PDA

View Full Version : Australian Open Mixed


Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:04 PM
Records

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:04 PM
1922

1st Round
Wertheim/Mountain d. KL.Poulton/Bull 3-6 6-4 6-3
A.Yencken/H.Webber d. WB.Dive/RJ.Goodman 6-0 9-7
H Utz/ L Utz bye
SH.Henderson/ Mance d. J.Clemenger/Elliott 6-0 6-0

JB.Hawkes/E.Boyd d. D.Bullough/S.Carr 6-4 6-0
L.Baker/Molesworth d. PW.Sandral/Mitchell 6-1 7-5
E.Jordan/J.Watson d. W.Sheehan/G.Paterson 6-4 6-3
GP.Love/A.Gray d. F.PEach/F.St.George 8-6 5-7 10-8

Quarters
Wertheim/Mountain d. Yencken/Webber 6-0 6-2
Utz/Utz d. Henderson/Mance ? score
Hawkes/Boyd d Baker/Molesworth 6-2 5-7 6-2
Jordan/Watson d. Love/Gray ? score

Semis
Utz/Utz d. Wertheim/Mountain 6-3 6-3
Hawkes/Boyd d. Jordan/Watson 6-3 6-3

Final
Hawkes/Boyd d. Utz/Utz 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:05 PM
1923

1st Round
Rice/Lance d. Swayne/Parkinson 6-4 6-0
Terry/St George bye
O'Hara Wood/Boyd d. Smith/Kelly 6-4 6-3
Cory/Irvine bye
St John/Molesworth d. A.Thurlow/Roe 6-4 6-1
Illingworth/Docker bye
Jordan/Mitchell d. L.Thurlow/Mrs Turner 7-5 6-4
Bullough/Watson d. North/Haymen 4-6 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Rice/Lance d. Terry/St George 10-8 6-2
O'Hara Wood/Boyd d Cory/Irvine 6-4 6-2
St John/Molesworth d. Illingworth/Docker 6-3 6-1
Jordan/Mitchell d. Bullough/Watson 7-5 6-4

Semis
Rice/Lance d. O'Hara Wood/Boyd 6-4 6-4
St John/Molesworth d. Jordan/Mitchell 7-5 6-3

Final
Rice/Lance d. St John/Molesworth 2-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:07 PM
1924

1st Round
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. FR Drews/ Rowe 62 64
GN Roberts/ M Molesworth d. Heath/ Phillimore 64 62
R Schlesinger/ J Hope d. O'Hara Wood/ O Hara Wood 36 62 64
AC Newton/ MU Richardson d. CH Fitts/ Hack 62 16 64

I McInnes/ S Lance d. RC Wertheim/ V de Bavay 75 61
WH Smith/ K le Messurier d. BE Henty/ Q Winter Irving 62 36 97
J Clemenger/ Todd d. AE Sandral/ MU Bere 63 46 61
G Hone/ E Boyd d. TK Fitchett/ M Mc'Iver 62 75


Quarters
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. GN Roberts/ M Molesworth 63 60
R Schlesinger/ J Hope d. AC Newton/ MU Richardson 46 62 63
I McInnes/ S Lance d. WH Smith/ K le Messurier 60 63
G Hone/ E Boyd d. J Clemenger/ Todd 63 63


Semis
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. R Schlesinger/ J Hope 75 62
G Hone/ E Boyd d. I McInnes/ S Lance 61 64


Final
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. G Hone/ E Boyd 63 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:07 PM
1925

1st Round
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. McDougall/ Lester 86 63
A Willard/ P Meaney d. W Medcalfe/ Valkenburg 64 62
GM Hone/ E Boyd d. F Blaxland/ R White 64 61
F Peach/ L Bickerton d. A Marsh/ G Patersen 75 63

D Baker/ K le Messurier d. RG Spencer/ M Wilson 61 1210
G Crouch/ Cameron d. HM Smith/ D Weston 63 63
R Wertheim/ M Cox d. Berriman/ Richardson 62 46 62
R Schlesinger/ S Harper d. F Kalms/ F St George 62 64


Quarters
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. A Willard/ P Meaney 86 75
GM Hone/ E Boyd d. F Peach/ L Bickerton 62 64
D Baker/ K le Messurier d. G Crouch/ Cameron 63 63
R Schlesinger/ S Harper d. R Wertheim/ M Cox 61 64


Semis
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. GM Hone/ E Boyd 63 36 62
R Schlesinger/ S Harper d. D Baker/ K le Messurier 64 63


Final
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. R Schlesinger/ S Harper 64 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:08 PM
1926

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Gemmell/ M Officer d. E Rowe/ D Weston (8) 62 86
J Crawford/ L Bollen d. D Mellish/ A Menz 64 36 62
J Willard/ D Akhurst (1) d. R Hone/ N Hamilton 75 75


2nd Round
J Hawkes/ E Boyd (2) d. A Treloar/ E Lawrence 63 60
R Schlesinger/ K Le Messurier d. K Berriman/ M Taylor 64 64
G Hone/ S Harper (4) d. JO Sherwood/ J Bowman 63 60
J Crawford/ L Bollen d. R Gemmell/ M Officer 64 36 62

J Willard/ D Akhurst d. A Newton/ M Richardson 63 61
R Wertheim/ M Cox (5) d. R Fotheringham/ J Halloran 62 62
P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (3) d. H Hopman/ J Lillecrap 61 63
E Moon/ A Hooper d. N Peach/ V Mathias (7) 64 64


Quarters
J Hawkes/ E Boyd (2) d. R Schlesinger/ K Le Messurier 75 62
G Hone/ S Harper (4) d. J Crawford/ L Bollen 64 64
J Willard/ D Akhurst d. R Wertheim/ M Cox (5) 79 63 63
P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (3) d. E Moon/ A Hooper 60 60


Semis
J Hawkes/ E Boyd (2) d. G Hone/ S Harper (4) 62 57 64
J Willard/ D Akhurst (1) d. P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (3) 75 64


Final
J Hawkes/ E Boyd (2) d. J Willard/ D Akhurst (1) 61 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:09 PM
1927

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Hone/ D Weston d. Gemmell/ McDougall 63 63
Robinson/ McKay d. Jacoby/ Wrigley 63 63
J Crawford/ M Cox d. HN Wilson/ K Irving 26 61 62
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. GN Roberts/ L Addison 61 62
Heath/ V de Bavay d. Mullamphy/ M Richardson 68 62 64
EF Moon/ Turner d. H Hopman/ R Stephens 46 63 62


2nd Round
J Willard/ Y Anthony bye or wo
CH Lamb/ D Bellamy bye or wo
R Hone/ D Weston d. R Schlesinger/ L Bickerton 75 26 75
J Crawford/ M Cox d. Robinson/ McKay 62 26 63

JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. Heath/ V de Bavay 64 61
SG Lum/ F Toyne d. EF Moon/ Turner 64 1513
WR James/ K le Messurier d. RD Ford/ Rowe 64 63
R Wertheim/ S Harper d. ED Yenken/ MU Bere 64 61


Quarters
J Willard/ Y Anthony d. CH Lamb/ D Bellamy 62 64
J Crawford/ M Cox d. R Hone/ D Weston 61 62
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. SG Lum/ F Toyne 86 64
R Wertheim/ S Harper d. WR James/ K le Messurier 64 64


Semis
J Willard/ Y Anthony d. J Crawford/ M Cox 64 64
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. R Wertheim/ S Harper 46 62 64


Final
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. J Willard/ Y Anthony 61 63

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:09 PM
1928

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Hone/ D Weston d. Gemmell/ McDougall 63 63
Robinson/ McKay d. Jacoby/ Wrigley 63 63
J Crawford/ M Cox d. HN Wilson/ K Irving 26 61 62
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. GN Roberts/ L Addison 61 62
Heath/ V de Bavay d. Mullamphy/ M Richardson 68 62 64
EF Moon/ Turner d. H Hopman/ R Stephens 46 63 62


2nd Round
J Willard/ Y Anthony bye or wo
CH Lamb/ D Bellamy bye or wo
R Hone/ D Weston d. R Schlesinger/ L Bickerton 75 26 75
J Crawford/ M Cox d. Robinson/ McKay 62 26 63

JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. Heath/ V de Bavay 64 61
SG Lum/ F Toyne d. EF Moon/ Turner 64 1513
WR James/ K le Messurier d. RD Ford/ Rowe 64 63
R Wertheim/ S Harper d. ED Yenken/ MU Bere 64 61


Quarters
J Willard/ Y Anthony d. CH Lamb/ D Bellamy 62 64
J Crawford/ M Cox d. R Hone/ D Weston 61 62
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. SG Lum/ F Toyne 86 64
R Wertheim/ S Harper d. WR James/ K le Messurier 64 64


Semis
J Willard/ Y Anthony d. J Crawford/ M Cox 64 64
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. R Wertheim/ S Harper 46 62 64


Final
JB Hawkes/ E Boyd d. J Willard/ Y Anthony 61 63

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:11 PM
1929

1st Round
J Crawford/ M Cox (1) d. C Cropper/ E Hood 61 64
P Hooper/ E Day d. V Page/ G Bond wo
C Gregory/ M Molesworth (4) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier wo
R Wertheim/ L Bickerton d. F Hone/ E Lawrence 62 86

P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (2) d. W Reynolds/ S Hocking 60 63
I Collins/ S Harper d. C Harvey/ V Mathias 60 64
E Moon/ D Akhurst (3) d. R Hone/ D Weston 63 61
D Mullamphy/ L Bollen d. J Black/ G Griffiths 86 36 86


Quarters
J Crawford/ M Cox (1) d. P Hooper/ E Day 64 60
R Wertheim/ L Bickerton d. C Gregory/ M Molesworth (4) 62 63
P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (2) d. I Collins/ S Harper 63 26 62
E Moon/ D Akhurst (3) d. D Mullamphy/ L Bollen 63 64


Semis
J Crawford/ M Cox (1) d. R Wertheim/ L Bickerton 62 62
E Moon/ D Akhurst (3) d. P O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood (2) 75 62


Final
E Moon/ D Akhurst (3) d. J Crawford/ M Cox 60 75

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:11 PM
1930

1st Round
James Willard/Louise Bickerton[1] bye
C.Buckley/M.Muirhead bye
W.Halliday/P.Smith bye
N.Peach/Emily Hood bye
John Hawkes/Sylvia Harper bye
Harry Hassett/Gladys Toyne b. Thomas Robinson/V.de Bavay 6-3 6-2
Harry Hopman/Nell Hall d. Horace Crebbin/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 6-3
F.Peach/Commins d. Don Turnbull/Katherine Le Mesurier[4] 2-6 6-3 6-3

Edgar Moon/Daphne Akhurst[3] d. Ray Hone/J.Wilson 6-2 6-2
Ernest Rowe/Dorothy Weston d. Cliff Sproule/M.Derham 1-6 6-4 9-7
A.Knight/G.Bond bye
Jack Clemenger/K.Murdoch bye
Jack Crawford/Marjorie Cox bye
G.Payne/E.Collinson bye
Ronald Ford/M.McGrath bye
John Grinstead/Mall Molesworth[2] bye

2nd Round
Willard/Bickerton[1] d. Buckley/Muirhead 6-0 6-2
N.Peach/Hood d. Halliday/Smith 6-4 6-2
Hawkes/Harper d. Hassett/Toyne 9-11 6-1 7-5
Hopman/Hall d. Peach/Commins 6-2 6-3
Moon/Akhurst[3] d. Rowe/Weston 9-7 1-6 6-4
Clemenger/Murdoch d. Knight/Bond w/o
Crawford/Cox d. Payne/Collinson 6-1 6-4
Grinstead/Molesworth[2] d. Ford/McGrath 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Willard/Bickerton[1] d. Peach/Hood 6-4 3-6 6-2
Hopman/Hall d. Hawkes/Harper 6-3 6-2
Moon/Akhurst[3] d. Clemenger/Murdoch w/o
Crawford/Cox d. Grinstead/Molesworth[2] 6-1 6-4

Semis
Hopman/Hall d. Willard/Bickerton[1] 6-2 11-13 6-2
Crawford/Cox d. Moon/Akhurst[3] 12-10 5-7 6-4

Final
Hopman/Hall [1] d. Crawford/Cox [3] 11-9 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:12 PM
1931

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Hassett/ Tann 63 75
Knight/ Bond d. Teague/ Y Anthony 26 63 62
EF Moon/ S Harper d. N Peach/ HS Utz 61 64
Shepherd/ D Weston d. R Ewin/ Derham 63 75

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Thomas/ J Wilson 63 60
Fitzgerald/ Bolger d. Schwartz/ unknown wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Walker/ Hoddle Wrigley 62 46 64
Haege/ Meaney d. J McCausland/ M Wilson 97 60


2nd Round
H Hopman/ N Hall d. C Sproule/ J Hartigan 57 108 64
RO Cummings/ M Molesworth d. Edwards/ Fransisco 62 75
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Knight/ Bond 61 75
EF Moon/ S Harper d. Shepherd/ D Weston 64 62

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Fitzgerald/ Bolger wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Haege/ Meaney 36 64 64
J Willard/ L Bickerton d. Budrodeen/ B Ward 62 75
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. O'Connor/ Baker wo


Quarters
H Hopman/ N Hall d. RO Cummings/ M Molesworth 75 46 64
A Willard/ E Westacott d. EF Moon/ S Harper 46 97 retired
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier 16 63 61
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. J Willard/ L Bickerton 36 61 86


Semis
A Willard/ E Westacott d. H Hopman/ N Hall 810 62 75
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. C Donohue/ Valkenberg 36 61 63


Final
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. A Willard/ E Westacott 75 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:12 PM
1932

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. R Ewin/ D Stevenson 62 63
GM Hone/ J Williams d. RRP Barbour/ J Lillecrapp 64 63
A Willard/ N Lewis d. ET Moon/ E Westacott 89 79 63
JB Hawkes/ G Griffiths d. C Sproule/ DJ Anderson 64 16 63


2nd Round
RB Hone/ E Lawrence d. R Nunoi/ F Hoddle Wrigley 86 63
C Donohue/ C Buttsworth d. RO Cummings/ Francisco 46 86 62
DP Turnbull/ K Le Messurier d. AW Knight/ T Cox 61 64
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. GM Hone/ J Williams 62 61

A Willard/ N Lewis d. JB Hawkes/ G Griffiths 46 64 75
J Satoh/ M O'Hara Wood d. ET Rowe/ D Weston 62 60
BG Tonkin/ G Stevenson d. T Harada/ E Collison 26 64 64
C Harvey/ M McGrath d. RL Shephard/ C Finlayson 62 61


Quarters
C Donohue/ C Buttsworth d. RB Hone/ E Lawrence 64 75
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. DP Turnbull/ K Le Messurier wo
J Satoh/ M O'Hara Wood d. A Willard/ N Lewis 63 62
BG Tonkin/ G Stevenson d. C Harvey/ M McGrath 64 46 75


Semis
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. C Donohue/ C Buttsworth 63 62
J Satoh/ M O'Hara Wood d. BG Tonkin/ G Stevenson 62 46 62


Final
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. J Satoh/ M O'Hara Wood 68 86 63

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:13 PM
1933

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. T Robinson/ P Smith 61 64
W Ryan/ E Westacott d. A Knight/ G Toyne 62 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. B Fitchett/ J Glover 61 64
R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood d. B Tonkin/ G Stevenson 64 46 62


2nd Round
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. C McKenzie/ A Carcary 62 61
H Hassett/ K Woodward d. R Ewin/ M McGrath 36 63 62
E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) d. E Freak/ N Chitty 60 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. W Ryan/ E Westacott 63 64

E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood 62 62
L Schwartz/ G Griffiths d. H Crebbin/ F Hoodle Wrigley 61 36 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. N Ellis/ D Bellamy 61 63
D Turnbull/ D Weston d. R Cummings/ M Hardcastle 75 64


Quarters
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. H Hassett/ K Woodward 63 46 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) 46 119 62
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. L Schwartz/ G Griffiths 60 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. D Turnbull/ D Weston 86 97


Semis
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. D Frankenberg/ G Bond 63 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. H Hopman/ N Hall (3) 62 46 64


Final
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) 36 75 1311

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:14 PM
1934

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
GM Hone/ S Harper d. G Kendall/ McCorbett 62 64
D Thompson/ T Cox d. A Knight/ N Chitty 61 64
H Goodwin/ M Molesworth d. H Austin/ M Storey 64 62


2nd Round
H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. R Smith/ V Selwyn unknown score or walkover
D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier d. C Angas/ G Stevenson wo
R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. L Schwartz/ M Chapman 64 64
D Thompson/ T Cox d. GM Hone/ S Harper 36 63 62

N Peach/ J Cassidy d. H Goodwin/ M Molesworth 62 63
A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. J Rodgers/ J Gardyne 63 63
R Ewin/ N Lewis d. B Moore/ N Vickery 64 86
E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. J Clemenger/ D Bellamy 62 62


Quarters
H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier 62 63
R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. D Thompson/ T Cox 61 75
A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. N Peach/ J Cassidy 61 62
E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. R Ewin/ N Lewis 61 86


Semis
R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. H Hopman/ N Hall 61 63
E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. A Willard/ A Hattersley 1311 86


Final
E Moon/ J Hartigan d. R Dunlop/ E Westacott 63 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:15 PM
1935

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
GM Hone/ S Harper d. G Kendall/ McCorbett 62 64
D Thompson/ T Cox d. A Knight/ N Chitty 61 64
H Goodwin/ M Molesworth d. H Austin/ M Storey 64 62


2nd Round
H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. R Smith/ V Selwyn unknown score or walkover
D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier d. C Angas/ G Stevenson wo
R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. L Schwartz/ M Chapman 64 64
D Thompson/ T Cox d. GM Hone/ S Harper 36 63 62

N Peach/ J Cassidy d. H Goodwin/ M Molesworth 62 63
A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. J Rodgers/ J Gardyne 63 63
R Ewin/ N Lewis d. B Moore/ N Vickery 64 86
E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. J Clemenger/ D Bellamy 62 62


Quarters
H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier 62 63
R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. D Thompson/ T Cox 61 75
A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. N Peach/ J Cassidy 61 62
E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. R Ewin/ N Lewis 61 86


Semis
R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. H Hopman/ N Hall 61 63
E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. A Willard/ A Hattersley 1311 86


Final
E Moon/ J Hartigan d. R Dunlop/ E Westacott 63 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:16 PM
1936

1st Round
EF Moon/ J Hartigan d. RL Shephard/ K Le Messurier 64 63
GM Hone/ Bond d. RB Hone/ D Stevenson 26 64 86
W Stephen/ K Woodward bye
A Kay/ M Blick d. DP Turnbull/ J Walters 62 61

L Hancock/ T Wynne d. SH Gifford/ D Weston 63 810 64
LA Schwartz/ G Griffiths d. J Grinstead/ M Hardcastle 61 75
C Harvey/ GR Stevenson d. A Chave/ T Cox 75 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman bye


Quarters
EF Moon/ J Hartigan d. GM Hone/ Bond 62 61
A Kay/ M Blick d. W Stephen/ K Woodward 62 62
LA Schwartz/ G Griffiths d. L Hancock/ T Wynne 119 86
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. C Harvey/ GR Stevenson 63 64


Semis
A Kay/ M Blick d. EF Moon/ J Hartigan 75 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. LA Schwartz/ G Griffiths 46 60 62


Final
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. A Kay/ M Blick 62 60

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:16 PM
1937

1st Round
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (1) bye
J Gilchrist/ E Westacott d. W Stephen/ K Woodward 63 62
A Huxley/ J Hartigan (4) d. V Kelly/ M Hardcastle 75 64
H Lewis/ T Rice d. L Hancock/ A Hattersley 64 86

N Turvey/ M Blick d. N Brimson/ C Coate 61 64
E Moon/ N Wynne (3) d. M Bonner/ A Menzies 26 62 63
L Schwartz/ G O'Halloran d. F Bennett/ V Selwyn 63 16 75
H Hopman/ N Hopman bye


Quarters
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (1) d. J Gilchrist/ E Westacott 26 60 61
H Lewis/ T Rice d. A Huxley/ J Hartigan (4) 36 64 64
E Moon/ N Wynne (3) d. N Turvey/ M Blick 61 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. L Schwartz/ G O'Halloran 62 64


Semis
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (1) d. H Lewis/ T Rice 63 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. E Moon/ N Wynne (3) 36 63 64


Final
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (1) 36 63 62

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:19 PM
1938

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) d. L Brodie/ G Stevenson 60 75
A Chave/ M Hardcastle d. F Walsh/ N Chitty 36 63 62
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (5) d. F Bennett/ D Weston 60 46 61
L Hancock/ C Davies d. C Harvey/ J Walters 64 16 75
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. J McGill/ McGill 61 60
G Holland/ C Coate d. H Whillians/ G Bond 75 61
E Moon/ E Westacott (8) d. A Maggs/ V Woods 64 64


2nd Round
D Budge/ D Bundy (1) d. T Warhurst/ T Cox 62 62
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. M Bonner/ N Vickery 61 86
J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) d. A Chave/ M Hardcastle 60 63
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (5) d. L Hancock/ C Davies 63 75

H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. G Holland/ C Coate 63 62
C Long/ N Wynne d. E Moon/ E Westacott (8) 1513 63
G Mako/ D Workman (4) d. J Clemenger/ K Woodward 62 61
A Huxley/ J Hartigan (6) d. L Schwartz/ G O'Halloran 36 97 62


Quarters
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. D Budge/ D Bundy (1) 60 62
J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) d. D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (5) 36 64 62
C Long/ N Wynne d. H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) 63 62
G Mako/ D Workman (4) d. A Huxley/ J Hartigan (6) 64 62


Semis
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) 57 64 64
C Long/ N Wynne d. G Mako/ D Workman (4) 62 63


Final
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. C Long/ N Wynne 63 62

Are we sure there were 8 seeds? See http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del...=dorothy+bundy
Also note that in surrounding years there are only 4 seeded pairs. (Thansk to Austinrunner for the link)

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:20 PM
1939

Seeds
1. J Bromwich/Margaret Wilson
2. Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman
3. l Schwartz/ Thelma Coyne
4. Colin Long/Nancye Wynne

1st Round
J Bromwich/ Margaret Wilson (1) d. M Bonner/ May Hardcastle 6-4 6-2
G Holland/ M Blick d. L Hancock/ Gwen O'Halloran 2-6 6-4 8-6
Colin Long/ Nancye Wynne (4) d. B Tonkin/ Joan Hartigan 6-2 5-7 6-2
E Moon/ Sadie Berryman d. N Wasley/ G Bond 6-2 6-4

Harry Hopman/ Nell Hopman (2) d. G Wilkinson/ E Niemeyer 6-2 6-3
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson d. J Clemenger/ T Geddes 6-4 6-4
L Brodie/ N Chitty d. L Schwartz/ T Coyne (3) 2-6 6-3 9-7
J Gilchrist/ E Westacott d. V McGrath/ B Tough 6-4 6-2


Quarters
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (1) d. G Holland/ M Blick 6-4 7-5
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. E Moon/ S Berryman 6-4 7-9 6-2
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. D Turnbull/ D Stevenson 7-5 6-4
J Gilchrist/ E Westacott d. L Brodie/ N Chitty 6-2 6-2

Semis
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (1) d. C Long/ N Wynne (4) 6-4 0-6 7-5
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. J Gilchrist/ E Westacott 6-1 3-6 6-1

Final
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. J Bromwich/ M Wilson (1) 6-8 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:25 PM
1940
1st Round
V McGrath/ J Hartigan (2) d. L Hancock/ A Hattersley 64 64
J Gilchrist/ O Stebbing d. M Newcombe/ R Rees 64 62
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. F Bennett/ G O'Halloran 61 63
W Sidwell/ E Niemeyer d. M Bonner/ K Woodward 63 64

H Hopman/ N Hopman (1) d. R Cummings/ C Proctor 62 64
D Turnbull/ M Chapman d. H Whillians/ C Coate 62 63
R Felan/ A Lewin d. A Huxley/ T Rice unknown score or wo
J Bromwich/ M Hardcastle d. R Henry/ J Clark unknown score or wo


Quarters
V McGrath/ J Hartigan (2) d. J Gilchrist/ O Stebbing 63 62
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. W Sidwell/ E Niemeyer 63 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman (1) d. D Turnbull/ M Chapman 64 62
J Bromwich/ M Hardcastle d. R Felan/ A Lewin 62 46 61


Semis
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. V McGrath/ J Hartigan (2) 46 64 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman (1) d. J Bromwich/ M Hardcastle 97 57 62


Final
C Long/ N Wynne (4) d. H Hopman/ N Hopman (1) 75 26 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:26 PM
1941-1945 The championships were not held due to the Second World War.

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:27 PM
1946

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
C Long/ N Bolton d. D Davidson/ V Pellow 60 62

2nd Round
C Long/ N Bolton d. W Sidwell/ G Thiele 36 61 63
R McCarthy/ J Hartigan d. P Callaghan/ E Niemeyer 57 61 63
GE Brown/ M Bevis d. K Slater/ M Toomey 86 62
DP Turnbull/ C Proctor d. L Brodie/ D Moran 61 64

J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. P Molloy/ D Whittaker 62 75
M Newcombe/ J Wilson d. E Maidens/ D McGill 36 64 64
J Harper/ P Jones d. J Heathcoate/ A Hattersley 86 46 63
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. HT Warhurst/ B Cane 62 36 64


Quarters
C Long/ N Bolton d. R McCarthy/ J Hartigan 97 62
GE Brown/ M Bevis d. DP Turnbull/ C Proctor 63 6
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. M Newcombe/ J Wilson 61 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. J Harper/ P Jones 46 86 97


Semis
C Long/ N Bolton d. GE Brown/ M Bevis 64 57 64
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. H Hopman/ N Hopman 61 63


Final
C Long/ N Bolton d. J Bromwich/ J Fitch 60 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:28 PM
1947

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Howe/ H Taylor d. D Rocavert/ B Hobbs 36 61 63
J Matthews/ G Bryant d. H Jurd/ D Whittaker 64 75
C Long/ N Bolton d. H Rode/ G Thiele 64 61
W Sidwell/ Toomey d. E Maidens/ D Fogarty 61 62


2nd Round
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. H Skennar/ V Ashford 62 62
J Gilchrist/ E Ashford d. P Callaghan/ N Martin 75 62
R McCarthy/ D Jenkins d. W Talbert/ N Hopman wo
R Howe/ H Taylor d. J Matthews/ G Bryant 75 64

C Long/ N Bolton d. R Phelan/ P Finn 75 62
J Dart/ P Jones d. A Donlon/ M Weimers 63 64
T Brown/ M Bevis d. E Stewart/ K Newcombe 62 75
F Sedgman/ C Proctor d. W Sidwell/ Toomey unknown score or wo


Quarters
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. J Gilchrist/ E Ashford 63 61
R McCarthy/ D Jenkins d. R Howe/ H Taylor 63 75
C Long/ N Bolton d. J Dart/ P Jones 64 63
T Brown/ M Bevis d. F Sedgman/ C Proctor 64 60


Semis
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. R McCarthy/ D Jenkins 61 75
C Long/ N Bolton d. T Brown/ M Bevis 75 60

Final
C Long/ N Bolton d. J Bromwich/ J Fitch 63 63

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:29 PM
1948

Qualifying Round
M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. M Murrell/ D Radford 62 61
Lonergan/ Jenkins d. R Harrison/ Murphy 61 97


1st Round
C Long/ N Bolton d. Howe/ Taylor 61 63
A Liddle/ M Bevis d. P Gaydon/ N Martin 63 61
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. Lonergan/ Jenkins 64 61
F Sedgman/ N Hopman d. N Wasley/ V Earle 62 61

W Sidwell/ T Long d. Reid/ Jackson 62 61
Stewart/ McDermott d. Molloy/ Tuckfield 26 63 62
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. Rogers/ Thiele 86 64
M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. Tregonning/ Williams 62 62


Quarters
C Long/ N Bolton d. A Liddle/ M Bevis 60 75
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. F Sedgman/ N Hopman 62 64
W Sidwell/ T Long d. Stewart/ McDermott 63 86
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. M Newcombe/ K Newcombe 62 62


Semis
C Long/ N Bolton d. HT Warhurst/ Jones 36 64 62
W Sidwell/ T Long d. R McCarthy/ E Ashford 60 64


Final
C Long/ N Bolton d. W Sidwell/ T Long 75 46 86

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:30 PM
1949

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
RJ Cock/ E Richardson d. DP Tregonning/ D Whittaker 16 62 75
Howe/ C Proctor d. JA Mchaffey/ R Thomas 63 61
G Worthington/ M Newcombe d. G Sheil/ H Taylor 60 61
DW Candy/ G Thiele d. I Way/ B Bennett 62 62
M Bonner/ D Moran d. I Ayre/ D Jenkins 64 46 61
F Lonergan/ C Nottage d. H Skennar/ K Hawton wo


2nd Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. PJ Brophy/ E Ashford 61 64
EC Stewart/ RW Baker d. A Liddle/ M Long 26 63 61
C Long/ N Bolton d. RJ Cock/ E Richardson 61 61
Howe/ C Proctor d. G Worthington/ M Newcombe 26 61 62

DW Candy/ G Thiele d. M Bonner/ D Moran 61 36 61
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. F Lonergan/ C Nottage 62 86
HT Warhurst/ M Toomey d. I Occleshaw/ FE Chamberlain 63 63
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. DL Goodger/ JK Traeger 61 61


Quarters
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. EC Stewart/ RW Baker unknown result or wo
C Long/ N Bolton d. Howe/ C Proctor 36 61 64
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. DW Candy/ G Thiele 108 86
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. HT Warhurst/ M Toomey 64 64


Semis
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. C Long/ N Bolton 63 64
J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. H Hopman/ N Hopman 60 61


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. J Bromwich/ J Fitch 61 57 1210

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:30 PM
1950

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
CE Wilderspin/ J Warnock d. I Occleshaw/ F Chamberlain 64 64
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. K Rogers/ J Strickland 61 61
G Sheil/ D Moran d. D Hamilton/ L Nichols 62 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. A Kendall/ N Ellis 60 62
RJ Reid/ R Strahen d. H Skennar/ P Finn 36 62 62
D Candy/ AR Thiele d. LK Vinson/ S Jackson 62 60
MG Rose/ P Southcombe d. R Clements/ G Bryant wo
D Tregonning/ E Ashford d. F Lonegan/ M O'Donnell 62 61
CF Long/ N Bolton d. R Hartwig/ D Jenkins wo
JS Barnett/ M Toomey d. I Ayre/ J Spehr Jones 63 75


2nd Round
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. JA Mehaffey/ M Newcombe 62 61
K McGregor/ K Hawton d. CE Wilderspin/ J Warnock 63 62
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. G Sheil/ D Moran 60 61
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. RJ Reid/ R Strahen 61 64

D Candy/ AR Thiele d. MG Rose/ P Southcombe 46 62 64
CF Long/ N Bolton d. D Tregonning/ E Ashford 60 61
G Worthington/ T Long d. JS Barnett/ M Toomey 61 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. EC Stewart/ C Proctor 61 61

Quarters
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. K McGregor/ K Hawton 63 62
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. H Hopman/ N Hopman 62 62
D Candy/ AR Thiele d. CF Long/ N Bolton 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ T Long 64 61

Semis
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. J Bromwich/ L Brough 46 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. D Candy/ AR Thiele 63 63


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. E Sturgess/ J Fitch 86 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:31 PM
1951


1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Hartwig/ A Clarke d. D Candy/ B McIntyre 63 61
R McKenzie/ E Ashford d. R Sherriff/ D Fogarty 62 75
M Anderson/ J Martin d. H Hopman/ N Hopman 63 36 64


2nd Round
G Worthington/ T Long d. R Hartwig/ A Clarke unknown result or wo
P Brophy/ G Thiele d. J Mehaffey/ H Angwin 63 64
R McCarthy/ N Bolton d. M Otway/ V Ashford 62 60
JB Green/ L Mills d. J McDonald/ F Parker 62 63

J May/ C Proctor d. C Wilderspin/ P Southcombe 61 61
O Sidwell/ M Hawton d. J Robson/ S Newcombe 64 64
R Felan/ J Fitch d. D Beckett/ M Taylor 62 63
R McKenzie/ E Ashford vs M Anderson/ J Martin unknown winner


Quarters
G Worthington/ T Long d. P Brophy/ G Thiele wo
R McCarthy/ N Bolton d. JB Green/ L Mills wo
J May/ C Proctor d. O Sidwell/ M Hawton 62 46 63
R Felan/ J Fitch d. R McKenzie/ E Ashford or M Anderson/ J Martin
(unknown result or wo but Felan/ Fitch into Semis)

Semis
G Worthington/ T Long d. R McCarthy/ N Bolton 64 64
J May/ C Proctor d. R Felan/ J Fitch 1412 64


Final
G Worthington/ T Long d. J May/ C Proctor 64 36 62

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:33 PM
1952

1st Round
I Ayre/ N Hopman bye
D Yates/ M Wallis bye
HT Warhurst/ G Thiele d. JB Green/ K Kennedy 63 61
C Wilderspin/ B Penrose d. M Anderson/ J Martin 86 61

B Strohfeldt/ C Proctor d. DL Goodger/ H Astley 63 64
G Shiel/ JN Diggle d. E Stewart/ R Baker 16 61 62
JM Brown/ H Angwin d. JE Blacklock/ P Southcombe 62 64
G Worthington/ T Long bye


Quarters
I Ayre/ N Hopman d. D Yates/ M Wallis 57 60 60 forfeit
HT Warhurst/ G Thiele d. C Wilderspin/ B Penrose 26 63 63
B Strohfeldt/ C Proctor d. G Shiel/ JN Diggle 60 810 64
G Worthington/ T Long d. JM Brown/ H Angwin 61 62


Semis
HT Warhurst/ G Thiele d. I Ayre/ N Hopman 64 26 97
G Worthington/ T Long d. B Strohfeldt/ C Proctor 61 62


Final
G Worthington/ T Long d. HT Warhurst/ G Thiele 97 75

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:34 PM
1953

1st Round
R Hartwig/ J Sampson d. K Rogers/ G Thiele 61 63
J Arkinstall/ M Schultz d. E Stewart/ D Fogarty 46 64 61
J Fraser/ H Angwin d. C Mason/ Baker 36 64 62
B Tobin/ C Borelli d. J Reid/ N Hopman 61 810 61

D Tregonning/ P Southcombe d. R Cawthorn/ J Donoghue 61 63
J Diggle/ Diggle d. B Green/ F Muller 75 63
C Wilderspin/ J Ryan d. A Kendall/ N Ellis 64 36 63
H Richardson/ M Connolly d. C Harvey/ I Occleshaw 62 61


Quarters
R Hartwig/ J Sampson d. J Arkinstall/ M Schultz 64 1210
J Fraser/ H Angwin d. B Tobin/ C Borelli 36 63 63
D Tregonning/ P Southcombe d. J Diggle/ Diggle 61 64
H Richardson/ M Connolly d. C Wilderspin/ J Ryan 36 62 63


Semis
R Hartwig/ J Sampson d. J Fraser/ H Angwin 86 75
H Richardson/ M Connolly d. D Tregonning/ P Southcombe 60 64


Final
R Hartwig/ J Sampson d. H Richardson/ M Connolly 64 63

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:34 PM
1954

All except byes except following pairs
K Meyer/ M Carter d. T Pickard/ D Seeney 62 119
C Mason/ A Baker d. W Case/ A Hattersley 62 75
A Segal/ J Wipplinger (6) d. W Kennedy/ M O'Donnell wo
O Williams/ H Redick Smith (5) d. J Best/ J Best wo


2nd Round
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. D Reid/ B Warby 61 63
R Sheriff/ G Bryant d. J Blacklock/ J Staley 75 63
N Fraser/ N Ellis (4) d. K Meyer/ M Carter 62 62
A Segal/ J Wipplinger (6) d. C Mason/ A Baker 63 75

B Gilmour/ L Nichols d. O Williams/ H Redick Smith (5) wo
C Wilderspin/ D Fogarty (3) d. R Potter/ G Thiele 75 60
B Howe/ C Proctor d. J Hann/ H Angwin 26 64 86
J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) d. T Cawthorn/ K Newcombe 62 60


Quarters
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. R Sheriff/ G Bryant 62 64
N Fraser/ N Ellis (4) d. A Segal/ J Wipplinger (6) 75 62
C Wilderspin/ D Fogarty (3) d. B Gilmour/ L Nichols 75 62
J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) d. B Howe/ C Proctor 16 62 63


Semis
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. N Fraser/ N Ellis (4) 86 97
J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) d. C Wilderspin/ D Fogarty (3) 16 63 62


Final
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) 46 61 62

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:35 PM
1955

1st Round
G Worthington/ T Long d. DH Reid/ K Hawton 62 62
C Wilderspin/ N Ellis d. B Sumner/ A Sheidow 64 61
M Anderson/ F Muller d. J Hann/ F Wald 60 63
L Flanders/ R Thomas d. J Fraser/ L Nichols 63 97

B Bowman/ G Thiele d. R Becker/ D Seeney unknown result or wo
HT Warhurst/ B Penrose d. J Blacklock/ M Stewart 86 63
J Mchaffey/ R Williman d. C Mason/ K Kennedy 36 62 86
L Hoad/ J Staley d. R Leahy/ J Penny 62 62


Quarters
G Worthington/ T Long d. C Wilderspin/ N Ellis 62 36 64
M Anderson/ F Muller d. L Flanders/ R Thomas 86 64
B Bowman/ G Thiele d. HT Warhurst/ B Penrose 64 26 64
L Hoad/ J Staley d. J Mchaffey/ R Williman 64 63


Semis
G Worthington/ T Long d. M Anderson/ F Muller 62 61
L Hoad/ J Staley d. B Bowman/ G Thiele 61 108

Final
G Worthington/ T Long d. L Hoad/ J Staley 62 61

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:35 PM
1956

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
G Shea/ M Carter d. D Shepherd/ L Bowden 60 61


2nd Round
N Fraser/ B Penrose (1) d. J Dobbs/ J Gray 61 61
B Gilmour/ D Fogarty d. R Brant/ Z Robinson 64 75
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. G Lovett/ J Langley 63 64
A Bashford/ G Thiele d. G Shea/ M Carter 86 57 64

B Bowman/ A Sheidow d. D Reid/ L Nichols 57 63 64
H Flam/ T Long (3) d. L Flanders/ D Seeney 63 61
E Reyes/ N Hopman d. B Green/ S Lee 64 75
R Emerson/ M Hawton (2) d. K Fletcher/ M Concourque 60 64


Quarters
N Fraser/ B Penrose (1) d. B Gilmour/ D Fogarty 63 64
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. A Bashford/ G Thiele 63 57 61
H Flam/ T Long (3) d. B Bowman/ A Sheidow 62 75
R Emerson/ M Hawton (2) d. E Reyes/ N Hopman 63 63


Semis
N Fraser/ B Penrose (1) d. M Anderson/ F Muller (4) 75 1412
R Emerson/ M Hawton (2) d. H Flam/ T Long (3) wo

Final
N Fraser/ B Penrose (1) d. R Emerson/ M Hawton (2) 62 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:37 PM
1957

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
B Bowman/ B Jones d. D Shepherd/ L Bowden 62 63


2nd Round
N Fraser/ A Gibson (1) d. R Harrison/ M Harrison 61 62
B Phillips Moore/ L Southam d. W Woodcock/ J Donoghue 62 75
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. P O'Kane/ M Carter 60 61
A Ryan/ N Hopman d. N Gibson/ M Hellyer 16 75 64

G Lovett/ M Carter d. W Reid/ M Gibson 86 63
B Mark/ L Coghlan (3) d. B Bowman/ B Jones 46 62 97
B Knight/ J Langley d. B Gulley/ P Parmenter wo
B Howe/ S Fry (2) d. P Newman/ G Thiele wo


Quarters
N Fraser/ A Gibson (1) d. B Phillips Moore/ L Southam 62 64
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. A Ryan/ N Hopman 61 62
B Mark/ L Coghlan (3) d. G Lovett/ M Carter 63 810 61
B Knight/ J Langley d. B Howe/ S Fry (2) 63 57 75


Semis
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. N Fraser/ A Gibson (1) 64 62
B Knight/ J Langley d. B Mark/ L Coghlan (3) 63 26 61


Final
M Anderson/ F Muller (4) d. B Knight/ J Langley 75 36 61

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:38 PM
1958

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
J Fraser/ M McCalman d. R Leahy/ Y Wells 64 64
N Gibson/ M Hellyer d. B Gulley/ L Bowden 63 63
J Pearce/ P Parmenter d. F Stolle/ G Thiele 86 46 64
B Mark/ L Coghlan d. R Taylor/ D Anderson 63 64
T Fancutt/ T Long d. R Sherriff/ E Ashford 61 64
B Phillips Moore/ N Hopman d. W Reid/ E Court 62 61
P Newman/ A Mortimer d. P O'Kane/ F Muller 86 86
W Jacques/ N Marsh d. B MacKay/ D Fancutt wo


2nd Round
B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. R Larsen/ J Bowman 61 62
R Laver/ J Langley d. J May/ E Dulwig 63 63
N Gibson/ M Hellyer d. J Fraser/ M McCalman wo
B Mark/ L Coghlan d. J Pearce/ P Parmenter 68 62 64

T Fancutt/ T Long d. B Phillips Moore/ N Hopman 62 61
P Newman/ A Mortimer d. W Jacques/ N Marsh 61 64
W Edwards/ V Roberts d. M Green/ B Jones wo
G Lovett/ M Carter d. B Peters/ J Tegart 61 57 64


Quarters
B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. R Laver/ J Langley 63 1416 61
B Mark/ L Coghlan d. N Gibson/ M Hellyer 62 61
P Newman/ A Mortimer d. T Fancutt/ T Long 64 36 63
G Lovett/ M Carter d. W Edwards/ V Roberts wo


Semis
B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. B Mark/ L Coghlan 64 62
P Newman/ A Mortimer d. G Lovett/ M Carter 64 86


Final
B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. P Newman/ A Mortimer 911 61 62

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:38 PM
1959

1st Round
J Hillebrand/ R Lesh d. J Moore/ L Bowden 63 64


Quarters
B Mark/ S Reynolds d. N Gibson/ B Rae 86 62
C Crawford/ B Holstein d. J Hillebrand/ R Lesh 62 36 97
W Reid/ E Court d. B Howe/ L Coghlan 61 64
R Laver/ R Schuurman d. B Phillips Moore/ E Duldig 62 16 62


Semis
B Mark/ S Reynolds d. C Crawford/ B Holstein 63 63
R Laver/ R Schuurman d. W Reid/ E Court 60 62


Final
B Mark/ S Reynolds d. R Laver/ R Schuurman 46 1311 61

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:40 PM
Draw 15, 4 seeds, 1 bye

1R: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe [1]-bye
1R: J. Shearer/M. Pearson d Beverly Rae/B. Tobin 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Lorraine Robinson/Bob Hewitt [4] d Gwen Thiele/J. Moore 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane/Trevor Fancutt d P. Mclean/J. O'Brien default

1R: B. Holstein/Fred Stolle d R. Ehite/N. Gibson 6-1 9-7
1R: Christine Truman (GB)/Marty Mulligan [3] d S. Shipton/F. Gorman 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Noelene Turner/Ken Fletcher d J. Nitschke/A. Lane 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Reitano/Bob Mark [2] d Val Craig/B. O'Shea 6-1 6-3
--------

QF: Bueno/Howe [1] d Shearer/Pearson 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Lehane/Fancutt d Robinson/Hewitt [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Truman/Mulligan [3] d Holstein/Stolle 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Reitano/Mark [2] d N. Turner/Fletcher 4-6 6-3 6-0

SF: Lehane/Fancutt d Bueno/Howe [1] 6-4 6-4
SF: Reitano/Mark [2] d Truman/Mulligan [3] 6-1 6-3

FI: Jan Lehane/Trevor Fancutt d Mary Reitano/Bob Mark [2] 6-2 7-5


NOTES:
J. Robinson formerly Lorraine Coghlan
N. Turner = Noelene sister of Lesley
M. Reitano - formerly Mary Carter

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:45 PM
1961

Draw=20

All except byes except following pairs:

1R: Mary Reitano/J Pearce d. Thiele/R Potter 6-4 6-2
1R: E Court/R Pearson d. V Cox/J Shepherd 6-3 6-3
1R: J Robinson/Ken Fletcher d. Noelene Turner/Marty Mulligan 6-1 6-4
1R: Gibson/N. Gibson d. ockerby/P Graham Jones 6-0 6-1
-----

2R: D Young/Fred Stolle d P Mclean/W Millen 6-0 6-0 or default
2R: S Shipton/B Phillips Moore d Hicks/A Hicks 6-2 6-3
2R: Judy Tegart/W Reid d Robyn Lesh/A Shapter 13-11 6-3
2R: Reitano/Pearce d. Court/Pearson 7-5 6-2

2R: Robinson/Fletcher d. Gibson/Gibson 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt d J McArthur/P McPherson 6-4 6-1
2R: M Rawson/P O'Kane d D Robberds/G Hughes 6-3 8-6
2R: Mary Hawton/Bob Howe d Eva Duldig/M Hann 6-2 8-6
-----

QF: Young/Stolle d Sjipton/Phillips Moore 6-2 12-10
QF: Reitano/Pearce d Tegart/Reid 20-18 6-3
QF: Lehane/Hewitt d Robinson/Fletcher 6-4 6-4
QF: Hawton/Howe d Rawson/O'Kane 6-4 6-4

SF: Reitano/Pearce d Young/Stolle 7-5 5-7 11-9
SF: Lehane/Hewitt d Hawton/Howe 6-4 1-6 9-7

FI: Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt d Mary Reitano/J Pearce 9-7 6-2

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:45 PM
1962

1st Round
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. P McPherson/ G Thiele 63 64
A Lane/ B Rae d. G Pares/ H Plaisted 63 62
W Bungert/ Y Ramirez (4) d. Martin/ Wise 61 61
May/ N Marsh d. J Shepherd/ M Schacht 62 62

I Buding/ J Tegart d. J Moore/ J Robinson 62 64
B Hewitt/ J Lehane (3) d. A Bayley/ J Trewby 64 64
W Coghlan/ J Blackman d. J McDonald/ J Blackburne 86 63
R Taylor/ D Hard (2) bye


Quarters
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. A Lane/ B Rae 62 64
W Bungert/ Y Ramirez (4) d. May/ N Marsh 61 62
B Hewitt/ J Lehane (3) d. I Buding/ J Tegart 75 62
R Taylor/ D Hard (2) d. W Coghlan/ J Blackman 75 61


Semis
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. W Bungert/ Y Ramirez (4) 36 108 60
R Taylor/ D Hard (2) d. B Hewitt/ J Lehane (3) 63 57 64


Final
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. R Taylor/ D Hard (2) 63 97

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:46 PM
1963

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
J Hillebrand/ H Ross d. E Drossart/ Szelenyi 61 63
B Tobin/ H Plaisted d. R Potter/ Potter 62 62
B Phillips Moore/ C Newman d. J Moore/ F Muller 64 36 64
M Cox/ E Starkie d. O Davidson/ G Thiele 97 75
N Nette/ L Nette d. Plummer/ L Plummer 64 86
B Bowrey/ F Toyne d. G Baulch/ H McArthur 75 62


2nd Round
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. J Hillebrand/ H Ross 64 62
J Fraser/ M Hawton (8) d. B Tobin/ H Plaisted 64 16 75
J Newcombe/ J Lehane (3) d. P McPherson/ C Pinch 62 61
M Mulligan/ R Bentley (6) d. W Jacques/ J Starr wo

B Phillips Moore/ C Newman d. B Hewitt/ M Schacht (5) 06 62 64
M Cox/ E Starkie d. B Howe/ J Tegart (4) 63 75
R Taylor/ J Blackman (7) d. N Nette/ L Nette 46 63 64
K Fletcher/ M Smith (2) d. B Bowrey/ F Toyne 62 62


Quarters
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. J Fraser/ M Hawton (8) 62 63
J Newcombe/ J Lehane (3) d. M Mulligan/ R Bentley (6) 60 57 64
M Cox/ E Starkie d. B Phillips Moore/ C Newman 36 61 61
K Fletcher/ M Smith (2) d. R Taylor/ J Blackman (7) 63 63


Semis
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. J Newcombe/ J Lehane (3) 62 63
K Fletcher/ M Smith (2) d. M Cox/ E Starkie 75 64


Final
K Fletcher/ M Smith (2) d. F Stolle/ L Turner (1) 75 57 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:46 PM
1964

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
R Sherriff/ G Thiele d. HD Luc/ A Boucaut 62 68 63
B Tobin/ A Jenkins d. M Guse/ Wicks 61 62


2nd Round
K Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. R Langford/ C Easy 64 60
W Jacques/ M Schacht d. B Phillips Moore/ J Starr 64 64
R Taylor/ J Tegart (4) d. R Sherriff/ G Thiele 75 57 64
O Davidson/ R Ebbern d. G Baulch/ J Foster 61 61

B Bowman/ D Whitely d. J Newcombe/ M Hawton wo
M Sangster/ J Lehane d. J Moore/ F Toyne 911 62 63
T Clayton/ J Blackman d. B Geraghty/ R Bentley wo
B Tobin/ A Jenkins d. F Stolle/ L Turner wo


Quarters
K Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. W Jacques/ M Schacht 75 62
O Davidson/ R Ebbern d. R Taylor/ J Tegart (4) 62 63
M Sangster/ J Lehane d. B Bowman/ D Whitely 62 62
T Clayton/ J Blackman d. B Tobin/ A Jenkins 46 64 64


Semis
K Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. O Davidson/ R Ebbern 62 97
M Sangster/ J Lehane d. T Clayton/ J Blackman 64 63


Final
K Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. M Sangster/ J Lehane 63 62

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:47 PM
1965

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
E Russo/ N Somoza d. B Bowman/ D Whitely 46 63 62
J Hillebrand/ C Hillebrand d. R Keldie/ M Schwartz 46 63 64
J Keller/ J Starr d. M Motoi/ K Matsumori wo
K Wooldridge/ E Terry d. M Senior/ K Treasure 61 62


2nd Round
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. Whittaker/ M Harris 63 61
F Jauffret/ J Lieffrig d. B Phillips Moore/ M Schacht 75 26 64
W Jacques/ B Moffitt (8) d. E Russo/ N Somoza 62 62
G Pollard/ H Schildknecht d. W Coghlan/ D Keller 86 75
P Darmon/ R Darmon (4) d. H Matheson/ L Pericoli 75 62
T Okker/ G Sherriff d. I Konishi/ R Morrison Davy 1210 62
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) d. J Hillebrand/ C Hillebrand 63 62
R Sherriff/ F Gordigiani d. C Zeeman/ L Nette 64 63

B Bowrey/ J Blackman d. J Hajer/ B Vukovich 57 60 60
T Roche/ J Tegart (6) d. J Keller/ J Starr 62 62
J Pearce/ C Truman d. J Cottrill/ C Graebner 61 64
J Grinda/ K Dening d. L Gerrard/ N Baylon (3) 46 61 64
C Mason/ A Jones d. O Ishiguro/ Y Obata 46 61 75
P Barthes/ F Durr (7) d. K Wooldridge/ E Terry 61 64
G Stilwell/ A van Zyl d. K Watanabe/ K Kuromatsu 62 62
J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) d. C Holm/ H Niessen 64 61


3rd Round
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. F Jauffret/ J Lieffrig 61 62
W Jacques/ B Moffitt (8) d. G Pollard/ H Schildknecht 62 61
T Okker/ G Sherriff d. P Darmon/ R Darmon (4) 62 61
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) d. R Sherriff/ F Gordigiani 62 62

T Roche/ J Tegart (6) d. B Bowrey/ J Blackman 119 62
J Pearce/ C Truman d. J Grinda/ K Dening 75 64
P Barthes/ F Durr (7) d. C Mason/ A Jones 63 63
J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) d. G Stilwell/ A van Zyl 63 64


Quarters
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. W Jacques/ B Moffitt (8) 119 75
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) d. T Okker/ G Sherriff 61 75
T Roche/ J Tegart (6) d. J Pearce/ C Truman 62 64
J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) d. P Barthes/ F Durr (7) 61 64


Semis
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) d. F Stolle/ L Turner (1) 63 64
J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) d. T Roche/ J Tegart (6) 64 64


Final
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) versus J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) Title divided

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:49 PM
1966

Australian Mixed 1966
Draw of 27, 8 seeds, 5 byes

1st Round
John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] bye
Alan Lane & Jill Starr d. Alan Kendall & Jenny (née Staley) Hoad default
Alan Stone & Kerry Melville d. Warren Jacques & Madonna Schacht 15-13 6-3
Rodney Brent & Norma Marsh d. Roger Taylor & Jan Lehane [8] 6-8 8-6 8-6

Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] bye
Eastburn & Norma Eastburn d. Richard Russell & Angelique Pfannenberg 6-2 6-3
Tom Okker & Gail Sherriff [5] d. Eugene Russo & Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 12-10
Roger Dowdeswell & Kaye Dening d. A Richards & Maslem default

Owen Davidson & Lesley Turner [4] bye
A. Bashford & Teresa van Haren d. A. Harms & Diane Born 6-3 6-3
Colin Stubs & C. Begbie d. Herb Fitzgibbon & Monique Salfati 4-6 9-7 6-3
J. Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] d. Jose Gisbert & Caroline Langsford 6-3 5-7 10-8

Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. J Stanbury/ S Walsham wo
Brian Bowman & Gwenda Donn d. Patricio Rodriguez & Michelle Boulle 6-4 6-3
Ray Ruffels & Carol Sherriff d. Dick Crealy & Helen Gourlay 6-4 7-5
Marty Riessen & Carole ( née Caldwell) Graebner [2] bye


2nd Round
John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] d. Alan Lane & Jill Starr 6-3 11-9
Alan Stone & Kerry Melville d. Rodney Brent & Norma Marsh 6-4 6-4
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. Eastburn & Norma Eastburn 6-1 6-0
Tom Okker & Gail Sherriff [5] d. Roger Dowdeswell & Kaye Dening 64 36 64

Owen Davidson & Lesley Turner [4] d. A. Bashford & Teresa van Haren 6-3 6-4
J. Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] d. Colin Stubs & C Begbie 63 26 62
Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. Brian Bowman & Gwenda Donn 6-3 6-4
Ray Ruffels & Carol Sherriff d. Marty Riessen & Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner [2] 3-6 6-2 6-3


Quarter final
John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] d. Alan Stone & Kerry Melville 6-3 6-3
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. Tom Okker & Gail Sherriff [5] default
J Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] d. Owen Davidson & Lesley Turner [4] 7-9 6-1 6-4
Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. Ray Ruffels & Carol Sherriff 6-2 4-6 6-2


Semi final
Roche/Tegart [3] d. John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] 7-5 11-13 6-3
Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. J Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] 4-6 8-6 10-8


Final
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:49 PM
1967

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
D Power/ S Walsham d. B Bowman/ P Brand 62 86
B Folke/ L Venneboer d. P Richardson/ G Sherriff wo
J McManus/ R Casals (4) d. G Penberthy/ E Fenton 64 64
A Ashe/ N Richey (3) d. J Cooper/ M Dunn 63 64
A Stone/ H Gourlay d. G Stilwell/ D Born 63 75
T Addison/ F Toyne d. J Osborne/ S Stephen 62 64


2nd Round
T Roche/ J Tegart (1) d. J Cottrill/ M Jones 62 62
K Andersson/ K Rosser d. W Coghlan/ L Robinson (8) wo
B Bowrey/ F Durr (5) d. D Power/ S Walsham 60 63
J McManus/ R Casals (4) d. B Folke/ L Venneboer 61 79 97

A Ashe/ N Richey (3) d. A Stone/ H Gourlay 63 64
R Ruffels/ J O'Neill (6) d. T Addison/ F Toyne 26 97 62
P McPherson/ J Starr d. C de Gronckel/ B Stove (7) 64 46 61
O Davidson/ L Turner (2) d. B Higgins/ J Foster 61 75


Quarters
T Roche/ J Tegart (1) d. K Andersson/ K Rosser 62 75
B Bowrey/ F Durr (5) d. J McManus/ R Casals (4) 75 62
R Ruffels/ J O'Neill (6) d. A Ashe/ N Richey (3) 64 62
O Davidson/ L Turner (2) d. P McPherson/ J Starr 62 64


Semis
T Roche/ J Tegart (1) d. B Bowrey/ F Durr (5) 62 62
O Davidson/ L Turner (2) d. R Ruffels/ J O'Neill (6) 75 64


Final
O Davidson/ L Turner (2) d. T Roche/ J Tegart (1) 97 64

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:50 PM
1968

AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1968 Mixed Doubles
Draw 24, 8 seeds, 8 BYEs

1st round

Bill Bowrey & Lesley Turner [1] bye
R. Coulthard & Miss S. Stephen bye
M. Guse & Carol Sherriff bye
Peter Curtis & Mary Ann Eisel [8] bye

T.W. Addison & Judy Tegart [5] d. R. Layton & Ada Bakker 6-2 6-3
D. Allen & Kerry Melville d. H. Ladyman & Miss D. Whitely 6-3 7-5
R. Wilson & Gail Sherriff d. G. Widjojo & Lany Kaligis walkover
A.J. Stone & Margaret Court [4] d. Mike Belkin & Miss H. J. Amos 6-3 6-2

R. Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [3] d. R. Campbell & Miss S. Hole walkover
Graham Stilwell & Kaye Dening d. S. Sugiarto & Lita Liem 6-3 6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore & Elena Subirats d. Geoff Pollard & Helen Gourlay 7-5 6-3
J. Fraser & Mrs H. Fraser d. Ray Keldie & Kathy Harter [6] walkover

Warren Jacques & Rosie Casals [7] bye
P. Mockler & Miss Y. Boy bye
J. B. Geraghty & Astrid Suurbeek bye
Dick Crealy & Billie Jean King [2] bye

2nd Round
Bowrey & Turner [1] d. Coulthard & Stephen 6-2 4-6 6-3
Curtis & Eisel [8] d. Guse & Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-4
Addison & Tegart [5] d. Allen & Melville 6-3 6-2
Stone & Court [4] d. Wilson & Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-0

Ruffels & Krantzcke [3] d. Stilwell & Dening 6-4 6-3
Phillips-Moore & Subirats d. Fraser & Fraser walkover
Jacques & Casals [7] d. Mockler & Boy walkover
Crealy & King [2] d. Geraghty & Suurbeek 6-1 6-1


Quarterfinal
Bowrey & Turner [1] d. Curtis & Eisel [8] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Stone & Court [4] d. Addison & Tegart [5] 1-6 7-5 6-3
Ruffels & Krantzcke [3] d. Phillips-Moore & Subirats walkover
Crealy & King [2] d. Jacques & Casals 6-1 9-7


Semifinal
Stone & Court [4] d. Bowrey & Turner [1] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Crealy & King [2] d. Ruffels & Krantzcke [3] 6-2 9-7


Final
Crealy & King [2] d. Stone & Court [4] walkover

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:50 PM
1969

1st Round

Court(AUS)/Riessen(USA) [1] d. Mr./Mrs. Chanfreau(FRA) 6-0 6-3
Tegart/Keldie(AUS) d. Melville(AUS)/Lejus(URS) walkover
Harris(AUS)/Moore(SAF) d. Bowrey/Anderson(AUS) walkover
King(USA)/Taylor(GB) [4] d. Amos/Giltinan(AUS) 6-1 6-2

Casals(USA)/Roche(AUS) [3] d. Kenny/Brent(AUS) walkover
Hunt/Addison(AUS) d. Durr(FRA)/Gonzalez(USA) 8-6 7-5
Krantzcke/Ruffels(AUS) d. Gurlay/Craely(AUS) walkover
Jones(GB)/Stolle(AUS) [2] d. Brand/Hunt(AUS) 6-4 6-2


Quarterfinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Tegart/Keldie 6-0 6-3
King/Taylor [4] d. Harris/Moore 6-3 6-2
Casals/Roche [3] d. Hunt/Addison 3-6 7-5 6-1
Jones/Stolle [2] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 2-6 6-2 6-4


Semifinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. King/Taylor [4] 7-5 6-3
Jones/Stolle [2] d. Casals/Roche [3] 7-5 1-6 6-3


Final
Court/Riessen [1] vs. Jones/Stolle [2] NOT PLAYED

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:55 PM
From 1970 to 1986 the Australian Opem mixed title was discontinued.

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:57 PM
1987

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards

1st Round
Smylie/Fitzgerald [1] d. Van De Torre/Schapers 6-4 6-7 6-3
Jaggard/Barr [WC] d. Benjamin/Mmoh 6-3 6-4
Hobbs/Castle d. Dingwall/ Barlow 6-7 7-6 6-1
Bassett/Donnelly [8] d. Burgin/Graham 7-5 6-2
Turnbull/Warwick [3] d. Walsh Pete/Drewett 6-2 7-5
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Reinach/Robertson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Thompson/Tyson d. P.Smith/Warder 7-6 6-4
Byrne/Kratzmann [6] d. R. White/K.Jones 7-6 6-4
Fairbank/Edmondson [5] d. Collins/Evernden 7-6 6-1
Balestrat/Doohan d. Moulton/ Green 7-5 6-3
Bakkum/Rudeen d. Richardson/Derlin 6-3 3-6 7-5
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Provis/McNamara 7-5 2-6 6-4
O’Neil/Youll [WC] d. G. Fernandez/Levalle [7] 7-6 6-4
McNeil/Pawsat d. Mandlikova/M.Fancutt 6-3 7-6
Cordwell/Simpson d. Rush/Kennedy 7-5 6-7 10-8
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. MacGregor/ Letts 3-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round
Jaggard/Barr [WC] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [1] 6-3 7-6
Hobbs/Castle d. Bassett/Donnelly [8] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Turnbull/Warwick [3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Thompson/Tyson d. Byrne/Kratzmann [6] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Balestrat/Doohan d. Fairbank/Edmondson [5] 6-4 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Bakkum/Rudeen 5-7 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Pawsat d. O’Neil/Youll [WC] 6-2 6-2
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. Cordwell/Simpson 6-2 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinal
Hobbs/Castle d. Jaggard/Barr [WC] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Thompson/Tyson 7-6 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Balestrat/Doohan 3-6 7-5 10-8
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. McNeil/Pawsat 7-6 7-6

Semifinal
Hobbs/Castle d. Jolissaint/Utzinger 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Navratilova/Annacone [2] 3-6 7-5 10-8

Final:
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Hobbs/Castle 3-6 7-6 6-3

NOTES: Mixed Doubles returned to the Australian Open after 18-year-absence. The last time it was played on the grass courts of Kooyong.
Draw and results taken from "World Of Tennis 1988" Yearbook.
Special thanks to Declan for the scores.

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 10:59 PM
1988

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round
Thompson/MacPherson(AUS) d. McNeil(USA)/Forget(FRA) [1] walkover
Henricksson(USA)/Schapers(NED)d. Jaggard/Woodforde(AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Balestrat/Limberger(AUS) d. Fairbank(SAF)/Buffington(USA) 64 75
Faull/Stoltenberg(AUS) [WC] d. P. Smith/Bauer(USA) [A] 7-6(5) 4-6 13-11

Navratilova/Tim Gullickson(USA) d. Turnbull/Doohan(AUS) [3] 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Leach(USA) d. Minter/ M. Kratzmann(AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Bakkum/Nijssen(NED) d. Magers/Pfister(USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Richardson/Evernden(NZL) d. Byrne/Warwick(AUS) [6] 6-2 7-5

Novotna(TCH)/Pugh(USA) [5] d. R. White/Pawsat(USA) 7-5 1-0 ret.
Tanvier/Potier(FRA) d. Potter/Scott(USA) 5-7 7-6(6) 8-6
Barg/Jones(USA) d. Hy(HKG)/Chamberlin(USA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Field/Drewett(AUS) d. Garrison/Stewart(USA) [4] 6-3 6-3

Provis/Cahill(AUS) d. Reynolds/Hooper(USA) [8] 7-5 6-3
Van Der Torre(NED)/Davis(USA) d. Cordwell/Lewis(NZL) 6-4 3-6 6-2
McQuillan/Woodbridge(AUS) [WC] d. A. Fernandez(USA)/Carter(AUS) 6-2 7-6(2)
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [2] d. Porwick(GER)/Warder(AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Thompson/MacPherson d. Henricksson/Schapers 5-7 6-3 6-4
Balestrat/Limberger d. Faull/Stoltenberg [WC] 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Fendick/Leach 6-3 6-2
Bakkum/Nijssen d. Richardson/Evernden 6-4 2-6 6-3

Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Tanvier/Potier 7-6(3) 6-4
Field/Drewett d. Barg/Jones 6-3 6-7(3) ret.
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Provis/Cahill 7-5 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald d. McQuillan/Woodbridge [WC] 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal

Thompson/MacPherson d. Balestrat/Limberger 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Bakkum/Nijssen 6-4 6-4
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Field/Drewett 6-3 6-7(11) 9-7
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-4 7-6(0)

Semifinal

Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Thompson/MacPherson 6-3 6-2
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Van Der Torre/Davis 6-2 7-5

Final

Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Navratilova/Tim Gullickson 5-7 6-2 6-4




NOTES: First Australian Open played at Flinders Park on Rebound Ace surface.
Entry info: Seeded #7 team (?/?) withdrew, their spot were replaced by Alternates: Paula Smith/Patrick Bauer.
Very first mixed doubles entry for Jana Novotna and first ever Grand Slam title for her!
Results taken from the ITF database from www.itftennis.com (http://www.itftennis.com/).

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:02 PM
1989

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Wiesner/Muster 6-3 6-4
Gregory/Broad d. Balestrat/J.Anderson [WC] 7-6(8) 7-5
Phelps/Woodbridge d. Henricksson/ Schapers 6-2 6-4
Jaggard/Dyke d. Adams/M. Davis [5] 6-4 6-4
Reis/Kruger d. O’Neill/Kratzmann 6-4 6-2
Byrne/MacPherson d. Richardson/Evernden 6-2 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Field/Drewett 6-1 6-4
Provis/Kriek [8] d. Lindqvist/ Lundgren 7-5 6-3
Hetherington/Connel[6] d. Turnbull/J. Lloyd [WC] 7-6(4) 6-3
Garrison/Stewart d. Schultz/Mortensen 6-4 6-4
Herr/Pawsatt d. Wasserman/Cunha-Silva 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Leach [4] d. Lindström/Svantesson 6-3 7-6(4)
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Cordwell/ Guy 6-4 7-6(2)
Magers/Jones d. Faull/Stoltenberg 6-3 6-2
Ludloff/de la Pena d. Horvath/Donnelly 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Kuczynska/ Suk 6-2 6-4
2nd Round
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Gregory/Broad 6-4 6-1
Jaggard/Dyke d. Phelps/Woodbridge 6-4 6-2
Byrne/MacPherson d. Reis/Kruger 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Provis/Kriek [8] 3-6 7-6(0) 6-2
Garrison/Stewart d. Hetherington/Connel[6] 6-1 6-2
Fendick/Leach [4] d. Herr/Pawsatt 6-2 3-6 6-2
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Magers/Jones 7-5 3-6 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Ludloff/de la Pena 6-4 6-3
Quarterfinal:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Byrne/MacPherson 6-4 6-4
Garrison/Stewart d. Fendick/Leach [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] 7-5 4-6 10-8
Semifinal:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 6-3 6-3
Garrison/Stewart d. Burgin/Doohan [7] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Final:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Garrison/Stewart 6-3 6-4
NOTE: 3rd seeded team [?] withdrew replayed by alternates: O'Neill/Kratzmann
Draw and results taken from "World Of Tennis 1990"
Speial thanks to Declan for his help.

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:03 PM
1990

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. McDonald/ Borwick [WC] 6-2 6-2
K. Adams/Smith d. D. Van Rensburg/N. Brown 6-3 3-6 6-1
R.White/Cannon d. Smoller/Van Emburgh 6-4 2-6 6-4
Thompson/Kratzmann [7] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Broad 1-6 6-4 6-3
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton d. Turnbull/Cahill [4] 6-1 6-4
Durie/Warder d. Rajchrtova/Suk 6-3 6-2
Faull/Woodbridge [WC] d. Lindstrom/Odizor 6-4 6-2
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Fendick/Davis[6] 7-6(1) 6-4

Hetherington/Doohan [8] d. Stafford/C. Van Rensburg 6-3 6-7(7) 6-4
Provis/Bates d. Allen/Nelson 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
Benjamin/Witsken d. Reis/Warner 6-2 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Temesvári/Zivojinovic 7-6(3) 7-6(1)
Porwick/Stich d. McNeil/Pawsatt [5] 6-1 6-2
Reggi/Castle d. Phelps/L. Jensen 6-2 6-4
Paulus/Antonisch d. Burgin/Layendecker 6-3 6-4
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Ludloff/Beckman 6-7(7) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. K. Adams/Smith 6-2 6-2
R.White/Cannon d. Thompson/Kratzmann [7] 6-1 7-6(4)
Durie/Warder d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton 6-3 7-6(2)
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Faull/Woodbridge [WC] 7-6(5) 6-3

Provis/Bates d. Hetherington/Doohan [8] 6-4 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Benjamin/Witsken walkover
Reggi/Castle d. Porwick/Stich walkover
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Paulus/Antonisch walkover

Quarterfinal:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. R.White/Cannon 7-5 4-6 6-2
Durie/Warder d. G. Fernandez/Lozano 6-4 6-2
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Provis/Bates 6-2 6-2
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Reggi/Castle 6-4 6-4

Semifinal:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Durie/Warder 3-6 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] 6-1 6-3

Final:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Garrison/Leach [2] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Draw and results details taken from yearbook "World Of Tennis 1991"
Special thanks to Declan for the scores.

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:07 PM
1991


Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round

Zvereva(URS)/Pugh(USA) [1] d. Burgin(USA)/Warder(AUS) 7-5 7-6(5)
Graf(GER)/Woodforde(AUS) [WC] d. Sukova/Suk(TCH) 7-6(5) 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann(AUS)[WC] d. Savchenko(URS)/Pimek(BEL) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Provis/Woodbridge(AUS) [8] d. Cordwell(NZL)/DeVries(USA) 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Galbraith(USA) [4] d. Magers/Kinnear(USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Paz/Miniussi(ARG) d. Smith/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3 6-2
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Fairbank/Niedeffer(SAF)/R. Smith(BAB) 6-7(5) 7-5 8-6
Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [6] d. Tarabini/Frana(ARG) 6-3 6-2

MacGregor/Van’t Hof(USA) d. Reinach(SAF)/Broad(GB) [5] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Jordan/Shelton(USA) d. McNeil(USA)/Odior(NGR) 6-4 7-5
Collins/Witsken(USA) d. Richardson(NZL)/MacPherson(AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
R. White/Davis(USA) [3] d. Reggi(ITA)/Castle(GB) 6-2 6-4
Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) d. Medvedeva(URS)/Jones(USA) [7] 6-4 4-6 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden(NZL) d. Pfaff(NED)/Salumaa(USA) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Smylie/Fiztgerald(AUS) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Kruger(SAF) d. Garrison/Leach(USA) [2] 7-5 6-2


2nd Round
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Graf/Woodforde [WC] 6-3 6-2
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Provis/Woodbridge [8] 6-4 6-4
Paz/Miniussi d. Fendick/Galbraith [4] 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
Durie/Bates d. Hetherington/Michibata [6] 6-4 7-5

MacGregor/Van’t Hof d. Jordan/Shelton 7-5 6-2
R. White/Davis [3] d. Collins/Witsken 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. Gregory/Kruger 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinal
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Zvereva/Pugh [1] 7-6(3) 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Paz/Miniussi 6-3 7-6(4)
R. White/Davis [3] d. MacGregor/Van’t 6-4 6-4
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. McQuillan/Evernden 6-4 6-2

Semifinal
Durie/Bates d. Shriver/Kratzmann 7-5 6-4
R. White/Davis [3] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald 6-4 5-7 8-6

Final
Durie/Bates d. R. White/Davis [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Results taken from the ITF database from www.itftennis.com (http://www.itftennis.com/).

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:22 PM
1992

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards

1st Round
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Alter/Connell(CAN) 6-0 6-2
Schultz(NL)/Suk(CZE) d. Fendick/De Vries(USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Rehe(USA)/Ivanisevic(CRO) d. Gregory/Aldrich(SAF) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [7] d. Applemans(BEL)/Bergh(SWE) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Helgeson/Galbraith(USA) d. Paz(ARG)/Lavalle(MEX) [6] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. A. Minter/Youl(AUS) [WC] 6-2 7-5
Fairbank-Nideffer(SAF)/Kinnear(USA) d. Stafford/Leach(USA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Zvereva(USSR)/Pugh(USA) [4] d. Stubbs(AUS)/Visser(SAF) 5-7 6-4 9-7

Provis/Woodforde(AUS) [3] d. McNeil/Annacone(USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
K. Adams/Van Emburgh(USA) d. Wood(GB)/Warder(AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Shriver(USA)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Gildemeister(PER)/Frana(ARG) 7-6(1) 6-2
Savchenko-Neiland(USSR)/Salumaa(USA) [8] d. Daniels(USA)/Norval(SAF) 6-4 6-2
R. White/Davis(USA) [5] d. Tanvier(FRA)/Vacek(CZE) 6-4 6-3
Cunningham/L. Jensen(USA) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Beckman(USA) 7-5 6-2
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Goodridge/Morgan(AUS) [WC] 7-6(4) 6-3
Faull(AUS)/Broad(GB) d. Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [2] 6-4 5-7 6-4

2nd Round
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Schultz/Suk 6-1 4-6 6-4
Rehe/Ivanisevic d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [7] 3-6 6-3 8-6
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Helgeson/Galbraith 6-2 4-6 6-3
Zvereva/Pugh [4] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Kinnear 7-6(3) 7-5

Provis/Woodforde [3] d. K. Adams/Van Emburgh 6-3 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Savchenko-Neiland/Salumaa [8] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
R. White/Davis [5] d. Cunningham/Jensen 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
Durie/Bates d. Faull/Broad 7-6(2) 6-4

Quarterfinal

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Rehe/Ivanisevic 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Zvereva/Pugh [4] 6-7(1) 6-2 6-2
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Shriver/Kratzmann 6-4 7-6(0)
R. White/Davis [5] d. Durie/Bates 6-3 7-6(2)

Semifinal
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 7-6(4)
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. R. White/Davis [5] 6-2 6-1

Final
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 4-6 11-9

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:25 PM
1993

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:25 PM
1994

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:26 PM
1995

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:26 PM
1996

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:26 PM
1997

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:27 PM
1998

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:27 PM
1999

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:27 PM
2000

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:27 PM
2001

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:28 PM
2002

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:28 PM
2003

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:28 PM
2004

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:28 PM
2005

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:28 PM
2006

Rollo
Mar 28th, 2007, 11:29 PM
2007

austinrunner
Nov 1st, 2010, 08:34 AM
1938

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) d. L Brodie/ G Stevenson 60 75
A Chave/ M Hardcastle d. F Walsh/ N Chitty 36 63 62
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (5) d. F Bennett/ D Weston 60 46 61
L Hancock/ C Davies d. C Harvey/ J Walters 64 16 75
H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. J McGill/ McGill 61 60
G Holland/ C Coate d. H Whillians/ G Bond 75 61
E Moon/ E Westacott (8) d. A Maggs/ V Woods 64 64


2nd Round
D Budge/ D Bundy (1) d. T Warhurst/ T Cox 62 62
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. M Bonner/ N Vickery 61 86
J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) d. A Chave/ M Hardcastle 60 63
D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (5) d. L Hancock/ C Davies 63 75

H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) d. G Holland/ C Coate 63 62
C Long/ N Wynne d. E Moon/ E Westacott (8) 1513 63
G Mako/ D Workman (4) d. J Clemenger/ K Woodward 62 61
A Huxley/ J Hartigan (6) d. L Schwartz/ G O'Halloran 36 97 62


Quarters
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. D Budge/ D Bundy (1) 60 62
J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) d. D Turnbull/ D Stevenson (5) 36 64 62
C Long/ N Wynne d. H Hopman/ N Hopman (2) 63 62
G Mako/ D Workman (4) d. A Huxley/ J Hartigan (6) 64 62


Semis
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. J Crawford/ T Coyne (3) 57 64 64
C Long/ N Wynne d. G Mako/ D Workman (4) 62 63


Final
J Bromwich/ M Wilson (7) d. C Long/ N Wynne 63 62

Are we sure there were 8 seeds? See http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/11139464?searchTerm=dorothy+bundy

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2010, 12:49 AM
Are we sure there were 8 seeds? See http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del...=dorothy+bundy (http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/11139464?searchTerm=dorothy+bundy)

I didn't remove the lower seeds, but both your link and the fact that there were usually only 4 seeds in Aussie mixed draw does bring this into serious doubt. I added a note to the 1938 post to this effect.