PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Caracas, Venezuela, July30, winner: Patricia Chirea


Xian
Jul 26th, 2007, 03:53 PM
10,000$ Caracas, Venezuela

Copa FVT

Surface: Hard


http://www.cva.org.ve/images/beautiful_caracas.jpg

Caracas (pron. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronunciation)IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet) [ka'ɾakas]) is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) and largest city of Venezuela (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venezuela). It is located in the north of the country, following the contours of a narrow mountain valley located on the Venezuelan coastal range (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coastal_Range%2C_Venezuela) (Cordillera de la Costa). The valley's temperatures are springlike, and the urbanizable terrain of the Caracas Valley lies between 2,500 and 3,000 ft (760 and 910 m) above sea level (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Above_mean_sea_level). The Valley is close to the Caribbean Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caribbean_Sea) , separated from the coast by a steep mountain range (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mountain_range) (Cerro Ávila (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerro_El_%C3%81vila)) that rises above 7400 ft (2200 m); to the south lies further hills and mountains.
The official district of Caracas, El Distrito Metropolitano de Caracas (The Metropolitan District of Caracas) is the official name of the district governed as Caracas. It covers the Distrito Capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venezuelan_Capital_District), and four other municipalities in Miranda State (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miranda_State) including Chacao (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chacao_Municipality), Baruta (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baruta_Municipality), Sucre (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sucre_Municipality%2C_Miranda), and El Hatillo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El_Hatillo_Municipality). The city of Caracas had an estimated population of 3,140,076 as of 2005 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005). The population of Greater Caracas' (including neighboring cities out of the Capital District) urban agglomeration (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_agglomeration) is approximately 4.7 million people

Previous Winners:
1998: Nelly PARDO VEN d. Kylene WONG SIMUNYOLA USA 63 16 76
1998: Natalie CAHANA ISR d. Sybille BAMMER AUT 61 36 63
1999: Maureen DRAKE CAN d. Vanessa MENGA BRA 61 62
1999: Alienor TRICERRI SUI d. Gabriela VOLEKOVA SVK 61 62
2000: Maria-Fernanda ALVES BRA d. Stephanie SCHAER VEN 63 62
2002: Jacquelyn ROSEN ISR d. Jorgelina BARRERA ARG 64 60
2003: Larissa CARVALHO BRA d.Leticia SOBRAL BRA 63 75
2004: Maria-Jose ARGERI ARG d. Soledad ESPERON ARG 64 62
2006: Amber LIU USA d. Estefania CRACIUN URU 63 64
2006: Story TWEEDIE YATES USA d. Mariana DUQUE MARINO COL 63 63

2007 Draws


Quali
Alejandra GARCIA VEN vs bye
Lena LITVAK USA vs bye
Patricia CHIREA ROM vs Manuela ESPOSITO ARG 61 60
Catriona STEWART GBR vs Astrid QUINTANA VEN 75 64
Marie-France LORD ANDRADE CAN vs Maria-Virginia FRANCESCA VEN ret Lord
Monina PEZZOTTI COL vs Nicole MONTEIRO NED 64 62
Andrea QUINTANA VEN vs Raquel DIAZ VEN 26 46
Tamara DAY RSA vs Andrea GAMIZ VEN 75 46 64

----------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN vs wc Alessandra PENNESI VEN 60 62
wc Anna NOVO VEN vs wc Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN 61 60
wc Sarai TORRES VEN vs LL Andrea QUINTANA VEN 61 62
(6) Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER vs Lara RAFFUL BRA 64 62
(4) Angelina GABUEVA RUS vs q Tamara DAY RSA 62 64
Karina SOUZA BRA vs Abby HEDGES AUS 26 76 16
q Raquel DIAZ VEN vs Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL 26 26
(8) Melissa MORALES GUA vs q Maria-Virginia FRANCESCA VEN 63 75
(5) Nataly YOO USA vs q Monica PEZZOTTI COL 60 61
Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS BRA vs q Alejandra GARCIA VEN 60 60
q Lena LITVAK USA vs q Catriona STEWART GBR 60 60
(3) Karen-Emilia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL vs Rocio GALAN COL 46 63 63
(7) Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs q Patricia CHIREA ROM 46 16
LL Manuela ESPOSITO ARG vs Nicole MONTEIRO NED 26 26
Josymar ESCALONA VEN vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA 26 61 63
(2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Marie-France LORD ANDRADE CAN 46 61 63
2nd round
(1) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN d. wc Anna NOVO VEN 64 62
(6) Ingrid VARGAS CALVO PER d. wc Sarai TORRES VEN 63 60
(4) Angelina GABUEVA RUS d. Abby HEDGES AUS 75 63
(8) Melisa MORALES GUA d. Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL 76 76
(5) Nataly YOO USA d. Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS BRA 60 62
q Lena LITVAK USA d. (3) Karen-Emilia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 63 26 61
q Patricia CHIREA ROM d. LL Nicole MONTEIRO NED 62 64
(2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. Josymar ESCALONA VEN 64 63
QF
(1) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN d. (6) Ingrid Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER 63 63
(4) Angelina GABUEVA RUS d. (8) Melisa MORALES GUA 76 64
(5) Nataly YOO USA d. q Lena LITVAK USA 64 46 76
q Patricia CHIREA ROM d. (2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA 76 63
SF
(1) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN d. (4) Angelina GABUEVA RUS 63 36 64
q Patricia CHIREA ROM d. (5) Nataly YOO USA 64 67 76
Final
q Patricia CHIREA ROM d. (1) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN 61 64
-----------------------------------------------------------------


DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN/Nataly YOO USA vs bye
Maria-Virginia FRANCESCA/Ninfa MARRA VEN vs Aleksandra NYDENOVA BUL/Catriona STEWART GBR 63 60
(3) Carolina MALHEIROS/Lara RAFFUL BRA vs Angelina GABUEVA RUS/Abby HEDGES AUS 06 26
Andrea GAMIZ VEN/Monica PEZZOTTI COL vs Karen-Emilia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Manuela ESPOSITO ARG 26 26
Marie-France LORD ANDRADE CAN/Nicole MONTEIRO NED vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Lena LITVAK USA 46 46
(4) Nathalia ROSSI BRA/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs Josymar ESCALONA/Anna NOVO VEN 75 26 26
Tamara DAY RSA/Karina SOUZA BRA vs Rocio GALAN COL/Alessandra PENNESI VEN 57 60 62
(2) Melisa MORALES GUA/Ingri-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER vs bye
QF
(1) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN/Nataly YOO USA vs Maria-Virginia FRANCESCA/Ninfa MARRA VEN 43 ret Francesca/Marra
Angelina GABUEVA RUS/Abby HEDGES AUS vs Karen-Emilia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Manuela ESPOSITO ARG 36 57
Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Lena LITVAK USA d. Josymar ESCALONA/Anna NOVO VEN 61 63
Tamara DAY RSA/Karina SOUZA BRA d. (2) Melisa MORALES GUA/Ingri-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER 62 46 63
SF
Karen-Emilia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Manuela ESPOSITO ARG d. (1) Marina GIRAL LORES VEN/Nataly YOO USA 63 63
Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Lena LITVAK USA d. Tamara DAY RSA/Karina SOUZA BRA 62 63
Final
Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Lena LITVAK USA d. Karen-Emilia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Manuela ESPOSITO ARG 64 36 76

LegionArgentina
Jul 28th, 2007, 01:25 AM
Oh Yanet and Yamile arent playing here, they sometimes play in Venezuela after their great run in the Pan American i tought that they will here but i was wrong, what shame..

Guillermina nice choise, to get some more points in here than in Brazil.. and Manuela Esposito, this sexy girls is unranking now i hope she get back in there.

DutchieGirl
Jul 28th, 2007, 07:30 AM
GL Nicole...

Xian
Jul 28th, 2007, 07:35 AM
quali in 1st post
DB
Day over Gamiz
Stewart over Quintana

DutchieGirl
Jul 28th, 2007, 07:43 AM
DB: Stewart, Chirea :help:

James
Jul 28th, 2007, 07:44 AM
DB: Stewart and Chirea

Meelis
Jul 28th, 2007, 07:51 AM
DB: Stewart and Francesca

Equus
Jul 28th, 2007, 02:11 PM
Q.DB: Stewart & Day

Freakan
Jul 28th, 2007, 02:31 PM
DB: Day, Stewart

tobi
Jul 28th, 2007, 03:38 PM
DB

Stewart & Day

tobi
Jul 28th, 2007, 08:48 PM
RU : Gabueva

MD DB

anybody against Escalona
Gabueva against Anybody

polishprodigy
Jul 29th, 2007, 12:14 AM
DB: Andrade over Francesca
Day over Gamiz

kiel
Jul 29th, 2007, 12:27 AM
DB Quali: Day over Gamiz
Chirea over Esposito

kiel
Jul 30th, 2007, 04:26 AM
Singles Main Draw:
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100091820&tournament=1100016206

kiel
Jul 30th, 2007, 04:52 AM
DB Main Draw: Arias-Rodriguez over Igiehon
Naydenova over Diaz

Runner up: Nathalia Rossi

James
Jul 30th, 2007, 06:46 AM
RU: Rossi
DB: Giral Lores and Arias-Rodriguez

Freakan
Jul 30th, 2007, 10:15 AM
RU: Giral-Lores
DB: Morales, Alias-Rodriguez

Meelis
Jul 30th, 2007, 10:42 AM
RU: Vargas-Calvo
DB: Arias-Rodriguez and Rossi

polishprodigy
Jul 30th, 2007, 01:38 PM
Quali
Alejandra GARCIA VEN vs bye
Lena LITVAK USA vs bye
Patricia CHIREA ROM vs Manuela ESPOSITO ARG 6-1 6-0
Catriona STEWART GBR vs Astrid QUINTANA VEN 7-5 6-4
bye vs Maria-Virginia FRANCESCA VEN (Lord Andrade promoted to MD)
Monina PEZZOTTI COL vs Nicole MONTEIRO NED 6-4 6-2
Andrea QUINTANA VEN vs Raquel DIAZ VEN 2-6 4-6
Tamara DAY RSA vs Andrea GAMIZ VEN 7-5 4-6 6-4

polishprodigy
Jul 30th, 2007, 01:40 PM
RU: Gabueva
DB: Arias-Rodriguez over Igiehon
Torres over Gbadamosi

Xian
Jul 30th, 2007, 05:58 PM
I would be shocked if the nigerian girls actually show up. They probaly forgot to withdraw.

winner: Gabueva
RU: Litvak

DB: Torres over Gbdamosi
Gabueva over Day

RR-87
Jul 30th, 2007, 06:05 PM
W: Gabueva
RU: Rossi

DBs: Torres, Rossi

germex
Jul 30th, 2007, 07:08 PM
RU: (6) Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER
DBs: (7) Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG over q Patricia CHIREA ROM
and (2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA over Marie-France LORD ANDRADE CAN

janko
Jul 30th, 2007, 10:24 PM
RU : Giral Lores

DB : Giral Lores & Edwards

Nidalgina
Jul 30th, 2007, 10:24 PM
RU Nataly Yoo

Equus
Jul 30th, 2007, 10:26 PM
Runner Up: Giral-Lores
DB: Arias-Rodriguez & Giral-Lores

DutchieGirl
Jul 31st, 2007, 01:08 AM
W: Gabueva
RU: Rossi
DB: Gabueva, Rossi. ;)

polishprodigy
Jul 31st, 2007, 02:15 PM
Some results:
Anna NOVO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100001055) (VEN) defeated Maria-Andreina VARELA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100086611) (VEN) 6-1 6-0
Ingrid Esperanza VARGAS CALVO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100068943) (PER) (6) defeated Lara RAFFUL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100066356) (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Melisa MORALES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100047619) (GUA) (8) defeated Maria-Virginia FRANCESCA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35001791) (VEN) 6-3 7-5
Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100000719) (BRA) defeated Alejandra GARCIA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100087766) (VEN) 6-0 6-0
Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100020843) (COL) (3) defeated Rocio GALAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064227) (COL) 4-6 6-3 6-3

polishprodigy
Jul 31st, 2007, 02:16 PM
Doubles results:
GIRAL LORES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100068733) (VEN) / YOO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064987) (USA) (1) BYE
FRANCESCA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35001791) (VEN) / MARRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000434) (VEN) defeated NAYDENOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081596) (BUL) / STEWART (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100014358) (GBR) 6-3 6-0
GABUEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043058) (RUS) / HEDGES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036405) (AUS) defeated MALHEIROS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100000719) (BRA) / RAFFUL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100066356) (BRA) (3) 6-0 6-2
CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100020843) (COL) / ESPOSITO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064875) (ARG) defeated GAMIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100104967) (VEN) / PEZZOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100098736) (COL) 6-2 6-2
EDWARDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100031108) (RSA) / LITVAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100038523) (USA) defeated LORD-ANDRADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013092) (CAN) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055721) (NED) 6-4 6-4
ESCALONA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100086606) (VEN) / NOVO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100001055) (VEN) defeated ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046535) (BRA) / ZUKERMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100076736) (ARG) (4) 5-7 6-2 6-2
GALAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064227) (COL) / PENNESI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100035099) (VEN) vs. DAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014404) (RSA) / SOUZA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046534) (BRA) (to be played)
MORALES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100047619) (GUA) / VARGAS CALVO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100068943) (PER) (2) BYE

rrfnpump
Aug 1st, 2007, 06:51 AM
First Round

Marina GIRAL LORES (VEN) (1) defeated Alessandra PENNESI (VEN) 6-0 6-2
Anna NOVO (VEN) defeated Maria-Andreina VARELA (VEN) 6-1 6-0
Sarai TORRES (VEN) defeated Andrea QUINTANA (VEN) 6-1 6-2
Ingrid Esperanza VARGAS CALVO (PER) (6) defeated Lara RAFFUL (BRA) 6-4 6-2

Angelina GABUEVA (RUS) (4) defeated Tamara DAY (RSA) 6-2 6-4
Abby HEDGES (AUS) defeated Karina SOUZA (BRA) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-1
Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) defeated Raquel DIAZ (VEN) 6-2 6-2
Melisa MORALES (GUA) (8) defeated Maria-Virginia FRANCESCA (VEN) 6-3 7-5

Nataly YOO (USA) (5) defeated Monica PEZZOTTI (COL) 6-0 6-1
Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS (BRA) defeated Alejandra GARCIA (VEN) 6-0 6-0
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Catriona STEWART (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) (3) defeated Rocio GALAN (COL) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Patricia CHIREA (ROU) defeated Guillermina ZUKERMAN (ARG) (7) 6-4 6-1
Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) defeated Manuela ESPOSITO (ARG) 6-2 6-2
Josymar ESCALONA (VEN) defeated Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Nathalia ROSSI (BRA) (2) defeated Marie-France LORD-ANDRADE (CAN) 4-6 6-3 6-1

black_fire
Aug 1st, 2007, 05:48 PM
Go Aleks!!!

DutchieGirl
Aug 2nd, 2007, 12:52 AM
:) Nicole

rrfnpump
Aug 2nd, 2007, 08:15 AM
Second Round

Marina GIRAL LORES (VEN) (1) defeated Anna NOVO (VEN) 6-4 6-2
Ingrid Esperanza VARGAS CALVO (PER) (6) defeated Sarai TORRES (VEN) 6-3 6-0
Angelina GABUEVA (RUS) (4) defeated Abby HEDGES (AUS) 7-5 6-3
Melisa MORALES (GUA) (8) defeated Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)

Nataly YOO (USA) (5) defeated Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS (BRA) 6-0 6-2
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) (3) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) defeated Nicole MONTEIRO (NED) 6-2 6-4
Nathalia ROSSI (BRA) (2) defeated Josymar ESCALONA (VEN) 6-4 6-3

LegionArgentina
Aug 2nd, 2007, 10:18 PM
Come on Ingrid and Melisa

felipe2004
Aug 3rd, 2007, 02:53 AM
Go Rossi!

LegionArgentina
Aug 3rd, 2007, 01:32 PM
Quarterfinal

Marina GIRAL LORES (VEN) (1) defeated Ingrid Esperanza VARGAS CALVO (PER) (6) 6-3 6-3
Angelina GABUEVA (RUS) (4) defeated Melisa MORALES (GUA) (8) 7-6(5) 6-4
Nataly YOO (USA) (5) defeated Lena LITVAK (USA) 6-4 4-6 7-6(0)
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) defeated Nathalia ROSSI (BRA) (2) 7-6(2) 6-3

Semifinal

Marina GIRAL LORES (VEN) (1) Vs Angelina GABUEVA (RUS) (4)
Nataly YOO (USA) (5) Vs Patricia CHIREA (ROU)

LegionArgentina
Aug 3rd, 2007, 01:33 PM
Doubles

Quarterfinal

GIRAL LORES (VEN) / YOO (USA) (1) defeated FRANCESCA (VEN) / MARRA (VEN) 4-3 Retired
CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) / ESPOSITO (ARG) defeated GABUEVA (RUS) / HEDGES (AUS) 6-3 7-5 :yeah:
EDWARDS (RSA) / LITVAK (USA) defeated ESCALONA (VEN) / NOVO (VEN) 6-1 6-3
DAY (RSA) / SOUZA (BRA) defeated MORALES (GUA) / VARGAS CALVO (PER) (2) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Semifinal

GIRAL LORES (VEN) / YOO (USA) (1) Vs CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) / ESPOSITO (ARG)
EDWARDS (RSA) / LITVAK (USA) Vs DAY (RSA) / SOUZA (BRA)

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 3rd, 2007, 02:14 PM
Angelina ;) :D

rrfnpump
Aug 4th, 2007, 05:47 AM
Semifinals

Marina GIRAL LORES (VEN) (1) defeated Angelina GABUEVA (RUS) (4) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) defeated Nataly YOO (USA) (5) 6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(5)

DutchieGirl
Aug 4th, 2007, 08:25 AM
pfffffffffffffft

LegionArgentina
Aug 4th, 2007, 02:23 PM
Semifinal

CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) / ESPOSITO (ARG) defeated GIRAL LORES (VEN) / YOO (USA) (1) 6-3 6-3
EDWARDS (RSA) / LITVAK (USA) defeated DAY (RSA) / SOUZA (BRA) 6-3 6-2

Final

CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) / ESPOSITO (ARG) Vs EDWARDS (RSA) / LITVAK (USA)

Amazing in doubles for Manu Esposito :bounce:

Come on, one more match!

Kai
Aug 5th, 2007, 05:09 PM
Tegan in doubles :yeah: :D

rated_next
Aug 6th, 2007, 05:55 AM
Finals:

Chirea d. Giral 61 64 :sad:

another promising Romanian player :baby:

Kai
Aug 7th, 2007, 12:15 AM
Tegan won the doubles title :bolt: :banana:

congrats :woohoo: