PDA

View Full Version : Malta ITF Junior Tournament - Grade 5 (winner: K.Kirilov)


Morgan Z
Mar 28th, 2007, 05:49 AM
http://www.maltatennisfederation.com/mtf_itfjun_maindraw.pdf

Xian
Mar 28th, 2007, 12:02 PM
Maindraw

(1) Amandine Hesse FRA vs Elizabeth Ullathorne GBR
Loredana Romero ITA vs Maria Voscekova SVK
Elaine Genovese MLA vs Alessandra Isabella Pickerill USA
(5) Alexandra Diamandi CAN vs Jennifer Ren GBR
(4) Krystyna Kazimova UKR vs Jelena jetcheva BUL
Else Potgierter RSA vs Demi Rodrigues POR
Joanna Horne GBR vs Solange Baumeister SUI
(7) Kristina Marova CZE vs Ksenia Kirillova RUS
(8) Kimberly Cassar MLA vs Sofie Oyen BEL
Andrea Popluharova SVK vs Diana Marcu ROM
Stephanie Hirsch AUT vs Manon Bissat SUI
(3) Lise Marbach FRA vs Sabrina Stewart GBR
(6) Martina Pradova CZE vs Joanna Chomicka POL
Marina Novak LIE vs Nicola George GBR
Vanda Lukacs HUN vs Jessica Courtnell GBR
(2) Jade Windley GBR vs Caitlin Gordon BDA

Morgan Z
Mar 28th, 2007, 12:48 PM
Windley should win this. Don't think that Hesse has enough to trouble her yet.

Morgan Z
Mar 28th, 2007, 03:08 PM
Qualies draw:

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100014555&event=1100082644&round=3

Jennifer Ren. :D

FredericaFans
Mar 28th, 2007, 05:42 PM
Good Luck for Alexandre Resende and Demi Rodrigues :)

tobi
Mar 29th, 2007, 11:24 AM
Some good players in the draw

Jade Windley should be a contender.

Iceland
Mar 29th, 2007, 03:05 PM
Good luck Amandine !

tobi
Mar 29th, 2007, 10:46 PM
1st Round

Amandine HESSE (FRA) (1) defeated Elizabeth ULLATHORNE (GBR) 61 61
Maria VOSCEKOVA (SVK) defeated Giorgia ROMEO-LOREDANA (ITA) 75 64
Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) defeated Khristina KAZIMOVA (UKR) 62 64
Este POTGIETER (RSA) defeated Demi RODRIGUES (POR) 64 61
Joanna HORNE (GBR) defeated Solange BAUMEISTER (SUI) 06 76 60
Ksenia KIRILOVA (RUS) defeated Kristina MAROVA (CZE) 62 76
Diana MARCU (ROU) defeated Andrea POPLUHAROVA (SVK) 60 60
Manon BISSAT (SUI) defeated Stephanie HIRSCH (AUT) 26 75 62
Lise MARBACH (FRA) defeated Sabrina STEWART (GBR) 64 62
Martina PRADOVA (CZE) defeated Joanna CHOMICKA (POL) 60 60
Marina NOVAK (LIE) defeated Nicola GEORGE (GBR) 60 63
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) (2) defeated Caitlin GORDON (BER) 61 60

*hingis_forever*
Mar 29th, 2007, 10:48 PM
Jade :D
Joanna :D
Sabrina :sad:
Nicola :sad:
Liz :sad:

Monica_Rules
Mar 30th, 2007, 12:00 AM
No news on Jen Ren then.

Sharapova's_Boy
Mar 30th, 2007, 03:10 AM
Kseniya :D

*hingis_forever*
Mar 30th, 2007, 03:12 AM
The semis are:
Hesse vs. Kirillova
Marcu vs. Windley

Jennifer won her first round 60 60 but lost 61 62 in the second round. :sad:

Sharapova's_Boy
Mar 30th, 2007, 03:17 AM
Kseniya :D

Iceland
Mar 30th, 2007, 08:32 AM
Amandine :yeah:. I didn't notice before that Kirilova was in the draw, should be a good test for her, even if Ksenia will be clearly the favourite.

Iceland
Mar 30th, 2007, 08:34 AM
Results :

1st Round

Amandine HESSE (FRA) (1) defeated Elizabeth ULLATHORNE (GBR) 61 61
Maria VOSCEKOVA (SVK) defeated Giorgia ROMEO-LOREDANA (ITA) 75 64
Elaine GENOVESE (MLT) defeated Alessandra-Bianca PICKERILL (USA) 62 61
Jennifer REN (GBR) defeated Alexandra DIAMANDI (CAN) 60 60

Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) defeated Khristina KAZIMOVA (UKR) 62 64
Este POTGIETER (RSA) defeated Demi RODRIGUES (POR) 64 61
Joanna HORNE (GBR) defeated Solange BAUMEISTER (SUI) 06 76 60
Ksenia KIRILOVA (RUS) defeated Kristina MAROVA (CZE) 62 76

Sofie OYEN (BEL) defeated Kimberley CASSAR (MLT) 62 64
Diana MARCU (ROU) defeated Andrea POPLUHAROVA (SVK) 60 60
Manon BISSAT (SUI) defeated Stephanie HIRSCH (AUT) 26 75 62
Lise MARBACH (FRA) defeated Sabrina STEWART (GBR) 64 62

Martina PRADOVA (CZE) defeated Joanna CHOMICKA (POL) 60 60
Marina NOVAK (LIE) defeated Nicola GEORGE (GBR) 60 63
Vanda LUKACS (HUN) defeated Jessica COURTNELL (GBR) 76 62
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) (2) defeated Caitlin GORDON (BER) 61 60

2nd Round

Amandine HESSE (FRA) (1) defeated Maria VOSCEKOVA (SVK) 62 62
Elaine GENOVESE (MLT) defeated Jennifer REN (GBR) 61 62
Este POTGIETER (RSA) defeated Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) 62 67 64
Ksenia KIRILOVA (RUS) defeated Joanna HORNE (GBR) 63 64

Diana MARCU (ROU) defeated Sofie OYEN (BEL) 63 67 64
Lise MARBACH (FRA) defeated Manon BISSAT (SUI) 64 63
Marina NOVAK (LIE) defeated Martina PRADOVA (CZE) 63 06 62
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) (2) defeated Vanda LUKACS (HUN) 62 46 62

Quarterfinal

Amandine HESSE (FRA) (1) defeated Elaine GENOVESE (MLT) 26 76 60
Ksenia KIRILOVA (RUS) defeated Este POTGIETER (RSA) 64 62
Diana MARCU (ROU) defeated Lise MARBACH (FRA) 63 62
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) (2) defeated Marina NOVAK (LIE) 63 76

tobi
Mar 30th, 2007, 11:03 AM
Jade ;)

Monica_Rules
Mar 30th, 2007, 01:08 PM
Keep going Jade:)

tobi
Mar 31st, 2007, 07:56 PM
SF

Ksenia KIRILOVA (RUS) d. Amandine HESSE (FRA) (1) 62 76
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) (2) d. Diana MARCU (ROU) 61 61

Final

Ksenia KIRILOVA (RUS) d. Jade WINDLEY (GBR) (2) 63 64

Doubles Final

Oyen/Mestach d. Pradova/Marova 75 63

Iceland
Mar 31st, 2007, 10:04 PM
Amandine :hug: Not a bad scoreline, Ksenia seems to be very talented as she is the only who took a set to Orlik in Tarbes.
Congrats Ksenia !

Sharapova's_Boy
Apr 1st, 2007, 06:25 AM
Ksenia :worship:

Funder
Apr 1st, 2007, 12:40 PM
Well done Jade on getting to the final. :)

Jade Windley is one to watch in 2007.