PDA

View Full Version : US Open Mixed


Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:21 PM
Records,etc

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:23 PM
1892

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:25 PM
1893
PR=Preliminary Round

PR: Hattie Butler/Lieut Lansdale d Mrs Beecroft/Rev Michael 6-4 6-2
PR: Ethel Bankson/Robert Wllson d Miss Stone/Mr Prosser 3-6 6-1 6-2
PR: Ellen Roosevelt/Clarence Hobart d Amy Williams/Mr Clark 6-3 6-4
PR: Augusta Schultz/Mr Talmadge d Mrs Harris/Mr Hood 6-4 6-4
PR: Wistar/Mr Brown d Moore/Mr Johnston 6-8 7-5 6-3
PR: Aline Terry/Mr Colby d Mabel Cahill and partner by default

1R: Hattie Butler/Lieut Lansdale-bye (??)
1R: Miss Bankson/Mr Wilson -bye (??)
1R: Schultz/Talmadge d Harris/Hood 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosevelt/Hobart-bye (??)
1R: Terry/Colby d Wistar/Brown 7-5 6-3


QF: Bankson/Wilson d Butler/Lansdale 6-2 6-3
QF: Schultz/Talmadge-bye (??)
QF: Roosevelt/Hobart d Terry/Colby 6-1 6-3

SF: Bankson/Wilson d Schultz/Talmadge 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF: Rossevelt/Hobart-bye (??)

FI: Ellen Roosevelt/Clarence Hobart d. Ethel Bankson/Robert N. Wilson 6-1 4-6 10-8


*The New York Tribune, source for these results, spells Wilson's name as "Willson"

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:26 PM
1894

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:26 PM
1895

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:27 PM
1896

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:27 PM
1897

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:27 PM
1898

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:27 PM
1899

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:27 PM
1900

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:28 PM
1901

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:28 PM
1902

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:28 PM
1903

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:28 PM
1904

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:28 PM
1905


PR: Miss Dixon/W. H. Trotter d Miss Rodgers/W. H. Rodgers 6-2 6-1

1R: Claire Johnson/W. F. Johnson d Miss Groomer/F. Mackie 6-4 6-2
1R: Bessie Moore/Edward Dewhurst d Miss Dixon/W. H. Trotter ????
1R: Augusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart d Miss Cohen/H. B. Patton 6-2 6-4
1R: Helen Homans/H. F. Allen -bye ????

SF: Bessie Moore/Edward Dewhurst d Claire Johnson/W. F. Johnson 6-3 6-1
SF: Augusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart d. Helen Homans/H. F. Allen 8-6 6-3

FI: Augusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart d. Bessie Moore/Edward Dewhurst 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:28 PM
1906

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:37 PM
1907

Draw=20

First Round
May Sayers/Wallace Johnson d. Agnes Groom/W. Rowland 6-4 6-8 6-4
Miss McFadden/F. Dixon d. Miss Harlean/Dr. P. Hawk 6-3 7-5
Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden d. Miss Coates/A. Jackson 6-4 6-4
Mrs Gilbert/A. Hoskins d. Caroline Clothier/A. Porter 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Edna Wildey/Deane Mathey d. Matilda Borda/A. Thayer 6-2 6-2
Miss Cutter/William Jordan d. Claire Kulp/O. Oluphant 6-3 6-1
Mrs Clothier/H. Register d. Miss E. Howell/George Willing 6-2 3-6 7-5
Elizabeth Rastall/RL James d. Martha Groom/F. Hood 6-2 6-1
Margaret LeRoy/R. Thayer d. Gertrude Fetterman/RN Brookfield 6-2 6-4
Marie Wagner/Dr. EB Dewhurst d. Mrs G. L. Chapman/NW Niles 6-2 7-5
Wildey/Tilden d Gilbert/Hoskins 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sayres/Johnson d McFadden/Dixon 6-3 6-3

QuarterfinalsSayres/Johnson d Clothier/Register 6-2 4-6 6-3
Wildey/Mathey d ????
Wagner/Dewhurst d LeRoy/Thayer 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d ????

Semifinal
Sayres/Johnson d. Wildey/Mathey 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d Wagner/Dewhurst 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final
May Sayres/Wallace Johnson d. Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden 6-1 7-5

Missing 2 QF results

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:38 PM
1908

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:39 PM
1909

Draw of 14

Mixed

1R Hammond/Raymond Little d Miss Little/G Gordon 6-1 6-1
1R Disston/Fraley d Yarnell/R Evans 8-6 6-8 6-3
1R Rotch/Niles d Mrs Krumbhaar/Newbold default
1R Hotchkiss/Johnson d Miss Duhring/F. S Whittaker 6-1 6-0
1R Moyes/Thayer d Mr and Mrs Pouch 6-3 8-6
1R Dorothy Green/A. P. Simmonds d Fox/Steaver 6-3 6-2

2R Hammond/Little d Disston/Fraley 6-3 6-0
2R Green/Simmonds d Newhall/Coleman 7-5 5-7 6-2
2R Hotchkiss/Johnson d Rotch/Niles 6-3 6-2
2R Johnson/Dewhurst d Moyes/Thayer 9-7 6-2

SF Hotchkiss/Wallace Johnson d Claire Johnson/Dr Dewhurst 6-1 4-6 6-4
SF Hammond/R.D. Little d Miss Green/A. P. Simmonds 6-2 6-0

FI Hotchkiss/Johnson d Hammond/Little 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:46 PM
1910


Draw of 18

Preliminary Round

R. Thayer/Mrs Pouch d. C Fraley/Miss D. Disston 7-5 9-7
Wallace Johnson/Miss Edith Rotch d. F. Newbold/miss M. Disston 6-2 6-4

First Round

CS Rodgers/Miss Green d. E. Townsend/Miss Oliphant 6-2 6-1
Oliver/Carrie Neely d. WN Stewart/Miss Sayers 6-2 6-1
A. Thayer/Lois Moyes d. HD Riley/Miss Hammond 5-7 6-2 6-4
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. R. Thayer/Mrs Pouch 6-2 6-2

Wallace Johnson/Miss Edith Rotch d. MS Stroud/Miss Henry default
Tilden/Edna Wildey d. W. Jordan/Miss Browning 6-4 3-6 6-3
Mr. Neely/Mrs Sullivan d. FH Gibbs/Claire Cassel default
Dixon/Miss Biddle d. CL Elliott/Mrs Sullivan 4-6 7-5 6-4



Quarter finals

Oliver/Carrie Neely d. CS Rodgers/Miss Green 6-3 6-8 6-4
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. A. Thayer/Lois Moyes 6-1 8-6
Tilden/Edna Wildey d. Wallace Johnson/Miss Edith Rotch 3-6 6-1 12-10
Mr. Neely/Mrs Sullivan d. Dixon/Miss Biddle 4-6 7-5 6-4


Semi finals
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Oliver/Carrie Neely 6-2 6-2
Tilden/Edna Wildey d. Mr. Neely/Mrs Sullivan 6-3 6-1

Final
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Tilden/Edna Wildey 6-2 6-2

Note: Early draws list Miss Sayres, but other sources (such as Wikipedia) list it as Sayers. Another case is Olyphant-Oliphant, where we have encounter two spellings.

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:55 PM
1911

Have complete draw and will post

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:58 PM
1912

Have draw and will post

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:59 PM
1913

First Round
R Evans/ Miss White bye
H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey bye
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas bye
A Thayer/ Miss Carey bye
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. FR Kirkland/ Miss Coates wo
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. J Rowland/ Miss Helen Alexander 86 61
WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams d. F Newhold/ Mrs H Krumbhaar 63 64

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. CB Jennings/ Miss Hollis 63 75
Disston/ Mrs Grant bye
J Thayer/ Miss Clark bye
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Cheston/ Miss Cheston 61 62
WS Thompson/ HA Sands bye
F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar bye


Second Round
R Evans/ Miss White d. H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 06 1210 63
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas 60 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. A Thayer/ Miss Carey 62 60
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams 63 68 60

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. Disston/ Mrs Grant 62 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Thayer/ Miss Clark 60 63
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. H Houston/ Miss Thompson 64 63
WS Thompson/ HA Sands d. F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar 61 79 64


Quarter Finals
R Evans/ Miss White d. CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston 79 61 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. HA Sands/ Mrs Paul 46 60 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright 63 86
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. WS Thompson/ HA Sands 64 36 64


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. R Evans/ Miss White 62 26 64
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. A Kennedy/ Miss Baker 60 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green 75 75

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 02:59 PM
1914

First Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne bye
WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor bye
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore d. ED Toland Jr/ Miss Henry 75 64
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. Wallace F Johnson/ Miss Isabel Pendleton 63 26 64
FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan d. HM Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 46 86 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JS Disston Jr/ Miss Molla Thayer 75 86
LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson d. AM Watts/ Miss Adelaide Collins 60 46 86

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. Edmund Thayer/ Miss Eliza Fox 64 75
CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Frederick Kirkland/ Miss Mary Coates 63 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. CB Jennings/ Miss Alberta Weber 86 63
JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White d. LR Landreth/ S Myers 62 64
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers bye
WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan bye
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams bye
Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris bye


Second Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor 61 60
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore 61 68 75
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan 61 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson 62 63

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 64 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White 62 46 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan 62 61
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams d. Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris 61 97


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston 64 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey 75 64
AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe 36 63 62
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams 61 68 62


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard 64 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith 61 46 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers 61 64

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 03:00 PM
1915

Final
HC Johnson/ Mrs GW Wightman d. IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 60 61

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 03:00 PM
1916



Final
WE Davis/ Evelyn Sears d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 64 75

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 03:01 PM
1917


Final
IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 1012 61 63



*Sometimes not counted. It was called the "National Patriotic Tournament"

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 03:02 PM
1918


Final
IC Wright/ Mrs GW Wightman d. FB Alexander/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 62 64

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 03:03 PM
1919




Final
V Richards/ M Zinderstein Jessup d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 26 119 62

Rollo
Mar 23rd, 2007, 03:10 PM
1920

Will post complete draw

Quarter Finals

Fischer/Miss Huff d. CC Jones/Mrs Allen 6-2 6-4
C Biddle/ Molla Mallory d. Dixon/Miss Dixon 7-5 6-2
Hardy/Eleanor Tennant d. Thayer/Thayer 6-2 6-3
Bill Johnson/HazelWightman d. Jennings/Miss Hires 6-1 6-1

Semi Final
C Biddle/ Molla Mallory d. Fischer/Miss Huff 3-6 7-5 6-3
Bill Johnson/HazelWightman d. Hardy/Eleanor Tennant 6-3 7-5

Final
Bill Johnson/HazelWightman d. C Biddle/ Molla Mallory 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:00 PM
1921

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:01 PM
1922

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:01 PM
1923

First Round

Eleanor Goss/Vincent Richards d Miss H. Ellison/J.B. Marshall 6-0 6-0
Mrs A. F. Reise/Walter Westbrook d Anna Fuller/Arnold W. Jones 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mrs D. E. Cole/Nathaniel Niles d Miss M. E. Ginn/B. E. Trowbridge default
Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Samuel Hardy d Mayme MacDonald/Rene Lacoste (Frn) 6-1 6-3
Hazel Wightman/George Wightman d Phyllis Walsh/Manuel Alonso (Sp) 6-4 8-6
Jacqueline Green/Carl Fischer d Frances Jennings/Dr W. L. Jennings 6-4 6-4
Helen Hooker/Robert Kinsey d Mrs B. L. Batchelor/Fred Bagge 6-4 6-4
Kitty McKane (GB)/John B Hawkes (Aus) d Mrs Ream Leachman/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 6-0

Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d Mrs Theodore Sohst/Ian McInnis (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Mrs Hazelton/Brian Norton (SA) d Mrs Nathaniel Niles/Leven Jester default
Mrs J. B. Pierce/Henry Guild d Katherine Gardner/Pierre Hirsch (Frn) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Edith Sigourney/Philip Neer d Mabel Clayton (GB)/Howard Kinsey 7-5 6-3
Eleanor Sears/Bill Johnston d Pauline Ames/Gerald Emerson 6-3 7-5
Lilian Scharman/W. L. Schlesinger (Aus) d Martha Bayard/W. W. Ingraham 3-6 6-2 6-2
Mrs W. M. Shedden/James Davies d Miss L. I. Chase/Harry Johnson 6-4 6-3
Phyllis Covell (GB)/Wallace Johnson d Rosamond Newton/Lewis White 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Goss/Richards d Reise/Westbrook 10-12 6-2 6-2
Beamish/Hardy d Cole/Niles 6-2 6-2
Wightman/Wightman d Greene/Fischer 7-5 3-6 6-4
McKane/Hawkes d Hooker/Kinsey 6-3 6-0

Mallory/Tilden d Hazelton/Norton 6-1 6-2
Sigourney/Neer d Pierce/Guild 6-3 6-2
Scharman/Schlesinger d Sears/Johnston 6-4 6-4
Covell/Johnson d Shedden/Davies 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Goss/Richards d Beamish/Hardy 6-1 6-3
McKane/Hawkes d Wightman/Wightman 6-2 6-2
Mallory/Tilden d Sigourney/Neer 6-3 6-1
Covell/Johnson d Scharman/Schlesinger 6-4 15-13

Semifinals

McKane/Hawkes d Goss/Richards 6-4 10-8
Mallory/Tilden d Covell/Johnson 6-1 6-2

Final
Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d Kitty McKane (GB)/John B Hawkes (Aus) 6-3 2-6 10-8

Source: The New York Times

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:01 PM
1924

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:01 PM
1925

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:02 PM
1926

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:02 PM
1927

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:02 PM
1928

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:02 PM
1929

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:02 PM
1930

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:03 PM
1931

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:03 PM
1932

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:03 PM
1933

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:03 PM
1934

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:03 PM
1935

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:03 PM
1936

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:04 PM
1937

Second Round
Marble/Mako d. Dawson/Culley wo
E.K. Nash/Brugnon d. Anderson/ D. Robinson 75 63
Babcock/Henkel d. Lumb/McDiarmid 64 79 61
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Morrill/H. York 62 61
Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Stanton/ J. G. Hall 62 64
Henrotin/Petra d. Mabley/Jarvis 62 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Johnson/Harman 97 64
Stammers/Mangin d. Ellis/Nishimura 62 68 63

Fabyan/Budge d. Cumming/N. Anderson 61 60
Dean/Wetherell d. Milne/S. Rodman 1113 63 62
Bundy/Riggs d. Ingram/Jones 64 64
Jedrzejowska/Hunt d. L. Harding/ J. Roberts 63 62
Jacobs/Sabin d. Knowles/ JR Hunt 63 62
Dearman/Hughes d. Blackman/C. Chaffee 63 61
James/Deloford d. Lizana/Grant 1715 63
Horn/Von Cramm d. Jessee/Kamrath 75 57 73(??)

Third Round
Marble/Mako d. E.K. Nash/Brugnon 63 62
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Babcock/Henkel 68 63 75
Henrotin/Petra d. Van Ryn/Van Ryn 46 63 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Stammers/Mangin 63 61

Fabyan/Budge d. Dean/Wetherell 63 64
Bundy/Riggs d. Jedrzejowska/Hunt 57 64 63
Jacobs/Sabin d. Dearman/Hughes 61 62
Horn/Von Cramm d. James/Deloford 97 57 64

Quarter Finals
J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 60 63
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 63 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 61 36 62
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 75


Semi Finals
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 62 63
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 62 64


Final
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 62 810 60

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:04 PM
1938

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:04 PM
1939

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:04 PM
1940

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:04 PM
1941







1942

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:04 PM
1943

Draw=16


First Round
Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert [1] d Dodo Bundy/Charles Hare 6-3 6-3
Hope Knowlws Rawls/David Freeman d Kay Winthrop/Harris Everett 9-7 6-2
Louise Brough/Bob Falkenburg [3] d Betty Rosenquest/Charles Oliver 6-2 6-4
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d Dottie Head/Jack Tuero 6-1 6-2

Pauline Betz/Pancho Segura [2] d Doris Hart/Tom Falkenburg 3-6 7-5 7-5
Jacque Virgil Hunt/Joe Hunt d Gloria Butler/Robert Kring 6-4 6-4
Sarah Palfrey Cooke/Elwood Cooke [4] d Dorothy Wightman/Harrison Rwbotham 6-2 6-3
Mary Arnold/James Brink d Mary Jane Metclafe/Ralph Adiar 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Osborne/Talbert [1] d Rawls/Freeman 6-2 6-4
Brough/Falkenburg [4] d Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-4 6-4
Betz/Segura [3] d Hunt/Hunt 7-5 9-7
Cooke/cooke [4] d Arnold/Brink 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semis
Osborne/Talbert [1] d Brough/Falkenburg [3] 6-1 6-2
Betz/Segura [2] d Cooke/Cooke [4] 4-6 7-5 6-0

Final
Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert [1] d Pauline Betz/Pancho Seguara [2] 10-8 6-4

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:05 PM
1944

Aug 29- Sept 4.

1R Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Eleanor and Jack Cushingham 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Snow/Armando Vega d Margaret Varner/George Ball 10-12 8-6 6-2
1R Mary Arnold/Bob Falkenburg d Helen Rihbany/Nick Buzolich 13-11 7-5
1R Doris and Richard Hart d Dottie Head/Jack Jossi 6-3 6-4

1R Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill d Pat Todd/Rolando Vega 6-1 6-3
1R Shirley Fry/David Freeman d Gloria Evans/Vic Seixas 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R Virginia Kovacs/Tom Brown d Betty Rosenquest/Charles Oliver 6-3 6-3
1R Kay Winthrop/Arthur McPherson d Helen Marlowe/Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF Osborne/Talbert d Snow/Vega 6-2 6-0
QF Arnold/Falkenburg d Hart/Hart 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Bundy/Mcneil d Fry/Freeman 8-6 6-3
QF Kovacs/Brown d Winthrop/McPherson 6-3 6-4

SF Osborne/Talbert d Arnold/Falkenburg 6-2 6-2
SF Bundy/Mcneill d Kovacs/Brown 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill 6-2 6-3

Osborne and Talbert defend their title.

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:05 PM
1945

Draw=29

Seeds:
1 Osborne-Talbert
2. Mr and Mrs Cooke
3 Brough/Shields
4 Hart/Falkenburg

Foreign Seeds:
1 Todd/Russell
2 Mr and Mrs Weiss (Argentina)
3 Scofield/Hammersley
4 E. Reyes/Arcocha (Mex)

1R Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert-bye
1R Kay Winthrop/Hanna d Dottie Head/Henri Rochon 6-3 6-4
1R Barbara Krase/James Livingstone d Mr and Mrs Robert Dixon 6-1 6-4
1R Barber/Stewart d Esther Reyes/Francisco Arcocha (Mex) 7-5 6-2
1R Louise Brough/Frank Shields d Helen Rihbany/Gordon Giles 6-3 6-2
1R Mary Arnold/Nick Buzolich d Betty Stokum/Jack McManis 6-1 9-7
1R Barbara Kimbrell/Don Hamilton d Nina Irwin/Mark Brown 6-4 8-6
1R Van Ryn/Mattman d Weiss/Hernando Weiss 4-6 6-3 6-4

1R Gussie Moran/Frank Guersnsey d Sarah Cooke/Elwood Cooke default
1R Eleanor Cushingham/Chambers d Betty Ruth Hulbert/Thomas Burke 6-1 6-4
1R Jane Gallagher/Charles Hunt d Nancy Corbett/Tom Molloy 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R Barbara Scofield/Andres Hammersley d Helen Marlowe/Eddie Moylan 6-2 4-6 9-7
1R Doris Hart/Bob Falkenburg d Nancy Chaffee/Herb Flam 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Rosenquest/Herbert Behrens d Lillian Lopaus/Henry Osten 3-6 6-3 13-11
1R Judy Atterbury/Harison Rowbotham-bye
1R Pat Todd/Alejo Russell-bye

2R Osborne/Talbert d Winthrop/Hanna 6-3 6-1
2R Barber/Stewart d Krase/Livingstone 7-5 6-0
2R Brough/Shields d Arnold/Buzolich 6-2 6-3
2R Van Ryn/Mattman d Kimbrell/Hamilton 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R Moran/Guernsey d Cushingham/Chambers 7-5 6-3
2R Scofield/Hammesley d Gallagher/Hunt 6-2 6-3
2R Hart/Falkenburg d Rosenquest/Behrens 6-3 7-5
2R Todd/Russell 6-3 4-6 6-0

QF Osborne/Talbert d Barber/Stewart 6-1 6-1
QF Brough/Shields d Van Ryn/Mattman 6-1 7-5
QF Moran/Guernsey d Scofield/Hammersley 6-3 6-2
QF Hart/Falkenburg d Todd/Russell 6-3 6-4

SF Osborne/Talbert d Brough/Shields 6-3 9-7
SF Hart/Falkenburg d Moran/Guernsey 6-3 6-4

FI Osborne/Talbert d Hart/Falkenburg 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:05 PM
1946

First Round
Talbert/ Osborne bye
Slack/ Mairs bye
Tully/ Geller bye
Pellizza/ Moran d. Sanchez/ Rice 62 46 64
Segura/ Head d. Schnaars/ Pearce 60 60
Baldwin/ Rockey d. van den Eynde/ Chaffe wo
Brown/ Buck d. Smith/ Cunningham wo
Mottram/ Bostock d. Gardner/ Morrison 62 62
Guernsey/ Fry d. Marois/ Macken 60 62
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Falkenburg/ Barnett 61 26 64
Kerdasha/ Corbett d. Neff/ Gray 46 61 62
Hammersley/ Snow d. Geller/ Benner 60 64
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Tuero/ Cushingham 46 61 64
Lewis/ Lewis d. Mathey/ McGuire 63 62
Vogt/ Knowles d. Yoemans/ Yoemans 26 108 64
Russell/ Todd d. Low/ Finder 63 61

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Holbrook/ Clement 61 63
Macken/ Haney d. Anderson/ Clifton 64 46 60
Seixas/ Scofield d. Match/ Hunter 79 63 64
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Antignat/ Mairs 61 61
Brown/ Krase d. Brown/ Butler 62 63
Macken/ Varner d. Behrens/ Rosenquest 63 61
Hanna/ Vosters d. McGraph/ Donnalley 62 64
Washer/ Betz d. Schwartz/ Hopkins wo
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Straub/ Irwin 60 64
Canning/ Lopaus d. Gillespie/ French 97 64
Morea/ Prentiss d. McDiarmid/ Adams 61 61
Barton/ Menzies d. Rochon/ Doyle 68 86 63
Steiner/ Wilkins d. Power/ Bowes 64 64
Destremau/ Winthrop bye
Kreis/ Combe bye
Petra/ Hart bye


Second Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Slack/ Mairs 60 64
Pellizza/ Moran d. Tully/ Geller 60 61
Segura/ Head d. Baldwin/ Rockey 63 60
Mottram/ Bostock d. Brown/ Buck 62 61
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Guernsey/ Fry 46 63 64
Hammersley/ Snow d. Kerdasha/ Corbett 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Lewis/ Lewis 97 61
Vogt/ Knowles d. Russell/ Todd wo

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Macken/ Haney 61 62
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Seixas/ Scofield 86 75
Brown/ Krase d. Macken/ Varner 26 1513 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Washer/ Betz 63 36 86
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Canning/ Lopaus 97 63
Barton/ Menzies d. Morea/ Prentiss 46 75 64
Destremau/ Winthrop d. Steiner/ Wilkins 64 63
Petra/ Hart d. Kreis/ Combe wo


Third Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Pellizza/ Moran 62 61
Mottram/ Bostock d. Segura/ Head 75 63
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Hammersley/ Snow wo
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Vogt/ Knowles 75 63

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hopman/ Nuthall 86 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Brown/ Krase 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Barton/ Menzies 63 75
Petra/ Hart d. Destremau/ Winthrop 61 64


Quarter Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Mottram/ Bostock 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Ampon/ Hulbert 60 64
Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hanna/ Vosters 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Petra/ Hart 64 64


Semi Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Brooks/ Kovacs 64 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Falkenburg/ Bundy 75 63


Final
Talbert/ Osborne d. Kimbrell/ Brough 63 64


** 2 Falkenburg's and 3 Brown's in the draw, all men. There is no mention of first names.

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:05 PM
1947

First Round
(2) Bromwich/Brough bye
Mattman/ M.G.Buck d. Neff/ Gray 63 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Crawford/ Rihbany 62 64
Schwarz/ Nina Irwin d. Geller/ Geller 62 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Hart/ R.Buck 61 86
McKenzie/ Blair d. McGrath/ Jean French 60 75
Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller d. Hetzeck/ June Crow 64 97
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Kovaleski/ S.Knowles 97 06 86
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Benham/ Coumbe 62 62
Rurac/ Rurac d. Gillespie/ Mrs. A. Gram 62 62
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Waters/ Wilkins 63 61
Salichs/ Steinbach d. Hollander/ Eunice Evers 63 63
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hirschfield/ Mary Keller 61 61
Slack/ Peggy Wheaton d. Spriggs/ Sara Moore 62 63
Vogt/ Kovacs d. Koon Hong Ip/ Shelby Firzzell default
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Dorfman/ H.Knowles Rawls 62 86

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Rochon/ Elaine Fildes 60 62
Macken/ Hamilton d. Mr & Mrs A.C.Smith 62 62
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. McCarthy/ Barnett 75 62
Barton/ Quertier d. Molloy/ Morrison default
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Paton/ Mary Lou Beyer 62 64
Match/ Head d. Olliff/ Butler 63 62
Behrens/ Pastall d. Mulloy/ Arnstein 61 63
Brown/ Scofield d. Heldman/ Heldman 64 63
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. S.Daniel/ Mary Boyd 61 62
Abdesselam/ Fischer d. J Powers/ Cecile Bowes 60 62
Burke/ A Wofford d. Mr & Mrs R. Stuhler 86 63
Paish/ Gannon d. Buddy Adair/ Helen Germaine 64 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Carter/ Fry 61 61
F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum d. Macken/ Patricia Macken 64 46 64
Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. Balbiers/ McCord 64 47 61
Morea/ Winthrop bye


Second Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Mattman/ M.G.Buck 60 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Schwarz/ Nina Irwin 63 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. McKenzie/ Blair 61 108
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller 36 63 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Rurac/ Rurac 64 64
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Salichs/ Steinbach 62 61
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Slack/ Peggy Wheaton 62 61
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Vogt/ Kovacs 64 64

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Macken/ Hamilton 62 61
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. Barton/ Quertier 46 63 63
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Match/ Head 64 75
Behrens/ Pastall d. Brown/ Scofield 63 26 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Abdesselam/ Fischer 60 62
Paish/ Gannon d. Burke/ A Wofford 62 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum 61 61
Morea/ Winthrop d. Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. 62 64


Third Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Gonzalez/ Prentiss 61 62
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Falkenburg/ McCrary 62 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Backe/ Lois Felix 61 60
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hanna/ N.Wolfenden 63 60

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Vieria/ Argyl Rice 61 60
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Behrens/ Pastall 75 36 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Paish/ Gannon 61 97
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Morea/ Winthrop 75 75


Quarter Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (7) EV Seixas/ B Krase 75 62
(4) J Drobny/ PC Todd d. (6) AJ Mottram/ BE Hilton 97 64
(1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne d. (8) T Johansson/ N Hall Hopman 64 62
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (3) Colin Long/ N Wynne Bolton 63 64


Semi Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (4) J Drobny/ PC Todd 62 64
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne 64 75


Final
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (5) F Segura/ G Moran 63 61

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:05 PM
1948

First Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont bye
H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler bye
T Backe/ L Felix bye
H Burrows/ E Fildes bye
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest bye
E Morea Jr/ S Fry bye
S Match/ D Head bye
G Brown/ J Gannon bye
R Falkenburg/ G Moran bye
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. B Macken/ B Coumbe bye
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Salichs/ Mrs F Salichs 61 63
H Hopman/ N Landry d. L Hecht/ E Cushingham wo
R Seeler/ J French d. B Thomas/ Mrs Farrington 61 62
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Balbiers/ SM Leach 86 62
A Larsen/ S Knowles d. J Bicknell/ V Lee Boyer 63 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. W Cloither/ R Buck 61 62

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. R Malaga/ B Macken 60 63
H Behrens/ N Chaffee d. P Hanna/ N Irwin 63 64
A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller d. Mr & Mrs Jack Geller 62 61
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. R Abdesselam/ A Rice 60 86
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. F Ampon/ B Lewis 64 62
SB Wood Jr/ G Butler d. F Galvan/ I Ramirez 64 75
T Mottram/ B Hilton bye
F Kovaleski/ H Pastall bye
F Shields/ M Buck bye
Taylor/ Boyer bye
T Boys/ N Morrison bye
A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki bye
A Saul/ B Hubbell bye
H Rochon/ LL Jahn bye
Mr & Mrs R Fernandez bye
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye


Second Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler 61 62
T Backe/ L Felix d. H Burrows/ E Fildes 64 64
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. E Morea Jr/ S Fry 26 63 75
S Match/ D Head d. G Brown/ J Gannon wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 64 61
H Hopman/ N Landry d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 61 60
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Seeler/ J French 61 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. A Larsen/ S Knowles 63 46 61

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. H Behrens/ N Chaffee 75 75
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller 63 61
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. SB Wood Jr/ G Butler 61 64
T Mottram/ B Hilton d. F Kovaleski/ H Pastall 1513 63
F Shields/ M Buck d. Taylor/ Boyer 26 75 62
T Boys/ N Morrison d. A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki 86 1715
A Saul/ B Hubbell d. H Rochon/ LL Jahn 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. Mr & Mrs R Fernandez 60 63


Third Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. T Backe/ L Felix 62 62
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. Match/ D Head wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. H Hopman/ N Landry 62 119
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany 97 64

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. E Sturgess/ S Summers 97 64
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. T Mottram/ B Hilton 97 64
F Shields/ M Buck d. T Boys/ N Morrison 26 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. A Saul/ B Hubbell 64 63


Quarter Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest 60 06 63
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. J Drobny/ P Canning Todd 75 61
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. RA Gonzales/ B Baker 64 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. F Shields/ M Buck 62 64


Semi Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran 2725 57 61**
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 57 86


Final
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 64 64


**First set of 52 games with a total of 71 games played in the semi-final.

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:05 PM
1949

Draw=32

Domestic Seeds:
[1] duPont/Talbert
[2] Moran/Gonzalez
[3] Todd/Drobny
[4] Vosters/Seixas

Foreign Seeds:
[1] Brough/Sturgess (SA)
[2] Hart/Sedgeman (Aus)
[3] Rurac (Rom)/Cucelli (Ity)
[4] Hilton (GB)/Abdesselam (Swd)

First Round

Gussie Moran/Pancho Gonzalez d Mrs B Struthers/Vanni Canepele 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jean Quertier/Gerry Oakley d Bev Baker/Hugh Stewart 4-6 6-3 6-2
Virginia Rice Johnson/Sidney Schwartz d Kay Stammers Menzies/Wilmer Allison 6-2 7-5
Magda Rurac/Giovanni Cucelli d Rhoda Hopkins/Charles Masterson 6-3 6-2
Madge Vosters/Vic Seixas d Midge Buck/Brendan Macken 6-2 4-6 6-3
Dottie Head/Diehl Mateer d Helen Pastall Perez/Arnold Saul 3-6 8-6 6-2
Nancy Morrison/Ricardo Balbiers d Louise Ganznemuller/August Ganzenmuller 4-6 6-3 6-3
Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Barbara Scarlett/Henri Rochon default

Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert d Jean Walker-Smith/NR Lewis 6-1 10-8
Baba Lewis/Marcello del Bello d Lois Felix/Theodore Backo 6-4 6-4
Argyll Rice/Felicisimo Ampon d Kay Tuckey/Paul Remy 6-2 4-6 8-6
Betty Hilton/Robert Abdesselam d Wilma Smith/Clark Taylor 6-4 6-3
Pat Todd/Jaroslav Drobny d Barbara Wilkens/William Tulley 6-4 6-2
Shirley Fry/George Worthington d Betty Rosenquest/William Vogt 6-2 13-11
Molly Blair/Eustace Fannin d Mrs N Connolly/Gilbert Bogley 4-6 6-3 6-1
Doris Hart/Frank Sedgeman d Sylvia Knowles/Fred Kovaleski 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Gussie Moran/Pancho Gonzalez d Quertier/Oakley 6-3 6-4
Rurac/Cucelli d Johnson/Schwartz 7-5 6-2
Vosters/Seixas d Head/Mateer 6-2 6-2
Brough/Sturgess d Morrison/Balbiers 4-6 6-3 6-2

duPont/Talbert d Lewis/del Bello 6-1 6-4
Hilton/Abdesselam d Rice/Ampon 6-2 2-6 6-2
Todd/Drobny d Fry/Worthington 6-2 11-9
Hart/Sedgeman d Blair/Fannin 7-5 6-3

Quarter Finals

Moran/Gonzalez d Rurac/Cucelli 6-2 2-6 8-6
Brough/Sturgess d Vosters/Seixas 6-3 6-4
duPont/Talbert d Hilton/Abdesselam 6-1 6-3
Todd/Drobny d Hart/Sedgeman 7-5 6-3

Semi Finals

Brough/Sturgess d Moran/Gonzalez 6-8 6-3 15-13
duPont/Talbert d Todd/Drobny 6-0 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert 4-6 6-3 7-5

Draw note: Could Mrs N Connolly be an error? Possibly Maureen Connolly

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:06 PM
1950

First Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye
G Golden/ K Hubbell bye
W Reed/ P Zellmer bye
A Lemyze/ G Taillendier bye
J Tuero/ Danzig bye
H Stewart/ B Baker bye
H Behrens/ S Herr bye
C Masterson/ P Omerly bye
V Seixas/ AL Brough bye
C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs bye
T Trabert/ N Chaffee bye
C Hare/ B Lewis bye
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Boys/ N Morrison 63 64
M Rose/ H Perez d. L Main/ BN Knapp 86 62
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. JAT Horn/ S Partridge 62 62
F Ampon/ B Kimbrell d. T Mottram/ Mrs T Mottram 75 64


K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Palafox/ Mrs A Drew-Bear 60 63
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Shields/ Ginger Rogers 63 75***
G Bogley/ R Hopkins d. B Macken/ T Greenberg 63 63
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. RJ Kerdasha/ E Carroll 62 75
T Brown/ B Scofield bye
S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr bye
P Washer/ V Kovacs bye
R Sorlien/ B Coumbe bye
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd bye
S Schwartz/ M Rurac bye
H Richardson/ LL Jahn bye
Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman bye
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett bye
R Haillet/ V Boyer bye
T Backe Jr/ L Felix bye
T Johansson/ A Gibson bye


Second Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Golden/ K Hubbell 62 64
W Reed/ P Zellmer d. A Lemyze/ G Taillendier 62 57 64
J Tuero/ Danzig d. H Stewart/ B Baker wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. C Masterson/ P Omerly wo
V Seixas/ AL Brough d. C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs wo
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. C Hare/ B Lewis wo
G Worthington/ S Fry d. M Rose/ H Perez 108 61
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. F Ampon/ B Kimbrell 63 57 62

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 62 60
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. G Bogley/ R Hopkins 63 64
T Brown/ B Scofield d. S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr 61 97
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. R Sorlien/ B Coumbe 64 63
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. S Schwartz/ M Rurac 62 62
H Richardson/ LL Jahn d. Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman 63 64
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett d. R Haillet/ V Boyer 79 63 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. T Backe Jr/ L Felix 62 62


Third Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. W Reed/ P Zellmer wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. J Tuero/ Danzig 64 64
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. V Seixas/ AL Brough 64 36 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. W Talbert/ M Connolly 63 36 63

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck 63 36 75
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. T Brown/ B Scofield 57 62 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. H Richardson/ LL Jahn 64 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett 62 86


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Behrens/ S Herr 60 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Trabert/ N Chaffee 75 57 75
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. P Washer/ V Kovacs 75 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. T Johansson/ A Gibson 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ S Fry 75 36 63
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd 63 36 64


Final
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 64 36 63


*** Frank Shields played with Ginger Rogers-the famous actress. Shields had social connections and was a minor actor-his grandaughter is Brooke Shields, famous Hollywood actress.

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:06 PM
1951

Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. CE Hare/ J Quertier 64 62
MG Rose/ SJ Fry d. WF Talbert/ P Canning Todd 64 62


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ SJ Fry 63 62

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:06 PM
1952

Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. K Nielsen/ Mrs McKean 97 75
WF Talbert/ SJ Fry d. P Washer/ M Adamson 57 62 61
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. KR Rosewall/ A Kanter 61 36 75
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. G Mulloy/ R Kiner wo


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. WF Talbert/ SJ Fry 62 1311
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 68 62 1210


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ TD Long 63 75



**************************
1953

First Round
WF Talbert/ L Brough d. R Sorlien/ S Leech 63 62
JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier d. A Stern/ L Lou Kunnen 63 108
K Kamo/ J Mercaides d. RA Buck/ M G Buck 63 16 62
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. P Seymour/ J Rossdilley 64 44 ret
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. L Ayala/ B Lewis 64 75
W Tully/ K Hubbell d. H Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 63 26 75
O Johnson/ A Gibson d. R Becker/ H Fletcher 63 1315 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. C Mayne/ A Kanter 75 61

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. B MacKay/ B MacKay 61 61
N MacDonald/ J Arth d. AB Martin/ J Laird 63 26 62
H Rochon/ P Stewart d. T Ulrich/ D Hard 63 16 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. S Potts/ K Fageros 61 62
K Nielsen/ H Perez d. B Hawley/ L Felix 26 64 62
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. J Davis/ L Davidson 63 64
G Golden/ D Levine d. HM Burrows Jr/ M Slaughter 62 62
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs G Ganzenmuller 62 57 62


Second Round
WF Talbert/ AL Brough d. JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 64
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. K Kamo/ J Mercaides 64 75
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. W Tully/ K Hubbell 63 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. O Johnson/ A Gibson 61 64

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. N MacDonald/ J Arth 60 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. H Rochon/ P Stewart 62 64
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. K Nielsen/ H Perez 63 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. G Golden/ D Levine 62 63


Quarter Finals
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. WF Talbert/ AL Brough wo
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 64 36 119
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. IG Ayre/ TD Long 64 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock 75 63


Semi Finals
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. S Davidson/ A Mortimer 63 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. E Morea/ SJ Fry 97 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. R Hartwig/ JA Sampson 62 46 64

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:06 PM
1954

Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. L Ayala/ N Hall Hopman 62 36 63
LA Hoad/ DR Hard d. JE Barrett/ JA Shilcock 108 68 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ M Varner 75 64
A Miyagi/ A Gibson d. RN Hartwig/ AL Brough 63 97


Semi Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DR Hard 64 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Miyagi/ A Gibson 61 64


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont 46 61 61

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:06 PM
1955

Quarter Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 62 61
RN Hartwig/ DP Knode d. K Kamo/ JS Hopps 16 62 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. AJ Cooper/ A Buxton 46 61 62
LA Hoad/ DM Cheney d. MJ Anderson/ KM Hubbell 62 62


Semi Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. RN Hartwig/ DP Knode 62 57 62
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DM Cheney 61 36 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. G Mulloy/ SJ Fry 75 57 62



**Doris Hart wins her fifth (and final) US Mixed title in a row and then turns professional at the end of the year. She had a approx. 30 match winning streak.

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:06 PM
1956

First Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. M Franks/ Y Ramirez 63 62
R Holmberg/ D Head Knode d. J Schmidt/ Mrs N M Montgomery 62 61
R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet d. W Tully/ C Lampe 36 62 75
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. P Cranis/ C Holtz 62 61
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Knight/ S Bloomer 63 75
HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell d. EA Neely III/ RM Reyes 75 64
R Mark/ K Fageros d. B MacKay/ Bonnie MacKay 64 75
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. AB Martin/ J Staley Hoad 63 64

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. C Maxwell Brown/ P Naud wo
G Golden/ J Hopps d. P Darmon/ J Haynie 62 63
ME Green/ J Tegland d. FV Krais Jr/ M Bonstrom 64 63
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. GH Ball/ K Hubbell 64 75
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Land/ Mrs Teddy Dukeminier 75 61
L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt d. T Boys/ L Felix 62 62
P Remy/ M Varner d. R Emerson/ P Holmes 61 62
J Gan/ S Kamo d. G Mandel/ C Wright 75 57 63


Second Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Holmberg/ D Head Knode 97 61
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet 36 75 63
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell 75 64
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. R Mark/ K Fageros 68 63 63

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. G Golden/ J Hopps 64 62
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. ME Green/ J Tegland 26 62 64
L Hoad/ D Hard d. L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt 64 64
P Remy/ M Varner d. J Gan/ S Kamo 60 62


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans 63 75
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. O Furlong/ M Hernandez wo
G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. R Laver/ Hall Hopman 06 64 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. P Remy/ M Varner 62 97


Semi Finals
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. EV Seixas/ S Fry 62 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson 46 63 64


Final
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. L Hoad/ D Hard 97 61

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2007, 11:07 PM
1957

Mixed Doubles Draw=32

1R Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielson d. Margaret Varner/Alan Roberts 6-4 6-4
1R Kay Newcombe/Myron Franks d. Jeanne Arth/Hugh Tierney 9-7 6-4
1R Sandra Loubat/Crawford Henry d. Nancy O’Connell/Chuck McKinley 7-5 10-12 6-3
1R Margareta Bonstrom/Sven Davidson d. Mary Halford/Dennis Coumbe 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Pat Todd/Gardner Mulloy d. Dottie Knode/Johann Kupferburger 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R Mary Hawton/Luis Ayala d. Armstrong/Earl Buchholtz 7-5 7-5
1R Christine Truman/Bobby Wilson d. Shaffer/James Shaffer 6-0 6-3
1R Ann Haydon/Chris Crawford d. Karol Fageros/Grant Golden 6-4 7-5

1R Margaret DuPont/Vic Seixas d. Marta Hernandez/Ron Holmberg 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R Naud/D. Thompson d. M. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson/Bill Talbert d. Sally Moore/Bob Mark 6-4 6-4
1R Donna Floyd/Donald Dell d. Charlotte Decker/Thomas Boys 6-4 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer/Wilbert Davies d. Owen McHaney/John Lesch 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Janet Hopps/William McQuillan d. Ann Shilcock/Rananathan Krishnan 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Sachiko Kamo/Kosei Kamo d. Susan Butt/Paul Willey 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R Darlene Hard/Bob Howe d. Carole Wright/Paul Cranis 6-3 6-2

2R Gibson/Nielson d. Newcombe/Franks 6-1 9-7
2R Loubat/Henry d. Bonstrom/Davison 6-4 6-2
2R Todd/Mulloy d. Hawton/Ayala 6-4 6-4
2R Truman/Wilson d. Haydon/Crawford 7-5 6-3

2R DuPont/Seixas d. Naud/Thompson 6-2 6-3
2R Davidson/Talbert d. Floyd/Dell 8-6 4-6 6-1
2R Hopps/McQuillan d. Bloomer/W. Davies 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Hard/Howe d. Kamo/Kamo 6-1 6-2

QF Gibson/Nielson d. Loubat/Henry 6-3 11-9
QF Todd/Mulloy d. Truman/Wilson 8-6 6-2
QF DuPont/Seixas d. Davidson/Talbert 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Hard/Howe d. Hopps/McQuillan 6-4 7-5

SF Gibson/Nielson d. Todd/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Hard/Howe d. DuPont/Seixas 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson/Nielson d. Hard/Howe 6-3 9-7

Rollo
Oct 12th, 2008, 01:25 PM
1958

Rollo
Nov 30th, 2008, 02:00 PM
Added 1943 mixed results

Rollo
Feb 20th, 2009, 06:59 PM
Added 1944 mixed.

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2009, 12:27 AM
1961

August 20-28, At Brookline, Mass.

Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=28

1R: Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston-bye
1R: Farel Footman/Crawford Henry-bye
1R: Karen Hantze/Rod Susman d Sue Behlmar/Bobby Siska 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Arkley Richards/Les Dodson d Carole Loop/Willie Hernandez (Phi) 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Vail/Chris Crawford d Mrs Thomas McManus/Jim McManus 6-2 6-1
1R: Donna Floyd/Gardner Mulloy d Mary Sherar/Frank Froehling 6-4 6-3
1R: Belmar Gunderson/Bill Bond d Flo Blanchard/James Shaffer 6-4 7-9 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)/Whitney Reed d Joyce Davenport/Hugh Quinn 6-3 6-3

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) /Bib (Aus) Mark d Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Gene Scott d Baba Lewis/Paul Sullivan 6-2 7-5
1R: Nancy Neeld/Phillip Nichol d Sis Kramer/Eduardto Zuleta (Ecu) 12-10 6-3
1R: Marilyn Montgomery/King Lambert d Virginia Brown/William Wright 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d Ruth Jeffery/Bud Collins 6-1 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Roger Taylor (GB) d Janet Hopps/Rafael Osuna (Mex) default
1R: Merill Mark (SA)/John Powless d Jean Sullivan/John Ross 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Alan Lane (Aus)-bye

2R: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry 6-1 6-0
2R: Hantze/Susman d Richards/Dodson 6-4 9-7
2R: Floyd/Mulloy d Vail/Crawford default
2R: Gunderson/Bond d Haydon/Reed 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Smith/Mark d E. Buding/Scott 6-3 7-9 6-3
2R: Montgomery/Lambert d Neeld/Nichol 6-2 6-2
2R: Lehane/Taylor d Catt/Sangster 6-3 6-3
2R: Turner/Lane d Mark/Powless 6-4 0-6 6-3

QF: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry Hantze/Susman 8-6 6-1
QF: Gunderson/Bond d Floyd/Mulloy 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Smith/Mark d Montgomery/Lambert 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Turner/Lane d Lehane/Taylor 6-3 6-2

SF: Hard/Ralston d Gunderson/Bond 6-4 6-4
SF: Smith/Mark d Turner/Lane 6-4 5-7 9-7

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston default

Rain delays the mixed final, which is set to be completed at Forest Hills. The day after Longwood ended the USTA suspended Dennis "the Menace" Ralston for his behavior during a recent Davis Cup tie in Cleveland. This knocks Ralston out of Forest Hills-including the mixed doubles. Thus for no fault of her own Darlene is denied a chance at a triple-for she won both the US singles and doubles this year.

Rollo
Oct 8th, 2010, 04:07 PM
1962

Venue: Held at Forest Hills with the Mens and Women's singles events


Draw=32

1R: Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Pauline Roberts (GB)/John MacDonald (NZ) 6-2 6-4
1R: Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyysoener (Fin) d Deidre Catt(GB)/Mike Sangster (GB)3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt/Donald Dell d Carol Hanks/Arthur Ashe 6-3 12-10
1R: Jan Lehane(Aus)/Ron Holmberg d Maria Bueno(Brz)/Pedro Bueno (Brz)6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze(Ger)/Bodo Nitsche (Ger) d Eleanor O'Nei (Ire)/P. H. Jackson (Ire) 6-3 6-3
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich/Charlie Pasarell d Karen Susman/Rod Susman default
1R: Sue Behlmar/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec)d Mimi Arnold/Cliff Drysdale default
1R: Lesley Turner(Aus)/Frank Froehling d Rita Bentley(GB)/Nicki Pilic (Yug)7-5 8-6

1R: Darlene Hard/Jim McManus d Renee Schuurman(SA)/Willy Bungert (Ger) default
1R: Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)d Julie Heldman/Crann 6-2 6-3
1R: Carole Wright/Fischl d Christiane Mercelis(Bel)/Claude de Gronckel (Bel)8-6 11-13 8-6
1R: Judy Tegart(Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy d Madonna Schacht(Aus)/Gene Scott 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Sandra Price(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA)d Marjav Moritz/Alex Metreveli (USSR)6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie/Billy Knight d Gwen Thiele(Aus)/Clive Kileff (Rho) 6-2 6-1
1R: Vera Sukova(Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d Renate Ostermann(Ast) /Dieter Ecklebe 6-4 6-2
1R: Margaret Smith(Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den)/Tony Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-4


2R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hopman/Nyysoener 6-4 8-6
2R: Lehane/Holmberg d Moffitt/Dell default
2R: Schultze/Nitsche d Edrich/Pasarell 6-3 6-4
2R: Turner/Froehling d Behlmar/Zuleta 6-0 6-1
2R: Hard/McManus d Ebbern/Lejus 6-3 11-9
2R: Tegart/Mulloy d Wright/Fischl 6-1 6-3
2R: Price/Forbes d Starkie/Knight 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Smith/Stolle d Sukova/Javorsky 6-1 1-6 6-3

QF: Lehane/Holmberg d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-1 6-3
QF: Turner/Froehling d Schultze/Nitsche 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard/McManus d Tegart/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Smith/Stolle d Price/Forbes 6-2 6-4

SF: Turner/Froehling d Lehane/Holmberg 6-4 6-2
SF: Smith/Stolle d Hard/McManus 6-3 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Lesley Turner/Frank Froehling 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Oct 8th, 2010, 04:07 PM
1963

Rollo
Oct 8th, 2010, 04:08 PM
1964

Rollo
Oct 8th, 2010, 04:12 PM
1965

Held at Forest Hills with the Mens and Women's singles events

Draw=20

First Round

Subirats/Zarazua d Peaches Bartkowicz/Guzman default
Justina Bricka/Marty Riessen d Virginia Wade/Roger Taylor 7-5 6-4
Jane Albert/Gar Mulloy d Ceci Martinez/Lara 6-4 6-4
Tory Fretz/Loyo Mayo d Blake/Gene Scott 7-5 6-4

Second Round

Maria Bueno/Dennis Ralston d Nell Truman/Mark Cox 6-2 9-11 6-4
Edrich/Mangan d Bedard/Bedard default
Tegart/Froehling d Kathy Harter/Gerrard 7-5 3-6 6-2
Elena Subirats/Zarazua d Bricka/Riessen default
Fretz/Loyo Mayo d Albert/Mulloy 5-7 6-0 6-3
Ann Jones/Arthur Ashe d Vickie Berner/Moody 6-1 6-4
Francoise Durr/Donald Dell d Rosie Casals/McManus 6-3 8-6
Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Norma Baylon/Nikki Pilic 6-4 6-3

Quarters

Edrich/Mangan d Bueno/Ralston default
Tegart/Froehling d Subirats/Zarazua 6-2 6-2
Jones/Ashe d Fretz/Loyo Mayo 6-4 6-4
Smith/Stolle d Durr/Dell 6-2 6-2

Semis

Tegart/Froehling d Edrich/Mangan 6-0 6-0
Smith/Stolle d Jones/Ashe 6-3 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Judy Tegart/Frank Froehling 6-4 6-4

Edrich/Mangin get two default to reach the semis without hitting a ball, then fail to win a game.

austinrunner
Oct 9th, 2010, 12:32 AM
1966

Draw 26, no seeds, 6 byes
West Side Tennis Club

First Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone bye
Vicky Rogers & John Mangan bye
Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston bye
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Tom Leonard default
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Rosemary Casals & Ian Crookenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
Wendy Overton & Turner Howard d. Elena Subirats & Joaquin Loyo-Mayo 8-10 6-4 6-4
Françoise Durr & Wilhelm Bungert d. Lynne Abbes & Brian Cheney 6-3 3-6 9-7
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Kathleen Harter & Jim Osborne 7-5 6-3
Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry d. Emily Burrer & Mario Obando 6-3 7-5
Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Patti Hogan & Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 3-6 6-2
Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown d. Carole Loop & Lew Gerrard 6-3 6-8 6-3
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox score unknown
Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Norma Baylon & Francisco Guzman default
Dorothy Bundy Cheney & Robert Galloway bye
Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell bye
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan bye

Second Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone d. Vicky Rogers & John Mangan 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston 7-5 6-3
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Wendy Overton & Turner Howard 6-1 6-1
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Françoise Dürr & Wilhelm Bungert 7-5 6-2
Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry 6-8 6-3 6-4
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney & Robert Galloway 2-6 6-4 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Judy Tegart & Alan Stone 1-6 10-8 6-3
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels 3-6 6-3 6-2
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen 6-2 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Nell Hopman & William Talbert 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen 9-7 5-7 6-1
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan 6-8 6-4 7-5

Final
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff 6-1 6-3

austinrunner
Oct 9th, 2010, 12:34 AM
1967

Draw 32, no seeds

First Round
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Joyce Barclay & George Seewagen 6-4, 6-4
Donna Floyd Fales & Paul Sullivan d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Steven Avoyer 11-9, 7-9,, 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis d. Tory Fretz & Richard Anderson 6-4, 7-9, 6-4
Mimi Arnold Wheeler & Georges Goven d. Ana Maria Arias & Stanley Pasarell 6-4, 6-4
Carole Caldwell Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Kathy Harter & Ray Keldie 7-5, 9-7
Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth d. Marilyn Montgomery & Bud Collins 6-1, 6-4
Virginia Wade & Mark Cox d. Esme Emanuel & John Brown 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Kerry Melville & John Cooper 6-2, 11-9
Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Marilyn Aschner & Robert O'Malley 6-4, 6-4
Vicky Berner & Bill Tym d. Emily Burrer & Lamar Roemer default
Wendy Overton & John Yeomans d. Mrs.Cliff Drysdale & Ray Moore 6-2, 6-3
Lesley Turner Bowrey & Bill Bowrey d. Peggy Moore & Gerry Perry 6-1, 6-3
Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Faye Urban & Gregory Sheppard 6-0, 6-1
Stephanie DeFina & Steven Tidball d. Maria Guzman & Jan Leschly default
Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele d. Ingird Löfdahl & Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-4, 3-6, 11-9
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Roylee Bailey Tom Gorman 6-4, 6-0

Second Round
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Donna Floyd Fales & Paul Sullivan 6-2, 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis d. Mimi Arnold Wheeler & Georges Goven 6-2, 6-2
Carole Caldwell Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth 6-3, 6-4
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox 6-1, 13-11
Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith d. Vicky Berner & Bill Tym 6-1, 6-4
Lesley Turner Bowrey & Bill Bowrey d. Wendy Overton & John Yeomans 7-9, 6-3, 10-8
Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Stephanie DeFina & Steven Tidball 7-5, 9-11, 6-4
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele 6-3, 6-4

Quarterfinals
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis 6-4, 6-3
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Carole Caldwell Graebner & Clark Graebner 6-2, 11-9
Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith d. Lesley Turner Bowrey & Bill Bowrey 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny 6-1, 7-9, 6-4

Semifinals
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison 6-4, 6-4
Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith d. Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Final
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith 6-3, 6-2

austinrunner
Oct 9th, 2010, 12:37 AM
1968

Draw 15, No seeds, 1 BYE

1st round
Maryna Godwin & Ray Moore d. Linda Tuero & Jim Osborne 7-5, 6-4
Patti Hogan & Paul Sullivan d. Carole Caldwell Graebner & Donald Dell 6-3, 7-5
Tory Fretz & Gerry Perry d. Kristy Pigeon & Paul Hutchins 6-4, 12-10
Laura Rossouw & Tom Gorman d. Kanarek & Joaquin Loyo Mayo 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Vicky Rogers & Chum Steele III d. Pam Teeguarden & Richard Leach 6-4, 6-1
Peggy Michel & Butch Seewagen d. Julie Heldman & Torben Ullrich 13-11, 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis d. Kathy Harter & Bailey Brown 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Stephanie DeFina & Dick Dell ?bye

Quarterfinals
Hogan & Sullivan d. Godwin & Moore 6-4, 10-8
Fretz & Perry d. Rossouw & Gorman 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
Michel & Seewagen d. Rogers & Steele default
Eisel Curtis Beattie & Curtis d. DeFina & Dell 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Semifinals
Fretz & Perry d. Hogan & Sullivan 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Eisel Curtis Beattie & Curtis d. Michel & Seewagen 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Final
Eisel Curtis Beattie & Curtis d. Fretz & Perry 6-4, 7-5

NOTES: The 1968 US Mixed is a bit of an oddity. 1968 was the year of the first US Open but just before it, in Boston, the US National Championships were also held, open to amateurs and registered professionals (i.e. pros who were independant and not contracted to the promoters).
The US Open at Forest Hills had no mixed doubles event but the Nationals did and that is it.

austinrunner
Oct 9th, 2010, 12:46 AM
1969

Draw 51, 8 seeds, (13 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round
King/Emerson [1] bye
Aschner/Fishback bye
Walsh/Machette bye
Mr./Mrs. Curtis bye
Harris/Carmichael [8] bye
Stewart/Loyo-Mayo bye
Hatanaka/Kobayashi d. McAnally/Tutvin 6-2 4-6 6-1
Janes/McDonald d. Tomlinson/Ryan 7-5 8-6
Wade/Crealy [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Susman 9-7 6-3
Melville/Nastase d. Greabner/Scott 7-5 6-4
Williams/Howe d. Arias/Pinto-Bravo 5-7 6-2 6-4
Gengier/Fillol d. Tuero/Brown 6-3 1-6 6-3
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Burrer/Leonard 6-4 6-2
Bowery/Addison d. Chanfreau/Goven 6-8 6-4 7-5
Mr./Mrs. Proisy d. Cardinas/Comejo 7-5 6-3
Hogan/Sullivan d. Volovkova/Subirats 6-4 6-1
Amos/Parun d. Senior/Dixon 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kemmer/Taylor d. Bartkowicz/Guzman walkover
Shaw/Battrick d. Bonicelli/Olivera 6-2 7-5
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Teeguarden/Seewagen 6-4 6-2
Hart/Seixas d. Aucamp 6-3 6-4
Hunt/Moore d. Carte/Gorman 1-6 9-7 9-7
Young/Chanfreau d. Michel/Keldie 6-3 2-6 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] d. Stockton/Stockton 6-4 6-1
Casals/Rosewall d. Ruac/Rurac 6-0 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Zuleta/Cavadini bye
Hard/Alexander [7] bye
Kirk/Krog bye
Austin/Rapp bye
Lundquist/Kodes bye
Court/Riessen [2] bye


2nd Round
King/Emerson [1] d. Aschner/Fishback 6-4 3-6 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Harris/Carmichael [8] d. Stewart/Loyo-Mayo 6-4 6-0
Janes/McDonald d. Hatanaka/Kobayashi 6-4 7-5
Wade/Crealy [4] d. Melville/Nastase 6-3 3-6 6-3
Williams/Howe d. Gengier/Fillol 6-4 6-4
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Bowery/Addison walkover
Hogan/Sullivan d. Mr./Mrs. Proisy walkover
Kemmer/Taylor d. Amos/Parun 7-5 6-4
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Shaw/Battrick 6-4 7-5
Hart/Seixas d. Hunt/Moore 6-2 6-2
Young/Chanfreau d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] walkover
Casals/Rosewall d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-2 6-4
Hard/Alexander [7] d. Zuleta/Cavadini 6-2 6-3
Kirk/Krog d. Austin/Rapp walkover
Court/Riessen [2] d. Lundquist/Kodes walkover


3rd Round
Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. King/Emerson [1] 9-11 1-1 ret.
Janes/McDonald d. Harris/Carmichael [8] walkover
Wade/Crealy [4] d. Williams/Howe 7-5 17-19 6-4
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Hogan/Sullivan 6-3 6-4
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Kemmer/Taylor 6-1 1-1 ret.
Hart/Seixas d. Young/Chanfreau 6-4 5-7 7-5
Casals/Rosewall d. Hard/Alexander [7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Court/Riessen [2] d. Kirk/Krog walkover


Quarterfinals
Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. Janes/McDonald walkover
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Wade/Crealy [4] 6-4 6-3
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Hart/Seixas 6-4 6-4
Court/Riessen [2] d. Casals/Rosewall 6-4 6-3


Semifinals
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Mr./Mrs. Curtis 6-1 6-1
Court/Riessen [2] d. Heldman/Ulrich [6] 6-3 6-2


Final
Court/Riessen [2] d. Durr/Ralston [5] 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Oct 11th, 2010, 05:30 PM
Posted 1949 US Nationals Mixed Draw. Thanks to Austinrunner for all of his recent additions to this thread. I will soon edit this space so it will cover the 1970 US mixed.

Rollo
Feb 4th, 2011, 03:47 PM
Added 1907 US Mixed draw-missing 2 QF results

Rollo
Feb 28th, 2011, 09:12 PM
added in 1962 mixed results.

chris whiteside
Aug 18th, 2011, 01:33 PM
Appetite wetter.

Too much to hope for - already discrepancies showing up!

1905


PR Augusta Hobart/ Clarence Hobart d. Eleanor Cohen/ H. B. Patton 6-3 6-4

1R Moore/ Dewhurst score 6-4 6-2
1R Helan Homans/ Harry F. Allen d. Margaret Leroy/ R. C. Thayer 6-3 6-2

QF Hobart's opponent is listed as Evelyn Howell/ George Willing

Scoreline of Hobart/ Homans semi given as 6-3 1-6 6-2

Miss Dixon is Louis
Miss Groome (no r) is Agnes
Miss Rodgers is Helen
Miss Cohen is Eleanor

Seems to be a bit of a mess.

So who do we take as right?

Rollo
Aug 22nd, 2011, 03:28 PM
Hi Chris. Perhaps a bit of a mess, but a big help too. I now have.

Preliminary Round

Louise Dixon/WH Trotter d Helen Rodgers/WH Rodgers 6-2 6-1
Augusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart d Miss Cohen/HB Patton 6-2 6-4

First Round (=Quarterfinals)
Claire Johnson/WF Johnson d Augusta Groome/F Mackie 6-4 6-2
Bessie Moore/Edward Dewhurst d Dixon/Trotter 6-4 6-2
Hobart/Hobart d Evelyn Howell/ George Willing score ????
Helan Homans/Harry Allen d. Margaret Leroy/ RC Thayer 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Moore/Dewhurst d Johnson/Johnson 6-3 6-1
Hobart/Hobart d. Homans/Allen 8-6 6-3

FinalAugusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart d. Bessie Moore/Edward Dewhurst 6-2 6-4

Do you have the score of Hobart/Hobart d Howell/Willing ??

And I will note the semi score, but for now have retained the 8-6 6-3 score as it comes from two primary sources-the New York Times and the New York Herald.