PDA

View Full Version : PYW Indian Wells - Second Round [Fourth Quarter] | Vote Please!


Dexter
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:42 PM
PYW Indian Wells

http://www.mtctickets.com/cities/images/indian-wells-ca.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/indianwells.jpg

Welcome to Indian Wells, California, USA! One of the largest events outside of the Grand Slams is here, in sunny Indian Wells. The Pacific Life Open will provide the players with warm weather and the fans with exciting matches. Who will be in great shape on the American hardcourts? Vote now as the Pacific Life Open commences with the qualifying competition.


Ranking Points:

W - 465
F - 325
SF - 210
QF - 115
R16 - 65
R32 - 40
R64 - 25
R128 - 1
Qualifier - 15 *
Q2 - 10
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:

2005: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [13] beat Kim Clijsters BEL | 61 26 75
2006: Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Martina Hingis SUI [19] | 46 61 76

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160391.jpg

First section: Flavia Pennetta ITA [31]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190360.jpg

Second section: Paola Suarez ARG [Q]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20608.jpg

Third section: Alona Bondarenko UKR [23]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/100153.jpg

Fourth section: Jelena Janković SRB [7]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Fifth section: Martina Hingis SUI [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80394.jpg

Sixth section: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [14]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310553.jpg

Seventh section: Lucie Safarova CZE [19]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310577.jpg

Eighth section: Maria Kirilenko RUS [25,WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80418.jpg

Ninth section: Ashley Harkleroad USA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311710.jpg

Tenth section: Ana Ivanović SRB [10]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310774.jpg

Eleventh section: Tatiana Golovin FRA [13]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Twelfth section: Gisela Dulko ARG

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311911.jpg

Thirteenth section: Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190950.jpg

Fourteenth section: Dinara Safina RUS [9]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190353.jpg

Fifteenth section: Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310717.jpg

Sixteenth section: Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]

Second Round [First Quarter]:

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] lost to Michaella Krajicek NED | 2-6 6-7
Nathalie Dechy FRA lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [31] | 3-6 4-6
Jie Zheng CHN [22] lost to Paola Suarez ARG [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Vera Zvonareva RUS [15] | 7-5 3-6 3-6

Na Li CHN [12] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 7-6 2-6 6-1
Maret Ani EST [Q] lost to Alona Bondarenko UKR [23] | 4-6 7-6 6-7
Martina Müller GER [28] lost to Meilen Tu USA | 0-6 3-6
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [Q] lost to Jelena Janković SRB [7] | 4-6 6-3 2-6

Second Round [Second Quarter]:

Martina Hingis SUI [3] lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] | 4-6 6-0 6-7
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [Q] beat Roberta Vinci ITA [32] | 6-3 6-4
Francesca Schiavone ITA [18] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-2 6-1
Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [14] | 4-6 2-6

Shahar Peer ISR [11] beat Karolina Sprem CRO | 6-3 7-6
Alina Jidkova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [19] | 0-6 2-6
Maria Kirilenko RUS [25,WC] beat Eva Birnerova CZE | 6-0 6-0
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS [8] | 7-6 3-6 4-6

Second Round [Third Quarter]:

Sybille Bammer AUT [33] lost to Sandra Klösel GER [LL] | 3-6 6-2 3-6
Ashley Harkleroad USA beat Shuai Peng CHN [30] | 6-1 6-1
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [24] lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 3-6 1-6
Tatjana Malek GER [Q] lost to Ana Ivanović SRB [10] | 2-6 4-6

Tatiana Golovin FRA [13] beat Klara Zakopalova CZE [Q] | 6-3 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] beat Samantha Stosur AUS [21] | 6-4 6-4
Severine Bremond FRA [27] lost to Camille Pin FRA | 6-3 2-6 6-7
Gisela Dulko ARG lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [4] | 3-6 3-6

Second Round [Fourth Quarter]:

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6] vs Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR vs Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Marion Bartoli FRA [17] vs Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL vs Dinara Safina RUS [9]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16] vs Anne Keothavong GBR [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Tathiana Garbin ITA [20]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26] vs Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] vs Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

Dexter
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:43 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL

Anne Keothavong GBR [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

Duramont
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:44 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Dinara Safina RUS [9]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:45 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL

Anne Keothavong GBR [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

MH0861
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:48 PM
Nicole Vaidisova
Meghann Shaughnessy
Coco Vandeweghe
Dinara Safina

Anne Keothavong
Iveta Benesova
Elena Likhovtseva
Svetlana Kuznetsova

Geoffry
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:48 PM
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Dinara Safina RUS [9]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

Kai
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:48 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Dinara Safina RUS [9]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]

d_s
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:50 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Marion Bartoli FRA [17]
Marta Domachowska POL

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [20]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]

FORZA SARITA
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:50 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Dinara Safina RUS [9]

Anne Keothavong GBR [Q]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [20]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]

Bart
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:55 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]

-jenks-
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:57 PM
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL
Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]

gary
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:59 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Dinara Safina RUS [9]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

ganymedeyu
Mar 10th, 2007, 04:59 PM
Second Round [Fourth Quarter]:
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Marion Bartoli FRA [17]
Marta Domachowska POL
Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [20]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

crazyroberto6767
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:00 PM
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Dinara Safina RUS [9]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

denijs
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:00 PM
Bethanie Mattek USA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Marion Bartoli FRA
Marta Domachowska POL

Anne Keothavong GBR
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS
Lilia Osterloh USA

Wiggly
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:01 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Dinara Safina RUS [9]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

Dor Y
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:02 PM
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Marion Bartoli FRA [17]
Marta Domachowska POL

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

QuicKyMonSter
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:06 PM
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Marion Bartoli FRA [17]
Marta Domachowska POL

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

muniu
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:06 PM
Vaidisova

papru
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:06 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Marion Bartoli FRA [17]
Marta Domachowska POL
Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

muniu
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:07 PM
Domachowska

muniu
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:08 PM
Marta 5-1 SP take it:)

gocanadago
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:26 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL

Anne Keothavong GBR [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]

Drake1980
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:28 PM
Bartoli
Sugiyama

Pszczelny
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:43 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Marion Bartoli FRA [17]
Marta Domachowska POL

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

Meelis
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:46 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Marion Bartoli FRA [17]
Marta Domachowska POL

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]

Uranus
Mar 10th, 2007, 05:53 PM
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]

Dexter
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:09 PM
Second Round [Fourth Quarter]:

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6] beat Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29] | 4-6 5-7
Marion Bartoli FRA [17] lost to Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q] | 0-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL vs Dinara Safina RUS [9] | 6-7 6-1 3-0

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16] beat Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [20] | 6-0 6-3
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS | 7-5 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] vs Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2] | 6-4 2-6 3-1

Yarden
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:17 PM
The correct score for Osterloh vs Kuznetsova match is 6-4 1-6 3-2 ;)

Yarden
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:17 PM
Dinara Safina RUS [9]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

And now 3 all :p :)

zveeen
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:21 PM
Bethanie Mattek
Meghann Shaughnessy
Coco Vandeweghe
Dinara Safina

Ai Sugiyama
Iveta Benesova
Elena Likhovtseva
Svetlana Kuznetsova

CooCooCachoo
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:22 PM
Domachowska
Osterloh

Dexter
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:23 PM
Second Round [Fourth Quarter]:

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6] beat Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29] | 4-6 5-7
Marion Bartoli FRA [17] lost to Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q] | 0-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL vs Dinara Safina RUS [9] | 6-7 6-1 4-2

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16] beat Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [20] | 6-0 6-3
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS | 7-5 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] vs Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2] | 6-4 2-6 4-4

tucker1989
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:25 PM
Safina
Osterloh

Viktymise
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:37 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q]
Dinara Safina RUS [9]

Anne Keothavong GBR [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

Natalicious
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:54 PM
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29]
Marion Bartoli FRA [17]
Marta Domachowska POL ;)
Ai Sugiyama JPN [16]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [20]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]

The Daviator
Mar 10th, 2007, 06:59 PM
Safina
Kuznetsova

Yarden
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:01 PM
Second Round [Fourth Quarter]:

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6] beat Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29] | 4-6 5-7
Marion Bartoli FRA [17] lost to Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q] | 0-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL vs Dinara Safina RUS [9] | 6-7 6-1 5-5

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16] beat Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [20] | 6-0 6-3
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS | 7-5 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2] | 6-4 2-6 5-7

Dexter
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:03 PM
Marta chokes even in PYW. :haha: :tape:

dawid
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:10 PM
Marta!

gumoll
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:20 PM
Marta

Dexter
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:22 PM
Matches Complete:

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6] beat Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29] | 4-6 5-7
Marion Bartoli FRA [17] lost to Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q] | 0-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL beat Dinara Safina RUS [9] | 6-7 6-1 7-5

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16] beat Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [20] | 6-0 6-3
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS | 7-5 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2] | 6-4 2-6 5-7

*Jean*
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:22 PM
Second Round [Fourth Quarter]:

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6] beat Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29] | 4-6 5-7
Marion Bartoli FRA [17] lost to Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q] | 0-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL beat Dinara Safina RUS [9] | 6-7 6-1 7-5

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16] beat Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [20] | 6-0 6-3
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS | 7-5 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2] | 6-4 2-6 5-7

gumoll
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:22 PM
Second Round [Fourth Quarter]:

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [6] beat Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [29] | 4-6 5-7
Marion Bartoli FRA [17] lost to Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q] | 0-6 3-6
Marta Domachowska POL beat Dinara Safina RUS [9] | 6-7 6-1 7-5

Ai Sugiyama JPN [16] beat Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [20] | 6-0 6-3
Olga Poutchkova RUS [26] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS | 7-5 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2] | 6-4 2-6 5-7

gumoll
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:23 PM
:spit:

Kim's_fan_4ever
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:24 PM
Lol 3 in a row, well done guys :spit:

*Jean*
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:25 PM
I beat you this time :p Hey honey, we're gonna play together in doubles in TT Men's forum this week, don't know if you recognized me :p

*Jean*
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:25 PM
Dexter always beats me in this competition of the quickest poster :lol:

gumoll
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:28 PM
what your names on MTF???

Dexter
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:29 PM
:nerner: :banana: :rocker2: :devil:

*Jean*
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:30 PM
what your names on MTF???

John John

Yarden
Mar 10th, 2007, 07:30 PM
:lol: :spit: