PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Noida, India, Aug20, winner: Tara Iyer


Xian
Aug 17th, 2007, 01:00 PM
10,000$ Noida, India

Indian Satellite Noida

Surface: Carpet

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/5/57/Sabmall.jpg

New Okhla Industrial Development Authority is a department of the government of Uttar Pradesh (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uttar_Pradesh) in Gautam Buddha Nagar District (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gautam_Buddha_Nagar_District), India (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/India). The acronym is also the name of the area (New Okhla Industrial Development Area), that is under the management of the department. NOIDA came into existence on 19 April 1976 and celebrates 19 April as "NOIDA Day". Sanjay Gandhi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sanjay_Gandhi) set up NOIDA as part of an urbanisation thrust during the controversial Emergency period (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_Emergency_%281975_-_77%29) (1975-1977). The city, which was created under the UP Industrial Area Development Act, has first-class amenities and is considered to be one of the more modern suburbs (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suburb) of Delhi in the National Capital Region (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Capital_Region). It is also home to the NOIDA Film City (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noida_Film_City).

Previous Winners; new tournament in 2007

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) wc Abby HEDGES AUS vs wc Shilpa DALMIA ZEUS IND 61 61
Chirashanthi RAJUR IND vs Jilke NELORD IND 46 63 75
wc Sara MANSOOR PAK vs Garima VATWANI IND 16 16
Sophia MULSAP THA vs Nupur KAUL IND 60 62
Ragini VIMAL IND vs Julia GOLOBORODKO UKR 36 16
Sagarika PHADKE IND vs Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 26 16
Renuka KESHWANI IND vs Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR 06 06
Pallavi SHARMA IND vs Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND 06 26
Anukriti PRASAD IND vs Shivani MYSORE SREEKANATH IND 62 62
Deepna VAZIRANI IND vs Akshitha BASAVARAJU IND 06 36
Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND vs Prerana PRATHAP IND 75 64
Chika TERASAWA JAP vs Anupama RAJUR IND 61 61
Smita JAIN RANI IND vs Janai GUNUGANTI IND 16 06
Shilpi JAISWAL IND vs Anushri THAMMANNA IND 06 16
Deepanwita CHAKRABARTHY IND vs Disha SAIGAL IND 62 62
Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR vs Apurvika SHUKLA IND 61 60
2nd round:
(1) Abby HEDGES AUS d. Chirashanthi RAJUR IND 61 60
Sophia MULSAP THA d. Garima VATWANI IND 63 62
Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR d. Julia GOLOBORODKO UKR 62 61
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR d. Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND 60 60
Akshita BASAVARAJU IND d. Anukriti PRASAD IND 62 61
Chika TERASAWA JAP d. Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND 64 60
Janaki GUNUGANTI IND d. Anushri THAMMANNA IND 61 61
Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. Deepanwitha CHAKRABARTHY IND 60 41 ret

-----------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs Parul GOSWAMI IND 26 76 60
q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR vs Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 60 60
Sonal PHADKE IND vs Geeta MANOHAR IND 64 61
(5) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 32 ret Solanki
(3) Tara IYER IND vs q Sophia MULSAP THA 63 62
q Abby HEDGES AUS vs q Chika TERASAWA JAP 67 63 62
Kelsey SUNDARAM USA vs wc Vishaka SHEORAN IND 64 60
(8) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND vs q Janaki GUNUGANTI IND 16 67
(6) Lavinia TANANTA INA vs Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA 64 06 26
wc Shalini SAHOO IND vs q Akshita BASAVARAJU IND 61 75
wc Tejashwini NARAYANA IND vs q Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 16 16
(4) Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 46 75 61
(7) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 62 61
Ashmita EASAWARAMURTHI IND vs wc Omlata RAI KUMARI IND 64 61
q Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR vs Vishika CHHETRI IND 61 60
(2) Montinee TANGPHONG THA vs Parija MALOO IND 61 60
2nd round
q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. (1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 61 63
(5) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. Sonal PHADKE IND 61 63
(3) Tara IYER IND d. q Abby HEDGES AUS 61 61
q Janaki GUNUGANTI IND d. Kelsey SUNDARAM USA ret
Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA d. wc Shalini SAHOO IND 57 63 76
(4) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. q Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 61 75
(7) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND d. Ashmitha EASAWARAMURTHI IND 60 64
q Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR d. (2) Montinee TANGPHONG THA 63 63
QF
q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. (5) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND 60 61
(3) Tara IYER IND d. q Janaki GUNUGANTI IND 63 61
(4) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA 64 62
q Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR d. (7) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND 62 62
SF
(3) Tara IYER IND d. q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 61 61
(4) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. q Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR 63 63
Final
(3) Tara IYER IND d. (4) Ankita BHAMBRI IND 36 64 63

---------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND/Montinee TANGPHONG THA vs Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 61 16 64
Akshita BASAVARAJU/Anushri THAMMANNA IND vs Vishika CHHETRI/Sonal PHADKE IND 16 36
(3) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA vs Parija MALOO IND/Kelsey SUNDARAM USA 63 61
Julia GOLOBORODKO/Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR vs Shalini SAHOO/Vishaka SHEORAN IND 61 62
Sagarika PHADKE/Ragini VIMAL IND vs Kesiki JAYAPALAN/Garima VATWANI IND 76 60
(4) Parul GOSWAMI/Geeta MANOHAR IND vs Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 46 16
Prerana-Mythri APPINENI/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND vs Shilpi JASIWAL/Anukriti PRASAD IND 61 60
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs Chirashanthi and Anupama RAJUR IND 61 64
QF
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND/Montinee TANGPHONG THA d. Vishika CHHETRI/Sonal PHADKE IND 64 61
(3) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. Julia GOLOBORODKO/Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR 46 61 75
Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND d. Sagarika PHADKE/Ragini VIMAL IND 46 63 61
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. Prerana-Mythri APPINENI/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 64 60
SF
(3) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. (1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND/Montinee TANGPHONG THA 62 46 60
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 60 61
Final
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (3) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 61 64

Xian
Aug 17th, 2007, 06:26 PM
quali update :wavey:

Freakan
Aug 17th, 2007, 06:46 PM
DB: Golobrodko, Mulsap

James
Aug 17th, 2007, 09:14 PM
DB: Chae and Hedges

DutchieGirl
Aug 17th, 2007, 09:49 PM
DB: Hedges, Golobrodko

..ikke..
Aug 17th, 2007, 11:30 PM
DB: Vasylyeva and Chae

kiel
Aug 18th, 2007, 12:38 AM
DB Quali: Chae over Shukla
Anastasiya Vasylyeva over Renuka Keswani

polishprodigy
Aug 18th, 2007, 01:00 AM
DB: Vatwani over Mansoor
Hedges over Zeus

tobi
Aug 18th, 2007, 03:10 AM
DB

Goloborodko & Mulsap

Meelis
Aug 18th, 2007, 08:56 AM
DB: Goloborodko and Chae

Xian
Aug 18th, 2007, 10:32 AM
DB. Hedges and Kakhandi-Gadigeppa

Equus
Aug 18th, 2007, 05:12 PM
Q.DB: Goloborodko & Mulsap

tobi
Aug 19th, 2007, 03:42 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100016228

Singles Main Draw

(1)Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v Parul Goswami (IND)
Archana Venkataraman (IND) v (Q)Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR)

Sonal Phadke (IND) v Geeta Manohar (IND)
(5)Sanaa Bhambri (IND) v Kumari-Sweta Solanki (IND)

(3)Tara Iyer (IND) v (Q)Sophia Mulsap (THA)
(Q)Abby Hedges (AUS) v (Q)Chika Terasawa (JPN)

Kelsey Sundaram (USA) v (wc)Vishakha Sheoran (IND)
(8)Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) v (Q)Janaki Gunuganti (IND)

(6)Lavinia Tananta (INA) v Varanya Vijuksanaboon (THA)
(Q)Akshitha Basavaraju (IND) v (wc)Shalini Sahoo (IND)

(Q)Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) v (wc)Tejashwi Narayana (IND)
(4)Ankita Bhambri (IND) v Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)

(7)Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) v Asha Nandakumar (IND)
Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) v (wc)Omlata-Rai Kumari (IND)

Vishika Chhetri (IND) v (Q)Anastasia Vasylyeva (UKR)
(2)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v Parija Maloo (IND)

tobi
Aug 19th, 2007, 03:48 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Abby HEDGES (AUS) (1) defeated Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) 6-1 6-0
Sophia MULSAP (THA) defeated Garima VATWANI (IND) 6-3 6-2
Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) defeated Julia GOLOBORODKO (UKR) 6-2 6-1
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) defeated Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) 6-0 6-0
Akshitha BASAVARAJU (IND) defeated Anukriti PRASAD (IND) 6-2 6-1
Chika TERASAWA (JPN) defeated Kesiki JAYAPALAN (IND) 6-4 6-0
Janaki GUNUGANTI (IND) defeated Anushri THAMMANNA (IND) 6-1 6-1
Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) defeated Deepanwita CHAKRABARTY (IND) 6-0 4-1 Retired

tobi
Aug 19th, 2007, 03:52 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Chakravarthi/Tangphong (IND/THA) v (Q)Chae/Shin (KOR)
Chhetri/Phadke (IND) v (wc)Basavaraju/Thammanna (IND)

(3)Mulsap/Wongteanchai (THA) v Maloo/Sundaram (IND/USA)
Goloborodko/Vasylyeva (UKR) v (wc)Sahoo/Sheoran (IND)

S.Phadke/Vimal (IND) v (Q)Jayapalan/Vatwani (IND)
(4)Goswami/Manohar (IND) v Kakhandki Gadigeppa/Nandakumar (IND)

Appineni/Venkataraman (IND) v (wc)Jaiswal/Prasad (IND)
(2)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v Hedges/Solanki (AUS/IND)

Rising Sun
Aug 19th, 2007, 04:28 PM
Unfortunate that Vivin & Kaew have to face off in R1 when there are weaker match-ups... :(

auntie janie
Aug 19th, 2007, 06:32 PM
RU: Lavinia Tananta

DutchieGirl
Aug 19th, 2007, 10:28 PM
W: Iyer
RU: Tanata
DB: Phadke, Sa Bhambri

James
Aug 19th, 2007, 10:52 PM
RU: Tananta
DB: Chakravarthi and Tangphong

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 12:07 AM
RU : Iyer

DB

Gunuganti & Vasylyeva

kiel
Aug 20th, 2007, 12:27 AM
Runner up: Sandhya Nagaraj

DB Main Draw:Chakravarthi over Goswami
S.Bambri over Solanki

Freakan
Aug 20th, 2007, 12:33 AM
W: Tananta (I change my vote-voted for Iyer in the poll)
RU: CHAKRAVARTHI
DB: CHAKRAVARTHI, S.Bhambri

polishprodigy
Aug 20th, 2007, 01:42 AM
RU: Tangphong
DB: Iyer over Mulsap
K. Sundaram (r1)

Meelis
Aug 20th, 2007, 10:18 AM
RU: Tananta
DB: Chakravarthi and S.Bambri

Xian
Aug 20th, 2007, 02:09 PM
winner: Iyer
RU: Nagaraj

DB: Easwaramurthi, Gunuganti

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 02:57 PM
Singles Main Draw - Monday Results

(1)Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v Parul Goswami (IND)
Archana Venkataraman (IND) v (Q)Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR)

Sonal Phadke (IND) v Geeta Manohar (IND)
(5)Sanaa Bhambri (IND) v Kumari-Sweta Solanki (IND) 32 Ret.

(3)Tara Iyer (IND) v (Q)Sophia Mulsap (THA)
(Q)Abby Hedges (AUS) v (Q)Chika Terasawa (JPN)

Kelsey Sundaram (USA) v (wc)Vishakha Sheoran (IND) 64 60
(8)Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) v (Q)Janaki Gunuganti (IND)

(6)Lavinia Tananta (INA) v Varanya Vijuksanaboon (THA)
(Q)Akshitha Basavaraju (IND) v (wc)Shalini Sahoo (IND)

(Q)Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) v (wc)Tejashwi Narayana (IND)
(4)Ankita Bhambri (IND) v Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 46 75 61

(7)Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) v Asha Nandakumar (IND) 62 61
Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) v (wc)Omlata-Rai Kumari (IND) 64 61

Vishika Chhetri (IND) v (Q)Anastasia Vasylyeva (UKR)
(2)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v Parija Maloo (IND) 61 60

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 02:58 PM
Doubles Main Draw - 1st Round

(1)Chakravarthi/Tangphong (IND/THA) v (Q)Chae/Shin (KOR)
Chhetri/Phadke (IND) v (wc)Basavaraju/Thammanna (IND) 61 63

(3)Mulsap/Wongteanchai (THA) v Maloo/Sundaram (IND/USA) 63 61
Goloborodko/Vasylyeva (UKR) v (wc)Sahoo/Sheoran (IND) 61 62

S.Phadke/Vimal (IND) v (Q)Jayapalan/Vatwani (IND)
Kakhandki Gadigeppa/Nandakumar (IND) d. (4)Goswami/Manohar (IND) 64 61

Appineni/Venkataraman (IND) v (wc)Jaiswal/Prasad (IND) 61 60
(2)Bhambri/Bhambri (IND) v (LL)Rajur/Rajur (IND) 61 64

..ikke..
Aug 20th, 2007, 04:27 PM
DB: Chakravarthi and Iyer

Equus
Aug 20th, 2007, 05:58 PM
DB: Chakravarthi & Vasylyeva ( Both R1 )

Andiyan
Aug 20th, 2007, 09:17 PM
DB: Iyer and Vasylyeva (R1)

germex
Aug 21st, 2007, 02:38 AM
RU: Tara Iyer

Xian
Aug 21st, 2007, 01:48 PM
1st round results were already posted , sorry :wavey:

Harju.
Aug 21st, 2007, 04:01 PM
Vivin withdraws. :(

Xian
Aug 21st, 2007, 08:30 PM
MAIN DRAW

(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs Parul GOSWAMI IND 26 76 60
q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR vs Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 60 60
Sonal PHADKE IND vs Geeta MANOHAR IND 64 61
(5) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 32 ret Solanki
(3) Tara IYER IND vs q Sophia MULSAP THA 63 62
q Abby HEDGES AUS vs q Chika TERASAWA JAP 67 63 62
Kelsey SUNDARAM USA vs wc Vishaka SHEORAN IND 64 60
(8) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND vs q Janaki GUNUGANTI IND 16 67
LL Anushri THAMMANNA IND vs Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA 64 06 26
wc Shalini SAHOO IND vs q Akshita BASAVARAJU IND 61 75
wc Tejashwini NARAYANA IND vs q Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 16 16
(4) Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 46 75 61
(7) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 62 61
Ashmita EASAWARAMURTHI IND vs wc Omlata RAI KUMARI IND 64 61
q Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR vs Vishika CHHETRI IND 61 60
(2) Montinee TANGPHONG THA vs Parija MALOO IND 61 60

---------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND/Montinee TANGPHONG THA vs Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 61 16 64
Akshita BASAVARAJU/Anushri THAMMANNA IND vs Vishika CHHETRI/Sonal PHADKE IND 16 36
(3) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA vs Parija MALOO IND/Kelsey SUNDARAM USA 63 61
Julia GOLOBORODKO/Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR vs Shalini SAHOO/Vishaka SHEORAN IND 61 62
Sagarika PHADKE/Ragini VIMAL IND vs Kesiki JAYAPALAN/Garima VATWANI IND 76 60
(4) Parul GOSWAMI/Geeta MANOHAR IND vs Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 46 16
Prerana-Mythri APPINENI/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND vs Shilpi JASIWAL/Anukriti PRASAD IND 61 60
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs Chirashanthi and Anupama RAJUR IND 61 64

tobi
Aug 21st, 2007, 10:51 PM
Tananta withdrew here,Vedy withdrew in Holland.

My picks going down :o

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 22nd, 2007, 03:16 AM
Nastya ;) :)
Abby ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 22nd, 2007, 02:07 PM
Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) defeated Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (1) 6-1 6-3
Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) (5) defeated Sonal PHADKE (IND) 6-1 6-3
Tara IYER (IND) (3) defeated Abby HEDGES (AUS) 6-1 6-1 :sad:
Janaki GUNUGANTI (IND) defeated Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA) Walkover
Varanya VIJUKSANABOON (THA) defeated Shalini SAHOO (IND) 5-7 6-3 7-6(6)
Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) (4) defeated Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) 6-1 7-5
Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) (7) defeated Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND) 6-0 6-4
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) defeated Montinee TANGPHONG (THA) (2) 6-3 6-3 :woohoo: ;) :)

artit
Aug 22nd, 2007, 02:30 PM
QF
1-CHAKRAVARTHI / TANGPHONG (IND/THA) d. CHHETRI / PHADKE (IND) 64 61
3-MULSAP / WONGTEANCHAI (THA) d. GOLOBORODKO / VASYLYEVA (UKR) 46 61 75

KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA / NANDA KUMAR (IND) d. PHADKE / VIMAL (IND) 46 63 61
2-BHAMBRI / BHAMBRI (IND) d. APPINENI / VENKATARAMAN (IND) 64 60

Rising Sun
Aug 22nd, 2007, 04:02 PM
Rushmi :sad:
Kyung-Yee :)
Sonal :sad:
Tara :yeah:
Kaew :)
Ploy :help:

tobi
Aug 23rd, 2007, 12:14 PM
Quarterfinal

Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) defeated Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) (5) 6-0 6-1
Tara IYER (IND) (3) defeated Janaki GUNUGANTI (IND) 6-3 6-1
Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) (4) defeated Varanya VIJUKSANABOON (THA) 6-4 6-3
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) defeated Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) (7) 6-2 6-2

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 23rd, 2007, 12:20 PM
Nastya ;) :yeah: 1992 kiddo :)

Xian
Aug 24th, 2007, 05:13 PM
SF
(3) Tara IYER IND d. q Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 61 61
(4) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. q Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR 63 63

Xian
Aug 24th, 2007, 05:14 PM
Final
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (3) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 61 64

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 24th, 2007, 07:45 PM
Nastya :sad:

ozfan44
Aug 25th, 2007, 02:51 AM
Well done to Abby Hedges for qualifying and making 2nd round!! :yeah:

Apoorv
Aug 25th, 2007, 02:18 PM
Final
(3) Tara IYER IND d. (4) Ankita BHAMBRI IND 36 64 63

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 25th, 2007, 02:38 PM
congrats tara another 10k :)

rated_next
Aug 25th, 2007, 07:35 PM
nice try Ankita :sad:
so close

Well done Tara - nice winning streak :)