PDA

View Full Version : Predict the Qualifiers, USO 2007


Viktymise
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:25 AM
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/draws/us/r1s4.html

My picks:

Osterloh
Yan
Cornet
Cetkovska
Wei Hsieh
Goerges
Kutuzova
Tulyaganova
Ozegovic
Voskoboeva
Kvitova
Tatishvili
Pavlyuchenkova
South
Cirstea
Pironkova

Give your predictions.

Wolverines08
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:29 AM
Asia Muhammad will make the main draw...

Poova
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:44 AM
1. Lilia Osterloh
2. Zi Yan
3. Anastasiya Yakimova
4. Akgul Amanmuradova
5. Alina Jidkova (I have no idea on this section...)
6. Shuai Zhang
7. Eva Birnerova
8. Yuliana Fedak
9. Nika Ozegovic
10. Darya Kustava
11. Naomi Cavaday
12. Melinda Czink
13. Maria Emilia Salerni
14. Ekaterina Makarova
15. Sorana Cirstea
16. Tsvetana Pironkova

:shrug:

Derek.
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:44 AM
Osterloh
Yan
Cornet
Amanmuradova
Hsieh
Goerges
Birnerova
Fedak
Klepac
Voskoboeva
Yuan
Tatishvili
Pavlyuchenkova
Nelson
Voracova
Pironkova

shrOOf
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:50 AM
Osterloh
Bachmann
Cornet
Amanmuradova
Jidkova
Goerges
Birnerova
Fedak
Klepac
Voskoboeva
Kloesel
Cravero
Pavlyuchenkova
South
Woerle
Pironkova

Rex59
Aug 21st, 2007, 01:21 AM
Since 90% of the players listed I have no clue of, I am just hoping that Alize Cornet of France, Svetana Pironkova of Bulgaria, and Lilla Osterloh, Angela Haynes, Coco Vandeweghe and Asia Muhammed of the USA get to the main draw w/special emphasis on Angela. Like to see her back in the mix.

iPatty
Aug 21st, 2007, 01:31 AM
osterloh
yan
kulikova
amanmuradova
jidkova
kremer
birnerova
baltacha
ozegovic
voskoboeva
kvitova
cravero
grandin
sema
cirstea
pironkova

Equus
Aug 21st, 2007, 01:38 AM
Sun
Lepchenko
Cornet
Spears
Hsieh
Kremer
Parmentier
Tulyaganova
Martinez Sanchez
Gagliardi
Kvitova
Muhammed
Pavlyuchenkova
Makarova
Suarez
Pironkova

Venus Forever
Aug 21st, 2007, 02:16 AM
Lilia Osterloh
Zi Yan
Alize Cornet
Akgul Amanmuradova
Alina Jidkova
Anne Kremer
Marie-Eve Pelletier
Yuliana Fedak
Andreja Klepac
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Anda Perianu
Maret Ani
Maria Emilia Salerni
Katie O'Brien
Sorana Cirstea
Stephanie Dubois

IanRadi
Aug 21st, 2007, 02:18 AM
1. Lilia Osterloh (USA)
2. Zi Yan (CHN)
3. Alizé Cornet (FRA)
4. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
5. Alina Jidkova (CZE)
6. Anne Kremer (LUX)
7. Julia Goerges (GER)
8. Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
9. Youlia Fedossova (FRA)
10. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
11. Sandra Kloesel (GER)
12. Jorgelina Cravero (ARG)
13. Maria Emilia Salerni (ARG)
14. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
15. Paola Suarez (ARG)
16. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)

Sassy-Na
Aug 21st, 2007, 02:22 AM
yan got a crappy draw :o

sun, shengnan, yuan and shuai all got a ok draw :D

Randy H
Aug 21st, 2007, 02:29 AM
1. Rossana De Los Rios
2. Zi Yan
3. Alize Cornet
4. Akgul Amanmuradova
5. Su-Wei Hsieh
6. Anne Kremer
7. Pauline Parmentier
8. Yuliana Fedak
9. Andreja Klepac
10. Emmanuelle Gagliardi
11. Anda Perianu
12. Ekaterina Ivanova
13. Maria Emilia Salerni
14. Ekaterina Makarova
15. Sorana Cirstea
16. Stephanie Dubois

tenn_ace
Aug 21st, 2007, 03:39 AM
Osterloh
Yan
Kulikova
Amanmuradova
Jidkova
Goerges
Parmentier
Fedak
Klepac
Voskoboeva
Yuan
Czink
Salerni
Makarova
Suarez
Pironkova

RJWCapriati
Aug 21st, 2007, 03:50 AM
I just hope Brenda can make the main draw.....

selyoink
Aug 21st, 2007, 04:00 AM
Tiantian Sun
Zi Yan
Anastasiya Yakimova
Sandra Zahlavova
Maria Fernanda Alves
Julia Georges
Pauline Parmentier
Yuliana Fedak
Andreja Klepac
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Nuria Llagostera Vives
Ekaterina Ivanova
Kira Nagy
Ekaterina Makarova
Paola Suarez
Elisa Tamaela

njnetswill
Aug 21st, 2007, 04:13 AM
1. Osterloh
2. Yan
3. Cornet
4. Amanmuradova
5. Hsieh
6. Goerges
7. Birnerova
8. Fedak
9. Klepac
10. Voskoboeva
11. Perianu
12. Czink
13. Pavlyuchenkova
14. Makarova
15. Cirstea
16. Dubois

vadin124
Aug 21st, 2007, 04:17 AM
Qualy Final Round
Tiantian Sun d. Lilia Osterloh
Zi Yan d. Varvara Lepchenko
Alize Cornet d. Ayumi Morita
Abigail Spears d. Akgul Amanmuradova
Alina Jidkova d. Su-Wei Hsieh
Anne Kremer d. Shuai Zhang
Selima Sfar d. Joanna Sakowicz
Iroda Tulyaganova d. Elena Baltacha
Andreja Klepac d. Youlia Fedossova
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Vojislava Lukic
Anda Perianu d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich
Ekaterina Ivanova d. Mariya Koryttseva
Ivana Abramovic d. Maria Emilia Salerni
Stephanie Foretz d. Shengnan Sun
Sorana Cirstea d. Paola Suarez
Tsvetana Pironkova d. Stephanie Dubois

Sassy-Na
Aug 21st, 2007, 05:38 AM
hope at least 3 of Chinese girls will make it to MD :tape:

Sassy-Na
Aug 21st, 2007, 05:39 AM
poor shuai peng :sad: :tears:

darkangel23
Aug 21st, 2007, 06:32 AM
Is Cornet not in the Maindraw?

Dexter
Aug 21st, 2007, 06:51 AM
1. Osterloh
2. Yan
3. Cornet
4. Amanmuradowa
5. Hsieh
6. Goerges (:bounce:)
7. Parmentier
8. Fedak
9. Klepac
10. Gagliardi
11. Cavaday
12. Czink
13. Salerni
14. Foretz
15. Cirstea
16. Pironkowa

justine schnyder
Aug 21st, 2007, 06:53 AM
I hope Cornet will make it..
anyway, I think it will be Osterloh, Yan, Cornet, Gagliardi, Pironkova, tatishvilli and I don't know who else..

Dementieva_Dude
Aug 21st, 2007, 07:34 AM
1. Osterloh
2. Yan (or Shultz-McCarthy)
3. Cornet
4. Cetkovska
5. Hsieh
6. Kremer
7. Kutuzova
8. Tulyaganova
9. Klepac
10. Voskoboeva
11. Yuan
12. Koryttseva
13. Pavlyunchenkova
14. Foretz ?
15. Cirstea
16. Dubois

-sugi-
Aug 21st, 2007, 08:00 AM
Osterloh
Lepchenko
Morita
Keothavong
Hsieh
Goerges
Parmentier
Fedak
Klepac
VOskoboeva
Kvitova
Cravero
Maes
Sema
Ditty
Dubois

Experimentee
Aug 21st, 2007, 08:09 AM
Osterloh
Yan
Morita
Amanmuradova
Hsieh
Goerges
Parmentier
Sromova
Ozegovic
Gagliardi
Kvitova
Czink
Salerni
Makarova
Cirstea
Pironkova

Petkorazzi
Aug 21st, 2007, 08:29 AM
I know some choices may be shoking :eek:

Suarez-Navaro (Sorry Lilia :kiss:)
Schultz (:spit:)
Cornet
Amanmuradova
Hsieh
Goerges/Strycova(Cant Decide)
winner of Sfar/Pelletier :)
Rodina
Chakhnashvili/Klepac
Gagliardi
Perianu
Tatishvili
Salerni
Nelson (:bounce:)
Cirstea
Dubois/Afinogenova

Drimal
Aug 21st, 2007, 08:55 AM
1) Lilia Osterloh
2) Zi Yan
3) Alizé Cornet
4) Petra Cetkovska
5) Su Wei Hsieh
6) Anne Kremer
7) Viktoriya Kutuzova
8) Evgeniya Rodina
9) Nika Ozegovic
10) Galina Voskoboeva
11) Anda Perianu
12) Mariya Koryttseva
13) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
14) Stephanie Foretz
15) Sorana Cirstea
16) Stéphanie Dubois

rada
Aug 21st, 2007, 09:33 AM
good luck lukic

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 21st, 2007, 10:32 AM
Lilia Osterloh (but here's me hoping Perebiynis beats her :hug: )
Yan
Cornet
Cetkovska
Jidkova
Strycova
Parmentier
Fedak
Klepac
Voskoboeva
Kvitova
Koryttseva
Salerni (c'mon Nastya :kiss: )
Makarova
Cirstea :angel:
Dubois

Mama´sBoy
Aug 21st, 2007, 10:41 AM
Osterloh
Bachmann
Morita
Cetkovska

Ondraskova
Goerges
Pelletier
Fedak

Klepac
Voskoboeva
Kloesel
Anna Ttishvili

Pavlyuchenkova
Makaraova
Cirstea
Domachowska

BenjSwitzerland
Aug 21st, 2007, 10:44 AM
Osterloh
Yan
Cornet
Cetkovska
Hsieh
Goerges
Kutuzova
Fedak
Klepac
Voskoboeva
Yuan
Tatishvili
Pavlyuchenkova
Foretz
Cirstea
Dubois

kittyking
Aug 21st, 2007, 10:57 AM
1. Lilia Osterloh
2. Varvara Lepchenko
3. Alize Cornet
4. Akgul Amanmuradova
5. Su-Wei Hsieh
6. Anne Kremer
7. Viktoriya Kutuzova
8. Yuliana Fedak
9. Nika Ozegovic
10. Marina Erakovic (hell yea!)
11. Chia-Jung Chang
12. Anna Tatishvili
13. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
14. Ekaterina Makarova
15. Renate Voracova
16. Tsvetana Pironkova

kittyking
Aug 21st, 2007, 10:59 AM
Eek im the only one to pick marina

Petkorazzi
Aug 21st, 2007, 11:08 AM
People are Picking Tatishvili (thnx BTW) But I doubt she will beat Cravero :unsure:

ilovepaszek
Aug 21st, 2007, 11:13 AM
1. Lilia Osterloh
2. Zi Yan
3. Alize Cornet
4. Akgul Amanmuradova
5. Su-Wei Hsieh
6. Julia Goerges
7. Eva Birnerova
8. Hana Sromova
9. Youlia Fedossova
10. Galina Voskoboeva
11. Naomi Cavaday
12. Melinda Czink
13. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
14. Stephanie Foretz
15. Paola Suarez
16. Stephanie Dubois

kittyking
Aug 21st, 2007, 11:16 AM
People are Picking Tatishvili (thnx BTW) But I doubt she will beat Cravero :unsure:

Your not giving your girl enough credit, I admit I think that it will be a tough match and will likely go to three sets but I would call Tatishvili the favourite to win that match and then go onto qualify.

Petkorazzi
Aug 21st, 2007, 11:33 AM
Your not giving your girl enough credit, I admit I think that it will be a tough match and will likely go to three sets but I would call Tatishvili the favourite to win that match and then go onto qualify.

I wish there were Anna's fans like me. Though I admit that she shouldnt have been given a WC over Lindsay Lee-Waters or some others and she still has to improve to beat Cravero, and Cravero is in better form than in Bogota !

Derek.
Aug 21st, 2007, 11:35 AM
People are Picking Tatishvili (thnx BTW) But I doubt she will beat Cravero :unsure:

We're not on clay. ;)

Petkorazzi
Aug 21st, 2007, 11:40 AM
We're not on clay. ;)

Is Cravero bad on hard? She Qualified for the AO Open and there's not a big dif between RA and Hard :unsure:

Freakan
Aug 21st, 2007, 11:58 AM
Osterloh
Yan
Cornet
Amanmuradova
Jidkova
Goerges
Parmentier
Fedak
Klepac
Voskoboeva
Kvitova
Korrytseva
Salerni
Sema
Cirstea
Pironkova

Bulgaria
Aug 21st, 2007, 11:59 AM
1.Tiantian Sun
2.Zi Yan
3.Alize Cornet
4.Anne Keothavong
5.Alina Jidkova
6.Julia Goerges
7.Viktoriya Kutuzova
8.Yuliana Fedak
9.Youlia Fedossova
10.Emmanuelle Gagliardi
11.Sandra Kloesel
12.Anna Tatishvili
13.Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
14.Stephanie Foretz
15.Sorana Cirstea
16.Tsvetana Pironkova

Javi.
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:15 PM
I don't understand how many people are predicting Naomi Cadavai, who was beaten last weak in Bronx challenger by Parra Santonja, who you know has not been in good shape lately, 6-0, 6-1:eek:

Shepster
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:19 PM
I don't understand how many people are predicting Naomi Cadavai, who was beaten last weak in Bronx challenger by Parra Santonja, who you know has not been in good shape lately, 6-0, 6-1:eek:
Well, she got to the third round qualifying for New Haven, albeit winning her first match via retirement whilst losing, lmao. So a recent qualy win, going 3 sets with Poutchek + taking a set off a half-fit Hingis at Wimbledon probably has people thinking of her.

Poova
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:46 PM
I don't think Naomi's section is that strong (though I don't really know much about their current form) so I think she could definitely qualify, yes.

Javi.
Aug 21st, 2007, 01:03 PM
1. Suárez Navarro
2. Zi Yan
3. Morita
4. Amanmudarova
5. Jidkova (Very weak section :help: )
6. Zhang
7. Parmentier
8. Fedak
9. Martínez Sánchez
10. Erakovic
11. Kvitova
12. Ivanova
13. Pavlyuchenkova
14. Foretz
15. Suárez
16. Pironkova

-sugi-
Aug 21st, 2007, 01:16 PM
We're not on clay. ;)
Cravero qualified for Wimbledon on Grass :shrug: and Australian Open. She was close to qualifying for Roland Garros too so she can play well on all surfaces.

Shvedbarilescu
Aug 21st, 2007, 08:38 PM
Well as the qualies haven't actually started I guess I'm not too late to make my guesses on this fun thread. :)

1. Osterloh
2. Yan (but really hoping for Niculescu)
3. Cornet
4. Cetkovska
5. Jidkova
6. Goerges
7. Hayes
8. Fedak
9. Klepac
10. Voskoboeva
11. Perianu
12. Tatishvili
13. Pavlyuchenkova
14. Makarova
15. Voracova
16. Pironkova

Europe rocks
Aug 21st, 2007, 09:04 PM
Osterloh
Yan
Cornet
Cetkovska
Coin
Goerges
Birnerova
Fedak
Ozegovic
Erakovic
Cavaday
Czink
Maes
Makarova
Cirstea
Dubois

Hope the British girls can qualify, but highly unlikely

Slutiana
Aug 21st, 2007, 09:23 PM
3. Cornet
4. Keothavong
8. Baltacha
11. Cavaday
14. South
15. Suarez

A'DAM
Aug 21st, 2007, 10:15 PM
Well I will go mad and say Marta Domachowska

pierce0415
Aug 21st, 2007, 10:53 PM
1 Tian Tian Sun
2 Zi Yan
3 Ayumi Morita
4 Anne Keothavong :spit:
5 Su-Wei Hsieh
6 Shuai Zhang
7 Viktoriya Kutuzova
8 Yuliana Fedak
9 Andreja Klepac :shrug:
10 Galina Voskoboeva
11 Meng Yuan
12 Asia Muhammed
13 Seiko Okamoto :shrug:
14 Shengnan Sun
15 Chin-Wei Chan
16 Stephanie Dubois :fiery:

njnetswill
Aug 22nd, 2007, 02:49 AM
1 Tian Tian Sun
2 Zi Yan
3 Ayumi Morita
4 Anne Keothavong :spit:
5 Su-Wei Hsieh
6 Shuai Zhang
7 Viktoriya Kutuzova
8 Yuliana Fedak
9 Andreja Klepac :shrug:
10 Galina Voskoboeva
11 Meng Yuan
12 Asia Muhammed
13 Seiko Okamoto :shrug:
14 Shengnan Sun
15 Chin-Wei Chan
16 Stephanie Dubois :fiery:


Shengnan Sun are you crazy? :confused:

rated_next
Aug 22nd, 2007, 04:43 AM
Lilia Osterloh
Zi Yan
Alize Cornet
Petra Cetkovska
Su-Wei Hsieh
Julia Goerges
Pauline Parmentier
Olivia Sanchez
Andreja Klepac
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Anda Perianu
Melinda Czink
Maria Emilia Salerni
Ekaterina Makarova
Sorana Cirstea
Stephanie Dubois

Sassy-Na
Aug 22nd, 2007, 05:46 AM
Shengnan Sun are you crazy? :confused:

go, Chinese army Shengnan Sun :lol:

Привет
Aug 22nd, 2007, 07:22 AM
rossana DE LOS RIOS
zi YAN
alize CORNET
anne KEOTHAVONG
su-wei HSIEH
barbora ZAHLAVOVA-STRYCOVA
viktoriya KUTUZOVA
iroda TULYAGANOVA
coco VANDEWEGHE
jenifer WIDJAJA/vojislava LUKIC
petra KVITOVA
asia MUHAMMED

Endru.
Aug 22nd, 2007, 07:31 AM
Sun
Yan
Kulikova
Amanmuradova
Hsieh
Georges
Parmentier
Fedak
Klepac
Gagliardi
Llagostera Vives
Czink
Pavluchenkova :hearts:
Foretz
Cirstea :angel:
Pironkova (sorry Marta:sad: )

tenn_ace
Aug 22nd, 2007, 04:00 PM
since the draw was changed, some of our predictions are now in the toilet

njnetswill
Aug 22nd, 2007, 04:47 PM
since the draw was changed, some of our predictions are now in the toilet

:sad:

tenn_ace
Aug 25th, 2007, 11:03 PM
QUAIFIERS

Tatiana Perebiynis
Zi Yan
Alize Cornet
Petra Cetkovska
Alina Jidkova
Julia Goerges
Pauline Parmentier
Olivia Sanchez
Andreja Klepac
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Sandra Kloesel
Jorgelina Cravero
Kira Nagy
Ekaterina Makarova
Renata Voracova
Tsvetana Pironkova

Viktymise
Aug 25th, 2007, 11:05 PM
I got 5 right, should have been 6 with Vika :mad:

tenn_ace
Aug 25th, 2007, 11:05 PM
Osterloh
Yan
Kulikova
Amanmuradova
Jidkova
Goerges
Parmentier
Fedak
Klepac
Voskoboeva
Yuan
Czink
Salerni
Makarova
Suarez
Pironkova

I got 7 correct! :bounce: