PDA

View Full Version : Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11 (winner: M.Inoue)


OZTENNIS
Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:32 PM
Here is the entry list:

http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/image.aspx?assetId=RDM39251.4769705324

A bit of a disappointing entry list to be honest. Only 1 player in the top 200, and the 16th seed is ranked 898. In previous years, this tournaments has been much stronger.

Lots of Aussies, some Kiwis, Thais, Japanese and a Russian.

Would have been good to see Brittany Sheed playing this tournament considering her woeful form this year - and she has plenty of points to defend from last year's events.

Results will be posted in this thread.

tobi
Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:47 PM
It is pretty good list for G3 anyway.Especially if you consider it is too far for most of the players.

OZTENNIS
Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:51 PM
It is pretty good list for G3 anyway.Especially if you consider it is too far for most of the players.

I suppose...

Do you want the list for NT ITF the following week as well?

tobi
Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:55 PM
I suppose...

Do you want the list for NT ITF the following week as well?
I know all lists are on Tennis Australia web site but I was too lazy to wait for Tennis Australia's generally slow page to load :lol:

OZTENNIS
Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:58 PM
I know all lists are on Tennis Australia web site but I was too lazy to wait for Tennis Australia's generally slow page to load :lol:

I know what you mean...it's ridiculously slow :tape: :tape:

tobi
Jul 3rd, 2007, 10:07 PM
I know what you mean...it's ridiculously slow :tape: :tape:
They updated it last year and it is still the same,slower and they are not very keen to update results :lol:

tobi
Jul 10th, 2007, 06:02 PM
Main Draw here ;

http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/default.aspx?id=4&pageId=162

tobi
Jul 13th, 2007, 01:29 PM
1st Round

Rachel HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) BYE
Tiarne ETTINGSHAUSEN (AUS) defeated Ellen STILLER (AUS) 63 75

Bianca TEPPER (AUS) defeated Bonnie PEARSON (AUS) 60 62
Stacey KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (16) defeated Cassandra MCCLOSKEY (AUS) 62 62

Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) (9) defeated Kiri HADJI (AUS) 61 64
Alyssa HIBBERD (AUS) defeated Barbara RADICEVIC (AUS) 62 61

Olivia RICH (AUS) defeated Karina BRADNAM (NZL) 63 62
Elena IVANOVA (RUS) defeated Harriet SHEAHAN (AUS) (8) 76(5) 64

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) BYE
Rebecca COOK (AUS) defeated Nadine VAN TONDER (AUS) 61 60

Katy O'SHEA (AUS) defeated Sophie HOLLAND-SMITH (AUS) 63 61
Abigail GUTHRIE (NZL) (13) defeated Mia VRIENS (AUS) 62 26 60

Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) (10) defeated Casey ANSPACH (AUS) 63 62
Alexandra WHITEHEAD (AUS) defeated Rachel ASSEF (AUS) 75 61

Natalie PETAIA (AUS) defeated Kelela ROMEO (AUS) 60 75
Janelle CUTHBERTSON (AUS) (5) BYE

Jade HOPPER (AUS) (7) defeated Lauren SIMPSON (AUS) 60 60
Ashling SUMNER (AUS) defeated Briar PRESTON (NZL) 63 63

Amy BARTON (AUS) defeated Milly GASIC (AUS) 64 62
Elizabeth SEARL (AUS) (12) defeated Krystle DUNNE (AUS) 62 61

Cody MORRIS (AUS) (14) defeated Elyse EDWARDS (AUS) 75 63
Bryanna FISERS (AUS) defeated Cristell VAN TONDER (AUS) 63 62

Danielle BOSCHIN (AUS) defeated Ayumi OKUMA (JPN) 60 61
Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) (4) BYE

Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) (6) defeated Celina GOETTI (SIN) 60 64
Alexandra CANNIZZARO (AUS) defeated Renee DUNNE (AUS) 63 61

Vicky STUCKEY (AUS) defeated Hannah APPLEYARD (AUS) 61 62
Ashleigh RICHARDSON (AUS) (11) defeated Jenelle FINDLAY (AUS) 60 60

Phoebe WALKER (AUS) defeated Amelia HARRIS (NZL) (15) 57 75 75
Anneliese TEPPER (AUS) defeated Simone DOUTHIE (AUS) 61 61

Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) defeated Rosalia E. PAPOTTO (AUS) 61 62
Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Rachel HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) defeated Tiarne ETTINGSHAUSEN (AUS) 75 62
Stacey KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (16) defeated Bianca TEPPER (AUS) 16 62 64

Alyssa HIBBERD (AUS) defeated Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) (9) 61 63
Olivia RICH (AUS) defeated Elena IVANOVA (RUS) 62 60

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) defeated Rebecca COOK (AUS) 61 63
Abigail GUTHRIE (NZL) (13) defeated Katy O'SHEA (AUS) 64 62

Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) (10) defeated Alexandra WHITEHEAD (AUS) 63 60
Janelle CUTHBERTSON (AUS) (5) defeated Natalie PETAIA (AUS) 76(4) 64

Jade HOPPER (AUS) (7) defeated Ashling SUMNER (AUS) 64 63
Elizabeth SEARL (AUS) (12) defeated Amy BARTON (AUS) 62 16 75

Cody MORRIS (AUS) (14) defeated Bryanna FISERS (AUS) 62 63
Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) (4) defeated Danielle BOSCHIN (AUS) 61 63

Alexandra CANNIZZARO (AUS) defeated Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) (6) 64 76
Ashleigh RICHARDSON (AUS) (11) defeated Vicky STUCKEY (AUS) 63 63

Phoebe WALKER (AUS) defeated Anneliese TEPPER (AUS) 46 60 63
Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) defeated Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) 62 62

3th Round

Rachel HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) defeated Stacey KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (16) 62 10
Olivia RICH (AUS) defeated Alyssa HIBBERD (AUS) 63 63

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) defeated Abigail GUTHRIE (NZL) (13) 64 61
Janelle CUTHBERTSON (AUS) (5) defeated Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) (10) 62 62

Jade HOPPER (AUS) (7) defeated Elizabeth SEARL (AUS) (12) 62 60
Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) (4) defeated Cody MORRIS (AUS) (14) 26 62 63

Alexandra CANNIZZARO (AUS) defeated Ashleigh RICHARDSON (AUS) (11) 62 64
Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) defeated Phoebe WALKER (AUS) 61 64

Tennis-Chick
Jul 14th, 2007, 03:41 PM
1st Round - Doubles

CUTHBERTSON (AUS) / HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) BYE
RICH (AUS) / STUCKEY (AUS) defeated VAN TONDER (AUS) / VAN TONDER (AUS) 64 75
SIMPSON (AUS) / WILTSHIRE (AUS) defeated DOUTHIE (AUS) / MCCLOSKEY (AUS) 41
COOK (AUS) / SUMNER (AUS) (7) defeated BRADNAM (NZL) / CANNIZZARO (AUS) 64 61
ERICKSEN (AUS) / RICHARDSON (AUS) (4) BYE
BARTON (AUS) / MORRIS (AUS) defeated TEPPER (AUS) / TEPPER (AUS) 62 64
FISERS (AUS) / IVANOVA (RUS) defeated DUNNE (AUS) / DUNNE (AUS) 63 62
SEARL (AUS) / STILLER (AUS) (8) defeated EDWARDS (AUS) / WALKER (AUS) 63 64
ETTINGSHAUSEN (AUS) / HOPPER (AUS) defeated GUTHRIE (NZL) / HARRIS (NZL) (5) 62 63
O'SHEA (AUS) / PETAIA (AUS) defeated HIBBERD (AUS) / PRESTON (NZL) 75 64
ASSEF (AUS) / WALTERS (AUS) defeated FINDLAY (AUS) / PAPOTTO (AUS) 64 62
BLAKE (AUS) / SHEAHAN (AUS) (3) BYE
GOETTI (SIN) / KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (6) defeated BOSCHIN (AUS) / HADJI (AUS) 62 62
ANSPACH (AUS) / ROMEO (AUS) defeated APPLEYARD (AUS) / RADICEVIC (AUS) 63 63
GASIC (AUS) / WHITEHEAD (AUS) defeated TE TAI (NZL) / VRIENS (AUS) 64 61
INOUE (JPN) / ISHIZU (JPN) (2) BYE

2nd Round

RICH (AUS) / STUCKEY (AUS) defeated CUTHBERTSON (AUS) / HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) 63 75
COOK (AUS) / SUMNER (AUS) (7) defeated SIMPSON (AUS) / WILTSHIRE (AUS) 61 63
ERICKSEN (AUS) / RICHARDSON (AUS) (4) defeated BARTON (AUS) / MORRIS (AUS) 76(4) 64
SEARL (AUS) / STILLER (AUS) (8) defeated FISERS (AUS) / IVANOVA (RUS) 62 60
ETTINGSHAUSEN (AUS) / HOPPER (AUS) defeated O'SHEA (AUS) / PETAIA (AUS) 62 60
BLAKE (AUS) / SHEAHAN (AUS) (3) defeated ASSEF (AUS) / WALTERS (AUS) 46 62 63
ANSPACH (AUS) / ROMEO (AUS) defeated GOETTI (SIN) / KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (6) Walkover
INOUE (JPN) / ISHIZU (JPN) (2) defeated GASIC (AUS) / WHITEHEAD (AUS) 61 62

tobi
Jul 14th, 2007, 05:08 PM
QF

QF (2) Kelly Blake d. Alexandra Cannizzaro 6-0;6-1
QF (4) Stephanie Wiltshire d. (7) Jade Hopper 6-7(5);6-4;6-1
QF (3) Miyabi Inoue d. (5) Janelle Cuthbertson 6-3;6-4
QF (1) Rachel Houpapa d. Olivia Rich 6-2;6-2

tobi
Jul 15th, 2007, 08:47 AM
SF

SF (2) Kelly Blake d. (4) Stephanie Wiltshire 7-5;3-6;7-6(5)
SF (3) Miyabi Inoue d. (1) Rachel Houpapa 6-4;7-6(3)

tobi
Jul 17th, 2007, 12:43 PM
Semifinal

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) defeated Rachel HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) 64 76(3)
Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) defeated Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) (4) 75 36 76(5)

Final

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) defeated Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) 75 63