PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Caracas II; Venezuela, Aug06, winner: Maria Irigoyen


Xian
Aug 2nd, 2007, 04:29 PM
10,000$ Caracas, Venezuela

Copa Keracolor

Surface: Hard



http://www.amerika-live.de/Venezuela/Caracas.jpg


Caracas (pron. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronunciation)IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet) [ka'ɾakas]) is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) and largest city of Venezuela (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venezuela). It is located in the north of the country, following the contours of a narrow mountain valley located on the Venezuelan coastal range (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coastal_Range%2C_Venezuela) (Cordillera de la Costa). The valley's temperatures are springlike, and the urbanizable terrain of the Caracas Valley lies between 2,500 and 3,000 ft (760 and 910 m) above sea level (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Above_mean_sea_level). The Valley is close to the Caribbean Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caribbean_Sea) , separated from the coast by a steep mountain range (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mountain_range) (Cerro Ávila (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerro_El_%C3%81vila)) that rises above 7400 ft (2200 m); to the south lies further hills and mountains.
The official district of Caracas, El Distrito Metropolitano de Caracas (The Metropolitan District of Caracas) is the official name of the district governed as Caracas. It covers the Distrito Capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venezuelan_Capital_District), and four other municipalities in Miranda State (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miranda_State) including Chacao (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chacao_Municipality), Baruta (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baruta_Municipality), Sucre (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sucre_Municipality%2C_Miranda), and El Hatillo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El_Hatillo_Municipality). The city of Caracas had an estimated population of 3,140,076 as of 2005 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005). The population of Greater Caracas' (including neighboring cities out of the Capital District) urban agglomeration (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_agglomeration) is approximately 4.7 million people

Previous Winners:
1998: Nelly PARDO VEN d. Kylene WONG SIMUNYOLA USA 63 16 76
1998: Natalie CAHANA ISR d. Sybille BAMMER AUT 61 36 63
1999: Maureen DRAKE CAN d. Vanessa MENGA BRA 61 62
1999: Alienor TRICERRI SUI d. Gabriela VOLEKOVA SVK 61 62
2000: Maria-Fernanda ALVES BRA d. Stephanie SCHAER VEN 63 62
2002: Jacquelyn ROSEN ISR d. Jorgelina BARRERA ARG 64 60
2003: Larissa CARVALHO BRA d.Leticia SOBRAL BRA 63 75
2004: Maria-Jose ARGERI ARG d. Soledad ESPERON ARG 64 62
2006: Amber LIU USA d. Estefania CRACIUN URU 63 64
2006: Story TWEEDIE YATES USA d. Mariana DUQUE MARINO COL 63 63



2007 Draws



Quali
(1) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs bye
Anna NOVO VEN vs Rocio GALAN COL 64 46 62
(2) Abby HEDGES AUS vs bye
Catriona STEWART GBR vs Karina SOUZA BRA 16 26
Alejandra GARCIA VEN vs bye
Lourdes HERRERA VEN vs Leyla DUNIA VEN 61 62
Sarai TORRES VEN vs bye
Melanie DELSART ARG vs Marie-France LORD ANDRADE CAN 62 75
Monica PEZZOTTI COL vs bye
Manuela ESPOSITO ARG vs Astrid QUINTANA VEN 75 75
Johana RONDON VEN vs bye
Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN vs Verena PICCOLO BRA 46 64 63
Lena LITVAK USA vs bye
Alessandra PENNESI VEN vs Tamara DAY RSA 16 46
Nicole MONTEIRO NED vs bye
Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO BRA vs Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 46 26
2nd round
(1) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. Anna NOVO VEN 61 62
Karina SOUZA BRA d. (2) Abby HEDGES AUS 26 64 64
Alejandra GARCIA VEN d. Lourdes HERRERA VEN ret
Melanie DELSART ARG d. Sarai TORRES VEN ret
Monica PEZZOTTI COL d. Manuela ESPOSITO ARG 61 63
Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN d. Johana RONDON VEN 62 63
Lena LITVAK USA d. Tamara DAY RSA 36 64 63
Fabiana CHIPARINI BRA d. Nicole MONTEIRO NED 75 63

-------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) q Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs wc Andrea GAMIZ VEN 63 61
SE Patricia CHIREA ROM vs q Monica PEZZOTTI COL 61 62
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL vs q Alejandra GARCIA VEN 61 60
(6) Angelina GABUEVA RUS vs Lara RAFFUL BRA 62 61
(4) Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN vs Carla BELTRAMI ARG 64 76
Melisa MORALES GUA vs q Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 67 46
Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL vs q Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN 63 63
(5) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL vs Angelica CHAVEZ MEX 36 63 76
(8) Nataly YOO USA vs Yasmin ENRICH ARG 61 62
Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER vs q Lena LITVAK USA 57 36
wc Andrea QUINTANA VEN vs wc Josymar ESCALONA VEN 06 06
(3) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs wc Oriana ESCALANTE VEN 75 62
(7) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA 36 46
Lais OGATA BRA vs q Karina SOUZA BRA 63 75
Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS BRA 64 46 62
(2) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN vs q Melanie DELSART ARG 62 62
2nd round
(1) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. SE Patricia CHIREA ROM 61 75
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. (6) Angelina GABUEVA RUS 67 64 62
(4) Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN d. q Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 63 63
(5) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL d. Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL 76 46 64
(8) Nataly YOO USA d. q Lena LITVAK USA 61 64
(3) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. wc Josymar ESCALONA VEN 61 61
Lais OGATA BRA d. Tegan EDWARDS RSA 63 61
(2) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN d. Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 63 61
QF
(1) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL 63 63
(4) Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN d. (5) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 61 63
(3) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. (8) Nataly YOO USA 67 61 63
(2) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN d. Lais OGATA BRA 61 61
SF
(1) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. (4) Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN 76 63
(3) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. (2) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN 43 ret
Final
(1) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. (3) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA 63 63

------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs Carla BELTRAMI/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 16 60 46
Marie-France LORD ANDRADE CAN/Verena PICCOLO BRA vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Lena LITVAK USA
(4) Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS/Lara RAFFUL BRA vs Monica PEZZOTTI COL/Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN 46 64 26
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL/Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL vs Alessandra PENNESI VEN/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 61 64
Melisa MORALES GUA/Karina SOUZA BRA vs Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO/Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 57 57
(3) Angelica CHAVEZ MEX/Lais OGATA BRA vs Nicole MONTEIRO NED/Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO OER 60 64
Melanie DELSART/Yasmin ENRICH ARG vs Josymar ESCALONA/Anna NOVO VEN 46 63 36
(2) Angelina GABUEVA RUS/Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN vs Andrea GAMIS/Sarai TORRES VEN 63 63
QF
Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Lena LITVAK USA d. (1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG 62 62
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL/Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL d. Monica PEZZOTTI COL/Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN 60 63
(3) Angelica CHAVEZ MEX/Lais OGATA BRA d. Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO/Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 63 64
(2) Angelina GABUEVA RUS/Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN d. Josymar ESCALONA/Anna NOVO VEN 62 46 76
SF
Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Lena LITVAK USA d. Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL/Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL 76 61
(2) Angelina GABUEVA RUS/Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN d. (3) Angelica CHAVEZ MEX/Lais OGATA BRA 67 60 61
Final
(2) Angelina GABUEVA RUS/Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN d. Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Lena LITVAK USA 62 62

kiel
Aug 4th, 2007, 05:24 AM
singles qualifying draw:
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100091825&tournament=1100016207

kiel
Aug 4th, 2007, 05:33 AM
DB Quali:Litvak(2R)
Piccolo over Varela

Meelis
Aug 4th, 2007, 05:56 AM
DB: Litvak (R2) and Day

DutchieGirl
Aug 4th, 2007, 07:33 AM
DB r2: Litvak, Irigoyen

James
Aug 4th, 2007, 08:15 AM
DB: Litvak (2R) and Irigoyen (2R)

Xian
Aug 4th, 2007, 11:19 AM
Db
Piccolo (R1)
Herrera over Dunia (R1)

Freakan
Aug 4th, 2007, 11:52 AM
DB: Litvak, Irigoyen

LegionArgentina
Aug 4th, 2007, 01:30 PM
DB:Piccolo over Varela

Best of luck
*María Irigoyen, she probably commit late in here for that reason she is playing the qualys

*Manuelita Esposito , after her great run in doubles in Caracas 1, i expected a little more of you dear.

*Melanie "Colo" Delsart, great to see you in here :D

Equus
Aug 4th, 2007, 02:28 PM
Q.DB: Litvak & Irigoyen ( both R2 )

janko
Aug 4th, 2007, 02:50 PM
QDB (round 2) Litvak & Irigoyen

Tennis-Chick
Aug 4th, 2007, 05:59 PM
DB Quali:
Irigoyen (r2)
Hedges (r2)

polishprodigy
Aug 4th, 2007, 10:26 PM
QDB: Irigoyen (r2)
whoever over Hedges (r2)

LegionArgentina
Aug 5th, 2007, 03:08 PM
Manuela Esposito and Melanie won their first round match :banana:

Kai
Aug 5th, 2007, 04:03 PM
Tamara :yeah: :D

kiel
Aug 6th, 2007, 05:23 AM
Singles Main Draw: http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100091824&tournament=1100016207

kiel
Aug 6th, 2007, 05:25 AM
DB Main Draw: Alvarez-Teran over Garcia
Duarte over Escalante

Runner up:Maria Irigoyen

Meelis
Aug 6th, 2007, 07:28 AM
Winner: Maria Irigoyen
RU: Ana-Clara Duarte

DB: Ana-Clara Duarte and Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran

Freakan
Aug 6th, 2007, 11:02 AM
W: Irigoyen
RU: Litvak
DB: Alvarez-Teran, Duarte

James
Aug 6th, 2007, 11:08 AM
W: Chirea
RU: Giral Lores
DB: Irigoyen and Duarte

DutchieGirl
Aug 6th, 2007, 11:26 AM
W: Irigoyen
RU: Giral Lores
DB: Rossi, Irigoyen

Tennis-Chick
Aug 6th, 2007, 12:07 PM
Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) (1) Vs Andrea GAMIZ (VEN)
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) Vs Monica PEZZOTTI (COL)
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) Vs Alejandra GARCIA (VEN)
Lara RAFFUL (BRA) Vs Angelina GABUEVA (RUS) (6)

Mariana MUCI-TORRES (VEN) (4) Vs Carla BELTRAMI (ARG)
Melisa MORALES (GUA) Vs Fabiana CHIAPARINI (BRA)
Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) Vs Maria-Andreina VARELA (VEN)
Angelica CHAVEZ (MEX) Vs Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) (5)

Nataly YOO (USA) (8) Vs Yasmin ENRICH (ARG)
Ingrid Esperanza VARGAS CALVO (PER) Vs Lena LITVAK (USA)
Andrea QUINTANA (VEN) Vs Josymar ESCALONA (VEN)
Oriana ESCALANTE (VEN) Vs Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (3)

Nathalia ROSSI (BRA) (7) Vs Tegan EDWARDS (RSA)
Lais OGATA (BRA) Vs Karina SOUZA (BRA)
Guillermina ZUKERMAN (ARG) Vs Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS (BRA)
Melanie DELSART (ARG) Vs Marina GIRAL LORES (VEN) (2)

Tennis-Chick
Aug 6th, 2007, 12:09 PM
RU: Rossi
DB: Irigoyen, Vargas Calvo

Xian
Aug 6th, 2007, 03:25 PM
winner: Gabueva
RU: Giral Lores

DB: Duarte; Escalona

germex
Aug 6th, 2007, 07:05 PM
W: Maria Irigoyen
RU: Marina Giral

DBs: Paty Chirea & Ana Clara Duarte winners first round MD.

janko
Aug 6th, 2007, 07:40 PM
RU : Duarte

DB : Irigoyen & Giral Lores

Juarito
Aug 6th, 2007, 08:53 PM
Vamos Argies!

Kai
Aug 6th, 2007, 11:13 PM
Tamara :o :o

Good luck Tegan :yeah: :D

Equus
Aug 6th, 2007, 11:28 PM
RU: Irigoyen
DB: Escalona & Duarte

Xian
Aug 7th, 2007, 11:16 AM
MAIN DRAW

(1) q Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs wc Andrea GAMIZ VEN 63 61
SE Patricia CHIREA ROM vs q Monica PEZZOTTI COL
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL vs q Alejandra GARCIA VEN 61 60
(6) Angelina GABUEVA RUS vs Lara RAFFUL BRA 62 61
(4) Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN vs Carla BELTRAMI ARG
Melisa MORALES GUA vs q Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA
Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL vs q Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN
(5) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL vs Angelica CHAVEZ MEX
(8) Nataly YOO USA vs Yasmin ENRICH ARG
Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER vs q Lena LITVAK USA
wc Andrea QUINTANA VEN vs wc Josymar ESCALONA VEN 06 06
(3) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs wc Oriana ESCALANTE VEN
(7) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA
Lais OGATA BRA vs q Karina SOUZA BRA
Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS BRA 64 46 62
(2) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN vs q Melanie DELSART ARG

------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA/Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs Carla BELTRAMI/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 16 60 46
Marie-France LORD ANDRADE CAN/Verena PICCOLO BRA vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Lena LITVAK USA
(4) Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS/Lara RAFFUL BRA vs Monica PEZZOTTI COL/Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN 46 64 26
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL/Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL vs Alessandra PENNESI VEN/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 61 64
Melisa MORALES GUA/Karina SOUZA BRA vs Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO/Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 57 57
(3) Angelica CHAVEZ MEX/Lais OGATA BRA vs Nicole MONTEIRO NED/Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO OER 60 64
Melanie DELSART/Yasmin ENRICH ARG vs Josymar ESCALONA/Anna NOVO VEN 46 63 36
(2) Angelina GABUEVA RUS/Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN vs Andrea GAMIS/Sarai TORRES VEN 63 63

Juarito
Aug 7th, 2007, 11:23 PM
Vamos Maria!! take the title!

Xian
Aug 8th, 2007, 06:42 AM
MAIN DRAW

(1) q Maria IRIGOYEN ARG vs wc Andrea GAMIZ VEN 63 61
SE Patricia CHIREA ROM vs q Monica PEZZOTTI COL 61 62
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL vs q Alejandra GARCIA VEN 61 60
(6) Angelina GABUEVA RUS vs Lara RAFFUL BRA 62 61
(4) Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN vs Carla BELTRAMI ARG 64 76
Melisa MORALES GUA vs q Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 67 46
Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL vs q Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN 63 63
(5) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL vs Angelica CHAVEZ MEX 36 63 76
(8) Nataly YOO USA vs Yasmin ENRICH ARG 61 62
Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER vs q Lena LITVAK USA 57 36
wc Andrea QUINTANA VEN vs wc Josymar ESCALONA VEN 06 06
(3) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs wc Oriana ESCALANTE VEN 75 62
(7) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA 36 46
Lais OGATA BRA vs q Karina SOUZA BRA 63 75
Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS BRA 64 46 62
(2) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN vs q Melanie DELSART ARG 62 62

LegionArgentina
Aug 8th, 2007, 10:53 AM
Carla and Yasmin :sad:
Melanie :hug:
Guille and Mary :yeah:

Kai
Aug 8th, 2007, 11:56 AM
Tegan :bolt: :banana:

germex
Aug 8th, 2007, 06:08 PM
Angelica good fight! Good luck in doubles.

LegionArgentina
Aug 9th, 2007, 02:08 PM
2nd Round

Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) (1) defeated Patricia CHIREA (ROU) 6-1 7-5
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) defeated Angelina GABUEVA (RUS) (6) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
Mariana MUCI-TORRES (VEN) (4) defeated Fabiana CHIAPARINI (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) (5) defeated Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) 7-6(13) 4-6 6-4
Nataly YOO (USA) (8) defeated Lena LITVAK (USA) 6-1 6-4
Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (3) defeated Josymar ESCALONA (VEN) 6-1 6-1
Lais OGATA (BRA) defeated Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) 6-3 6-1
Marina GIRAL LORES (VEN) (2) defeated Guillermina ZUKERMAN (ARG) 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinal

Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) (1) Vs Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL)
Mariana MUCI-TORRES (VEN) (4) Vs Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) (5)
Nataly YOO (USA) (8) Vs Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (3)
Lais OGATA (BRA) Vs Marina GIRAL LORES (VEN) (2)

LegionArgentina
Aug 9th, 2007, 02:09 PM
Quarterfinal

EDWARDS (RSA) / LITVAK (USA) defeated BELTRAMI (ARG) / ZUKERMAN (ARG) 6-2 6-2
ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) / NAYDENOVA (BUL) defeated PEZZOTTI (COL) / VARELA (VEN) 6-0 6-3
CHAVEZ (MEX) / OGATA (BRA) (3) defeated BUENO (BRA) / CHIAPARINI (BRA) 6-3 6-4
GABUEVA (RUS) / MUCI-TORRES (VEN) (2) defeated ESCALONA (VEN) / NOVO (VEN) 6-2 4-6 7-6(4)

Semifinal

EDWARDS (RSA) / LITVAK (USA) Vs ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) / NAYDENOVA (BUL)
CHAVEZ (MEX) / OGATA (BRA) (3) Vs GABUEVA (RUS) / MUCI-TORRES (VEN) (2)

Kai
Aug 9th, 2007, 05:17 PM
Tegan :o :o

Tegan in doubles ;) :)

Eugenia
Aug 10th, 2007, 03:15 AM
Quarterfinal

Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) (1) defeated Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) 6-3 6-3
Mariana MUCI-TORRES (VEN) (4) defeated Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) (5) 6-1 6-3
Ana-Clara DUARTE (BRA) (3) defeated Nataly YOO (USA) (8) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
Marina GIRAL LORES (VEN) (2) defeated Lais OGATA (BRA) 6-1 6-1

Kai
Aug 10th, 2007, 05:11 AM
Edwards/Litvak def. Alvarez-Teran/Naydenova 76(4) 61 :woohoo:

kiel
Aug 10th, 2007, 11:44 AM
Vamos, Ana!!!take the title, please!!!;) :kiss: :wavey:

LegionArgentina
Aug 10th, 2007, 11:54 AM
Come on María and Marina

felipe2004
Aug 10th, 2007, 04:28 PM
Ana Clara :)

kiel
Aug 10th, 2007, 10:48 PM
SF:Ana Clara Duarte d. Marina Giral Lores 4/3 ret.
Vamos Ana!!!Good luck tomorrow!!!:kiss: :hearts: :wavey:

felipe2004
Aug 10th, 2007, 11:16 PM
Go Ana Clara! :D Good luck in the final! ;)

Eugenia
Aug 11th, 2007, 01:45 AM
SF: (1)María Irigoyen (ARG) d. (4)Mariana Muci (VEN) 7-6(3) 6-3

Go Maria! :kiss: :bounce:

Eugenia
Aug 11th, 2007, 09:06 PM
Argentina María Irigoyen se proclamó campeona en II Torneo de Caracas
(sábado 11 de agosto, 2:42 PM)

Caracas, 11 ago (EFE).- La argentina María Irigoyen se proclamó hoy campeona en el II Torneo de Caracas, correspondiente al circuito femenino de la Federación Internacional de Tenis (ITF)

Irigoyen (1) superó en dos parciales a la brasileña Ana Clara Duarte (3), por 6-3 y 6-3, en el abierto que se celebró en las canchas del Altamira Tennis Club, al norte de la capital

La argentina no confrontó problemas para ganar a la brasileña Duarte, quebrando en varias ocasiones su saque para adjudicarse las dos mangas por idéntico resultado (6-3)

Por su parte, en la final de dobles, la rusa Angelina Gabueva y la venezolana Mariana Muci, segundas favoritas, vencieron hoy a la sudafricana Tegan Edwards y a la estadounidense Lena Litvak, por 6-2 y 6-2

Participaron tenistas de Rusia, Gran Bretaña, Argentina, Rumanía, Brasil, Colombia, Guatemala, Sudáfrica, México, Canadá, Guatemala, Estados Unidos, Australia, Bulgaria, Perú y Venezuela, que lucharon por diez mil dólares en premios y los puntos para el circuito profesional

Muchas de estas jugadoras se trasladarán a Bogotá, donde el lunes comenzará el Challenger Internacional Femenino de Tenis, con una bolsa de premios por 25 mil dólares y 146 puntos para el escalafón de la WTA

Resultados sexta jornada: . Individuales. Final

María Irigoyen (ARG, 1) a Ana Clara Duarte (BRA, 3) por 6-3 y 6-3

. Dobles. Final

Angelina Gabueva (RUS)/Mariana Muci (VEN, 2) a Tegan Edwards (RSA)/Lena Litvak (USA) por 6-2 y 6-2.

Congratulations Maria!!! :kiss: :banana:

rated_next
Aug 12th, 2007, 01:50 AM
Ana-Clara :sad:

Well done to Maria :)
easy tournament for her

felipe2004
Aug 12th, 2007, 06:07 PM
Ana Clara :sad: Good luck in Bogota! ;)