PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Barueri, Brazil, Sep03, winner: Agustina Lepore


Xian
Aug 30th, 2007, 04:35 PM
10,000$ Barueri, Brazil

Torneio Future de Feminino Alphaville Tenis Club

Surface: Hard


http://www.citybrazil.com.br/sp/barueri/barueri.jpg
http://www.alphavilletenisclube.com.br/imagens/top1.gif


Barueri is a Brazilian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazil) city in the state of São Paulo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A3o_Paulo_%28state%29). The population in 2006 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2006) is estimated to be 265,549, the population density is 4,149.2 per km² and the area of 64 km².
Its boundaries are Santana de Parnaíba (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santana_de_Parna%C3%ADba) to the north, Osasco (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osasco) in the east, Carapicuíba (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carapicu%C3%ADba) in the Southeast, Jandira (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jandira) to the south and southwest and Itapevi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itapevi) the west. The city is served by the trains of line B of the Companhia Paulista de Trens Metropolitanos (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Companhia_Paulista_de_Trens_Metropolitanos) (literally São Paulo Metropolitan Railway Company), (CPTM (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPTM)).

Previous Winners:
New tournament in 2007

Homepage: www.alphavilletenisclube.com.br (http://www.alphavilletenisclube.com.br/)

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Lais OGATA BRA vs bye
Manuela ESPOSITO ARG vs Sofia GONZALEZ ARG 62 60
Jordana LUJAN ARG vs Andressa GARCIA BRA 67 60 46
Romina PUGLIA ARG vs bye
(2) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG vs bye
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA vs Marina CERNEA BRA 57 64 63
Vanessa LIMA BRA vs Lais SOUZA BRA
Lenah HATSUMI SAKAI BRA vs bye
(3) Barbara RUSH ARG vs bye
Nathaly MIRANDA BOL vs Flavia BONALDA BRA 16 46
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG vs Nicole HERZOG BRA 64 36 62
Fernanda FARIA BRA vs bye
(4) Flavia BORGES BRA vs bye
Flavia Rika NAGAYAMA RIBEIRO BRA vs Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR 61 36 16
Giovanna PALUMBO BRA vs Melanie DELSART ARG 46 16
Natalia CHENG BRA vs bye
(5) Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs bye
Mariana SONNERVIG BRA vs Luiza SONNERVIG BRA 36 57
Giovanna PORTIOLLI BRA vs Fernanda AZEVEDO BRA 64 76
Maria-Claudia SANTOS BRA
Rocio GALARZA ARG vs bye
Natasha LOTUFFO BRA vs Patricia RODRIGUES DA SILVA BRA 64 63
Verena PICCOLO BRA vs Gabriela VIEIRA BRA 62 62
Renata DIAS BRA vs bye
Daiana BAZZANO ARG vs bye
Carla CAETANO POR vs Elisa SALIS ITA 46 61 64
Thais XAVIER BRA vs Adriana PEREIRA PAR 06 75 57
Martina TRIERWEILER BRA vs bye
Marilia CAMARA BRA vs bye
Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA vs Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR 76 46 26
Barbara GUENO BRA vs Gabriela SCAFF HADDAD BRA 46 60 64
Tamara DAY RSA vs bye
2nd round
(1) Lais OGATA BRA d. Manuela ESPOSITO ARG 63 76
Andressa GARCIA BRA d. Romina PUGLIA ARG 60 61
(2) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG d. Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 64 61
Lais SOUZA BRA d. Lena HATSUMI SAKAI BRA 60 61
(3) Barbara RUSH ARG d. Flavia BONALDA BRA 64 63
Fernanda FARIA BRA d. Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG 62 64
(4) Flavia BORGES BRA d. Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR 61 63
Natalia CHENG BRA d. Melanie DELSART ARG 36 64 63
(5) Guadalupe MORENO ARG d. Luiza SONNERVIG BRA 67 62 60
Giovanna PORTIOLLI ITA d. Maria-Claudia SANTOS BRA 76 62
Natasha LOTUFFO BRA d. Rocio GALARZA ARG 61 62
Renata DIAS BRA d. Verena PICCOLO BRA 62 62
Carla CAETANO POR d. Daiana BAZZANO ARG 60 60
Adriana PEREIRA PAR d. Martina TRIERWEILER BRA 64 64
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR d. Marilia CAMARA BRA 62 63
Tamara DAY RSA d. Barbara GUENO BRA 61 62
3rd round
(1) Lais OGATA BRA d. Andressa GARCIA BRA 60 36 61
(2) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG d. Lais SOUZA BRA 62 62
Fernanda FARIA BRA d. (3) Barbara RUSH ARG 63 26 64
(4) Flavia BORGES BRA d. Natalia CHENG BRA 62 60
(5) Guadalupe MORENO ARG d. Giovanna PORTIOLLI BRA 62 67 76
Natasha LOTUFFO BRA d. Renata DIAS BRA 62 63
Carla CAETANO POR d. Adriana PEREIRA PAR 64 46 63
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR d. Tamara DAY RSA 62 75

------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Larissa CARVALHO BRA vs Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 46 67
Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Vivian SEGNINI BRA 64 16 06
Nicole BUITONI BRA vs q Natasha LOTUFFO BRA 26 36
(5) Agustina LEPORE ARG vs q Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG 63 62
(3) Soledad ESPERON ARG vs wc Paula-Cristina GONCALVES BRA 76 62
wc Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA vs Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN 60 46 36
Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs q Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR 36 06
(8) Leticia SOBRAL BRA vs q Lais OGATA BRA 63 57 63
(6) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs Emilia YORIO ARG 76 63
Veronica SPIEGEL ARG vs Faiana MAK BRA 60 61
q Carla CAETANO POR vs wc Marcela HENRIQUE BRANDAO BRA 63 62
(4) Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG vs Luciana SARMENTI ARG 62 62
(7) Carla TIENE BRA vs Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL 26 26
Natalia GUITLER BRA vs wc Melissa SILVA POR 76 63
q Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs q Flavia BORGES BRA 16 16
(2) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs q Fernanda FARIA BRA 76 63
2nd round
Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 63 46 62
(5) Agustina LEPORE ARG d. q Natasha LOTUFFO BRA 60 62
Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN d. (3) Soledad ESPERON ARG 64 57 64
(8) Leticia SOBRAL BRA d. q Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR 64 61
Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. (6) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA 36 76 60
(4) Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG d. q Carla CAETANO POR 61 60
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. Natalia GUITLER BRA 62 62
(2) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. q Flavia BORGES BRA 62 75
QF
(5) Agustina LEPORE ARG d. Vivian SEGNINI BRA 61 61
Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN d. (8) Leticia SOBRAL BRA 46 62 76
Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. (4) Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG 76 26 63
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. (2) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG 76 63
SF
(5) Agustina LEPORE ARG d. Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN 61 36 76
Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL 61 60
Final
(5) Agustina LEPORE ARG d. Veronica SPIEGEL ARG 61 36 76



--------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN
(1) Larissa CARVALHO/Carla TIENE BRA vs Fabiana CHIAPARINI/Leticia SOBRL BRA 67 67
Márina LEBRAO/Melissa SILVA BRA vs Lais OGATA/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 36 36
(3) Agustina LEPORE/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG vs Vivian SEGNINI BRA/Emilia YORIO ARG 62 63
Natalia GUITLER BRA/Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs Melanie DELSART/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 67 67
Flavia GUIMARAES BUENO/Marcela HENRIQUE BRANDAO BRA vs Fernanda AZEVEDO DIAS/Paula-Cristina GONCALVES BRA 16 36
(4) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN vs Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL/Luciana SARMENTI ARG 46 61 8-10
Carla CAETANO POR/Lais SOUZA BRA vs Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL/Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA 36 26
(2) Soledad ESPERON/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs Manuela ESPOSITO/Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG 61 63
QF
Fabiana CHIAPARINI/Leticia SOBRAL BRA d. Lais OGATA/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 64 63
(3) Agustina LEPORE/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. Melanie DELSART/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 61 62
Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL/Luciana SARMENTI ARG d. Fernanda AZEVEDO DIAS/Paula-Cristina GONCALVES BRA 61 62
(2) Soledad ESPERON/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL/Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA 61 61
SF
Fabiana CHIAPARINI/Leticia SOBRAL BRA d. (3) Agustina LEPORE/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG 36 76 10-7
(2) Soledad ESPERON/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL/Luciana SARMENTI ARG 63 61
Final
Fabiana CHIAPARINI/Leticia SOBRAL BRA d. (2) Soledad ESPERON/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG 67 64 11-9

ArielBunawski
Aug 30th, 2007, 05:43 PM
Winner: Elisa Salis

DutchieGirl
Aug 30th, 2007, 09:01 PM
:lol: same players as usual in MD. ;)

LegionArgentina
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:20 AM
:lol: same players as usual in MD. ;)

So what? The same happen in your lovely tournament in Netherlands :) . Most of the itfplayers dont have a lot of money to travel around the world week after week so it is common that they play tournament near home and try to make a good shedule without travilling a lot.

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:23 AM
So what? The same happen in your lovely tournament in Netherlands :) . Most of the itfplayers dont have a lot of money to travel around the world week after week so it is common that they play tournament near home and try to make a good shedule without travilling a lot.

Of course. I know that. I didn't say it was a bad thing, did I? :scratch: BTW - I'm not actually Dutch. :p

LegionArgentina
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:27 AM
Of course. I know that. I didn't say it was a bad thing, did I? :scratch: BTW - I'm not actually Dutch. :p

I know, you are from Australia, dont you?

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:28 AM
I know, you are from Australia, dont you?

Yep Aussie - and our tournaments always have the same players too - because who the hell is gonna come all the way out here to play for 1-2 weeks? ;)

LegionArgentina
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:35 AM
Yep Aussie - and our tournaments always have the same players too - because who the hell is gonna come all the way out here to play for 1-2 weeks? ;)

Some argies players used to travelled there for play 2 or 3 tournament, like María Victoria Domina and Erica Krauth but they played 25k i think.

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:39 AM
Some argies players used to travelled there for play 2 or 3 tournament, like María Victoria Domina and Erica Krauth but they played 25k i think.

Yep, Maria Victoria Domina played at least 2 of the $25k's...I talked to her at the Melbourne one! :D SHe's really nice. She's friends with Chayenne Ewijk, so we were watching her match together and cheering for her, and she came up and thanked me for the support after the match! :D Very sweet!

Andiyan
Sep 1st, 2007, 04:56 PM
Qualy draw is out:
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100091190&tournament=1100016021

Lais OGATA (BRA) (1) BYE
Manuela ESPOSITO (ARG) Vs Sofia GONZALEZ (ARG)

Jordana LUJAN (ARG) Vs Andressa GARCIA (BRA)
Romina PUGLIA (ARG) BYE

Mariana LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) (2) BYE
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) Vs marina CERNEA (BRA)

Vanessa LIMA (BRA) Vs Lais SOUZA (BRA)
lenah hatsumi SAKAI (BRA) BYE

Barbara RUSH (ARG) (3) BYE
Nathaly MIRANDA (BOL) Vs Flavia BONALDA (BRA)

Maria-Florencia NOVILLO (ARG) Vs Nicole HERZOG (BRA)
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) BYE

Flavia BORGES (BRA) (4) BYE
Flavia RIKA NAGAYAMA RIBEIRO (BRA) Vs Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR (PAR)

Giovanna PALUMBO (BRA) Vs Melanie DELSART (ARG)
Natalia CHENG (BRA) BYE

Guadalupe MORENO (ARG) (5) BYE
Mariana SONNERVIG (BRA) Vs Luiza SONNERVIG (BRA)

Giovanna PORTIOLLI (BRA) Vs Fernanda AZEVEDO (BRA)
Maria Claudia SANTOS (BRA) BYE

Rocio GALARZA (ARG) BYE
Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) Vs Patricia RODRIGUES DA SILVA (BRA)

Verena PICCOLO (BRA) Vs Gabriela VIEIRA (BRA)
Renata DIAS (BRA) BYE

Daiana BAZZANO (ARG) BYE
Carla CAETANO (POR) Vs Elisa SALIS (ITA)

Thais XAVIER (BRA) Vs Adriana PEREIRA (PAR)
Martina TRIERWEILER (BRA) BYE

Marilia CAMARA (BRA) BYE
Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO (BRA) Vs Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR)

Barbara GUENO (BRA) Vs Gabriela SCAFF-HADDAD (BRA)
Tamara DAY (RSA) BYE

Andiyan
Sep 1st, 2007, 05:03 PM
DB: Delsart (R1), Lopez-Terribile (R2)

Xian
Sep 1st, 2007, 06:29 PM
DB: somebody over Camara in R2, Souza

Equus
Sep 1st, 2007, 08:46 PM
Q.DB: Souza & Adriana Pereira

James
Sep 1st, 2007, 09:41 PM
DB: Delsart (1R) and Lopez-Terribile (2R)

LegionArgentina
Sep 1st, 2007, 09:48 PM
Best of luck argies :cool:

kiel
Sep 1st, 2007, 11:07 PM
DB Quali:Souza over Lima
Anyone over Bazzano(2R)

tobi
Sep 1st, 2007, 11:47 PM
DB

Herzog & Delsart (Both in R1)

DutchieGirl
Sep 1st, 2007, 11:52 PM
DB Ogata (r2) Delsart (r1)

polishprodigy
Sep 2nd, 2007, 12:17 AM
DB: anyone over Camara (r2)
Bonalda over Miranda

Meelis
Sep 2nd, 2007, 12:19 AM
DB: Delsart and Souza

Xian
Sep 2nd, 2007, 09:55 AM
Quali
(1) Lais OGATA BRA vs bye
Manuela ESPOSITO ARG vs Sofia GONZALEZ ARG 62 60
Jordana LUJAN ARG vs Andressa GARCIA BRA 67 60 46
Romina PUGLIA ARG vs bye
(2) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG vs bye
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA vs Marina CERNEA BRA 57 64 63
Vanessa LIMA BRA vs Lais SOUZA BRA
Lenah HATSUMI SAKAI BRA vs bye
(3) Barbara RUSH ARG vs bye
Nathaly MIRANDA BOL vs Flavia BONALDA BRA 16 46
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG vs Nicole HERZOG BRA 64 36 62
Fernanda FARIA BRA vs bye
(4) Flavia BORGES BRA vs bye
Flavia Rika NAGAYAMA RIBEIRO BRA vs Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR 61 36 16
Giovanna PALUMBO BRA vs Melanie DELSART ARG 46 16
Natalia CHENG BRA vs bye
(5) Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs bye
Mariana SONNERVIG BRA vs Luiza SONNERVIG BRA 36 57
Giovanna PORTIOLLI BRA vs Fernanda AZEVEDO BRA 64 76
Maria-Claudia SANTOS BRA
Rocio GALARZA ARG vs bye
Natasha LOTUFFO BRA vs Patricia RODRIGUES DA SILVA BRA 64 63
Verena PICCOLO BRA vs Gabriela VIEIRA BRA 62 62
Renata DIAS BRA vs bye
Daiana BAZZANO ARG vs bye
Carla CAETANO POR vs Elisa SALIS ITA 46 61 64
Thais XAVIER BRA vs Adriana PEREIRA PAR 06 75 57
Martina TRIERWEILER BRA vs bye
Marilia CAMARA BRA vs bye
Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA vs Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR 76 46 26
Barbara GUENO BRA vs Gabriela SCAFF HADDAD BRA 46 60 64
Tamara DAY RSA vs bye
2nd round
(1) Lais OGATA BRA d. Manuela ESPOSITO ARG 63 76
Andressa GARCIA BRA d. Romina PUGLIA ARG 60 61
(2) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG d. Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 64 61
Lais SOUZA BRA d. Lena HATSUMI SAKAI BRA 60 61
(3) Barbara RUSH ARG d. Flavia BONALDA BRA 64 63
Fernanda FARIA BRA d. Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG 62 64
(4) Flavia BORGES BRA d. Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR 61 63
Natalia CHENG BRA d. Melanie DELSART ARG 36 64 63
(5) Guadalupe MORENO ARG d. Luiza SONNERVIG BRA 67 62 60
Giovanna PORTIOLLI ITA d. Maria-Claudia SANTOS BRA 76 62
Natasha LOTUFFO BRA d. Rocio GALARZA ARG 61 62
Renata DIAS BRA d. Verena PICCOLO BRA 62 62
Carla CAETANO POR d. Daiana BAZZANO ARG 60 60
Adriana PEREIRA PAR d. Martina TRIERWEILER BRA 64 64
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR d. Marilia CAMARA BRA 62 63
Tamara DAY RSA d. Barbara GUENO BRA 61 62

..ikke..
Sep 2nd, 2007, 10:23 AM
DB: Ogata (R3) and Moreno (R3)

Hayato
Sep 2nd, 2007, 10:30 AM
Yay 5 out of 6 Paraguayan victories :D
Well done Vero and Adri! :clap2: Keep going!

Isaura :hug: Good effort.

Freakan
Sep 2nd, 2007, 11:44 AM
DB: Caetano, Cepede-Royg

LegionArgentina
Sep 2nd, 2007, 01:00 PM
One more match Mariana.Lupe and Barby :bounce:

tobi
Sep 3rd, 2007, 03:08 AM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100016021&event=

Singles Main Draw

(1)Larissa Carvalho (BRA) v Karen-Emelia Castiblanco-Duarte (COL)
Vivian Segnini (BRA) v Nathalia Rossi (BRA)

Nicole Buitoni (BRA) v (Q)Natasha Lotuffo (BRA)
(5)Agustina Lepore (ARG) v (Q)Mariana Lopez-Terribile (ARG)

(3)Soledad Esperon (ARG) v (wc)Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA)
Mariana Muci-Torres (VEN) v (wc)Fabiana Chiaparini (BRA)

Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) v (Q)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)
(8)Leticia Sobral (BRA) v (Q)Lais Ogata (BRA)

(6)Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA) v Emilia Yorio (ARG)
Fabiana Mak (BRA) v Veronica Spiegel (ARG)

(Q)Carla Caetano (POR) v (wc)Marcela Henriques Brandao (BRA)
(4)Maria-Vanina Garcia-Sokol (ARG) v Luciana Sarmenti (ARG)

(7)Carla Tiene (BRA) v Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL)
Natalia Guitler (BRA) v (wc)Melissa Silva (BRA)

(Q)Flavia Borges (BRA) v (Q)Guadalupe Moreno (ARG)
(2)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v (Q)Fernanda Faria (BRA)

tobi
Sep 3rd, 2007, 03:17 AM
Qualifying Final Round

Lais OGATA (BRA) (1) defeated Andressa GARCIA (BRA) 6-0 3-6 6-1
Mariana LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) (2) defeated Lais SOUZA (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Fernanda FARIA (BRA) defeated Barbara RUSH (ARG) (3) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Flavia BORGES (BRA) (4) defeated Natalia CHENG (BRA) 6-2 6-0
Guadalupe MORENO (ARG) (5) defeated Giovanna PORTIOLLI (BRA) 6-2 6-7(5) 7-6(4)
Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) defeated Renata DIAS (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Carla CAETANO (POR) defeated Adriana PEREIRA (PAR) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) defeated Tamara DAY (RSA) 6-2 7-5

tobi
Sep 3rd, 2007, 03:22 AM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Carvalho/Tiene (BRA) v Chiaparini/Sobral (BRA)
Ogata/Rossi (BRA) v (wc)Lebrao/Silva (BRA)

(3)Lepore/Spiegel (ARG) v Segnini/Yorio (BRA/ARG)
Guitler/Moreno (BRA/ARG) v Delsart/Zukerman (ARG)

(wc)Azevedo/Goncalves (BRA) v (wc)Guimaraes Bueno/Henriques Brandao (BRA)
(4)Castiblanco-Duarte/Muci-Torres (COL/VEN) v Garcia-Sokol/Sarmenti (ARG)

Alvarez-Teran/Bueno (BOL/BRA) v Caetano/Souza (POR/BRA)
(2)Esperon/Irigoyen (ARG) v Esposito/Lopez-Terribile (ARG)

James
Sep 3rd, 2007, 06:48 AM
W: Irigoyen
RU: Esperon
DB: Esperon and Caetano

DutchieGirl
Sep 3rd, 2007, 06:53 AM
W: Irigoyen
RU: Esperon
DB:Spiegel, Esperon

James
Sep 3rd, 2007, 06:59 AM
W: Irigoyen
RU: Esperon
DB:Spiegel, Esperon

Copy Cat (apart from one DB) :p

DutchieGirl
Sep 3rd, 2007, 07:05 AM
Copy Cat (apart from one DB) :p

Too bad i'm at work and couldn't see the draw earlier. :p

James
Sep 3rd, 2007, 07:07 AM
Too bad i'm at work and couldn't see the draw earlier. :p

Yeah, sure. :p

DutchieGirl
Sep 3rd, 2007, 07:11 AM
Yeah, sure. :p

I am sure. I shouldn't even be on here now. :p

Meelis
Sep 3rd, 2007, 07:14 AM
RU: Irigoyen
DB: Esperon and Guitler

Brenda fan
Sep 3rd, 2007, 10:12 AM
W: Duarte
RU: Esperon
DB: Esperon, Irigoyen

kiel
Sep 3rd, 2007, 11:07 AM
Runner up: Maria Vanina Garcia Sokol

DB Main Draw:Guitler over Silva
Esperon over Gonçalves

Freakan
Sep 3rd, 2007, 12:43 PM
W: Garcia-Sokol
RU: Lepore
DB: Esperon, Caetano

Andiyan
Sep 3rd, 2007, 02:03 PM
RU: Lepore
DB: Esperon, Caetano

Equus
Sep 3rd, 2007, 03:21 PM
RU: Sobral
DB: Esperon & Caetano

Coetzer Fan
Sep 3rd, 2007, 06:14 PM
Tamara Day :sad:

..ikke..
Sep 3rd, 2007, 07:30 PM
RU: Irigoyen
DB: Esperon and Irigoyen

germex
Sep 3rd, 2007, 07:58 PM
RU: Soledad Esperon

LegionArgentina
Sep 3rd, 2007, 10:48 PM
Db:Guitler

LegionArgentina
Sep 3rd, 2007, 10:55 PM
Guadalupe Moreno said me that it was raining today in Barueri. Unfortunatly she is down in her match against Flavia Borges. The match will continue tomorrow.

Borges won the first set and it is 4/1 in the second but Lupe serve. She said me that she has not chance, coz the brazilian is playing awesome hitting a lot of winners and make Lupe run side to side. This rain help the argie coz she is very tired after her long match in qualy.

Do what you want Lupe :lol:

auntie janie
Sep 4th, 2007, 12:10 AM
RU: Agustina Lepore (Agustina, I'll keep picking you for W or RU until you get one again! :) )

polishprodigy
Sep 4th, 2007, 12:14 AM
RU: Irigoyen
DB: Rossi, Esperon

tobi
Sep 4th, 2007, 01:26 AM
RU : Irigoyen

DB

Esperon & Irigoyen

tobi
Sep 4th, 2007, 03:25 AM
Monday Results

Leticia SOBRAL (BRA) (8) defeated Lais OGATA (BRA) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Carla CAETANO (POR) defeated Marcela HENRIQUES BRANDAO (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Natalia GUITLER (BRA) defeated Melissa SILVA (BRA) 7-6(6) 6-3

tobi
Sep 5th, 2007, 06:36 AM
1st Round

Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) defeated Larissa CARVALHO (BRA) (1) 6-4 7-6(7)
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) defeated Nathalia ROSSI (BRA) 4-6 6-1 6-0

Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) defeated Nicole BUITONI (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Agustina LEPORE (ARG) (5) defeated Mariana LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) 6-3 6-2

Soledad ESPERON (ARG) (3) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Mariana MUCI-TORRES (VEN) defeated Fabiana CHIAPARINI (BRA) 0-6 6-4 6-3

Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) defeated Guillermina ZUKERMAN (ARG) 6-3 6-0
Leticia SOBRAL (BRA) (8) defeated Lais OGATA (BRA) 6-3 5-7 6-3

Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (6) defeated Emilia YORIO (ARG) 7-6(7) 6-3
Veronica SPIEGEL (ARG) defeated Fabiana MAK (BRA) 6-0 6-1

Carla CAETANO (POR) defeated Marcela HENRIQUES BRANDAO (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Maria-Vanina GARCIA-SOKOL (ARG) (4) defeated Luciana SARMENTI (ARG) 6-2 6-2

Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) defeated Carla TIENE (BRA) (7) 6-2 6-2
Natalia GUITLER (BRA) defeated Melissa SILVA (BRA) 7-6(6) 6-3

Flavia BORGES (BRA) defeated Guadalupe MORENO (ARG) 6-1 6-1
Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) (2) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-3

Hayato
Sep 5th, 2007, 07:19 AM
OMG Veronica! Well done! :D Makes up for last week for sure. I didn't expect her to win at all let alone losing just 3 games, what a pleasant surprise. Now both Adriana and Veronica will have rankings I think :D

3 Paraguayans ranked! :woohoo:

Well done to Karen too for a huge upset :) and to Vanina :yeah:

tobi
Sep 6th, 2007, 05:36 AM
2nd Round

Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) defeated Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Agustina LEPORE (ARG) (5) defeated Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) 6-0 6-2

Mariana MUCI-TORRES (VEN) defeated Soledad ESPERON (ARG) (3) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Leticia SOBRAL (BRA) (8) defeated Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) 6-4 6-1

Veronica SPIEGEL (ARG) defeated Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (6) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-0
Maria-Vanina GARCIA-SOKOL (ARG) (4) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 6-1 6-0

Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) defeated Natalia GUITLER (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) (2) defeated Flavia BORGES (BRA) 6-2 7-5

DutchieGirl
Sep 6th, 2007, 05:52 AM
:rolleyes: Of course THIS week when I don't pick her, Muci-Torres does well. :ras:

James
Sep 6th, 2007, 07:15 AM
:rolleyes: Of course THIS week when I don't pick her, Muci-Torres does well. :ras:

Same, I am so never going to pick Esperon. :o

DutchieGirl
Sep 6th, 2007, 11:08 AM
Same, I am so never going to pick Esperon. :o

But I think most of us picked the same anyway... ;)

LegionArgentina
Sep 6th, 2007, 01:10 PM
Argies :bounce:
Soledad that lost is :o :help:

Andiyan
Sep 7th, 2007, 02:47 PM
Quarters:

(5)Agustina Lepore (ARG) def Vivian Segnini (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Mariana Muci-Torres (VEN) def (8)Leticia Sobral (BRA) 4-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Veronica Spiegel (ARG) def (4)Maria-Vanina Garcia-Sokol (ARG) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-3
Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) def (2)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 7-6(7) 6-3

Agustina :yeah:

Freakan
Sep 7th, 2007, 04:33 PM
Maria-Fernanda :eek: :woohoo:

Andiyan
Sep 7th, 2007, 08:07 PM
Semis:

(5)Agustina Lepore (ARG) def Mariana Muci-Torres (VEN) 6-1 3-6 7-6(1)
Veronica Spiegel (ARG) def Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) 6-1 6-0

Andiyan
Sep 7th, 2007, 08:08 PM
Agustina win this now! :D

DutchieGirl
Sep 7th, 2007, 10:38 PM
:ras: damn it! ;)

Tripp
Sep 8th, 2007, 03:27 AM
Go Agus! :)

auntie janie
Sep 8th, 2007, 11:31 AM
Veronica has really improved! :eek:

Good luck to Agustina in the final, though. :)

rated_next
Sep 9th, 2007, 01:11 AM
Finals:

Lepore d. Spiegel 61 36 76[4] :) :sad:

nice revenge for Agustina and another title :)
well done :)

auntie janie
Sep 9th, 2007, 02:13 AM
Oh good, Agustina! :woohoo:
So close, though, a 3rd-set tb! Excellent week for Veronica as well. :hatoff:

tobi
Sep 9th, 2007, 02:33 AM
Congrats Agustina ;)

Eugenia
Sep 9th, 2007, 01:36 PM
Congratulations Agus!!! :bigclap:
Veronica :hug:

LegionArgentina
Sep 9th, 2007, 01:59 PM
Congrats for the title Agustina :D
Veronica great week :hug: