PDA

View Full Version : PYW Stanford - Second Qualifying Round | Please vote!


Geoffry
Jul 23rd, 2006, 01:19 PM
PYW Stanford
http://www.stanford.edu/home/slideshow/pics/1_PalmDrive.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/stanford.jpg


Welcome to Stanford, United States! As one of the most reputed US Open Series tournaments, Stanford hopes to shine as much with its tennis tournament as it does with its university. The Tier II tournament marks the serious beginning of the North American hardcourt swing, causing multiple PYW tournament winners as Daniela Hantuchova,Nicole Vaidisova and Kim Clijsters to participate in the main draw. Question remains if one of these favourites will hoist the trophy next Sunday, seeing an underdog like Kveta Peschke suprised the world here last year. Favourite or underdog? Vote now for a draw full of underdogs... Let the qualifying competition continues!


Ranking Points:

Tier II (32, $650.000):

W - 220
F - 154
SF - 99
QF - 55
R16 - 29
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.





2005 Final:

Kveta Peschke CZE beat Kim Clijsters BEL | 6-3 1-6 6-4




The Favourites:

http://news.tennis365.net/news/tour/players/photo/52005407.jpg

First Section: Akiko Morigami JPN [1]

http://www.covers.com/images/2006/180x180/perry_shenay060601.jpg

Second Section: Shenay Perry USA [2]

http://i.eurosport.pl/2006/02/25/256445-862071-317-238.jpg

Third Section: Marta Domachowska POL [3]

http://www.smugmug.com/photos/50110062-S.jpg

Fourth Section: Meilen Tu USA [5]

Second Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] vs Julia Cohen USA
Romana Tedjakusuma INA vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]

Shenay Perry USA [2] vs Alexandra Stevenson USA
Theresa Logar USA [WC] vs Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Kim Anh Nguyen USA vs Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Emma Laine FIN [4] vs Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS vs Meilen Tu USA [5]

Geoffry
Jul 23rd, 2006, 01:20 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Shenay Perry USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

416_Man
Jul 23rd, 2006, 01:20 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]

Alexandra Stevenson USA
Theresa Logar USA [WC]

Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS

ganymedeyu
Jul 23rd, 2006, 01:26 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Alexandra Stevenson USA
Meng Yuan CHN

Marta Domachowksa POL
Olga Savchuk UKR

Emma Laine FIN
Meilen Tu USA

chuCKnorris
Jul 23rd, 2006, 01:29 PM
Akiko Morigami
Kateryna Bondarenko

Shenay Perry
Theresa Logar

Marta Domachowska
Olga Savchuk

Emma Laine
Vasilisa Bardina

Bartek
Jul 23rd, 2006, 01:32 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]

Alexandra Stevenson USA
Theresa Logar USA [WC]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

^bibi^
Jul 23rd, 2006, 01:59 PM
Julia Cohen USA
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Alexandra Stevenson USA
Theresa Logar USA [WC]

Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

TTomek
Jul 23rd, 2006, 02:09 PM
Julia Cohen USA
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Shenay Perry USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Kim Anh Nguyen USA

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Uranus
Jul 23rd, 2006, 02:10 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]

Alexandra Stevenson USA
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS

Kai
Jul 23rd, 2006, 02:13 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Alexandra Stevenson USA
Theresa Logar USA [WC]

Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Kim Anh Nguyen USA

Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Harju.
Jul 23rd, 2006, 02:13 PM
Julia Cohen USA
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Shenay Perry USA [2]
Theresa Logar USA [WC]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Kim Anh Nguyen USA

Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Aaron.
Jul 23rd, 2006, 02:21 PM
Shenay Perry
Marta Domachowksa
Emma Laine

*Jean*
Jul 23rd, 2006, 03:10 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]

Alexandra Stevenson USA
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Ellery
Jul 23rd, 2006, 03:13 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Shenay Perry USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Kim Anh Nguyen USA

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Dexter
Jul 23rd, 2006, 03:23 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]

Shenay Perry USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS

Freakan
Jul 23rd, 2006, 03:29 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Shenay Perry USA [2]
Theresa Logar USA [WC]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Kim Anh Nguyen USA

Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS

kfh_9118
Jul 23rd, 2006, 03:33 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Romana Tedjakusuma INA
Shenay Perry USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]
Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Kim Anh Nguyen USA
Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Drake1980
Jul 23rd, 2006, 03:38 PM
Morigami
Laine

watchdogfish
Jul 23rd, 2006, 03:42 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Shenay Perry USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS

Paldias
Jul 23rd, 2006, 03:47 PM
Julia Cohen USA
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]
Shenay Perry USA [2]
Theresa Logar USA [WC]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Kim Anh Nguyen USA
Anne Yelsey USA [WC]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Europe rocks
Jul 23rd, 2006, 04:20 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]

Alexandra Stevenson USA
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS

Meelis
Jul 23rd, 2006, 04:21 PM
Julia Cohen USA
Romana Tedjakusuma INA
Shenay Perry USA [2]
Theresa Logar USA [WC]
Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Kim Anh Nguyen USA
Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Dexter
Jul 23rd, 2006, 04:38 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] beat Julia Cohen USA | 6-2 6-2
Romana Tedjakusuma INA vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 6-4 5-5

Shenay Perry USA [2] vs Alexandra Stevenson USA | 3-6 6-1 4-1
Theresa Logar USA [WC] vs Meng Yuan CHN [6] | 6-4 3-6 1-0

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-3
Kim Anh Nguyen USA vs Olga Savchuk UKR [7] | 0-6 6-3 3-2

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Vasilisa Bardina RUS vs Meilen Tu USA [5] | 3-6 5-6 MP!

matpaw88
Jul 23rd, 2006, 04:47 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]
Shenay Perry USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Vincey!
Jul 23rd, 2006, 05:46 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Meng Yuan CHN [6]
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS

¤CharlDa¤
Jul 23rd, 2006, 05:49 PM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Shenay Perry USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meilen Tu USA [5]

Dexter
Jul 23rd, 2006, 06:11 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] beat Julia Cohen USA | 6-2 6-2
Romana Tedjakusuma INA vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 6-4 5-7 1-0

Shenay Perry USA [2] beat Alexandra Stevenson USA | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Theresa Logar USA [WC] vs Meng Yuan CHN [6] | 6-4 3-6 1-3

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-3
Kim Anh Nguyen USA vs Olga Savchuk UKR [7] | 0-6 6-3 3-5 MP!

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Vasilisa Bardina RUS lost to Meilen Tu USA [5] | 3-6 5-7

Tennace
Jul 23rd, 2006, 06:45 PM
Kateryna
Theresa
Olga

LUXXXAS
Jul 23rd, 2006, 06:55 PM
Romana
Theresa

Hurley
Jul 23rd, 2006, 06:59 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Dexter
Jul 23rd, 2006, 07:09 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] beat Julia Cohen USA | 6-2 6-2
Romana Tedjakusuma INA vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 6-4 5-7 2-2

Shenay Perry USA [2] beat Alexandra Stevenson USA | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Theresa Logar USA [WC] vs Meng Yuan CHN [6] | 6-4 3-6 3-4

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-3
Kim Anh Nguyen USA lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [7] | 0-6 6-3 3-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Vasilisa Bardina RUS lost to Meilen Tu USA [5] | 3-6 5-7

Highlandman
Jul 23rd, 2006, 07:11 PM
Romana Tedjakusuma INA
Theresa Logar USA [WC]

denijs
Jul 23rd, 2006, 07:49 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]
Theresa Logar USA [WC]

mat87to
Jul 23rd, 2006, 08:59 PM
tedjakesuma
logar

Ceze
Jul 23rd, 2006, 10:48 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Dexter
Jul 23rd, 2006, 10:55 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] beat Julia Cohen USA | 6-2 6-2
Romana Tedjakusuma INA vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 6-4 5-7 4-4

Shenay Perry USA [2] beat Alexandra Stevenson USA | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Theresa Logar USA [WC] beat Meng Yuan CHN [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-3
Kim Anh Nguyen USA lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [7] | 0-6 6-3 3-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Vasilisa Bardina RUS lost to Meilen Tu USA [5] | 3-6 5-7

selyoink
Jul 24th, 2006, 04:24 AM
Bondarenko

AlonsoFx
Jul 24th, 2006, 04:54 AM
Romana Tedjakusuma INA

Pszczelny
Jul 24th, 2006, 04:57 AM
Akiko Morigami JPN [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8]

Shenay Perry USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [6]

Marta Domachowksa POL [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR [7]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS

James
Jul 24th, 2006, 10:10 AM
Tedjakusuma

James
Jul 24th, 2006, 10:13 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] beat Julia Cohen USA | 6-2 6-2
Romana Tedjakusuma INA vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 6-4 5-7 6-6 MP!

Shenay Perry USA [2] beat Alexandra Stevenson USA | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Theresa Logar USA [WC] beat Meng Yuan CHN [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-3
Kim Anh Nguyen USA lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [7] | 0-6 6-3 3-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Vasilisa Bardina RUS lost to Meilen Tu USA [5] | 3-6 5-7

Ballbasher
Jul 24th, 2006, 10:13 AM
Tedjakusuma

kfh_9118
Jul 24th, 2006, 10:17 AM
Romana :bounce:

Thanks for those voting her :yeah:

Dexter
Jul 24th, 2006, 10:18 AM
Second Qualifying Round Completed:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] beat Julia Cohen USA | 6-2 6-2
Romana Tedjakusuma INA beat Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 6-4 5-7 7-6

Shenay Perry USA [2] beat Alexandra Stevenson USA | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Theresa Logar USA [WC] beat Meng Yuan CHN [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-3
Kim Anh Nguyen USA lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [7] | 0-6 6-3 3-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Vasilisa Bardina RUS lost to Meilen Tu USA [5] | 3-6 5-7