PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ New Dehli, India, Aug27, winner: Tara Iyer


Xian
Aug 24th, 2007, 12:23 PM
10,000$ New Dehli, India

Khanna Tennis Stadium

Surface: Hard
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/27/Picture-47.jpg/800px-Picture-47.jpg

New Delhi (Hindi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindi_language): नई दिल्ली, Punjabi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punjabi_language): ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, Urdu (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urdu_language): نئی دلی) is an urban area within the metropolis (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolis) of Delhi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delhi), and the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital)city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City) of the Republic of India (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic_of_India), as well as the seat of the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Capital_Territory_of_Delhi).
Delhi has been traditionally the capital of India , however during the British Raj, Calcutta was the capital until 1911. However, Delhi had served as the political and financial centre of several empires of ancient India (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancient_India), most notably of the Mughal Empire (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mughal_Empire). During the early 1900s (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1900), a proposal was made to the British administration to shift the capital of the Indian Empire from Calcutta to Delhi. Unlike Calcutta, which was located on the eastern coast of India, Delhi was located in northern India and the Government of British India (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Raj) felt that it would be easier to administer India from Delhi rather than from Calcutta. Owing to its historic and cultural importance, George V (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_V_of_the_United_Kingdom), the then Emperor of India (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emperor_of_India), made the announcement the capital of the Raj was to be shifted from Calcutta (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcutta) to Delhi.

2007 Draws

Quali
(1) Abby HEDGES AUS vs Renuka KESWANI IND 61 61
Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND vs Deepna VAZIRANI IND 62 46 61
(2) Shalini SAHOO IND vs Jilke NELORD IND 61 62
Ragini VIMAL IND vs Chika TERASAWA JAP 60 64
Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND vs Julia GOLOBORODKO UKR 36 36
Garima VATWANI IND vs Vishaka SHEORAN IND 06 16
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR vs Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 46 26
Nupur KAUL IDN vs Chirashanthi RAJUR IND 61 61
Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND vs Sagarika PHADKE IND 63 63
Anukriti PRASAD IND vs Prathana PRATHAP IND 64 61
Disha SAIGAL IND vs Shilpi JASIWAL IND 64 36 75
Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR vs Sophia MULSAP THA 64 62
Anushri THAMMANA IND vs Sara MANSOOR PAK 64 61
Oormila RAM IND vs Shivani MYSORE SREEKANTIAH IND 60 61
Deepanwita CHAKRABARTHY IND vs Smita JAIN RANI IND 36 02 ret Chakrabarthy
Anupama RAJUR IND vs Apurvika SHUKLA IND 61 63
2nd round:
(1) Abby HEDGES AUS d. Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND 63 62
(2) Shalini SAHOO IND d. Ragini VIMAL IND 62 46 61
Julia GOLOBORODKO UKR d. Vishaka SHEORAN IND 61 61
Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. Nupur KAUL IND 60 60
Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND d. Anukriti PRASAD IND 62 60
Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR d. Disha SAIGAL IND 61 60
Oormila RAM IND d. Anushri THAMMANNA IND 75 63
Anupam RAJUR IND d. Smita JAIN RANI IND 75 63

------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs wc Geeta MANOHAR IND 60 61
q Shalini SAHOO IND vs Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA 26 36
q Julia GOLOBORODKO UKR vs q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 46 36
(7) Cassandra BARR AUS vs Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 61 62
(4) Isha LAKHANI IND vs Sandhya NAGARAJ IND 75 62
Parija MALOO IND vs wc Prerna BHAMBRI IND 63 46 60
wc Akshita BASAVARAJU IND vs Parul GOSWAMI IND 63 46 36
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs q Oormila RAM IND 62 60
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs q Anupama RAJUR IND 63 62
LL Vishaka SHEORAN IND vs Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 26 26
wc Vishika CHHETRI IND vs q Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND 46 01 ret Chhetri
(3) Tara IYER IND vs Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 63 60
(8) Nungnadda WANNASUK THA vs Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 63 62
q Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR vs Sonal PHADKE IND 46 36
q Abby HEDGES AUS vs Kelsey SUNDARAM USA 60 64
(2) Montinee TANGPHONG THA vs Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND 61 61
2nd round
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA 64 63
q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. (7) Cassandra BARR AUS 61 61
(4) Isha LAKHANI IND d. Parija MALOO IND 61 62
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. Parul GOSWAMI IND 61 60
Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. (6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND 62 62
(3) Tara IYER IND d. q Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND 62 61
(8) Nungnadda WANNASUK THA d. Sonal PHADKE IND 75 60
(2) Montinee TANGPHONG THA d. q Abby HEDGES AUS 62 60
QF
q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. (1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 62 61
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (4) Isha LAKHANI IND 62 61
(3) Tara IYER IND d. Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 63 46 63
(8) Nungnadda WANNASUK THA d. (2) Montinee TANGPHONG THA ret
SF
q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. (5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND 64 26 60
(3) Tara IYER IND d. (8) Nungnadda WANNASUK THA 64 75
Final
(3) Tara IYER IND d. q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 75 63


------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Ankita and Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs Aishwarya AGRAWAL/Adnya NAIK IND ret Agrawal/Naik
Julia GOLOBORODKO/Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR vs Shalini SAHOO/Vishaka SHEORAN IND 63 75
(4) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA vs Vishika CHHETRI/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 62 61
Sagarika PHADKE/Ragini VIMAL IND vs Anupama and Chirashanthi RAJUR IND 26 46
Sonal PHADKE/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND vs Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND/Abby HEDGES AUS
(3) Tara IYER IND/Nungnadda WANNASUK THA vs Prerna-Mythri APPINENI/Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND
Parija MALOO IND/Kelsey SUNDARAM USA vs Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR
(2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs Parul GOSWAMI/Geeta MANOHAR IND
QF
(1) Ankita and Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. Julia GOLOBORODKO/Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR 46 64 64
(4) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. Anupama and Chirashanthi RAJUR IND 61 63
(3) Tara IYER IND/Nungnadda WANNASUK THA d. Sonal PHADKE/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 62 75
(2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Sandhya NAGARAJ IND d. Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 67 75 61
SF
(4) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. (1) Ankita and Sanaa BHAMBRI IND 46 75 63
(3) Tara IYER IND/Nungnadda WANNASUK THA d. (2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Sandhya NAGARAJ IND 61 64
Final
(3) Tara IYER IND/Nungnadda WANNASUK THA d. (4) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 64 63

Xian
Aug 24th, 2007, 04:18 PM
quali DB
Agrawal, Thammana

James
Aug 24th, 2007, 04:55 PM
DB: Thamanna and Chakrabarty

DutchieGirl
Aug 24th, 2007, 09:48 PM
DB: Goloborodko, Thammana

polishprodigy
Aug 24th, 2007, 11:48 PM
DB: Hedges (r1)
Galoborodko (r1)

kiel
Aug 25th, 2007, 06:01 AM
DB Quali: Vasylyeva or Chae(2R)
Hedges over Keswani

tobi
Aug 25th, 2007, 12:16 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Abby HEDGES (AUS) (1) defeated Renuka KESWANI (IND) 6-1 6-1
Kesiki JAYAPALAN (IND) defeated Deepna VAZIRANI (IND) 6-2 4-6 6-1

Shalini SAHOO (IND) (2) defeated Jilke NELORD (IND) 6-1 6-2
Ragini VIMAL (IND) defeated Chika TERASAWA (JPN) 6-0 6-4

Julia GOLOBORODKO (UKR) defeated Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) 6-3 6-3
Vishakha SHEORAN (IND) defeated Garima VATWANI (IND) 6-0 6-1

Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) defeated Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) 6-4 6-2
Nupur KAUL (IND) defeated Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) 6-1 6-1

Aishwarya AGRAWAL (IND) defeated Sagarika PHADKE (IND) 6-3 6-3
Anukriti PRASAD (IND) defeated Prathana PRATHAP (IND) 6-4 6-1

Disha SAIGAL (IND) defeated Shilpi JAISWAL (IND) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) defeated Sophia MULSAP (THA) 6-4 6-2

Anushri THAMMANNA (IND) defeated Sara MANSOOR (PAK) 6-4 6-1
Oormila RAM (IND) defeated Shivani MYSORE SREEKANTIAH (IND) 6-0 6-1

Smita-Jain RANI (IND) defeated Deepanwita CHAKRABARTY (IND) 6-3 2-0 Retired
Anupama RAJUR (IND) defeated Apurvika SHUKLA (IND) 6-1 6-3

tobi
Aug 25th, 2007, 12:16 PM
DB

Hedges & Goloborodko

..ikke..
Aug 25th, 2007, 12:21 PM
DB: Hedges (R2) and Chae (R2)

Andiyan
Aug 25th, 2007, 03:28 PM
DB: Goloborodko, Chae (R2)

Equus
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:24 PM
Q.DB: Chae ( R2 ) & Goloborodko ( R2 )

Freakan
Aug 25th, 2007, 08:27 PM
DB: Chae, Golobrodko

Xian
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:43 PM
Draws and results in 1st post :wavey:

DutchieGirl
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:55 PM
W: Iyer
RU: Lakhani
DB: Chakrvarthi, A. Bhambri

Xian
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:56 PM
winner: Iyer
RU: Chae

DB Tangphong, Wannasuk

Andiyan
Aug 26th, 2007, 01:00 PM
RU: Chae

DB: Tangphong over Appineni, S. Bhambri over Rajur

James
Aug 26th, 2007, 01:05 PM
RU: Lakhani
DB: Chae and Chakravarthi

auntie janie
Aug 26th, 2007, 06:54 PM
RU: Iyer

Freakan
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:09 PM
RU: Tangphong
DB: A.Bhambri, Wannasuk

LegionArgentina
Aug 26th, 2007, 09:12 PM
DB Tangphong

germex
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:38 AM
RU: Ankita Bahmbri

polishprodigy
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:43 AM
RU: Lakhani
DB: Sundaram over Hedges
Wannasuk (r1)

ozfan44
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:43 AM
Good Luck Cassie and Abby!

Meelis
Aug 27th, 2007, 07:59 AM
RU: Iyer
DB: Chae and Wannasuk

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 27th, 2007, 10:06 AM
good luck to
(4) Isha LAKHANI IND
(3) Tara IYER IND
q Abby HEDGES AUS


No Nastya ?? :(

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 10:34 AM
RU : Iyer

DB

Iyer & Tangphong

Xian
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:06 PM
good luck to
(4) Isha LAKHANI IND
(3) Tara IYER IND
q Abby HEDGES AUS


No Nastya ?? :(

Vasylyeva? lost in quali round 1 :wavey:

..ikke..
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:58 PM
RU: A. Bhambri
DB: Iyer and Chakravarthi

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:41 PM
Monday Results

Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (1) defeated Geeta MANOHAR (IND) 6-0 6-1
Varanya VIJUKSANABOON (THA) defeated Shalini SAHOO (IND) 6-2 6-3

Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) defeated Julia GOLOBORODKO (UKR) 6-4 6-3
Cassandra BARR (AUS) (7) defeated Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND) 6-1 6-2

Isha LAKHANI (IND) (4) Vs Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND)
Parija MALOO (IND) defeated Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) 6-3 4-6 6-0

Parul GOSWAMI (IND) defeated Akshitha BASAVARAJU (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Oormila RAM (IND) Vs Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) (5)

Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) (6) defeated Anupama RAJUR (IND) 6-3 6-2
Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND) Vs Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI
(THA)

Aishwarya AGRAWAL (IND) Vs Vishika CHHETRI (IND)
Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) Vs Tara IYER (IND) (3)

Nungnadda WANNASUK (THA) (8) Vs Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND)
Sonal PHADKE (IND) defeated Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) 6-4 6-3

Abby HEDGES (AUS) defeated Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA) 6-0 6-4
Montinee TANGPHONG (THA) (2) defeated Prerana-Mythri APPINENI (IND) 6-1 6-1

Equus
Aug 27th, 2007, 02:53 PM
MD DB: Iyer & Wannasuk ( both R1 )

hollander
Aug 27th, 2007, 10:15 PM
Runner up : Iyer
DB : Iyer and Chakrvarthi.

ozfan44
Aug 28th, 2007, 10:00 AM
well done Cassie and Abby!!

Andiyan
Aug 28th, 2007, 02:56 PM
First round completed:

Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (1) defeated (WC)Geeta MANOHAR (IND) 6-0 6-1
Varanya VIJUKSANABOON (THA) defeated (Q)Shalini SAHOO (IND) 6-2 6-3

(Q)Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) defeated (Q)Julia GOLOBORODKO (UKR) 6-4 6-3
Cassandra BARR (AUS) (7) defeated Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND) 6-1 6-2

Isha LAKHANI (IND) (4) defeated Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) 7-5 6-2
Parija MALOO (IND) defeated (WC)Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) 6-3 4-6 6-0

Parul GOSWAMI (IND) defeated (WC)Akshitha BASAVARAJU (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) (5) defeated (Q)Oormila RAM (IND) 6-2 6-0

Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) (6) defeated (Q)Anupama RAJUR (IND) 6-3 6-2
Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) defeated (LL)Vishakha SHEORAN (IND) 6-2 6-2

(Q)Aishwarya AGRAWAL (IND) defeated (WC)Vishika CHHETRI (IND) 6-4 1-0 ret.
Tara IYER (IND) (3) defeated Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) 6-3 6-0

Nungnadda WANNASUK (THA) (8) defeated Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND) 6-2 6-2
Sonal PHADKE (IND) defeated (Q)Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) 6-4 6-3

(Q)Abby HEDGES (AUS) defeated Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA) 6-0 6-4
Montinee TANGPHONG (THA) (2) defeated Prerana-Mythri APPINENI (IND) 6-1 6-1

Solanki withdrew.

artit
Aug 29th, 2007, 02:44 PM
www.jirobkk.com

Second Round
1-CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi (IND) d. VIJUKSANABOON, Varanya (THA) 64 63
Q-CHAE, Kyung-Yee (KOR) d. 7-BARR, Cassandra (AUS) 61 61
4-LAKHANI, Isha (IND) d. MALOO, Parija (IND) 61 62
5-BHAMBRI, Ankita (IND) d. GOSWAMI, Parul (IND) 61 60

WONGTEANCHAI, Varatchaya (THA) d. 6-BHAMBRI, Sanaa (IND) 62 62
3-IYER, Tara (IND) d. Q-AGRAWAL, Aishwarya (IND) 62 61
8-WANNASUK, Nungnadda (THA) d. PHADKE, Sonal (IND) 75 60
2-TANGPHONG, Montinee (THA) d. Q-HEDGES, Abby (AUS) 62 60

QF
1-CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi (IND) vs Q-CHAE, Kyung-Yee (KOR)
4-LAKHANI, Isha (IND) vs 5-BHAMBRI, Ankita (IND)

WONGTEANCHAI, Varatchaya (THA) vs 3-IYER, Tara (IND)
8-WANNASUK, Nungnadda (THA) d. 2-TANGPHONG, Montinee (THA) W/O

artit
Aug 29th, 2007, 02:45 PM
QF
1-BHAMBRI / BHAMBRI (IND) d. GOLOBORODKO / VASYLYEVA (UKR) 46 64 64
4-MULSAP / WONGTEANCHAI (THA) d. Q-RAJUR / RAJUR (IND) 61 63

3-IYER / WANNASUK (IND/HA) d. PHADKE / VENKATARAMAN (IND) 62 75
2-CHAKRAVARTHI / NAGARAJ (IND) d. MALOO / SUNDARAM (IND/USA) 67(7) 75 61

Xian
Aug 30th, 2007, 01:21 PM
QF
q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. (1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 62 61
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (4) Isha LAKHANI IND 62 61
(3) Tara IYER IND d. Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 63 46 63
(8) Nungnadda WANNASUK THA d. (2) Montinee TANGPHONG THA ret


SF
(4) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. (1) Ankita and Sanaa BHAMBRI IND 46 75 63
(3) Tara IYER IND/Nungnadda WANNASUK THA d. (2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Sandhya NAGARAJ IND 61 64

tobi
Aug 31st, 2007, 12:37 AM
Isha :( :help:

Xian
Aug 31st, 2007, 02:03 PM
SF
q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. (5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND 64 26 60
(3) Tara IYER IND d. (8) Nungnadda WANNASUK THA 64 75

Final
(3) Tara IYER IND/Nungnadda WANNASUK THA d. (4) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 64 63

andrewC
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:44 PM
good luck in the final, Chae! :banana:

Ballbasher
Sep 1st, 2007, 01:02 PM
Wow Xian predicted winner and runner-up right
Iyer(3) d. Chae(Q) 7-5 6-2

Andiyan
Sep 1st, 2007, 01:10 PM
Wow Xian predicted winner and runner-up right
Iyer(3) d. Chae(Q) 7-5 6-2

Like I did too. ;)

:bounce:

DutchieGirl
Sep 1st, 2007, 01:15 PM
I had the right winner.

rated_next
Sep 1st, 2007, 01:29 PM
Ankita :help: :banghead:

Well done Tara :)
three 10k wins in a row :eek: :worship:

Rising Sun
Sep 1st, 2007, 04:47 PM
Congrats Tara! :yeah:

Good luck at the Asian Champs, next week. ;)

tobi
Sep 1st, 2007, 11:21 PM
Well done Tara :)

Way too good for these events right now.