PDA

View Full Version : The Junior Championships, Wimbledon (winner: U.Radwanska)


Elleke
May 25th, 2007, 04:58 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1/WC) Dominice Ripoll (GER) d. Shivika Burman (IND) 63 62
(13) Julia Gavenko (RUS) d. Stephanie Cornish (GBR) 63 63

(2) Sandra Roma (SWE) d. (WC) Katharina Brown (GBR) 62 62
(14) Chelsey Gullickson (USA) d. (WC) Anastasia Nebojanko (GBR) 63 61

(WC) Amanda Cunningham (GBR) d. (3) Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 26 62
(9) Julia Boserup (USA) d. Marija Mirkovic (AUS) 75 61

(4) Yana Buchina (RUS) d. (WC) Yasmin Clarke (GBR) 75 63
Alison Bai (AUS) d. (16) Johanna Konta (AUS) 76(1) 63

(5) Yuuki Tanaka (JPN) d. Hannah James (GBR) 61 75
Maria Mosolova (RUS) d. Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) 63 60

(6) Sally Peers (AUS) d. Danielle Mills (USA) 60 62
Adnya Naik (IND) d. (10) Nadejda Guskova (RUS) 62 60

(WC) Jessica Jackson (GBR) d. (7) Sophia Mulsap (THA) 76(5) 60
(12) Anne Christine Voicu (CAN) d. Laura Slater (GBR) 36 63 63

(8) Alenka Hubacek (AUS) d. Juila Goloborodko (UKR) 50 ret.
(15) Kristy Frilling (USA) d. Kim-Alice Grajdek (GER) 61 61

Final Round

(13) Julia Gavenko (RUS) d. (1/WC) Dominice Ripoll (GER) 61 46 63
(2) Sandra Roma (SWE) d. (14) Chelsey Gullickson (USA) 75 62
(9) Julia Boserup (USA) d. (WC) Amanda Cunningham (GBR) 63 63
Alison Bai (AUS) d. (4) Yana Buchina (RUS) 67(2) 63 62
Maria Mosolova (RUS) d. (5) Yuuki Tanaka (JPN) 60 61
(6) Sally Peers (AUS) d. Adnya Naik (IND) 61 63
(WC) Jessica Jackson (GBR) d. (12) Anne Christine Voicu (CAN) 57 75 76(4)
(15) Kristy Frilling (USA) d. (8) Alenka Hubacek (AUS) 62 60

Singles Main Draw

(1)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 46 75 10-5
Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Irina Begu (ROU) 61 60
Tatiana Bua (ARG) d. Jessica Moore (AUS) 16 63 10-8
(14)Reka Zsilinszka (USA) v (Q)Jessica Jackson (GBR) 64 62

(9)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) v Jasmina Tinjic (CRO) 62 61
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) d. Arina Rodionova (RUS) 61 64
Kristina Kucova (SVK) v (Q)Julia Boserup (USA) 64 75
(6)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 61 61

(4)Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR) v Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) 63 57 10-2
(wc)Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 75 64
Kurumi Nara (JPN) v (Q)Sally Peers (AUS) 63 61
(13)Ksenia Lykina (RUS) v Nelly Ciolkowski (FRA) 62 64

(10)Ksenia Pervak (RUS) v Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 62 62
Gail Brodsky (USA) v (wc)Tara Moore (GBR) 64 62
Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Syna Kayser (GER) 63 62
(5)Nikola Hofmanova (AUT) v Monica Gorny (RSA) 63 61

(8)Petra Kvitova (CZE) v (wc)Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 64 62
Malena Gordo (ARG) d. Elena Chernyakova (RUS) 63 26 10-5
Katarzyna Piter (POL) v (Q)Kristy Frilling (USA) 60 61
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (12)Julia Glushko (ISR) 67(1) 64 10-7

(16/wc)Mariana Duque Marino (COL) v Romana Tabakova (SVK) 63 61
Simona Halep (ROU) v Mallory Cecil (USA) 62 61
(wc)Jade Windley (GBR) d. Tyra Calderwood (AUS) 61 36 10-6
(3)Eugenia Rodina (RUS) v Petra Martic (CRO) 61 63

(7)Madison Brengle (USA) v (wc)Jade Curtis (GBR) 61 75
Cindy Chala (FRA) d. (Q)Sandra Roma (SWE) 26 62 11-9
(Q)Alison Bai (AUS) v Shiho Akita (JPN) 62 62
(11)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) v (Q)Maria Mosolova (RUS) 63 64

(15)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v (LL)Dominice Ripoll (GER) 36 63 10-6
Veronica Li (USA) d. (Q)Julia Gavenko (RUS) 76(2) 62
Lenka Jurikova (SVK) d. Andrea Berkova (CZE) 64 62
(2/wc)Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) v (wc)Naomi Broady (GBR) 63 63

2nd Round

(1)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Arantxa Rus (NED) 64 61
(14)Reka Zsilinszka (USA) d. Tatiana Bua (ARG) 64 46 10-3
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) d. (9)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) 63 64
(6)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Kristina Kucova (SVK) 62 62

(wc)Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (4)Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR) 64 64
(13)Ksenia Lykina (RUS) v Kurumi Nara (JPN) 75 46 11-9
Gail Brodsky (USA) d. (10)Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 64 57 10-6
Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (5)Nikola Hofmanova (AUT) 61 67(4) 10-6

(8)Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Malena Gordo (ARG) 62 61
Katarzyna Piter (POL) v Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 62
Simona Halep (ROU) d. (16/wc)Mariana Duque Marino (COL) 75 75
(3)Eugenia Rodina (RUS) v (wc)Jade Windley (GBR) 62 63

(7)Madison Brengle (USA) v Cindy Chala (FRA) 61 67(3) 10-5
(Q)Alison Bai (AUS) d. (11)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 76(3) 76(3)
(15)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Veronica Li (USA) 64 57 10-5
(2/wc)Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) v Lenka Jurikova (SVK) 61 62

3rd Round

(1)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v (14)Reka Zsilinszka (USA) 63 62
(6)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 75 61
(wc)Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (13)Ksenia Lykina (RUS) 62 06 10-8
Gail Brodsky (USA) d. Katerina Vankova (CZE) 46 75 12-10

Katarzyna Piter (POL) v (8)Petra Kvitova (CZE) 76(4) 62
(3)Eugenia Rodina (RUS) v Simona Halep (ROU) 64 57 10-4
(7)Madison Brengle (USA) v (Q)Alison Bai (AUS) 63 75
(15)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (2/wc)Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) 64 63

QF

(6)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v (1)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 61
(wc)Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. Gail Brodsky (USA) 62 75
Katarzyna Piter (POL) v (3)Eugenia Rodina (RUS) 63 61
(7)Madison Brengle (USA) v (15)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 57 63 10-5

SF

(6)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v (wc)Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR) 76(3) 63
(7)Madison Brengle (USA) v Katarzyna Piter (POL) 75 76(3)

FINAL

(6)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (7)Madison Brengle (USA) 26 63 60

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Pavlyuchenkova/U.Radwanska (RUS/POL) v Bai/Gorny (AUS/RSA) 64 63
Brengle/Gullickson (USA) v (wc)Cornish/Rae (GBR) 64 64

Duque Marino/Larcher de Brito (COL/POR) v Kvitova/Vankova (CZE) 36 64 10-6
Buchina/Rodionova (RUS) d. (5)Glushko/Ripoll (ISR/GER) w/o

Hofmanova/Roma (AUT/SWE) d. (3)Lykina/Pivovarova (RUS) w/o
(wc)Broady/Moore (GBR) d. Cecil/Frilling (USA) 63 46 10-7

(wc)Curtis/Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. Jovanovski/Kayser (SRB/GER) 67(2) 75 10-1
(6)Calderwood/Chernyakova (AUS/RUS) v Brodsky/Hendler (USA/BEL) 62 16 10-2

(8)Moore/Zhou (AUS/CHN) v (wc)Brown/Windley (GBR) 46 62 11-9
(Alt)Jackson/Voicu (GBR/CAN) d. Gavenko/Mosolova (RUS) w/o

Bua/Gordo (ARG) v Akita/Peers (JPN/AUS) 64 64
(4)Begu/Kalashnikova (ROU/GEO) v Halep/Rus (ROU/NED) w/o

(7)Jurikova/Kucova (SVK) v Berkova/Zsilinszka (CZE/USA) 76(2) 62
Piter/Tabakova (POL/SVK) v (Alt)Hubacek/Tanaka (AUS/JPN) 64 64

Doi/Nara (JPN) d. Chala/Ciolkowski (FRA) 64 76(2)
Chang/Li (TPE/USA) d. (2)Milevskaya/Pervak (BLR/RUS) 67(6) 60 10-5

2nd Round

(1)Pavlyuchenkova/U.Radwanska (RUS/POL) v Brengle/Gullickson (USA) 63 61
Duque Marino/Larcher de Brito (COL/POR) v Buchina/Rodionova (RUS) w/o

Hofmanova/Roma (AUT/SWE) v (wc)Broady/Moore (GBR) 63 61
(wc)Curtis/Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (6)Calderwood/Chernyakova (AUS/RUS) 61 63

(8)Moore/Zhou (AUS/CHN) v (Alt)Jackson/Voicu (GBR/CAN) 61 63
(4)Begu/Kalashnikova (ROU/GEO) v Bua/Gordo (ARG) 63 63

(7)Jurikova/Kucova (SVK) v Piter/Tabakova (POL/SVK) 36 75 10-6
Doi/Nara (JPN) d. Chang/Li (TPE/USA) 76(2) 62

QF

(1)Pavlyuchenkova/U.Radwanska (RUS/POL) v Duque Marino/Larcher de Brito (COL/POR) 62 62
Hofmanova/Roma (AUT/SWE) d. (wc)Curtis/Fitzpatrick (GBR) 76(1) 62
(4)Begu/Kalashnikova (ROU/GEO) v (8)Moore/Zhou (AUS/CHN) 64 64
Doi/Nara (JPN) d. (7)Jurikova/Kucova (SVK) 75 63

SF

(1)Pavlyuchenkova/U.Radwanska (RUS/POL) v Hofmanova/Roma (AUT/SWE) 46 64 10-5
Doi/Nara (JPN) d. (4)Begu/Kalashnikova (ROU/GEO) 63 64

Final

(1)Pavlyuchenkova/U.Radwanska (RUS/POL) d. Doi/Nara (JPN) 64 26 10-7

Pszczelny
May 25th, 2007, 08:00 PM
go Ula, Kasia, Simona & Irina ;)

tobi
May 25th, 2007, 10:18 PM
Thanx for the list :wavey:

OZTENNIS
May 25th, 2007, 10:24 PM
Aussies :drool:

GOOD LUCK IN MD:
- Jessica Moore
- Tyra Calderwood

GOOD LUCK IN QUALLIES:
- Brittany Sheed
- Sally Peers
- Alenka Hubacek

ALTERNATE LIST
- Marija Mirkovic
- Johanna Konta
- Isabella Holland
- Alison Bai

VasVas
May 25th, 2007, 10:35 PM
Good luck to Sorana & Kalashnikova

The Guilty
May 25th, 2007, 10:50 PM
Now they call her Micaela :tape: :rolleyes:

Is it so hard to write her name well: Michelle Larcher de Brito

TheBoiledEgg
May 25th, 2007, 10:53 PM
no Pivovarova :( :sad: :(
damn........... last yr she drew Yung-Jan Chan early :o

quite like this field
Sorana again i hope she plays though grass is not to her liking

Nastya P ;) yeah:

Juarito
May 26th, 2007, 12:54 AM
Best of luck Argies!

25 A Gordo Malena ARG
43 A Bua Tatiana ARG

adrovi
May 26th, 2007, 04:22 PM
Good luck Nastya and Sorana ;) ;)

Tenis Srbija
May 26th, 2007, 04:32 PM
Now they call her Micaela :tape: :rolleyes:

Is it so hard to write her name well: Michelle Larcher de Brito

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Oh poor girl :hug: Has anyone ever got her name right? :scratch:

Tenis Srbija
May 26th, 2007, 04:34 PM
AJDE

Bojana Jovanovski & Marija Mirković (if she gets in)

Juanes
May 26th, 2007, 06:34 PM
3 Slovakians in MD :woohoo:

....and Romana Tabakova near to MD ;)

tobi
Jun 15th, 2007, 09:48 AM
Lists Updated.

Cirstea & Antoniychuk - out of MD

Hendler & Tabakova - Into the MD


Withdrawls from quali

3 X Rodionova Arina RUS F 15/12/1989 63 366 w/d 30/5 Q
4 X Solovieva Valeria RUS F 03/11/1992 66 9999 w/d 11/6 Q
5 X Giovine Claudia ITA F 18/07/1990 69 1329 w/d 8/6 Q
6 X Di Batte Alessandra ITA F 22/09/1989 74 1180 w/d 8/6 Q
7 X Arefeyeva Tetyana UKR F 09/03/1991 83 9999 w/d 5/6 Q
8 X Paulson Claudine ECU F 03/10/1990 92 9999 w/d 30/5 Q
9 X Barbieri Gioia ITA F 09/07/1991 99 1153 w/d 30/5 Q

wasabi
Jun 16th, 2007, 03:47 PM
I am wondering if the junior players get pay for their matches?!!:)

oliverbecken
Jun 16th, 2007, 04:02 PM
MILEVSKAYA/ SORANA / ANASTACIA:bounce: :bounce: :kiss:

auntie janie
Jun 16th, 2007, 04:40 PM
Mariana Duque-Marino reaches the RG final and is only 6th qualy-alt here? :eek: They've got to let her in. :(

Juanes
Jun 16th, 2007, 06:01 PM
Lists Updated.

Cirstea & Antoniychuk - out of MD

Hendler & Tabakova - Into the MD


Withdrawls from quali

3 X Rodionova Arina RUS F 15/12/1989 63 366 w/d 30/5 Q
4 X Solovieva Valeria RUS F 03/11/1992 66 9999 w/d 11/6 Q
5 X Giovine Claudia ITA F 18/07/1990 69 1329 w/d 8/6 Q
6 X Di Batte Alessandra ITA F 22/09/1989 74 1180 w/d 8/6 Q
7 X Arefeyeva Tetyana UKR F 09/03/1991 83 9999 w/d 5/6 Q
8 X Paulson Claudine ECU F 03/10/1990 92 9999 w/d 30/5 Q
9 X Barbieri Gioia ITA F 09/07/1991 99 1153 w/d 30/5 Q


Romana in MD.... :bigclap: :bowdown: :woohoo:

-sugi-
Jun 16th, 2007, 06:16 PM
Good luck Shiho and Kurumi :D

OZTENNIS
Jun 16th, 2007, 10:45 PM
Entry list updated on Wimbledon website...

LOTS OF AUSSIES NOW :drool:

GOOD LUCK IN MD:
- Jessica Moore
- Tyra Calderwood
- Brittany Sheed

GOOD LUCK IN Q:
- Sally Peers
- Alenka Hubacek
- Marija Mirkovic
- Johanna Konta
- Isabella Holland

kittyking
Jun 17th, 2007, 02:38 AM
No surprises Sacha withdrew

jisung
Jun 17th, 2007, 04:34 AM
I am wondering if the junior players get pay for their matches?!!:)

me too:confused:

Morgan Z
Jun 17th, 2007, 05:04 AM
I am wondering if the junior players get pay for their matches?!!:)

You mean prize money?

No, they don't. They get loads of gifts from the tournaments, though.

konijntje_00
Jun 17th, 2007, 09:08 AM
most of them get some extra's from their clothing sponsors too, but that's something they don't like to talk about, because paying under age people - it's a bit of a taboo ... (that's something they said in a documentary on the frech tv in Belgium when it was about some juniors ... one mother of a 13-year old boy admitted they get money from nike)

tobi
Jun 17th, 2007, 11:10 AM
Lists updated

withdrawls

2 X Jones Sacha NZL F 08/11/1990 11 576 w/d 15/6 A
3 X Zhang Ling HKG F 28/10/1989 21 644 w/d 15/6 A

OZTENNIS
Jun 17th, 2007, 09:18 PM
Ling and Sacha :sad:

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 17th, 2007, 09:40 PM
Is Qualifying at Roehampton ?

tobi
Jun 17th, 2007, 10:01 PM
Is Qualifying at Roehampton ?
I think so :shrug:

d_s
Jun 18th, 2007, 12:31 AM
Anne-Christine is in qualies :D

gocanadago
Jun 18th, 2007, 02:33 AM
Anne-Christine is in qualies :D

:bounce:

¤CharlDa¤
Jun 18th, 2007, 03:49 AM
A-C :D

I'll try to go and check some of the qualifying and see her play for sure!

tenn_ace
Jun 18th, 2007, 09:18 PM
weird... Nastya Pivovarova playing a warm-up in Roehamton but not Wimbledon? :eek: :scratch:

jamatthews
Jun 23rd, 2007, 02:04 PM
weird... Nastya Pivovarova playing a warm-up in Roehamton but not Wimbledon? :eek: :scratch:

Nastya P takes a WC into Wimbledon.

Other WCs:

Jade Curtis
Tara Moore
Mariana Duque-Marino
Jocelyn Rae
Jade Windley
Anna Fitzpatrick
Naomi Broady

Morgan Z
Jun 23rd, 2007, 02:08 PM
So Katharina Brown misses out even though she beat Hendler this week? :help:

eagles07
Jun 23rd, 2007, 06:17 PM
I would of thought Steph cornish would of got a WC ... seen as shes number one in under 18s in britain :S But Still good choices

Elleke
Jun 23rd, 2007, 06:41 PM
Thanks Tobi for updating the list, I'm too busy with university atm, and forgot about it, ;) :wavey:

eagles07
Jun 24th, 2007, 03:26 PM
Is Naomi Cavaday playing the juniors ?

Slumpsova
Jun 25th, 2007, 05:17 AM
Lists Updated.

Cirstea & Antoniychuk - out of MD
why SMC is out?

colossus
Jun 26th, 2007, 10:32 AM
Does anybody know, which rankings do they use in Wimbledon? Last updated or older?
On wimbledon's page there is still old ranking...

Monica_Rules
Jun 26th, 2007, 10:51 AM
Is Naomi Cavaday playing the juniors ?


Yes she is. She will be seeded cos shes ranked top 300 in WTA.

Anyone have an idea where she'll be seeded? I'm hoping top 8 to make her draw a little easier.

Meelis
Jun 28th, 2007, 06:43 PM
Girls Singles Qualifying Draw

(1/WC) Dominice Ripoll (GER) vs Shivika Burman (IND)
Stephanie Cornish (GBR) vs (13) Julia Gavenko (RUS)

(2) Sandra Roma (SWE) vs (WC) Katharina Brown (GBR)
(WC) Anastasia Nebojanko (GBR) vs (14) Chelsey Gullickson (USA)

(3) Misaki Doi (JPN) vs (WC) Amanda Cunningham (GBR)
Marija Mirkovic (AUS) vs (9) Julia Boserup (USA)

(4) Yana Buchina (RUS) vs (WC) Yasmin Clarke (GBR)
Alison Bai (AUS) vs (16) Johanna Konta (AUS)

(5) Yuuki Tanaka (JPN) vs Hannah James (GBR)
Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) vs (11) Maria Mosolova (RUS)

(6) Sally Peers (AUS) vs Danielle Mills (USA)
Adnya Naik (IND) vs (10) Nadejda Guskova (RUS)

(7) Sophia Mulsap (THA) vs (WC) Jessica Jackson (GBR)
Laura Slater (GBR) vs (12) Anne Christine Voicu (CAN)

(8) Alenka Hubacek (AUS) vs Juila Goloborodko (UKR)
Kim-Alice Grajdek (GER) vs (15) Kristy Frilling (USA)

d_s
Jun 28th, 2007, 07:36 PM
Go Anne-Christine! :D

OZTENNIS
Jun 28th, 2007, 10:03 PM
GOOD LUCK TO:
- (6) Sally Peers
- (8) Alenka Hubacek
- (16) Johanna Konta (vs. Bai :o)
- Marija Mirkovic
- Alison Bai (vs. Konta :mad:)

colossus
Jun 28th, 2007, 10:37 PM
Do you have boys draw?

Meelis
Jun 28th, 2007, 11:04 PM
QR1 results

(1/WC) Dominice Ripoll (GER) d. Shivika Burman (IND) 63 62
(13) Julia Gavenko (RUS) d. Stephanie Cornish (GBR) 63 63

(2) Sandra Roma (SWE) d. (WC) Katharina Brown (GBR) 62 62
(14) Chelsey Gullickson (USA) d. (WC) Anastasia Nebojanko (GBR) 63 61

(WC) Amanda Cunningham (GBR) d. (3) Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 26 62
(9) Julia Boserup (USA) d. Marija Mirkovic (AUS) 75 61

(4) Yana Buchina (RUS) d. (WC) Yasmin Clarke (GBR) 75 63
Alison Bai (AUS) d. (16) Johanna Konta (AUS) 76(1) 63

(5) Yuuki Tanaka (JPN) d. Hannah James (GBR) 61 75
Maria Mosolova (RUS) d. Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) 63 60

(6) Sally Peers (AUS) d. Danielle Mills (USA) 60 62
Adnya Naik (IND) d. (10) Nadejda Guskova (RUS) 62 60

(WC) Jessica Jackson (GBR) d. (7) Sophia Mulsap (THA) 76(5) 60
(12) Anne Christine Voicu (CAN) d. Laura Slater (GBR) 36 63 63

(8) Alenka Hubacek (AUS) d. Juila Goloborodko (UKR) 50 ret.
(15) Kristy Frilling (USA) d. Kim-Alice Grajdek (GER) 61 61

Meelis
Jun 28th, 2007, 11:16 PM
Do you have boys draw?

http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=5592032&postcount=7

OZTENNIS
Jun 28th, 2007, 11:24 PM
Congrats Alison, Sally and Alenka :yeah: :cool: :banana:

Marija :rolleyes: :mad: the start of the year promised SOOOO much :sad: :bigcry:
Johanna, a great effort against Alison :hug:

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 29th, 2007, 04:24 PM
Sandra Roma :)

Is it 2 wins to qualify ?

Meelis
Jun 29th, 2007, 04:39 PM
Is it 2 wins to qualify ?

Yes

Harju.
Jun 29th, 2007, 05:01 PM
Chelsey :banana:
Kristy :yeah:

auntie janie
Jun 29th, 2007, 05:28 PM
Good start for Anne-Christine! :)

Jogi
Jun 29th, 2007, 08:47 PM
Katharina Brown playing for GBR now??? :eek:

tobi
Jun 29th, 2007, 09:26 PM
Katharina Brown playing for GBR now??? :eek:
Yes.

Morgan Z
Jun 29th, 2007, 09:26 PM
Katharina Brown playing for GBR now??? :eek:

Yep. :)

tobi
Jun 29th, 2007, 09:34 PM
Final Round Results

(13) Julia Gavenko (RUS) d. (1/WC) Dominice Ripoll (GER) 61 46 63
(2) Sandra Roma (SWE) d. (14) Chelsey Gullickson (USA) 75 62
(9) Julia Boserup (USA) d. (WC) Amanda Cunningham (GBR) 63 63
Alison Bai (AUS) d. (4) Yana Buchina (RUS) 67(2) 63 62
Maria Mosolova (RUS) d. (5) Yuuki Tanaka (JPN) 60 61
(6) Sally Peers (AUS) d. Adnya Naik (IND) 61 63
(WC) Jessica Jackson (GBR) d. (12) Anne Christine Voicu (CAN) 57 75 76(4)
(15) Kristy Frilling (USA) d. (8) Alenka Hubacek (AUS) 62 60

Juanes
Jun 29th, 2007, 09:37 PM
when will be main draw?

tobi
Jun 29th, 2007, 09:38 PM
when will be main draw?
I assume tomorrow.

Best place to see it is Wimbledon web site.

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 29th, 2007, 09:39 PM
Sandra Roma :) :)
Jessica Jackson :) :)

Juanes
Jun 29th, 2007, 09:46 PM
I assume tomorrow.

Best place to see it is Wimbledon web site.


thanks

Vaidisova
Jun 29th, 2007, 10:06 PM
http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/scores/draws/gs/index.html

Vaidisova
Jun 29th, 2007, 10:07 PM
Pavlyuchenkova vs Larcher de brito in R1 :eek:

Meelis
Jun 29th, 2007, 10:15 PM
Main Draw

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS (1) v Michelle Larcher de Brito POR
Irina Begu ROU v Arantxa Rus NED
Tatiana Bua ARG v Jessica Moore AUS
Jessica Jackson GBR v Reka Zsilinszka USA (14)
Naomi Cavaday GBR (9) v Jasmina Tinjic CRO
Oxana Kalashnikova GEO v Arina Rodionova RUS
Julia Boserup USA v Kristina Kucova SVK
Tamaryn Hendler BEL v Urszula Radwanska POL (6)

Ksenia Milevskaya BLR (4) v Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Melanie Oudin USA v Anna Fitzpatrick GBR
Kurumi Nara JPN v Sally Peers AUS
Nelly Ciolkowski FRA v Ksenia Lykina RUS (13)
Ksenia Pervak RUS (10) v Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Tara Moore GBR v Gail Brodsky USA
Syna Kayser GER v Katerina Vankova CZE
Monica Gorny RSA v Nikola Hofmanova AUT (5)

Petra Kvitova CZE (8) v Jocelyn Rae GBR
Malena Gordo ARG v Elena Chernyakova RUS
Kristy Frilling USA v Katarzyna Piter POL
Misaki Doi JPN v Julia Glushko ISR (12)
Mariana Duque Marino COL (16) v Romana Tabakova SVK
Simona Halep ROU v Mallory Cecil USA
Tyra Calderwood AUS v Jade Windley GBR
Petra Martic CRO v Evgeniya Rodina RUS (3)

Madison Brengle USA (7) v Jade Curtis GBR
Cindy Chala FRA v Sandra Roma SWE
Shiho Akita JPN v Alison Bai AUS
Maria Mosolova RUS v Kai-Chen Chang TPE (11)
Bojana Jovanovski SRB (15) v Dominice Ripoll GER
Julia Gavenko RUS v Veronica Li USA
Lenka Jurikova SVK v Andrea Berkova CZE
Naomi Broady GBR v Anastasia Pivovarova RUS (2)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jun 29th, 2007, 10:34 PM
Go Sandra :)

I dont think your opponent has ever played on grass !

wgam
Jun 29th, 2007, 11:35 PM
Go Ula & Kasia :bounce:

tobi
Jun 29th, 2007, 11:56 PM
good luck

(13)Ksenia Lykina (RUS)
Syna Kayser (GER)
(5)Nikola Hofmanova (AUT)
(8)Petra Kvitova (CZE)
Katarzyna Piter (POL)
Simona Halep (ROU)
(LL)Dominice Ripoll (GER)

Monica_Rules
Jun 30th, 2007, 12:50 AM
Go brits:)

Viktymise
Jun 30th, 2007, 12:56 AM
R1: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS (1) v Michelle Larcher de Brito POR

:eek:

Tennis-Chick
Jun 30th, 2007, 01:54 AM
Who did Brown used to play for?!

ZAK
Jun 30th, 2007, 04:40 AM
There are some really unfortunate first rounds

Pavlyuchenkova vs. Larcher de Brito
Cavaday vs. Tinjic
Radwanska vs. Hendler
Martic vs. Rodina

Harju.
Jun 30th, 2007, 07:54 AM
Chelsey :sad:

Good luck :
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS (1)
Oxana Kalashnikova GEO
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Ksenia Milevskaya BLR (4)
Melanie Oudin USA
Ksenia Pervak RUS (10)
Gail Brodsky USA
Kristy Frilling USA
Petra Martic CRO
Madison Brengle USA (7)
Cindy Chala FRA
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS (2)

Iceland
Jun 30th, 2007, 08:26 AM
Good luck to :
- Cindy Chala
- Ula Radwanska
- Petra Kvitova
- Kasia Piter
- Simona Halep
- Ksenia Pervak

:) :yeah:

Juanes
Jun 30th, 2007, 08:54 AM
good luck especially to:

Reka Zsilinszka USA (14)
Kristina Kucova SVK
Romana Tabakova SVK
Lenka Jurikova SVK

ruibarata
Jun 30th, 2007, 09:59 AM
R1: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS (1) v Michelle Larcher de Brito POR

:eek:

May I double your feelings:eek: :eek:

:inlove:
Jun 30th, 2007, 10:14 AM
Good luck :

Irina Begu (ROU)
(Q)Jessica Jackson (GBR)
(9)Naomi Cavaday (GBR)
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
Kristina Kucova (SVK)
(4)Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)
(wc)Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR)
(13)Ksenia Lykina (RUS)
(8)Petra Kvitova (CZE)
Elena Chernyakova (RUS)
(12)Julia Glushko (ISR)
(16/wc)Mariana Duque Marino (COL)
(3)Eugenia Rodina (RUS)
(7)Madison Brengle (USA)
(Q)Maria Mosolova (RUS)
(LL)Dominice Ripoll (GER)

eagles07
Jun 30th, 2007, 11:15 AM
Who did Brown used to play for?!

Germany

Jodie
Jun 30th, 2007, 12:26 PM
Good luck to:

(1)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR)
(9)Naomi Cavaday (GBR)
(Q)Kristy Frilling (USA)
Mallory Cecil (USA)
(2/wc)Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS)

:hug:<!-- / message --><!-- sig -->

¤CharlDa¤
Jun 30th, 2007, 12:42 PM
Good luck to:

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS (1) v Michelle Larcher de Brito POR
Julia Boserup USA
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Madison Brengle USA (7)

They really need to do sthing about the juniors draws. The seedings/rankings really don't work. Some crazy ass first rounds here and some sucky ones.

¤CharlDa¤
Jun 30th, 2007, 12:43 PM
Anne-Christine. So fricking close :sad:

tony kirilenko
Jun 30th, 2007, 04:02 PM
you are right charlesda , so strange english girls have a good draw...

pfff bad draw for tammy , crazy first round i don t understand how it s possible she plays against radwanska in the first round :(

tobi
Jun 30th, 2007, 08:52 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Pavlyuchenkova/U.Radwanska (RUS/POL) v Bai/Gorny (AUS/RSA)
Brengle/Gullickson (USA) v (wc)Cornish/Rae (GBR)

Duque Marino/Larcher de Brito (COL/POR) v Kvitova/Vankova (CZE)
(5)Glushko/Ripoll (ISR/GER) v Buchina/Rodionova (RUS)

(3)Lykina/Pivovarova (RUS) v Hofmanova/Roma (AUT/SWE)
Cecil/Frilling (USA) v (wc)Broady/Moore (GBR)

Jovanovski/Kayser (SRB/GER) v (wc)Curtis/Fitzpatrick (GBR)
(6)Calderwood/Chernyakova (AUS/RUS) v Brodsky/Hendler (USA/BEL)

(8)Moore/Zhou (AUS/CHN) v (wc)Brown/Windley (GBR)
Gavenko/Mosolova (RUS) v Cavaday/Martic (GBR/CRO)

Bua/Gordo (ARG) v Akita/Peers (JPN/AUS)
(4)Begu/Kalashnikova (ROU/GEO) v Halep/Rus (ROU/NED)

(7)Jurikova/Kucova (SVK) v Berkova/Zsilinszka (CZE/USA)
Piter/Tabakova (POL/SVK) v Boserup/Oudin (USA)

Chala/Ciolkowski (FRA) v Doi/Nara (JPN)
(2)Milevskaya/Pervak (BLR/RUS) v Chang/Li (TPE/USA)

CCCP1
Jul 1st, 2007, 06:31 AM
Good Luck to:

Jasmina Tinjic
Petra Martic
Bojana Jovanovski

Twinkle_toes
Jul 1st, 2007, 11:23 AM
Cavaday/Martic :D

IMPOSSIBLE
Jul 1st, 2007, 11:43 AM
Roma/Hofmanova :) :) :bounce:

OZTENNIS
Jul 2nd, 2007, 09:41 PM
I can't believe how stupid the officials were not to give up the Sunday rest day. With the weather that they have in England, they cannot afford to be having 'rest days'

I hope that SOME of the juniors matches were played today??

tobi
Jul 3rd, 2007, 12:20 AM
I think the event has been moved INDOORS

BBC.co.uk has an OOP with Courts 21 to 26
which I have never heard of ???
I dont think these are indoor courts.

Then why put some players last on grass court outdoor at Wimbledon with prospect of rain and put some on indoor,which saw match through safely somehow.

Maybe these are courts in Roehampton,though thats unlikely too.

Twinkle_toes
Jul 3rd, 2007, 07:53 AM
These courts are outdoors and at Southlands, the courts are located just behind the practice courts.

Brαm
Jul 3rd, 2007, 08:57 AM
Great! Probably another first round exit for Tammy :(

Monica_Rules
Jul 3rd, 2007, 11:42 AM
Go Naomi 5-2 :)

Jess needs to hold 3-4

Monica_Rules
Jul 3rd, 2007, 11:42 AM
rain :o

VasVas
Jul 3rd, 2007, 12:38 PM
O.Kalashnikova def. A.Rodionova 6-1 6-4


Good Start Oksana :hug:

OZTENNIS
Jul 3rd, 2007, 10:49 PM
OMG Jess Moore very disappointing loss :spit:

Proves you have to play at least one warm up singles tournament on grass, not clay :rolleyes:

Alison Bai :yeah: great win against Akita :eek:

Now for Chang, take her D-O-W-N again!!

tobi
Jul 3rd, 2007, 11:08 PM
All of Tuesday Results

Singles Main Draw

(1)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 46 75 10-5
Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Irina Begu (ROU) 61 60

Tatiana Bua (ARG) d. Jessica Moore (AUS) 16 63 10-8
(14)Reka Zsilinszka (USA) v (Q)Jessica Jackson (GBR) 64 62

(9)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) v Jasmina Tinjic (CRO) 62 61
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) d. Arina Rodionova (RUS) 61 64

Kristina Kucova (SVK) v (Q)Julia Boserup (USA) 64 75
(6)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 61 61

(4)Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR) v Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) 63 57 10-2
(wc)Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 75 64

Kurumi Nara (JPN) v (Q)Sally Peers (AUS)
(13)Ksenia Lykina (RUS) v Nelly Ciolkowski (FRA)

(10)Ksenia Pervak (RUS) v Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA)
Gail Brodsky (USA) v (wc)Tara Moore (GBR)

Syna Kayser (GER) v Katerina Vankova (CZE)
(5)Nikola Hofmanova (AUT) v Monica Gorny (RSA)

(8)Petra Kvitova (CZE) v (wc)Jocelyn Rae (GBR)
Elena Chernyakova (RUS) v Malena Gordo (ARG)

Katarzyna Piter (POL) v (Q)Kristy Frilling (USA)
(12)Julia Glushko (ISR) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

(16/wc)Mariana Duque Marino (COL) v Romana Tabakova (SVK)
Simona Halep (ROU) v Mallory Cecil (USA)

Tyra Calderwood (AUS) v (wc)Jade Windley (GBR)
(3)Eugenia Rodina (RUS) v Petra Martic (CRO)

(7)Madison Brengle (USA) v (wc)Jade Curtis (GBR)
Cindy Chala (FRA) d. (Q)Sandra Roma (SWE) 26 62 *1-0

(Q)Alison Bai (AUS) v Shiho Akita (JPN) 62 62
(11)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) v (Q)Maria Mosolova (RUS) 63 64

(15)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v (LL)Dominice Ripoll (GER) 36 63 *1-0
Veronica Li (USA) d. (Q)Julia Gavenko (RUS) 76(2) 62

Lenka Jurikova (SVK) d. Andrea Berkova (CZE) 64 62
(2/wc)Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) v (wc)Naomi Broady (GBR) 63 63