PDA

View Full Version : PYW Birmigham - First Qualifying Round | Vote Please!!!


Petkorazzi
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:24 PM
PYW Birmingham

http://content.answers.com/main/content/wp/en/thumb/c/ce/275px-Birmingham_council_house.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/birmingham.jpg

Welcome to Birmingham, Great Britain! This year's DFS Classic has a strong group of players competing for the title at the first grass court event of the year. Last year's champion Jelena Jankovic is back, this time as the second seed. She has been having success on both the PYW and WTA tour's, but her high seeding will surely put a big target on her back. Meilen Tu, the losing finalist last year, made a spirited run to the event's final stage as a qualifier. A consistent performer, Tu might struggle to reach the final again amongst a group of fierce PYW competitors. Maria Kirlenko, who just reached the Roland Garros final, Daniela Hantuchova, and Ai Sugiyama are all here and ready to do some serious damage. Who will win? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.


Ranking Points



Ranking Points

W - 145
F - 103
SF - 66
QF - 37
R16 - 19
R32 - 10
R64 - 3
Qualifier - 5 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) defeated Meilen Tu (USA) 6-2 6-2

The Favourites

http://www.medvedev.org/images6/fedak1a.jpg

1st Eight:Yuliana Fedak (UKR) (1)

http://news.bbc.co.uk/olmedia/810000/images/_812725_osterloh300.jpg

Second Eight : Lilia Osterloh (USA) (2)

http://dhbvg87.sakura.ne.jp/Gallery/photo234/041011-2188.jpg

Third Eight : Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) (3)

http://news.tennis365.net/news/tour/players/photo/AFLO_TEN_2006012317281711.jpg

Fourth Eight : Ayumi Morita (JPN) (14)

http://www.tennisclub.ee/pildid/file103_maret_tennis_10_thumb.jpg

Fifth Eighth : Maret Ani (EST) (9)

http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/41060000/jpg/_41060631_jade270.jpg

Sixth Eight : Jade Curtis (GBR) (WC)

http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/41817000/jpg/_41817310_obrien220.jpg

Seventh Eighth : Katie O'Brien (GBR) (12)

http://www.wilson.ch/domains/wilson_ch/data/free_docs/Petra_Cetkovska2.jpg

Eighth Eighth : Petra Cetkovska (CZE) (8)

First Qualifying Round

(1)FEDAK, Yuliana vs (WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
CHUANG, Chia-Jung vs (16)SOUTH, Melanie

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia vs (WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna
BAKER, Leanne vs (13)OKAMOTO, Seiko

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika vs SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca vs (11)BRANDI, Kristina

(4)LAINE, Emma vs JI, Chunmei
LIGGAN, Kelly vs (14)MORITA, Ayumi

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja vs KEEN, Amanda
SUN, Shengnan vs (9)ANI, Maret

(6)YUAN, Meng vs (WC)CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison vs (15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga vs PATERSON, Karen
BORWELL, Sarah vs (12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra vs (WC)KHAN, Natasha
SMITH, Anna vs (10)YAN, Zi

Iceland
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:27 PM
(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna
(13)OKAMOTO, Seiko

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(WC)KHAN, Natasha
SMITH, Anna

mat87to
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:28 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
CHUANG, Chia-Jung

WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna
BAKER, Leanne

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca

JI, Chunmei
LIGGAN, Kelly

KEEN, Amanda
SUN, Shengnan

(6)YUAN, Meng
(15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(WC)KHAN, Natasha
10)YAN, Zi

Dexter
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:29 PM
(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
(16)SOUTH, Melanie
(WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna
(13)OKAMOTO, Seiko

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca
JI, Chunmei
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja
(9)ANI, Maret
(WC)CURTIS, Jade
(15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
BORWELL, Sarah
(WC)KHAN, Natasha
(10)YAN, Zi

CooCooCachoo
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:29 PM
Elliott
South

Osterloh
Okamoto

Schultz-McCarthy
Llewellyn

Laine
Liggan

Keen
Sun

Curtis
Kops-Jones

Paterson
Borwell

Khan
Yan

Yarden
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:30 PM
(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca

(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

KEEN, Amanda
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison

PATERSON, Karen
BORWELL, Sarah

(WC)KHAN, Natasha
SMITH, Anna

Meelis
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:33 PM
(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca

(4)LAINE, Emma
LIGGAN, Kelly

KEEN, Amanda
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
(10)YAN, Zi

Kai
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:43 PM
(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna
BAKER, Leanne

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

(4)LAINE, Emma
LIGGAN, Kelly

KEEN, Amanda
SUN, Shengnan

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
(15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel

PATERSON, Karen
BORWELL, Sarah

(WC)KHAN, Natasha
SMITH, Anna

CrossCourt~Rally
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:46 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
(16)SOUTH, Melanie


(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

(4)LAINE, Emma
LIGGAN, Kelly

KEEN, Amanda
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
(15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel

PATERSON, Karen
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

WC)KHAN, Natasha
SMITH, Anna

Mommiej
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:47 PM
(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna
BAKER, Leanne

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca

(4)LAINE, Emma
LIGGAN, Kelly

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
BORWELL, Sarah

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
SMITH, Anna

FORZA SARITA
Jun 12th, 2007, 05:47 PM
(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca

(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

KEEN, Amanda
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison

PATERSON, Karen
BORWELL, Sarah

(WC)KHAN, Natasha
SMITH, Anna

RND
Jun 12th, 2007, 06:11 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
CHUANG, Chia-Jung :D
(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
(13)OKAMOTO, Seiko
SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
(11)BRANDI, Kristina
(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja
SUN, Shengnan
(6)YUAN, Meng
BRENGLE, Madison
(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie
(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
(10)YAN, Zi

denijs
Jun 12th, 2007, 06:12 PM
ELLIOTT, Amanda
SOUTH, Melanie
FITZPATRICK, Anna
BAKER, Leanne

CIBULKOVA, Dominika
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca
LAINE, Emma
LIGGAN, Kelly

KEEN, Amanda
ANI, Maret
CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison

PATERSON, Karen
O'BRIEN, Katie
CETKOVSKA, Petra
SMITH, Anna

black_fire
Jun 12th, 2007, 06:25 PM
First Qualifying Round

(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
(13)OKAMOTO, Seiko

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

JI, Chunmei
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

KEEN, Amanda
SUN, Shengnan

(6)YUAN, Meng
BRENGLE, Madison

PATERSON, Karen
BORWELL, Sarah

(WC)KHAN, Natasha
SMITH, Anna

Hantu515
Jun 12th, 2007, 06:46 PM
Fedak
South
Osterloh
Baker

Cibulkova
Brandi
Ji
Liggan

Klepac
Sun
Yuan
Kops-Jones

Govortsova
Borwell
Cetkovska
Smith

Emiel Goelen
Jun 12th, 2007, 07:00 PM
(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
CHUANG, Chia-Jung

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca

(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison

PATERSON, Karen
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
(10)YAN, Zi

Uranus
Jun 12th, 2007, 07:11 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
CHUANG, Chia-Jung
(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
(13)OKAMOTO, Seiko
(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca
(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi
KEEN, Amanda
(9)ANI, Maret
(6)YUAN, Meng
BRENGLE, Madison
(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie
(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
(10)YAN, Zi

tucker1989
Jun 12th, 2007, 07:14 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
(13)OKAMOTO, Seiko

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca

JI, Chunmei
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

KEEN, Amanda
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
(15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
(10)YAN, Zi

Poova
Jun 12th, 2007, 07:26 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna
BAKER, Leanne

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

KEEN, Amanda
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
BORWELL, Sarah

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
SMITH, Anna

*Jean*
Jun 12th, 2007, 07:31 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

(4)LAINE, Emma
LIGGAN, Kelly

KEEN, Amanda
(9)ANI, Maret

(6)YUAN, Meng
(15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
(10)YAN, Zi

Vicmatibla
Jun 12th, 2007, 08:04 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
CHUANG, Chia-Jung

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

(5)KLEPAC, Andrej
SUN, Shengnan

(6)YUAN, Meng
BRENGLE, Madison

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
(10)YAN, Zi

DarkchildSwiss
Jun 12th, 2007, 08:27 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
16)SOUTH, Melanie

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

(4)LAINE, Emma
LIGGAN, Kelly

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja
(9)ANI, Maret

(6)YUAN, Meng vs
BRENGLE, Madison

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
SMITH, Anna vs

dybbuk
Jun 12th, 2007, 08:31 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
CHUANG, Chia-Jung

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
(13)OKAMOTO, Seiko

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja
(9)ANI, Maret

(6)YUAN, Meng
BRENGLE, Madison

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
SMITH, Anna

tucker1989
Jun 12th, 2007, 08:31 PM
First Qualifying Round

(1)FEDAK, Yuliana vs (WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda | 1-6 7-5 3-0
CHUANG, Chia-Jung lost to (16)SOUTH, Melanie | 1-6 1-6

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia beat (WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna | 7-6 6-1
BAKER, Leanne beat (13)OKAMOTO, Seiko | 6-3 6-4

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika vs SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda | 3-6 6-2 2-3
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca vs (11)BRANDI, Kristina | 6-3 5-7 0-1

(4)LAINE, Emma beat JI, Chunmei | 6-2 6-2
LIGGAN, Kelly vs (14)MORITA, Ayumi | 6-3 2-6 2-3

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja lost to KEEN, Amanda | 2-6 4-6
SUN, Shengnan lost to (9)ANI, Maret | 3-6 3-6

(6)YUAN, Meng lost to (WC)CURTIS, Jade | 1-6 4-6
BRENGLE, Madison beat (15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel | 7-5 6-3

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga vs PATERSON, Karen | 6-7 6-1 2-0
BORWELL, Sarah vs (12)O'BRIEN, Katie | 6-4 3-6 0-3

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra beat (WC)KHAN, Natasha | 1-6 6-3 6-0
SMITH, Anna vs (10)YAN, Zi | 6-4 4-6 2-0

Bart
Jun 12th, 2007, 08:54 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna
(13)OKAMOTO, Seiko

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca

(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
BRENGLE, Madison

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
SMITH, Anna

Taz Warrior
Jun 12th, 2007, 09:14 PM
Fedak
Schultz-MCarthy
Llewellyn
Liggan
Paterson
Borwell
Smith

zveeen
Jun 12th, 2007, 09:22 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana
(16)SOUTH, Melanie
(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne
SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
(11)BRANDI, Kristina
(4)LAINE, Emma
(14)MORITA, Ayumi
(5)KLEPAC, Andreja
(9)ANI, Maret
(6)YUAN, Meng
(15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel
(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
(12)O'BRIEN, Katie
(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
SMITH, Anna

Ellery
Jun 12th, 2007, 10:06 PM
Fedak
Cibulkova
Brandi
Liggan
Yan

d_s
Jun 12th, 2007, 11:40 PM
(1)FEDAK, Yuliana

SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

(14)MORITA, Ayumi

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga
BORWELL, Sarah

(10)YAN, Zi

WhatTheDeuce
Jun 13th, 2007, 12:03 AM
(WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda
(16)SOUTH, Melanie

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia
BAKER, Leanne

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca

JI, Chunmei
(14)MORITA, Ayumi

KEEN, Amanda
(9)ANI, Maret

(WC)CURTIS, Jade
(15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel

PATERSON, Karen
BORWELL, Sarah

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra
SMITH, Anna

tucker1989
Jun 13th, 2007, 02:18 AM
First Qualifying Round

(1)FEDAK, Yuliana beat (WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda | 1-6 7-5 6-0
CHUANG, Chia-Jung lost to (16)SOUTH, Melanie | 1-6 1-6

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia beat (WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna | 7-6 6-1
BAKER, Leanne beat (13)OKAMOTO, Seiko | 6-3 6-4

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika lost to SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda | 3-6 6-2 4-6
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca vs (11)BRANDI, Kristina | 6-3 5-7 3-4

(4)LAINE, Emma beat JI, Chunmei | 6-2 6-2
LIGGAN, Kelly lost to (14)MORITA, Ayumi | 6-3 2-6 4-6

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja lost to KEEN, Amanda | 2-6 4-6
SUN, Shengnan lost to (9)ANI, Maret | 3-6 3-6

(6)YUAN, Meng lost to (WC)CURTIS, Jade | 1-6 4-6
BRENGLE, Madison beat (15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel | 7-5 6-3

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga vs PATERSON, Karen | 6-7 6-1 5-3
BORWELL, Sarah vs (12)O'BRIEN, Katie | 6-4 3-6 3-5

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra beat (WC)KHAN, Natasha | 1-6 6-3 6-0
SMITH, Anna beat (10)YAN, Zi | 6-4 4-6 6-2

selyoink
Jun 13th, 2007, 03:30 AM
Kristina Brandi
Olga Govortsova
Katie O'Brien

:inlove:
Jun 13th, 2007, 08:36 AM
Llewelyn.

Yarden
Jun 13th, 2007, 12:17 PM
First Qualifying Round

(1)FEDAK, Yuliana beat (WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda | 1-6 7-5 6-0
CHUANG, Chia-Jung lost to (16)SOUTH, Melanie | 1-6 1-6

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia beat (WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna | 7-6 6-1
BAKER, Leanne beat (13)OKAMOTO, Seiko | 6-3 6-4

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika lost to SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda | 3-6 6-2 4-6
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca vs (11)BRANDI, Kristina | 6-3 5-7 4-5 MP!

(4)LAINE, Emma beat JI, Chunmei | 6-2 6-2
LIGGAN, Kelly lost to (14)MORITA, Ayumi | 6-3 2-6 4-6

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja lost to KEEN, Amanda | 2-6 4-6
SUN, Shengnan lost to (9)ANI, Maret | 3-6 3-6

(6)YUAN, Meng lost to (WC)CURTIS, Jade | 1-6 4-6
BRENGLE, Madison beat (15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel | 7-5 6-3

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga beat PATERSON, Karen | 6-7 6-1 6-3
BORWELL, Sarah lost to (12)O'BRIEN, Katie | 6-4 3-6 3-6

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra beat (WC)KHAN, Natasha | 1-6 6-3 6-0
SMITH, Anna beat (10)YAN, Zi | 6-4 4-6 6-2

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jun 13th, 2007, 12:18 PM
(11)BRANDI, Kristina

tucker1989
Jun 13th, 2007, 05:02 PM
Matches Complete

(1)FEDAK, Yuliana beat (WC)ELLIOTT, Amanda | 1-6 7-5 6-0
CHUANG, Chia-Jung lost to (16)SOUTH, Melanie | 1-6 1-6

(2)OSTERLOH, Lilia beat (WC)FITZPATRICK, Anna | 7-6 6-1
BAKER, Leanne beat (13)OKAMOTO, Seiko | 6-3 6-4

(3)CIBULKOVA, Dominika lost to SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY, Brenda | 3-6 6-2 4-6
LLEWELLYN, Rebecca lost to (11)BRANDI, Kristina | 6-3 5-7 4-6

(4)LAINE, Emma beat JI, Chunmei | 6-2 6-2
LIGGAN, Kelly lost to (14)MORITA, Ayumi | 6-3 2-6 4-6

(5)KLEPAC, Andreja lost to KEEN, Amanda | 2-6 4-6
SUN, Shengnan lost to (9)ANI, Maret | 3-6 3-6

(6)YUAN, Meng lost to (WC)CURTIS, Jade | 1-6 4-6
BRENGLE, Madison beat (15)KOPS-JONES, Raquel | 7-5 6-3

(7)GOVORTSOVA, Olga beat PATERSON, Karen | 6-7 6-1 6-3
BORWELL, Sarah lost to (12)O'BRIEN, Katie | 6-4 3-6 3-6

(8)CETKOVSKA, Petra beat (WC)KHAN, Natasha | 1-6 6-3 6-0
SMITH, Anna beat (10)YAN, Zi | 6-4 4-6 6-2