PDA

View Full Version : Notts ITF Junior Tournament,G5 (winner: J.Jackson)


tobi
Apr 7th, 2007, 11:19 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Vivien Vlaar (NED) v Jodie Williams (GBR)
(8)Tanya Murtagh (IRL) v Alexandra Walker (GBR)

(2)Emma Smith (GBR) v (wc)Emilia Banos-Gregorians (GBR)
(7)Arbresha Goxhuli (GBR) v Ceara Howey (GBR)

(3)Marion Hanley (IRL) v Kate Smith (GBR)
(6)Aimee Gibson (GBR) v (wc)Roisin Mullins (GBR)

(4)Francesca North (GBR) v Chanelle Thompson (GBR)
(5)Natasha Starling (GBR) v Annabel Gledden (GBR)

tobi
Apr 8th, 2007, 07:13 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw-1st Round

Jodie Williams (GBR) d. (1)Vivien Vlaar (NED) 60 61
Alexandra Walker (GBR) d. (8)Tanya Murtagh (IRL) 62 64

(wc)Emilia Banos-Gregorians (GBR) d. (2)Emma Smith (GBR) 63 60
(7)Arbresha Goxhuli (GBR) v Ceara Howey (GBR) 62 61

Annabel Gledden (GBR) d. (3)Marion Hanley (IRL) 61 60
(6)Aimee Gibson (GBR) v (wc)Roisin Mullins (GBR) 62 57 64

Kate Smith (GBR) d. (4)Francesca North (GBR) 75 62
Chanelle Thompson (GBR) d. (5)Natasha Starling (GBR) 61 64

Final Round

Alexandra Walker (GBR) d. Jodie Williams (GBR) 64 62
(wc)Emilia Banos-Gregorians (GBR) d. (7)Arbresha Goxhuli (GBR) 62 61
(6)Aimee Gibson (GBR) d. Annabel Gledden (GBR) 75 76(6)
Chanelle Thompson (GBR) d. Kate Smith (GBR) 62 46 75

MD will be out tomorrow

paul_masterton
Apr 8th, 2007, 08:16 PM
Emilia :)

*hingis_forever*
Apr 8th, 2007, 08:18 PM
Emilia :D
She seems to be improving quite nicely recently.

bluepastures
Apr 9th, 2007, 09:40 AM
I was there virtually all day yesterday, and there's some errors on those results, those 1st round matches are not in the draw order and some of the losing opponents are mixed up
(the top half is right but the bottom half order of 1st round matches per the draw should be:
K. Smith Bt Hanley 6-1, 6-0,
Gibson bt Mullins 6-2, 5-7, 6-4,
Thompson bt North 7-5, 6-2,
Gledden bt Starling 6-1, 6-4), so the final 2 second round qualifying results are actually wrong.

3rd 2nd round qualifier: Aimee Gibson actually beat Kate Smith not Annabel Gledden 7-5, 7-6.

Now the Thompson v Gledden (4th second round qualifier) match, I actually left before the end of, but Gledden WON the first set 6-2, with Chanelle Thompson winning the second set 6-4, but I can't confirm who actually won the final set.

Incidentally Jocelyn Rae & Yasmin Clarke were both there watching yesterday, although neither are playing in the main draw. I overheard Yasmin Clarke saying she has an injury.

No girls main draw matches today, that starts tomorrow. There's a chance I might go up for the final on Saturday, depends who's in it.

tobi
Apr 9th, 2007, 12:34 PM
I was there virtually all day yesterday, and there's some errors on those results, those 1st round matches are not in the draw order and some of the losing opponents are mixed up
(the top half is right but the bottom half order of 1st round matches per the draw should be:
K. Smith Bt Hanley 6-1, 6-0,
Gibson bt Mullins 6-2, 5-7, 6-4,
Thompson bt North 7-5, 6-2,
Gledden bt Starling 6-1, 6-4), so the final 2 second round qualifying results are actually wrong.

3rd 2nd round qualifier: Aimee Gibson actually beat Kate Smith not Annabel Gledden 7-5, 7-6.

Now the Thompson v Gledden (4th second round qualifier) match, I actually left before the end of, but Gledden WON the first set 6-2, with Chanelle Thompson winning the second set 6-4, but I can't confirm who actually won the final set.

Incidentally Jocelyn Rae & Yasmin Clarke were both there watching yesterday, although neither are playing in the main draw. I overheard Yasmin Clarke saying she has an injury.

No girls main draw matches today, that starts tomorrow. There's a chance I might go up for the final on Saturday, depends who's in it.
Thanx for the news.

I got results from offical website but seems they are wrong :shrug:

will check it now too.

tobi
Apr 9th, 2007, 12:38 PM
I dont see any change on the draw so will try to update correct results tonight.

bluepastures
Apr 9th, 2007, 02:05 PM
The correct draw, as I've described above is linked at http://nottinghamshire.totaltennis.net/UploadedFiles/Content/24075/xls/girls_singles_qualifying_2007.xls

Gledden won the final set against Thompson 7-5, meaning the four qualifiers are Walker, Banos-Gregorians, Gibson & Gledden.

With 6 of the 8 seeds going out 1st round, and the others being Goxhuli & Gibson, Goxhuli will be the first lucky-loser if anyone pulls out.

Monica_Rules
Apr 9th, 2007, 03:15 PM
Thank for the info.

I wondered where Yasmin Clarke had got to, she was looking very promising at the end of last year.

tobi
Apr 10th, 2007, 09:18 AM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Jade Windley (GBR) v Leia Kaukonen (FIN)
(wc)Jennifer Ren (GBR) v (wc)Aimee Jarratt (GBR)

Olivia Smith (GBR) v Lisa Whybourn (GBR)
(7)Sophie Proctor (GBR) v (Q)Emilia Banos-Gregorians (GBR)

(3)Emily Crack (GBR) v (Q)Alexandra Walker (GBR)
Kimberly Cassar (MLT) v (Q)Aimee Gibson (GBR)

Zoe Bambridge (GBR) v (Q)Annabel Gledden (GBR)
(6)Yvette Vlaar (NED) v Nicole George (GBR)

(5)Lisa Reichmann (AUT) v Lotte Schreurs (BEL)
Este Potgieter (RSA) v (wc)Joanna Horne (GBR)

Samantha Vickers (GBR) v Elizabeth Ullathorne (GBR)
(4)Lereesa Easterbrook (GBR) v (LL)Chanelle Thompson (GBR)

(8)Demie Schuurs (NED) v Bryony Hunter (GBR)
Demi Rodrigues (POR) v Lisa Lawlor (IRL)

(wc)Yvanna Kurlak (GBR) v (LL)Arbresha Goxhuli (GBR)
(2)Jessica Jackson (GBR) v Jessica Courtnell (GBR)

withdrawls

Vasenina
Artij.Goxhuli

Morgan Z
Apr 10th, 2007, 09:22 AM
Jennifer and Windley to face each other in the second round. :(

paul_masterton
Apr 10th, 2007, 09:22 AM
some interesting matches there

Monica_Rules
Apr 10th, 2007, 10:52 AM
Jennifers not having much luck with her draws so far, hoping she can get 1 win and get inside the top 1000.

Morgan Z
Apr 10th, 2007, 01:51 PM
(1) Jade Windley (Lincs) bt Leia Kaukonen (Fin) 6-1 6-0

Aimee Jarratt (Warks) bt Jennifer Ren (Yorks) 3-6 6-2 6-3

(7) Sophie Proctor (Durham) bt Emilia Banos-Gregorians (Surrey) 6-2 7-5

Annabel Gledden (Yorks) bt Zoe Bambridge (Notts) 6-3 6-1

Nicola George (Lancs) bt (6) Yvette Vlaar (Ned) 6-4 6-2

*hingis_forever*
Apr 10th, 2007, 02:12 PM
Jade :D
Sophie :D
Nicola :D
Jen :sad:
Emilia :sad:

paul_masterton
Apr 10th, 2007, 03:43 PM
Aimee :D:D :eek:
Emilia :(
Zoe :(
Nicola :)

Morgan Z
Apr 10th, 2007, 03:59 PM
Olivia Smith (Sussex) bt Lisa Whybourn (Cambs) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

(3) Emily Crack (Durham) bt Alexandra Walker (Sussex) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Kimberley Cassar (Mlt) bt Aimee Gibson (Essex) 6-2 6-2

(5) Lisa Reichmann (Aut) bt Lotte Schreurs (Bel) 6-1 6-1

Joanna Horne (Leics) bt Este Potgieter (Rsa) 6-1 6-4

(2) Jessica Jackson (Warks) bt Jessica Courtnell (Durham) 6-4 6-1

tobi
Apr 10th, 2007, 04:28 PM
Lisa :)
Jade W ;)

Morgan Z
Apr 10th, 2007, 05:58 PM
All first round results:

(1) Jade Windley (Lincs) bt Leia Kaukonen (Fin) 6-1 6-0

Aimee Jarratt (Warks) bt Jennifer Ren (Yorks) 3-6 6-2 6-3

(7) Sophie Proctor (Durham) bt Emilia Banos-Gregorians (Surrey) 6-2 7-5

Annabel Gledden (Yorks) bt Zoe Bambridge (Notts) 6-3 6-1

Nicola George (Lancs) bt (6) Yvette Vlaar (Ned) 6-4 6-2

Olivia Smith (Sussex) bt Lisa Whybourn (Cambs) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

(3) Emily Crack (Durham) bt Alexandra Walker (Sussex) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Kimberley Cassar (Mlt) bt Aimee Gibson (Essex) 6-2 6-2

(5) Lisa Reichmann (Aut) bt Lotte Schreurs (Bel) 6-1 6-1

Joanna Horne (Leics) bt Este Potgieter (Rsa) 6-1 6-4

(2) Jessica Jackson (Warks) bt Jessica Courtnell (Durham) 6-4 6-1

Elizabeth Ullathorne (Lancs) bt Samantha Vickers (Lincs) 6-3 3-6 6-0

(4) Lereesa Easterbrook (Bucks) bt Chanelle Thompson (Warks) 6-3 6-4

Bryony Hunter (Essex) bt (8) Demie Schuurs (Ned) 6-4 6-4

Demi Rodrigues (Por) bt Lisa Lawlor (Irl) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-5

Jodie Williams (Notts) bt Yvanna Kurlak (Notts) 6-3 2-6 6-3

Monica_Rules
Apr 10th, 2007, 10:00 PM
Well Done the brits who won:)

Jen Ren:sad:

Xian
Apr 11th, 2007, 10:14 AM
well done Liz Reichmann :kiss:

jamatthews
Apr 11th, 2007, 03:21 PM
(1) Jade Windley (Lincs) bt Aimee Jarratt (Warks) 6-4 6-0
(7) Sophie Proctor (Durham) bt Olivia Smith (Sussex) 6-4 6-2
Annabel Gledden (Yorks) bt Nicola George (Lancs) 6-4 6-2
(5) Lisa Reichmann (Aut) bt Joanna Horne (Leics) 6-3 6-1
(4) Lereesa Easterbrook (Bucks) bt Elizabeth Ullathorne (Lancs) 6-2 6-4
Demi Rodrigues (Por) bt Bryony Hunter (Essex) 1-6 6-2 6-3
(2) Jessica Jackson (Warks) bt Jodie Williams (Notts) 6-0 2-0 ret
(3) Emily Crack (Cambs) bt Kimberley Cassar (Mlt) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

tobi
Apr 11th, 2007, 06:32 PM
Jade :)
Lisa :) :yeah:

Morgan Z
Apr 12th, 2007, 07:47 PM
Girl’s Singles Quarter Finals:

(1) Jade Windley (Lincs) bt (7) Sophie Proctor (Surrey) 6-1 6-2 ;)

Annabel Gledden (Yorks) bt (3) Emily Crack (Cambs) 6-0 6-1

(4) Lereesa Easterbrook (Bucks) bt (5) Lisa Reichmann (Aut) 6-1 6-3

(2) Jessica Jackson (Warks) bt Demi Rodrigues (Por) 7-5 6-2

tobi
Apr 12th, 2007, 08:23 PM
Jade :)

Lisa :(

Monica_Rules
Apr 12th, 2007, 08:38 PM
Jade seems above a grade 5 level.

Annabel Gelddon:eek: Who is this girl?

Well Done Leressa and Jess.

Morgan Z
Apr 13th, 2007, 03:37 PM
(1) Jade Windley (Lincs) bt Annabel Gledden (Yorks) 6-2 6-1 :D

(2) Jessica Jackson (Warks) bt Lereesa Easterbrook (Bucks) 3-6 6-1 6-1

tobi
Apr 13th, 2007, 07:08 PM
Jade & Jessica :)

Jade should win it tomorrow

:inlove:
Apr 13th, 2007, 07:44 PM
Jessica. :yeah: Good luck tomorrow. :unsure:
Sophie in QF :crying2:

Monica_Rules
Apr 13th, 2007, 10:48 PM
Jade and Jess:)

Morgan Z
Apr 14th, 2007, 02:33 PM
(2) Jessica Jackson (Warks) bt (1) Jade Windley (Lincs) 3-6 6-4 6-4

:(

*hingis_forever*
Apr 14th, 2007, 02:38 PM
Jade :sad: I'm not surprised though!

tobi
Apr 14th, 2007, 04:11 PM
Jade :(

Congrats Jessica.