PDA

View Full Version : PYW Zurich - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Yarden
Oct 15th, 2006, 07:02 AM
PYW Zurich

http://www.visionofcycles.estiem.org/public/Images/VisionOfCycles/zurich_day.jpg

Welcome to Zurich, Switzerland. In the homecountry of Martina Hingis and Patty Schnyder, the PYW circuit takes another stop.
Players will fight for all important points, especially when Year Ending Championships are around the corner.
This week the likes of Sharapova, Vaidisova, Dementieva and Hantuchova all are in action. Vote as the tournement kicks off!

Ranking Points:


W - 300
F - 210
SF - 135
QF - 75
R16 - 42
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


2005 Final:


Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) def. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) | 6-4 6-0


The Favourites:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/media/images/39779000/jpg/_39779799_santangeloget.jpg

First Quarter: Mara Santangelo ITA [1]

http://www.hablemosdetenis.com/media/random/Gisela-Dulko-(ARG).30.1.jpg

Second Quarter: Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

http://news.bbc.co.uk/media/images/40748000/jpg/_40748479_sprem245.jpg

Third Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO /i]

http://i.eurosport.es/2006/07/10/294727-1261579-317-238.jpg

[i]Fourth Quarter: Agnieszka Radwanska POL

First Qualifying Round:

Mara Santangelo ITA [1] vs Sandra Kleinova CZE
Emma Laine FIN vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Lisa Raymond USA vs Adriana Barna GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Meilen Tu USA vs Katerina Bohmova CZE
Kira Nagy HUN vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC] vs Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3] vs Olga Savchuk UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Martina Muller GER [4] vs Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Zi Yan CHN vs Kathrin Woerle GER
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC] vs Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Stefanie Vogele SUI [WC] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Yarden
Oct 15th, 2006, 07:03 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Emma Laine FIN
Adriana Barna GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

denijs
Oct 15th, 2006, 07:12 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA
Emma Laine FIN
Lisa Raymond USA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA

Alona Bondarenko UKR
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sorana Cirstea ROM

Olga Savchuk UKR
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE

Martina Muller GER
Kathrin Woerle GER
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Stefanie Vogele SUI

matpaw88
Oct 15th, 2006, 07:21 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Emma Laine FIN
Lisa Raymond USA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

mat87to
Oct 15th, 2006, 07:22 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Emma Laine FIN
Lisa Raymond USA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Kira Nagy HUN
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Martina Muller GER [4]
Zi Yan CHN
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Bart
Oct 15th, 2006, 07:39 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Emma Laine FIN
Adriana Barna GER
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Zi Yan CHN
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Louis Cyphre
Oct 15th, 2006, 07:56 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Adriana Barna GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Katerina Bohmova CZE
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

James
Oct 15th, 2006, 08:03 AM
Sandra Kleinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Adriana Barna GER
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Kyra Nagy HUN
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Martina Muller GER [4]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

*Jean*
Oct 15th, 2006, 08:18 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Adriana Barna GER
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Katerina Bohmova CZE
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Martina Muller GER [4]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Pszczelny
Oct 15th, 2006, 08:23 AM
Sandra Kleinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Adriana Barna GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Katerina Bohmova CZE
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Martina Muller GER [4]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

SloKid
Oct 15th, 2006, 08:58 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Adriana Barna GER
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Katerina Bohmova CZE
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Martina Muller GER [4]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

FashionMan
Oct 15th, 2006, 09:01 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Emma Laine FIN
Adriana Barna GER
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR :hearts:
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Martina Muller GER [4]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Oct 15th, 2006, 09:05 AM
Sandra Kleinova CZE
Emma Laine FIN
Lisa Raymond USA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Katerina Bohmova CZE
Kira Nagy HUN
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Stefanie Vogele SUI [WC]

James
Oct 15th, 2006, 09:11 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Mara Santangelo ITA [1] vs Sandra Kleinova CZE | 6-0 3-3
Emma Laine FIN vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-5 0-0
Lisa Raymond USA vs Adriana Barna GER | 3-6 1-2
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] | 2-6 1-3

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-0 5-1 MP!
Meilen Tu USA vs Katerina Bohmova CZE | 6-1 1-4
Kira Nagy HUN vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 1-3
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC] vs Gisela Dulko ARG [7] | 4-6 2-0

Jie Zheng CHN [3] vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 1-2
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Joanna Sakowicz POL | 1-6 3-2
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 6-1 4-1
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] | 5-7 0-0

Martina Muller GER [4] vs Nicole Riner SUI [WC] | 6-4 1-1
Zi Yan CHN vs Kathrin Woerle GER | 2-6 0-4
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC] vs Agnieszka Radwanska POL | 6-4 1-1
Stefanie Vogele SUI [WC] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 1-6 1-4

:inlove:
Oct 15th, 2006, 09:15 AM
Sandra Kleinova
Zuzana Ondraskova
Adriana Barna
Timea Bacsinszky

Alona Bondarenko [2]
Meilen Tu :)
Kira Nagy
Sorana Cirstea [WC] :hearts:

Olga Savchuk
Karolina Sprem
Kateryna Bondarenko
Tsvetana Pironkova

Nicole Riner [WC]
Kathrin Woerle
Tamira Paszek [WC] :)
Maria Elena Camerin [8] :hearts:

vianzfzf
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:12 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Lisa Raymond USA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Zi Yan CHN
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

p@wcio
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:25 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Emma Laine FIN
Adriana Barna GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Karim A
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:27 AM
Sandra Kleinova CZE
Emma Laine FIN
Adriana Barna GER
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Martina Muller GER [4]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Europe rocks
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:35 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Emma Laine FIN
Lisa Raymond USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Katerina Bohmova CZE
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Zi Yan CHN
Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Highlandman
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:39 AM
Sandra Kleinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Lisa Raymond USA
Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Martina Muller GER [4]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Stefanie Vogele SUI [WC]

Dexter
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:43 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Adriana Barna GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Katerina Bohmova CZE
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

CooCooCachoo
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:48 AM
Santangelo
Ondraskova
Barna
Shaughnessy

Bychkova
Tu
Nagy
Dulko

Zheng
Sakowicz
Vento-Kabchi
Pironkova

Müller
Wörle
Paszek
Camerin

muniu
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:48 AM
Radwanska
Sprem

DarkchildSwiss
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:58 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Emma Laine FIN
Lisa Raymond USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Stefanie Vogele SUI [WC]

Meelis
Oct 15th, 2006, 10:59 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Lisa Raymond USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

:inlove:
Oct 15th, 2006, 11:15 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Mara Santangelo ITA [1] beat Sandra Kleinova CZE | 6-0 7-6
Emma Laine FIN vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-5 4-6
Lisa Raymond USA lost to Adriana Barna GER | 3-6 4-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] | 2-6 4-6

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-0 6-1
Meilen Tu USA beat Katerina Bohmova CZE | 6-1 7-6
Kira Nagy HUN lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 2-6
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC] vs Gisela Dulko ARG [7] | 4-6 6-3 1-2

Jie Zheng CHN [3] lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 3-6
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Joanna Sakowicz POL | 1-6 6-3 4-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 6-1 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] | 5-7 6-1 2-1

Martina Muller GER [4] vs Nicole Riner SUI [WC] | 6-4 3-6 1-2
Zi Yan CHN lost to Kathrin Woerle GER | 2-6 1-6
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC] vs Agnieszka Radwanska POL | 6-4 5-7 1-0
Stefanie Vogele SUI [WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 1-6 1-6

*UPDATED UP TO meelis13*

nave 2
Oct 15th, 2006, 11:52 AM
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Karolina Sprem CRO
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Nicole Riner SUI [WC]
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]

Aleksz
Oct 15th, 2006, 11:53 AM
Mara Santangelo ITA [1]
Emma Laine FIN
Adriana Barna GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Katerina Bohmova CZE
Kira Nagy HUN
Gisela Dulko ARG [7]

Olga Savchuk UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

Martina Muller GER [4]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8]

Yarden
Oct 15th, 2006, 12:23 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Mara Santangelo ITA [1] beat Sandra Kleinova CZE | 6-0 7-6
Emma Laine FIN vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-5 4-6 1-1
Lisa Raymond USA lost to Adriana Barna GER | 3-6 4-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] | 2-6 4-6

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-0 6-1
Meilen Tu USA beat Katerina Bohmova CZE | 6-1 7-6
Kira Nagy HUN lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 2-6
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC] vs Gisela Dulko ARG [7] | 4-6 6-3 1-4

Jie Zheng CHN [3] lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 3-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Joanna Sakowicz POL | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 6-1 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] | 5-7 6-1 3-2

Martina Muller GER [4] vs Nicole Riner SUI [WC] | 6-4 3-6 2-3
Zi Yan CHN lost to Kathrin Woerle GER | 2-6 1-6
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC] vs Agnieszka Radwanska POL | 6-4 5-7 3-0
Stefanie Vogele SUI [WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 1-6 1-6

LUXXXAS
Oct 15th, 2006, 12:33 PM
Ondraskova
Dulko
Pironkova
Riner
Radwanska

felipe2004
Oct 15th, 2006, 12:50 PM
emma
dulko
sofia
muller
tamira

Tennace
Oct 15th, 2006, 12:52 PM
Zuzana
Sofia
Nicole
Agnieszka

tucker1989
Oct 15th, 2006, 01:36 PM
Ondraskova
Pironkova
Riner
Paszek

Yarden
Oct 15th, 2006, 02:07 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Mara Santangelo ITA [1] beat Sandra Kleinova CZE | 6-0 7-6
Emma Laine FIN vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-5 4-6 2-4
Lisa Raymond USA lost to Adriana Barna GER | 3-6 4-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] | 2-6 4-6

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-0 6-1
Meilen Tu USA beat Katerina Bohmova CZE | 6-1 7-6
Kira Nagy HUN lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 2-6
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC] lost toGisela Dulko ARG [7] | 4-6 6-3 1-6

Jie Zheng CHN [3] lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 3-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Joanna Sakowicz POL | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 6-1 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] | 5-7 6-1 5-4 MP!

Martina Muller GER [4] lost toNicole Riner SUI [WC] | 6-4 3-6 3-6
Zi Yan CHN lost to Kathrin Woerle GER | 2-6 1-6
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC] vs Agnieszka Radwanska POL | 6-4 5-7 5-2 MP!
Stefanie Vogele SUI [WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 1-6 1-6

Drake1980
Oct 15th, 2006, 03:30 PM
Laine
Arvidsson
Radwanska

^bibi^
Oct 15th, 2006, 03:31 PM
Ondraskova
Pironkova
Radwanska

Vincey!
Oct 15th, 2006, 03:33 PM
Ondraskova
Pironkova
Radwanska

Emiel Goelen
Oct 15th, 2006, 03:36 PM
Emma Laine FIN
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Agnieszka Radwanska POL

Experimentee
Oct 15th, 2006, 03:42 PM
Paszek

cypher_88
Oct 15th, 2006, 03:54 PM
paszek

James
Oct 15th, 2006, 04:03 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Mara Santangelo ITA [1] beat Sandra Kleinova CZE | 6-0 7-6
Emma Laine FIN lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-5 4-6 3-6
Lisa Raymond USA lost to Adriana Barna GER | 3-6 4-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] | 2-6 4-6

Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-0 6-1
Meilen Tu USA beat Katerina Bohmova CZE | 6-1 7-6
Kira Nagy HUN lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 2-6
Sorana Cirstea ROM [WC] lost toGisela Dulko ARG [7] | 4-6 6-3 1-6

Jie Zheng CHN [3] lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 3-6 3-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Joanna Sakowicz POL | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 6-1 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] | 5-7 6-1 7-5

Martina Muller GER [4] lost to Nicole Riner SUI [WC] | 6-4 3-6 3-6
Zi Yan CHN lost to Kathrin Woerle GER | 2-6 1-6
Tamira Paszek AUT [WC] beat Agnieszka Radwanska POL | 6-4 5-7 7-6
Stefanie Vogele SUI [WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [8] | 1-6 1-6