PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ London-Cumberland, Great Britain, Aug20, winner: Pauline Wong


Xian
Aug 17th, 2007, 01:10 PM
10,000$ London Cumberland

LTA Women´s $10k Event

Surface: Hard


http://postcards4you.de/shop/images/postcards/big_400x290px/big_ben_london.jpg

London (pronounced (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA_chart_for_English) /ˈlʌndən/) is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) city of England (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/England) and the United Kingdom (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom). The ancient City of London (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_of_London) to which the name originally belonged still retains its tiny mediaeval boundaries; but the name "London" has long applied more generally to the whole metropolis which has grown up around it.
An important settlement for around two millennia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_London), London is today one of the world's leading business (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business), financial (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finance) and cultural (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural) centres,[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-0) and its influence in politics (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Politics), education (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education), entertainment (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entertainment), media (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_media), fashion (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fashion) and the arts (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arts) all contribute to its status as one of the major global cities (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_city).[3] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-1)[4] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-2)[5] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-3)[6] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-4)
London is the most populous city within city limits (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Largest_cities_of_the_European_Union_by_population _within_city_limits) in the European Union (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Union)[7] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-5)[8] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-6) with an official population of 7.7 million (as of 2007)[9] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-7) and has a metropolitan area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolitan_area) population of between 12 and 14 million people.[10] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-8)[11] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-9) Its diverse population draws from a wide range of peoples, cultures and religions, speaking over 300 different languages. London is an international transport (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_and_infrastructure_in_London) hub, with five international airports (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_airport) and a large port (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_of_London). It serves as the largest aviation hub in the world,[12] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-10) and its main airport, the multi terminal Heathrow (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heathrow_Airport), carries more international passengers than any other airport in the world.[13] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London#_note-11) It also has Europe's largest underground railway system (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro) when measured by route length.

Previous Winners:
2006: Nadja ROMA SWE d. Anna FITZPATRICK GBR 62 63

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA vs bye
Margot CARTER GBR vs Rebecca COOPER GBR 61 61
(2) Yasmin CLARKE GBR vs bye
Georgina BASTICK GBR vs Lisa BRINKMANN GER 46 46
(3) Maja KAMBIC SLO vs bye
Jennifer ALLAN GBR vs Laura WHITE GBR 36 67
(4) Kady POOLER USA vs bye
Anna-Viktoria LIND SWE vs Grace HUTSON GBR 63 61
(5) Claire RICKETTS GBR vs bye
Francesca FOSTER GBR vs Natasha STARLING GBR w.o. Foster
(6) Melissa BERRY GBR vs bye
Harpreet CHANDI GBR vs Arbresha GOXHULI GBR 62 63
(7) Sarah STALLARD GBR vs bye
Georgina HINGLEY GBR vs Carly HOMEWOOD GBR 36 26
Thuy-Dung TRAN NGUYEN VIE vs bye
Philipa REAKES GBR vs Arijeta GOXHULI GBR 63 61
2nd round
(1) Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA d. Margot CARTER GBR 60 63
(2) Yasmin CLARKE GBR d. Lisa BRINKMANN GER 61 62
(3) Maja KAMBIC SLO d. Laura WHITE GBR 76 76
(4) Kady POOLER USA d. Anna-Viktoria LIND SWE 64 26 63
(5) Claire RICKETTS GBR d. Natasha STARLING GBR 61 62
(6) Melissa BERRY GBR d. Harpreet CHANDI GBR 62 63
Carly HOMEWOOD GBR d. (7) sarah STALLARD GBR 63 61
Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE d. Philipa REAKES GBR 75 61

----------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Karen PATERSON GBR vs q Kady POOLER USA 76 62
q Maja KAMBIC SLO vs Julia BONE GBR 06 46
q Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA vs Louise DOUTRELANT FRA 46 46
(8) Martina BABAKOVA SVK vs Keren SHLOMO ISR 62 61
(4) Anna SMITH GBR vs Rosanna HATCH GBR 61 61
q Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE vs Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 67 16
Naomi BROADY GBR vs wc Anastasia NEBOJANKO GBR 76 36 06
(6) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP vs wc Jessica JACKSON GBR 26 16
(7) Olivia SCARFI GBR vs Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR 64 64
Natasha HILLYER GBR vs q Yasmin CALRKE GBR 16 36
q Melissa BERRY GBR vs Anna KOUMANTOU GRE 76 26 61
(3) Rebecca LLEWELLYN GBR vs wc Natasha MARKS GBR 67 62 64
(5) Emily WEBLEY SMITH GBR vs wc Amy SARGEANT GBR 01 ret Webley Smith
q Claire RICKETTS GBR vs Amanda ELLIOTT GBR 26 26
q Carly HOMEWOOD GBR vs Kildine CHEVALIER FRA 16 16
(2) Pauline WONG NED vs Lucy WARBURTON GBR 62 60
2nd round
(1) Karen PATERSON GBR d. Julia BONE GBR 36 62 62
(8) Martina BABAKOVA SVK d. Louise DOUTRELANT FRA 60 62
(4) Anna SMITH GBR d. Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 64 63
Naomi BROADY GBR d. wc Jessica JACKSON GBR 64 62
q Yasmin CLARKE GBR d. (7) Olivia SCARFI GBR 76 64
(3) Rebecca LLEWELLYN GBR d. q Melissa BERRY GBR 61 63
Amanda ELLIOTT GBR d. wc Amy SARGEANT GBR 64 75
(2) Pauline WONG NED d. Kildine CHEVALIER FRA 46 62 61
QF
(8) Martina BABAKOVA SVK d. (1) Karen PATERSON GBR 36 62 62
(4) Anna SMITH GBR d. Naomi BROADY GBR 63 36 76
(3) Rebecca LLEWELLYN GBR d. q Yasmin CLARKE GBR 62 64
(2) Pauline WONG NED d. Amanda ELLIOTT GBR 36 63 64
SF
(8) Martina BABAKOVA SVK d. (4) Anna SMITH GBR 63 75
(2) Pauline WONG NED d. (3) Rebecca LLEWELLYN GBR 64 64
Final
(2) Pauline WONG NED d. (1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK 64 61

--------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Anna HAWKINS/Karen PATERSON GBR vs bye
Rebecca FONG GBR/Kady POOLER USA vs Yasmin CLARKE/Claire RICKETTS GBR 46 26
(4) Maja KAMBIC SLO/Anna KOUMANTOU GRE vs Melissa BERRY GBR/Keren SHLOMO ISR 57 63 10-6
Naomi BROADY/Amanda ELLIOTT GBR vs Natasha MARKS/Anastasia NEBOJANKO GBR 61 76
Louise DOUTRELANT FRA/Grace HUTSON GBR vs Georgina BASTICK/Sophie COCKELL GBR 76 63
(3) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Anna SMITH GBR vs Margot CARTER GBR/Anna-Viktoria LIND SWE 61 64
Julia BONE/Olivia SCARFI GBR vs Jennifer ALLAN GBR/Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE 64 62
(2) Rebecca LLEWELLYN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR vs bye
QF
(1) Anna HAWKINS/Karen PATERSON GBR d. Yasmin CLARKE/Claire RICKETTS GBR 63 75
(4) Maja KAMBIC SLO/Anna KOUMANTOU GRE d. Naomi BROADY/Amanda ELLIOTT GBR 75 64
(3) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Anna SMITH GBR d. Louise DOUTRELANT FRA/Grace HUTSON GBR 75 64
(2) Rebecca LLEWELLYN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR d. Julia BONE/Olivia SCARFI GBR 62 75
SF
(1) Anna HAWKINS/Karen PATERSON GBR d. (4) Maja KAMBIC SLO/Anna KOUMANTOU GRE 36 75 10-7
(3) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Anna SMITH GBR d. (2) Rebecca LLEWELLYN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 63 64
Final
(3) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Anna SMITH GBR d. (1) Anna HAWKINS/Karen PATERSON GBR 62 63

Mforensic
Aug 17th, 2007, 07:05 PM
good luck GB girls!

Kai
Aug 17th, 2007, 08:30 PM
winner: Lizaan Du Plessis :hearts:

Go Lizaan :rocker2:

DutchieGirl
Aug 17th, 2007, 10:01 PM
:lol: Pauline playing here instead of Vlaardingen. ;)

tobi
Aug 19th, 2007, 10:29 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA) v BYE
Margot Carter (GBR) v Rebecca Cooper (GBR)

(2)Yasmin Clarke (GBR) v BYE
Lisa Brinkmann (GER) v Georgina Bastick (GBR)

(3)Maja Kambic (SLO) v BYE
Laura White (GBR) v Jennifer Allan (GBR)

(4)Kady Pooler (USA) v BYE
Grace Hutson (GBR) v Anna-Viktoria Lind (SWE)

(5)Claire Ricketts (GBR) v BYE
Natasha Starling (GBR) v Francesca Foster (GBR)

(6)Melissa Berry (GBR) v BYE
Harpreet Chandi (GBR) v Arbresha Goxhuli (GBR)

(7)Sarah Stallard (GBR) v BYE
Carly Homewood (GBR) v Georgina Hingley (GBR)

Thuy-Dung Nguyen (VIE) v BYE
Artijeta Goxhuli (GBR) v Phillipa Reakes (GBR)

DutchieGirl
Aug 19th, 2007, 10:30 PM
DB: (r2) Kambic, du Plessis

paul_masterton
Aug 19th, 2007, 10:30 PM
worth noting that this is the FOURTH event in a row that Carly Homewood and Georgina Hingley have been drawn to play each other in the first round of qualies :eek: :tape:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 19th, 2007, 10:39 PM
good luck to

(1)Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA)
Anna-Viktoria Lind (SWE)
(6)Melissa Berry (GBR)
Carly Homewood (GBR)
Phillipa Reakes (GBR)

James
Aug 19th, 2007, 11:02 PM
DB: Du Plessis (2R) and Arbresha Goxhuli

tobi
Aug 19th, 2007, 11:59 PM
DB

Du Plessis (R2) & Brinkmann

Freakan
Aug 20th, 2007, 12:44 AM
DB: Du Plessis, Arb. Goxhuli

polishprodigy
Aug 20th, 2007, 01:38 AM
DB: anyone over Tran (r2)
Pooler (r2)

kiel
Aug 20th, 2007, 06:34 AM
DB Quali: Du Plessis(2R)
Berry(2R)

polishprodigy
Aug 20th, 2007, 12:51 PM
worth noting that this is the FOURTH event in a row that Carly Homewood and Georgina Hingley have been drawn to play each other in the first round of qualies :eek: :tape:

Head to head in those 3 matchups: Homewood 3:0

10K Frinton - QR1
Homewood def. Hingley 6-0 6-0 :eek:

10K Ilkley - QR1
Homewood def. Hingley 6-0 6-4

10K Wrexham - QR1
Homewood def. Hingley 6-7(8) 6-3 6-1

Is it time for Georgina to get a win???

Kai
Aug 20th, 2007, 12:52 PM
Good luck Lizaan :D

Xian
Aug 20th, 2007, 02:05 PM
DB
Homewood
Starling

..ikke..
Aug 20th, 2007, 04:24 PM
DB: Goxhuli and Du Plessis (R2)

Equus
Aug 20th, 2007, 06:15 PM
Q.DB: Du Plessis ( R2 ) & Arb. Goxhuli ( R2 )

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 07:16 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round

Lizaan DU PLESSIS (RSA) (1) BYE
Margot CARTER (GBR) defeated Rebecca COOPER (GBR) 6-1 6-1

Yasmin CLARKE (GBR) (2) BYE
Lisa BRINKMANN (GER) defeated Georgina BASTICK (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Maja KAMBIC (SLO) (3) BYE
Laura WHITE (GBR) defeated Jennifer ALLAN (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)

Kady POOLER (USA) (4) BYE
Anna-Viktoria LIND (SWE) defeated Grace HUTSON (GBR) 6-3 6-1

Claire RICKETTS (GBR) (5) BYE
Natasha STARLING (GBR) defeated Francesca FOSTER (GBR) Walkover

Melissa BERRY (GBR) (6) BYE
Harpreet CHANDI (GBR) defeated Arbresha GOXHULI (GBR) 6-2 6-3

Sarah STALLARD (GBR) (7) BYE
Carly HOMEWOOD (GBR) defeated Georgina HINGLEY (GBR) 6-3 6-2

Thuy-Dung NGUYEN (VIE) BYE
Phillipa REAKES (GBR) defeated Artijeta GOXHULI (GBR) 6-3 6-1

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 07:18 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Hawkins/Paterson (GBR) v BYE
Clarke/Ricketts (GBR) v Fong/Pooler (GBR/USA)

(4)Kambic/Koumantou (SLO/GRE) v Berry/Shlomo (GBR/ISR)
Broady/Elliott (GBR) v Marks/Nebojanko (GBR)

Doutrelant/Hutson (FRA/GBR) v Bastick/Cockell (GBR)
(3)Babakova/Smith (SVK/GBR) v Carter/Lind (GBR/SWE)

Allan/Nguyen (GBR/VIE) v Bone/Scarfi (GBR)
(2)Llewellyn/Thomas (GBR) v BYE

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 20th, 2007, 07:52 PM
Anna-Viktoria ;) :D
Carly ;) :)
Pippa ;) :D

paul_masterton
Aug 20th, 2007, 08:44 PM
Margot :)
Carly :D

Kai
Aug 20th, 2007, 08:47 PM
Anna-Viktoria :yeah: :D

IMPOSSIBLE
Aug 20th, 2007, 08:55 PM
Anna-Viktoria :yeah:

Andiyan
Aug 20th, 2007, 09:27 PM
DB: du Plessis, Reakes (R2)

germex
Aug 21st, 2007, 02:36 AM
RU: Emily Webley-Smith
DB: Rebeca Llewellyn & Anne Smith winners 1st round MD

Boreas
Aug 22nd, 2007, 07:29 AM
Any results? They are not playing for 2 days

tobi
Aug 22nd, 2007, 07:47 AM
Still no draws :shrug:

winner : Wong
RU : Paterson

Djuka
Aug 22nd, 2007, 09:53 AM
Qualification
http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/070820Cumberland/wsq.pdf

Main draw with Q
http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/070820Cumberland/wsd.pdf

James
Aug 22nd, 2007, 10:52 AM
W: Wong
RU: Paterson
DB: Campos-Molina and Wong

Kai
Aug 22nd, 2007, 10:57 AM
Lizaan ;) :)
Lisa and Anna-Viktoria :sad: :hug:

tobi
Aug 22nd, 2007, 11:19 AM
Qualifying Final Round

Lizaan DU PLESSIS (RSA) (1) defeated Margot CARTER (GBR) 6-0 6-3
Yasmin CLARKE (GBR) (2) defeated Lisa BRINKMANN (GER) 6-1 6-2
Maja KAMBIC (SLO) (3) defeated Laura WHITE (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Kady POOLER (USA) (4) defeated Anna-Viktoria LIND (SWE) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Claire RICKETTS (GBR) (5) defeated Natasha STARLING (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Melissa BERRY (GBR) (6) defeated Harpreet CHANDI (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Carly HOMEWOOD (GBR) defeated Sarah STALLARD (GBR) (7) 6-3 6-1
Thuy-Dung NGUYEN (VIE) defeated Phillipa REAKES (GBR) 7-5 6-1

Freakan
Aug 22nd, 2007, 11:19 AM
W: Llelewyn
RU: Babakova
DB: Campos, Paterson

tobi
Aug 22nd, 2007, 11:23 AM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Karen Paterson (GBR) v (Q)Kady Pooler (USA)
Julia Bone (GBR) v (Q)Maja Kambic (SLO)

Louise Doutrelant (FRA) v (Q)Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA)
(8)Martina Babakova (SVK) v Keren Shlomo (ISR)

(4)Anna Smith (GBR) v Rosanna Hatch (GBR)
Elizabeth Thomas (GBR) v (Q)Thuy-Dung Nguyen (VIE)

Naomi Broady (GBR) v (wc)Anastasia Nebojanko (GBR)
(6)Yera Campos-Molina (ESP) v (wc)Jessica Jackson (GBR)

(7)Olivia Scarfi (GBR) v Kirsty Woolley (GBR)
Natasha Hillyer (GBR) v (Q)Yasmin Clarke (GBR)

Anna Koumantou (GRE) v (Q)Melissa Berry (GBR)
(3)Rebecca Llewellyn (GBR) v (wc)Natasha Marks (GBR)

(5)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) v (wc)Amy Sargeant (GBR)
Amanda Elliott (GBR) v (Q)Claire Ricketts (GBR)

Kildine Chevalier (FRA) v (Q)Carly Homewood (GBR)
(2)Pauline Wong (NED) v Lucy Warburton (GBR)

tobi
Aug 22nd, 2007, 11:25 AM
DB

Paterson & Thomas

Brenda fan
Aug 22nd, 2007, 11:36 AM
W:Wong
RU: Du Plessis

DB: Llewellyn Wong

Andiyan
Aug 22nd, 2007, 11:48 AM
RU: Campos-Molina
DB: Wong, Campos-Molina

IMPOSSIBLE
Aug 22nd, 2007, 12:13 PM
Anna-Viktoria Lind :(

Meelis
Aug 22nd, 2007, 12:17 PM
RU: Llewellyn
DB: Paterson and Thomas

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 22nd, 2007, 12:20 PM
in Q

Melissa ;) :)
Carly :)

Pippa :sad:
Anna-Viktoria :sad:

good luck in MD to

Julia Bone (GBR)
Louise Doutrelant (FRA)
(8)Martina Babakova (SVK)
(4)Anna Smith (GBR)
Naomi Broady (GBR)
(wc)Jessica Jackson (GBR)
(7)Olivia Scarfi (GBR) ;)
Natasha Hillyer (GBR)
(Q)Melissa Berry (GBR) ;) :)
(wc)Amy Sargeant (GBR) ;) :D
Amanda Elliott (GBR) ;) :kiss:
(Q)Carly Homewood (GBR)

Xian
Aug 22nd, 2007, 12:26 PM
winner: Wong
RU: Campos

DB: Wong and Smith

DutchieGirl
Aug 22nd, 2007, 12:26 PM
W: Wong
RU: Du Plessis
DB: Llewelyn, Campos-Molina

Equus
Aug 22nd, 2007, 12:57 PM
Winner: Babakova
Runner Up: Wong
DB: Campos-Molina & Paterson

..ikke..
Aug 22nd, 2007, 05:52 PM
Winner: Du Plessis
RU: Wong
DB: Wong and Campos-Molina

tobi
Aug 22nd, 2007, 11:36 PM
There were rain today according to Tennis Europe.

kiel
Aug 23rd, 2007, 02:07 AM
Winner:Pauline Wong
Runner Up:Yera Campos-Molina

DB Main Draw:Wong over Warburton
Smith over Hatch

paul_masterton
Aug 23rd, 2007, 06:09 PM
Karen Paterson (Gbr) bt Kady Pooler (USA) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

Julia Bone (Gbr) bt Maja Kambic (Slo) 6-0 6-4

Martina Babakova (Svk) bt Keren Shlomo (Isr) 6-2 6-1

Anna Smith (Gbr) bt Rosanna Hatch (Gbr) 6-1 6-1

Elizabeth Thomas (Gbr) bt Thuy-Dung Nguyen (Vie) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1

Amy Sargeant (Gbr) bt Emily Webley-Smith (Gbr) 1-0 rtd

Kildine Chevalier (Fra) bt Carly Homewood (Gbr) 6-1 6-1

Pauline Wong (Ned) bt Lucy Warburton (Gbr) 6-2 6-0

IMPOSSIBLE
Aug 23rd, 2007, 06:21 PM
Karen :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Aug 23rd, 2007, 10:09 PM
:D Pauline

Mforensic
Aug 23rd, 2007, 10:19 PM
Karten. Julia, Anna, Amy, and Elizabeth:cool:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 23rd, 2007, 10:45 PM
poor Emily :sad: but a pt for Amy ;) :)

tobi
Aug 23rd, 2007, 11:23 PM
Emily again retired at 0-1 down :lol:

Though hope nothing serious.

auntie janie
Aug 23rd, 2007, 11:28 PM
Emily :(

spiceboy
Aug 24th, 2007, 01:19 AM
So Friday already and still several 1st round matches to go? :help:

IVI
Aug 24th, 2007, 01:27 AM
So Friday already and still several 1st round matches to go? :help:

Yera has to won 5 matches in 3 days to catch the title :eek: :( :rolleyes: :tape:

spiceboy
Aug 24th, 2007, 11:17 AM
Jessica Jackson (WC) def. Yera Campos Molina (6) 62 61 :tape:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 24th, 2007, 11:36 AM
wow Jessica ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 24th, 2007, 11:50 AM
Louise Doutrelant (Fra) bt Lizaan Du Plessis (Rsa) 6-4 6-4
Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Anastasia Nebojanko (Gbr) 6-7 (7-5) 6-3 6-0 :yeah:
Jessica Jackson (Gbr) bt Yera Campos-Molina (Spa) 6-2 6-1
Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) bt Kirsty Woolley (Gbr) 6-4 6-4 :)
Yasmin Clarke (Gbr) bt Margot Carter (Gbr) 6-1 6-3
Melissa Berry (Gbr) bt Anna Koumantou (Gre) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-1 ;)
Rebecca Llewellyn (Gbr) bt Natasha Marks (Gbr) 6-7 (7-2) 6-2 6-4
Amanda Elliott (Gbr) bt Claire Ricketts (Gbr) 6-2 6-2 :woohoo:

Palicot
Aug 24th, 2007, 11:51 AM
Full 1st round results

(1) Karen Paterson GBR d. Q Kady Pooler USA 7-6(4), 6-2
Julia Bone GBR d. Q Maja Kambic SLO 6-0, 6-4
Louise Doutrelant FRA d. Q Lizaan Du Plessis RSA 6-4, 6-4
(8) Martina Babakova SVK d. Keren Shlomo ISR 6-2, 6-1

(4) Anna Smith GBR d. Rosanna Hatch GBR 6-1, 6-1
Elizabeth Thomas GBR d. Q Thuy-Dung Nguyen VIE 7-6(3), 6-1
Naomi Broady GBR d. WC Anastasia Nebojanko GBR 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-0
WC Jessica Jackson GBR d. (6) Year Campos-Molina ESP 6-2, 6-1

(7) Olivia Scarfi GBR d. Kirsty Woolley GBR 6-4, 6-4
Q Yasmin Clarke GBR d. Natasha Hillyer GBR 6-1, 6-3
Q Melissa Berry GBR d. Anna Koumantou GRE 7-6(2), 3-6, 6-1
(3) Rebecca Llewellyn GBR d. WC Natasha Marks GBR 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-4

WC Amy Sargeant GBR d. (5) Emily Webley-Smith GBR 1-0 RET
Amanda Elliott GBR d. Q Claire Ricketts GBR 6-2, 6-2
Kildine Chevalier FRA d. Q Carly Homewood GBR 6-1, 6-1
(2) Pauline Wong NED d. Lucy Warburton GBR 6-2, 6-0

Xian
Aug 24th, 2007, 12:43 PM
DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Anna HAWKINS/Karen PATERSON GBR vs bye
Rebecca FONG GBR/Kady POOLER USA vs Yasmin CLARKE/Claire RICKETTS GBR 46 26
(4) Maja KAMBIC SLO/Anna KOUMANTOU GRE vs Melissa BERRY GBR/Keren SHLOMO ISR 57 63 10-6
Naomi BROADY/Amanda ELLIOTT GBR vs Natasha MARKS/Anastasia NEBOJANKO GBR 61 76
Louise DOUTRELANT FRA/Grace HUTSON GBR vs Georgina BASTICK/Sophie COCKELL GBR 76 63
(3) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Anna SMITH GBR vs Margot CARTER GBR/Anna-Viktoria LIND SWE 61 64
Julia BONE/Olivia SCARFI GBR vs Jennifer ALLAN GBR/Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE 64 62
(2) Rebecca LLEWELLYN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR vs bye

so there we have have now the short tiebreak in third set

Andiyan
Aug 24th, 2007, 01:01 PM
Wow, is that bad from Yera or just really good from Jessica. :eek:

DutchieGirl
Aug 24th, 2007, 01:15 PM
:help: Yera
:( Lizaan
:yeah: Pauline!

Kai
Aug 24th, 2007, 01:31 PM
Lizaan :weirdo:

Monica_Rules
Aug 24th, 2007, 05:28 PM
from what i saw opf Jessica at wrexham shes nothing amazing.

Good to see lots of brits winning.

Amanda Elliott is back:)

Ballbasher
Aug 24th, 2007, 10:05 PM
Olivia :d but she'll probably lose again next round :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 25th, 2007, 12:06 AM
2nd Round:

Karen Paterson (Gbr) bt Julia Bone (Gbr) 3-6 6-2 6-2 :sad:
Martina Babakova (Svk) bt Louise Doutrelant (Fra) 6-0 6-2 :)
Anna Smith (Gbr) bt Elizabeth Thomas (Gbr) 6-4 6-3 :)
Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Jessica Jackson (Gbr) 6-4 6-2 ;)
Yasmin Clarke (Gbr) bt Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 :(
Rebecca Llewellyn (Gbr) bt Melissa Berry (Gbr) 6-1 6-3 :(
Amanda Elliott (Gbr) bt Amy Sargeant (Gbr) 6-4 7-5 ;) :sad:
Pauline Wong (Ned) bt Kildine Chevalier (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-1

DutchieGirl
Aug 25th, 2007, 12:09 AM
:D Pauline!

paul_masterton
Aug 25th, 2007, 10:35 AM
Karen and Anna Hawkins through to doubles final :)

Monica_Rules
Aug 25th, 2007, 06:37 PM
ANy more results? Can't find sod all!

jamatthews
Aug 25th, 2007, 06:58 PM
Martina Babakova (Svk) bt Karen Paterson (Gbr) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Anna Smith (Gbr) bt Naomi Broady (Gbr) 6-3 3-6 7-6 (9-7)
Rebecca Llewellyn (Gbr) bt Yasmin Clarke (Gbr) 6-2 6-4
Pauline Wong (Ned) bt Amanda Elliott (Gbr) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Anna gets revenge for a very tight loss last year. I'm expecting a Babakova/Wong final...:rolleyes::help:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:01 PM
Naomi and Amanda :bigcry: :sad:

germex
Aug 25th, 2007, 09:11 PM
Karen:sad: but good luck to Becky Llewellyn!

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 25th, 2007, 10:56 PM
Ladies Semi finals:

Babakova bt Smith 6-3 7-5
Wong bt Llewellyn 6-4 6-4 ,

all those Brit girls in QF and it ends up as usual

Andiyan
Aug 25th, 2007, 11:30 PM
Pauline, way to go! You can handle Martina too, GL tomorrow. :)

DutchieGirl
Aug 25th, 2007, 11:55 PM
:D Pauline - would now be top 400! :banana:

Brenda fan
Aug 26th, 2007, 04:10 AM
Pauline!:bounce:

Xian
Aug 26th, 2007, 09:24 AM
Martina :eek: expect Pauline to wint anyway

..ikke..
Aug 26th, 2007, 11:20 AM
Pauline :yeah:

paul_masterton
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:11 PM
Karen:sad:

but thanks for all the good times over the past 6years :hug:

Monica_Rules
Aug 26th, 2007, 12:18 PM
Brits:o

Should have had a winner here.

rated_next
Aug 26th, 2007, 04:19 PM
Finals:

Pauline Wong d. Martina Babakova 64 61

Well done Pauline :)

Mommiej
Aug 26th, 2007, 04:24 PM
Pauline :D

2nd dutch title today

Andiyan
Aug 26th, 2007, 04:34 PM
Whoohoo!! Pauline wins! (If she didn't :rolleyes: :help: )
Now win Enschede too, 10k's are getting to weak for you, Pauline. :p

..ikke..
Aug 26th, 2007, 04:56 PM
Pauline :yeah:

tobi
Aug 26th, 2007, 11:05 PM
Congrats Pauline ;)

Way too easy for her ;)

DutchieGirl
Aug 27th, 2007, 01:08 AM
:D Pauline! Welcome to the top 400!