PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Tre Castagni, Italy, Aug20, winner: Chiaki Okadaue


Xian
Aug 17th, 2007, 11:51 AM
10,000$ TreCastagni, Italy

Torneo Citta di Trecastagni

Surface: Hard

http://sicilia.indettaglio.it/ita/comuni/ct/trecastagni/images/trecastagni.jpg

http://www.comune.giarre.ct-egov.it/la_città/itinerari/come_arrivare/img/map1g.jpg

Trecastagni is a comune (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comune) (municipality) in the Province of Catania (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Province_of_Catania) in the Italian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italy) region Sicily (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sicily), located about 160 km southeast of Palermo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palermo) and about 11 km north of Catania (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catania). As of 31 December (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/December_31)2004 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2004), it had a population of 8,936 and an area of 19.0 km².[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trecastagni#_note-istat)
Trecastagni borders the following municipalities: Pedara (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedara), San Giovanni la Punta (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Giovanni_la_Punta), Viagrande (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viagrande), Zafferana Etnea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zafferana_Etnea).

Previous Winners:
2004: Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. Veronika CHVOJKOVA CZE 64 46 63
2005: Regina KULIKOVA RUS d. Giulia MERUZZI ITA 61 46 64
2006: Anna FLORIS ITA d. Regina KULIKOVA RUS 67 60 62

2007 Draws

Quali
(1) Irina BURYACHOK UKR vs bye
Claudia FRANZE ITA vs Serena STRANO ITA 61 60
(2) Alessia BERTOIA ITA vs bye
Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE vs Cristina VASCO ITA 63 64
(3) Lara MECCICO ITA vs bye
Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB vs Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 46 63 46
Afroditi LATINOPOLOU GRE vs bye
Marianna NATALI ITA vs Simona PORCHIA ITA 76 64
Linda AGAZZI ITA vs bye
Patricia CHIREA ROM vs Micaela MORONI ITA 62 64
Elisa BELLERI ITA vs bye
Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs bye
Stephanie SCIMONE ITA vs bye
Giulia GARDANI ITA vs Anastasia GRYMALSKA ITA 64 06 76
Alina TSEPLUKHOVA RUS vs bye
Kimberly CASSAR MLT vs bye
2nd round
(1) Iryna BURYACHOK UKR d. Claudia FRANZE ITA 61 61
Kristyna SRANKOVA CZE d. (2) Alessia BERTOIA ITA 63 26 62
(3) Lara MECCICO ITA d. Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 61 61
Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE d. Marianna NATALI ITA 60 75
Patricia CHIREA ROM d. Linda AGAZZI ITA 64 61
Elisa BELLERI ITA d. Viet-Ha NGO VIE 60 61
Giulia GARDANI ITA d. Stephanie SCIMONE ITA 61 61
Kimberly CASSAR MLT d. Alina TSEPLUKHOVA RUS 64 60
----------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Anna FLORIS ITA vs q Kimberly CASSAR MLT 63 62
q Elisa BELLERI ITA vs Letizia LO RE ITA 64 64
wc Elaine GENOVESE MLT vs Tara WIGAN GBR 26 36
(5) q Irina BURYACHOK UKR vs Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 61 60
(3) Lisa SABINO ITA vs q Patricia CHIREA ROM 64 63
LL Alessia BERTOIA ITA vs Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 62 46 36
q Afroditi LATINOPOLOULI GRE vs q Giulia GARDANI ITA 16 26
(8) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs wc Doris GRAUS ITA 60 62
(7) Nicole CLERICO ITA vs wc Giorgia SAMPIETRO ITA 63 62
Petra PAJALIC SLO vs q Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE 16 36
wc Lilly RAFFA ITA vs Claudia GIOVINE ITA 36 06
(4) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP vs Mika URBANCIC SLO 63 61
(6) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs LL Stephanie SCIMONE ITA 75 62
Martina CACIOTTI ITA vs q Lara MECCICO ITA 06 ret Caciotti
Lisa MARSHALL RSA vs Monika KRAUZE POL 67 16
(2) Valentina SASSI ITA vs Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP 63 60
2nd round
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. q Elisa BELLERI ITA 76 61
(5) q Iryna BURYACHOK UKR d. Tara WIGAN GBR 63 60
(3) Lisa SABINO ITA d. Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 60 63
q Giulia GARDANI ITA d. (8) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR 64 62
(7) Nicole CLERICO ITA d. q Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE 62 61
(4) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP d. Claudia GIOVINE ITA 64 62
q Lara MECCICO ITA d. (6) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 75 75
(2) Valentina SASSI ITA d. Monika KRAUZE POL 62 62
QF
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. (5) q Irina BURYACHOK UKR 62 63
(3) Lisa SABINO ITA d. q Giulia GARDANI ITA 62 63
(4) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP d. (7) Nicole CLERICO ITA 60 63
(2) Valentina SASSI ITA d. q Lara MECCICO ITA 61 62
SF
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. (3) Lisa SABINO ITA 62 36 64
(4) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP d. (2) Valentina SASSI ITA 64 62
Final
(4) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP d. (1) Anna FLORIS ITA 76 76

----------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Nicole CLERICO/Lisa SABINO ITA vs bye
Alessia BERTOIA ITA/Chiaki OKADAUE JAP vs Claudia FRANZE/Marianna NATALI ITA ret Franze/Natali
(4) Martina CACIOTTI ITA/Aleksadra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs Petra PAJALIC/Mika URBANCIC SLO w.o. Caciotti
Anastasia GRYMALSKA/Lara MECCICO ITA vs Claudia GIOVINE/Letizia LO RE ITA 67 46
Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP/Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs Micaela MORONI/Lilly RAFFA ITA 60 50 ret ret Mediano/Ngo
(3) Irina BURYACHOK UKR/Lisa MARSHALL RSA vs Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP/Alina TSEPLUKHOVA RUS 60 64
Kimberly CASSAR/Elaine GENOVESE MLT vs Giorgia SAMPIETRO/Stephanie SCIMONE ITA 75 63
(2) Valentina SASSI/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Linda AGAZZI/Giulia GARDANI ITA 61 62
QF
(1) Nicole CLERICO/Lisa SABINO ITA d. Alessia BERTOIA ITA/Chiaki OKADAUE JAP 76 62
Claudia GIOVINE/Letizia LO RE ITA d. (4) Martina CACIOTTI ITA/Aleksadra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR 63 76
(3) Irina BURYACHOK UKR/Lisa MARSHALL RSA d. Micaela MORONI/Lilly RAFFA ITA 67 64 62
(2) Valentina SASSI/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Kimberly CASSAR/Elaine GENOVESE MLT 31 ret Cassar/Genovese
SF
(1) Nicole CLERICO/Lisa SABINO ITA d. Claudia GIOVINE/Letizia LO RE ITA 64 63
(2) Valentina SASSI/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. (3) Irina BURYACHOK UKR/Lisa MARSHALL RSA 64 61
Final
(2) Valentina SASSI/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. (1) Nicole CLERICO/Lisa SABINO ITA 46 64 76

DutchieGirl
Aug 17th, 2007, 09:17 PM
:lol: Krauze and Marshall direct into MD? :help: ;)

Xian
Aug 18th, 2007, 05:16 PM
quali posted :wavey:

James
Aug 18th, 2007, 05:39 PM
DB: Buryachok and Bertoia (both 2R)

kiel
Aug 18th, 2007, 05:43 PM
DB Quali: Buryachok(2r)
Sramkova over Vasco

GABRIEL
Aug 18th, 2007, 06:05 PM
gardani against grymalska :mad: :fiery: possibly the 2 best players in the draw facing each other in the first round....

FORZA SARITA
Aug 18th, 2007, 06:09 PM
Good luck Scimone :hearts:

Xian
Aug 18th, 2007, 07:20 PM
DB Cassar (R2), Buryachok

tobi
Aug 18th, 2007, 09:43 PM
DB

Buryachok (R2) & Chirea (R1)

DutchieGirl
Aug 18th, 2007, 10:46 PM
DB Buryachok (r2), Chirea

polishprodigy
Aug 19th, 2007, 01:35 AM
DB: Cassar, Buryachok (r2)

Meelis
Aug 19th, 2007, 06:55 AM
DB: Buryachok (R2) and Chirea

RR-87
Aug 19th, 2007, 12:24 PM
DBs: Chirea; Gardani

Equus
Aug 19th, 2007, 03:09 PM
Q.DB: Chirea & Buryachok

Freakan
Aug 19th, 2007, 06:31 PM
DB: Buryachok, ChireA

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 09:16 AM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round

Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) (1) BYE
Claudia FRANZE (ITA) defeated Serena STRANO (ITA) 6-1 6-0

Alessia BERTOIA (ITA) (2) BYE
Kristyna SRAMKOVA (CZE) defeated Cristina VASCO (ITA) 6-4 6-3

Lara MECCICO (ITA) (3) BYE
Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) defeated Aleksandra MARKOVIC (SRB) 6-4 3-6 6-
4

Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) BYE
Marianna NATALI (ITA) defeated Simona PORCHIA (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-4

Linda AGAZZI (ITA) BYE
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) defeated Micaela MORONI (ITA) 6-2 6-4

Elisa BELLERI (ITA) BYE
Viet-Ha NGO (VIE) BYE

Stephanie SCIMONE (ITA) BYE
Giulia GARDANI (ITA) defeated Anastasia GRYMALSKA (ITA) 6-4 0-6 7-6(4)

Alina TSEPLUKHOVA (RUS) BYE
Kimberley CASSAR (MLT) BYE

FORZA SARITA
Aug 20th, 2007, 09:59 AM
Gardani :banana:

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:24 AM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Clerico/Sabino (ITA) v BYE
Bertoia/Okadaue (ITA/JPN) v Franze/Natali (ITA)

(4)Caciotti/Malyarchikova (ITA/BLR) v Pajalic/Urbancic (SLO)
Giovine/Lo Re (ITA) v Grymalska/Meccico (ITA)

Moroni/Raffa (ITA) v Mediano-Alvarez/Ngo (ESP/VIE)
(3)Buryachok/Marshall (UKR/RSA) v Santos-Bravo/Tseplukhova (ESP/RUS)

Sampietro/Scimone (ITA) v Cassar/Genovese (MLT)
(2)Sassi/Sulpizio (ITA) v Agazzi/Gardani (ITA)

..ikke..
Aug 20th, 2007, 03:29 PM
DB: Buryachok (R2) and Cassar (R2)

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 06:57 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100015973&event=

Singles Main Draw

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) v (Q)Kimberley Cassar (MLT)
Letizia Lo Re (ITA) v (Q)Elisa Belleri (ITA)

Tara Wigan (GBR) v (wc)Elaine Genovese (MLT)
(5/Q)Irina Buryachok (UKR) v Agnese Zucchini (ITA)

(3)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v (Q)Patricia Chirea (ROU)
Marina Melnikova (RUS) v (LL)Alessia Bertoia (ITA)

(Q)Giulia Gardani (ITA) v (Q)Afroditi Latinopoulou (GRE)
(8)Aleksandra Malyarchikova (BLR) v (wc)Doris Graus (ITA)

(7)Nicole Clerico (ITA) v (wc)Giorgia Sampietro (ITA)
Petra Pajalic (SLO) v (Q)Kristyna Sramkova (CZE)

Claudia Giovine (ITA) v (wc)Lilly Raffa (ITA)
(4)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) v Mika Urbancic (SLO)

(6)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) v (LL)Stephanie Scimone (ITA)
Martina Caciotti (ITA) v (Q)Lara Meccico (ITA)

Lisa Marshall (RSA) v Monika Krauze (POL)
(2)Valentina Sassi (ITA) v Sabina Mediano-Alvarez (ESP)

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 07:03 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) (1) defeated Claudia FRANZE (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Kristyna SRAMKOVA (CZE) defeated Alessia BERTOIA (ITA) (2) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Lara MECCICO (ITA) (3) defeated Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) defeated Marianna NATALI (ITA) 6-0 7-5
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) defeated Linda AGAZZI (ITA) 6-4 6-1
Elisa BELLERI (ITA) defeated Viet-Ha NGO (VIE) 6-0 6-1
Giulia GARDANI (ITA) defeated Stephanie SCIMONE (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Kimberley CASSAR (MLT) defeated Alina TSEPLUKHOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-0

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 07:04 PM
:lol: Krauze and Marshall direct into MD? :help: ;)
Now they are playing against each other :lol:

James
Aug 20th, 2007, 07:16 PM
Is Sulpizio playing twice?

FORZA SARITA
Aug 20th, 2007, 07:28 PM
:lol: the #2 seed i think is Vale Sassi ;)

FORZA SARITA
Aug 20th, 2007, 07:29 PM
Di Sarra withdrawn :sad:

James
Aug 20th, 2007, 07:34 PM
RU: Sabino
DB: Sulpizio and Malyarchikova

Andiyan
Aug 20th, 2007, 08:15 PM
RU: Sassi
DB:
Gardani, Sulpizio

:)

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 09:09 PM
Is Sulpizio playing twice?

:lol: the #2 seed i think is Vale Sassi ;)
Another typing error :lol:

Edited ;)

DutchieGirl
Aug 20th, 2007, 09:12 PM
W: Sulpizio
RU: Buryachok
DB: Clerico, Malyarchikova

Andiyan
Aug 20th, 2007, 10:24 PM
Ok then,
W: Sassi
RU: Floris

tobi
Aug 20th, 2007, 10:41 PM
RU : Sassi

DB

Sulpizio & Malyarchikova

germex
Aug 21st, 2007, 01:30 AM
RU: Lisa Sabino

Meelis
Aug 21st, 2007, 05:34 AM
RU: Floris
DB: Sulpizio and Malyarchikova

..ikke..
Aug 21st, 2007, 09:15 AM
RU: Sassi
DB: Malyarchikova and Clerico

Freakan
Aug 21st, 2007, 11:14 AM
W: Sassi
RU: Floris
DB: Sulpizio, Malyarchikova

kiel
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:11 PM
Winner:Valentina Sassi
Runner up:Anna Floris

DB Main Draw:Malyarchikova over Graus
Sulpizio over Scimone

Xian
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:30 PM
winner: Buryachok
RU: Sulpizio

DB: Malyarchykova and Monika Krauze :p :p :help:

Equus
Aug 21st, 2007, 12:38 PM
Winner: Sabino
Runner Up: Sulpizio
DB: Sulpizio & Malyarchikova

polishprodigy
Aug 21st, 2007, 02:14 PM
RU: Sassi
DB: Krauze over Marshall (gotta cheer for the Polish girl this time)
Malyarchikova over WC (r1)

FORZA SARITA
Aug 21st, 2007, 05:30 PM
SASSI, Valentina (ITA) d. MEDIANO-ALVAREZ, Sabina (ESP) 6-3 6-0
GARDANI, Giulia (ITA) d. LATINOPOULOU, Afroditi (GRE) 6-1 6-2
MELNIKOVA, Marina (RUS) d. BERTOIA, Alessia (ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
BURYACHOK, Irina (UKR) d. ZUCCHINI, Agnese (ITA) 6-1 6-0
FLORIS, Anna (ITA) d. CASSAR, Kimberley (MLT) 6-3 6-2

Xian
Aug 21st, 2007, 07:27 PM
MAIN DRAW

(1) Anna FLORIS ITA vs q Kimberly CASSAR MLT 63 62
q Elisa BELLERI ITA vs Letizia LO RE ITA
wc Elaine GENOVESE MLT vs Tara WIGAN GBR 26 36
(5) q Irina BURYACHOK UKR vs Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 61 60
(3) Lisa SABINO ITA vs q Patricia CHIREA ROM
LL Alessia BERTOIA ITA vs Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 62 46 36
q Afroditi LATINOPOLOULI GRE vs q Giulia GARDANI ITA 16 26
(8) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs wc Doris GRAUS ITA
(7) Nicole CLERICO ITA vs wc Giorgia SAMPIETRO ITA
Petra PAJALIC SLO vs q Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE
wc Lilly RAFFA ITA vs Claudia GIOVINE ITA
(4) Chiaki OKADAUE JAP vs Mika URBANCIC SLO
(6) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs LL Stephanie SCIMONE ITA
Martina CACIOTTI ITA vs q Lara MECCICO ITA
Lisa MARSHALL RSA vs Monika KRAUZE POL
(2) Valentina SASSI ITA vs Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP 63 60

----------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Nicole CLERICO/Lisa SABINO ITA vs bye
Alessia BERTOIA ITA/Chiaki OKADAUE JAP vs Claudia FRANZE/Marianna NATALI ITA ret Franze/Natali
(4) Martina CACIOTTI ITA/Aleksadra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs Petra PAJALIC/Mika URBANCIC SLO
Anastasia GRYMALSKA/Lara MECCICO ITA vs Claudia GIOVINE/Letizia LO RE ITA 67 46
Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP/Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs Micaela MORONI/Lilly RAFFA ITA 60 50 ret ret Mediano/Ngo
(3) Irina BURYACHOK UKR/Lisa MARSHALL RSA vs Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP/Alina TSEPLUKHOVA RUS
Kimberly CASSAR/Elaine GENOVESE MLT vs Giorgia SAMPIETRO/Stephanie SCIMONE ITA 75 63
(2) Valentina SASSI/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Linda AGAZZI/Giulia GARDANI ITA 61 62

ArielBunawski
Aug 22nd, 2007, 10:15 PM
1st Round (completed)

Anna FLORIS (ITA) (1) d. Kimberley CASSAR (MLT) 6-3 6-2
Elisa BELLERI (ITA) d. Letizia LO RE (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Tara WIGAN (GBR) d. Elaine GENOVESE (MLT) 6-2 6-3 :rolleyes:
Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) (5) d. Agnese ZUCCHINI (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Lisa SABINO (ITA) (3) d. Patricia CHIREA (ROU) 6-4 6-3
Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) d. Alessia BERTOIA (ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Giulia GARDANI (ITA) d. Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) 6-1 6-2
Aleksandra MALYARCHIKOVA (BLR) (8) d. Doris GRAUS (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (7) d. Giorgia SAMPIETRO (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Kristyna SRAMKOVA (CZE) d. Petra PAJALIC (SLO) 6-1 6-3
Claudia GIOVINE (ITA) d. Lilly RAFFA (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) (4) d. Mika URBANCIC (SLO) 6-3 6-1
Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (6) d. Stephanie SCIMONE (ITA) 7-5 6-2
Lara MECCICO (ITA) d. Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) 6-0 ret.
Monika KRAUZE (POL) d. Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) 7-6(0) 6-1
Valentina SASSI (ITA) (2) d. Sabina MEDIANO-ALVAREZ (ESP) 6-3 6-0

ArielBunawski
Aug 23rd, 2007, 08:21 PM
2nd Round

Anna FLORIS (ITA) (1) d. Elisa BELLERI (ITA) 7-6(8) 6-1
Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) (5) d. Tara WIGAN (GBR) 6-3 6-0
Lisa SABINO (ITA) (3) d. Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-3
Giulia GARDANI (ITA) d. Aleksandra MALYARCHIKOVA (BLR) (8) 6-4 6-2
Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (7) d. Kristyna SRAMKOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) (4) d. Claudia GIOVINE (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Lara MECCICO (ITA) d. Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (6) 7-5 7-5
Valentina SASSI (ITA) (2) d. Monika KRAUZE (POL) 6-2 6-2



OOP for friday 24/8
http://www.federtennis.it/pdf/ogcastagni24af'o007.pdf

FORZA SARITA
Aug 23rd, 2007, 08:22 PM
Gardani :)
what a win for Meccico :eek:

ArielBunawski
Aug 23rd, 2007, 09:09 PM
another (two in a row) painfully hard and labourious win for floris over really weak players. although kimberley may become a good one, next years, elisa belleri is an old routinier who had never won a pro game before yesterday. i guess irina won't face a tough opponent in QF.

ArielBunawski
Aug 24th, 2007, 09:24 PM
Quarterfinal

Anna FLORIS (ITA) (1) d. Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) (5) 6-2 6-3
Lisa SABINO (ITA) (3) d. Giulia GARDANI (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) (4) d. Nicole CLERICO (ITA) (7) 6-0 6-3
Valentina SASSI (ITA) (2) d. Lara MECCICO (ITA) 6-1 6-2

Andiyan
Aug 24th, 2007, 11:03 PM
i guess irina won't face a tough opponent in QF.
:lol:

;)

GABRIEL
Aug 24th, 2007, 11:57 PM
:lol:

;)

Anna Floris is such an unpredictable player...she can lose 6-0 6-0 to a nobody on a bad day, but she can beat a top 200 player when she is on!!! she is very talented, but sometime also very lazy...she was obviously "on" today ;) I hope she wins the whole thing!

auntie janie
Aug 25th, 2007, 12:06 AM
I do, too. I always root for Anna. :)

ozfan44
Aug 25th, 2007, 01:52 AM
Go Chiaki!!

polishprodigy
Aug 25th, 2007, 01:58 AM
Doubles R1:

MORONI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100037749) (ITA) / RAFFA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000371) (ITA) defeated MEDIANO-ALVAREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011020) (ESP) / NGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100044939) (VIE) 0-6 1-5 Retired

:eek: :confused:

FORZA SARITA
Aug 25th, 2007, 10:14 AM
Doubles R1:

MORONI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100037749) (ITA) / RAFFA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000371) (ITA) defeated MEDIANO-ALVAREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011020) (ESP) / NGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100044939) (VIE) 0-6 1-5 Retired

:eek: :confused:

:tape:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 26th, 2007, 09:08 AM
Semifinal
Anna FLORIS (ITA) (1) defeated Lisa SABINO (ITA) (3) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Chiaki OKADAUE (JPN) (4) defeated Valentina SASSI (ITA) (2) 6-4 6-2

FORZA SARITA
Aug 26th, 2007, 10:05 AM
20th ITF final for Anna :eek:

Andiyan
Aug 26th, 2007, 07:48 PM
Final:
Chiaki OKADAUE [JPN,4] defeated Anna FLORIS [ITA,1]
7-6 (6), 7-6 (4)

:eek:

rated_next
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:10 PM
Anna :banghead: :help:

Well done to Chiaki :)

FORZA SARITA
Aug 26th, 2007, 08:14 PM
8 wins and 11 losses in final for Anna :lol:

auntie janie
Aug 26th, 2007, 10:05 PM
Aww, Anna -- so close! :bigcry: