PDA

View Full Version : The 2008 Tennis Poker Olympic Games: congratulations to the medal winners!


Pages : [1] 2

DoctorG
Jul 23rd, 2007, 12:00 PM
Coming soon. :cool:

DoctorG
Jul 23rd, 2007, 12:02 PM
I'm still testing a few different formats, all the rules will be posted as soon as possible, but I can anticipate national trials will be held at the 2007 US Open, so choose your 7th leg team with your gold medal dream in mind. ;)

See you soon for more details! :wavey:

The Crow
Jul 23rd, 2007, 02:24 PM
National trials? :eek: :eek: I'll need a lot of luck to qualify with such strong countrymen :sad:

Kuilli
Jul 26th, 2007, 02:45 AM
Second that. Trials?! :eek: How would the teams work, Doc? Similar to the Fed Cup?

DoctorG
Aug 9th, 2007, 08:48 PM
Second that. Trials?! :eek: How would the teams work, Doc? Similar to the Fed Cup?


It's a brand new event, I should be able to post all the rules by tomorrow.

Trials are not going to eliminate anyone, it's an extra chance for this year's players to qualify right away, but there will be a few different ways to get into the main draw and there will be no restrictions about the number of players from the same country. :)

Kart
Aug 9th, 2007, 09:33 PM
Am I going to have to pull a Martina Navratilova and defect to a country with less players in order to qualify ?

DoctorG
Aug 9th, 2007, 10:07 PM
Am I going to have to pull a Martina Navratilova and defect to a country with less players in order to qualify ?


I've tried to fix things so that it won't happen. :lol:

More details to follow soon. :bounce:

DoctorG
Aug 9th, 2007, 10:23 PM
Ok, let's see if I can wrap this up tonight. :D

DoctorG
Aug 9th, 2007, 10:23 PM
General Rules


Your Tennis Poker singles combination of 5 tennis players will be considered for this event, which will take place only in the 6 major tournaments: the 4 Grand Slam events + Indian Wells and Miami. Spare card rules don’t apply here: if your players don’t compete, you don’t get any substitution.

In each event, all the tennis players will de divided into 5 different groups:

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
Group E: Unseeded players

If a 33rd seed is introduced after a withdrawal, that player will be promoted to Group D, but this rule doesn’t apply to lucky losers.

You will get a certain amount of points for each win by a tennis player in your team, but you will also lose some points when she loses.

A win over a player from any group below: 1 point
A win over a player from the same group: 2 points
A win over a player from 1 group above: 3 points
A win over a player from 2 groups above: 4 points
A win over a player from 3 groups above: 5 points
A win over a player from 4 groups above: 6 points

A loss to a player from any group above: 0 points
A loss to a player from the same group: -1 point
A loss to a player from 1 group below: -2 points
A loss to a player from 2 groups below: -3 points
A loss to a player from 3 groups below: -4 points
A loss to a player from 4 groups below: -5 points


The Tennis Poker player with the best overall score will win.


If 2 or more posters score the same amount of points, the one with the highest score for a single tennis player is the winner. If the tie can't be broken in this way, it will be the result in the next event to decide.

DoctorG
Aug 9th, 2007, 10:24 PM
Examples from Wimbledon. :cool:

Justine Henin
1st seed => Group A
1st round: Henin ( A ) def Cravero ( E ) => 1
2nd round: Henin ( A ) def Dushevina ( E ) => 1
3rd round: Henin ( A ) def Vesnina ( E ) => 1
4th round: Henin ( A ) def Schnyder ( B ) => 1
Quarterfinals: Henin ( A ) def S.Williams ( A ) => 2
Semifinals: Bartoli ( C ) def Henin ( A ) => -3
Total: 3

Nicole Vaidisova
14th seed => Group B
1st round: Vaidisova ( B ) def Knapp ( E ) => 1
2nd round: Vaidisova ( B ) def Pratt ( E ) => 1
3rd round: Vaidisova ( B ) def Azarenka ( E ) => 1
4th round: Vaidisova ( B ) def Mauresmo ( A ) => 3
Quarterfinals: Ivanovic ( A ) def Vaidisova ( B ) => 0
Total: 6

Venus Williams
23rd seed => Group C
1st round: V.Williams ( C ) def Kudryavtseva ( E ) => 1
2nd round: V.Williams ( C ) def Sromova ( E ) => 1
3rd round: V.Williams ( C ) def Morigami ( E ) => 1
4th round: V.Williams ( C ) def Sharapova ( A ) => 4
Quarterfinals: V.Williams ( C ) def Kuznetsova ( A ) => 4
Semifinals: V.Williams ( C ) def Ivanovic ( A ) => 4
Final: V.Williams ( C ) def Bartoli ( C ) => 2
Total: 17

Michaella Krajicek
31st seed => Group D
1st round: Krajicek ( D ) def Obziler ( E ) => 1
2nd round: Krajicek ( D ) def O’Brien ( E ) => 1
3rd round: Krajicek ( D ) def Chakvetadze ( A ) => 5
4th round: Krajicek ( D ) def Granville ( E ) => 1
Quarterfinals: Bartoli ( C ) def Krajicek ( D ) => 0
Total: 8

Laura Granville
Unseeded player => Group E
1st round: Granville ( E ) def Wozniak ( E ) => 2
2nd round: Granville ( E ) def Bammer ( C ) => 4
3rd round: Granville ( E ) def Hingis ( B ) => 5
4th round: Krajicek ( D ) def Granville ( E ) => 0
Total: 11

The total score for a Granville / Henin / Krajicek / Vaidisova / V.Williams combination at Wimbledon was 3 + 6 + 17 + 8 + 11 = 45.

DoctorG
Aug 9th, 2007, 10:25 PM
How to Qualify


1 – Trials
National trials will be played at the 2007 US Open: the best player from each country will get direct qualification for a total of 11 main draw spots.

2 – Year-End National Ranking
The top ranked player for each country as of the 2007 YER will also qualify for the Olympic Games main draw. If these players are also national trials winners, the spots will remain open and will be assigned according to the 2007 YER without restrictions about nationalities, as described in the following point.

3 – Year-End World Ranking
Top 2 as of the 2007 YER are guaranteed a spot; more spots might become open if the national top-ranked player is also the trials winner: an overall total of 24 main draw spots will be assigned anyway.

4 – Qualies
The 2008 Australian Open results will assign the remaining 8 spots to 6 qualifiers + 2 wild cards, given to the best scorers in the qualies.

DoctorG
Aug 9th, 2007, 10:27 PM
General Info, Eligibility and Nationality Changes


At this stage, the Olympic Games main draw size is set at 32. If more than 48 players sign up for the 2008 season, it will go up to 48, more qualifiers will get in and some rounds might include a Round Robin stage.

In order to represent a country at the 2008 Tennis Poker Olympic Games, you must have played Fed Cup for that country too. All the Fed Cup players will be automatically admitted to trials and qualies, including the ones signing up for the 2008 1st leg. You can’t play Fed Cup and Olympics representing two different countries.

Nationality changes for the 2008 season will be accepted. If you have already qualified during the 2007 season representing a certain country but you’re going to change nationality next year, playing Fed Cup for another country, you will lose your spot and you will have to gain it again through the qualies at the 2008 Australian Open.


Schedule:
Trials: 2007 US Open (7th leg)
Qualies: 2008 Australian Open (1st leg)
1st round: Indian Wells (2nd leg)
2nd round: Miami (3rd leg)
Quarterfinals: French Open (4th leg)
Semifinals: Wimbledon (5th leg)
Finals: US Open (7th leg)

DoctorG
Aug 9th, 2007, 10:28 PM
That’s it for now, just one more note: there will also be a doubles draw for 16 pairs and a team event for 8 or 16 nations, but trials and qualies won’t start before next year’s Australian Open. You may start looking for a doubles partner from the same country you're representing. :yeah:

Thank you, good luck! :bounce:

Kuilli
Aug 9th, 2007, 10:56 PM
Wow!! Trials already at the US Open! :eek: Too bad 2 best players from each country can't qualify. I better be ready. ;) At least I don't have to worry about finding a new doubles partner for the Olympics. :)

Thanks Doc! This should be fun. :wavey:

Ceze
Aug 11th, 2007, 09:23 PM
sounds great :)

DoctorG
Sep 6th, 2007, 03:08 PM
Ok, I've already considered a few situations, and I can say there are already a few definitive results. :cool:

Let's cheer for the first to qualify! :bounce:

DoctorG
Sep 6th, 2007, 03:09 PM
Israel and The Celtic Connection

Rightous
Henin / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Sharapova / Medina-Garrigues
Meteor Shower
Henin / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Sharapova / S.Williams


For this match-up, with 4 players in common, it was just Anabel against Serena. :)


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Serena Williams (A)
1st round: Angelique Kerber (E) 63 75 => 1 pt
2nd round: Maria Elena Camerin (E) 75 62 => 1 pt
3rd round: (27) Vera Zvonareva (D) 64 76(4) => 1 pt
4th round: (10) Marion Bartoli (B) 63 64 => 1 pt
Quarterfinals: (1) Justine Henin (A) 76(3) 61 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(31) Anabel Medina Garrigues (D)
1st round: Aleksandra Wozniak (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd round: Lourdes Domínguez Lino (E) 75 62 => 1 pt
3rd round: (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 63 61=> 0 pts
Total score: 2


So, representing Israel and The Celtic Connection, the first to qualify for the Tennis Poker 2008 Olympic Games is…

Meteor Shower!!!


Congrats! :yeah:

DoctorG
Sep 6th, 2007, 03:39 PM
I'll be back tomorrow for a new announcement! :D

Good luck everyone! :wavey:

The Crow
Sep 6th, 2007, 05:06 PM
So does that mean rightous is out for good? :confused:

Ceze
Sep 6th, 2007, 05:14 PM
congrats Meteor Shower :yeah:

DoctorG
Sep 7th, 2007, 08:28 AM
So does that mean rightous is out for good? :confused:


No, this is just the first out of 4 ways to qualify (post #11).

Rightous will qualify if:

he is ranked #1 of his nation in the YER

he is ranked #1 or #2 of the world in the YER

he is ranked high enough in the YER to catch one of the remaining open spots for a total of 24

he wins the qualies at the 2008 Australian Open

he gets a wild card for the best scorer who didn't qualify

DoctorG
Sep 7th, 2007, 08:33 AM
And remember these numbers are based on a draw of 32; if we get more than 48 players for the 2008 season, 16 more spots will become available (2 by YER, 10 by qualies and 4 by wild cards). :)

DoctorG
Sep 7th, 2007, 04:10 PM
Another nation with a poster to qualify no matter what happens in tonight's semis is Belgium, as they all picked Henin and Kuznetsova, but not Venus and Anna. It's also a nation with a lot of top ranked players, so it's likely the one who qualifies tonight will be joined by a lot of fellow countrymen in the next few months. ;)

DoctorG
Sep 7th, 2007, 04:11 PM
Belgium

The Crow
Henin / Kuznetsova / Jankovic / Sharapova / Petrova
Fieke
Henin / Kuznetsova / Jankovic / Sharapova / Shaughnessy
Per4ever
Henin / Kuznetsova / Jankovic / Sharapova / Vaidisova
Arn
Henin / Kuznetsova / Mauresmo / Petrova / S.Williams


4 players in common for 3 posters: first of all, let’s see who was the best among them comparing Petrova, Shaughnessy and Vaidisova.


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Nadia Petrova (A)
1st round: Timea Bacsinszky (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
2nd round: Anastasia Rodionova (E) 75 61 => 1 pt
3rd round: Agnes Szavay (E) 64 64 => -5 pts
Total score: -3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(13) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st round: Alla Kudryavtseva (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
2nd round: Flavia Pennetta (E) 62 76(0) => 1 pt
3rd round: (18) Shahar Peer (C) 64 36 76(5) => -2 pts
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Meghann Shaughnessy (E)
1st round: Vania King (E) 63 57 64 => 2 pts
2nd round: (19) Sybille Bammer (C) 64 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Meghann brings Fieke to the trials final against Arn. ;)


Arn
Henin / Kuznetsova / Mauresmo / Petrova / S.Williams
Fieke
Henin / Kuznetsova / Jankovic / Sharapova / Shaughnessy


We have 2 players in common here. Amelie scores 0 as she didn’t play, and we already know Nadia’s total is –3 and Serena’s one is 3, so Arn’s score for those 3 players is 0.


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st round: Jarmila Gajdosova (E) 62 76(2) => 1 pt
2nd round: Olga Govortsova (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
3rd round: (Q) Alizé Cornet (E) 46 62 63 => 1 pt
4th round: (19) Sybille Bammer (C) 64 46 61 => 1 pt
Quarterfinals: (12) Venus Williams (B) 46 61 76(4) => -2 pts
Total score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st round: Roberta Vinci (E) 60 61 => 1 pt
2nd round: Casey Dellacqua (E) 61 60 => 1 pt
3rd round: (30) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 64 16 62 => -4 pts
Total score: -2


Meghann does the trick again, and beating Arn by 2, representing Belgium, the second to qualify for the Tennis Poker 2008 Olympic Games is…

Fieke!!!


Congrats! :bounce:

The Crow
Sep 7th, 2007, 04:23 PM
Nadia :rolleyes:

Congrats Fieke! Well deserved (even if it's with Meghann :lol: :p)

Ceze
Sep 7th, 2007, 04:29 PM
congrats Fieke! :yeah:

DoctorG
Sep 11th, 2007, 02:22 PM
A few things I'd like to point out. :)

If 2 or more posters score the same amount of points, the one with the highest score for a single tennis player is the winner. If the tie can't be broken in this way, it will be the result in the next event to decide.

Doubles: once one of the two players (from the same country) has qualified for the singles event, both players can enter the doubles event.

Team event: once two players from the same country have qualified, all the others can enter the team event.

DoctorG
Sep 11th, 2007, 02:27 PM
Sign up for doubles pairs and teams may start now. :)

Though you may also wait and see who qualified at the trials in order to arrange pairs with the best chances to get in. ;)

Remember you just need one out of the two players to qualify.

The Crow
Sep 11th, 2007, 02:54 PM
Err Fieke, wanna play doubles? ;)

Fieke
Sep 11th, 2007, 08:04 PM
I seriously regretted picking Meghan but it turns out she wasn't such a bad pick after all :)

Fieke
Sep 11th, 2007, 08:08 PM
Err Fieke, wanna play doubles? ;)

*trying to get used to her popularity* :p
Sure, why not... we've been doing pretty well together in Fed Cup lately :)

The Crow
Sep 11th, 2007, 09:18 PM
Yay! :kiss:

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:00 PM
So, Fieke & The Crow representing Belgium is the first pair to get a spot in the Olympics doubles draw. :cool:

All the trials winners will be announced shortly. :bounce:

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:00 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st round: (Q) Julia Goerges (E) 60 63 => 1 pt
2nd round: (Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (E) 64 60 => 1 pt
3rd round: (Q) Ekaterina Makarova (E) 60 62 => 1 pt
4th round: (15) Dinara Safina (B) 60 62 => 1 pt
Quarterfinals: (8) Serena Williams (A) 76(3) 61 => 2 pts
Semifinals: (12) Venus Williams (B) => 1 pt
Final: (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 61 63 => 2 pts
Total score: 9

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st round: Roberta Vinci (E) 60 61 => 1 pt
2nd round: Casey Dellacqua (E) 61 60 => 1 pt
3rd round: (30) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 64 16 62 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st round: Jarmila Gajdosova (E) 62 76(2) => 1 pt
2nd round: Olga Govortsova (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
3rd round: (Q) Alizé Cornet (E) 46 62 63 => 1 pt
4th round: (19) Sybille Bammer (C) 64 46 61 => 1 pt
Quarterfinals: (12) Venus Williams (B) 46 61 76(4) => -2 pts
Total score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st round: Klara Zakopalova (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
2nd round: Camille Pin (E) 63 46 60 => 1 pt
3rd round: (31) Anabel Medina Garrigues (D) 63 61 => 1 pt
4th round: Victoria Azarenka (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
Quarterfinals: Agnes Szavay (E) 61 64 => 1 pt
Semifinals: Anna Chakvetadze (A) => 2 pts
Final: Justine Henin (A) => -1 pt
Total score: 6

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: Aiko Nakamura (E) 61 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Aravane Rezai (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
3rd: Vera Dushevina (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
4th: (12) Venus Williams (B) 64 62 => -2 pts
Total score: 1

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Anna Chakvetadze (A)
1st: (WC) Ashley Weinhold (E) 61 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Nicole Pratt (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (26) Sania Mirza (D) 62 63 => 1 pt
4th: Tamira Paszek (E) 61 75 => 1 pt
QF: (18) Shahar Peer (C) 64 61 => 1 pt
SF: (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) => -1 pt
Total score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Nadia Petrova (A)
1st round: Timea Bacsinszky (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
2nd round: Anastasia Rodionova (E) 75 61 => 1 pt
3rd round: Agnes Szavay (E) 64 64 => -5 pts
Total score: -3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Serena Williams (A)
1st round: Angelique Kerber (E) 63 75 => 1 pt
2nd round: Maria Elena Camerin (E) 75 62 => 1 pt
3rd round: (27) Vera Zvonareva (D) 64 76(4) => 1 pt
4th round: (10) Marion Bartoli (B) 63 64 => 1 pt
Quarterfinals: (1) Justine Henin (A) 76(3) 61 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:01 PM
Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Marion Bartoli (B)
1st round: (WC) Alexa Glatch (E) 61 61 => 1 pt
2nd round: Sara Errani (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
3rd round: (20) Lucie Safarova (C) 46 62 63 => 1 pt
4th round: (8) Serena Williams (A) => 0 pts
Total score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(11) Patty Schnyder (B)
1st: Iveta Benesova (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Severine Brémond (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
3rd: Tamira Paszek (E) 46 64 76(1) => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(12) Venus Williams (B) d
1st: (Q) Kira Nagy (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (21) Alona Bondarenko (C) 61 62 => 1 pt
4th: (5) Ana Ivanovic (A) 64 62 => 3 pts
QF: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 46 61 76(4) => 3 pts
SF: Justine Henin (A) => 0 pts
Total score: 9

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(13) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st round: Alla Kudryavtseva (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
2nd round: Flavia Pennetta (E) 62 76(0) => 1 pt
3rd round: (18) Shahar Peer (C) 64 36 76(5) => -2 pts
Total score: 0

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(14) Elena Dementieva (B)
1st: Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Petra Cetkovska (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (19) Sybille Bammer (C) 61 62 => -2 pts
Total score: 0

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(15) Dinara Safina (B)
1st round: Catalina Castaño (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
2nd round: Kateryna Bondarenko (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
3rd round: (WC) Ahsha Rolle (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
4th round: (1) Justine Henin (A) 60 62 => 0 pt
Total score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(16) Martina Hingis (B)
1st round: Mathilde Johansson (E) 60 63 => 1 pt
2nd round: (Q) Pauline Parmentier (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
3rd round: Victoria Azarenka (E) 36 61 60 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:02 PM
Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Tatiana Golovin (C)
1st round: (WC) Ahsha Rolle (E) 64 16 62 => -3 pts
Total score: -3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(18) Shahar Peer (C)
1st: Meilen Tu (E) 64 76(7) => 1 pt
2nd: Bethanie Mattek (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (13) Nicole Vaidisova (B) 64 36 76(5) => 3 pts
4th: (30) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 64 61 => 1 pt
Quarterfinals: (6) Anna Chakvetadze (A) => 0 pts
Total score: 6

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(19) Sybille Bammer (C)
1st: Tamarine Tanasugarn (E) 64 64 => 1 pt
2nd: Meghann Shaughnessy (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
3rd: (14) Elena Dementieva (B) 61 62 => 3 pts
4th: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 64 46 61 => 0 pts
Total score: 5

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(21) Alona Bondarenko (C)
1st: Gisela Dulko (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Eleni Daniilidou (E) 64 67(4) 63 => 1 pt
3rd: (12) Venus Williams (B) 61 62 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(23) Tathiana Garbin (C)
1st: Dominika Cibulkova (E) 64 63 => -3 pts
Total score: -3

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:03 PM
Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(26) Sania Mirza (D)
1st: Kaia Kanepi (E) 62 67(5) 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Laura Granville (E) 63 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (6) Anna Chakvetadze (A) => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(29) Samantha Stosur (D)
1st: (Q) Alizé Cornet (E) => -2 pts
Total score: -2

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(30) Agnieszka Radwanska (D)
1st: Akiko Morigami (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Virginie Razzano (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
3rd: (2) Maria Sharapova (A) 64 16 62 => 5 pts
4th: (18) Shahar Peer (C) 64 61 => 0 pts
Total score: 7

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(31) Anabel Medina Garrigues (D)
1st round: Aleksandra Wozniak (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd round: Lourdes Domínguez Lino (E) 75 62 => 1 pt
3rd round: (4) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 63 61=> 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(32) Michaella Krajicek (D)
1st: Alberta Brianti (E) 62 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Agnes Szavay (E) 76(4) 63 => -2 pts
Total score: -1

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:05 PM
Group E: Unseeded players
Meghann Shaughnessy (E)
1st round: Vania King (E) 63 57 64 => 2 pts
2nd round: (19) Sybille Bammer (C) 64 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Tamira Paszek (E)
1st: Greta Arn (E) 64 64 => 2 pts
2nd: (24) Francesca Schiavone (C) 63 75 => 4 pts
3rd: (11) Patty Schnyder (B) 46 64 76(1) => 5 pts
4th: (6) Anna Chakvetadze (A) 61 75 => 0 pts
Total score: 11

Group E: Unseeded players
Eleni Daniilidou (E)
1st: Yvonne Meusburger (E) 62 64 => 2 pts
2nd: (21) Alona Bondarenko (C) 64 67(4) 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Virginia Ruano Pascual (E)
1st: Kateryna Bondarenko (E) 63 76(4) => -1 pt
Total score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Maria Kirilenko (E)
1st: Martina Müller (E) 63 61 => 2 pts
2nd: (22) Katarina Srebotnik (C) 64 63 => 4 pts
3rd: Julia Vakulenko (E) 62 64 => -1 pt
Total score: 5

Group E: Unseeded players
Karin Knapp (E)
1st: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 62 60 => 2 pts
wnd: (WC) Ahsha Rolle (E) 36 64 63 => -1 pt
Total score: 1

Group E: Unseeded players
Meilen Tu (E)
1st: (18) Shahar Peer (C) 64 76(7) => 0 pts
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Roberta Vinci (E)
1st: (2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 60 61 => 0 pts
Total score: 0

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:06 PM
And here we are, nation by nation, all the scores and winners! :bounce:

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:07 PM
The AdMeans

#1 - Josh: 13
Henin 9 / S.Williams 3 / Mauresmo 0 / Sharapova -2 / Safina 3
#2 - Carot: 12
Henin 9 / S.Williams 3 / Mauresmo 0 / Sharapova -2 / Jankovic 2
#3 - Hurricane Lily: 10
Henin 9 / S.Williams 3 / Clijsters 0 / Hingis -2 / Vaidisova 0
#4 - Dahveed: 0
Davenport 0 / Golovin -3 / Mauresmo 0 / Pierce 0 / S.Williams 3

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:07 PM
Belgium

#1 - Fieke: 17
Henin 9 / Kuznetsova 6 / Jankovic 2 / Sharapova -2 / Shaughnessy 2
#2 - Per4ever: 15
Henin 9 / Kuznetsova 6 / Jankovic 2 / Sharapova -2 / Vaidisova 0
#2 - Arn: 15
Henin 9 / Kuznetsova 6 / Mauresmo 0 / Petrova -3 / S.Williams 3
#4 - The Crow: 12
Henin 9 / Kuznetsova 6 / Jankovic 2 / Sharapova -2 / Petrova -3

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:07 PM
O.L.D. F.A.R.T.S. from Geriatrica

#1 - Valda Lake: 17
A.Bondarenko 2 / Henin 9 / Ivanovic 1 / Jankovic 2 / S.Williams 3
#2 - Brian Stewart: 16
Bartoli 3 / Henin 9 / Hingis -2 / Kuznetsova 6 / Rubin 0
#3 - Tim Wilson: 10
Clijsters 0 / Henin 9 / Ivanovic 1 / Mauresmo 0 / Vaidisova 0
#4 - La Abuela: -2
Clijsters 0 / Ivanovic 1 / N.Li 0 / Mauresmo 0 / Petrova -3
#5 - Doris Loeffel: -6
Golovin -3 / Hingis -2 / Ivanovic 1 / Schnyder -2 / Vaidisova 0

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:08 PM
Poker...Dotted...Zebras featuring the Left Coast Elite

#1 - Martian KC: 12
Henin 9 / Hingis -2 / Jankovic 2 / Kuznetsova 6 / Petrova –3
#2 - RayRob: 1
Clijsters 0 / Danillidou 2 / Hingis -2 / Sharapova -2 / S.Williams 3
#3 - Jamie Saeng-Wa: -7
Dementieva 0 / Petrova -3 / Schnyder -2 / Sharapova -2 / Vaidisova 0

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:08 PM
European Union

#1 - Tetetubby: 22
Chakvetadze 4 / Henin 9 / Jankovic 2 / Sharapova -2 / V.Williams 9
#2 - James: 17
Dementieva 0 / Henin 9 / Jankovic 2 / Kuznetsova 6 / Mauresmo 0
#3 - ViennaCalling: 16
Bammer 5 / Jankovic 2 / Paszek 11 / Sharapova -2 / Vaidisova 0
#4 - Princess Fiona: 8
Chakvetadze 4 / Henin 9 / Petrova -3 / Sharapova -2 / Vaidisova 0

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:08 PM
Poker...Dotted...Zebras featuring the Left Coast Elite

#1 - Martian KC: 12
Henin 9 / Hingis -2 / Jankovic 2 / Kuznetsova 6 / Petrova –3
#2 - RayRob: 1
Clijsters 0 / Danillidou 2 / Hingis -2 / Sharapova -2 / S.Williams 3
#3 - Jamie Saeng-Wa: -7
Dementieva 0 / Petrova -3 / Schnyder -2 / Sharapova -2 / Vaidisova 0

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:08 PM
The You Knows

#1 - Kuilli: 30
Chakvetadze 4 / Henin 9 / Jankovic 2 / Kuznetsova 6 / V.Williams 9
#2 - Geewhiz: 22
Chakvetadze 4 / Henin 9 / Jankovic 2 / Kuznetsova 6 / Ivanovic 1
#3 - Sarsmile: 4
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 0 / Mauresmo 0 / Peer 6 / Stosur -2
#4 - Gallofa: -3
Bartoli 3 / Petrova -3 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual –1 / Schnyder -2

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:08 PM
ROSA (Residents of Sainte-Anne)

#1 - Yasmine: 26
Henin 9 / Jankovic 2 / Kuznetsova 6 / Mauresmo 0 / V.Williams 9
#2 - Tennace: 18
Henin 9 / Jankovic 2 / Kuznetsova 6 / Sharapova -2 / S.Williams 3
#3 - Ceze: 14
Henin 9 / Jankovic 2 / Chakvetadze 4 / Ivanovic 1 / Sharapova -2
#4 - -Ph51-: 1
Henin 9 / Golovin -3 / Mauresmo 0 / Petrova -3 / Sharapova -2

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:09 PM
USA

#1 - GracefulVenus: 26
Henin 9 / V.Williams 9 / Kuznetsova 6 / Chakvetadze 4 / Sharapova -2
#2 - CanIGetaWhat: 26
Henin 9 / V.Williams 9 / Chakvetadze 4 / Jankovic 2 / Mirza 2
#3 - Rocketta: 18
Bartoli 3 / Danillidou 2 / Ivanovic 1 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 9
#4 - PacoMexican: 14
Golovin -3 / Kirilenko 5 / Myskina 0 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 9

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:09 PM
Russia

#1 - Kart: 19
Henin 9 / Ivanovic 1 / Jankovic 2 / Sharapova -2 / V.Williams 9
#2 - Klok: 13
Henin 9 / Kuznetsova 6 / Mauresmo 0 / Sharapova -2 / Vaidisova 0
#3 - Kirilenko fan: -3
Garbin –3 / Knapp 1 / Krajicek –1 / Tu 0 / Vinci 0

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:09 PM
Canada

#1 - Polishprodigy: 24
Henin 9 / Bammer 5 / A.Radwanska 7 / Vaidisova 0 / S.Williams 3
#2 - Randy H: 8
Henin 9 / Hingis -2 / Kuznetsova 6 / Petrova -3 / Schnyder -2

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:10 PM
Israel and The Celtic Connection

#1 - Meteor Shower: 13
Henin 9 / Ivanovic 1 / Jankovic 2 / Sharapova -2 / S.Williams 3
#2 - Rightous: 12
Henin 9 / Ivanovic 1 / Jankovic 2 / Sharapova -2 / Medina-Garrigues 2

DoctorG
Sep 12th, 2007, 02:14 PM
So, these 11 posters have already qualified:

Josh
Fieke
Valda Lake
Tetetubby
KC
Kuilli
Yasmine
GracefulVenus
Kart
Polishprodigy
Meteor Shower


At this stage the 2 wild cards would go to CanIGetaWhat (26) and Geewhiz (22), but they will be assigned only after the qualies at the 2008 Australian Open.

Next chance to get in: being the top-ranked player of your nation in the 2007 YER. ;)

Good luck everyone! :bounce:

Kuilli
Sep 12th, 2007, 03:06 PM
I made it!! :bounce: Sorry Gee. :hug: :p But we are in for doubles now. :D Sign us up, Doc. Fieke and Crow must feel lonely being the only doubles pair so far. ;)

Yasmine
Sep 12th, 2007, 03:29 PM
:scratch: I'm a little confused of how this all works.

How many in total will qualify?

-Ph51-
Sep 12th, 2007, 04:01 PM
Well done Rosa!!!
Sorry, i was a little sick. Breathing problems.:angel:

CanIGetAWhat
Sep 12th, 2007, 04:09 PM
Aww, I hope I can get a WC. :awww:

So close to representing my country. :awww:

The Crow
Sep 12th, 2007, 05:12 PM
My countrymen and women are too strong :(

Kart
Sep 12th, 2007, 06:40 PM
I'm not going to the Olympics unless my sister does as well.

Kart
Sep 13th, 2007, 08:17 PM
BTW where is event being held ?

If it's not London, I'm expecting to be put up five star accom Doc.

Kart
Sep 13th, 2007, 08:19 PM
Actually ignore that last statement - I'm expecting five star even if it is in London.

Yasmine
Sep 13th, 2007, 09:20 PM
^^ dramaqueen of Tennis Poker!

You should make a special announcement to the press to make sure they know what you requested and make a lot of noise if you don't get it :devil:

Kart
Sep 14th, 2007, 08:26 PM
^ I'm simply requesting the standard of living to which, as a (self proclaimed) Tennis Poker superstar, I am accustomed.

Yasmine
Sep 14th, 2007, 09:04 PM
and you're a Tennis Poker superstar, on the basis of what?
(beside of course, the fact you've got the incredible honour to play with me in doubles :angel: )

Kuilli
Sep 18th, 2007, 01:05 AM
Sign us up, Doc. Fieke and Crow must feel lonely being the only doubles pair so far. ;)
Forget about it, Doc. Geewhiz is not sure if she wants to play with me. :( So, I'm available. ;)

DoctorG
Oct 29th, 2007, 09:19 AM
Russia

#1 - Kart: 19
Henin 9 / Ivanovic 1 / Jankovic 2 / Sharapova -2 / V.Williams 9
#2 - Klok: 13
Henin 9 / Kuznetsova 6 / Mauresmo 0 / Sharapova -2 / Vaidisova 0
#3 - Kirilenko fan: -3
Garbin –3 / Knapp 1 / Krajicek –1 / Tu 0 / Vinci 0


After Kart's withdrawal from the the singles events, Klok gets the main draw spot as Russian trials winner. :)

DoctorG
Oct 29th, 2007, 09:30 AM
The AdMeans

#1 - Josh: 13
Henin 9 / S.Williams 3 / Mauresmo 0 / Sharapova -2 / Safina 3
#2 - Carot: 12
Henin 9 / S.Williams 3 / Mauresmo 0 / Sharapova -2 / Jankovic 2
#3 - Hurricane Lily: 10
Henin 9 / S.Williams 3 / Clijsters 0 / Hingis -2 / Vaidisova 0
#4 - Dahveed: 0
Davenport 0 / Golovin -3 / Mauresmo 0 / Pierce 0 / S.Williams 3



After Josh's retirement from Tennis Poker, Carot qualifies for the singles main draw. :)

Ceze
Oct 29th, 2007, 10:38 AM
^^ so I need Yasmine and Tennace to withdraw in order to qualify too? :help: :p

DoctorG
Oct 29th, 2007, 10:48 AM
^^ so I need Yasmine and Tennace to withdraw in order to qualify too? :help: :p


No, there are a lot of ways to qualify, the trials were just the first step. It's 99% sure you'll end up as ROSA #1 in the YER, and that would be already enough. And if that doesn't happen, there are a few spots assigned by ranking, so it's very likely you'll get in anyway. :yeah:

DoctorG
Oct 29th, 2007, 10:49 AM
How to qualify, post #11:

http://www.wtaworld.com/showpost.php?p=11387624&postcount=11

Ceze
Oct 29th, 2007, 12:37 PM
ok, thank you :)

Yasmine
Oct 29th, 2007, 05:44 PM
Is Kart out of the game for next season? :awww: :sad:

or just out of olympics singles? :shrug: i'm confused :confused:

DoctorG
Oct 29th, 2007, 05:54 PM
Is Kart out of the game for next season? :awww: :sad:

or just out of olympics singles? :shrug: i'm confused :confused:



Kart won't play singles, only doubles and Fed Cup next year.

Yasmine
Oct 29th, 2007, 06:06 PM
Oh OK, so he'll have no excuse for being tired in doubles :devil:

Rocketta
Nov 8th, 2007, 04:26 PM
That's a crazy decision...to not play singles...Kart what exactly are you thinking? :scratch:

Oh and I knew I wasn't qualifying for the USA but congrats GracefulVenus! :aparty:

DoctorG
Dec 18th, 2007, 04:00 PM
The national #1s in the 2007 YER have been admitted to the Olympic Games main draw, together with the higher-ranked posters to fill a total of 24 spots. :yeah:

All the players who haven't made it are not out yet: more spots will be available with the qualies, to be played at the Australian Open. :bounce:

Nation by nation, let's see who is already in. :cool:

DoctorG
Dec 18th, 2007, 04:05 PM
The AdMeans

#21 – Carot : trials winner + national #1
#28 - Dahveed
#41 - Hurricane Lily
#NR – Josh



Belgium

#9 - The Crow: national #1
#17 - Per4ever: YER
#20 - Arn: YER
#24 - Fieke: trials winner



O.L.D. F.A.R.T.S. from Geriatrica

#11 - Brian Stewart: national #1
#12 - Doris Loeffel: YER
#32 - La Abuela
#39 - Valda Lake: trials winner
#44 - Tim Wilson



European Union

#6 - Tetetubby: trials winner + national #1
#10 - James: YER
#26 - Princess Fiona
#50 - ViennaCalling



Poker...Dotted...Zebras featuring the Left Coast Elite

#27 - Martian KC: trials winner + national #1
#30 - RayRob
#46 - Jamie Saeng-Wa



The You Knows

#4 - Geewhiz: national #1
#7 - Kuilli: trials winner
#35 - Sarsmile
#38 - Gallofa



ROSA (Residents of Sainte-Anne)

#1 – Ceze: national #1
#3 - -Ph51-: YER
#8 - Yasmine: trials winner
#22 - Tennace



USA

#14 – Rocketta: national #1
#18 - CanIGetaWhat : YER
#23 - GracefulVenus : trials winner
#31 – PacoMexican



Russia

#13 - Klok: trials winner + national #1
#33 - Kirilenko fan
#NR - Kart



Canada

#25 - Randy H: national #1
#43 - Polishprodigy: trials winner



Israel and The Celtic Connection

#16 - Meteor Shower: trials winner + national #1
#19 - Rightous: YER

DoctorG
Dec 18th, 2007, 04:08 PM
So, the current entry list looks like this:


#1 – Ceze: national #1
#3 - -Ph51-: YER
#4 - Geewhiz: national #1
#6 - Tetetubby: trials winner + national #1
#7 - Kuilli: trials winner
#8 - Yasmine: trials winner
#9 - The Crow: national #1
#10 - James: YER
#11 - Brian Stewart: national #1
#12 - Doris Loeffel: YER
#13 - Klok: trials winner + national #1
#14 – Rocketta: national #1
#16 - Meteor Shower: trials winner + national #1
#17 - Per4ever: YER
#18 - CanIGetaWhat : YER
#19 - Rightous: YER
#20 - Arn: YER
#21 – Carot : trials winner + national #1
#23 - GracefulVenus : trials winner
#24 - Fieke: trials winner
#25 - Randy H: national #1
#27 - Martian KC: trials winner + national #1
#39 - Valda Lake: trials winner
#43 - Polishprodigy: trials winner


Remember the qualies will assign more main draw spots, so there's still hope if you haven't made it. ;)

Good luck everyone! :wavey:

Yasmine
Dec 18th, 2007, 05:18 PM
See Cyrille and Phil from ROSA have made it to the Olympics :angel:
What's been happening to Matt/Tennace:scratch: haven't seen him in ages...

The Crow
Dec 18th, 2007, 09:16 PM
Oh yeah, I'm the Belgian number 1 :cool:

Yasmine
Dec 19th, 2007, 08:10 PM
Where is it we sign up for doubles in the Olympics? :)

EDIT:
Ok after reading back, it seems like it's here we sign up.
So for ROSA: Yasmine and Ceze.

Ceze
Dec 20th, 2007, 06:36 AM
Where is it we sign up for doubles in the Olympics? :)

EDIT:
Ok after reading back, it seems like it's here we sign up.
So for ROSA: Yasmine and Ceze.Go ROSA! :bounce:

DoctorG
Jan 9th, 2008, 09:38 AM
So, the current entry list looks like this:


#1 – Ceze: national #1
#3 - -Ph51-: YER
#4 - Geewhiz: national #1
#6 - Tetetubby: trials winner + national #1
#7 - Kuilli: trials winner
#8 - Yasmine: trials winner
#9 - The Crow: national #1
#10 - James: YER
#11 - Brian Stewart: national #1
#12 - Doris Loeffel: YER
#13 - Klok: trials winner + national #1
#14 – Rocketta: national #1
#16 - Meteor Shower: trials winner + national #1
#17 - Per4ever: YER
#18 - CanIGetaWhat : YER
#19 - Rightous: YER
#20 - Arn: YER
#21 – Carot : trials winner + national #1
#23 - GracefulVenus : trials winner
#24 - Fieke: trials winner
#25 - Randy H: national #1
#27 - Martian KC: trials winner + national #1
#39 - Valda Lake: trials winner
#43 - Polishprodigy: trials winner


Remember the qualies will assign more main draw spots, so there's still hope if you haven't made it. ;)

Good luck everyone! :wavey:


Randy H didn't sign up for 2008: as the only other Canadian Polishprodigy is already in, his spot goes to Princess Fiona by YER.

DoctorG
Jan 9th, 2008, 09:41 AM
Entry list before the qualies:



#1 – Ceze: national #1
#3 - -Ph51-: YER
#4 - Geewhiz: national #1
#6 - Tetetubby: trials winner + national #1
#7 - Kuilli: trials winner
#8 - Yasmine: trials winner
#9 - The Crow: national #1
#10 - James: YER
#11 - Brian Stewart: national #1
#12 - Doris Loeffel: YER
#13 - Klok: trials winner + national #1
#14 – Rocketta: national #1
#16 - Meteor Shower: trials winner + national #1
#17 - Per4ever: YER
#18 - CanIGetaWhat : YER
#19 - Rightous: YER
#20 - Arn: YER
#21 – Carot : trials winner + national #1
#23 - GracefulVenus : trials winner
#24 - Fieke: trials winner
#26 - Princess Fiona: YER
#27 - Martian KC: trials winner + national #1
#39 - Valda Lake: trials winner
#43 - Polishprodigy: trials winner + national #1

DoctorG
Jan 9th, 2008, 10:01 AM
Sarsmile, Gallofa, Hurricane Lily, Tim Wilson, ViennaCalling will be playing the qualies at the Australian Open for the remaining 4 spots and will be eligible for one of the possible 4 wild card with their trials score too.

I will contact Jakeev, SpencerCarlos, Supernova, Tennis2006, The Doctor, Drake1980, 1000 to see if they're interested in joining this game too.

I'm also considering the idea to reserve a wild card for the 2004 Olympic champions SpencerCarlos in singles and Gallofa in doubles.

DoctorG
Jan 9th, 2008, 12:33 PM
2004 Olympics gold medal winner Spencercarlos will be back representing Venezuela and gets one of the 4 wild cards by default. :cool:

Doubles winner Gallofa also gets a wild card together with fellow The You Knows Sarsmile, so that also Geewhiz & Kuilli can compete together. Yasmine & Ceze and Fieke & The Crow complete the current entry list. There's plenty of time for this, as doubles and team events will start only in Indian Wells.

DoctorG
Jan 9th, 2008, 12:37 PM
#1 – Ceze: national #1
#3 - -Ph51-: YER
#4 - Geewhiz: national #1
#6 - Tetetubby: trials winner + national #1
#7 - Kuilli: trials winner
#8 - Yasmine: trials winner
#9 - The Crow: national #1
#10 - James: YER
#11 - Brian Stewart: national #1
#12 - Doris Loeffel: YER
#13 - Klok: trials winner + national #1
#14 – Rocketta: national #1
#16 - Meteor Shower: trials winner + national #1
#17 - Per4ever: YER
#18 - CanIGetaWhat : YER
#19 - Rightous: YER
#20 - Arn: YER
#21 – Carot : trials winner + national #1
#23 - GracefulVenus : trials winner
#24 - Fieke: trials winner
#26 - Princess Fiona: YER
#27 - Martian KC: trials winner + national #1
#39 - Valda Lake: trials winner
#43 - Polishprodigy: trials winner + national #1
#15 – Spencercarlos: wild card #1
wild card #2
wild card #3
wild card #4
qualifier #1
qualifier #2
qualifier #3
qualifier #4


Qualifying round, to be played at the Australian Open:
Sarsmile, Gallofa, Hurricane Lily, Tim Wilson, ViennaCalling

DoctorG
Jan 10th, 2008, 08:27 AM
1000, Tennis2006, The Doctor and Supernova also joined this event. :)

DoctorG
Jan 16th, 2008, 03:55 PM
Olympic Games singles qualifying!


Gallofa (TYK)
Bartoli / Petrova / Raymond / Ruano-Pascual / Schnyder
Tim Wilson (OFG)
Davenport / Henin / Szavay / S.Williams / V.Williams
ViennaCalling (EU)
Chakvedatze / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Paszek / Vaidisova
Sarsmile (TYK)
Clijsters / Davenport / Mauresmo / Peer / Stosur
Hurricane Lily (ADM)
Henin / Hingis / Ivanovic / Jankovic / S.Williams
Tennis2006 (NED)
Davenport / Henin / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Sharapova
1000 (USA)
Davenport / Henin / Sharapova / S.Williams / V.Williams
Supernova (GBR)
Henin / Peng / Vaidisova / S.Williams / V.Williams
The Doctor (ITA)
Henin / Ivanovic / Mauresmo / Szavay / Vaidisova


Top 4 advance to main draw, all the others will still be eligible for the 3 remaining wild cards. :)

Good luck everyone! :bounce:

DoctorG
Jan 18th, 2008, 12:54 PM
Current score after Day 5:

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: Aiko Nakamura (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
2nd: Olga Poutchkova (E) 61 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Francesca Schiavone (D) 75 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: Nathalie Dechy (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Tsvetana Pironkova (E) 76(0) 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: Tamira Paszek (E) 26 62 1210 => 1 pt
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (30) Virginie Razzano (D) 62 46 61 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: Sorana Cirstea (E) 75 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Tathiana Garbin (E) 60 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: Jelena Kostanic Tosic (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Lindsay Davenport (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Elena Vesnina (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Anna Chakvedatze (A)
1st: Andrea Petkovic (E) 00 ret => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Serena Williams (A)
1st: (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Yuan Meng (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (26) Victoria Azarenka (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Venus Williams (A)
1st: Yan Zi (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
2nd: Camille Pin (E) 75 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Alicia Molik (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Ai Sugiyama (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(14) Nadia Petrova (B)
1st: Nicole Pratt (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Anne Kremer (E) 75 75 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (E)
1st: Roberta Vinci (E) 64 64 => 2 pts
2nd: Catalina Castaño (E) 62 64 => 2 pts
Current score: 4

DoctorG
Jan 18th, 2008, 12:54 PM
Definitive scores:

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Marion Bartoli (B)
1st: Sofia Arvidsson (E) 67(3) 64 63 => -4 pts
Total score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(15) Patty Schnyder (B)
1st: Lilia Osterloh (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 46 75 86 => -4 pts
Total score: -3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Shahar Peer (C)
1st: Renata Voracova (E) 62 26 60 => 1 pt
2nd: (WC) Jessica Moore (E) 60 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(18) Amelie Mauresmo (C)
1st: Tatiana Poutchek (E) 67(6) 60 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Yaroslava Shvedova (E) 64 76(5) => 1 pt
3rd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 36 64 64 => -3 pts
Total score: -1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(20) Agnes Szavay (C)
1st: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 36 64 75 => -3 pts
Total score: -3

Group E: Unseeded players
Lindsay Davenport (E)
1st: Sara Errani (E) 62 36 75 => 2 pts
2nd: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 61 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Tamira Paszek (E)
1st: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 26 62 1210 => 0 pts
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Shuai Peng (E)
(Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 75 46 97 => -1 pt
Total score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Kim Clijsters
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Martina Hingis
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Lisa Raymond
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Samantha Stosur
DNP
Total score: 0

DoctorG
Jan 18th, 2008, 12:55 PM
Current score after Day 5:

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: Aiko Nakamura (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
2nd: Olga Poutchkova (E) 61 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Francesca Schiavone (D) 75 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: Nathalie Dechy (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Tsvetana Pironkova (E) 76(0) 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: Tamira Paszek (E) 26 62 1210 => 1 pt
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (30) Virginie Razzano (D) 62 46 61 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: Sorana Cirstea (E) 75 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Tathiana Garbin (E) 60 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: Jelena Kostanic Tosic (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Lindsay Davenport (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Elena Vesnina (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Anna Chakvedatze (A)
1st: Andrea Petkovic (E) 00 ret => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Serena Williams (A)
1st: (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Yuan Meng (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (26) Victoria Azarenka (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Venus Williams (A)
1st: Yan Zi (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
2nd: Camille Pin (E) 75 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Alicia Molik (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Ai Sugiyama (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(14) Nadia Petrova (B)
1st: Nicole Pratt (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Anne Kremer (E) 75 75 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (E)
1st: Roberta Vinci (E) 64 64 => 2 pts
2nd: Catalina Castaño (E) 62 64 => 2 pts
Current score: 4

DoctorG
Jan 18th, 2008, 12:56 PM
Olympic Games singles qualifying standings!


Tennis2006 (NED): 13
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 2 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 3

1000 (USA): 13
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Sharapova 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 2

Hurricane Lily (ADM): 11
Henin 3 / Hingis 0 / Ivanovic 2 / Jankovic 3 / S.Williams 3

Supernova (GBR): 10
Henin 3 / Peng –1 / Vaidisova 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 2

ViennaCalling (EU): 10
Chakvedatze 2 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

Tim Wilson (OFG): 7
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Szavay –3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 2

The Doctor (ITA): 4
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Szavay –3 / Vaidisova 3

Sarsmile (TYK): 3
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0

Gallofa (TYK): -1
Bartoli -4 / Petrova 2 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 4 / Schnyder -3




Updated after AO Day 5. :)

DoctorG
Jan 20th, 2008, 12:53 PM
Definitive values, after Day 7:

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: Nathalie Dechy (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Tsvetana Pironkova (E) 76(0) 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (29) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 63 64 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Anna Chakvedatze (A)
1st: Andrea Petkovic (E) 00 ret => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Maria Kirilenko (D) 67(6) 61 62 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Marion Bartoli (B)
1st: Sofia Arvidsson (E) 67(3) 64 63 => -4 pts
Total score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Alicia Molik (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Ai Sugiyama (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
4°: (7) Serena Williams (A) 63 64 => 0 pts
Total score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(15) Patty Schnyder (B)
1st: Lilia Osterloh (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 46 75 86 => -4 pts
Total score: -3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Shahar Peer (C)
1st: Renata Voracova (E) 62 26 60 => 1 pt
2nd: (WC) Jessica Moore (E) 60 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(18) Amelie Mauresmo (C)
1st: Tatiana Poutchek (E) 67(6) 60 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Yaroslava Shvedova (E) 64 76(5) => 1 pt
3rd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 36 64 64 => -3 pts
Total score: -1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(20) Agnes Szavay (C)
1st: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 36 64 75 => -3 pts
Total score: -3

Group E: Unseeded players
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (E)
1st: Roberta Vinci (E) 64 64 => 2 pts
2nd: Catalina Castaño (E) 62 64 => 2 pts
3rd: (9) Daniela Hantuchova (B) 62 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 4

Group E: Unseeded players
Lindsay Davenport (E)
1st: Sara Errani (E) 62 36 75 => 2 pts
2nd: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 61 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Tamira Paszek (E)
1st: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 26 62 1210 => 0 pts
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Shuai Peng (E)
(Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 75 46 97 => -1 pt
Total score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Kim Clijsters
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Martina Hingis
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Lisa Raymond
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Samantha Stosur
DNP
Total score: 0

DoctorG
Jan 20th, 2008, 01:25 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: Aiko Nakamura (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
2nd: Olga Poutchkova (E) 61 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Francesca Schiavone (D) 75 64 => 1 pt
4th: (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: Tamira Paszek (E) 26 62 1210 => 1 pt
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (30) Virginie Razzano (D) 62 46 61 => 1 pt
4th: Casey Dellacqua (E) 76(3) 61 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: Sorana Cirstea (E) 75 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Tathiana Garbin (E) 60 63 => 1 pt
3rd (28) Katarina Srebotnik (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: Jelena Kostanic Tosic (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Lindsay Davenport (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Elena Vesnina (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
4th: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Serena Williams (A)
1st: (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Yuan Meng (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (26) Victoria Azarenka (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
4th: (12) Nicole Vaidisova (B) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Venus Williams (A)
1st: Yan Zi (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
2nd: Camille Pin (E) 75 64 => 1 pt
3rd (31) Sania Mirza (D) 76 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(14) Nadia Petrova (B)
1st: Nicole Pratt (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Anne Kremer (E) 75 75 => 1 pt
3rd: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 61 76(8) => 1 pt
Current score: 3

DoctorG
Jan 20th, 2008, 01:29 PM
Olympic Games singles qualifying standings!


Tennis2006 (NED): 17
Davenport 2 / Henin 4 / Ivanovic 3 / Jankovic 4 / Sharapova 4

1000 (USA): 17
Davenport 2 / Henin 4 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 4 / V.Williams 3

Hurricane Lily (ADM): 15
Henin 4 / Hingis 0 / Ivanovic 3 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 4

Supernova (GBR): 13
Henin 4 / Peng –1 / Vaidisova 3 / S.Williams 4 / V.Williams 3

Tim Wilson (OFG): 10
Davenport 2 / Henin 4 / Szavay –3 / S.Williams 4 / V.Williams 3

The Doctor (ITA): 6
Henin 4 / Ivanovic 3 / Mauresmo -1 / Szavay –3 / Vaidisova 3

Sarsmile (TYK): 3
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0

ViennaCalling (EU): 3
Chakvedatze –2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova –2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

Gallofa (TYK): 0
Bartoli -4 / Petrova 3 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 4 / Schnyder -3


After Chakvetadze and Kuznetsova's upsets, ViennaCalling lost a few spots.

I wouldn't rule out any comeback, as there's still a wide variety of players competing and each win by an A player over another is worth 2 points.

DoctorG
Jan 20th, 2008, 01:33 PM
As for the 3 remaining wild cards, the scores from the trials which must be beaten are:

#1 - ViennaCalling: 16
#2 - Hurricane Lily: 10
#2 - Tim Wilson: 10
#4 - Sarsmile: 4
#5 - Gallofa: -3

It looks like the qualifying round will have a better average.

DoctorG
Jan 21st, 2008, 09:34 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: Aiko Nakamura (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
2nd: Olga Poutchkova (E) 61 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Francesca Schiavone (D) 75 64 => 1 pt
4th: (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: Tamira Paszek (E) 26 62 1210 => 1 pt
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (30) Virginie Razzano (D) 62 46 61 => 1 pt
4th: Casey Dellacqua (E) 76(3) 61 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: Sorana Cirstea (E) 75 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Tathiana Garbin (E) 60 63 => 1 pt
3rd (28) Katarina Srebotnik (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 61 76(2) => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: Jelena Kostanic Tosic (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Lindsay Davenport (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Elena Vesnina (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
4th: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Serena Williams (A)
1st: (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Yuan Meng (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (26) Victoria Azarenka (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
4th: (12) Nicole Vaidisova (B) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Venus Williams (A)
1st: Yan Zi (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
2nd: Camille Pin (E) 75 64 => 1 pt
3rd (31) Sania Mirza (D) 76 64 => 1 pt
4th: (Q) Marta Domachowska (E) 64 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

DoctorG
Jan 21st, 2008, 09:34 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: Nathalie Dechy (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Tsvetana Pironkova (E) 76(0) 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (29) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 63 64 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Anna Chakvedatze (A)
1st: Andrea Petkovic (E) 00 ret => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Maria Kirilenko (D) 67(6) 61 62 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Marion Bartoli (B)
1st: Sofia Arvidsson (E) 67(3) 64 63 => -4 pts
Total score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Alicia Molik (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Ai Sugiyama (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
4°: (7) Serena Williams (A) 63 64 => 0 pts
Total score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(14) Nadia Petrova (B)
1st: Nicole Pratt (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Anne Kremer (E) 75 75 => 1 pt
3rd: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 61 76(8) => 1 pt
4th: (29) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 16 75 60 => -3 pts
Total score: 0

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(15) Patty Schnyder (B)
1st: Lilia Osterloh (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 46 75 86 => -4 pts
Total score: -3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Shahar Peer (C)
1st: Renata Voracova (E) 62 26 60 => 1 pt
2nd: (WC) Jessica Moore (E) 60 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(18) Amelie Mauresmo (C)
1st: Tatiana Poutchek (E) 67(6) 60 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Yaroslava Shvedova (E) 64 76(5) => 1 pt
3rd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 36 64 64 => -3 pts
Total score: -1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(20) Agnes Szavay (C)
1st: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 36 64 75 => -3 pts
Total score: -3

Group E: Unseeded players
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (E)
1st: Roberta Vinci (E) 64 64 => 2 pts
2nd: Catalina Castaño (E) 62 64 => 2 pts
3rd: (9) Daniela Hantuchova (B) 62 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 4

Group E: Unseeded players
Lindsay Davenport (E)
1st: Sara Errani (E) 62 36 75 => 2 pts
2nd: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 61 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Tamira Paszek (E)
1st: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 26 62 1210 => 0 pts
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Shuai Peng (E)
(Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 75 46 97 => -1 pt
Total score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Kim Clijsters
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Martina Hingis
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Lisa Raymond
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Samantha Stosur
DNP
Total score: 0

DoctorG
Jan 21st, 2008, 09:37 AM
Olympic Games singles qualifying standings!


Tennis2006 (NED): 18
Henin 4 / Ivanovic 4 / Jankovic 4 / Sharapova 4 / Davenport 2

1000 (USA): 18
Henin 4 / S.Williams 4 / V.Williams 4 / Sharapova 4 / Davenport 2

Hurricane Lily (ADM): 16
Henin 4 / S.Williams 4 / Ivanovic 4 / Jankovic 4 / Hingis 0

Supernova (GBR): 14
Henin 4 / S.Williams 4 / V.Williams 4/ Peng –1 / Vaidisova 3

Tim Wilson (OFG): 11
Henin 4 / S.Williams 4 / V.Williams 4 / Davenport 2 / Szavay –3

The Doctor (ITA): 7
Henin 4 / Ivanovic 4 / Mauresmo -1 / Szavay –3 / Vaidisova 3

Sarsmile (TYK): 3
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0

ViennaCalling (EU): 3
Chakvedatze –2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova –2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

Gallofa (TYK): -3
Bartoli -4 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 4 / Schnyder -3


Updated before the quarterfinals. :)

There are 6 A players still in, facing each other in 3 quarterfinals: the winners will get +2, the losers -1, and with a few different selections out there it will be very interesting to see who is able to move up after tomorrow's matches. :)

Good luck everyone! :bounce:

DoctorG
Jan 22nd, 2008, 07:50 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: Tamira Paszek (E) 26 62 1210 => 1 pt
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (30) Virginie Razzano (D) 62 46 61 => 1 pt
4th: Casey Dellacqua (E) 76(3) 61 => 1 pt
QF: (7) Serena Williams (A) 63 64 => 2 pts
Current score: 6


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Serena Williams (A)
1st: (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Yuan Meng (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (26) Victoria Azarenka (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
4th: (12) Nicole Vaidisova (B) 63 64 => 1 pt
QF: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 63 64 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

DoctorG
Jan 22nd, 2008, 07:51 AM
Olympic Games singles qualifying standings!


Tennis2006 (NED): 20
Henin 4 / Ivanovic 4 / Jankovic 6 / Sharapova 4 / Davenport 2

1000 (USA): 17
Henin 4 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 4 / Sharapova 4 / Davenport 2

Hurricane Lily (ADM): 17
Henin 4 / S.Williams 3 / Ivanovic 4 / Jankovic 6 / Hingis 0

Supernova (GBR): 13
Henin 4 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 4 / Peng –1 / Vaidisova 3

Tim Wilson (OFG): 10
Henin 4 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 4 / Davenport 2 / Szavay –3

The Doctor (ITA): 7
Henin 4 / Ivanovic 4 / Mauresmo -1 / Szavay –3 / Vaidisova 3

ViennaCalling (EU): 5
Chakvedatze –2 / Jankovic 6 / Kuznetsova –2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

Sarsmile (TYK): 3
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0

Gallofa (TYK): -3
Bartoli -4 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 4 / Schnyder -3



Jelena's win leaves Tennis2006 alone at the top, with Lisa catching up at #2.

DoctorG
Jan 22nd, 2008, 11:17 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: Jelena Kostanic Tosic (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Lindsay Davenport (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Elena Vesnina (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
4th: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 1 pt
QF: (1) Justine Henin (BEL) 64 60 => 2 pts
Current score: 6


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: Aiko Nakamura (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
2nd: Olga Poutchkova (E) 61 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Francesca Schiavone (D) 75 64 => 1 pt
4th: (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
QF: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 64 60 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

DoctorG
Jan 22nd, 2008, 11:18 AM
Olympic Games singles qualifying standings!


Tennis2006 (NED): 21
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 4 / Jankovic 6 / Sharapova 6 / Davenport 2

1000 (USA): 18
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 4 / Sharapova 6 / Davenport 2

Hurricane Lily (ADM): 16
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / Ivanovic 4 / Jankovic 6 / Hingis 0

Supernova (GBR): 12
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 4 / Peng –1 / Vaidisova 3

Tim Wilson (OFG): 9
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 4 / Davenport 2 / Szavay –3

The Doctor (ITA): 6
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 4 / Mauresmo -1 / Szavay –3 / Vaidisova 3

ViennaCalling (EU): 5
Chakvedatze –2 / Jankovic 6 / Kuznetsova –2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

Sarsmile (TYK): 3
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0

Gallofa (TYK): -3
Bartoli -4 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 4 / Schnyder -3


Without Maria, Lisa slips behind at #3 again, but the top 4 are still the same.

DoctorG
Jan 23rd, 2008, 08:16 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: Sorana Cirstea (E) 75 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Tathiana Garbin (E) 60 63 => 1 pt
3rd (28) Katarina Srebotnik (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 61 76(2) => 1 pt
QF: (8) Venus Williams (A) 76(3) 64 => 2 pts
Current score: 6


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Venus Williams (A)
1st: Yan Zi (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
2nd: Camille Pin (E) 75 64 => 1 pt
3rd (31) Sania Mirza (D) 76 64 => 1 pt
4th: (Q) Marta Domachowska (E) 64 64 => 1 pt
QF: (4) Ana Ivanovic (A) 76(3) 64 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

DoctorG
Jan 23rd, 2008, 08:17 AM
Olympic Games singles qualifying standings!


Tennis2006 (NED): 23
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 6 / Sharapova 6 / Davenport 2

Hurricane Lily (ADM): 18
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 6 / Hingis 0

1000 (USA): 17
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3 / Sharapova 6 / Davenport 2

Supernova (GBR): 11
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3 / Peng –1 / Vaidisova 3

Tim Wilson (OFG): 8
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3 / Davenport 2 / Szavay –3

The Doctor (ITA): 8
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Mauresmo -1 / Szavay –3 / Vaidisova 3

ViennaCalling (EU): 5
Chakvedatze –2 / Jankovic 6 / Kuznetsova –2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

Sarsmile (TYK): 3
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0

Gallofa (TYK): -3
Bartoli -4 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 4 / Schnyder -3

DoctorG
Jan 23rd, 2008, 08:25 AM
Ok guys, qualies positions and wild cards might change, but it's clear now Sarsmile and Gallofa are the two going out as they are the last 2 in both standings. :sad:

Tennis 2006, Hurricane Lily and 1000 will qualify for sure.

The Doctor could still join Supernova at #4 if Ana wins the title; in that case the 4th qualifier would be The Doctor (higher value by Ana), but Supernova would get in with a wild card anyway.

Thanks to the trials score, Tim Wilson and ViennaCalling will get a wild card for sure.

DoctorG
Jan 23rd, 2008, 08:28 AM
Now the entry list for singles is definitive, the draw will be made in the next few days.

Good luck everyone! :bounce:

DoctorG
Jan 27th, 2008, 12:01 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: Aiko Nakamura (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
2nd: Olga Poutchkova (E) 61 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Francesca Schiavone (D) 75 64 => 1 pt
4th: (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
QF: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 64 60 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: Nathalie Dechy (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Tsvetana Pironkova (E) 76(0) 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (29) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 63 64 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: Tamira Paszek (E) 26 62 1210 => 1 pt
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (30) Virginie Razzano (D) 62 46 61 => 1 pt
4th: Casey Dellacqua (E) 76(3) 61 => 1 pt
QF: (7) Serena Williams (A) 63 64 => 2 pts
SF: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 63 61 => -1 pt
Total score: 5

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: Sorana Cirstea (E) 75 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Tathiana Garbin (E) 60 63 => 1 pt
3rd (28) Katarina Srebotnik (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 61 76(2) => 1 pt
QF: (8) Venus Williams (A) 76(3) 64 => 2 pts
SF: (9) Daniela Hantuchova (B) 06 63 64 => 1 pt
F: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 75 63 => -1 pt
Total score: 6

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: Jelena Kostanic Tosic (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Lindsay Davenport (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Elena Vesnina (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
4th: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 1 pt
QF: (1) Justine Henin (A) 64 60 => 2 pts
SF: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 63 61 => 2 pts
F: (4) Ana Ivanovic (A) 75 63 => 2 pts
Total score: 10

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Anna Chakvedatze (A)
1st: Andrea Petkovic (E) 00 ret => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Maria Kirilenko (D) 67(6) 61 62 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Serena Williams (A)
1st: (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Yuan Meng (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (26) Victoria Azarenka (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
4th: (12) Nicole Vaidisova (B) 63 64 => 1 pt
QF: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 63 64 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Venus Williams (A)
1st: Yan Zi (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
2nd: Camille Pin (E) 75 64 => 1 pt
3rd (31) Sania Mirza (D) 76 64 => 1 pt
4th: (Q) Marta Domachowska (E) 64 64 => 1 pt
QF: (4) Ana Ivanovic (A) 76(3) 64 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Marion Bartoli (B)
1st: Sofia Arvidsson (E) 67(3) 64 63 => -4 pts
Total score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Alicia Molik (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Ai Sugiyama (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
4°: (7) Serena Williams (A) 63 64 => 0 pts
Total score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(14) Nadia Petrova (B)
1st: Nicole Pratt (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Anne Kremer (E) 75 75 => 1 pt
3rd: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 61 76(8) => 1 pt
4th: (29) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 16 75 60 => -3 pts
Total score: 0

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(15) Patty Schnyder (B)
1st: Lilia Osterloh (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 46 75 86 => -4 pts
Total score: -3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Shahar Peer (C)
1st: Renata Voracova (E) 62 26 60 => 1 pt
2nd: (WC) Jessica Moore (E) 60 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(18) Amelie Mauresmo (C)
1st: Tatiana Poutchek (E) 67(6) 60 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Yaroslava Shvedova (E) 64 76(5) => 1 pt
3rd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 36 64 64 => -3 pts
Total score: -1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(20) Agnes Szavay (C)
1st: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 36 64 75 => -3 pts
Total score: -3

Group E: Unseeded players
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (E)
1st: Roberta Vinci (E) 64 64 => 2 pts
2nd: Catalina Castaño (E) 62 64 => 2 pts
3rd: (9) Daniela Hantuchova (B) 62 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 4

Group E: Unseeded players
Lindsay Davenport (E)
1st: Sara Errani (E) 62 36 75 => 2 pts
2nd: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 61 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Tamira Paszek (E)
1st: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 26 62 1210 => 0 pts
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Shuai Peng (E)
(Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 75 46 97 => -1 pt
Total score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Kim Clijsters
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Martina Hingis
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Lisa Raymond
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Samantha Stosur
DNP
Total score: 0

DoctorG
Jan 27th, 2008, 12:02 PM
Olympic Games singles qualifying results!


Q1 - Tennis2006 (NED): 26
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Sharapova 10 / Davenport 2

Q2 - 1000 (USA): 21
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3 / Sharapova 10 / Davenport 2

Q3 - Hurricane Lily (ADM): 17
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Hingis 0

Q4 - Supernova (GBR): 11
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3 / Peng –1 / Vaidisova 3

5 - The Doctor (ITA): 8
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Mauresmo -1 / Szavay –3 / Vaidisova 3

6 - Tim Wilson (OFG): 8
Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3 / Davenport 2 / Szavay –3

7 - ViennaCalling (EU): 4
Chakvedatze –2 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova –2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

8 - Sarsmile (TYK): 3
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0

9 - Gallofa (TYK): -3
Bartoli -4 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 4 / Schnyder -3

DoctorG
Jan 27th, 2008, 12:05 PM
Olympic Games singles wild cards!

#1 - ViennaCalling: 16
#2 - Tim Wilson: 10
#3 - The Doctor: 8
#4 - Sarsmile: 4
#5 - Gallofa: -3

DoctorG
Jan 27th, 2008, 12:09 PM
Olympic Games singles entry list!

#1 – Ceze: national #1
#3 - -Ph51-: YER
#4 - Geewhiz: national #1
#6 - Tetetubby: trials winner + national #1
#7 - Kuilli: trials winner
#8 - Yasmine: trials winner
#9 - The Crow: national #1
#10 - James: YER
#11 - Brian Stewart: national #1
#12 - Doris Loeffel: YER
#13 - Klok: trials winner + national #1
#14 – Rocketta: national #1
#16 - Meteor Shower: trials winner + national #1
#17 - Per4ever: YER
#18 - CanIGetaWhat : YER
#19 - Rightous: YER
#20 - Arn: YER
#21 – Carot : trials winner + national #1
#23 - GracefulVenus : trials winner
#24 - Fieke: trials winner
#26 - Princess Fiona: YER
#27 - Martian KC: trials winner + national #1
#39 - Valda Lake: trials winner
#43 - Polishprodigy: trials winner + national #1
#49 – Tennis2006: qualifier #1
#NR – 1000: qualifier #2
#41 – Hurricane Lily: qualifier #3
#47 – Supernova: qualifier #4
#15 – Spencercarlos: wild card #1
#50 – ViennaCalling: wild card #2
#44 – Tim Wilson: wild card #3
#NR – The Doctor: wild card #4

Ceze
Jan 27th, 2008, 12:16 PM
congrats everyone who made it :yeah:

Kuilli
Jan 27th, 2008, 05:42 PM
So, are Bea and sarsmile the only ones who didn't make it into the singles event?? :eek:

DoctorG
Jan 29th, 2008, 10:50 AM
Yep, the mass withdrawal helped everyone's chances. This also means that, with a wild card for the defending champion Bea, everyone is eligible for doubles and all the 9 Fed Cup nations can play the team event.

DoctorG
Feb 7th, 2008, 03:39 PM
Singles seeds and draw will be announced in the next few days. :cool:

The seeding list has been decided according to the Australian Open results. I can anticipate qualies winner Tennis2006 scored the best result overall too and so gets the #1 seed spot. :yeah:

The 32 singles contestants will be divided into 8 groups of 4 for the first round, to be played in Indian Wells: top 2 in each group + 8 best results will advance to the 2nd round, to be played in Miami.

Doubles seeds will be decided in the same way, considering as a score for each pair the plain average value of the 2 singles scores. Besides the ones who did sign up, I made all the possible pairs with posters from the same nation, for a total of 14. In the team event, average value of the score by all the members. There are 9 teams, so 3 groups of 3 for the first round. More details about these 2 events schedule will follow.

DoctorG
Feb 7th, 2008, 04:30 PM
This is how the schedule should look like:

Indian Wells

Singles
32, 8 groups of 4
Top 2 + best 8 advance, for a total of 24.
8 eliminations.

Doubles
14, 7 matches
7 winners + best 3 advance, for a total of 10.
4 eliminations.

Team Event
9, 3 groups of 3
Top 2 + best 2 advance, for a total of 8.
1 elimination.


Miami

Singles
24, 8 groups of 3
Group winners + best 4 advance, for a total of 12.
12 eliminations.

Doubles
10, 2 groups of 5
Top 2 + best 4 advance, for a total of 8.
2 eliminations.

Team Event
8, 2 groups of 4
Top 2 + best 2 advance, for a total of 6.
2 eliminations.


French Open

Singles
12, 4 groups of 3
Group winners + best 2 advance, for a total of 6.
6 eliminations.

Doubles
8, 2 groups of 4
Top 2 + best 2 advance, for a total of 6.
2 eliminations.

Team Event
6, 2 groups of 3
Group winners + best 2 advance, for a total of 4.
2 eliminations.


Wimbledon

Singles
6, 2 groups of 3
Group winners + best 1 advance, for a total of 3.
3 eliminations.

Doubles
6, 2 groups of 3
Group winners + best 1 advance, for a total of 3.
3 eliminations.

Team Event
4, 2 semifinals
Winners + best 1 advance, for a total of 3.
1 elimination.


US Open

Singles
3 finalists fighting for the medals.

Doubles
3 finalists fighting for the medals.

Team Event
3 finalists fighting for the medals.

DoctorG
Feb 8th, 2008, 01:08 PM
It's time to announce the singles seeds and first round draw! :bounce:

First of all, a brief recap of all the Australian open values. :)



Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: Aiko Nakamura (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
2nd: Olga Poutchkova (E) 61 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Francesca Schiavone (D) 75 64 => 1 pt
4th: (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
QF: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 64 60 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: Nathalie Dechy (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Tsvetana Pironkova (E) 76(0) 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (29) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 63 64 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: Tamira Paszek (E) 26 62 1210 => 1 pt
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (30) Virginie Razzano (D) 62 46 61 => 1 pt
4th: Casey Dellacqua (E) 76(3) 61 => 1 pt
QF: (7) Serena Williams (A) 63 64 => 2 pts
SF: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 63 61 => -1 pt
Total score: 5

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: Sorana Cirstea (E) 75 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Tathiana Garbin (E) 60 63 => 1 pt
3rd (28) Katarina Srebotnik (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 61 76(2) => 1 pt
QF: (8) Venus Williams (A) 76(3) 64 => 2 pts
SF: (9) Daniela Hantuchova (B) 06 63 64 => 1 pt
F: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 75 63 => -1 pt
Total score: 6

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: Jelena Kostanic Tosic (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Lindsay Davenport (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Elena Vesnina (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
4th: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 1 pt
QF: (1) Justine Henin (A) 64 60 => 2 pts
SF: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 63 61 => 2 pts
F: (4) Ana Ivanovic (A) 75 63 => 2 pts
Total score: 10

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Anna Chakvedatze (A)
1st: Andrea Petkovic (E) 00 ret => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Maria Kirilenko (D) 67(6) 61 62 => -4 pts
Total score: -2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Serena Williams (A)
1st: (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Yuan Meng (E) 63 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (26) Victoria Azarenka (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
4th: (12) Nicole Vaidisova (B) 63 64 => 1 pt
QF: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 63 64 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Venus Williams (A)
1st: Yan Zi (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
2nd: Camille Pin (E) 75 64 => 1 pt
3rd (31) Sania Mirza (D) 76 64 => 1 pt
4th: (Q) Marta Domachowska (E) 64 64 => 1 pt
QF: (4) Ana Ivanovic (A) 76(3) 64 => -1 pt
Total score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Marion Bartoli (B)
1st: Sofia Arvidsson (E) 67(3) 64 63 => -4 pts
Total score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(11) Elena Dementieva (B)
1st: Tzipora Obziler (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
2nd: Anabel Medina Garrigues (E) 57 62 63 => 1 pt
3rd: (17) Shahar Peer (C) 62 60 => 1 pt
4th: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 62 60 => 0 pts
Total score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 63 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Alicia Molik (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
3rd: Ai Sugiyama (E) 63 64 => 1 pt
4°: (7) Serena Williams (A) 63 64 => 0 pts
Total score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(13) Tatiana Golovin (B)
1st: Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (E) 61 46 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Aravane Rezai (E) 63 36 63 => -4 pts
Total score: -3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(14) Nadia Petrova (B)
1st: Nicole Pratt (E) 61 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Anne Kremer (E) 75 75 => 1 pt
3rd: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 61 76(8) => 1 pt
4th: (29) Agnieszka Radwanska (D) 16 75 60 => -3 pts
Total score: 0

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(15) Patty Schnyder (B)
1st: Lilia Osterloh (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
2nd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 46 75 86 => -4 pts
Total score: -3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Shahar Peer (C)
1st: Renata Voracova (E) 62 26 60 => 1 pt
2nd: (WC) Jessica Moore (E) 60 75 => 1 pt
3rd: (11) Elena Dementieva (B) 62 60 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(18) Amelie Mauresmo (C)
1st: Tatiana Poutchek (E) 67(6) 60 60 => 1 pt
2nd: Yaroslava Shvedova (E) 64 76(5) => 1 pt
3rd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 36 64 64 => -3 pts
Total score: -1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(19) Sybille Bammer (C)
1st: (Q) Tamarine Tanasugarn (E) 67(6) 64 62 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (E) 62 60 => -3 pts
Total score: -2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(20) Agnes Szavay (C)
1st: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 36 64 75 => -3 pts
Total score: -3

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(23) Vera Zvonareva (D)
1st: Ai Sugiyama (E) 63 11 ret. => -2 pts
Total score: -2

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(26) Victoria Azarenka (D)
1st: Akgul Amanmuradova (E) 62 75 => 1 pt
2nd: (Q) Sandra Kloesel (E) 61 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (7) Serena Williams (A) 63 64 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(29) Agnieszka Radwanska (D)
1st: Olga Savchuk (E) 60 61 => 1 pt
2nd: Pauline Parmentier (E) 75 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 63 64 => 5 pts
4th: (14) Nadia Petrova (B) 16 75 60 => 4 pts
QF: (9) Daniela Hantuchova (B) 62 62 => 0 pts
Total score: 11

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(32) Julia Vakulenko (D)
Elena Vesnina (E) 64 16 64 => -2 pts
Total score: -2

Group E: Unseeded players
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (E)
1st: Roberta Vinci (E) 64 64 => 2 pts
2nd: Catalina Castaño (E) 62 64 => 2 pts
3rd: (9) Daniela Hantuchova (B) 62 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 4

Group E: Unseeded players
Lindsay Davenport (E)
1st: Sara Errani (E) 62 36 75 => 2 pts
2nd: (5) Maria Sharapova (A) 61 63 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Tamira Paszek (E)
1st: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 26 62 1210 => 0 pts
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Shuai Peng (E)
(Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 75 46 97 => -1 pt
Total score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Eleni Daniilidou (E)
1st: Tathiana Garbin (E) 62 62 => -1 pt
Total score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Timea Bacsinszky (E)
1st: (WC) Sophie Ferguson (E) 64 63 => 2 pts
2nd: (31) Sania Mirza (D) 61 46 75 => 0 pts
Total score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Kim Clijsters
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Martina Hingis
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Lisa Raymond
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Samantha Stosur
DNP
Total score: 0

Group E: Unseeded players
Chanda Rubin
DNP
Total score: 0

DoctorG
Feb 8th, 2008, 01:09 PM
And here we are, with the Australian open scores! :cool:


Olympic Games singles seeds!


#1 - Tennis2006: 26
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Sharapova 10

#2 - GracefulVenus: 24
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Sharapova 10 / V.Williams 3

#3 - The Crow: 22
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / Sharapova 10

#4 - 1000: 21
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Sharapova 10 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3

#5 - Carot: 20
Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Mauresmo -1 / Sharapova 10 / S.Williams 3

#6 - Per4ever: 19
Sharapova 10 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / Vaidisova 3

#7 - Meteor Shower: 19
Ivanovic 6 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Peer 2 / S.Williams 3

#8 - Polishprodigy: 18
Bammer –2 / Henin 3 / A.Radwanska 11 / Vaidisova 3 / S.Williams 3

#9 - Princess Fiona: 18
Azarenka 2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Sharapova 10 / Szavay -3

#10 - Hurricane Lily: 17
Henin 3 / Hingis 0 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / S.Williams 3

#11 - CanIGetaWhat: 16
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Sharapova 10 / Vaidisova 3 / Zvonareva -2

#12 - Yasmine: 14
Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Mauresmo -1 / Sharapova 10

#13 - -Ph51-: 12
Sharapova 10 / Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / S.Williams 3

#14 - Fieke: 12
Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3

#15 - Ceze: 11
Davenport 2 / Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / Sharapova 10

#16 - Supernova: 11
Henin 3 / Peng -1 / Vaidisova 3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3

#17 - Geewhiz: 10
Chakvetadze -2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2

#18 - The Doctor: 8
Ivanovic 6 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / Szavay -3 / Vaidisova 3

#19 - James: 8
Jankovic 5 / Dementieva 3 / Henin 3 / Kuznetsova -2 / Mauresmo -1

#20 - Tim Wilson: 8
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Szavay -3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3

#21 - Rocketta: 7
Ivanovic 6 / Bartoli -4 / Daniilidou –1 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3

#22 - Klok: 7
Jankovic 5 / Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / Chakvetadze -2 / Kuznetsova -2

#23 - Tetetubby: 7
Jankovic 5 / Henin 3 / Davenport 2 / Chakvetadze -2 / Mauresmo -1

#24 - Doris Loeffel: 5
Ivanovic 6 / Bacsinszky 2 / Golovin -3 / Schnyder -3 / Vaidisova 3

#25 - Martian KC: 5
Jankovic 5 / Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Paszek 0 / Petrova 0

#26 - ViennaCalling: 4
Jankovic 5 / Chakvetadze –2 / Kuznetsova -2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

#27 - SpencerCarlos: 4
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / Szavay -3 / V.Williams 3

#28 - Valda Lake: 3
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Szavay -3 / Vakulenko –2 / S.Williams 3

#29 - Arn: 2
Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / Mauresmo -1

#30 - Rightous: 2
Davenport 2 / Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Schnyder -3 / S.Williams 3

#31 - Kuilli: 0
Chakvetadze -2 / Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / Zvonareva -2

#32 - Brian Stewart: -3
Bartoli -4 / Henin 3 / Hingis 0 / Kuznetsova -2 / Rubin 0

DoctorG
Feb 8th, 2008, 01:10 PM
Olympic Games singles seeds!


( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED)
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA)
( 3 ) The Crow (BEL)
( 4 ) 1000 (USA)
( 5 ) Carot (ADM)
( 6 ) Per4ever (BEL)
( 7 ) Meteor Shower (ICC)
( 8 ) Polishprodigy (CAN)

( 9 ) Princess Fiona (EU)
( 10 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM)
( 11 ) CanIGetaWhat (USA)
( 12 ) Yasmine (ROSA)
( 13 )-Ph51- (ROSA)
( 14 ) Fieke (BEL)
( 15 ) Ceze (ROSA)
( 16 ) Supernova (GBR)

( 17 ) Geewhiz (TYK)
( 18 ) The Doctor (ITA)
( 19 ) James (EU)
( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG)
( 21 ) Rocketta (USA)
( 22 ) Klok (RUS)
( 23 ) Tetetubby (EU)
( 24 ) Doris Loeffel (OFG)

( 25 ) Martian KC (ZEB)
( 26 ) ViennaCalling (EU)
( 27 ) SpencerCarlos (VEN)
( 28 ) Valda Lake (OFG)
( 29 ) Arn (BEL)
( 30 ) Rightous (ICC)
( 31 ) Kuilli (TYK)
( 32 ) Brian Stewart (OFG)

DoctorG
Feb 8th, 2008, 01:11 PM
Olympic Games singles first round groups!


( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED)
( 16 ) Supernova (GBR)
( 17 ) Geewhiz (TYK)
( 32 ) Brian Stewart (OFG)

( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA)
( 15 ) Ceze (ROSA)
( 18 ) The Doctor (ITA)
( 31 ) Kuilli (TYK)

( 3 ) The Crow (BEL)
( 14 ) Fieke (BEL)
( 19 ) James (EU)
( 30 ) Rightous (ICC)

( 4 ) 1000 (USA)
( 13 ) -Ph51- (ROSA)
( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG)
( 29 ) Arn (BEL)

( 5 ) Carot (ADM)
( 12 ) Yasmine (ROSA)
( 21 ) Rocketta (USA)
( 28 ) Valda Lake (OFG)

( 6 ) Per4ever (BEL)
( 11 ) CanIGetaWhat (USA)
( 22 ) Klok (RUS)
( 27 ) SpencerCarlos (VEN)

( 7 ) Meteor Shower (ICC)
( 10 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM)
( 23 ) Tetetubby (EU)
( 26 ) ViennaCalling (EU)

( 8 ) Polishprodigy (CAN)
( 9 ) Princess Fiona (EU)
( 24 ) Doris Loeffel (OFG)
( 25 ) Martian KC (ZEB)



The first round will be played in Indian Wells: top 2 in each group and the best 8 scorers among the others will advance to the second round in Miami. :D

Good luck everyone! :wavey:

The Crow
Feb 8th, 2008, 01:55 PM
Woohoo, third seed :cool:

But I have drawn a tough group :unsure:

Ceze
Feb 8th, 2008, 03:14 PM
mine is tough too :scared:

Yasmine
Feb 8th, 2008, 03:25 PM
Damn I'm up against Carot first :armed: I'm so ready :devil:

Ceze
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:14 AM
:secret: Yasmine, you're not playing against carot, you're just in the same group as him. The best 2 in each group will go through ;)

Yasmine
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:27 AM
:ras:

that's a shame though, i was looking forward to that :devil:

Kart
Feb 10th, 2008, 01:50 PM
mine is tough too :scared:
On the plus side, I'm not in it to thrash you as per usual ...

DoctorG
Feb 10th, 2008, 03:47 PM
On the plus side, I'm not in it to thrash you as per usual ...

There's always a chance for this in the doubles and team event draws. ;)

Kart
Feb 11th, 2008, 07:45 PM
:secret: don't tell Ceze.

DoctorG
Feb 18th, 2008, 12:42 PM
Olympic Games doubles entry list!


:) Russia
Klok & Kart

:) ROSA (Residents of Sainte-Anne)
Ceze & Yasmine

:) European Union
Jame & ViennaCalling
Princess Fiona & Tetetubby

:) The You Knows
Geewhiz & Kuilli
Gallofa & Sarsmile

:) Belgium
Fieke & The Crow
Arn & Per4ever

:) The AdMeans
Carot & Hurricane Lily

:) USA
Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat
GracefulVenus & 1000

:) Israel and The Celtic Connection
Meteor Shower & Rightous

:) O.L.D. F.A.R.T.S. from Geriatrica
Valda Lake & Tim Wilson
Brian Stewart & Doris Loeffel

DoctorG
Feb 18th, 2008, 12:44 PM
Olympic Games doubles entry list!


Klok & Kart (RUS)
Ceze & Yasmine (ROSA)
James & ViennaCalling (EU)
Princess Fiona & Tetetubby (EU)
Geewhiz & Kuilli (TYK)
Gallofa & Sarsmile (TYK)
Fieke & The Crow (BEL)
Arn & Per4ever (BEL)
Carot & Hurricane Lily (ADM)
Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA)
GracefulVenus & 1000 (USA)
Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC)
Valda Lake & Tim Wilson (OFG)
Brian Stewart & Doris Loeffel (OFG)

DoctorG
Feb 18th, 2008, 12:44 PM
Olympic Games doubles seeds!


#1
GracefulVenus & 1000 (USA): 45
GracefulVenus: 24
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Sharapova 10 / V.Williams 3
1000: 21
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Sharapova 10 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3

#2
Carot & Hurricane Lily (ADM): 37
Carot: 20
Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Mauresmo -1 / Sharapova 10 / S.Williams 3
Hurricane Lily: 17
Henin 3 / Hingis 0 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / S.Williams 3

#3
Klok & Kart (RUS): 34
Kart: 27
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Sharapova 10 / V.Williams 3
Klok: 7
Jankovic 5 / Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / Chakvetadze -2 / Kuznetsova -2

#4
Fieke & The Crow (BEL): 34
The Crow: 22
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / Sharapova 10
Fieke: 12
Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3

#5
Princess Fiona & Tetetubby (EU): 25
Princess Fiona: 18
Azarenka 2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Sharapova 10 / Szavay -3
Tetetubby: 7
Jankovic 5 / Henin 3 / Davenport 2 / Chakvetadze -2 / Mauresmo -1

#6
Ceze & Yasmine (ROSA): 25
Yasmine: 14
Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Mauresmo -1 / Sharapova 10
Ceze: 11
Davenport 2 / Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / Sharapova 10

#7
Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA): 23
CanIGetaWhat: 16
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Sharapova 10 / Vaidisova 3 / Zvonareva -2
Rocketta: 7
Ivanovic 6 / Bartoli -4 / Daniilidou –1 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3

#8
Arn & Per4ever (BEL): 21
Per4ever: 19
Sharapova 10 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / Vaidisova 3
Arn: 2
Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / Mauresmo -1

#9
Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC): 21
Meteor Shower: 19
Ivanovic 6 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Peer 2 / S.Williams 3
Rightous: 2
Davenport 2 / Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Schnyder -3 / S.Williams 3

#10
James & ViennaCalling (EU): 12
James: 8
Jankovic 5 / Dementieva 3 / Henin 3 / Kuznetsova -2 / Mauresmo -1
ViennaCalling: 4
Jankovic 5 / Chakvetadze –2 / Kuznetsova -2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

#11
Valda Lake & Tim Wilson (OFG): 11
Tim Wilson: 8
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Szavay -3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3
Valda Lake: 3
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Szavay -3 / Vakulenko –2 / S.Williams 3

#12
Geewhiz & Kuilli(TYK): 10
Geewhiz: 10
Chakvetadze -2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2
Kuilli: 0
Chakvetadze -2 / Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / Zvonareva -2

#13
Brian Stewart & Doris Loeffel (OFG): 2
Doris Loeffel: 5
Ivanovic 6 / Bacsinszky 2 / Golovin -3 / Schnyder -3 / Vaidisova 3
Brian Stewart: -3
Bartoli -4 / Henin 3 / Hingis 0 / Kuznetsova -2 / Rubin 0

#14
Gallofa & Sarsmile (TYK): 0
Sarsmile: 3
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0
Gallofa: -3
Bartoli -4 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 4 / Schnyder -3

DoctorG
Feb 18th, 2008, 12:45 PM
Olympic Games doubles seeds!


( 1 ) GracefulVenus & 1000 (USA)
( 2 ) Carot & Hurricane Lily (ADM)
( 3 ) Klok & Kart (RUS)
( 4 ) Fieke & The Crow (BEL)
( 5 ) Princess Fiona & Tetetubby (EU)
( 6 ) Ceze & Yasmine (ROSA)
( 7 ) Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA)
( 8 ) Arn & Per4ever (BEL)
( 9 ) Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC)
( 10 ) James & ViennaCalling (EU)
( 11 ) Valda Lake & Tim Wilson (OFG)
( 12 ) Geewhiz & Kuilli(TYK)
( 13 ) Brian Stewart & Doris Loeffel (OFG)
( 14 ) Gallofa & Sarsmile (TYK)

DoctorG
Feb 18th, 2008, 12:46 PM
Olympic Games doubles first round matches!


( 1 ) GracefulVenus & 1000 (USA)
vs
( 14 ) Gallofa & Sarsmile (TYK)

( 2 ) Carot & Hurricane Lily (ADM)
vs
( 13 ) Brian Stewart & Doris Loeffel (OFG)

( 3 ) Klok & Kart (RUS)
vs
( 12 ) Geewhiz & Kuilli (TYK)

( 4 ) Fieke & The Crow (BEL)
vs
( 11 ) Valda Lake & Tim Wilson (OFG)

( 5 ) Princess Fiona & Tetetubby (EU)
vs
( 10 ) James & ViennaCalling (EU)

( 6 ) Ceze & Yasmine (ROSA)
vs
( 9 ) Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC)

( 7 ) Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA)
vs
( 8 ) Arn & Per4ever (BEL)


To be played in Indian Wells, the 7 winners + 3 best losers will advance to the Miami round. :cool:

Good luck everyone! :bounce:

DoctorG
Feb 22nd, 2008, 07:22 AM
All the Fed Cup teams have been admitted to the Olympic Games team event.

The Australian Open scores have been used to decide the seeds and the first round groups.

The score by each team is the plain average of all the singles scores by each team member.

In case of a tie, the team with the highest score for a single member is the winner. If the tie persists, the singles rules are applied: the poster with the highest score by a tennis player is the winner.

DoctorG
Feb 22nd, 2008, 07:23 AM
Olympic Games team event entry list!


:) Russia
Klok, Kart

:) ROSA (Residents of Sainte-Anne)
Ceze, Yasmine, -Ph51-

:) European Union
James, Princess Fiona, ViennaCalling, Tetetubby

:) The You Knows
Kuilli, Geewhiz, Gallofa, Sarsmile

:) Belgium
The Crow, Arn, Fieke, Per4ever

:) The AdMeans
Carot, Hurricane Lily

:) USA
GracefulVenus, Rocketta, CanIGetaWhat, 1000

:) Israel and The Celtic Connection
Meteor Shower, Rightous

:) O.L.D. F.A.R.T.S. from Geriatrica
Valda Lake, Tim Wilson, Brian Stewart, Doris Loeffel

DoctorG
Feb 22nd, 2008, 07:23 AM
Olympic Games team event seeds!


#1
:) The AdMeans
Carot, Hurricane Lily: 19
Carot: 20
Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Mauresmo -1 / Sharapova 10 / S.Williams 3
Hurricane Lily: 17
Henin 3 / Hingis 0 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / S.Williams 3

#2
:) Russia
Klok, Kart: 17
Kart: 27
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Sharapova 10 / V.Williams 3
Klok: 7
Jankovic 5 / Henin 3 / S.Williams 3 / Chakvetadze -2 / Kuznetsova -2

#3
:) USA
GracefulVenus, Rocketta, CanIGetaWhat, 1000: 17
GracefulVenus: 24
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Sharapova 10 / V.Williams 3
1000: 21
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Sharapova 10 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3
CanIGetaWhat: 16
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Sharapova 10 / Vaidisova 3 / Zvonareva -2
Rocketta: 7
Ivanovic 6 / Bartoli -4 / Daniilidou –1 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3

#4
:) Belgium
The Crow, Arn, Fieke, Per4ever: 14
The Crow: 22
Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / Sharapova 10
Per4ever: 19
Sharapova 10 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / Vaidisova 3
Fieke: 12
Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3
Arn: 2
Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2 / Mauresmo -1

#5
:) ROSA (Residents of Sainte-Anne)
Ceze, Yasmine, -Ph51-: 12
Yasmine: 14
Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Mauresmo -1 / Sharapova 10
-Ph51-: 12
Sharapova 10 / Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / S.Williams 3
Ceze: 11
Davenport 2 / Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / Sharapova 10

#6
:) Israel and The Celtic Connection
Meteor Shower, Rightous: 11
Meteor Shower: 19
Ivanovic 6 / Henin 3 / Jankovic 5 / Peer 2 / S.Williams 3
Rightous: 2
Davenport 2 / Golovin -3 / Henin 3 / Schnyder -3 / S.Williams 3

#7
:) European Union
James, Princess Fiona, ViennaCalling, Tetetubby: 9
Princess Fiona: 18
Azarenka 2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Sharapova 10 / Szavay -3
James: 8
Jankovic 5 / Dementieva 3 / Henin 3 / Kuznetsova -2 / Mauresmo -1
Tetetubby: 7
Jankovic 5 / Henin 3 / Davenport 2 / Chakvetadze -2 / Mauresmo -1
ViennaCalling: 4
Jankovic 5 / Chakvetadze –2 / Kuznetsova -2 / Paszek 0 / Vaidisova 3

#8
:) O.L.D. F.A.R.T.S. from Geriatrica
Valda Lake, Tim Wilson, Brian Stewart, Doris Loeffel: 3
Tim Wilson: 8
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Szavay -3 / S.Williams 3 / V.Williams 3
Doris Loeffel: 5
Ivanovic 6 / Bacsinszky 2 / Golovin -3 / Schnyder -3 / Vaidisova 3
Valda Lake: 3
Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Szavay -3 / Vakulenko –2 / S.Williams 3
Brian Stewart: -3
Bartoli -4 / Henin 3 / Hingis 0 / Kuznetsova -2 / Rubin 0

#9
:) The You Knows
Kuilli, Geewhiz, Gallofa, Sarsmile: 3
Geewhiz: 10
Chakvetadze -2 / Henin 3 / Ivanovic 6 / Jankovic 5 / Kuznetsova -2
Kuilli: 0
Chakvetadze -2 / Davenport 2 / Henin 3 / Mauresmo -1 / Zvonareva -2
Sarsmile: 3
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 2 / Mauresmo -1 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0
Gallofa: -3
Bartoli -4 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 4 / Schnyder -3

DoctorG
Feb 22nd, 2008, 07:27 AM
Olympic Games team event seeds!


( 1 ) The AdMeans
( 2 ) Russia
( 3 ) USA
( 4 ) Belgium
( 5 ) ROSA (Residents of Sainte-Anne)
( 6 ) Israel and The Celtic Connection
( 7 ) European Union
( 8 ) O.L.D. F.A.R.T.S. from Geriatrica
( 9 ) The You Knows

DoctorG
Feb 22nd, 2008, 07:28 AM
Olympic Games team event first round groups!



( 1 ) The AdMeans
( 5 ) ROSA (Residents of Sainte-Anne)
( 9 ) The You Knows

( 2 ) Russia
( 6 ) Israel and The Celtic Connection
( 7 ) European Union

( 3 ) USA
( 4 ) Belgium
( 8 ) O.L.D. F.A.R.T.S. from Geriatrica


To be played in indian Wells: top 2 in each group + best 2 losers advance to the second round in Miami. :)

Good luck everyone! :bounce:

DoctorG
Feb 22nd, 2008, 07:33 AM
Just a note: the tie at #2 with 17 points between Russia and USA was decided by Kart, who got the highest score. Geriatrica is ahead of The You Knows because it looks like a tie with 3 points but it's not, as the results are rounded: it's 3,3 by Geriatrica vs 2,5 by The You Knows.

DoctorG
Feb 22nd, 2008, 07:34 AM
All the first round draws have been posted, now we just have to wait till Indian Wells for the first scores. :bounce:

Good luck everyone! :wavey:

Ceze
Feb 22nd, 2008, 09:52 AM
Just a note: the tie at #2 with 17 points between Russia and USA was decided by Kart, who got the highest score. Geriatrica is ahead of The You Knows because it looks like a tie with 3 points but it's not, as the results are rounded: it's 3,3 by Geriatrica vs 2,5 by The You Knows.he always has to be the centre of attention :lol:

Kart
Feb 22nd, 2008, 09:26 PM
:angel:

I tried to see where team ROSA were seeded but they were so far down the list I got bored of looking.

Yasmine
Feb 23rd, 2008, 10:41 PM
Kart, alright you didn"t want to play singles but still manage to get some stardom in other ways... I am wondering which real person that makes me think of :devil: :lol:

Kart
Feb 24th, 2008, 10:37 PM
Kart, alright you didn"t want to play singles but still manage to get some stardom in other ways... I am wondering which real person that makes me think of :devil: :lol:
Well, to paraphrase a real person that has a dwindling fan base on this board: I am not a tennis (poker) player, I am a tennis (poker) star.

The Crow
Feb 25th, 2008, 07:39 AM
You sure are! :worship:

Yasmine, leave our star alone and let him do his photoshoots, damn it!

Yasmine
Feb 25th, 2008, 05:41 PM
Yasmine, leave our star alone and let him do his photoshoots, damn it!
As long as that makes him lose focus for the matches, I'll let him have all the stardom he wants behind a camera :devil:

DoctorG
Mar 14th, 2008, 11:37 AM
First news from Indian Wells. :D

Azarenka, Bacsinszky, Chakvedatze, Clijsters, Dementieva, Golovin, Henin, Hingis, Petrova, Raymond, Ruano-Pascual, Rubin, Schnyder, Stosur, Szavay, Vakulenko, Serena and Venus Williams are not playing and score 0.

Only 2 unseeded players:

Group E: Unseeded players
Shuai Peng (E)
1st: Tatjana Malek (E) 64 63 => 2 pts
Current score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Emilie Loit (E)
1st: Zheng Jie (E) 60 61=> -1 pt
Total score: -1

DoctorG
Mar 17th, 2008, 12:34 PM
At this stage, the best score is 6 by Peng thanks to the 4 pts win over Knapp. :cool:

Vaidisova's upset costs -5, closely followed by the -4 by Safina and Bammer. :eek:

Scores updated after Sunday's matches will follow shortly. :)

DoctorG
Mar 17th, 2008, 12:44 PM
Final scores for the eliminated players:


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Nicole Vaidisova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 61 36 64 => -5 pts
Final score: -5

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Dinara Safina (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Jill Craybas (E) 76(3) 75 => 1 pt
3rd: Ashley Harkleroad (E) 75 62 => -5 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(9) Shahar Peer (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Akgul Amanmuradova (E) 61 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (21) Sania Mirza (C) 67(7) 75 63 => -2 pts
Final score: -1

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(11) Sybille Bammer (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 61 63 => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Amélie Mauresmo (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 62 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (15) Alona Bondarenko (B) 61 62 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(25) Eleni Daniilidou (D)
1st: bye
2nd: Klara Zakopalova (E) 16 76(1) 62=> 1 pt
3rd: (4) Maria Sharapova (A) 75 63 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group E: Unseeded players
Shuai Peng (E)
1st: Tatjana Malek (E) 64 63 => 2 pts
2nd: (23) Karin Knapp (C) 61 63 => 4 pts
3rd: (10) Agnieszka Radwanska (B) 63 36 63 => 0 pts
Final score: 6

Group E: Unseeded players
Emilie Loit (E)
1st: Zheng Jie (E) 60 61 => -1 pt
Final score: -1

DoctorG
Mar 17th, 2008, 12:45 PM
Current scores for players still in contention:


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 61 57 60 => 1 pt
Current score: 1

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 61 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (28) Dominika Cibulkova (D) 61 46 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Ahsha Rolle (E) 60 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 1

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (E) 61 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Eleni Daniilidou (D) 75 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Daniela Hantuchova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Angela Haynes (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Zheng Jie (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Marion Bartoli (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Elena Vesnina (E) 60 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 1

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Agnieszka Radwanska (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Mariya Koryttseva (E) 61 76(3) => 1 pt
3rd: Peng Shuai (E) 63 36 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(19) Flavia Pennetta (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Kaia Kanepi (E) 62 61=> 1 pt
Current score: 1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(24) Lindsay Davenport (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Gisela Dulko (E) 62 ret. => 1 pt
Current score: 1

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(32) Tamira Paszek (D)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Julia Schruff (E) 46 62 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 1

DoctorG
Mar 17th, 2008, 12:52 PM
We also have the first final result:

Supernova: 1
Henin 0 / Peng 6 / Vaidisova -5 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

It's still very early for any kind of conclusion, as any upset could change the outcome dramatically. ;)

DoctorG
Mar 18th, 2008, 08:29 AM
Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(19) Flavia Pennetta (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Kaia Kanepi (E) 62 61=> 1 pt
3rd: (13) Francesca Schiavone (B) 63 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(32) Tamira Paszek (D)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Julia Schruff (E) 46 62 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 61 40 ret. => -2 pts
Final score: -1

All the players still in the draw are currently at 2, but they will start playing against each other from the 4th round, so things will become really interesting. ;)

DoctorG
Mar 19th, 2008, 08:37 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Marion Bartoli (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Elena Vesnina (E) 60 64 => 1 pt
3rd: Angelique Kerber (E) 63 76(3) => 1 pt
4th: (24) Lindsay Davenport (C) 62 75 => -3 pts
Final score: -1

After Marion's loss, another result is definitive:

Gallofa: -1
Bartoli -1 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 0 / Schnyder 0

DoctorG
Mar 19th, 2008, 08:39 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 61 57 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (31) Tathiana Garbin (D) 63 60 => 1 pt
4th: (13) Francesca Schiavone (B) 26 75 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 61 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (28) Dominika Cibulkova (D) 61 46 63 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Ahsha Rolle (E) 60 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Ai Sugiyama (D) 61 61 => 1 pt
4th: (20) Anabel Medina Garrigues (C) 63 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (E) 61 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Eleni Daniilidou (D) 75 63 => 1 pt
4th: (15) Alona Bondarenko (B) 62 57 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Daniela Hantuchova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Angela Haynes (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Zheng Jie (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
4th: (21) Sania Mirza (C) 61 76(4) => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Agnieszka Radwanska (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Mariya Koryttseva (E) 61 76(3) => 1 pt
3rd: Peng Shuai (E) 63 36 63 => 1 pt
4th: Ashley Harkleroad (E) 46 62 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(24) Lindsay Davenport (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Gisela Dulko (E) 62 ret. => 1 pt
3rd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 64 57 62 => 1 pt
4th: (6) Marion Bartoli (A) 62 75 => 4 pts
Current score: 6


At this stage, Lindsay is the player who makes the difference: she joins Peng as the current leader in terms of total score and points per one win. :cool:

DoctorG
Mar 19th, 2008, 10:32 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 61 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (28) Dominika Cibulkova (D) 61 46 63 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
QF: (10) Agnieszka Radwanska (B) 62 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 4


Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Agnieszka Radwanska (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Mariya Koryttseva (E) 61 76(3) => 1 pt
3rd: Peng Shuai (E) 63 36 63 => 1 pt
4th: Ashley Harkleroad (E) 46 62 64 => 1 pt
QF: (2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 62 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 3


Final result for:
Polishprodigy: -6
Bammer -4 / Henin 0 / A.Radwanska 3 / Vaidisova -5 / S.Williams 0

DoctorG
Mar 20th, 2008, 07:39 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (E) 61 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Eleni Daniilidou (D) 75 63 => 1 pt
4th: (15) Alona Bondarenko (B) 62 57 64 => 1 pt
QF: (5) Daniela Hantuchova (A) 76(2) 61 => 2 pts
Current score: 5

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Daniela Hantuchova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Angela Haynes (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Zheng Jie (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
4th: (21) Sania Mirza (C) 61 76(4) => 1 pt
QF: (4) Maria Sharapova (A) 76(2) 61 => -1 pt
Final score: 2

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 11:41 AM
Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(24) Lindsay Davenport (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Gisela Dulko (E) 62 ret. => 1 pt
3rd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 64 57 62 => 1 pt
4th: (6) Marion Bartoli (A) 62 75 => 4 pts
QF: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 62 ret. => 0 pts
Final score: 6

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 11:45 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 61 57 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (31) Tathiana Garbin (D) 63 60 => 1 pt
4th: (13) Francesca Schiavone (B) 26 75 62 => 1 pt
QF: (12) Vera Zvonareva (B) 61 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 61 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (28) Dominika Cibulkova (D) 61 46 63 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
QF: (10) Agnieszka Radwanska (B) 62 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Ahsha Rolle (E) 60 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Ai Sugiyama (D) 61 61 => 1 pt
4th: (20) Anabel Medina Garrigues (C) 63 63 => 1 pt
QF: (24) Lindsay Davenport (C) 62 ret. => 1 pt
Current score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (E) 61 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Eleni Daniilidou (D) 75 63 => 1 pt
4th: (15) Alona Bondarenko (B) 62 57 64 => 1 pt
QF: (5) Daniela Hantuchova (A) 76(2) 61 => 2 pts
Current score: 5

With 4 A players as semifinalists, any win is worth 2 pts, any loss costs 1 point. The possible value range has been restricted a lot:

Ivanovic, Jankovic and Kuznetsova: at least 3, 5 for runner-up, up to 8 winning the title.
Sharapova: at least 4, 6 for runner-up, up to 9 winning the title.

This means there are some definitive standings in a lot of groups and we can get a first basic idea about how low the last lucky loser score will go. I'll be back with more details later today, considering each group and providing the list of the first winners. :D

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 02:54 PM
( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED)
( 16 ) Supernova (GBR): 1
Henin 0 / Peng 6 / Vaidisova -5 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
( 17 ) Geewhiz (TYK)
( 32 ) Brian Stewart (OFG)

Tennis2006
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Sharapova
Geewhiz
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Kuznetsova
Brian Stewart
Bartoli -1 / Henin 0 / Hingis 0 / Kuznetsova / Rubin 0

Brian can’t catch up and will be third with no more than 7, ahead of Supernova: Geewhiz and Tennis2006 advance to the next round.

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 02:57 PM
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA)
( 15 ) Ceze (ROSA)
( 18 ) The Doctor (ITA)
( 31 ) Kuilli (TYK)

Kuilli: 17-22
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Kuznetsova
GracefulVenus: 13-20
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Sharapova / V.Williams 0
Ceze: 10-17
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Kuznetsova / Sharapova
The Doctor:
Hantuchova 2 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Pennetta 1 / Vaidisova -5

The Doctor will score no more than 6 and will finish 4th anyway: it’s still open for the other 3 as Ceze can still reach Kuilli with Sharapova winning and would beat her for the higher single score. But the 3rd in this group will likely get in as lucky loser.

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 02:58 PM
( 3 ) The Crow (BEL)
( 14 ) Fieke (BEL)
( 19 ) James (EU)
( 30 ) Rightous (ICC)

The Crow: 20
Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Sharapova
Rightous
Henin 0 / Jankovic / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova / V.Williams 0
James
Demetieva 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Mauresmo 1
Fieke
Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

With all the 4 semifinalists, The Crow will score 20 and win the group for sure. :yeah:
As for the other 3, James will edge Fieke by 1 thanks to Mauresmo and will fight against Rightous for #2: Sharapova vs Kuznetsova in the semis will decide the outcome.

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 02:59 PM
( 4 ) 1000 (USA)
( 13 ) -Ph51- (ROSA)
( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG): 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
( 29 ) Arn (BEL)

1000
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Sharapova / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
Arn
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Mauresmo 1
Tim Wilson: 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
-Ph51-
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova / S.Williams 0

1000 is through beating Tim’s 6 and Phil by 5. :yeah:
Arn is surely ahead of Tim too, but Phil could come back thanks to Maria.

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 03:01 PM
( 5 ) Carot (ADM)
( 12 ) Yasmine (ROSA)
( 21 ) Rocketta (USA)
( 28 ) Valda Lake (OFG): 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / Vakulenko 0 / S.Williams 0

Yasmine
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Sharapova
Carot
Henin 0 / Jankovic / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova / S.Williams 0
Rocketta
Daniilidou 1 / Hantuchova 2 / Ivanovic / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

Yasmine is surely ahead of both Valda and Carot, while Rocketta needs Ana to do better than Sharapova to leapfrog Carot at #2.

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 03:02 PM
( 6 ) Per4ever (BEL)
( 11 ) CanIGetaWhat (USA)
( 22 ) Klok (RUS)
( 27 ) SpencerCarlos (VEN)

Per4ever
Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Sharapova / Vaidisova -5
SpencerCarlos
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova / V.Williams 0
CanIGetaWhat
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova / V.Williams 0
Klok
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / S.Williams 0

Close group, anything can happen. Per4ever comes from behind but has 3 players, Sharapova the key to success for SpencerCarlos and CanIGetaWhat.

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 03:02 PM
( 7 ) Meteor Shower (ICC)
( 10 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM)
( 23 ) Tetetubby (EU)
( 26 ) ViennaCalling (EU)

Tetetubby
Chakvetadze 0 / Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Jankovic / Mauresmo 1
ViennaCalling
Chakvetadze 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Paszek -1 / Vaidisova -5
Meteor Shower
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Sharapova / V.Williams 0
Hurricane Lily
Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Sharapova / S.Williams 0

Lisa will be ahead of ViennaCalling, who can hope for no more than 7, and Meteor Shower.

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 03:03 PM
( 8 ) Polishprodigy (CAN): -6
Bammer -4 / Henin 0 / A.Radwanska 3 / Vaidisova -5 / S.Williams 0
( 9 ) Princess Fiona (EU)
( 24 ) Doris Loeffel (OFG)
( 25 ) Martian KC (ZEB)

Princess Fiona
Azarenka 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Sharapova / Szavay 0
Doris Loeffel
Bacsinszky 0 / Golovin 0 / Ivanovic / Schnyder 0 / Vaidisova -5
Martian KC
Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Paszek -1 / Petrova 0

Fiona and Cing advance with at least 7 and 5, while Doris won’t be over 3.

The Crow
Mar 21st, 2008, 03:19 PM
The Crow: 20
Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Sharapova
Rightous
Henin 0 / Jankovic / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova / V.Williams 0
James
Demetieva 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Mauresmo 1
Fieke
Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

With all the 4 semifinalists, The Crow will score 20 and win the group for sure. :yeah:


:cool:

Thanks for all the work, Doc!

Kuilli
Mar 21st, 2008, 04:12 PM
Oh, I haven't made it yet. Go Sveta!!! ;)

So Gee moved on?! :D Cool. Congrats Crow, Fiona and Yasmine. :)

DoctorG
Mar 21st, 2008, 05:05 PM
Oh, I haven't made it yet. Go Sveta!!! ;)

So Gee moved on?! :D Cool. Congrats Crow, Fiona and Yasmine. :)


Even if you go down to #3 in your group, you're already sure to get a lucky loser spot as there are more than 8 posters who will be below your worst possible score. :cool:

Kuilli
Mar 21st, 2008, 05:16 PM
Even if you go down to #3 in your group, you're already sure to get a lucky loser spot as there are more than 8 posters who will be below your worst possible score. :cool:
That's good. :) I wouldn't wanna lose in the 1st round. ;)

Yasmine
Mar 21st, 2008, 05:44 PM
( 5 ) Carot (ADM)
( 12 ) Yasmine (ROSA)
( 21 ) Rocketta (USA)
( 28 ) Valda Lake (OFG): 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / Vakulenko 0 / S.Williams 0

Yasmine
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic / Jankovic / Sharapova
Carot
Henin 0 / Jankovic / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova / S.Williams 0
Rocketta
Daniilidou 1 / Hantuchova 2 / Ivanovic / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

Yasmine is surely ahead of both Valda and Carot, while Rocketta needs Ana to do better than Sharapova to leapfrog Carot at #2.
:woohoo: :banana: :bounce:

CanIGetAWhat
Mar 21st, 2008, 07:17 PM
( 6 ) Per4ever (BEL)
( 11 ) CanIGetaWhat (USA)
( 22 ) Klok (RUS)
( 27 ) SpencerCarlos (VEN)

Per4ever
Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Sharapova / Vaidisova -5
SpencerCarlos
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova / V.Williams 0
CanIGetaWhat
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova / V.Williams 0
Klok
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / S.Williams 0

Close group, anything can happen. Per4ever comes from behind but has 3 players, Sharapova the key to success for SpencerCarlos and CanIGetaWhat.I never thought I'd say this, please win Maria. :tape:

Yasmine
Mar 21st, 2008, 07:24 PM
I never thought I'd say this, please win Maria. :tape:

It's so nice when it comes from the heart! :angel:

:lol:

Kuilli
Mar 22nd, 2008, 02:59 AM
Sveta :bounce:

Sorry Ceze! :hug:

The Crow
Mar 22nd, 2008, 07:56 AM
I never thought I'd say this, please win Maria. :tape:


Danny roots for Maria and she loses for the first time this year lol :lol:

DoctorG
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:23 PM
Ok guys, sorry for the delay, I've spent the last few days in Switzerland with Stefano (celebrating our 6th anniversary :hearts: ) but I'm ready to post all the Indian Wells final results.

Kuilli scored the best result in singles and doubles with Geewhiz, while ROSA was at the top of the list in the team event. Geriatrica was the team who had to leave with all the 4 members failing to qualify and 2 of them through just thanks to the very last lucky loser spots. Some big names falling in singles, where 6 was enough to advance.

All the details will follow shortly. :bounce:

DoctorG
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:24 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Ioana Raluca Olaru (E) 61 57 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (31) Tathiana Garbin (D) 63 60 => 1 pt
4th: (13) Francesca Schiavone (B) 26 75 62 => 1 pt
QF: (12) Vera Zvonareva (B) 61 64 => 1 pt
SF: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) => 2 pts
F: (2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 64 63 => 2 pts
Final score: 8

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Ekaterina Makarova (E) 61 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (28) Dominika Cibulkova (D) 61 46 63 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 62 63 => 1 pt
QF: (10) Agnieszka Radwanska (B) 62 64 => 1 pt
SF: (4) Maria Sharapova (A) => 2 pts
F: (1) Ana Ivanovic (A) => -1 pt
Final score: 5

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Ahsha Rolle (E) 60 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Ai Sugiyama (D) 61 61 => 1 pt
4th: (20) Anabel Medina Garrigues (C) 63 63 => 1 pt
QF: (24) Lindsay Davenport (C) 62 ret. => 1 pt
SF: (1) Ana Ivanovic (A) => -1 pt
Final score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Maria Sharapova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (E) 61 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Eleni Daniilidou (D) 75 63 => 1 pt
4th: (15) Alona Bondarenko (B) 62 57 64 => 1 pt
QF: (5) Daniela Hantuchova (A) 76(2) 61 => 2 pts
SF: (2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) => -1 pt
Final score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Daniela Hantuchova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Angela Haynes (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Zheng Jie (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
4th: (21) Sania Mirza (C) 61 76(4) => 1 pt
QF: (4) Maria Sharapova (A) 76(2) 61 => -1 pt
Final score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Marion Bartoli (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Elena Vesnina (E) 60 64 => 1 pt
3rd: Angelique Kerber (E) 63 76(3) => 1 pt
4th: (24) Lindsay Davenport (C) 62 75 => -3 pts
Final score: -1

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Nicole Vaidisova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 61 36 64 => -5 pts
Final score: -5

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Dinara Safina (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Jill Craybas (E) 76(3) 75 => 1 pt
3rd: Ashley Harkleroad (E) 75 62 => -5 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(9) Shahar Peer (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Akgul Amanmuradova (E) 61 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (21) Sania Mirza (C) 67(7) 75 63 => -2 pts
Final score: -1

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Agnieszka Radwanska (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Mariya Koryttseva (E) 61 76(3) => 1 pt
3rd: Peng Shuai (E) 63 36 63 => 1 pt
4th: Ashley Harkleroad (E) 46 62 64 => 1 pt
QF: (2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 62 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(11) Sybille Bammer (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 61 63 => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Amélie Mauresmo (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 62 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (15) Alona Bondarenko (B) 61 62 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(19) Flavia Pennetta (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Kaia Kanepi (E) 62 61=> 1 pt
3rd: (13) Francesca Schiavone (B) 63 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(24) Lindsay Davenport (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Gisela Dulko (E) 62 ret. => 1 pt
3rd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 64 57 62 => 1 pt
4th: (6) Marion Bartoli (A) 62 75 => 4 pts
QF: (3) Jelena Jankovic (A) 62 ret. => 0 pts
Final score: 6

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(25) Eleni Daniilidou (D)
1st: bye
2nd: Klara Zakopalova (E) 16 76(1) 62=> 1 pt
3rd: (4) Maria Sharapova (A) 75 63 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(32) Tamira Paszek (D)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Julia Schruff (E) 46 62 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Casey Dellacqua (E) 61 40 ret. => -2 pts
Final score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Shuai Peng (E)
1st: Tatjana Malek (E) 64 63 => 2 pts
2nd: (23) Karin Knapp (C) 61 63 => 4 pts
3rd: (10) Agnieszka Radwanska (B) 63 36 63 => 0 pts
Final score: 6

Group E: Unseeded players
Emilie Loit (E)
1st: Zheng Jie (E) 60 61 => -1 pt
Final score: -1


Azarenka, Bacsinszky, Chakvedatze, Clijsters, Dementieva, Golovin, Henin, Hingis, Petrova, Raymond, Ruano-Pascual, Rubin, Schnyder, Stosur, Szavay, Vakulenko, Serena and Venus Williams did not play and score 0.

DoctorG
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:24 PM
Olympic Games singles first round results!


#1
( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED): 21
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4

#2
( 17 ) Geewhiz (TYK): 16
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5

#3
( 32 ) Brian Stewart (OFG): 4
Bartoli -1 / Henin 0 / Hingis 0 / Kuznetsova 5 / Rubin 0

#4
( 16 ) Supernova (GBR): 1
Henin 0 / Peng 6 / Vaidisova -5 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0



#1
( 31 ) Kuilli (TYK): 22
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5

#2
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA): 18
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#3
( 15 ) Ceze (ROSA): 17
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4

#4
( 18 ) The Doctor (ITA): 6
Hantuchova 2 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Pennetta 1 / Vaidisova -5



#1
( 3 ) The Crow (BEL): 20
Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4

#2
( 19 ) James (EU): 9
Demetieva 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Mauresmo 1

#3
( 14 ) Fieke (BEL): 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

#4
( 30 ) Rightous (ICC): 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0



#1
( 4 ) 1000 (USA) : 10
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

#2
( 29 ) Arn (BEL): 9
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Mauresmo 1

#3
( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG): 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

#4
( 13 ) -Ph51- (ROSA): 5
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0



#1
( 12 ) Yasmine (ROSA): 15
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4

#2
( 21 ) Rocketta (USA): 11
Daniilidou 1 / Hantuchova 2 / Ivanovic 8 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

#3
( 5 ) Carot (ADM): 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0

#4
( 28 ) Valda Lake (OFG): 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / Vakulenko 0 / S.Williams 0



#1
( 22 ) Klok (RUS): 8
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / S.Williams 0

#2
( 6 ) Per4ever (BEL): 7
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4 / Vaidisova -5

#3
( 11 ) CanIGetaWhat (USA): 4
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#4
( 27 ) SpencerCarlos (VEN): 4
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0



#1
( 10 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM): 15
Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0

#2
( 7 ) Meteor Shower (ICC): 12
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#3
( 23 ) Tetetubby (EU): 10
Chakvetadze 0 / Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Mauresmo 1

#4
( 26 ) ViennaCalling (EU): 2
Chakvetadze 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Paszek -1 / Vaidisova -5



#1
( 9 ) Princess Fiona (EU): 12
Azarenka 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / Szavay 0

#2
( 25 ) Martian KC (ZEB): 7
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Paszek -1 / Petrova 0

#3
( 24 ) Doris Loeffel (OFG): 3
Bacsinszky 0 / Golovin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Schnyder 0 / Vaidisova -5

#4
( 8 ) Polishprodigy (CAN): -6
Bammer -4 / Henin 0 / A.Radwanska 3 / Vaidisova -5 / S.Williams 0

DoctorG
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:26 PM
Olympic Games singles first round lucky losers!


#1
( 15 ) Ceze (ROSA): 17
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4

#2
( 23 ) Tetetubby (EU): 10
Chakvetadze 0 / Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Mauresmo 1

#3
( 14 ) Fieke (BEL): 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

#4
( 30 ) Rightous (ICC): 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#4
( 5 ) Carot (ADM): 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0

#6
( 18 ) The Doctor (ITA): 6
Hantuchova 2 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Pennetta 1 / Vaidisova -5

#7
( 28 ) Valda Lake (OFG): 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / Vakulenko 0 / S.Williams 0

#8
( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG): 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

#9
( 13 ) -Ph51- (ROSA): 5
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0

#10
( 32 ) Brian Stewart (OFG): 4
Bartoli -1 / Henin 0 / Hingis 0 / Kuznetsova 5 / Rubin 0

#11
( 11 ) CanIGetaWhat (USA): 4
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#11
( 27 ) SpencerCarlos (VEN): 4
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#13
( 24 ) Doris Loeffel (OFG): 3
Bacsinszky 0 / Golovin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Schnyder 0 / Vaidisova -5

#14
( 26 ) ViennaCalling (EU): 2
Chakvetadze 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Paszek -1 / Vaidisova -5

#15
( 16 ) Supernova (GBR): 1
Henin 0 / Peng 6 / Vaidisova -5 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

#16
( 8 ) Polishprodigy (CAN): -6
Bammer -4 / Henin 0 / A.Radwanska 3 / Vaidisova -5 / S.Williams 0



Last 8 are eliminated. :sad:

Ceze scored the 5th best result but his group was so strong that he finished only 3rd and needed a lucky loser spot.

DoctorG
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:28 PM
Olympic Games doubles first round results!


( 1 ) GracefulVenus & 1000 (USA): 28
GracefulVenus, 18
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0
1000: 10
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
def
( 14 ) Gallofa & Sarsmile (TYK): 5
Gallofa: -1
Bartoli -1 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 0 / Schnyder 0
Sarsmile: 6
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 6 / Mauresmo 1 / Peer -1 / Stosur 0

( 2 ) Carot & Hurricane Lily (ADM): 23
Carot: 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0
Hurricane Lily: 15
Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0
def
( 13 ) Brian Stewart & Doris Loeffel (OFG): 7
Brian Stewart, 4
Bartoli -1 / Henin 0 / Hingis 0 / Kuznetsova 5 / Rubin 0
Doris Loeffel 3
Bacsinszky 0 / Golovin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Schnyder 0 / Vaidisova -5

( 12 ) Geewhiz & Kuilli (TYK): 38
Kuilli: 22
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5
Geewhiz: 16
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5
def
( 3 ) Klok & Kart (RUS): 23
Kart: 15
Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0
Klok: 8
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / S.Williams 0

( 4 ) Fieke & The Crow (BEL): 28
The Crow, 20
Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4
Fieke, 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
def
( 11 ) Valda Lake & Tim Wilson (OFG): 12
Valda Lake: 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / Vakulenko 0 / S.Williams 0
Tim Wilson: 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

( 5 ) Princess Fiona & Tetetubby (EU): 22
Princess Fiona, 12
Azarenka 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / Szavay 0
Tetetubby 10
Chakvetadze 0 / Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Mauresmo 1
def
( 10 ) James & ViennaCalling (EU): 11
James, 9
Demetieva 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Mauresmo 1
ViennaCalling, 2
Chakvetadze 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Paszek -1 / Vaidisova -5

( 6 ) Ceze & Yasmine (ROSA): 32
Ceze: 17
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4
Yasmine: 15
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4
def
( 9 ) Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC): 20
Meteor Shower: 12
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0
Rightous: 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

( 8 ) Arn & Per4ever (BEL): 16
Arn, 9
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Mauresmo 1
Per4ever 7
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4 / Vaidisova -5
def
( 7 ) Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA): 15
Rocketta, 11
Daniilidou 1 / Hantuchova 2 / Ivanovic 8 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
CanIGetaWhat, 4
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

Kart
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:47 PM
Kuilli scored the best result in singles and doubles with Geewhiz, while ROSA was at the top of the list in the team event.
OMG that's like a double disaster !!!

Happy anniversary BTW DoctorG :).

The Crow
Mar 25th, 2008, 06:20 PM
Belgians rule! (at the start of the tournament anyway ;))

Kuilli
Mar 25th, 2008, 06:21 PM
Congrats Doc!! :D 6 years is a long time. :)

I'm the best!!! :bounce: Too bad it's just the first round and not a gold medal. ;)

Poor Kart!! :lol: Feel free to congratulate me! :p And we are the best in doubles also. :) Your dream about doubles world dominance is not realizing the way you had hoped. :p

Congrats to all who advanced to the next round. :D Thanks Doc! :wavey:

Yasmine
Mar 25th, 2008, 08:26 PM
:hearts::hearts::hearts: ROSA


And through in singles and doubles:drool:

Kuilli we're gonna have to deal with serious issues from Kart now :tape: Is he ever going to recover? :lol:

well done you btw! :clap2:

Kuilli
Mar 26th, 2008, 12:23 AM
Kuilli we're gonna have to deal with serious issues from Kart now :tape: Is he ever going to recover? :lol:

well done you btw! :clap2:
Thanks! :) I'm sure Kart still believes he can be the best. We can probably give him another leg to be delusional about it. ;) Let's see what happens after the 2nd leg.

DoctorG
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:44 AM
Olympic Games doubles first round lucky losers!



#1
( 3 ) Klok & Kart (RUS): 23
Kart: 15
Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0
Klok: 8
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / S.Williams 0

#2
( 9 ) Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC): 20
Meteor Shower: 12
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0
Rightous: 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#3
( 7 ) Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA): 15
Rocketta, 11
Daniilidou 1 / Hantuchova 2 / Ivanovic 8 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
CanIGetaWhat, 4
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#4
( 11 ) Valda Lake & Tim Wilson (OFG): 12
Valda Lake: 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / Vakulenko 0 / S.Williams 0
Tim Wilson: 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0

#5
( 10 ) James & ViennaCalling (EU): 11
James, 9
Demetieva 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Mauresmo 1
ViennaCalling, 2
Chakvetadze 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Paszek -1 / Vaidisova -5

#6
( 13 ) Brian Stewart & Doris Loeffel (OFG): 7
Brian Stewart, 4
Bartoli -1 / Henin 0 / Hingis 0 / Kuznetsova 5 / Rubin 0
Doris Loeffel 3
Bacsinszky 0 / Golovin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Schnyder 0 / Vaidisova -5

#7
( 14 ) Gallofa & Sarsmile (TYK): 5
Gallofa: -1
Bartoli -1 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 0 / Schnyder 0
Sarsmile: 6
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 6 / Mauresmo 1 / Peer -1 / Stosur 0


Last 4 are eliminated. :sad:

DoctorG
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:49 AM
Olympic Games team event first round results!


#1
( 5 ) ROSA (Residents of Sainte-Anne): 12,3
Ceze: 17
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4
Yasmine: 15
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4
-Ph51-: 5
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0

#2
( 1 ) The AdMeans: 11,5
Carot: 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Mauresmo 1 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0
Hurricane Lily: 15
Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0

#3
( 9 ) The You Knows: 11
Kuilli: 22
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5
Geewhiz: 16
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5
Sarsmile: 6
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 6 / Mauresmo 1 / Peer -1 / Stosur 0
Gallofa: -1
Bartoli -1 / Petrova 0 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual 0 / Schnyder 0




#1
( 2 ) Russia: 12
Kart: 15
Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0
Klok: 8
Chakvetadze 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / S.Williams 0

#2
( 6 ) Israel and The Celtic Connection: 10
Meteor Shower: 12
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0
Rightous: 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#3
( 7 ) European Union: 8
Princess Fiona, 12
Azarenka 0 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / Szavay 0
Tetetubby 10
Chakvetadze 0 / Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Mauresmo 1
James, 9
Demetieva 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Mauresmo 1
ViennaCalling, 2
Chakvetadze 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Paszek -1 / Vaidisova -5




#1
( 4 ) Belgium: 11,0
The Crow, 20
Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4
Arn, 9
Golovin 0 / Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Mauresmo 1
Fieke, 8
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
Per4ever 7
Henin 0 / Jankovic 3 / Kuznetsova 5 / Sharapova 4 / Vaidisova -5

#2
( 3 ) USA: 10,8
GracefulVenus, 18
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0
Rocketta, 11
Daniilidou 1 / Hantuchova 2 / Ivanovic 8 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
1000: 10
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Sharapova 4 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
CanIGetaWhat, 4
Henin 0 / Loit -1 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 4 / V.Williams 0

#3
( 8 ) O.L.D. F.A.R.T.S. from Geriatrica: 5
Valda Lake: 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / Vakulenko 0 / S.Williams 0
Tim Wilson: 6
Davenport 6 / Henin 0 / Szavay 0 / S.Williams 0 / V.Williams 0
Brian Stewart, 4
Bartoli -1 / Henin 0 / Hingis 0 / Kuznetsova 5 / Rubin 0
Doris Loeffel 3
Bacsinszky 0 / Golovin 0 / Ivanovic 8 / Schnyder 0 / Vaidisova -5


Geriatrica has the worst score among the 3 teams finishing last in their group and goes out. :sad:

7 out of 9 team scored something in the 11-12 range, this event will be very close.

DoctorG
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:55 AM
It's already time to look forward to the second round in Miami. :bounce:

The seeds for each event have been revised considering the total score in the past 2 rounds.

Seed / Total score / Poster / Q score / R1 score
1 / 47 / Tennis2006 / 26 / 21
2 / 42 / GracefulVenus / 24 / 18
3 / 42 / The Crow / 22 / 20
4 / 32 / Hurricane Lily / 17 / 15
5 / 31 / 1000 / 21 / 10
6 / 31 / Meteor Shower / 19 / 12
7 / 30 / Princess Fiona / 18 / 12
8 / 29 / Yasmine / 14 / 15
9 / 28 / Carot / 20 / 8
10 / 28 / Ceze / 11 / 17
11 / 26 / Per4ever / 19 / 7
12 / 26 / Geewhiz / 10 / 16
13 / 22 / Kuilli / 0 / 22
14 / 20 / Fieke / 12 / 8
15 / 18 / Rocketta / 7 / 11
16 / 17 / Tetetubby / 7 / 10
17 / 17 / James / 8 / 9
18 / 15 / Klok / 7 / 8
19 / 14 / The Doctor / 8 / 6
20 / 14 / Tim Wilson / 8 / 6
21 / 12 / KC / 5 / 7
22 / 11 / Arn / 2 / 9
23 / 10 / Rightous / 2 / 8
24 / 9 / Valda Lake / 3 / 6

Seed / Total score / Pair / Q score / R1 score
1 / 73 / GracefulVenus & 1000 / 45 / 28
2 / 62 / Fieke & The Crow / 34 / 28
3 / 60 / Carot & H Lily / 37 / 23
4 / 57 / Klok & Kart / 34 / 23
5 / 57 / Ceze & Yasmine / 25 / 32
6 / 48 / Geewhiz & Kuilli / 10 / 38
7 / 47 / P Fiona & Tetetubby / 25 / 22
8 / 41 / Meteor Sh & Rightous / 21 / 20
9 / 38 / Rocketta & CanIGW / 23 / 15
10 / 37 / Arn & Per4ever / 21 / 16

Seed / Total score / Team / Q score / R1 score
1 / 31 / The AdMeans / 19 / 12
2 / 29 / Russia / 17 / 12
3 / 28 / USA / 17 / 11
4 / 25 / Belgium / 14 / 11
5 / 24 / ROSA / 12 / 12
6 / 21 / Israel & The CC / 11 / 10
7 / 17 / European Union / 9 / 8
8 / 14 / The You Knows / 3 / 11

The groups for the second round will be announced in the next few days.

DoctorG
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:56 AM
Miami

Singles
24, 8 groups of 3
Group winners + best 4 advance, for a total of 12.
12 eliminations.

Doubles
10, 2 groups of 5
Top 2 + best 4 advance, for a total of 8.
2 eliminations.

Team Event
8, 2 groups of 4
Top 2 + best 2 advance, for a total of 6.
2 eliminations.


Good luck everyone! :bounce:

The Crow
Mar 26th, 2008, 08:24 AM
Competitive singles round :eek:

Go Belgium, Fieke and me, and ME!!! ;)

DoctorG
Mar 28th, 2008, 09:23 AM
The groups have been made but I probably won't be able to post them till Monday.

First update form Miami: 7 players competed in the first round, where, with no seeds, each win is worth 2 points and each loss costs 1. Wozniacki, Cibulkova, Paszek, Loit and Peng won, while Daniilidou and Ruano-Pascual lost.

See you next week for more! :wavey:

Kart
Mar 28th, 2008, 02:17 PM
Thanks! :) I'm sure Kart still believes he can be the best. We can probably give him another leg to be delusional about it. ;) Let's see what happens after the 2nd leg.
After the second leg we will see who's delusional.

Kuilli
Mar 28th, 2008, 04:39 PM
After the second leg we will see who's delusional.
Indeed. :p

DoctorG
Apr 1st, 2008, 11:09 AM
Olympic Games singles second round!


( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED)
( 16 ) Tetetubby (EU)
( 21 ) KC (ZEB)

( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA)
( 11 ) Per4ever (BEL)
( 19 ) The Doctor (ITA)

( 3 ) The Crow (BEL)
( 12 ) Geewhiz (TYK)
( 18 ) Klok (RUS)

( 4 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM)
( 13 ) Kuilli (TYK)
( 24 ) Valda Lake (OFG)

( 5 ) 1000 (USA)
( 10 ) Ceze (ROSA)
( 17 ) James (EU)

( 6 ) Meteor Shower (ICC)
( 14 ) Fieke (BEL)
( 23 ) Rightous (ICC)

( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU)
( 15 ) Rocketta (USA)
( 22 ) Arn (BEL)

( 8 ) Yasmine (ROSA)
( 9 ) Carot (ADM)
( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG)

DoctorG
Apr 1st, 2008, 11:10 AM
Olympic Games doubles second round!


( 1 ) GracefulVenus & 1000 (USA)
( 3 ) Carot & Hurricane Lily (ADM)
( 6 ) Geewhiz & Kuilli (TYK)
( 7 ) Princess Fiona & Tetetubby (EU)
( 10 ) Arn & Per4ever (BEL)


( 2 ) Fieke & The Crow (BEL)
( 4 ) Klok & Kart (RUS)
( 5 ) Ceze & Yasmine (ROSA)
( 8 ) Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC)
( 9 ) Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA)

DoctorG
Apr 1st, 2008, 11:10 AM
Olympic Games team event second round!


( 1 ) The AdMeans
( 4 ) Belgium
( 5 ) ROSA
( 8 ) The You Knows

( 2 ) Russia
( 3 ) USA
( 6 ) Israel & The CC
( 7 ) European Union

DoctorG
Apr 1st, 2008, 11:11 AM
Current scores for the quarterfinalists:


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Angelique Kerber (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Sara Errani (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Elena Vesnina (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 61 36 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Victoria Azarenka (D) 16 75 60 => 1 pt
4th: (16) Shahar Peer (B) 76(4) 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Sofia Arvidsson (E) 67(7) 62 76(9) => 1 pt
3rd: Lucie Safarova (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Zheng Jie (E) 64 75 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Venus Williams (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Marta Domachowska (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
3rd: (WC) Marina Erakovic (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Serena Williams (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Flavia Pennetta (D) 67(6) 63 62 => 1 pt
4th: Kaia Kanepi (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Elena Dementieva (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Kateryna Bondarenko (E) 60 64 => 1 pt
3rd: Dominika Cibulkova (E) 60 67(1) 64 => 1 pt
4th: (WC) Sabine Lisicki (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(13) Dinara Safina (B)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Aleksandra Wozniak (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (18) Sybille Bammer (C) 46 61 60 => 1 pt
4th: (32) Lindsay Davenport (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(19) Vera Zvonareva (C)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 61 64 => 1 pt
4th: Ai Sugiyama (E) 62 67(5) 60 => 1 pt
Current score: 3

DoctorG
Apr 1st, 2008, 11:12 AM
Definitive scores for all the others:

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Emilie Loit (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (32) Lindsay Davenport (D) 64 62 => -4 pts
Final score: -3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Anna Chakvetadze (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Tamira Paszek (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (WC) Sabine Lisicki (E) 75 61 => -5 pts
Final score: -4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Daniela Hantuchova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Milagros Sequera (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
3rd: Ai Sugiyama (E) 64 67(8) 75 => -5 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(9) Marion Bartoli (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 63 61 => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(11) Patty Schnyder (B)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Vania King (E) 76(8) 46 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Kaia Kanepi (E) d. 60 61 => -4 pts
Final score: -3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 64 60 => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(14) Nadia Petrova (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Zheng Jie (E) 21 ret. => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(15) Agnes Szavay (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Elena Vesnina (E) 62 46 61 => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(16) Shahar Peer (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Nathalie Dechy (E) 76(6) 63 => 1 pt
3rd: (WC) Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 60 62 => 1 pt
4th: (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 76(4) 63 => 0 pts
Final score: 2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Agnieszka Radwanska (C)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Michelle Larcher de Brito (E) 26 63 75 => -3 pts
Final score: -3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(18) Sybille Bammer (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Tathiana Garbin (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (13) Dinara Safina (B) 46 61 60 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(24) Amélie Mauresmo (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Peng Shuai (E) 46 62 76(2) => 1 pt
3rd: Zheng Jie (E) => -3 pts
Final score: -2

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(25) Victoria Azarenka (D)
1st: bye
2nd: Tatiana Perebiynis (E) 62 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 16 75 60 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(27) Flavia Pennetta (D)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (8) Serena Williams (A) 67(6) 63 62 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(32) Lindsay Davenport (D)
1st: bye
2nd: Camille Pin (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (2) Ana Ivanovic (A) 64 62 => 5 pts
4th: (13) Dinara Safina (B) 63 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 6

Group E: Unseeded players
Caroline Wozniacki (E)
1st: Tsvetana Pironkova (E) 64 75 => 2 pts
2nd: (9) Marion Bartoli (B) 63 61 => 5 pts
3rd: (22) Katarina Srebotnik (C) 26 63 61 => 4 pts
4th: (6) Venus Williams (A) 63 63 => 0 pts
Final score: 11

Group E: Unseeded players
Dominika Cibulkova (E)
1st: (LL) Tamarine Tanasugarn (E) 61 62 => 2 pts
2nd: (20) Francesca Schiavone (C) 36 64 64 => 4 pts
3rd: (10) Elena Dementieva (B) 60 67(1) 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 6

Group E: Unseeded players
Peng Shuai (E)
1st: Eleni Daniilidou (E) 11 ret. => 2 pts
2nd: (24) Amélie Mauresmo (C) 46 62 76(2) => 0 pts
Final score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Tamira Paszek (E)
1st: Alizé Cornet (E) 61 26 63 => 2 pts
2nd: (5) Anna Chakvetadze (A) 63 62 => 0 pts
Final score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Emilie Loit (E)
1st: Virginia Ruano Pascual (E) 76(1) 64 => 2 pts
2nd: (2) Ana Ivanovic (A) 61 62 => 0 pts
Final score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Virginia Ruano Pascual (E)
1st: Emilie Loit (E) 76(1) 64=> -1 pt
Final score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Eleni Daniilidou (E)
1st: Peng Shuai (E) 11 ret. => -1 pt
Final score: -1


Sharapova, Golovin, Vakulenko, Bacsinszky, Stosur, Hingis, Rubin, Raymond and Clijsters didn’t play and score 0.

DoctorG
Apr 1st, 2008, 11:15 AM
The doubles upset by Wozniacki made her the best scorer with 11 pts, followed by Davenport and Cibulkova with 6.

So far we have only 2 definitive results, which involve players still competing only in the team event:

Gallofa: -12
Bartoli -4 / Petrova -4 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual -1 / Schnyder -3
Sarsmile: 6
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 6 / Mauresmo -2 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0


Good luck everyone! :bounce:

DoctorG
Apr 1st, 2008, 06:43 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Angelique Kerber (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Sara Errani (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Elena Vesnina (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
QF: (8) Serena Williams (A) 62 60 => -1 pt
Final score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Serena Williams (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Flavia Pennetta (D) 67(6) 63 62 => 1 pt
4th: Kaia Kanepi (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
QF: (1) Justine Henin (A) 62 60 => 2 pts
Current score: 5


Justine has been picked by almost everyone, so there's not much you can gain or lose with her results.

Some more scores are definitive:

( 19 ) The Doctor (ITA): 18
Cibulkova 6 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Peer 2 / Wozniacki 11
( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Azarenka 1 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Szavay -4


Good luck everyone! :wavey:

DoctorG
Apr 1st, 2008, 06:44 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Angelique Kerber (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Sara Errani (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Elena Vesnina (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
QF: (8) Serena Williams (A) 62 60 => -1 pt
Final score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Serena Williams (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Flavia Pennetta (D) 67(6) 63 62 => 1 pt
4th: Kaia Kanepi (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
QF: (1) Justine Henin (A) 62 60 => 2 pts
Current score: 5


Justine has been picked by almost everyone, so there's not much you can gain or lose with her results.

Some more scores are definitive:

( 19 ) The Doctor (ITA): 18
Cibulkova 6 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Peer 2 / Wozniacki 11
( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Azarenka 1 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Szavay -4


Good luck everyone! :wavey:

Ceze
Apr 1st, 2008, 09:03 PM
Sveta :bounce:

Sorry Ceze! :hug:why sorry? :p I didn't follow the results here, and to be honest I didn't read the rules carefully, but why do we get points with Sharapova, I thought she didn't play at Miami? And what happened when a player doesn't play, like Golovin for me, do you give us a joker (or spare card) like in the "normal" game? :p

The Crow
Apr 1st, 2008, 09:12 PM
We get a big fat 0 for Sharapova, Ceze ;)

Kuilli
Apr 1st, 2008, 09:23 PM
Ceze, you are way behind. That was for IW. :p As Crow said, Sharapova got 0 for Miami, so no points for you. :p Actually, looks like getting 0's is not bad in Miami. Look at all those negative scores! :eek:

If the player doesn't play, you get big fat 0's. As you have probably figured out already from Crow's post. ;)

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:00 AM
Yep, absent players don't get a replacement and score 0.

Some group winners are already definitive, I will post an update later today.

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:18 AM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 61 36 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Victoria Azarenka (D) 16 75 60 => 1 pt
4th: (16) Shahar Peer (B) 76(4) 63 => 1 pt
QF: (6) Venus Williams (A) 64 64 => 2 pts
Current score: 5


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Venus Williams (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Marta Domachowska (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
3rd: (WC) Marina Erakovic (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
QF: (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) => -1 pt
Final score: 2

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:19 AM
( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED)
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic / Sharapova 0
( 16 ) Tetetubby (EU)
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic / Pennetta 1
( 21 ) KC (ZEB)
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / A.Radwanska -3 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova

Tetetubby and Tennis2006 will get the same score but the EU player has an edge thanks to Flavia’s score. KC needs to score at least 7 more points to catch up, and that’s possible only with Sveta winning the tournament.

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:25 AM
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA)
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / V.Williams 2
( 11 ) Per4ever (BEL)
Henin 2 / Vaidisova -4 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Sharapova 0
( 19 ) The Doctor (ITA): 18
Cibulkova 6 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Peer 2 / Wozniacki 11

GracefulVenus is surely ahead of Per4ever but, assuming there’s a Jankovic vs Kuznetsova final, can add only 13 more pts and get no more than 14: The Doctor is the first to qualify with 18.

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:25 AM
( 3 ) The Crow (BEL)
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova
( 12 ) Geewhiz (TYK)
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova
( 18 ) Klok (RUS)
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova

Everyone has Jankovic and Kuznetsova: starting from –1 insted of –5 and –2, The Crow will win this group for sure.

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:26 AM
( 4 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM)
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic / S.Williams
( 13 ) Kuilli (TYK)
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Dementieva / Jankovic / Kuznetsova
( 24 ) Valda Lake (OFG)
Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / Vakulenko 0 / Davenport 6 / S.Williams

Close group, anything can happen. Lisa will be ahead of Valda only if Jelena wins the tournament, though Elena and Sveta can still make it for Kuilli.

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:26 AM
( 5 ) 1000 (USA)
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / S.Williams / V.Williams 2
( 10 ) Ceze (ROSA)
Dementieva / Henin 2 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Sharapova 0
( 17 ) James (EU)
Dementieva / Henin 2 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / Mauresmo -2

Ceze will be ahead of James by 2 but needs Sveta to beat Serena to catch 1000.

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:26 AM
( 6 ) Meteor Shower (ICC): 1
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
( 14 ) Fieke (BEL)
Henin 2 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova / S.Williams / V.Williams 2
( 23 ) Rightous (ICC)
Henin 2 / Jankovic / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2

Fieke advances to the next round. :yeah:

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:27 AM
( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Szavay -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Azarenka 1
( 15 ) Rocketta (USA)
Hantuchova -4 / V.Williams 2 / Ivanovic –3 / Daniilidou -1 / S.Williams
( 22 ) Arn (BEL)
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic

Serena will get at least 4 losing in the semis or in the final to Vera, so Rocketta is surely ahead of Fiona; Arn is still in contention with Jelena, who must win if Serena gets to the final or reach the final if Serena does not.

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:32 AM
( 8 ) Yasmine (ROSA)
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic / Dementieva
( 9 ) Carot (ADM)
Henin 2 / Mauresmo -2 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic / S.Williams
( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG)
Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / Davenport 6 / V.Williams 2 / S.Williams

Carot needs Jelena to win the tournament to leapfrog Tim, while Yasmine can still finish at the top thanks to Elena.

DoctorG
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:34 AM
So, The Doctor, The Crow and Fieke will be in the singles final 12 at the French Open. :yeah:

Besides the other group winners, 4 more spots will be available for the best scorers. :bounce:

The Crow
Apr 2nd, 2008, 06:59 AM
( 3 ) The Crow (BEL)
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova
( 12 ) Geewhiz (TYK)
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova
( 18 ) Klok (RUS)
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic / Kuznetsova

Everyone has Jankovic and Kuznetsova: starting from –1 insted of –5 and –2, The Crow will win this group for sure.

Didn't see this one coming lol :eek: :D :bounce:

Kuilli
Apr 2nd, 2008, 07:12 AM
Congrats! :) Go Sveta and ElenaD!! I gotta make the final 12. ;)

Ceze
Apr 2nd, 2008, 09:35 AM
I see, thanks for explanations guys :lol: :)

Yasmine
Apr 2nd, 2008, 10:06 AM
I have to admit I don't understand half of the rules of this event :tape: so i'm just following the flow and trusting Doc:lol:

Ceze
Apr 2nd, 2008, 10:15 AM
Congrats! :) Go Sveta and ElenaD!! I gotta make the final 12. ;)yes, go Sveta! :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :p

DoctorG
Apr 3rd, 2008, 10:13 AM
I haven't seen any major change after yesterday's quarterfinals.

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Elena Dementieva (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Kateryna Bondarenko (E) 60 64 => 1 pt
3rd: Dominika Cibulkova (E) 60 67(1) 64 => 1 pt
4th: (WC) Sabine Lisicki (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
QF: (4) Jelena Jankovic (A) 61 31 ret. => 0 pts
Final score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(13) Dinara Safina (B)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Aleksandra Wozniak (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (18) Sybille Bammer (C) 46 61 60 => 1 pt
4th: (32) Lindsay Davenport (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
QF: (19) Vera Zvonareva (C) 75 64 => -2 pts
Final score: 1

DoctorG
Apr 3rd, 2008, 10:15 AM
Projected scores for the semifinalists:


Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 61 36 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Victoria Azarenka (D) 16 75 60 => 1 pt
4th: (16) Shahar Peer (B) 76(4) 63 => 1 pt
QF: (6) Venus Williams (A) 64 64 => 2 pts
Current score: 5
Losing in the semis to Serena: 4
Losing in the final to Jelena: 6
Losing in the final to Vera: 4
Winning in the final over Jelena: 9
Winning in the final over Vera: 8

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Sofia Arvidsson (E) 67(7) 62 76(9) => 1 pt
3rd: Lucie Safarova (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Zheng Jie (E) 64 75 => 1 pt
QF: (10) Elena Dementieva (B) 61 31 ret. => 1 pt
Current score: 4
Losing in the semis to Vera: 1
Losing in the final: 4
Winning in the final: 7

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Serena Williams (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Flavia Pennetta (D) 67(6) 63 62 => 1 pt
4th: Kaia Kanepi (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
QF: (1) Justine Henin (A) 62 60 => 2 pts
Current score: 5
Losing in the semis to Sveta: 4
Losing in the final to Jelena: 6
Losing in the final to Vera: 4
Winning in the final over Jelena: 9
Winning in the final over Vera: 8

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(19) Vera Zvonareva (C)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 61 64 => 1 pt
4th: Ai Sugiyama (E) 62 67(5) 60 => 1 pt
QF: (13) Dinara Safina (B) 75 64 => 3 pts
Current score: 6
Losing in the semis to Jelena: 6
Losing in the final: 10
Winning in the final: 14


Good luck everyone! :bounce:

DoctorG
Apr 4th, 2008, 01:36 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 61 36 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Victoria Azarenka (D) 16 75 60 => 1 pt
4th: (16) Shahar Peer (B) 76(4) 63 => 1 pt
QF: (6) Venus Williams (A) 64 64 => 2 pts
SF: (8) Serena Williams (A) 36 75 63 => -1 pt
Final score: 4

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(19) Vera Zvonareva (C)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 61 64 => 1 pt
4th: Ai Sugiyama (E) 62 67(5) 60 => 1 pt
QF: (13) Dinara Safina (B) 75 64 => 3 pts
SF: (4) Jelena Jankovic (A) 61 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 6

DoctorG
Apr 4th, 2008, 01:37 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Sofia Arvidsson (E) 67(7) 62 76(9) => 1 pt
3rd: Lucie Safarova (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Zheng Jie (E) 64 75 => 1 pt
QF: (10) Elena Dementieva (B) 61 31 ret. => 1 pt
SF: (19) Vera Zvonareva (C) 61 64 => 1 pt
Current score: 5
Losing in the final: 4
Winning in the final: 7

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Serena Williams (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Flavia Pennetta (D) 67(6) 63 62 => 1 pt
4th: Kaia Kanepi (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
QF: (1) Justine Henin (A) 62 60 => 2 pts
SF: (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 36 75 63 => 2 pts
Current score: 7
Losing in the final to Jelena: 6
Winning in the final over Jelena: 9

DoctorG
Apr 4th, 2008, 01:37 PM
Ok, here's a full updated scenario with the projected scores.

Nine posters are sure to advance, as group winner or lucky loser, no matter what happens in the Miami final.


Group winner
Lucky loser

DoctorG
Apr 4th, 2008, 01:37 PM
If Jankovic wins:
Jelena – 7
Serena - 6



( 16 ) Tetetubby (EU): 12
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Pennetta 1 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 7
( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED): 12
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 7
( 21 ) KC (ZEB): 10
Kuznetsova 4 / Henin 2 / A.Radwanska -3 / Golovin 0 / Jankovic 7



( 19 ) The Doctor (ITA): 18
Cibulkova 6 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Peer 2 / Wozniacki 11
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA): 12
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4 / V.Williams 2
( 11 ) Per4ever (BEL): 9
Henin 2 / Vaidisova -4 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0



( 3 ) The Crow (BEL): 10
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4
( 18 ) Klok (RUS): 9
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4
( 12 ) Geewhiz (TYK): 6
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4



( 13 ) Kuilli (TYK): 13
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Dementieva 3 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4
( 4 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM): 12
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 7 / S.Williams 6
( 24 ) Valda Lake (OFG): 10
Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / Vakulenko 0 / Davenport 6 / S.Williams 6



( 10 ) Ceze (ROSA): 16
Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4 / Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0
( 5 ) 1000 (USA): 16
Davenport 6 / S.Williams 6 / Henin 2 / V.Williams 2 / Sharapova 0
( 17 ) James (EU): 14
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4 / Mauresmo -2



( 14 ) Fieke (BEL): 21
Henin 2 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4 / S.Williams 6 / V.Williams 2
( 23 ) Rightous (ICC): 12
Henin 2 / Jankovic 7 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
( 6 ) Meteor Shower (ICC): 1
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2



( 22 ) Arn (BEL): 2
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 7
( 15 ) Rocketta (USA): 0
Hantuchova -4 / V.Williams 2 / Ivanovic –3 / Daniilidou -1 / S.Williams 6
( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Szavay -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Azarenka 1



( 9 ) Carot (ADM): 13
Henin 2 / Mauresmo -2 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 7 / S.Williams 6
( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG): 12
Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / Davenport 6 / V.Williams 2 / S.Williams 6
( 8 ) Yasmine (ROSA): 9
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 7 / Dementieva 3





( 5 ) 1000 (USA): 16
Davenport 6 / S.Williams 6 / Henin 2 / V.Williams 2 / Sharapova 0
( 17 ) James (EU): 14
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4 / Mauresmo -2
( 4 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM): 12
Jankovic 7 / S.Williams 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / Ivanovic -3
( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED): 12
Jankovic 7 / Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / Ivanovic -3
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA): 12
Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4 / Henin 2 / V.Williams 2 / Ivanovic -3
( 23 ) Rightous (ICC): 12
Jankovic 7 / Henin 2 / V.Williams 2 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 0
( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG): 12
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / V.Williams 2 / S.Williams 6
( 24 ) Valda Lake (OFG): 10
Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / Vakulenko 0 / Davenport 6 / S.Williams 6
( 21 ) KC (ZEB): 10
Kuznetsova 4 / Henin 2 / A.Radwanska -3 / Golovin 0 / Jankovic 7
( 11 ) Per4ever (BEL): 9
Henin 2 / Vaidisova -4 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
( 18 ) Klok (RUS): 9
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4
( 8 ) Yasmine (ROSA): 9
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 7 / Dementieva 3
( 12 ) Geewhiz (TYK): 6
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 7 / Kuznetsova 4
( 6 ) Meteor Shower (ICC): 1
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
( 15 ) Rocketta (USA): 0
Hantuchova -4 / V.Williams 2 / Ivanovic –3 / Daniilidou -1 / S.Williams 6
( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Szavay -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Azarenka 1

DoctorG
Apr 4th, 2008, 01:39 PM
If Williams wins:
Jelena - 4
Serena - 9



( 16 ) Tetetubby (EU): 9
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Pennetta 1 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4
( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED): 9
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4
( 21 ) KC (ZEB): 7
Kuznetsova 4 / Henin 2 / A.Radwanska -3 / Golovin 0 / Jankovic 4



( 19 ) The Doctor (ITA): 18
Cibulkova 6 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Peer 2 / Wozniacki 11
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA): 9
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / V.Williams 2
( 11 ) Per4ever (BEL): 6
Henin 2 / Vaidisova -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0



( 3 ) The Crow (BEL): 7
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 18 ) Klok (RUS): 6
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 12 ) Geewhiz (TYK): 3
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4



( 24 ) Valda Lake (OFG): 13
Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / Vakulenko 0 / Davenport 6 / S.Williams 9
( 4 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM): 12
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
( 13 ) Kuilli (TYK): 10
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Dementieva 3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4



( 5 ) 1000 (USA): 19
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / S.Williams 9 / V.Williams 2
( 10 ) Ceze (ROSA): 13
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
( 17 ) James (EU): 11
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Mauresmo -2



( 14 ) Fieke (BEL): 21
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / S.Williams 9 / V.Williams 2
( 23 ) Rightous (ICC): 9
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
( 6 ) Meteor Shower (ICC): 1
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2



( 15 ) Rocketta (USA): 3
Hantuchova -4 / V.Williams 2 / Ivanovic –3 / Daniilidou -1 / S.Williams 9
( 22 ) Arn (BEL): -1
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4
( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Szavay -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Azarenka 1



( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG): 15
Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / Davenport 6 / V.Williams 2 / S.Williams 9
( 9 ) Carot (ADM): 13
Henin 2 / Mauresmo -2 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
( 8 ) Yasmine (ROSA): 6
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Dementieva 3





( 10 ) Ceze (ROSA): 13
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
( 9 ) Carot (ADM): 13
Henin 2 / Mauresmo -2 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
( 4 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM): 12
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
( 17 ) James (EU): 11
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Mauresmo -2
( 13 ) Kuilli (TYK): 10
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Dementieva 3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED): 9
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA): 9
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / V.Williams 2
( 23 ) Rightous (ICC): 9
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
( 21 ) KC (ZEB): 7
Kuznetsova 4 / Henin 2 / A.Radwanska -3 / Golovin 0 / Jankovic 4
( 11 ) Per4ever (BEL): 6
Henin 2 / Vaidisova -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
( 18 ) Klok (RUS): 6
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 8 ) Yasmine (ROSA): 6
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Dementieva 3
( 12 ) Geewhiz (TYK): 3
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 6 ) Meteor Shower (ICC): 1
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
( 22 ) Arn (BEL): -1
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4
( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Szavay -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Azarenka 1

Ceze
Apr 4th, 2008, 01:40 PM
So I need Jelena to win to be sure to be through?

DoctorG
Apr 4th, 2008, 01:41 PM
Tetetubby, The Doctor, The Crow, Fieke (top score! :yeah: ), 1000, James, Hurricane Lily, Ceze, Carot are through no matter what.

Kuilli, Arn and Tennis2006 will advance only if Jankovic wins.

Valda Lake, Tim Wilson and Rocketta will qualify only if Serena wins.

Good luck everyone! :bounce:

Ceze
Apr 4th, 2008, 01:41 PM
oh yes, green means LL :D

DoctorG
Apr 4th, 2008, 01:42 PM
So I need Jelena to win to be sure to be through?


No, you'll be in anyway: as group winner if Jelena wins, as lucky loser if Jelena loses. :)

Congrats! :D

The Crow
Apr 4th, 2008, 03:10 PM
Thank god the players in my group were even worse than me :tape: :lol:

the doctor
Apr 4th, 2008, 03:12 PM
Thanks Doc.
This time i've a good result :bounce::bounce:

Kuilli
Apr 4th, 2008, 03:28 PM
I can't believe it!! I'm in danger of being eliminated. :sad:

DoctorG
Apr 5th, 2008, 03:47 PM
Quick doubles update! :cool:

Fiona & Tete are out. :sad:

Arn & Per4ever will qualify only if Jelena wins, Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat need Serena to win for going through.

All the others have advanced to the next leg. :yeah:

CanIGetAWhat
Apr 5th, 2008, 06:48 PM
Yay! Rocketta, we're through! :dance:

Good job, Serena! ;)

DoctorG
Apr 5th, 2008, 08:05 PM
So Serena won, and here's a recap of what has happened.

Tetetubby, The Doctor, The Crow, Fieke, 1000, James, Hurricane Lily, Ceze, Carot, Valda Lake, Tim Wilson and Rocketta have qualified in singles.

Princess Fiona & Tetetubby and Arn & Per4ever are out in doubles.

The You Knows and the European Union are eliminated in the team event.

The Crow, Fieke, 1000, Ceze, Hurricane Lily, Carot and Rocketta are still in all the events and have a chance of winning three medals! :D

All the details will be posted next week, together with the updated seeding list and the groups for the next round, to be played at the French Open. :cool:

The Crow
Apr 6th, 2008, 08:12 AM
The Crow, Fieke, 1000, Ceze, Hurricane Lily, Carot and Rocketta are still in all the events and have a chance of winning three medals! :D


:eek: a little bit too early to talk about medals, Doc. I'll be very happy if I get 1 medal.

Kart
Apr 6th, 2008, 05:55 PM
I can't believe it!! I'm in danger of being eliminated. :sad:
See ya :wavey: :p.

The Crow
Apr 6th, 2008, 06:57 PM
Kart, down boy!

Kuilli :hug:

Kuilli
Apr 7th, 2008, 01:39 AM
Thanks Crow. :)

Kart :boxing:

Yasmine
Apr 7th, 2008, 09:09 AM
Kart trying to intimidate opponents :rolleyes:

DoctorG
Apr 7th, 2008, 06:19 PM
Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(1) Justine Henin (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Angelique Kerber (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Sara Errani (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Elena Vesnina (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
QF: (8) Serena Williams (A) 62 60 => -1 pt
Final score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(2) Ana Ivanovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Emilie Loit (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (32) Lindsay Davenport (D) 64 62 => -4 pts
Final score: -3

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Chan Yung-Jan (E) 61 36 60 => 1 pt
3rd: (25) Victoria Azarenka (D) 16 75 60 => 1 pt
4th: (16) Shahar Peer (B) 76(4) 63 => 1 pt
QF: (6) Venus Williams (A) 64 64 => 2 pts
SF: (8) Serena Williams (A) 36 75 63 => -1 pt
Final score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(4) Jelena Jankovic (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Sofia Arvidsson (E) 67(7) 62 76(9) => 1 pt
3rd: Lucie Safarova (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Zheng Jie (E) 64 75 => 1 pt
QF: (10) Elena Dementieva (B) 61 31 ret. => 1 pt
SF: (19) Vera Zvonareva (C) 61 64 => 1 pt
F: (8) Serena Williams (A) 61 57 63 => -1 pt
Final score: 4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(5) Anna Chakvetadze (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Tamira Paszek (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (WC) Sabine Lisicki (E) 75 61 => -5 pts
Final score: -4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(6) Venus Williams (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Marta Domachowska (E) 64 63 => 1 pt
3rd: (WC) Marina Erakovic (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
4th: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
QF: (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) => -1 pt
Final score: 2

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(7) Daniela Hantuchova (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Milagros Sequera (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
3rd: Ai Sugiyama (E) 64 67(8) 75 => -5 pts
Final score: -4

Group A: Seeds #1 - #8
(8) Serena Williams (A)
1st: bye
2nd: Edina Gallovits (E) 61 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (27) Flavia Pennetta (D) 67(6) 63 62 => 1 pt
4th: Kaia Kanepi (E) 63 63 => 1 pt
QF: (1) Justine Henin (A) 62 60 => 2 pts
SF: (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 36 75 63 => 2 pts
F: (4) Jelena Jankovic (A) 61 57 63 => 2 pts
Final score: 9

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(9) Marion Bartoli (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Caroline Wozniacki (E) 63 61 => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(10) Elena Dementieva (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Kateryna Bondarenko (E) 60 64 => 1 pt
3rd: Dominika Cibulkova (E) 60 67(1) 64 => 1 pt
4th: (WC) Sabine Lisicki (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
QF: (4) Jelena Jankovic (A) 61 31 ret. => 0 pts
Final score: 3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(11) Patty Schnyder (B)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Vania King (E) 76(8) 46 62 => 1 pt
3rd: Kaia Kanepi (E) d. 60 61 => -4 pts
Final score: -3

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (B)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 64 60 => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(13) Dinara Safina (B)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Aleksandra Wozniak (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (18) Sybille Bammer (C) 46 61 60 => 1 pt
4th: (32) Lindsay Davenport (D) 63 64 => 1 pt
QF: (19) Vera Zvonareva (C) 75 64 => -2 pts
Final score: 1

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(14) Nadia Petrova (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Zheng Jie (E) 21 ret. => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(15) Agnes Szavay (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Elena Vesnina (E) 62 46 61 => -4 pts
Final score: -4

Group B: Seeds #9 - #16
(16) Shahar Peer (B)
1st: bye
2nd: Nathalie Dechy (E) 76(6) 63 => 1 pt
3rd: (WC) Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 60 62 => 1 pt
4th: (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 76(4) 63 => 0 pts
Final score: 2

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(17) Agnieszka Radwanska (C)
1st: bye
2nd: (WC) Michelle Larcher de Brito (E) 26 63 75 => -3 pts
Final score: -3

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(18) Sybille Bammer (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Tathiana Garbin (E) 62 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (13) Dinara Safina (B) 46 61 60 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(19) Vera Zvonareva (C)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (E) 63 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (Q) Alisa Kleybanova (E) 61 64 => 1 pt
4th: Ai Sugiyama (E) 62 67(5) 60 => 1 pt
QF: (13) Dinara Safina (B) 75 64 => 3 pts
SF: (4) Jelena Jankovic (A) 61 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 6

Group C: Seeds #17 - #24
(24) Amélie Mauresmo (C)
1st: bye
2nd: Peng Shuai (E) 46 62 76(2) => 1 pt
3rd: Zheng Jie (E) => -3 pts
Final score: -2

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(25) Victoria Azarenka (D)
1st: bye
2nd: Tatiana Perebiynis (E) 62 64 => 1 pt
3rd: (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (A) 16 75 60 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(27) Flavia Pennetta (D)
1st: bye
2nd: (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (E) 64 62 => 1 pt
3rd: (8) Serena Williams (A) 67(6) 63 62 => 0 pts
Final score: 1

Group D: Seeds #25 - #32
(32) Lindsay Davenport (D)
1st: bye
2nd: Camille Pin (E) 62 61 => 1 pt
3rd: (2) Ana Ivanovic (A) 64 62 => 5 pts
4th: (13) Dinara Safina (B) 63 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 6

Group E: Unseeded players
Caroline Wozniacki (E)
1st: Tsvetana Pironkova (E) 64 75 => 2 pts
2nd: (9) Marion Bartoli (B) 63 61 => 5 pts
3rd: (22) Katarina Srebotnik (C) 26 63 61 => 4 pts
4th: (6) Venus Williams (A) 63 63 => 0 pts
Final score: 11

Group E: Unseeded players
Dominika Cibulkova (E)
1st: (LL) Tamarine Tanasugarn (E) 61 62 => 2 pts
2nd: (20) Francesca Schiavone (C) 36 64 64 => 4 pts
3rd: (10) Elena Dementieva (B) 60 67(1) 64 => 0 pts
Final score: 6

Group E: Unseeded players
Peng Shuai (E)
1st: Eleni Daniilidou (E) 11 ret. => 2 pts
2nd: (24) Amélie Mauresmo (C) 46 62 76(2) => 0 pts
Final score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Tamira Paszek (E)
1st: Alizé Cornet (E) 61 26 63 => 2 pts
2nd: (5) Anna Chakvetadze (A) 63 62 => 0 pts
Final score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Emilie Loit (E)
1st: Virginia Ruano Pascual (E) 76(1) 64 => 2 pts
2nd: (2) Ana Ivanovic (A) 61 62 => 0 pts
Final score: 2

Group E: Unseeded players
Virginia Ruano Pascual (E)
1st: Emilie Loit (E) 76(1) 64=> -1 pt
Final score: -1

Group E: Unseeded players
Eleni Daniilidou (E)
1st: Peng Shuai (E) 11 ret. => -1 pt
Final score: -1


Sharapova, Golovin, Vakulenko, Bacsinszky, Stosur, Hingis, Rubin, Raymond and Clijsters didn’t play and score 0.

DoctorG
Apr 7th, 2008, 06:20 PM
Olympic Games singles second round!


( 16 ) Tetetubby (EU): 9
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Pennetta 1 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4
( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED): 9
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4
( 21 ) KC (ZEB): 7
Kuznetsova 4 / Henin 2 / A.Radwanska -3 / Golovin 0 / Jankovic 4



( 19 ) The Doctor (ITA): 18
Cibulkova 6 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Peer 2 / Wozniacki 11
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA): 9
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / V.Williams 2
( 11 ) Per4ever (BEL): 6
Henin 2 / Vaidisova -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0



( 3 ) The Crow (BEL): 7
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 18 ) Klok (RUS): 6
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 12 ) Geewhiz (TYK): 3
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4



( 24 ) Valda Lake (OFG): 13
Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / Vakulenko 0 / Davenport 6 / S.Williams 9
( 4 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM): 12
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
( 13 ) Kuilli (TYK): 10
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Dementieva 3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4



( 5 ) 1000 (USA): 19
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / S.Williams 9 / V.Williams 2
( 10 ) Ceze (ROSA): 13
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
( 17 ) James (EU): 11
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Mauresmo -2



( 14 ) Fieke (BEL): 21
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / S.Williams 9 / V.Williams 2
( 23 ) Rightous (ICC): 9
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
( 6 ) Meteor Shower (ICC): 1
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2



( 15 ) Rocketta (USA): 3
Hantuchova -4 / V.Williams 2 / Ivanovic –3 / Daniilidou -1 / S.Williams 9
( 22 ) Arn (BEL): -1
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4
( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Szavay -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Azarenka 1



( 20 ) Tim Wilson (OFG): 15
Henin 2 / Szavay -4 / Davenport 6 / V.Williams 2 / S.Williams 9
( 9 ) Carot (ADM): 13
Henin 2 / Mauresmo -2 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
( 8 ) Yasmine (ROSA): 6
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Dementieva 3





( 10 ) Ceze (ROSA): 13
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
( 9 ) Carot (ADM): 13
Henin 2 / Mauresmo -2 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
( 4 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM): 12
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
( 17 ) James (EU): 11
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Mauresmo -2
( 13 ) Kuilli (TYK): 10
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Dementieva 3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 1 ) Tennis2006 (NED): 9
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4
( 2 ) GracefulVenus (USA): 9
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / V.Williams 2
( 23 ) Rightous (ICC): 9
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
( 21 ) KC (ZEB): 7
Kuznetsova 4 / Henin 2 / A.Radwanska -3 / Golovin 0 / Jankovic 4
( 11 ) Per4ever (BEL): 6
Henin 2 / Vaidisova -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
( 18 ) Klok (RUS): 6
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 8 ) Yasmine (ROSA): 6
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Dementieva 3
( 12 ) Geewhiz (TYK): 3
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
( 6 ) Meteor Shower (ICC): 1
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
( 22 ) Arn (BEL): -1
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4
( 7 ) Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Szavay -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Azarenka 1


Tetetubby, The Doctor, The Crow, Fieke, 1000, James, Hurricane Lily, Ceze, Carot, Valda Lake, Tim Wilson and Rocketta advance to the 3rd round, to be played at the French Open. :cool:

DoctorG
Apr 7th, 2008, 06:21 PM
Olympic Games doubles second round!


( 1 ) GracefulVenus & 1000 (USA): 28
GracefulVenus (USA): 9
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / V.Williams 2
1000 (USA): 19
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / S.Williams 9 / V.Williams 2

( 3 ) Carot & Hurricane Lily (ADM): 25
Hurricane Lily (ADM): 12
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
Carot (ADM): 13
Henin 2 / Mauresmo -2 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9

( 6 ) Geewhiz & Kuilli (TYK): 13
Geewhiz (TYK): 3
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
Kuilli (TYK): 10
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Dementieva 3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4

( 7 ) Princess Fiona & Tetetubby (EU): 5
Tetetubby (EU): 9
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Pennetta 1 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4
Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Szavay -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Azarenka 1

( 10 ) Arn & Per4ever (BEL): 5
Arn (BEL): -1
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4
Per4ever (BEL): 6
Henin 2 / Vaidisova -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0




( 2 ) Fieke & The Crow (BEL): 28
Fieke (BEL): 21
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / S.Williams 9 / V.Williams 2
The Crow (BEL): 7
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4

( 5 ) Ceze & Yasmine (ROSA): 19
Ceze (ROSA): 13
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
Yasmine (ROSA): 6
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Dementieva 3

( 4 ) Klok & Kart (RUS): 11
Klok (RUS): 6
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
Kart: 5
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2

( 8 ) Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC): 10
Rightous (ICC): 9
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
Meteor Shower (ICC): 1
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2

( 9 ) Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA): 10
Rocketta (USA): 3
Hantuchova -4 / V.Williams 2 / Ivanovic –3 / Daniilidou -1 / S.Williams 9
CanIGetaWhat: 7
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Pennetta 1 / V.Williams 2 / Zvonareva 6



Princess Fiona & Tetetubby and Arn & Per4ever are eliminated. :sad:

DoctorG
Apr 7th, 2008, 06:22 PM
Olympic Games team event second round!


#1 – Qualified
( 1 ) The AdMeans: 13
Carot (ADM): 13
Henin 2 / Mauresmo -2 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9
Hurricane Lily (ADM): 12
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / S.Williams 9

#2 – Qualified
( 5 ) ROSA (Residents of Sainte-Anne): 9
Ceze (ROSA): 13
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
-Ph51-: 8
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / A.Radwanska -3 / Sharapova 0 / S.Williams 9
Yasmine (ROSA): 6
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Dementieva 3

#3 – Qualified
( 4 ) Belgium: 8
Fieke (BEL): 21
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / S.Williams 9 / V.Williams 2
The Crow (BEL): 7
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
Per4ever (BEL): 6
Henin 2 / Vaidisova -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Sharapova 0
Arn (BEL): -1
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4

#4 – Eliminated
( 8 ) The You Knows: 2
Kuilli (TYK): 10
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Dementieva 3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
Sarsmile: 6
Clijsters 0 / Davenport 6 / Mauresmo -2 / Peer 2 / Stosur 0
Geewhiz (TYK): 3
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
Gallofa: -12
Bartoli -4 / Petrova -4 / Raymond 0 / Ruano-Pascual -1 / Schnyder -3





#1 – Qualified
( 3 ) USA: 10
1000 (USA): 19
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Sharapova 0 / S.Williams 9 / V.Williams 2
GracefulVenus (USA): 9
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / V.Williams 2
CanIGetaWhat: 7
Chakvetadze -4 / Henin 2 / Pennetta 1 / V.Williams 2 / Zvonareva 6
Rocketta (USA): 3
Hantuchova -4 / V.Williams 2 / Ivanovic –3 / Daniilidou -1 / S.Williams 9

#2 – Qualified
( 2 ) Russia: 6
Klok (RUS): 6
Henin 2 / Chakvetadze -4 / Sharapova 0 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4
Kart: 5
Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Jankovic 4 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2

#3 – Qualified
( 6 ) Israel and The Celtic Connection: 5,0
Rightous (ICC): 9
Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Pennetta 1 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2
Meteor Shower (ICC): 1
Golovin 0 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / V.Williams 2

#4 – Eliminated
( 7 ) European Union: 4,5
James (EU): 11
Dementieva 3 / Henin 2 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Mauresmo -2
Tetetubby (EU): 9
Davenport 6 / Henin 2 / Pennetta 1 / Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4
ViennaCalling: 2
Chakvetadze -4 / Jankovic 4 / Kuznetsova 4 / Paszek 2 / Vaidisova -4
Princess Fiona (EU): -4
Szavay -4 / Henin 2 / Ivanovic -3 / Sharapova 0 / Azarenka 1



The You Knows and the European Union team are eliminated. :sad:

Ceze
Apr 7th, 2008, 06:23 PM
We advance Yasmine! :D ROSA too! :banana:

DoctorG
Apr 7th, 2008, 06:23 PM
Olympic Games third round!


French Open

Singles
12, 4 groups of 3
Group winners + best 2 advance, for a total of 6.
6 eliminations.

Doubles
8, 2 groups of 4
Top 2 + best 2 advance, for a total of 6.
2 eliminations.

Team Event
6, 2 groups of 3
Group winners + best 2 advance, for a total of 4.
2 eliminations.

DoctorG
Apr 7th, 2008, 06:24 PM
Olympic Games singles third round!


1 / 50 / 1000 (USA) / 21 / 10 / 19
2 / 49 / The Crow (BEL) / 22 / 20 / 7
3 / 44 / Hurricane Lily (ADM) / 17 / 15 / 12
4 / 41 / Fieke (BEL) / 12 / 8 / 21
5 / 41 / Carot (ADM) / 20 / 8 / 13
6 / 41 / Ceze (ROSA) / 11 / 17 / 13
7 / 32 / The Doctor (ITA) / 8 / 6 / 18
8 / 29 / Tim Wilson (OFG) / 8 / 6 / 15
9 / 28 / James (EU) / 8 / 9 / 11
10 / 26 / Tetetubby (EU) / 7 / 10 / 9
11 / 22 / Valda Lake (OFG) / 3 / 6 / 13
12 / 21 / Rocketta (USA) / 7 / 11 / 3


( 1 ) 1000 (USA)
( 7 ) The Doctor (ITA)
( 10 ) Tetetubby (EU)

( 2 ) The Crow (BEL)
( 6 ) Ceze (ROSA)
( 9 ) James (EU)

( 3 ) Hurricane Lily (ADM)
( 8 ) Tim Wilson (OFG)
( 12 ) Rocketta (USA)

( 4 ) Fieke (BEL)
( 5 ) Carot (ADM)
( 11 ) Valda Lake (OFG)

DoctorG
Apr 7th, 2008, 06:25 PM
Olympic Games doubles third round!


1 / 101 / GracefulVenus & 1000 (USA) / 45 / 28 / 28
2 / 90 / Fieke & The Crow (BEL) / 34 / 28 / 28
3 / 85 / Carot & Hurricane Lily (ADM) / 37 / 23 / 25
4 / 76 / Ceze & Yasmine (ROSA) / 25 / 32 / 19
5 / 68 / Klok & Kart (RUS) / 34 / 23 / 11
6 / 61 / Geewhiz & Kuilli (TYK) / 10 / 38 / 13
7 / 51 / Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC) / 21 / 20 / 10
8 / 48 / Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA) / 23 / 15 / 10


( 1 ) GracefulVenus & 1000 (USA)
( 3 ) Carot & Hurricane Lily (ADM)
( 5 ) Klok & Kart (RUS)
( 8 ) Rocketta & CanIGetaWhat (USA)

( 2 ) Fieke & The Crow (BEL)
( 4 ) Ceze & Yasmine (ROSA)
( 6 ) Geewhiz & Kuilli (TYK)
( 7 ) Meteor Shower & Rightous (ICC)