PDA

View Full Version : Wimbledon 2007: Andrew's TV-reports (full 3r report added)


andrewbroad
Jun 25th, 2007, 02:46 AM
=================
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Wimbledon, England; grass; Grand Slam)
================= http://www.wimbledon.org/
Contents
--------

1. First-round draw
2. Anna Chakvetadze preview
3. Order of play for Monday

This is an Anna-filtered subset of my full analysis of the draw:
http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=305015

-------------------
1. First-round draw
-------------------
1.1 Top quarter: Daniela Hantuchová
-----------------------------------

* JUSTINE HENIN [1] v Jorgelina Cravero [Q]
* Timea Bacsinszky v Vera Dushevina (hopp Timea!)
* Sun,Tiantian v Emilie Loit
* Elena Vesnina v OLGA POUTCHKOVA [30] (may the better win!)

* ALYONA BONDARENKO [24] v Jill Craybas (davai Alyona!)
* Eva Birnerová v Ágnes Szávay [Q] (pojďme Eva!)
* Ashley Harkleroad v Roberta Vinci (both nice; go Ashley!)
* Camille Pin v PATTY SCHNYDER [15]

* DANIELA HANTUCHOVÁ [10,EF] v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [WC] (poďme Daniela!)
* Maria Elena Camerin v Elena Likhovtseva (both nice; forza Maria Elena!)
* Nika Ožegović [Q] v Anna-Lena Grönefeld
* KATARINA SREBOTNIK [19] v Elena Baltacha [WC] (dajmo Katarina!)

* SAMANTHA STOSUR [27] v Kristina Brandi [Q]
* Milagros Sequera v Julia Schruff
* Alicia Molik v Anastasia Rodionova (go Alicia!)
* Lourdes Domínguez Lino v SERENA WILLIAMS [7]


1.2 Second quarter: Anna Chakvetadze
------------------------------------

* JELENA JANKOVIĆ [3] v Anne Keothavong [WC]
* Meghann Shaughnessy v Jarmila Gajdošová
* Gisela Dulko [DF] v Eleni Daniilidou
* LUCIE ŠAFÁŘOVÁ [25,DF] v Zuzana Ondrášková (both nice; pojďme Lucie!)

* Flavia Pennetta [DF] v MARION BARTOLI [18,S] (both nice; forza Flavia!)
* Olga Govortsova [Q] v Greta Arn (davai Olga!)
* Tatjana Malek v Kaia Kanepi (ich wünsche, daß Tatjana gewinnt)
* SHAHAR PE'ER [16] v Tamarine Tanasugarn (kadima Shahar!)

* MARTINA HINGIS [9] v Naomi Cavaday [9] (hopp Martina!)
* Martina Suchá v Aiko Nakamura [s] (my Reason says Aiko, but my Passion says Martina)
* Aleksandra Wozniak v Laura Granville
* Varvara Lepchenko v SYBILLE BAMMER [20] (davai Varvara!)

* MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31] v Tzipora Obziler (kom op Michaëlla!)
* Sandra Klösel v Katie O'Brien [WC]
* Viktoriya Kutuzova [WC] v Tatiana Poutchek
* ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v Angelique Kerber (davai Anna!)


1.3 Third quarter: Nicole Vaidišová
-----------------------------------

* ANA IVANOVIĆ [6,DF] v Melinda Czink (ajde Ana!)
* Edina Gallovits v Meilen Tu
* Aravane Rezaď v Shenay Perry (allez Aravane!)
* Anne Kremer v FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE [29] (dajee Anne!)

* Virginia Ruano Pascual v ANABEL MEDINA GARRIGUES [22] (Ąvamos Virginia!)
* Tatiana Perebiynis [Q] v Emmanuelle Gagliardi (davai Tatiana!)
* Sania Mirza [DF] v Yaroslava Shvedova (both nice; chal Sania!)
* Vania King v NADIA PETROVA [11]

* NICOLE VAIDIŠOVÁ [14,EF] v Karin Knapp (pojďme Nicole!)
* Nicole Pratt v Casey Dell'Acqua [Q]
* Victoria Azarenka v Jelena Kostanić Tošić
* Yan,Zi [Q,S] v TATHIANA GARBIN [21] (jia you Zi!)

* Ayumi Morita [Q,S] v MARA SANTANGELO [28] (ganbatte Ayumi!)
* Caroline Wozniacki [WC] v Anastasiya Yakimova (kom sĺ Caroline!)
* Virginie Razzano v Yvonne Meusburger
* Jamea Jackson v AMÉLIE MAURESMO [4] (anyone but Mauresmo!)


1.4 Bottom quarter: Maria Sharapova
-----------------------------------

* Julia Vakulenko v SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [5] (davai Julia!)
* Bethanie Mattek v Vasilisa Bardina
* Tsvetana Kirilova Pironkova v Agnieszka Radwańska (aide Tsvetana!)
* Anna Smashnova v MARTINA MÜLLER [32]

* TATIANA GOLOVIN [17,DF] v Hsieh,Su-Wei [Q,S] (allez Tatiana!)
* Tamira Paszek v Barbora Záhlavová Strýcová [Q] (auf jetzt Tamira!)
* Iveta Benešová v Catalina Castańo (pojďme Iveta!)
* ELENA DEMENTIEVA [12] v Nathalie Dechy (davai Elena!)

* Kateryna Bondarenko v DINARA SAFINA [13] (davai Kateryna!)
* Akiko Morigami [s] v Alberta Brianti (ganbatte Akiko!)
* Peng,Shuai [s] v Hana Šromová (jia you Shuai!)
* Alla Kudryavtseva v VENUS WILLIAMS [23]

* AI SUGIYAMA [26] v Melanie South [WC]
* Maria Kirilenko v Alizé Cornet [LL] (both nice; davai Maria!)
* Séverine Brémond v Ekaterina Bychkova (both nice; allez Séverine!)
* MARIA SHARAPOVA [2,EF] v Chan,Yung-Jan (davai Maria!)

---------------------------
2. Anna Chakvetadze preview
---------------------------

Although too late to affect the Wimbledon-seedings, Anna has just overtaken Serena Williams to rise to a career-high #7 in the WTA Singles Rankings, having won her fourth title - all since September 2006, and she has a 4:0 record in finals! - at 's-Hertogenbosch with the following results:
1r + Victoria Azarenka, 5-7 6-2 6-2
2r + Francesca Schiavone, 6-4 7-6 (7/3)
qf + Angelique Kerber, 6-2 6-2
sf + DANIELA HANTUCHOVÁ [5,EF], 6-3 6-4
_f + JELENA JANKOVIĆ [1], 7-6 (7/2) 3-6 6-3

The win over Janković was especially impressive, as Janković has been one of the form-players of the year so far, and had beaten Maria Sharapova in the Birmingham final! Janković may have been struggling with a left-hamstring injury, and may have been tired after a marathon three-set semi-final, but beating her is an excellent message for Anna to send out when they could meet again in the quarter-finals of Wimbledon!


2.1 First round
---------------

Anna has only played Angelique Kerber once before, and you see the result right there from 's-Hertogenbosch above!

19-year-old Kerber has played mainly on the ITF Women's Circuit this year, but with an impressive win/loss record of 42:13, having won ITF Saguenay, ITF Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ITF Antalya-Attaleia, and ITF Přerov just two weeks ago, beating none other than Klára Zakopalová (née Koukalová) in the final!

But it's a big step up from the ITF circuit to competing with an on-form world #7, so I expect another easy victory for Anna over the world #76.

I watched the whole match of Kerber beating Olga Poutchkova 6-0 6-0 at Birmingham, but it was hard to get an impression of Kerber's abilities, as an overweight, miserable Poutchkova was making either a winner or, more likely, an unforced error within six strokes of every single point.


2.2 Second round
----------------

I hope it will be the pretty Viktoriya Kutuzova, but she is ranked #159 to Tatiana Poutchek's #85, despite beating Poutchek in their only meeting.

Anna leads Kutuzova 2:0 head-to-head (2005 US Open 1r: 6-3 3-6 7-5, 2006 Indian Wells 2r: 6-4 7-5), so they've had tough matches, but Anna has improved so much since those times! She's never played Poutchek.

Kutuzova is not having a good year. The only times she's won two matches in a row have been in failed qualifying-attempts at Gold Coast and Dubai. She suffered a 5-match losing-streak in March/April, and is on a 3-match one now, despite playing two ITF tournaments since the French Open.

Poutchek is also on a 3-match losing-streak, having lost in the second round of the French Open, and first rounds at Barcelona and Eastbourne. But she's playing at a higher level than Kutuzova, so sadly she should beat her.

Either way, it should be easy pickings for Anna in the second round.


2.3 Third round
---------------

I hope and expect that Michaëlla Krajíček - who won 's-Hertogenbosch last year, just as Anna did this - will be Anna's third-round opponent.

Michaëlla isn't having a good year, though: she has a win/loss record of 11:15, although she did have a great run at Charleston, where she beat Nicole Vaidišová 4-6 6-4 6-3 and Sybille Bammer 6-7 6-2 6-1 to reach the quarter-finals, and also reached the third round of the French Open.

Michaëlla lost 7-6 6-4 to Yuliana Fedak in 1r Birmingham, but I attended that match, and it was a very impressive performance from Yuliana to frustrate Michaëlla, who was hitting big serves and coming to the net behind them.

Michaëlla beat Gisela Dulko 6-3 6-2 at 's-Hertogenbosch before losing 6-4 3-6 6-4 to Dinara Safina.

Anna's only meeting with Michaëlla was at Hasselt 2005. Michaëlla was leading 6-3 3-1 when Anna retired with a right-wrist strain.

If Michaëlla loses before the third round, it will be to her first-round opponent, Tzipora Obziler, whom Anna has never played, and who is having an impressive 20:11 year highlighted by runs to the quarter-finals of Pattaya City (from qualifying) and semis of Bangalore.


2.4 Fourth round
----------------

Ten years ago, Martina Hingis was dominating the WTA Tour, winning the Australian Open, Wimbledon and the US Open. But women's tennis has become much more powerful since then, and Hingis is in her second year of a comeback after retiring for three years.

Anna has often been compared with Hingis, due to her anticipation and ability to make her defensive shots awkward for her opponent. But they've only met once: Hingis was leading 6-3 3-1 in the semi-finals of Montréal 2006 when Anna retired with a right-forearm strain.

Hingis had an impressive start to the year, culminating in the Tokyo Pan Pacific title, but after that she lost to Daniela Hantuchová at Doha and Indian Wells, and to Agnieszka Radwańska at Miami. Her claycourt-season was restricted to just Berlin, where she lost 6-4 6-0 to Patty Schnyder, then pulled out of the French Open with a left-hip injury, and Wimbledon is her first tournament back. So I don't rate her as much of a threat to Anna.

Perhaps the greater danger comes from Sybille Bammer, who has been in the form of her life this year. She beat Serena Williams to reach the semi-finals of Hobart, won Pattaya City over Gisela Dulko, reached the semi-finals of Indian Wells with wins over Ana Ivanović and Tatiana Golovin, the semi-finals of Amelia Island, and the fourth round of the French Open.

But Anna is 2:0 head-to-head against Bammer, both this year: 1r Australian Open 6-4 7-5, 2r Antwerp 4-6 7-6 6-2.

Bammer had a good run at Eastbourne, beating Maria Kirilenko 6-2 6-3 and Lucie Šafářová 6-7 7-5 6-4 to reach the quarter-finals, where she lost 6-7 7-5 6-4 to Nadia Petrova. The 27-year-old's Wimbledon-record is an unenviable 3:5, her best result being a third-round appearance last year, though that was before her transformation.


2.5 Quarter-final
-----------------

It's good that Anna got one over on Jelena Janković in the 's-Hertogenbosch final when they might have to meet again here! Anna actually leads their head-to-head 5:2, with Janković's only wins coming in 1r Wimbledon 2005 and Warsaw 2007 (Janković was leading 7-6 3-1 when Anna retired with a right-shoulder strain).

Admittedly four of Anna's wins came before 2007, when Janković became so powerful, but it's still a very encouraging head-to-head.

Of course, it's possible that Janković might be so tired after her three-set marathons in the last two rounds of 's-Hertogenbosch that she might be vulnerable to an early exit - and who better to deliver it than Lucie Šafářová, of whom Anna writes in her latest Diary at http://www.theannachakvetadze.com/ : "Lucie is a great player. You better watch out because Lucie will climb up the rankings this year : ), Wait and see : )."

---------------------------
3. Order of play for Monday
---------------------------

Court 18 (start 12:00 BST = 11:00 GMT)
1. WS 1r: SHAHAR PE'ER [16] v Tamarine Tanasugarn
2. MS 1r: Benjamin Becker v JUAN IGNACIO CHELA [14]
3. MS 1r: Rik de Voest v MARAT SAFIN [26]
4. WS 1r: ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v Angelique Kerber

Court 18 /is/ one of the televised courts, but I get the feeling that Anna means nothing to the BBC after they failed to televise her this year despite her Australian and French Open quarter-finals! :-||

Full order of play:
http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/scores/schedule/

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sharapova_vaidisova_hantuchova/

andrewbroad
Jun 26th, 2007, 02:54 AM
=================
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Wimbledon, England; grass; Grand Slam)
================= http://www.wimbledon.org/
Contents
--------

1. First-round draw
2. Women's Doubles: First-round draw
3. Order of play for Tuesday

When the sun shines, we'll shine together
Told you I'll be here forever
That I'll always be your friend
Took an oath, I'mma stick it out 'till the end
Now that it's raining more than ever
Know that we still have each other
You can stand under my umbrella

[Rihanna, "Umbrella"]

-------------------
1. First-round draw (Monday's losers removed)
-------------------
1.1 Top quarter: Daniela Hantuchová
-----------------------------------

* JUSTINE HENIN [1] won
* Vera Dushevina
* Sun,Tiantian v Emilie Loit
* Elena Vesnina v OLGA POUTCHKOVA [30] (may the better win!)

* ALYONA BONDARENKO [24] v Jill Craybas (davai Alyona!)
* Eva Birnerová v Ágnes Szávay [Q] (pojďme Eva!)
* Roberta Vinci won
* PATTY SCHNYDER [15] won

* DANIELA HANTUCHOVÁ [10,EF] v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [WC] (poďme Daniela!)
* Maria Elena Camerin v Elena Likhovtseva (both nice; forza Maria Elena!)
* Nika Ožegović [Q] v Anna-Lena Grönefeld
* KATARINA SREBOTNIK [19] v Elena Baltacha [WC] (dajmo Katarina!)

* SAMANTHA STOSUR [27] v Kristina Brandi [Q]
* Milagros Sequera v Julia Schruff
* Alicia Molik won
* SERENA WILLIAMS [7] won


1.2 Second quarter: Anna Chakvetadze
------------------------------------

* JELENA JANKOVIĆ [3] v Anne Keothavong [WC]
* Meghann Shaughnessy v Jarmila Gajdošová
* Gisela Dulko [DF] v Eleni Daniilidou, 7-5 3-6 *0-0 (15/30)
* LUCIE ŠAFÁŘOVÁ [25,DF] won

* MARION BARTOLI [18,S] won
* Olga Govortsova [Q] v Greta Arn, 6-7 (5/7) 0-0*
* Kaia Kanepi won
* SHAHAR PE'ER [16] won

* MARTINA HINGIS [9] won
* Aiko Nakamura [S] won
* Laura Granville won
* SYBILLE BAMMER [20] won

* MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31] v Tzipora Obziler, 6-2 6-7 (6/8) *0-0
* Sandra Klösel v Katie O'Brien [WC], *3-5
* Viktoriya Kutuzova [WC] v Tatiana Poutchek
* ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v Angelique Kerber (davai Anna!)


1.3 Third quarter: Nicole Vaidišová
-----------------------------------

* ANA IVANOVIĆ [6,DF] v Melinda Czink (ajde Ana!)
* Edina Gallovits v Meilen Tu
* Aravane Rezaď v Shenay Perry (allez Aravane!)
* Anne Kremer v FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE [29] (dajee Anne!)

* Virginia Ruano Pascual v ANABEL MEDINA GARRIGUES [22] (Ąvamos Virginia!)
* Tatiana Perebiynis [Q] v Emmanuelle Gagliardi (davai Tatiana!)
* Sania Mirza [DF] v Yaroslava Shvedova (both nice; chal Sania!)
* Vania King v NADIA PETROVA [11]

* NICOLE VAIDIŠOVÁ [14,EF] v Karin Knapp (pojďme Nicole!)
* Nicole Pratt v Casey Dell'Acqua [Q]
* Victoria Azarenka v Jelena Kostanić Tošić
* Yan,Zi [Q,S] v TATHIANA GARBIN [21] (jia you Zi!)

* Ayumi Morita [Q,S] v MARA SANTANGELO [28] (ganbatte Ayumi!)
* Caroline Wozniacki [WC] v Anastasiya Yakimova (kom sĺ Caroline!)
* Virginie Razzano v Yvonne Meusburger
* Jamea Jackson v AMÉLIE MAURESMO [4] (anyone but Mauresmo!)


1.4 Bottom quarter: Maria Sharapova
-----------------------------------

* Julia Vakulenko v SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [5] (davai Julia!)
* Bethanie Mattek v Vasilisa Bardina
* Tsvetana Kirilova Pironkova v Agnieszka Radwańska (aide Tsvetana!)
* Anna Smashnova v MARTINA MÜLLER [32]

* TATIANA GOLOVIN [17,DF] v Hsieh,Su-Wei [Q,S] (allez Tatiana!)
* Tamira Paszek v Barbora Záhlavová Strýcová [Q] (auf jetzt Tamira!)
* Iveta Benešová v Catalina Castańo (pojďme Iveta!)
* ELENA DEMENTIEVA [12] v Nathalie Dechy (davai Elena!)

* Kateryna Bondarenko v DINARA SAFINA [13] (davai Kateryna!)
* Akiko Morigami [S] v Alberta Brianti (ganbatte Akiko!)
* Peng,Shuai [S] v Hana Šromová (jia you Shuai!)
* Alla Kudryavtseva v VENUS WILLIAMS [23]

* AI SUGIYAMA [26] v Melanie South [WC]
* Maria Kirilenko v Alizé Cornet [LL] (both nice; davai Maria!)
* Séverine Brémond v Ekaterina Bychkova (both nice; allez Séverine!)
* MARIA SHARAPOVA [2,EF] v Chan,Yung-Jan (davai Maria!)

------------------------------------
2. Women's Doubles: First-round draw (Andrew's selections)
------------------------------------

* Anna Chakvetadze [EF]/Victoria Azarenka v Hsieh,Su-Wei [S]/Alla Kudryavtseva

Kirilenko/Vesnina is a very nice pairing, but whatever happened to Chakvesnina and Dulkirilenko?

----------------------------
3. Order of play for Tuesday
----------------------------

Court 13 (start 12:00 BST = 11:00 GMT)
1. MS 1r: Rik de Voest v MARAT SAFIN [26]
2. WS 1r: MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31] v Tzipora Obziler, 6-2 6-7 *0-0
3. WS 1r: ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v Angelique Kerber
4. MS 1r: Jonathan Marray [WC] v Sébastien Grosjean
5. WS 1r: ANA IVANOVIĆ [6,DF] v Melinda Czink

Court 13 /is/ one of the televised courts, but I get the feeling that Anna means nothing to the BBC after they failed to televise her this year despite her Australian and French Open quarter-finals! :-||

Full order of play:
http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/scores/schedule/

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sharapova_vaidisova_hantuchova/

andrewbroad
Jun 27th, 2007, 03:54 AM
=================
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Wimbledon, England; grass; Grand Slam)
================= http://www.wimbledon.org/
Contents
--------

1. First-round scoreboard-report: Chakvetadze v Kerber
2. First-round draw: Bottom half
3. Second-round draw: Top half
4. Order of play for Wednesday

------------------------------------------------------
1. First-round scoreboard-report: Chakvetadze v Kerber (Tuesday 26th June)
------------------------------------------------------

+ ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] d. Angelique Kerber, 7-5 6-3

The match was third on Court 13, and started at 15:28 (three minutes after BBC2 ended its transmission, reducing the slight probability that this match had of being televised).


First set
---------
CHAKVE __*__@* *@*@ 7
KERBER @* *@__*____ 5

Anna serving 0-0: 0/40 (3 BPs). Broken.
Kerber serving 1-0: 40/0. Held.

A shocking start for Anna. I hope she isn't injured or something after winning 's-Hertogenbosch!

Anna serving 0-2: Held to love.
Kerber serving 2-1: 30/15. 30/30. 40/40. Ad Kerber. Held.
Anna serving 1-3: 30/0. 30/15. 40/30. 40/40. Broken.
Kerber serving 4-1: 0/30. Broken.
Anna serving 2-4: 15/15. 15/30. 40/30. Held.

Phew! Already the hideous thought of Anna limping out of Wimbledon without being televised is going through my head, and there won't be another chance for me to see her play for the first time in 2007. :-(

There've been several occasions in the past when someone has won a tournament the week before Wimbledon, only to crash out early at Wimbledon. The obvious example to me is Monica Seles in 1996, when she won Eastbourne, then lost in the second round of Wimbledon to Katarína Studeníková on the very day of which this (26th June) is the 11th anniversary.

Kerber serving 4-3: 15/30. 30/30. Held.

And already, Kerber has won more games off Anna than she did at 's-Hertogenbosch (6-2 6-2).

Anna serving 3-5: 0/15. 30/15. 30/30. 40/30. Held.
Kerber serving 5-4: 0/40 (3 BPs). Broken.

YES!! Anna has recovered from two breaks down!! I thought she was badly out of sorts, but now she has the momentum on her side, which should put her in a stronger position than the 5-5 score.

Anna serving 5-5: 15/15. 15/30. 30/30. Held.

Phew! At 15/30, it looked like Anna's bad day at the office might be continuing!

Kerber serving 5-6: 0/15. 15/40 (2 SPs). Anna won the first set 7-5 at 16:05 (37m).


Second set
----------
CHAKVE * *@* * * 6
KERBER _*___* *_ 3

Anna serving 0-0: 0/15. 40/30. 40/40. Held.
Kerber serving 0-1: 30/30. 40/30. Held.
Anna serving 1-1: 0/15. 15/30. 30/30. 30/40 (BP). 40/40. Ad Anna. Held.

Well recovered. At 30/40, I was already thinking about how Anna was going to have to fight back from a break down in this set, but now she may not have to.

Kerber serving 1-2: 0/15. 40/15 to 40/40. Ad Anna (BP). Broken.

And for the first time in the match, Anna is a break up. It should be plain sailing from here, as long as she doesn't rest on her laurels.

Anna serving 3-1: 0/30. 30/30. 40/40. Ad Anna. Held.

Well recovered again. At 0/30, I thought Anna was going to be pulled right back into the heart of battle, but 4-1* is a huge lead, even though it's just one break.

Kerber serving 1-4: 40/0. 40/40. Ad Kerber. Held.

That could be the key game of the match. For Anna to pull her opponent back from 40/0, yet still let her hold serve and reduce the deficit to two games, on a bad day for Anna, could well be fatal to Anna's chances. I cannot overemphasise how important is the /momentum/ of a tennis-match: as we saw in the first set, it is far more important than the score.

Anna serving 4-2: 15/15. 30/15. 30/30. 40/30. 40/40. Ad Anna. Held.

A very important hold for Anna. If she'd been broken after all those little leads in that game, it would have handed the momentum firmly over to Kerber.

Kerber serving 2-5: Held to love.
Anna serving 5-3: 0/15. 15/15. 15/30. 40/30 (MP #1). 40/40. Ad Kerber (BP). Deuce #2. Ad Anna (MP #2). Anna won 7-5 6-3 at 16:45 (second set 40m, match 1h17m).

I'm very relieved that Anna closed out the match in that game, because although she had accumulated a huge lead, I didn't sense that she had the momentum firmly in her favour.


PA SportsTicker:
>>>
A quarter-finalist at both the Australian Open and French Open, eighth-seeded Anna Chakvetadze booked her spot in the second round with a 7-5 6-3 victory over Angelique Kerber of Germany.

It was a bit of a sloppy performance for Chakvetadze, who overcame 27 unforced errors. She did rifle 33 winners, compared to just 14 for Kerber.
<<<

--------------------------------
2. First-round draw: Bottom half (Tuesday's losers removed)
--------------------------------
2.1 Third quarter: Nicole Vaidišová
-----------------------------------

* ANA IVANOVIĆ [6,DF] v Melinda Czink (ajde Ana!)
* Edina Gallovits v Meilen Tu
* Aravane Rezaď v Shenay Perry (allez Aravane!)
* Anne Kremer v FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE [29] (dajee Anne!)

* Virginia Ruano Pascual v ANABEL MEDINA GARRIGUES [22] (Ąvamos Virginia!)
* Tatiana Perebiynis [Q] v Emmanuelle Gagliardi (davai Tatiana!)
* Sania Mirza [DF] won
* NADIA PETROVA [11] won

* NICOLE VAIDIŠOVÁ [14,EF] v Karin Knapp (pojďme Nicole!)
* Nicole Pratt v Casey Dell'Acqua [Q]
* Victoria Azarenka v Jelena Kostanić Tošić
* Yan,Zi [Q,S] v TATHIANA GARBIN [21] (jia you Zi!)

* Ayumi Morita [Q,S] v MARA SANTANGELO [28] (ganbatte Ayumi!)
* Caroline Wozniacki [WC] v Anastasiya Yakimova (kom sĺ Caroline!)
* Yvonne Meusburger won
* AMÉLIE MAURESMO [4] won


2.2 Bottom quarter: Maria Sharapova
-----------------------------------

* SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [5] won
* Bethanie Mattek won
* Tsvetana Kirilova Pironkova v Agnieszka Radwańska (aide Tsvetana!)
* Anna Smashnova v MARTINA MÜLLER [32]

* TATIANA GOLOVIN [17,DF] v Hsieh,Su-Wei [Q,S] (allez Tatiana!)
* Tamira Paszek v Barbora Záhlavová Strýcová [Q] (auf jetzt Tamira!)
* Iveta Benešová v Catalina Castańo (pojďme Iveta!)
* ELENA DEMENTIEVA [12] v Nathalie Dechy (davai Elena!)

* Kateryna Bondarenko v DINARA SAFINA [13] (davai Kateryna!)
* Akiko Morigami [S] v Alberta Brianti (ganbatte Akiko!)
* Hana Šromová won
* VENUS WILLIAMS [23] won

* AI SUGIYAMA [26] won
* Alizé Cornet [LL] won
* Séverine Brémond v Ekaterina Bychkova, 6-4 *4-3
* MARIA SHARAPOVA [2,EF] won

------------------------------
3. Second-round draw: Top half
--------------------------------

* JUSTINE HENIN [1] v Vera Dushevina
* Elena Vesnina v Emilie Loit (davai Elena!)
* ALYONA BONDARENKO [24] v Ágnes Szávay [Q] (davai Alyona!)
* Roberta Vinci v PATTY SCHNYDER [15] (forza Roberta!)

* DANIELA HANTUCHOVÁ [10,EF] v Elena Likhovtseva (both nice; poďme Daniela!)
* KATARINA SREBOTNIK [19] v Nika Ožegović [Q] (dajmo Katarina!)
* SAMANTHA STOSUR [27] v Milagros Sequera
* Alicia Molik v SERENA WILLIAMS [7] (go Alicia!)

* JELENA JANKOVIĆ [3] v Jarmila Gajdošová
* LUCIE ŠAFÁŘOVÁ [25,DF] v Eleni Daniilidou (pojďme Lucie!)
* MARION BARTOLI [18,S] v Olga Govortsova [Q] (both nice; allez Marion!)
* SHAHAR PE'ER [16] v Kaia Kanepi (kadima Shahar!)

* Aiko Nakamura [S] v MARTINA HINGIS [9] (ganbatte Aiko!)
* Laura Granville v SYBILLE BAMMER [20]
* MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31] v Katie O'Brien [WC] (both nice; kom op Michaëlla!)
* ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v Tatiana Poutchek (davai Anna!)

------------------------------
4. Order of play for Wednesday
------------------------------

Court 3 (start 12:00 BST = 11:00 GMT)
1. WS 1r: ELENA DEMENTIEVA [12] v Nathalie Dechy
2. MS 2r: Fernando Verdasco v Andreas Seppi
3. MS 2r: Gilles Muller v JUAN CARLOS FERRERO [20]
4. WS 2r: ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v Tatiana Poutchek

Full order of play:
http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/scores/schedule/

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sharapova_vaidisova_hantuchova/

andrewbroad
Jun 28th, 2007, 12:51 AM
=================
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Wimbledon, England; grass; Grand Slam)
================= http://www.wimbledon.org/
Contents
--------

1. Second-round draw
2. Order of play for Thursday

--------------------
1. Second-round draw (Wednesday's losers removed)
--------------------
1.1 Top half: Daniela Hantuchová, Anna Chakvetadze
--------------------------------------------------

* JUSTINE HENIN [1] won
* Elena Vesnina won
* ALYONA BONDARENKO [24] v Ágnes Szávay [Q] (davai Alyona!)
* Roberta Vinci v PATTY SCHNYDER [15] (forza Roberta!)

* DANIELA HANTUCHOVÁ [10,EF] v Elena Likhovtseva (both nice; poďme Daniela!)
* KATARINA SREBOTNIK [19] v Nika Ožegović [Q] (dajmo Katarina!)
* Milagros Sequera won
* SERENA WILLIAMS [7] won

* JELENA JANKOVIĆ [3] won
* LUCIE ŠAFÁŘOVÁ [25,DF] v Eleni Daniilidou, 6-4 3-6 *4-2 (40/40)
* MARION BARTOLI [18,S] won
* SHAHAR PE'ER [16] won

* MARTINA HINGIS [9] won
* Laura Granville won
* MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31] v Katie O'Brien [WC] (both nice; kom op Michaëlla!)
* ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v Tatiana Poutchek (davai Anna!)


1.2 Bottom half: Nicole Vaidišová, Maria Sharapova
--------------------------------------------------

* ANA IVANOVIĆ [6,DF] v Meilen Tu (ajde Ana!)
* Aravane Rezaď v FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE [29] (allez Aravane!)
* Tatiana Perebiynis [Q] v Virginia Ruano Pascual (may the better win!)
* Sania Mirza [DF] v NADIA PETROVA [11] (chal Sania!)

* NICOLE VAIDIŠOVÁ [14,EF] v Nicole Pratt (pojďme moja krasná Nicole!)
* Victoria Azarenka v TATHIANA GARBIN [21]
* Caroline Wozniacki [WC] v MARA SANTANGELO [28] (kom sĺ Caroline!)
* Yvonne Meusburger v AMÉLIE MAURESMO [4] (jeder außer Mauresmo...)

* SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [5] v Bethanie Mattek (...und bitte Kuznetsova auch nicht)
* Agnieszka Radwańska v MARTINA MÜLLER [32]
* TATIANA GOLOVIN [17,DF] v Tamira Paszek (both nice; allez Tatiana!)
* Iveta Benešová v ELENA DEMENTIEVA [12] (both nice; pojďme Iveta!)

* Akiko Morigami [S] v DINARA SAFINA [13] (ganbatte Akiko!)
* Hana Šromová v VENUS WILLIAMS [23]
* Alizé Cornet [LL] won v AI SUGIYAMA [26] (allez Alizé!)
* MARIA SHARAPOVA [2,EF] v Séverine Brémond (both nice; davai Maria!)

-----------------------------
2. Order of play for Thursday
-----------------------------

Court 14 (start 11:00 BST = 10:00 GMT)
1. WS 2r: ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v Tatiana Poutchek
2. MS 2r: DAVID FERRER [17] v Paul-Henri Mathieu
3. WS 2r: Alizé Cornet v AI SUGIYAMA [26]
4. WD 1r: Lucie Šafářová [DF]/Petra Cetkovská v Arantxa Parra Santonja [S]/Lourdes Domínguez Lino
5. MD 1r: Dominik Hrbatý/Michal Mertiňák v Harel Levy/Rajeev Ram

Full order of play:
http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/scores/schedule/

*** NOTE THE EARLIER START-TIME ON OUTSIDE COURTS! ***

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sharapova_vaidisova_hantuchova/

andrewbroad
Jun 29th, 2007, 02:35 AM
=================
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Wimbledon, England; grass; Grand Slam)
================= http://www.wimbledon.org/
Contents
--------

1. Second-round scoreboard-report: Chakvetadze v Poutchek
2. Third-round draw
3. Women's Doubles: First round
4. Order of play for Friday

---------------------------------------------------------
1. Second-round scoreboard-report: Chakvetadze v Poutchek (Thursday 28th June)
---------------------------------------------------------

+ ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] d. Tatiana Poutchek, 6-2 6-1

The match was first on Court 14, starting at 11:14. I followed live scores, but only on a game-by-game basis as I had a three-way clash including Daniela Hantuchová on TV!


First set
---------
CHAKVETA * *@* *@ 6
POUTCHEK _*___*__ 2

Anna came through a deucy service-game to hold for 4-1*.

Anna won the first set at 11:44 (30m).


Second set
----------
CHAKVETA * *@*@* 6
POUTCHEK _*_____ 1

Anna won at 12:10 (second set 26m, match 56m) after at least one deuce in her final service-game. They showed her match-point on BBC2, but unfortunately I missed it as I wasn't watching or recording that channel at the time - I just caught Anna walking to the net when I quickly checked BBC2. :-(

She was completely ignored in _Today at Wimbledon_, for the simple reason that there's no "ova" in her name. :-||

-------------------
2. Third-round draw
-------------------

* Elena Vesnina v JUSTINE HENIN [1] (davai Elena!)
* ALYONA BONDARENKO [24] v PATTY SCHNYDER [15] (davai Alyona!)
* DANIELA HANTUCHOVÁ [10,EF] v KATARINA SREBOTNIK [19] (both nice; poďme Daniela!)
* Milagros Sequera v SERENA WILLIAMS [7]

* LUCIE ŠAFÁŘOVÁ [25,DF] v JELENA JANKOVIĆ [3] (pojďme Lucie!)
* MARION BARTOLI [18,S] v SHAHAR PE'ER [16] (both nice; allez Marion!)
* MARTINA HINGIS [9] v Laura Granville (hopp Martina!)
* ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31] (both nice; davai Anna!)

* ANA IVANOVIĆ [6,DF] v Aravane Rezaď (both nice; ajde Ana!)
* Virginia Ruano Pascual v NADIA PETROVA [11] (Ąvamos Virginia!)
* NICOLE VAIDIŠOVÁ [14,EF] v Victoria Azarenka (pojďme Nicole!)
* MARA SANTANGELO [28] v AMÉLIE MAURESMO [4] (forza Mara!)

* SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [5] v Agnieszka Radwańska
* Tamira Paszek v ELENA DEMENTIEVA [12] (both nice; gemma Tamira!)
* Akiko Morigami [s] v VENUS WILLIAMS [23] (ganbatte Akiko!)
* MARIA SHARAPOVA [2,EF] v AI SUGIYAMA [26] (davai Maria!)

-------------------------------
3. Women's Doubles: First round (Andrew's selections)
-------------------------------

+ Anna Chakvetadze [EF]/Victoria Azarenka d. Hsieh,Su-Wei [s]/Alla Kudryavtseva, 6-3 7-5

---------------------------
4. Order of play for Friday
---------------------------

Court 13 (start 11:00 BST = 10:00 GMT)
1. WS 3r: ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] v MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31]
2. WS 3r: DANIELA HANTUCHOVÁ [10,EF] v KATARINA SREBOTNIK [19]
3. MS 3r: RICHARD GASQUET [12] v Edouard Roger-Vasselin
4. WD 1r: (KATARINA SREBOTNIK/AI SUGIYAMA)[4] v Andreea Ehritt-Vanc/Anastasia Rodionova
5. XD 1r: Jelena Janković/Jamie Murray v Sarah Borwell/Richard Bloomfield
6. XD 1r: Gisela Dulko [DF]/Fernando González v Roberta Vinci/František Cermák

I hope to God that Anna v Michaëlla will be televised by the BBC! Competitors for televisation at 11:00 will be Henin v Vesnina (Court 2) and Schnyder v Alyona Bondarenko (Court 18). Otherwise it's just doubles everywhere (and no Britons first up!).

Both of Michaëlla's matches so far have been televised by the BBC. She's playing very well, and the commentators are talking about her like they expect her to reach the second week. But they have not acknowledged the existence of Anna Chakvetadze!

Full order of play:
http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/scores/schedule/

*** NOTE THE EARLIER START-TIME ON OUTSIDE COURTS! ***

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sharapova_vaidisova_hantuchova/

andrewbroad
Jul 21st, 2007, 09:31 PM
=================
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Wimbledon, England; grass; Grand Slam)
================= http://www.wimbledon.org/
Contents
--------

1. Photos
2. Third-round TV-report: Chakvetadze v Krajíček
3. Wooden-Spoon List
4. Women's Doubles: Second round

---------
1. Photos
---------

http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/players/wtaq416.html

Search Getty Images for "chakvetadze"

Many players including Anna:
http://sports.yahoo.com/ten/gallery?pg=1&cap=1
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/2/photogallery/?Event=wimbledon_r3

------------------------------------------------
2. Third-round TV-report: Chakvetadze v Krajíček (Friday 29th June)
------------------------------------------------

- ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] lt. MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31], 6-7 (8/10) 7-6 (7/5) 2-6

I should preface my remarks by saying that at the time I wrote them, I had only watched the first set up to 5-6, and the third set from 2-4 to the end. I'll post my full TV-report at a later date.

I'm not going to sugarcoat this loss. It was my first and last chance to see Anna play live in 2007, and I've never seen her play worse. I saw very little power or accuracy compared with what I've come to expect from Anna.

Michaëlla went for her shots more than Anna, though Anna has superior mobility, and it seemed that she would be too solid for Michaëlla as she broke early and served for the first set at 5-4.

But Anna played a horrible choky game to get broken back, and just as it started raining, Michaëlla went 6-5* up with a winner that Anna thought was out. She shouted at the umpire, and looked close to tears.

At 2-4* in the third, Anna had two break-points to get back in the match, but Michaëlla was playing very impressive aggressive tennis. At *2-5, Anna capitulated with an absolutely horrible game: not going for her shots, yet still missing them.

I don't know whether Anna was feeling "very, very bad", but I expect a lot more courage than that from someone who is ranked #7 and is a member of my Eternal Fanship. When Anna loses, I want to see her go down with all guns blazing.


Michaëlla Krajíček
------------------

I am a pretty little Dutch girl
As pretty as can be
And all the boys in the neighbourhood
Are crazy over me

Michaëlla is now a member of my demi-fanship (my second tier of favourites, the first tier being my Eternal Fanship).

Although I first saw Michaëlla play at the French Open 2006, and again at Birmingham 2007 (both first-round losses), she has been a revelation to me this Wimbledon. She was more impressive in the third round than her victim Anna Chakvetadze, who is a member of my Eternal Fanship!

I already knew that Michaëlla serves big and moves great, that she can play spreading rallies from the baseline, and is also very willing to come to the net behind her wicked sliced backhand, but when I watched her quarter-final (ultimately a three-set loss to eventual finalist Marion Bartoli), her added value was sharp groundstrokes of flairsome power!

I tuned in at the start of the third set of that quarter-final to see Michaëlla hit three flairsome groundstroke-winners, including a crosscourt backhand winner onto the sideline just like Karina Habšudová used to do!

Indeed, the match reminded me of my all-time favourite match to watch: a Wimbledon 2000 first round between Monica Seles and Karina Habšudová, which was also played on Court 2, and which Monica won in three sets after dropping the first 3-6.

Michaëlla is also slim, cute and exceptionally pretty, with beautiful eyelashes. Before she changed her hairstyle from a ponytail to a short, boyish cut, she was very definitely one of the prettiest girls in tennis - and, well, once you get used to it and see close-ups on TV, she still is.

--------------------
3. Wooden-Spoon List
--------------------

1. VENUS WILLIAMS (23)
2. MARION BARTOLI (18)
3. ANA IVANOVIC (6)
4. JUSTINE HENIN (1)
5. SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA (5)
6. MICHAELLA KRAJICEK (31)
7. NICOLE VAIDISOVA (14)
8. SERENA WILLIAMS (7)
9. MARIA SHARAPOVA (2)
10. JELENA JANKOVIC (3)
11. NADIA PETROVA (11)
12. PATTY SCHNYDER (15)
13. Tamira Paszek
14. Laura Granville
15. AMELIE MAURESMO (4)
16. DANIELA HANTUCHOVA (10)
17. Akiko Morigami
18. SHAHAR PE'ER (16)
19. Aravane Rezai
20. Elena Vesnina
21. Agnieszka Radwanska
22. ANNA CHAKVETADZE (8) <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
23. Victoria Azarenka
24. Milagros Sequera
25. AI SUGIYAMA (26)
26. LUCIE SAFAROVA (25)
27. Virginia Ruano Pascual
28. ALYONA BONDARENKO (24)
29. ELENA DEMENTIEVA (12)
30. MARTINA HINGIS (9)
31. MARA SANTANGELO (28)
32. KATARINA SREBOTNIK (19)
33. Hana Sromova (Q)
34. Olga Govortsova (Q)
35. Meilen Tu
36. Vera Dushevina
37. Bethanie Mattek
38. Katie O'Brien (WC)
39. Nicole Pratt
40. Alicia Molik
41. Severine Bremond
42. Jarmila Gajdosova
43. Sania Mirza
44. Roberta Vinci
45. TATIANA GOLOVIN (17)
46. SYBILLE BAMMER (20)
47. Yvonne Meusburger
48. Elena Likhovtseva
49. DINARA SAFINA (13)
50. Kaia Kanepi
51. FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE (29)
52. Emilie Loit
53. MARTINA MULLER (32)
54. Tatiana Poutchek
55. TATHIANA GARBIN (11)
56. SAMANTHA STOSUR (27)
57. Alize Cornet (LL)
58. Eleni Daniilidou
59. Tatiana Perebiynis
60. Agnes Szavay (Q)
61. Iveta Benesova
62. Aiko Nakamura
63. Caroline Wozniacki (WC)
64. Nika Ozegovic (Q)
65. Alla Kudryavtseva
66. Flavia Pennetta
67. Melinda Czink
68. Jorgelina Cravero (Q)
69. Julia Vakulenko
70. Tzipora Obziler
71. Karin Knapp
72. Lourdes Dominguez Lino
73. Chan,Yung-Jan
74. Anne Keothavong (WC)
75. Vania King
76. Camille Pin
77. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Q)
78. Aleksandra Wozniak
79. Jamea Jackson
80. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (WC)
81. Alberta Brianti
82. Tamarine Tanasugarn
83. Shenay Perry
84. OLGA POUTCHKOVA (30)
85. Tsvetana Kirilova Pironkova
86. Angelique Kerber
87. Jelena Kostanic Tosic
88. Julia Schruff
89. Melanie South (WC)
90. Zuzana Ondraskova
91. ANABEL MEDINA GARRIGUES (22)
92. Jill Craybas
93. Nathalie Dechy
94. Naomi Cavaday (WC)
95. Ayumi Morita
96. Elena Baltacha (WC)
97. Peng,Shuai
98. Greta Arn
99. Edina Gallovits
100. Timea Bacsinszky
101. Vasilisa Bardina
102. Sandra Kloesel
103. Casey Dell'Acqua (Q)
104. Anastasia Rodionova
105. Ekaterina Bychkova
106. Meghann Shaughnessy
107. Yaroslava Shvedova
108. Ashley Harkleroad
109. Hsieh,Su-Wei
110. Varvara Lepchenko
111. Virginie Razzano
112. Maria Elena Camerin
113. Kateryna Bondarenko
114. Tatjana Malek
115. Anne Kremer
116. Sun,Tiantian
117. Anna Smashnova
118. Viktoriya Kutuzova (WC)
119. Yan,Zi (Q)
120. Kristina Brandi (Q)
121. Maria Kirilenko
122. Gisela Dulko
123. Emmanuelle Gagliardi
124. Eva Birnerova
125. Catalina Castano
126. Martina Sucha
127. Anastasiya Yakimova
128. Anna-Lena Groenefeld

--------------------------------
4. Women's Doubles: Second round (Tuesday 3rd July)
--------------------------------

- Anna Chakvetadze [EF]/Victoria Azarenka lt. (MARIA KIRILENKO [DF]/ELENA VESNINA)[12], 7-6 (7/3) 1-6 6-8

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/

andrewbroad
Apr 20th, 2008, 07:34 PM
=================
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Wimbledon, England; grass; Grand Slam)
================= http://championships.wimbledon.org/

ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF]:
1r + Angelique Kerber, 7-5 6-3
2r + Tatiana Poutchek, 6-2 6-1
3r - MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31], 6-7 (8/10) 7-6 (7/5) 2-6

Anna Chakvetadze: "He was watching the rain. If we are still playing, he should watch the ball."

-----------
Third round (Friday 29th June 2007)
-----------

- ANNA CHAKVETADZE [8,EF] lt. MICHAËLLA KRAJÍČEK [31], 6-7 (8/10) 7-6 (7/5) 2-6

Overlapped by the amazing Šafářová v Janković match, Anna's loss - and more particularly her performance - was a major disappointment at the time, but now that I have watched and analysed the whole match, it doesn't seem so bad. Both Anna and Michaëlla are a lot of fun to watch, especially when they're so emotional!

I have also uploaded my scoreboard-reports of Anna's first- and second-round matches - with the addition of Statistics and one more first-round article to the version I posted here at the time.

My Anna-reports - including a point-by-point description of her third-round match - are at:
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/wimbledon2007.html

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/