PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Enschede, Netherlands, Aug27, winner: Pauline Wong


Xian
Aug 24th, 2007, 12:13 PM
10,000$ Enschede, Netherlands

Approach Twents Open 2007

Surface: Clay

http://cms.enschede.nl/ariadne/loader.php/sites/enschede/images/gemeente/FotoCentrum525.jpg/

Enschede (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/94/Nl-Enschede.ogg) or Eanske in the local dialect (Twents (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twents)) is a municipality (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipality) and a city in the eastern Netherlands (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherlands), in the province of Overijssel (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overijssel), in the Twente (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twente) region. The municipality of Enschede consisted of the city of Enschede until 1935, when the rural municipality of Lonneker, which completely enclosed the city, was annexed after the rapid industrial expansion of Enschede, which had begun in the 1860's and involved the building of railways and the digging of the Twentekanaal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twentekanaal).
Enschede's latitude and longitude are 52°13'12.51" North, 6°53'47.27" East
On May 13 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/May_13), 2000 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2000), a fireworks (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fireworks) storage in Enschede exploded, destroying an entire neighborhood (Roombeek) and killing 22 people, including 4 firemen. This catastrophe is known in the Netherlands (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherlands) as the Vuurwerkramp (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vuurwerkramp), Dutch (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_language) for fireworks disaster.
In 2001 a referendum (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Referendum) confirmed the proposal of the city council to expand the built-up area into the Usseler Es (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Usseler_Es&action=edit), an area of some historic (agri-)cultural importance.
Large scale construction and renovation activities in the city center have been ongoing for several years

Previous Winners:
2001: Camilla KREMER GER d. Oksana KARYSHKOVA RUS 62 63
2002: Daniela KIX AUT d. Dimana KRASTEVITCH BUL 62 75
2003: Lucie HRADECKA CZE d. Lotty SEELEN NED 75 64
2004: Antonela VOINA GER d. Gaelle WIDMER SUI 75 64
2005: Veronika RAIMROVA CZE d. Marlot MEDDENS NED 61 60
2006: Marlot MEDDENS NED d. Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 62 63

Homepage: www.twentsopen.nl (http://www.twentsopen.nl/)

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL vs bye
Anastasia TOBERT GER vs Sarah GRONERT GER 16 06
(2) Claire LABLANS NED vs Melissa BEUMER NED 62 62
Danny ENGEL NED vs Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 06 06
(3) Talitha DE GROOT NED vs Kiki BERTENS NED ret Bertens
Sina LADAGE GER vs Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 26 61 64
(4) Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS vs Helene AUENSEN NOR 63 61
Hymke MAURICK NED vs Katharina JACOB GER 26 63 46
(5) Goele LEMMENS BEL vs Anouk TIGU NED 26 26
Jennifer HOLMBERG FIN vs Eva DE BLOCK BEL 63 63
(6) Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED vs McCall JONES USA 64 60
Joany PONTJODIKROMO NED vs Appollonia MELZANI BEL 36 06
(7) Rosanna HATCH GBR vs Florence NA NED 16 76 46
Tuule TANI EST vs Sanna LEMMERS NED 61 62
Monique LYNCH AUS vs Julia PAETOW GER 16 26
Patricia VAN WORCUM NED vs Fleur GOEDKOOP NED 57 61 62
2nd round
Sarah GRONERT GER d. (1) Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL 64 61
(2) Claire LABLANS NED d. Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 16 76 62
(3) Talitha DE GROOT NED d. Sina LADAGE GER 76 61
Katharina JACOB GER d. (4) Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS 61 57 60
Anouk TIGU NED d. Jennifer HOLMBERG FIN 63 75
Appollonia MELZANI BEL d. (6) Josanne VAN BENNKOM NED 61 26 75
Florence NA NED d. Tuule TANI EST 63 64
Julia PAETOW GER d. Patricia VAN WORCUM NED 62 62

-------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Pauline WONG NED vs wc Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 36 60 63
Nicole LEIMBACH USA vs q Sarah GRONERT GER 64 26 36
Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP vs SE Arantxa RUS NED 36 ret Cabrera Handt
(8) Karoline STEIRO NOR vs q Appollonia MELZANI BEL 06 62 61
(4) Madlen KADUR GER vs Samantha POWERS USA 61 46 61
Carolina GAGO FUENTES ESP vs wc Renee REINHARD NED 36 36
Marlot MEDDENS NED vs LL Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL 61 60
(7) Leonie MEKEL NED vs Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS 64 62
(5) Katerina POLUNINA UKR vs Danielle HARMSEN NED 36 57
q Katharina JACOB GER vs q Talitha DE GROOT NED 06 64 62
Hanne SKAK JENSEN DAN vs Romana JANSHEN NED 46 46
q Claire LABLANS NED vs LL Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS 61 46 61
(6) Catarina FERREIRA POR vs Chayenne EWIJK NED 57 63 36
Alice MORONI ITA vs q Florence NA NED 61 62
wc Stefanie LEUSHUIS NED vs q Anouk TIGU NED 26 26
(2) Natalia KOLAT POL vs wc Olga KALYUZHNAYA RUS 26 63 26
2nd round
(1) Pauline WONG NED d. q Sarah GRONERT GER 62 60
SE Arantxa RUS NED d. (8) Karoline STEIRO NOR 64 61
wc Renee REINHARD NED d. (4) Madlen KADUR GER 67 64 63
Marlot MEDDENS NED d. (7) Leonie MEKEL NED 76 63
Danielle HARMSEN NED d. q Katharina JACOB GER 62 63
q Claire LABLANS NED d. Romana JANSHEN NED 61 62
Chayenne EWIJK NED d. Alice MORONI ITA 63 63
wc Olga KALYUZHNAYA RUS d. q Anouk TIGU NED 61 63
QF
(1) Pauline WONG NED vs SE Arantxa RUS NED 63 62
wc Renee REINHARD NED d. Marlot MEDDENS NED ret
Danielle HARMSEN NED vs q Claire LABLANS NED 63 62
Chayenne EWIJK NED vs wc Olga KALYUZHNAYA RUS 36 16
SF
(1) Pauline WONG NED d. wc Renee REINHARD NED 75 46 62
Danielle HARMSEN NED d. wc Olga KALYUZHNAYA RUS 62 62
Final
(1) Pauline WONG NED d. Danielle HARMSEN NED 76 64


---------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Marlot MEDDENS/Pauline WONG NED vs bye
Diana ARUTYUNOVA/Marina MELNIKOVA RUS vs Sina LADAGE GER/Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED 62 75
(4) Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN/Karoline STEIRO NOR vs bye
Hymke MAURICK/Manon VELDHORST NED vs Monique LYNCH/Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 75 67 26
Fleur GOEDKOOP/Patricia VAN WORCUM NED vs Chayenne EWIJK/Romana JANSHEN NED 26 16
(3) Daniella HARMSEN/Renee REINHARD NED vs bye
Arantxa RUS/Anouk TIGU NED vs Catarina FERREIRA POR/Jennifer HOLMBERG FIN 76 61
(2) Claire LABLANS/Leonie MEKEL NED vs bye
QF
Diana ARUTYUNOVA/Marina MELNIKOVA RUS d. (1) Marlot MEDDENS/Pauline WONG NED ret
(4) Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN/Karoline STEIRO NOR d. Monique LYNCH/Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 46 63 62
(3) Daniella HARMSEN/Renee REINHARD NED d. Chayenne EWIJK/Romana JANSHEN NED 62 62
(2) Claire LABLANS/Leonie MEKEL NED d. Arantxa RUS/Anouk TIGU NED 62 62
SF
(4) Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN/Karoline STEIRO NOR d. Diana ARUTYUNOVA/Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 63 61
(2) Claire LABLANS/Leonie MEKEL NED d. (3) Daniella HARMSEN/Renee REINHARD NED 76 46 63
Final
(2) Claire LABLANS/Leonie MEKEL NED d. (4) Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN/Karoline STEIRO NOR 76 76

Xian
Aug 25th, 2007, 06:29 PM
quali posted :wavey:

James
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:49 PM
DB: Lablans and Melnikova

Equus
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:55 PM
Q.DB: Melnikova ( R1 ) & Cieplucha ( R2 )

Brenda fan
Aug 25th, 2007, 08:25 PM
Q DB: Lablans & Cieplucha (R2)

Andiyan
Aug 25th, 2007, 10:43 PM
DB: Melnikova, Savitskaya

DutchieGirl
Aug 25th, 2007, 10:57 PM
DB: Lablans, Van Bennekom

polishprodigy
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:07 AM
DB: Savitskaya (r1), Holmberg (r1)

Xian
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:26 AM
DB
Melnikova, Tani

..ikke..
Aug 26th, 2007, 10:26 AM
DB: Melnikova and Lablans

James
Aug 26th, 2007, 11:36 AM
Some results from the website:

Anastasia Tobert v. Sarah Gronert 1-6 0-6
Claire Lablans v. Melissa Beumer 6-2 6-2
Danny Engel v. Marina Melnikova 0-6 0-6
Tuule Tani v. Sanne Lemmers 6-1 6-2

Freakan
Aug 26th, 2007, 11:52 AM
DB: Savitskaya, Cieplucha

BEtennislover
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:37 PM
c'on Api, make it again to the main draw!!

James
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:44 PM
More results:

Sina Ladage - Daniela Scivetti 2-6 6-1 6-4
Goele Lemmens - Anouk Tigu 2-6 2-6
Jennifer Holmberg - Eva de Block 6-3 6-3
Josanne van Bennekom - Mccall Jones 6-4 6-4

tobi
Aug 26th, 2007, 01:08 PM
DB

Melnikova (R1) & Van Worcum (R1)

EDIT : Oops didnt see the posted results

Jacob & De Groot

James
Aug 26th, 2007, 01:10 PM
DB

Melnikova (R1) & Van Worcum (R1)

Melnikova has already played (see results above)

James
Aug 26th, 2007, 01:56 PM
Three more results:

Rosanna Hatch - Florenca Na 1-6 7-6 4-6
Monique Lynch - Julia Paetow 1-6 2-6
Hymke Maurick - Katharina Jacob 2-6 6-3 4-6

James
Aug 26th, 2007, 07:07 PM
Full 1R qualifying results:

1) Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL vs bye
Anastasia TOBERT GER vs Sarah GRONERT GER 1-6 0-6
(2) Claire LABLANS NED vs Melissa BEUMER NED 6-2 6-2
Danny ENGEL NED vs Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 0-6 0-6
(3) Talitha DE GROOT NED vs Kiki BERTENS NED w.o. Bertens
Sina LADAGE GER vs Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 2-6 6-1 6-4
(4) Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS vs Helene AUENSEN NOR 6-3 6-1
Hymke MAURICK NED vs Katharina JACOB GER 2-6 6-3 4-6
(5) Goele LEMMENS BEL vs Anouk TIGU NED 2-6 2-6
Jennifer HOLMBERG FIN vs Eva DE BLOCK BEL 6-3 6-3
(6) Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED vs McCall JONES USA 6-4 6-0
Joany PONTJODIKROMO NED vs Appollonia MELZANI BEL 3-6 0-6
(7) Rosanna HATCH GBR vs Florence NA NED 1-6 7-6 (8) 4-6
Tuule TANI EST vs Sanna LEMMERS NED 6-1 6-2
Monique LYNCH AUS vs Julia PAETOW GER 1-6 2-6
Patricia VAN WORCUM NED vs Fleur GOEDKOOP NED 5-7 6-2 6-1

paul_masterton
Aug 26th, 2007, 07:25 PM
Rosanna:sad

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:39 PM
First result of today:

Anouk Tigu - Jennifer Holmberg 6-3 7-5

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:41 PM
:yeah: Anouk

Ravsieg
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:28 PM
Typo on your list. It's not Catalina, it's Catarina. ;)

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:52 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Pauline Wong (NED) v (wc)Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
Nicole Leimbach (USA) v Q

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Melisa Cabrera-Handt (ESP)
(8)Karoline Steiro (NOR) v Q

(4)Madlen Kadur (GER) v Samantha Powers (USA)
Caroline Gago-Fuentes (ESP) v (wc)Renee Reinhard (NED)

Marlot Meddens (NED) v Q
(7)Leonie Mekel (NED) v Diana Arutyunova (RUS)

(5)Katerina Polunina (UKR) v Danielle Harmsen (NED)
Q v Q

Romana Janshen (NED) v Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN)
(3)Olga Brozda (POL) v Q

(6)Catarina Ferreira (POR) v Chayenne Ewijk (NED)
Alice Moroni (ITA) v Q

(wc)Stefanie Leushuis (NED) v Q
(2)Natalia Kolat (POL) v (wc)Olga Kalyuzhnaya (RUS)

Brenda fan
Aug 27th, 2007, 02:44 PM
hmm, tough one after last week in Vlaardingen... Wong-Schoofs is a clash that comes a bit soon in the tournament??

W: Wong
RU Ewijk

DB anyone playing Leushuis

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 03:59 PM
More results:

Edyta Cieplucha - Sarah Gronert 4-6 1-6
Claire Lablans - Maria Melnikova 1-6 7-6 6-2
Talitha de Groot - Sina Ladage 7-6 6-1
Florence Na - Tuule Tani 6-3 6-4
Julia Paetow - Patricia van Worcum 6-2 6-2

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 04:40 PM
RU: Kalyuzhnaya
DB: Kadur and Q over Leushuis

Andiyan
Aug 27th, 2007, 04:56 PM
Who the :tape: is Florence Na :confused:
She qualified :rolleyes: .

Leushuis' WC :lol:

auntie janie
Aug 27th, 2007, 04:59 PM
RU: Polunina

DB r1: Q over Leushuis

Nidalgina
Aug 27th, 2007, 05:04 PM
RU (2)Natalia Kolat (POL)
DB Kadur and Reinhard

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 08:09 PM
Missing results of today:

Anna Savitskaya - Katharina Jacob 1-6 7-5 0-6
Josanne van Bennekom - Appollonia Melzani 1-6 6-2 5-7

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 08:09 PM
Who the :tape: is Florence Na :confused:
She qualified :rolleyes: .

Leushuis' WC :lol:

Why the :rolleyes: ? It's good if new talents emerge, right?

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 08:19 PM
Singles Main Draw (with qualifiers)

(1)Pauline Wong (NED) v (wc)Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
Nicole Leimbach (USA) v (Q)Sarah Gronert (GER)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Melisa Cabrera-Handt (ESP)
(Q)Appollonia Melzani (BEL) v (8)Karolina Steiro (NOR)

(4)Madlen Kadur (GER) v Samantha Powers (USA)
Caroline Gago-Fuentes (ESP) v (wc)Renee Reinhard (NED)

(LL)Edyta Cieplucha (POL) v Marlot Meddens (NED)
Diana Arutyunova (RUS) v (7)Leonie Mekel (NED)

(5)Katerina Polunina (UKR) v Danielle Harmsen (NED)
(Q)Katharina Jacob GER v (Q)Talitha De Groot (NED)

Romana Janshen (NED) v Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN)
(Q)Claire Lablans (NED) v (Q)Julia Paetow (GER)

(6)Catarina Ferreira (POR) v Chayenne Ewijk (NED)
Alice Moroni (ITA) v (Q)Florence Na (NED)

(wc)Stefanie Leushuis (NED) v (Q)Anouk Tigu (NED)
(2)Natalia Kolat (POL) v (wc)Olga Kalyuzhnaya (RUS)

Brozda out

Andiyan
Aug 27th, 2007, 08:21 PM
Why the :rolleyes: ? It's good if new talents emerge, right?
Yeah of course, but i meant the unexpectedness of her qualifying. :p

I'll be the first one to cheer for Florence ;) (Must be a mixed-origin girl.. part Italian or something)

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 08:24 PM
Officially seeds have moved up, with Meddens moving in as seed eight. Her place in the draw remains the same though (same for the other seeds), so I kept the original seedings, or it would look a bit weird, with seeds eight and six possibly playing each other in the second round.

hollander
Aug 27th, 2007, 08:41 PM
Winner: Rus
Runner up: Ewijk
DB : Reinhard en Meddens

Andiyan
Aug 27th, 2007, 09:00 PM
with seeds eight and six possibly playing each other in the second round.
That's weird. :scratch: Never seen that before. Are you sure they aren't going to change anything to this MD anymore?
Marlot should be at Julia Paetow's place...

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 09:13 PM
W: Ewijk
RU: Rus
DB: Janshen, whoever plays leushuis (that'd be Tigu then). ;)

Andiyan
Aug 27th, 2007, 09:25 PM
RU: Kalyuzhnaya
DB: Moroni, Tigu

James
Aug 27th, 2007, 09:26 PM
That's weird. :scratch: Never seen that before. Are you sure they aren't going to change anything to this MD anymore?
Marlot should be at Julia Paetow's place...

It's on the website like this and on ITF as well.

Meelis
Aug 27th, 2007, 10:23 PM
RU: Ewijk
DB: Tigu and Janshen

germex
Aug 28th, 2007, 01:02 AM
RU: Pauline Wong

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:01 AM
That's weird. :scratch: Never seen that before. Are you sure they aren't going to change anything to this MD anymore?
Marlot should be at Julia Paetow's place...
Has been before.

They are doing it if there is a withdrawl by seeded player before the MD start.

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:03 AM
winner : Polunina
RU : Wong

DB

Meddens & Tigu

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:04 AM
Brozda out
Thanx for the revised draw.

Not surprised with Olga's withdrawl after last week's win.

DutchieGirl
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:19 AM
Thanx for the revised draw.

Not surprised with Olga's withdrawl after last week's win.

Thankfully I didn't pick her then. ;) (I almost did).

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:22 AM
Thankfully I didn't pick her then. ;) (I almost did).
My reaction exactly ;)

DutchieGirl
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:27 AM
My reaction exactly ;)

Well it's also why I didn't pick Pauline because I think she'll be tired from England - playing so many matches in a shorter amount of time coz of the rain. ;)

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:28 AM
Well it's also why I didn't pick Pauline because I think she'll be tired from England - playing so many matches in a shorter amount of time coz of the rain. ;)
That is a wise desicion but I tried my chance ;)

DutchieGirl
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:30 AM
That is a wise desicion but I tried my chance ;)

Well it was her or Rus, and I thought meh... Arantxa played her matches over more days so maybe she's not so tired...but I hope one of those two will make the final (or Renee from that half) anyway. :D

..ikke..
Aug 28th, 2007, 06:09 AM
RU: Ewijk
DB: Tigu and Meddens

Equus
Aug 28th, 2007, 09:24 AM
RU: Reinhard
DB: Meddens & Tigu

kiel
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:02 AM
Runner up: Arantxa Rus

DB Main Draw:Tigu over Leushuis
Meddens over Cyeplucha

Freakan
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:35 AM
W: Rus
RU: Kalyuzhnaya
DB: Meddens, Tigu

polishprodigy
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:37 AM
RU: Kolat
DB: Meddens over Cieplucha
Tigu over Leishus

polishprodigy
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:51 AM
Doubles Draw:

1st Round

MEDDENS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046787) (NED) / WONG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100014199) (NED) (1) BYE
ARUTYUNOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002373) (RUS) / MELNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043297) (RUS) Vs LADAGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100052005) (GER) / VAN BENNEKOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100033270) (NED)
JENSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002455) (DEN) / STEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041419) (NOR) (4) BYE
MAURICK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100085894) (NED) / VELDHORST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100059749) (NED) Vs LYNCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056015) (AUS) / SCIVETTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100059454) (AUS)
GOEDKOOP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100059750) (NED) / VAN WORCUM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100074282) (NED) Vs EWIJK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040971) (NED) / JANSHEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041257) (NED)
HARMSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015295) (NED) / REINHARD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041255) (NED) (3) BYE
RUS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060201) (NED) / TIGU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041287) (NED) Vs FERREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100029792) (POR) / HOLMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100052752) (FIN)
LABLANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100017775) (NED) / MEKEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100033056) (NED) (2) BYE

DutchieGirl
Aug 28th, 2007, 11:53 AM
Doubles Draw:

1st Round

MEDDENS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046787) (NED) / WONG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100014199) (NED) (1) BYE
ARUTYUNOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002373) (RUS) / MELNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043297) (RUS) Vs LADAGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100052005) (GER) / VAN BENNEKOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100033270) (NED)
JENSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002455) (DEN) / STEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041419) (NOR) (4) BYE
MAURICK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100085894) (NED) / VELDHORST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100059749) (NED) Vs LYNCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056015) (AUS) / SCIVETTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100059454) (AUS)
GOEDKOOP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100059750) (NED) / VAN WORCUM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100074282) (NED) Vs EWIJK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040971) (NED) / JANSHEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041257) (NED)
HARMSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015295) (NED) / REINHARD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041255) (NED) (3) BYE
RUS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060201) (NED) / TIGU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041287) (NED) Vs FERREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100029792) (POR) / HOLMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100052752) (FIN)
LABLANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100017775) (NED) / MEKEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100033056) (NED) (2) BYE

:lol: Josanne the odd one out (only dutchie not playing with another dutchie) - just don't tell Mandy she's playing with a German. ;)

Xian
Aug 28th, 2007, 01:24 PM
winner: Wong
RU; Kalyuzhnaya

DB: Harmsen, Tigu

James
Aug 28th, 2007, 03:57 PM
First results:

Diana Arutyunova - Leonie Mekel 4-6 2-6
Catarina Ferreira - Chayenne Ewijk 5-7 6-3 3-6
Olga Kalyuzhnaya - Natalia Kolat 6-2 3-6 6-2

..ikke..
Aug 28th, 2007, 05:12 PM
Chayenne :yeah:
Leonie :)

Tim de Misafan
Aug 28th, 2007, 08:15 PM
(1)Pauline Wong (NED) v (wc)Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
Nicole Leimbach (USA) v (Q)Sarah Gronert (GER)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Melisa Cabrera-Handt (ESP)
(Q)Appollonia Melzani (BEL) v (8)Karolina Steiro (NOR)

(4)Madlen Kadur (GER) def. Samantha Powers (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
(wc)Renee Reinhard (NED) def.Caroline Gago-Fuentes (ESP) 6-3 6-3

Marlot Meddens (NED) def. (LL)Edyta Cieplucha (POL) 6-1 6-0
(7)Leonie Mekel (NED) def. Diana Arutyunova (RUS) 6-2 6-4

(5)Katerina Polunina (UKR) v Danielle Harmsen (NED)
(Q)Katharina Jacob GER v (Q)Talitha De Groot (NED)

Romana Janshen (NED) v Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN)
(Q)Claire Lablans (NED) v (Q)Julia Paetow (GER)

Chayenne Ewijk (NED) def. (6)Catarina Ferreira (POR) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Alice Moroni (ITA) def. (Q)Florence Na (NED) 6-1 6-2

(Q)Anouk Tigu (NED) def. (wc)Stefanie Leushuis (NED) 6-2 6-2
(wc)Olga Kalyuzhnaya (RUS) def. (2)Natalia Kolat (POL) 6-2 3-6 6-2

BEtennislover
Aug 28th, 2007, 09:23 PM
good luck to Api to morrow, hope you can make another stunt like last week, would be great and good for your ranking:p

DutchieGirl
Aug 28th, 2007, 09:37 PM
:D Renee, Chayenne, Leonie, Anouk, Marlot

FORZA SARITA
Aug 29th, 2007, 07:29 AM
c'mon alice :)
all the seeds in your quarter are out so you can do better than the semi of last year ;)

Brenda fan
Aug 29th, 2007, 09:13 AM
gosh... Leushuis actually got a few games? :)

DutchieGirl
Aug 29th, 2007, 11:37 AM
gosh... Leushuis actually got a few games? :)

Anouk must have been feeling nice. ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 29th, 2007, 01:10 PM
Bibi vs top seed :( :mad:

James
Aug 29th, 2007, 01:36 PM
Wednesday's results:

Appollonia Melzani - Karolina Steiro 6-0 2-6 1-6
Katerina Polunina - Danielle Harmsen 3-6 5-7
Hanne Skak Jensen - Romana Janshen 4-6 4-6

According to the draw Savitskaya replaces Paetow

Rik.
Aug 29th, 2007, 01:45 PM
come on Marlot and Chayenne!

Martijn De Jong
Aug 29th, 2007, 02:25 PM
Score from Rus?

Mommiej
Aug 29th, 2007, 04:25 PM
some more results:

Wong def. Schoofs 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Gronert def. Leimbach 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Rus def. Cabrera-Handt 6-3 ret.



still unknown:
De Groot vs. Jacob
Lablans vs. Savitskaya

Mommiej
Aug 29th, 2007, 06:32 PM
last 2 results:

Jacob def. De Groot 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
Lablans def. Savitskaya 6-4, 1-6, 6-1

Andiyan
Aug 29th, 2007, 06:35 PM
First round completed:

(1)Pauline Wong (NED) def (WC)Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 3-6 6-0 6-3
(Q)Sarah Gronert (GER) def Nicole Leimbach (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
(SE)Arantxa Rus (NED) def Melisa Cabrera-Handt (ESP) 6-3 Ret.
(7)Karoline Steiro (NOR) def (Q)Appollonia Melzani (BEL) 0-6 6-2 6-1
(3)Madlen Kadur (GER) def Samantha Powers (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
(WC)Renee Reinhard (NED) def Carolina Gago-Fuentes (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(8)Marlot Meddens (NED) def (LL)Edyta Cieplucha (POL) 6-1 6-0
(6)Leonie Mekel (NED) def Diana Arutyunova (RUS) 6-4 6-2

Danielle Harmsen (NED) def (5)Katerina Polunina (UKR) 6-3 7-5
(Q)Katharina Jacob (GER) def (Q)Talitha de Groot (NED) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Romana Janshen (NED) def Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN) 6-4 6-4
(Q)Claire Lablans (NED) def (LL)Anna Savitskaya (RUS) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Chayenne Ewijk (NED) def (6)Catarina Ferreira (POR) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Alice Moroni (ITA) def (Q)Florence Na (NED) 6-1 6-2
(Q)Anouk Tigu (NED) def (WC)Stefanie Leushuis (NED) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Olga Kalyuzhnaya (RUS) def (2)Natalia Kolat (POL) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Andiyan
Aug 29th, 2007, 06:37 PM
I think that is a satisfying result from Bibi. Taking a set from Pauline, who's in great form.
Hope you have more luck in Alphen next week Bibi :)

Frode
Aug 29th, 2007, 11:26 PM
Karoline:D

Keep it up:bounce:

Martijn De Jong
Aug 30th, 2007, 12:08 PM
Meddens score?

Andiyan
Aug 30th, 2007, 04:24 PM
Second round:

(1)Pauline Wong (NED) def (Q)Sarah Gronert (GER) 6-1 6-0
(SE)Arantxa Rus (NED) def (7)Karoline Steiro (NOR) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Renee Reinhard (NED) def (3)Madlen Kadur (GER) 6-7 6-4 6-3
(8)Marlot Meddens (NED) def (6)Leonie Mekel (NED) 7-6 6-3
Danielle Harmsen (NED) def (Q)Katharina Jacob (GER) 6-2 6-3
(Q)Claire Lablans (NED) def Romana Janshen (NED) 6-1 6-2
Chayenne Ewijk (NED) def Alice Moroni (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Olga Kalyuzhnaya (RUS) def (Q)Anouk Tigu (NED) 6-1 6-3

Andiyan
Aug 30th, 2007, 04:25 PM
Wow, perfect Quarters!! All dutch (well Olga is about half :p )
and all my faves in ;)

Good luck all, i love this tourney :hearts:

Brenda fan
Aug 30th, 2007, 05:22 PM
hmm yeah, and good win by Claire!

Mommiej
Aug 30th, 2007, 07:09 PM
1st QF:
Reinhard def. Meddens WO

Meddens is injured and won't play, she isn't on the OOP for tomorrow also

CooCooCachoo
Aug 30th, 2007, 08:10 PM
Kom op Chayenne :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Aug 30th, 2007, 08:44 PM
So I hope Chayenne, Arantxa and Danielle will be the other semi-finalists. :D

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 30th, 2007, 09:08 PM
Olga ;) :D
Arantxa ;)

Frode
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:53 AM
Karoline:sad:

Better luck next week:)

Martijn De Jong
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:44 AM
Results from today?

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:47 AM
Results from today?

When people have results, they will post them, Don't worry, there's no conspiracy to keep the results hidden. ;)









































Yes it's damn annoying when pople ask all the time in these threads for results as if they think people won't share if they have them. ;)

James
Aug 31st, 2007, 12:26 PM
One result:

Danielle Harmsen - Claire Lablans 6-3 6-2

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 12:40 PM
:) Dani

Brenda fan
Aug 31st, 2007, 03:57 PM
Olga Kalyuzhnaya - Chayenne Ewijk 6-3 6-1

Andiyan
Aug 31st, 2007, 06:11 PM
Olga!! :eek: So easy over Chayenne after that surprising 6-3 6-3 loss @t Dutch National Championships.
What happened since then?

Andiyan
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:07 PM
Quarters:

(1)Pauline Wong (NED) def (SE)Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Renee Reinhard (NED) def (8)Marlot Meddens (NED) W/O
Danielle Harmsen (NED) (Q)Claire Lablans (NED) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Olga Kalyuzhnaya (RUS) def Chayenne Ewijk (NED) 6-3 6-1

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:14 PM
olga ;) :D

Arantxa :(

DutchieGirl
Aug 31st, 2007, 11:58 PM
:ras: Well I hope Renee can win the whole thing now.
:hug: Chayenne :sad:

Andiyan
Sep 1st, 2007, 01:44 PM
Semis:

(1)Pauline Wong (NED) vs (WC)Renee Reinhard (NED)
Danielle Harmsen (NED) def (WC)Olga Kalyuzhnaya (RUS) 6-2 6-3

Great win Danielle, much better play then last weeks.

DutchieGirl
Sep 1st, 2007, 01:48 PM
Well done Dani...now please win Renee!

Brenda fan
Sep 1st, 2007, 01:49 PM
Danielle:bigclap:

..ikke..
Sep 1st, 2007, 01:52 PM
Danielle :eek: :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 1st, 2007, 03:02 PM
Olga :( :(

Andiyan
Sep 1st, 2007, 05:26 PM
(1)Pauline Wong (NED) def (WC)Renee Reinhard (NED) 7-5 4-6 6-2

:sad:

Final:

(1)Pauline Wong (NED) vs Danielle Harmsen (NED)

..ikke..
Sep 1st, 2007, 06:18 PM
Renee :sad:
Pauline :D

Now win the final and your second title in a row Pauline!!

Mommiej
Sep 1st, 2007, 09:03 PM
Wong vs. Reinhard was a good close match, both could have won that match.

The 1st 6 games in the 3rd set all had at least one time a deuce in the game, but the score was 5-1 Wong after those 6 games.


Doubles Final:

Lablans/Mekel def. Skak-Jensen/Steiro 7-6, 7-6. Only saw the 2nd set, tie-break was 3-6, but then Lablans and Mekel won 5 points in a row and the tie-break 8-6.


On my way back home in the train, I was sitting near Mekel and Steiro.

tobi
Sep 1st, 2007, 11:35 PM
Thanx for the report.

ITF H2H 1-1

2005 $10,000 Alkmaar 16 Clay (O) P.WONG 3-6 6-1 6-3
2006 $10,000 Alkmaar FR Clay (O) D.HARMSEN 1-6 1-6

DutchieGirl
Sep 1st, 2007, 11:53 PM
:sad: Renee... but Pauline is playing fantastic at the moment. She should start to play more $25k's after this!

rated_next
Sep 2nd, 2007, 05:05 PM
Finals:

Wong d. Harmsen 76[1] 64 :)

Well done Pauline

Brenda fan
Sep 2nd, 2007, 05:06 PM
Wong - Harmsen 7-6 6-4

..ikke..
Sep 2nd, 2007, 05:07 PM
Pauline :yeah: