PDA

View Full Version : PYW Stanford - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:16 PM
PYW Stanford

http://paincenter.stanford.edu/Stanford%20image54.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/stanford.jpg

Welcome to Stanford, United States! As one of the most reputed US Open Series tournaments, Stanford hopes to shine as much with its tennis tournament as it does with its university. The Tier II tournament marks the serious beginning of the North American hardcourt swing, causing multiple PYW tournament winners as Daniela Hantuchova, Anna Chakvetadze and Tatiana Golovin to participate in the main draw. The Frenchwoman is the defending champion. Can she repeat her success? Only your votes will determine the winner. Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off!

Ranking Points:

Tier II (32, $650.000):
W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15
*Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:

2005: Kveta Peschke CZE beat Kim Clijsters BEL | 6-3 1-6 6-4
2006: Tatiana Golovin FRA beat Marta Domachowska POL [Q] | 3-6 7-6 6-1

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/140219.jpg

First Quarter: Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160363.jpg

Second Quarter: Camille Pin FRA [6]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Third Quarter: Angelique Kerber GER [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190125.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Alexandra Stevenson USA

Second Qualifying Round:

Aiko Nakamura JPN [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2] vs Ipek Senoglu TUR
Anne Kremer LUX vs Camille Pin FRA [6]

Brie Whitehead USA [WC] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Jennifer Yen USA [WC] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] vs Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

Dexter
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:17 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Ipek Senoglu TUR
Camille Pin FRA [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

Shvedbarilescu
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:18 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Camille Pin FRA [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

d_s
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:28 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Kremer LUX

Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Alexandra Stevenson USA

Bart
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:30 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Camille Pin FRA [6]

Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

Dementieva_Dude
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:45 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Kremer LUX

Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Alexandra Stevenson USA

Yarden
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:46 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Ipek Senoglu TUR
Camille Pin FRA [6]

Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA

Myron.Bolitar
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:47 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Ipek Senoglu TUR
Camille Pin FRA [6]

Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA

*Jean*
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:55 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Camille Pin FRA [6]

Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

Nadie
Jul 22nd, 2007, 03:10 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Kremer LUX

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

:inlove:
Jul 22nd, 2007, 03:13 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Ipek Senoglu TUR
Anne Kremer LUX

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

Dexter
Jul 22nd, 2007, 03:21 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Aiko Nakamura JPN [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 3-6 0-1
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] | 6-2 1-1
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2] vs Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 0-1
Anne Kremer LUX vs Camille Pin FRA [6] | 2-6 2-0

Brie Whitehead USA [WC] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 0-2
Jennifer Yen USA [WC] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7] | 0-6 0-4
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] vs Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-3 0-1
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Olga Govortsova BLR [8] | 4-6 0-0

Meelis
Jul 22nd, 2007, 03:24 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Camille Pin FRA [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

WhatTheDeuce
Jul 22nd, 2007, 05:20 PM
Dekmeijere
Kutuzova
Kudryavtseva
Kremer

Whitehead
Yen
Yelsey
Stevenson

Vicmatibla
Jul 22nd, 2007, 07:14 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5]
Ipek Senoglu TUR
Anne Kremer LUX

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

Ceze
Jul 22nd, 2007, 07:51 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Ipek Senoglu TUR
Anne Kremer LUX

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Alexandra Stevenson USA

Drake1980
Jul 22nd, 2007, 07:57 PM
Nakamura
Whitehead
Govortsova

zveeen
Jul 22nd, 2007, 07:58 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UK
Ipek Senoglu TUR
Anne Kremer LU
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Alexandra Stevenson USA

Dexter
Jul 22nd, 2007, 07:59 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Aiko Nakamura JPN [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 3-6 3-4
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] | 6-2 5-2 MP!
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2] vs Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 2-4
Anne Kremer LUX vs Camille Pin FRA [6] | 2-6 6-1 0-0

Brie Whitehead USA [WC] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 2-6 0-0
Jennifer Yen USA [WC] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7] | 0-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] vs Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-3 3-3
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Olga Govortsova BLR [8] | 4-6 3-3

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jul 22nd, 2007, 08:28 PM
Nakamura
Kutuzova
Kudryavtseva
Pin
Whitehead
Poutchek
Stevenson

Nadjagina
Jul 22nd, 2007, 08:33 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Kremer LUX

Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

Geoffry
Jul 22nd, 2007, 08:36 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Ipek Senoglu TUR
Anne Kremer LUX

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA

Dexter
Jul 22nd, 2007, 08:53 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Aiko Nakamura JPN [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 3-6 6-4 0-0
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] | 6-2 6-2
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2] vs Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 4-5 SP!
Anne Kremer LUX vs Camille Pin FRA [6] | 2-6 6-1 2-1

Brie Whitehead USA [WC] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 2-6 2-1
Jennifer Yen USA [WC] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7] | 0-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] vs Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-3 5-4 MP!
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Olga Govortsova BLR [8] | 4-6 5-4 SP!

tucker1989
Jul 22nd, 2007, 08:56 PM
Nakamura
Kudryavtseva
Kremer

Hsieh
Yelsey
Stevenson

Kai
Jul 22nd, 2007, 09:00 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Ipek Senoglu TUR
Anne Kremer LUX
Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

HenryMag.
Jul 22nd, 2007, 09:09 PM
Dekmeijere
Kudryavtseva
Pin
Whitehead
Poutchek
Stevenson

LefandePatty
Jul 22nd, 2007, 09:15 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Camille Pin FRA [6]

Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Alexandra Stevenson USA

Dexter
Jul 22nd, 2007, 09:18 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Aiko Nakamura JPN [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 3-6 6-4 3-1
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] | 6-2 6-2
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 7-6
Anne Kremer LUX vs Camille Pin FRA [6] | 2-6 6-1 4-3

Brie Whitehead USA [WC] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 2-6 5-2 MP!
Jennifer Yen USA [WC] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7] | 0-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-3 7-6
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Olga Govortsova BLR [8] | 4-6 6-4 2-1

Poova
Jul 22nd, 2007, 09:31 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Camille Pin FRA [6]
Brie Whitehead USA [WC]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

AJZ.
Jul 22nd, 2007, 09:34 PM
Nakamura
Govortsova
Camille Pin

Dexter
Jul 22nd, 2007, 10:51 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Aiko Nakamura JPN [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 3-6 6-4 4-2
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] | 6-2 6-2
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 7-6
Anne Kremer LUX vs Camille Pin FRA [6] | 2-6 6-1 4-5 MP!

Brie Whitehead USA [WC] beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 2-6 6-2
Jennifer Yen USA [WC] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7] | 0-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-3 7-6
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Olga Govortsova BLR [8] | 4-6 6-4 2-3

UDACHi
Jul 22nd, 2007, 11:38 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Camille Pin FRA [6]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

CrossCourt~Rally
Jul 23rd, 2007, 02:02 AM
Aiko Nakamura JPN [1]
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

Hurley
Jul 23rd, 2007, 04:49 AM
Olga Govortsova BLR [8]

Dexter
Jul 23rd, 2007, 06:50 AM
Matches Complete:

Aiko Nakamura JPN [1] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] | 6-2 6-2
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2] beat Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 7-6
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Camille Pin FRA [6] | 2-6 6-1 4-6

Brie Whitehead USA [WC] beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-2 2-6 6-2
Jennifer Yen USA [WC] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [7] | 0-6 1-6
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-3 7-6
Alexandra Stevenson USA lost to Olga Govortsova BLR [8] | 4-6 6-4 2-6