETANO POR/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 63 46 12-10
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL/Emilia YORIO ARG vs Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA/Guadalupe MORENO ARG 62 62
(2) Soledad ESPERON/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 64 63
QF
(1) Larissa CARVALHO/Carla TIENE BRA vs Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL/Luciana SARMENTI ARG 62 61
(3) Agustina LEPORE/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG vs Leticia SOBRAL/Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 64 64
(4) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN d. Fabiana MAK/Lais OGATA BRA 63 46 10-2
(2) Soledad ESPERON/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL/Emilia YORIO ARG 26 63 10-5
SF
(1) Larissa CARVALHO/Carla TIENE BRA d. (3) Agustina LEPORE/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG 64 26 10-7
(2) Soledad ESPERON/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. (4) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN 63 62
Final
(2) Soledad ESPERON/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. (1) Larissa CARVALHO/Carla TIENE BRA 46 62 10-7

tenisnews
Sep 7th, 2007, 06:11 PM
Official Website of tournment - http://www.tenisnews.com.br/c-abc.html

DutchieGirl
Sep 7th, 2007, 10:35 PM
:armed: Muci Torres. :angel:

James
Sep 8th, 2007, 07:15 AM
Qualifying draw:

Nicole Guitler BRA (1) has a bye
Giovanna Palumbo (BRA) v. Vivian Pietraroia (BRA)
Elisa Salis ITA v. Nicole Herzog (BRA)
Martina Trierweiler (BRA) has a bye

Fabiana Mak BRA (2) has a bye
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) v. Gabriela Vieira (BRA)
Daniela Monfredini (BRA) v. Mariana Sonnervig (BRA)
Natalia Cheng (BRA) has a bye

Mariana Lopez-Terribile ARG (3) has a bye
Verena Piccolo BRA v. Barbara Gueno BRA
Marcela-Guimaraes Bueno BRA v. Romina Puglia ARG
Carla Caetano (POR) has a bye

Lucia Jara-Lozano ARG (4) has a bye
Fernanda Dias BRA (WC) v. Renata Dias (BRA)
Rocio Galarza ARG v. Marilia Camara BRA
Luiza Sonnervig BRA has a bye

Flavia Borges BRA (5) has a bye
Andressa Garcia BRA v. Isabella Cergole Novella BRA
Nathaly Kurata BRA (WC) v. Fernanda Faria BRA (WC)
Melanie Delsart ARG has a bye

Guadalupe Moreno ARG (6) has a bye
Ienah Hatsumi Sakai BRA v. Giovanna Portiolli BRA (WC)
Adriana Pereira PAR v. Manuela Esposito ARG
Sofia Gonzalez ARG has a bye

Stefannia Russo BRA has a bye
Isabela Miro BRA v. Maria-Emma Quiroz ARG
Vanessa Lima BRA v. Jordana Lujan ARG
Maria-Florencia Novillo ARG has a bye

Ornella Caron ARG has a bye
Isaura Enrique Aguilar PAR v. Tamara Day RSA
Melissa Silva BRA (WC) v. Raphaela Chavez Borges BRA
Daiana Bazzano ARG has a bye

James
Sep 8th, 2007, 07:20 AM
DB: Piccolo and Renata Dias

DutchieGirl
Sep 8th, 2007, 08:40 AM
:help: I have no idea. :lol:

DutchieGirl
Sep 8th, 2007, 08:45 AM
DB r2: Mak, Lopez-Terribile

Brenda fan
Sep 8th, 2007, 09:23 AM
DB: Caetano (R2) and anyone playing Bazzano in r2

..ikke..
Sep 8th, 2007, 10:01 AM
DB: Anyone over Bazzano (R2) and Faria (R1)

Andiyan
Sep 8th, 2007, 01:34 PM
DB: Faria (R1), Anyone over Sofia Gonzalez (R2)

Meelis
Sep 8th, 2007, 01:56 PM
DB: Piccolo and Faria

Equus
Sep 8th, 2007, 04:42 PM
Q.DB: Faria ( R1 ) & Anyone over Bazzano ( R2 )

Freakan
Sep 8th, 2007, 04:44 PM
DB: anyone over Bazzano, Faria

LegionArgentina
Sep 8th, 2007, 05:18 PM
DB: Anyone over Bazzano (R2)

Guys i will ask some girls about Diana Bazzano. I wanna know a little bit about this girl.

Brenda fan
Sep 8th, 2007, 06:13 PM
DB: Anyone over Bazzano (R2)

Guys i will ask some girls about Diana Bazzano. I wanna know a little bit about this girl.

:lol: Yeah, I'm getting curious as well. And you can at least tell her how popular she is today!

tobi
Sep 8th, 2007, 10:53 PM
DB

Lujan (R1)

LegionArgentina
Sep 8th, 2007, 11:37 PM
DB

Lujan (R1)

Congrats :yeah:

I only knows argies results
Manuela Esposito lost in 3 sets :sad:
Romina Puglia lost 0/6-2/6 :tape:
Emma Quiroz lost 4/6-2/6 :sad:
Jordana Lujan won 6/0-6/0 :D

Bad day for argies players.

tobi
Sep 8th, 2007, 11:47 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round Results

Natalia GUITLER (BRA) (1) BYE
Vivian PIETRAROIA (BRA) d. Giovanna PALUMBO (BRA) 61 61

Elisa SALIS (ITA) Vs Nicole HERZOG (BRA) 46 62 63
Martina TRIERWEILER (BRA) BYE

Fabiana MAK (BRA) (2) BYE
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) Vs Gabriela VIEIRA (BRA) 63 36 63

Mariana SONNERVIG (BRA) d. Daniela MONFREDINI (BRA) 64 63
Natalia CHENG (BRA) BYE

Mariana LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) (3) BYE
Verena PICCOLO (BRA) Vs Barbara GUENO (BRA) w/o

Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO (BRA) Vs Romina PUGLIA (ARG) 60 62
Carla CAETANO (POR) BYE

Lucia JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (4) BYE
Fernanda DIAS (BRA) Vs Renata DIAS (BRA) 46 64 64

Marilia CAMARA (BRA) d. Rocio GALARZA (ARG) 64 60
Luiza SONNERVIG (BRA) BYE

Flavia BORGES (BRA) (5) BYE
Andressa GARCIA (BRA) Vs Isabella CERGOLE NOVELLA (BRA) 30 Ret.

Fernanda FARIA (BRA) d. Nathaly KURATA (BRA) 61 63
Melanie DELSART (ARG) BYE

Guadalupe MORENO (ARG) (6) BYE
Giovanna PORTIOLLI (BRA) d. lenah hatsumi SAKAI (BRA) 46 60 60

Adriana PEREIRA (PAR) Vs Manuela ESPOSITO (ARG) 26 61 60
Sofia GONZALEZ (ARG) BYE

Stefannia RUSSO (BRA) BYE
Isabela MIRO (BRA) Vs Maria-Emma QUIROZ (ARG) 64 62

Jordana LUJAN (ARG) d. Vanessa LIMA (BRA) 60 60
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO (ARG) BYE

Ornella CARON (ARG) BYE
Tamara DAY (RSA) d. Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR (PAR) 64 46 62

Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) d. Melissa SILVA (BRA) 64 60
Daiana BAZZANO (ARG) BYE

Hayato
Sep 8th, 2007, 11:49 PM
Vero and Adri :yeah: :yeah:
Isaura :sad: :sad:

elsontenis
Sep 9th, 2007, 01:50 AM
First results:


Vivian Pietraroia (BRA) 2x0 Giovanna Palumbo (BRA) 6/1 6/1
Elisa Salis (ITA) 2x1 Nicole Herzog (BRA) 4/6 6/2 6/3
Veronica Cepede (PAR) 2x1 Gabriela Vieira (BRA) 6/3 3/6 6/3
Mariana Sonnervig (BRA) 2x0 Daniela Monfredini (BRA) 6/4 6/3
Verena Piccolo (BRA) venceu Barbara Gueno (BRA) por W.O.
Marcela Bueno (BRA) 2x0 Romina Puglia (ARG) 6/0 6/2
Fernando Dias (BRA) 2x1 Renata Dias (BRA) 4/6 6/4 6/4
Marília Camara (BRA) 2x0 Rocio Galarza (ARG) 6/4 6/0
Andressa Garcia (BRA) venceu Isabella Novella (BRA) 3/1 abandono
(WC) Fernanda Faria (BRA) 2x0 (WC) Nathaly Kurata (BRA) 6/1 6/3
(WC) Giovanna Portiolli (BRA) 2x1 Lenah Sakai (BRA) 4/6 6/0 6/0
Adriana Pereira (BRA) 2x0 Manuela Esposito (ARG) 2/6 6/1 6/0
Isabela Miró (BRA) 2x0 Maria Quiroz (ARG) 6/4 6/2
Jordana Lujan (ARG) 2x0 Vanessa Lima (BRA) 6/0 6/0
Tamara Day (RSA) 2x1 Isaura Aguilar (PAR) 6/4 4/6 6/2
Raphaela Borges (BRA) 2x0 Melissa Silva (BRA) 6/4 6/0

DutchieGirl
Sep 9th, 2007, 02:31 AM
:eek: Day actually won a match!

James
Sep 9th, 2007, 06:38 AM
Piccolo was handed a walkover, so I will change my DB to Chavez Borges (2R)

tobi
Sep 9th, 2007, 12:32 PM
2nd DB

Anyone over Bazzano (R2)

Exiliado
Sep 9th, 2007, 12:51 PM
Vamos Karen

LegionArgentina
Sep 9th, 2007, 01:46 PM
Well as i told you before i wanna know a little bit about Daina Bazzano.
I talked with a player who is playing in this tournament and she told that "Dai" plays tennis really bad. I asked her about her weapons and she started to laugh :lol:
Then i asked about if she knows when was the last time that she won a match; and the answer was simple, nobody knows when :lol:
After thati started to search in national tournament of $500pesos and she also lost all her matches 6/0-6/0 :help:
Her best result is, the first round of qualy and lost 3/6-2/6 to Sofia Luini :help: (in national tournaments) And also in a future in Argentina she lost 5/7-0/6 against Ma.Paz Grecco.

Andiyan
Sep 9th, 2007, 02:07 PM
Bad Daiana Bazzano.

Strange girl, I wouldn't want to humiliate myself so much, over and over again. Why is she still playing? :shrug:

But as a bagel girl you sure get more famous than a normal 10k player who doesn't reach further than that. Maybe that's her motivation? :lol:

Brenda fan
Sep 9th, 2007, 02:25 PM
Strange girl, I wouldn't want to humiliate myself so much, over and over again. Why is she still playing? :shrug:

But as a bagel girl you sure get more famous than a normal 10k player who doesn't reach further than that. Maybe that's her motivation? :lol:

:lol: well yeah, we can't have Brie forever I guess? Cheers for asking Legion!

elsontenis
Sep 9th, 2007, 07:54 PM
If you go to the court and play, you are better tousand times than girls that stay in the computer. Get a life !!!

LegionArgentina
Sep 9th, 2007, 09:38 PM
*Guadalupe Moreno won 6/1-6/7-6/2 :D
*Ornella Caron won 6/4-7/5
*Florencia Novillo won 6/4-6/3
*Daina Bazzano lost 0/6-1/6.
*Sofía Gonzalez lost 1/6-2/6

elsontenis
Sep 9th, 2007, 09:40 PM
second round quali

1) Nathalia Guitler (BRA) 2x1 Vivian Pietraroia (BRA) 6/2 3/6 6/1
Veronica Cepede (PAR) 2x0 (2) Fabiana Mak (BRA) 6/3 6/4
(5) Flávia Borges (BRA) 2x0 Andressa Garcia (BRA) 6/1 6/0
(6) Guadalupe Moreno (ARG) 2x1 Giovanna Portiolli (BRA) 6/1 6/7 (7/4) 6/2
Raphaela Borges (BRA) 2x0 Daiana Balzano (ARG) 6/0 6/1
Elisa Salis (ITA) 2x0 Martina Triewieler (BRA) 6/2 6/1
Adriana Pereira (PAR) 2x0 Sofia Gonzalez (ARG) 6/1 6/2 Ornella Caron (ARG) 2x0 Tamara Day (RSA) 6/4 7/5

Andiyan
Sep 9th, 2007, 10:09 PM
Bazzano got a game!!!:clap2:

:crazy:

Brenda fan
Sep 9th, 2007, 11:26 PM
Bazzano got a game!!!:clap2:

:crazy:

:worship: :worship: :worship: :worship: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :worship: :worship: :worship: :bounce: :bounce:

tobi
Sep 10th, 2007, 12:13 AM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Larissa Carvalho (BRA) v Karen-Emelia Castiblanco-Duarte (COL)
Q v Q

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) v Q
(7)Carla Tiene (BRA) v Q

(4)Maria-Vanina Garcia-Sokol (ARG) v Veronica Spiegel (ARG)
Emilia Yorio (ARG) v (wc)Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA)

Lais Ogata (BRA) v Vivian Segnini (BRA)
(8)Leticia Sobral (BRA) v Q

(5)Agustina Lepore (ARG) v (wc)Natasha Lotuffo (BRA)
Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) v (wc)Fabiana Chiaparini (BRA)

Lucia Sarmenti (ARG) v Q
(3)Soledad Esperon (ARG) v Nathalia Rossi (BRA)

(6)Ana Clara Duarte (BRA) v (wc)Marcela Henriques Brandao (BRA)
Nicole Buitoni (BRA) v Q

Mariana Muci-Torres (VEN) v Q
(2)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Q

tobi
Sep 10th, 2007, 12:21 AM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Carvalho/Tiene (BRA) v (wc)Camara/Faria (BRA)
Garcia-Sokol/Sarmenti (ARG) v (wc)Garcia/Silva (BRA)

(3)Lepore/Spiegel (ARG) v Esposito/Lozano (ARG)
Sobral/Chiaparini (BRA) v (wc)Brandao/Cecato (BRA)

Mak/Ogata (BRA) v Dias/Lujan (BRA/ARG)
(4)Castiblanco-Duarte/Muci-Torres (COL/VEN) v Caetano/Rossi (POR/BRA)

Alvarez-Teran/Yorio (BOL/ARG) v Bueno/Moreno (BRA/ARG)
(2)Esperon/Irigoyen (ARG) v Lopez-Terrible/Zukerman (ARG)

tobi
Sep 10th, 2007, 12:26 AM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 2nd Round Results

Natalia GUITLER (BRA) (1) d. Vivian PIETRAROIA (BRA) 62 36 61
Elisa SALIS (ITA) Vs Martina TRIERWEILER (BRA) 62 61

Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) Vs Fabiana MAK (BRA) (2) 63 64
Natalia CHENG (BRA) d. Mariana SONNERVIG (BRA) 62 61

Mariana LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) (3) d. Verena PICCOLO (BRA) 60 63
Carla CAETANO (POR) d. Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO (BRA) 75 63

Fernanda DIAS (BRA) Vs Lucia JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (4) 61 75
Marilia CAMARA (BRA) d. Luiza SONNERVIG (BRA) 26 63 61

Flavia BORGES (BRA) (5) d. Andressa GARCIA (BRA) 61 60
Melanie DELSART (ARG) d. Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 76(3) 57 62

Guadalupe MORENO (ARG) (6) d. Giovanna PORTIOLLI (BRA) 61 67(4) 62
Adriana PEREIRA (PAR) Vs Sofia GONZALEZ (ARG) 61 62

Isabela MIRO (BRA) Vs Stefannia RUSSO (BRA) 75 60
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO (ARG) d. Jordana LUJAN (ARG) 64 63

Ornella CARON (ARG) d. Tamara DAY (RSA) 64 75
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) d. Daiana BAZZANO (ARG) 60 61

tobi
Sep 10th, 2007, 12:26 AM
Monday OOP

Quadra 1

9h00 - (1) Nathalia Guitler (BRA) x Elisa Salis (ITA) - Final Quali
A Seguir - (6) Guadalupe Moreno (ARG) x Adriana Pereira (PAR) - Final Quali
12h00 - Vivian Segnini (BRA) x Lais Ogata (BRA)
A Seguir - Nathalia Rossi (BRA) x (3) Soledad Esperon (ARG)
15h00 - (1) Larissa Carvalho (BRA) x Karen Castiblanco (COL)
A Seguir - Marcela Bueno/Guadalupe Moreno (BRA/ARG) x Maria Alvarez/Emilia Yorio (BOL/ARG)

Quadra 2

9h00 - Veronica Cepede (PAR) x Natalia Cheng (BRA) - Final do Quali
A Seguir - Isabela Miró (BRA) x Maira Novillo (ARG) - Final Quali
12h00 - (WC) Paula Gonçalves (BRA) x Emilia Yorio (ARG)
A Seguir - (WC) Fabiana Chiaparini (BRA) x Guillermina Zukerman (ARG)
15h00 - (6) Ana Clara Duarte (BRA) x (WC) Marcela Brandão (BRA)
A Seguir - Mariana Terrible/Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) x (2) Soledad Esperon/Maria Irigoyen (ARG)

Quadra 3

9h00 - (3) Mariana Terrible (ARG) x Carla Caetano (POR) - Final Quali
A Seguir - Orvello Caron (ARG) x Rafaela Borges (BRA) - Final Quali
12h00 - Maria Sokol/Luciana Sarmenti (ARG) x (WC) Andressa Garcia/Melissa Silva (BRA)
A Seguir - Agustina Lepore/Veronica Spiegel (ARG) x Mariana Esposito/Lucia Lozano (ARG)
15h00 - Jordana Lujan/Renata Dias (ARG/BRA) x Fabiana Mak/Lais Ogata (BRA)

Quadra 4

9h00 - (5) Flávia Borges (BRA) x Melanie Delsart (ARG) - Final Quali
A Seguir - Marília Camara (BRA) x Fernanda Dias (BRA) - Final Quali

Hayato
Sep 10th, 2007, 03:29 AM
Vero and Adri :woohoo:
The promising results just keep coming. :D Just one more round to go :)

James
Sep 10th, 2007, 05:34 AM
W: Lepore
RU: Spiegel
DB: Duarte and Lepore

Xian
Sep 10th, 2007, 09:30 AM
From the homepage: http://www.tenisnews.com.br/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=11411

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/verena1.gif
Verena Piccolo BRA

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/cheng.gif
Natalia Cheng BRA

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/tamaraday2.gif
Tamara Day RSA

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/flaviaborges.gif
Flavia Borges BRA

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/moreno.gif
Guadalupe Moreno ARG

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/andressa.gif
Andressa Garcia BRA

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/camara.gif
Marilia Camara BRA

Xian
Sep 10th, 2007, 09:32 AM
http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/portioli.gif
Giovanna Portiolli BRA

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/dias.gif
Melissa Silva BRA

http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/lotukura.gif

Nathaly Kurata and Natasha Lotuffo

Brenda fan
Sep 10th, 2007, 09:50 AM
RU: Spiegel
DB: Ana Clara Duarte, Lepore

Meelis
Sep 10th, 2007, 09:52 AM
RU: Irigoyen
DB: Duarte and Lepore

Equus
Sep 10th, 2007, 11:11 AM
MD DB: Duarte & Lepore

DutchieGirl
Sep 10th, 2007, 11:39 AM
W: Irigoyen
RU: Spiegel
DB: DUarte, Lepore

..ikke..
Sep 10th, 2007, 01:00 PM
RU: Spiegel
DB: Lepore and Duarte

kiel
Sep 10th, 2007, 02:13 PM
Runner up: Agustina Lepore

DB: Duarte over Brandão

auntie janie
Sep 10th, 2007, 02:36 PM
RU: Spiegel :)

LegionArgentina
Sep 10th, 2007, 02:44 PM
RunnerUp: Garcia Sokol
Db: Duarte and Lepore

tobi
Sep 10th, 2007, 04:06 PM
winner : Spiegel
RU : Lepore

DB Duarte and Lepore

Equus
Sep 10th, 2007, 04:38 PM
RU: Lepore

Freakan
Sep 10th, 2007, 06:18 PM
W: Garcia-Sokol
RU: Irigoyen
DB: Duarte, Lepore

Tripp
Sep 10th, 2007, 09:57 PM
RU: Spiegel

DB: Duarte & Lépore

Andiyan
Sep 10th, 2007, 10:16 PM
W: Spiegel
RU: Lepore

DB: Duarte

rated_next
Sep 11th, 2007, 02:03 AM
First Round:

Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) defeated Larissa CARVALHO (BRA) (1) 6-3 7-6(4) :mad: :mad:
Marilia CAMARA (BRA) Vs Flavia BORGES (BRA)
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) Vs Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL)
Fernanda DIAS (BRA) Vs Carla TIENE (BRA) (7)

Maria-Vanina GARCIA-SOKOL (ARG) (4) Vs Veronica SPIEGEL (ARG)
Emilia YORIO (ARG) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) defeated Lais OGATA (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Natalia GUITLER (BRA) Vs Leticia SOBRAL (BRA) (8)

Agustina LEPORE (ARG) (5) Vs Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA)
Guillermina ZUKERMAN (ARG) defeated Fabiana CHIAPARINI (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Luciana SARMENTI (ARG) Vs Guadalupe MORENO (ARG)
Soledad ESPERON (ARG) (3) defeated Nathalia ROSSI (BRA) 6-4 6-1 :)

Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (6) defeated Marcela HENRIQUES BRANDAO (BRA) 6-0 6-1 :)
Mariana LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) Vs Nicole BUITONI (BRA)
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO (ARG) Vs Mariana MUCI-TORRES (VEN)
Ornella CARON (ARG) Vs Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) (2)


Larissa's form this year is really pathetic. :banghead:

germex
Sep 11th, 2007, 02:16 AM
W: Soledad Esperon
RU: Larissa Carvallo

LegionArgentina
Sep 11th, 2007, 02:33 AM
Qualy round
3th Round

Natalia GUITLER (BRA) (1) defeated Elisa SALIS (ITA) 6-4 7-6(2) :kiss:
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) defeated Natalia CHENG (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Mariana LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) (3) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 6-3 6-3 :yeah:
Marilia CAMARA (BRA) defeated Fernanda DIAS (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Flavia BORGES (BRA) (5) defeated Melanie DELSART (ARG) 6-1 7-6(8) :hug:
Guadalupe MORENO (ARG) (6) defeated Adriana PEREIRA (PAR) 6-1 5-7 6-4 :cool:
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO (ARG) defeated Isabela MIRO (BRA) 7-6(4) 6-4 :eek:
Ornella CARON (ARG) defeated Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) 4-6 6-2 6-2 :D

Doubles
1st Round

CARVALHO (BRA) / TIENE (BRA) (1) Vs CAMARA (BRA) / FARIA (BRA)
GARCIA-SOKOL (ARG) / SARMENTI (ARG) defeated GARCIA (BRA) / SILVA (BRA) 6-2 6-4
LEPORE (ARG) / SPIEGEL (ARG) (3) defeated ESPOSITO (ARG) / JARA-LOZANO (ARG) 6-3 6-2
CHIAPARINI (BRA) / SOBRAL (BRA) Vs HENRIQUES BRANDAO (BRA) / MARTINS CECATO (BRA)
MAK (BRA) / OGATA (BRA) defeated DIAS (BRA) / LUJAN (ARG) Walkover
CAETANO (POR) / ROSSI (BRA) Vs CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) / MUCI-TORRES (VEN) (4)
ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) / YORIO (ARG) defeated BUENO (BRA) / MORENO (ARG) 6-2 6-2
ESPERON (ARG) / IRIGOYEN (ARG) (2) defeated LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) / ZUKERMAN (ARG) 6-4 6-3

DutchieGirl
Sep 11th, 2007, 07:29 AM
W: Soledad Esperon
RU: Larissa Carvallo

Well, you were just too late, but probably just as well, coz Carvalho already lost. ;)

polishprodigy
Sep 11th, 2007, 02:12 PM
RU: Sobral
DB: Lepore (r1), Alvarez-Teran (r1)

DutchieGirl
Sep 11th, 2007, 08:57 PM
RU: Sobral
DB: Lepore (r1), Alvarez-Teran (r1)

:lol: Some 1st r scores were posted uhh about 12 hours before you made this post. :p

LegionArgentina
Sep 11th, 2007, 09:08 PM
1a. rodada Chave de Simples

(2) Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 2x0 (Q) Ornella Caron (ARG) 6/2 6/1 :yeah: :hug:
(5) Agostina Lepore (ARG) 2x0 (WC) Natasha Lotuffo (BRA) 6/1 6/1 :yeah:
(4) Maria Sokol (ARG) 2x0 Veronica Spiegel (ARG) 7/6 (3) 6/4 :cool: :hug:
(7) Carla Tiene (BRA) 2x0 (LL) Fernanda Dias (BRA) 6/1 6/3
(Q) Nathalia Guitler (BRA) 2x0 (8) Letícia Sobral (BRA) 7/5 7/6 (5) :kiss:
Maria Alvarez (BOL) 2x0 (Q) Veronica Cepede (PAR) 6/4 6/4
Luciana Sarmenti (ARG) 2x0 (Q) Guadalupe Moreno (ARG) 6/4 6/4 :yeah: :hug:
(Q) Mariana Terrible (ARG) 2x1 Nicole Buitoni (BRA) 2/6 6/4 7/5
Mariana Muci (VEN) 2x0 (Q) Maria Novillo (ARG) 6/1 6/4 :hug:
(Q) Flávia Borges (BRA) 2x0 Marilia Camara (BRA) 6/1 6/2

auntie janie
Sep 11th, 2007, 09:58 PM
Oh, Veronica :(

LegionArgentina
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:08 AM
If you wanna see some photos of the players, you should visit here:
http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?p=11345824#post11345824

Tomorrow OOP
Cancha 1
10h00 - Karen Castiblanco (COL) x (Q) Flávia Borges (BRA)
A Seguir - (5) Agostina Lepore (ARG) x Guillermina Zukerman (ARG)
13h00 - Karen Castiblanco/Mariana Muci (COL/VEN) x Fabiana Mak/Lais Ogata (BRA)

Quadra 2

10h00 - (4) Maria Sokol (ARG) x Emilia Yorio (ARG)
13h00 - Maria Alvarez/Emilia Yorio (BOL/ARG) x Soledad Esperon/Maria Irigoyen (ARG)

Quadra 3

10h00 - Luciana Sarmenti (ARG) x (3) Soledad Esperon (ARG)

Andiyan
Sep 12th, 2007, 06:26 PM
Wednesday Second round results:

Karen-Emilia Castiblanco-Duarte (COL) def (Q)Flávia Borges (BRA) 6-3 6-2
(7)Carla Tiene (BRA) vs Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL)
(4)Maria-Vanina Garcia-Sokol (ARG) def Emilia Yorio (ARG) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Vivian Segnini (BRA) vs (Q)Natalia Guitler (BRA)

(5)Agustina Lepore (ARG) def Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) 2-6 6-3 6-3
(3)Soledad Esperon (ARG) def Luciana Sarmenti (ARG) 6-2 6-0
(6)Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA) vs [i](Q)Mariana Lopez-Terribile (ARG)
(2)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) vs Mariana Muci-Torres (VEN)

kiel
Sep 13th, 2007, 04:06 PM
Re: 10,000$ Santo Andre, Brazil, Sep10, Draws

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday Second round results(only 1 match to be concluded):

Karen-Emilia Castiblanco-Duarte (COL) def (Q)Flávia Borges (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL)d. (7)Carla Tiene (BRA) 7/6 6/3
(4)Maria-Vanina Garcia-Sokol (ARG) def Emilia Yorio (ARG) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Vivian Segnini (BRA) vs (Q)Natalia Guitler (BRA)

(5)Agustina Lepore (ARG) def Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) 2-6 6-3 6-3
(3)Soledad Esperon (ARG) def Luciana Sarmenti (ARG) 6-2 6-0
(6)Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA) d.(Q)Mariana Lopez-Terribile (ARG)6/2 6/1
(2)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Mariana Muci-Torres (VEN)6/2 6/4

LegionArgentina
Sep 13th, 2007, 09:10 PM
Ma.Fernanda is having some good results in the lastest weeks. She is still young and Bolivia is waiting for her.

Andiyan
Sep 13th, 2007, 10:24 PM
Vivian Segnini (BRA) def (Q)Natalia Guitler (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-2 ;)

LegionArgentina
Sep 14th, 2007, 11:09 AM
Quarterfinal

CARVALHO (BRA) / TIENE (BRA) (1) defeated GARCIA-SOKOL (ARG) / SARMENTI (ARG) 6-2 6-1
LEPORE (ARG) / SPIEGEL (ARG) (3) defeated CHIAPARINI (BRA) / SOBRAL (BRA) 6-4 6-4
CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) / MUCI-TORRES (VEN) (4) defeated MAK (BRA) / OGATA (BRA) 6-3 4-6 [10-2]
ESPERON (ARG) / IRIGOYEN (ARG) (2) defeated ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) / YORIO (ARG) 2-6 6-3 [10-5]

Semifinal

CARVALHO (BRA) / TIENE (BRA) (1) Vs LEPORE (ARG) / SPIEGEL (ARG) (3)
CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) / MUCI-TORRES (VEN) (4) Vs ESPERON (ARG) / IRIGOYEN (ARG) (2)

LegionArgentina
Sep 14th, 2007, 11:11 AM
Agus Lepore
http://www.tenisnews.com.br/images/topics/lepore.gif

Peer101
Sep 14th, 2007, 01:21 PM
Maria Fernanda!!:bounce: :bounce:

LegionArgentina
Sep 14th, 2007, 08:55 PM
Quartas de Final Simples

(2) Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 2x0 (6) Ana Clara Duarte (BRA) 6/3 6/3 :D
(3) Soledad Esperon (ARG) 2x0 (5) Agostina Lepore (ARG) 6/2 6/1 :yeah: :hug:
(4) Maria Sokol (ARG) 2x0 Vivian Segnini (BRA) 6/2 6/0 :bounce:
Maria Alvarez (BOL) 2x1 Karen Castiblanco (COL) 6/7 (7/5) 6/4 6/4 :D

Andiyan
Sep 14th, 2007, 08:58 PM
Whoa! That crush from Esperon over Lepore really comes out of nowhere..

rated_next
Sep 15th, 2007, 02:06 AM
Maria Fernanda :) :)
two semifinals in a row :)

Maria-Vanina :)
Soledad :)

Ana-Clara :sad:

auntie janie
Sep 15th, 2007, 11:44 AM
Whoa! That crush from Esperon over Lepore really comes out of nowhere..

Yeah, it did! :confused: Agustina :sad: but Soledad :hearts: :hatoff:

Peer101
Sep 15th, 2007, 02:23 PM
Maria Fernanda:worship:

finally some wins!:D :D

LegionArgentina
Sep 15th, 2007, 08:16 PM
Semi Final Simples

(2) Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 2x0 (3) Soledad Esperon (ARG) 6/4 5/7 6/4 :sad:
Ma.Fernanda Alvarez (BOL) 2x1 (4) Maria Sokol (ARG) 7/6 (3) 1/6 7/5 :sad:
Nanda was up *5/2 in the third set but she could not close the match, then Vanina held her serve to put the things *5/4 and broke again.Finally Fernanda broke Vanina serve and serve for the match once again (3).
Great fight :hug:

Take the title María Irigoyen!

Freakan
Sep 15th, 2007, 09:56 PM
Maria Fernanda :woohoo:

DutchieGirl
Sep 15th, 2007, 11:23 PM
How is Irigoyen 2x0 with the scoreline? :p

rated_next
Sep 15th, 2007, 11:44 PM
Maria Fernanda :woohoo: :woohoo: :hug:
good luck tomorrow - you beat her last week

Soledad :sad: - so close

Peer101
Sep 16th, 2007, 06:38 PM
Maria Fernanda:worship: :worship:

finally some of that talent is showing

FERLKE
Sep 16th, 2007, 06:45 PM
FINAL:

Maria Fernanda Alvarez (BOL) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 6-2 6-3

Peer101
Sep 16th, 2007, 06:48 PM
FINAL:

Maria Fernanda Alvarez (BOL) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 6-2 6-3



:bounce: :bolt: :clap2: :clap2:

Tripp
Sep 16th, 2007, 07:00 PM
:eek: So unexpected

Congrats María Fernanda :)

LegionArgentina
Sep 16th, 2007, 07:03 PM
María :hug:
Congrats Nanda for the title :yeah:

Freakan
Sep 16th, 2007, 10:16 PM
Maria Fernanda :eek:
The best week of her career so far :banana:

rated_next
Sep 17th, 2007, 03:53 AM
Well done Maria Fernanda :) :)
i've been waiting so long for a good result from her - keep it up :hug:

Meelis
Sep 17th, 2007, 08:36 AM
Maria Fernanda :yeah: