PDA

View Full Version : PYW Stuttgart - Second Qualifying Round | Vote now!


Yarden
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:08 AM
PYW Stuttgart


http://www.smart-travel-germany.com/image-files/stuttgart-newcastle_large.jpg

Welcome to Stuttgart, Germany! This week, it's the biggest tournament being played, being a Tier II, with further lower tiered events in Tokyo and Tashkent. Many players come here to play the fall indoor season and gain points for next year's Grand Slams already. Names like Mauresmo, Dementieva, Petrova and Kuznetsova are ready her to compete for a brand new Porsche. Vote now as the Porsche Tennis Grand Prix gets started with the qualifying competition!

Ranking Points:

W - 220
F - 154
SF - 99
QF - 55
R16 - 29
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

2005 Final:

Anastasia Myskina RUS [8] beat Alicia Molik AUS | 6-4 4-6 6-3

The Favourites:


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20576.jpg

First Quarter: Iveta Benesova CZE [6]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312578.jpg

Second Quarter: Kristina Barrois GER

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311791.jpg

Third Quarter: Aravane Rezai FRA [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311041.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

Second Qualifying Round:

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9] v. Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE v. Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Andrea Petkovic GER v. Anne Kremer LUX
Kristina Barrois GER v. Yuliana Fedak [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA [3] v. Janette Husarova SVK
Timea Bacsinszky SUI v. Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] v. Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA v. Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

Yarden
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:09 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Anne Kremer LUX
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

Dexter
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:10 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

-sugi-
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:18 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Barbora Strycova CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Yuliana Fedak [5]

Janette Husarova SVK
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

Jogi
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:20 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Kristina Barrois GER

Janette Husarova SVK
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

Emiel Goelen
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:22 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Anne Kremer LUX
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

*Jean*
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:23 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Kristina Barrois GER

Janette Husarova SVK
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Karin Knapp ITA

Drimal
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:24 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Anne Kremer LUX
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Karin Knapp ITA

p@wcio
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:30 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

:inlove:
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:33 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Kristina Barrois GER :hearts:

Aravane Rezai FRA [3] :hearts:
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

Louis Cyphre
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:34 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Andrea Petkovic GER X
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
__________________

Bart
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:36 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Barbora Strycova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Yuliana Fedak [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

Myron.Bolitar
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:36 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Barbora Strycova CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Karin Knapp ITA

Dexter
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:39 AM
Second Qualifying Round:


Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 2-6 3-1
Barbora Strycova CZE vs Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 2-6 3-1
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Anne Kremer LUX | 6-4 1-1
Kristina Barrois GER vs Yuliana Fedak [5] | 6-1 4-1

Aravane Rezai FRA [3] vs Janette Husarova SVK | 6-3 3-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs Karolina Sprem CRO [8] | 2-6 2-2
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Kathrin Wörle GER | 6-4 2-0
Karin Knapp ITA vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7] | 6-6 SP!

cypher_88
Oct 1st, 2006, 09:44 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Yuliana Fedak [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Oct 1st, 2006, 10:06 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Yuliana Fedak [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

James
Oct 1st, 2006, 10:08 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Anne Kremer LUX
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

QuicKyMonSter
Oct 1st, 2006, 10:17 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Anne Kremer LUX
Yuliana Fedak [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

Karim A
Oct 1st, 2006, 10:19 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

^bibi^
Oct 1st, 2006, 10:21 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

shrOOf
Oct 1st, 2006, 10:58 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Kristina Barrois GER

Janette Husarova SVK
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

New_balls_please
Oct 1st, 2006, 11:07 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Anne Kremer LUX
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

Mommiej
Oct 1st, 2006, 11:08 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Anne Kremer LUX
Yuliana Fedak [5]

Janette Husarova SVK
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

denijs
Oct 1st, 2006, 11:11 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

vianzfzf
Oct 1st, 2006, 11:19 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Anne Kremer LUX
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

Dexter
Oct 1st, 2006, 11:24 AM
Second Qualifying Round:


Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 2-6 7-6 2-0
Barbora Strycova CZE vs Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 2-6 6-4 1-4
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Anne Kremer LUX | 6-4 4-6 1-2
Kristina Barrois GER beat Yuliana Fedak [5] | 6-1 6-4

Aravane Rezai FRA [3] beat Janette Husarova SVK | 6-3 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [8] | 2-6 3-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Kathrin Wörle GER | 6-4 4-6 2-1
Karin Knapp ITA vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7] | 6-7 6-3 0-1

Geoffrey91
Oct 1st, 2006, 11:31 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6] :hearts:
Andrea Petkovic GER
Yuliana Fedak [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA [3] :bounce: :kiss:
Karolina Sprem CRO [8]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

ganymedeyu
Oct 1st, 2006, 11:33 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]

Meelis
Oct 1st, 2006, 11:50 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Andrea Petkovic GER

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Karin Knapp ITA

Highlandman
Oct 1st, 2006, 12:26 PM
Shevdova
Petkovic
Woerle
Pironkova

Yarden
Oct 1st, 2006, 12:30 PM
Second Qualifying Round:


Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 2-6 7-6 3-3
Barbora Strycova CZE lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 2-6 6-4 2-6
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Anne Kremer LUX | 6-4 4-6 4-3
Kristina Barrois GER beat Yuliana Fedak [5] | 6-1 6-4

Aravane Rezai FRA [3] beat Janette Husarova SVK | 6-3 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [8] | 2-6 3-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Kathrin Wörle GER | 6-4 4-6 4-3
Karin Knapp ITA vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7] | 6-7 6-3 2-3

tucker1989
Oct 1st, 2006, 12:40 PM
Bychkova
Kremer

Gajdosova
Knapp

FashionMan
Oct 1st, 2006, 01:33 PM
Bychkova
Petkovic

Woerle
Knapp

SonyaCengiz
Oct 1st, 2006, 01:40 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Kristina Barrois GER

Aravane Rezai FRA [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Kathrin Wörle GER
Karin Knapp ITA

mat87to
Oct 1st, 2006, 01:46 PM
shvedova
petkovic
worle
knapp

Dexter
Oct 1st, 2006, 02:43 PM
Second Qualifying Round:


Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 2-6 7-6 5-5
Barbora Strycova CZE lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 2-6 6-4 2-6
Andrea Petkovic GER beat Anne Kremer LUX | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Kristina Barrois GER beat Yuliana Fedak [5] | 6-1 6-4

Aravane Rezai FRA [3] beat Janette Husarova SVK | 6-3 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [8] | 2-6 3-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Kathrin Wörle GER | 6-4 4-6 5-6 SP!
Karin Knapp ITA beat Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7] | 6-7 6-3 6-3

selyoink
Oct 1st, 2006, 02:53 PM
Bychkova

Gajdosova

Wiggly
Oct 1st, 2006, 02:54 PM
Bychkova
Gajdosova

Dexter
Oct 1st, 2006, 03:16 PM
Second Qualifying Round Completed:


Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [9] beat Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 2-6 7-6 7-5
Barbora Strycova CZE lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 2-6 6-4 2-6
Andrea Petkovic GER beat Anne Kremer LUX | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Kristina Barrois GER beat Yuliana Fedak [5] | 6-1 6-4

Aravane Rezai FRA [3] beat Janette Husarova SVK | 6-3 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [8] | 2-6 3-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Kathrin Wörle GER | 6-4 4-6 7-6
Karin Knapp ITA beat Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7] | 6-7 6-3 6-3