PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Tbilisi, Georgia, Sep10, winner: Tatia Mikadze


Xian
Sep 7th, 2007, 06:48 AM
10,000$ Tbilisi, Georgia

Borjomi Cup

Surface: Clay

http://p.vtourist.com/339680-Abanotubani_and_Narikala_Tbilisi-Tbilisi.jpg

Tbilisi (IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet): [ˌtbiˈliːsi], in Georgian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgian_language): თბილისი), is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_city) and the largest city of Georgia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgia_%28country%29), lying on the banks of the Mtkvari (Kura (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kura_River)) River. Tbilisi is sometimes called Tiflis (or Tifflis), which is its Medieval non-native name. The city covers an area of 372 km˛ (144 square miles) and has 1,093,000 inhabitants.
Founded in the 5th century AD (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AD) by Vakhtang Gorgasali (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vakhtang_Gorgasali), the Georgian King of Kartli (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kartli) (Iberia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caucasian_Iberia)) and made into a capital in the 6th century, Tbilisi is a significant industrial (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industry), social (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social), and cultural (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural) center. The city is also emerging as an important transit route for global energy and trade projects. Located strategically at the crossroads between Europe (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europe) and Asia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asia) and lying along the historic Silk Road (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silk_Road) routes, Tbilisi has often been the point of contention between various rivaling powers and empires. The history of the city can be seen by its architecture, where the Haussmannized (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baron_Haussmann) Rustaveli avenue and downtown are blended with the narrower streets of the Medieval Narikala (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narikala) district.
The demographics of the city is diverse and historically it has been home to peoples from different cultures, religions and ethnicities. Despite being overwhelmingly Orthodox Christian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastern_Orthodox_Church), Tbilisi is one of the only places in the world, where a synagogue and a mosque are located next to each other in the ancient Bath (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abanotubani) district several hundred meters from the Metekhi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metekhi) Church. In recent times, Tbilisi has become known for the peaceful Rose Revolution (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rose_Revolution), which took place around Freedom Square (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tavisuplebis_Moedani%2C_Tbilisi) and nearby locations after the contested parliamentary (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parliamentary) elections of 2003 led to the resignation of the Georgian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgia_%28country%29)President (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/President)Eduard Shevardnadze (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eduard_Shevardnadze).

Previous Winners:
1999: Julia ABE GER d. Tatiana POUTCHEK BLR 62 60
2000: Mariana DIAZ OLIVA ARG d. Maria GOLOVIZNINA RUS 36 62 62
2001: Patricia WARTUSCH AUT d. Maria KONDRATIEVA RUS 60 46 62
2002: Katarina DASKOVIC SRB d. Gabriela NAVRATILOVA CZE 36 63 61
2003: Elena VESNINA RUS d. Mariya KORYTTSEVA RUS 76 63
2004: Maria KONDRATIEVA RUS d. Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI GEO 75 64
2004: Olha LAZARCHUK UKR d. Katarina KACHLIKOVA SVK 62 62
2005: Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI GEO d. Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 62 61
2006: Varvara GALANINA RUS d. Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO 63 64
2006: Anna LAPUSHCHENKOVA RUS d. Amina RAKHIM KAZ 76 62

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Julia PARASYUK RUS vs bye
Irina KOTKINA RUS vs Nadine FAHOUM ISR 63 75
(2) Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS vs bye
Yelyzveta RYBAKOVA UKR vs Liya TSANAVA RUS 16 46
(3) Ksenia LOPINA UKR vs bye
Gvantsa ROBAKIDZE GEO vs Daria BYKODAROVA RUS 61 26 76
Magda OKRUAHSVILI GEO vs Yana SHULAEVA UKR 60 60
Nona CHKHAIDZE GEO vs Marina KOLIUSHKO UKR 63 26 16
Sofiko SHARANGIA GEO vs Dina PAPADOPOLOU GEO 60 60
Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA BLR vs Vladena PETUSHKOVA RUS 61 62
Margarita LAZAREVA RUS vs Inna KUZMENKO RUS 26 63 64
Natia GEGIA GEO vs Anastasia SHCILINSKAYA RUS 75 64
Hanna MALKAHOVICH BLR vs Daria SHILINA RUS 26 36
Ekatarina PROZOROV RUS vs Tuule TANI EST 36 60 64
Ima BOHUSH BLR vs Nina SUJASHVILI GEO 75 61
Salome ALADASHVILI GEO vs Mariami SAMKANASHVILI GEO 46 36
2nd round
Irina KOTKINA RUS d. (1) Yulia PARASYUK RUS 61 63
Liya TSANAVA RUS d. (2) Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS 63 64
(3) Ksenia LOPINA UKR d. Gvantsa ROBAKIDZE GEO 62 63
Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO d. Marina KOLIUSHKO UKR 61 63
Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA BLR d. Sofiko SHARANGIA GEO 61 62
Margarita LAZAREVA RUS d. Natia GEGIA GEO 61 36 76
Daria SHILINA RUS d. Ekatarina PROZOROVA RUS 76 64
Ima BOHUSH BLR d. Mariami SAMKANASHVILI GEO 62 64

-----------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs Alena NOGOLOVA CZE 64 62
Kateryna MALAKHOVA UKR vs Mariam KURADZE GEO 26 26
Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO vs wc Zhanna PANFILKINA RUS 61 62
(8) Volha DUKO BLR vs q Liya TSANAVA RUS 46 46
(4) Elina HASANOVA AZE vs q Irina KOTKINA RUS 64 63
SE Lesya TSURENKO UKR vs q Margarita LAZAREVA RUS 60 62
wc Ana JIKIA GEO vs Ofelya POGHOSYAN ARM 36 63 61
(6) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO 61 36 67
(5) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO vs Petra MOKRA CZE 60 ret Mokra
Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO vs Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR 06 16
wc Tatia MIKADZE GEO vs q Daria SHILINA RUS 61 61
(3) Augusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 63 61
(7) Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO vs q Ksenia LOPINA UKR 60 64
q Ima BOHUSH BLR vs q Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA BLR 62 57 76
wc Nino MEBUKE GEO vs Salome CHACHKHUNASHVILI GEO 16 26
(2) Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO vs q Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 76 62
2nd round
(1) Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS d. Mariam KURADZE GEO 63 60
Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. q Liya TSANAVA RUS 63 61
SE Lesya TSURENKO UKR d. (4) Elina HASANOVA AZE 61 63
Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO d. wc Ana JIKIA GEO 62 60
(5) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR 61 62
wc Tatia MIKADZE GEO d. (3) Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS 62 63
q Ima BOHUSH BLR d. (7) Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO 64 62
(2) Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO d. Salome CHACHKHUNASHVILI GEO 64 63
QF
Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. (1) Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS 76 60
Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO d. SE Lesya TSURENKO UKR 63 75
wc Tatia MIKADZE GEO d. (5) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 63 64
(2) Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO d. q Ima BOHUSH BLR 62 63
SF
Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO d. Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 75 46 63
wc Tatia MIKADZE GEO d. (2) Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO 26 75 64
Final
wc Tatia MIKADZE GEO d. Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO 16 64 75

-------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO/Augusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs Ima BOHUSH/Volha DUKO BLR 16 75 10-6
Mariam KURADZE/Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO vs Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA/Lesya TSURENKO UKR 36 57
(3) Yulia PARASYUK/Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS vs Margarita LAZAREVA RUS/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 64 46 4-10
Vladena PETUSHKOVA/Ekatarina PROZOROVA RUS vs Salome CHACHKHUNASHVILI/Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO 46 26
Nadine FAHOUM ISR/Hanna MALAKHOVICH BLR vs Iuliia KIRIIENKO/Kateryna MALAKHOVA UKR 64 60
(4) Ofelya POGHOSYAN ARM/Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI/Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO 16 67
Ana JIKIA/Nino MEBUKE GEO vs Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO/Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA BLR 64 26 3-10
(2) Elina HASANOVA AZE/Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs Daria BYKODAROVA RUS/Ksenia LOPINA UKR 46 61 10-5
QF
(1) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO/Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS d. Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA/Lesya TSURENKO UKR 75 63
Margarita LAZAREVA RUS/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. Salome CHACHKHUNASHVILI/Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO 62 61
Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI/Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO d. Nadine FAHOUM ISR/Hanna MALAKHOVICH BLR 36 62 10-7
Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO/Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA BLR d. (2) Elina HASANOVA AZE/Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR 64 46 10-3
SF
(1) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO/Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS d. Margarita LAZAREVA RUS/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 64 62
Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI/Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO d. Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO/Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA BLR 63 61
Final
(1) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO/Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS d. Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI/Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO 61 16 10-8

tobi
Sep 7th, 2007, 05:08 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

Julia PARASYUK (RUS) (1) BYE
Irina KOTKINA (RUS) Vs Nadine FAHOUM (ISR)

Maria SKVORTSOVA (RUS) (2) BYE
Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA (UKR) Vs Liya TSANAVA (RUS)

Ksenia LOPINA (UKR) (3) BYE
Gvantsa ROBAKIDZE (GEO) Vs Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS)

Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) Vs Yana SHULAEVA (UKR)
Nona CHKHAIDZE (GEO) Vs Marina KOLIUSHKO (UKR)

Sofiko SHARANGIA (GEO) Vs Dina PAPADOPOULOU (GEO)
Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA (BLR) Vs Vladlena PETUSHKOVA (RUS)

Margarita LAZAREVA (RUS) Vs Inna KUZMENKO (RUS)
Natia GEGIA (GEO) Vs Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS)

Hanna MALAKHOVICH (BLR) Vs Daria SHILINA (RUS)
Ekaterina PROZOROVA (RUS) Vs Tuule TANI (EST)

Ima BOHUSH (BLR) Vs Nino SUJASHVILI (GEO)
Salome ALADASHVILI (GEO) Vs Mariami SAMKANASHVILI (GEO)

Equus
Sep 7th, 2007, 06:09 PM
Q.DB: Rybakova & Bohush

Brenda fan
Sep 7th, 2007, 06:45 PM
Q.DB: Okruashvili , Bohush

James
Sep 7th, 2007, 08:17 PM
DB: Tani and Shulaeva

DutchieGirl
Sep 7th, 2007, 10:33 PM
DB: Shulaeva, Bohush

..ikke..
Sep 7th, 2007, 10:35 PM
DB: Bonush and Shulaeva

Meelis
Sep 7th, 2007, 10:42 PM
DB: Shulaeva and Bohush

Andiyan
Sep 7th, 2007, 11:50 PM
DB: Sharangia, Bohush

tobi
Sep 8th, 2007, 01:29 AM
DB

Bohush (R1) & Shulaeva (R1)

Freakan
Sep 8th, 2007, 11:13 AM
DB: Bohush, Shualeva

Nidalgina
Sep 8th, 2007, 03:04 PM
W: Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO
RU: Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO

tobi
Sep 8th, 2007, 03:46 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round

Julia PARASYUK (RUS) (1) BYE
Irina KOTKINA (RUS) defeated Nadine FAHOUM (ISR) 6-3 7-5

Maria SKVORTSOVA (RUS) (2) BYE
Liya TSANAVA (RUS) defeated Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA (UKR) 6-1 6-4

Ksenia LOPINA (UKR) (3) BYE
Gvantsa ROBAKIDZE (GEO) defeated Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS) 6-1 2-6 7-6(
4)

Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Yana SHULAEVA (UKR) 6-0 6-0
Marina KOLIUSHKO (UKR) defeated Nona CHKHAIDZE (GEO) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Sofiko SHARANGIA (GEO) defeated Dina PAPADOPOULOU (GEO) 6-0 6-0
Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA (BLR) defeated Vladlena PETUSHKOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-2

Margarita LAZAREVA (RUS) defeated Inna KUZMENKO (RUS) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Natia GEGIA (GEO) defeated Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) 7-5 6-4

Daria SHILINA (RUS) defeated Hanna MALAKHOVICH (BLR) 6-2 6-3
Ekaterina PROZOROVA (RUS) defeated Tuule TANI (EST) 3-6 6-0 6-4

Ima BOHUSH (BLR) defeated Nino SUJASHVILI (GEO) 7-5 6-1
Mariami SAMKANASHVILI (GEO) defeated Salome ALADASHVILI (GEO) 6-4 6-3

Andiyan
Sep 8th, 2007, 04:07 PM
Sharangia :kiss:

:spit: at ppl with Shulaeva DB :lol:

Brenda fan
Sep 8th, 2007, 04:11 PM
Sharangia :kiss:

:spit: at ppl with Shulaeva DB :lol:

I already didn't get all the Shulaeva's in there? That's why I picked Okruashvili... :angel:

tobi
Sep 8th, 2007, 10:38 PM
Sharangia :kiss:

:spit: at ppl with Shulaeva DB :lol:
What do you mean then

I picked Shulaeva :p

DutchieGirl
Sep 8th, 2007, 11:29 PM
:eek: Shulaeva...didn't she hand out a DB last week? :scratch: It's why I picked her. :lol:

tobi
Sep 9th, 2007, 01:24 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100016040

Singles Main Draw

(1)Elizaveta Tochilovskaya (RUS) v Alena Nogolova (CZE)
Kateryna Malakhova (UKR) v Mariam Kurdadze (GEO)

Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) v (wc)Zhanna Panfilkina (RUS)
(8)Volha Duko (BLR) v (Q)Liya Tsanava (RUS)

(4)Elina Hasanova (AZE) v (Q)Irina Kotkina (RUS)
(SE)Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) v (Q)Margarita Lazareva (RUS)

Ofelya Poghosyan (ARM) v (wc)Ana Jikia (GEO)
(6)Aleksandra Malyarchikova (BLR) v Tinatin Kavlashvili (GEO)

(5)Manana Shapakidze (GEO) v Petra Mokra (CZE)
Yulia Kiriienko (UKR) v Teona Tsertsvadze (GEO)

(Q)Daria Shilina (RUS) v (wc)Tatia Mikadze (GEO)
(3)Augusta Tsybycheva (RUS) v Anna Movsisyan (ARM)

(7)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) v (Q)Ksenia Lopina (UKR)
(Q)Ima Bohush (BLR) v (Q)Viktoria Yemialyanava (BLR)

Salome Chachkhunashvili (GEO) v (wc)Nino Mebuke (GEO)
(2)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) v (Q)Magda Okruashvili (GEO)

tobi
Sep 9th, 2007, 01:30 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Irina KOTKINA (RUS) defeated Julia PARASYUK (RUS) (1) 6-1 6-3
Liya TSANAVA (RUS) defeated Maria SKVORTSOVA (RUS) (2) 6-3 6-4
Ksenia LOPINA (UKR) (3) defeated Gvantsa ROBAKIDZE (GEO) 6-2 6-3
Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Marina KOLIUSHKO (UKR) 6-1 6-3
Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA (BLR) defeated Sofiko SHARANGIA (GEO) 6-1 6-2
Margarita LAZAREVA (RUS) defeated Natia GEGIA (GEO) 6-1 3-6 7-6(4)
Daria SHILINA (RUS) defeated Ekaterina PROZOROVA (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
Ima BOHUSH (BLR) defeated Mariami SAMKANASHVILI (GEO) 6-2 6-4

tobi
Sep 9th, 2007, 01:34 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Shapakidze/Tsybycheva (GEO/RUS) v Bohush/Duko (BLR)
Rybakova/Tsurenko (UKR) v Kurdadze/Okruashvili (GEO)

(3)Parasyuk/Skvortsova (RUS) v Lazareva/Movsisyan (RUS/ARM)
Petushkova/Prozorova (RUS) v Chachkhunasvili/Tsertsvadze (GEO)

Kiriienko/Malakhova (UKR) v Fahoum/Malakhovich (ISR/BLR)
(4)Poghosyan/Tochilovskaya (ARM/RUS) v Kavlashvili/Shapatava (GEO)

Jikia/Mebuke (GEO) v Gorgodze/Yemialyanava (GEO/BLR)
(2)Hasanova/Malyarchikova (AZE/BLR) v Bykodarova/Lopina (RUS/UKR)

Brenda fan
Sep 9th, 2007, 02:10 PM
:eek: Shulaeva...didn't she hand out a DB last week? :scratch: It's why I picked her. :lol:

She probably suffers from Sanne Lemmers Syndrom :D

Brenda fan
Sep 9th, 2007, 02:20 PM
RU: Gorgodze
DB: Kvatsabaia, Chachkhunashvili

DutchieGirl
Sep 9th, 2007, 09:03 PM
She probably suffers from Sanne Lemmers Syndrom :D

:lol: Quite possibly. ;)

DutchieGirl
Sep 9th, 2007, 09:06 PM
W: Tochilpsvakaya
RU: Gorgodee
DB: Chachkhunashvili, Gorgodze

Meelis
Sep 9th, 2007, 09:31 PM
RU: Tochilovsakaya
DB: Chachkhunashvili and Kvatsabaia

auntie janie
Sep 9th, 2007, 11:08 PM
RU: Shapatava

polishprodigy
Sep 9th, 2007, 11:08 PM
DB: Okruashvili (R2), Shilina (r2)

James
Sep 10th, 2007, 07:34 AM
W: Tochilovskaya
RU: Gorgodze
DB: Kvatsabaia and Chachkhunashvili

Xian
Sep 10th, 2007, 08:53 AM
winner: Mikadze
RU: Tochilovskaya

DB: Kvatsabaia, Tochilovskaya

tobi
Sep 10th, 2007, 09:31 AM
RU : Kavlashvili

DB: Kvatsabaia and Chachkhunashvili

Equus
Sep 10th, 2007, 10:18 AM
RU: Shapakidze
DB: Kvatsabaia & Chachkhunashvili

DutchieGirl
Sep 10th, 2007, 11:26 AM
oh now look at all the copycats! At least I try to be different! :p

Andiyan
Sep 10th, 2007, 11:44 AM
W: Kavlashvili
RU: Gorgodze

DB: Tsurenko, Kvatsabaia

James
Sep 10th, 2007, 12:32 PM
oh now look at all the copycats! At least I try to be different! :p

But horribly fail most of the time :p ;)

Petkorazzi
Sep 10th, 2007, 12:38 PM
DB Gorgodze and Mikadze

Poll closed but can I still vote please :angel:

Winner Kavlashvili
RU Gorgodze


BTW, no chance of Chachkhunashvili DBing Mebuke :p

I've met Sujashvili a couple of times, and I suppose she's 1994 rather than 1992 as on iTF site :confused:

..ikke..
Sep 10th, 2007, 12:46 PM
Winner: Shapatava
RU: Kvatsabaia
DB: Kvatsabaia (R1) and Kavlashvili or Malyarchikova (R2)

Meelis
Sep 10th, 2007, 03:23 PM
Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS) (1) d. NOGOLOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Elina HASANOVA (AZE) (4) d. Irina KOTKINA (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Tatia MIKADZE (GEO) d. Daria SHILINA (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) (3) d. Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) 6-3 6-1
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) (7) d. Ksenia LOPINA (UKR) 6-0 6-4
Ima BOHUSH (BLR) d. Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA (BLR) 6-2 5-7 7-6(4)
Salome CHACHKHUNASHVILI (GEO) d. Nino MEBUKE (GEO) 6-1 6-2
Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) (2) d. Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) 7-6(7) 6-2

Freakan
Sep 10th, 2007, 06:21 PM
DB: Kvatsabaia, Tsurenko

DutchieGirl
Sep 10th, 2007, 09:08 PM
But horribly fail most of the time :p ;)

Yes, but I don't mind, coz at least I am individual. :p I prefer to mostly pick players i like. :p

Meelis
Sep 11th, 2007, 04:49 PM
First round completed

Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS) (1) defeated Alena NOGOLOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Mariam KURDADZE (GEO) defeated Kateryna MALAKHOVA (UKR) 6-2 6-2
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) defeated Zhanna PANFILKINA (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Liya TSANAVA (RUS) defeated Volha DUKO (BLR) (8) 6-4 6-4

Elina HASANOVA (AZE) (4) defeated Irina KOTKINA (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) defeated Margarita LAZAREVA (RUS) 6-0 6-2
Ana JIKIA (GEO) defeated Ofelya POGHOSYAN (ARM) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Tinatin KAVLASHVILI (GEO) defeated Aleksandra MALYARCHIKOVA (BLR) (6) 1-6 6-3 7-6(5)

Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (5) defeated Petra MOKRA (CZE) 6-0 Retired
Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) defeated Teona TSERTSVADZE (GEO) 6-0 6-1
Tatia MIKADZE (GEO) defeated Daria SHILINA (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) (3) defeated Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) 6-3 6-1

Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) (7) defeated Ksenia LOPINA (UKR) 6-0 6-4
Ima BOHUSH (BLR) defeated Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA (BLR) 6-2 5-7 7-6(4)
Salome CHACHKHUNASHVILI (GEO) defeated Nino MEBUKE (GEO) 6-1 6-2
Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) (2) defeated Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) 7-6(7) 6-2

Xian
Sep 11th, 2007, 04:49 PM
MAIN DRAW

(1) Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs Alena NOGOLOVA CZE 64 62
Kateryna MALAKHOVA UKR vs Mariam KURADZE GEO 26 26
Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO vs wc Zhanna PANFILKINA RUS 61 62
(8) Volha DUKO BLR vs q Liya TSANAVA RUS 46 46
(4) Elina HASANOVA AZE vs q Irina KOTKINA RUS 64 63
SE Lesya TSURENKO UKR vs q Margarita LAZAREVA RUS 60 62
wc Ana JIKIA GEO vs Ofelya POGHOSYAN ARM 36 63 61
(6) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO 61 36 67
(5) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO vs Petra MOKRA CZE 60 ret Mokra
Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO vs Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR 06 16
wc Tatia MIKADZE GEO vs q Daria SHILINA RUS 61 61
(3) Augusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 63 61
(7) Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO vs q Ksenia LOPINA UKR 60 64
q Ima BOHUSH BLR vs q Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA BLR 62 57 76
wc Nino MEBUKE GEO vs Salome CHACHKHUNASHVILI GEO 16 26
(2) Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO vs q Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 76 62

Andiyan
Sep 11th, 2007, 04:55 PM
Lesya :yeah:

Equus
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:46 PM
Second Round

Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS) (1) defeated Mariam KURDADZE (GEO) 6-3 6-0
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) defeated Liya TSANAVA (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) defeated Elina HASANOVA (AZE) (4) 6-1 6-3
Tinatin KAVLASHVILI (GEO) defeated Ana JIKIA (GEO) 6-2 6-0
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (5) defeated Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-2
Tatia MIKADZE (GEO) defeated Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) (3) 6-2 6-3
Ima BOHUSH (BLR) defeated Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) (7) 6-4 6-3
Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) (2) defeated Salome CHACHKHUNASHVILI (GEO) 6-4 6-3

Petkorazzi
Sep 13th, 2007, 08:52 AM
5/8 Georgians in Quarters :woohoo: This has never happened I believe ..

Gorgodze had an injury but stilll played :sad:

Mikadze :eek:

Kavlashvili's 1st round was 3 hours :eek:

I'll go tomorrow, I'll try to take as many pics as possible :)

Meelis
Sep 13th, 2007, 02:49 PM
Quarterfinal

Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) defeated Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS) (1) 7-6(4) 6-0
Tinatin KAVLASHVILI (GEO) defeated Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) 6-3 7-5
Tatia MIKADZE (GEO) defeated Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (5) 6-3 6-4
Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) (2) defeated Ima BOHUSH (BLR) 6-2 6-3

Petkorazzi
Sep 13th, 2007, 04:15 PM
An AllGeorgian Semifinal :woohoo: :bolt: This is unbelievable !!!

:bday:

Great win from Tatia Mikadze :hearts:

Meelis
Sep 14th, 2007, 04:16 PM
Semifinal

Tinatin KAVLASHVILI (GEO) defeated Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Tatia MIKADZE (GEO) defeated Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) (2) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Petkorazzi
Sep 14th, 2007, 04:33 PM
I didnt watch Kavlashvili-Kvatsabaia but in Mikadze-Shapatava match, Sofia choked a 62 51 40-30 lead on her serve, she was hitting very hard and accurate in till then, but sth happened and she started to miss those balls. All Mikadze had to do is to shoot the ball on the other side, and Shapatava would miss. SUddenly, Shapatava held for 42 and had 2 BPs to go 52, but she wasted them. Overall, Shapatava should have won this, and she'll surely reach top300 if she plays like before choking, but Mikadze should be happy if she reaches top500, she has no game, only moonballs which she cant shoot either :(

My oppinion on the final : Kavlashvili wins 60 61

rated_next
Sep 15th, 2007, 12:21 AM
thanks for the report :)

Petkorazzi
Sep 15th, 2007, 08:14 AM
I cant wait to see the final :bounce:

Petkorazzi
Sep 15th, 2007, 11:24 AM
Mikadze was up 16 64 *65 30-15 when they stopped the coverage :spit:

I take my worrds back about Mikadze,She played a fantastic match today and deserves tyhe title

Andiyan
Sep 15th, 2007, 11:33 AM
:cuckoo: Why didn't they broadcast the last two points :banghead:

Now we'll have to wait and see if Tinatin managed to have a fantastic comeback :p

Petkorazzi
Sep 15th, 2007, 12:27 PM
They had to start the news at 3 PM, they couldnt start it 3 min later :rolleyes: I have the feeling Mikadze would;ve choked cause she also served for the match at *54 but got broken to 15.

Meelis
Sep 15th, 2007, 02:16 PM
Final

Tatia MIKADZE (GEO) defeated Tinatin KAVLASHVILI (GEO) 1-6 6-4 7-5

Petkorazzi
Sep 15th, 2007, 03:37 PM
:woohoo: Tatia :bowdown: a really deserved title ..

Tina :hug: You still have much coming ..

Onto 25K Telavi :armed:

rated_next
Sep 16th, 2007, 05:08 AM
Well done Tatia :)