PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ week of Sep03, Entries


Xian
Aug 29th, 2007, 12:02 PM
10,000$ Brasov, Romania

Trofeul Distrigaz Sud

Surface: Clay

http://laroumanie.free.fr/tourisme/001/bv/brasov.jpg
Braşov (IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet): /bra'ʃov/; German (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_language): Kronstadt; Hungarian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language): Brassó; Medieval Latin (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medieval_Latin): Brassovia or Corona) is a city in Romania (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romania) and the capital of Braşov County (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bra%C5%9Fov_County). The city's population is 284,596, according to the 2002 census.
Braşov is located in the central part of the country, about 166 km from Bucharest (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest). It is surrounded by the Southern Carpathians (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southern_Carpathians), and is part of the Transylvania (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transylvania) region.
The city is notable for hosting the Golden Stag (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Stag_Festival) (Cerbul de Aur) international music festival.
The current Romanian and Hungarian names are derived from the Pecheneg (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pecheneg_language) word, barasu, meaning "fortress". On Tâmpa Hill (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%A2mpa%2C_Bra%C5%9Fov), located on the southern side of the city, there was a citadel called Brassovia, which gave both the Romanian and the Hungarian name of the city.
The first attested mention of Braşov is Terra Saxonum de Barasu ("Saxon (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transylvanian_Saxons) Land of Baras"), in a 1252 document. The German name Kronstadt means "Crown City", and is reflected in the city's coat of arms (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coat_of_arms), as well as in its Medieval Latin name, Corona. The three names of the city (Braşov/Brassó, Kronstadt, and Corona) were used simultaneously in the Middle Ages.
From 1950 to 1960, during part of the Communist period (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communist_Romania) in Romania, the city was called (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_places_in_Romania_whose_names_were_changed ) Oraşul Stalin, after the Soviet (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soviet_Union) leader Joseph Stalin (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Stalin)

Previous Winners:
2004: Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. Andrea BENITEZ ARG 63 75

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Alexandra CADANTU ROM
2 Cristina CELANI ITA
3 Elisa BALSAMO ITA
4 Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM
5 Martina BALOGOVA SVK
6 Diana-Andreea GAE ROM
7 Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM
8 Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM
9 Desislava MLADENOVA BUL
10 Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM
11 Elena BOGDAN ROM
12 Raluca CIULEI ROM
13 Beatris SIMION ROM
14 Elora DABIJA ROM
15 Aude VERMOEZEN BEL
16 Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM
17 Eylül BENLI TUR
18 Alice-Andrada RADU ROM

Quali
1 Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM
2 Karen BARBAT DEN
3 Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM
4 Madalina LUPU ROM
5 Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE ROM
6 Lucia BATTA HUN
7 Suzana DOS ANJOS BRA
8 Ioana-Alexandra OPREA ROM
9 Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM
10 Natalei HANDLER ISR
11 Alina PETRAS MDA
12 Alexandra ION ROM
13 Daniela COCIORBA MDA
14 Anna LARKINA UKR
15 Arwar SALAM NED
16 Kristina BOGACHEVA RUS
17 Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN
18 Veronica POPOVICI ROM
19 Dora SOMOSSY HUN
20 Anna VORONKOVA RUS
21 Alexandra KOCAVS HUN
22 Andra STANCULESCU ROM
23 Anna GORUNOVICH RUS
24 Alisa-Juliana CALUSERIU ROM
25 Antonia RAFIKOVA RUS
26 Ana-Maria NEDELCU ROM
27 Luiza COMAN ROM
28 Bianca BRASOVEANU ROM
29 Julia HELBET MDA
30 Alexandra-Andreea OANCEA ROM
31 Lavinia POPA ROM
32 Virginia TICA ROM
33 Ilinca-Thea ANGHEL ROM
34 Anastasia KOROLIOVA UKR
35 Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK
36 Ioana BORONEA ROM
37 Alisa-Silvana MOISE ROM
38 Lavuinia SERETEANU ROM
39 Florentina JELEA ROM
40 Nora DINCA ROM

Xian
Aug 29th, 2007, 12:12 PM
10,000$ Brcko, Bosnia-Herzegowina

Brcko Open 2007

Surface: Clay

http://www.bhtourism.ba/images/brcko01.jpg

http://www.brckoopen.com/images/index.gif
Brčko (Serbian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serbian_language), Bosnian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosnian_language), Croatian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croatian_language): Brčko (Latin (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_alphabet)) and Брчко (Cyrillic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyrillic))) is a city in northern Bosnia and Herzegovina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosnia_and_Herzegovina), administrative seat of the Brčko District (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Br%C4%8Dko_District). It lies on the country's border along the Sava river (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sava_river) across from Gunja (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunja), Croatia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croatia)
Brčko is the seat of the Brčko District (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Br%C4%8Dko_District), an independent unit of local self-government created on the territory of Republika Srpska (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republika_Srpska) and Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federation_of_Bosnia_and_Herzegovina) following an arbitration process; the process is viewed as a violation of the Dayton Peace Accords (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dayton_Peace_Accords) because it created the district while it could only arbitrate the disputed portion of the Inter-Entity Boundary Line, also known as the Zone of Separation (ZOS). The local administration is aided by an international supervisory regime headed by Raffi Gregorian (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Raffi_Gregorian&action=edit) of the United States of America (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_of_America)
Brčko was a geographic point of contention in 1996 when the U.S.-led Implementation Forces (IFOR) built McGovern Base (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=McGovern_Base&action=edit) on the outskirts of the city. Camp McGovern (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Camp_McGovern&action=edit) as it is known was built in the ZOS for the purpose of establishing peacekeeping operations, specifically between Muslims in Gornji Rahić (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Gornji_Rahi%C4%87&action=edit) and Serbs in Brčko.

Previous Winners:
New Tournament in 2007

Homepage: www.brckoopen.com (http://www.brckoopen.com)

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Neda KOZIC SRB
2 Iveta GERLOVA CZE
3 Marija MIRKOVIC AUS
4 Miljana ADANKO SRB
5 Natasa ZORIC SRB
6 Davinia LOBBINGER BEL
7 Palma KIRALYI HUN
8 Martina CACIOTTI ITA
9 Diana NAKIC SLO
10 Anja POGLAJEN SLO
11 Petra SUNIC CRO
12 Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA
13 Anja PRISLAN SLO
14 Tina PIEGER GER
15 Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB
16 Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB
17 Eva PIGOVA CZE
18 Martina GREGORIC CRO

Quali
1 Andjela NEMCEVIC SRB
2 Visnja VULETIC SRB
3 Mara ZOVKO CRO
4 Alexandra KIESL GER
5 Denise MASCHERINI ITA
6 Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE
7 Antonela MARINCIC CRO
8 Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB
9 Ana PERLAIN CRO
10 Vanja TOMIC BIH
11 Aleksandra TUCAKOV SRB
12 Sanja RACIC BIH
13 Ema BURGIC BIH
14 Valeria SAVINKYH RUS
15 Andrea REBROVA CZE
16 Raphaela ZOTTER AUT
17 Ema POLIC SRB
18 Lisa SUMMERER AUT
19 Neira FATIC BIH
20 Tamara MARKOVIC SRB
21 Taja MOHORCIC SLO
22 Marija SRBINOSKA AUS
23 Milica MILOSAVLJEVIC SRB
24 Virag NEMETH HUN
25 Regina SHTYAGINA RUS
26 Zorana ANASTASIJEVIC SRB
27 Daniela VUKADINOVIC SRB
28 Ines KREILINGER AUT
29 Fabiana PALCIC SLO
30 Marija DZAKOVIC SRB
31 Ivana BELEJOVA SVK
32 Vitalia DIATCHENKO RUS
33 Andjela KANKARAS MNE
34 Andrea PAVLOVIC SRB
35 Jovana PECOVSKI SRB
36 Milena KACHAR USA
37 Jovana STANKOVIC SRB
38 Victoria SCHWEIZER SUI
39 Katarina BROOSOVA SVK
40 Sofia KARALIC BIH

Xian
Aug 29th, 2007, 12:40 PM
10,000$ Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands

TEAN International 2007

Surface: Clay


http://www.alphenaandenrijn.nl/INTERNET/Communicatie/Afbeeldingen/Rondleiding%20stadhuis/stadhuistulpen%20420.jpg

http://www.teaninternational.nl/images/stories/Algemeen/accomodatie_1.jpg

http://teaninternational.nl/images/stories/Algemeen/Brochure_img/TEANintbrochC1.jpg

Alphen aan den Rijn (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/d2/Nl-Alphen_aan_den_Rijn.ogg) (population: 70,927 in 2006) is a town and municipality in the western Netherlands (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherlands), in the province of South Holland (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Holland), between Leiden (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leiden) and Utrecht (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utrecht_%28city%29). The town is situated on the banks of the river Oude Rijn (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oude_Rijn_%28Utrecht_and_South_Holland%29) (Old Rhine), where the river Gouwe (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gouwe_%28river%29) branches off. The municipality covers an area of 57.68 km² (22.27 mile²) of which 2.61 km² (1.01 mile²) is water. It also contains the remnants of a Roman (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancient_Rome) castellum (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castellum).
The municipality of Alphen aan den Rijn also includes the communities of Aarlanderveen (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aarlanderveen) and Zwammerdam (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zwammerdam). The town is located in what is called the 'Green Heart' of the Netherlands, which is a somewhat less densely populated center area of the Randstad (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Randstad).
The name "Alphen" is probably derived from the name of the Roman castellum Albanianae, meaning "settlement at the white water".

Previous Winners:
2001: Anouk STERK NED d. Camilla KREMER GER 63 76
2002: Leslie BUTKIEWICZ BEL d. Dimana KRASTEVITCH BUL 61 26 62
2003: Tessy VAN DE VEN NED d. Sandra MARTINOVIC BIH 63 75
2004: Tessy VAN DE VEN NED d. Gaelle WIDMER SUI 63 63
2005: Andrea PETKOVIC GER d. Eva PERA NED 75 75
2006: Marina ERAKOVIC NZL d. Andrea PETKOVIC GER 46 62 75

Homepage: www.tean.nl (http://www.tean.nl)

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Pauline WONG NED
2 Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA
3 Federica QUERCIA ITA
4 Heidi EL TABAKH CAN
5 Audrey BERGOT FRA
6 Laura HABERKORN GER
7 Leonie MEKEL NED
8 Karoline STEIRO NOR
9 Salome LLAGUNO ARG
10 Marlot MEDDENS NED
11 Laura BSOUL GER
12 Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS
13 Chayenne EWIJK NED
14 Marie-Perrine BAUDOUIN FRA
15 Danielle HARMSEN NED
16 Marion GAUD FRA
17 Aleksandra GRELA POL
18 Nicolette VAN UITERT NED

Quali
1 Samantha POWERS USA
2 Annalisa BONA ITA
3 Talitha DE GROOT NED
4 Claire LABLANS NED
5 Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS
6 Renee REINHARD NED
7 Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED
8 Rosanna HATCH GBR
9 Olga KALYUZHNAYA RUS
10 Bibiane SCHOOFS NED
11 Arantxa RUS NED
12 Eva DE BLOCK BEL
13 Anouk TIGU NED
14 Appollonia MELZANI BEL
15 Monique LYNCH AUS
16 Regina HUSAK NED
17 Kiki BERTENS NED
18 Daniela SCIVETTI AUS
19 Chichi SCHOLL USA
20 Tracy CASTILLO GER
21 Marine VERBEKEN BEL
22 Tuule TANI EST
23 Kelly ANDERSON RSA
24 Stefanie LEUSHUIS NED
25 Joany PONTJODIKROMO NED

Alternates
1 Quirine LEMOINE NED
2 Florence NA NED
3 Desiree SCHELENZ GER
4 Sylvie LOTTES GER
5 Patricia VAN WORCUM NED
6 Yasmine DEMANE NED
7 Manon VELDHORST NED
8 Zina MONTEIRO NED
9 Fleur GOEDKOOP NED
10 Steffi WETERINGS NED

Xian
Aug 29th, 2007, 04:01 PM
10,000$ Kyoto, Japan

GS Yuasa Open 2007

Surface: Carpet

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/6/6e/KyotoSkyline.jpg/800px-KyotoSkyline.jpg

Kyoto (京都市, Kyōto-shi? (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Japanese)) listen (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a3/Kyoto-shi.ogg) (help (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Media_help)·info (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Kyoto-shi.ogg)) is a city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cities_of_Japan) in the central part of the island of Honshū (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honsh%C5%AB), Japan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japan). It has a population close to 1.5 million. Formerly the imperial capital of Japan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_of_Japan), it is now the capital of Kyoto Prefecture (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyoto_Prefecture), as well as a major part of the Osaka-Kobe-Kyoto (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osaka-Kobe-Kyoto) metropolitan area. Many of Japanese recognize Tokyo as the ostensible capital of Japan and Kyoto as the authentic one.
Although archaeological (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archaeology) evidence places the first human settlement on the islands of Japan to approximately 10,000 BC (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10%2C000_BC), relatively little is known about human activity in the area before the 6th century (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/6th_century) AD. During the 8th century (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/8th_century), when the powerful Buddhist (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddhist) clergy became involved in the affairs of the Imperial government, the Emperor chose to relocate the capital to a region far from the Buddhist influence. Emperor Kammu (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emperor_Kammu) selected the village of Uda, at the time in the Kadono district of Yamashito Province, for this honor

Previous Winners:
2000: Kyung-Mi CHANG KOR d. Shiho HISAMATSU JAP 62 57 62
2001: Samantha STOSUR AUS d. Jin-Hee KIM KOR 61 75
2004: Haruka INOUE JAP d. Maika OZAKI JAP 64 61
2005: Beti SEKULOVSKI AUS d. Lei HUANG CHN 62 30 ret
2006: Tomoyo TAKAGISHI JAP d. Mayumi YAMAMOTO JAP 61 64

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Yan-Ze XIE CHN
2 Shan-Shan SONG CHN
3 Ellen BARRY NZL
4 Kanae HISAMI JAP
5 Jie HAO CHN
6 Yuka KURODA JAP
7 Tomoko SUGANO JAP
8 Ayumi OKA JAP
9 Nicole KRIZ AUS
10 Yi CHEN TPE
11 Cassandra BARR AUS
12 Ayaka MAEKAWA JAP
13 Mayumi YAMAMOTO JAP
14 Maya KATO JAP
15 Kasumi AIKO JAP
16 Shona LEE NZL
17 Tomoko DOKEI JAP
18 Eriko MIZUNO JAP

Quali
1 Yi-Jing ZHAO CHN
2 Sakiko SHIMIZU JAP
3 Haruka FUJISHIRO JAP
4 Mari INOUE JAP
5 Yuan JIA CHN
6 Yurina OSHINO JAP
7 Minori TAKEMOTO JAP
8 Anastasia MALHOTRA JAP
9 Kei SEKINE JAP
10 Yumi NAKANO JAP
11 Nastumi YOKOTA JAP
12 Shuang WU CHN
13 Shan-Shan LI CHN
14 Tomoko TAIRA JAP
15 Shiho OTAKE JAP
16 Mitsuko ISE JAP
17 Sayaka UMEDA JAP
18 Yuko KURATA JAP
19 Airi HAGIMOTO JAP
20 Marina TAKIMURA JAP
21 Rie IMAI JAP
22 Hiromi OKAZAKI JAP
23 Courtney VERNON USA
25 Xi LU CHN
26 Ying QIAN CHN

Alternates
1 Mayumi SEKI JAP
2 Kazusa ITO JAP
3 Kana WATANABE JAP
4 Catriona STEWART GBR
5 Rui BAO CHN
6 Yukako KATO JAP
7 Ami NAKANO JAP
8 Marilyn BAKER USA
9 Akshita BASAVARAJU IND
10 Shiori KIKUKAWA JAP
11 Satomi KINJO JAP
12 Chika TERASAWA JAP
13 Aiko YAMADA JAP
14 Tomoko IYORI JAP
15 Asako SATO JAP

Xian
Aug 29th, 2007, 04:14 PM
10,000$ Barueri, Brazil

Torneio Future de Feminino Alphaville Tenis Club

Surface: Hard

http://www.citybrazil.com.br/sp/barueri/barueri.jpg
http://www.alphavilletenisclube.com.br/imagens/top1.gif

Barueri is a Brazilian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazil) city in the state of São Paulo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A3o_Paulo_%28state%29). The population in 2006 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2006) is estimated to be 265,549, the population density is 4,149.2 per km² and the area of 64 km².
Its boundaries are Santana de Parnaíba (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santana_de_Parna%C3%ADba) to the north, Osasco (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osasco) in the east, Carapicuíba (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carapicu%C3%ADba) in the Southeast, Jandira (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jandira) to the south and southwest and Itapevi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itapevi) the west. The city is served by the trains of line B of the Companhia Paulista de Trens Metropolitanos (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Companhia_Paulista_de_Trens_Metropolitanos) (literally São Paulo Metropolitan Railway Company), (CPTM (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPTM)).

Previous Winners:
New tournament in 2007

Homepage: www.alphavilletenisclube.com.br (http://www.alphavilletenisclube.com.br)

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Larissa CARVALHO BRA
2 Soledad ESPERON ARG
3 Maria IRIGOYEN ARG
4 Agustina LEPORE ARG
5 Vanina-Maria GARCIA SOKOL ARG
6 Andrea BENITEZ ARG
7 Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA
8 Leticia SOBRAL BRA
9 Carla TIENE BRA
10 Veronica SPIEGEL ARG
11 Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN
12 Vivian SEGNINI BRA
13 Nataly YOO USA
14 Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL
15 Nathalia ROSSI BRA
16 Emilia YORIO ARG
17 Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL
18 Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG

Quali
1 Nicole BUITONI BRA
2 Luciana SARMENTI ARG
3 Fabiana MAK BRA
4 Natalia GUITLER BRA
5 Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG
6 Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG
7 Lais OGATA BRA
8 Barbara RUSH ARG
9 Flavia BORGES BRA
10 Guadelupe MORENO ARG
11 Carla CAETANO POR
12 Lais SOUZA BRA
13 Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR
14 Verena PICCOLO BRA
15 Natalia CHENG BRA
16 Renata DIAS BRA
17 Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA
18 Andressa GARCIA BRA
19 Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR
20 Phoebe DI LEO USA
21 Marcela Guimaras BUENO BRA
22 Maria-Jose ARACHEVALETA URU
23 Francisca SALAS CHI
24 Elisa SALIS ITA
25 Adriana PEREIRA PAR
26 Melanie DELSART ARG
27 Natasha LOTUFFO BRA
28 Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG
29 Thais XAVIER BRA
30 Gabriela VIEIRA BRA
31 Jordana LUJAN ARG
32 Rocio GALARZA ARG
33 Mariana SONNERVIG BRA
34 Romina PUGLIA ARG
35 Manuela ESPOSITO ARG
36 Luiza SONNERVIG BRA
37 Martina TRIERWEILER BRA
38 Daiana BAZZANO ARG
39 Sofia GONZALEZ ARG
40 Maria Claudia SANTOS BRA

Xian
Aug 29th, 2007, 04:31 PM
10,000$ Kedzierzyn Kozle, Poland

Kedzierzyn Kozle CUP 2007

Surface: Clay

http://www.internacia-gazeto.com/articoli/kedzierzyn_files/foto1.jpg


Homepage: www.kktenis.pl (http://www.kktenis.pl)

Previous Winners:
1999: Eszter MOLNAR HUN d. Daria PANOVA RUS 63 76
2000: Zuzana ONDRASKOVA CZE d. Olha LAZARCHUK UKR 75 64
2001: Paulina SLITROVA CZE d. Petra KUCOVA CZE 64 61
2002: Ana-Lucia MIGLIARINI DE LEON URU d. Anna BIELEN ZARSKA POL 26 61 76
2003: Katerina BÖHMOVA CZE d. Marta LESNIAK POL 26 62 62
2004: Marta LESNIAK POL d. Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR 62 64
2004: Katalin MAROSI HUN d. Veronika RAIMROVA CZE 64 46 62
2005: Petra CETKOVSKA CZE d. Natalia GUSSONI ARG 36 64 63
2006: Anne SCHÄFER GER d. Katerina VANKOVA CZE 76 75

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Magdalena KISZCZYNSKA POL
2 Radana HOLUSOVA CZE
3 Olga BROZDA POL
4 Katerina VANKOVA CZE
5 Simona DOBRA CZE
6 Nikola VAJDOVA SVK
7 Justyna JEGIOLKA POL
8 Monika KOCHANOVA SVK
9 Anne Priska SCHÄFER GER
10 Monika KRAUZE POL
11 Volha DUKO BLR
12 Nadezhda GORBACHKOVA RUS
13 Veronika KOLAROVA CZE
14 Zora VLCKOVA CZE
15 Lucie KRIEGSMANNOVA CZE
16 Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL
16 Karolina NOWAK GER
18 Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS

Quali
1 Michaela POCHABOVA SVK
2 Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL
3 Pavlina GLOSOVA CZE
4 Hana BIRNEROVA CZE
5 Karolina DOMANSKI SWE
6 Patricia VERESOVA SVK
7 Andrea BERKOVA CZE
8 Hanna KAPUSTKA POL
9 Anna MYDLOWSKA POL
10 Veronika SIGUTOVA CZE
11 Barbora MATUSOVA CZE
12 Dominika KANAKOVA CZE
13 Michaela BEZDICKOVA CZE
14 Weronika DOMAGALA POL
15 Martina ONDRACKOVA CZE
16 Rebecca ALESSI ITA
17 Oksana KHOMYK UKR
18 Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK
19 Martina KOSTALOVA SVK
20 Valerie VERHAMME BEL
21 Veronika OVCACIKOVA CZE
22 Nicola MOONEY GBR
23 Magdalena TOKARCZYK POL
24 Agata KOMOROWSKA POL
25 Katarina MARACKOVA SVK
26 Alexandra SKRIPKINA UKR
27 Lucie MAKRLIKOVA CZE
28 Magdalena SMEJOVA CZE
29 Barbara KRZESINSKA POL
30 Simona SYNKOVA SVK
31 Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK
32 Marketa HAVELKOVA CZE
33 Beata WAJDZIK POL
34 Alexandra KUDRYAVTSEVA RUS
35 Nikola MATOVICOVA SVK

Xian
Aug 29th, 2007, 04:42 PM
10,000$ Düsseldorf, Germany

Düsseldorf Open 2007

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/62/Duesseldorf_Old_City_Panorama.jpg/800px-Duesseldorf_Old_City_Panorama.jpg

http://www.imosa.de/BXCP/images/banner_07.jpg

Düsseldorf (IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet): [ˈdʏsəldɔʁf]) is the capital city of the German (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germany) Federal State of North Rhine-Westphalia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Rhine-Westphalia) and one of the economic centers of Western Germany (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_Germany). Düsseldorf is located on the River Rhine (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhine) and the densely populated Rhine-Ruhr (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhine-Ruhr) metropolitan area, with more than 10 million inhabitants. The city is famous for its carnival (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnival) and events, also for fashion (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fashion) and trade fairs, like the Boot Messe (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Boot_Messe&action=edit) (worldwide leading in boats and watersports) and Igedo (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Igedo&action=edit) (worldwide leading in fashion). Every year more than 4 Million people visit the Rhine folk festival (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Rhine_folk_festival&action=edit) during 9 days in summer

Previous Winners:
2005: Danica KRSTAJIC MNE d. Franziska ETZEL GER 62 76
2006: Danica KRSTAJIC MNE d. Imke KÜSGEN GER 60 16 62

Homepage:
www.duesseldorf-open.de (http://www.duesseldorf-open.de)

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Danica KRSTAJIC MNE
2 Ria DÖRNEMANN GER
3 Irina KUZMINA LAT
4 Madlen KADUR GER
5 Eva-Maria HOCH AUT
6 Alexandra Anamaria SERE ROM
7 Nicole LEIMBACH USA
8 Dominice RIPOLL GER
9 Franziska ETZEL GER
10 Raffaela BINDI ITA
11 Sylvia MONTERO FRA
12 Stefanie HAIDNER AUT
13 Amra SADIKOVIC SUI
14 Natalie PIQUION FRA
15 Syna KAYSER GER
16 Melanie OOSTERHOF GER
17 Iris KHANNA AUT

Quali
1 Franziska KLOTZ AUT
2 Alice BELLICHA FRA
3 Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP
4 Jana JANDOVA CZE
5 Katrin SCHMIDT GER
6 Christine SPERLING GER
7 Sabrina ALLAUT GER
8 Helene AUENSEN NOR
9 Lisa BRINKMANN GER
10 Sina LADAGE GER
11 Romina SCEATS GBR
12 Julia PAETOW GER
13 Franziska GÖTZ GER
14 Conny PERRIN SUI
15 Giulia GARDANI ITA
16 Kveta HAJKOVA SVK
17 Sonia IACOVACCI ITA
18 Katharina JACOB GER
19 Karolyn GRYMEL GER
20 Nicola GEUER GER
21 Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE
22 Jennifer WOYKE GER
23 Karin HECHENBERGER SUI
24 Julia WAIS GER
25 Insa VILLNOW GER
26 Vanessa KRETSCH GER

Alternates
1 Sarina MÜLLER GER
2 Pavla SMIDOVA CZE
3 Katarina MARKOVIC SRB
4 Linda MAIR ITA
5 Veronika SEPP AUT
6 Elixane LECHEMIA FRA
7 Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS
8 Mikaela HOCKMAN SWE
9 Klara HLADKA CZE
10 Vivian HANSEN GER

Xian
Aug 29th, 2007, 04:55 PM
10,000$ Baku, Azerbaijan

Baku Cup 2007

Surface: Clay

http://www.defi-filmproduktion.de/images/big/baku.jpg

Baku (Azerbaijani (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azerbaijani_language): Bakı), sometimes known as Baky or Baki, is the capital and the largest city of Azerbaijan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azerbaijan). Located on the southern shore of the Absheron Peninsula (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absheron), the city consists of two principal parts: the downtown and the old Inner City (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inner_City_%28Baku%29) (21,5 ha (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hectare)). As of January 1 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/January_1), 2003 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2003) the population was 1,827,500 of which 153,400 were internally displaced persons (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internally_displaced_person) and 93,400 refugees.[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baku#_note-1) Baku is a member of Organization of World Heritage Cities (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organization_of_World_Heritage_Cities), Sister Cities International (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sister_Cities_International), World Energy Cities Partnership (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=World_Energy_Cities_Partnership&action=edit), Eurograd Institute (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Eurograd_Institute&action=edit) and Union of the Capitals of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Union_of_the_Capitals_of_the_Black _Sea_Economic_Cooperation_Organization&action=edit).[3] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baku#_note-2)
Baku is divided into eleven administrative districts (Azizbeyov, Binagadi, Qaradagh, Narimanov, Nasimi, Nizami, Sabayil, Sabunchu, Khatai, Surakhany and Yasamal) and 48 townships. Among these are the townships on islands in the Bay of Baku and the town of Oil Rocks (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oil_Rocks) built on stilts in the Caspian Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caspian_Sea), 60 km away from Baku.

Previous Winners:
2006: Yulia SOLONITSKAYA RUS d. Sofia SHAPAVATA GEO 64 61

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Vasilisa DAVYDOVA RUS
2 Sofia SHAPAVATA GEO
3 Augusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS
4 Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO
5 Ekatarine GORGODZE GEO
6 Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO
7 Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS
8 Aleksandra RAZUMOVA RUS
9 Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO
10 Marina MELNIKOVA RUS
11 Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS
12 Kateryna YERGINA UKR
13 Yulia HNATEYKO UKR
14 Valentina PONOMARTSEVA RUS
15 Kateryna MALAKHOVA UKR
16 Mariam KURADZE GEO
17 Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO
18 Ksenia LOPINA UKR

Alternates
1 Lesya TSURENKO UKR
2 Margarita LAZAREVA RUS
3 Efrat MISHOR ISR
4 Salome ALADASHVILI GEO
5 Nadine FAHOUM ISR
6 Maria STEPANOVA RUS
7 Daria BYKODAROVA RUS
8 Ana JIKIA GEO
9 Sofiko SHARANGIA GEO
10 Viktoria YEMIALYANAVA BLR
11 Anna NAUMOVA UKR
12 Anastasia PUTILINA UKR
13 Marina KOLIUSHKO UKR
14 Anna RAPOPORT RUS
15 Renata BAKIEVA RUS
16 Vladena PETUSHKOVA RUS
17 Margarita EDINAROVA RUS
18 Olga MAKHOVA RUS
19 Violetta DEGTIAREVA RUS
20 Ekatarina PROZOROVA RUS
21 Ksenija GRINSHPUN RUS
22 Daria SHILINA RUS
23 Ksenia MIKHAYLOVA RUS
24 Irina KOTKINA RUS
25 Natia GEGIA GEO
26 Hanna MALAKHOVICH BLR
27 Yana SHULAEVA UKR
28 Tatia MIKADZE GEO

DutchieGirl
Aug 30th, 2007, 12:38 AM
:D I love the Dutch tourneys.

LegionArgentina
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:13 AM
Finally the brazilian tournament wont be cancelled.It is good chance for the latins player to come and try to make a schedule near home.

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:19 AM
Finally the brazilian tournament wont be cancelled.It is good chance for the latins player to come and try to make a schedule near home.

Yes - it helps alot when you are trying to make your way up and you don't have to travel so much - because then it can get very expensive.