PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Prague-Neride, Czech Republic, Aug27, winner: Sona Novakova


Xian
Aug 24th, 2007, 12:18 PM
10,000$ Prague-Neride

Zentiva Open 2007

Surface: Clay

http://www.reisetreff24.de/images/busreisen/Prag.jpg
http://www.yourtime.cz/user_docs/45p...3df8daf d9280 (http://www.yourtime.cz/user_docs/45photo1.jpg?PHPSESSID=be623fe264ca7f65ccc13df8daf d9280)

Prague (IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet): [prɑːg], Czech (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_language): Praha (IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet): [ˈpraɦa]), see also other names (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_European_cities_in_different_languages:_M-P#P)), is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) and largest city of the Czech Republic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_Republic). It's official name is hlavní město Praha, meaning the Capital City of Prague.
Situated on the River Vltava (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vltava) in central Bohemia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bohemia), Prague has been the political, cultural, and economic center of the Czech state for over 1000 years. The city proper is home to nearly 1.2 million people, while its metropolitan area is estimated to have a population of over 1.9 million[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prague#_note-LUZ).
Prague is widely considered to be one of the most beautiful cities in Europe[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prague#_note-0) and belongs to the most visited cities on the continent[3] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prague#_note-Sixth_most_visited). Since 1992, the historic centre of Prague has been included in the UNESCO (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Nations_Educational%2C_Scientific_and_Cultu ral_Organisation) list of World Heritage Sites (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Heritage_Site). Nicknames for Prague have included "the mother of cities (Praga mater urbium, or "Praha matka měst" in Czech)", "city of a hundred spires (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spire)" and "the golden city"


Homepage: http://www.neride.cz/ (http://www.neride.cz/)

Previous Winners:
New tournament in 2007

2007 Draws



Quali
(1) Maya PITENINA RUS vs bye
Lucie MAKRLIKOVA CZE vs Petra KREJSOVA CZE 75 26 06
(2) Andrea BERKOVA CZE vs bye
Alexandra KIESL GER vs Martina ONDRACKOVA CZE 76 63
(3) Anna MYDLOWSKA POL vs bye
Joanna DOBROWOLSKA POL vs Dominika KANAKOVA CZE 46 16
Sona NOVAKOVA CZE vs bye
Gabriela HORACKOVA CZE vs Karolina CECHOVA CZE 67 76 61
Ylva KAISER SWE vs bye
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE vs Ines KREILINGER AUT 64 62
Harpreet CHANDI GBR vs bye
Lenka DANIELOVA CZE vs Pavla SMIDOVA CZE 03 ret Danielova
Klara VYSKOCILOVA CZE vs bye
Eliska MAJEROVA CZE vs Marcela VOJTISKOVA CZE 64 62
Tereza BELBLOVA CZE vs bye
Elizabeth Adeyenika THOMPSON GBR vs bye
2nd round
Petra KREJSOVA CZE d. (1) Maya PITENINA RUS 60 61
(2) Andrea BERKOVA CZE d. Alexandra KIESL GER 61 61
Dominika KANAKOVA CZE d. (3) Anna MYDLOWSKA POL 60 61
Sona NOVAKOVA CZE d. Gabriela HORACKOVA CZE 76 63
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE d. Ylva KAISER SWE 62 60
Pavla SMIDOVA CZE d. Harpreet CHANDI GBR 60 60
Klara VYSKOCILOVA CZE d. Elisa MAJEROVA CZE 60 75
Tereza BELBLOVA CZE d. Elizabeth Adeyinka THOMPSON GBR 60 60
--------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Nikola FRANKOVA CZE vs q Sona NOVAKOVA CZE 26 26
wc Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK vs Michaela POCHABOVA SVK 64 63
wc Klara HLADKA CZE vs q Klara VYSKOCILOVA CZE 16 46
(5) Benedetta DAVATO ITA vs q Andrea BERKOVA CZE 36 26
(3) Klaudia MALENOVSKA SVK vs Lucie KRIEGSMANNOVA CZE 75 64
Kristyna PLISKOVA CZE vs Karolina NOWAK GER 64 36 60
LL Anna MYDLOWSKA POL vs q Pavla SMIDOVA CZE 46 16
(6) Justyna JEGIOLKA POL vs wc Barbora MATUSOVA CZE 46 16
(8) Anne Priska SCHÄFER GER vs q Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE 06 26
Zora VLCKOVA CZE vs Pavlina GLOSOVA CZE 75 26 26
wc Martina BORECKA CZE vs Hana BIRNEROVA CZE 75 63
(4) Marcella KOEK NED vs Monika KRAUZE POL 62 63
(7) Monika KOCHANOVA SVK vs Eva PIGOVA CZE 16 16
Alexandra POPA ROM vs q Tereza BELBLOVA CZE 63 64
q Dominika KANAKOVA CZE vs Karolina PLISKOVA CZE 36 63 75
(2) Simona DOBRA CZE vs q Petra KREJSOVA CZE 62 57 46
2nd round
q Sona NOVAKOVA CZE d. wc Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK 62 62
q KLara VYSKOCILOVA CZE vs q Andrea BREKOVA CZE 60 75
(3) Klaudia MALENOVSKA SVK vs Kristyna PLISKOVA CZE 57 60 64
Pavla SMIDOVA CZE vs wc Barbora MATUSOVA CZE 57 62 61
Pavlina GLOSOVA CZE d. q Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE 63 60
(4) Marcella KOEK NED d. wc Martina BORECKA CZE 22 ret
Alexandra POPA ROM d. Eva PIGOVA CZE 75 75
q Petra KREJSOVA CZE vs q Dominika KANAKOVA CZE 61 26 57
QF
q Sona NOVAKOVA CZE d. q Klara VYSKOCILOVA CZE 36 61 62
Pavla SMIDOVA CZE d. (3) Klaudia MALENOVSKA SVK 63 61
(4) Marcella KOEK NED d. Pavlina GLOSOVA CZE 46 60 63
q Dominika KANAKOVA CZE d. Alexandra POPA ROM 63 64
SF
q Sona NOVAKOVA CZE d. Pavla SMIDOVA CZE 46 64 61
q Dominika KANAKOVA CZE d. (4) Marcella KOEK NED 46 63 61
Final
q Sona NOVAKOVA CZE d. q Dominika KANAKOVA CZE 16 62 76

-------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Lucie KRIEGSMANNOVA/Simona DOBRA CZE vs bye
Karolina NOWAK/Anne Priska SCHÄFER GER vs Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK/Klara HLADKA CZE 36 16
(3) Lucie MAKRLIKOVA/Zora VLCKOVA CZE vs bye
Barbora BACHMANOVA/Eva PIGOVA CZE vs bye
Martina BORECKA/Sona NOVAKOVA CZE vs bye
(4) Barbora MATUSOVA CZE/Anna MYDLOWSKA POL vs bye
Tereza BELBLOVA/Andrea BREKOVA CZE vs Petra KREJSOVA/Klara VYSKOCILOVA CZE 61 46 75
(2) Monika KOCHANOVA/Klaudia MALENOVSKA SVK vs bye
QF
(1) Lucie KRIEGSMANNOVA/Simona DOBRA CZE vs Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK/Klara HLADKA CZE 63 63
Barbora BACHMANOVA/Eva PIGOVA CZE d. (3) Lucie MAKRLIKOVA/Zora VLCKOVA CZE ret
(4) Barbora MATUSOVA CZE/Anna MYDLOWSKA POL d. Martina BORECKA/Sona NOVAKOVA CZE ret
Tereza BELBLOVA/Andrea BREKOVA CZE d. (2) Monika KOCHANOVA/Klaudia MALENOVSKA SVK ret
SF
(1) Lucie KRIEGSMANNOVA/Simona DOBRA CZE vs Barbora BACHMANOVA/Eva PIGOVA CZE 76 60
(4) Barbora MATUSOVA CZE/Anna MYDLOWSKA POL d. Tereza BELBLOVA/Andrea BREKOVA CZE ret
Final
(1) Lucie KRIEGSMANNOVA/Simona DOBRA CZE d. (4) Barbora MATUSOVA CZE/Anna MYDLOWSKA POL 62 61

Xian
Aug 25th, 2007, 06:23 PM
quali posted :wavey:

Equus
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:43 PM
Q.DB: Anyone over Chandi ( R2 ) & Belblova ( R2 )

James
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:53 PM
DB: Bachmanova (1R) and anyone over Chandri (2R)

Andiyan
Aug 25th, 2007, 10:35 PM
Gotta agree, DB Bachmanova (R1), and anyone over Chandi (R2)

DutchieGirl
Aug 25th, 2007, 11:00 PM
DB: Bachmanova, Smidova

Where the hell is Kristyna Pliskova? :sad:

polishprodigy
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:05 AM
DB: Kanakova or Dobrawolska
Ondrackova over Kiesl

kiel
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:16 AM
DB Quali:Anyone over Chandi(2R)
Belblova over Thompson

Xian
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:18 AM
DB
Belblova, Bachmanova

..ikke..
Aug 26th, 2007, 10:30 AM
DB: Anyone over Chandi (R2) and Belblova (R2)

Freakan
Aug 26th, 2007, 11:54 AM
DB: Bachmanova,anyone over Chandi

tobi
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:59 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round

Maya PITENINA (RUS) (1) BYE
Petra KREJSOVA (CZE) defeated Lucie MAKRLIKOVA (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-0

Andrea BERKOVA (CZE) (2) BYE
Alexandra KIESL (GER) defeated Martina ONDRACKOVA (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-3

Anna MYDLOWSKA (POL) (3) BYE
Dominika KANAKOVA (CZE) defeated Joanna DOBROWOLSKA (POL) 6-4 6-1

Sona NOVAKOVA (CZE) BYE
Gabriela HORACKOVA (CZE) defeated Karolina CECHOVA (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-1

Ylva KAISER (SWE) BYE
Barbora BACHMANOVA (CZE) Vs Ines KREILINGER (AUT)

Harpreet CHANDI (GBR) BYE
Pavla SMIDOVA (CZE) defeated Lenka DANIELOVA (CZE) 3-0 Retired

Klara VYSKOCILOVA (CZE) BYE
Eliska MAJEROVA (CZE) defeated Marcela VOJTISKOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Tereza BELBLOVA (CZE) BYE
Elisabeth Adeyinka THOMPSON (GBR) BYE

tobi
Aug 26th, 2007, 01:00 PM
DB

Belblova (R2) & Bachmanova (R1)

DutchieGirl
Aug 26th, 2007, 01:05 PM
Smidova's opponant retired, so can I pick another DB? If so, then Belblova

tobi
Aug 26th, 2007, 09:45 PM
Missing R1

Barbora BACHMANOVA (CZE) defeated Ines KREILINGER (AUT) 6-4 6-2

Smidova's opponant retired, so can I pick another DB? If so, then Belblova
Nope it had to be a w/o or withdrawl.

Tennis-Chick
Aug 26th, 2007, 11:28 PM
Q.DB: NOVAKOVA, MAJEROVA (r2)

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:00 AM
Missing R1

Barbora BACHMANOVA (CZE) defeated Ines KREILINGER (AUT) 6-4 6-2


Nope it had to be a w/o or withdrawl.

Well the one I picked was up 3-0...that's still a bagel. :p :angel:

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:39 AM
Well the one I picked was up 3-0...that's still a bagel. :p :angel:
Pfft, I would suggest 2 points deduction for even trying this. ;) :angel:

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:08 PM
Pfft, I would suggest 2 points deduction for even trying this. ;) :angel:

Trying what? I was stating my case for having ANOTHER pick - not trying to get the db for the 3-0 win! :ras:

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:10 PM
Trying what? I was stating my case for having ANOTHER pick - not trying to get the db for the 3-0 win! :ras:

But if you would have received the points, you would not have complained. ;)

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:19 PM
But if you would have received the points, you would not have complained. ;)

I wouldn't have received points for 3-0...it's not a DOUBLE bagel. ;)

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:45 PM
I wouldn't have received points for 3-0...it's not a DOUBLE bagel. ;)

But if you did get them anyway, I am sure you would not have minded. :p

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:53 PM
But if you did get them anyway, I am sure you would not have minded. :p

erm did you just cut and paste your post from above? :p You just said almost exactly the same thing.

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:55 PM
erm did you just cut and paste your post from above? :p You just said almost exactly the same thing.

No, or the words would have been exactly the same and they were not. I said it again, cause you missed the point it seems. :p I did not say it was a double bagel.

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:57 PM
No, or the words would have been exactly the same and they were not. I said it again, cause you missed the point it seems. :p I did not say it was a double bagel.

Yes, and there's no point saying IF it was a DB and IF I had the points - coz I was never gonna get the points in the first place! :p

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:01 PM
Yes, and there's no point saying IF it was a DB and IF I had the points - coz I was never gonna get the points in the first place! :p

Does there have to be a point? :p

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:38 PM
Singles Main Draw

Nikola FRANKOVA (CZE) (1) Vs Sona NOVAKOVA (CZE)
Veronika CIGANIKOVA (SVK) Vs Michaela POCHABOVA (SVK)

Klara HLADKA (CZE) Vs Klara VYSKOCILOVA (CZE)
Andrea BERKOVA (CZE) Vs Benedetta DAVATO (ITA) (5)

Klaudia MALENOVSKA (SVK) (3) Vs Lucie KRIEGSMANNOVA (CZE)
Karolina NOWAK (GER) Vs Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE)

Anna MYDLOWSKA (POL) Vs Pavla SMIDOVA (CZE)
Barbora MATUSOVA (CZE) Vs Justyna JEGIOLKA (POL) (6)

Anne Priska SCHAEFER (GER) (8) Vs Barbora BACHMANOVA (CZE)
Zora VLCKOVA (CZE) Vs Pavlina GLOSOVA (CZE)

Martina BORECKA (CZE) Vs Hana BIRNEROVA (CZE)
Monika KRAUZE (POL) Vs Marcella KOEK (NED) (4)

Monika KOCHANOVA (SVK) (7) Vs Eva PIGOVA (CZE)
Alexandra POPA (ROU) Vs Tereza BELBLOVA (CZE)

Dominika KANAKOVA (CZE) Vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE)
Petra KREJSOVA (CZE) Vs Simona DOBRA (CZE) (2)

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:38 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Petra KREJSOVA (CZE) defeated Maya PITENINA (RUS) (1) 6-0 6-1
Andrea BERKOVA (CZE) (2) defeated Alexandra KIESL (GER) 6-1 6-1
Dominika KANAKOVA (CZE) defeated Anna MYDLOWSKA (POL) (3) 6-0 6-1
Sona NOVAKOVA (CZE) defeated Gabriela HORACKOVA (CZE) 7-6(1) 6-3
Barbora BACHMANOVA (CZE) defeated Ylva KAISER (SWE) 6-2 6-0
Pavla SMIDOVA (CZE) defeated Harpreet CHANDI (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Klara VYSKOCILOVA (CZE) defeated Eliska MAJEROVA (CZE) 6-0 7-5
Tereza BELBLOVA (CZE) defeated Elisabeth Adeyinka THOMPSON (GBR) 6-0 6-0

Brenda fan
Aug 27th, 2007, 02:58 PM
W Frankova
RU Koek

DB VYSKOCILOVA

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 04:18 PM
RU: Koek
DB: Pochabova and Bachmanova

auntie janie
Aug 27th, 2007, 04:47 PM
RU: Popa

DB r1: Bachmanova

Nidalgina
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:25 PM
RU (1) Nikola FRANKOVA CZE
DB BACHMANOVA and MALENOVSKA

Andiyan
Aug 27th, 2007, 06:45 PM
RU: Frankova
DB: Smidova, Bachmanova

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 09:27 PM
W: Koek
RU: Frankova
DB: Koek, Smidova

OMG this draw! :haha: Simona #2 seed :lol: :banana: Kristyna P is playing! ;D

GL: Pliskova's, Pavlina, Marcella, Simona

hollander
Aug 27th, 2007, 09:28 PM
Runner up : Schafer
DB : Frankova and Smidova.

Meelis
Aug 27th, 2007, 10:26 PM
RU: Frankova
DB: Pochabova and Koek

germex
Aug 28th, 2007, 12:58 AM
RU: Nikola Frankova

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:12 AM
I am always gonna doubt over a tournement which have A.P.Schaefer as 8th seed :tape:

Runner up : Schafer
No way :lol:

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:13 AM
RU : Frankova

DB

Smidova & Bachmanova

DutchieGirl
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:17 AM
I am always gonna doubt over a tournement which have A.P.Schaefer as 8th seed :tape:


No way :lol:

Yeah - it's the bad one, right? ;)

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:22 AM
Yeah - it's the bad one, right? ;)
Well,I think so :lol:

DutchieGirl
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:24 AM
Well,I think so :lol:

I always get the 2 confused, but if it was the other Schafer, she'd be top seed here anyway so... it must be the crap one. ;)

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:27 AM
I always get the 2 confused, but if it was the other Schafer, she'd be top seed here anyway so... it must be the crap one. ;)
I didnt got your point at first place :tape:

Anyway good Schaefer is younger.

Bad Schaefer is Anne Priska SCHAEFER

DutchieGirl
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:37 AM
I didnt got your point at first place :tape:

Anyway good Schaefer is younger.

Bad Schaefer is Anne Priska SCHAEFER

Yes, which is what I thought - but I still get them confused. The other one is technically Anne Schafer Jnr I Believe. ;)

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:38 AM
Yes, which is what I thought - but I still get them confused. The other one is technically Anne Schafer Jnr I Believe. ;)
Yep.

kiel
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:35 AM
Runner up: Nikola Frankova

DB Main Draw: Bachmanova over Schaefer
Smidova over Mydlowska

Freakan
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:38 AM
RU: Koek
DB: Vyskocikolova, Koek

polishprodigy
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:42 AM
DB: Smidova over Mydlowska
Bachmanova over Priska Schaefer

polishprodigy
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:43 AM
RU: Popa

polishprodigy
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:52 AM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

DOBRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100010002) (CZE) / KRIEGSMANNOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011451) (CZE) (1) BYE
NOWAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014120) (GER) / SCHAEFER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034027) (GER) Vs CIGANIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048986) (SVK) / HLADKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013570) (CZE)
MAKRLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043574) (CZE) / VLCKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050692) (CZE) (3) BYE
BACHMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036347) (CZE) / PIGOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046751) (CZE) BYE
BORECKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100096422) (CZE) / NOVAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046748) (CZE) BYE
MATUSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075241) (CZE) / MYDLOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034597) (POL) (4) BYE
BELBLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100080543) (CZE) / BERKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064318) (CZE) Vs KREJSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100097752) (CZE) / VYSKOCILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100080640) (CZE)
KOCHANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034781) (SVK) / MALENOVSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034783) (SVK) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

MAKRLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043574) (CZE) / VLCKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050692) (CZE) (3) Vs BACHMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036347) (CZE) / PIGOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046751) (CZE)
BORECKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100096422) (CZE) / NOVAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046748) (CZE) Vs MATUSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075241) (CZE) / MYDLOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034597) (POL) (4)

polishprodigy
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:52 AM
Pavla SMIDOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100084620) (CZE) defeated Anna MYDLOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034597) (POL) 6-4 6-1
Barbora MATUSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075241) (CZE) defeated Maya PITENINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100054342) (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Barbora BACHMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036347) (CZE) defeated Anne Priska SCHAEFER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034027) (GER) (8) 6-0 6-2
Pavlina GLOSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100017570) (CZE) defeated Zora VLCKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050692) (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-2

Equus
Aug 28th, 2007, 04:19 PM
MD DB: Vyskocilova & Koek

..ikke..
Aug 28th, 2007, 05:01 PM
DB: Vyskocilova and Koek

DutchieGirl
Aug 28th, 2007, 09:47 PM
:) Pavlina

Andiyan
Aug 29th, 2007, 04:31 PM
First round completed:

(Q)Sona Novakova (CZE) def (1)Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Veronika Ciganikova (SVK) def Michaela Pochabova (SVK) 6-3 6-4
(Q)Klara Vyskocilova (CZE) def (WC)Klara Hladka (CZE) 6-1 6-4
(Q)Andrea Berkova (CZE) def (5)Benedetta Davato (ITA) 6-3 6-2
(3)Klaudia Malenovska (SVK) def Lucie Kriegsmannova (CZE) 7-5 6-4
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) def Karolina Nowak (GER) 6-4 3-6 6-0
(Q)Pavla Smidova (CZE) def (LL)Anna Mydlowska (POL) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Barbora Matusova (CZE) def Maya Pitenina (RUS) 6-4 6-1

(Q)Barbora Bachmanova (CZE) def (8)Anne Priska Schäfer (GER) 6-0 6-2
Pavlina Glosova (CZE) def Zora Vlckova (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-2
(WC)Martina Borecka (CZE) def Hana Birnerova (CZE) 7-5 6-3
(4)Marcella Koek (NED) def Monika Krauze (POL) 6-2 6-3
Eva Pigova (CZE) def (7)Monika Kochanova (SVK) 6-1 6-1
Alexandra Popa (ROU) def (Q)Tereza Belblova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(Q)Dominika Kanakova (CZE) def Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 7-5
(Q)Petra Krejsova (CZE) def (2)Simona Dobra (CZE) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Andiyan
Aug 29th, 2007, 04:34 PM
:eek:
7/8 Qualifiers in second round!
3/4 Wildcards in second round!

Only two seeds left, very surprising first round. :weirdo:
Marcella should win this easily now. :)

DutchieGirl
Aug 30th, 2007, 12:29 AM
:banana: Kristyna!

polishprodigy
Aug 30th, 2007, 03:50 AM
Maya Pitenina was a LL, as Jegiolka withdrew :(

Andiyan
Aug 30th, 2007, 05:26 PM
Second Round:

(Q)Sona Novakova (CZE) def (WC)Veronika Ciganikova (SVK) 6-2 6-2
(Q)Klara Vyskocilova (CZE) def (Q)Andrea Berkova (CZE) 6-0 7-5
(3)Klaudia Malenovska (SVK) def Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 5-7 6-0 6-4
(Q)Pavla Smidova (CZE) def (WC)Barbora Matusova (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-1

Pavlina Glosova (CZE) def (Q)Barbora Bachmanova (CZE) 6-3 6-0
(4)Marcella Koek (NED) def (WC)Martina Borecka (CZE) 2-2 Ret.
Alexandra Popa (ROU) def Eva Pigova (CZE) 7-5 7-5
(Q)Dominika Kanakova (CZE) def (Q)Petra Krejsova (CZE) 1-6 6-2 7-5

DutchieGirl
Aug 30th, 2007, 08:54 PM
:D Pavlina & Marcella...pity they play each other now.

polishprodigy
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:12 AM
I hope this is a mistake...

Quarterfinal

DOBRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100010002) (CZE) / KRIEGSMANNOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011451) (CZE) (1) defeated CIGANIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048986) (SVK) / HLADKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013570) (CZE) 6-3 6-3
BACHMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036347) (CZE) / PIGOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046751) (CZE) defeated MAKRLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043574) (CZE) / VLCKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050692) (CZE) (3) Walkover
MATUSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075241) (CZE) / MYDLOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034597) (POL) (4) defeated BORECKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100096422) (CZE) / NOVAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046748) (CZE) Walkover
BELBLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100080543) (CZE) / BERKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064318) (CZE) defeated KOCHANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034781) (SVK) / MALENOVSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034783) (SVK) (2) Walkover

Semifinal

DOBRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100010002) (CZE) / KRIEGSMANNOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011451) (CZE) (1) Vs BACHMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036347) (CZE) / PIGOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046751) (CZE)
MATUSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075241) (CZE) / MYDLOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034597) (POL) (4) defeated BELBLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100080543) (CZE) / BERKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064318) (CZE) Walkover

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:13 AM
:haha: :spit:

polishprodigy
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:14 AM
If this is the case, Matusova/Mydlowska are in the final without even having to PLAY a match, having received a bye 1R, walkover QF and walkover SF ;)

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:16 AM
So then they don't get any points unless they WIN the final. ;)

Pszczelny
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:44 AM
So then they don't get any points unless they WIN the final. ;)

Mydłowska winning ITF title? no f...... way ;)

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 07:27 AM
Mydłowska winning ITF title? no f...... way ;)

Did I say they were going to win? :p

Freakan
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:44 AM
Go Mydełko! :rocker:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 31st, 2007, 02:00 PM
Quarterfinal
Sona NOVAKOVA (CZE) defeated Klara VYSKOCILOVA (CZE) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Pavla SMIDOVA (CZE) defeated Klaudia MALENOVSKA (SVK) (3) 6-3 6-1
Marcella KOEK (NED) (4) defeated Pavlina GLOSOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Dominika KANAKOVA (CZE) defeated Alexandra POPA (ROU) 6-3 6-4

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 02:01 PM
:D Marcella
:hug: Pavlina (and Kristyna for 2nd r). ;)

Freakan
Aug 31st, 2007, 02:13 PM
Klaudia :sad:

polishprodigy
Sep 1st, 2007, 12:12 AM
Semifinal

DOBRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100010002) (CZE) / KRIEGSMANNOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011451) (CZE) (1) defeated BACHMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036347) (CZE) / PIGOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046751) (CZE) 7-6(1) 6-0
MATUSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075241) (CZE) / MYDLOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034597) (POL) (4) defeated BELBLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100080543) (CZE) / BERKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064318) (CZE) Walkover

Final

DOBRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100010002) (CZE) / KRIEGSMANNOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011451) (CZE) (1) Vs MATUSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075241) (CZE) / MYDLOWSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034597) (POL) (4)

DutchieGirl
Sep 1st, 2007, 12:14 AM
Go Simona/Lucie! ;)

Andiyan
Sep 1st, 2007, 05:33 PM
Semis:

(Q)Sona Novakova (CZE) def (Q)Pavla Smidova (CZE) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(Q)Dominika Kanakova (CZE) def (4)Marcella Koek (NED) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Doubles Final:

(1)Simona Dobra/Lucie Kriegsmannova (CZE) def (4)Barbora Matusova/Anna Mydlowska (CZE/POL)
6-2 6-1

Marcella :sad: This Kanakova girl must be good..

tobi
Sep 1st, 2007, 11:25 PM
Kanakova is 1991 girl

Marcella :( :(

DutchieGirl
Sep 2nd, 2007, 12:19 AM
:sad: Marcella, but she'd had a great few weeks, and her ranking is gonna be up around 550 after USO! :D

Andiyan
Sep 2nd, 2007, 12:01 PM
Final:

(Q)Sona Novakova (CZE) def (Q)Dominika Kanakova (CZE)
1-6 6-2 7-6(5)

rated_next
Sep 2nd, 2007, 01:13 PM
Well congrats to Sona

at least Frankova lost to the winner :o

tobi
Sep 3rd, 2007, 04:40 AM
Wonderful tournement for qualifiers :lol: