PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, winner: Katarzyna Piter


Xian
Aug 10th, 2007, 07:28 PM
10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany

Bielefeld Open 2007

Surface: Clay
http://www.bielefeld-open.com/images/1x1.gif

http://bilder.lycos.de/d/14431-2/bielefeld.jpg

Bielefeld (IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet): [ˈbiːləfɛlt]) is a district-free town in the Regierungsbezirk (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regierungsbezirk)Detmold (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detmold_%28region%29) in the north-east of North Rhine-Westphalia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Rhine-Westphalia), Germany (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germany). It is located at 52°01′00″N, 08°31′00″E (http://tools.wikimedia.de/~magnus/geo/geohack.php?params=52_01_00_N_08_31_00_E_) on both the western and eastern slopes of the Teutoburg Forest (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teutoburg_Forest). With its population of 326,000, it is the biggest city of the Ostwestfalen-Lippe (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ostwestfalen-Lippe) Region. The current mayor is Eberhard David.
The name Bielefeld is derived from the old name bileveld, which means "hilly field". The city is situated below a pass (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mountain_pass) separating the Northern and Southern Teutoburg Forest. The centre of Bielefeld is situated on the eastern side of the Teutoburg Forest, but the modern city incorporates boroughs on the opposite side and on the hilltops.

Homepage: www.bielefeld-open.com (http://www.bielefeld-open.com/)

Previous Winners:
2002: Antonela VOINA GER d. Michelle GERARDS NED 64 57 64
2003: Christina FITZ GER d. Desislava TOPALOVA BUL 36 63 63
2004: Kristina BARROIS GER d. Nicole SEITENBECHER GER 64 61
2005: Sandra ZAHLAVOVA CZE d. Franziska ETZEL GER 36 61 75
2006: Julia GÖRGES GER d. Andrea SIEVEKE GER 64 46 63

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS vs bye
Jennifer WOYKE GER vs Kim-Chantal BEERMANN GER 67 76 46
Laura CLAUS GER vs Lisa BRINKMANN GER 63 61
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE vs bye
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK vs bye
Laura HECKLER GER vs Hanna MALAKHOVICH BLR 62 62
Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS vs Katharina JACOB GER 57 62 06
Alina NAGEL GER vs bye
(3) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB vs bye
Franziska GÖTZ GER vs Rabea STÜCKEMANN GER 61 63
Sally THOMAS GER vs Anastasia TOBERT GER 63 63
Anastasia SAVKINA RUS vs bye
(4) Ute SCHNOY GER vs bye
Laura SADRIA GER vs Sina HAAS GER 36 46
Anine CORNELIUS LOVDAL NOR vs Julia PAETOW GER 16 36
Gusti-Josephine SCHMIDT GER vs bye
(5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI vs bye
Chichi SCHOLL USA vs Simona SYNKOVA SVK 26 36
Kveta JACKOVA SVK vs Appollonia MELZANI BEL 06 36
Sabrina ALLAUT GER vs bye
(6) Kady POOLER USA vs bye
Dinah PFIZENMAIER GER vs Imke KÜSGEN GER 46 76 26
Sinika JEZKOVA CZE vs Carolien WEGNER GER 61 60
Marisa GIANOTTI AUS vs bye
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB vs bye
Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL vs Lenka DANIELOVA CZE 16 16
Katharina FEDLER GER vs Valentina STEPHAN GER 55 ret Fedler
Desiree SCHELENZ GER vs bye
Micaela MORONI ITA vs bye
Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK vs Julia LANDAUER GER 62 62
Carolin DANIELS GER vs Mara NOWAK GER 36 63 26
Mareen BEERMANN GER vs bye
2nd round
(1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. Kim-Chantal BEERMANN GER 62 61
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE d. Laura CLAUS GER 61 64
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK d. Laura HECKLER GER 62 61
Katharina JACOB GER d. Alina NAGEL GER 63 60
Franziska GÖTZ GER d. (3) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB 64 57 62
Sally THOMAS GER d. Anastasia SAVKINA RUS 62 60
(4) Ute SCHNOY GER d. Sina HAAS GER 64 63
Julia PAETOW GER d. Gusti-Josephine SCHMIDT GER 06 60 64
(5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI d. Simona SYNKOVA SVK 64 62
Sabrina ALLAUT GER d. Appollonia MELZANI BEL 46 62 75
(6) Kady POOLER USA d. Imke KÜSGEN GER 62 21 ret
Sinika JEZKOVA CZE d. Marisa GIANOTTI AUS 61 62
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB d. Lenka DANIELOVA CZE 62 61
Valentina STEPHAN GER d. Desiree SCHELENZ GER 64 75
Micaela MORONI ITA vs Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK 75 16 36
Mara NOWAK GER d. Maren BEERMANN GER 62 62
3rd round
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE d. (1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS 64 63
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK d. Katharina JACOB GER 61 61
Franziska GÖTZ GER d. Sally THOMAS GER 64 60
Julia PAETOW GER d. (4) Ute SCHNOY GER 16 62 61
Sabrina ALLAUT GER d. (5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI 67 62 62
(6) Kady POOLER USA d. Sinika JEZKOVA CZE 63 62
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB d. Valentina STEPHAN GER 62 63
Mara NOWAK GER d. Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK 26 61 64

--------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Justine OZGA GER vs q Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE 62 76
q Julia PAETOW GER vs wc Edita MILOS CRO 61 60
SE Julia BABILON GER vs Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 36 46
(8) Alexandra-Anamaria SERE ROM vs Tadeja MAJERIC SLO 64 36 64
(4) Natalia ORLOVA RUS vs Dominice RIPOLL GER 36 36
wc Leonie ATHANASIADIS GER vs q Sabrina ALLAUT GER 46 62 16
Elisa PETH GER vs Christine SPERLING GER 62 16 75
(7) Natasa ZORIC SRB vs q Kady POOLER USA 63 63
(5) Celine CATTANEO FRA vs wc Lea-Katharina JACOB GER 64 62
Paola SPROVIERI GER vs q Michaela POCHABOVA SVK 36 16
q Franziska GÖTZ GER vs Janine TISZOLCZY GER 60 67 75
(3) Antonia MATIC GER vs Katarzyna PITER POL 16 64 46
(6) Leonie MEKEL NED vs wc Nadja TEUFEL GER 62 60
Karolina NOWAK GER vs Stefanie HAIDNER AUT 36 62 60
q Mara NOWAK GER vs q Zorica PETROV SRB 63 57 60
(2) Gaelle WIDMER SUI vs Dianne HOLLANDS NZL 26 64 46
2nd round
(1) Justine OZGA GER d. Julia PAETOW GER 60 63
(8) Alexandra-Anamaria SERE ROM d. Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 75 57 62
Dominice RIPOLL GER d. q Sabrina ALLAUT GER 64 61
(7) Natasa ZORIC SRB d. Elisa PETH GER 64 61
q Michaela POCHABOVA SVK d. (5) Celine CATTANEO FRA wo
Katarzyna PITER POL d. q Franziska GÖTZ GER 61 62
(6) Leonie MEKEL NED d. Karolina NOWAK GER 31 ret
q Mara NOWAK GER d. Dianne HOLLANDS NZL 63 64
QF
(8) Alexandra-Anamaria SERE ROM d. (1) Justine OZGA GER 62 76
Dominice RIPOLL GER d. (7) Natasa ZORIC SRB 75 57 64
Katarzyna PITER POL d. q Michaela POCHABOVA SVK 64 64
(6) Leonie MEKEL NED d. q Mara NOWAK GER 64 63
SF
Dominice RIPOLL GER d. (8) Alexandra Anamaria SERE ROM 76 ret
Katarzyna PITER POL d. (6) Leonie MEKEL NED 60 36 62
Final
Katarzyna PITER POL d. Dominice RIPOLL GER 63 36 64

-----------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Celine CATTANEO FRA/Gaelle WIDMER SUI vs bye
Ivana BELANCIC SRB/Edita MILOS CRO vs bye
(3) Leonie MEKEL NED/Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO vs bye
Leonie ATHANASIADIS/Lea-Katharina JACOB GER vs bye
Barbora BACHMANOVA/Sinika JEZKOVA CZE vs bye
(4) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Kady POOLER USA vs bye
Elisa PETH/Ute SCHNOY GER vs bye
(2) Stefanie HAIDNER AUT/Natasa ZORIC SRB vs bye
QF
Ivana BELANCIC SRB/Edita MILOS CRO d. (1) Celine CATTANEO FRA/Gaelle WIDMER SUI ret
(3) Leonie MEKEL NED/Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO d. Leonie ATHANASIADIS/Lea-Katharina JACOB GER 60 62
(4) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Kady POOLER USA d. Barbora BACHMANOVA/Sinika JEZKOVA CZE 62 63
Elisa PETH/Ute SCHNOY GER d. (2) Stefanie HAIDNER AUT/Natasa ZORIC SRB 64 16 64
SF
(3) Leonie MEKEL NED/Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO d. Ivana BELANCIC SRB/Edita MILOS CRO 61 62
(4) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Kady POOLER USA d. Elisa PETH/Ute SCHNOY GER 63 62
Final
(4) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Kady POOLER USA d. (3) Leonie MEKEL NED/Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO 62 64

DutchieGirl
Aug 11th, 2007, 01:32 AM
:lol: Leonie - please win a match this week. ;)

James
Aug 12th, 2007, 08:50 AM
Qualifying draw

Elena Kulikova RUS (1) has a bye
Jennifer Woyke GER v. Kim-Chantal Beermann GER
Laura Claus GER v. Lisa Brinkmann GER
Barbora Bachmanova CZE has a bye

Michaela Pochabova SVK (2) has a bye
Laura Heckler GER v. Hanna Malakhovich BLR
Anastasia Meglinskaya RUS v. Katharina Jacob GER
Alina Nagel GER has a bye

Sladana Stankovic SRB (3) has a bye
Franziska Goetz GER v. (WC) Rabea Stuckemann GER
(WC) Sally Thomas GER v. Anatasia Tobert GER
Anastasia Savkina RUS has a bye

Ute Schnoy GER (4) has a bye
Laura Sadria GER v. Sina Haas GER
Anine Cornelius Lovdal NOR v. Julie Paetow GER
(WC) Gusti-Josephine Schmidt GER has a bye

Anja-Vanessa Peter PHI (5) has a bye
Chichi Scholl USA v. Simona Synkova SVK
Appollonia Melzani BEL v. Kveta Hajkova SVK
Sabrina Allaut GER has a bye

Kady Pooler USA (6) has a bye
(WC) Dinah Pfizenmaier GER v. Imke Kusgen GER
Sinika Jezkova SVK v. (WC) Caroline Wegner GER
Marisa Gianotti AUS has a bye

Zorica Petrov SRB (7) has a bye
Marta Smiechowska POL v. Lenka Danielova CZE
Katharina Fedler GER v. Valentina Stephan GER
Desiree Schelenz GER has a bye

Micaela Moroni ITA has a bye
(WC) Kristyna Kucianova SVK v. Julia Landauer GER
Carolin Daniels GER v. Mara Nowak GER
Mareen Beermann GER has a bye

James
Aug 12th, 2007, 08:58 AM
DB: Kusgen and Jacob

DutchieGirl
Aug 12th, 2007, 09:00 AM
hmm lots of byes. ;)

DB: r2 Kulikova, Pochabova. :lol:

Meelis
Aug 12th, 2007, 09:42 AM
DB: Kusgen and Kulikova (r2)

Xian
Aug 12th, 2007, 10:19 AM
DB
Kucianova and Hajckova

ozfan44
Aug 12th, 2007, 10:27 AM
Good Luck Marissa Gianotti!

..ikke..
Aug 12th, 2007, 11:35 AM
DB: Kusgen and Jacob

Freakan
Aug 12th, 2007, 12:17 PM
DB: Kusgen, Kulikova

LegionArgentina
Aug 12th, 2007, 02:16 PM
DB: KulikovA

Equus
Aug 12th, 2007, 04:39 PM
Q.DB: Kusgen & Kulikova

janko
Aug 12th, 2007, 10:42 PM
DBQ : Paetow & Synkova

polishprodigy
Aug 12th, 2007, 10:44 PM
DB: Smiechowska (r1), Pooler (r2)

Xian
Aug 13th, 2007, 07:40 AM
Quali
(1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS vs bye
Jennifer WOYKE GER vs Kim-Chantal BEERMANN GER 67 76 46
Laura CLAUS GER vs Lisa BRINKMANN GER 63 61
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE vs bye
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK vs bye
Laura HECKLER GER vs Hanna MALAKHOVICH BLR 62 62
Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS vs Katharina JACOB GER 57 62 06
Alina NAGEL GER vs bye
(3) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB vs bye
Franziska GÖTZ GER vs Rabea STÜCKEMANN GER 61 63
Sally THOMAS GER vs Anastasia TOBERT GER 63 63
Anastasia SAVKINA RUS vs bye
(4) Ute SCHNOY GER vs bye
Laura SADRIA GER vs Sina HAAS GER 36 46
Anine CORNELIUS LOVDAL NOR vs Julia PAETOW GER 16 36
Gusti-Josephine SCHMIDT GER vs bye
(5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI vs bye
Chichi SCHOLL USA vs Simona SYNKOVA SVK 26 36
Kveta JACKOVA SVK vs Appollonia MELZANI BEL 06 36
Sabrina ALLAUT GER vs bye
(6) Kady POOLER USA vs bye
Dinah PFIZENMAIER GER vs Imke KÜSGEN GER 46 76 26
Sinika JEZKOVA CZE vs Carolien WEGNER GER 61 60
Marisa GIANOTTI AUS vs bye
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB vs bye
Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL vs Lenka DANIELOVA CZE 16 16
Katharina FEDLER GER vs Valentina STEPHAN GER 55 ret Fedler
Desiree SCHELENZ GER vs bye
Micaela MORONI ITA vs bye
Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK vs Julia LANDAUER GER 62 62
Carolin DANIELS GER vs Mara NOWAK GER 36 63 26
Mareen BEERMANN GER vs bye
2nd round
(1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. Kim-Chantal BEERMANN GER 62 61
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE d. Laura CLAUS GER 61 64
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK d. Laura HECKLER GER 62 61
Katharina JACOB GER d. Alina NAGEL GER 63 60
Franziska GÖTZ GER d. (3) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB 64 57 62
Sally THOMAS GER d. Anastasia SAVKINA RUS 62 60
(4) Ute SCHNOY GER d. Sina HAAS GER 64 63
Julia PAETOW GER d. Gusti-Josephine SCHMIDT GER 06 60 64
(5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI d. Simona SYNKOVA SVK 64 62
Sabrina ALLAUT GER d. Appollonia MELZANI BEL 46 62 75
(6) Kady POOLER USA d. Imke KÜSGEN GER 62 21 ret
Sinika JEZKOVA CZE d. Marisa GIANOTTI AUS 61 62
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB d. Lenka DANIELOVA CZE 62 61
Valentina STEPHAN GER d. Desiree SCHELENZ GER 64 75
Micaela MORONI ITA vs Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK
Mara NOWAK GER d. Maren BEERMANN GER 62 62

kiel
Aug 13th, 2007, 09:04 AM
DB Quali: Petrov over Stephan
Goetz over Thomas

tobi
Aug 13th, 2007, 06:52 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100015959&event=

Singles Main Draw

(1)Justine Ozga (GER) v (Q)Barbora Bachmanova (CZE)
(Q)Julia Paetow (GER) v (wc)Edita Milos (CRO)

(SE)Julia Babilon (GER) v Manana Shapakidze (GEO)
(8)Anamaria-Alexandra Sere (ROU) v Tadeja Majeric (SLO)

(4)Natalia Orlova (RUS) v Dominice Ripoll (GER)
(Q)Sabrina Allaut (GER) v (wc)Leonie Athanasiadis (GER)

Elisa Peth (GER) v Christine Sperling (GER)
(7)Natasa Zoric (SRB) v (Q)Kady Pooler (USA)

(5)Celine Cattaneo (FRA) v (wc)Lea-Katharina Jacob (GER)
Paola Sprovieri (GER) v (Q)Michaela Pochabova (SVK)

Janine Tiszolczy (GER) v (Q)Franziska Goetz (GER)
(3)Antonia Matic (GER) v Katarzyna Piter (POL)

(6)Leonie Mekel (NED) v (wc)Nadja Teufel (GER)
Stefanie Haidner (AUT) v Karolina Nowak (GER)

(Q)Mara Nowak (GER) v (Q)Zorica Petrov (SRB)
(2)Gaelle Widmer (SUI) v Dianne Hollands (NZL)

tobi
Aug 13th, 2007, 06:58 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Barbora BACHMANOVA (CZE) defeated Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) (1) 6-4 6-3
Michaela POCHABOVA (SVK) (2) defeated Katharina JACOB (GER) 6-1 6-1
Franziska GOETZ (GER) defeated Sally THOMAS (GER) 6-4 6-0
Julia PAETOW (GER) defeated Ute SCHNOY (GER) (4) 1-6 6-2 6-1
Sabrina ALLAUT (GER) defeated Anja-Vanessa PETER (PHI) (5) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Kady POOLER (USA) (6) defeated Sinika JEZKOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Zorica PETROV (SRB) (7) defeated Valentina STEPHAN (GER) 6-2 6-3
Mara NOWAK (GER) defeated Kristyna KUCIANOVA (SVK) 2-6 6-1 6-4

St.Sebastian
Aug 13th, 2007, 07:06 PM
Good Luck Kasia Piter :) tough draw though

James
Aug 13th, 2007, 07:28 PM
RU: Piter
DB: Mekel and Cattaneo

Xian
Aug 13th, 2007, 07:31 PM
winner Orlova
RU: Piter

DB: Götz, Paetow

Freakan
Aug 13th, 2007, 08:25 PM
W: Babilon
RU: Piter
DB: Cattaneo, Mekel

Kai
Aug 13th, 2007, 08:33 PM
Mara :yeah: :D

janko
Aug 13th, 2007, 10:30 PM
RU : Majeric

DB : Mekel & Haidner

DutchieGirl
Aug 14th, 2007, 12:59 AM
W: Orlova
RU: Piter
DB: Paetow, Cattaneo

germex
Aug 14th, 2007, 02:28 AM
W: Justine Ozga
RU: Katarzina Piter

tobi
Aug 14th, 2007, 03:00 AM
winner : Orlova
RU : Matic

DB

Goetz & Allaut

kiel
Aug 14th, 2007, 07:43 AM
Winner: Justine Ozga
Runner up: Katarzyna Piter

DB Main Draw:Mekel over Teufel
Paetow over Milos

kittyking
Aug 14th, 2007, 08:46 AM
Dianne good luck, but eek wasnt expecting such a tough first round encounter

..ikke..
Aug 14th, 2007, 12:15 PM
W: Orlova
RU: Piter
DB: Mekel and Paetow

LegionArgentina
Aug 14th, 2007, 12:50 PM
Winner: Widmer
RU:Orlova

DB:Mekel and Goetz

*hingis_forever*
Aug 14th, 2007, 12:52 PM
DB: Zoric & Mekel

Equus
Aug 14th, 2007, 12:58 PM
Winner: Piter
RU: Orlova
DB: Goetz & Mekel

yarek
Aug 14th, 2007, 01:53 PM
Kasia :bounce:

Meelis
Aug 14th, 2007, 05:10 PM
Winner: Piter
RU: Orlova
DB: Mekel and Goetz

Meelis
Aug 14th, 2007, 06:54 PM
Celine CATTANEO (FRA) (5) def. Lea-Katharina JACOB (GER) 6-4 6-2
Michaela POCHABOVA (SVK) def. Paola SPROVIERI (GER) 6-3 6-1
Franziska GOETZ (GER) def. Janine TISZOLCZY (GER) 6-0 6-7(4) 7-5
Katarzyna PITER (POL) def. Antonia MATIC (GER) (3) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Leonie MEKEL (NED) (6) def. Nadja TEUFEL (GER) 6-2 6-0
Karolina NOWAK (GER) def. Stefanie HAIDNER (AUT) 3-6 6-2 6-0
Mara NOWAK (GER) def. Zorica PETROV (SRB) 6-3 5-7 6-0
Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) def. Gaelle WIDMER (SUI) (2) 6-4 2-6 6-4

Pszczelny
Aug 14th, 2007, 07:23 PM
Kasia :angel:

St.Sebastian
Aug 14th, 2007, 07:36 PM
Kasia :yeah:

Niunia
Aug 14th, 2007, 07:47 PM
keep going Kasia!

DutchieGirl
Aug 14th, 2007, 09:59 PM
OMG! Leonie won a match! :woohoo:
:yeah: Pochabova too. ;)

kittyking
Aug 15th, 2007, 04:34 AM
What an upset! Well done Di!!!!

Tenis Srbija
Aug 15th, 2007, 09:19 AM
Zorica Petrov :sad:
Hope Nataša can snap some wins here :unsure:

Meelis
Aug 15th, 2007, 06:59 PM
Justine OZGA (GER) (1) defeated Barbora BACHMANOVA (CZE) 6-2 7-6(4)
Julia PAETOW (GER) defeated Edita MILOS (CRO) 6-1 6-0
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) defeated Julia BABILON (GER) 6-3 6-4
Anamaria-Alexandra SERE (ROU) (8) defeated Tadeja MAJERIC (SLO) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Dominice RIPOLL (GER) defeated Natalia ORLOVA (RUS) (4) 6-3 6-3
Sabrina ALLAUT (GER) defeated Leonie ATHANASIADIS (GER) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Elisa PETH (GER) defeated Christine SPERLING (GER) 6-2 1-6 7-5
Natasa ZORIC (SRB) (7) defeated Kady POOLER (USA) 6-3 6-3

Mana
Aug 15th, 2007, 07:34 PM
Dianne :D In singles & doubles ;)

Kai
Aug 15th, 2007, 07:35 PM
Julia :shrug:

Jogi
Aug 15th, 2007, 08:04 PM
nice upset Dominice
keep going

Ballbasher
Aug 15th, 2007, 08:06 PM
Dominice is on fire lately :eek:

tobi
Aug 16th, 2007, 09:43 PM
2nd Round

Justine OZGA (GER) (1) defeated Julia PAETOW (GER) 6-0 6-3
Anamaria-Alexandra SERE (ROU) (8) defeated Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) 7-5 5-7 6-2

Dominice RIPOLL (GER) defeated Sabrina ALLAUT (GER) 6-4 6-1
Natasa ZORIC (SRB) (7) defeated Elisa PETH (GER) 6-4 6-1

Michaela POCHABOVA (SVK) defeated Celine CATTANEO (FRA) (5) Walkover
Katarzyna PITER (POL) defeated Franziska GOETZ (GER) 6-1 6-2

Leonie MEKEL (NED) (6) defeated Karolina NOWAK (GER) 3-1 Retired
Mara NOWAK (GER) defeated Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) 6-3 6-4

Mana
Aug 16th, 2007, 10:01 PM
Dianne :sad::(

Kai
Aug 16th, 2007, 10:13 PM
Mara :woohoo:

DutchieGirl
Aug 16th, 2007, 10:19 PM
:eek: Leonie into QFs :D

steph'
Aug 16th, 2007, 10:37 PM
Céline :(

Niunia
Aug 16th, 2007, 11:13 PM
Kasia :kiss: :D

Mana
Aug 17th, 2007, 08:13 PM
Dianne Hollands & Kady Pooler into the doubles final :woohoo:

..ikke..
Aug 17th, 2007, 08:20 PM
QF results:

(8)Sera def. (1)Ozga 6-2 7-6
Ripoll def. (7)Zoric 7-5 5-7 6-4
Piter def. (Q)Pochabova 6-4 6-4
(6)Mekel def. (Q)Nowak 6-4 6-3 :D

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 17th, 2007, 08:28 PM
Natasa :( :fiery:

Kai
Aug 17th, 2007, 08:29 PM
Mara :sad: :hug:
Domi :yeah: :D

Jogi
Aug 17th, 2007, 08:40 PM
well done Domi, great fight after losing 2nd set so closely, into her first sf
GL :)

Mara :( but good tourny though

ramoso
Aug 17th, 2007, 09:04 PM
Well done Kasia :hearts: don't stop :devil:

DutchieGirl
Aug 17th, 2007, 09:53 PM
:banana: Lenoie...but now she's gonna lose to Piter. ;)

dunton
Aug 17th, 2007, 10:28 PM
:banana: Lenoie...but now she's gonna lose to Piter. ;)

oh yeah, that's for sure

DutchieGirl
Aug 17th, 2007, 10:34 PM
oh yeah, that's for sure

:sad: I know. I'm surprised she got to SFs anyway. :lol:

dunton
Aug 17th, 2007, 10:38 PM
I'm not :)
Even after seeing hers amazing 5-9.
She defeted WC,Q and had a retirement.
How could she not be where she is?

DutchieGirl
Aug 17th, 2007, 10:41 PM
I'm not :)
Even after seeing hers amazing 5-9.
She defeted WC,Q and had a retirement.
How could she not be where she is?
Yeah - in other words, she got lucky! Leonie has not had the best of years winning matches. ;)

dunton
Aug 17th, 2007, 10:46 PM
Yeah. I also was talking about Leonie :)
And I agree. Piter will be in Final.

Edit: editing posts is cheating :)

DutchieGirl
Aug 17th, 2007, 10:47 PM
Yeah. I also was talking about Leonie :)
And I agree. Piter will be in Final.

Yeah, I edited. ;) I only slept about 5 hours last night, so lack of sleep made me not read your post well the first time. ;) But I follow Leonie for years now, and this year has really not been so good for her. :sad:

Tenis Srbija
Aug 18th, 2007, 11:57 AM
Nataša :rolleyes: Again lost to Ripoll :(

rated_next
Aug 18th, 2007, 04:29 PM
Semifinal:

Dominice RIPOLL (GER) defeated Anamaria-Alexandra SERE (ROU) (8) 7-6(1) Retired :sad:
Katarzyna PITER (POL) defeated Leonie MEKEL (NED) (6) 6-0 3-6 6-2 :)

Andiyan
Aug 18th, 2007, 04:34 PM
Two promising youngsters in the final :drool:

Win it Kata! :)

..ikke..
Aug 18th, 2007, 05:01 PM
Leonie won a set :eek:

Jogi
Aug 18th, 2007, 05:05 PM
Gl in final Domi :)
will be the first title for either Ripoll or Piter, cool

dunton
Aug 18th, 2007, 05:55 PM
Leonie won a set :eek:

yeah, probably Piter underestimated her after first set.
Or maybe she wanted to have longer training match?

tobi
Aug 18th, 2007, 10:38 PM
Domi finally producing some good results :yeah:

Though it will be tough vs. Katarzyna.

They supposed to play at SF of Gerry Webber Junior Open this year on grass but Domi gave a W/O,Piter reached to final.

Andiyan
Aug 18th, 2007, 10:55 PM
Or maybe she wanted to have longer training match?
:haha:

Maybe Leonie is regaining her form a little bit :)

DutchieGirl
Aug 19th, 2007, 12:00 AM
Leonie won a set :eek:

:lol: My first thought too!

DutchieGirl
Aug 19th, 2007, 12:01 AM
:haha:

Maybe Leonie is regaining her form a little bit :)

Really hope so! It'd be great for her to get top 500!

Mana
Aug 19th, 2007, 12:42 AM
Doubles Final:
(4) Dianne Hollands/Kady Pooler (NZL/USA) d. (3) Leonie Mekel/Manana Shapakidze (NED/GEO) 6-2 6-4

:woohoo: Awesome Dianne, youre first professional title in youre first year of turning pro, keep it up! :woohoo:

go_aga
Aug 19th, 2007, 09:09 AM
good luck Kasia:)

wgam
Aug 19th, 2007, 02:06 PM
Singles final:

PITER, Katarzyna (POL) def RIPOLL, Dominice (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-4

:woohoo: Kasia :kiss:

griwu
Aug 19th, 2007, 02:12 PM
well done Kasia!!!!! :)

Niunia
Aug 19th, 2007, 03:29 PM
congratulations Kasia!

rated_next
Aug 19th, 2007, 03:31 PM
Well done Katarzyna :)

dorotek23
Aug 19th, 2007, 04:28 PM
Good job Kasia :woohoo:

Jogi
Aug 19th, 2007, 04:45 PM
so close domi :sad:
but good tourny though :)

Endru.
Aug 19th, 2007, 05:00 PM
:yeah: Kasia :)

dunton
Aug 19th, 2007, 05:06 PM
good show Kasia.
and now junior US Open

Kai
Aug 19th, 2007, 05:14 PM
Domi :o :sad: :hug:

Pszczelny
Aug 19th, 2007, 06:38 PM
Kasia :drool: