PDA

View Full Version : Archives "Results Thread"


-Makiri-
Jul 25th, 2006, 04:51 PM
WEEK 29

WTA PALERMO, QF

Tathiana Garbin (ITA) d. Julia Schruff (GER) 6-1 6-4
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (Q)Aravane Rezai (FRA) 6-3 5-7 6-1
(2)Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 7-5 7-6(2)

WTA PALERMO, SF

Tathiana Garbin (ITA) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 6-2 6-2

WTA PALERMO, FINAL

(2)Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 6-4 6-4

-Makiri-
Jul 30th, 2006, 05:27 AM
WEEK 30

WTA BUDAPEST

First Round Q

(8)Sara Errani (ITA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 7-6 7-5

Second Round Q

(8)Sara Errani (ITA) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 7-6 0-6 6-1

Qualifying Round

(8)Sara Errani (ITA) d. (2)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 6-4 6-0

First Round

Martina Muller (GER) d. Nathalie Vierin (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Aravane Rezai (FRA) d. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) 7-5 6-0
Romina Oprandi (ITA) d. Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) 6-3 6-1
(Q)Sara Errani (ITA) d. (WC)Agnes Szavay (HUN) 5-7 6-2 6-4

Second Round

Romina Oprandi (ITA) d. (4)Iveta Benesova (CZE) 7-5 6-4
Sara Errani (ITA) d. Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 6-1 6-4

QF

Romina Oprandi (ITA) d. (4)Iveta Benesova (CZE) 7-5 6-4
Sara Errani (ITA) d. Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 6-1 6-4

ITF MONTERONI

First Round

(1)Edina Gallovits (ROM) d. Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) 6-2 6-0
Federica Quercia (ITA) d. Elisa Balsamo (ITA) 3-6 6-0 6-1
Daria Kustava (BLR) d. (7)Giulia Gabba (ITA) 6-2 7-5
(3)Valentina Sassi (ITA) d. Nadja Pavic (CRO) 7-6 2-6 6-1
Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Corinna Dentoni (ITA) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. Matilde Munoz-Gonzalves (ESP) 6-2 6-1
(4)Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) d. Stella Menna (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(8)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Anais Laurendon (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) d. Alica Canepa (ITA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Alexia Virgili (ITA) d. Aurelie Vedy (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(2)Maria-Jose Argeri (ARG) d. Verdiana Verardi (ITA) 6-3 6-3

Second Round

Daria Kustava (BLR) d. Federica Quercia (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(3)Valentina Sassi (ITA) d. Marina Shamayko (RUS) 7-5 6-3
(4)Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) d. Silvia Disderi (ITA) 6-3 7-5
(8)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) 6-3 6-1
(2)Maria-Jose Argeri (ARG) d. Alexia Virgili (ITA) 7-6 6-3

QF

(6)Margalita Chaknashvili (GEO) d. (3)Valentina Sassi (ITA) 6-2 6-3
(8)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (2)Maria-Jose Argeri (ARG) 3-0 ret.

SF

(8)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (5)Simona-Iulia Matei (ROM) 6-4 6-2

FINAL

(8)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (1)Edina Gallovits (ROM) 6-2 6-1

ITF LEXINGTON

First Round

Abigail Spears (USA) d. (8)Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-3 2-6 6-3

-Makiri-
Aug 6th, 2006, 02:07 PM
WEEK 31

WTA SAN DIEGO

First Round

(12)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Lisa Raymond (USA) 7-5 6-3
Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Mara Santangelo (ITA) 6-1 6-4

Second Round

(12)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Jamea Jackson (USA) 6-2 7-6

Third Round

(8)Martina Hingis (SUI) d. (12)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-1


ITF MARTINA FRANCA

Qualifying Round

Astrid Besser (ITA) d. (2)Paula Garcia (ESP) 7-6 7-6
Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) d. (7)Iryna Kuryanovich (BLR) 6-4 6-2
(5)Elisa Balsamo (ITA) vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP) 1-6 7-6 6-2

First Round

(1)Nathalie Vierin (ITA) d. Alice Canepa (ITA) 6-7 6-3 6-2
Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) d. Elisa Balsamo (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Sophie Ferguson (AUS) d. Alexia Virgili (ITA) 6-0 6-0
Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. (5)Valentina Sassi (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Giulia Gabba (ITA) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) 6-3 6-1
Tina Schiechtl (AUT) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-2 7-5
(4)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Aurelie Vedy (FRA) 6-1 0-6 7-6
(8)Sara Errani (ITA) d. Sabine Klaschka (GER) 6-2 6-1
Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) d. Astrid Besser (ITA) 6-0 6-1
Andrea Hlavacova (CZE) d. Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) 6-1 7-5

Second Round

Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) d. (1)Nathalie Vierin (ITA) 6-7 6-3 6-3
Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Giulia Gabba (ITA) w/o
(4)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Tina Schiechtl (AUT) 6-3 2-0 ret.
(8)Sara Errani (ITA) d. Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) 6-2 7-5

QF

(4)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-3 6-2
(8)Sara Errani (ITA) d. (2)Edina Gallovits (ROM) 6-2 6-4

SF

(4)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (8)Sara Errani (ITA) 6-2 7-6

FINAL

Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) d. (4)Karin Knapp (ITA) 6-3 7-5


ITF WASHINGTON

First Round

Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. (LL)Neha Uberoi (USA) 6-4 6-2

Second Round

Milagros Sequera (VEN) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-3 1-6 6-1



ITF GARDONE VAL TROMPIA

First Round

Alice Balducci (ITA) d. Erika Zanchetta (ITA) 3-6 7-6 6-4
Eva-Maria Hoch (AUT) d. Alessandra Ferrazzi (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(4)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) d. Alice Moroni (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Timna Ticic (CRO) d. Elisa Belleri (ITA) 3-6 6-0 7-6
Emilia Desiderio (ITA) d. Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) 7-5 5-7 6-2
(6)Maria-Belen Corbolan (ARG) d. Gioia Barbieri (ITA) 4-6 6-1 6-1
(7)Kildinie Chevalier (FRA) d. Claudia Pontoglio (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Lisa Sabino (ITA) d. Nancy Rustignoli (ITA) 6-3 6-0
(3)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. Radana Holusova (CZE) 7-5 6-1
Evelyn Mayr (ITA) d. (8)Giulia Meruzzi (ITA) 7-5 6-7 6-2
Monia Pederzoli (ITA) d. Susanna Mussi (ITA) 6-4 7-5
Anna Giulia Remondina (ITA) d. Agnese Zucchini (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Barbora Bozkova (CZE) d. (LL)Federica Grazioso (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Second Round

Alice Balducci (ITA) d. Oana Elena Golimbioso (ROM) 6-1 7-5
Timna Ticic (CRO) d. (4)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) 7-6 7-6
(6)Maria-Belen Corbolan (ARG) d. Emilia Desiderio (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Lisa Sabino (ITA) d. (3)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Evelyn Mayr (ITA) d. Monia Pederzoli (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Barbora Bozkova (CZE) d. Anna Giulia Remondina (ITA) 6-4 6-3

QF

Eva-Maria Hoch (AUT) d. Alice Balducci (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Lisa Sabino (ITA) d. (7)Kildinie Chevalier (FRA) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Barbora Bozkova (CZE) d. Evelyn Mayr (ITA) 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF

Lisa Sabino (ITA) d. Barbora Bozkova (CZE) 6-2 6-3

FINAL

Lisa Sabino (ITA) d. (6)Maria-Belen Corbalan (ARG) 1-6 6-1 6-4

-Makiri-
Aug 14th, 2006, 10:32 AM
WEEK 32

WTA LOS ANGELES

First Round Q

(14)Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN) 6-4 6-4

Second Round Q

(6)Meng Yuan (CHN) d. (14)Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-1 6-3

First Round Main Draw

(8)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) Bye
Mara Santangelo (ITA) d. Ahsha Rolle (USA) 6-3 6-1

Second Round

Bethanie Mattek (USA) d. (8)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-4 2-6 7-5
(10)Ana Ivanovic (SCG) d. Mara Santangelo (ITA) 7-6 7-5

WTA STOCCOLMA

First Round

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Nathalie Vierin (ITA) 7-5 6-3


ITF HECHINGEN

First Round Q

Dominice Ripoll (GER) d. Stella Menna (ITA) 0-6 6-1 7-5
Melanie Klaffner (AUT) d. Giorgia Mortello (ITA) 7-6 6-0
(10)Stefania Chieppa (ITA) bye

Second Round Q

Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (10)Stefania Chieppa (ITA) 6-1 6-3


ITF COIMBRA

First Round Q

Diana Arutyunova (RUS) d. Natassjia Burnett (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(8)Nicole Clerico (ITA) bye
Giulia Bruzzone (ITA) d. Julia Moriarty (AUS) 6-1 3-6 6-0

Second Round Q

(8)Nicole Clerico (ITA) d. Giulia Bruzzone (ITA) 6-4 6-2

Qualifying Round

(15)Sabrina Mendez-Dominguez (ESP) d. (8)Nicole Clerico (ITA) 7-6 0-6 6-3


ITF REBECQ

First Round

(3)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. Danielle Armsen (NED) 6-3 6-4
(2)Emille Bacquet (FRA) d. Eleonora Punzo (ITA) 6-3 6-2

Second Round

Stephanie Vongsouthi (FRA) d. (3)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) 3-6 7-5 6-4

ITF JESI

First Round

Alice Balducci (ITA) d. (1)Anna Floris (ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Agnese Zucchini (ITA) d. Claudia Ivone (ITA) 6-3 7-6
Susanna Mussi (ITA) d. Elena Stoianova (BUL) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) d. (6)Patricia Mayr (AUT) 3-6 6-2 6-3
(4)Irina Buryachok (UKR) d. Evelyn Mayr (ITA) 6-2 7-5
Astrid Besser (ITA) d. Alessandra Ferrazzi (ITA) 7-6 6-3
Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. Elena Vianello (ITA) 6-4 6-2
(7)Kildinie Chevalier (FRA) d. Federica Di Sarra (ITA) 6-2 6-7 7-5
Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) d. Letizia Lo Re (ITA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Oana-Elena Golimbioschi (ROM) d. Lisa Tognetti (ITA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
(3)Anais Laurendon (FRA) d. Martina Caciotti (ITA) 6-1 6-1
(5)Giulia Casoni (ITA) d. Denise Mascherini (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Iris Khanna (AUT) d. Cristina Celani (ITA) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Nancy Rustignoli (ITA) d. Alice Savoretti (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(2)Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. Gioia Barbieri (ITA) 6-0 6-2

Second Round

Agnese Zucchini (ITA) d. Alice Balducci (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) d. Susanna Mussi (ITA) 6-2 6-3
(4)Irina Buryachok (UKR) d. Astrid Besser (ITA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(8)Sandra Volk (SLO) d. Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) 6-3 6-0
(5)Giulia Casoni (ITA) d. Iris Khanna (AUT) 6-2 6-4
(2)Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. Nancy Rustignoli (ITA) 6-0 6-0

QF

Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) d. Agnese Zucchini (ITA) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(2)Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. (5)Giulia Casoni (ITA) 6-3 7-5

SF

Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) d. (4)Irina Buryachok (UKR) 6-4 2-6 6-3

FINAL

(2)Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) 6-3 6-4

-Makiri-
Aug 20th, 2006, 10:26 AM
WEEK 33

WTA MONTREAL

First Round Qualy

(3)Tathiana Garbin (ITA) d. Youlia Fedossova (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. (8)TianTian Sun (CHN) 6-3 6-7 7-6


Qualifying Round

(15)Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) d. (3)Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. (14)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw, First Round

Stephanie Dubois (CAN) d. Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 2-6 6-1 6-2
(8)Francesca Schiavone (ITA) Bye
Mara Santangelo (ITA) d. Sybille Bammer (AUT) 6-7 6-4 6-2
(12)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) 6-3 6-1

Second Round

(14)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) d. Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) d. (8)Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(7)Martina Hingis (SUI) d. Mara Santangelo (ITA) 7-5 7-6
Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (12)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 7-6 2-1 ret.


ITF RIMINI

First Round

Tatiana Malek (GER) d. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA) 6-2 6-0
Giulia Gabba (ITA) d. (8)Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) 6-4 6-1
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM) d. Giulia Casoni (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(2)Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Alice Canepa (ITA) 6-2 6-0

Second Round

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM) d. Giulia Gabba (ITA) 6-2 6-4


ITF BRONX

First Round

Raquel Kop-Jones (USA) d. (5)Antonella Serra Zanetti 6-2 6-2
Abigail Spears (USA) d. Valentina Sassi (ITA) 6-3 7-5


ITF KOKSIJDE

First Round

(6)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. Tatiana Cutrona (BEL) 6-3 6-2

Second Round

Karla Mraz (FRA) d. (6)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) 5-7 6-1 6-4


ITF SAVITAIPALE

First Round

(3)Piia Suomalainen (FIN) d. Martina Caciotti (ITA) 6-1 6-2
(2)Nicole Clerico (ITA) d. Suzana Dos Anjos (BRA) 6-4 6-3

Second Round

(2)Nicole Clerico (ITA) d. Eugeniya Pashkova (RUS) 6-2 6-4

QF

(2)Nicole Clerico (ITA) d. Katarina Tuohimaa (FIN) 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF

(3)Piia Suomalainen (FIN) d. (2)Nicole Clerico (ITA) 6-4 7-5

-Makiri-
Aug 28th, 2006, 01:38 PM
WEEK 34

WTA NEW HAVEN

First Round Q

(5)Mara Santangelo (ITA) d. Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 7-6 7-5
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) d. Jessica Kirkland (USA) 6-1 1-6 6-3
(4)Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Romina Oprandi (ITA) 6-3 6-2

Second Round Q

(5)Mara Santangelo (ITA) d. Meilen Tu (USA) 6-3 6-1
(6)Catalina Castano (COL) d. Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 6-4 6-0

Qualifying Round

Tiantian Sun (CHN) d. (5)Mara Santangelo (ITA) 7-5 6-1

First Round

Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Mara Santangelo (ITA) d. (8)Anastasia Myskina (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Second Round

(7)Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Mara Santangelo (ITA) d. Na Li (CHN) w/o

QF

(2)Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) d. Mara Santangelo (ITA) 6-2 6-3


WTA FOREST HILLS

First Round

Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. Emilie Loit (FRA) 6-1 6-3

QF

Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) d. Severine Bremond (FRA) 6-3 6-4

SF

Anna Smashnova (ISR) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 6-4 6-4


ITF TRECASTAGNI

First Round

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) d. Martina Fratini (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Giulia Remondina (ITA) d. Oana-Elena Golimbioschi (ROM) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Viet-Ha Ngo (VIE) d. Alessandra Ferrazzi (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) d. Claudia Giovine (ITA) 7-5 6-3
Federica Di Sarra (ITA) d. Benedetta Davato (ITA) 6-2 6-2
(LL)Caroline Nothnagel (GER) d. Alessandra Di Batte (ITA) 6-3 6-0
(7)Giulia Meruzzi (ITA) d. Federica Denti (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Monia Pederzoli (ITA) d. (8)Agnese Zucchini (ITA) 0-6 6-3 6-4
Linda Agazzi (ITA) d. Federica D'Ambrosio (ITA) 7-5 1-0 ret.
Alice Balducci (ITA) d. Lilly Raffa (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(6)Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) d. Diana Arutyunova (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Cristina Bala-Abella (ESP) d. Susanna Mussi (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Elena Stoianova (BUL) d. Stefania Imolesi (ITA) 6-1 6-2
(2)Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. Valeria Casillo (ITA) 6-1 6-0

Second Round

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) d. Giulia Remondina (ITA) 3-6 7-6 6-4
(5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) d. Viet-Ha Ngo (VIE) 6-0 6-2
(4)Kildine Chevalier (FRA) d. Federica Di Sarra (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(7)Giulia Meruzzi (ITA) d. Caroline Nothnagel (GER) 6-1 6-2
Monia Pederzoli (ITA) d. Linda Agazzi (ITA) 6-3 6-2
(3)Maria Belen Corbalan (ARG) d. Alice Balducci (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(6)Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) d. Cristina Bala-Abella (ESP) 6-0 6-3
(2)Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. Elena Stoianova (BUL) 6-0 6-0

QF

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) d. (5)Lisa Sabino (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(4)Kildine Chevalier (FRA) d. (7)Giulia Meruzzi (ITA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
(3)Maria Belen Corbalan (ARG) d. Monia Pederzoli (ITA) 6-0 6-3
(2)Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. (6)Giulia Gatto Monticone (ITA) 6-0 6-1

SF

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) d. (4)Kildine Chevalier (FRA) 6-2 6-0

FINAL

(1)Anna Floris (ITA) d. (2)Regina Kulikova (RUS) 6-7 6-0 6-2


ITF WESTENDE

First Round

(5)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. Kristy Wooley (GBR) 6-4 6-3

Second Round

(5)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. Kristina Steiert (GER) 1-6 6-1 6-1

QF

(5)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. (1)Tatjana Priachin (GER) 6-3 5-0 ret.

SF

(5)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. (7)Debbrich Feys (BEL) 6-2 6-1

FINAL

(6)Claire De Gubernatis (FRA) d. (5)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) 6-3 6-3


ITF MARIBOR

First Round

Karolina Jovanovic (SCG) d. (8)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) 6-4 5-7 6-3
(Q)Pavlina Glosova (CZE) d. Cristina Celani (ITA) 6-2 6-4
(7)Federica Quercia (ITA) d. (Q)Xenia Samoilova (RUS) 6-1 6-1

Second Round

(7)Federica Quercia (ITA) d. Veronika Raimrova (CZE) 5-0 ret.

QF

(2)Andreja Klepac (SCG) d. (7)Federica Quercia (ITA) 6-3 6-0


ITF BIELEFELD

First Round

(4)Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Eleonora Punzo (ITA) 7-5 6-1
(6)Stella Menna (ITA) d. (LL)Franziska Goetz (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-2
(LL)Miriam Steinhilber (GER) d. Emilia Desiderio (ITA) 1-6 6-2 6-0

Second Round

(Q)Stefanie Alfery (GER) d. (6)Stella Menna (ITA) 6-3 7-6