PDA

View Full Version : 2007 NCAA Division I Doubles Championships


spiceboy
May 23rd, 2007, 04:28 PM
Women's Doubles - May 23-28 at the University of Georgia

Seeds
1. Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic, William and Mary
2. Sara Anundson/Jenna Long, North Carolina
3. Kristi Miller/Whitney McCray, Georgia Tech
4. Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska, TCU
5-8 alphabetically by school
Suzi Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor, California
Darya Ivanov/Yvette Hyndman, Georgia
Joelle Schwenk/Kim Coventry, Kentucky
Amanda Fish/Amanda Taylor, Vanderbilt

Automatic Qualifiers By Conference
Atlantic Coast-Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long, North Carolina
Big 12-Tiffany Clifford/Sarah Foster, Texas A&M
Big East-Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson, Notre Dame
Big Ten-Alexis Prousis/Georgia Rose, Northwestern
Colonial-Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic, William and Mary
Ivy-Maria Anisimova/Kate Kosminskaya, Pennsylvania
Mountain West-Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska, TCU
Pacific-10-Suzi Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor, California
SEC-Darya Ivanov/Yvette Hyndman, Georgia
West Coast-Bianca Dulgheru/Sylvia Kosakowski, Pepperdine
WAC-Tinesta Rowe/Melanie Gloria, Fresno State

At-large selections
Kady Pooler/Roxanne Clarke, Arizona State
Alex Haney/Melissa Koning, Auburn
Federica van Adrichem/Ani Mijacika, Clemson
Daniela Bercek/Melissa Mang, Duke
Nicola Slater/Carolin Walter, Florida State
Kristi Miller/Whitney McCray, Georgia Tech
Alison Silverio/Amanda Craddock, Georgia Tech
Joelle Schwenk/Kim Coventry, Kentucky
Megan Falcon/Hannah Robinson, LSU
Audrey Banada/Romy Farah, Miami
Audra Cohen/Laura Vallverdu, Miami
Caitlin Collins Sanaz Marand, North Carolina
Alejandra Guerra/Daria Petrovic, North Carolina State
Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft, Notre Dame
Anne Yelsey/Lindsay Burdette, Stanford
Caitlin Whoriskey/Zsofia Zubor, Tennessee
Riza Zalameda/Yasmin Schnack, UCLA
Elena Gantcheva/Kristina Nedeltcheva, UNLV
Amanda Fish/Amanda Taylor, Vanderbilt
Olga Borisova/Marianna Yuferova, VCU
Alexandra Hirsch/Ashlee Davis, Wake Forest

Alternates
1. Jenny Miccoli/Anastasia Surkova, Brigham Young
2. Gira Schofield/Ana Zubori, South Carolina
3. Maryori Franco/Nanar Airapetian, Arkansas
4. Klara Zrustova/Lenka Broosova, Baylor
5. Elizabeth Lumpkin/Stephanie Wetmore, UCLA
6. Celia Durkin/Jessica Nguyen, Stanford

Just Do It
Jun 18th, 2007, 01:30 PM
http://aycu04.webshots.com/image/20243/2004463608082980528_rs.jpg (http://allyoucanupload.webshots.com/v/2004463608082980528)

spiceboy
Jun 20th, 2007, 02:09 PM
Finals
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (2) defeated Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic (1), 1-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic (1) defeated Ani Mijacika/Federica van Adrichem, 6-3,7-5
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (2) defeated Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska (4), 6-2,1-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic (1) defeated Amanda Fish/Amanda Taylor (5-8), 6-2,6-3
Ani Mijacika/Federica van Adrichem defeated Lindsay Burdette/Anne Yelsey, 6-3,6-4
Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska (4) defeated Bianca Dulgheru/Sylvia Kosakowski, 6-3,7-5
Sara Anundsen-Jenna Long (2) defeated Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson. 6-2,6-0


Round of 16
Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic (1) defeated Caitlin Collins/Sanaz Marand, 6-1,6-2
Amanda Fish/Amanda Taylor (5-8) defeated Maria Anisimova/Kate Kosminskaya, 6-2,6-1
Lindsay Burdette/Anne Yelsey defeated Elena Gantcheva/Kristina Nedeltcheva, 6-3,6-1
Ani Mijacika/Frederica van Adrichem defeated Yasmin Schnack/Riza Zalameda, 7-5,3-6,6-3
Bianca Dulgheru/Sylvia Kosakowski defeated Alexis Prousis/Georgia Rose, 6-3,6-4
Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska (4) defeated Caitlin Whoriskey/Zsofia Zubor, 6-2,6-4
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson defeated Susie Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor (5-8), 5-7,6-2,6-4
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (2) defeated Olga Borisova/Marianna Yuferova, 7-6(5),7-5


First Round
Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic-William and Mary (1) defeated Kady Pooler/Roxanne Clarke-Arizona State, 6-2,6-4
Caitlin Collins/Sanaz Marand-North Carolina defeated Tiffany Clifford/Sarah Foster-Texas A&M, 6-2,6-2
Amanda Fish/Amanda Taylor-Vanderbilt (5-8) defeated Jenny Miccoli/Anastasia Surkova-BYU, 6-2,6-2
Maria Anisimova/Kate Kosminskaya-Pennsylvania defeated Megan Falcon/Hannah Robinson-LSU, 6-4,6-4
Elena Gantcheva/Kristina Nedeltcheva-UNLV defeated Whitney McCray/Kristi Miller-Georgia Tech (3), 6-2,6-2
Lindsay Burdette/Anne Yelsey-Stanford defeated Audra Cohen/Laura Vallverdu-Miami, 6-2,6-1
Yasmin Schnack/Riza Zalameda-UCLA defeated Kim Coventry/Joelle Schwenk-Kentucky (5-8), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Ani Mijacika/Frederica van Adrich/(Clemson) def. Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (Notre Dame) 6-4, 7-6 Alexis Prousis/Georgia Rose-Northwestern defeated Amanda Craddock/Alison Silverio-Georgia Tech, 3-6,6-1,6-4
Bianca Dulgheru/Sylvia Kosakowski-Pepperdine defeated Yvette Hyndman/Darya Ivanov-Georgia (5-8), 6-4,6-4
Caitlin Whoriskey/Zsofia Zubor-Tennessee defeated Melanie Gloria/Tinesta Rowe-Fresno State, 6-4,6-3
Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska-TCU (4) defeated Audrey Banada/Romy Farah-Miami, 6-4,7-5
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson-Notre Dame defeated Alejandra Guerra/Daria Petrovic-North Carolina State, 6-4,6-0
Susie Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor-California (5-8) defeated Ashlee Davis/Alexandra Hirsh-Wake Forest, 7-5,6-7,7-6
Olga Borisova/Marianna Yuferova-Virginia Commonwealth defeated Nicola Slater/Carolin Walter-Florida State, 5-7,6-4,6-4
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long-North Carolina (2) defeated Alex Haney/Melissa Koning-Auburn, 6-4,6-3