PDA

View Full Version : USTA International Grass Court Championships,G3 (winner: G.Paz)


tobi
Jun 11th, 2007, 02:56 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Jacqueline WU (USA) BYE
Emilia MONELL (USA) defeated Liz HAMLIN (USA) 64 63

Maria FUCCILLO (USA) BYE
Madison COHEN (USA) BYE

Olivia JANOWICZ (USA) BYE
Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) defeated Emma LEVY (USA) 62 75

Juliya ORKIS (USA) BYE
Monica YAJIMA (USA) BYE

Ester GOLDFELD (USA) BYE
Amber CHANDRONNAIT (USA) defeated Stefana PETRELLI (USA) 64 60

Irina MOROZOVA (USA) BYE
Lauren M. MAY (USA) defeated Alexandra Jordan RILEY (USA) 64 64

Katharine ATTWELL (USA) BYE
Remeice ELLIS (USA) BYE

Agnes SIBILSKI (USA) defeated Emily J. HARMAN (USA) 61 67(5) 62
Alexandra SMYTH (USA) BYE

2nd Round

Jacqueline WU (USA) defeated Emilia MONELL (USA) 62 62
Maria FUCCILLO (USA) defeated Madison COHEN (USA) 62 64

Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) defeated Olivia JANOWICZ (USA) 63 75
Juliya ORKIS (USA) defeated Monica YAJIMA (USA) 63 75

Ester GOLDFELD (USA) defeated Amber CHANDRONNAIT (USA) 60 62
Lauren M. MAY (USA) defeated Irina MOROZOVA (USA) 76(3) 64

Katharine ATTWELL (USA) defeated Remeice ELLIS (USA) 64 60
Agnes SIBILSKI (USA) defeated Alexandra SMYTH (USA) 62 63

Final Round

Jacqueline WU (USA) defeated Maria FUCCILLO (USA) 63 63
Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) defeated Juliya ORKIS (USA) 60 63
Ester GOLDFELD (USA) defeated Lauren M. MAY (USA) 61 60
Agnes SIBILSKI (USA) defeated Katharine ATTWELL (USA)

tobi
Jun 11th, 2007, 03:02 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Mallory Cecil (USA) v Nelly Radeva (USA)
Shinann Featherston (USA) v Grace Min (USA)

Emily Fraser (USA) v Lauren Herring (USA)
(5)Alexa Guarachi (USA) v (Q)Alexandra Walters (AUS)

(4)Krista Damico (USA) v (Q)Agnes Sibilski (USA)
Hannah Berner (USA) v Lauren McHale (USA)

(Q)Jacqueline Wu (USA) v Claire Bartlett (USA)
(6)Nicole Smith (CAN) v Arianna Colffer (USA)

(8)Zaruhi Harutyunyan (ARM) v C C Sardinha (USA)
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste (USA) v Gabriella Steele (USA)

Jessica Alexander (USA) v Mohanna Chintala (IND)
(3)Tara Moore (GBR) v (Q)Ester Goldfeld (USA)

(7)Sarah Guzick (USA) v Noel Scott (USA)
(LL)Juliya Orkis (USA) v Beatrica Capra (USA)

Nadja Gilchrist (USA) v (LL)Lauren M.May (USA)
(2)Gabriela Paz (VEN) v Danielle Mills (USA)

Iceland
Jun 11th, 2007, 03:37 PM
Good luck to Grace Min !

ozfan44
Jun 12th, 2007, 04:06 AM
Go Alex Walters!

kittyking
Jun 12th, 2007, 07:32 AM
Gabby Paz will win easy

tobi
Jun 12th, 2007, 09:56 AM
Singles Main Draw-Monday Results

(1)Mallory Cecil (USA) v Nelly Radeva (USA)
Shinann Featherston (USA) v Grace Min (USA) 62 63

Emily Fraser (USA) v Lauren Herring (USA)
(5)Alexa Guarachi (USA) v (Q)Alexandra Walters (AUS)

(4)Krista Damico (USA) v (Q)Agnes Sibilski (USA) 46 61 63
Lauren McHale (USA) d. Hannah Berner (USA) 63 61

Claire Bartlett (USA) d. (Q)Jacqueline Wu (USA) 75 26 62
(6)Nicole Smith (CAN) v Arianna Colffer (USA) 62 26 64

(8)Zaruhi Harutyunyan (ARM) d. C C Sardinha (USA) 67(2) 12 Ret.
Gabriella Steele (USA) d. Alexandra Moreno-Kaste (USA) 75 61

Jessica Alexander (USA) v Mohanna Chintala (IND) 61 60
(3)Tara Moore (GBR) v (Q)Ester Goldfeld (USA) 62 64

Noel Scott (USA) d. (7)Sarah Guzick (USA) 61 76(6)
Beatrica Capra (USA) d. (LL)Juliya Orkis (USA) 61 60

Nadja Gilchrist (USA) v (LL)Lauren M.May (USA) 62 61
(2)Gabriela Paz (VEN) v Danielle Mills (USA) 63 62

paul_masterton
Jun 12th, 2007, 10:40 AM
Tara :)

Monica_Rules
Jun 12th, 2007, 01:15 PM
Keep it up Tara:)

Monica_Rules
Jun 12th, 2007, 01:16 PM
Gabby Paz will win easy

Not if she plays Moore who shes lost to both times they've played if i'm not mistaken.

tobi
Jun 13th, 2007, 09:33 PM
1st Round

Mallory CECIL (USA) defeated Nelly RADEVA (USA) 63 62
Shinann FEATHERSTON (USA) defeated Grace MIN (USA) 62 63

Emily FRASER (USA) defeated Lauren HERRING (USA) 46 76(8) 64
Alexa GUARACHI (USA) (5) defeated Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) 26 76 62

Krista DAMICO (USA) (4) defeated Agnes SIBILSKI (USA) 46 61 63
Lauren MCHALE (USA) defeated Hannah BERNER (USA) 63 61

Claire BARTLETT (USA) defeated Jacqueline WU (USA) 75 26 62
Nicole SMITH (CAN) (6) defeated Arianna COLFFER (USA) 62 26 64

Zaruhi HARUTYUNYAN (ARM) (8) defeated C C SARDINHA (USA) 67(2) 12
Gabriella STEELE (USA) defeated Alexandra MORENO-KASTE (USA) 75 61

Jessica ALEXANDER (USA) defeated Mohana CHINTALA (IND) 61 60
Tara MOORE (GBR) (3) defeated Ester GOLDFELD (USA) 62 64

Noel SCOTT (USA) defeated Sarah GUZICK (USA) (7) 61 76(6)
Beatrice CAPRA (USA) defeated Juliya ORKIS (USA) 61 60

Nadja GILCHRIST (USA) defeated Lauren M. MAY (USA) 62 61
Gabriela PAZ (VEN) (2) defeated Danielle MILLS (USA) 63 62

2nd Round

Claire BARTLETT (USA) defeated Nicole SMITH (CAN) (6) 64 60
Zaruhi HARUTYUNYAN (ARM) (8) defeated Gabriella STEELE (USA) 63 60
Tara MOORE (GBR) (3) defeated Jessica ALEXANDER (USA) 75 75
Beatrice CAPRA (USA) defeated Noel SCOTT (USA) 60 61
Gabriela PAZ (VEN) (2) defeated Nadja GILCHRIST (USA) 61 64

paul_masterton
Jun 13th, 2007, 09:34 PM
Tara :)

¤CharlDa¤
Jun 14th, 2007, 04:09 AM
Nicole :sad:

Jess3781
Jun 14th, 2007, 10:30 AM
Gaby :)

Monica_Rules
Jun 14th, 2007, 11:13 AM
Keep going Tara. One more win should see you break into the top 100.

Morgan Z
Jun 14th, 2007, 03:39 PM
Tara! :D You have a good chance of getting to the finals (at least).

Nidalgina
Jun 14th, 2007, 08:55 PM
Zara :yeah:

tobi
Jun 15th, 2007, 08:55 AM
2nd Round

Mallory CECIL (USA) defeated Shinann FEATHERSTON (USA) 64 64
Emily FRASER (USA) defeated Alexa GUARACHI (USA) (5) 63 62

Lauren MCHALE (USA) defeated Krista DAMICO (USA) (4) 46 64 62
Claire BARTLETT (USA) defeated Nicole SMITH (CAN) (6) 64 60

Zaruhi HARUTYUNYAN (ARM) (8) defeated Gabriella STEELE (USA) 63 60
Tara MOORE (GBR) (3) defeated Jessica ALEXANDER (USA) 75 75

Beatrice CAPRA (USA) defeated Noel SCOTT (USA) 60 61
Gabriela PAZ (VEN) (2) defeated Nadja GILCHRIST (USA) 61 64

Quarterfinal

Emily FRASER (USA) defeated Mallory CECIL (USA) 61 64
Claire BARTLETT (USA) defeated Lauren MCHALE (USA) 64 76(4)
Tara MOORE (GBR) (3) defeated Zaruhi HARUTYUNYAN (ARM) (8) 61 64
Gabriela PAZ (VEN) (2) defeated Beatrice CAPRA (USA) 63 75

Monica_Rules
Jun 15th, 2007, 09:49 PM
Keep going Tara:)

tobi
Jun 17th, 2007, 10:21 AM
SF

SF (2) Gabriela Paz d. (3) Tara Moore 6-3; 6-2
SF Claire Bartlett d. Emily Fraser 6-4; 1-6; 6-4

Final

F (2) Gabriela Paz d. Claire Bartlett 7-5; 6-4

Monica_Rules
Jun 17th, 2007, 05:10 PM
The winner of the 1st semi was always going to win

Well Done Paz.

And Tara is finally in the top 100 now. Hopefulyl some good runs at roehampton and wimbledon will see her climb higher.

kittyking
Jun 18th, 2007, 05:28 AM
Gabby Paz will win easy

I was right ;)

Lukasz
Jun 18th, 2007, 08:41 AM
Paz well done