PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Evansville, USA, July23, winner: Kimberly Couts


Xian
Jul 19th, 2007, 06:10 PM
10,000$ Evansville, Indiana, USA

5° Classic of Evansville Pro Circuit

Surface: Hard

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/4/41/Evansvilleskyline.jpg


Evansville (IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet): [ˈɛ.vənzˌvɪl]) is the third-largest city in the state of Indiana (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indiana). As of the 2000 census, the city had a total population of 121,582, and a metropolitan population of 342,815. It is the county seat (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/County_seat) of Vanderburgh County (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vanderburg_County%2C_Indiana) and the regional hub for the Indiana (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indiana), Kentucky (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kentucky), and Illinois (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Illinois)tri-state area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tri-state_area).GR6 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Geographic_references#6)
Settled in 1812, the city is situated on a gentle horseshoe bend on the Ohio River (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ohio_River) and often referred to as "River City." The most popular attraction in the region is Casino Aztar (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casino_Aztar_Evansville), the first riverboat (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riverboat)casino (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casino) in the state of Indiana. Evansville is also home to both the University of Evansville (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Evansville) and the University of Southern Indiana (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Southern_Indiana).
The broad economic base of the region has helped to build an economy which is known for its stability, diversity, and vitality. In 2004 Evansville was named an "All-America City" by the National Civic League (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Civic_League)

Previous Winners:
1999: Kristina KRAZSEWSKI USA d. Lara VAN ROOYEN RSA 63 64
2000: Kelly McCAIN USA d. Stephanie HAZLETT USA 63 64
2001: Chanelle SCHEEPERS RSA d. Kristen SCHLUKEBIR USA 61 63
2002: Shadisha ROBINSON USA d. Deanna ROBERTS AUS 64 75
2003: Stephanie HAZLETT USA d. Neyssa ETIENNE HAI 64 63
2004: Nicole LEIMBACH USA d. Anda PERIANU ROM 63 61
2005: Sarah TAYLOR USA d. Kristi MILLER USA 76 61
2006: Audra COHEN USA d. Lauren ALBANESE USA 26 62 61

2007 Draws

Quali

(1) Julianna GATES USA vs bye
Ariel CALDWELL USA vs Chieh-Yu "Connie" HSU CHN 75 76
Christina KEESEY USA vs bye
Tayo BAILEY USA vs bye
(2) Dina BAJRAMOVIC USA vs bye
shley MURDOCK USA vs Jenna LONG USA 46 16
Emily FRASER USA vs Jessica HUHNKE USA 60 60
Katelyn FULCHER USA vs bye
(3) Whitney JONES USA vs bye
Morocco HITT USA vs Tiffany KURNIAWAN USA 61 62
Laurianne HENRY USA vs Elizabeth VLACHAKIS USA 60 64
(4) Nadja GILCHRIST USA vs bye
Kirsten FLOWER USA vs Claire SOPER USA 62 63
Lara LEONHARD USA vs bye
Dewonder DAVIS USA vs bye
(5) Marlene RYAN USA vs bye
Connor VOGEL USA vs Anna LUBINSKY USA 36 26
Linda GRAY WILSON USA vs Allie WILL USA ret Gray-Wilson
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN vs bye
(6) Yasmine CLARKE GBR vs bye
Bria HITT USA vs Liina SUURVARIK EST 36 06
Amber WALKER USA vs Ghizela SCHUTTE RSA 26 16
Kristy FRILLING USA vs bye
(7) Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA vs bye
Jessie IRVINE USA vs Christina AMO USA 62 62
Aimee GIBSON GBR vs Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS 57 61 63
Erin LIEFELD AUS vs bye
(8) Phoebe DI LEO USA vs bye
Cammie GRAY USA vs Nicole GRUNWALD USA 61 62
Erica KRISAN USA vs Kimberly KEETHLER USA 61 64
(9) Sarah BENAD AUS vs bye
2nd round
(1) Julianna GATES USA d. Ariel CALDWELL USA 63 46 64
Christina KEESEY USA d. Tayo BAILEY USA 61 36 63
Jenna LONG USA d. (2) Dina BAJRAMOVIC USA 60 60
Emily FRASER USA d. Katelyn FULCHER USA 60 61
(3) Whitney JONES USA d. Morocco HITT USA 60 60
Laurianne HENRY USA d. Noel SCOTT USA 61 64
Kirsten FLOWER USA d. (4) Nadja GILCHRIST USA 64 64
Kara LEONARD USA d. Dewonder DAVIS USA 62 60
Anna LUBINSKY USA d. (5) Marlene RYAN USA 75 63
Allie WILL USA d. Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN 60 60
(6) Yasmin CLARKE GBR d. Liina SUURVARIK EST 64 62
Kristy FRILLING USA d. Ghizela SCHUTTE RSA 61 64
(7) Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA d. Jessie IRVINE USA 76 76
Aimee GIBSON GBR d. Erin LIEFELD AUS 61 63
Cammie GRAY USA d. (8) Phoebe DI LEO USA 62 63
(9) Sarah BENAD AUS d. Erica KRISAN USA 63 75
3rd round
(1) Julianna GATES USA d. Christina KEESEY USA 76 36 75
Jenna LONG USA d. Emily FRASER USA 60 63
Laurianne HENRY USA d. (3) Whitney JONES USA 63 63
Kirsten FLOWER USA d. Kara LEONHARD USA 61 60
Allie WILL USA d. Anna LUBINSKY USA 61 26 61
(6) Yasmin CLARKE GBR d. Kristy FRILLING USA 36 61 62
(7) Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA d. Aimee GIBSON GBR 61 60
Cammie GRAY USA d. (9) Sarah BENAD AUS ret



----------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Sandy GUMULYA INA vs q Jenna LONG USA 63 64
wc Beatrice CAPRA USA vs q Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA 61 61
wc Nicole GIBBS USA vs Gabriela PAZ VEN 26 26
(5) Kimberly COUTS USA vs Amy DILLINGHAM USA 60 60
(3) Nicole KRIZ AUS vs Melissa BERRY GBR 63 63
Nina MÜNCH SÖGAARD NOR vs wc Marilyn BAKER USA 63 62
Maria-Fernanda ALBVAREZ TERAN BOL vs wc Whitney WILSON USA 60 63
(6) Sofia MELIKISHVILI GEO vs q Cammie GRAY USA 62 60
(8) Shona LEE NZL vs Courtney VERNON USA 26 06
Samantha POWERS USA vs q Kirsten FLOWER USA 26 67
Helena BESOVIC BIH vs Emelyn STARR AUS 61 62
(4) Lavinia TANANTA INA vs q Allie WILL USA 75 67 46
(7) Chrissie SEREDNI USA vs q Yasmin CLARKE GBR 16 36
Cassandra CHAN AUS vs q Julianna GATES USA 60 62
Paula ZABALA COL vs q Laurianne HENRY USA 46 16
(2) Leanne BAKER NZL vs Nataly YOO USA 67 64 75
2nd round
(1) Sandy GUMULYA INA d. wc Beatrice CAPRA USA 62 62
(5) Kimberly COUTS USA d. Gabriela PAZ VEN 62 20 ret
Nina MÜNCH SÖGAARD NOR d. (3) Nicole KRIZ AUS 36 64 61
Maria-Fernanda ALVAERZ TERAN BOL d. (6) Sofia MELIKISHVILI GEO 62 64
Courtney VERNON USA d. q Kirsten FLOWER USA 62 63
Helena BESOVIC BIH d. q Allie WILL USA 64 61
q Yasmine CLARKE GBR d. Cassandra CHAN AUS 63 62
q Laurianne HENRY USA d. (2) Leanne BAKER NZL 76 60
QF
(5) Kimberly COUTS USA d. (1) Sandy GUMULYA INA 63 46 76
Nina MÜNCH SÖGAARD NOR d. Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL 64 26 76
Helena BESOVIC BIH d. Courtney VERNON USA 36 62 76
q Laurianne HENRY USA d. q Yasmin CLARKE GBR 62 62
SF
(5) Kimberly COUTS USA d. Nina MÜNCH SÖGAARD NOR 36 64 64
Helena BESOVIC BIH d. q Laurianne HENRY USA 62 61
Final
(5) Kimberly COUTS USA d. Helena BESOVIC BIH 75 75

------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Leanne BAKER NZL/Nicole KRIZ AUS vs Whitney JONES/Chrissie SEREDNI USA 76 62
Helena BESOVIC BIH/Nina MÜNCH SÖGAARD NOR vs Phoebe DI LEO/Cammie GRAY USA 62 60
(4) Melissa BERRY/Yasmin CLARKE GBR vs Nadja GILCHRIST/Allie WILL USA 46 26
Beatrice CAPRA/Nicole GIBBS USA vs Emily FRASER/Laurianne HENRY USA 63 36 57
Kimberly COUTS USA/Gabriela PAZ VEN vs Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL/Nataly YOO USA 61 75
(3) Julianna GATES USA/Lavinia TANANTA INA vs Jenna LONG/Anna LUBINSKY USA 26 36
Kristy FRILLING/Whitney WILSON USA vs Cassandra CHAN/Emelyn STARR AUS 64 16 36
(2) Shona LEE NZL/Paula ZABALA COL vs Dina BAJARMOVIC USA/Sofia MELIKISHVILI GEO 64 61
QF
Helena BESOVIC BIH/Nina MÜNCH SÖGAARD NOR d. (1) Leanne BAKER NZL/Nicole KRIZ AUS ret
Nadja GILCHRIST/Allie WILL USA d. Emily FRASER/Laurianne HENRY USA 63 61
Jenna LONG/Anna LUBINSKY USA d. Kimberly COUTS USA/Gabriela PAZ VEN ret
Cassandra CHAN/Emelyn STARR AUS d. (2) Shona LEE NZL/Paula ZABALA COL ret
SF
Helena BESOVIC BIH/Nina MÜNCH SÖGAARD NOR d. Nadja GILCHRIST/Allie WILL USA 46 61 63
Jenna LONG/Anna LUBINSKY USA d. Cassandra CHAN/Emelyn STARR AUS 62 76
Final
Jenna LONG/Anna LUBINSKY USA d. Helena BESOVIC BIH/Nina MÜNCH SÖGAARD NOR 61 26 63

DutchieGirl
Jul 20th, 2007, 11:39 PM
GL Bo!

auntie janie
Jul 20th, 2007, 11:45 PM
No Romana T.? :confused:

Rising Sun
Jul 21st, 2007, 03:25 AM
No Romana T.? :confused:
Romana's playing Stanford qualies since it's close to home...

tennisbuddy12
Jul 21st, 2007, 04:16 AM
Go:

Kimberly COUTS USA
Gabriela PAZ VEN
Amy DILLINGHAM USA
Nina MÜNCH SÖGAARD NOR
Kristy FRILLING USA

auntie janie
Jul 21st, 2007, 12:11 PM
Romana's playing Stanford qualies since it's close to home...

Thanks. :)

Mana
Jul 21st, 2007, 08:37 PM
Leannes gonna win this with her eyes closed.

kiel
Jul 22nd, 2007, 04:51 AM
Qualifying draw: http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100090877&tournament=1100015935

kittyking
Jul 22nd, 2007, 05:04 AM
Leannes back where she belongs

Next up - Wimbledon (10k)

kiel
Jul 22nd, 2007, 05:20 AM
DB Quali: Long over Murdock
Jones(2R)

Mana
Jul 22nd, 2007, 07:58 AM
Leannes back where she belongs

Next up - Wimbledon (10k)

Why would you even bother posting this.

tobi
Jul 22nd, 2007, 07:59 AM
DB

Long (R1)

tobi
Jul 22nd, 2007, 08:57 AM
Why would you even bother posting this.
Didnt you see this coming right at when you posted "Leannes gonna win this with her eyes closed."

You should have :lol:

James
Jul 22nd, 2007, 09:16 AM
DB: W. Jones (2R) and Hsu

Xian
Jul 22nd, 2007, 12:06 PM
DB
Will over Gray-Wilson
Henry over Vlachakis

..ikke..
Jul 22nd, 2007, 12:23 PM
DB: Jones (R2) and Long (R1)

kittyking
Jul 22nd, 2007, 12:41 PM
Didnt you see this coming right at when you posted "Leannes gonna win this with her eyes closed."

You should have :lol:

And when Leanne looses you can imagine how i'll react :p

James
Jul 22nd, 2007, 01:40 PM
And when Leanne looses you can imagine how i'll react :p

As you have been told to ignore each other and stop baiting the other, I can imagine it will be no reaction at all.

polishprodigy
Jul 22nd, 2007, 02:13 PM
DB: Morocco Hitt (r1), Kara Leonard (r1)

LegionArgentina
Jul 22nd, 2007, 04:46 PM
DB:Will and Soper

Meelis
Jul 22nd, 2007, 04:58 PM
DB: Long and Will

Freakan
Jul 22nd, 2007, 06:11 PM
DB: Henry, Long

Xian
Jul 22nd, 2007, 09:49 PM
(1) Julianna GATES USA vs bye
Ariel CALDWELL USA vs Chieh-Yu "Connie" HSU CHN 75 76
Christina KEESEY USA vs bye
Tayo BAILEY USA vs bye
(2) Dina BAJRAMOVIC USA vs bye
shley MURDOCK USA vs Jenna LONG USA 46 16
Emily FRASER USA vs Jessica HUHNKE USA 60 60
Katelyn FULCHER USA vs bye
(3) Whitney JONES USA vs bye
Morocco HITT USA vs Tiffany KURNIAWAN USA 61 62
Laurianne HENRY USA vs Elizabeth VLACHAKIS USA 60 64
(4) Nadja GILCHRIST USA vs bye
Kirsten FLOWER USA vs Claire SOPER USA 62 63
Lara LEONHARD USA vs bye
Dewonder DAVIS USA vs bye
(5) Marlene RYAN USA vs bye
Connor VOGEL USA vs Anna LUBINSKY USA 36 26
Linda GRAY WILSON USA vs Allie WILL USA ret Gray-Wilson
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN vs bye
(6) Yasmine CLARKE GBR vs bye
Bria HITT USA vs Liina SUURVARIK EST 36 06
Amber WALKER USA vs Ghizela SCHUTTE RSA 26 16
Kristy FRILLING USA vs bye
(7) Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA vs bye
Jessie IRVINE USA vs Christina AMO USA 62 62
Aimee GIBSON GBR vs Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS 57 61 63
Erin LIEFELD AUS vs bye
(8) Phoebe DI LEO USA vs bye
Cammie GRAY USA vs Nicole GRUNWALD USA 61 62
Erica KRISAN USA vs Kimberly KEETHLER USA 61 64
(9) Sarah BENAD AUS vs bye

DutchieGirl
Jul 23rd, 2007, 01:03 AM
DB: Jones and Gilchrist (2r)

janko
Jul 23rd, 2007, 01:06 AM
Leannes back where she belongs

Next up - Wimbledon (10k)

Not even funny, why are you giving a sh..t about a player you don't like, get a brain:rolleyes:

Equus
Jul 23rd, 2007, 01:16 AM
Q.DB: Jones ( R2 ) & Will ( R2 )

polishprodigy
Jul 23rd, 2007, 02:07 AM
I'm sorry, instead of this mysterious "Kara Leonard", I meant to pick Lara Leonhard to beat Dewonder Davis by double bagel in r2 :)

polishprodigy
Jul 23rd, 2007, 02:07 AM
congrats to kurniawan on getting 3 games :o

Kai
Jul 23rd, 2007, 10:20 AM
Ghizela :yeah: :D

RR-87
Jul 23rd, 2007, 05:24 PM
q-DBs: r2 Fraser, r2 Gates

Monica_Rules
Jul 23rd, 2007, 05:38 PM
Go Yasmin:)

tobi
Jul 23rd, 2007, 08:13 PM
DB

Jones (R2)

tobi
Jul 23rd, 2007, 11:31 PM
http://dps.usta.com/usta_master/usta/doc/content/doc_13_18530.pdf?7/23/2007%202:51:57%20PM

Singles Main Draw

(1)Sandy Gumulya (INA) v Q
(wc)Beatrice Capra (USA) v Q

Gabriela Paz (VEN) v (wc)Nicole Gibbs (USA)
(5)Kimberly Couts (USA) v Amy Dillingham (USA)

(3)Nicole Kriz (AUS) v Melissa Berry (GBR)
Nina Munch-Soegaard (NOR) v (wc)Marilyn Baker (USA)

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) v (wc)Whitney Wilson (USA)
(6)Sofia Melikishvili (GEO) v Q

(8)Shona Lee (NZL) v Courtney Vernon (USA)
Samantha Powers (USA) v Q

Helena Besovic (BIH) v Emelyn Starr (USA)
(4)Lavinia Tananta (INA) v Q

(7)Chrissie Seredni (USA) v Q
Cassandra Chan (AUS) v Q

Paula Zabala (COL) v Q
(2)Leanne Baker (NZL) v Nataly Yoo (USA)

tobi
Jul 23rd, 2007, 11:39 PM
Qualifying 2nd Round

Julianna GATES (USA) (1) d. Ariel CALDWELL (USA) 63 46 64
Christina KEESEY (USA) d. Tayo BAILEY (USA) 61 36 63

Jenna LONG (USA) d. Dina BAJRAMOVIC (USA) (2) 60 60
Emily FRASER (USA) d. Katelyn FULCHER (USA) 60 61

Whitney JONES (USA) (3) d. Morocco HITT (USA) 60 60
Laurianne HENRY (USA) d. Noel SCOTT (USA) 61 64

Kirsten FLOWER (USA) d. Nadja GILCHRIST (USA) (4) 64 64
Kara LEONARD (USA) d. Dewonder DAVIS (USA) 62 60

Anna LUBINSKY (USA) d. Marlene RYAN (USA) (5) 75 63
Allie WILL (USA) d. Roxana ALEXANDRU (CAN) 60 60

Yasmin CLARKE (GBR) (6) d. Liina SUURVARIK (EST) 64 62
Kristy FRILLING (USA) d. Ghizela SCHUTTE (RSA) 61 64

Alexandra ANGHELESCU (USA) (7) d. Jessie IRVINE (USA) 76(4) 76(6)
Aimee GIBSON (GBR) d. Erin LIEFELD (AUS) 61 63

Cammie GRAY (USA) d. Phoebe DI LEO (USA) (8) 62 63
Sarah BENAD (AUS) (9) d. Erica KRISAN (USA) 63 75

auntie janie
Jul 23rd, 2007, 11:42 PM
RU: Baker

DB MD r1: Paz, Couts

Tough draw for Kim Couts :( (not counting her first match! :silly: )

tobi
Jul 23rd, 2007, 11:43 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Baker/Kriz (NZL/AUS) v Jones/Seredni (USA)
Besovic/Munch-Soegaard (BIH/NOR) v (wc)Di Leo/Gray (USA)

(4)Berry/Clarke (GBR) v (Q)Gilchrist/Will (USA)
Fraser/Henry (USA) v (Q)Capra/Gibbs (USA)

Couts/Paz (USA/VEN) v Alvarez Teran/Yoo (BOL/USA)
(3)Gates/Tananta (USA/INA) v (wc)Long/Lubinsky (USA)

Chan/Starr (AUS) v (wc)Frilling/Wilson (USA)
(2)Lee/Zabala (NZL/COL) v Bajramovic/Melikishvili (USA/GEO)

Doubles Quali

(wc)Capra/Gibbs (USA) d. Chidrawi/Ryan (AUS/USA) 41 41
Gilchrist/Will (USA) d. Anghelescu/Hsu (USA/CHN) 41 40

tobi
Jul 23rd, 2007, 11:46 PM
Amy Dillingham here :lol:

You feel we need more than two DB pick for quali and MD for these US events :lol:

tobi
Jul 23rd, 2007, 11:48 PM
RU : Paz

DB

Couts & Paz

*want to pick Alvarez Teran too* :lol:

Tennis-Chick
Jul 24th, 2007, 12:03 AM
RU: Besovic
DB: Paz, Couts

Freakan
Jul 24th, 2007, 12:08 AM
W: Besovic (I want to change my vote-I voted for Paz)
RU: Paz
DB: Couts, Alvarez-Teran

Freakan
Jul 24th, 2007, 12:11 AM
DB

Dillingham & Paz

*want to pick Alvarez Teran too* :lol:
:lol:
I think Couts will win at least 1 game :p

tobi
Jul 24th, 2007, 12:18 AM
:lol:
I think Couts will win at least 1 game :p
:haha:

Hopefully not :lol: *vote edited*

Mana
Jul 24th, 2007, 12:45 AM
Good luck Leanne :D God, I would love Shona to win thru to the semi finals and have an all Kiwi showdown! :drool: Easy draw for you ;)

Nicole & Leanne in doubles :o I dont know why they would even bother..
It really tells you somthing about the doubles draw when Shona is the second seed in doubles!!

DutchieGirl
Jul 24th, 2007, 12:57 AM
W Gumulya
RU Besovic
DB Couts, Paz

Paule22
Jul 24th, 2007, 01:06 AM
W: Baker
RU: Melikishvili

DB: Couts, Paz

IMPOSSIBLE
Jul 24th, 2007, 01:16 AM
why are some of these players playing a 10k :confused:

germex
Jul 24th, 2007, 03:29 AM
RU: Gabriela Paz

kiel
Jul 24th, 2007, 05:08 AM
Main Draw: http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100090876&tournament=1100015935

James
Jul 24th, 2007, 05:11 AM
RU: Baker
DB: Couts and Paz

kiel
Jul 24th, 2007, 05:12 AM
Runner up:Leanne Baker

DB Main Draw: Couts over Dillingham

RR-87
Jul 24th, 2007, 07:40 AM
W: Baker
RU: Couts

DBs: Couts, Paz

Meelis
Jul 24th, 2007, 09:28 AM
RU: Besovic
DB: Couts and Paz

Kai
Jul 24th, 2007, 10:13 AM
Ghizela and Phoebe :sad: :hug:
Cammie :yeah: :D

ozfan44
Jul 24th, 2007, 10:27 AM
Good Luck Aussies!

Equus
Jul 24th, 2007, 12:36 PM
Winner :Besovic
RU: Gumulya
DB: Munch-Soegaard & Couts

TheBoiledEgg
Jul 24th, 2007, 12:44 PM
good luck to

(wc)Nicole Gibbs (USA)
(5)Kimberly Couts (USA)
Melissa Berry (GBR)
(6)Sofia Melikishvili (GEO)
(8)Shona Lee (NZL)
Samantha Powers (USA)

..ikke..
Jul 24th, 2007, 01:06 PM
RU: Paz
DB: Couts and Munch-Soegaard

janko
Jul 24th, 2007, 01:57 PM
RU : Paz

DB : Couts & Alvarez Teran

paul_masterton
Jul 24th, 2007, 02:11 PM
dewonder got 2 games :D

yasmine and aimee :)

good luck mel :help:

Xian
Jul 24th, 2007, 04:37 PM
DB: Münch-Sögaard
winner: Leanne Baker
RU: Gabriela Paz

tennisbuddy12
Jul 25th, 2007, 04:06 AM
Kim won 0 & 0
Nina won 3 & 2 :eek:


There are a few more results

kiel
Jul 25th, 2007, 04:47 AM
2nd DB Main Draw:Melikishvili over Gray

Frode
Jul 25th, 2007, 05:39 AM
Well done Nina:bounce: :bounce:

kittyking
Jul 25th, 2007, 07:51 AM
So much for Leannes gonna win it with her eyes closed, very close match!

RR-87
Jul 25th, 2007, 07:56 AM
Kimberly COUTS (USA) (5) defeated Amy DILLINGHAM (USA) 60 60 :sad:
Nina MUNCH-SOEGAARD (NOR) defeated Marilyn BAKER (USA) 63 62
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) defeated Whitney WILSON (USA) 60 63
Courtney VERNON (USA) defeated Shona LEE (NZL) (8) 62 60
Leanne BAKER (NZL) (2) defeated Nataly YOO (USA) 67(5) 64 75 :yeah:

Mana
Jul 25th, 2007, 10:12 AM
Leanne :worship: Great fighting, in singles & doubles :D Only expect you to get better from here tho..;) Straight sets for the rest of the week okay?! :lol::yeah:

Good luck to Krizzy tonight!!

Shona :o When will you learn to back up week after week :sad:

tobi
Jul 25th, 2007, 11:44 AM
Qualifying Final Round

Julianna GATES (USA) (1) defeated Christina KEESEY (USA) 76(5) 36 75
Jenna LONG (USA) defeated Emily FRASER (USA) 60 63
Laurianne HENRY (USA) defeated Whitney JONES (USA) (3) 63 63
Kirsten FLOWER (USA) defeated Kara LEONARD (USA) 61 60
Allie WILL (USA) defeated Anna LUBINSKY (USA) 61 26 61
Yasmin CLARKE (GBR) (6) defeated Kristy FRILLING (USA) 36 61 62
Alexandra ANGHELESCU (USA) (7) defeated Aimee GIBSON (GBR) 61 60
Cammie GRAY (USA) defeated Sarah BENAD (AUS) (9) Walkover

Qualifiers Placed

(1)Sandy Gumulya (INA) v (Q)Jenna Long (USA)
(wc)Beatrice Capra (USA) v (Q)Alexandra Anghelescu (USA)

Gabriela Paz (VEN) v (wc)Nicole Gibbs (USA)
(5)Kimberly Couts (USA) v Amy Dillingham (USA) 60 60

(3)Nicole Kriz (AUS) v Melissa Berry (GBR)
Nina Munch-Soegaard (NOR) v (wc)Marilyn Baker (USA) 63 62

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) v (wc)Whitney Wilson (USA) 60 63
(6)Sofia Melikishvili (GEO) v (Q)Cammie Gray (USA)

Courtney Vernon (USA) d. (8)Shona Lee (NZL) 62 60
Samantha Powers (USA) v (Q)Kirsten Flower (USA)

Helena Besovic (BIH) v Emelyn Starr (USA)
(4)Lavinia Tananta (INA) v (Q)Allie Will (USA)

(7)Chrissie Seredni (USA) v (Q)Yasmin Clarke (GBR)
Cassandra Chan (AUS) v (Q)Julianna Gates (USA)

Paula Zabala (COL) v (Q)Laurianne Henry (USA)
(2)Leanne Baker (NZL) v Nataly Yoo (USA) 67(5) 64 75

polishprodigy
Jul 25th, 2007, 11:55 AM
DB: Clarke over Seredni, Paz over Gibbs

TheBoiledEgg
Jul 25th, 2007, 12:47 PM
Shona :( :sobbing: :sad:
Kim ;)

LegionArgentina
Jul 25th, 2007, 03:44 PM
Wow too many games for Nataly Yoo, who was tranning in Argentina since long time for improve her game :yeah:

DB:Gaby Paz (r1)

Harju.
Jul 25th, 2007, 03:52 PM
Lavinia gets Allie :lol:. Darn it.

Good luck to Sandy, Gaby and Kim.

Mforensic
Jul 25th, 2007, 06:58 PM
Good luck GB girls!

tobi
Jul 26th, 2007, 02:46 AM
1st Round Results

(1)Sandy Gumulya (INA) v (Q)Jenna Long (USA) 63 64
(wc)Beatrice Capra (USA) v (Q)Alexandra Anghelescu (USA) 61 61

Gabriela Paz (VEN) v (wc)Nicole Gibbs (USA) 62 62
(5)Kimberly Couts (USA) v Amy Dillingham (USA) 60 60

(3)Nicole Kriz (AUS) v Melissa Berry (GBR) 63 63
Nina Munch-Soegaard (NOR) v (wc)Marilyn Baker (USA) 63 62

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) v (wc)Whitney Wilson (USA) 60 63
(6)Sofia Melikishvili (GEO) v (Q)Cammie Gray (USA) 62 60

Courtney Vernon (USA) d. (8)Shona Lee (NZL) 62 60
(Q)Kirsten Flower (USA) d. Samantha Powers (USA) 62 76(5)

Helena Besovic (BIH) v Emelyn Starr (USA) 61 62
(Q)Allie Will (USA) d. (4)Lavinia Tananta (INA) 57 76(7) 63

(Q)Yasmin Clarke (GBR) d. (7)Chrissie Seredni (USA) 61 63
Cassandra Chan (AUS) v (Q)Julianna Gates (USA) 60 62

(Q)Laurianne Henry (USA) d. Paula Zabala (COL) 61 64
(2)Leanne Baker (NZL) v Nataly Yoo (USA) 67(5) 64 75

Rafe306
Jul 26th, 2007, 05:13 AM
Amy should just give up playing on the pro circuit, she isn't winning any games and is losing a lot of money. Good to see Laurien H. making a move!

paul_masterton
Jul 26th, 2007, 11:41 AM
Mel :sad:

Iceland
Jul 26th, 2007, 11:46 AM
Nicole :sad:.

Kai
Jul 26th, 2007, 12:09 PM
Cammie :sad: :hug:

TheBoiledEgg
Jul 26th, 2007, 01:08 PM
Melissa :( :(

Allie :):)

Harju.
Jul 26th, 2007, 02:22 PM
Sandy :yeah:
Gaby :yeah: but Nicole :sad: :sad:
Shona :sad:
Allie :yeah: but Lavinia :tape: so close yet again.

Monica_Rules
Jul 26th, 2007, 02:51 PM
Yasmin:)

Mforensic
Jul 26th, 2007, 08:38 PM
Go Yasmin!!!

Mana
Jul 27th, 2007, 12:47 AM
Leanne & Nicole lost in singles = Tank jobs :help: And withdrew from the doubles.

tobi
Jul 27th, 2007, 12:53 AM
2nd Round Results

(1)Sandy Gumulya (INA) v (wc)Beatrice Capra (USA) 62 62
(5)Kimberly Couts (USA) v Gabriela Paz (VEN) 62 20 Ret.

Nina Munch-Soegaard (NOR) v (3)Nicole Kriz (AUS) 36 64 61
Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) v (6)Sofia Melikishvili (GEO) 62 64

Courtney Vernon (USA) d. (Q)Kirsten Flower (USA) 62 63
Helena Besovic (BIH) v (Q)Allie Will (USA) 64 61

(Q)Yasmin Clarke (GBR) d. Cassandra Chan (AUS) 63 62
(Q)Laurianne Henry (USA) d. (2)Leanne Baker (NZL) 76(5) 60

Some very strange results :eek:

auntie janie
Jul 27th, 2007, 01:04 AM
Oh no! I wonder what happened to poor Gaby? :sad: Lucky break for Kim, though; she has had too many tough draws lately.

Leanne?? :eek:

*hingis_forever*
Jul 27th, 2007, 01:25 AM
Yasmin :D
With these strange results you could go far this week!

TheBoiledEgg
Jul 27th, 2007, 03:17 AM
Sofia :( :sad:
Allie :(
Gabriela :(

polishprodigy
Jul 27th, 2007, 03:22 AM
wow, a lot of upsets :eek:

Gabriela :o but she must have been injured

I wonder why Pandzic and Paz don't play higher-level events than these 10ks. I'm sure they could get in the qualifying draw of 50ks or 75ks, like Dillingham, Janbakhsh and other bagel players do....

*hingis_forever*
Jul 27th, 2007, 03:49 AM
wow, a lot of upsets :eek:

Gabriela :o but she must have been injured

I wonder why Pandzic and Paz don't play higher-level events than these 10ks. I'm sure they could get in the qualifying draw of 50ks or 75ks, like Dillingham, Janbakhsh and other bagel players do....
Can I just say that Janbakhsh is far superior to a bagel girl. She has only lost 60 60 like 3 times and she won 2 games off of Anastasia Rodionova! :p

LegionArgentina
Jul 27th, 2007, 04:30 AM
Gaby must be tired, take a rest dear you deserve it :kiss:
Ma.Fernanda :bounce:

ozfan44
Jul 27th, 2007, 05:10 AM
Leanne & Nicole lost in singles = Tank jobs :help: And withdrew from the doubles.

Dodgy :tape: :tape: :tape: :lol:

ozfan44
Jul 27th, 2007, 05:11 AM
Cassandra Chan :sad: Big chance missed!! Good Luck in dubz!

WIMBY
Jul 27th, 2007, 12:20 PM
Yasmin :)

Monica_Rules
Jul 27th, 2007, 12:26 PM
Yasmin:)

Draw has opened up now, she could make the final.

auntie janie
Jul 27th, 2007, 12:30 PM
I wonder why Pandzic and Paz don't play higher-level events than these 10ks. I'm sure they could get in the qualifying draw of 50ks or 75ks, like Dillingham, Janbakhsh and other bagel players do....

Pandzic hasn't played as often as it seems like she has, so she only entered the rankings in the last week or two. Since the tournament entry lists use rankings from 2 or 3 (?) weeks prior to the tournament, she has had to enter everything unranked up till now. She did enter next week's Washington 75K with her new ranking, but she has withdrawn. :(

Gaby, maybe she wants to play 10Ks for now, just to get more matches in. :shrug:

Frode
Jul 27th, 2007, 05:11 PM
Well done Nina:D :bounce:

Mforensic
Jul 28th, 2007, 01:09 AM
Any results tonight?

polishprodigy
Jul 28th, 2007, 01:39 AM
Can I just say that Janbakhsh is far superior to a bagel girl. She has only lost 60 60 like 3 times and she won 2 games off of Anastasia Rodionova! :p

Yes, I have seen her play in person ;) (She lost 6-0 6-2 to Sarah Aulombard). Marilyn Baker, Anne Priska Schaefer, Kit Carson, Ines Janbakhsh, Chrissie Seredni and Elizabeth Freeman-Young are all players who can play tennis, just not at the level of a low-level professional and thus have results "similar" to those of "bagel players". Hence I group them in all in one category. But definitely Ines coudl beat Dillingham 6-0 6-0, or Lisa Kervin or Kelly Taylor for sure. ;)

tennisbuddy12
Jul 28th, 2007, 03:10 AM
I checked the top half on the draw....Kim and Nina won in third set tb.

njtennis11
Jul 28th, 2007, 03:50 AM
Quarterfinal Results

Kim Couts(5) d. Sandy Gumulya(1) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(3)
Nina Munch-Soegaard d. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran 6-4, 2-6, 7-6(2)
Helena Besovic d. Courtney Vernon 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(3)
Laurianne Henry d. Yasmin Clarke 6-2, 6-2

Rising Sun
Jul 28th, 2007, 04:00 AM
3rd tourney in 4 weeks that Sandy's lost in a 3rd set tiebreak... :help:

kfh_9118
Jul 28th, 2007, 04:38 AM
Sandy :help:

Freakan
Jul 28th, 2007, 06:57 AM
Maria :hysteric:

Frode
Jul 28th, 2007, 08:50 AM
Nina:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

Two Norwegians in semis this week:eek:

Make the final Nina!

Frode
Jul 28th, 2007, 09:06 AM
Nina was down 1-5 in the third !:eek:

auntie janie
Jul 28th, 2007, 12:24 PM
Woohoo, what a great win for Kim! :yippee:

Mforensic
Jul 28th, 2007, 08:35 PM
Yasmin:sad:

LegionArgentina
Jul 28th, 2007, 08:38 PM
Ma.Fernanda what a choke in that 3rd set :o

TheBoiledEgg
Jul 28th, 2007, 10:44 PM
SF
Couts d. Munch-Soegaard 36 64 63 ;)
Besovic d. Henry 62 61

Harju.
Jul 29th, 2007, 06:36 AM
Win it all now, Kim :banana:

Frode
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:10 PM
SF
Couts d. Munch-Soegaard 36 64 63 ;)

:sad:

Still, a good week for Nina

tennisbuddy12
Jul 29th, 2007, 11:03 PM
I called and the desk said Kim won 7-6,7-5!! Im so happy!!!

njtennis11
Jul 30th, 2007, 04:31 AM
CONGRATS KIM!!! Respresent NJ!

Harju.
Jul 30th, 2007, 02:00 PM
Well done Kim :banana:
First title and many more to come!!!