PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Palic, Serbia, Aug27, winner: Tadeja Majeric


Xian
Aug 24th, 2007, 01:15 PM
10,000$ Palic, Serbia

Palic Open 2007

Surface: Clay
http://p.vtourist.com/990910-Ladies_Bath-Palic.jpg
http://www.tkpalic.co.yu/images/bilbord.jpg
Palić (Serbian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serbian_language): Palić or Палић, Hungarian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language): Palics, Croatian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croatian_language): Palić, Bunjevac (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunjevac_language): Palić) is a town in Serbia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serbia), 8 km away from Subotica (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subotica), and 18 km away from the border between Serbia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serbia) and Hungary (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungary). It is a part of the Subotica (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subotica) Municipality, North Bačka District (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Ba%C4%8Dka_District), autonomous province of Vojvodina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vojvodina). The town has a Hungarian ethnic majority and its population numbering 7,745 people (2002 census). Many tourists come to Palić every year because of the Palić lake (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pali%C4%87_lake). There are over 450 guest houses, and even a five-star hotel.

Previous Winners:
2004: Eva HRDINOVA CZE d. Andrea POPOVIC SRB 60 36 60
2005: Miljana ADANKO HUN d. Ana JOVANOVIC SRB 75 61

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Andjela NEMCEVIC SRB vs bye
Magdalena SMEJOVA CZE vs Milica MILOSAVLJEVIC SRB 64 60
Michaela BEZDICKOVA CZE vs Olivera JOKIC SRB 63 60
Bernadetta BIRKAS SRB vs bye
(2) Huliya VELIEVA BUL vs bye
Tatiana ILLOVA SVK vs Marija SRBINOSKA AUS 62 63
Gorana STEVANOVIC SRB vs Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB 63 63
Jovana PECOVSKI SRB vs Mirna CICAK CRO 36 67
(3) Visnja VULETIC SRB vs bye
Marina KACHAR USA vs Denise MASCHERINI ITA 67 36
Jelena SAVIC BIH vs Svetlana MRKONJIC BIH 61 60
Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS vs bye
(4) Mara ZOVKO CRO vs bye
Jovana MILETIC SRB vs Jovana STANKOVIC SRB 26 63 63
Katarina POLJAKOVA SVK vs Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 06 36
Ana CMILJANIC SRB vs bye
(5) Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL vs bye
Dunja ANTUNOVICS HUN vs Ema POLIC SRB 46 36
Milica PANTOVIC SRB vs Ivana BELEJOVA SVK 06 16
Lorin VUKADINOVIC SRB vs bye
Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE vs Daniela VUKADINOVIC SRB 63 61
Aleksandra PUPAVAC SRB vs Dragana POJUZINA SRB 36 06
Dunja SUNKIC SRB vs Ana PERLAIN CRO 26 46
Lenka DZYGOVSKA SVK vs Katarina MARACKOVA SVK 06 16
Valeria SAVINYKH RUS vs Veronika OVCACIKOVA CZE 63 61
Tamara MARKOVIC SRB vs Ivana SPASOJEVIC SRB 67 75 06
Andrea PAVLOVIC SRB vs Milena KACHAR USA 06 36
Alexandra KOVACS HUN vs bye
Nina MUJEZINOVIC BIH vs Anett HERNADI HUN 06 36
Natasa RADLOVACKI SRB vs Dora SOMOSSY HUN 64 16 16
Vitalia DIATCHENKO RUS vs Vanja TOMIC BIH 61 26 67
Zsofia SUSANYI HUN vs bye
2nd round
(1) Andjela NEMCEVIC SRB d. Magdalena SMEJOVA CZE 62 63
Bernadetta BIRKAS SRB d. Michaela BEZDICKOVA CZE 16 62 62
(2) Huliya VELIEVA BUL d. Tatiana ILLOVA SVK 64 64
Gorana STEVANOVIC SRB d. Mirna CICAK CRO 64 64
Denise MASCHERINI ITA d. (3) Visnja VULETIC SRB 76 41 ret
Jelena SAVIC BIH d. Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS 64 75
(4) Mara ZOVKO CRO d. Jovana MILETIC SRB 26 61 64
Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK d. Ana CMILJANIC SRB 60 60
(5) Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL d. Ema POLIC SRB 63 60
Ivana BELEJOVA SVK d. Lorin VUKADINOVIC CRO 61 60
Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE d. Dragana POJUZINA SRB 16 62 63
Katarina MARACKOVA SVK d. Ana PERLAIN CRO 67 64 64
Valeria SAVINKYH RUS d. Ivana SPASOJEVIC SRB 64 60
Milena KACHAR USA d. Alexandra KOVACS HUN 63 60
Dora SOMOSSY HUN d. Anett HERNADI HUN 63 64
Vanja TOMIC BIH d. Zsofia SUSANYI HUN 75 36 63
3rd round
Bernadetta BIRKAS SRB d. (1) Andjela NEMCEVIC SRB 61 60
Gorana STEVANOVIC SRB d. (2) Huliya VELIEVA BUL 60 36 75
Denise MASCHERINI ITA d. Jelena SAVIC BIH 61 61
Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK d. (4) Mara ZOVKO CRO 61 61
(5) Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL d. Ivana BELEJOVA SVK 62 60
Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE d. Katarina MARACKOVA SVK 62 63
Valeria SAVINKYH RUS d. Milena KACHAR USA 61 63
Dora SOMOSSY HUN d. Vanja TOMIC BIH 61 46 75
-----------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Marija MIRKOVIC AUS vs Martina BALOGOVA SVK 63 26 63
Yuliya HNATEYKO UKR vs wc Andjela KANKARAS MNE 75 62
Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs q Dora SOMOSSY HUN 60 75
(5) Davinia LOBBINGER BEL vs q Valeria SAVINYKH RUS 36 61 36
(3) Nikola VAJDOVA SVK vs Tina PIEGER GER 64 61
wc Ljubica STOJANOVIC SRB vs Zorica PETROV SRB 16 26
Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB vs Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB 16 36
(7) Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA vs wc Aleksandra LUDVIG SRB 61 63
(8) Palma KIRALYI HUN vs Patricia VERESOVA SVK 57 64 64
q Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK vs wc Aleksandra TUCAKOV SRB 63 06 63
q Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL vs q Denise MASCHERINI ITA 64 61
(4) Miljana ADANKO SRB vs q Bernadetta BIRKAS SRB 64 75
(6) Tadeja MAJERIC SLO vs Veronika KOLAROVA CZE 36 63 62
q Gorana STEVANOVIC SRB vs Diana NAKIC SLO 26 06
LL Andjela NEMCEVIC SRB vs q Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE 63 26 26
(2) Martina BABAKOVA SVK vs Anja PRISLAN SLO 63 64
2nd round
(1) Marija MIRKOVIC AUS d. Yuliya HNATEYKO UKR 76 62
Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. q Valeria SAVINYKH RUS 64 64
(3) Nikola VAJDOVA SVK d. Zorica PETROV SRB 75 36 63
Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB d. (7) Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA 61 60
(8) Palma KIRALYI HUN d. q Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 63 57 64
(4) Miljana ADANKO SRB d. q Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL 61 60
(6) Tadeja MAJERIC SLO d. Diana NAKIC SLO 61 60
(2) Martina BABAKOVA SVK d. q Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE 63 60
QF
Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. (1) Marija MIRKOVIC AUS 46 63 75
(3) Nikola VAJDOVA SVK d. Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB 64 64
(4) Miljana ADANKO SRB d. (8) Palma KIRALYI HUN 75 62
(6) Tadeja MAJERIC SLO d. (2) Martina BABAKOVA SVK 63 75
SF
Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. (3) Nikola VAJDOVA SVK 36 75 63
(6) Tadeja MAJERIC SLO d. (4) Miljana ADANKO SRB 64 76
Final
(6) Tadeja MAJERIC SLO d. Biljana PAVLOVA BUL 62 62


----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Davinia LOBBINGER BEL vs bye
Tadeja MAJERIC/Diana NAKIC SLO vs Miljana ADANKO/Zorica PETROV SRB 62 36 36
(4) Yuliya HNATEYKO UKR/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE/Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS 67 64 63
Lenka DZYGOVSKA SVK/Daniela VUKADINOVIC SRB vs Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB/Marija MIRKOVIC AUS 16 06
Dunja ANTUNOVICS HUN/Mirna CICAK CRO vs Andjela KANKARAS MNE/Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA 76 61
(3) Huliya and Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL vs bye
Katarina POLJAKOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK vs Vitalia DIATCHENKO/Valeria SAVINYKH RUS 61 62
(2) Denise MASCHERINI ITA/Anja PRISLAN SLO vs bye
QF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Davinia LOBBINGER BEL d. Miljana ADANKO/Zorica PETROV SRB 76 62
Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB/Marija MIRKOVIC AUS d. (4) Yuliya HNATEYKO UKR/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL 76 46 62
(3) Huliya and Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL d. Dunja ANTUNOVICS HUN/Mirna CICAK CRO 63 61
Katarina POLJAKOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK d. (2) Denise MASCHERINI ITA/Anja PRISLAN SLO 75 62
SF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Davinia LOBBINGER BEL d. Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB/Marija MIRKOVIC AUS 76 63
(3) Huliya and Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL d. Katarina POLJAKOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 76 63
Final
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Davinia LOBBINGER BEL d. (3) Huliya and Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL 62 63

tobi
Aug 24th, 2007, 07:40 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

Andjela NEMCEVIC (SRB) (1) BYE
Magdalena SMEJOVA (CZE) Vs Milica MILOSAVLJEVIC (SRB)

Michaela BEZDICKOVA (CZE) Vs Olivera JOKIC (SRB)
Bernadetta BIRKAS (SRB) BYE

Huliya VELIEVA (BUL) (2) BYE
Tatiana ILLOVA (SVK) Vs Marija SRBINOSKA (AUS)

Gorana STEVANOVIC (SRB) Vs Aleksandra DJOKIC (SRB)
Jovanna PECOVSKI (SRB) Vs Mirna CICAK (CRO)

Visnja VULETIC (SRB) (3) BYE
Marina KACHAR (USA) Vs Denise MASCHERINI (ITA)

Jelena SAVIC (BIH) Vs Svetlana MRKONJIC (BIH)
Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) BYE

Mara ZOVKO (CRO) (4) BYE
Jovana MILETIC (SRB) Vs Jovana STANKOVIC (SRB)

Katarina POLJAKOVA (SVK) Vs Zuzana ZLOCHOVA (SVK)
Ana CMILJANIC (SRB) BYE

Lyutfya VELIEVA (BUL) (5) BYE
Dunja ANTUNOVIC (HUN) Vs Ema POLIC (SRB)

Milica PANTOVIC (SRB) Vs Ivana BELEJOVA (SVK)
Lorin VUKADINOVIC (CRO) BYE

Stefana LAKICEVIC (MNE) Vs Daniela VUKADINOVIC (SRB)
Aleksandra PUPAVAC (SRB) Vs Dragana POJUZINA (SRB)

Dunja SUNKIC (SRB) Vs Ana PERLAIN (CRO)
Lenka DZYGOVSKA (SVK) Vs Katarina MARACKOVA (SVK)

Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) Vs Veronika OVCACIKOVA (CZE)
Tamara MARKOVIC (SRB) Vs ivana SPASOJEVIC (SRB)

Andrea PAVLOVIC (SRB) Vs Milena KACHAR (USA)
Alexandra KOVACS (HUN) BYE

Nina MUJEZINOVIC (BIH) Vs Anett HERNADI (HUN)
Natasa RADLOVACKI (SRB) Vs Dora SOMOSSY (HUN)

Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS) Vs Vanja TOMIC (BIH)
Zsofia SUSANYI (HUN) BYE

Just Do It
Aug 24th, 2007, 07:44 PM
:awww:

James
Aug 24th, 2007, 09:44 PM
DB: Djokic and Cicak

DutchieGirl
Aug 24th, 2007, 10:33 PM
DB: Bezdickova, Djokic

OZTENNIS
Aug 24th, 2007, 10:40 PM
GOOD LUCK TO:
- (1) Marija MIRKOVIC (AUS) :cool:
- Marija SRBINOSKA (AUS)
- Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) :eek:

OZTENNIS
Aug 24th, 2007, 10:40 PM
Winner: Marija Mirkovic :)

kiel
Aug 25th, 2007, 06:39 AM
DB Quali:Cicak over Pecovski
Djokic over Stevanovic

kittyking
Aug 25th, 2007, 10:57 AM
Aint that alittle controversial giving someone from Montenegro and Maindraw Wildcard into a Serbian tournament?

n.sad
Aug 25th, 2007, 11:04 AM
no it's not. relations between serbia & montenegro are very good.

Xian
Aug 25th, 2007, 11:22 AM
DB
Milena Kachar, sb in 2nd round over Cmiljanic

..ikke..
Aug 25th, 2007, 01:07 PM
DB: Cicak and Milena Kacher

Meelis
Aug 25th, 2007, 01:07 PM
DB: Djokic and Cicak

tobi
Aug 25th, 2007, 01:20 PM
DB

Djokic & winner vs. Cmiljanic in R2

Just Do It
Aug 25th, 2007, 03:14 PM
no it's not. relations between serbia & montenegro are very good.

Yeah :spit:

Aint that alittle controversial giving someone from Montenegro and Maindraw Wildcard into a Serbian tournament?

$$$

Andiyan
Aug 25th, 2007, 04:48 PM
DB: Milena Kachar, Valeria Savinykh (R1)

Equus
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:20 PM
Q.DB: Zlochova ( R2 ) & Vuletic ( R2 )

Freakan
Aug 25th, 2007, 09:30 PM
DB: Djokic, Zlochova/Poljakova (r2)

polishprodigy
Aug 26th, 2007, 01:15 AM
DB: Illova (r1)
Mascherini over Kachar

Xian
Aug 26th, 2007, 09:21 AM
Quali
(1) Andjela NEMCEVIC SRB vs bye
Magdalena SMEJOVA CZE vs Milica MILOSAVLJEVIC SRB 64 60
Michaela BEZDICKOVA CZE vs Olivera JOKIC SRB 63 60
Bernadetta BIRKAS SRB vs bye
(2) Huliya VELIEVA BUL vs bye
Tatiana ILLOVA SVK vs Marija SRBINOSKA AUS 62 63
Gorana STEVANOVIC SRB vs Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB 63 63
Jovana PECOVSKI SRB vs Mirna CICAK CRO 36 67
(3) Visnja VULETIC SRB vs bye
Marina KACHAR USA vs Denise MASCHERINI ITA 67 36
Jelena SAVIC BIH vs Svetlana MRKONJIC BIH 61 60
Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS vs bye
(4) Mara ZOVKO CRO vs bye
Jovana MILETIC SRB vs Jovana STANKOVIC SRB 26 63 63
Katarina POLJAKOVA SVK vs Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 06 36
Ana CMILJANIC SRB vs bye
(5) Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL vs bye
Dunja ANTUNOVICS HUN vs Ema POLIC SRB 46 36
Milica PANTOVIC SRB vs Ivana BELEJOVA SVK 06 16
Lorin VUKADINOVIC SRB vs bye
Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE vs Daniela VUKADINOVIC SRB 63 61
Aleksandra PUPAVAC SRB vs Dragana POJUZINA SRB 36 06
Dunja SUNKIC SRB vs Ana PERLAIN CRO 26 46
Lenka DZYGOVSKA SVK vs Katarina MARACKOVA SVK 06 16
Valeria SAVINYKH RUS vs Veronika OVCACIKOVA CZE 63 61
Tamara MARKOVIC SRB vs Ivana SPASOJEVIC SRB 67 75 06
Andrea PAVLOVIC SRB vs Milena KACHAR USA 06 36
Alexandra KOVACS HUN vs bye
Nina MUJEZINOVIC BIH vs Anett HERNADI HUN 06 36
Natasa RADLOVACKI SRB vs Dora SOMOSSY HUN 64 16 16
Vitalia DIATCHENKO RUS vs Vanja TOMIC BIH 61 26 67
Zsofia SUSANYI HUN vs bye

tobi
Aug 26th, 2007, 10:42 PM
Qualifying 2nd Round

Andjela NEMCEVIC (SRB) (1) defeated Magdalena SMEJOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Bernadetta BIRKAS (SRB) defeated Michaela BEZDICKOVA (CZE) 1-6 6-2 6-2

Huliya VELIEVA (BUL) (2) defeated Tatiana ILLOVA (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Gorana STEVANOVIC (SRB) defeated Mirna CICAK (CRO) 6-4 6-4

Denise MASCHERINI (ITA) defeated Visnja VULETIC (SRB) (3) 7-6(3) 4-1 Retired
Jelena SAVIC (BIH) defeated Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) 6-4 7-6(5)

Mara ZOVKO (CRO) (4) defeated Jovana MILETIC (SRB) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Zuzana ZLOCHOVA (SVK) defeated Ana CMILJANIC (SRB) 6-0 6-0

Lyutfya VELIEVA (BUL) (5) defeated Ema POLIC (SRB) 6-3 6-0
Ivana BELEJOVA (SVK) defeated Lorin VUKADINOVIC (CRO) 6-1 6-0

Stefana LAKICEVIC (MNE) defeated Dragana POJUZINA (SRB) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Katarina MARACKOVA (SVK) defeated Ana PERLAIN (CRO) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4

Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) defeated ivana SPASOJEVIC (SRB) 6-4 6-0
Milena KACHAR (USA) defeated Alexandra KOVACS (HUN) 6-3 6-0

Dora SOMOSSY (HUN) defeated Anett HERNADI (HUN) 6-3 6-4
Vanja TOMIC (BIH) defeated Zsofia SUSANYI (HUN) 7-5 3-6 6-3

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:07 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100016001&event=

Singles Main Draw

(1)Marija Mirkovic (SRB) v Martina Balogova (SVK)
Yuliya Hnateyko (UKR) v (wc)Andjela Kankaras (MNE)

Biljana Pavlova (BUL) v (Q)Dora Somossy (HUN)
(5)Davinia Lobbinger (BEL) v (Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS)

(3)Nikola Vajdova (SVK) v Tina Pieger (GER)
Zorica Petrov (SRB) v (wc)Ljubica Stojanovic (SRB)

Ljubica Avramovic (SRB) v Nevena Selakovic (SRB)
(7)Gracia Radovanovic (FRA) v (wc)Aleksandra Ludvig (SRB)

(8)Palma Kiraly (HUN) v Patricia Veresova (SVK)
(Q)Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) v (wc)Aleksandra Tucakov (SRB)

(Q)Lyutfya Velieva (BUL) v (Q)Denise Mascherini (ITA)
(4)Miljana Adanko (SRB) v (Q)Bernadetta Birkas (SRB)

(6)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) v Veronika Kolarova (CZE)
Diana Nakic (SLO) v (Q)Gorana Stevanovic (SRB)

(Q)Stefana Lakicevic (MNE) v (LL)Andjela Nemcevic (SRB)
(2)Martina Babakova (SVK) v Anja Prislan (SLO)

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:14 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Bernadetta BIRKAS (SRB) defeated Andjela NEMCEVIC (SRB) (1) 6-1 6-0
Gorana STEVANOVIC (SRB) defeated Huliya VELIEVA (BUL) (2) 6-0 3-6 7-5
Denise MASCHERINI (ITA) defeated Jelena SAVIC (BIH) 6-1 6-1
Zuzana ZLOCHOVA (SVK) defeated Mara ZOVKO (CRO) (4) 6-1 6-1
Lyutfya VELIEVA (BUL) (5) defeated Ivana BELEJOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-0
Stefana LAKICEVIC (MNE) defeated Katarina MARACKOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-2
Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) defeated Milena KACHAR (USA) 6-1 6-3
Dora SOMOSSY (HUN) defeated Vanja TOMIC (BIH) 6-1 4-6 7-5

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:15 PM
Doubles Main Draw

BABAKOVA (SVK) / LOBBINGER (BEL) (1) BYE
MAJERIC (SLO) / NAKIC (SLO) Vs ADANKO (SRB) / PETROV (SRB)

HNATEYKO (UKR) / PAVLOVA (BUL) (4) Vs LAKICEVIC (MNE) / PEJKOVIC (AUS)
DZYGOVSKA (SVK) / VUKADINOVIC (SRB) Vs AVRAMOVIC (SRB) / MIRKOVIC (AUS)

ANTUNOVIC (HUN) / CICAK (CRO) Vs KANKARAS (MNE) / RADOVANOVIC (FRA)
VELIEVA (BUL) / VELIEVA (BUL) (3) BYE

POLJAKOVA (SVK) / ZLOCHOVA (SVK) Vs DIATCHENKO (RUS) / SAVINYKH (RUS)
MASCHERINI (ITA) / PRISLAN (SLO) (2) BYE

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:31 PM
RU: Adanko
DB: Zlochova and Radovanovic

Nidalgina
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:41 PM
RU (6) Tadeja MAJERIC SLO

DB Radovanovic and Selakovic

auntie janie
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:44 PM
RU: Radovanovic

Andiyan
Aug 27th, 2007, 06:45 PM
RU: Vajdova
DB: Petrov, Radovanovic

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 10:36 PM
W: Babakova
RU: Vajdova
DB:Vajdova, Radovanovic

hollander
Aug 27th, 2007, 10:55 PM
Runner up : Adanko
DB : Radovanovic and Lakicevic.

Meelis
Aug 27th, 2007, 11:22 PM
RU: Vajdova
DB: Radovanovic and Zlochova

germex
Aug 28th, 2007, 02:04 AM
RU: Marija Mirkovic

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:58 AM
RU : Babakova

DB

Radovanovic & Babakova

kiel
Aug 28th, 2007, 12:14 PM
Runner up:Nikola Vajdova

DB Main Draw:Petrov over Stojanovic
Radovanovic over Ludvig

Freakan
Aug 28th, 2007, 12:27 PM
RU: Babakova
DB: Petrov, Radovanovic

polishprodigy
Aug 28th, 2007, 12:33 PM
RU: Mirkovic
DB: Radovanovic, Lakicevic

Xian
Aug 28th, 2007, 02:30 PM
winner: Vajdova
RU: Adanko

DB: Babakova, Radovanovic

Equus
Aug 28th, 2007, 02:49 PM
Winner: Vajdova
RU: Babakova
DB: Radovanovic & Babakova

..ikke..
Aug 28th, 2007, 06:02 PM
Winner: Vajdova
RU: Adanko
DB: Radovanovic and Petrov

Andiyan
Aug 28th, 2007, 08:19 PM
Tuesday first round results:

Biljana Pavlova (BUL) def (Q)Dora Somossy (HUN) 6-0 7-5
Zorica Petrov (SRB) def (WC)Ljubica Stojanovic (SRB) 6-1 6-2
Ljubica Avramovic (SRB) def Nevena Selakovic (SRB) 6-1 6-3
(7)Gracia Radovanovic (FRA) def (WC)Aleksandra Ludvig (SRB) 6-1 6-3
(8)Palma Kiraly (HUN) def Patricia Veresova (SVK) 5-7 6-4 6-4
(6)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) def Veronika Kolarova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-2

Andiyan
Aug 29th, 2007, 07:18 PM
First round completed:

(1)Marija Mirkovic (AUS) def Martina Balogova (SVK) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Yuliya Hnateyko (UKR) def (WC)Andjela Kankaras (MNE) 7-5 6-2
Biljana Pavlova (BUL) def (Q)Dora Somossy (HUN) 6-0 7-5
(Q)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) def (5)Davinia Lobbinger (BEL) 6-3 1-6 6-3
(3)Nikola Vajdova (SVK) def Tina Pieger (GER) 6-4 6-1
Zorica Petrov (SRB) def (WC)Ljubica Stojanovic (SRB) 6-1 6-2
Ljubica Avramovic (SRB) def Nevena Selakovic (SRB) 6-1 6-3
(7)Gracia Radovanovic (FRA) def (WC)Aleksandra Ludvig (SRB) 6-1 6-3

(8)Palma Kiraly (HUN) def Patricia Veresova (SVK) 5-7 6-4 6-4
(Q)Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) def (WC)Aleksandra Tucakov (SRB) 6-3 0-6 6-3
(Q)Lyutfya Velieva (BUL) def (Q)Denise Mascherini (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(4)Miljana Adanko (SRB) def (Q)Bernadetta Birkas (SRB) 6-4 7-5
(6)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) def Veronika Kolarova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Diana Nakic (SLO) def (Q)Gorana Stevanovic (SRB) 6-2 6-0
(Q)Stefana Lakicevic (MNE) def (LL)Andjela Nemcevic (SRB) 3-6 6-2 6-2
(2)Martina Babakova (SVK) def Anja Prislan (SLO) 6-3 6-4

Keaka
Aug 29th, 2007, 09:28 PM
Majeric - Nakic :lol:

No chances for Majeric :shrug: :hehehe:

Tenis Srbija
Aug 30th, 2007, 11:27 AM
Ok, I'm back from Palić where it's ultra-mega-giga borring, unlike last year :yawn:

First of all chances on winning the tournament are on Miljana ADANKO, Ljubica AVRAMOVIĆ, Gracia RADOVANOVIĆ and maybe Palma KIRALY (not likely, but I like her :lol: ), Martina BABAKOVA and in same strange scenario Nicola VAJDOVA. All others have almost zero chances.

I have to say that I was impressed by little Valeria Savinykh. She played some great tennis in qualis, from baseline, and she is a very good girl. She looks like 13 year old :lol: Kinda reminds on Vera Zvonareva. Also Ukraninan Yuliya Hnateyko is hoooooot :lol: I like blondes, so she and Palma Kiraly are my favs :p Only problem is that Hnateyko is playing some :weirdo: tennis... I think that even Marija Mirković, who played good first round match against tought oponnent, could bagel her on a good day.
As for Slovenian derby, Majerić and Nakić aren't playing good tennis. I think that Tadeja played better tennis last year. She is too...how to say...one sided. She is hitting from the baseline, mostly cross-court, and that's about it. Diana on the other hand is a much smarter player, combining spins, volleys, slice, moon-balls, flat ones, everything. So I predict Nakić in three sets :)

Winners in second round will be Mirković, Biljana Pavlova (Valeria will be too tired for another win), Vajdova (I guess in three sets, cause Petrov is playing some :eek: tennis), Radovanović - Avramović (I DON'T KNOW! I want Gracia to win, but it will be the toughest match in second round), Palma Kiraly, Adanko, Nakić and Babakova :)


That's it from me :)

Tenis Srbija
Aug 30th, 2007, 11:30 AM
Aint that alittle controversial giving someone from Montenegro and Maindraw Wildcard into a Serbian tournament?

Serbian tennis federation gave two WC's, to talented players Aleksandra Ludvig and Aleksandra Tucakov (both lost R1, but played good tennis), and club sell two WC's to Ljubica Stojanović (well...she hasn't much of a perspective) and to Anđela Kankaraš. It's nothing controversial, it happens everywhere... You pay in range of 500 to 1000 euros, and you have WC :)

Tenis Srbija
Aug 30th, 2007, 03:51 PM
I was wrong just at one match :D Damn this tournament wasn't on bookies :p

Marija Mirkovic (AUS,1) def Yuliya Hnateyko (UKR) 7-6 6-2 :yeah:
Biljana Pavlova (BUL) def Valeria Savinykh (RUS, Q) 6-4 6-4 :sad: but as expected
Nikola Vajdova (SVK,3) def Zorica Petrov (SRB) 7-5 3-6 6-3 (as I said, three sets :angel: )
Ljubica Avramovic (SRB) def Gracia Radovanovic (FRA,7) 6-1 6-0 (well this came as a shock :scratch: )
Palma Kiraly (HUN,8) def Zuzana Zlochova (SVK,Q) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Miljana Adanko (SRB,4) def (Q)Lyutfya Velieva (BUL) 6-1 6-0 :D
Tadeja Majeric (SLO,6) def Diana Nakic (SLO)6-1 6-0 (uhmmm...what a fuck??? I can't believe Diana lost 1 and 0 :tape: )
Martina Babakova (SVK,2) def Stefana Lakicevic (MNE,Q) 6-3 6-0

OZTENNIS
Aug 30th, 2007, 08:56 PM
Marija :woohoo:

Keaka
Aug 30th, 2007, 09:21 PM
Majeric :eek:

Boreas
Aug 30th, 2007, 09:46 PM
Majeric - Nakic :lol:

No chances for Majeric :shrug: :hehehe:

Sooo wrong:lol:

Tenis Srbija
Aug 31st, 2007, 03:41 PM
Biljana Pavlova (BUL) - Marija Mirković (AUS, 1) Pavlova won 7-5 third
Nikola Vajdova (SVK, 3) - Ljubica Avramović (SRB) 6-4 6-4 (well Ljubica defeated herself, Vajdova played her usuall)
Miljana Adanko (SRB, 4) - Palma Kiraly (HUN, 8) 7-5 6-2 :D but Palma is one sexy girl :hearts:
Tadeja Majeric (SLO, 6) - Martina Babakova (SVK, 2) 6-3 7-5 (another good win from Tadeja :yeah: )

Boreas
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:41 PM
Tadeja:bounce: Win this tournament

tobi
Aug 31st, 2007, 05:03 PM
Quarterfinal

Biljana PAVLOVA (BUL) defeated Marija MIRKOVIC (AUS) (1) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Nikola VAJDOVA (SVK) (3) defeated Ljubica AVRAMOVIC (SRB) 6-4 6-4
Miljana ADANKO (SRB) (4) defeated Palma KIRALY (HUN) (8) 7-5 6-2
Tadeja MAJERIC (SLO) (6) defeated Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) (2) 6-3 7-5

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 31st, 2007, 05:34 PM
Nikola and Tadeja ;)

ozfan44
Sep 1st, 2007, 02:17 AM
Marija :bigcry: So damn close!!!!!!!!!

Still a solid week, well done!

Boreas
Sep 1st, 2007, 04:43 PM
Majeric def. Adanko 64 76.
Pavlova def. Vajdova 36 75 63

tadeja:bounce:

Andiyan
Sep 1st, 2007, 05:22 PM
What! That's surprising... final Pavlova vs Majeric.. :lol:
I guess no one predicted that ;)

But a bit dissappointing by Miljana and Nikola too..:rolleyes:

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 1st, 2007, 05:51 PM
Tadeja ;) :D

Nikola :( :(

Keaka
Sep 1st, 2007, 08:45 PM
Majeric? I guess she was inspired by Hercog?

I thought she will go down in WTA ranks and isn't strong enough. But obviously she plays great. :D

Great wins, win the final! :D

Nidalgina
Sep 1st, 2007, 09:27 PM
Biljana :devil:

tobi
Sep 2nd, 2007, 12:29 AM
OMG Nikola :( :help:

Andiyan
Sep 2nd, 2007, 01:00 PM
Final:

(6)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) def Biljana Pavlova (BUL) 6-2 6-2

Boreas
Sep 2nd, 2007, 01:09 PM
Great job Tadeja:worship:
I hope she can qualify for Portoroz maindraw like last year

Louis Cyphre
Sep 2nd, 2007, 01:12 PM
Biljana , what an amazing surprise :eek: I thought that she will retire but it seems she like traveling and playing tennis a lot (even she loose a lot)...

Keaka
Sep 2nd, 2007, 01:21 PM
Majeric... :eek: :yeah:

Right now so many good womens players from Slovenia that are going up the ranks :eek:

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 2nd, 2007, 01:32 PM
Tadeja ;) :woohoo:

rated_next
Sep 2nd, 2007, 02:10 PM
amazing week for Biljana and well done to Tadeja :)

Xian
Sep 2nd, 2007, 07:21 PM
Tadeja :hearts:

Biljana :worship:

Tenis Srbija
Sep 3rd, 2007, 10:30 AM
What a joke... Tadeja is probably the last player out of top ten contenders that I would pick up to win this one. But, she keept the ball in and that was enough. Fourth year in a row, and still no home-country winner :( :o