PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Vittoria, Italy, Aug27, winner: Anna Floris


Xian
Aug 24th, 2007, 12:07 PM
10,000$ Vittoria, Sicily, Italy

3° Torneo Citta di Vittoria

Surface: Clay


http://www.comune.vittoria.rg.it/TESTATA1.jpg
http://www.italien-adrialin.de/itpics/vittoria/Vittoria_Karte.jpg[/center]

Vittoria is a town in the province of Ragusa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Province_of_Ragusa), Sicilia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sicilia), Italy (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italy).

Previous Winners:
2005: Anna FLORIS ITA d. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO ESP 64 75
2006: Anna-Giulia REMONDINA ITA d. Oana-Elena GOLIMBIOSCHI ROM 60 64

Homepage: www.staps.it (http://www.staps.it/)

2007 Draws


Quali
Ines CARABETTA ITA vs Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB 06 16
Carmen PINTO ITA vs Claudia FRANZE ITA 62 61
Simona PORCHIA ITA vs bye
Lucia GATTI ITA vs Micaela MORONI ITA 63 61
Olga FISCHER GER vs Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE 06 06
Serena STRANO ITA vs Cristina VASCO ITA 26 57
Vincenza CIRAOLO ITA vs Elisa BRENTINO ITA 06 60 63
Francesca FRANCO ITA vs bye

-----------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Anna FLORIS ITA vs Alessia BERTOIA ITA 60 46 62
wc Stephanie SCIMONE ITA vs q Lucia GATTI ITA 26 26
Linda AGAZZI ITA vs Claudia GIOVINE ITA 16 02 ret Agazzi
(6) Mika URBANCIC SLO vs q Cristina VASCO ITA 60 63
(4) Gabriella POLITO ITA vs q Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB 61 64
q Vincenza CIRAOLO ITA vs Tara WIGAN GBR 26 16
q Kristyna SRANKOVA CZE vs Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE 16 63 76
(8) Petra PAJALIC SLO vs Lara MECCICO ITA 06 26
(5) Martina CACIOTTI ITA vs Aude VERMOEZEN BEL 67 16
wc Sara SAVARISE ITA vs LL Elisa BRENTINO ITA 60 62
Alessandra DI BATTE ITA vs wc Giorgia SAMPIETRO ITA 75 61
(3) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs q Carmen PINTO ITA 62 61
(7) Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA vs q Francesca FRANCO ITA 62 61
Anastasia GRYMALSKA ITA vs Giulia GARDANI ITA 75 64
Letizia LO RE ITA vs q Simona PORCHIA ITA 62 16 62
(2) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP vs wc Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR 46 63 75
2nd round
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. q Lucia GATTI ITA 63 75
Claudia GIOVINE ITA d. (6) Mika URBANCIC SLO 63 63
(4) Gabriella POLITO ITA d. Tara WIGAN GBR 62 64
Lara MECCICO ITA d. q Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE 60 64
wc Sara SAVRISE ITA d. Aude VERMOEZEN BEL 61 60
(3) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Alessandra DI BATTE ITA 76 61
(7) Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. Anastasia GRYMALSKA ITA 61 75
(2) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP d. Letizia LO RE ITA 62 63
QF
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. Claudia GIOVINE ITA 62 36 63
(4) Gabriella POLITO ITA d. Lara MECCICO ITA 64 64
wc Sara SAVARISE ITA d. (3) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 45 ret
(7) Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. (2) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP 64 62
SF
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. (4) Gabriella POLITO ITA 62 62
(7) Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. wc Sara SAVARISE ITA 63 75
Final
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. (7) Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 61 64

----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Petra PAJALIC/Mika URBANCIC SLO vs bye
Lucia GATTI/Gabriella POLITO ITA vs Letizia LO RE/Stephanie SCIMONE ITA 63 63
Micaela MORONI ITA/Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE vs Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB/Giorgia SAMPIETRO ITA 57 57
Claudia GIOVINE/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Alessia BERTOIA/Anastasia GRYMALSKA ITA 62 63
SF
Lucia GATTI/Gabriella POLITO ITA d. (1) Petra PAJALIC/Mika URBANCIC SLO 76 63
Claudia GIOVINE/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB/Giorgia SAMPIETRO ITA 60 61
Final
Claudia GIOVINE/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Lucia GATTI/Gabriella POLITO ITA 62 61

tobi
Aug 24th, 2007, 06:38 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

Ines CARABETTA (ITA) Vs Aleksandra MARKOVIC (SRB)
Carmen PINTO (ITA) Vs Claudia FRANZE (ITA)

Simona PORCHIA (ITA) BYE
Lucia GATTI (ITA) Vs Micaela MORONI (ITA)

Olga FISCHER (GER) Vs Kristyna SRAMKOVA (CZE)
Serena STRANO (ITA) Vs Cristina VASCO (ITA)

Vincenza CIRAOLO (ITA) Vs Elisa BRENTINO (ITA)
Francesca FRANCO (ITA) BYE

DutchieGirl
Aug 24th, 2007, 09:39 PM
:lol: Seriously? Hum ok...
DB: Sramkova, Moroni :shrug: Doubt there will be any DBs though. :lol: (Now watch me be proven wrong). ;)

kiel
Aug 25th, 2007, 05:08 AM
DB Quali: Markovic over Carabetta
Sramkova over Fischer

James
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:28 AM
DB: Markovic and Sramkova

Xian
Aug 25th, 2007, 10:25 AM
DB: Markovic and Brentino

Meelis
Aug 25th, 2007, 12:07 PM
DB: Markovic and Sramkova

tobi
Aug 25th, 2007, 12:11 PM
DB

Markovic & Sramkova

..ikke..
Aug 25th, 2007, 12:17 PM
DB: Markovic and Sramkova

Andiyan
Aug 25th, 2007, 03:31 PM
DB: Moroni, Markovic

Equus
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:01 PM
Q.DB: Markovic & Sramkova

Freakan
Aug 25th, 2007, 08:25 PM
DB: Sramkova, Markovic

polishprodigy
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:12 AM
DB: Markovic over Carabetta
Porchia (r2)

Andiyan
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:06 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100091097&tournament=1100015995

Singles Main Draw:

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) vs Alessia Bertoia (ITA)
(wc)Stephanie Scimone (ITA) vs (Q)Lucia Gatti (ITA)
Linda Agazzi (ITA) vs Claudia Giovine (ITA)
(6)Mika Urbancic (SLO) vs (Q)Cristina Vasco (ITA)
(4)Gabriella Polito (ITA) vs (Q)Aleksandra Markovic (SRB)
Tara Wigan (GBR) vs (Q)Vincenza Ciraolo (ITA)
Afroditi Latinopoulou (GRE) vs (Q)Kristyna Sramkova (CZE)
(8)Petra Pajalic (SLO) vs Lara Meccico (ITA)
(5)Martina Caciotti (ITA) vs Aude Vermoezen (BEL)
(wc)Sara Savarise (ITA) vs (LL)Elisa Brentino (ITA)
Alessandra di Batte (ITA) vs (wc)Giorgia Sampietro (ITA)
(3)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) vs (Q)Carmen Pinto (ITA)
(7)Agnese Zucchini (ITA) vs (Q)Francesca Franco (ITA)
Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) vs Giulia Gardani (ITA)
Letizia Lo Re (ITA) vs (Q)Simona Porchia (ITA)
(2)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) vs (wc)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR)

Andiyan
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:08 PM
Qualifying Round:
Ines CARABETTA ITA vs Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB 06 16
Carmen PINTO ITA vs Claudia FRANZE ITA 62 61
Simona PORCHIA ITA vs bye
Lucia GATTI ITA vs Micaela MORONI ITA 64 63
Olga FISCHER GER vs Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE 06 06
Serena STRANO ITA vs Cristina VASCO ITA 26 57
Vincenza CIRAOLO ITA vs Elisa BRENTINO ITA 06 60 63
Francesca FRANCO ITA vs bye

Andiyan
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:22 PM
RU: Okadaue
DB R1: Savarise over Brentino, Zucchini over Franco

FORZA SARITA
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:40 PM
Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) vs Giulia Gardani (ITA)

again :o

James
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:50 PM
RU: Okadaue
DB: Urbancic and Polito

DutchieGirl
Aug 26th, 2007, 11:56 PM
W: Floris
RU: Sulpizio
DB: Urbancic, Okadue

polishprodigy
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:47 AM
RU: Polito
DB: Sramkova (r1)
Brentino (r1)

Meelis
Aug 27th, 2007, 08:04 AM
RU: Floris
DB: Urbancic and Polito

kiel
Aug 27th, 2007, 11:55 AM
Winner:Anna Floris
Runner Up: Valentina Sulpizio

DB Main Draw:Sramkova over Latinopoulou
Zucchini over Franco

Xian
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:14 PM
winner: Polito
RU: Okadaue

DB: Vermoezen, Wigan

-Makiri-
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:25 PM
Good luck to all the italians!

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 12:29 PM
RU : Floris

DB

Sramkova & Sulpizio

..ikke..
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:22 PM
RU: Polito
DB: Savarise and Sulpizio

auntie janie
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:53 PM
RU: Okadaue

DB r1: Okadaue

Freakan
Aug 27th, 2007, 03:02 PM
RU: Floris
DB: Urbancic, Savarise

Equus
Aug 27th, 2007, 03:07 PM
Runner Up: Floris
DB: Urbancic & Sulpizio

tobi
Aug 27th, 2007, 07:05 PM
Monday Results

Claudia GIOVINE (ITA) defeated Linda AGAZZI (ITA) 6-1 2-0 Retired
Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (6) defeated Cristina VASCO (ITA) 6-0 6-3
Kristyna SRAMKOVA (CZE) defeated Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) 1-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Aude VERMOEZEN (BEL) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (5) 7-6(2) 6-1
Alessandra DI BATTE (ITA) defeated Giorgia SAMPIETRO (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (3) defeated Carmen PINTO (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Anastasia GRYMALSKA (ITA) defeated Giulia GARDANI (ITA) 7-5 6-4

FORZA SARITA
Aug 27th, 2007, 07:21 PM
Gardani :sad:

hollander
Aug 27th, 2007, 09:19 PM
Runner up ; Floris
DB : Okadaue and Savarise.

germex
Aug 28th, 2007, 01:10 AM
RU: Valentina Sulpizio

tobi
Aug 28th, 2007, 02:10 AM
Runner up ; Floris
DB : Okadaue and Savarise.

RU: Valentina Sulpizio
Sorry guys,too late for winner/RU voting.

Announce of MD results = voting deadline :wavey:

Andiyan
Aug 28th, 2007, 07:07 PM
First round completed:

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) def Alessia Bertoia (ITA) 6-0 4-6 6-2
(Q)Lucia Gatti (ITA) def (wc)Stephanie Scimone (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Claudia Giovine (ITA) def Linda Agazzi (ITA) 1-6 0-2 ret.
(6)Mika Urbancic (SLO) def (Q)Cristina Vasco (ITA) 6-0 6-3
(4)Gabriella Polito (ITA) def (Q)Aleksandra Markovic (SRB) 6-1 6-4
Tara Wigan (GBR) def (Q)Vincenza Ciraolo (ITA) 6-2 6-1
(Q)Kristyna Sramkova (CZE) def Afroditi Latinopoulou (GRE) 1-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Lara Meccico (ITA) def (8)Petra Pajalic (SLO) 6-0 6-2

Aude Vermoezen (BEL) def (5)Martina Caciotti (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-1
(wc)Sara Savarise (ITA) def (LL)Elisa Brentino (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Alessandra di Batte (ITA) def (wc)Giorgia Sampietro (ITA) 7-5 6-1
(3)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) def (Q)Carmen Pinto (ITA) 6-2 6-1
(7)Agnese Zucchini (ITA) def (Q)Francesca Franco (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) def Giulia Gardani (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Letizia Lo Re (ITA) def (Q)Simona Porchia (ITA) 6-2 1-6 6-2
(2)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) def (wc)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) 4-6 6-3 7-5

BEtennislover
Aug 28th, 2007, 09:20 PM
C'on Aude, win some matches and get some points for your ranking!!, second round win is possible:)

Mforensic
Aug 28th, 2007, 09:29 PM
Nice job Tara!!!!!

auntie janie
Aug 30th, 2007, 01:49 AM
(2)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) def (wc)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) 4-6 6-3 7-5 :eek: Not exactly the double bagel I predicted! :silly:

Andiyan
Aug 30th, 2007, 10:36 AM
Second Round:

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) def (Q)Lucia Gatti (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Claudia Giovine (ITA) def (6)Mika Urbancic (SLO) 6-3 6-3
(4)Gabriella Polito (ITA) def Tara Wigan (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Lara Meccico (ITA) def (Q)Kristyna Sramkova (CZE) 6-0 6-4

(WC)Sara Savarise (ITA) def Aude Vermoezen (BEL) 6-1 6-0
(3)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) def Alessandra di Batte (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-1
(7)Agnese Zucchini (ITA) def Aleksandra Grymalska (ITA) 6-1 7-5
(2)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) def Letizia Lo Re (ITA) 6-2 6-3

Xian
Aug 30th, 2007, 07:28 PM
QF
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. Claudia GIOVINE ITA 62 36 63
(4) Gabriella POLITO ITA d. Lara MECCICO ITA 64 64
wc Sara SAVARISE ITA d. (3) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 45 ret
(7) Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. (2) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP 64 62

----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Petra PAJALIC/Mika URBANCIC SLO vs bye
Lucia GATTI/Gabriella POLITO ITA vs Letizia LO RE/Stephanie SCIMONE ITA 63 63
Micaela MORONI ITA/Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE vs Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB/Giorgia SAMPIETRO ITA 57 57
Claudia GIOVINE/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Alessia BERTOIA/Anastasia GRYMALSKA ITA 62 63
SF
Lucia GATTI/Gabriella POLITO ITA d. (1) Petra PAJALIC/Mika URBANCIC SLO 76 63
Claudia GIOVINE/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB/Giorgia SAMPIETRO ITA 60 61

Mforensic
Aug 30th, 2007, 09:24 PM
:sad: Tara

Andiyan
Aug 31st, 2007, 06:08 PM
Semis:

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) def (4)Gabriella Polito (ITA) 6-2 6-2
(7)Agnese Zucchini (ITA) def (WC)Sara Savarise (ITA) 6-3 7-5

:yeah: Anna win it, you can't have any problems with Agnese.

FORZA SARITA
Aug 31st, 2007, 07:40 PM
Another final in a row for Anna...20th final for her (last week was her 19th final :p)...forza take your 9th title!
Good week for SAra

-Makiri-
Aug 31st, 2007, 08:15 PM
A very poor tourmanent :tape:

Anyway, take the title, Anna!

Andiyan
Sep 1st, 2007, 07:50 PM
Final:

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) def (7)Agnese Zucchini (ITA) 6-1 6-4

Well done :)

rated_next
Sep 1st, 2007, 07:57 PM
Well done Anna :) :yeah:

FORZA SARITA
Sep 1st, 2007, 07:58 PM
Anna :)

polishprodigy
Sep 1st, 2007, 07:58 PM
Claudia Giovine (ITA) def Linda Agazzi (ITA) 1-6 0-2 ret.

Another one of these matches! Lol, and at ANOTHER 10k tournament in Italy ;)

FORZA SARITA
Sep 1st, 2007, 08:02 PM
Claudia Giovine (ITA) def Linda Agazzi (ITA) 1-6 0-2 ret.

Another one of these matches! Lol, and at ANOTHER 10k tournament in Italy ;)

at least Linda didn't ret on 61 50 :lol:

tobi
Sep 1st, 2007, 11:29 PM
Congrats Anna.

Though for sure it was quite a weak event.

Xian
Sep 2nd, 2007, 09:42 AM
probably cause Sicily is too far away, even for European players

tobi
Sep 2nd, 2007, 09:49 AM
probably cause Sicily is too far away, even for European players
Thats a good point.