PDA

View Full Version : $25K Galatina (ITA)


TheBoiledEgg
Jun 4th, 2002, 03:00 PM
RISULTATI
6° Trofeo Metal.Ma
Galatina, Italia
3-9 giugno 2002
$25.000 – terra

QUALIFICAZIONI
Primo turno
(1)Natalia Gussoni (ITA) bye
Claudia Salgues (URU) bye
Irina Smirnova (RUS) b. Giuseppina Zigrino (ITA) 60 63 :D
Deborak Carmassi (ITA) b. Carla Genovese (ITA) 63 63
Maria Alessandra Termini (ITA) bye
Emily Stellato (ITA) b. Irena Nossenko (UKR) 46 64 76(5) :(
Francesca Frappi (ITA) b. Caroline Basu (GER) 75 63 :)
(7)Frederica Piedade (POR) bye
(2)Alexandra Kravets (UKR) bye
Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) b. Diana Costa (POR) 36 60 75
Emilia Desiderio (ITA) bye
Anna Alexeeva (RUS) b. Elisabetta Gianella (SUI) 61 64 :D
Margot Torre (ITA) b. Ariela Primo (BRA) 61 75
Katia Altilia (ITA) bye
Alexandra Popa (ROM) b. Carlotta Stasi (ITA) 60 60
(6)Adriana Jerabek (GER) bye
(3)Sophie Lefevre (FRA) bye
Kati Wolner (AUT) b. Cristina Celani (ITA) 63 62
Eleonora Punzo (ITA) bye
Dragana Ilic (YUG) b. Mara Letizia Zavagli (ITA) 16 75 64
Aleksandra Srndovic (SWE) bye
Melanie Gerbasi (ITA) b. Marzia Gaballo (ITA) 60 60
Dragana Jakovljevic (AUS) bye
(5)Michelle Summerside (AUS) bye
(4)Marina Caiazzo (FRA) bye
Valentina Bonacorsi (ITA) b. Christine Alford (AUS) 61 63
Dina Milosevic (YUG) b. Zora Mark (SUI) 61 62
Elisa Balsamo (ITA) b. Ivana Bracun (ESP) 60 64
Rossella Sartore (ITA) b. Marina Cardoso (ITA) 63 63
Vittoria Maglio (ITA) bye
Giulia Meruzzi (ITA) bye
(8)Ana Nogueira (POR) bye

Secondo turno
Claudia Salgues (URU) b. (1)Natalia Gussoni (ITA) rit.
Deborak Carmassi (ITA) b. Irina Smirnova (RUS) 75 61 :sad:
Emily Stellato (ITA) b. Maria Alessandra Termini (ITA) 61 61
(7)Frederica Piedade (POR) b. Francesca Frappi (ITA) 62 62 :(
(2)Alexandra Kravets (UKR) b. Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) 64 64 :)
Emilia Desiderio (ITA) b. Anna Alexeeva (RUS) 63 64 :sad:
Katia Altilia (ITA) b. Margot Torre (ITA) 64 64
(6)Adriana Jerabek (GER) b. Alexandra Popa (ROM) 75 60
Kati Wolner (AUT) b. (3)Sophie Lefevre (FRA) 63 61
Dragana Ilic (YUG) b. Eleonora Punzo (ITA) 64 62
Aleksandra Srndovic (SWE) b. Melanie Gerbasi (ITA) 61 62
(5)Michelle Summerside (AUS) b. Dragana Jakovljevic (AUS) 61 rit.
(4)Marina Caiazzo (FRA) b. Valentina Bonacorsi (ITA) 57 64 61 :)
Elisa Balsamo (ITA) b. Dina Milosevic (YUG) 64 76(2)
Rossella Sartore (ITA) b. Vittoria Maglio (ITA) 62 62
Giulia Meruzzi (ITA) b. (8)Ana Nogueira (POR) 57 76(3) 60

Terzo turno
Claudia Salgues (URU) b. Deborak Carmassi (ITA) 63 64
(7)Frederica Piedade (POR) b. Emily Stellato (ITA) 36 62 61
(2)Alexandra Kravets (UKR) b. Emilia Desiderio (ITA) 63 61 :)
(6)Adriana Jerabek (GER) b. Katia Altilia (ITA) 62 62
Kati Wolner (AUT) b. Dragana Ilic (YUG) 76(4) 62
Aleksandra Srndovic (SWE) b. (5)Michelle Summerside (AUS) 64 75
Elisa Balsamo (ITA) b. (4)Marina Caiazzo (FRA) 62 63
Rossella Sartore (ITA) b. Giulia Meruzzi (ITA) 63 67(7) 63

Turno di qualificazione
(7)Frederica Piedade (POR) b. Claudia Salgues (URU) 62 75
(6)Adriana Jerabek (GER) b. (2)Alexandra Kravets (UKR) 76(5) 63 :(
Aleksandra Srndovic (SWE) b. Kati Wolner (AUT) 64 62 :)
Elisa Balsamo (ITA) b. Rossella Sartore (ITA) 62 63

spiceboy
Jun 4th, 2002, 04:38 PM
Seeds for MD:

1. Mouthassine
2. Pennetta
3. Plischke (1st rd. match against Hewitt)
4. Vanc
5. Lubiani
6. Trail
7. Tiene
8. Sandu

Weak draw, no spanish in it :sad:

Wojtek
Jun 4th, 2002, 04:46 PM
Go Sandu

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 4th, 2002, 04:50 PM
SINGOLARE
Primo turno
(1)Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR) vs Rita Degli Esposti (ITA)
Maria Wolfbrandt (SWE) vs Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Lenka Snajdrova (CZE) vs (WC)Cristina Tonelli (ITA)
Zuzana Hejdova (CZE) vs (7)Carla Tiene (BRA)

(3)Sylvia Plischke (AUT) vs Jaslyn Hewitt (AUS)
Oxana Karyshkova (RUS) vs Daniela Olivera (URU)
Jana Hlavackova (CZE) vs Melisa Arevalo (URU)
Oana Elena Golimbioschi (ROM) vs (8)Raluca Sandu (ROM)

(6)Jaqueline Trail (USA) vs (q)Federica Piedade (POR)
(WC)Giorgia Mortello (ITA) b. Maria Paola Zavagli (ITA) 26 63 62 :)
Julia Schruff (GER) vs (LL)Alexandra Kravets (UKR)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) vs (4)Andreaa Vanc (ROM)

(5)Francesca Lubiani (ITA) vs (q)Adriana Jerabek (GER)
(q)Elisa Balsamo (ITA) vs Melissa Dowse (AUS)
(q)Alexandra Srndovic (SWE) vs Edina Gallovits (ROM)
Shelley Stephens (NZL) vs (WC/2)Flavia Pennetta (ARG)

anabel
Jun 4th, 2002, 05:14 PM
Ivana :(

spiceboy
Jun 4th, 2002, 05:58 PM
What a crappy draw...

And the doubles draw is a 10-teams draw :eek:

If Edina can beat Flavia in R2 (and in clay she is more than capable, dunno what's FP doing here instead playing in grass) the title is hers.

She knows that her chances of succeed here are a million better than playing juniors in Paris ;)

rated_next
Jun 4th, 2002, 07:36 PM
Good luck to the top 4 seeds. :)

ptkten
Jun 4th, 2002, 10:39 PM
Great to see Jackie playing!!

Good luck Jackie, should be able to get to the quarters over Piedade and Mortello, although Mortello is decent.

Alek
Jun 4th, 2002, 11:03 PM
Aleksandra :D good luck in the main draw

Good luck Maria!

Randy H
Jun 5th, 2002, 01:20 AM
darn, too bad for Kati, Ana, and Sophie in qualies :(

best of luck in the maindraw to:

*Melisa Arevalo
*Raluca Sandu
*Chani Scheepers :D
*Andreea Vanc :D
*Melissa Dowse :D
*Edina Gallovits :D
*Flavia Pennetta :D

DutchieGirl
Jun 5th, 2002, 02:18 AM
Good luck Raluca and Chani! :D

Martian KC
Jun 5th, 2002, 11:15 AM
Good luck to Bahia, Jaslyn, Raluca, and Edina!!

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 5th, 2002, 11:26 AM
SINGOLARE
Primo turno
(1)Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR) b. Rita Degli Esposti (ITA) 62 61
Lenka Snajdrova (CZE) b. (WC)Cristina Tonelli (ITA) 61 63 :(
Zuzana Hejdova (CZE) b. (7)Carla Tiene (BRA) 75 62
(3)Sylvia Plischke (AUT) b. Jaslyn Hewitt (AUS) 75 62 :D
Oxana Karyshkova (RUS) b. Daniela Olivera (URU) 60 64 :D
(WC)Giorgia Mortello (ITA) b. Maria Paola Zavagli (ITA) 26 63 62 :)
(LL)Alexandra Kravets (UKR) b. Julia Schruff (GER) 76(5) 63 :D
(WC/2)Flavia Pennetta (ARG) b. Shelley Stephens (NZL) 64 62 :D

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 5th, 2002, 11:28 AM
well done Oxana ;)
Flavia ;) go girl :)
Alexandra :)

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 5th, 2002, 11:30 AM
DOPPIO
Primo turno
(1)Bahia Mouhtassine/Sylvia Plischke (MAR/AUT) bye
Bye Jaslyn Hewitt/Alexandra Srndovic (AUS/UKR)
(3)Melisa Arevalo/Carla Tiene (ARG/BRA) bye
Dina Milosevic/Lenka Snajdrova (YUG/CZE) b. ChristineAlford/Giorgia Mortello (AUS/ITA) 63 63
Oana Elena Golimbioschi/Zuzanna Hejdova (ROM/CZE) b. Frederica Piedade Jackie Trail (POR/USA) 76(3) 60 :(
Bye (4)Daniela Olivera/Chanelle Scheepers (URU/RSA)
Melissa Dowse/Michelle Summerside (AUS) bye
Bye (2)Edina Gallovits/Andreaa Vanc (ROM)

Quarti
(1)Bahia Mouhtassine/Sylvia Plischke (MAR/AUT) b. Jaslyn Hewitt/Alexandra Srndovic (AUS/UKR) 62 60
(3)Melisa Arevalo/Carla Tiene (ARG/BRA) vs Dina Milosevic/Lenka Snajdrova (YUG/CZE)
Oana Elena Golimbioschi/Zuzanna Hejdova (ROM/CZE) vs (4)Daniela Olivera/Chanelle Scheepers (URU/RSA)
Melissa Dowse/Michelle Summerside (AUS) b. (2)Edina Gallovits/Andreaa Vanc (ROM) 63 76(29 :(

Wojtek
Jun 5th, 2002, 12:05 PM
Well done Zuzana

rated_next
Jun 5th, 2002, 01:49 PM
Nice wins for Sylvia, Bahia, and Flavia :)

Alek
Jun 6th, 2002, 12:48 AM
SINGOLARE
Primo turno
(1)Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR) b. Rita Degli Esposti (ITA) 62 61
Maria Wolfbrandt (SWE) b. Severine Beltrame (FRA) 62 62 :D
Lenka Snajdrova (CZE) b. (WC)Cristina Tonelli (ITA) 61 63
Zuzana Hejdova (CZE) b. (7)Carla Tiene (BRA) 75 62
(3)Sylvia Plischke (AUT) b. Jaslyn Hewitt (AUS) 75 62 :)
Oxana Karyshkova (RUS) b. Daniela Olivera (URU) 60 64
Jana Hlavackova (CZE) b. Melisa Arevalo (URU) 16 64 76
Oana Elena Golimbioschi (ROM) b. (8)Raluca Sandu (ROM) 60 61 :)
(6)Jacqueline Trail (USA) b. (q)Federica Piedade (POR) 64 63 :(
(WC)Giorgia Mortello (ITA) b. Maria Paola Zavagli (ITA) 26 63 62
(LL)Alexandra Kravets (UKR) b. Julia Schruff (GER) 76(5) 63
(4)Andreaa Vanc (ROM) b. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 46 61 76 :)
(5)Francesca Lubiani (ITA) b. (q)Adriana Jerabek (GER) 61 62
Melissa Dowse (AUS) b. (q)Elisa Balsamo (ITA) 64 61
Edina Gallovits (ROM) b. (q)Alexandra Srndovic (SWE) 61 63 :mad:
(2)(WC)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) b. Shelley Stephens (NZL) 64 62

bello
Jun 6th, 2002, 01:50 AM
GO FRANCESCA, FLAVIA AND MELISSA!!! WELL DONE!!!! :)

Lubidani
Jun 6th, 2002, 02:12 AM
Well Done Francesca!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Keep it rolling my girl!!!!!!!!!

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 6th, 2002, 02:48 AM
well done Jackie ;)
Francesca ;)
Andreea ;)
Edina ;)

Raluca :sad: :(

Randy H
Jun 6th, 2002, 03:39 AM
well done Oxana, Edina, Andreea, Melissa, and Flavia :D

too bad for Melisa, Raluca, and Chani :(

rated_next
Jun 6th, 2002, 03:40 AM
Congrats to Andreea and Francesca :)

Alek
Jun 7th, 2002, 11:15 AM
Secondo turno
Maria Wolfbrandt (SWE) b. (1)Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR) 64 63 :D
Lenka Snajdrova (CZE) b. Zuzana Hejdova (CZE) 61 63
Oxana Karyshkova (RUS) b. (3)Sylvia Plischke (AUT) 64 63 :(
Jana Hlavackova (CZE) b. Oana Elena Golimbioschi (ROM) 67 63 64 :(
(WC)Giorgia Mortello (ITA) b. (6)Jacqueline Trail (USA) 61 75
(4)Andreaa Vanc (ROM) b. (LL)Alexandra Kravets (UKR) 61 62 :)
Melissa Dowse (AUS) b. (5)Francesca Lubiani (ITA) 62 61 :(
(2)(WC)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) b. Edina Gallovits (ROM) 63 26 64

Lubidani
Jun 7th, 2002, 01:01 PM
OMG Francesca! What happened? Wow! Now rest up and go kick some ass in Tashkent!

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 7th, 2002, 01:44 PM
Oxana :D
Flavia ;) woo-hoo :)

Alexandra lost :( but to Andreea ;)
Francesca :sad:

Jackie :sad: poor girl :)

Aloysius
Jun 7th, 2002, 03:01 PM
Jana Hlavackova is in the QF of Galatina, but she also appears as a Wildcard who lost in the first round of Stare Splavy. What's the story there? Are there two Jana Hlavackova's? :confused:

aceman
Jun 7th, 2002, 05:30 PM
Aloysius, the wildcard who lost at Stare Splavy is Andrea Hlavackova. Pard me for the mistake. That means you visit my site ;)

kournikovafan13
Jun 7th, 2002, 07:53 PM
who doesn't, aceman?;)

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 7th, 2002, 08:21 PM
Andrea Hlavacova is a pretty good junior (near top 15)

GABRIEL
Jun 7th, 2002, 11:56 PM
FRANCESCA CANNOT PLAY WELL ANYMORE....:( SHE SHOULD WIN THESE MATCHES EASILY AND SHE LOST....SHE WAS SUCH A GOOD PLAYER, WHAT A PITY !
ON THE OTHER SIDE, GOOD NEWS FROM GIORGIA MORTELLO, SHE HAS NOW WON 7 MATCHES IN A ROW (SHE WON A 10K 2 WEEKS AGO AND 2 MATCHES HERE :D )
I HOPE FLAVIA TAKES THIS

Xian-Austriaco
Jun 8th, 2002, 09:18 AM
omg Sylvia :eek: :mad: but at least in the doubles final

Wojtek
Jun 8th, 2002, 12:02 PM
Good luck Pannetta

Aloysius
Jun 8th, 2002, 02:55 PM
I sure do, aceman. And thanks for clearing up the confusion. :)

Alek
Jun 9th, 2002, 02:29 PM
Quarti di finale
Maria Wolfbrandt (SWE) b. Lenka Snajdrova (CZE) 46 60 62 :D
Oxana Karyshkova (RUS) b. Jana Hlavackova (CZE) 63 63
(4)Andreaa Vanc (ROM) b. (WC)Giorgia Mortello (ITA) 60 61
(2)(WC)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) b. Melissa Dowse (AUS) 63 63

Alek
Jun 9th, 2002, 02:29 PM
Semifinali
Oxana Karyshkova (RUS) b. Maria Wolfbrandt (SWE) 63 26 63 :sad:
(4)Andreaa Vanc (ROM) b. (2)(WC)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 63 63

Wojtek
Jun 9th, 2002, 03:43 PM
Poor Flavia

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 9th, 2002, 03:45 PM
go Oxana :) win this baby :)

Flavia :sad: :(

Becool
Jun 9th, 2002, 06:40 PM
Damn...... Carla lost earlier, and I didn't even know she was here :sad: :sad:

Poor Carla!

GO ON DOUBLES WITH AREVALO :bounce:

Alek
Jun 10th, 2002, 12:18 PM
Finale
(4)Andreaa Vanc (ROM) b. Oxana Karyshkova (RUS) 62 62

doubles

Quarti
(1)Bahia Mouhtassine/Sylvia Plischke (MAR/AUT) b. Jaslyn Hewitt/Alexandra Srndovic (AUS/UKR) 62 60
(3)Melisa Arevalo/Carla Tiene (ARG/BRA) b. Dina Milosevic/Lenka Snajdrova (YUG/CZE) 67 76 62
(4)Daniela Olivera/Chanelle Scheepers (URU/RSA) b. Oana Elena Golimbioschi/Zuzanna Hejdova (ROM/CZE) 61 63
(2)Edina Gallovits/Andreaa Vanc (ROM) b. Melissa Dowse/Michelle Summerside (AUS) 63 76(2)

Semifinali
(1)Bahia Mouhtassine/Sylvia Plischke (MAR/AUT) b. (3)Melisa Arevalo/Carla Tiene (ARG/BRA) 16 63 60
(2)Edina Gallovits/Andreaa Vanc (ROM) b. (4)Daniela Olivera/Chanelle Scheepers (URU/RSA) 61 62

Finale
(2)Edina Gallovits/Andreaa Vanc (ROM) b. (1)Bahia Mouhtassine/Sylvia Plischke (MAR/AUT) 63 62

rated_next
Jun 10th, 2002, 02:08 PM
Congrats to Andreea :)

what a great year for her so far