PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Constanta, Romania, Aug13, winner: Corina Corduneanu


Xian
Aug 10th, 2007, 07:34 PM
10,000$ Constanta, Romania

Trofeul Distrigaz Sud S.A

Surface: Clay

http://www.myromania.ro/constanta/images/Constanta-casino.jpg

Constanţa (pronunciation in Romanian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_language): /kon'stan.ʦa/; historical names: Tomis, Greek (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_language): Κωνστάντια or Constantia, Turkish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_language): Kustendje or Köstence, Bulgarian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulgarian_language): Кюстенджа) is the largest Romanian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romania)seaport (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seaport) on the Black Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Sea), the largest city in Dobruja (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobruja) and the capital of Constanţa County (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constan%C5%A3a_County). It is also one of the biggest cities in Romania
In the vicinity there are mineral springs (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineral_springs), and the sea-bathing also attracts many visitors in summer. The chief local industries are tanning and the manufacture of petroleum drums. Mamaia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mamaia) is a beach resort immediately to the north.

Previous Winners:
1998: Anna ZAPOROZHANOVA UKR d. Alice PIRSU ROM 76 61
2004: Sofia MELIKISHVILI GEO d. Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK 62 61

2007 ENTRY LIST



Quali
(1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM vs bye
Paula DINUTA ROM d. Burce KURKAN TUR 60 60
Alexandra STAN ROM vs bye
Anastasia BUTCOVSCAIA MDA vs bye
(2) Elena BOGDAN ROM vs bye
Alexandra ION ROM vs bye
Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM d. Alexandra BAN ROM 62 61
Ester MASURI ISR vs bye
(3) Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM vs bye
Elena ANDREI ROM vs bye
Bianca HINCU ROM d. Virginia TICA ROM 60 60
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR vs bye
(4) Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM vs bye
Jovana MILETIC SRB d. Alexandra-Andreea OANCEA ROM 62 76
Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM vs bye
Ilinca-Thea ANGHEL ROM vs bye
Yuliya LYNDINA UKR vs bye
Lavinia POPA ROM vs bye
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM d. Antia GHIORGHIU ROM 64 64
Ioana BORONEA ROM vs bye
Cristina SGONDEA ROM vs bye
Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs bye
Plamena KURTEVA BUL d. Denisa CHIRACU ROM 60 62
Madalina LUPU ROM vs bye
Nora DINCA ROM vs bye
Ioana-Alexandra BARA ROM d. Florentina JELEA ROM 60 60
Andra-Mihaela COPREAN ROM vs bye
Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM vs bye
Lenore LAZAROIU ROM vs bye
Andra STANCULESCU ROM vs bye
Iulia HELBET MDA d. Natasa RADLOVACKI SRB 64 62
Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM vs bye
2nd round
(1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Paula DINUTA ROM 63 63
Alexandra STAN ROM d. Anastasia BUTCOVSCAIA MDA 61 64
(2) Elena BOGDAN ROM d. Alexandra ION ROM 60 61
Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM d. Ester MASURI ISR 46 63 63
(3) Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. Elena ANDREI ROM 61 62
Bianca HINCU ROM d. Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR 63 61
(4) Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM d. Jovana MILETIC SRB 61 60
Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM d. Ilinca-Thea ANGHEL ROM 61 62
Lavinia POPA ROM d. Yuliya LYNDINA UKR 75 63
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM d. Ioana BORONEA ROM 60 61
Veronica POPOVICI ROM d. Cristina SGONDEA ROM 60 63
Madalina LUPU ROM d. Plamena KURTEVA BUL 60 75
Ioana-Alexandra BARA ROM d. Nora DINCA ROM 60 61
Andra-Mihaela COPREAN ROM d. Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM 76 63
Lenore LAZAROIU ROM d. Andra STANCULESCU ROM 62 60
Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM d. Julia HELBET MDA 62 57 63
3rd round
(1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Alexandra STAN ROM 60 60
(2) Elena BOGDAN ROM d. Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM 64 62
(3) Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. Bianca HINCU ROM 62 63
(4) Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM d. Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM 64 62
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM d. Lavinia POPA ROM 63 62
Madalina LUPU ROM d. Veronica POPOVICI ROM 62 64
Ioana-Alexandra BARA ROM d. Andra-Mihaela COPREAN ROM 63 61
Lenore LAZAROIU ROM d. Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM 62 57 63

---------------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Anna BARTENSTEIN AUT vs Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM 62 63
q Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM vs Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM 26 16
q Lenore LAZAROIU ROM vs LL Veronica POPOVICI ROM 61 63
(6) Laura BSOUL GER vs wc Ana BOGDAN ROM 36 36
(3) Diana ENACHE ROM vs Beatris SIMION ROM 61 75
q Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM vs Gabriela NICULESCU ROM 75 64
q Madalina LUPU ROM vs Romana JANSHEN NED 67 76 36
(7) Martina BALOGOVA SVK vs q Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 63 62
(8) Maxi EHMER GER vs Ioana GASPAR ROM 46 36
q Elena BOGDAN ROM vs Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 63 46 36
Eylül BENLI TUR vs q Ioana-Alexandra BARA ROM 57 36
(4) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM vs wc Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM 62 62
(5) Miljana ADANKO SRB vs q Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 63 64
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM vs Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 61 64
Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL vs wc Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM 57 36
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs wc Elora DABIJA ROM 63 63
2nd round
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM d. (1) Anna BARTENSTEIN AUT 63 62
wc Ana BOGDAN ROM d. q Lenore LAZAROIU ROM 75 76
(3) Diana ENACHE ROM d. q Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 63 64
(7) Martina BALOGOVA SVK d. Romana JANSHEN NED 63 57 63
Ioana GASPAR ROM d. Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 63 63
(4) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM d. q Ioana-Alexandra BARA ROM 61 61
(5) Miljana ADANKO SRB d. wc Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM 62 20 ret
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. wc Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM 76 64
QF
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM d. wc Ana BOGDAN ROM 61 61
(7) Martina BALOGOVA SVK d. (3) Diana ENACHE ROM 75 63
Ioana GASPAR ROM d. (4) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM 64 67 63
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. (5) Miljana ADANKO SRB 60 64
SF
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM d. (7) Martina BALOGOVA SVK 61 64
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. Ioana GASPAR ROM 62 62
Final
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM d. (2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM 76 36 61

-------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Raluca CIULEI ROM vs Denisa CHIRIACU/Andra-Mihaela COPREAN ROM 61 61
Eylül BENLI TUR/Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM vs Cristina-Bianca DANAILA/Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM 57 62 63
(4) Simona HALEP/Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs Alexandra DAMASCHIN/Lenore LAZAROIU ROM 67 46
Irina-Camelia BEGU/Ana BOGDAN ROM vs Laura BSOUL GER/Elora DABIJA ROM 63 76
Elena BOGDAN/Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM vs Miljana ADANKO SRB/Iulia HELBET MDA 63 67 61
(3) Diana-Andreea GAE/Gabriela NICULESCU ROM vs Anastasia BUTCOVSCAIA MDA/Ester MASURI ISR 63 60
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU/Ioana GASPAR ROM vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 67 75 63
(2) Alexandra CADANTU/Diana ENACHE ROM vs Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV/Beatris SIMION ROM 63 61
QF
(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Raluca CIULEI ROM d. Eylül BENLI TUR/Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM 63 62
Alexandra DAMASCHIN/Lenore LAZAROIU ROM d. Irina-Camelia BEGU/Ana BOGDAN ROM 64 67 62
(3) Diana-Andreea GAE/Gabriela NICULESCU ROM d. Elena BOGDAN/Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM 76 64
(2) Alexandra CADANTU/Diana ENACHE ROM d. Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU/Ioana GASPAR ROM 76 63
SF
Alexandra DAMASCHIN/Lenore LAZAROIU ROM d. (1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Raluca CIULEI ROM 26 62 64
(3) Diana-Andreea GAE/Gabriela NICULESCU ROM d. (2) Alexandra CADANTU/Diana ENACHE ROM 60 63
Final
(3) Diana-Andreea GAE/Gabriela NICULESCU ROM d. Alexandra DAMASCHIN/Lenore LAZAROIU ROM 63 64

DutchieGirl
Aug 11th, 2007, 01:29 AM
:D Romana...so close to being seeded - maybe she will be. :D

Xian
Aug 13th, 2007, 01:01 PM
DB R3:
Ioana-Alexandra Bara, Hristea

tobi
Aug 13th, 2007, 01:06 PM
DB Q3

Bogdan & Damaschin

DutchieGirl
Aug 13th, 2007, 01:11 PM
DB r3: Hristea, Bogdan

Meelis
Aug 13th, 2007, 01:13 PM
DB (r3) Damaschin and Hristea

polishprodigy
Aug 13th, 2007, 01:16 PM
DB: Lazaroiu (r3)
Bogdan (r3)

tobi
Aug 13th, 2007, 02:28 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100015960&event=

Singles Main Draw

(1)Anna Bartenstein (AUT) v Ionela-Andreea Iova (ROU)
Corina-Claudia Corduneanu (ROU) v (Q)Mihaela-Florina Bunea (ROU)

Simona Halep (ROU) v (Q)Lenore Lazaroiu (ROU)
(6)Laura Bsoul (GER) v (wc)Ana Bogdan (ROU)

(3)Diana Enache (ROU) v Beatris Simion (ROU)
Gabriela Niculescu (ROU) v (Q)Alexandra Damaschin (ROU)

Romana Janshen (NED) v (Q)Madalina Lupu (ROU)
(7)Martina Balogova (SVK) v (Q)Irina-Alexandra Paraschiv (ROU)

(8)Maxi Ehmer (GER) v Ioana Gaspar (ROU)
Diana-Andreea Gae (ROU) v (Q)Elena Bogdan (ROU)

Eylul Benli (TUR) v (Q)Ionela-Alexandra Bara (ROU)
(4)Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROU) v (wc)Cristina-Bianca Danaila (ROU)

(5)Miljana Adanko (SRB) v (Q)Camelia-Elena Hristea (ROU)
Alice-Andrada Radu (ROU) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

Dalia Zafirova (BUL) v (wc)Cristina-Madalina Stancu (ROU)
(2)Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v (wc)Elora Dabija (ROU)

tobi
Aug 13th, 2007, 02:33 PM
Final Round Qualifying

Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (1) defeated Alexandra STAN (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Elena BOGDAN (ROU) (2) defeated Nicoleta-Ana Maria BARA (ROU) 6-4 6-2
Alexandra DAMASCHIN (ROU) (3) defeated Bianca HINCU (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) (4) defeated Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU (ROU) 6-4 6-2
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) defeated Lavinia POPA (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Madalina LUPU (ROU) defeated Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Ioana-Alexandra BARA (ROU) defeated Andra-Mihaela COPREAN (ROU) 6-3 6-1
Lenore LAZAROIU (ROU) defeated Victoria-Corina MIREA (ROU) 6-2 5-7 6-3

tobi
Aug 13th, 2007, 02:36 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Andrei/Ciulei (ROU) v Chiriacu/Coprean (ROU)
Benli/Bunea (TUR/ROU) v Danaila/Irimescu (ROU)

(4)Halep/Iova (ROU) v Damaschin/Lazaroiu (ROU)
Bsoul/Dabija (GER/ROU) v Begu/Bogdan (ROU)

Bogdan/Stancu (ROU) v Adanko/Helbet (SRB/MDA)
(3)Gae/G.Niculescu (ROU) v Butcovscaia/Masuri (MDA/ISR)

Hristea/Radu (ROU) v Corduneanu/Gaspar (ROU)
(2)Cadantu/Enache (ROU) v Paraschiv/Simion (ROU)

tobi
Aug 13th, 2007, 02:39 PM
winner: Andrei
RU : Halep

Freakan
Aug 13th, 2007, 04:16 PM
W: CORDUNEANU
RU: E.Bogdan
DB: Janshen, Candatu

janko
Aug 13th, 2007, 04:55 PM
RU : Enache

DB : Janshen & Andrei

Tenis Srbija
Aug 13th, 2007, 07:13 PM
(4) Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM d. Jovana MILETIC SRB 61 60 :spit: :spit: :spit:

C'mon MILJANA ADANKO :yeah:

James
Aug 13th, 2007, 07:33 PM
RU: Cadantu
DB: Janshen and Andrei

DutchieGirl
Aug 14th, 2007, 01:11 AM
W: Cadantu
RU: Janshen
DB: Andrei, Cadantu

kiel
Aug 14th, 2007, 01:59 AM
Winner: Simona Halep
Runner Up:Alexandra Cadantu

DB Main Draw:Gaspar over Ehmer
Cadantu over Dabija

germex
Aug 14th, 2007, 02:19 AM
W: Diana Enache
RU: Miljana Adanko
DB: Laura Bsoul & Martina Balogova

..ikke..
Aug 14th, 2007, 12:00 PM
RU: Cadantu
DB: Halep and Gaspar

*hingis_forever*
Aug 14th, 2007, 12:55 PM
DB: Andrei & Cadantu

Equus
Aug 14th, 2007, 01:27 PM
Winner: Cadantu
RU: Halep
DB: Cadantu & Andrei

Meelis
Aug 14th, 2007, 07:57 PM
Ioana GASPAR (ROU) defeated Maxi EHMER (GER) (8) 6-4 6-3
Diana-Andreea GAE (ROU) defeated Elena BOGDAN (ROU) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Ioana-Alexandra BARA (ROU) defeated Eylul BENLI (TUR) 7-5 6-3
Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (4) defeated Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Cristina-Madalina STANCU (ROU) defeated Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL) 7-5 6-3
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Elora DABIJA (ROU) 6-3 6-3

hakush...
Aug 14th, 2007, 08:03 PM
Eylül :( :sad:

Pszczelny
Aug 14th, 2007, 09:20 PM
go Simona, win it all :D

Tenis Srbija
Aug 15th, 2007, 09:18 AM
C'mon Miljana :yeah:

Tenisci
Aug 15th, 2007, 01:24 PM
eylül in singles :sad: :(

Eylül and Florina won doubles 1st round 57 62 63

Meelis
Aug 15th, 2007, 07:11 PM
First round completed

Anna BARTENSTEIN (AUT) (1) defeated Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU (ROU) defeated Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Lenore LAZAROIU (ROU) defeated Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) 6-1 6-3
Ana BOGDAN (ROU) defeated Laura BSOUL (GER) (6) 6-3 6-3

Diana ENACHE (ROU) (3) defeated Beatris SIMION (ROU) 6-1 7-5
Alexandra DAMASCHIN (ROU) defeated Gabriela NICULESCU (ROU) 7-5 6-4
Romana JANSHEN (NED) defeated Madalina LUPU (ROU) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-3
Martina BALOGOVA (SVK) (7) defeated Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) 6-3 6-2

Ioana GASPAR (ROU) defeated Maxi EHMER (GER) (8) 6-4 6-3
Diana-Andreea GAE (ROU) defeated Elena BOGDAN (ROU) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Ioana-Alexandra BARA (ROU) defeated Eylul BENLI (TUR) 7-5 6-3
Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (4) defeated Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU) 6-2 6-2

Miljana ADANKO (SRB) (5) defeated Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) 6-3 6-4
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) defeated Alice-Andrada RADU (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Cristina-Madalina STANCU (ROU) defeated Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL) 7-5 6-3
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Elora DABIJA (ROU) 6-3 6-3

tobi
Aug 15th, 2007, 08:53 PM
Simona withdrew :(

Pszczelny
Aug 15th, 2007, 09:30 PM
Simona withdrew :(

:(

DutchieGirl
Aug 15th, 2007, 10:06 PM
:) Romana

Xian
Aug 16th, 2007, 01:16 PM
:worship: Anna Bartenstein won a match :eek:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 16th, 2007, 02:06 PM
Corina-Claudia ;) :D back again ;)
Ioana G :D

tobi
Aug 16th, 2007, 09:46 PM
2nd Round

Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU (ROU) defeated Anna BARTENSTEIN (AUT) (1) 6-3 6-2
Ana BOGDAN (ROU) defeated Lenore LAZAROIU (ROU) 7-5 7-6(4)

Diana ENACHE (ROU) (3) defeated Alexandra DAMASCHIN (ROU) 6-3 6-4
Martina BALOGOVA (SVK) (7) defeated Romana JANSHEN (NED) 6-3 5-7 6-3

Ioana GASPAR (ROU) defeated Diana-Andreea GAE (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (4) defeated Ioana-Alexandra BARA (ROU) 6-1 6-1

Miljana ADANKO (SRB) (5) defeated Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 6-2 2-0 Retired
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Cristina-Madalina STANCU (ROU) 7-6(2) 6-4

DutchieGirl
Aug 16th, 2007, 10:08 PM
:sad: Romana

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 17th, 2007, 08:23 PM
Quarterfinal
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU (ROU) defeated Ana BOGDAN (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Martina BALOGOVA (SVK) (7) defeated Diana ENACHE (ROU) (3) 7-5 6-3
Ioana GASPAR (ROU) defeated Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (4) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Miljana ADANKO (SRB) (5) 6-0 6-4

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 17th, 2007, 08:23 PM
Corina ;) :yeah:
Ioana ;) :D

Tenis Srbija
Aug 18th, 2007, 11:58 AM
Mimi :hug: :awww:

rated_next
Aug 18th, 2007, 04:26 PM
Semifinal:

Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU (ROU) defeated Martina BALOGOVA (SVK) (7) 6-1 6-4 :)
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Ioana GASPAR (ROU) 6-2 6-2 :)


so nice to have Corina back :) :)

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 18th, 2007, 04:40 PM
Corina ;) :woohoo: :D

Ioana :( :sad:

auntie janie
Aug 18th, 2007, 10:17 PM
Corina, wow! :eek: I didn't even know who she was; I only picked her because she has the same name as Corina Morariu. :D

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 19th, 2007, 02:46 PM
Final
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU (ROU) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-1

Corina ;) :woohoo: :D

rated_next
Aug 19th, 2007, 03:28 PM
Well done Corina :) :yeah:

I knew she'd win this tournament, just too good.

auntie janie
Aug 19th, 2007, 05:04 PM
So she beat the top two seeds? Not a bad week for Corina. :hatoff:

Freakan
Aug 19th, 2007, 07:40 PM
Corina, wow! :eek: I didn't even know who she was; I only picked her because she has the same name as Corina Morariu. :D
SO YOU SHOULD BE DISQUALIFEID! 10 PTS FOR ME! :fiery: :devil:

:p ;) ;) ;)

auntie janie
Aug 19th, 2007, 08:27 PM
SO YOU SHOULD BE DISQUALIFEID! 10 PTS FOR ME! :fiery: :devil:

:p ;) ;) ;)

:nerner: :bigwave: :rocker2: