PDA

View Full Version : French Open


Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:12 AM
Remarks on event:

From 1890 until 1924 a French National event was held. This was open to French nationals only, though a couple of the finalists appear to be British. Apparently foreigners could enter if they belonged to a French Club. The women's event didn't get started until 1897. It was not a success, as entries were so limited that a couple of times the winner did not have to play a match!

From 1912 a major event was held in Paris, with the exception of one year in Brussels.
The "World Hard Court Cahmpionships" was the official World title on clay. Hard courts was the British term for clay, modern hard cement courts as we know them today being limited to California and South Africa.

The World Hard Courts were the forerunner for the French Open. When the ITF admitted the US in 1923 it was demanded that the "World" titles be dropped. The French decided to let the 1924 Olympics in Paris replace the Hard Court title for that year. After that the way was clear for what is now know as "the French Open".

Many thanks to Newmark for his work on the pre-war French Nationals. This may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=443328

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:14 AM
1897

Venue: Ile de Puteaux, Paris

Singles

FI: Adine Masson d. Mme P. Girod 6-3 6-1


Summary:

This first women's singles event at what was the French Closed Championships (open only to French players and overseas players who were members of French clubs) took place on one day, Wednesday, June 23, 1897. It was played separately from the men's singles event, the semi-finals and finals of which were played the following Sunday at a different venue, the Tennis Club de France. It was not until later years that all of the different events were played at the same venue and at the same time (from 1910 onwards the venue was the Racing Club de France, in Paris). There was a men's doubles event at this point in time, but no women's doubles event until 1907. The first mixed doubles event was held in 1902.

Adine Masson appears to have been a French-Canadian who settled in France. She was the best of the earliest female tennis players in France. The runner-up was a married woman, so the P. might stand for Pierre or Paul. Her identity is well hidden anyway. A report in "Le Figaro" said it was a very hard-fought contest, this despite the score-line.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:14 AM
1898

Venue: Racing Club de France, Paris

Singles

Adine Masson was champion.

Adine entered the event. As there were no other entries she was declared the champion.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:14 AM
1899

Venue: Ile de Puteaux

Singles
Adine Masson was champion.

Adine Masson enters again but is again unchallenged as champion.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:15 AM
1900

Venue: Racing Club de France

Singles
Helene (or Yvonne) Prevost was champion.

The champion was the only entrant for the third consecutive year.

Helene Prévost, or at least a Mlle Prévost, won the women's singles title at the Closed French Championships in 1900. Together with Adine Masson, Prévost was the best of the early French female lawn tennis players. According to "Lawn Tennis at Home and Abroad", "Mlle Prévost plays a hard, steady game, and possesses a very severe forehand stroke, and places well. She is very quick about the court and if she could only improve her backhand she would be very hard to beat."

There is little doubt that Yvonne Prévost existed. In 1900, she was also runner-up at what is now recognised as the first women's singles event at the Olympic Games held that year at the lawn tennis club located on the Ile de Puteaux in Paris.

However, more than one reliable contemporary source also mentions a Hélène Prévost playing lawn tennis in France at this time. Yvonne and Hélène could have been sisters, or related in some other way.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:15 AM
1901

Venue: Ile de Puteaux, Paris

Final

Mme P. Girod d. Mlle Leroux 6-1 6-1

Mlle Leroux (first name unknown) in what appears to have been the All-Comers' Final. "Le Figaro" newspaper mentions that the score was 6-1 6-1 and that "Mlle Prévost" was not defending her title. Mme P. Girod had been runner-up in the inaugural women's singles event four years earlier.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:15 AM
1902

Dates: Circa June 18-28
Venue: Racing Club de France, Paris

Singles

SF: Adine Masson d. Helene Prevost 5-7 7-5 6-3
SF: Mme P Girod d. Katie Gillou 0-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Adine Masson d. Mme P Girod 6-0 6-1
------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

SF: Helene Prevost/Reginald Villiers Forbes d. Mme P. Girod/Fouchier-Magnan 6-3 6-2
SF: Adine Masson/W Masson d. L. Schopfer/Jean Schopfer 6-8 7-5 7-5

FI: Helene Prevost/Reginald Villiers Forbes d Adine Masson/W Masson
------------------------------------------

Draw note:

An Armand Masson is mentioned as founder of an early French Club. Could he be connected to Adine Masson?

Summary:
The semifinals took place circa June 23, with the final due to take place "at a later date" ("Le Figaro", June 24, 1902).

This was the inaugural mixed doubles event at the French Closed Championships. Several reliable sources gives the Forbes/Prevost team as the winners, but no score. Note that Jean Schopfer (1868-1931) was famous under his pen name Claude Anet. One of Anet's books was a biography of Suzanne Lenglen.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:15 AM
1903

Venue: Ile de Puteaux, Paris

Singles

Final

Adine Masson d. Katie Gillou 6-0 6-8 6-0
------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Won by Helene Prévost/Reginald Villiers Forbes

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1904

Venue: Racing Club de France, Paris

Singles

Final

Katie Gillou d. Adine Masson ????

------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Won by Kate Gillou/Max Decugis

The years 1904-1908 are probably the most obscure in the history of the women's singles event at the Closed French Championships. However, it is clear that Kate, or Katie, Gillou won the event in question every year during this period, except in 1907. "Le Figaro" mentions Kate Gillou several times during these years and includes a short report on her wedding to a René Fenwick in March 1906. Kate had a lawn tennis-playing sister called Antoinette, who was not quite as good as her.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1905

Venue: Ile de Puteaux, Paris

Singles

Final

Katie Gillou d. Yvonne de Pfoeffel 6-0 11-9
------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Won by Yvonne de Pfeffel/Max Decugis


In 1905, Kate Gillou defeated Yvonne de Pfeffel, 6-0, 11-9, in what appears to have been the last match of the women's singles event at the Closed French Championships. Kate was the defending champion. Yvonne de Pfeffel was one of two lawn tennis-playing sisters, the other being Marie-Louise de Pfeffel. Their father was German-born, hence the occurrence of "von Pfeffel" in some sources.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1906

Venue: Racng Club de France, Paris

Singles

Final

Katie Fenwick d. Virginia MacVeagh (US)
------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Won Yvonne de Pfeffel/Max Decugis
------------------------------------------

Draw note

Fenwick=married name of Gillou.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1907

Venue: Ile de Puteaux, Paris

Singles

Final
Countess Thérèse Villard de Kermel d. Catherine d'Aliney d'Elva 6-1 retired

------------------------------------------

Doubles

Won by Adine Masson/Yvonne de Pfeffel
------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Won by A Péan/Robert Wallet


The other winner of the women's singles event at the Closed French Championships during this period was the Countess de Kermel, born Thérèse Villard on 15 June 1874. She married Count Olivier de Kermel in Paris, France, on 30 September 1899. ("Le Figaro" had announced their engagement a few months earlier.) In the final match at the Closed French Championships in 1907, the countess won the first set, 6-1, against a Mlle d'Elva before the latter retired. It appears that Katie Fenwick was not defending her singles title in 1907.

Mlle d'Elva, the runner-up, is one of the most obscure players to have taken part in the Closed French Championships. She did not play much competitive lawn tennis at all.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1908

Venue: Racing Club de France, Paris

Singles

Final

Katie Fenwick d. A Pean 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------------

Doubles

Won by Katie Fenwick/Cécile Matthey
------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Won by Katie Fenwick/Max Decugis


"Lawn Tennis and Croquet" says that this event suffered from a lack of English participants because of its place in the calendar, which meant that it clashed with some of the tournaments in Britain. It was hoped that a change in the calendar might encourage more foreign participants. The event in question was held on the Ile de Puteaux, more or less on the Seine.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:17 AM
1909

Venue: Société Athlétique de la Villa Primrose Club, Bordeaux

Singles

Final

Jeanne Matthey d. Abeille Gallay 10-8 6-4
------------------------------------------

Doubles

Won by Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Spéranza
------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Won by Jeanne Matthey/Max Decugis


It is relatively easy to say with certainty who won the women's singles event at the Closed French Championships from 1909 onwards. In 1909, the Closed French Championships as a whole were held outside Paris for the first and only time, the venue being the Société Athlétique de la Villa Primrose Club in the port city of Bordeaux, on the south-west coast of France.

It was in Bordeaux that Jeanne Matthey won the women's singles title at the Closed French Championships for the first time. In the last match, which might have been an All-Comers' Final, she beat Mme Abeille Gallay, 10-8, 6-4.

Jeanne Matthey had a lawn tennis-playing sister called Cécile, but Jeanne was by far the better player of the two.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:17 AM
1910

Venue: Racing Club de France, Paris
Surface:Clay

Singles

Final
Jeanne Matthey d. Germaine Regnier 1-6 6-1 9-7
----------------------------------------------

Doubles

Won by Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Won by Mme M Meany/Edouard Meny

Draw Notes:

Edouard Marie Marc Mény de Marangue (November 30, 1882 – January 23, 1960) was a competitor at the 1912 Olympics in Stockholm. Thanks to Charles Friesen for noting that Germaine Regnier, the RU for this year, is the maiden name of Germaine Golding

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:17 AM
1911

Singles

Final
Jeanne Matthey d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-2 7-5

-------------------------------------------

Doubles

Won by Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza
-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert

In 1911, Jeanne Matthey won the singles title at the Closed French Championships for the third year in a row. In the Challenge Round she beat Marguerite Broquedis, 6-2, 7-5. The latter player (b. 17 April 1893) was arguably the best female lawn tennis player to come from France before Suzanne Lenglen.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:17 AM
1912

Venue: Racing Club, Paris

Singles

Final
Jeanne Matthey d. Marie D'Anet 6-2 7-5
-------------------------------
Doubles

Won by Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza
-------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

Won by Daisy Spranza/William Laurentz

In 1912, Jeanne Matthey won the women's single title at the Closed French Championships for the fourth consecutive and last time. In the Challenge Round she defeated a married player, Marie Danet, 6-2, 7-5. Marie Danet was the mother of Roger Danet, who would play competitive lawn tennis in the 1920s and have a relationship with Suzanne Lenglen.

Despite her success in the Closed French Championships, Jeanne Matthey did not win any tournament of any significance outside France. However, during her career she did manage to beat Suzanne Lenglen in a singles match twice. Jeanne Matthey's first victory came over Suzanne Lenglen came in 1912, in the semi-final of the tournament held in Compiègne, France. Jeanne Matthey won the match 6-3, 6-1. Suzanne Lenglen was 13 years of age at the time.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:18 AM
1913

Singles

Final
Marguerite Broquedis d. Jeanne Matthey 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Won by Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard
------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

won by Daisy Spéranza/William Laurentz

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:18 AM
1914

Dates:May 17 to 23.
Venue: Racing Club, Paris.

*Holder Marguerite Broquedis "sits out" until Challenge Round.

Singles (Draw=6)

First Round

Suzanne Lenglen-bye

Semifinals

Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-2 7-5

All Comers Final
Lenglen d. Marie Conquet 6-4 6-2

Challenge Round
Marguerite Broquedis d. Lenglen 5-7 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round

Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen d. Marie Conquet/Katie Fenwick default

Challenge Round
Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard d. Golding/Suzanne Lenglen 6-4 8-6

Mixed Doubles

Won by Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis

Notes: At the age of merely 14 the sensational Suzanne Lenglen almost wins her nations title. She gives Broquedis a strern test in the final. Amazingly this will be Suzanne's last defeat until 1921, when she defaults in the US Nationals. In the doubles final the twin Amblard sisters retain their title.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:19 AM
1915-1918

There were no French championships during these years of World War One.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:19 AM
1919
Though the war was over France was still too devastated to hold a national title or the World's Hard Court. Events were held on the riviera, where Lenglen reamined unbeaten.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:19 AM
1920
######################

World's Hard Court at St. Cloud Paris.
May 22 to 30.

First Round
D'Anet
Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Winslow (GB) 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Amblard d. Suzanne Lenglen scratched
Jeanne Vaussard d. Fonrodona (Sp) 6-4 6-0
Francisca Subirana (Sp) d. Dave 6-2 6-2
Marguerite Billout d. Lammia 6-3 6-2
Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d. Germaine Golding 6-3 6-4
Elizabeth D'Ayen d. Genevievre Couisin 6-2 4-6 6-1

Quarters
Holman d. D'Anet 6-2 8-6
Amblard d. Vaussard 6-4 6-3
Subirana d. Billout 10-8 6-4
Satterwaite d. D'Ayen 6-3 6-2

Semis
Holman d. Amblard 6-3 4-6 6-0
Subirana d. Satterwaite default

Final
Holman d. Subirana 6-0 7-5


-------------------------------
Lenglen withdraws at the last minute.
Elisabeth D'Ayen soon became Mrs. Macready c. 1920
D'net either Marie D'Anet OR Simone des Landes D'Anet

#######################
French Closed June 5 to 13.
*Holder(from 1914)Marguerite Billout (formerly Broquedis)"sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 6-0 6-1

Semis
Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-2 6-3

All Comers Final
Lenglen d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round
Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-1 7-5
--------------------------------
Doubles
First Round
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. Danet/Conquet 6-1 8-6

Semis
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. S. Amblard/Billout default

Final
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:19 AM
1921
################
French Closed May 12 to 18.
*Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding default
----------------------
Doubles

First Round
Lenglen/G. Pigueron d. Contostavlos/Danet 4-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Lenglen/Pigueron d. Billout/Deve 6-2 6-1

##################
World Hard Court Championships
at St. Cloud. Paris. May 28 to June 5.


First Round

Germaine Golding bye
Speranza bye
Marguerite Billout bye
Suzanne Amblard bye

Yvonne Bourgeois bye
Molla Mallory (US) d. Blanche Amblard 6-1 6-1
Jeanne Vaussard d. Helene Contostavlos (Greece) 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Storms (Belguim) 6-3 6-4

Irene Peacock (India) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 4-6 6-1 6-2
Marie Conquet d. Eleanora Sears walkover
Genevieve Cousin bye
Edith Sigourney (US) d. H. D'anet 6-4 6-3

Suzanne Deve bye
Lammin bye
Deborman bye
Suzanne Lenglen bye

Second Round
Golding d. Speranza 6-1 6-3
Billout d. S. Amblard 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Bourgeois 7-5 6-4
Vaussard d. Holman 6-3 6-3

Peacock d. Conquee 6-3 6-3
Cousin d. Sigourney 3-6 6-4 6-3
Deve d. Lammin 6-4 6-1
Lenglen d. Deborman 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Mallory d. Vaussard 6-2 6-2
Billout d. Golding 6-3 3-6 6-2
Peacock d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Lenglen d. Deve 6-0 6-0

Semis
Mallory d. Billout 8-6 6-4
Lenglen d. Peacock 6-1 6-0

Final
Lenglen d. Mallory 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Doubles (Draw of 10)

First Round
Golding/Lenglen d. Mallory/Sigourney 6-4 6-1
Holman/Peacock d. B. Amblard/S. Amblard ????

Quarters
Golding/Lenglen d. Billout/Speranza 6-1 6-0
Cousin/Deve d. Conquet/D'Anet 6-2 2-6 6-4
Holman/Peacock d. Borman/Storms 2-6 6-4 8-6
Le Besnerais/Lammin

Semis
Golding/Lenglen d. Cousin/Deve 6-1 6-0
Holman/Peacock d. Le Besnerais/Lammin 6-2 6-4

Final
Golding/Lenglen d. Holman/Peacock 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------

A packed crowd of 4,000 watch as Molla clocks the ball in an all out effort to beat Lenglen. It is closer than the 6-2 6-3 score suggests, and only Molla's errors and Suzanne's solid defense keep the Norsewoman from getting more games. Lenglen almost considered defaulting due to blistered feet, but was dramatically ordered to remain on court by her father. Interest was so intense that seats were going for hundreds of francs and 5,000 fans had to be turned away from the gates.

Lenglen spoke after the quarterfinals-declaring she would be sad if Molla lost before the finals because then she could not defeat the American love and love. The remarks did not endear her to Molla, and the two did not speak when they passed each other. After her defeat in the finals Mallory shouted at her friend Bill Tilden, "Wait til I get her on grass!".

***********
Suzanne Deve nee Desloges.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:20 AM
1922

###################
World Hard Court
At Brussels, May 13 to 21.

Draw=34

First Round
30 players had byes
Mlle Joly d Daisy Speranza (Fr) default
Doris Wolfson (Fr) d Mlle Ittner 6-3 6-3

Second Round

Yvonne Bourgeois (FR) d Mme Taudin Chabot 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d Princess Josefine de Lobkowiczova (CZ) 6-0 6-0
Mme Grisar d Nanette Le Besnerias (Fr) default
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Rosetta Gagliardi (Ity) 6-0 6-1
Pauline Alison d Mme du Pasquier default
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d Mme Janssens 4-6 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d Mlle Vanderkindere 6-0 6-0
Marthe DuPont d Joly 6-1 6-4

Dorothy Kemmis Betty (GB) d Wolfson 6-0 6-3
Anne de Borman d Mme Rohrer 6-2 6-0
Mrs Hunter (GB) d Mlle de Spirlet 6-4 9-7
Mme Storms d Mlle Perelli (Ity) 6-1 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Marguerite Billout (Fr) default
Irene Peacock (SA) d Mme Jones 6-1 6-0
Geramine Pigueron (FR) d Mlle Everts 6-1 6-4
Geraldine Beamish (GB) d Mlle Brigode 6-1 6-1


Third Round

Satterwaite d. Bourgeois 6-1 6-0
McKane d. Grisar 6-0 6-1
Alison d Colyer 6-3 0-6 9-7
Lenglen d. duPont 6-0 6-0

Borman d. Kemmis Betty 8-6 2-6 7-5
Storms d Hunter 6-2 6-1
Ryan d. Peacock 1-6 8-6* 6-2
Beamish d Piqueron 6-3 6-3

Quarters
McKane (GB) d. Satterwaite (GB) 7-5 6-2
Lenglen d. Alison 6-0 6-0
Borman d. Storms 6-4 6-2
Ryan (US) d. Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2

Semis
Lenglen d. McKane 10-8 6-2
Ryan d. Borman 6-2 6-0

Final
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (13 pairs)

First Round

Billout/Pigueron-bye
Alison/Colyer d Grisar/Jones 7-5 6-0
Jannsens/Storms d Ittner/Speranza 6-4 4-6 7-5
Beamish/McKane d. Gagliardi/perelli 6-1 14-12
Peacock/Satterwaite d. Everts/Taudin Chabot 6-1 6-1
Hunter/Kemmis Betty d Bourgeois/Wolfson 6-4 4-6 6-1
Borman/DuPont-bye
Lenglen/Ryan-bye

Quarters
Alsion/Colyer d. Billout/Pigueron default
Beamish/McKane d. Jannsens/Storms 6-2 6-0
Peacock/Satterwaite d. Hunter/Kemmis Betty 6-0 6-3
Lenglen/Ryan d. Borman/DuPont 6-3 6-1

Semis
Beamish/Mckane d. Alison/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Peacock/Satterwaite 6-1 6-3

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/Mckane 6-0 6-4


------------------------------------------------------------
Lenglen is tested in the semis, where Kitty McKane holds set points. "Watched by Queen Elizabeth of the Belgians, the drama occured in the first set, when McKane recoverd from 0-3 to hold two set points on her service at 5-4 40-15. "In the second set Kitty played into Suzanne's hands by coming to the net too much."
Up to that point Lenglen had been so dominant that she dropped not a single game until the semis.


Missing is Suzanne's great rival Molla Mallory, who sailed for England to compete at Wimbledon the very day of the Lenglen-McKane match.

Ryan survived a match point in her third round match vs. the formidable Peacock of India. Peacock "reveled in the heat" but netted the ball time after time in the third, defeating herself.

A funny incident happened in round 2, when it was reported that "a new star" had come to challenge Lenglen. Even her name was perfect for tennis. Princess Lobkowiczova beat Satterwaithe (a top tenner) 6-0 6-0 with "a peculiar twisting serve". It was obvious the reporter had never seen the match the next day when a furious Satterwaithe stormed the tournament office to inform them that she had won 6-0 6-0, not the Princess! The official had given the referee the correct score but the wrong winner.

##################
French Closed
June 3 to 11.

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-4 6-0

Doubles

1st Round
Speranza/Contostavlos bye
Deve/Cousin d. Le Conte/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-4
Golding/Vaussard d. Florand/Lecaron 6-3 4-6 6-2
Conquet/Danet bye

Semis
Speranza/Contostavlos d. Deve/Cousin 6-2 6-2
Conquet/Danet d. Golding/Vaussard 6-3 3-6 6-3

Final
Conquet/Danet d. Speranza/Contostavlos 8-6 8-6

Challenge Round
Lenglen/Pigueron d. Conquet/Danet 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:20 AM
1923
---------------------

Women's singles

First round

Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Mme Delagentiere 6-1, 6-0
Miss Lammin (GBR) d. Germaine Pigueron, walkover
Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Mlle Chanclaire 6-4, 6-4
Marie Storms (BEL) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-4, 6-3
Marie Danet d. Mrs B. Hillyard (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2, 6-1

Twenty-six players had byes.
--

Second round

Suzanne Lenglen d. Erna Redlich (AUT), walkover
Giulia Perelli (ITA) d. N. Descleres, walkover
Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Miss Ginn (USA) 6-0, 6-4
Marie Conquet d. Eleanora Sears (USA) 8-6, 6-2
Eleanor Goss (USA) d. Germaine Charnelet 7-5, 4-6, 9-7
Suzanne Deve d. Anne de Borman (BEL) 6-1, 6-3
Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Miss Lammin (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Germaine Golding d. Mme A. Diemer-Kool (NTH), walkover
Jeanne Vaussard d. Simone Washer (BEL) 6-0, 6-0
Genevieve Cousin d. Leonie L'Hoest (BEL) 6-1, 6-1
Diddie Vlasto d. Isabella Mumford (USA) 6-1, 6-4
Marguerite Billout d. Mlle Lecaron 6-0, 6-2
Mme Canivet d. Leslie Bancroft (USA) 6-4, 8-6
Marie Storms (BEL) d. Marie Danet 8-6, 6-3
Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Blanche Amblard 6-0, 6-0
--

Third round

Suzanne Lenglen d. Giulia Perelli (ITA) 6-0, 6-0
Marie Conquet d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-2, 8-6
Eleanor Goss (USA) d. Suzanne Deve 6-2, 6-4
Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Kea Bouman (NTH) 6-0, 6-0
Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-3, 6-1
Diddie Vlasto d. Genevieve Cousin 8-6, 6-1
Marguerite Billout d. Mme Canivet 6-3, 6-1
Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Marie Storms (BEL) 6-2, 6-1
--

Quarter-finals

Suzanne Lenglen d. Marie Conquet 6-1, 6-1
Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Eleanor Goss (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Germaine Golding d. Diddie Vlasto 2-6, 7-, 6-2
Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Marguerite Billout 6-2, 7-5
--

Semi-finals

Suzanne Lenglen d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Germaine Golding 6-2, 6-2
--

Final

Suzanne Lenglen d. Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

Women's doubles

First round

Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Mme Canivet/Mme de Rauch 6-1, 6-2
Anne de Borman (BEL)/Marie Storms (BEL) d. Mme Florand/Mlle Lecaron 0-6, 6-4, 6-3
Genevieve Cousin/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Charnelet/Mlle Chanclaire 6-3, 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Jeanne Vaussard d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Marguerite Billout 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
Leslie Bancroft (USA)/Eleanor Goss (USA) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-3, 6-2
Mme Delageniere/Miss Lammin (GBR) d. [?], walkover
Nanette Le Besnerais/Diddie Vlasto d. Isabella Mumford (USA)/Eleanora Sears (USA) 6-2, 6-2
Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen d. Kea Bouman (NTH)/Leonie L'Hoest (BEL) 6-1, 6-1
--

Quarter-finals

Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Kathleen McKane d. Anne de Borman (BEL)/Marie Storms (BEL), walkover
Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Jeanne Vaussard d. Genevieve Cousin/Suzanne Deve 6-2, 6-4
Leslie Bancroft (USA)/Eleanor Goss (USA) d. Mme Delageniere/Miss Lammin (GBR), walkover
Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Diddie Vlasto 6-2, 6-2
--

Semi-finals

Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Jeanne Vaussard 6-2, 6-0
Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen d. Leslie Bancroft (USA)/Eleanor Goss (USA) 6-3, 6-1
--

Final

Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen 6-2, 6-3
-----

Mixed doubles

First round

Henri Cochet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Clifton Herd (USA)/Leslie Bancroft (USA) 6-1, 6-3
Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Jeanne Vaussard d. Pierre Blanchy/Mme Delageniere, walkover
Marcel Cousin/Genevieve Cousin d. Donald Greig (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR), walkover
Christiaan van Lennep (NTH)/Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Antoine Gentien/N. Descleres, walkover
Pierre Hirsch/Yvonne Bourgeois d. Ladislav Zemla (CZE)/Milada Zemla (CZE) 6-4, 7-5
John Wheatley (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Jean-Richard Le Besnerais/Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3, 6-0
Jean Washer (BEL)/Simone Washer (BEL) d. Jacques Brugnon/Mme Canivet 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Roger Danet/Diddie Vlasto d. Marinus van der Feen (NTH)/Leonie L'Hoest (BEL) 6-1, 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Eleanor Goss (USA) d. R. Barbas/Germaine Charnelet 6-4, 6-0
Leighton Crawford (GBR)/Jean Bostock (GBR) d. Jean Couiteas/Germaine Golding, walkover
Etienne Micard/Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Maurice van dem Bemden (BEL)/Anne de Borman (BEL) 6-3, 6-1
Cesare Colombe (ITA)/Giulia Perelli (ITA) d. Jean Borotra/Marguerite Billout, walkover
Manuel de Gomar (ESP)/Suzanne Deve d. Brame Hillyard (GBR)/Mrs B. Hillyard (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
Arthur Diemer-Cool (NTH)/Mme A. Diemer-Cool (NTH) d. William Johnston (USA)/Eleanora Sears (USA) 8-6, 6-4
Rene Lacoste/Marie Danet d. Georges Watson (BEL)/Marie Storms (BEL) 6-3, 6-3
John Gilbert (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Sune Malmstrom (SWE)/Marie Conquet 6-2, 6-4
--

Second round

Henri Cochet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Jeanne Vaussard 6-4, 6-0
Christiaan van Lennep (NTH)/Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Marcel Cousin/Genevieve Cousin 6-2, 6-4
Pierre Hirsch/Yvonne Bourgeois d. John Wheatley (GBR)/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Roger Danet/Diddie Vlasto d. Jean Washer (BEL)/Simone Washer (BEL) 6-1, 3-6, 8-6
Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Eleanor Goss (USA) d. Leighton Crawford (GBR)/Jean Bostock (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
Cesare Colombo (ITA)/Giulia Perelli (ITA) d. Etienne Micard/Daisy Speranze-Wyns 6-3, 8-6
Manuel de Gomar (ESP)/Suzanne Deve d. Arthur Diemer Cool (NTH)/Mme A. Diemer Cool (NTH) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
John Gilbert (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Rene Lacoste/Marie Danet 6-3, 6-3
--

Quarter-finals

Henri Cochet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Christiaan van Lennep (NTH)/Kea Bouman (NTH) 6-1, 6-2
Roger Danet/Didde Vlasto d. Pierre Hirsch/Yvonne Bourgeois 9-7, 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Eleanor Goss (USA) d. Cesare Colombo (ITA)/Giulia Perelli (ITA) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
John Gilbert (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Manuel de Gomar (ESP)/Suzanne Deve 6-2, 6-1
--

Semi-finals

Henri Cochet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Roger Danet/Diddie Vlasto 6-1, 6-1
John Gilbert (GBR)/Kathleen McKane d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Eleanor Goss (USA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

Final

Henri Cochet/Suzanne Lenglen d. John Gilbert (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-2, 10-8
-----
Lenglen caused a stir by fainting. She won her singles first, though both she and Mckane performed below par, the English star often made errors off the backhand and Suzanne made a high number of errors herself. She collapsed after the singles, but went on to win the mixed. By the time she went on court for her last final (the ladies doubles) Lenglen "seemed resigned to defeat from the start."

As Beamish's last shot flew by her Suzanne declared "I simply can't do it." She later declared it was "a silly stunt" to attempt 3 finals in one day, and vowed never to repeat it.

Draw courtesy of Newmark.

####################
French Closed

First Round
Suzanne Lenglen bye
Helene Contostavlos

Jeanne Vassard
Germaine Golding

Quarters
Lenglen d. Contostavlos 6-2 6-0

Semis
Lenglen d. Vaussard 6-0 6-0

Final
Lenglen d. Golding 6-1 6-4
------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Le Besnerais/G. Le Conte 6-2 6-0
Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns d. Golding/Vaussard 7-5 6-8 6-4


Final
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-0
---------------------
Lenglen is in tears at the end of her final because the crowd was clapping for her Golding more than her after a disputed line-call. Golding actually had the spectators in shock because she had an unheard of 4-0 lead in set two! The diva was so distraught she asked her father if she should continue. He told her to play on.
Lenglen recovered to win and Papa suggested she might boycott
Paris in the future.



Lenglen plays throught the field

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:20 AM
1924

No open French event is held this year due to the Olympic Games being in Paris. See the Olympic thread for 1924 results in Paris.
#####################
French Closed

ending in June

Draw of 16

First Round
Marguerite Billout d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 3-6 6-2 6-1
Suzanne Deve d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-4 3-6 6-0
Jeanne Vaussard d. Genevieve Cousin 6-0 6-4
Nanette Le Besnarais d. Germaine Pigneron 6-0 6-4

Germaine Golding d. Mme Danet walkover
Mlle Lecaron d. Germaine Charnelet 6-4 6-3
Marie Conquet d. Germaine Le Conte 6-3 6-4
Diddie Vlasto d. Mlle Mathey 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Billout d. Deve 0-6 6-2 6-3
Vaussard d. Le Besnarais 7-5 4-6 7-5
Golding d. Lecaron 6-2 6-1
Vlasto d. Conquet 6-3 6-4

Semis
Vaussard d. Billout 6-0 6-1
Vlasto d. Golding 6-4 2-6 6-3

Final Vlasto d. Vaussard 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------

Doubles-Draw of 8
Golding-Vaussard d. Le Besnarais-Le Conte 6-4 6-3
Charnelet/Pigueron d. Florent/Lecaron 6-1 6-1
Conquet/Deve d. Cousin/Danet 6-4 5-7 6-3
Billout/Bourgeois d. Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns 6-2 6-3

Semis
Golding-Vaussard d. Charnelet/Pigueron 6-4 6-2
Billout/Bourgeois d. Conquet/Deve 5-7 6-4 6-2

Final
Billout/Bourgeois d. Golding-Vaussard 6-3 6-3
---------------------------------------

Lenglen was ill much of 1924 and opted not to defend her national title.
Note: Mrs. Pigueron was the sister of Yvonne Bourgeois

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:20 AM
May 27 to June 7

Draw of 34
------------------------
First Round
all byes except
Marie Conquet d. Grierson (US) 6-1 6-3
Maud Rosenbaum d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-4 6-4

Second Round
Suzanne Lenglen [1] d. Yvonne des Landes de Danoet 6-0 6-0
Elizabeth Macready d. M Beauge 7-5 12-10
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Germaine Pigueron 8-6 7-5
Jeanne Vaussard [8] d. Florand default

Helene Contostavlos (Gre) [5] d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) w/o
Mary MacIlquham d. H. Danet 6-4 6-4
Simone Passemard [4] d. Conquet 3-6 6-4 8-6
Germaine Golding d. Survana default

Kitty McKane d. Rosenbaum 6-2 6-1
Suzanne Deve d. L. Huchez default
Marguerite Billout [6] d. L. Lecaron 6-2 6-4
G. Grasset d. Mrs Lesley Aeschliman (Swt) 6-3 6-2

Diddie Vlasto [7] d. Canivet 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1
N. Desclercs d. Fonrodona (Sp) default
Yvonne Bourgeois [2] d. Y. Huchez 6-2 8-6
----------------------------------
Third Round
Lenglen [1] d. Macready 6-0 6-0
Colyer (GB) d. Vaussard [8] 10-8 3-6 7-5
Contostavlos [5] d. McIlquham 3-6 6-2 6-4
Passemard [4] d. Golding 6-2 6-4

McKane (GB) d. Deve 6-1 6-2
Billout [6] d. Grasset 8-6 4-6 6-3
Vlasto [7] d. Harvey 8-6 6-4
Desclercs d. Bourgeois [2] 6-3 2-6 6-3

Quarters
Lenglen [1] d. Evelyn Colyer (GB) 6-0 6-2
Helen Contostavlos [5] d. Simone Passemard [4] 7-5 6-3
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Marguerite Billout [6] 6-0 10-8
Diddie Vlasto [7] d. N. Desclercs 6-1 6-2

Semis
Lenglen [1] d. Contostavlos [5] 6-2 6-0
McKane d. Vlasto [7] 6-2 6-2

Final
Lenglen [1] d. McKane 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------

15 pairs

1st Round
Colyer/McKane d. Contostavlos/Passemard 6-1 6-4
Goldong/Vaussard d. Fonrodona/Macready w/o
B.Amblard/S.Amblard d. H.Anet/Wyns Speranza w/o
Billout/Bourgeois d. L.Huchez/Y.Huchez w/o

Conquet/Deve d. Desclercs/Pigueron 6-2 6-4
Harvey/MacIlquham d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-1 6-0
Charnelet/Grasset d. Florand/Lecaron w/o
Lenglen/Vlasto bye

Quarters
Colyer/McKane d. Golding/Vaussard 6-4 6-2
Billout/Bourgeois d. B.Amblard/S.Amblard 2-6 6-4 6-3
Harvey/MacIlquham d. Conquet/Deve 8-6 2-6 6-1
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Charnelet/Grasset 6-2 6-1

Semis
Colyer/McKane d. Billout/Bourgeois 6-2 6-1
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Harvey/Ilquham 6-1 6-3

Final
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Colyer/McKane 6-1 9-11 6-2
-------------------------------------

*Aeslimann=nee Bancroft.
*French site lists Pigueron as Andre.
*Note that the seeding comes directly from the Roland Garros site.The seeding is "off" in the sense that
it only reflects French based players. I find it very unlikely that Mckane would not be seeded.

As the ITF had banned the use of the title "World Hard Court", the French decided to repackage the event as the French Open. Lenglen spreadeagles the field with the loss of only 7 games in 5 matches.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:21 AM
1926 June 2 to June 14, at Racing Club de France.
Draw=32

First round

Suzanne Lenglen [1] d. Ilona Peteri(Hun) 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Marie Conquet 6-4 6-3
Marion Jessup (US) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3 6-2
Simone Mathieu d. Yvonne Bourgeois [8] 6-2 0-6 6-1

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [4] d. Marie Danet 5-7 6-2 6-3
Jeanne Vaussard d. Germaine Charnelet 6-3 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) [5] d. Germaine Bourgeois 6-4 6-1
Nicole Desclercs d. Germaine le Conte 6-2 6-4

Mary Browne (US) [3] d. Yvonne des Landes de Danoet 6-3 6-1
Suzanne Deve d. Isabella Mumford (US) 6-3 6-4
G. Grasset d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-2
Kitty Godfree (GB) [6] d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-1 6-2

Helene Contostavlos(Greece) d. S Lecaron 6-4 6-2
Diddie Vlasto [7] d. A Sherbatskoy 6-3 6-0
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Evelyn Colyer (GB) 6-2 6-1
Helen Wills (US) [2] d. Germaine Golding 6-3 7-5

Second Round

Lenglen [1] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-0 6-0
Mathieu d. Jessup 2-6 9-7 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Vaussard 6-4 6-2
Fry [5] d. Desclercs 13-11 6-1

Browne [3] d. Deve 6-4 4-6 6-3
Godfree [6] d. Grasset 6-4 6-4
Contostavlos d. Vlasto [7] 6-2 6-2
Bouman d. Wills [2] default

Quarters
Lenglen [1] d. Mathieu 6-0 6-0
Fry [5] d. Ryan [4] 7-5 3-6 11-9
Browne [3] d. Godfree [6] 7-5 6-0
Bouman d. Contostavlos 6-2 7-9 8-6

Semis
Lenglen [1] d. Fry [5] 6-2 6-1
Browne [3] d. Bouman 8-6 6-2

Final
Lenglen [1] d. Browne [3] 6-1 6-0
--------------------------------------

1st Round
Danet/Vlasto d. Jessup/Mumford 3-6 6-3 6-4
Peteri/K.Bouman d. Florand/ Lecaron w/o

2nd Round
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Borman/Borman 6-0 6-0
Grasset/Mathieu d. Golding/Vaussard 7-5 6-2
Shephard Barron/J.Fry d. G.Bourgeois/Y.Bourgeois 6-3 6-0
Danet/Vlasto d. J.le Besnerais/N.Desclercs 12-10 6-8 6-4

Peteri/K.Bouman d. M.Conquet/S.Deve 6-1 6-3
Godfree/E.L.Colyer d. Speranza Wyns/M.Rosenbaum 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos/Cousin d. le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 8-6
Ryan/Browne d. de Landes de Daboet/Vercken 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Grasset/Mathieu 6-3 6-0
Shephard Barron/J.Fry d. Danet/Vlasto 6-2 6-2
Godfree/E.L.Colyer d. Peteri/K.Bouman 8-6 6-3
Ryan/Browne d. Contostavlos/Cousin 5-7 6-4 6-2

Semis
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Shepherd-Barron/Fry 6-2 6-1
Colyer/Godfree d. Browne/Ryan 5-7 6-4 6-2

Final
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Colyer/Godfree 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Isabella Mumford is incorrectly listed by the Roland Garros site.

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the complete draw.

The draw from the offical French website:
http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1926_en.pdf

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:21 AM
1927

May 24 to June 6 at St. Cloud, Paris.
-----------------------------------------------------
*Bud Collins list Friedleben as a qf loser to Bouman 6-2 6-0, but he is mistaken.

First Round
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [1] bye
F Holzschuch bye
Jeanne Vaussard bye
Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) bye
Phoebe Watson (GB) [7] bye
G Grasset bye
Bobby Heine (SA) bye
Yvonne Bourgeois bye

Kea Bouman (Neth) [3] bye
Germaine Le Conte bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) bye
M Beauge bye
Suzanne Deve [6] d. Simone Amaury 6-1 2-6 7-5
J Saunders-Taylor (GB) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 6-2
Billie Tapscott (SA) d. Nicole de Montebello default
Genevieve Cousin d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-1

Simone Mathieu d. Maud Rosembaum (US) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Yvonne Kleinadel d. Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Joan Ridley (GB) d. Marie Danet default
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [5] d. Helene Contostavlos 6-0 1-6 6-3
Germaine Charnelet bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Germaine Golding bye
Irene Peacock (SA)[4] bye

Daisy Speranza Wyns bye
Nellie Neppach (Austria) bye
Nanette Le Besnerais bye
Eileen Bennett (GB) [8] bye
G. Gounouilhou bye
Simone Barbier bye
J. Cantenat bye
Marguerite Bordes [1] bye

Second Rouund
Alvarez [1] d. Holzschuch 6-2 6-1
Von Reznicek d. Vaussard 4-6 6-2 7-5
Watson [7] d. Grasset 6-2 6-2
Heine d. Bourgeois 1-6 7-5 8-6

Bouman (Neth) [3] d. Le Conte 6-2 6-0
Friedleben d. Beauge 6-2 6-1
Deve [6] d. Saunders (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Tapscott d. Cousin 11-9 7-5

Mathieu d. Kleinadel 6-4 7-5
Aussem [5] d. Ridley 6-3 6-4
Charnelet d. J. Sigart 6-3 7-5
Peacock [4] d. Golding 6-4 6-4

Neppach d. Speranza Wyns 6-4 7-5
Bennett [8] d. Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
Barbier d. Gounouilhou walkover
Bordes [1] d. Cantenet 6-4 6-2

R 16
Alvarez [1] d. Von Reznicek 6-2 6-3
Heine d. Watson [7] 6-2 6-4
Bouman [3] d. Friedleben 3-6 6-1 6-2
Tapscott d. Deve [6] 6-3 6-2


Aussem [5] d. Mathieu 6-3 4-6 6-0
Peacock [4] d. Charnelet 6-2 6-3
Bennett [8] d. Neppach 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bordes [1] d. Barbier 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Heine d. Alvarez 3-6 7-5 7-5
Bouman [3] d. Tapscott 6-2 6-0
Peacock [4] d. Aussem [5] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett [8] d.Bordes [1] 4-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Bouman [3] d. Heine 5-7 6-4 6-3
Peacock [4] d. Bennett [8] 5-7 6-1 9-7

Final
Kea Bouman [3] d. Irene Peacock [4] 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------

1st Round
All had byes except
Cousin/ Grasset d. Barbier/ Gaffay 6-8 6-3 7-5

2nd Round
Heine/Peacock d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-3
Pons/Mathieu d. de Montebello/Holzschuch 6-4 7-5
Bennett/Ridley d. Tapscott/Danet 6-3 9-7
Cousin/Grasset d. Le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 6-1
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Bordes/Gounouilhou 6-3 7-5
Conquet/Deve d. von Reznicek/C.Aussem 6-2 6-4
J.Sigart/Y.Sigart d. Friedleben/Neppach 5-7 6-4 6-4
Saunders/Watson d. Le Besnerais/Bourgeois 6-2 7-5

Quarters
Heine/Peacock d. Pons/Mathieu 6-2 6-2
Bennett/Ridley d. Cousin/Grasset w/o
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Conquet/Deve 6-8 6-3 12-10
Saunders/Watson d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart w/o

Semis
Heine/Peacock d. Bennett/Ridley 6-2 6-2
Saunders/Watson d. Amaury/Rosenbaum 6-3 7-9 6-2

Final
Heine/Peacock d. Saunders/Watson 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Bordes=Billout=Broquedis.

Nicole Desclercs married, on 19 April 1927, Gérard Jean Gustave Lannes de Montebello. The Montebello family is of noble stock and very prominent in France. The French site lists her as Mme G de Montebello.

The Roland Garros site has Yvonne des Landes de Danoet in the spot of Kleinadel. Kleinadel is correct, as I have the original draw published in Tennis et Golf from 1927. This leads me to think Mlle D'Anoet md and became Mme Kleinadel.


The draw from the official French site:
http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1927_en.pdf


Summary:

The last French at St. Cloud. The absences of Lenglen(turned pro) and Helen Wills, Kitty Godfree, Liz Ryan and Molla Mallory (all in England tuning up on grass for Wimbledon) hurt the event's luster, though many of the world's first ten were entered.

Kea Bouman wins the first (and so far only) slam by a Dutch female.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:21 AM
Dates: May 20 to June 4
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

SINGLES (Draw=43)

First Round

Helen Wills (US) [1]-bye
Mme Marcou-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)-bye
Phoebe Watson (GB)-bye
M Beauge-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)-bye
Joan Lycett (GB)-bye
Marguerite Bordes [7]-bye

Daphne Akhurst (Aus) [4]-bye
Simone Amaury-bye
Joan Fry (GB) d Arlette Neufeld 2-6 6-0 6-2
Jeanne Peyre d Germaine Golding default
Elizabeth Macready [5] d Doris Wolfson default
Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) d Simone Barbier 10-8 6-3
Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Jacqueline Gallay 6-2 6-4
Sylvia Lafaurie d Yvonne Kleinadel 6-3 6-4

Mme Rene Fourcade d Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [6] default
Jeanne Vaussard d G Grasset default
Betty Nuthall (GB) d Nanette Le Besnerais 9-7 7-5
Germaine Charnelet d Daisy Wyn-Speranza default
Molla Mallory(US) d. Germaine Leconte 6-0 6-2
Esna Boyd (Aus)-bye
Evelyn Colyer (GB)-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth) [3]-bye

Youtha Anthony (Aus)-bye
Margeretha Canters (Neth)-bye
Yvonne Bourgeois-bye
Eileen Bennett (GB) [3]-bye
Marie Conquet-bye
Louie Bickerton (Aus)-bye
Penelope Anderson (US)-bye
Suzanne Deve [2]-bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Mercou 6-0 6-3
Aussem d. Watson 2-6 7-5 6-0
Conquerque d Beauge 7-5 4-6 6-4
Bordes [7] d Lycett 6-2 6-2
Akhurst [4] d Amaury 6-1 6-1
Fry d Peyre 6-8 6-2 6-1
O'Hara Wood d Macready [5] default
Hardie d Lafaurie 6-3 4-6 6-4

Vaussard d Fourcade 6-3 6-2
Charnelet d Nuthall 6-4 6-4
Boyd d Mallory 3-6 6-0 6-4
Bouman [3] d Colyer 6-3 6-2
Anthony d Canters 6-4 retired
Bennett [8] d Y Bourgeois 3-6 6-2 6-1
Bickerton d Conquet 6-1 6-2
Anderson d Deve [2] default

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Aussem 6-1 6-2
Couquerque d. Bordes [7] 10-8 6-2
Akhurst [4] d. J.Fry 6-1 6-1
Hardie d. O'Hara Wood 8-6 6-4

Vaussard d. Chanelet 7-5 6-3
Bouman [3] d. Boyd 4-6 6-1 6-2
Bennett [8] d. Antony 6-0 6-2
Anderson d. Bickerton 6-3 12-14 6-2

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Couquerque 6-2 6-0
Hardie d. Akhurst [4] 10-8 6-1
Bouman [3] d. Vaussard 6-0 6-0
Bennett [8] d. Anderson 6-3 7-9 7-5

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Hardie 6-1 6-1
Bennett [8] d. Bouman [3] 6-2 8-6

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Eileen Bennett [8] 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------------

DOUBLES (Draw=16)

First Round

Suzanne Deve/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Cristobel Hardie/Marie Conquet 6-3 5-7 8-6
Penelope Anderson/Helen Wills d. Jacqueline Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 6-4
Joan Lycett/Betty Nuthall d. Arlette Neufold/Ida Adamoff 7-5 5-7 7-5
Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton d. Mme Fourcade/Elizabeth Macready 6-0 6-2

Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Watson d. Marguerite Bordes/Yvonne Bourgeois 6-4 1-6 6-2
Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara-Wood d. Germaine Charnelet/Simone Amaury 6-3 7-5
Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Marie Danet/Doris Wolfson 6-2 6-1
Evelyn Colyer/Joan Fry d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Simone Barbier 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Deve/Lafaurie d. Anderson/Wills 3-6 7-5 6-4
Lycett/Nuthall d. Akhurst/Bickerton 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bennett/Watson d. Boyd/O'Hara-Wood 6-3 6-2
Colyer/Fry d. Bouman/Couquerque 6-8 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Deve/Lafaurie d. Lycett/Nuthall 6-3 6-3
Bennett/Watson d. Colyer/Fry 5-7 6-1 6-3

Final

Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Watson d. Suzanne Deve/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-0 6-2
-----------------------------------------------

MIXED DOUBLES (Draw=32)

First Round

Marguerite Bordes/Jean Borotra d Mollie Wood/Sidney Wood 6-2 6-2
Betty Nuthall/Charles Kingsley d Louie Bickerton/Harry Hopman 4-6 6-3 6-2
Simone Amaury/Edouard Borotra d Elizabeth D'Ayen/Raymond Rodel 4-6 6-3 6-4
Esna Boyd/John Hawkes d Simone Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot 4-6 6-2 6-3
Cristobel Hardie/H Walcott d Nanette Le Besnerais/Toto Brugnon 6-3 6-4
Joan Lycett/Oswald Turnbull d Molla Mallory/Norman Brookes 7-5 6-2
Joan Fry/Christian Boussus d Mme M Bernard/Max Bally default
Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Youtha Anthony/Frank Fischer 6-0 6-1

Yvonne Bourgeois/Rene Lacoste d Margeretha Canters/Ody Koopman 8-6 6-3
Phoebe Watson/Ronald Boyd d Arlette Neufeld/Jacques Deniau 6-2 6-1
Daphne Akhurst/Jack Crawford d Doris Wolfson/Emmanuel Du Plaix 6-1 6-1
Kea Bouman/Henk Timmer d Jacqueline Gallay/Robert Laurent 6-4 6-0
Sylvia Lafaurie/Edouard Thurneyssen d Penelope Anderson/Leighton Crawford 6-4 4-6 8-6
Evelyn Colyer/Nigel Sharpe d Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien 6-3 3-6 7-5
Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gerald Patterson d Mme Rene Fourcade/Pierre Jouba 6-2 6-3
Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Jin Holthouse 6-0 6-1

Second Round

Bordes/J Borotra d Nuthall/Kingsley 6-4 3-6 6-4
Boyd/Hawkes d Amaury/E Borotra 6-2 6-4
Lycett/Turnbull d Hardie/Walcott 6-2 6-3
Wills/Hunter d Fry/Boussus 6-2 9-7

Y Bourgeois/Lacoste d Watson/Boyd 2-6 6-4 8-6
Akhurst/Crawford d Bouman/Timmer 6-2 2-6 9-7
Lafaurie/Thurneyssen d Colyer/Sharpe 3-6 6-1 8-6
Bennett/Cochet d O'Hara Wood/Patterson 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Boyd/Hawkes d Bordes/J Borotra 6-4 5-7 8-6
Wills/Hunter d Lycett/Turnbull 6-4 6-0
Y Bourgeois/Lacoste d Akhurst/Crawford 4-6 6-1 8-6
Bennett/Cochet d Lafaurie/Thurneyssen 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Wills/Hunter d Boyd/Hawkes 6-4 7-5
Bennett/Cochet d Y Bourgeois/Lacoste 6-4 6-1

Final

Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Helen Wills/Frank Hunter 6-3 6-3

-----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:


The NYT lists Anthony as "Helen". The RG site lists her as "Julie" Anthony from the US. This is Youtha Anthony, prominent Aussie of this era who was competing overseas throughout 1928.

The NYT refers to Charnelet as "Alice". The Roland Garros site lists her first name as "Germaine".

Though the Roland Garros site had Sylvia Henrotin the lady in question, Sylvia Jung Laufaurie Henrotin, was not wed to Mr Henrotin until 1930.

Mollie Wood (US) played the mixed with Sidney Wood. Was she a wife or sister?

-----------------------------------------------

Summary:

A crowd of 8,000 comes to see Helen win her semifinal, a record for a tennis crowd in France. This is the first year of a new stadium at Roland Garros-the site of the French Open to this very day.

Hundreds of fans stayed to watch a 3 hour-long struggle between Aussie Bickerton and American Anderson. Both were on the verge of collapse after the 43 game match.

-----------------------------------------------

Sources:

Grand Slam Tennis book (especially for the Mixed results)
Roland Garros site
New York Times

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
May 20 to June 3

1st Round

Bobby Heine (SA)[2]-bye
Mme Rene Fourcade-bye
Edith Cross (US)-bye
Rosie Berthet d. Elisabeth Macready 5-7 6-4 retired
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [7] d. Violette Gallay 6-1 6-1
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Doris Metaxa 6-2 6-1
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Nanette Le Besnerias 6-2 6-2
Ida Adamoff d. Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-0 6-2

Phoebe Watson (GB) [3] d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Morrill (US) d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-0
Doreen Cole (SA) d. Paulette Guiller 6-2 6-0
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 6-1
Simone Mathieu [6] d. Lucy Johnstone (GB) 6-2 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Mme P Culbert 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-0
May Sutton Bundy (US) d. Jeanne Peyre 7-5 6-1

Yvonne Kleinadel d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-4
Alida Neave (SA) d. Aimee Charpenel 6-8 6-2 6-2
A Lowenthal (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld 6-3 5-7 6-0
Joan Ridley (GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth) [5] default
Marguerite Bordes d. E Tapscott (GB) 7-5 6-2
Maude Hackett (US) d. Paula von Reznicek (Ger) default
Simone Barbier d. Schaublin 6-3 7-5
Eileen Bennett [4] d. Simone Amaury 6-2 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) d. G Le Conte 6-1 6-1
Sylvia Lafaurie d. Audrey De Smidt (SA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Elsie Goldsack (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 8-6 6-1
Irmgard Rost(Ger) [8] d. Colette Rosambert 6-4 6-3
Josane Sigart(Bel) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 7-5
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Cristobel Hardie (GB)-bye
Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye

2nd Round

Heine[2] d. Fourcade 6-3 7-5
Berthet d. Cross 6-3 10-8
Aussem [7] d. Payot 6-2 6-4
Adamoff d. Couquerque 6-2 6-1
Watson [3] d. Morrill 6-0 6-3
Peitz d. Cole 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Valerio 6-4 6-3
Friedleben d. Bundy 7-5 6-1

Neave d. Kleinadel 7-5 10-8
Ridley d. Loewenthal 6-4 6-1
Bordes d. Hackett 6-0 6-2
Bennett [3] d Barbier 6-3 6-2
Lafaurie d. Krahwinkel 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rost [8] d. Goldsack 1-6 13-11 6-2
Tapscott d. J Sigart 6-2 6-2
Wills[1] d Hardie default

3rd Round

Heine[2] d. Berthet 6-4 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Adamoff 6-3 6-3
Watson [3] d. Peitz 6-3 6-1
Mathieu [6] d. Friedleben 8-10 6-1 7-5

Neave d. Ridley 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bennett [4] d. Bordes 6-4 3-6 7-5
Lafaurie d. Rost [8] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Wills[1] d. Tapscott 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Aussem [7] d. Heine [2] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mathieu [6] d. Watson [3] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Bennett [4] d. Neave 7-5 6-1
Wills[1] d. Lafaurie 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Mathieu [6] d. Aussem [7] 8-6 2-6 6-2
Wills[1] d. Bennett [3] 6-2 7-5

Final
Helen Wills[1] d. Simone Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

1st Round

Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA)-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Anne Peitz (Ger)-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger)-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)/Y Sigart (Bel) d. E Tapscott/Audrey de Smidt (SA) default
Sylvia Lafaurie/Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Schaublin 6-4 7-5
M.A.Thomas/L.Valerio d. L Claude-Anet/V Gallay 6-4 6-1
Goldsack/Ridley d. M Bernard/G Charnelet 6-1 6-3
I.Adamoff/S.Amaury d. Bundy/Morrill 9-7 6-3

Le Besnerias/Macready d. C.Hardie/Hackett default
Alvarez/K.Bouman d. Metaxa/Rosambert 6-1 6-1
Cross/Wills d. D'Anet/Speranza Wyns default
Fourcade/Johnstone d. Kleinadel/Neufeld 6-1 6-1
Barbier/Bordes d. Culbert/Lowenthal 3-6 6-1 6-0
Cole/Tapscott-bye
P.von Reznicek/Friedleben-bye
Bennett/Watson-bye

2nd Round

Heine/Neave d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-1 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart 7-5 8-6
Lauferie/Mathieu d. Thomas/Valerio 6-4 7-5
Goldsack/Ridley d. Adamoff/Amaury 8-6 6-0

Alvarez/Bouman d. Le Besnerias/Macready 6-2 6-0
Cross/Wills d. Fourcade/Johnstone 6-4 6-4
Cole/Tapscott d. Barbier/Bordes 3-6 6-4 9-7
Bennett/Watson d. P.von Reznicek/Friedleben w/o

Quarters

Heine/Neave d. Aussem/Rost 6-4 6-8 6-4
Lafaurie/Mathieu d. Goldsack/Ridley 6-3 5-7 6-4
Alvararez/Bouman d. Cross/Wills 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Watson d. Cole/Tapscott 6-3 6-0

Semis
Heine/Neave d. Laufaurie/Mathieu 11-9 6-1
Alvarez/Bouman d. Bennett/Watson 6-3 2-6 6-3

Final
Alvarez/Bouman d. Heine/Neave 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw= 50)

1R: Lili de Alvarez/Jean Borotra-bye
1R: Mme Michel Bernard/Prince Serge Magaloff*-bye
1R: Elsie Goldsack/DO Collins-bye
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Danny Prenn-bye
1R: Kea Bouman/Henk Timmer-bye
1R: Muriel Thomas/Roderich Menzel-bye
1R: Marguerite Bordes/Rene de Buzelet-bye
1R: E Tapscott/Jack Nielsen-bye

1R: Yvonne Kleinadel/Edouard Borotra d Mlle Schaublin/A Ernst 6-4 6-2
1R: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d Lucia Valerio/Mario del Bono* 6-3 6-1
1R: Mlle L Claude-Anet/Josef Malecek d Simone Amaury/Alain Bernard 2-6 11-9 6-4
1R: Joan Ridley/John Olliff d Ida Adamoff/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 6-3
1R: George Le Besnerias/Nanette Le Besnerias d Colette Rosambert/Alberto Bonzi 6-2 6-2
1R: Paula von Reznicek/Bela von Kehrling d Violette Gallay/Raymond Rodel 6-4 7-5
1R: Arlette Neufeld/Roger Danet d Elisabeth Macready/"Partner" 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Doris Metaxa/Georges Glasser 6-3 6-3

1R: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschliman d Rosie Berthet/Pierre Joba 6-0 6-0
1R: Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer d Mme Fourcade/Rene Gallepe 6-2 6-1
1R: Simone Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot d May Bundy/Bill Tilden 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen d Yvonne Sigart/Richard Covington default
1R: Marjorie Morrill/Umberto De Morpurgo d Audrey de Smidt/Arne Rassmussen 6-3 9-7
1R: Doreen Cole/Paul Feret d Frl Loewenthal/Heinrich Kleinschroth 6-1 7-5
1R: Anne Peitz (Ger)/Fucks d ????
1R: Sylvia Lafaurie/Rene Lacoste d Maude Hackett (US)/AG Rawlins (US)* 6-3 6-1

1R: Phoebe Watson/John Colin Gregory d ????
1R: Edith Cross/Wilbur "Junior" Coen d Ilse Friedleben/Karl Wetzel 6-4 6-4
1R: Cilly Aussem/Christian Boussus-bye
1R: Josanne Sigart/Leopold Borman bye-bye
1R: Bobbie Heine/Coco Gentien-bye
1R: Lucy Johnstone/Emanuel du Plaix-bye
1R: Billie Tapscott/Count Ludi von Salm-bye
1R: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet-bye

2R: Alvarez/Borotra d Bernard/Magaloff 6-2 6-2
2R: Goldsack/Collins d Krahwinkel/Prenn 8-6 6-1
2R: Bouman/Timmer d Thomas/Menzel 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Bordes/de Buzelet d E Tapscott/Nielsen 6-4 6-0

2R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Kleinadel/Borotra 6-1 6-3
2R: Anet/Malecek d Ridley/Oliff 4-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias d Reznicek/Kehrling 6-2 6-2
2R: Wills/Hunter d Neufeld/Danet 6-1 6-4

2R: Payot/Aeschliman d Rost/Moldenhauer 7-5 6-2
2R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Charnelet/Thurneyssen 6-4 6-3
2R: Morrill/De Morpurgo d Cole/Ferrett 6-4 6-4
2R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Peitz/Fucks 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Watson/Gregory d Cross/Coen 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Aussem/Boussus d Sigart/Borman 6-3 6-2
2R: Heine/Gentien d Johnstone/du Plaix 9-7 7-5
2R: Bennett/Cochet d B Tapscott/Salm 6-1 6-2

3R: Goldsack/Collins d Alvarez/Borotra 6-3 1-6 6-3
3R: Bordes/de Buzelet d Bouman/Timmer 7-5 6-2
3R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Anet/Malecek default
3R: Wills/Hunter d Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias 6-1 6-3

3R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Payot/Aeschliman 2-6 6-0 8-6
3R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Morrill/De Morpurgo 6-3 6-4
3R: Watson/Gregory d Aussem/Boussus 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Bennett/Cochet d Heine/Gentien default

QF: Goldsack/Collins d Mathieu/Brugnon 6-2 6-3
QF: Wills/Hunter d Bordes/de Buzelet default
QF: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Barbier/Grandguillot 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Bennett/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Wills/Hunter d Goldsack/Collins 6-2 6-2
SF: Bennett/Cochet d Lafaurie/Lacoste 7-5 8-6

FI: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Helen Wills/Frank Hunter 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The NYT states that Rosie Berthet's mother was born in New York.

Note spelling for Charpenel, nee Aimee Cochet.

The NYT (http://www.tennisforum.com/#) Times gives their names as Mrs Hackett and Dr Rawlins, both are from California. I have identified Mrs Hackett as being Maude (nee Demarest) Hackett.

The official French site lists Magaloff as Nicolas Magaloff, but this could be in error, possibly confusing the Prince with pianist Nicolai Magaloff.

NYT gives the 1R result of Mathieu/Brugnon as 6-4 6-1 rather than 6-3 6-1

The official French site lists E Tapscott as from GB, not SA. Was she any relation to Billie Tapscott?

According to the NYT Moriill d Mme Roger Danet (H Danet) in the singles.


If Lawn Tennis and Badminton (http://www.tennisforum.com/#) is correct we are missing two scores from the 1R, as it indicates there were 14 byes-not 16.

----------------------------------------------

Summary:

Cross/Wills won a default when one of the French women decided she would rather attend a tea in the countryside than face the famous Helen Wills.

There were 17 deuces in the opening game of the Alvarez/Bouman vs Bennett/Watson match.

----------------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis.

British magazine Lawn Tennis and Badminton as well as American Lawn Tennis.

Draw from the French Federation: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1929_en.pdf

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
May 15- June 1

1st Round
21 byes.

Phoebe Watson(GB) bye
Paulette Guillier bye
Jeanne Peyre bye
Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) bye
Helen Jacobs(US) bye
Jeanne Vaussard bye
R Meunier bye
Lolette Payot(Swi) bye

Simone Mathieu bye
Rosie Berthet bye
Ann Owen (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 4-6 7-5 6-0
Else Stockel (Den) d. Nicole de Montebello 6-4 6-1
Germaine Charnelet d. Doris Metaxa default
Ilse Fridleben(Ger) d. Marie Danet 6-1 6-3
Anne Peitz(Ger) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 6-4
Lili de Alvarez(Sp) d. Oberschall 6-0 6-1

Simone Barbier d. Nanette Le Besnerais 7-5 9-7
S Vaananem d. Sylvie Henrotin default
Marguerite Bordes d. Aimee Charpenal 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan(US) d. Suzanne Desloges 6-2 10-8
Yvonne Kleinadel d. Simone Amaury 8-6 6-1
Mme Michel Bernard bye
Cilly Aussem(Ger) bye

Irmgard Rost(Ger) bye
Phyllis Satterwaite(GB) bye
Germaine Golding bye
Eileen Whittingstall(GB) bye
Ida Adamoff bye
Phyllis Mudford(GB) bye
Arlette Neufeld bye
Helen Wills-Moody(US)[1] bye

2nd Round
Watson d. Guiller 6-4 6-2
Krahwinkel d. Peyre 6-1 6-2
Jacobs d. Vaussard 6-0 6-0
Payot d. Mennier 8-6 6-3

Mathieu d. Berthet 6-2 6-1
Owen d. Stockel 7-5 6-0
Friedleben d. Charnelet 6-2 7-5
Alvarez[2] d. Peitz 6-4 6-4

Barbier d. Vaananen 6-2 6-1
Ryan d. Bordes 6-1 6-3
Sigart d. Kleinadel 6-1 6-1
Aussem d. Bernard 6-4 6-3

Rost d. Satterwaite default
Golding d. Whittingstall w/o
Mudford d. Adamoff 6-2 6-3
Moody[1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Watson d. Krahwinkel 6-4 6-2
Jacobs d. Payot 6-0 6-2
Mathieu d. Owen 6-2 6-2
Alvarez[2] d. Friedleben 7-5 3-6 6-3

Ryan d. Barbier 6-1 6-2
Aussem d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Rost d. Golding 7-5 6-2
Moody[1] d. Mudford 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Jacobs[4] d. Watson 5-7 6-3 6-1
Alvarez[2] d. Mathieu 6-3 7-5
Aussem d. Ryan 4-6 6-1 6-0
Moody[1] d. Rost 6-0 6-1

Semis
Jacobs d. Alvarez[2] 6-1 6-0
Moody[1] d. Aussem 6-2 6-1

Final
Helen Moody[1] d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Meunier/Vaussard d. Danet/Wolfson 6-2 6-1
Barbier/Mathieu d. Friedleben/Payot 6-2 6-3
Charnelet/Guillier d. Conquet/Desloges 6-2 5-7 6-4
Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais d. Culbert/Golding 6-2 3-6 8-6
Adamoff/Amaury d. Freidleben/Von Reznicek 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jacobs/Sigart d. Jeanne Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 3-6 6-0
Ryan/Wills bye

2nd Round
Round/Watson d. Charpenal/Peyre 6-0 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. Bernard/Berthet 7-5 6-2
Mennier/Vaussard d. Alvarez/Whittingstall default
Barbier/Mathieu d. Charnelet/Guillier 6-4 6-2

Jacobs/Sigart d. Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Adamoff/Amaury 6-0 6-2
Bordes/Henrotin d. Montebello/Vaananem 6-0 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Langourain/Oberschall default

Quarters
Round/Watson d. Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
Barbier/Mathieu d. Mennier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

Semis
Barbier/Mathieu d. Round/Watson 7-5 7-5
Ryan/Wills d. Fry/Harvey 6-1 6-2

Final
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-3 6-1


-------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

1R: Lolette Payot/Jack* Willard d Paulette Guillier/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Dorothy Round/Harry Lee d Violette Gallay/Max Combemale 6-1 12-10
1R: Irmgard Rost/Gar Moon d Germaine Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen 6-2 6-3
1R: Simone Mathieu/Takeichi Harada d Anne Peitz/Edmund Nourney 8-6 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Heinrich Kleinschroth d Doris Metaxa/Georges Glasser default

1R: Ida Adamoff/Leonce Ashlangul d d Mme Culbert/Roger George 6-8 6-3 6-4
1R: Sylvia Henrotin/Toto Brugnon d Rosie Berthet/Benny Berthet 7-5 6-1
1R: Germaine Golding/Jean Couiteas d Mlle Vaananem/Pierre-Henri Landry 6-4 6-0
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey/Patrick Hughes d Mme R Meunier/Pierre Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2
1R: Aimee Charpenal/Alain Bernard d Jacqueline Gallay/Christian Boussus 2-6 7-6 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jean Borotra d Simone Amaury/Paul Feret 6-2 6-3
2R: Suzanne Desloges/Coco Gentien d Mlle Stockel/Jack Nielsen 8-6 6-3
2R: Joan Fry/Ian Collins d Mme G de Montebello/"Rar" 6-2 6-1
2R: Josane Sigart/Jack Crawford d Mme Michel Bernard/Andre Merlin 6-0 6-0
2R: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Mlle L Claude-Anet/Tamio Abe 6-1 6-2
2R: Simone Barbier/Pierre-Antoine Grandguillot d Payot/Willard 8-6 8-6
2R: Round/Lee d Rost/Moon 7-5 7-9 6-3
2R: Mathieu/Harada d Krahwinkel/Kleinschroth 6-3 6-3

2R: Henrotin/Brugnon d Adamoff/Aslangul 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Harvey/Hughes d Golding/Couiteas 8-6 6-3
2R: Charpenal/A Bernard d Mme Danet/Harry Hopman default
2R: Phoebe Watson/John Colin Gregory d Mme Danet*/Leven ????
2R: Ilse Friedleben/Danny Prenn d Mme ????/Raymond Rodel 6-4 6-0
2R: Doris Wolfson/FE Blane d Helen Jacobs/Wilbur "Junior" Coen default
2R: Mme Beer/Edouard Du Palix d Arlette Neufeld/Baron Umberto de Morpurgo default
2R: Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet d Edith Belliard/Jean Lesueur default


3R: Ryan/Borotra d Desloge/Gentien 6-3 6-3
3R: Sigart/Crawford d Fry/Collins 6-4 8-6
3R: Aussem/Tilden d Barbier/Grandguillot 7-5 6-3
3R: Mathieu/Harada d Round/Lee 6-2 3-6 6-2

3R: Harvey/Hughes d Henrotin/Brugnon 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R: Watson/Gregory d Charpenal/Bernard 6-1 6-4
3R: Friedleben/Prenn d Wolfson/Blane 6-3 6-2
3R: Whittingstall/Cochet d Beer/Du Plaix default

QF: Ryan/Borotra d Sigart/Crawford 10-8 8-6
QF: Aussem/Tilden d Mathieu/Harada 6-3 9-7
QF: Watson/Gregory d Harvey/Hughes 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Friedleben/Prenn 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Aussem/Tilden d Ryan/Borotra 6-1 6-2
SF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-4

Draw notes:

The NYT refers to Jack Willard as "Jim"
Newly married Suzanne Deve now Mme Desloges, probably the wife of fellow French player Louis Desloges

If Lawn and Tennis is correct Mme Danet {Marie?] appears twice in the doubles draw-defaulting once and playing with Leven. Could there have been two Mmme Danet's? the French site lists her as "H Danet".

Sources: Lawn Tennis and Badminton

Desloges=married name of Deve. The French site incorrectly has her as "Desloge"
Henrotin=married name of Lafuarie
Bordes=Billout, whose maiden name was Broquedis.
Eileen Bennett Whitingstall #3 seed-defaulted in doubles due to illness.
Watson formerly Holcroft.

Official French singles draw at:
http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1930_en.pdf

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
1931 French Chmps

May 17-31

at Roland Garros, Paris, France (Clay)

Draw of 59.

1st Round

Simone Mathieu [2] bye
Mme F. Holzschuch bye
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Simone Amaury 6-2 6-0
Muriel Thomas(GB) d. Leila Row (India) default

Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) [7] d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 1-6 6-2
Mrs. Riboli (Sp) d. Marie Danet 6-1 6-0
Mary Heeley(GB) d. Jeanne Peyre 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Marjorie Van Ryn(US) 1-6 6-3 6-0

Helen Jacobs(US) [3] d. Mme R. Meunier 6-2 6-0
Helene Nicolopoulo(Greece) d. Elizabeth MacReady 6-1 6-3
Doris Metaxa(Bel) d. Josane Sigart(Bel) 8-6 5-7 6-3
Irmgard Rost(Ger) d. Simone Barbier 6-1 6-3

Betty Nuthall(GB) [6] d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-1 6-3
Nanette Le Besnerais d. Maud Barger-Wallach(US) 6-1 6-4
Ida Adamoff d. Bruyn Kops default
Virginia Hilleary(US) d. Nicole de Montebello 6-3 6-1

Anne Peitz(Ger) d. Rosie Berthet 6-2 6-4
Eileen Whittingstall (GB) d. Geramine Charnelot 7-5 4-6 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska(Pol) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 3-6 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan [5] d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-2 6-2

Marie Horn(Ger) d. Leila Claude Anet 5-7 7-5 8-6
Paulette Gullier d. Phyllis Satterwaite (GB)default
Bella Pons(Esp) d. Diddie Serpieri default
Lili d'Alvarez(Esp) [4] d. Miss Marre 6-3 6-3

Lucia Valerio(Ita) d. Mrs. Daisy Wyns-Speranza 6-2 6-3
Miss Lowenthal(Ger) d. Violette Gallay 8-6 6-0
Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Jacqueline Gallay 10-8 6-4
Joan Ridley(GB) [8] d. Aimue Charpenal 6-1 6-3

Colette Rosambert d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron(GB) 6-4 6-3
Silvia Henrotin-bye
Edith Belliard-bye
Cilly Aussem(Ger) [1] bye

2nd Round
Mathieu [2] d. Holzschuth 6-1 6-4
Payot d. Thomas 6-2 6-2
Krahwinkel [7] d. Riboli 6-2 6-2
Heeley d. Goldschmidt 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [3] d. Nicolupoulo 6-0 6-3
Metaxa d. Rost 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Le Besnerias 6-0 6-2
Adamoff d. Hilleary 6-3 4-6 6-3

Peitz d. Whittingstall 9-11 10-8 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Jedrzejowska 2-6 9-7 6-3
Guillier d. Horn 6-1 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. Pons 7-5 8-6

Valerio d. Lowenthal 6-0 6-1
Ridley [8] d. Burke 6-0 6-3
Henrotin d. Rosambert 6-1 1-6 6-3
Aussem [1] d. Belliard 6-4 6-1

3rd Round
Mathieu [2] d. Payot 7-5 6-4
Krahwinkel [7] d. Heeley 3-6 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [3] d. Metaxa 2-6 6-1 9-7
Nuthall [6] d. Adamoff 6-2 6-3

Ryan [5] d. Peitz 1-6 6-1 6-3
Alvarez [4] d. Guillier 6-3 6-3
Valerio d. Ridley [8] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Aussem [1] d. Henrotin 6-8 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Krahwinkel [7] d. Mathieu [2] 6-4 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-3 6-2
Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Aussem [1] d. Valerio 8-6 6-2

Semis
Nuthall [6] d. Krahwinkel [7] 6-1 6-2
Aussem [1] d. Alvarez [4] 6-0 7-5

Final
Aussem [1] d. Nuthall [6] 8-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Bennett/Nuthall bye
Danet/Speranza bye
Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Row/Culbert w/o
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Lowenthal/Riboli 6-2 6-3
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Pittman/Lyle w/o
Nicolopoulo/Vlasto d. Amaury/Le Besnarais 6-0 6-2
Haylock/Ridley d. Charnelet/V.Gallay 6-2 6-4
Payot/Valerio d. Meunier/Vaussard 6-3 6-1

Barbier/Van Ryn d. Horn/Rost 2-6 6-1 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Holzschuch/Montebello 6-3 6-2
Berthet/MacReady d. Anet/Jedrzejowska 6-2 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. J.Gallay/Guilliet 6-4 6-8 6-4
Adamoff/Neufeld d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-1 7-5
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 6-0
A.Marre/Peyre bye
Aussem/Ryan bye

2nd Round
Bennett/Nuthall d. Danet/Speranza 6-2 6-2
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-2 11-9
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Nicolopoulo/Vlasto 6-1 4-6 6-3
Haylock/Ridley d. Payot/Valerio 8-10 6-3 6-2

Henrotin/Sigart d. Barbier/Van Ryn 6-3 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. Berthet/MacReady 7-5 6-2
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Adamoff/Neufeld 6-3 6-1
Aussem/Ryan d. Marre/Peyre w/o

Quarters
Bennett/Nuthall d. Metaxa/Rosambert 6-4 6-2
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Haylock/Ridley 8-6 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Heeley/Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Aussem/Ryan d. Satterwaithe/Thomas 6-3 8-6

Semis
Bennett/Nuthall d. Alvarez/Mathieu 7-5 6-3
Aussem/Ryan d. Henrotin/Sigart 6-4 7-5

Final
Bennett/Nuthall d. Aussem/Ryan 9-7 6-2



-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Seeds:

Jacobs/Lott seeded #1 or (more likely #2)
Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet probably #1 seeds as defending champions. They defaulted due to Cochet's withdrawal.

1R: Helen Jacobs/George Lott-bye
1R: Jeanne Vaussard/Pierre Albarran-bye
1R: Doris Metaxa/Coco Gentien-bye
1R: Helene Nicolopoulo/Leon Aslangul-bye
1R: Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur-bye
1R: Dorothy Andrus/Bela von Kehlring-bye
1R: Riboli/Minerbi d Ida Adamoff/Artens 2-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Elsa Haylock/Hughes d Mlle Freville/Paul Joba 6-1 8-6

1R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jean Borotra-bye
1R: Lucia Valerio/Alberto Del Bono-bye
1R: Diddie Serpieri/Ian Collins d Daisy Speranza/Roche 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Baron Gottfried von Cramm d Mme Holzschuch/Roger Danet 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence-bye
1R: Anne Pietz/Heinrich Kleinschroth d Jeanne Gallay/Alain Bernard 6-0 8-6
1R: Josane Sigart/Andre Lacroix d Phyllis Satterwaite/Jack Hillyard 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Henrotin/Jiro Satoh-bye

1R: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschliman-bye
1R: Marie Horn/Raymond Rodel d Simone Barbier/Louis Raymond 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Bunny Austin d G Rosenthal (Ger)/Paul Haensch 6-3 6-1
1R: Simone Amaury/Merlin d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Minoru Kawatchi 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Mlle Claude Anet/Marcel Bernard d Marie Danet/Louis Leven 6-4 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley/Charles Kingsley d Irmgard Rost/Zander 6-2 7-5
1R: Arlette Neufeld/John Oliff d P Gallay/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 6-4
1R: Cilly Aussem/Christian Boussus d Elisabeth Macready/Jacques* Grandguillot 5-7 7-5 6-3

1R: Virginia Hilleary/Nat Farquharson-bye
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt/P Goldschmidt-bye
1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: Midge Van (http://www.tennisforum.com/#) Ryn/Johnny Van Ryn d Benny Berthet/Rosie Berthet default
1R: Colette Rosambert/Paul Feret d Muriel Thomas/Hiyatoro Satoh 7-5 6-4
1R: Genevieve Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen
1R: Mary Heeley/Fred Perry

2R: Jacobs/Lott d Vaussard/Albarran 7-5 6-2
2R: Metaxa/Gentien d Nicolopoulo/Aslangul 6-4 8-6
2R: Mathieu/Lesueur d Andrus/Kehlring 4-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Haylock/Hughes d Riboli/Minerbi 6-2 6-2
2R: Ryan/Borotra d Valerio/Del Bono 6-2 6-2
2R: Serpieri/Collins d Krahwinkel/Cramm 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Nuthall/Spence d Pietz/Kleinschroth 6-4 6-2
2R: Henrotin/Satoh d Sigart/Lacroix 6-2 6-3

2R: Payot/Aeschliman d Horn/Rodel 6-3 7-5
2R: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Amaury/Merlin 6-2 6-4
2R: Anet/Bernard d Ridley/Kingsley 7-5 6-1
2R: Aussem/Boussus d Neufeld/Oliff 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Hilleary/Farquharson d Goldschmidt/Goldschmidt 6-4 6-2
2R: ????
2R: Van Ryn/Van Ryn d Rosambert/Feret 6-3 7-5
2R: Heeley/Perry d Charnelet/Thurneyssen 6-3 6-2


3R: Metaxa/Gentien d Jacobs/Lott 3-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Haylock/Hughes d Mathieu/Lesuer 3-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Ryan/Borotra d Serpieri/Collins 6-1 6-2
3R: Nuthall/Spence d Henrotin/Satoh 6-3 4-6 6-4

3R: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Payot/Aeschliman 6-0 6-3
3R: Aussem/Boussus d Anet/Bernard 6-3 6-1
3R: Hilleary/Farquharson d ????
3R: Heeley/Perry d Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-4 6-8 6-1


QF: Metaxa/Gentien d Haylock/Hughes 6-3 6-1
QF: Nuthall/Spence d Ryan/Borotra 7-5 6-2
QF: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Aussem/Boussus 7-5 6-2
QF: Hilleary/Farquharson d Heeley/Perry 1-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Nuthall/Spence d Metaxa/Gentien 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Hilleary/Farquharson 9-7 6-4

FI:Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spencer d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Bunny Austin 6-3 5-7 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The NYT gives Grandguillot's name as Pierre (Pierre-Antoine at RG site), not Jacques. Were there two male (http://www.tennisforum.com/#) Grandguillots?

NYT has Mme Danet as Madmae Marie Danet
Nuthall and Spencer announced their engagement some weeks before the French. They did not wed.

Macready/Grandguillot had a match point vs Aussem/Boussus-Mrs Macready double faulted.

Draw notes:
Serpieri=Diddi Vlasto.
MacReady=Elizabeth D'Ayen
Eileen Bennett=Whittingstall
Nicolupoulo=Contostavlos
Van Ryn=Marjorie Gladman
Henrotin nee Jung.
Krahwinkel better known later under married name of Sperling.

Note: Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results



For the French Federation's version of the draw please go to: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1931_en.pdf

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
May 22 to June 6

*Note. Many 6-1 scores may in fact be 6-4-the print was very hard to read!
I must recheck this when possible in future.

1st Round

Cilly Aussem (Ger) bye
Mme Marcel Bernard bye
Rubowska bye
Betty Nuthall (GB) bye
Jacqueline Fournier bye
Josane Sigart(Bel) d. Leela Row(India) 6-0 6-1
Rosie Berthet d. Bellandier default

Simone Mathieu d. Rudd walkover
Edith Belliard d. Elizabeth Corbierre(US) 6-3 6-1
Simone Kleinadel d. Elizabeth Ryan(US) w/o
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Muriel Thomas(GB) w/o
Helen Jacobs(US) d. Andree Freville 6-0 6-2
Anna Peitz(Ger) d. Jeanne Vaussard 8-6 6-1
Peggy Scriven(GB) d. Marie Danet 6-1 6-1
Doris Metaxa d. Susan Noel(GB) 12-14 6-4 6-0

Colette Rosambert d. Mrs Dyson(GB) 6-1 6-0
Lucia Valerio(Ity) d. Germaine Golding 6-1 6-1
Suzanne Barbier d. Margaretha Dros Canters(Neth) 6-1 6-1
Eileen Whittingstall(GB) d. Simone Gorodnitchenko 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Burke(US) d. Jeanne Gallay 6-3 6-4
Ida Adamoff d. Holzschuch default
Leila Claude-Anet d. Elizabeth Macready 6-2 6-1
Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-4

Sheila Hewitt(GB) d. Violette Gallay 6-3 6-0
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Enya Speranza 6-1 6-3
Nanette Le Besnerias-bye
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth)-bye
Bella Pons(Spain)-bye
M Beaugue-bye
Helen Wills-Moody(US)-bye

2nd Round
Aussem d. Bernard w/o
Henrotin d. Rubowska 6-0 6-0
Nuthall d. Fournier 6-0 6-0
Sigart d. Berthet 6-3 8-6

Mathieu d. Belliard 6-3 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Jacobs[5] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 7-5
Metaxa d. Scriven 6-2 3-6 6-3

Valerio d. Rosambert 10-12 6-3 1-4 ret
Whittingstall d. Barbier 6-2 6-2
Adamoff d. Burke 6-3 6-4
Krahwinkel d. Anet 6-3 6-1

Payot d. Hewitt 6-2 ret
Alvarez d. Le Besnerias w/o
Couquerque d. Pons 6-2 6-2
Wills-Moody[1] d. Beauge 6-0 6-1

3rd Round
Aussem d. Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Sigart 6-4 6-2
Mathieu d. Goldschmidt 6-0 6-2
Jacobs d. Metaxa 6-3 6-3

Whittingstall d. Valerio 6-2 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel d. Adamoff 1-6 7-5 6-2
Payot d. Alvarez w/o
Wills-Moody d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Nuthall d. Aussem 5-7 6-4 ret
Mathieu d. Jacobs 6-4 6-4
Krahwinkel d. Whitingstall 6-3 6-3
Wills-Moody d. Payot 6-2 7-5

Semis
Mathieu d. Nuthall 6-2 6-4
Wills-Moody d. Krahwinkel 6-3 10-8*

Final
Wills-Moody d. Mathieu 7-5 6-1
--------------------------------------------

1st Round
Ryan/Wills bye
J.Gallay/V.Gallay d. McReady/Marre w/o
Barbier/Payot d. Olivieri/Row w/o
Burke/ Valerio d. Vaussard/Caron Culbert 6-0 6-2
Alvarez/Sigart d. Beauge/Chanove w/o
Berthet/Corbierre d. Pons/M.Bernard 6-3 6-4
Henrotin/Metaxa d. Dyson/Noel 6-1 6-4
Godfree/James d. Kleinadel/Belliard 6-3 6-0

Canters/Couqueroque d. Golding/Charnelet 6-3 4-6 6-2
Hewitt/Scriven d. Le Besnerais/Holzschuch 6-1 6-3
Danet/Rudowska d. Cl.Anet/Rudd w/o
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Isaac/Speranza w/o
Adamoff/Thomas d. Bellander/Lanquest w/o
Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Freville/Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3
Emery/Gorodnitchenko bye
Nuthall/Whittingstall bye

2nd Round
Ryan/Wills d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-0 6-0
Barbier/Payot d. Burke/ Valerio 6-4 3-6 6-1
Alvarez/Sigart d. Berthet/Corbierre 6-4 6-2
Godfree/James d. Henrotin/Metaxa 6-3 4-6 7-5

Canters/Couqueroque d. Hewitt/Scriven 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Danet/ Rudowska 6-2 6-0
Adamoff/Thomas d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-0 6-3
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Emery/Gorodnitchenko 3-6 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Payot 7-5 5-7 6-0
Alvarez/Sigart d. Godfree/James 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Canters/Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Adamoff/Thomas 6-4 3-6 6-4

Semis
Ryan/Wills d. Alvarez/Sigart 6-4 1-6 6-4
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Mathieu/Rosambert 6-3 6-4

Final
Moody/Ryan d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 6-1 6-3



--------------------------------------------
Moody=married name of Wills
Krahwinkel=maiden name of Sperling
Whittingstall=married name of Bennett
Jeanne and Jacqueline Gallay one and the same?

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including entire 1st round of the doubles.

--------------------------------------------------
Notes: Helen Wills Moody wins her 4th French title. It's her 5th major win in Paris (she also won the '24 Olympics here), but she was never challenged until this year. The invincible Helen hasn't lost a set since 1927, twice this year she came within a point of dropping one. First, the Swiss star Payot had a set point in set 2 of their quarterfinal. In the semis, Mrs. Moody was severely pushed when the Krahwinkel had a set point and a sitter volley.
The German missed the easy shot long. Helen's streak of match wins and sets continues, but Paris held out hope for those who wish to find a rival for the world conquering Helen.

Even the in final resistance was stiff. Mathieu led 4-1 before Wills marched back to take the first set. Helen wore the Frenchwoman down with defensive play, a very uncharacteristic tactic from the usually hard hitting American.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
May 22 to June 5

1st Round
Helen Jacobs (US)[1] bye
Jacqueline Fournier bye
Kay Stammers (GB) bye
Suzanne Pannetier bye
Josane Sigart (Bel) bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger) bye
Colette Rosambert d. Freda James (GB) 6-2 6-4

Simone Mathieu d. Margaretha Dros Canters(Neth) 6-0 6-2
E.Riboli(Sp) d. Jacqueline Gallay 4-6 6-2 9-7
Rosie Saoutchik d. Bella Pons(Sp) 6-4 6-2
J Gautier d. Helen Dyson(GB) 6-3 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Morel Deville default
Suzanne Barbier d. Andree Freville 6-2 6-4
Muriel Thomas(GB) d. Simone Kleinadel 6-2 6-2
Joan Ingram(GB) d. Enya Speranza 6-3 6-3

Wolfrom d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
Marjorie Crawford (Aus) d. Simone Gorodnitchenko default
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sylvia Aubert 6-3 6-4
Mary Heeley (GB) d. Charnelet Pilette 6-0 6-3
Germaine Golding d. Arlette Neufeld default
Sylvie Henrotin d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-9 6-2 6-4
Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 6-2

Edith Wilson (GB)-bye
Elizabeth Macready bye
Ida Adamoff bye
Dorothy Burke(US) bye
Betty Nuthall(GB) bye
Edith Belliard bye
Phyllis Satterwaite(GB) bye
Lolette Payot(Swt) bye

2nd Round
Jacobs[1] d. Fournier 6-3 6-0
Stammers d. Pannetier 6-2 6-3
Goldschmidt d. Sigart 6-4 6-3
Rosambert d. Aussem 6-3 1-6 6-4

Mathieu d. Riboli 6-4 6-2
Saoutchik d. Gautier 6-2 6-0
Whittingstall d. Barbier 8-6 6-1
Ingram d. Thomas 6-2 6-4

Wolfrom d. Crawford 6-3 7-5
Heeley d. Valerio 6-2 6-0
Henrotin d. Golding 7-5 6-2
Scriven d. Krahwinkel 2-6 6-3 6-3

Wilson d. Macready 6-4 6-2
Burke d. Adamoff 6-3 0-6 6-3
Nuthall d. Belliard 6-3 6-0
Payot d. Satterwaite 6-2 6-4

3rd Round
Jacobs d. Stammers 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goldschmidt d. Rosambert 8-6 6-4
Mathieu d. Saoutchik 6-3 6-3
Whittingstall d. Ingram 7-5 6-4

Heeley d. Wolfram 6-2 6-0
Scriven d. Henrotin 6-2 8-6
Burke d. Wilson 6-3 1-6 7-5
Nuthall d. Payot 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Jacobs d. Goldschmidt 1-6 6-1 6-3
Mathieu d. Whittingstall 6-2 6-0
Scriven d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
Nuthall d. Burke 6-3 6-1

Semis
Mathieu d. Jacobs 8-6** 6-3
Scriven d. Nuthall 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Scriven d. Mathieu 6-2 4-6 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] bye
Macready/Wilson bye
Heeley/Freda James bye
A.Freville/D.Mercier bye
Scriven/Sigart bye
Canters/Couquerque d. Pannetier/Fournier 6-3 0-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. J. Gallay/Kleinadel 6-1 6-2
Burke/Thomas d. Adamoff/Speranza 6-2 7-5

Ingram/Stammers d. Dyson/M. Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Adamoff/Jacobs d. Chanove/Wolfram 6-0 6-3
Jedrezjowska/ Valerio d. Morel Deville/Roche w/o
Henrotin/Rosambert bye
Baumgarten/Riboli bye
Barbier/Payot bye
Belliard/Caron Culbert bye
Nuthall/Whittingstall bye

2nd Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Macready/Wilson 6-2 9-7
Heeley/Freda James d. A.Freville/D.Mercier 6-4 6-3
Scriven/Sigart d. Canters/Couquerque 6-1 3-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. Burke/Thomas 8-6 6-2

Adamoff/Jacobs d. Ingram/Stammers 6-3 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Jedrezjowska/Valerio 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Baumgarten/Riboli 6-3 7-9 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Belliard/Caron 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Heeley/James 6-1 6-1
Scriven/Sigart d. Aussem/Krahwinkel 6-4 8-6
Barbier/Payot d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 2-6 6-4 6-3
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Adamoff/Jacobs 3-6 6-4 6-0

Semis
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Scriven/Sigart 7-5 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Barbier/Payot 3-6 6-3 6-1

Final
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Henrotin/Rosambert 6-1 6-3



---------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=39)

1R: Lucia Valerio/Andre Martin-Legeay d Phyllis Satterwaite/Coco Gentien 6-1 8-6
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Bela von de Kehlring d Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Paul Feret 6-0 6-4
1R: Eileen Whittingstall/Pat Hughes d Mme Paul Aubert/Alain Bernard 8-6 6-2
1R: Cilly Aussem/Frank Shields d ???? default
1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejoska/L Tloczynski d Joan Ingram/Jack Condon 6-2 9-7
1R: Ida Adamoff/Vivian McGrath d Jeanne Gallay/Jiroh Satoh 6-4 6-3
1R: Mme Antionette Roche/Robert Journu d Riboli/Emil Gabrowitz 6-1 6-4

2R: Colette Rosambert/Henri Cochet d Marie Danet/E Ito default
2R: Freda James/Harry Lee d Bella Pons/Jacques Lesueuer 6-2 7-5
2R: Josane Sigart/Marcel Bernard d Margaretha Dros-Canters/VG Kirby default
2R: Helen Jacobs/Don Turnbull d Mme Caron Culbert/Andre Merlin 6-2 1-6 6-2
2R: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d Mme Rosie Saoutchik/Benny Berthet 6-1 6-3
2R: Valerio/Martin-Legeay d Burke/Kehlring 7-5 6-2
2R: Whittingstall/Hughes d Jedrzejowska/Tloczynski 6-4 6-4
2R: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d Aussem/Shields 3-6 11-9 7-5

2R: Mary Heeley/FHD Wilde d Adamoff/McGrath 6-4 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan/Nat Faruharson d Muriel Thomas/R Nunoi 6-1 8-6
2R: Roche/Journu d Lolette Payot/HC Fisher 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Syliva Henrotin/Jean Borotra d Edith Belliard/L e ???? 7-5 6-4
2R: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d ????/P Merlin 6-2 6-1
2R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Gottfried Von Cramm d ????/F Durand Mercier 6-2 6-2
2R: Kay Stammers/CJ Robbins d Andree Freville/Adrian Quist 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry d Mrs Dyson (http://www.tennisforum.com/#)/Andre Lacroix 6-2 6-2

3R: James/Lee d Rosambert/Cochet 6-2 6-3
3R: Sigart/Bernard d Jacobs/Turnbull 6-3 9-11 6-4
3R: Scriven/Crawford d Valerio/Martin Legeay 6-4 6-4
3R: Barbier/Boussus d Whittingstall/Hughes 5-7 6-3 7-5

3R: Ryan/Farquharson d Heeley/Wilde 7-9 6-2 12-10
3R: Henrotin/Borotra d Roche/Jounu 1-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Krahwinkel/Von Cramm d Mathieu/Brugnon 5-7 6-3 6-2
3R: Nuthall/Perry d Stammers/Robbins 8-6 6-2

QF: James/Lee d Sigart/Bernard ????
QF: Scriven/Crawford d Barbier/Boussus ?? 6-3
QF: Ryan/Farquharson d Henrotin/Borotra 8-6 3-6 6-2
QF: Nuthall/Perry d Krahwinkel/Von Cramm 6-4 6-3

SF: Scriven/Crawford d James/Lee 6-4 6-2
SF: Nuthall/Perry d Ryan/Farquharson 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Antoinette Roche=Mme R Roche
Elizabeth Ryan opted not to play singles.


Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton (note many partial scores due to a "cut off" page copy), I also consulted the New York Times.

Whittingstall=Bennett
Burke=Andrus

Thanks to AndrewTas for many missing results.
-----------------------------------------------
Mathieu "battered Miss Scriven's weak backhand all day" but the speed of the Englishwoman compensated for it. Scriven was only ranked #12 in all of Britain for 1932. She is the first British French Open champ.

As usual in the French, the first week is given over entirely to doubles competition.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:23 AM
Draw of 54 May 23 to June 3.
-------------------
Complete and in draw order,
----------------------------------

1st Round

Peggy Scriven(GB) bye
Rollin Couquerque(Neth) bye
Sarah Palfrey(US) bye
Jacqueline Horner bye
Sylvia Henrotin bye
Mall Molesworth(Aus) d. Manzutto (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Nancy Lyle(GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) walkover
Sylvia Aubert d. J McAlphine (GB) 6-4 6-2

Alice Marble (US) d. Morel Deville 6-1 6-1
Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Jeanne Gallay 6-1 6-1
Charnelet Pillette d. Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Luzzatti(Ity) 6-4 6-3
Kay Stammers (GB) d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 4-6 6-2
Susan Noel (GB) d. Jeanne Peyre 6-4 6-2
Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-4 6-4
Josephine Cruickshank (US) d. Suzanne Barbier 6-0 6-2

Marie Horn (Ger) d. Simone Gorotnitchenko 6-1 7-5
Caroline Babcock (US) d. Enya Speranza-Wyns 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Leila Row (India) 6-4 10-8
Simone Mathieu d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) default
Doris Howard d. Muriel Thomas(GB) 7-5 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Simone Iribarne 6-3 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Magda Baumgartner (Hun) 6-3 6-3
Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Andree Varin 6-4 6-4

Evelyn Dearman(GB) d. Yvanna Orlandini (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Colette Rosambert d. D Prenn default
Suzanne Pannetier d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 10-8
Lolette Payot (Swt)-bye
Mary Hardwick (GB)-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Billie Yorke(GB)-bye
Helen Jacobs (US)-bye

2nd Round
Scriven d. Couquerque 2-6 6-4 6-3
Palfrey d. Horner 6-4 6-3
Molesworth d. Henrotin default
Lyle d. Aubert 6-1 6-3

Aussem d. Marble default
Jedrzejowska d. Pilette 8-6 6-1
Stammers d. Noel 6-3 6-4
Hartigan d. Cruickshank 1-6 7-5* 6-3

Horn d. Babcock 6-4 6-1
Mathieu d. Andrus 6-1 6-1
Valerio d. Howard 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Adamson 6-4 6-4

Rosambert d. Dearman 6-3 6-1
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-0
Mary Hardwick(GB) d. Phyllis Xydis(Gre) 6-3 6-3
Helen Jacobs(US) d. Billie Yorke(GB) 6-3 6-1

3rd Round
Scriven d. Palfrey 6-4 6-4
Lyle d. Molesworth 6-4 6-2
Aussem d. Jedrzejowska 3-6 6-4 8-6
Stammers d. Hartigan 6-3 6-4

Mathieu d. Horn 6-3 7-5
Valerio d. Nuthall 8-6 6-4
Payot d. Rosambert 7-5 4-6 6-4
Jacobs d. Hardwick 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Scriven d. Lyle 6-1 6-1
Aussem d. Stammers 6-4 6-2
Mathieu d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs d. Payot 6-3 1-6 8-6

Semis
Scriven d. Aussem 7-5 6-3
Jacobs d. Mathieu 6-2 6-2

Final
Scriven d. Jacobs 7-5 4-6 6-1
------------------------------------------

Complete and in draw order
---------------------------

1st Round
Nuthall/Scriven bye
Jedrzejowska/Noel bye
Barbier/Payot bye
Orlandini/Luzatti bye
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Deville/Horner 6-1 6-2
Aussem/Horn d. Pilette/Speranza-Wyns default
Hartigan/Molesworth d. Goronitchenko/Pannetier 6-1 6-4
Howard/Rosambert d. D'Anet/Row default

Hardwick/Stammers d. Adamson/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-4
Couquerque/Thomas d. Adamoff/Cruickshank 4-6 6-2 6-3
Gallay/Manzutto d. Babcock/Marble default
Andrus/Henrotin d. Bamgarten/Wheatcroft default
Dearman/Lyle bye
Iribarne/Peyre bye
McAlphine/Yorke bye
Mathieu/Ryan bye

2nd Round
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Nuthall/Scriven 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Orlandini/Luzatti 6-3 6-1
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Aussem/Horn default
Howard/Rosambert d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-2 6-1

Couquerque/Thomas d. Hardwick/Stammers 2-6 7-5 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Gallay/Manzutto 6-0 4-6 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Iribarne/Peyre default
Mathieu/Ryan d. McAlphine/Yorke 4-6 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Barbier/Payot 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Howard/Rosambert 6-3 1-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Couquerque/Thomas 0-6 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Dearman/Lyle 8-10 6-3 6-3

Semis
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 6-1 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final
Mathieu/Ryan d. Jacobs/Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Henrotin=married name of Jung
Howard=former Metaxa

------------------------------------------

Summary:

The women's final was a disgrace due to poor planning. The men's final was started late in the afternoon and didn't finish until 6:30. The women were put on court with clouds dimming what light remained. Endless rallies went back and forth, Miss Jacobs being unable to rush the net as usual because she couldn't see. At 7:50 the sets were split. Most of the crowd had left because they couldn't see, and Helen requested have the final set postponed til the next day. A British official urged Peggy to disagree, which she did. The umpire told them to play on. At 3-1 (a reporter counted 406 shots in those 4 games) to Scriven, Helen again requested a delay. A ten minute conference (some reports hint at an argument) at the chair saw the tournament referee come out. He ordered them to play on. Deflated, Jacobs got only 2 points in the last 3 games. "Before a handful of fans who had stayed to the bitter end, Peggy Scriven had retained her championship. The clock showed 8:27".

The French are heavily criticized for attempting a Wimbledon-like schedule without the organization (matches often start late because officials aren't punctual) or facilities (they only have 7 courts to Wimbledon's 20).

Heat was the norm, with not a drop of rain from start to finish.

Shorts make their first appearance in France. American Lawn Tennis notes that, "Caroline Babcock looks like a boy and Helen Jacobs is most becoming" in them. Most spectators are dressed up (hats for men and dresses for women) but one daring woman wore shorts for the finals.

An American-French women's event was held during the event. American hopeful Alice Marble collapses during her match on a hot day and is taken to the hospital. She defaults, and it is feared her career is at an end. Only after two years of struggle does she return to the courts in 1936.
Marble never did play in the French and only competed in one clay court event her entire career.

Hartigan saved a mp vs. Cruickshank in the 2R.
Betty Nuthall continued her poor form this year, double faulting in droves and hitting hard balls that are falling out.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:23 AM
Dates: May 20 to June 2.
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay


Singles (Draw=44)

1st Round

Helen Jacobs (US)-bye
Simone Barbier-bye
Yvanna Orlandini (Ity)-bye
Enya Speranza Wyns-bye
Sylvie Henrotin-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Andréé Varin-bye
Billie Yorke (GB)-bye

Hilde Sperling (Den)- bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Mme Georges Olivieri 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-1 6-2
Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Rosie Saoutchick 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Pannetier d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-3 6-4
Simone Iribarne d. Emma Cepkova (Cz) 7-5 6-1
Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Aiméé Charpenel default
Anita Lizana(Chile) d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-2

Jeanne Peyre d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-3 6-4
Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6 7-5 6-0
Edith Belliard d. Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-4 7-5
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Marie Horner (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Kleinadel 12-10 6-2
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 9-7
Anna Luzzatti (Ity)-bye
Simone Mathieu-bye

Lucia Valerio (Ity)-bye
Simone Gorodnitchenko-bye
Mary Norman (GB)-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth)-bye
Ida Adamoff-bye
Leela Row(India)-bye
Germaine Pilette-bye
Peggy Scriven(GB)-bye

2nd Round

Jacobs d. Barbier 6-2 6-2
Orlandini d. Speranza Wyns 4-6 6-0 6-0
Henrotin d. Xydis 3-6 6-1 6-4
Yorke d. Varin 6-4 6-0
Sperling d. Hopman 6-0 6-3
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Iribarne d. Pannetier 5-7 6-2 6-2
Lizana d. Andrus 7-5 6-1

Payot d. Belliard 6-2 7-5
Peyre d. Horn 6-4 6-4
Adamson d. Tonnolli 6-3 6-3
Mathieu d. Luzzatti 6-1 6-0
Valerio d. Gorodnitchenko 6-4 6-3
Couquerque d. Norman 6-2 6-1
Adamoff d. Row default
Scriven d. Pillette 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Jacobs d. Orlandini 6-2 6-0
Henrotin d. Yorke 5-7 6-1 6-3
Sperling d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-3
Iribarne d. Lizana 6-3 6-2

Payot d. Peyre 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mathieu d. Adamson 8-6 6-0
Couquerque d. Valerio 6-8 6-4 6-2
Scriven d. Adamoff 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Jacobs d. Henrotin 6-4 6-2
Sperling d. Iribarne 6-2 6-2
Mathieu d. Payot 7-5 6-4
Scriven d. Couquerque 6-0 6-3

Semifinals

Sperling d. Jacobs 7-5 6-3
Mathieu d. Scriven 8-6 6-1

Final

Hilde Sperling d. Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-1
--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Peggy Scriven/Kay Stammers-bye
Simone Goronitchenko/Jacqueline Horner-bye
Nelly Adamson/Nell Hopman-bye
Mme Georges Olivieri/Germaine Pillette-bye
Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin-bye
Edith Belliard/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Luica Valerio/Mary Whitmarsh 7-5 1-6 6-1
Jacqueline Gallay/Anna Luzzati d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Josane de Meulemeester default
Arlette Neufeld/Cosette Rosambert d. Lili de Alvarez/Anita Lizana 6-2 6-2

Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Marie-Luise Horn d. Simone Iribarne/Jeanne Peyre 4-6 6-3 6-3
Lolette Payot/Muriel Thomas d. Mary Norman/Phyllis Xydis 6-0 6-1
Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ivanna Orlandini/Vittoria Tonolli 4-6 6-4 6-2
Ida Adamoff/Hilde Sperling-bye
Mary Hardwick/Billie Yorke-bye
Yvonne Kleinadel/Andree Varin-bye
Enya Speranza Wyns/Leela Row-bye
Helen Jacobs/Siomne Mathieu [1]- bye

2nd Round

Scriven/Stammers d. Goronitchenko/Horner 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Hopman d. Olivieri/Pillette 6-1 3-6 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-3
Neufeld/Rosambert d. Gallay/Luzzati 2-6 6-1 9-7

Couquerque/Horn d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 3-6 6-3
Adamoff/Sperling d. Barbier/Pannetier 8-6 6-2
Hardwick/Yorke d. Kleinadel/Varin 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jacobs/Mathieu[1] d. Speranza Wyns/Row w/o

Quarterfinals

Scriven/Stammers d. Adamson/Hopman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin d. Neufeld/Rosambert 6-8 6-3 6-2
Adamoff/Sperling d. Couquerque/Horn 7-5 6-3
Hardwick/Yorke d. Jacobs/Mathieu[1] 7-5 0-6 6-4

Semifinals

Scriven/Stammers d. Andrus/Henrotin 14-12 6-4
Adamoff/Sperling d. Hardwick/Yorke 6-1 6-3

Final

Peggy Scriven/Kay Stammers d. Ida Adamoff/Hilde Sperling 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=43)

First Round

Hilde Sperling/Gottfried Von Cramm-bye
Carolin Babcock/Roderick Menzel-bye
Simone Barbier/Toto Brugnon-bye
Ivanna Orlandini/Giovanni Palmieri-bye
Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay
Emma Cepkova/Josef Malacek-bye
Muriel Thomas/Vernon Kirby-bye
Nelly Adamson/Leopold de Borman-bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejoska/Adrian Quist-bye
Suzanne Pannetier/William Muir-bye
Dorothy Andrus/Wilmer Hines d Arlette Neufeld/Pierre Landry default
Helen Jacobs/Roland Journu d Yvonne Kleinadel/Max Tenaille default
Kay Stammers/Frank Wilde d Rosie Saoutchik/Benny Berthey 6-0 6-3
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Anna Luzzatti/Douglas Freshwater 6-3 6-3
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Hideo Nishimura d Mme Georges Oliviera/Jean Agustin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ida Adamoff/Christian Boussus d Mary Norman/Domingo Torralva-Ponsa 6-0 6-2

Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d Enya Speranza WynsVladimier Landau 6-0 6-3
Vittoria Tonolli/Don Turnbull d Andree Varin/Andru Bacquart 6-3 6-3
Mary Hardwick/Norman Farquharson d Jacqueline Gallay/Jacques Bonte 6-3 7-5
Simone Goronitchenko/Paul Feret d Jacqueline Horner/Vivian McGrath 7-5 6-2
Anita Lizana/Enrique Maier d Marie-Luise Horn/Hans Denker 3-6 6-2 6-3
Edith Belliard/John Hendrie-bye
Greta Deutsch/Josef Caska-bye
Kay Scriven/Raymond Tuckey-bye

Lolette Payot/Marcel Bernard-bye
Philomene Xydis/Georgios Nikolaides-bye
Billie Yorke/Bunny Austin-bye
Mary Whitmarsh/Maxwell Bertram-bye
Simone Iribarne/Raymond Rodel-bye
Lucia Valerio/Coco Gentien-bye
Jeanne Peyre/Vanni Canepele-bye
Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra-bye

Second Round

Sperling/Von Cramm d Babcock/Menzel default
Barbier/Brugnon d Orlandini/Palmieri 9-7 1-6 7-5
Henrotin/Legeay d Cepkova/Malacek 6-1 6-3
Adamson/Borman d Thomas/Kirby 3-6 6-2 11-9
Pannetier/Muir d Jedrzejoska/Quist default
Andrus/Hines d Jacobs/Journu 6-2 7-5
Stammers/Wilde d Hopman/Hopman 3-6 8-6 6-1
Couquerque/Nishimura d Adamoff/Boussus 4-6 6-4 6-2

Mathieu/Lesueur d Tonolli/Turnbull 6-1 6-0
Hardwick/Farquharson d Goronitchenko/Feret 8-6 5-7 8-6
Lizana/Maier d Belliard/Hendrie 6-3 6-3
Scriven/Tuckey d Deutsch/Caska default
Payot/Bernard d Xydis/Nikolaides 6-3 6-4
Yorke/Austin d Whitmarsh/Bertram 6-4 6-3
Iribarne/Rodel d Valerio/Gentien 6-4 3-6 6-4
Rosambert/Borotra d Peyre/Canepele 6-1 6-3


Third Round

Sperling/Von Cramm d Barbier/Brugnon 6-1 6-2
Henrotin/Legeay d Adamson/Borman 8-6 6-3
Andrus/Hines d Pannetier/Muir default
Stammers/Wilde d Couquerque/Nishimura 9-7 6-4

Mathieu/Lesueur d Hardwick/Farquharson 6-2 6-4
Scriven/Tuckey d Lizana/Maier 6-4 6-1
Payot/Bernard d Yorke/Austin 7-5 6-3
Rosambert/Borotra d Iribarne/Rodel 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Henrotin/Legeay d Sperling/Von Cramm 3-6 6-3 8-6
Andrus/Hines d Stammers/Wilde 10-8 6-3
Mathieu/Lesueur d Scriven/Tuckey 2-6 6-3 6-3
Payot/Bernard d Rosambert/Borotra 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Henrotin/Legeay d Andrus/Hines 6-4 6-2
Payot/Bernard d Mathieu/Lesueur 6-3 2-6 6-2

Final

Lolette Payot/Marcel Bernard d Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay 4-6 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue.
Charpenel was the sister of famous French star Cochet.

--------------------------------------------

Summary:

For the first time since anyone can remember "Bunny" Ryan is not competing in Paris. A fixture on the European tennis circuit since 1912, she announced her retirement in Rome. She was still good enough in her 40s to win the French doubles in 1934.

Children's day first started this year. 3000 tickets were given free to "young scholars", who made quite a racket on the first Thursaday of play.

A rash of upsets marks the doubles. The champs breeze home in 30 minutes using the "Australian" formation against a team where neither lady is strong at net.

Simone Mathieu ran defending champ Scriven in the semis. The young mother kept looking towards her husband in the stands (only 50 people were watching) in the tense first set, but after winning it at 8-6 she breezed home as Peggy had nothing left. Jacobs was frustrated again in her bid for a French. When her volleys found the net too often she resorted to drop shots, for no one can beat Hilde straight up from the baseline. The stork-like Sperling is " a wizard at at getting up quickly, either to put away the dinky teasers, or to retreat again safely to thr baseline". Helen saved 6 match points before bowing out.

The final was "utterly devoid of interest". Hilde did everything Mathieu could, but better.

Early figures of interest include the Czech beauty Cepkova, nicknamed "the Greta Garbo of tennis", and tiny Chilean Anita Lizana. Lizana is on her first world tour and quickly improving. Her different look ("like an Inca princess" according to one writer) and style (she rockets back balls on the rise like a half-volley from the baseline) attract attention.
--------------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including almost all of the 1st round.
British Lawn Tennis and Badminton.
French draw published by Roland Garrios.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:23 AM
Dates: May 19 to June 1.

Helen Jacobs was originally entered but was ill from earlier in the month during a trip to Vienna and did not compete.

Singles (Draw=39)

1st Round

Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth) d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 6-3
Edith Belliard d. Florence Le Boutillier (US) 6-4 10-8
Marie Horn(Ger) d. Sylvia Aubert 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Pannetier d. Leela Row (Ind) default
Susan Noel (GB) d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-3 6-2
Marianna Wittenstrom (Swd) d. Yvanna Orlandini (Ity) default
Francine Isaac (Bel) d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 7-5 4-6 6-1

2nd Round

Simone Mathieu d. Penny Weekes (GB) default
Dorothy Andrus(US) d. Paulette St. Ferreod default
Nelly Adamson(Bel) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-3 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-1 6-0
Simone Gorodnitchenko d. Peggy Scriven(GB) 0-6 6-4 8-6
Phyllis Xydis (Gre) d. Germaine Pilette 9-7 6-0
Couquerque d. Belliard 2-6 7-5 7-5
Horn d. Pannetier 6-4 6-4

Noel d. Wittenstrom 6-0 6-0
Simone Iribarne d. Isaac 6-1 6-1
Countess Lili de la Valdene(Sp) d. Anne Page (US) 6-4 6-0
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-1 6-3
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Jeanne Peyre default
Sylvia Henrotin d. Trudi Terwindt (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Horner d. AC Weaver 6-2 6-1
Hilde Sperling( Den) d. Simone Barbier 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Mathieu d. Andrus walkover
Adamson d. Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2
Goronichenko d. Xidis 6-1 6-2
Horn d. Couquerque 2-6 6-3 8-6

Iribarne d. Noel 2-6 7-5 6-2
Valdene d. Jedrzejowska 2-6 7-5 6-4
Henrotin d. Kovac 6-3 6-1
Sperling d. Horner 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Mathieu d. Adamson 6-0 6-2
Horn d. Gorodnitchenko 6-1 6-2
Valdene d. Iribarne 6-4 6-2
Sperling d. Henrotin 6-3 6-0

Semifinals

Mathieu d. Horn 6-4 6-4
Sperling d. Valdene 6-2 6-1

Final
Hilde Sperling d. Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-4
---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Susan Noel d. Arlette Neufled/Yvanna Orlandini default
Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin d Francine Isaac/Jeanne Peyre 6-3 7-5
Edith Belliard/Simone Iribarne d. Florence Le Boutillier/Anne Page 6-3 1-1 8-6
Peggy Scriven/Kay Stammers d Grete Deutsch/Paulette de St Ferreol default

Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d Hella Kovac/Phyllis Xydis 6-0 6-0
Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier d Marie Horn/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque 2-6 7-5 6-4
Hilde Sperling/Countess Lili de la Valdebe d Simone Gorodnitchenko/Jacqueline Horner 6-2 6-2
Nelly Adamson/Josane de Meulmeester d Jacky Burton/Elisabeth Weaver 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Andrus/Henrotin 7-5 6-0
Belliard/Iribarne d. Scriven/Stammers 0-6 6-2 6-4
Mathieu/Yorke d. Barbier/Pannetier 6-0 6-3
Adamson/Meusmeester d. Sperling/Valdene 6-2 5-7 6-2

Semis

Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Belliard/Iribarne 6-3 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Adamson/de Meulemeester 6-0 6-4

Final
Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Susan Noel 2-6 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=34)

First Round

Florence Le Boutillier/Raymond Rodel d Gem Hoahing/Gordon Lum default
Anne Page/Willing Patterson d Paulette de la Ferreol/Guillaume Troncin default

Second Round

Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueuer d Phyllis Xydis/Georgios Nikolaides 6-2 6-2
Josane de Meulmeester/Pierre Geelhand d Hella Kovac/Dragutin Mitic default
Marie Horn/Karl Lund d Edith Belliard/Paul Feret default
Dorothy Andrus/Charles Hare d Grete Deutsch/Roland Journu 6-3 6-4
Hilde Sperling/Coco Gentien d Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Franjo Puncec default
Peggy Scriven/Raymond Tuckey d Jacqueline Horner/Andre Merlin 6-1 7-5
Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay d Elisabeth Weaver/Gaby Mercier-Odier 6-3 6-1
Boutillier/Rodel d Marianna Wittenstrom/Frank Wilde 8-6 4-6 6-4

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Toto Brugnon d Page/Patterson 6-1 6-2
Susan Noel/Pat Hughes d Yvanna Orlandini/Hector Fish default
Simone Iribarne/Toto Brugnon d CP Brutton/Franjo Kukuljevic 6-1 9-7
Trudi Terwindt/Sin-Khie Kho d Francinne Isac/Jacques Van Den Eynde 6-8 6-0 11-9
Billie Yorke/Marcel Bernard d Jacqueline Goldschmidt/William Robertson 7-5 6-1
Nelly Adamson/Henner Henkel d Sylvia Aubert/Henri Bolelli 6-4 1-6 6-2
Kay Stammers/Bunny Austin d Arlette Neufeld/Pierre Landry 6-4 8-10 6-4
Simone Gorodnitchenko/Pierre Pellizza d Simone Barbier/Boris Maneff 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Mathieu/Lesueur d Meulmeester/Geelhand 6-3 6-4
Horn/Lund d Andrus/Hare 6-3 8-10 6-3
Sperling/Gentien d Scriven/Tuckey 6-2 5-7 6-3
Henrotin/Legeay d Le Boutillier/Rodel 6-2 6-1

Noel/Hughes d Jedrzejowska/Brugnon 5-7 6-4 6-3
Iribarne/Borotra d Terwindt/Kho 6-4 12-10
Yorke/Bernard d Adamson/Henkel 8-6 10-8
Goronitchenko/Pellizza d Stammers/Austin 7-5 6-2

Quaterfinals

Mathieu/Lesueur d Horn/Lund 7-9 8-6 6-3
Henrotin/Legeay d Sperling/Gentien 6-1 6-3
Noel/Hughes d Iribarne/Borotra 6-1 8-6
Yorke/Bernard d Goronitchenko/Pellizza 6-2 9-7

Semifinals

Henrotin/Legeay d Mathieu/Lesueur 4-6 6-2 6-3
Yorke/Bernard d Noel/Hughes 0-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Billie Yorke/Marcel Bernard d Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay 7-5 6-8 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:


Dorothy Andrus of the Us planned to play but broke a bone in her right arm.

Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue

The British LTM and RG site agree on Daisy Speanza-Wyns rather than Enya Speranza-Wyns.

Countess Valdene=nee Lili Alvarez

The NYT has "Miss Jeanne Varin" rather than Mme Andree Varin. We know she was married.

The LTM has Miss AC Weaver. Another (????) has Elisabeth Weaver as Austrian, buit I see no person in the Austrian top ten. for now I am going with AC Weaver. The NYT, on the other hand, calls her Mrs JD Weaver of England.


Sources:

The Grand Slam book (especially for the Mixed results)
Lawn Tennis and Badminton (a British magazine)
The Roland Garros site results

Summary

Hopes for a comback by the sparkling Spanaird Lili de Alverez, now Countess Valdene, are spoiled in the semis by the steady Hilde Sperling. The tall runner simply puts the ball to Lili's backhand and waits for errors. When the Countess did pull off a spectacular shot the long reach of Sperling usually got it back to return to a neutral postion. The other semi saw Mathieu struggle to put away Horn. Simone led 4-1 in the first-the German then puled up to 4 all before dropping t games for the set. "Frl Horn was tenacious" from 2-5 in the second, saving 10 match points in the last game before Mathieu won it on match point #11.

Sperling won a dour match as it her wont. Mathieu came up from 0-3 in the second by some clever volleying to get to 3-4. At 5-3 Hilde had a match point, losing it by netting a ball on the 39th shot. She closed it out at 5-4, making this event a triumph for Germans, as Gottfried von Cramm had won the men's singles.

8,000 are present for the final.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:23 AM
Dates: May 18 to 30.

Singles (Draw=44)

1st Round

Simone Mathieu-bye
AC Weaver-bye
Trudi Terwindt(Neth)-bye
Trude Wolf (Ost)-bye
Mary Hardwick(GB)-bye
Daisy Speranza Wyns-bye
Anne-Marie Simon-bye
Marie Horn(Ger)-bye

Helen Jacobs (US)-bye
Suzanne Barbier d. Phylis Xydis (Gr) 6-3 9-7
Joan Ingram (GB) d. Paulette Mellerio 6-3 3-6 6-1
Colette Boegner d. M Planner 6-3 6-2
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Edith Belliard 6-0 6-4
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Simone Gorodnitchenko 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Pannetier d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-3
Yvonne Kleinadel d Dorothy Andrus (US) default

Marguerite Lebailly d. Marie Norman (GB) 6-1 6-1
Countess Lili de la Valdene(Sp) d. Sobotkova default
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth) d. Jeanne Gallay 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d Marianna Wittenstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-1
Simone Iribarne d. Elizabeth Macready 6-0 6-3
Paulette de St. Ferreol d. M Forssell (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Henriette Morel-Deville-bye
Peggy Scriven(GB)-bye

Susan Noel(GB)-bye
Jacqueline Vives-bye
Sylvie Henrotin-bye
Peggy Bouverie(GB)-bye
JacquelineHorner-bye
Ucci Manzutto (Ity)-bye
Andree Varin-bye
Hilde Sperling (Den)-bye

2nd Round

Mathieu d. Weaver 6-2 6-0
Terwindt d. Wolf 2-6 6-0 6-0
Hardwick d. Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-3
Horn d. Simon 8-6 7-5

Jacobs d. Barbier 6-1 3-6 6-1
Boegner d. Ingram 6-3 3-6 6-0
Jedrzejowska d. Kovac 6-3 4-0 retired
Pannetier d. Kleinadel 6-3 3-6 6-4

Ctess de Valdene d. Lebaiily 6-1 6-2
Couquerque d. Goldschmidt 6-2 4-0 retired
Iribarne d. St. Ferreol 6-3 6-4
Scriven d. Morel-Deville default

Noel d. Vives 6-2 6-2
Henrotin d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-3 2-6 6-3
Horner d. Manzutto 7-5 6-3
Sperling d. Varin 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Mathieu d. Terwindt 8-10 6-4 6-3
Horn d. Hardwick 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. Boegner 6-3 7-5
Jedrzejowska d. Pannetier 6-2 6-3

Valdene d. Couquerque 6-2 6-2
Scriven d. Iribarne 7-5 3-6 6-4
Henrotin d. Noel 6-0 6-4
Sperling d. Horner 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Mathieu d. Horn 11-9 7-5
Jedrzejowska d. Jacobs 6-3 6-4
Valdene d. Scriven 6-2 1-6 6-2
Sperling d. Henrotin 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Mathieu d. Jedrzejowska 7-5 7-5
Sperling d. Valdene 6-1 6-1

Final
Hilde Sperling d. Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=19)

1st Round


Marie Horn/Countess Lili de Valdene d. Jeanne Gallay/Phyllis Xydis 6-3 6-8 6-2
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Trudi Terwindt d. Arlette Halff/Jacqueline Horner default
Marguerite Lebailly/Andree Varin d. Rosl Krauss/Trude Wolf default

2nd Round

Helen Jacobs/Hilde Sperling d. Simone Barbier/Edith Belliard 6-0 6-0
Colette Boegner/Simone Iribarne d. Lady Dersen/Elizabeth MacReady 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Hella Kovac 6-2 3-6 6-1
Horn/Valdene d. Couquerque/Terwindt 6-0 7-5

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Susan Noel d. Lebailly/Varin 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram d. Forssell/Paulette de St-Ferreol 6-3 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mary Norman/Marianna Wittenstrom 6-1 6-3
Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Ucci Manzutto/Sobotkova 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Boegner/Iribarne d. Jacobs/Sperling 8-6 2-6 7-5
Andrus/Henrotin d. Horn/Valdene 6-3 6-1
Dearman/Ingram d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 7-5 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Pannetier/Goldschmidt 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Andrus/Henrotin d. Boegner/Iribarne 6-4 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Dearman/Ingram 6-2 4-6 6-1

Final
Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin 3-6 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=38)

Third Round

Boegner/Borotra d St Ferreol/Mitic 6-4 6-1
Ingram/Wilde d Manzutto/Taroni 7-5 7-5
Hardwick/Hare d Couquerque/Teschmacher 6-1 6-4
Mathieu/Petra d Jedrzejowska/Farquharson 6-4 7-5

Dearman/Hughes d Kovac/Borman 6-2 6-4
Henrotin/Legeay d Wolf/Metaxa 6-1 3-6 6-2
Terwindt/Van Swol d Valdene/Brugnon 2-6 9-7 7-5
Horn/Journu d Yorke/Bernard default

Quarterfinals

Boegner/Borotra d Ingram/Wilde 6-0 6-3
Mathieu/Petra d Hardwick/Hare 6-4 6-4
Dearman/Hughes d Henrotin/Legeay 4-6 6-4 6-3
Horn/Journu d Terwindt/Van Swol 1-6 6-0 6-2

Semifinals

Mathieu/Petra d Boegner/Borotra 6-4 6-3
Horn/Journu d Dearman/Hughes 6-4 6-4

Final

Simone Mathieu/Yvon Petra d Marie Horn/Roland Jornu 7-5 7-5

-------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

French site has Jacqueline Gallay, not Jeanne
Identity of Miss or Mrs AC Weaver still not established. Does she=Elisabeth Weaver?
-------------------------------------------

Summary

Mathieu loses her 6th French final in front of a half-filled stadium.

Earlier in the event Helen Jacobs tries and fails for the 7th time to annex the only big title to elude her. Hard hitting Pole Jedrzejowska takes her out. "Jed's" fast driving almost takes her to the final, but Mathieu proves too steady.

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results
Also used French site.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
Singles (Draw=37)

1st Round

Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-1 6-2
Joan Saunders (GB) d. Marguerite Lebailly 4-6 6-4 6-3
Nelly Adamson d. Jacqueline Horner 7-5 6-4
Rita Jarvis (GB) d. Edith Curdel 6-4 6-3
Alice Weiwers d. Andree Varin 6-1 0-6 6-4

2nd Round

Nancye Wynne (Aus) [2] d. M Forsell (Swd) 6-0 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-0 6-0
Madzy Rollin Couquerque [7] d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-3
Margaret Whitmarsh (GB) d. Leela Row (India) default
Sylvia Henrotin [3] d. Paulette Mellerio 3-6 6-0 6-2
Yvonne Kleinadel d. Ida Bourdet 6-1 4-6 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) [6] d. Andrus 6-1 6-2
Adamson d. Saunders 6-2 6-1

Weiwers d. Jarvis 6-2 6-1
Arlette Halff [5] d. Thelma Coyne (Aus) default
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Simone Iribarne 6-3 7-5
Suzanne Pannetier d. Valerie Scott (GB) [4] 7-5 6-3
Dot Stevenson (Aus) d. Gisela Enger (Ger) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Simone Barbier d. Gerda Hein-Mueller (Cz) [8] default
Paulette de Saint- Ferreol d. I Behrens (Den) default
Simone Mathieu [1] d. Anne-Marie Simon 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

Goldschmidt d. N Wynne [2] 6-0 6-3
Couquerque [7] d. Whitmarsh 6-3 6-1
Henrotin [3] d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-2
Landry d. Hopman [6] 6-4 6-1

Halff [5] d. Weiwers 7-5 6-4
Pannetier d. Kovac 6-1 6-4
Stevenson d. Barbier 6-3 6-4
Mathieu [1] d. de Saint- Ferreol default

Quarterfinals

Couquerque [7] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 6-1
Adamson d. Henrotin [3] 6-2 6-2
Halff [5] d. Pannetier 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mathieu [1] d. Stevenson 6-4 6-0

Semifinals

Adamson d. Couquerque [7] 6-2 6-4
Mathieu [1] d. Halff [5] 6-1 6-1

Final

Simone Mathieu [1] d. Nelly Adamson 6-0 6-3
------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES (Draw=18)

1st Round

Anne-Marie Simon/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. M Forsell/Paulette de Saint Ferreol default
Jacqueline Horner/Simone Iribarne d. J Behrens/Gisela Enger default

2nd Round

Marguerite Lebailly/Suzanne Pannetier d. Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne default
Nelly Adamson/Arlette Halff d. Cosette St.Omer Roy/Alice Weivers 7-5 5-7 6-4
Andree Varin/Paulette Mellerio d. Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin 6-4 2-6 6-4
Jean Saunders/Valerie Scott d. Simon/Speranza Wyns 6-3 4-6 6-1

Horner/Iribarne d. Ida Bourdet/Lili de la Valdene default
Nell Hopman/Dot Stevenson d. Simone Barbier/Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Edith Curdel/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Gerda Hein-Mueller/Hella Kovac default
Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Rita Jarvis/Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Adamson/Halff d. Lebailly/Pannetier 6-3 6-4
Saunders/Scott d. Mellerio/Varin 8-6 6-2
Horner/Iribarne d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Curdel/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Halff/Landry d. Scott/Saunders 5-7 6-3 6-1
Mathieu/Yorke d. Horner/Iribarne 6-3 7-5

Final

Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Nelly Adamson/Arlette Halff 6-3 6-3

------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles


------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:


Ida Bourdet=nee Ida Adamoff, married in 1935 and returning to play her last French chasmpionships.

Mme Curdel= nee Edith Belliard. Note Andrew Tas has Edith Curdel Belliard. Get ahold of an original draw sheet to verify 100% that she was Mme Curdel.

Note that the Grand Slam book has Bobby Heine Miller. not Hein-Muller. Confirm that it imn fact the Czech player and not the South African. In either case the lady in question scratched.

------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

The top Brits and Americans are in Britain for the Wimbledon tuneups and Wightman Cup. Jedrzejowska is also in England playing grass warmups. Andrus is the lone US female entry.

------------------------------------------------------

Sources:


Thanks to Andrew Tas for the complete draw

Roland Garros draw (singles only)

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
Dates: June 8-18
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Sarah Fabyan (US) [2] d. Micheline Inglebert default
Ann-Marie Simon d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Marguerite Lebailly d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-1 6-4
Mlle Kerckoff d Nelly Adamson default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [3] d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-2 6-1
Daisy Speranza-Wyns d Simone Iribarne default
Arlette Halff [6] d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-1
Simone Kleinadel d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-3 6-1

Suzanne Pannetier d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) [5] 7-9 6-2 6-2
Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-3 6-3
Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Jacqueline Horner 6-0 6-3
Mary Hardwick (GB) [4] d. Cosette St. Omer Roy 6-4 6-2
Zofia Sioda (Pol) d Billie Yorke (GB) default
Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-2
Paulette Mellerio d. Mme. JP Claude 3-6 6-4 6-3
Simone Mathieu [2] d. Suzanne Barbier 4-6 6-0 6-1

Second Round

Fabyan [2] d. Simon 4-6 7-5 6-1
Lebaiily d. Kerckoff 6-2 6-0
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Speranza-Wyns 6-0 6-1
Halff [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 2-6 6-4

Pannetier d. Somogyi 8-6 8-6
Hardwick [4] d. Wheeler 10-8 7-5
Weivers d. Sioda default (unable to obtain a visa)
Mathieu [2] d. Mellerio 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Lebailly d. Fabyan [2] 6-1 6-1
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Halff [6] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Pannetier d. Hardwick [4] 7-5 6-4
Mathieu [2] d. Weivers 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Jedrzejowska [3] d. Lebailly 6-3 2-6 6-3
Mathieu [2] d. Pannetier 6-2 6-2

Final

Simone Mathieu [2] d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska [3] 6-3 8-6

-----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Gracyn Wheeler (US)-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Jacqueline Horner d Nelly Adamson/Simone Iribarne default
Alice Florian (Yug)/Hella Kovac (Yug) d Susan Noel (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) default
Simone Barbier/Mlle Kerckoff d Zofia Sioda (Pol)/Klara Somogyi (Hun) default

Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Marguerite Lebailly/Suzanne Pannetier 12-10 6-0
Nina Brown (GB)/Rita Jarvis (GB) d Mme JP Claude/Henriette Morel-Deville 6-1 6-3
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Arleyye Halff d. Paulette Mellerio/Anne-Marie Simon 8-6 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Simone Mathieu-bye

Quarterfinals

Goldschmidt/Horner d. Fabyan/Wheeler 6-4 0-6 6-1
Florian/Kovac d. Barbier/Kirchhoff 6-3 9-7
St. Omer Roy/Wewers d. Brown/Jarvis 8-10 6-3 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. Couquerque/Halff default

Semifinals

Florian/Kovac d. Goldschmidt/Horner 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. St. Omer Roy/Weivers 6-3 6-3

Final

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Simone Mathieu d. Alice Florian/Hella Kovac 7-5 7-5

-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (at least 18)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) d Rosie Saoutchik/Jacques Bonte 6-0 6-1
Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Bobby Riggs (US) d Paulette Mellario/Roger Dessair 6-4 6-1

Second Round

Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d Cosette St Omer Roy/Raymond Rodel 6-0 4-6 6-4
Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Gene Smith (US) d Alice Florian (Yug)/Ferenc Puncec (Yug) 6-3 6-4
Fabyan/Cooke (US) d Mme JP Claude*/Emil Gabory (Hun) 6-4 7-5
Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Borotra d Alice Weivers (Lux)/Toto Brugnon 6-4 1-6 6-3

Klara Somogyi (Hun)/Otto Szigetti (Hun) d Jacqueline Horner/Hans Van Swol (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Pannetier/Roland Journu d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Adam Barawowski (Pol) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Wheeler/Riggs (US) d Nina Brown (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 6-2 6-2
Simone Mathieu/Franz Kukuljevic (Yug) Hella Kovac (Yug)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinal

Goldschmidt/Smith d Hardwick/Hare default (Hare tore arm ligaments)
Fabyan/Cooke d Noel/Borotra 6-2 7-5
Pannetier/Journu d Somogyi/Szigetti 6-4 1-6 6-3
Mathieu/Kukuljevic d Wheeler/Riggs 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Fabyan/Cooke d Goldschmidt/Smith 6-2 6-2
Mathieu/Kukuljevic d Pannetier/Journu 5-7 6-3 6-1

Final

Sarah Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d Simone Mathieu/Franz Kukuljevic (Yug) 4-6 6-4 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mme Cluade=Leila Claude-Anet according to The Grand Slam record book, but this was her maiden name and her married name was Mme de Verrerier.

Frank Wilde is listed as HD (Henry David) Wilde.

Only 6 known seeds in the singles.

There were possibly 32 entries in the singles. On the French draw from Roland Garros they has Fabyan a bye in the 1R, but it was really a default. In addition they missed the Mellario 1R result. Thus the 3 byes listed may in fact hide results.

Sources:
British Lawn Tennis
French Open website
The New York Times
The London Times

Summary:

"Auteil is a pleasant place even if the French Championships are far from being what they were." (London Times, June 11, p 6)
No German entries at all, as tension and rumours of war in Europe run high. Running so close to Wimbledon also discourages many entries. The event used to be held in May.

Gracyn Wheeler, traveling independently of the USTA, has a set point taken from her by a bad line call in a late afternoon match vs Mary Hardwick. The winner went right into the corner and was called out at 6-5. She ended up losing the set 10-8 and the steam went out of her gradually, having played a match earlier in the morning. The #4 seed finally won as the sun sank.

Most of the seeds held until the quarterfinals, only #5 Dutch player Rollin Conquerque falling. Then the major surprises came.

A seriously off form Jadwiga Jedrzejowska barely survives a tight third set vs Halff in the quarters. Her famous forehand was flying everywhere and too often wildly missing. Pannetier lulled Hardwick into playing from the baseline, winning despite her underhanded serve. Mary had a 3-1 lead in set one and played with caution, playing right into Suzanne's steady hands. Hardwick looked like coming to life when she tied at 4-4 in the second with splendid volleys, but then dropped the next 8 points for the match.

"Miss Fabyan was another grass court player to be caught in the toils of this slow rubble", getting only 2 games from Mme Lebailly. The lefty used the dropper repeatedly as Sarah dug her won grave in the dirt with numerous backhand and volley errors.

The semis ended the run of the unseeded semifinalists. Lebailly fought well and extended the Pole to 3 sets ,"but for all her nice control on the backhand, this was largely because Mlle Jedrzejowska's flaming forehand was so loose. Then Mlle S Pannetier had nothing like the necessary strokes to take on so shrewd an opponent like Mme Mathieu...even though she be the French #2."

Could the popular Pole finally win a major in her third final? It was not to be. Jaja pulled up from a set and 3-5 down to tie at 5 all, but consistency won over brilliance as it usually does on hard courts. As the Times noted, "against a shrewd adversary like Mme Mathieu, hitting one winner to two losers was of little use.Then Mlle Jedrzejowska made some telling moves with the drop shot, yet Mme Mathieu got to most of them and was prepared to volley the return; one has rarely seen her covering a court so quickly."

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
1940

In May of 1940 Germany invades and occupies France. There is no French Open for 1940. Events were held between 1941 and 1945, thogh these are often not counted as full championships in many sources. Not until 1946 did the international tennis community return to France in full force.

The event was called the "Tournoi de France"-a closed event only for French, yet Payot (a Swiss national) was the 1945 winner. It's useful to remember that at least one British woman also reached the women's closed final in the early 1900's.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
1941

Singles

Final

Alice Weiwers d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-3 6-0

----------------------------------------------

Doubles

Final

Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers d. Aimee Charpenel/Jacqueline Vives 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Final

Alice Weiwers/Robert Abdesselam d. Suzanne Pannetier/Roger Dessair 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Source

American Lawn Tennis, page 42 of December 1945 issue.




After a one year hiatus the French resumes, though entries are probably limited due to the German occupation of France.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
1942

Dates: August 1-5
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris
Surface: Clay

-------------------------------------------------------

Singles

Final:

Alice Weiwers d. Lolette Dodille-Payot 6-4 6-4


-------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Final:

Cosette St Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers d. Yvonne Kleinadel/Paulette Mellerio 6-3 2-6 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Semifinals

Simone Lafargue/Henri Pelizza d. Paulette Mellerio/Jean Le Sueuer 7-5 5-7 6-2
Alice Weiwers/Robert Abdesselam d. Lolette Dodille-Payot/André Jacquemet 3-6 7-5 6-1

Final

Simone Lafargue/Henri Pelizza d. Alice Weiwers/Robert Abdesselam 6-0 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

Played under German occupation. Entries may have been limited to French Nationals only. Payot was of Swiss birth but wed to a Frenchman, and Alice Weiwers, often listed as from Luxembourg, was also often listed as French.

Thanks to Newmark for dates and scores.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:25 AM
1943

Dates: July 27-August 1
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris
Surface: Clay

Singles

Final

Simone Lafargue d. Alice Weiwers 6-1 7-5

-------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Final

Cosette St Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers d. Genevieve Grobois/Claude Manescau 3-6 9-7 7-5.

-------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

FI: Alice Weivers/Pierre Pellizza d. Simone Lafargue/Georges Gremillet 6-3 6-1


Event held under German occupation.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:25 AM
1944


Dates: ???? (1943 and 1945 events in late July and early August)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

--------------------------------------

Singles


Final

Raymonde Veber d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-4 9-7

--------------------------------------

Doubles

Final

Genevieve Grobois/Claude Manescau d. Jacqueline Marcellin/Henriette Morel-Deville 6-0 2-6 6-2

--------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Final

Suzanne Pannetier/Coco Gentien d. Jacqueline Patorni/Paul Feret 6-3 7-5

--------------------------------------


Summary


--------------------------------------

Draw Notes:


Played under German occupation of France. Entries were perhaps restricted to French nationals only.

*Henriette Morel-Deville listed as Mme G Morel-Deville in ALT.
* Patorni=nee Jacqueline Horner, married in 1942.
* Veber (sometimes listed as Weber) later a US citizen and married as Raymonde Jones.

--------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis, p 45 of December 1945 issue.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:25 AM
1945

Dates: July 27-August 5 (or ending August 2)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

--------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=40 or 48 needs to be confirmed)

FI: Lolette Payot-Dodille (Swt) d. Simone Lafargue 6-4 6-3

--------------------------------------

Doubles

Final

Paulette Fritz/Simone Lafargue d. Myrtil Brunnarius/Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-1

--------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Final

Lolette Payot-Dodille/Andre Jacquemet d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Roger Dubuc 4-6 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------


Summary (courtesy of Mark Ryan)

Here is part of the report on the 1945 French Championships, taken from the November 1945 edition of "Lawn Tennis and Badminton"

"Yvon Petra won the French Championships for the third year in succession at this year's meeting - on the hard courts of the Roland Garros stadium in Paris. [Henri] Cochet returned to competitive play, having been re-instated by the French Federation, and won the men's doubles with Pierre Pellizza, whose brother Henri had beaten him [Cochet] after a five-setter in the quarter-final of the singles.

"Mme Payot-Dodille, better known as Mlle Lolette Payot of Switzerland, who is now married to a Frenchman, beat France's number two, Mme [Simone] Lafargue, in the women's singles final.

[...]

"Mme [Simone] Mathieu's retirement from the women's singles robbed the event of much of its interest, and Mme Payot-Dodille was never extended to the full in winning the championship."

Since Henri Cochet, who had been re-instated by the French Lawn-Tennis Federation, played at this tournament, it appears that this, the 1945 French Championships, was both sanctioned and organised by the French Lawn-Tennis Federation, as it was then called,ending on August 5

--------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Though Payot was Swiss she had wed a Frenchman at this point, so she was probably a French national.

--------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis, p 45 of December 1945 issue.

Thanks to AustinRunner and Mark Ryan for information regarding this event, and to Jimbo for finding the Mixed Doubles winners.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:25 AM
Dates: July 18-28
Venue: Stade Roland Garros
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=39)

First Round

Jacqueline Patorni d. Billie Yorke (GB) [6] default
Doris Hart (US) [11] d. Daisy Wyns- Speranza (Mon) default
Paulette Fritz d. Gilberte Jamain 6-4 6-4
Joan Curry (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 6-2 6-3
Jean Quertier (GB) d. Aimee Charpenel 6-4 6-4
Dodo Bundy (US) [12] d. Nelly Levy 6-0 6-0
Colette Boegner d. Mary Belin (US) 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Margaret Osborne (US) [2] d. Jacqueline Saladin 6-0 6-2
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [15] d. Paulette Ravoux 8-6 6-3
Alice Weiwers (Lux) [7] d. Jacqueline Marcellin 6-3 6-4
Micheline Inglebert [10] d. Vera Dace (GB) 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough (US) [3] d. Suzanne Savoye 6-1 6-0
Simone Laffargue [14] d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 6-1
Hart [11] d. Patorni 8-6 6-1
Curry d. Fritz 6-3 6-0

Bundy [12] d. Quertier 6-3 6-1
Monique Hamelin [5] d. Boegner 6-2 7-5
Nelly Landry (Bel) [13] d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-0 6-3
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-0

Betty Hilton (GB) [9] d. Cosette St.Omer-Roy 6-1 6-0
Ginette Jucker [8] d. Suzanne Pannetier 8-6 6-4
Helena Straubeova (Cz) [16] d. Josette Amouretti 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pauline Betz (US) [1] d. Myrtil Brunnarius 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Osborne [2] d. Jedrzejowska [15] 6-4 8-6
Weiwers [7] d. Inglebert [10] 7-5 6-1
Brough [3] d. Laffargue [14] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hart [11] d. Curry 6-4 6-4

Bundy [12] d. Hamelin [5] 9-7 6-1
Landry [13] d. Todd [4] 6-2 6-3
Hilton [9] d. Jucker [8] 6-1 6-2
Betz [1] d. Straubeova [16] 6-1 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Osborne [2] d. Weiwers [7] 6-3 6-2
Brough [3] d. Hart [11] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Bundy [12] d. Landry [13] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Betz [1] d. Hilton [9] 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Osborne [2] d. Brough [3] 7-5 6-3
Betz [1] d. Bundy [12] 6-3 6-3

Final

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Pauline Betz [1] 1-6 8-6 7-5

---------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

First Round

Pailine Betz (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Patorni 6-3 6-0
Vera Dace (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Gilberte Jamain/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-2 6-0
Joan Curry (GB)/Betty Hilton (GB) d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Grobois/Claude Manescau d. Myrtil Brunnarius/Paulette Fritz 6-3 2-6 6-2

Simone Lafargue/Pat Todd (U) d. Jacqueline Foy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-1 6-3
Dodo Bundy (US)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry (Bel) 1-6 6-4 8-6
Monique Hamelin/Micheline Inglebert d. Simone Barbier/Aimee Charpenel 6-3 4-6 6-1
Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Osborne (US) d. Simone Kleinadel/Paulette Ravoux 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Betz/Hart d. Dace/Quertier 6-1 6-3
Curry/Hilton d. Grosbois/Manescau 6-2 7-5
Lafargue/Todd d. Bundy/Jedrzejowska 6-2 7-5
Brough/Osborne d. Hamelin/Inglebert 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Betz/Hart d. Curry/Hilton 6-3 2-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Lafargue/Todd 6-2 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Pauline Betz/Doris Hart 6-4 0-6 6-1

---------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Pauline Betz (US)/Budge Patty (US) d. Joan Curry GB)/ Eric Filby (GB) 6-4 6-3
Vera Dace (GB)/Geoff Paish (Aus) d. Jacqueline Saladin/Christian Grandet 6-3 7-5
Jadwiga Jedrzowska (Pol)/Jean Lesueur d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Michel Marret 6-2 8-6
Myrtil Brunnarius/Roger Dessair d. Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Marcel Schaff 6-4 6-4
Nelly Landry (Bel)/Bernard Lucot d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Jacques Sanglier 3-6 7-5 6-1
Maud Galtier/John Wilkinson (US) d. Leila Claude-Anet/Robert Billaudot 3-6 7-5 6-1
Aimee Charpenal/Tommy Anderson (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni/Andre Jaquemet 8-6 6-3
Pat Todd (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) d. Jacqueline Foy/Robert Laval 7-5 6-4

Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Genevieve Grosbois/De la Rue 6-3 7-5
Betty Hilton (GB)/Derrick Barton (GB) d. Jacquleine Amouretti/Robert Colin 3-6 6-0 6-2
Simone Lafargue/Pierre Pellizza d. Gilberte Jamain/Jacques Jamain 6-2 6-3
Francoise Cor/Gaston Wampuch (Lux) d. Jacqueline Marcellin/Jacques Thomas 6-4 6-3
Jean Quertier (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Paulette Fritz/Roland Journu 6-3 6-3
Micheline Inglebert/Henri Bolelli d. Simone Barbier/Benny Berthet 6-3 6-1
Doris Hart (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Coco Gentien 6-2 6-3
Dodo Bundy (US)/Ted Brown (US) d. Ginette Jucker/Andres Hammersley (Chile) 6-4 6-4

Second Round

Betz/Patty d. Dace/ G Paish 8-6 6-1
Jedrzowska/ Lesueur d. Brunnarius/ Dessair 6-3 4-6 6-0
Landry/ Lucot d. Galtier/ Wilkinson 6-2 6-1
Todd/ Drobny d. Charpenal/ Anderson 6-4 6-3

Boegner/ Borotra d. Hilton/ Barton 5-7 6-2 6-4
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Cor/ Wampuch 4-6 7-5 6-2
Quertier/ Mottram d. Inglebert/ Bolelli 2-6 6-4 -64
Bundy/Brown d. Hart/ Morea 3-6 6-3 6-4

QuarterFinals

Betz/Patty d. Jedrzowska/ Lesueur 6-3 7-5
Todd/ Drobny d. Landry/Lucot 9-7 6-1
Lafargue/Pellizza d. Boegner/ Borotra 7-9 7-5 6-1
Bundy/Brown d. Quertier/ Mottram 10-12 6-3 8-6

Semifinals

Betz/Patty d. Todd/ Drobny 6-2 6-3
Bundy/Brown d. Lafargue/ Pellizza 6-3 6-4

Final

Pauline Betz/Budge Patty d. Dodo Bundy/Ted Brown 7-5 9-7

---------------------------------------------------

Summary:

The first real international French since 1939. European hopes that the American "amazons" might fall on red clay, as so many yanks had in the past, were dashed as the mighty 3 of Betz, Brough, and Osborne all reached the semis. Betz seemed to have the final in hand until she fell in set 2. From then on Osborne fought her close, saving 2 match balls at 5-6 in that set.
Pauline led 4-2 in the last set, but let a lead slip away again. The power, dash and spectacular volleys of the Americans saw the biggest crowds in years come out for the women (10,000 saw the finals). The fans saw Osbourne as the underdog- and twice booed close calls that went against her. Margaret often had Pauline racing in for drop shots. 3 times in all the Betz was "sprawled full-length on the court as she went for Miss Osbourne's returns." The sheer drama and quality of it had the fans giving them "waves of applause."

-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Jucker= maiden name of Bucaille, 1954 finalist
Osborne more famous under married name of Dupont.


Missing full names for (all men in mixed draw):

1. De La Rue

-------------------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis
British Lawn Tennis Magazine (source od doubles draws)
Dunlop's Annual
The New York Times
Roland Garros website (singles draw and seeds from website)

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:26 AM
Dates: July 14-27 (the singles ends July 21)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=38)

First round

Ginette Jucker d. Jacqueline Marcellin 2-6 6-2 6-3
Leila Claude-Anet d. Myrtil Brunnarius 6-2 6-2
Anne Weiwers (Lux) [11] d. Monique Hamelin 6-1 6-1
Colette Boegner d. S. Noyon 6-2 6-4
Anne-Marie Seghers [12] d. Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-0
Andree Varin d. Jacqueline Poncelet 6-3 6-1

Second Round

Doris Hart (US) [2] d. Jacqueline Patorni 4-6 6-0 6-4
Annelise Bossi (Ity) [15] d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-1 6-2
Magda Rurac (Rom) [7] d. Gloria Butler (US) 6-1 6-2
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [10] d. Jean Quertier (GB) 6-3 6-4
Louise Brough (US) [3] d. Aimee Charpenal 6-3 6-4
Marta Peterdy (Hun) [14] d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 8-6 6-3
Sheila Summers (SA) [6] d. Ginette Jucker 6-2 6-1
Weiwers [11] d. Claude-Anet 6-2 6-3

Seghers [12] d. Boegner 6-2 2-3 retired
Pat Todd (US) [5] d. Varin 6-2 6-2
Myriam de Borman (Bel) [13] d. Bea Carris (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-1
Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d. Nelly Landry [4] default
Helena Straubeova (Cz) [9] d. Joopy Van Der Wal (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [8] d. Edith Sutz (Swt) 6-3 6-4
Mary Muller (SA) [16] d. Joy Gannon (GB) 6-0 6-3
Margaret Osborne (US) [1] d. Micheline Inglebert 6-2 6-3

Third Round

Hart [2] d. Bossi [15] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Rurac [7] d. Jedrzejowska [10] 5-7 7-5 6-4
Brough [3] d. Peterdy [14] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Summers [6] d. Weiwers [11] 2-6 6-3 6-0

Todd [5] d. Seghers [12] 6-1 6-0
Manfredi d. Borman [13] 6-2 1-6 6-0
Kormoczy [8] d. Straubeova [9] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Osborne [1] d. Muller [16] 6-0 4-6 6-3

Quarterfinals

Hart [2] d. Rurac [7] 6-3 6-4
Brough [3] d. Summers [6] 6-1 6-0
Todd [5] d. Manfredi 6-1 6-4
Osborne d. Kormoczy [8] 6-0 6-3

Semifinals

Hart [2] d. Brough [3] 6-2 7-5
Todd [5] d. Osborne [1] 2-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Pat Todd [5] d. Doris Hart [2] 6-3 3-6 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

First Round

Doris Hart (US)/Pat Todd (US) [2]-bye
Gloria Butler (US)/Lucia Speranza-bye
Simone Mathieu/Alice Weiwers (Lux)-bye
Simone Barbier/Leila Claude-Anet d. Hannedouche/Ginette Jucker default
Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Jacqueline Foy d. Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Joy Gannon (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-1 11-9
Jacqueline Amouretti/Aimee Charpenal d. Maud Galtier/Andree Varin 6-0 6-3
Bea Carris (GB)/Jacqueline Mercelin d. Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry default

Mary Muller (SA)/Sheila Summers (SA) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Patorni 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Grosbois/Claude Manescau d. Myrtil Brunnarius/Edith Sutz (Swt) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Jacqueline Poncelet d. Francine Isaac (Bel)/S. Noyon 6-2 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Magda Rurac (Rum) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-3 6-3
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Joopy Van Der Wal d. Micheline Inglebert/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 0-6 6-3
H.Gaussorgues/unknown-bye
Gilberte Henry/Andree Plumenail-bye
Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Dupont (US) [1]-bye

Second Round

Hart/Todd [2] d. Butler/Speranza default
Mathieu/Weiwers d. Barbier/Claude-Anet 6-0 6-0
Gannon/Quertier d. Borman/Foy 6-2 8-6
Amouretti/Charpenal d. Carris/Mercelin 6-3 6-4

Muller/Summers d. Grosbois/Manescau 6-0 6-2
Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. Couquerque/Poncelet 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hermsen/Van Der Wal d. H.Gaussorgues/unknown default
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Henry/Plumenail 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hart/Todd [2] d. Mathieu/Weiwers 6-3 7-5
Gannon/Quertier d. Amouret/Charpenal 6-2 8-6
Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. Muller/Summers 6-1 7-5
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Hermsen/Van der Wal 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Hart/Todd [2] d. Gannon/Quertier 10-8 6-2
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Jedrzejowska/Rurac 6-1 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne [1] d. Doris Hart/Pat Todd [2] 7-5 6-2

-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=44)

First Round

Gilberte Henry/Roland Journu d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Emil Szentpetery (Hun) 6-0 6-4
Micheline Inglebert/Bernard Lucot d. Simone Barbier/John Cope 6-2 6-1
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Jeff Robson d. A Plumental/Louis Chevallier 6-2 6-1
Myrtil Brunnarius/Paul Gheelhand (Bel) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ity)/Carlo Sada 10-8 7-5
Gloria Butler (US)/Gaston Medecin d. Denarie/Benny Berthet 4-6 6-4 6-4
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Jozsef Asboth (Hun) d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Roger Dubuc 6-1 6-4

Colette Boegner/Giovanni Cucelli (Ity) d. Genevieve Grosbois/R Delarue 6-1 6-4
Aimee Charpenel/Tibor Frigyesi d. Jacqueline Amouretti/Raymond Rodel 6-3 6-2
Jadwia Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Constantin Caralulis (Rum) d. Jacqueline Patorni/Jean Lesueur 6-4 6-4
Bea Carris (GB)/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Andree Varin/Robert Billaudot 6-4 6-2
Alice Weivers/Henri Bolelli d. Francine Isaac (Brl)/John Olliff (GB) 7-5 6-1
Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Adam Stolpa d. Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Mario Bellardinelli 6-3 1-6 6-3

Second Round

Sheila Summers (SA)/Eric Sturgess (SA) d. Jacqueline Foy/Robert Laval 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier/Roger Dessair d. Gretha Sturza/Jost Spitzer 7-5 7-5
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Renato Bossi (Ity) d. Jacqueline Poncelet/Michel Marret 8-6 2-6 7-5
Simone Mathieu/L Morea (Arg) d. Monique Hamelin/Christian Grandet 6-4 6-1
Jacqueline Marcellin/Andre Jaquemet d. Joy Gannon (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) 14-12 6-8 8-6
Henry/Journu d. Inglebert/Lucot 8-6 6-2
Brunnarius/Gheeland d. Hermsen/Robson 6-4 6-1
Kormoczy/Asboth d. Butler/Medecin 6-2 6-3

Boegner/Cucelli d. Charpenel/Frigyesi 6-1 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Caralulis d. Carris/Crawford 7-5 6-4
Weivers/Bolelli d. Peterdy/Stolpa 2-6 6-1 6-1
Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Philippe Washer d. Francoise Cor/Gaston Wampuch 6-4 7-5
Jean Quertier (GB)/Geoffrey Paish (GB) d. Ginette Jucker/Robert Colin 6-2 6-4
Mary Muller (SA)/Eustace Fannin (SA) d. Magda Rurac (Rum)/Vinnie Rurac (Rum) 6-4 7-5
Joopy Van Der Wal (Neth)/Ivan Devroe d. Leila Claude-Anet/Georges Gremillet 6-2 2-6 7-5
Nelly Landry/Marcel Bernard d. Maud Galtier/Bernard Mottez 7-5 4-6 6-3

Third Round

Summers/Sturgess d. Pannetier/Dessair 6-3 6-4
Mathieu/Morea d. Bossi/Bossi 2-6 6-4 6-1
Marcellin/Jaquemet d. Henry/Journu 6-3 6-4
Kormoczy/Asboth d. Brunnarius/Gheeland 6-0 6-3

Jedrzejowska/Caralulis d. Boegner/Cucelli 6-2 6-1
Weivers/Bolelli d. de Borman/Washer 6-3 6-2
Muller/Fannin d. Quertier/Paish 3-6 6-3 8-9 (score at 30-40) retired
Landry/Bernard d. Van Der Wal/de Vroe 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Summers/Sturgess d. Mathieu/Morea 6-4 7-5
Kormoczy/Asboth d. Marcellin/Jaquemet 6-4 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Caralulis d. Weivers/Bolelli 6-2 6-1
Muller/Fannin d. Landry/Bernard 8-6 3-6 6-2

Semifinals

Summers/Sturgess d. Kormoczy/Asboth 6-0 6-1
Jedrzejowska/Caralulis d. Muller/Fannin 10-8 6-1

Final

Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Constantin Caralulis 6-0 6-0

-------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Women's event held separately from the men for the only time in history. The women's event was held a week before the men because the top US stars had to return to America for Wightman Cup. The mixed event, played the next week, therefore had no Americans in the draw.

"The Auteuil oven" reached 105 F. The heat, lack of French in later rounds, and the event being held during holiday season when most French leave Paris resulted in horrible attendance. Only 250 showed for the men's final on the 27th. The highest number of fans for one match was between 1 and 2,000. As a result the French will move back to it's traditional mid-May slot.

Unusual for having 7 of 8 third round matches go to 3 sets,then all the 4 qfs being decided in straights, only to have 2 exciting matches go the distance in the semis and final.

Clay was an equalizer for many European women who couldn't challenge the American amazons on grass. An early round stir was caused by Patonri-who led Doris Hart 4-0 in the 3rd on an outside court. As word spread a big crowd hoping for an upset descended on the court. "The unexpected attention unnerved" the Frenchwoman as Doris swept the last 6 games.

A thunderstorm broke Osborne's momentum in the semis as she was on a roll in taking set one 6-2. The next day Margaret was not the same and a quick Todd "producing magnificent backhand shots" won over the defending champ. Todd fought from 1-3 down in the final stretch. Even at 3 apiece, the next game raged on for 5 deuces before Todd took it.

Several close calls in favor of Osborne raised the ire of the French crowd. The crowd was so vocal in backing Todd that a referee reversed a line call in Margaret's favor to give her match point. One match point was all she needed. On winning it she jumped the net to shake hands with Osbourne.

Hart beat Brough in the other semi by being more aggressive. Hart continued to attack vs. Todd, leading 4-3 in the last set, but "she was against a great fighter who was content to retrieve, and on a slow court, defence overcame attack."

In the final Pat once again camed from behind. At 3 all in the third she looked to be visibly tiring and lost her serve at love. Todd reversed the tide by being steady as Doris Hart started to miss shots. Hart had been hitting more winners and errors throughout.

-------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

All the first round competitors were French. This might indicate it was more of a qualifying round.

The #4 seed Nelly Landry defaulted in singles and doubles, but played the mixed.

Gloria Butler is in the doubles draw twice. The first partner, L. Speranza, defaulted. Butler then competed with Manfredi.

Note the 3R mixed match where Quertier and Paish retired at match point up!

Leila Claude-Anet is listed as Mme A. Claude in Dunlops.
Monique Hamelin is the name on the Roland Garros site, This I am using this name over "Madeline" (as used in Grand Slam book)
Mrs M (Mary) Muller as listed in Dunlops is correct. The French site incorrectly uses "Dorothy."
Mme S. Nayan (Dunlops) or S. Noyon (French site).
Plumenail, Andree-The New York Times provided the name Andree Clumenail, but the French site renders her name A.Plumenail.
Dunlop lists Weiwers as "Weivers".

Missing full names for:

Denarie (mixed only)
H.Gaussorgues
Hannadouche
Mme S. Noyon (or Nayan)
A Plumenthal

Missing male names:

L. Morea (who does not=Enrique Morea)

-----------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis
Dunlops Annual
French Open website link at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1947_en.pdf
The Grand Slam book

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:26 AM
Dates: May 19-30
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=50)

First Round

Pat Todd (US) [1]-bye
H Borren (Neth)-bye
Alix MacKelvie(GB)-bye
Arlette Halff [15]-bye
Annelisa Bossi (Ity) [7]-bye
Jacqueline Foy-bye
Suzanne Savoye-bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun) [10] d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) default

Nelly Landry [3] d. Paulette Ravoux 6-1 6-2
Ginette Jucker d. Argyll Rice (US) 6-2 6-3
Andree Varin d. Suzy Studer* (Swt) 6-4 6-2
Bea Carris (GB) [14] d. Leila Claude-Anet 3-6 9-7 7-5
Mary Prentiss (US) [6] d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-1 6-4
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-2 6-1
Myriam de Borman (Bel) [11] d. Gloria Butler (US) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Josette Amouretti d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-2

Jacqueline Patorni [12] d. Paulette Fritz 6-2 6-8 6-2
Manuela Bologna (Ity) d. Ginette Jamain 6-3 6-2
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Monique Hamelin 6-2 6-4
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [5] d. Joopy Van Der Wal (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Edith Middleton (GB) d. Gilberte Henry 4-6 6-2 8-6
Alice Weiwers (Lux) [13] d. Janine de Ridder (Bel) 6-0 6-2
Myrtil Brunnarius d. Simone Barbier default
Shirley Fry (US) [4] d. Hilde Doleschell (Aut) 2-6 7-5 6-1

Colette Boegner [9] d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 6-2 6-4
Nel Hermsen (Neth)-bye
Pam Bocquet(GB)-bye
Helen Rihbany (US) [8]-bye
Jeanette Poncelet-bye
Jacqueline Boutin [16]-bye
Jacqueline Marcellin-bye
Doris Hart (US)[2]-bye

Second Round

Todd [1] d. Borren 6-2 6-0
Halff [15] d. MacKelvie 6-3 7-5
Bossi [7] d. Foy 6-2 6-1
Peterdy [10] d. Savoye default
Landry [3] d. Jucker 2-6 7-5 7-5
Carris d. Varin 3-6 6-4 12-10
Prentiss [6] d. Scofield 6-3 1-6 6-3
Borman [11] d. Amouretti 6-3 3-6 9-7

Patorni [12] d. Bologna 6-1 6-3
Weiss d. Kormoczy [5] 6-4 7-5
Middleton d. Weiwers [13] 4-6 6-2 6-2
Fry[4] d. Brunnarius 6-4 6-3
Boegner [9] d Hermsen 6-1 6-4
Rihbany [8] d Bocquet 8-6 6-2
Boulin [16] d. Poncelet 2-6 6-3 6-4
Hart [2] d. Marcellin 6-4 8-6

Third Round

Todd [1] d. Halff [15] 6-1 6-1
Bossi [7] d. Peterdy [10] 9-7 6-8 6-3
Landry [3] d. Carris [14] 6-0 6-2
Prentiss [6] d. Borman [11] 6-2 6-1

Weiss d Patorni [12] 6-4 6-1
Fry [4] d. Middleton 6-3 6-0
Rihbany [8] d. Boegner [9] 2-6 7-5 6-2
Hart [2] d. Boutin [16] 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Todd [1] d. Bossi [7] default
Landry [3] d. Prentiss [6] 6-4 6-3
Fry [4] d. Weiss 6-3 7-5
Hart [2] d. Rihbany [8] 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

Landry [3] d. Todd [1] defaulted by officials.
Fry [4] d. Hart [2] 6-4 4-6 11-9

Final

Nelly Landry [3] d. Shirley Fry [4] 6-2 0-6 6-0

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

First Round

Shirley Fry (US)/Mary Prentiss (US)-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Alice Weiwers-bye
Gloria Butler (US)/Argyll Rice (US)-bye
Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Suzy Studer (Swt)-bye
Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry-bye
Helen Rihbany (US)/Barbara Scofield (US) d. Janine de Ridder/Jacqueline Marcellin 8-6 10-8
Paulette Fritz/Nicla Migliori (Ity) d. Jacqueline Boutin/Myrtil Brunnarius 6-0 6-2
Bea Carris (GB)/Alex MacKelvie (GB) d. Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Andree Varin 6-4 10-12 10-8

Arlette Halff/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Joopy Van Den Wal (Neth)/Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Pam Bocquet (GB)/Edith Middleton (GB) d. Mme Michel Bernard/Suzanne Savoye 6-3 6-1
H Borren (Neth)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Manuela Bologna (Ity)/Annalisa Bossi (Ity)7-5 7-9 6-0
Hilde Doleschell (Aut)/Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)-bye
Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Patorni-bye
Maud Galtier/Monique Hamelin-bye
Jacqueline Foy/Ginette Jucker-bye
Doris Hart (US)/Pat Todd (US)-bye

Second Round

Fry/Prentiss d. Jedrzejowska/Weiwers 6-2 6-2
Butler/Rice d. Borman/Studer 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Boegner/Landry 6-2 6-4
Paulette Fritz/Migliori d. Carris/MacKelvie 9-7 6-4
Halff/Seghers d. Bocquet/Middleton 6-4 8-6
Doleschell/Kormoczy d. Borren/Weiss 6-1 6-3
Pannetier/Patorni d. Galtier/Hamelin 7-5 6-3
Hart/Todd d. Foy/Jucker default

Quarterfinals

Fry/Prentiss d. Butler/Rice 6-4 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Fritz/Migliori 6-2 6-0
Doleschell/Kormoczy d. Halff/Seghers 6-4 6-3
Hart/Todd d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Fry/Prentiss d. Rihbany/Scofield 6-1 6-4
Hart/Todd d. Doleschell/Kormoczy 6-1 6-2

Final

Doris Hart/Pat Todd d. Shirley Fry/Mary Prentiss 6-4 6-2

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=46)

First Round

Nelly Landry/Budge Patty (US)-bye
Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Pierre Geelhand (Bel)-bye
Anne-Marie Seghers/Roger Dubac-bye
Andree Varin/Bernard Mottez-bye
Mary Prentiss (US)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug)-bye
Jeannette Poncelet/Vojtech Vodicka (Cz)-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol)-bye
Alex MacKelvie (GB)/Subba Sawhney (Ind)-bye

Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus)-bye
Suzanne Pannetier/Roger Dessair d. Francoise Cor/Raymond Rodel default
Hilde Doleschell (Aut)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Joopy Van Der Wal (Neth)/Robert van Meegeren (Neth) 6-2 6-3
Arlette Halff/Zoltan Katona (Hun) d. Pam Bocquet (GB)/Headley Baxter (GB) 6-4 6-2
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Adam Stolpa (Hun) d. Argyll Rice (US)/William Robertson (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Maud Galtier/Pierre Grandguillot d. Jacqueline Marcellin/Christian Grandet 10-8 7-5
Maria Weiss (Arg)/Enriqe Morea (Arg) d. Janine de Ridder (Neth)/Edgar Bucchi (Swt) 11-9 6-1
Nicla Migliori (Ity)/Carlo Sada (Ity) d. Helen Ribhany (US)/Roland Journu 6-1 6-4

Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Ludwig Krijt (Neth) d. Ginette Jamain/Philippe Chatrier 6-3 7-5
Alice Weivers/Toto Brugnon d. Bea Carris (GB)/Dilip Bose (Ind) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Gilberte Henry/Jacques Freling 0-6 6-3 6-2
Shirley Fry (US)/Philippe Washer (Bel) d. Suzy Studer (Swt)/Jean-Pierre Blondel 6-0 6-4
Jacqueline Patorni/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Jacqueline Foy/Robert Colin 6-1 7-5
Gloria Butler (US)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Manuela Bologna (Ity)/Marcello del Bello (Ity) 7-9 6-3 6-0
Edith Middleton (GB)/Peter Hare (GB) d. Monique Hamelin/Benny Berthet default
Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra-bye

H Borren (Neth)/AM Borren (Neth)-bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Kalman Feher (Hun)-bye
Myrtil Brunnarius/Jaime Bartroli (Sp)-bye
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Gianni Cucelli (Ity)-bye
Jacqueline Amouretti/Philippe Gajan-bye
Ginette Jucker/Mario Szawoszt (Sp)-bye
Paulette Fritz/Michel Marret-bye
Pat Todd (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz)-bye

Second Round

Landry/Patty d. Borman/Geelhand 1-6 6-1 6-3
Seghers/Dubac d. Varin/Mottez 6-2 3-6 6-2
Prentiss/Mitic d. Poncelet/Vodicka 6-1 6-2
MacKelvie/Sawhney d. Jedrzejowska/Skonecki default
Hart/Sedgman d. Pannetier/Dessair 6-3 6-1
Doleschell/Weiss d. Halff/Katona 6-1 11-9
Kormoczy/Stolpa d. Galtier/ Grandguillot 6-3 6-2
Weiss/Morea d. Migliori/ Sada 6-3 6-2

Weivers/Brugnon d. Hermsen/Kyrt 6-2 6-4
Fry/Washer d. Boutin/Hopman 7-5 6-3
Butler/Kukuljevic d. Patorni/Nielsen 7-5 5-7 6-4
Middleton/Hare d. Boegner/Borotra 6-2 6-4
Peterdy/Feher d. Borren/Borren 4-6 6-4 6-1
Brunnarius/Bartroli d. Bossi/Cucelli default
Amouretti/Gajan d. Jucker/Szawost default
Todd/Drobny d. Fritz/Marret 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Landry/Patty d. Seghers/Dubac 6-3 6-2
Prentiss/Mitic d. MacKelvie/ Sawhney 7-5 6-1
Hart/Sedgman d. Doleschell/Weiss 6-1 6-2
Kormoczy/Stolpa d. Weiss/Morea 7-5 7-5

Fry/Washer d. Weivers/Brugnon 6-4 6-1
Butler/Kukuljevic d. Middleton/Hare 6-3 6-2
Peterdy/Feher d. Brunnarius/Bartroli 6-2 7-5
Todd/Drobny d. Amouretti/Gajan 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Landry/Patty d. Prentiss/Mitic 6-2 6-1
Hart/Sedgman d. Kormoczy/Stolpa 6-4 7-5
Fry/Washer d. Butler/Kukuljevic 4-6 6-2 6-1
Todd/Drobny d. Peterdy/Feher 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Hart/Sedgman d. Landry/Patty 9-7 7-5
Todd/Drobny d. Fry/Washer 6-3 9-7

Final

Pat Todd/Jaroslav Drobny d. Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman 6-3 9-7

-----------------------------------

Summary

The French returns to the old May time slot.

A shocking event by any standards. Landry becomes the ONLY non-American winner of the "big 3" (Paris, Wimbledon, and the US) from 1946 to 1955. The favorite and defending champ Pat Todd is defaulted by the French after she refuses to move her scheduled center court match to court 2. Todd had complained about being last on center court after playing only one match there earlier. When requested to move, she refused, due to the late hour and because a full set of linesmen would not be present. "They can scratch [default] me if they like. I am not going to play anywhere but on the center court where my match is scheduled". Todd went on to add that "The committee told me yesterday that the side court was hateful. It's too narrow and the lines are hard to see in late afternoon."


The French officials defaulted her, then changed their minds and rescheduled the match for the next day without consulting Nelly. The officials then gave her Landry's phone number to get Landry's consent.

The next morning Pat showed up ready to play in white shorts and yellow sweater, but had not reached Landry. "I've been trying to get her since 8:30 this morning by telephone to tell her I was ready to play. Anyway, her sister knew I was ready to play and anybody who read the Paris papers today knows I was ready." As a sulky looking Todd waited under a tree Pierre Gillou, head of the French Federation, announced "Mrs Todd scratched." No one could recall another instance like it-as the person defaulted was the player present!

Several fans who came expecting a match demanded their money back and were refused a refund. Pat declared, "I will give you passes. I'm glad to see I have at least some rooters anyway."

When Landry failed to show, the default stood. Todd swears never to enter the French again.

Landry was close to retiring with a muscle pull in round two, but fought on after supporters in the stands urged her to continue.

Doris Hart, the co-favorite coming in with Todd, had to come from behind in set two of her Quarterfinal vs Rihbany, recovering from 2-5 down to sweep 5 games straight. Doris did not escape good friend Fry in the semis, as Shirley upset world #3 Hart in a titanic match. The last set went to 20 games and Fry won only after Doris saved 3 match balls. Fry used the drop shot to lure Hart in then pass her.

Fry played a cautious final between two lefties, losing steam in the third set on a wet court. She concentrated on directing her forehand to the Landry backhand. The New York Times reported Fry's net game was "weak."

In a 1R doubles Bea Carris/Alex MacKelvie d. Marta Peterdy/Andree Varin 6-4 10-12 10-8-a 50 game war. Perhaps Todd drew some consolation on the last day in taking both the doubles and mixed doubles titles.

-----------------------------------

Draw notes

H Borren married to AM Borren in Men's draw.
Mme A Claude=Leila Claude-Anet
Ludwig Krijt is the name from the Davis Cup website, not Kruyt.
The French site used Lucia Studer instead of Suzi Studer
French site uses Joopy Van Der Wall for Mme J Ross Vaniewall. She was Dutch. Ross was her maiden name.

Missing full names for:

Mme Michel Bernard
H Borren (Married to AM Borren)--from the Netherlands

Missing male names:

AM Borren (Neth)

-----------------------------------

Sources

The Dunlop Annual
The singles draw from Roland Garros at http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1948_en.pdf
The New York Times

A big thanks to AndrewTas for providing initial full results.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:26 AM
Dates: May 18-29
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=52)

First Round

Louise Brough (US)[2]-bye
Josette Amouretti-bye
Joan Curry (GB)-bye
Suzanne Pannetier-bye
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)[7]-bye
Paulette Ravoux-bye
Monique Hamelin d. Bea Walter (GB) default
Suzanne Savoye d. Georgina Greiss (Egypt) 7-5 6-2

Nelly Adamson [3] d Arvilla MacGuire (US) 6-2 6-2
Jacqueline Foy d. Micheline Lucot 6-4 6-3
Joy Gannon (GB) d. Jacqueline Boutin 6-3 6-4
Andree Halff d. Ginette Jucker 6-4 14-16 7-5
Helen Ribhany (US)[6] d. Maud Galtier 6-2 6-1
Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d. Simone Barbier 6-0 7-5
Helene de Cazelet d. Edith Sutz (Swt) 8-6 4-6 6-2
Gilberte Jamain d. Helena Straubeova(Cz) 4-6 6-4 9-7

Myriam de Borman (Bel) d. Michelle Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2
Jacqueline Marcellin d. Virginia Lee Boyer (US) 6-2 5-7 6-0
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) d. Mme Andre Delagrave 6-2 6-2
Anne-Marie Seghers d. Betty Hilton (GB)[5] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Simone Hollier- Larrousse d. Wally San Donnino (Ity) 6-2 6-4
Jacqueline Patorni d. Violette Rigoliet (Swt) 6-4 6-3
Myrtil Brunnarius d. Eliane Scholten (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Sheila Summers (SA)[4] d. Joy Hibbert(GB) 6-3 6-0

Mme Michel Bernard d. Gloria Butler (US) 8-10 8-6 6-3
Nel Hermsen (Neth) d. Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-8 7-5 7-5
Toots Watermeyer (SA)-bye
Jean Quertier (GB)[8]-bye
Nicla Migliori (Ity)-bye
Maire Arni (Fin)-bye
Colette Boegner-bye
Margaret Dupont (US)[1]-bye

Second Round

Brough [2] d. Amouretti 6-2 6-2
Curry d. Pannetier 6-3 6-3
Bossi [7] d. Ravoux 6-1 6-3
Hamelin d. Savoye 6-1 5-7 6-2
Adamson [3] d. Foy 6-2 6-0
Gannon d. Halff 6-4 6-8 6-3
Rihbany [6] d. Manfredi 6-0 6-8 9-7
de Cazelot d Jamain 6-3 11-9

Marcellin d de Borman 9-7 6-2
Seghers d Dowdeswell 6-3 6-2
Patorni d. Hollier- Larrousse 6-4 6-4
Summers [4] d. Brunnarius 6-2 6-3
Hermsen d. Bernard 6-3 6-2
Quertier [8] d. Watermeyer 8-6 7-5
Migliori d. Arni walkover
Dupont [1] d. Boegner 6-0 6-3

Third Round

Curry d. Brough [2] 4-6 9-7 6-2
Bossi [7] d. Hamelin 6-3 6-3
Adamson [3] d. Gannon 6-3 6-3
Rihbany [6] d. de Cazelet 5-7 6-2 9-7

Seghers d. Marcellin 6-4 6-4
Summers [4] d. Patorni 6-4 6-4
Quertier [8] d. Hermsen 3-6 6-1 6-2
Dupont [1] d. Migliori 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bossi [7] d. Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
Adamson [3] d. Rihbany [6] 7-9 6-3 6-3
Summers [4] d. Seghers 6-3 6-1
Dupont [1] d. Quertier [8] 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Adamson [3] d. Bossi 6-3 6-0
Dupont [1] d. Summers [4] 6-3 6-3

Final

Margaret Dupont [1] d. Nelly Adamson [3] 7-5 6-2

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

First Round

Sheila Summers (SA)/Toots Watermeyer (SA)[2]-bye
Jacqueline Amouretti/Jacqueline Foy-bye
Gilberte Henry/Micheline Lucot-bye
Violette Rigollet Swt)/Edith Sutz (Swt)-bye
Joy Gannon (GB)/Betty Hilton (GB) [4]-bye
Myrtil Brunnarius/Monique Hamelin d. Virginia Lee Boyer (US)/Helen Rihbany (US) 1-6 6-2 7-5
Lucia Manfredi (Ity)/Nicla Migliori (Ity) d. Arlette Halff/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 0-6 6-2
Gloria Butler (US)/Wally San Donnino (Ity) d. Maire Arni (Fin)/Gertrude Kornfield default

Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Bea Walter (GB) d. Francoise Cor/Eliane Scholten (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Joan Curry (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Joy Hibbert (GB)/Arvilla MacGuire (US) 6-1 6-0
Arlette de Cazalet/Jacqueline Foy d. Francine Isaac (Bel)/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Nelly Adamson/Colette Boegner [3]-bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Jacqueline Marcellin-bye
Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueleine Patorni-bye
Mme Andre Delagrave/Simone Hollier-Larrousse-bye
Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Dupont (US) [1]-bye

Second Round

Summers/Watermeyer [2] d. Amouretti/Foy 6-2 6-2
Henry/Lucot d. Rigollet/Sutz 6-3 7-5
Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Brunnarius/Hamelin 6-1 2-6 6-0
Manfredi/Migliori d. Butler/San Donnino 6-3 6-3

Curry/Quertier d. Borman/Walter 6-4 1-6 6-1
Adamson/Boegner [3] d. Cazalet/Foy 6-3 6-4
Hermsen/Marcellin d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 8-6
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Delagrave/Hollier-Larrousse 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Summers/Watermeyer [2] d. Henry/Lucot 6-3 6-0
Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Manfredi/Migliori 6-2 3-6 6-4
Curry/Quertier d. Adamson/Boegner [3] 6-3 6-4
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Hermsen/Marcellin 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Summers/Watermeyer [2] 2-6 7-5 6-1
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Curry/Quertier 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret Dupont [1] d. Joy Gannon/Betty Hilton 7-5 6-1

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=40)


First Round

Nelly Adamson/Budge Patty (US)-bye
Myrtil Brunnarius/Paul Remy-bye
Micheline Lucot/Bernard Lucot-bye
Maud Galtier/Pierre Grandguillot-bye
Bea Walter (GB)/Marcelo Taverne (Chile)-bye
Jacqueline Boutin/Roger Dessair-bye
Jean Quertier (GB)/Gerry Oakley (GB)-bye
Violette Rigollet (Swt)/Ga Grandet-bye

Helen Ribhany (GB)/Torsten Johansson (Swd)-bye
Suzanne Schmitt/Paul Jalabert bye
Michelle Bourbonnais/Paul Feret bye
Nicla Migliori (Ity)/Enzo Pautassi (Ity)-bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Robert Van Meegeren (Neth) d. Gilberte Henry/Y Poignon 6-4 6-4
Arvilla MacGuire (US)/Christian Grandet d. Suzanne Pannetier/Marcel Schaff 7-5 6-2
Simone Barbier/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Pierre Geelhand 6-3 6-3
Betty Hilton (GB)/Robert Abdesselam d. Arlette de Cazelet/Loius Chevallier 6-1 6-4

Francine Isaac (Bel)/Eustace Fannin (SA) d. Virginia Lee Boyer (US)/Ricardo Balbiers (Chile) 6-2 6-1
Ginette Jucker/Gil de Kermadec d. Eliane Scholten (Neth)/Jacques Lesueur 6-4 6-0
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Rolando del Bello (Ity) d. Francoise Cor/Erik Bjerre (Den) 7-5 6-1
Jacqueline Marcellin/Philippe Washer (Bel) d. Gilberte Jamain/Jacques Jamain 6-2 6-4
Arlette Halff/Roland Journu-bye
Joy Hibbert (GB)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug)-bye
Toots Watermayer (SA)/Nigel Cockburn (SA)-bye
Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra-bye

Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz)-bye
Joy Gannon (GB)/Alan Roberts (GB)-bye
Edith Sutz (Swt)/Sven Davidson (Swd)-bye
Georgina Greiss (Egypt)/M Renault-bye
Anne-Marie Seghers/Roger Dubac-bye
Gertrude Korfeld (Isr)/Arie Avidan-Weiss (Isr)-bye
Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Bohuslav Hyks (Cz)-bye
Sheila Summers (SA)/Eric Sturgess (SA)- bye

Second Round

Adamson/Patty d. Brunnarius/Remy 6-3 6-3
Lucot/Lucot d. Galtier/ Grandguillot 6-4 1-6 6-4
Boutin/Dessair d. Walter/Taverne 6-2 7-5
Quertier/Oakley d. Rigolet/Grandet 6-1 6-4
Ribhany/Johansson d. Schmitt/Jalabert default
Migliori/Pautassi d. Bourbonnais/Feret 6-4 6-1
MacGuire/Grandet d. Hermsen/Van Meegeren 6-3 8-6
Hilton/Abdesselam d. Barbier/Olozaga default

Isaac/Fannin d. Jucker/Kermadec 6-3 6-1
Marcellin/Washer d. Bossi/Bello 2-6 10-8 6-3
Halff/Journu d. Hibbert/Mitic 6-4 6-2
Boegner/Borotra d. Watermayer/Cockburn 6-4 5-7 6-3
Straubeova/Matous d. Gannon/Roberts 6-3 4-6 6-1
Sutz/Davidson d. Greiss/Renault 6-3 6-1
Seghers/Dubac d. Korfueld/Weiss 7-5 6-1
Summers/Sturgess d. Borman/Hyks 6-2 6-1

Third Round

Adamson/Patty d. Lucot/Lucot 6-3 7-5
Quertier/Oakley d. Boutin/Dessair 6-2 4-6 6-3
Ribhany/Johansson d. Migliori/Pautassi 6-3 6-4
Hilton/Abdesselam d. MacGuire/Grandet 5-7 6-2 6-1

Marcellin/Washer d. Isaac/Fannin default
Halff/Journu d. Boegner/Borotra 3-6 6-3 6-1
Straubeova/Matous d. Sutz/Davidson 6-3 6-1
Summers/Sturgess d. Seghers/Dubac 6-1 -64

Quarterfinals

Quertier/Oakley d. Adamson/Patty 6-4 6-4
Ribhany/Johansson d. Hilton/Abdesselam 7-5 0-6 6-2
Halff/Journu d. Marcellin/Washer 6-4 6-3
Summers/Sturgess d. Straubeova/Matous 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Quertier/Oakley d. Ribhany/Johansson 6-1 6-2
Summers/Sturgess d. Halff/Journu 6-4 4-6 6-2

Final

Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Jean Quertier/Gerry Oakley 6-1 6-1

-----------------------------------

Summary:

Brough is shocked by Joan Curry, her first defeat ever by a non-American. Curry played a great match vs. Brough, lobbing to within inches and slowing down the Americans usual fast pace.
Only 2 points from victory-Brough lost a long rally. Louise much prefers grass to clay.

Dupont lost only 20 games in winning 5 matches.

-----------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Seedings for singles are established. Doubles seedings are based on very educated guesswork. Brough/Dupont at #1 for certain, #2 seeds based on position in draw, likewise #3 and #4 seeds on draw positions plus notion the French team would get the nod at #3.

NYT lists Hamelin as Marcellin in Rd1-doublecheck

Adamson=1948 champ Landry.
Dupont=Married name of Osborne.
Lucot=married name of Micheline Inglebert.

Missing full names for:

Mme Michel Bernard
Mme Andre Delagrave (could she possibly be an Andree Delagrave?)

Missing male names:

Y Poignon
M Renault

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Roland Garros draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1949_en.pdf

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:26 AM
Dates: May 24-June 4
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=54)

1st Round

Louise Brough (US)[1]-bye
Suzanne Savoye-bye
Rita Anderson (GB)-bye
Manuela Bologna (Ity)-bye
Anne-Marie Seghers [7]-bye
Alice Charbonnier (Swt) d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Gilberte Jamain d. Nancy Morrison (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-3 6-2

Doris Hart (US)[3] d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Maud Galtier d. Janine de Ridder (Bel) 6-1 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-1 6-3
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Andree Varin 6-3 6-3
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)[6] d. Michelle Bourbonnais 7-5 6-4
Ginette Bucaille d. Francine Isaac(Bel) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Dottie Head (US) d. Paulette Ravoux 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin d. Micheline Lucot default

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-4 6-3
Josette Amouretti d. Solvieg Glietenberg (SA) default
Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d. Joy Hibbert (GB) 6-1 6-0
Shirley Fry (US)[5] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-2 6-4
Jacqueline Foy d. Gloria Butler(US) default
Helena Straubeova (Cz) d. Joan Quelch (GB) 8-6 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier d. Marcelle Van Leer (Bel) default
Pat Todd (US)[4] d. Jacqueline Marcellin default

Barbara Scofield(US) d. Georgette Taillandier 6-1 6-0
Bea Walter(GB) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Andree Halff d. Janine de la Giroday 6-1 6-4
Joan Curry(GB)[8]-bye
Simone Hollier-Larousse-bye
Bahtiye Musluoglu (Tur)-bye
Catherine Malcom(US)-bye
Margaret Dupont(US)[2]-bye

2nd Round

Brough [1] d. Savoye 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Bologna 8-6 2-6 6-4
Seghers [7] d. Charbonnier 6-2 6-2
Rosenquest d. Jamain 6-2 6-2
Hart [3] d. Galtier 6-0 6-3
Mottram d. Rigollet 6-4 6-2
Bossi [6] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-2
Head d. Boutin default

Rihbany d. Amouretti 7-5 6-3
Fry [5] d. Manfredi 6-0 6-2
Straubeova d. Foy 6-3 6-2
Todd[4] d. Pannetier 6-2 6-2

Scofield d. Walter 6-3 6-2
Curry [8] d. Halff 4-6 6-2 6-2
Musluoglu d. Hollier-Larousse 6-2 6-3
Dupont [2] d. Malcom default

3rd Round

Brough [1] d. Anderson 6-0 5-7 6-4
Rosenquest d. Seghers [7] 7-5 6-0
Hart [3] d. Mottram 6-1 6-2
Bossi [6] d. Head 8-10 6-4 6-2

Todd[4]d. Straubeova 6-2 6-1
Fry [5] d. Rihbany 6-1 6-1
Scofield d. Curry [8] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Dupont [2] d. Musluoglu 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Brough [1] d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Hart [3] d. Bossi [6] 6-4 6-2
Todd [4] d. Fry [5] 6-3 6-3
Scofield d. Dupont [2] 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semifinals

Hart [3] d. Brough [1] 6-2 6-3
Todd [4] d. Scofield 6-2 6-3

Final

Doris Hart [3] d. Pat Todd [4] 6-4 4-6 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

1st Round

Doris Hart (US)/Shirley Fry (US)-bye
Manuela Bologna (Ity)/Vittoria Tonolli (Ity)-bye
Ginette Jeantet/Paulette Ravoux-bye
Jacqueline Amouretti/Ginette Bucaille d. Bahtiye Musluoglu (Tur)/Janine de Ridder (Bel) 6-0 6-1
Nelly Adamson/Pat Todd (US) d. Edith Curdel/S Noyon 6-1 6-2
Nancy Morrison (US)/Barbara Scofield (US) d. Myrtil Dubois/Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-3
Joy Hibbert (GB)/Bea Walter (GB) d. unknown/Michelle Van Leer (Bel) default
Rita Anderson (GB)/Helen Rihbany (US) d. Alice Charbonnier (Swt)/Janine de la Giroday 6-2 1-6 6-1

Arlette Halff/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Anderson/Rihbany (can't be in 2 places!) 6-0 7-5
Dottie Head (US)/Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Francine Isaac (Bel)/Joan Quelch (GB) 6-1 6-2
Gloria Butler (US)/Nel Hermsen (Neth) d. Gilberte Jamain/Suzanne Schmitt 5-7 14-12 6-0
Joan Curry (GB)/Joy Mottram (US) d. Simone Barbier/Suzanne Savoye 6-2 6-4
Jacqueline Foy/Andree Varin d. Colette Boegner/Violette Rigollet (Swt) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Maud Galtier/Helena Straubeova (Cz)-bye
Solvieg Glietenberg (SA)/Simone Hollier-Larousse-bye
Louise Brough (US)/Margaret DuPont (US)-bye

2nd Round

Fry/Hart d. Bologna/Tonolli 6-2 6-3
Amouretti/Bucaille d. Jeantet/Ravoux 7-5 6-1
Adamson/Todd d. Morrison/Scofield 6-4 6-3
Anderson/Ribany d. Hibbert/Walter 7-5 6-2

Halff/Seghers d. Head/Rosenquest 6-2 2-6 6-2
Curry/Mottram d. Butler/Hermsen 6-1 6-3
Galtier/Strabeova d. Foy/Varin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Brough/DuPont d. Glintenberg/Hollier-Larousse default

Quarterfinals

Fry/Hart d. Amouretti/Bucaille 6-2 6-1
Adamson/Todd d. Anderson/Ribhany 6-4 7-5
Halff/Seghers d. Curry/Mottram 2-6 6-3 7-5
Brough/DuPont d. Galtier/Straubeova 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Todd 6-3 6-3
Brough/DuPont d. Halff/Seghers 6-1 6-1

Final

Doris Hart/Shirley Fry d. Louise Brough/Margaret Dupont 1-6 7-5 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

-------------------------------------------------------

1st Round

Shirley Fry (US)/Ken McGregor (Aus) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Robert Colin 6-1 6-3
Andree Varin/Joseph Hackett (Ire) d. ????

2nd Round

Barbara Scofield (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. ????
Nancy Morrison (US)/Fred Kovalski (US) d. ????
Arlette Halff/Roland Jornu d. ????
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Nelly Adamson/George Worthington (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. ????
Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra d. ????
Bea Walter (GB)/Bolelli d. ????
Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) d. ????

Pat Todd (US)/Bill Talbert (US) d. Simone Barbier/M Lemasson 6-2 6-0
Manuela Bologna (Ity)/Rolando Del Bello (Ity) d. ????
Betty Rosenquest (US)/John Bromwich (Aus) d. Gilberte Jamain/Robert Haillet 6-2 6-0
Francoise Cor/Georges Glasser d. ????
Fry/McGregor d. Varin/Hackett 6-1 6-4
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Gianni Cucelli (Ity) d. ????
Joan Curry (GB)/Geoff Paish (GB) d. ????
Dottie Head (US)/Philippe Washer (Bel) d. ????

3rd Round

Scofield/Morea d. Morrison/Kovalski 6-1 6-4
Hermsen/Hopman d. Halff/Jornu 6-1 6-3
Mottram/Mottram d. Boegner/Borotra 2-6 6-3 15-13
Walter/Bolelli d. Hart/Sedgman default (Sedgeman sprained wrist)

Todd/Talbert d. Bologna/Del Bello 6-1 6-0
Rosenquest/Bromwich d. Cor/Glasser 6-0 6-0
Fry/McGregor d. Bossi/Cucelli 6-2 6-2
Curry/Paish d. Head/Washer 8-6 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals

Scofield/Morea d. Hermsen/Hopman 6-2 6-2
Mottram/Mottram d. Walter/Bolelli 6-3 6-2
Todd/Talbert d. Rosenquest/Bromwich 6-2 6-2
Fry/McGregor d. Curry/Paish 4-6 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Scofield/Morea d. Mottram/Mottram 4-6 6-2 6-2
Todd/Talbert d. Fry/McGregor 2-6 6-2 10-8

Final

Barbara Scofield/Enrique Morea d. Pat Todd/Bill Talbert default (Todd had blistered feet)

-----------------------------------

Summary:

Pat Todd returns two years after the 1948 storm which saw her defaulted to Nelly Adamson-Landry. Toddy is even paired with Nelly in doubles, though one wonders if this was a true reconciliation or forced by the US and French Federations.

With all the world's top ten the steller field progresses to the QF with no major upsets, though Brough struggled to get past Rita Anderson and Bossi, the only non-American to make the quarters, prevailed over Head in a long 3 setter in the 3rd round. Only #8 seed Joan Curry fell, as Scofield outsteadied the Brit at her own game.

"The sensation of the quarterfinals was the defeat of the holder, Mrs du Pont by Miss Scofield. It was a victory for the baseliner over the vollyer on a baseliner's court." (Dunlop p 213). When asked why she lost Margaret replied. "Oh, I just made a couple of bad shots." Dupont's errors came at the net while Scofield drove hard shots to the corners.

Barbara couldn't repeat the upset in the semis vs a battle hardened Todd, a baseliner herself and previous winner at the French. Meanwhile Hart took apart Brough, a serve and volleyer unable to cope with Hart's clay court tactics. Louise missed a smash to go down the crucial break 2-4 and then served a double fault to lose the first set 6-3.

Todd put a titanic fight in the final despite blistered feet,playing with 3 pair of socks. "She ran til the end against the most complete player in the game today." After the end she went to the hospital for treatment, still having two finals the next day.

Fry and Hart had survived a match point in the ladies doubles final on the final day. Totally down and out at 1-6 2-5 and love-30, they staged a brilliant comeback. The match point came at 5-3 40-30 on Brough's serve. The excitement of the match and her victory made up for Pat having to default the mixed final due to her feet. By this point the soles of her feet were just about worn off.

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

The Roland Garros site lists Rita Anderson as the #7, an obvious error as she is in the wrong place in the draw. anne-Marie Seghers is in the correct position to be the #7 seed based on other seedings in the draw.

The 7 defaults in singles probably are due to the notoriously lax French officials.

Mme Curdel (also listed as Mme Curdel-Belliard=nee Edith Belliard, 1930s player.
Dubois=married name of Brunerius

Missing full names for:

Mme Michel Bernard
Mme S Noyon

Missing male names:

M Lemasson

Missing scores:

Missing doubles team for this result in the 1R of doubles: Arlette Halff/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Anderson/Rihbany (can't be in 2 places!) 6-0 7-5

Missing entire first and second rounds in the mixed event. The 3R scores we have come from the New York Times.

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Trove newspaper site. (provided early mixed results)
British Lawn Tennis and Badminton (June 15 issue, page 370)
1951 Dunlop Lawn Tennis Annual (pages 211-217)
The Grand Slam Record Book, volume 2.
The London Times (special thanks To Andrew Tas for tracking down some mixed scores from the LT)
The New York Times.

Roland Garros draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1950_en.pdf

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:27 AM
Dates: May 23 to June 4.
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=46)

1st Round

Margaret Dupont (US) [2]-bye
Andree Varin-bye
Kay Tuckey (GB)-bye
Zus Schmier (Neth)-bye
Nelly Adamson [7]-bye
Georgette Tallandier-bye
Nicla Migliori (Ity) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 6-4
Josette Amouretti d. Beryl Bartlett (SA) 6-3 7-9 8-6

Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-2 6-2
Jean Quertier (GB)-bye
Raymonde Jones-Veber-bye
Jacqueline Foy d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-3 4-6 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus) [6] d. Francoise Cor 6-0 6-0
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Mme Michel Bernard 7-5 3-6 6-2
Helena Matous (Ity) d. Maud Galtier 7-5 7-9 8-6
Georgie Woodgate (GB) d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-1 6-4

Bea Walter (GB)-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Nadia Guinard 6-0 6-4
Myrtil Doubois d. Stella Van Coller (SA) 6-3 6-2
Michelle Bourbonnais d. Jacqueline Boutin 6-2 6-2
Jean Walker-Smith (GB) [4]-bye
Beverly Baker (US) [5] d. Manuela Bologna (Ity) 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Marcellin d. Eliane Scholten (Neth) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Enid Andrews (GB) d Suzanne Savoye 6-4 6-4

Arlette De Cazelet-bye
Joan Curry (GB) d. Gloria Butler (US) default
Barbara Scofield (US)-bye
Joy Mottram (GB) [8] d Francoise Lemal 6-0 6-2
????-bye
Alice Charbonnier (Swt)-bye
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity)-bye
Doris Hart (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Dupont [2] d. Varin 6-1 6-1
Tuckey d. Schmier 6-0 6-0 (*Dunlops has 6-3 6-0)
Adamson [7] d. Taillandier 6-0 6-2
Migliori d. Amouretti 8-10 6-3 6-1 *(Dunlops has 8-10 6-2 6-1)
Fry [3] d. Quertier 6-1 3-6 6-3
Jones-Veber d. Foy 6-4 6-2
Long [6] d. Rigollet 4-6 6-2 8-6
Woodgate d. Matous 6-1 6-4 (*Dunlops 6-1 8-6)

Walter d. Mercelis 6-4 6-2
Baker [5] d. Dubois 6-3 6-2
Marcellin d. Andrews 4-6 7-5 6-3
Walker-Smith [4] d. Bourbonnais 8-6 6-1
De Cazelet d Curry 4-6 6-1 6-2
Mottram [8] d Scofield 6-3 6-3 (*from Dunlops. The NYT has 6-3 6-2)
Charbonnier d ???? default
Hart [1] d. Tonolli 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

DuPont [2] d. Tuckey 6-4 6-4
Adamson [7] d. Migliori 6-1 6-2
Long [6] d Woodgate 6-3 6-4
Fry [3] d. Jones-Veber 8-6 6-1

Baker [5] d. Walter 6-4 6-4
Walker-Smith [4] d. Marcellin 6-1 6-1
De Cazelet d. Mottram [8] 9-7 6-8 6-3
Hart [1] d. Charbonnier 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Dupont [2] d. Adamson [7] 8-6 1-6 6-1
Fry [3] d. Long [6] 12-10 6-1
Walker-Smith [4] d. Baker [5] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hart [1] d. De Cazelet 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Fry [3] d. Dupont [2] 6-2 9-7
Hart [1] d. Walker-Smith [4] 6-2 6-1

Final

Shirley Fry [3] d. Doris Hart [1] 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=23)


1st Round

Nelly Adamson/Thelma Long (Aus) [?]-bye
Francoise Lemal/Georgette Taillandier-bye
Rita Anderson (US)/Joan Curry (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin/Stella Van Coller (SA) default
Barbara Bartlett(SA)/Barbara Scofield (US) d. Simone Barbier/Suzanne Savoye 6-0 6-2
Alice Charnonnier (Swt)/Helena Matous (Ity)-bye
Bea Walter (GB)/Georgie Woodgate (GB) d. Jacqueline Boutin/Arlette De Cazelet 4-6 6-0 6-2
Michelle Bourbonnais/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Myrtil Dubois/Raymonde Veber-Jones 6-2 4-6 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB)/Kay Tuckey (GB) [?]-bye

Zus Schmier (Neth)/Eliane Scholten (Neth) d. Manuela Bologna (Ity)/Violette Rigollet (Swt) 9-7 7-9 6-3
Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Patorni d. Beverly Baker (US)/Gloria Butler (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Nicla Migliori (Ity)/Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) d. Maud Galtier/Jacqueline Kermina 6-2 6-4
Jean Quertier (GB)/Jean Walker-Smith (GB) [?]-bye
Enid Andrews (GB)/Joy Hibbert (GB)-bye
Jacqueline Foy/Andre Varin-bye
Nadia Guinard/Suzanne Schmitt-bye
Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Adamson/Long [?] d. Lemal/Taillandier 6-1 6-0
Bartlett/Scofield d. Anderson/Curry default
Walter/Woodgate d. Charbonnier/Matous 6-3 6-4
Mottram/Tuckey [?] d. Mercelis/Bourdonnais 6-3 4-6 6-0

Pannetier/Patorni d. Schmier/Scholten 6-2 6-3
Quertier/Walker-Smith [?] d. Migliori/Tonnoli 6-1 6-1
Foy/Varin d. Andrews/Hibbert default
Fry/Hart [1] d. Guinard/Schmitt 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Adamson/Long [?] d. Walker/Woogate 6-0 6-2 6-0
Bartlett/Scofield d. Mottram/Tuckey [?] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Quertier/Walker-Smith [?] d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 6-2
Fry/Hart [1] d. Foy/Varin 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Bartlett/Scofield d. Adamson/Long [?] 6-2 7-5
Fry/Hart [1] d. Quertier/Walker-Smith [?] 6-2 6-2


Final

Shirley Fry/Doris Hart [1] d. Beryl Bartlett/Barbara Scofield 10-8 6-3

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

1st Round

Gloria Butler (US)/Philippe Chartrier d. Micheline Imbert/M Glasser 6-1 6-1
Bea Walter (GB)/Robert Freedman (US) d. Andree Varin/M Bardey 6-3 6-3


Thelma Long (Aus)/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Suzanne Schmitt/Jacques Peten (Bel) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

Margaret Dupont (US)/Ken McGregor (US) d. ????
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. ????
Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra d. ????
Jean Walker-Smith (GB)/Howard Walton (GB) d. ????
Shirley Fry (US)/Felicisimo Ampon (Phil) d. Enid Andrews (GB)/Torsten Johansson (Swd) 6-1 6-2
Barbara Scofield (US)/Hal Burrows (US) d. Violette Rigolett (Swt)/Gene Garrett (US) 6-0 3-6 7-5
Jean Quertier (GB)/Patty Roberts (GB) d. ????
Long/Rose d. Georgie Woodgate (GB)/D. Lurie 6-3 6-4

Mottram/Mottram d. ????
Butler/Chatrier d. ????
Beverly Baker (US)/Lew Norgarb (SA) d.
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity)/Marcello Del Bello (Ity) d. ????
Beryl Bartlett (S)/Nigel Cockburn (SA) d. ????
???? d. ????
Walter/Freedman d. ????
Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) [1] d. ????

3rd Round

Dupont/McGregor d. Mercelis/Brichant 6-2 6-1
Galtier/Borotra d. Walker-Smith/Walton 2-6 6-4 6-0
Fry/Ampon d. Scofield/Burrows 6-1 6-1
Long/Rose d. Quertier/Roberts 5-7 6-1 6-2

Mottram/Mottram d. Butler/Chatrier 6-2 6-2
Baker/Norgard d. Tonolli/Del Bello 6-1 6-2
Bartlett/Cockburn d. ????
Hart/Sedgman [1] d. Walter/Freedman 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Dupont/McGregor d. Galtier/Borotra 6-2 6-1
Long/Rose d. Fry/Ampon 8-6 4-6 6-4
Mottram/ Mottram d. Baker/Norgarb 6-4 6-4
Hart/Sedgman [1] d. Bartlett/Cockburn 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Long/Rose d. Dupont/McGregor 6-4 6-2
Hart/Sedgman [1] d. Mottram/ Mottram 6-1 6-0


Final

Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman [1] d. Thelma Long/Mervyn Rose 7-5 6-2

-----------------------------------

Summary:


50,000 attended the event. Fry "stunned" the crowd of 11,000 who came out expecting Doris to win easily. After all, Doris had won 7 of 8 matches vs Shirley earlier in this year alone. The girl from Akron ran for what seemed like miles on the slow terre battue, chasing down Hart's hard shots. Fry used her wheels and good length to blunt Hart's attack. Agter winning set o one Fry fell short in the middle act,coming back from 2-5 to 4-5 before Hart closed it out. From 0-2 in the last set Shirley ran up a 5 consecutive games.

Fry took the title at 6-3 after a deuce game. This was her first singles slam. Well earned too, as she took out world #1 Margaret Dupont in the semis with the same steady game.

In a 1R doubles shapely Beverly Baker and Gloria Butler got applause got their stylish costumes. Bev donned shorts that were half silk and half sharkskin, topped by a green angora sweater. Sartorical splendor couldn't help them with the match though. Le girls attracted the largest crowd of the day outside the court centrale. To further spice things up Pannetier wanted an umpire removed after several close calls, prompting a 4 way argument in English and French at the end of the second set. The French team won the argument and had the umpire removed. The disgusted crowd cheered the Americans in the third-to no avail, as Bev and Gloria seemed upset by the whole episode.

-----------------------------------

Draw Notes:

The Perth Sunday Times provides doubles seeds without giving exact seeding. Fry/Hart were clearly the #1 seeds. The Times also has Scofield seeded rather than Mottram.

In the 1R and 2R of the singles. Dunlop has 5 scores that differ from the Roland Garros singles drawsheet. These scores are as follows and marked by an asterisk*


The Gloria Butler default information is via the NYT.

Aussie papers list Long's 1R opponent as "Mrs Yvonne Core"-but this is probably an error.
Using "Nadia" Guinard per RG site over "Nadine (used by less reliable with names NYT) "

Missing full names for:

Mme Michel Bernard

Missing male names:

M Bardey (note there is a Pierre Garday in the 1952 mixed draw)
M Glasser (note there is a Georges Glasser in later French draws)
D Lurie

Missing scores:


-----------------------------------

Sources:

1952 Dunlop Annual (pages 189-193)
The Grand Slam Record Book, volume 2.
The New York Times.

Roland Garros draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1951_en.pdf (http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1951_en.pdf)

Glamorous Tennis Stars Raise French Eyebrows Australian Associated Press
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas. : 1860 - 1954) Monday 28 May 1951 p 2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:27 AM
Dates: May 20 to June 2
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=49)

1st round

Doris Hart (US) [2]-bye
Janine de la Giroday-bye
Gilberte Jamain-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) [15]-bye
Elena Lehmann (Arg) [7]-bye
Suzanne Pannetier-bye
Julia Wipplinger (SA) [10]- bye
Michelle Bourbannais d. Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-0

Dottie Head (US) [3] d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-0 6-3
Francine Isaac (Bel) d. Annie Passet default
Erika Vollmer-Obst [14] d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 2-6 13-11
Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Andree Varin 6-3 6-1
Joy Mottram(GB) d. Ginette Bucaille [6] 6-0 6-3
Jacqueline Boutin d. Maud Galtier 6-2 6-1
Raymonde Jones-Veber [11] d. Manuela Bologna (Ity) default
Myrtil Dubois d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-4 7-5

Arvilla McGuire (US) d. Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) default
Jacqueline Patorni [12] d. Alice Charbonnier (Swt) 6-0 6-4
Pat Ward (GB) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 9-7 6-4
Maria Weiss (Arg) [5] d. Suzanne Savoye 6-0 6-2
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) [13] d. Josette Amouretti 6-0 6-2
Francoise d. Arlette De Cazalet default
Francoise d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 8-10 6-1 6-1
Charlotte Gazeau d. Susan Partridge (GB) [4] 6-3 3-6 6-2

Joan Curry (GB)[9]-bye
Monique Coste-bye
Violette Rigollet (Swt) [8]-bye
Anna Maria Frisaco (Ity)-bye
Joopy Roos (Neth) [16]-bye
Margarey Carlisle (GB)-bye
Mme Michel-Bernard bye
Shirley Fry (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Hart [2] d. Giroday 6-1 7-5
Mercelis [15] d. Jamain 7-5 6-4
Lehmann [7] d. Pannetier 6-2 6-2
Wipplinger [10] d. Bourbonnais 7-5 6-2
Head [3] d. Isaac 6-0 6-1
Penrose d. Vollmer-Obst [14] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Mottram d. Boutin 6-0 6-1
Jones-Veber [11] d. Dubois 8-6 4-6 6-4

McGuire d. Patorni [12] 6-4 6-4
Weiss [5] d. Ward 6-3 6-1
Redick-Smith [13] d. Core 6-1 6-2
Gazeau d. Lemal 1-6 6-2 6-4
Curry [9]d. Coste default
Rigollet [8] d. Frisaco default
Van Der Wall-Roos [16] d. Carlisle 6-2 6-0
Fry [1]d. Bernard 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Hart [2] d. Mercelis [15] 7-5 10-8
Wipplinger [10] d. Lehmann [7] 6-4 6-1
Head [3] d. Penrose 6-2 6-2
Mottram d. Jones-Veber [11] 7-5 1-6 6-4

Weiss [5] d. McGuire 6-1 6-2
Redick-Smith [13] d. Gazeau 6-3 6-3
Curry [9] d. Rigollet [8] 6-0 6-1
Fry [1] d. Van Der Wall-Roos[16] 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Hart [2] d. Wipplinger [10] 8-6 6-4
Head [3] d. Mottram 6-3 4-6 7-5
Redick-Smith [13] d. Weiss [5] 6-3 6-1
Fry [1] d. Curry [9] 4-6 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Hart [2] d. Head [3] 6-2 8-6
Fry [1] d. Redick-Smith [13] 8-6 6-4

Final

Doris Hart [2] d. Shirley Fry [1] 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=23)

1st Round

Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Julia Wipplinger (SA) [2]- bye
Madeline Imbert/Francoise Lemal-bye
Arvilla McGuire (US)/Jacqueline Patorni bye
Jacqueline Foy/Andree Varin-bye
Joy Mottram (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) [3] d. Ginette Bucaille/Suzanne Schmitt 6-2 6-4
Jacqueline Kermina/Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Michelle Bourbonnais/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) default
Myrtil Dubois/Raymonde Jones-Veber d. Monique Coste/Maud Galtier 6-4 4-6 6-4
Mlle Hure/Annie Haillet-Passet d Annie Soisbault/Erika Vollmer-Obst (Ger) 4-2 retired

Arlette Halff/Anne-Marie Seghers d Margaret Carlisle (GB)/Susan Partridge (GB) 4-6 6-0 6-0
Jacqueline Boutin/Suzanne Pannetier d Nell Hopman (Aus)/Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Gloria Butler (US)/Dottie Head (US)d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd)/Francoise Cor 6-0 6-4
Elena Lehman (Arg)/Maria Weiss (Arg) [4]-bye
Josette Amouretti/Charlotte Gazeau-bye
Joan Curry (GB)/Francine Isaac (Bel)-bye
Alice Charbonnier (Swt)/Joopy Roos (Neth)-bye
Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Redick-Smith/Wipplinger [2] d. Imbert/Lemal 6-2 6-3
McGuire/Patorni d. Foy/Varin 6-8 6-3 6-2
Mottram/Ward [3] d. Kermina/Rigollet 7-5 4-6 6-1
Dubois/Jones-Veber d Hure/Haillet-Passet 6-2 6-2

Halff/Seghers d. Boutin/Pannetier 1-6 6-4 6-3
Butler/Head d. Lehman/Weiss [4] 6-0 6-4
Amouretti/Gazeau d. Curry/Isaac 6-0 6-3
Fry/Hart [1] d. Charbonnier/Van Der Wall-Roos 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Redick-Smith/Wipplinger [2] d. McGuire/Patorni 6-2 6-3
Mottram/Ward [3] d. Dubois/Jones-Veber 6-1 6-2
Halff/Seghers d. Butler/Head 7-5 6-8 7-5
Fry/Hart [1] d. Amouretti/Gazeau 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Redick-Smith/Wipplinger [2] d. Mottram/Ward [3] 6-3 6-2
Fry/Hart [1] d. Halff/Seghers 6-0 6-1

Final

Shirley Fry/Doris Hart [1] d. Hazel Redick-Smith/Julia Wipplinger [2] 7-5 6-1

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=47)

1st Round

Shirley Fry(US)/Eric Sturgess (SA) [2]- bye
Mlle Menache/Alec Sursock (Egypt)-bye
Susan Partridge (GB)/Roger Becker (GB)-bye
Mlle Hure/Henri Pelizza-bye
Myrtil Dubois/Gil de Kermadec-bye
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Don Candy (Aus)-bye
Francoise Lemal/Pierre Bardey-bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Harry Hopman (Aus)-bye

Dottie Head (US)/Grant Golden (US) [4]-bye
Arlette Halff/Georges Glasser d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd)/Robert Laval 6-0 6-1
Andree Varin/Jacques Iemetti d. Annie Passet/Robert Haillet 3-6 6-2 6-3
Elena Lehmann/Milan Branovic (Yug) d. Violette Rigollet (Swt)/Eugene Garrett (US) 7-9 6-4 6-4
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Gino Mezzi (Ity) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Marcel Schaff 6-1 12-10
Alice Charbonnier (Swt)/Rene Buser (Swt) d. Michelle Bourbonnais/Robert Van Meegeren (Neth) 6-2 6-3
Beryl Penrose (Aus)/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Francoise Core/Eugene Saller (Brz) 6-0 6-1
Ginette Bucaille/Marcello del Bello (Ity) d. Madeline Imbert/Roger Dessair 7-5 6-1

Julia Wipplinger (SA)/Derek Capell (SA) d. Annie Soisbault/Torben Ulrich (Den) default
Josette Amouretti/Luis Ayala (Chile) d. Jaboune Coussergue/Marcel Lemasson 5-7 6-1 6-1
Raymonde Jones-Veber/Enrique Morea Arg) d. Joopy Van der Wal Roos (Neth)/Christian Grandet 6-4 6-4
Suzanne Schmitt/Paul Jalabert d. Paquet/R. Delarue 6-2 6-3
Jacqueline Patorni/Jean Borotra d. Manuela Bologna (Ity)/Beppe Merlo (Ity) default
Margaret Carlisle (GB)/Thomas Anderson (GB) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Nerendra Nath (India) 6-1 6-4
Francine Isaac (Bel)/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) d. Jacqueline Kermina/Jean-Claude Molinari 6-2 2-6 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) [3]-bye

Erika Vollmer (Ger)/Fernando Olozaga (Sp)-bye
Arvilla McGuire (US)/Felicisimo Ampon (Phil)-bye
Anne-Marie Seghers/Roger Dubac-bye
Maria Weiss (Arg)/Alejo Russell (Arg)-bye
Pat Ward (GB)/Gerry Oakley (GB-bye
Maud Galtier/Roger Trezel-bye
Charlotte Gazeau/Pierre Grandguillot-bye
Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Fry/Sturgess [2] d. Menache/Sursock 6-0 6-0
Partridge/Becker d. Hure/Pelizza 6-2 6-8 6-0
Redick-Smith/Candy d. Dubois/de Kermadec 6-2 6-2
Hopman/Hopman d. Lemal/Bardey 6-3 6-4
Head/Golden [4] d. Halff/Glasser 6-1 6-1
Varin/Iemetti d. Lehman/Branovic default
Mercelis/Mezzi d. Charbonnier/Buser 6-3 7-5
Penrose/Rose d. Bucaille/del Bello 6-0 6-1

Amouretti/Ayala d. Wipplinger/Capell 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jones-Veber/Morea d. Schmitt/Jalabert 12-10 7-5
Patorni/Borotra d. Carlisle/Anderson 6-4 6-0
Mottram/Mottram [3] d. Isaac/Skonecki 6-1 6-0
McGuire/Ampon d. Volmer Obst/Olozaga 6-3 6-3
Seghers/Dubac d. Weiss/Russell default
Ward/Oakley d. Galtier/Trezel 7-5 12-10
Hart/Sedgman [1] d. Gazeau/Grandguillot default

3rd Round

Fry/Sturgess [2] d. Partridge/Becker 6-1 6-1
Redick-Smith/Candy d. Hopman/Hopman 6-2 6-2
Head/Golden [4] d. Varin/Iemetti 6-2 6-1
Penrose/Rose d. Mercelis/Mezzi 6-3 6-0

Jones-Veber/Morea d. Amouretti/Ayala 10-8 6-1
Mottram/Mottram [3] d. Patorni/Borotra 7-5 6-0
McGuire/Ampon d. Seghers/Dubac 6-1 6-4
Hart/Sedgman [1] d. Ward/Oakley 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

Fry/Sturgess [2] d. Redick-Smith/Candy 5-7 6-2 7-5
Penrose/Rose d. Head/Golden [4] 6-4 6-3
Jones-Veber/Morea d. Mottram/ Mottram [3] 6-8 6-1 6-2
Hart/Sedgman [1] d. McGuire/Ampon 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Fry/Sturgess [2] d. Penrose/Rose 6-3 6-4
Hart/ Sedgman [1] d. Jones-Veber/Morea 6-3 6-4

Final

Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman [1] d. Shirley Fry/Eric Sturgess [2] 6-8 6-3 6-3

-----------------------------------

Summary:

Favorite Doris art got unexpected opposition from Christiane Mercelis in the 3R. A strong forehand from the Belgian extended the fight. She saved two match points in the 16th game of the second set. This was the toughest fight Hart had in winning the event.

Doris Hart got her revenge on Fry in a straight set final. Despite the close 6-4 6-4 score the plat was uninspired despite the huge crowd of 13,000.
Wet and humid conditions may have played a part. Fry made many uncharacteristic errors, double faulting often. Every time she seemed ready to come back another error handed the advantage back to Doris.

Hart shot out to a 5-0 lead. Fry saved 3 set points in getting back to 4-5, only to fail on a another error. The heat affected Fry more than Doris. She made it 4 all before Hart closed out the match.

The last day started with Fry and Hart being too much their South African foes in the ladies doubles final. The Souh Africans volley well, particularly Wipplinger, but lack the severe ground strokes the Americans possess off the ground. This was their third straight French.

Shirley Fry stole the show in the mixed final. Her acrobatic gets "brought the afternoon's most thunderous applause", according to the NYT. The Ohio girl also brought off many volley and overhead winners. When Fry outvolleyed the male Sedgeman at the net to win the game and go up 3-0 in the third she got the greatest ovation of the tournament.

She tired with victory almost in sight though, and Hart and Sedgeman swept the next 6 games to repeat as mixed champions.

The event missed Pat Tood, Louse Brough and especially new sensation Maureen Connolly. All are in ngland playing grass events. Mo's coach "Teach" Tennant wanted her to get grass court practice rather than risk the European clay to English grass adjustment. The French won't get to see Mo until 1953.

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

All draws in draw order according to Dunlops. Seedings fully known for singles and #3-4 seeds inferred from placement in doubles and mixed draws. #1 seeds were at bottom, #2s at top (so these are certain), and #3-4 midway between as in singles.

The Grand Slam record book has Ann Haillet (and not Passet)

Francoise Cor used here (as listed on RG site) but note that Dunlops uses Mme Core (with an "e" on the end). Other sources also use an e.
Mme Cousergue (Mixed draw only) listed by the New York Times in 1953 as "Jaboune".
Mottram=married name of Gannon
Head=maiden name of Knode
Annie Passet had not yet wed her mixed doubles partner Robert Haillet.
Mme Joopy Roos nee Joopy Van Der Wal.
Redick=Redick-Smith
Erika Vollmer listed as Volmer-Obst or even Wolver-Obst depending no source. The double "L" is the more usual rendering.


Missing full names for:

Mlle Hure.
Mme Menarche (Mixed draw only)
Mme Michel Bernard (Dunlop lists her as Mme C Michel-Bernard).


Missing male names:

R. Delarue

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to AndrewTas for full results
Dunlops 1953 annual gives a report and full draws for all 5 events on pages 195-203.
Used the New York Times.
Roland Garros singles draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1952_en.pdf

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:27 AM
Dates: May 20 to May 31.
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Doris Hart(US)[2]-bye
Janine De La Giroday-bye
Ann Shilcock (GB) [15]-bye
Erika Vollmer-Obst (Ger)-bye
Jean Rinkel (GB) [7]-bye
Josette Billaz-bye
Alice Wavre (Swt)-bye
Julia Sampson (US) [10]-bye

Shirley Fry (US)[3] d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-3 6-3
Joan Curry (GB) d. Maud Galtier 6-0 6-0
Raymonde Gimault d. Margaret Carlisle (GB) 6-3 6-3
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) [14] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-3 3-6 13-11
Angela Mortimer (GB) [6] d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 6-1 2-6 11-9
Bea Walters(GB) d. Suzanne Herr (US) 6-0 6-2
Christine Brugnon d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 9-11 6-2 6-4
Nelly Adamson [11] d. Arlette Halff 6-1 6-2

Helen Fletcher (GB) [12] d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-0 6-0
Andree Varin d. Francoise Lemal 8-6 1-6 6-4
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-1 3-6 6-4
Dorothy Knode (US) [5] d. Annie Soisbault 6-0 6-0
Karol Fageros (US) d. Josette Amouretti 6-3 6-2
Ginette Bucaille [13] d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Angele Salvet d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-4 8-6
Annie Haillet d. Baba Lewis (US) [4] default

Michelle Bourbonnais-bye
Ann Gray (US) [9]-bye
Poucette Coessons (Bel)-bye
Susan Chartrier [8]-bye
Violette Rigollet (Swt)-bye
Raymonde Jones-Veber [16]-bye
Christiane Mercelis(Bel)-bye
Maureen Connolly (US)[1]-bye

2nd Round

Hart [2] d. Giroday 6-2 6-3
Shilcock [15] d. Vollmer 6-4 7-5
Rinkel [7] d. Billaz 6-4 6-2
Sampson [10] d. Wavre 7-5 6-2
Fry [3] d. Curry 10-8 6-4
Lazzarino [14] d. Gimault 6-8 6-4 6-0
Mortimer [6] d. Walters 6-0 6-0
Adamson [11] d. Brunon default

Fletcher [12] d. Varin 6-2 6-3
Knodde [4] d. Ten Bosch 6-3 6-2
Bucaille [13] d. Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-1
Salvet d. Haillet 6-1 6-1
Gray [9] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-2
Chatrier [8] d. Coessens 6-3 6-2
Jones-Veber [16] d. Rigollet 0-6 6-2 8-6
Connolly[1] d. Mercelis 6-1 6-3

3rd Round

Hart [2] d. Shilcock [15] 6-2 6-3
Rinkel [7] d. Sampson [10] 6-4 6-2
Fry [3] d. Lazzarino [14] 6-2 6-0
Adamson [11] d. Mortimer [6] 6-2 6-3

Knode [5]d. Fletcher [12] 6-1 6-3
Bucaille [13] d. Salvet 2-6 6-2 6-0
Chatrier [8] d. Gray [9] 8-6 7-5
Connolly[1] d. Jones-Veber [16] 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hart [2] d. Rinkel [7] 6-3 6-3
Fry [3] d. Adamson [11] 6-1 4-6 6-0
Knode [5] d. Bucaille [13] 6-3 6-0
Connolly [1] d. Chatrier [8] 3-6 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Hart [2] d. Fry [3] 8-6 6-4
Connolly [1] d. Knode [5] 6-3 6-3

Final

Maureen Connolly [1] d. Doris Hart [2] 6-2 6-4

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

1st Round

Maureen Connolly (US)/Julia Sampson (US)[2]-bye
Jaboune Coussergue/Annie Haillet-bye
Michelle Bourbonnais/Ida Bourdet-bye
Jacqueline Kermina/Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Gloria Bulter (US)/Annie Soisbault 6-4 5-7 6-4
Nicla Migliori (Ity)/Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) [4] d. Susan Chatrier/Baba Lewis (US) default
Josette Amouretti/Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Joan Curry (GB)/Rita Drobny (GB) 6-3 6-3
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Erika Vollmer-Obst (Ger) d. Ginette Jeantet/Francoise Lemal 6-2 6-4
Maud Galtier/Suzanne Schmitt d. Pilar Barril (Sp)/Ann Gray (US) 6-3 6-4

Francine Isaac (Bel)/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Andree Varin default
Nelly Adamson/Dottie Knode (US) d. Josette Billaz/Raymonde Gimault 6-1 6-1
Arlette Halff/Jacqueline Patorni d. Poucette Coessens (Bel)/Suzanne Herr (US) default
Helen Fletcher (GB)/Jean Rinkel (GB) [3] d. Ginette Bucaille/Bea Walter (GB) 6-3 6-1
Angela Mortimer (GB)/Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Suzanne Herr (US)/Karol Fageros (US) 6-3 6-1
Myrtil Dubois/Raymonde Jones-Veber-bye
Margaret Carlisle (GB)/Alice Wavre (Swt)-bye
Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Coussergue/Haillet 6-1 7-5
Kermina/Rigollet d. Bourbonnais/Bourdet 6-3 3-6 6-2
Lazzarino/Migliori [4] d. Amouretti/Ten Bosch 6-3 5-7 6-3
Galtier/Schmitt d. Hopman/Vollmer-Obst 6-4 4-6 6-1

Adamson/Knode d. Isaac/Mercelis 6-2 6-2
Fletcher/Rinkel [3] d. Halff/Patorni 6-3 6-8 6-3
Mortimer/Shilcock d. Dubois/Jones-Veber 6-2 6-2
Fry/Hart [1] d. Carlisle/???? 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Kermina/Rigollet 6-1 6-3
Lazzarino/Migliori [4] d. Galtier/Schmitt 6-4 5-7 7-5
Fletcher/Rinkel [3] d. Adamson/Knode 2-6 7-5 7-5
Fry/Hart [1] d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-0 6-3

Semifinals

Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Lazzarino/Migliori [4] 6-1 6-2
Fry/Hart [1] d. Fletcher/Rinkel [3] 6-0 6-3

Final

Shirley Fry/Doris Hart [1] d. Maureen Connolly/Julia Sampson [2] 6-4 6-3

-----------------------------------


Mixed Doubles (Draw=47)

1st Round

Maureen Connolly (US)/Mervyn Rose (Aus) [2]-bye
Margaret Carlisle (GB)/Georges Pasquier-bye
Annie Haillet/Robert Haillet-bye
Maud Galtier/Marcel Schaff-bye
Ann Shilcock (GB)/Bernard Destremau-bye
Pilar Barril (Sp)/Umberto Bergamo (Ity)-bye
Christine Brunon/Gerard Pilet-bye
Angela Mortimer (GB)/Ian Vermaak (SA)-bye

Shirley Fry (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) [3] d Francoise Lemal/R Delarue default
Erika Vollmer-Obst (Ger)/Horst Hermann (Ger) d Suzanne Schmitt/Paul Jalabert 6-1 6-2
Rita Drobny (GB)/Orlando Sirola (Ity) d Gloria Butler (US)/Pierre Geelhand (Bel) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Kermina/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) d Arlette Halff/Georges Glasser 6-2 6-4
Dottie Knode (US)/Rex Hartwig (Aus) d Francine Isaac (Bel)/Gino Mezzi (Bel) default
Annie Sosibault/Jacques Peten (Bel) d Suzanne Pannetier/Coco Gentien 6-1 4-6 7-5
Nicla Migliori (Ity)/Rolando Del Bello (Ity) d Ann Gray (US)/Wayne Van Vorhys (US) 6-2 6-4
Raymonde Jones-Veber/Jean Borotra d Suzanne Herr (US)/Yves Thieullent 6-3 10-8

Jacqueline Patorni/Jean Ducos De La Haille d Violette Rigollet (Swt)/Russell Seymour (SA) 6-1 6-3
Helen Fletcher (GB)/Anthony Starte (GB) d Ginette Jeantet/Roger Trezel 6-0 6-1
Christiane Mercellis (Bel)/Jean Lesueur d Josette Billaz/Ivan Devroe (Bel) 6-0 6-3
Nelly Adamson/Ian Ayre (Aus) d Raymonde Gimault/Henry Zalzal (Egypt) 6-0 6-1
Josette Amouretti/Henri Pellizza d Nell Hopman (Aus)/Clive Wilderspin (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Marcello Del Bello (Ity) d Alice Wavre (Swt)/Jim Cody (US) 6-2 6-4
Susan Chatrier/Philippe Chatrier d Jaboune Coussergue/Marcel Lemasson 7-5 4-6 6-2
Julia Sampson (US)/Ken Rosewall (Aus) [4]-bye

Andree Varin/Gil De Kermadec-bye
Bea Walter (GB)/Christian Grandet-bye
Jean Rinkel (GB)/Geoff Paish (GB)-bye
Baba Lewis (US)/Robert Abdesselam-bye
Ginette Bucaille/Bryan Woodroff (SA)-bye
Myrtil Dubois/Guiliano Scriibani (Ity)-bye
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth)/Hans Val Dalsum (Neth)-bye
Doris Hart (US)/Vic Seixas (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Connolly/Rose [2] d Carlisle/Pasquier default
Galtier/Schaff d Haillet/Haillet 6-8 6-4 7-5
Shilcock/Destremau d Barril/Bergamo default
Brunon/Pilet d Mortimer/Vermaak 6-2 6-2
Fry/Morea [3] d Vollmer-Obst/Hermann 6-1 6-4
Drobny/Sirola d Kermina/Skonecki 6-4 7-5
Knode/Hartwig d Soibault/Peten 6-0 6-4
Migliori/R Del Bello d Jones-Veber/Borotra 10-8 6-4

Fletcher/Starte d Patorny/De La Haille 6-2 6-8 6-3
Adamson/Ayre d Mercelis/Lesueur 5-7 6-1 6-0
Amouretti/Pellizza d Lazzarino/M Del Bello 6-3 6-4
Sampson/Rosewall [4] d Chatrier/Chatrier 6-2 6-3
Walter/Grandet d Varin/Kermadec 2-6 6-2 6-2
Rinkel-Paish d Lewis/Abdesselem default
Bucaille/Woodroff vs Dubois/Scgibani double default
Hart/Seixas [1] d Ten Bosch/Val Dalsum 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Connolly/Rose [2] d Galtier/Schaff 6-0 6-3
Shilcock/Destremau d Brunon-Pilet 6-2 6-1
Fry/Morea [3] d Drobny/Sirola 6-4 6-4
Knode/Hartwig d Migliori/Del Bello 4-6 6-4 6-0

Adamson/Ayre d Fletcher/Starte 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sampson/Rosewall [4] d Amouretti/Pellizza 6-4 6-4
Rinkel/Paish d Walters/Grandet 6-3 6-1
Hart/Seixas [1] d ???? default

Quarterfinals

Connolly/Rose [2] d Shilcock/Destremau 6-2 6-2
Fry/Morea [3] d Knode/Hartwig 6-1 4-6 8-6
Sampson/Rosewall [4] d Adamson/Ayre 4-6 6-3 6-3
Hart/Seixas [1] d Rinkel/Paish 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Connolly/Rose [2] d Fry/Morea [3] 6-4 6-8 6-4
Hart/Seixas [1] d Sampson/Rosewall [4] 4-6 6-3 6-2

Final

Doris Hart/Vic Seixas [1] d Mauren Connolly/Mervyn Rose 4-6 6-4 6-0

-----------------------------------

Summary:


At age 18, "Mo" Connolly becomes the youngest ever to win all 4 majors. This is the second leg of her attempt at a "grand slam", and only Doris Hart stood in her way. Doris upset Mo at Rome right before Paris in what turned out to be Connolly's only defeat of 1953. Mo's sizzling shots barely cleared the net, running Doris ragged in set one. The second was close until 4-4, when Mo got the vital break.

-----------------------------------

Draw Notes:

All draws directly from the Dunlop annual and in exact draw order.
Seedings for singles come directly from RG. The #4 seeding of Baba Lewis is bizarre to say the least. As it was she defaulted.
Doubles seeds #3 and #4 could be inverted.

Some names and scores are missing, probably because the French didn't bother to record them. Even one woman's name is missing in the doubles draw (Carlisle's partner. Luckily the NYT identifies her as Alice Wavre) and Herr defaulted with one partner (Coessons) and ended up playing with Fageros!

The NYT makes clear that Henri (and not Pierre) was Amouretti's partner in the mixed.

Recent Name Changes

Bourdet=married name of Adamoff-star of the 1930s.
Chatrier=married name of Partridge, wed to French player Philippe Chartrier.
Drobny=former Rita Anderson, now wed to Jaroslav Drobny.
Haillet=married name of Annie Posset, wed to fellow player Robert Haillet.
Knode=married name of Head.
Francoise Lemal=Mlle F Lemal.
Rigolette=the Mrs Alvensleben of the French draw. She was not yet wed at this time.
Rinkel=married name of Quertier, wed to Dutch player Ivo Rinkel, but keeping British citizenship.
Wavre=married name of Charbonnier. Despite the French site listing she was married at this time (per Dunlop)

Missing male name:

R. Delarue

-----------------------------------

Sources:


Dunlops 1953 annual gives a report and full draws for all 5 events on pages 198-207.

Roland Garros singles draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1953_en.pdf

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:27 AM
Dates: May 18 to May 30
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=54)

1st Round

Nelly Adamson [2]-bye
Heather Robson (NZ)-bye
Shirley Bloomer (GB) [15]-bye
Betsy Abbas(Egypt)-bye
Melita Ramirez (Mex) [7]-bye
Aline Dubois d. Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-3
Dorothy Levine (US) [10] d. Beatrice de Chambure 3-6 6-0 6-3
Francoise Lemal d. Myrtil Dubois 6-4 11-9

Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) [3] default (mumps)
Michelle Bourbonnias d. Dean Folger (US) 6-0 6-0
Edda Buding (Arg) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Josette Amouretti d. Barbara Bradley (US) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Baba Lewis (US) [6] d. Colette Monnot 6-2 6-3
Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) d. Bea Walter (GB) 6-0 6-2
Monique Coste d. Mary Sargeant (GB) 9-7 6-4*
Ginette Bucaille [11] d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-3 6-2

Jacqueline Kermina [12] d. Flo de la Courtie 6-0 6-3
Barbara Kimbrell (US) d. Janine Geranton 6-2 6-1
Violette Alvensleben (Swt) d. Joy Mottram (GB) default
Anne-Marie Seghers [5] d. C. Labesse 6-0 6-1
Jacqueline Patorni d. Mary Kay Morris (US) 6-1 6-1
Suzanne Schmitt d. A. Baxter (GB) [13] default
Poucette Coessons (Bel) d. Cecile Bras 6-1 7-5
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) [4] d. Janine De La Giroday default

Angela Buxton(GB) d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-1 6-2
Pilar Barril (Sp) [14] d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-3 6-4
Andree Varin d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Totta Zehden (Ger) [8]-bye
Maud Galtier-bye
Nicla Migliori (Ity) [16]-bye
Angele Salvet-bye
Maureen Connolly (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Adamson [2] d. Robson 6-3 6-0
Bloomer [15] d. Abbas 6-1 6-4
Ramirez [7] d. Dubois 6-1 6-1
Levine [10] d. Lemal 3-6 6-0 6-3

Bourbonnais d. Crowet 6-0 6-0
Amouretti d. Buding 6-2 6-4
Lewis [6] d. Kaufmann 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bucaille [11] d. Coste 6-1 6-0

Kermina [12] d. Kimbrell 2-6 6-3 6-1
Seghers [5] d. Alvensleben 6-2 6-0
Schmitt d. Patorni 8-6 7-5
Lazzarino [4] d. Coessons 7-9 6-0 6-0

Buxton d. Barril [14] 6-2 6-2
Zehden [8] d. Varin 8-6 7-9 7-5
Galtier d. Migliori [16] 6-4 6-3
Connolly [1] d. Salvet 6-0 6-2

3rd Round

Adamson [2] d. Bloomer [15] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Levine [10] d. Ramirez [7] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Amouretti d. Bourbonnais 10-12 6-1 6-4
Bucaille [11] d. Lewis [6] 7-5 6-3

Seghers [5] d. Kermina [12] 6-1 6-3
Lazzarino [4] d. Schmitt 6-1 6-4
Buxton d. Zehden [8] 6-3 6-4
Connolly [1] d. Galtier 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Adamson [2] d. Levine [10] 6-1 6-2
Bucaille [11] d. Amouretti 6-1 6-1
Lazzarino [4] d. Seghers [5] 6-3 6-3
Connolly [1] d. Buxton 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Bucaille [11] d. Adamson [2] 6-2 6-4
Connolly [1] d. Lazzarino [4] 6-0 6-1

Final

Maureen Connolly [1] d. Ginette Bucaille [11] 6-4 6-1

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=25)

1st Round

Baba Lewis (US)/Pat Ward (GB) [2]-bye
Francoise Lemal/Angele Salvet bye
Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Shirley Bloomer (GB)- bye
Maud Galtier/Suzanne Schmitt d. Poucette Coessens (Bel)/Heather Robson (NZ) 9-7 6-2
Nelly Adamson/Jacqueline Patorni [3 ] d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd)/Ane-Marie Crowet (Bel) default
Myrtil Dubois/Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp)/Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) default
Ilse Buding (Ger)/Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Francine Isaac (Bel)/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Beatrice de Chambure/Cecile Monnot d. Gloria Butler (US)/Angela Buxton default

Michelle Bourbonnais/Andree Varin d. Dean Folger (US)/Mary Kay Morris (US) 6-0 6-0
Barbara Bradley (US)/Barbara Kimbrell (US) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Nicla Migliori (Ity) 9-7 7-5
Violette Alvensleben(Swt)/Bea Walter (GB) d. Arlette Halff/Anne-Marie Seghers 7-5 4-6 6-3
Dorothy Levine (US)/Melita Ramirez (Mex) [4] d. Janine Geranton/Suzanne Pannetier 8-6 7-5
Flo De la Courtie/C Labesse-bye
Ginette Bucaille/Jacqueline Kermina-bye
Josette Amouretti/Monique Coste-bye
Maureen Connolly (US)/Nell Hopman (Aus) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Lewis/Ward [2] d. Lemal/Salvet 9-7 6-4
Galtier/Schmitt d. Abbas/Bloomer 6-3 4-6 6-4
Dubois/Vollmer d. Adamson/Patorni [3] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Chambure/Monnot d. Buding/Zehden 1-6 6-4 6-3

Bradley/Kimbrell d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-3 2-6 6-3
Levine/Ramirez [4] d. Alvensleben/Walter 4-6 5-6 retired
Bucaille/Kermina d. De la Courtie/Labesse 6-3 6-0
Connolly/Hopman [1] d. Amouretti/Coste 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Galtier/Schmitt d. Lewis/Ward [2] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dubois/Vollmer d. Chambure/Monnot 6-2 6-1
Bradley/Kimbrell d. Levine/Ramirez [4] 6-3 7-5
Connolly/Hopman [1] d. Bucaille/Kermina 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Galtier/Schmitt d. Dubois/Vollmer 6-2 6-2
Connolly/Hopman [1] d. Bradley/Kimbrell 6-0 6-1

Final

Maureen Connolly/Nell Hopman [1] d. Maud Galtier/Suzanne Schmitt 7-5 4-6 6-0


-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=46)

1st Round

Pat Ward (GB)/Enrique Morea (Arg) [2]-bye
Flo de la Courtie/Yves Thieullent bye
Gloria Butler (US)/Narendra Nath (Ind)-bye
Colette Monnot/Roy Emerson (Aus)-bye
Jacqueline Patorni/Rex Hartwig (Aus)-bye
Dean Folger (US)/Giorgio Fachini (Ity)-bye
Beatrice de Chambure/Ashley Cooper (Aus)-bye
Anne-Marie Seghers/Gil de Kermadec bye

Jacqueline Kermina/Mervyn Rose (Aus)[3]-bye
Suzanne Schmitt/Paul Jalabert d. Edda Buding (Arg)/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Barbara Bradley (US)/Art Larsen (US) d. Francoise Lemal/Marc Lasry 8-6 7-5
Baba Lewis (US)/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ity) d. Aline Dubois/Pierre Rinderknech 6-3 6-3
Barbara Kimbrell (US)/Basil Katz (US) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jackie Brichant (Bel) 6-2 6-2
Maud Galtier/Jean Ducos d. Totta Zehden (Ger)/Jozsef Asboth (Hun) 7-5 6-2
Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Hal Burrows (US) d. C Labesse/Xavier Perreau-Saussine default
Heather Robson (NZ)/Jeff Robson (NZ) d. Michelle Bourbonnais/Sergio Jacobini (Ity) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Mario Belardinelli (Ity) d. Poucette Coessens (Bel)/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Erika Vollmer (Ger)/Jean Borotra d. Francine Isaac(Bel)/Andras Adam-Stolpa (Hun) 6-2 9-7
Melita Ramirez (Mex)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. A. Baxter/Mark Otway (NZ) 6-1 10-8
Josette Amouretti/Pierre Pellizza d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel)/Gino Mezzi (Ity) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Nicla Migliori (Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity) d. Janine Geranton/P. Halary 6-3 6-1
Andree Varin/Jacques Mey d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt)/Tommy Anderson (GB) default
Pilar Barril (Sp)/Antonio Maggi (Ity) d. Suzanne Pannetier/C Leveque 1-6 9-7 6-3 (unsure of score)
Nelly Adamson/Philippe Washer (Bel) [4]-bye

Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Colin Hannam (GB)-bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Neale Fraser (Aus)-bye
Margareta Bonstrom (Swd)/Sven Davidson (Swd)-bye
Follveider/Michel Follveider-bye
Violette Alvensleben (Swt)/Jean-Pierrel Blondel (Bel)-bye
Bea Walter (GB)/Ramanathan Krishnan (Ind)-bye
Mary Kay Morris (US)/Christian Grandet-bye
Maureen Connolly (US)/Lew Hoad (Aus) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Ward/Morea [2] d. Courtie/Thieullent 6-1 6-1
Butler/Nath d. Monnot/Emerson 6-4 6-4
Patorni/Hartwig d. Folger/Fachini 6-0 6-3
Seghers/Kermadec d. Chambure/Cooper 6-4 6-2
Kermina/Rose [3] d. Schmitt/Jalabert 7-5 6-3
Lewis/Pietrangeli d. Bradley/Larsen 6-1 6-3
Galtier/Ducos d. Kimbrell/Katz 7-5 2-6 7-5
Abbas/Burrows d. Robson/Robson 6-4 6-3

Lazzarino/Belardinelli d. Vollmer/Borotra 4-6 6-2 6-2
Ramirez/ Howe d. Amouretti/Pellizza 6-4 6-1
Varin/ J Mey d. Migliori/Lazzarino 6-3 6-2
Adamson/Washer [4] d. Barril/Maggi 6-4 10-8
Hopman/ Fraser d. Bloomer/Hannam default
Bonstrom/ Davidson d. Follveider/Follveider 6-4 7-5
Walter/ Krishnan d. Alvensleben/ Blondel 2-6 6-3 10-8
Connolly/Hoad [1] d. Morris/Grandet 6-1 6-4

3rd Round

Ward/Morea [2] d. Butler/Nath 7-5 6-2
Patorni/Hartwig d. Seghers/Kermadec 6-3 6-3
Kermina/Rose [3] d. Lewis/Pietrangeli 6-3 6-2
Galtier/ Ducos d. Abbas/Burrows 6-3 3-6 6-3

Ramirez/Howe d. Lazzarino/Belardinelli 6-0 6-4
Adamson/Washer [4] d. Varin/Mey 6-1 6-4
Hopman/Fraser d. Bonstrom/Davidson 6-2 7-5
Connolly/Hoad [1] d. Walter/Krishnan 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Patorni/Hartwig d. Ward/Morea [2] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Kermina/Rose [3] d. Galtier/Ducos 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Washer [4] d. Ramirez/Howe 6-3 8-6
Connolly/Hoad [1] d. Hopman/Fraser 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Patorni/Hartwig d. Kermina/Rose [3] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Connolly/Hoad [1] d. Adamson/Washer [4] 5-7 6-2 6-2

Final

Maureen Connolly/Lew Hoad [1] d. Jacqueline Patorni/Rex Hartwig 6-4 6-3

-----------------------------------

Summary

Maureen Connolly started and ended as the odds on favorite in the weakest French field since 1939. No Doris Hart, Shirley Fry, or many other world top tenners robbed the women's events of drama.

On the non "Mo" side of draw #3 seed Helen Fletcher defaulted due to mumps, throwing her section wide open. Unheralded Frenchwoman and #11 seed Ginette Bucaille came through to the semifinals, surely a better than expected showing. It was here that the big upset of the event happened, as Ginette ousted #2 seed and former Frennch champ (in 1948) Nelly Adamson. Nelly had only recently returned to tournament play in April after being out 7 months with a sore shoulder. Connolly flattened Italian Silvana Lazzarino in the other semi. Silvana chips her backhands and wallops her forehands. She has nothing to hurt Connolly with though. The cute personality of the Italian elicits wild cheers from the semi crowd of 12,000 when she finally wins a game down 0-6 0-5.

A capacity crowd of 12,000 is pleasantly surprised as Ginette puts up a fight in the first set, only losing it at 6-4. The Frenchwoman even led 2-0, using slow loopy shots to throw off the hard hitters rthym. At 4 all Connolly broke and the quickly had the match in hand. The 27 year old housewife had nothing to be ashamed of when it ended at 6-4 6-1. "Babe Ruthless" as the Brits call her dropped only 14 games in 5 matches.

The last day is set aside for the doubles finals. 4,000 come out to watch. In the ladies doubles final surprise finalists Maud Galtier and Suzanne Schmitt "put up a gallant fight despite their obvious technical inferiority" (WT,p21). Maud is so old school she still serves underhanded! The Frenchwomen do well to get the middle set. Naturally the French pair directed all their shots to the older Nell. It's a sweet win for Nell, whose primary job to to chaperone Mo Connolly around this year. This is Hopman's only doubles slam outside Australia.

Little Mo wrapped it all up by winning the "Triple" in capturing the mixed title. She even won several points at net in quick fire exchanges, even serving an ace against Hartwig.

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

In the 2R of the doubles Violette Alvensleben and Bea Walter retired up 6-4 6-5 vs Levine/Ramirez, probably on going up match point. Violette had to travel back to her native Switzerland the next day.


World Tennis has Coste d Mrs Burrows (and not Mary Sargeant) in the 1R.

RG incorrectly has Yola Ramirez. In fact it was her older sister Melita at the 1954 French, per World Tennis and other sources.


Missing Names

A. Baxter
Mme Michel-Bernard
C. Labesse
Mary Sargeant (GB) or Mrs Burrows? (probably not wed to Hal Burrows of the US)


Missing male name:

P Halary
C Leveque

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the hard to find doubles scores.
Grand Slam Tennis book.
The New York Times
Roland Garros singles draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1954_en.pdf
World Tennis, pages 16-23 of July 1954 issue (but missig pages 19-20, which gave reports on the ladies).

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:28 AM
Dates: May 24 to June 5
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=55)

1st Round

Angela Mortimer (GB) [2]-bye
Francisca Leland (US)-bye
Dora Kilian (SA)-bye
Anne-Marie Seghers [15]-bye
Erika Vollmer (Ger) [7] d. Mary Carter (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Francoise Lemal d. Monique Pouchain (Bel) 4-0 retired.
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Maud Galtier [10] 9-7 5-7 6-3
Colette Monnot d. Margaret Manset (US) 7-5 2-6 6-1

Darlene Hard (US) [3] d. Angele Salvet 6-3 6-3
Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Francoise Cor 6-1 6-1
Totta Zehden (Ger) [14] d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Beatrice de Chambure d. Chiara Ramorino (Ity) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Pat Ward (GB) [6] d. Josette Billaz 10-8 4-6 6-2
Jennifer Staley(Aus) d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-0 6-2
Beryl Penrose (Aus) [11] d. Marta Javori (Hun) default
Suzanne Schmitt d. Annie Haillet 6-3 6-4

Raymonde Gimault d. Andreina Sciandone (Ity) default
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) [12] d. Flo de la Courtie 6-2 6-3
Connie Ball (US) d. Jacqueline Kermina default
Shirley Bloomer (GB) [8] d. Andree Varin default
Fay Muller (Aus) d. Jennifer Middleton 6-4 6-1
Angela Buxton (GB) [13] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-0
Jacqueline Patorni d. Teresa Vilarnau (Sp) 6-1 6-3
Dottie Knode (US) [4] d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Inge Vogler (Ger) d. Josette Amouretti 6-4 6-2
Michelle Bourbonnais d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [9] default
Nell Hopman(Aus) d. Francine Isaac(Bel) 4-0 retired.
Ginette Bucaille [8]-bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) [16]-bye
Susan Chatrier-bye
Josefa de Riba (Sp)-bye
Beverly Fleitz (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Mortimer [2] d. Leland 6-1 6-2
Kilian d. Seghers [15] 6-3 7-5
Vollmer [7] d. Lemal 6-3 6-2
Ten Bosch d. Monnot 6-3 6-1
Brewer d. Hard [3] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Zehden [14] d. Chambure 7-5 6-4
Ward [6] d. Hoad 6-4 6-2
Penrose [11] d. Schmitt 6-0 8-6

Redick-Smith [12] d. Gimault 6-0 7-5
Bloomer [8] d. Ball 6-3 7-5
Buxton [13] d. Muller 6-4 6-3
Knode [4] d. Patorni 6-2 6-0
Bucaille [8] d. Hopman 6-2 7-5
Vogler d. Bourbonnais 3-6 6-1 8-6
Pericoli [16] d. Chatrier 3-6 6-2 6-2
Baker [1] d. Riba 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

Mortimer [2] d. Kilian 7-5 7-5
Vollmer [7] d. Ten Bosch 6-2 6-2
Brewer d. Zehden [14 6-3 5-7 6-3
Penrose [11] d. Ward [6] 6-4 6-2

Bloomer [8] d. Redick-Smith [12] 7-5 4-6 6-0
Knode [4] d. Buxton [13] 6-4 7-5
Bucaille [8] d. Vogler 6-4 6-2
Fleitz [1] d. Pericoli [16] 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Mortimer [2] d. Vollmer [7] 6-3 6-4
Brewer d. Penrose [11] 7-5 6-8 6-3
Knode [4] d. Bloomer [8] 6-3 6-3
Fleitz [1] d. Bucaille [8] 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Mortimer [2] d. Brewer 6-1 6-1
Knode [4] d. Fleitz [1] 6-2 6-3

Final

Angela Mortimer [2] d. Dottie Knode [4] 2-6 7-5 10-8.

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=27)


1st Round

Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) [2]-bye
Josette Amouretti/Michelle Bourbonnais-bye
Ingre Vogler (Ger)/Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Flo de la Courtie/Annie Soisbault 6-2 6-4
Beatrice de Chambure/Colette Monnot d. Heather Brewer (Ber)/Jennifer Middleton (GB) 6-2 6-2
Mary Carter (Aus)/Beryl Penrose (Aus) [3] d. Connie Ball (US)/Francisca Leland (US) 6-0 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Chiara Ramorino (Ity) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Totta Zehden (Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Josette Billaz/Susan Chatrier d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel)/Monique Pouchain (Bel) 6-2 6-2
Ruth Kaufmann (Swt)/Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Myrtil Dubois/Jacqueline Patorni 9-7 6-3

Ginette Bucaille/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Francoise Cor/Francine Isaac (Bel) default
Angela Buxton (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Angele Salvet default
Fay Muller (Aus)/Jenny Staley (Aus) d. Francoise Lemal/Suzanne Schmitt 6-2 6-4
Dora Kilian(SA)/Hazel Redick Smith (SA) [4] d. Carmen Lampe (US)/Michelberger 6-2 6-2
Maud Galtier/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Josefa de Riba (Sp)/Teresa Vilarnau 6-1 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Dottie Knode (US)-bye
Madeleine Imbert/Ginette Jeantet-bye
Beverly Fleitz (US)/Darlene Hard (US) [1] bye

2nd Round

Bloomer/Ward [2] d. Amouretti/Bourbonnais 6-1 6-4
Vogler/Vollmer d. Chambure/Monnot 6-2 6-2
Carter/Penrose [3] d. Pericoli/Ramorino 6-1 6-1
Billaz/Chatrier d. Kaufmann/Ten Bosch 6-4 6-3

Buxton/Mortimer d. Bucaille/Mercelis 6-2 7-5
Kilian/Redick Smith [4] d. Muller/Staley 6-1 6-3
Hopman/Knode d. Galtier/Seghers 1-6 6-1 6-3
Fleitz/Hard [1] d. Imbert/Jeantet 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Bloomer/Ward [2] d. Vogler/Vollmer 6-3 8-6
Carter/Penrose [3] d. Billaz/Chatrier 6-3 6-2
Buxton/Mortimer d. Kilian/Redick Smith [4] 6-4 7-9 6-3
Fleitz/Hard [1] d. Hopman/Knode 6-0 7-5

Semifinals

Bloomer/Ward [2] d. Carter/Penrose [3] 6-2 4-6 7-5
Fleitz/Hard [1] d. Buxton/Mortimer 8-6 3-6 6-4

Final

Beverly Fleitz/Darlene Hard [1] d. Shirley Bloomer/Pat Ward [2] 7-5 6-8 13-11

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Quarter Finals

Jenny Staley (Aus)/Luis Ayala (Chile) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Bobbie Wilson (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Mary Carter (Aus)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Russell Seymour (SA) 7-5 1-6 6-2
Darlene Hard (US)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Dottie Knode (US)/Sid Schwartz (US) 6-4 6-2
Beryl Penrose (Aus)/George Worthington (Aus) d. Josette Billaz/Giorgi Fachini (It) 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Staley/Ayala d. Carter/Quist 6-2 3-6 6-3
Hard/Forbes d. Penrose/Worthington 6-2 7-5

Final

Darlene Hard/Gordon Forbes d. Jennifer Staley/Luis Ayala 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----------------------------------

Summary:

At the start of the event there is no favorite. Maureen Connolly cannot defend due to her riding accident. Doris Hart and Louise Brough are on graas in England. In fact no woman in the field has ever won a grand slam singles except for Beryl Penrose, the recent Aussie winner, seeded #11. Beverly Baker is top seed, but untested on clay.

Angela Mortimer becomes only the second non-American to win a "Big Three" slam (The French, Wimbledon, or US) since World War II. Only after 2 hours and 15 minutes of nail biting drama in searing heat is she able ro raise the trophy aloft over her head.

Knode won the first at 6-2 and to all appearances was about to drop the next by the same score. But at 5-2 40-0 Angela lost 3 set points and fought back to 5 apiece. Mortimer then took two games on the trot to tie matters.

The 9,000 who show for the 3 doubles finals on the last day are treated to a classic women's doubles final. Fleitz and Hard stare down 6 match points. Towards the end Hard's acrobatic net play pulls the Americans through over the British pair.

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

The draw order in singles follows the RG site.
The RG site has two #8 seeds-clearly an error. Either Bloomer or Bucaille were probably #5.


Chatrier=nee Partridge of Britain.
Fleitz=nee Baker.
Vilarnau=Teresa Vilarnau of Spain. Thanks to LKK for finding her first name.


Missing Results

We are essentially missing all the mixed draw before the quarterfinals.

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results in the women's doubles, including the 1st round
Dunlops Annual 1956, pages 217-20. (this year sadly does not include full draws)
The New York Times
Roland Garros singles draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1955_en.pdf
When possible we need to see World Tennis, which will contain many results.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:28 AM
Dates: May 15 to May 27
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=55)

1st Round

Dottie Knode (US) [2]-bye
Monique Coste-bye
Fay Muller(Aus)-bye
Angela Buxton (GB) [15]-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Flo de la Courtie [7] 6-4 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger) [10] d. Alive Wavre (Swt) 6-1 6-4
Anne-Marie Seghers d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-3 6-0

Althea Gibson (US) [3] d. Raymonde Gimault 6-1 6-1
Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Maud Galtier 6-1 6-3
Jean Forbes (SA) d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Ginette Bucaille [14] d. Pilar Barrill (Sp) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Shirley Bloomer (GB) [6] d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-1 6-3
Michelle Bourbonnais d. Aline Nenot 8-6 3-6 7-5
Nicla Migliori (Ity) d. Jennie Wienese (Neth) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Thelma Long (Aus) [11] d. Cecile Trancart 6-1 6-2

Darlene Hard (US) [12] d. Ingrid Metzner (Brz) 6-0 5-7 6-3
Jacqueline Kermina d. Jacqueline Trauttmann 6-0 6-8 6-2
Colette Monnot d. Poucette Coessens (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [5] d. Andree Varin 6-1 6-1
Annalisa Bellani (Ity) [13] d. Eliane Launay 6-0 6-3
Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-4 6-4
Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Bea Walter(GB) 6-0 6-2
Francoise Lema d. Mary Hawton (Aus) [4] 1-6 6-4 6-3

Barbel Alhert (Ger) d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Suzanne Le Besnerais [9] d. Chiara Ramorino (Ity) default
Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Jacqueline Amouretti 6-1 6-3
Barbara Davidson-(US) [8]-bye
Myrtil Dubois [16]-bye
Monique Pouchain (Bel)-bye
Angele Salvet-bye
Angela Mortimer(GB) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Knode [2] d. Coste 6-4 6-1.
Buxton [15] d. Muller 6-4 6-4
E Buding [10] d. Mercelis 6-4 9-7
Seeney d. Seghers 6-8 7-5 9-7

Gibson [3] d. Puzejova 6-4 6-2.
Bucaille [14] d. Forbes 0-6 6-4 6-4
Bloomer [6] d. Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2.
Long [11] d. Migliori 7-5 6-2.

Hard [12] d. Kermina 6-1 6-3.
Kormoczy [5] d. Monnot 6-0 6-1.
Bellani [13] d. O'Donnell 6-2 6-4
I Buding d. Lemal 6-0 6-1
Le Besnerais [9] d. Alhert 6-1 4-6 6-4
Hoad d. Davidson [8] 1-6 6-2 7-5.
Dubois [16] d. Pouchain 6-4 6-0
Mortimer [1] d. Salvet 7-5 6-2.

3rd Round

Buxton [15] d. Knode [2] 4-6 7-5 6-1.
E Buding [10] d. Seeney 6-2 6-3.
Gibson [3] d. Bucaille [14] 6-1 6-1
Bloomer [6] d. Long [11] 6-3 7-5.

Kormoczy [5] d. Hard [12] 4-6 7-5 6-3.
I Buding d. Bellani [13] 1-6 6-3 6-3.
Hoad d. Le Besnerais [9] 6-2 6-2
Mortimer [1] d. Dubois [16] 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Buxton [15] d. E Buding [10] 8-6 6-1
Gibson [3] d. Bloomer [6] 6-2 6-1
Kormoczy [5] d. I Buding 6-1 6-1
Mortimer [1] d. Hoad 6-0 4-6 7-5

Semifinals

Gibson [3] d. Buxton [15] 2-6 6-0 6-4
Mortimer [1] d. Kormoczy [5] 6-4 6-3

Final

Althea Gibson [3] d. Angela Mortimer [1] 6-0 12-10

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=27)

1st Round

Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB)[2]-bye
Margaret O'Donnell (Aus)/Jennie Weinese (Neth)-bye
Gloria Butler (US)/Barbara Davidson (US) d. Annalisa Bellani (Ity)/Nicla Migliori (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Jenny Hoad (Aus)/Fay Muller (Aus) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie 6-3 6-2
Darlene Hard (US)/Dottie Knode (US) [3] d. Francoise Lemal/Annie Soisbault 6-0 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Susy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Barbel Alhert (Ger)/Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-2 6-0
Maud Galtier/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Pilar Barril (Sp)/Alice Wavre (Swt) 6-3 6-0
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Ingrid Metzner (Brz) d. Monique Coste/Bea Walter (GB) 6-3 6-2

Ginette Bucaille/Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Francine Isaac (Bel)/Monique Pouchain (Bel) 6-0 6-2
Jean Forbes (SA)/Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Raymonde Gimault/Aline Nenot 6-4 6-1
Edda Buding (Ger)/Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Myrtil Dubois/Jacqueline Kermina 6-0 6-1
Angela Buxton (GB)/Althea Gibson (US) [4] d. Eliane Launay/Michel Berger 6-2 6-0
Jacqueline Amouretti/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Poucette Coessens (Bel)/Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-2 6-0
Beatrice de Chambure/Colette Monnot-bye
Michellle Bourbonnais/Andree Varin-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Thelma Long (Aus) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Bloomer/Mortimer [2] d. O'Donnell/Weinese default
Hoad/Muller d. Butler/Davidson 6-2 6-3.
Hard/Knode [3] d. Hopman/Kormoczy [4] 6-0 7-5.
Galtier/Seghers d. Mercelis/Metzner 10-8 8-6

Bucaille/Le Besnerais d. Forbes/Seeney 5-7 7-5 6-0
Buxton/Gibson [4] d. Buding/Buding 5-7 7-5 6-0
Amouretti/Puzejova d. de Chambure/Monnot 6-2 3-6 6-3
Bourbonnais/Varin d. Hawton/Long [1] default

Quarterfinals

Hoad/Muller d. Bloomer/Mortimer [2] 6-4 3-6 6-2.
Hard/Knode [3] d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 6-0.
Buxton/Gibson [4] d. Bucaille/Le Besnerais 6-4 7-5.
Amouretti/Puzejova d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-3 6-1.

Semifinals

Hard/Knode [3] d. Hoad/Muller 6-3 6-3
Buxton/Gibson [4] d. Amouretti/Puzejova 7-5 3-6 6-2.

Final

Angela Buxton/Althea Gibson [4] d. Darlene Hard/Dottie Knode [3] 6-8 8-6 6-1

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=44)

First Round

Jenny Staley (Aus)/Lew Hoad (Aus) [2]-bye
Monique Pouchain (Bel)/Manuel Morales (Dom)-bye
Colette Michelberger/Jean de la Prade-bye
Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon-bye
Angela Buxton (GB)/Torsten Johansson (Swd)-bye
Francoise Lemal/Istvan Gulyas (Hun)-bye
Nicla Migliori (Ity)/Jozsef Asboth (Hun) bye
Pilar Barril (Sp)/Andres Gimeno (Sp)-bye

Darlene Hard (US)/Bob Howe (Aus) [3]-bye
Angele Salvet/Vladimir Lerque (Ecu)-bye
Anne-Marie Seghers/Dean Brinkman (US) d. Colette Monnot/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ilse Buding (Ger)/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Andras Adam-Stolpa (Hun) 6-0 2-6 6-3
Althea Gibson (US)/Tony Vincent (US) d. Eliane Launay/Michel Follveider 6-0 2-6 6-3
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javosky (Cz) d. Fay Muller (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Suzanne le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert d. Jacqueline Amouretti/Mustapha Belkhodja (Tun) 7-5 8-6
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Rod Laver (Aus) d. Ingrid Metzner (Brz)/Andres Hammersley (Chile) 6-4 6-4

Barbara Davidson (US)/Don Candy (Aus) d. Annie Soisbault/Jean-Pierre Bergerat 6-3 6-1
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Gino Mezzi (Bel) d. Flo de la Courtie/Georges Deniau 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Kermina/Pierre Darmon d. Edda Buding (Ger)/Nadin Hajjar (Libya) 6-2 6-3
Daphne Seeney (Aus)/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Raymonde Gimault/EN Powers (US) 6-2 6-1
Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra d. Anne-Marie Crowet/Roland Borghini (Mon) 6-2 6-3
Margaret O'Donnell (Aus)/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Poucette Coessens (Bel)/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 2-6 6-3 6-4
Francine Isaac (Bel)/Emilio Martinez (Sp)-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Ian Vermaak (SA) [4]-bye

Andree Varin/Pierre Rinderknech-bye
Dottie Knode (US)/Irvin Dorfman (US)-bye
Marie-Odile Bouchet/Marc Lasry-bye
Jean Forbes (SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA)-bye
Myrtil Dubois/Jacques Chaban Delmas-bye
Bea Walter (GB)/Christian Grandet bye
Alice Wavre (Swt)/Samir el-Khoury (Libya)-bye
Thelma Long (Aus)/Luis Ayala (Chile) [1]-bye

Second Round

Pouchain/Morales d. Staley/Hoad [2] default
Halff/Brugnon d. Michel Berger/de la Prade 9-7 6-3
Buxton/Johansson d. Lemal/Gulyas 6-3 7-5
Barril/Gimeno d. Migliori/Asboth default
Hard/Howe [3] d. Salvet/Lerque 6-1 6-2
I Buding/Reyes d. Seghers/Brinkman 7-5 7-5
Gibson/Vincent d. Puzejova/Javosky 4-6 6-2 8-6
Le Besnerais/Jalabert d. Hopman/Laver 6-2 1-6 6-3

Davidson/ Candy d. Mercellis/ Mezzi 6-2 15-13
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Kermina/ Darmon 6-1 6-1
Galtier/ Borotra d. O'Donnel/ Davidson 4-6 6-4 9-7
Isaac/ Martinez d. Hawton/ I Vermaak [4] default
Knode/ Dorfman d. Varin/ Rinderknech 6-3 2-6 14-12
Forbes/ G Forbes d. Bouchet/ Lasry 6-1 6-3
Walter/ Grandet d. Dubois/Chaban Delmas 6-3 3-6 6-4
Long/Ayala [1] d. Wavre/ Khoury 6-1 6-1

Third Round

Halff/Brugnon d. Pouchain/Morales 6-2 7-5
Barril/Gimeno d. Buxton/Johansson 7-5 7-5
Hard/Howe [3] d. I Buding/Reyes 6-3 6-3
Gibson/Vincent d. Le Besnerais/Jalabert 5-7 7-5 6-4

Seeney/Fancutt d. Davidson/Candy 4-6 6-3 7-5
Galtier/ Borotra d. Isaac/Martinez 6-4 3-6 6-2
Forbes/Forbes d. Knode/Dorfman 6-4 6-1
Long/Ayala [1] d. Walter/Grandet 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Barril/Gimeno d. Halff/ Brugnon 6-4 6-4
Hard/ Howe [3] d. Gibson/Vincent 6-3 6-1
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Galtier/Borotra 5-7 6-0 6-3
Long/Ayala [1] d. Forbes/Forbes 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Hard/Howe [3] d. Barril/Gimeno 6-3 6-1
Long/Ayala [1] d. Seeney/Fancutt 5-7 8-6 6-3

Final

Thelma Long/Luis Ayala [1] d. Darlene Hard/Bob Howe [3] 4-6 6-4 6-1

-----------------------------------

Summary:


Althea finally wins for the first time over Mortimer after losing 4 previous times to the Brit. At first Althea raced through so fast it was if she had a plane to catch, winning a 6-0 bagel. "Mort" didn't go down without a fight though. After 7 deuces she finally won a game. As she started to relax and stay even in the second the French crowd of 12,500 warmed to the contest, which overshadowed the men's final. Angela struggled to hold but stayed even until broken at 9 all. she got a reprieve when Gibson also dropped serve, but when Althea had a second chance she held.

She served "a sizzling ace" to wrap it up and was so excited she jumped over the net at the end to hug her opponent. It is Gibson's 7th straight title and the 13th event she's won during her 1956 campaign.

In the semis 8,000 fans gave the American a difficult time, booing her at times as she made her debut on center court against her doubles partner. In the third set Gibson broke her shoulder strap. "The crowd roared. Miss Buxton rushed to Miss Gibson's side and escorted her off to the dressing room." Gibson came back and raced out to a 4-1 lead before Buxton's net rushing tactics made it a close match. As Anglea reached 4-5 Gibson tossed to her racquet to the ground in disgust from a combination of frustration with the crowd and Buxton's tough play. The last game reached deuce when Buxton saved two match points with lobs, but Althea won with a winning volley.

Althea finished a perfect two weeks for her by hitting an overhead throw Dottie Knode's feet on match point to take the double title with friend Angela Buxton. Darlene Hard , usually so dynamic in doubles, flubbed many easy shots at net and off the ground.

-----------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Missing Names:

Mme Michelberger (doubles only)

Missing Male Names:

EN Powers (An American living in Paris)

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for all the results
Roland Garros site at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1956_en.pdf
World Tennis

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:28 AM
Dates: May 21 to June 1
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Dorothy Knode (US)[2] d. Henriette Siarry 6-2 6-3
Val Forbes (SA) d. Jacqueline Berson 6-4 6-1
Pilar Barril (Sp) [15] d. Marta Peterdy 6-4 5-7 7-5
Josette Billaz d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-1 6-2
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)[7] d. Anne-Marie Crowet(Bel) 6-2 6-2
Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. Andree Varin 8-6 6-4
Heather Brewer (Ber) [10] d. Fran Marshall (Ken) default
Maud Galtier d. Maria Bueno (Brz) default

Christiane Mercelis (Bel) [3] d. Michelle Bourbonnais 6-3 8-6
Irene de Lansalut d. Monique Pouchain (Bel) default
Erika Vollmer (Ger) [14] d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-4
Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Maria Weiss (Sp) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Mary Hawton(Aus) [6] d. Jennie Wienese (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-4 6-4
Jacqueline Kermina [11] d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-2 6-4
Anne Haydon (GB) d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) default

Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 6-4
Ginette Bucaille [12] d. Colette Monnot 6-1 6-2
Carolyn Liguori (US) d. Jacqueline Trauttmann 6-1 6-2
Darlene Hard (US)[5] d. Gyulane Erdodi (Hun) 6-1 6-2.
Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Susan Chatrier 6-3 5-7 6-2
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [13] d. Christine Truman (GB) 7-5 6-0
Ann Bedard (Can) d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) default
Edda Buding (Ger)[4] d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-1 6-2

Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) default
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [9] d. Raymonde Gimault 6-3 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) d. Karol Fageros (US) default
Annalisa Bellani (Ity)[8] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-3
Aline Nenot d. Anne-Marie Seghers 8-6 0-6 7-5
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [16] d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 6-4
Flor de la Coutrie d. Monique Coste 3-6 9-7 6-0
Shirley Bloomer (GB)[1] d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

Knode [2] d. Forbes 6-2 6-2
Barril [15]d. Billaz 6-0 2-6 6-4
Fancutt d. Lazzarino [7] 6-2 6-0
Brewer [10] d. Galtier 6-4 6-4
Mercelis [3] d. Lansalut 6-2 7-5
Vollmer [14] d. Le Besnerais 3-6 6-4 6-4
Hawton [6] d. I.Buding 4-6 6-2 6-0
Haydon d. Kermina [11] 6-3 6-2

Hellyer d. Bucaille [12] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hard [5] d. Liguori 6-0 6-1
Puzejova [13] d. Reynolds 8-6 6-1
E.Buding [4] d. Bedard 6-0 6-1
Kormoczy [9] d. Hoad 7-5 6-1
Bellani [8] d. Jedrejowska 6-2 6-2
Ramirez [16] d. Nenot 6-1 6-3
Bloomer[1] d. Courtie 6-2 6-1.

3rd Round

Knode [2] d. Barril [15] 6-0 6-0
Brewer [10] d. Fancutt 6-3 6-3
Mercelis[3] d. Vollmer [14] 6-2 6-2
Haydon d. Hawton [6] 6-3 7-5

Hard [5] d. Hellyer 6-3 7-5
Puzejova [13] d. E.Buding [4] 5-7 6-1 7-5
Kormoczy [9] d. Bellani [8] 6-1 6-2
Bloomer [1] d. Ramirez [16] 8-6 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Knode[2] d. Brewer [10] 6-1 9-7
Haydon d. Mercelis [3] 6-2 6-1
Puzejova [13] d. Hard [5] 6-3 5-7 8-6
Bloomer [1] d. Kormoczy [9] 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Knode [2] d. Haydon 6-4 10-8
Bloomer [1] d. Puzejova [13] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Final

Shirley Bloomer [1] d. Dottie Knode [2] 6-1 6-3

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=31)

1st Round

Mary Hawton (Aus)/Dottie Knode (US) [2] d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel)/Monique Pouchain (Bel) default
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth)/Jennie Wienese (Neth) 6-0 6-3
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Carolyn Liguori (US) 6-3 6-1
Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) d. Maud Galtier/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 2-6 6-2
Ginette Bucaille/Susan Chatrier [3] d. Charlotte Gazaeu/Simone Hollier-Larousse 6-1 7-5
Pilar Barril (Sp)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Mme Michel Follveider/Colette Michelberger 6-2 6-0
Annalisa Bellani (Ity)/Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Raymonde Gimault/Micheline Lucot 2-6 6-2 6-2
Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Aline Nenot 8-6 3-6 6-3

Jacqueline Kermina/Marta Peterdy d. Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Heather Robson (NZ) 4-6 10-8 6-3
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Jacqueline Berson/Irene de Lansalut 6-0 6-3
Josette Billaz/Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Mme Jeanjean/Henriette Siarry 6-3 6-3
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) [4] d. Michelle Bourbonnais/Andree Varin 6-4 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Monique Coste/Myrtil Dubois 6-4 1-6 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger)/Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Mlle Navarro/Maria Weiss (Sp) 6-1 6-3
Heather Brewer (Ber)/Val Forbes (SA) d. Beatrice de Chambure/Colette Monnot 6-1 6-2
Shirley Bloomer (US)/Darlene Hard (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Hawton/Knode [2] d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-3 6-0
Ramirez/Reyes d. Haydon/Truman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Barril/Jedrzejowska d. Bucaille/Chatrier [3] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 1-6 6-0

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Kermina/Peterdy 3-6 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Kormoczy/Mercelis [4] 6-2 7-5
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Hellyer/Hoad 5-7 6-4 6-3
Bloomer/Hard [1] d. Brewer/Forbes 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals

Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Knode [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Barril/Jedrzejowska 7-5 4-6 6-3
Puzejova/Vollmer d. Billza/Le Besnerais 4-6 8-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard [1] d. Buding/Buding 6-2 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Ramirez/Reyes d. Bellani/Lazzarino 6-3 3-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard [1] d. Puzejova/Vollmer 6-1 6-0

Final

Shirley Bloomer/Darlene Hard [1] d. Yola Ramirez/Rosie Reyes 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=61)

First Round

Dottie Knode (US)/Bob Howe (Aus) [1]--bye
Ann Haydon (GB)/Mike Davies (GB) d. Ilse Buding (Ger)/Jan Krajcik (Cz) 8-6 6-4
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Georges Deniau d. Aline Dubois/Jozsef Asboth (Hun) 9-7 6-3
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Mme Jeanjean/Jean de la Prade 6-4 3-6 8-6
Ginette Bucaille/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. ????/Peter Theodiracopoulos (Gre) 6-1 6-1
Christine Truman (GB)/Bobbie Wilson (GB)d. Monique Coste/Marcel Schaff 6-3 6-4
Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon d. Mlle Navarro (Sp)/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 1-6 6-3 9-7
Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Andras Adam-Stolpa (Hun) 6-3 6-3

Renee Schuurman (SA)/Gaetan Koenig (SA) d. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Neale Fraser (Aus) [3] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Josette Billaz/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Mme Lemasson/Marcel Lemasson default
Maria Weiss (Sp)/Andres Gimeno (Sp) d. Colette Monnot/Jean-Pierre Bergerat default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) d. Ann Bedard (Can)/Bob Bedard (Can) 10-8 3-6 6-1
Edda Buding (Ger)/Luis Ayala (Chile) d. Gyulane Erdodi (Hun)/Zoltan Katona (Hun) default
Val Forbes (SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Flo de la Coutie/Christian Viron 6-4 6-3
Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Lew Gerrard (NZ) d Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 6-3 6-2
Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 6-2 3-6 6-4

Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Raymonde Gimault/Sima Nicolic 4-6 8-6 6-2
Beatrice de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth)/Peter Nicholls 5-7 6-2 6-1
Michelle Bourbonnais/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra default
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. Heather Robson (NZ)/Jeff Robson (NZ) default
Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Billy Knight (GB) d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Christian Grandet 8-6 6-3
Marie-Odile Bochet/Marc Lasry d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Eduardo Argon (Uru) 7-5 6-3
Erika Vollmer (Ger)/Hugh Stewart (US) d Micheline Lucot/Andre Favieres 6-1 11-9
Heather Brewer (Ber)/Abe Segal (SA) [4] d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel)/Michel Follveider default

Susan Chatrier/Umberto Bergamo (Ity) d. Jennie Wienese (Neth)/Anthony Vincent 6-2 6-3
Jacqueline Kermina/Jean-Noel Grinda d. Fran Marshall (Ken)/Gordon Talbot 6-0 9-7
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Sergio Jacobini d. Irene de Lansalut/Rene Bazin 6-3 6-4
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Carolyn Liguori (US)/Corbett Parker (NZ) default
Marta Peterdy/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Henriette Siarry/Verdier 6-4 6-3
Andree Varin/Pierre Rinderknech d. Jacqueline Berson/C Gallard 6-8 6-4 6-1
Colette Michelberger/Lionnel Matton --bye
Darlene Hard (US)/Mervyn Rose (Aus) [1]-bye

Second Round

Knode/Howe [2] d. Haydon/Davies 6-3 3-6 6-4
Hellyer/Janncso d. Reynolds/Deniau 2-6 6-4 6-4
Bucaille/Woodcock d. Truman/Wilson 11-9 6-1
Halff/Brugnon d. Fancutt/Fancutt default
Schuurman/Koenig d. Billaz/Ulrich 6-3 6-4
Weiss/Gimeno d. Jedrzejowska/Shonecki 8-6 6-3
E. Buding/Ayala d. Morrison/Geerard default
Reyes/Reyes d. Forbes/Forbes default

Chambure/Perreau d. Ramirez/Llamas 6-3 6-3
Bourbonnais/Gibson d. Mercelis/Brichant default
Bloomer/Knight d. Bochet/Lasry 8-6 6-2
Vollmer/Stewart d. Brewer/Segal [4] 6-1 6-1
Kermina/Grinda d. Chatrier/Bergamo default
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Lazzarino/Javorsky 6-3 6-4
Peterdy/Mark d/ Varin/Rinderknech 6-0 6-4
Hard/Rose [1] d. Michel Berger/Matton 6-2 6-3

Third Round

Knode/Howe [2] d. Hellyer/Janncso 6-3 6-3
Bucaille/Woodcock d. Halff/Brugnon 6-3 6-1
Schuurman/Koenig d. Weiss/Gimeno 7-5 4-6 6-2
E. Buding/Ayala d. Reyes/Reyes 8-6 7-5

Chambure/Perreau d. Bourbonnais/Gibson 6-4 7-5
Vollmer/Stewart d. Bloomer/Knight 6-2 3-6 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Kermina/Grinda 6-4 6-0
Hard/Rose [1] d. Peterdy/Mark 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

Knode/Howe [2] d. Bucaille/Woodcock 6-3 6-2
E. Budung/Ayala d. Schuurman/Koenig 3-6 6-3 6-3
Vollmer/Stewart d. de Chambure/Perreau 6-0 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hard/Rose [1] 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semis

E. Buding/Ayala d. Knode/Howe [2] 5-7 6-3 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Vollmer/Stewart 4-6 6-2 6-2

Final

Vera Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Edda Buding/Luis Ayala 6-3 6-3

-----------------------------------

Summary:

"The tournament was run with the usual casual approach, and, as one French newspaper reported, it is to be hoped that it is never efficiently organized!".

In 1955 Darlene had been the "darling of the tournament" (WT. p 63). She blasted the rudeness of the French crowds a couple weeks later in England, and this time round the French press were not forgiving. L'Equipe quipped "Two years ago, Darlene Hard stated that the French crowds (who had watched her play on the Center Court with the greatest attention and courtesy) were badly behaved. She certainly could not complain about our spectators this year. She played her match on a back court and was beaten by the Czech Puzejova in complete anonymity." Towards the end Hard was done in by cramps as the wily Czech, more used to clay, ran her ragged. Hard requested to rest for an hour when ahead 4-3 in the third. Vera refused to grant the delay and play went on. It ended on two double faults by Hard.

Once again Dottie Knode fell in a French final. Unlike last year's thrilling final this wasn't even close. It was "a drawn out, slow moving baseline duel. " that looked like 'patty-cake" at times. Shirley more than matched Dottie's defensive skills. In the second set Knode even resorted to moonballs, the NYT called them "balloon balls." It netted her a game or two before Bloomer adjusted. After that Knode missed first-usually with a forehand error. With this title Bloomer completed the tough Italian/French double.

The last day saw a thrilling ladies doubles final. The French are quite taken with the little "Mexican sisters" Yola Ramirez and Rosie Reyes. The Senoritas have 3 match points on Bloomers serve at 5-4 after Yola earned 3 straight points. Bloomer saved 1 with a shot that just clipped the baseline. Darlene hit a smash on the second, and a third saw Ramirez hit an error. The Latin girls had another 40-love lead trying to stay in the match at 5-6 but lost it. The 7-4 4-6 7-5 win by Shirley and Darlene was the highlight of the final day.

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

The Hard d Erdodi 6-1 6-2 score in the 1R comes form the NYT. The RG had a default here.

All draws in exact draw order. This is the first time the women's draw hits 64, a 6 round event.

Bedard, Mrs Ann= recently wed wife of Canadian #1 player Robert "Bob" Bedard. Nee ????
Fancutt=married name of Seeney.
Hoad=married name of Jennifer Staley.
Marinkelle, Fredy. The RG site uses "Joyce."
Mme J Michelberger=Colette Michelberger according to the NYT.
Peterdy, Marta. From Hungary, but by 1957 a French "self-exile" after fleeing Hungary in the 1956 revolution.
Puzejova=maiden name of Sukova, mother of Helena Sukova.
Weiss, Maria. Represents Spain as Argentina takes away her citizenship due to her Peronist connections.

Missing Names:

Mlle Navarro

Missing Names:

Mme Michel Follveider (wife of player Michel Follveider)

Missing Male Names

C Gallard
Verdier

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Dunlop 1958 Annual (pages 201-212 include complete draws)
The New York Times.
Roland Garros site at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1957_en.pdf
World Tennis (pages 20-5 describe event and results on pages 67-68) *But note I am missing pages 23-24!

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:28 AM
Dates: May 20 to June 1
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay
-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=70)

1st Round

Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) d. A Gibson default
Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Garcia Rangel default
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 8-6 6-1
Fay Muller (Aus) d. Alicia Guri (Sp) default
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [12] d. Michelle Bourbonnais 6-0 6-2
Irene de Lansalut d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Lorraine Coghlan(Aus) [2] d. Maria de Amorin (Brz) default
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Regina Topel (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Christine Truman (GB) [15] d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-4 6-1
Ginette Bucaille d. Francoise Rouwenhorst-Teckelenbug (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Heather Segal (SA) [7] d. Marie Martin (Aus) default
Flo de la Courtie d. Sonia Cox (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Thelma Long (Aus) [10] d. Gerry Carter (US) 6-3 6-0
Marie-Odile Bouchet d. Jacqueline Trauttmann 7-5 6-3

Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [3] d. Jacqueline Amouretti 6-4 6-2
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Sp) default
Karol Fageros (US) [14] d. Colette Monnot 6-3 7-5
Suzanne Le Besnerias d. Leigh Hay (US) default
Ann Haydon (GB) [6] d. Bernice Carr (SA) 1-6 6-1 6-3
Maud Galtier d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) [11] d. Wrede-Holm 6-0 6-3
Reynolds d. Morrison 6-1 6-1

Lansalut d. Estrella Puente (Urg) default
Ramirez [12] d. Muller 4-6 6-1 6-1
Josette Billaz d. Susan Chatrier default
Dottie Knode (US) [5] d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Jacqueline Kermina d. Isabel Troccole (US) 12-10 10-8
Maria Bueno (Brz) [13] d. Raymonde Gimault 6-0 6-2
Pat Ward (GB) d. Aline Nenot 6-0 6-4
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [4] d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) default

Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Myrtil Dubois 6-3 6-2
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) [9] d. Monique Coste 11-9 6-2
Paule Courteix d. Sofia Broszmann (Hun) 6-4 8-6
Mary Hawton (Aus) [8] d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile) 6-0 6-3
Raymonde Jones-Veber d. Mary Carter (Aus) default
Marta Peterdy-Wolf [16] d. Andree Varin 6-1 6-1
Jean Forbes (SA) d. Angele Salvet 6-1 6-3
Shirley Bloomer (GB) [1] d. Anne-Marie Seghers default

3rd Round

Coghlan [2] d. Pericoli 4-6 6-2 6-2
Truman [15] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-4
Segal [7] d. de la Coutie 6-2 7-5
Long [10] d. Bouchet 6-0 6-2
Kormoczy [3] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-0
Le Besnerais d. Fageros [14] 7-5 6-3
Haydon [6] d. Galtier 6-0 6-3
Reynolds d. Lazzarino [11] 6-2 2-6 6-2

Ramirez [12] d. Lansalut 6-0 6-2
Knode [5] d. Billaz default
Bueno [13] d. Kermina 6-1 6-1
Puzejova [4] d.Ward 6-2 6-2
Reyes d. Mercelis [9] 6-4 6-2
Courteix d. Hawton [8] 6-4 2-6 6-1
Peterdy-Wolf [16] d. Jones-Veber 12-10 3-6 6-4
Bloomer [1] d. Forbes 6-3 9-7

4th Round

Truman [15] d. Coghlan [2] 6-4 6-3
Segal [7] d. Long [10] 10-8 6-3
Kormoczy [3] d. Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
Haydon [6] d. Reynolds 6-2 2-6 6-2

Knode [5] d. Ramirez [12] 4-6 9-7 7-5
Bueno [13] d. Puzejova [4] 7-5 5-7 6-3
Reyes d. Courteix 9-7 10-8
Bloomer [1] d. Peterdy-Wolf [16] 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Segal [7] d. Truman [15] 6-2 6-1
Kormoczy [3] d. Haydon [6] 6-3 6-4
Bueno [13] d. Knode [5] 6-2 8-6
Bloomer [1] d. Reyes 5-7 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Kormoczy [3] d. Segal [7] 6-1 6-0
Bloomer [1] d. Bueno [13] 2-6 6-1 6-3

Final

Suzy Kormoczy [3] d. Shirley Bloomer [1] 6-4 1-6 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=30)

1st Round

Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) [2]-bye
Sonia Cox (NZ)/Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jacqueline Kermina/Raymonde Jones-Veber 2-6 6-1 6-2
Maud Galtier/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Berta Garcia/Garcia Rangel default
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Grethe Sturdza/Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) 6-1 6-1
Lorriane Coghlan (Aus)/Fay Muller (Aus) [3] d. Pilar Baril (Sp)/Annie Haillet 6-0 7-5
Marta Peterdy-Wolf/Pat Ward (GB) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Isabel Troccole (US) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Bernice Carr (SA)/Jean Forbes (SA) d. d. Karol Fageros (US)/Dottie Knode (US) 6-8 6-3 6-1
Myrtil Dubois/Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Raymonde Gimault 6-0 6-2

Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Heather Segal (SA) d. Michelle Bourbonnais/Andree Varin 6-3 6-2
Ginette Bucaiile/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Monique Coste/Aline Nenot 4-6 6-2 7-5
Josette Amouretti/Colette Monnot d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile)/Francoise Rouwenhorst-Teckelenbug (Neth) 6-2 9-7
Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) [4] d. Francoise Courteix/Henriette Siarry default
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Paule Courteix 6-4 8-6
Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger)/Regina Topel (Ger) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Sofia Broszmann (Hun)/Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Colette Michelberger/Irene de Lansalut 6-1 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Thelma Long (Aus) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Ramirez/Reyes [2] d. Cox/Morrison 6-3 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Galtier/Seghers 6-2 6-3
Coghlan/Muller [3] d. Peterdy-Wolf/Ward 8-6 8-6
Carr/Forbes d. Dubois/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-4

Bucaiile/Hellyer d. Mercelis/Segal 8-6 3-6 6-2
Bloomer/Haydon [3] d. Amouretti/Monnot default
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Bouchet/Courtie 6-4 8-6
Hawton/Long [2] d. Broszmann/Kormoczy 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Ramirez/Reyes [1] d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-4 6-3
Coghlan/Muller [3] d. Carr/Forbes 6-1 6-4
Bloomer/Haydon [4] d. Bucaille/Hellyer 6-1 6-4
Hawton/Long [2] d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Ramirez/Reyes [2] d. Coghlan/Muller [3] 6-4 6-2
Hawton/Long [1] d. Bloomer/Haydon [4] 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final

Yola Ramirez/Rosie Reyes [2] d. Mary Hawton/Thelma Long [1] 6-4 7-5

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=57)

1st Round

Lorraine Coghlan (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2]-bye
Gerry Carter (US)/Roland Borghini-bye
Monique Coste/Jean-Pierre Bergerat-bye
Ginette Bucaille/Andres Gimeno (Sp) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Jozef Piatek (Pol) 6-2 8-6
Pat Ward (GB)/Bob Perry (US) d. Maria de Amorin (Brz)/Alberto Fernandez default
Flo de la Courtie/Georges Deniau d. Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra 5-7 6-4 7-5
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. Francoise Rouwenhorst-Teckelenburg (Neth)/Hans Van Dalsum (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Irene de Lansalut/Rene Bazin d. Louise Snow (US)/Trezel default

Heather Segal (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) [3] d. Paule Courteix/Andrej Licis (Pol) 6-4 6-4
Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon d. Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor)/Dmitri Sturdza 3-6 6-3 8-6
Myrtil Dubois/J Michel d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Marcel Schaff 6-2 6-4
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. Colette Michelberger/Jean de la Prade 6-1 6-2
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Jean-Noel Grinda d. Laurent/Anthony Vincent 6-3 6-0
Jean Forbes (SA)/Daniel Achondo (Chile) d. Raymonde Gimault/Sima Nicolic (Yug) 6-2 6-2
Marta Peterdy-Wolf/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Annie Haillet/Robert Haillet 6-4 6-2
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Jacques Mey 4-6 6-3 9-7

Jacqueline Kermina/Birkas d. Colette Monnot/Pierre Bardey 6-4 8-6
Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert d. Sonia Cox (NZ)/Peter Nicholls (NZ) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Henriette Siarry/Huet d. Rita Drobny (GB)/Christian Grandet default
Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ity) d. Mary Carter (Aus)/Manuel Morales default
Gloria Butler (US)/Andras Adam-Stolpa (Hun) d. Bernice Carr (SA)/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) 6-1 6-2
Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Pierre Darmon d. Regina Topel (Ger)/Emilio Martinez (Sp) default
Ann Haydon (GB)/Alan Mills (GB) d. Raymonde Jones-Veber/Bill Quillan (US) 6-3 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus)/Luis Ayala (Chile) [4] d. Pilar Barril (Sp)/Pat Rodriquez (Chile) 6-0 6-0

Karol Fageros (US)/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile)/Patricio Apey (Chile) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Andree Varin/Pierre Rinderknech d. Isabel Troccole (US)/Andy Stern (US) 2-6 6-0 6-3
Sofia Broszmann (Hun)/Andras Szikskai (Hun)d. Marie-Odile Bochet/Marc Lasry 9-7 6-3
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Mme Lemasson/Michel Lemasson 6-3 6-3
Fay Muller (Aus)/Rod Laver (Aus)-bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Mark (Aus)-bye
Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Lew Gerrard (NZ)-bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Coghlan/ Howe [2] d. Carter/Borghini default
Bucaille/Gimeno d. Coste/Bergerat 6-1 6-4
Ward/Perry d. de la Courtie/Deniau 7-5 6-4
Schuurman/Schmidt d. de Lansalut/Bazin 6-1 6-0
Segal/Segal [3] d. Halff/Brugnon 6-1 6-1
Mercelis/Brichant d. Dubois/Michel 6-1 6-2
Bueno/Grinda d. Forbes/Achondo default
Peterdy-Wolf/Perreau-Saussine d. Hellyer/Kumar 6-4 3-6 6-4

Le Besnerais/Jalabert d. Kermina/Birkas 6-1 6-4
Bloomer/Pietrangeli d. Siarry/Huet default
Reyes/Darmon d. Butler/Adam-Stolpa 6-3 6-3
Long/Ayala [4] d. Haydon/Mills 6-3 6-2
Fageros/Woodcock d. Varin/ Rinderknech 6-2 6-3
Ramirez/Jancso d. Broszmann/ Szikskai 7-5 6-4
Muller/Laver d. Reynolds/Mark 7-5 7-5
Morrisson/Gerrard d. Puzejova/Javorsky [1] 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Coghlan/Howe [2] d. Bucaille/Gimeno 5-7 6-1 9-7
Schuurman/Schmidt d. Ward/Perry 3-6 6-3 6-1
Segal/Segal [3] d. Mercelis/Brichant 6-2 6-4
Bueno/Grinda d. Peterdy-Wolf/Perreau-Saussine 6-3 3-6 6-1

Bloomer/Pietrangeli d. Le Besnerais/Jalabert 6-3 16-14
Reyes/Darmon d. Long/Ayala [4] default
Ramirez/Jancso d. Fageros/Woodcock 6-2 6-1
Muller Laver d. Morrisson/Gerrard 3-6 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals

Coghlan/Howe [2] d. Schuurman/Schmidt 7-5 6-3
Bueno/Grinda d. Segal/Segal [3] default
Bloomer/Pietrangeli d. Reyes/Darmon 6-2 6-2
Ramirez/Jancso d. Muller/Laver 6-4 1-6 6-4

Semifinals

Coghlan/Howe [2] d. Bueno/Grinda 9-7 7-5
Bloomer/Pietrangeli d. Ramirez/Jancso 6-4 1-6 6-4

Final

Shirley Bloomer/Nicola Pietrangeli d. Lorraine Coghlan/Bob Howe [2] 9-7 6-8 6-2

-----------------------------------

Summary:

American dominance is fading fast. Only 2 American women are among the 16 seeds in this incredibly international field. South American women from Chile, Uraguay, and Brazil are entered, with all eyes on rising star Maria Bueno, who beat world #1 Althea Gibson on clay early in the season. Gibson is not here defending. During the French she is playing in England in an effort to win her first Wimbledon.

Kormoczy is a popular winner. Suzy first came to international attention at age 14, winning many matches in England in 1938. Her lone slam victory makes her big star in Hungary. Her style uses "clever little drop shots with a deep heavily sliced backhand". Suzy is also more willing to break open points with sorties to the net. In the final the 33 year old is the underdog vs. defending champ Bloomer. It's the younger woman who runs out of gas in the third set, never recovering from an 0-5 deficit. To this day the Hungarian remains the oldest winner of the ladies singles in Paris.

Crowds respond to the Latin flair of Maria Bueno. WT says of her that, "She is not beautiful, but she possesses a pantherish grace ...Her game is quite lethal, her second serve hit as hard as the first. " Maria is prone to lapses in form, going off the boil for games at a time. Bloomer took advantage of a such a fall in form in their semi. "The match produced one of the worst displays of sportsmanship ever seen. Maria took 5 minutes to reach the net to shake hands, and then did so in such a half-hearted manner that she was booed by the center court crowd."

Early round attention is focused on Karol Fageros "who costumes have captivated French fans". Unfortunately for both Karol and the French she made an early exit. Her gold lamé panties will not be allowed at Wimbledon. Charming Mexican Rosie Reyes announces her engagement to Frenchman Pierre Darmon.

Tiny Mexican spitfires Ramirez and Reyes win as doubles champs. "They literally sparkle. Their play is highlighted by giggles, little screams of anguish when a close one goes out, and an angry stamp of the foot by Yola" when she commits an error. They take a close final, helped by the inabiliy og Mary Hawton to hold serve. In fact Mary fails to hold serve even once.

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

Carr=maiden name of Vukovich.
Carter, "Gerry". Full name Geraldine.
Heigh, Leigh. (source for Leigh is World Tennisz). Note the NYT calls her Sandra Hay, "An American living in Paris.".
Peterdy was in self exile from Hungary due to unrest of 1956.
Segal=married name of Brewer of Bermuda.
Trauttmann, Jacqueline (according to RG site). World Tennid and the NYT use "Traut." Which is correct? For now going with the RG usage.


Missing Names

A. Gibson
Laraunt (mixed)
Mme Lemasson

Missing Male Names

Birkas
Trezel

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Andrew Tas
AndyT (who contacted the French Tennis Federation)
Roland Garros site at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1958_en.pdf (http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1958_en.pdf)
World Tennis (July issue. Pages 14-16 with results on p. 62)

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM
Dates: May 19-31
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=76)

1st Round

Christine Truman (GB) [2]-bye
Suzanne Le Besnerais-bye
Pat Nettleton (NZ)-bye
Marlene Gerson (SA)-bye
Lucia Bassi (Ity)-bye
Irene de Lansalut-bye
Renee Schuurmann(SA) [15]-bye
Francoise Bonniard-bye

Jeanne Arth (US) [7]-bye
Fay Muller (Aus)-bye
Paule Courteix-bye
Colette Levy-bye
Christiane Mercelis [10] (Bel)-bye
Nicole Huve-bye
Marie-Odile Bouchet-bye
Pat Stewart (US)-bye

Maria Bueno (Brz) [3]-bye
Totta Zehden (Ger)-bye
Pat Ward (GB)-bye
Solange Galtier-bye
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) [14]-bye
Jacqueline Berson-bye
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis-bye
Pauline Edwards (GB)-bye

Sandra Reynolds (SA) [6]-bye
Maria Ayala (Chile)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Pierette Seghers 3-6 6-2 6-0
Aline Nenot d. Pat Hird (GB) 6-3 6-3
Janet Hopps (US) [11] d. Alice Heegewaldt (Chile) 6-2 6-4
Dawn Thomas (Aus) d. Danielle Wild 7-5 4-6 6-3
Anne-Marie Seghers d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Belg) 6-2 6-1
Maud Galtier d. Inge Vogler (Ger) default

Sofia Brozman (Hun) d. Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Karol Fageros(US) d. Norma Marsh (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Flo de la Courtie [12] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-2
Monique Coste d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-0 6-3
Edda Buding(Ger) d. Marjorie Gibson (Aust) 6-0 6-2
Michelle Bourbonnais d. Dawn McCamley (Aus) default
Francoise Rouwenhorst-Teckelenburg (Neth)-bye
Mary Reitano (Aus) [5]-bye

Pilar Barril (Sp)-bye
Henriette Siarry-bye
Ruia Morrison (NZ)-bye
Rosie Reyes (Mex) [13]-bye
Josette Billaz-bye
Joan Cross (SA)-bye
Jacqueline Trauttmann-bye
Shirley Brasher(GB)[4]-bye

Jacqueline Amouretti-bye
Ilse Buding (Ger)-bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [9]-bye
Linda Vail (US)-bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun)-bye
Mrs. J.A.Lawrence(GB)-bye
Maria Weiss (Sp)-bye
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [8]-bye

Andree Varin-bye
Micheline Lucot-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska(Pol)
Mimi Arnold (US) [16]-bye
Ginette Grandguillot-bye
Cecile Trancourt-bye
Rita Bentley (GB)-bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Truman [2] d Le Besnerais 6-1 6-0
Nettleton d. Gerson 6-1 6-2
Bassi d. de Lansalut 6-2 6-3
Schuurmann [15] d. Bonniard 6-4 6-2
Arth [7] d. Muller 6-2 6-4
Courteix d Levy default
Mercelis [10] d. Huve 6-1 6-3
Bouchet d. Stewart 3-6 6-2 6-4

Bueno [3] d. Zehden default
Ward d. S Galtier 6-1 4-6 6-4
Lazzarino [14] d. Berson 6-8 6-4 6-4.
Rees-Lewis d. Edwards 10-8 6-1
Reynolds [6] d Ayala default
Hellyer d. Nenot 3-6 6-2 7-5
Hopps [11] d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
Seghers d. M Galtier 6-4 6-3

Broszman d. Fageros 6-4 9-7
Courtie [12] d. Coste 6-4 6-8 6-1
E Buding d. Bourbonnais 6-3 6-1
Reitano [5] d Rouwenhorst-Teckelenburg 6-1 6-2
Barril d. Siarry 6-3 7-5
Reyes [13] d. Morrison 5-7 6-3 6-3
Cross d. Billaz 6-1 7-5
Brasher [4] d. Trautmann 6-1 6-2

Amouretti d. I Buding default
Puzejeva [9] d Vail 6-2 6-0
Peterdy d. Lawrence 6-2 6-0
Ramirez [8] d. Weiss 6-2 6-0
Varin d. Lucot 6-3 6-3
Arnold [16] d. Jedzrejowska default
Grandguillot d. Trancourt 6-2 6-4
Kormoczy [1] d. Bentley 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Truman [2] d. Nettleton 6-1 6-3
Bassi d. Schuurmann [15] 6-4 6-2
Courteix d. Arth [7] 6-1 8-6
Bouchet d. Mercelis [10] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Bueno [3] d. Ward 6-0 6-2
Lazzarino [14] d. Rees-Lewis 8-6 2-6 7-5
Reynolds [6] d. Hellyer 5-7 6-2 6-1
Hopps [11] d. Seghers 6-1 7-5

Courtie [12] d. Broszman 6-3 2-6 6-1
Reitano [5] d. E. Buding 7-5 3-6 6-2
Reyes [13] d. Barril 6-4 4-6 6-1
Brasher [4] d. Cross 6-0 6-1
Puzejova [9] d. Amouretti 6-1 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Peterdy 6-0 6-2
Arnold [16] d. Varin 6-2 6-2
Kormoczy[1] d. Grandguillot 6-2 6-1

4th Round

Truman [2] d. Bassi 6-2 6-4
Courteix d. Bouchet 6-2 6-3
Reynolds [6] d. Hopps [11] 6-3 6-3
Bueno [3] d. Lazzarino [14] 6-0 1-6 6-3

Reitano[5] d. Courtie [12] 6-0 6-2
Reyes [13] d. Brasher [4] 7-5 2-6 6-1
Puzejova [9] d. Ramirez [8] 1-6 8-6 6-1
Kormoczy [1] d. Arnold [16] 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Truman [2] d. Courteix 6-1 8-6
Reynolds [6] d Bueno [3] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Reyes [13] d. Reitano[5] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Kormoczy[1] d. Puzejova [9] 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Truman [2] d. Reynolds [6] 4-6 8-6 6-2
Kormoczy [1] d. Reyes [13] 6-3 6-0

Final

Christine Truman [2] d. Suzy Kormoczy [1] 6-4 7-5

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=35)

1st Round

Norma Marsh (Aus)/Dawn Thomas (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Sp)/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 7-5 1-6 6-2
Monique Coste/Maud Galtier d. Joan Cross (Aus)/Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel)/Raymonde Gimault d. Gloria Butler (US)/Pat Stewart (US) 8-6 14-12

2nd Round

Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes [1] d. Jacqueline Berson/Maisy Borriche 6-2 6-2
Jean Arth (US)/Marta Peterdy d. Pat Edwards (GB)/Merrill Hammill (SA) 8-6 6-3
Pat Hird GB)/Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Nell Hopman (Aus) 13-11 7-5
Rita Bentley (GB)/Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. ????
Marsh/Thomas d. Sofia Broszman (Hun)/Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Pat Ward (GB) d. ????
Maria Ayala (Chile)/Alicia Heegewalt (Chile) d. Jeanne Arth (US)/Linda Vail (US) 9-7 6-1
Shirley Brasher (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) d. Janine Liefrig/Colette Michelberger 8-6 6-2

Fay Muller (Aus)/Mary Reitano (Aus) d. Michelle Bourbonnais/Andree Varin 6-1 6-0
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. ????
Edda Buding (Ger)/Ginette Grandguillot d. Therese Lubbers/Francoise Rouwenworst-Teckelenburg (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Karol Fageros (US)/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Colette Monnot/Pierette Seghers 6-3 6-0
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Janet Hopps (US) d. Francoise Bonniard/Daniele Wild 6-2 6-1
Coste/Galtier d. Crowet/Gimault 6-2 6-4
Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d. Marjorie Gibson (Aus)/Pat Nettleton (NZ_ 6-2 6-0
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurmann (SA) [2] d. Irene De Lansalut/Henriette Siarry 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Ramirez/Reyes [1] d. Arth/Peterdy 6-3 6-4
Hird/Merceli d. Bentley/Morrison 6-2 5-7 6-2
Marsh/Thomas d. Puzejova/Ward 2-6 9-7 6-2
Brasher/Truman d. Ayala/Heegewalt 6-3 6-1

Muller/Reitano d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Buding/Grandguillot d. Fageros/Hellyer 8-6 6-2
Bueno/Hopps d. Coste/Galtier 9-7 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurmann [2] d. Bouchet/Courtie 10-8 6-0


Quarterfinals

Ramirez/Reyes [1] d. Hird/Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Brasher/Truman d. Marsh/Thomas 8-6 6-2
Muller/Reitano d. Buding/Grandguillot 8-6 6-2
Reynolds/Schuurmann [2] d. Bueno/Hopps 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Ramirez/Reyes [1] d. Brasher/Truman 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurmann [2] d. Muller/Reitano 8-6 9-7

Final

Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman [2] d. Yola Ramirez/Rosie Reyes [1] 2-6 6-0 6-1

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw= ???)

First Round

Missing


Second Rouno

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Neale Fraser (Aus) [2] d. Colette Michelberger/Jean de la Prade default
Gloria Butler (US)/Andras Adam-Stolpa (Pol) d. Francoise Bonniard/Francis Gorman (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Billy Knight (GB) d. Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Xavier Perreau-Sussine 6-2 6-3
Maud Galtier/Georges Deniau d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Daniel Achondo (Chile) 6-4 6-3
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Roy Emerson (Aus) [3] d. Henriette Siarry/Verdier 6-1 6-3
Karol Fageros (US)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Dawn Thomas (Aus)/Ed Mandarino (Brz) 7-5 6-2
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Linda Vail (US)/Jack Frost (US) 6-2 7-5
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos-Alberto Fernandez (Sp) d. Mary Reitano (Aus)/Torsten Johansson (Swd) 6-2 6-4

Edda Buding (Ger)/Ingo Buding (Ger) d. Ginette Grandguillot/Ladislav Legenstein (Aut) 6-3 6-4
Fay Muller (Aus)/Tony Pickard (GB) d. Merrill Hammill (SA)/Ray Weedon (SA) 7-5 6-2
Joan Cross (SA)/John Hammill d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 6-2 3-6 6-3
Pat Ward (GB)/Gordon Forbes (SA) [4] d. Pat Stewart (US)/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Janet Hopps (US)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Norma Marsh (Aus)/Allan Kendall (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Rod Laver (Aus) d. Jeanne Arth (US)/Bob Mark (Aus) 7-5 7-5
Marie-Odile Bouchet/Jean Borotra d. Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon 6-4 3-6 6-3
Shirley Brasher (GB)/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ity) [1] d. Janine Lieffrig/Huet 6-3 10-8

3rd Round

Bueno/Fraser [2] d. Butler/Stolpa 6-2 6-2
Ramirez/Knight d. M Galtier/Deniau 6-1 6-4
Fageros/Hewitt d. Reynolds/Emerson [3] 6-4 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hellyer/ Fernandez 6-4 4-6 6-2

Muller/Pickard d. E Buding/Buding 6-4 6-3
Cross/Hammill d. Ward/Forbes [4] 6-3 7-5
Schuurman/Laver d. Hopps/Vermaak 11-9 5-7 6-4
Brasher/Pietrangeli [1] d. Bouchet/Borotra 7-5 6-3

Quarter Finals

Ramirez/Knight d. Bueno/Fraser [2] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Fageros/Hewitt d. Puzejova/Javorsky 6-2 6-4
Muller/Pickard d. Cross/Hammill 6-1 6-1
Schuurman/Laver d. Brasher/Pietrangeli [1] 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Ramirez/Knight d. Fageros/Hewitt 6-3 6-1
Schuurman/Laver d. Muller/Pickard 6-3 6-2

Final

Yola Ramirez/Billy Knight d. Renee Schuurman/Rod Laver 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------

Summary:

Truman wins the French just 3 years after compatriot Angela Mortimer. Christine's big breakthrough came in the semis vs Sandra Reynolds, who had beaten her in Rome. Early on the South African cultivated a lead, as she "exploited slow, mid court shots with initially telling effect. Miss Truman had to yield the first set and trailed by 4-5, with Miss Reynolds serving.The South African, however, could not sustain the advantage in the face of her own growing exhaustion." (Dawson's p.125).

Defending champ Kormoczy demolished all in her way as she glided into the final. A teenager vs the 34 year old made for a contrast, accentuated by Truman's penchant to whack big forehands and come in to volley away floaters for winners. At 6-4 5-3 Truman was on the cusp of victory, but the wily vet changed tactics and took two straight games by volleying repeatedly, a strategy tried out of desperation. At 5 all though Truman blew hot again and the final break secured victory.

-----------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Having no exact draws for the doubles and mixed means those draws are not in exact draw order.

Mme Grandguillot formerly Bucaille.
RG incorrectly lists Gwyn Thomas losing to #11 seed Hopps. In fact it was Dawn Thomas.

Missing Names

M. Borriche probably=Maisy Borriche, but it came from the NYT and the print was hard to read, so treat this name with caution.

Missing Male Names

Huet
Verdier

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to To Andrew Tas (especially for the mixed draw), Andy T, and Chris Whiteside for results and seedings
Dawson's Almanac (pages 123-129. Limited results for doubles)
Roland Garros site at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1959_en.pdf
The New York Times

*Need to get results from World Tennis.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM
Dates: May 17-29
Venue: Stade Roland Garrros, Paris, France
Surface: Red Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=69) 1

1st Round

Jacqueline Morales d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Lea Pericoli (Italy) [12] d. Nicole Huve 6-2 6-2
Silvana Lazzarino (Italy) [11] d. Monique Coste 4-6 7-5 6-1
Pat Stewart (US) d. Solange Galtier 6-0 7-5

2nd Round

Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] d. Betty Lombard 6-2 6-2
Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Annalisa Bellani (Ity) default
Christianne Mercelis(Bel) [15] d. Michelle Bourbonnais 6-2 6-1
Andree Varin d. Marjorie Gibson (Aus) default
Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-0 6-1
Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) d. Laura Lou Bryan (US) default
Bernice Vukovich(SA) [10] d. Pilar Barril (Sp) default
Francoise Nay-Lemal d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) default

Florence de la Courtie [3] d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Maud Galtier d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) [14] d. Pierette Seghers 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Rita Bentley (GB) default
Darlene Hard (US) [6] d. Jacqueline Berson 5-7 6-2 6-2
Maria Ayala (Chile) d. Josette Billaz 9-7 6-4
Sylvana Lazzarino [11] d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Jacqueline Morales d. Anne Marie Salvet 9-7 6-1

Francoise Durr d. Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Lea Pericoli [12] d. Paule Courteix 6-4 6-2
Henriette Siarry d. Carole Wright (US) default
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [5] d. Daniele Wild 6-4 6-1
Aline Nenot d. Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [13] d. Francoise Repoux 6-2 6-2
Marie-Odile Bouchet d. Maja Djurik (Yug) default
Ann Haydon (GB) [4] d. Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-1

Jill Langley d. Cecile Trancart 6-2 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger) [9] d. Gwen Thomas (US) default
Heather Segal (SA) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 8-6 6-2
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [8] d. Francoise Bonniard 6-1 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Pat Hales (GB) 6-3 6-3
Mary Hawton(Aus) [16] d. Irene de Lansalut 6-2 6-2
Betsy Abbas (Egy) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-2 2-6 9-7
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [1] d. Hannah Sladek (Can) default

3rd Round

Bueno [2] d. le Besnerais 7-5 2-6 6-2
Mercelis [15] d. Varin 6-2 6-4
Lehane [7] d. Kouzemenko 6-0 6-0
Vukovich [10] d. Nay Lemal 6-1 6-1
de la Courtie [3] d. M.Galtier 6-2 6-3
Schuurman [14] d. Rees-Lewis 6-0 6-0
Hard [6] d. Ayala 7-5 6-4
Lazzarino [11] d. Morales 4-6 6-1 6-3

Pericoli [12] d. Durr 6-1 6-3
Reynolds [5] d. Siarry 6-4 6-2
Puzejova [13] d. Nenot 8-6 6-1
Haydon [4] d. Bouchet 6-0 6-0
Buding [9] d. Langley 6-1 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Segal 6-4 6-3
Hawton [16] d. Arnold 6-4 6-2
Abbas d. Kormoczy [1] 4-5 retired

4th Round

Bueno [2] d. Mercelis [15] 8-6 6-2
Lehane [7] d. Vukovich [10] 6-2 7-5
Schuurman d. de la Courtie [3] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hard [6] d. Lazzarino [11] 6-4 3-6 4-5 retired

Reynolds d. Pericoli [12] 6-1 6-2
Puzejova [13]d. Haydon 4-6 6-3 8-6
Ramirez [8] d. Buding [9] 6-2 6-3
Abbas d. Hawton [16] 0-0 retired

Quarterfinals

Bueno [2] d. Lehane [7] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Hard [6] d. Schuurman [14] 5-7 6-2 11-9
Reynolds [5] d. Puzejova [13] 7-5 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Abbas 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Hard [6] d. Bueno [2] 6-3 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Reynolds [5] 8-10 6-3 6-3

Final

Darlene Hard [6] d. Yola Ramirez [8] 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard (US) [2] d. Jacqueline Kermina/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-2
Jacqueline Morales/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Heather Segal (SA) 6-1 6-2
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jacqueline Berson/Maisy Borniche 6-2 6-1
Josette Billaz/Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Gloria Butler (US)/Colette Monnot 6-2 6-1
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus) [3] d. Irene de Lansalut/Janine Lieffrig 6-2 4-6 6-1
Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d. Maria Ayala (Chil)/Pat Stewart (US) 6-8 6-4 6-3
Edda Buding (Ger)/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Francoise Bonniard/Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US)/Bernice Vukovich (SA) d. Betsy Abbas (Egt)/Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) 6-2 6-2

Monique Coste/Maud Galtier d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Merrill Hammill (SA) 7-5 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Pierette Seghers/Daniele Wild 7-5 6-3
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Francoise Durr d. Francoise Repoux/Henriette Siarry 3-6 6-1 7-5
Pat Hales (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) [4] d. Raymonde Gimault/Colette Michelberger 6-1 6-2
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Rita Bentley (GB)/Aline Nenot default
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Michelle Bourbonnias/Andree Varin 6-3 6-2
Gwyn Thomas (US)/Carole Wright (US) d. Marjorie Gibson (Aus)/Hanna Sladek (Can) default
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1] d. Jill Langley (Aus)/Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-2 9-7

2nd Round

Bueno/Hard [2] d. Morales/Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-0
Billaz/Le Besnerias d. Kormoczy/Morrison default
Hawton/Lehane [3] d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-2
Buding/Puzejova d. Arnold/Vukovich 6-3 6-2

Hellyer/Ramirez d. Coste/Galtier 6-3 6-4
Hales/Haydon [4] d. Coronado/Durr 6-2 6-4
Bassi/Pericoli d. Mercelis/Ostermann 6-3 6-3
Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Thomas/Wright default

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Hard [2] d. Billaz/Le Besnerias 6-4 6-4
Hawton/Lehane [3] d. Buding/Puzejova 6-2 7-5
Hales/Haydon [4] d. Hellyer/Ramirez 7-5 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Bueno/Hard [2] d. Hawton/Lehane [3] 6-3 7-5
Hales/Haydon [4] d. Reynolds/Schuurman [1] 6-2 6-3

Final

Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [2] d. Pat Hales/Ann Haydon [4] 6-2 7-5

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=57)

1st Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2]-bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Ingo Buding (Ger)-bye
Christiane Mercellis (Bel)/Warren Woodcock (Aus)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz) d. Paule Courteix/Jean Claude Barclay 6-3 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger)/Ingo Buding (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig/Huet default
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet/Jean Borotra 6-3 6-4
Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Willy Bungert (Ger) d. Daniele Wild/Bobby Siska (US)6-4 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d. Henriette Siarry/Andrzej Licis (Pol) 8-6 6-1

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Pierette Seghers/Alain Bresson 6-3 6-4
Gloria Butler (US)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Colette Michelberger/Jacques De La Prade 6-2 4-6 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Tony Palafox (Mex) d. Marie-Jeanne Dusapt/Marcel Schaff 6-4 6-1
Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col) d. Solange Galtier/Gerard Pilet 6-0 6-1
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Heather Sega (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) d. Andree Varin/Pierre Rinderknech 6-3 6-4
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Irene de Lansalut/Mark Otway (NZ) 6-1 6-0
Pat Hales (GB)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Betty Lombard/Michel Folveider 6-0 6-2

Maria Ayala (Chil)/Luis Ayala (Chil) d. Flo de la Courtie/Christian Viron default
Mrs Jorgen Ulrich (Den)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Jacqueline Morales (Mor)/Chadli Lehcen (Mor) 6-4 6-3
Valeria Kouzmenko (USSR)/Mikail Mozer (USSR) d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Pierre Pellizza 6-4 8-6
Ann Haydon (GB)/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Josette Billaz/Jacques Michel 6-3 6-4
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Jacqueline Kermina/Jacques Malosse 6-0 7-5
Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Lew Gerrard (NZ) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 1-6 8-6 6-3
Francoise Durr/Pavel Korda (Cz) d. Maisy Borniche/R Delarue 6-3 6-2
Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Gaetan Koenig (SA) d. Raymonde Gimault/Ed Mandarino (Brz) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Renee Schuurman (SA)/Albert Gaertner (SA) d. M Vincent/Jean-Paul Vincent 6-2 6-2
Genevieve O'Brien (Aus)/Alan Bailey (Aus) d. Jacqueline Berson/Michel Lemasson 5-7 6-2 9-7
Francoise Repoux/Sergei Likhatchev (USSR) d. Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-3
Maud Galtier/Georges Deniau d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Cookie Hammill (SA)default
Merrill Hammil (SA)/Rodney Mandelstam (SA)-bye
Jacqueline Rees Lewis/Marc Lasry-bye
Colette Monnot/Pierre Bardey-bye
Darlene Hard (US)/Rod Laver (Aus) [1]-bye

Second Round

Bueno/Howe [2] d. Coronado/Buding 6-4 6-2
Hellyer/Fernandes d. Mercellis/ Woodcock 10-8 -62
Bassi/Contreras d. E Buding/Buding 10-12 9-7 6-4
Arnold/Mulligan d. Ostermann/10-8 6-4
Reynolds/Vermaak d. Butler/Gulyas 6-0 6-2
Pericoli/Palafox d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-2 3-6 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Segal/Segal 6-4 6-2
Hales/Hewitt d. Ramirez/Ochoa 6-4 6-2

Ulrich/Ulrich d. Ayala/Ayala default
Haydon/Emerson d. Kouzmenko/Mozer 6-0 6-2
Hawton/Mark d. Morrison/Gerrard 6-2 6-2
Durr/Korda d. Vukovich/Koenig 6-3 6-3
Schuurman/Goertner d. O'Brien/Bailey 6-2 6-3
Galtier/Deniau d. Repoux/Likhatchev 6-3 6-4
Rees-Lewis/Lasry d. Hammil/Mandelstam default
Hard/Laver [1] d. Monnot/Bardey 6-2 8-6

Third Round

Bueno/Howe [2] d. Hellyer/Fernandes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Bassi/Contreras d. Arnold/Mulligan 7-5 10-8
Pericoli/Palafox d. Reynolds/Vermaak 4-6 6-4 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hales/Hewitt 6-4 4-6 6-4

Haydon/Emerson d. Ulrich/Ulrich 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Mark d. Durr/Korda 6-3 6-3
Galtier/Deniau d. Schuurman/Goertner 6-3 2-6 6-2
Hard/Laver [1] d. Rees Lewis/Lasry default

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Howe [2] d. Bassi/Contreras 6-4 6-4
Pericoli/Palafox d. Puzejova/Javorsky 7-5 6-3
Haydon/Emerson d. Hawton/Mark 6-3 6-2
Hard/Laver [1] d. Galtier/Deniau 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semifinals

Bueno/Howe [2] d. Pericoli/Palafox 6-3 6-3
Haydon/Emerson d. Hard/Laver [1] 3-6 6-0 7-5

Final

Maria Bueno/Bob Howe [2] d. Ann Haydon/Roy Emerson 1-6 6-1 6-2

-------------------------------------

Summary:

Koromozy's hopes of repeating her Italian win are dashed when she goes over on an ankle vs Egyptian Betsy Abbas. Abbas gets another retirement when Aussie Mary Hawton also turns her ankle 3 points into their 4th round match.

Darlene survived a scare when Lazzarino quit after becoming faint-the Italian was only one game from the match at 5-4. Then Hard dodged two match points vs. Schuurman in the quarters. In the semis Hard "surprised a capacity crowd of 14,000 with the easy manner in which she defeated Miss Bueno."

Yola nervously starts the final with a double fault to immediately hand the blond Californian a break. The tiny Mexican rallies to 4 all in the second to make it close but gets broken. With a powerful smash the 6th seeded Hard becomes a surprise winner.

#6 seed Darlene Hard survives a roller coaster ride to win the world's premier clay court event. No champion has ever had such a perilous journey with the exception of facing match points. Miss hard lost 3 sets and 66 games in her 6 matches-ironically her easist match was vs. World #1 Maria Bueno in the semis. She was only a game from defeat vs. Italian Lazzarion when Sylvana had to retire after becoming faint.

48 year old Maud Galtier, grandmother of two, beats Ruia Morrison serving underhanded....

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

The NYT lists Haydon-Dusapt as 6-2 6-0 in R1.

Bryan=Laura Lou Kunnen
Darmon=married name of Reyes.
Hales=married name of Pat Ward
Lombard, M. The Grand Slam book lists her as Betty Lombard, but Dawson's indicates M Lombard. For now we will use Betty Lombard on the assumption the M stands for "Margaret".
Vukovich=married name of Carr.

Missing and possible missing names

Missing first name for M Vincent, mixed partner of Jean-Paul Vincent.

Missing the following first names for men in the mixed

R Delarue
Huet

-------------------------------------

Sources:

Andrew Tas was the source for the Mixed Draw
The New York Times
Roland Garros singles draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1960_en.pdf
World Tennis.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM
Dates: May 17-28
Venue: Stade Roland Garrros, Paris, France
Surface: Red Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=78)

1st Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)[2]-bye
Margaret Hunt (SA)-bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun)-bye
Carmen Coronado (SP)-bye
Lesley Turner (Aus)[15]-bye
Betsy Abbas (Egypt)-bye
S. Lang (Aut)-bye
Josette Billaz-bye

Sandra Reynolds (SA)[7]-bye
Daniele Wild-bye
Maria-Theresa Riedl (Ity)-bye
Susan Butt (Can)-bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)[10]-bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)-bye
Solange Galtier-bye
Belmar Gunderson (US)-bye

Margaret Smith (Aus)[3]-bye
Eleanor Dodge(Can)-bye
Lynne Hutchings (SA)-bye
Lucia Bassi (Ity)-bye
Deirdre Catt (GB)[14]-bye
Eva Duldig (Aus)-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)-bye
Klara Bardoczy (Hun)-bye

Ann Haydon (GB)[6]-bye
Margaret Hellyer(Aus) d. Angele Salvet 7-5 6-1
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Ana-Maria Estalella (SP) 6-3 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Irene de Lansalut 6-2 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA)[11] d. Carmen Lampe (US) 6-3 6-0
Monique Salfati d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 4-6 7-5 1-0 retired.
Merrill Mark (SA) d. Maria Leyrer (Aut) 6-4 2-6 13-11
Maud Galtier d. Pia Balling (Den) default

Nora de Somoza (Arg) d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) default
Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mary Reitano (Aus)[12] d. Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-4 6-2
Jeanine Lieffrig d. Barbara Davidson (US) 4-6 6-0 6-2
Francoise Durr d. Sally Moore (US) default
Joan Gibson (Aus) d. Jacqueline Berson 6-3 6-2
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [5]-bye

Rosie Darmon-bye
Hannah Sladek (Can)-bye
Mabel Bove (Arg)-bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [13]-bye
Helga Schultze (Ger)-bye
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis-bye
Michelle Bourbonnais-bye
Christine Truman (GB) [4]-bye

Roberta Beltrame (Ity)-bye
Chantal Langanay-bye
Suzanne Le Besnerais-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus) [9]-bye
Paule Courteix-bye
Pilar Barril (Sp)-bye
Francoise Nay-bye
Flo de la Courtie [8]-bye

Robyn Ebbern (Aus)-bye
Nicole Seghers-bye
Nicole Huve-bye
Edda Buding (Ger) [16]-bye
Monique Coste-bye
Pat Stewart (US)-bye
Henriette Siarry-bye
Darlene Hard (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Bueno [2] d. Hunt 6-4 6-8 6-2
Peterdy d. Coronado 6-2 6-4
Turner [15] d. Abbas 6-2 6-4
Billaz d. Lang 6-1 6-1
Reynolds [7] d. Wild 6-3 6-1
Butt d. Riedl default
Kormoczy (Hun)[10] d. Gordigiani 6-3 6-2
S Galtier d. Gunderson 6-4 retired.

Smith [3] d. Dodge 6-1 6-2
Hutchings d. Bassi 6-1 4-6 6-2
Catt [14] d. Duldig 6-3 6-1
Mercelis d. Bardoczy 6-3 6-1
Haydon [6] d. Hellyer 6-3 6-2
Lazzarino d. Arnold 6-4 6-0
Schuurman [11] d. Salfati 6-4 7-5
M Galtier d. Mark 6-2 6-4

Somoza d. Gerson 2-6 6-3 6-3
Reitano [12] d. Starkie 6-4 4-6 6-1
Durr d. Lieffrig 6-0 6-8 6-2
Ramirez[5] d. Gibson 6-3 6-2
Darmon d. Sladek default
Puzejova [13] d. Bove 6-3 6-1
Schultze(Ger) d. Rees-Lewis 2-6 6-2 7-5
Truman(GB)[4] d. Bourbonnais 6-2 6-4

Beltrame d. Langanay 4-6 7-5 6-3
Lehane[9] d. Le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Barril d. Courteix 6-3 1-6 8-6
de la Courtie [8] d. Nay 6-0 6-4

Ebbern d. N Seghers 6-4 7-5
Buding [16] d. Huve 2-6 6-1 6-1
Coste d. Stewart default
Hard [1] d. Siarry default

3rd Round

Bueno [2] d. Peterdy 6-1 6-0
Turner [15] d. Billaz 6-3 4-6 6-4
Reynolds [7] d. Butt 6-1 6-2
Kormoczy [10] d. S.Galtier 6-1 6-1
Smith [3] d. Hutchings 7-5 6-3
Mercelis d. Catt [14] 7-5 6-2
Haydon [6] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-4
Schuurman [11] d. M.Galtier 6-3 3-6 6-2

Reitano [12] d. Somoza 8-6 0-6 6-2
Ramirez [5] d. Durr 7-5 6-3
Puzejova [13] d. Darmon 7-5 6-3
Truman [4] d. Schultze 8-6 6-2
Lehane [9] d. Beltrame 6-0 6-0
Barril d. de la Courtie [8] 6-1 6-3
Buding [16] d. Ebbern 6-4 6-4
Hard [1] d. Coste 6-3 6-0

4th Round

Bueno [2] d. Turner [15] 6-2 9-7
Kormoczy [10] d. Reynolds [7] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Smith [3] d. Mercelis 6-4 6-1
Haydon[6] d. Schuurman [11] 6-2 6-3

Ramirez [5] d. Reitano [12] 6-0 6-2
Truman [4] d. Puzejova [13] 2-6 6-3 6-1
Barril d. Lehane [9] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Buding [16] d. Hard [1] 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Kormoczy [10] d. Bueno [2] 6-3 6-3
Haydon [6] d. Smith [3] 7-5 12-10
Ramirez [5] d. Truman [4] 10-8 7-5
Buding [16] d. Barril 3-6 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Haydon [6] d. Kormoczy [10] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ramirez [5] d. Buding [16] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final

Ann Haydon [6] d. Yola Ramirez [5] 6-2 6-1

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=34)

1st round

Annie Haillet/Irene de Lansalut d. S Lang (Aut)/Maria Leyrer (Aut) 6-3 6-2
Solange Galtier/Daniele Wild d. Susan Butt (Can)/Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 4-7 7-5

2nd Round

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [2] d. Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Ana-Maria Estallela (Sp) 6-4 6-4
Eva Duldig (Aus)/Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Josette Billaz/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-2
Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Henriette Siarry 6-1 6-1
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Jacqueline Berson/Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-1 6-3
Mary Reitano (Aus)/Margaret Smith (Aus) [3] d. Michelle Bourbonnais/Merrill Mark (SA) default
Mimi Arnold (US)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-3 6-3
Rosie Darmon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Francoise Durr/Joan Gibson (Aus) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Flo de la Courtie/Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Haillet/Lansalut 6-1 6-2

Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. S Galtier/Wild 6-1 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger)/Christine Truman (GB) d. Monique Coste/Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-0 6-3
Maud Galtier/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Mabel Bove (Arg)/Nora Somoza (Arg) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Janine Lieffrig/Nicole Seghers 6-4 9-7
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun)/Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-3 6-4
Margaret Hunt (SA)/Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Jacqueline Kermina/Francoise Nay 6-1 4-6 6-4
Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Barbara Davidson (US) 6-1 6-1
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard (US) [1] d. Belmar Gunderson (US)/Carmen Lampe (US) 6-0 8-6

3rd Round

Reynolds/Schuurman [2] d. Duldig/Gerson 6-3 6-1
Catt/Haydon d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
Arnolf/Starkie d. Reitano/Smith [3] default
Darmon/Rameriez d. de la Courtie/Schultze 6-3 6-1

Buding/Truman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-0 6-0
Lehane/Turner [4] d. M Galtier/AM Seghers 6-3 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Hellyer/Puzejova 6-1 6-8 6-2
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Ebbern/Hopman 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Reynolds/Schuurman [2] d. Catt/Haydon 7-5 6-4
Arnold/Starkie d. Darmon/Ramirez 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner [4] d. Buding/Truman 6-4 6-2
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Reynolds/Schuurman [2] d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 6-1
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Lehane/Turner [4] 5-7 7-5 7-5

Final

Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman [2] d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [1] default

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=52)


First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus)/Roy Emerson (Aus) [2]-bye
Jacqueline Kermina/Marc Lemasson-bye
Janine Lieffrig/Pierre Barclay-bye
Ann Haydon (GB)/Tony Pickard (GB)-bye
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Albert Gaertner (SA)-bye
Solange Galtier/Daniel Contet-bye
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Bill Alvarez (US) d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Jean Borotra 6-0 6-3
Jacqueline Berson/Geoffrey Pares d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/John McDonald (NZ) 6-4 8-6

Darlene Hard (US)/Rod Laver (Aus) [3] d. Maria Leyrer (Aut)/C de Haes 6-1 6-4
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Lew Gerrard (NZ) d. Carmen Lampe (US)/Jacques Chaban-Delmas 6-4 9-7
Suzanne Le Besnerais/ Paul Jalabert d. Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Nikki Pilic (Yug) 6-3 6-4
Pierette Seghers/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) d. Annie Haillet/Jacques Malosse default
Monique Coste/Michel Vaubraun d. Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Julian Mayers (SA) default
Lynne Hutchins/Will Coghlan d. Joan Gibson (Aus)/Neil Gibson (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Marlene Gerson (SA)/John Newcombe (Aus) d. Daniele Wild/John Lesch (US) 7-5 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Maud Galtier/Pierre Rinderknech 6-4 6-3

Merrill Mark (SA)/Timothy Clayton (SA) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Wladislaw Skonecki (Pol) 6-4 6-4
Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Iyo Pimental (Ven) 6-3 7-5
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Ed Mandarino (Brz) d. Francoise Durr/Marcel Schaff default
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Orlando Sirola (Ity) d. Irene de Lansalut/Jaidip Mukerjea (Ind) 6-2 9-7
Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun)/Attila Korpas (Hun) 6-1 6-1
Flo de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Francescsa Gordigliani (Ity)/Marc Lasry 6-4 6-4
Jill Mills (GB)/Alan Mills (GB) d. Mimi Arnold (US)/Peter Theodoracopoulos (Brz) 6-2 6-4
Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) [4] d. Nora Somoza (Arg)/unknown default

Mary Reitano (Aus)/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Eva Duldig (Aus)/unknown default
Josette Billaz/Mustopha Belkhodja (Tun) d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Mark Otway (NZ) 6-2 6-3
Margaret Hunt (SA)/Bob Sanders (SA)-bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz)-bye
Rosie Darmon/Marty Mulligan (Aus)-bye
Mabel Bove (Arg)/Frederico McKinlay (Arg)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz)-bye
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Smith/Emerson [2] d. Kermina/Lemasson 6-1 6-1
Haydon/Pickard d. Lieffrig/Barclay 6-1 6-2
Schuurman/Gaertner d. S Galtier/Contet 6-1 6-3
Bassi/Alvarez d. Berson/Pares 6-0 6-3
Hard/Laver [3] d. Mercelis/Gerrard 7-5 6-3
Seghers/Tacchini d. Le Besnerais/Jalabert 6-3 6-3
Hutchins/Coghlan d. Coste/Vaubraun 6-4 7-5
Turner/Stolle d. Gerson/Newcombe 6-2 5-7 6-3

Catt/Sangster d. Mark/Clayton 6-2 6-2
Ramirez/Sirola d. Coronado/ Mandarino 6-4 6-2
Ebbern/Fletcher d. de la Courtie/ Viron 6-4 6-4
Lehane/Hewitt [4] d. Mills/ Mills default
Reitano/Morea d. Billaz/ Belkhodja 6-3 9-7
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hunt/ Sanders 6-1 11-9
Darmon/Mulligan d. Bove/ McKinlay 6-0 6-4
Bueno/Howe [1] d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 6-3 6-0

3rd Round

Smith/Emerson [2] d. Haydon/Pickard 6-2 6-1
Schuurman/Gaertner d. Bassi/Alvarez 6-4 6-4
Hard/Laver [3] d. Seghers/Tacchini 6-1 6-3
Turner/Stolle d. Hutchins/Coghlan 6-2 7-5

Catt/Sangster d. Ramirez/Sirola 6-4 6-4
Lehane/Hewitt [4] d. Ebbern/Fletcher 4-6 6-3 6-1
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Reitano/Morea default
Bueno/Howe [1] d. Darmon/Mulligan 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Smith/Emerson [2] d. Schuurman/Gaertner default
Hard/Laver [3] d. Turner/Stolle 6-4 6-4
Lehane/Hewitt [4] d. Catt/Sangster 7-5 5-7 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Bueno/Howe [1] default


Semifinals

Hard/Laver [3] d. Smith/ Emerson [2] 6-4 6-1
Lehane/Hewitt [4] d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 6-3 6-4

Final

Darlene Hard/Rod Laver [3] d. Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt [4] 6-0 2-6 6-3

-----------------------------------

Summary:

The first time in ages that no American reached the quarters. It was a wet and cold French, with upsets galore and many mishaps. Betting favorite Bueno went out in the quarterfinals. It was later determined she was suffering form jaundice. As a result Maria and doubles partner Darlene defaulted the dobles final. Mary Reitano wrenched her knee and was in a cast. Margaret Smith had foot cramps in her long match with Haydon to the point where she was crying on court.

The surprise of the event was pretty Pilar Barril, who produced upsets to go all the way to the quarters. Her prime victim was top tenner and Aussie finalist Jan Lehane. Pilar and her fans were making the signs of the cross throughout her hard fought win!

Defending champ Darlene Hard put in a disgraceful performance vs. Buding in Rd 4. "Spectators wondered if she were ill. She hardly bothered to look at the ball. She hit feet over the baseline in all directions or into the net, as though she couldn't care less, and smiled happily all the way. One wonders what the committee of the French Championship, which paid handsomely for her presence, felt about this".

Suzy dropped and lobbed an off-form Bueno in their quarterfinal.
Smith chose to play Haydon from the baseline and paid dearly for it. The two sets took two hours. As Smith got cramps Ann "waited cooly at the other end to see if her opponent could continue. A few points later it was over. Margaret is only 18 and this is her first trip abroad. The talent is there and the experience will come.

With the big 3 of Bueno, Hard, and Smith out, it was Ann Haydon who stepped in and took her first major. A human backboard, she simply refused to miss.

The final was dull and uninteresting, as Haydon waited for Yola to make an error. The Mexican got off to a promising start at 2 love and then things quickly fell apart for her. A strong wind swept center court, which neither woman had played on until the final! Yola tried for winners and missed, often overshooting the baseline. The pretty Mexican with the white bandana thus bowed out of her second French final. To this day she remains the only female slam finalist from Mexico.

In fashion news. Ted Tinling designed a dress made of paper for Italian Silvana Lazzarino.

Crowds often filled the seats for the women's matches on outside courts, while center court (occupied by the men most of the event) was empty except except for the final. The overall attendance numbers were so dreadful the French now strongly support the idea of "open" tennis. On the semifinal day for the doubles on a wet day only 27 paid for tickets to watch.

-----------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Jacques Chaban-Delmas is President of the French National Assembly.

Davidson=married name of Barbara Scofield
Reitano=married name of Mary Carter.


Missing Names

S Lang (from Austria or South Africa)

Missing Male Names

C de Haes

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the mixed results
Roland Garros singles draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1961_en.pdf
World Tennis

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM
Dates: May 21-June 3
Venue: Stade Roland Garrros, Paris, France
Surface: Red Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=92)

1st Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [2]-bye
Maria Leyrer (Aut)-bye
Jean Forbes (SA)-bye
Francoise Repoux-bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) [15]-bye
Anne-Marie Rouchon-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)-bye
Anne Smith (NZ)-bye

Edda Buding (Ger) [7]-bye
Judy Davidson (NZ)-bye
Roberta Beltrame (Ity)-bye
Daniele Wild-bye
Deirdre Catt(GB) [10]-bye
Andree Varin-bye
Janine Lieffrig-bye
Heather Ross (Aus)-bye

Christine Truman (GB)[3]-bye
Aline Nenot d. Jill Mills(GB) default
Heather Segal (SA) d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt) 7-5 6-0
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Patsy Belton (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Lea Pericoli (Ity) [14] d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-0
Kaye Dening (Aus) d. Maylis Burel 6-2 6-2
Rosie Darmon d. Marie-Anne Marechal (Bel) 7-5 6-3
Donna Floyd (US) d. Nicole Huve default

Renee Schuurman(SA) [6] d. Jacqueline Berson 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Monique Coste 6-2 7-5
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Francoise Nay 7-5 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Paule Courteix default
Justina Bricka (US) [11] d. Susan Chatrier 6-2 6-4
Carmen Coronado (SP) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) default
Flo de la Courtie d. Margarita Bender (Chile) 6-0 6-1
Honor Durose (GB) d. Claudine Pierval 6-3 8-6

Francoise Durr d. Rita Bentley(GB) 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Marlen Gerson (SA) 6-3 6-1
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) default
Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ity) [12] d. Angele Salvet 6-0 6-2
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile) 6-0 6-0
Lorna Cawthorn (Aus) d. Jacqueline Morales 6-3 6-4
Frances McLennan (GB) d. Monique Salfati 7-5 6-3
Sandra Price (SA) [5] d. Ginette Grandguillot 6-1 6-0

Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 3-6 6-1
Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Maud Galtier 6-3 6-0
Val Forbes (SA) d. Chantal Langanay 6-8 6-2 6-2
Lesley Turner (Aus) [13] d. Francoise Courteix 6-0 6-1
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Josette Billaz 6-1 6-2
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-4
Marianne Lindqvist (Swd)-bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [4]-bye

Ellen Terry (NZ)-bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)-bye
Gwen Thiele(Aus)-bye
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) [9]-bye
Helga Schultze (Ger)-bye
Irene de Lansalut-bye
Michelle Bourbonnais-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus) [8]-bye

Jill Blackman (Aus) [16]-bye
Ethne Green (NZ)-bye
Solange Galtier-bye
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Michelle Boulle-bye
Sue Rich (NZ)-bye
Mercedes Solsana (Sp)-bye
Ann Haydon (GB) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Smith [2] d. Leyer default
J Forbes d. Repoux 6-3 6-2
Rouchon d. Barril [15] 6-4 0-6 6-1
Hawton d. A Smith 6-2 6-2
Buding [7] d. Davidson 8-6 2-6 6-2
Beltrame d. Wild 6-4 6-0
Catt [10] d. Varin 6-0 1-0 retired
Lieffrig d. Ross 7-5 8-6

Truman [3] d. Nenot 5-7 6-2 6-2
Segal d. Ebbern 3-6 6-3 6-4
Pericoli [14] d. Dening 3-6 6-2 6-2
Floyd d. Darmon 6-4 6-4
Schuurman [6] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-3
Tegart d. Bassi 12-10 6-3
Bricka [11] d. Coronado 6-3 6-2
de la Courtie d. Durose 6-3 6-2

Durr d. Le Besnerais 6-3 6-1
Riedl [12] d. Schacht 8-6 2-6 6-3
Mercelis d. Cawthorn 6-0 6-3
Price [5] d. MacLennen 6-1 6-2
Sukova d. O'Neil 6-0 6-3
Turner [13] d. V. Forbes 6-1 6-3
Arnold d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-3
Kormoczy [4] d. Lindqvist 6-0 6-1

Terry d. Hopman 8-6 6-3
Starkie [9] d. Thiele 6-1 6-2
Schultze d. Lansalut 6-1 3-6 6-1
Lehane [8] d. Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0
Blackman d. Green 6-4 6-2
Lazzarino [16] d. S Galtier 6-2 6-2
Boulle d. Rich 6-1 6-0
Haydon [1] d. Solsana default

3rd Round

Smith [2] d. J. Forbes 6-0 6-2
Hawton d. Larue 6-4 8-6
E. Buding [7] d. Beltame 6-0 6-0
Lieffrig d. Catt [10] 2-6 10-8 6-4
Truman [3] d. Segal 6-2 6-8 6-3
Floyd d. Pericoli [14] 9-7 6-4
Schuurman [6] d. Tegart 6-4 6-4
Bricka [11] d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-3

Durr d. Riedl [12] 6-4 6-2
Price [5] d. Mercelis default
Turner[13] d. Sukova 7-5 6-4
Kormoczy [4] d. Arnold 6-2 6-2
Lehane [8] d. Schultze 6-4 8-6
Starkie [9] d. Terry 6-0 6-0
Blackman d. Lazzarino [16] 6-2 6-3
Haydon [1] d. Boulle 6-1 6-0

4th Round

Smith [2] d. Hawton 6-1 6-3
Buding [7] d. Lieffrig 6-2 6-2
Floyd d. Truman [3] 6-8 6-2 6-4
Schuurman [6] d. Bricka [11] 6-2 6-3

Price [5] d. Durr 7-5 6-3
Turner[13] d. Kormoczy [4] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Lehane [8] d. Starkie [9] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Haydon [1] d. Blackman 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Smith [2] d. Buding [7] 6-2 6-4
Schuurman [6] d. Floyd 6-3 6-1
Turner[13] d. Price [5] 8-6 6-3
Haydon [1] d. Lehane [8] 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Smith [2] d. Schuurman [6] 8-6 6-3
Turner[13] d. Haydon [1] 6-4 5-7 6-3

Final

Margaret Smith [2] d. Lesley Turner[13] 6-3 3-6 7-5

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=39)

1st Round

Justina Bricka (US)/Margaret Smith (Aus) [1]-bye
Maylis Burel/Marianne Lindqvist (Swd)-bye
Josette Billaz/Suzanne Le Besnerais-bye
Francoise Nay/Clausine Pierval-bye
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Margaret Hellyer (Aus)-bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus)-bye
????
Sue Rich (NZ)/Elizabeth Terry (NZ)-bye

Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) [3]-bye
Heather Ross (Aus)/Gwen Thiele (Aus)-bye
????
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Anne-Marie Seghers-bye
Kaye Dening (Aus)/Mary Hawton (Aus)-bye
Flo de la Courtie/Francoise Durr d. Alena Palmeova (Cz)/Vera Sukova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ity) d. Susan Chatrier/Ginette Grandguillot 6-1 6-3
Rita Bentley (GB)/Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Maud Galtier 4-6 6-3 6-1

Edda Buding (Ger)/Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Heather Segal (SA) 7-5 6-4
Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Frances MacLennen (GB) d. Rosie Darmon/Colette Mennot 6-3 6-4
Jean Forbes (SA)/Val Forbes (SA) d. Solange Galtier/Daniele Wild 6-3 6-0
Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Michelle Boulle/Honor Durose (GB) 6-2 6-2
Donna Floyd (US)/Judy Tegart (Aus)-bye
Paule Courteix/Jacqueline Morales-bye
Ethne Green (NZ)/Anne Smith (NZ)-bye
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Lea Pericoli (Ity) [4]-bye

Pilar Barril (Sp)/Carmen Coronado (Sp)-bye
Francoise Courteix/Chantal Laganay-bye
Deidre Catt (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB)-bye
Jacqueline Berson/Irene de Lansalut-bye
Jill Mills (GB)/Eleanor O'Neil (Ire)-bye
Janine Lieffrig/Pierrette Seghers-bye
Margarita Bender (Chile)/Carmen Ibarra (Chile)-bye
Sandra Price (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1]-bye


2nd Round

Bricka/Smith [2] d. Burel/Lindqvist default
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Nay/Pierval 6-4 6-4
Bassi/Hellyer d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-4 6-2
Rich/Terry d. ???????????
Haydon/Truman [3] d. Ross/Thiele 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Seghers d. ????????
de la Courtie/Durr d. Dening/Hawton 2-6 6-4 6-1
Bentley/Gerson d. Gordiginai/Riedl 7-9 9-7 6-4

Lehane/Turner d. J. Forbes/V. Forbes 6-4 0-6 6-3
Cawthorn/MacLennen d. Buding/Schultze 6-3 7-5
Floyd/Tegart d. Courteix/Morales 7-5 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli [4] d. Green/A. Smith 6-1 6-3
Barril/Coronado d. F Courteix/Laganay 6-3 6-4
Catt/Starkie d. Berson/Lansalut 6-2 6-4
Mills/O'Neil d. Lieffrig/P Seghers 4-6 6-4 6-4
Price/Schuurman [1] d. Bender/Ibarra 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Bricka/Smith [2] d. Billza/Le Besnerias 3-6 6-1 6-3
Bassi/Hellyer d. Rich/Terry default
Haydon/Truman [3] d. Hopman/Seghers 6-1 6-0
de la Courtie/Durr d. Bentley/Gerson 6-3 6-2

Lehane/Turner d. Cawthorn/MacLennen 6-0 6-0
Lazzarino/Pericoli [4] d. Floyd/Tegart 6-4 0-6 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Barril/Coronado 6-3 6-2
Price/Schuurman [1] d. Mills/O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Bricka/Smith [2] d. Bassi/Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Haydon/Truman [3] d. de la Courtie/Durr 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Lazzarino/Pericoli [4] 6-4 6-4
Price/Schuurman [1] d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Bricka/Smith [2] d. Haydon/Truman [3] 6-4 6-3
Price/Schuurman [1] d. Lehane/Turner 6-3 6-2

Final

Sandra Price/Renee Schuurman [1] d. Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith [2] 6-4 6-4


-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=55)

1st Round

Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [2]-bye
Francoise Durr/Geoff Pares (Aus) d Elizabeth Terry (NZ)/Tom Anderson (NZ) 6-1 10-8
Heather Segal (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA)-bye
Nell Hopman(Aus)/Barry Geraghty (Aus) d Jacqueline Morales/Thomas Hallberg (Swd) 7-9 6-2 6-3
Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling (US) d Marlene Gerson (SA)/Jim Shepherd (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp) d Chantal Langenay/Michel Bouteleux 6-4 6-3
Jean Forbes (SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA)-bye
Flo de la Courtie/Christian Viron-bye

Heather Ross (Aus)/Bill Alvarez (Col) d Mme Vincent/Jean Paul Vincent 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sandra Price (SA)/John Fraser (Aus)-bye
Ann Haydon (GB)/Tony Pickard (GB) d. Alena Palmeova (Cz)/Vasily Vopicka (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Josette Billaz/Rinaldi d Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Miguel Olvera (Ecu) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jan Lehane (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d Carmen Ibarra (Chile)/Patricio Apey (Chile) 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart (Aus)/Ned Neely (US) d. Suzanne Le Besnarais/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 6-4 6-3
Elzabeth Starkie (GB)/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) d Judy Davidson (NZ)/Robert Clarke (NZ) 6-2 6-3
Edda Buding (Ger)/Jean-Noel Grinda d. Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Donna Floyd (US)/Ed Rubinoff (US)) d. Solange Galtier/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Jill Blackman (Aus)/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) d Pierrette Seghers/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-3 6-4
Kaye Dening (Aus)/Patricio Rodriguez d Anne-Marie Seghers/Henri Pellizza 6-3 6-2
Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Whitney Reed (US)-bye
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Nicki Pilic (Yug) d Gloria Butler (US)/Alan Kendall (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Eleanor O'Neill (Ire)/Noel Holland (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Daniele Wild/Christian Duxin d Marianne Lindqvist (Swd)/Ivan Jaksic (Yug) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (CZ) d. Gwen Thiele (Aus)/Greg Hughes (Aus) 6-2 6-0

Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB)-bye
Val Forbes (SA)/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d Jill Mills (GB)/Alan Mills (GB) 8-6 6-8 6-3
Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert-bye
Rita Bentley (GB)/Warren Jacques (Aus) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 3-6 9-7 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz) d Helga Schultze (Ger)/Alan Lane (Aus) 8-6 6-4
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Ed Mandarino (Brz) d. Michelle Boulle/Sima Nikolic (Yug) 6-0 6-1
Francesca Gordiginai (Ity)/Eduardo Zuleta (Ecu) d Ginette Grandguillot/Lartigue 7-5 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Bob Howe (Aus) [1]-bye


2nd Round

Turner/Stolle [2] d. Durr/Pares 6-1 6-3
Segal/Diepraam d. Hopman/Geraghty default
Hawton/Arilla d. Bricka/Froehling 2-6 6-3 6-3
Forbes/ Forbes d. de la Courtie/Viron 6-1 6-1
Price/J Fraser d. Ross/Alvarez default
Haydon Pickard d. Billaz/Rinaldi 6-3 6-2
Tegart/Neely d. Lehane/Newcombe 7-5 6-3
Buding/Grinda d. Starkie/Aguire default

Floyd/Rubinoff d. Blackman/Phillips-Moore 3-6 6-1 8-6
Pericoli/Reed d. Dening/Rodriguez default
Darmon/Darmon d. Bassi/Pilic 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Javorsky d. Wild/Duxin 6-2 6-0
Catt/Sangster d. Forbes/Drysdale default
Lieffrig/Jalabert d. Bentley/Jacques default
Coronado/Mandarino d. Hellyer/Fernandes 6-4 6-2
Schuurman/Howe [1] d. Gordigiani/Zuleta 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

Turner/Stolle [2] d. Segal/Diepraam default
Hawton/Arilla d. Forbes/Forbes 6-4 6-4
Price/ J Fraser d. Haydon/Pickard 6-2 6-4
Tegart/Neely d. Buding/Grinda 6-3 4-6 10-8

Floyd/Rubinoff d. Pericoli/Reed 6-4 6-4
Darmon/Darmon d. Sukova/Javorsky 6-4 7-9 7-5
Catt/Sangster d. Lieffrig/Jalabert 6-3 8-6
Schuurman/Howe [1] d. Coronado/Mandarino default

Quarterfinals

Turner/Stolle [2] d. Hawton/Arilla 6-3 6-2
Tegart/Neely d. Price/ J Fraser 6-4 6-8 6-4
Darmon/Darmon d. Floyd/ Rubinoff 6-4 5-7 6-4
Schuurman/Howe [1] d. Catt/Sangster 3-6 6-4 7-5

Semifinals

Turner/Stolle [2] d. Tegart/Neely 6-3 3-6 6-4
Schuurman/Howe [1] d. Darmon/Darmon 6-3 6-3

Final

Renee Schuurman/Bob Howe [1] d. Lesely Turner/Fred Stolle [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------

Summary:

The coldest French to date. The event was lacking Maria Bueno and Darlene Hard, who opted for playing exhibitions in Germany. The German tour paid more in "expense money" than the French.

In an early round French player Aline Nenot took aset off top tenner Truman 7 months after giving birth to triplets.

In the QFs South African Sandra Reynolds Price was unable to find her rhythm on her booming forehand. "The vicious forehand was missing it's mark, and without it Sandra is not very dangerous. Turner " ran miles, buzzing like a little bee around the court..and never once did the expression on her pretty face change!". In the semis Lesley let 2 match points slip away in set two and fell behind 0-3 in the decider before pulling it out.

The other semi was also worth admission, as Schuurman sent passing shots at Margaret Smith. Smith survived a set point when Sandra's ball hit the net and landed back on her side. From then on the air went out of the South African's game and Smith never looked back after closing the first at 8-6.

Wind made the final tricky. "The public, never very easygoing in Paris, participated with vocal chords in full blast during every exchange". Turner got to match point at 5-3 but missed a volley, after which her nerves deserted her. Smith served two winners at 4-5 to even the score. She had played defense, a style unsuited to her game, almost the whole match. The last 3 games she played like a champ and swept Turner off the court. Smith's "overhead was wild and she made a lot of unnecessary mistakes. But she wonthe match, and that is the mark of a champion." Smith entered the doubles with American Bricka because the Aussie Tennis Association is ostracizing her. Other Aussie women are under orders not to practice or associate with the World #1. Most of the Aussie public and press think their LTA is being idiotic and support Margaret.


-----------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Pierrette Seghers (from WT. Note the RG site uses "Nicole")
Marianne Lindqvist (From WT. Note RG site uses Eva Lundqvist!)

Price=married name of Sandra Reynolds.

Missing Names

Mme Jean-Paul Vincent

Missing Male Names

Lartigue
Rinaldi

Missing results

Some doubles teams and scores missing-most likely defaults. Dunlops might help recover them

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the mixed results
Thanks to Chris Whitside for help with seeds.
New York Times
Roland Garros singles draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1962_en.pdf
World Tennis

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM
Dates: May 13-26
Venue: Stade Roland Garrros, Paris, France
Surface: Red Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=79)

1st Round

Heather Segal (SA) [6] d. Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Lorna Cawthorn(Aus) d. Heide Schildknecht 6-4 6-1
Chistiane Spinoza d. Diana Howe (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Kaye Dening (Aus) d. Pierette Seghers 6-3 9-7
Christine Truman (GB) [11] d. Aline Nenot default
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 1-6 7-5
Vicki Berner (Can) d. Marie Dusapt 6-4 4-6 7-5
Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Marta Peterdy-Wolf (self-exile) 6-3 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Nell Truman (GB) default
Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Madeline Hamelin 6-4 7-5
Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Danielle Wild 4-0 retired.
Claudine Rouire d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [12] default
Carol Newman (Aus) d. Michelle Boulle 8-6 4-6 6-3
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Eva de Jong (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Andree Varin 6-2 6-4

2nd Round

Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] d. Anne-Marie Larue 6-1 6-0
Christiane Mercelis(Bel) d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) default
Rita Bentley (GB) [15] d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) default
Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Solange Galtier 6-1 6-1
Renee Schuurman (SA) [7] d. Carole Rosser (GB) 7-5 6-2
Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Jacqueline Morales (Mor)7-5 4-6 6-2
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Jeanine Lieffrig [10] 0-6 6-2 6-3
Francoise Courteix d. Pat Stewart Edrich (US) 9-7 6-3

Robin Lloyd d. Darlene Hard (US) [3] default
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Dawn Kavnat (SA) 6-1 6-1
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [14] d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) default
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-0 6-3
Segal [6] d. Cawthorn 6-2 6-4
Spinoza d. Dening 7-5 7-5
Truman [11] d. Coronado 6-4 6-2
Hunt d. Berner 6-1 6-1

N Turner d. Tegart 6-2 3-6 6-3
Habicht d. Rouire 6-3 6-1
Schultze d. Newman 6-4 6-2
Ann Jones (GB) [5] d. Gordiginai 6-0 6-1
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Jacqueline Kermina 5-7 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) [13] d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd) default
Joyce Barclay (GB) d. Chantal Langanay 8-6 2-6 6-4
Jan Lehane (Aus) [4] d. Maud Galtier 6-0 6-4

Irene de Lansalut d. Tory Fretz (US) 3-6 8-6 6-1
Francoise Durr [9] d. Elza Bellans (Bel) default
Nicole Seghers d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) default
Vera Sukova [8] d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 9-7 6-2
Francoise Repoux d. Marie-Anne Marechal (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Jacqueline Berson d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) [16] default
Monique Salfati d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-4 6-4
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] d. Virginia Brown (US) default

3rd Round

Turner [2] d. Mercelis 6-4 7-5
Baylon d. Bentley [15] 8-6 6-4
Van Zyl d. Schurmann [7] 6-3 8-6
Blackman d. Courteix 6-4 6-4
Rees-Lewis d. Lloyd 6-4 7-5
Ebbern [14] d. Bassi 6-0 6-3
Segal [6] d. Spinoza 6-3 6-2
Truman [11] d. Hunt 6-0 6-1

Habicht d. N Turner 8-6 7-5
Jones [5] d. Schultze 6-1 6-3
Alvarez d. Starkie [13] 3-6 7-5 3-4 retired
Lehane [4] d. Barclay 6-0 6-0
Durr [9] d. de lansalut 6-4 6-2
Sukova [8] d. N Seghers 6-3 6-0
Repoux d. Berson 6-4 6-4
Smith[1] d. Salfati 6-1 7-5

Fourth Round

Turner [2] d. Baylon 6-3 6-2
Blackman d. Van Zyl 6-3 6-3
Ebbern [14] d. Rees-Lewis 7-5 6-2
Truman [11] d. Segal [6] 6-2 6-0

Jones [5] d. Habicht 6-0 6-0
Lehane [4] d. Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Sukova [8] d. Durr [9] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Smith [1] d. Repoux 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Turner [2] d. Blackman 6-4 6-4
Truman [11]] d. Ebbern [14] 6-0 6-2
Jones [5] d. Lehane [4] 6-0 6-0
Sukova [8] d. Smith 6-3 8-6

Semifinals
Turner [2] d. Truman [11] 11-9 6-2
Jones [5] d. Sukova [8] 6-0 6-1

Final
Lesley Turner [2] d. Ann Jones [5] 2-6 6-3 7-5

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner [2] d. Marie Dusapt/Maud Galtier 6-2 7-5
Lucia Bassi/Francesca Gordigiani d. Irene de Lansalut/Jacqueline Morales 6-3 6-2
Marta Peterdy-Wolf/Noelene Turner d. Christiane Spinoza/Heide Schildknecht default
Roberta Beltrame/Christiane Mercelis d. Mary Habicht/Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 4-6 6-2
Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman [3] d. Eva De Jong/Jenny Ridderhof 6-1 6-2
Carol Rosser/Elizabeth Starkie d. Anne-Marie Larue/Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 11-9
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d. Dawn Kavnet/Andree Varin 6-0 6-2
Christine Truman/Nell Truman d. Joyce Barclay/Claudine Rouire 8-6 6-4

Norma Baylon/Verea Sukova d. Kaye Dening/Carol Prosen 6-3 6-3
Chantal Langanay/Monique Salfati d. Jacqueline Berson/Danielle Wild 6-4 7-5
Margart Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d. Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman 6-4 6-3
Carmen Coronado/Helga Schultze d. Darlene Hard/Heather Segal [4] default
Judy Alvarez/Judy Tegart d. Rosie Darmon/Pierette Seghers 7-5 6-3
Carol Newman/Troy Fretz d. Michelle Boulle/Solange Galtier 6-2 6-1
Lorna Cawthorn/Robin Lloyd d. Diana Howe/Marie-Anne Marechal 6-1 6-1
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1] d. Vicki Berner/Pat Edrich 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

Bassi/Gordigiani d. Lehane/L Turner [2] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Beltrame/Mercelis d. Peterdy/N Turner 6-3 6-1
Jones/Schuurman [3] d. Rosser/Starkie 6-1 6-1
Durr/Lieffrig d. Truman/Truman 6-2 4-6 6-3

Baylon/Sukova d. Langanay/Salfati 6-1 8-6
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Coronado/Schultze 6-2 6-4
Alvarez/Tegart d. Newman/Fretz 6-3 6-2
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Cawthorn/lloyd 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bassi/Gordiginai d. Beltrame/Mercelis 9-7 6-1
Jones/Schuurman [3] d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-4 6-3
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Baylon/Sukova 6-4 8-6
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Alvarez/Tegart 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Jones/Schuurman [3] d. Bassi/Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-1

Final

Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman [3] d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1] 7-5 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=59)


1st Round

Darlene Hard (US)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) [2]-bye
Carole Rosser (GB)/Adrian Bey (Rhod)-bye
Norma Baylon (Arg)/Nicki Pilic (Yug) d. Danielle Wild/Christian Duxin default
Suzanne Le Besnerais/Andras Szikszai (Hun) d. Joyce Barclay (GB)/Frew McMillan (SA) 6-4 9-11 7-5
Jan Lehane (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d. Diana Howe (Aus)/Petre Marmureanu (Rom) 6-2 6-3
Solange Galtier/Pierre Barthès d. Vicki Berner (Can)/Allan Kendall (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus)/Ed Rubinoff (US) d. Jacqueline Kermina/Alain Bresson 6-2 6-1
Noelene Turner (Aus)/Tony Roche (Aus) d. Pierrette Seghers/Daniel Contet 6-3 5-7 6-2

Margaret Smith (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) [3] d. Claudine Rouire/P Lagarde 6-2 6-1
Marie-Jeanne Dusapt/Ion Tiriac (Rom) d. Jacqueline Morales/Pierre Loizeau 6-3 7-5
Mary Habicht (Brz)/Peter Strobel (Cz) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Jean-Pierre Olivier 6-2 6-1
Eva de Jong (Neth)/Willem Maris (Neth) d. Dawn Kavnat (SA)/Ross Sherriff (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorski (Cz) d. Anne-Marie Larue/Andrzej Licis (Pol) default
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Eric Drossart (Bel) d. Irene de Lansalut/Richard Fisher (US) 3-6 8-6 10-8
Margaret Hunt (SA)/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d. Jill Blackman (Aus)/John Hillebrand (Aus) default
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Ed Mandarino (Brz) d. Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert 6-3 6-2

Marta Peterdy/Bill Hoogs (US) d. Michelle Boulle/Colin Zeeman (SA) 6-2 6-2
Heather Segal (SA)/Don Black (Rhod) d. Heide Schildeknecht (Ger)/Wolfgang Stuck (Ger) default
Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Ronald MacKenzie d. Jenny Ridderhof (Neth)/Pieter Van Eysden (Neth) 6-3 8-6
Ann Jones (GB)/Abe Segal (SA) d. Carole Prosen (US)/Wepner 6-2 6-1
Helga Schultze (Ger)/Carlos-Alberto Fernandes (Brz) d. Chantal Langanay/François Jauffret 7-5 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Beppe Merlo (Ity) 6-3 6-4
Christiane Spinoza/Jean-Claude Barclay d. Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon 6-1 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [4] d. Milstein/Milstein default

Annette van Zyl (SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Robin Lloyd (GB)/Graham Stilwell (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Monique Salfati/Jose-Luis Arilla (Chile) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Carol Newman (Aus)/Noel Holland (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (US)/Ian Crockenden (NZ) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Warren Jacques (Aus) d. Françoise Durr/István Gulyás (Hun) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Kaye Dening (Aus)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile)-bye
Pat Stewart Edrich (US)/Barry Geraghty (Aus)-bye
Renée Schuurman (SA)/Bob Howe (Aus) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Rosser/Bey d. Hard/Hewitt [2] default
Baylon/Pilic d. Le Besnarais/Szikszai 8-6 3-6 6-1
Lehane/Newcombe d. Galtier/Barthes 1-6 6-3 6-4
Tegart/Rubinoff d. Turner/Roche 6-4 7-5
Smith/Fletcher [3] d. Dusapt/Tiriac 6-0 6-2
Habicht/Strobl d. de Jong/Maris 6-4 9-7
Sukova/Javorski d. Mercelis/Drossard 6-4 6-2
Hunt/Drysdale d. Coronado/Mandarino 1-6 6-4 8-6

Peterdy/Hoogs d. Segal/Black default
Jones/Segal d. Beltrame/MacKenzie 6-3 6-2
Schultze/Fernandes d. Rees-Lewis/Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Turner/Stolle [4] d. Spinoza/Barclay 6-1 6-4
Van Zyl/Forbes d. Cawthorn/Lane 6-1 4-6 6-1
Ebbern/Davidson d. Newman/Holland 7-5 9-7
Starkie/Jacques d. Dening/Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
Schuurman/Howe [1] d. Edrich/Gerachty 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Baylon/Pilic d. Rosser/Bey default
Tegart/Rubinoff d. Lehane/Newcombe 6-3 3-6 6-0
Smith/Fletcher [3] d. Habicht/Strobl 6-3 6-0
Hunt/Drysdale d. Sukova/Javorski 6-4 4-6 7-5

Jones/Segal d. Peterdy/Hoogs default
Turner/Stolle [4] d. Schultze/Fernandes 6-3 3-6 6-1
van Zyl/Forbes d. Ebbern/Davidson 7-5 6-4
Schuurman/Howe [1] d. Starkie/Jacques 6-2 8-6

Quarterfinals

Tegart/Rubinoff d Baylon/Pilic default
Smith/Fletcher [3] d Hunt/Drysdale 7-5 4-6 6-1
Turner/Stolle [4] d Jones/Segal 7-5 6-4
Schuurman/Howe [1] d Van Zyl/Forbes 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Smith/Fletcher [3] d. Tegart/Rubinoff 6-3 6-1
Turner/Stolle [4] d. Schuurman/Howe [1] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [3] d. Lesely Turner/Fred Stolle [4] 6-1 6-2

-----------------------------------

Summary:

Darlene Hard [3] and Suzi Kormoczy were expected but failed to appear. Darlene claimed the French refused to pay her expenses after the withdrawal of Maria Bueno. "The biggest surprise of the tournament was the elimination of Margaret Smith by Vera Sukova. Margaret is essentially thre best player in the world today, but she has not yet learned to dominate her nerves", according to the WT reporter. Vera varied her game while Smith "tried too hard to make winners." Vera used the Aussie's pace against her good effect. Unfortunately for the Czech Ann Jones gave her no pace in the semis. In fact, the Brit was hardly giving away even a game, droppingonly 5 games in 5 matches to reach the final! In the process she racked up 5 staright loves sets. Jones led 5-2 in the third set before tiring. Turner started to come in and angle away short volleys to take 5 games for the championship, wiping out the nightmare of 1962 when Smith saved a match point in the final.

Ann Jones won the ladies with Schuurman after fending off accusations she was being unpatriotic for not partnering a fellow Brit. Ann said that "half a title is better than none", adding that she had been "patient enough" waiting years for a good English player to emerge.

"Toto" Brugnon and Jean Borotra are in the mixed. They are 2 of the famous French Muskateers from the 1930s!

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

Missing names

Milstein

Missing male names

Legarde
Milstein
Wepner

-----------------------------------

Sources:

The Grand Slam Book.
The New York Times
Roland Garros singles draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1963_en.pdf (http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1963_en.pdf)
World Tennis

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM
1964

Dates: May 19-May 31
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=85)

1st Round

Maria Bueno (Brz) [2]-bye
Joyce Williams(GB)-bye
Carol Ann Prosen(US)-bye
Maylis Burel-bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) [15]-bye
Christianne Spinoza-bye
Vicki Berner (Can)-bye
Ulla Sandulf (Swd)-bye

Francoise Durr [7]-bye
Anne-Marie Studer (Swt)-bye
Karen Susman(US)-bye
Jehanne Venturino-bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA)[10]-bye
Marilyn Stock (US)-bye
Sally Holdsworth (GB)-bye
Cathy Lee Crosby(US)-bye

Lesley Turner (Aus)[3]-bye
Pat Walkden (Rhod)-bye
Maud Galtier-bye
Linda Lou Crosby (US)-bye
Monique Salfati[14]-bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp)d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 5-7 7-5 6-4
Madonna Schacht (Aus)d. Heather Segal (SA) default
Francesca Gordigiani(Ity) d. Daniele Bouteleux 3-6 6-1 6-2

Christine Truman (GB)[6] d. Jacqueline Berson 6-0 6-0
Anne Marie Vissault d. Pilar Barril (Sp) default
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Pam Watermeyer(SA) 6-1 6-3
Pat McLean (Aus) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [11] d. Solange Galtier default
Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Liv Paldan (Nor) 6-0 6-2
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 6-2
Tory Fretz (US) d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-2 6-2

Evelyne Terras d. Marta Pombo Pereda (Sp) default
Elizabeth Starkie(Aus) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) default
Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Francoise Nay 6-2 6-2
Norma Baylon (Arg)[12] d. Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)d. Chantal Langanay 6-0 6-1
Vlasta Kodesova (Cz) d. Francoise Repoux 6-4 6-3
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Francoise Savy (Ven) 6-2 6-0
Jan Lehane (Aus) [5] d. Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-1 6-2

Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-1
Irene de Lansalut d. Carol Rosser (GB) 7-5 6-4
Pat McClenaughan-bye
Janine Lieffrig[13]-bye
Roberta Beltrame (Ity-bye
Marielle Lombard-bye
Unni Smith (Nor)-bye
Nancy Richey (US)[4]-bye

Helen Plaisted (Aus)-bye
Michele Mizen-bye
Deidre Catt (GB)-bye
Judy Alvarez (US)[9]-bye
Aline Nenot-bye
Anne-Marie Bocio (Arg)-bye
Claudine Rouire-bye
Vera Sukova (Cz)[8]-bye

Michelle Boulle-bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp)-bye
Helen Slattery (Aus)-bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity)[16]-bye
Silvana Lazzarino(Ity)-bye
Margot Schultze (Ger)-bye
Mary Kay Morris (US)-bye
Margaret Smith(Aus)[1]

2nd Round

Bueno [2] d. Williams 6-2 6-2
Prosen d. Burel 6-3 5-7 6-3
Tegart [15] d. Spinoza 7-5 6-1
Berner d. Sandulf 6-4 6-2
Studer d. Durr[7] default (injured foot)
Susman d. Venturino 6-0 6-4
Van Zyl [10] d. Stock 6-2 6-1
Holdsworth d. CL Crosby 6-4 6-2

Turner [3] d. Walkden default
M Galtier d. LL Crosby 6-4 6-2
Coronado d. Salfati [14] 5-7 6-4 7-5
Schacht d. Gordigiani 4-6 6-3 6-1
Truman [6] d. Visault 6-2 6-1
Rees-Lewis d. McLean scores not given
Ebbern [11] d. Sturm 6-3 6-2
Mercelis d. Fretz 6-1 7-5

Starkie d. Terras 6-0 6-2
Baylon[12]d. Lesh 6-3 6-2
Kormoczy d. Kodesova 1-6 10-8 6-0
Lehane[5] d. Niessen 6-0 6-2
Schultze d. de Lansalut7-5 6-1
Lieffrig[13] d McClenaughan 3-6 9-7 6-3
Beltrame d. Lombard default
Richey [4] Smith 6-2 6-0

Plaisted d. Mizen 6-0 6-4
Catt d. Alvarez [9] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Nenot d. Bocio default
Sukova [8] d. Rouire 6-0 6-1
Boulle d. Estalella default
Pericoli [16] d. Slattery 6-1 6-2
Lazzarino d. M Schultze 6-3 6-3
Smith [1] d. Morris default

3rd Round

Bueno [2] d. Prosen 6-3 6-2
Tegart [15] d. Berner6-3 6-0
Susman d. Studer 6-3 6-2
Van Zyl [10] d. Holdsworth 6-2 6-4
Turner [3] d. M Galtier 6-1 6-2
Schacht d. Coronado 6-2 6-2
Truman [6] d. Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-3
Ebbern [10] d. Mercelis 6-4 6-4

Baylon [12] d. Starkie 4-6 6-4 6-2
Lehane [5]d. Kormoczy 7-5 6-3
Schultze d. Lieffrig [14] 8-6 6-1
Richey [4]d. Beltrame 6-1 6-3
Catt d. Plaisted 6-2 6-3
Sukova [8] d. Nenot 6-2 7-5
Pericoli[ 16] d. Boulle 6-3 8-6
Smith [1] d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2

4th Round

Bueno [2] d. Tegart [15] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Susman d. Van Zy l[10] 6-4 7-5
Turner [3] d. Schacht 6-4 6-4
Truman [6] d. Ebbern [10] 6-2 6-0

Lehane [5] d. Baylon [12] 6-2 6-3
Schultze d. Richey [4] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Sukova [8] d. Catt 6-1 1-6 6-0
Smith [1] d. Pericoli 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bueno [2] d. Susman 6-4 6-0
Turner [3] d. Truman [6] 6-1 6-3
Schultze d. Lehane [5] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Smith [1] d. Sukova [8] 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Bueno [2] d. Turner [3]3-6 6-2 6-0
Smith [1] d. Schultze 6-3 4-6 6-2

Final

Margaret Smith [1] d. Maria Bueno [2] 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=39)

1st Round

Liv Paldan/Ulla Smith d. Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig default (Durr injured foot)
Patricia McClenaughan/Helen Plaisted d. Francoise Repoux/Anne-Marie Studer 6-4 6-4
Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht d. Roberta Beltrame/Christiane Mercelis 7-5 6-4
Christine Truman/Nell Truman d. Jacqueline Kermina/Pat Mclean 6-0 6-1
Rosie Darmon/Monique Salfati d. Robin Lesh/Helen Slattery 6-3 7-5
Carol Rosser/Joyce Williams d. Irene de Lansalut/Carole Ann Prosen 6-3 7-5
Daniele Bouteleux/Francoise Nay d. Margot Schultze/Almut Sturm 6-3 3-6 6-3

2nd Round

Bueno/Ebbern d. Berner/Habicht 6-0 6-3
Bocio/Savy d. Barril/Pombo Pereda default
Catt/Starkie d. Langanay/Vissault 6-4 6-0
Alvarez/Fretz d. Berson/Dusapt 6-2 6-4
Richey/Susman d. Gordiginai/Kormoczy 6-4 5-7 6-2
Baylon/Schultze d. Seghers/Terras6-1 6-3
McClenaughan/Plaisted d. Paldan/U Smith 7-5 6-0
C Truman/N Truman d. Niessen/Schildknecht 6-0 6-3

Darmon/Salfati d. Rosser/Williams 7-5 6-2
Lehane/Tegart d. Bouteleux/Nay 6-1 6-3
Schact/Van Zyl d. Burel/Surbirats 6-4 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Morris/Walkden default
M Galtier/Le Besnerais d. Crosby/Crosby 6-1 6-4
Kodesova/Sukova d. Holdsworth/Watermeyer 6-1 6-2
Rouire/Valois d. Coronado/Estellala 7-5 9-7
Smith/Turner d. Lofdahl/Sandulf default

3rd Round

Bueno/Ebbern d. Bocio/Savy default
Catt/Starkie d. Alvarez/Fretz 6-1 6-3
Baylon/Schultze d. Richey/Susman 10-8 3-6 6-2
C. Truman/N. Truman d. McClenaughan/Plaisted 6-4 6-3

Lehane/Tegart d. Darmon/Salfati 6-0 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Schacht/Van Zyl 3-6 6-4 6-4
Kodesova/Sukova d. M. Galtier/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
Smith/Turner d. Rouire/Valois 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Ebbern d. Catt/Starkie 6-8 6-3 6-4
Baylon/Schultze d. Truman/Truman 7-5 7-5
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Lehane/Tegart 6-0 6-4
Smith/Turner d. Kodesova/Sukova 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

Baylon/Schultze d. Bueno/Ebbern 6-3 1-6 6-3
Smith/Turner [1] d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner [1] d. Norma Baylon/Helga Schultze 6-3 6-0

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle d. Ulla Smith/Jarl Bibow 6-3 6-3
Joyce Williams/Bill Hoggs d. Christiane Mercelis/Eric Drossart 6-4 6-1
Robin Lesh/Allan Kendall d. Almut Sturm/Michel Leclerq 6-3 6-4
Karen Susman/Rod Susman d. Francoise Repoux/Habibi Bouchaib 9-7 6-1
Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster d. Chantal Langanay/Nestor Giammatica 6-4 6-3
Roberta Beltrame/John Stephens d. Linfa Lou Crosby/Isaias Pimentel 6-3 6-4
Madonna Schacht/Marty Mulligan d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Jacques Chaban 6-2 6-4
Helen Slattery/Brian Tobin d. Monique Salfati/Christian Duxin 6-1 3-6 6-3

Robyn Ebbern/Bob Hewitt d. Christiane Spinoza/Dimitri Sturdza 6-3 6-1
Heide Schildknecht/Willy Bungert d. Francesca Gordigiani/Giordano Majoli 7-5 10-8
Norma Baylon/Jose-Luis Arilla d. Jacqueline Kermina/Alain Bresson 6-0 6-1
Irene de Lansalut/Ichizo Konishi d. Carol Ann Prosen/Nicky Kalogeropoulos 2-6 6-4 6-4
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche d. Margot Schultze/Clive Brebnor default
Vicki Berner/Norman Perry d. Marie Dusapt/Felix Bautista 6-2 6-3
Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey d. Ulla Sandulf/Ferenc Komaromi default
Helen Plaisted/Pat Cramer d. Evelyne Terras/Bernard Paul 6-2 9-7

Janine Lieffrig/Daniel Contet d. Liv Paldan/Weegner 6-1 6-3
Judy Alvarez/Jim McManus d. Francoise Nay/Koji Watanabe 6-1 6-2
Lea Pericoli/Beppe Merlo d. Carol Rosser/Harry Matheson 6-1 7-5
Jan Lehane/Lew Gerrard d. Mary Habicht /Jaime Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-2
Pam Watermeyer/Keith Diepraam d. Cathy Lee Crosby/Eduardo Zuleta 6-4 6-2
Annette Van Zyl/John Newcombe d. Claudine Rouire/George McCall 6-3 6-2
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Ronald McKenzie d. Vlasta Kodesova/Milan Holecek 1-6 6-3 7-5
Maria Bueno/Tomas Koch d. Sally Holdsworth/bob Maud 6-2 6-3

Rosie Darmon/Tony Palafox d. Helga Niessen/Osamu Ishiguro default
Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino d. Pat Clenaughan/Bill Bowrey 6-0 6-3
Elizabeth Starkie/Graham Stilwell d. Anne-Marie Vissault/Lester Sack 7-5 6-4
Vera Sukova/Bob Howe d. Jacqueline Berson/Frew McMillan 6-0 6-2
Elena Subirats/Loureiro d. Daniele Bouteleux/Alain Bouteleux 6-3 9-11 6-3
Helga Schultze/istvan Gulyas d. Francoise Savy/Roger Werksman 6-2 6-1
Tory Fretz/Raymond Senkowski d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Jean Borotra 6-0 6-1
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Maylis Burel/Andrzej Licis default

2nd Round

Turner/Stolle d. Williams/Hoggs 7-5 6-4
Susman/Susman d. Lesh/Kendall 6-4 2-6 6-4
Catt/Sangster d. Beltrame/Stephens 6-4 6-4
Schacht/Mulligan d. Slattery/Tobin 6-8 7-5 6-3
Ebbern/Hewitt d. Schildknecht/Bungert default
Baylon/Arilla d. de Lansalut/Konishi 6-2 6-1
Tegart/Roche d. Berner/Perry 6-4 6-2
Richey/Richey d. Plaisted/Cramer 6-2 7-5

Lieffrig/Contet d. Alvarez/McManus 6-2 6-4
Pericoli/Merlo d. Lehane/Gerrard 6-2 7-5
Van Zyl/Newcombe d. Watermeyer/Diepraam 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Koch d. Rees Lewis/McKenzie 2-6 6-1 6-1
Coronado/Mandarino d. Darmon/Palofox 5-7 6-4 6-3
Sukova/Howe d. Starkie/Stilwell 2-6 10-8 6-4
Subirats/Loureiro d. Schultze/Gulyas 2-6 6-2 7-5
Smith/Fletcher d. Fretz/Senkowski 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

Turner/Stolle d. Susman/Susman 6-4 11-9
Catt/Sangster d. Schacht/Mulligan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Baylon/Arilla d. Ebbern/Hewitt 4-6 8-6 8-6
Richey/Richey d. Tegart/Roche 6-3 9-7

Lieffrig/Contet d. Pericoli/Merlo default
Bueno/Koch d. Van Zyl/Newcombe 6-0 6-3
Sukova/Howe d. Coronado/Mandarino default
Smith/Fletcher d. Subirats/Loureiro 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Turner/Stolle d. Catt/ Sangster 9-7 6-3
Baylon/Arilla d. Richey/Richey 9-7 4-6 6-0
Bueno/Koch d. Lieffrig/Contet 6-4 3-6 6-0
Smith/Fletcher d. Sukova/Howe 6-3 2-6 6-4

Semifinals

Turner/ Stolle d. Baylon/ Arilla 6-3 4-6 8-6
Smith/ Fletcher d. Bueno/ Koch 6-2 4-6 7-5

Final

Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------

Summary:

Schultze upset Lehane in an exciting match lasting 2 hrs and 58 minutes. Lehane was up a set and almost closed it out in two after coming back from 1-5 to tie it. As often happens with Jan she then suffered from bad luck when she fell heavily in chasing down a drop volley. Schultze took the next 2 games to tie it at a set apiece.

-----------------------------------


Draw notes:

The RG site uses Mary Kay Morris (US)

U Smith=Ulla Smith of Norway. The Grand Slam Tennis book and the RG site uses Annie Smith. However, note that both of her doubles partners are from Norway. World Tennis and Andrew Tas also confirm her identity.

Missing male names:

1 ???? Loureiro. The name sounds Brazilian or Portugeuse.
2. ???? Weegner.

-----------------------------------

Sources:

Andrew Tas
New York Times
Roland Garros site draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1964_en.pdf
World Tennis

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM
Ending May 30. Draw of 98
-------------------------------------------
Source: Chris Whiteside:worship:
-------------------------------------------
1st Round
byes

Maria Bueno(Brz)[2]
Mrs. F.Repoux
Betty Stove(Neth)
Irene de Lansalut
Gail Sheriff(Aus)[15]
A.Rouchon
Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd)
Mrs. M.Zuleta

Annette van Zyl(SA)[7]
Mrs A.Seghers
Janine Lieffrig
M.Leyrer
Jane Albert(US)[10]
Fay Toyne(Aus)
Anna Dimitrieva(USSR)
Sally Holdsworth(GB)

Lesley Turner(Aus)[3]
Aline Nenot
Monique Salfati d. Roberta Beltrame(Ity) 6-3 6-2
Mimi Arnold(US) d. Danielle Boutelix 0-6 6-3 6-3
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis[14] d. Joyce Williams(GB) 6-3 6-4
Glenda Swann(SA) d. Suzanne le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Edda Buding(Ger) d. Pilar Barril(Sp) 6-3 3-6 6-0
E.Krocke(Neth) d. Farel Footman w/o

Anne Jones(GB)[6] d. Mary Habitch(US) 6-0 6-3
C.Coronado(Sp) d. G.Perna w/o
J.Kermina d. Hilde Schidnecht(Ger) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Pat Walkden d. E.Lundquist 6-3 6-2
Julie Heldman[11] d. Mrs M.Galtier 6-4 6-0
Mrs J.Volavkova d. M.Schultze 6-3 6-0
R.Lesh d. J.Berson 6-2 6-2
E.Subirats d. M.Burel 6-3 6-1

A.Sturm d. A.Harris 6-2 7-5
N.Seghers d. A.Estalella(Sp) 6-4 6-3
G.Spinoza d. V.Dennis 6-3 6-4
Madonna Schacht(Aus)[12] d. Racquel Giscafre(Arg) 6-3 6-2
Trudy Groenman(Neth) d. Vicki Berner(US) 6-1 6-2
Jill Blackman(Aus) d. Marta Peterdy 6-4 6-3
Mrs K.Diepraam d. M.McAnally w/o
Francoise Durr[5] d. A.Studer w/o

J.Venturino d. Mrs. M.Pombo 6-4 6-1
P.Reyes d. V.Wiggils 4-6 6-3 6-2
Alice Tym (US) d. Mrs P.Tacchini 6-4 4-6 6-4
Elizabeth Starkie(GB)[13] d. Helga Niessen(Ger) 6-4 6-4
Esme Emanuel d. Rosie Darmon 6-1 7-5
Christianne Mercelis(Bel)
Evalyne Terras
Nancy Richey(US)[4]

Pat McClenaghan
M.Mizen
Carol Prosen
Norma Baylon(Arg)[9]
Mrs R.Lloyd
M.Schwartze
M.Boulie
Helga Schultze(Ger)[8]

Lorna Cawthorn(Aus)
Carol Sheriff(Aus)
Vera Vopickova(Cz)
Tory Fretz (US)[16]
Maria Teresa Riedl(Ity)
C.Langanay
Andree Varin
Margaret Smith(Aus)[1]

2nd Round
M.Bueno[2] d. Mrs. F.Repoux w/o
B.Stove d. I.de Lansalut 6-3 7-5
G.Sheriff[15] d. A.Rouchon 6-1 6-1
I.Lofdahl d. M.Zuleta 5-7 6-2 6-2
A.van Zyl[7] d. A.Seghers 6-0 6-1
J.Lieffrig d. M.Letrer 6-3 6-3
F.Toyne d J.Albert[10] 6-1 6-3
A.Dimitrieva d. S.Holdsworth 6-3 6-1

L.Turner [3] d. A.Nenot 6-4 6-2
M.Arnold d. M.Salfati 5-7 6-1 6-1 8-6
J.Rees-Lewis[14] d. G.Swann 6-3 6-2
E.Buding d. E.Krocke 6-2 6-4
A.Jones[6] d. C.Coronado 6-0 6-1
P.Walkden d. J.Kermina 6-1 6-2
J.Volavkova d. J.Heldman[11] 6-2 6-3
R.Lesh d. E.Subirats 6-1 5-7 6-1

N.Seghers d. A.Sturm 3-6 6-2 6-4
C.Spinoza d. M.Schacht[12] w/o
J.Blackman d. T.Groenman 3-6 6-4 6-1
F.Durr[5] d. Mrs K.Diepraam 7-5 6-0
J.Venturino d. P.Reyes 6-4 10-8
E.Starkie[13] d. A.Tym 6-4 6-1
C.Mercelis d. E.Emanuel 6-0 6-2
N.Richey[4] d. E.Terras 6-4 6-2

P.McClenaghan d. M.Mizen 6-0 6-4
N.Baylon[9] d. C.Prosen 6-0 6-3
Mrs R.Lloyd d. M.Schwartze w/o
H.Schultze[8] d. M.Boulie 6-2 6-0
Mrs L.Cawthorn d. C.Sheriff 2-6 6-1 6-1
Mrs V.Vopickova d. T.Fretz[16] 6-4 6-2
M.Riedl d. C.Langanay 6-2 6-4
M.Smith[1] d. Mrs A.Varin 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Bueno[2] d. Stove 6-1 6-2
Sheriff[15] d. Lofdahl 6-3 4-6 6-4
van Zyl[7] d. Lieffrig 6-3 6-4
Toyne d. Dimitrieva 8-6 6-3
Turner[3] d. Arnold 6-2 6-1
Buding d. Rees-Lewis[14] 6-3 6-4
Jones[6] d. Walkden 6-3 6-4
Votavkova d. Lesh 6-2 6-1

Seghers d. Spinoza 2-6 6-1 6-4
Durr[5] d. Blackman 6-0 8-10 7-5
Starkie[13] d. Venturino 6-3 6-2
Richey[4] d. Mercelis 6-1 6-1
Baylon[9] d. McClenaghan 6-1 2-6 6-0
Schultze[8] d. Lloyd 5-7 6-1 6-0
Vopickova d. Cawthorn 6-2 6-4
Smith[1] d. Riedl 6-1 6-0

4th Round
Bueno[2] d. Sheriff[15] 6-1 3-6 6-4
van Zyl[7] d. Toyne 6-2 7-5
Turner[3] d. Buding 7-5 6-4
Jones[6] d. Volavkova 6-2 6-1
Durr[5] d. Seghers 6-3 6-0
Richey[4] d. Starkie[13] 6-2 6-3
Baylon[9] d. Schultze[8] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Smith[1] d. Vopickova 6-0 6-3

Quarters
Bueno[2] d. Van Zyl[7] 6-4 6-3
Turner[3] d. Jones[6] default
Richey[4] d. Durr[5] 8-6 9-7
Smith[1] d. Baylon[9] 6-3 6-1

Semis
Turner[3] d. Bueno[2] 2-6 6-4 8-6
Smith[1] d. Richey[4] 7-5** 6-4

Final
Turner[3] d. Smith[1] 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Langanay/Peterdy d. Lundqvist/Zuleta 6-3 6-4
Berner/Habicht d. Beltrame/Riedl 6-4 7-5
Cawthorn/Lloyd d. Albert/Arnold 2-6 6-3 7-5

Blackman/Mercelis d Le besnerais/Galtier 6-2 6-1
Vopickova/Volavkova d Burel/Prosen 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------
2nd Round
H.Schultze/Baylon d Giscafré/Rouchon 6-2 6-2
Swan/Walkden d Barril/Pombo-Peredo 7-5 7-5
C.Sherriff/G.Sherriff d Reyes/Subirats 3-6 6-2 6-4
Diepraam/Harris d Kermina/Tacchini 7-5 7-5

Jones/Starkie d Lofdahl/Tym 6-1 6-2
Emanuel/Wiggil d Niessen/Sturm w/o
Durr/Lieffrig d Langanay/Peterdy 7-5 6-1
Cawthorn/Lloyd d Berner/Habicht 6-4 6-2

Blackman/Mercelis d Vopickova/Volavkova 6-3 6-2
Fretz/Heldman d Bouteleux/de Lansalut 6-2 6-1
Krocke/Williams d Darmon/Schildeknecht 3-6 6-2 7-5
Buding/van Zyl d Dennis/Lesh 6-4 6-2

Coronado/Estalella d Holdsworth/M.Schultze 6-2 6-2
McClenaughan/Toyne d Leyrer/Terras 6-1 6-2
Groenman/Stove d Salfati/Spinoza 6-3 6-1
Smith/Turner d Seghers/Venturino 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Schultze/Baylon d Swan/Walkden 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sherriff/Sherriff d Diepraam/Harris 6-3 6-3
Jones/Starkie d Emanuel/Wiggil 6-2 6-3
Durr/Lieffrig d Cawthorn/Lloyd 6-2 5-7 6-3

Blackman/Mercelis d Fretz/Heldman 4-6 7-5 6-2
Buding/van Zyl d Krocke/Williams 6-2 6-1
McLenaughan/Toyne d Coronado/Estalella 4-6 6-3 6-3
Smith/Turner d Groenman/Stove 10-8 6-1
-------------------------------------------
Quarters
Sherriff/Sherriff d. Baylon/Schultze 6-2 10-8
Durr/Lieffrig d. Jones/Starkie w.o.
Buding/van Zyl d. Blackman/Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Turner/Smith d. McClenaghan/Toyne 6-3 6-4

Semis
Durr/Lieffrig d. Sherriff/Sherriff 6-2 6-3
Turner/Smith d. Buding/van Zyl 6-1 6-3

Final
Smith/Turner d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 6-1

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=70)
------------------------------------------------


First Round
All byes except
Habicht/ Stubbs d. Emanuel/ Moore 64 16 63
Williams/ Kelso d. Giscafre/ Cornejo 62 64
Suribats/ Zarazua d. Bouteleux/ Bouteleux 63 62
Lieffrig/ Contet d. Tym/ Pimental 64 63
C Sherriff/ Pinto Bravo d. Volavkova/ Holecek 64 63
Fretz/ Tidball d. Terras/ Chanfreau 61 63

Second Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Swan/ Maud 75 119
Spinoza/ Sturdza d. Holdsworth/ Hernandez 62 62
Schildknecht/ Gerrard d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 57 62
Langanay/ Licis d. Tacchini/ Tacchini 26 75 61
G Sherriff/ Bowrey d. Krocke/ Christoen 63 63
Wiggill/ Cramer d. Sturm/ Grandet wo
Lesh/ Sharpe d. Pompo Peredo/ Baulch 60 61
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Prosen/ Kalo wo
Turner/ Stolle d. Reyes/ Treodo wo
Groenman/ Okker d. Zuleta/ Zuleta 61 64
McClenaughan/ Carmichael d. Estalella/ Alvarez 46 75 119
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Starkie/ Stilwell 62 63
Baylon/ Arilla d. Burel/ Lagos 64 60
Vopickova/ Tiriac d. Dimitrieva/ Lejus wo
Durr/ Dell d. Habicht/ Stubs 63 61
Suribats/ Zarazua d. Williams/ Kelso 86 1210

Lieffrig/ Contet d. C Sherriff/ Pinto Bravo 62 63
Albert/ Davidson d. Fretz/ Tidball 63 61
Blackman/ Aguirre d. Lofdahl/ Niemand 63 63
Schultze/ Javorsky d. Harris/ Brennan 62 62
Toyne/ Moore d. Le Besnerais/ Chaban 119 64
Walkden/ Keldie d. Dennis/ Roquette wo
Rees Lewis/ Pabst d. Leyrer/ Molina 75 60
Richey/ Froehling d. Kermina/ Pellizza 75 60
Mercelis/ Howe d. Berner/ Werksman 62 62
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Salfati/ Boutboul 64 63
Stove/ Leclercq d. Lundquist/ Bautista 36 63 64
Jones/ Sangster d. Rouchon/ Goven 61 63
I Buding/ I Buding d. de Lansalut/ Konishi 75 62
Darmon/ Rodriguez d. Cawthorn/ Ryan wo
Heldman/ Hoggs d. Peterdy/ Stone wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. Seghers/ Hombergen 60 62


Third Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Spinoza/ Sturdza 64 60
Schildknecht/ Gerrard d. Langanay/ Licis 62 62
G Sherriff/ Bowrey d. Wiggill/ Cramer 62 64
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Lesh/ Sharpe 64 64
Turner/ Stolle d. Groenman/ Okker 63 97
McClenaughan/ Carmichael d. Coronado/ Mandarino 75 62
Baylon/ Arilla d. Vopickova/ Tiriac 64 36 63
Durr/ Dell d. Suribats/ Zarazua 86 36 62

Albert/ Davidson d. Lieffrig/ Contet 64 1513
Schultze/ Javorsky d. Blackman/ Aguirre 86 61
Toyne/ Moore d. Walkden/ Keldie 60 61
Richey/ Froehling d. Rees Lewis/ Pabst 62 60
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Mercelis/ Howe 46 61 63
Jones/ Sangster d. Stove/ Leclercq 1210 36 97
I Buding/ I Buding d. Darmon/ Rodriguez 64 64
Smith/ Fletcher d. Heldman/ Hoggs 63 63

Fourth Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Schildknecht/ Gerrard 119 62
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. G Sherriff/ Bowrey 36 75 62
Turner/ Stolle d. McClenaughan/ Carmichael 63 60
Durr/ Dell d. Baylon/ Arilla wo

Albert/ Davidson d. Schultze/ Javorsky 62 64
Richey/ Froehling d. Toyne/ Moore 68 75 61
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Jones/ Sangster wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. I Buding/ I Buding 61 64

Quarter Finals
Bueno/ Newcombe d. van Zyl/ MacMillan 75 62
Durr/ Dell d. Turner/ Stolle 64 61
Albert/ Davidson d. Richey/ Froehling 63 62
Smith/ Fletcher d. Diepraam / K Diepraam wo

Semifinals
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Durr/ Dell 63 64
Smith/ Fletcher d. Albert/ Davidson 26 64 64

Final
Smith/ Fletcher d. Bueno/ Newcombe 64 64



------------------------------------------------

Notes: Thanks to Chris Whiteside:worship:

The fourth round match between Bueno and Sheriff was notable for the umpire footfaulting Maria from the chair on a number of occasions. A spectator eventually went to the referee's office and he came to courtside during the ten minutes break (that was allowed in those days if a match reached 1 set all) to inform the umpire that Maria was not to be footfaulted from the chair.
Comments British Lawn Tennis - Maria footfaults by moving forward onto the line. A courtside statement that it was not possible for the umpire to watch this and the ball was quickly proved wrong; there was time to look at the foot and then say "foot first and then the ball" before Maria actually struck her service. She was not footfaulted in the final set. One wonders why the French Championships Committee do not print in the programme "the footfault rule is not applied in these championships."

Lesley Turner pinned an apprehensive Maria Bueno to the baseline and passed her often when she did advance. Bueno's lack of faith in her ability to outrally Turner tempted her into excesses of rashness and flashes of uneasy brilliance which gained the solid hitting little Australian revenge for three previous defeats.

Margaret Smith matched Nancy Richey from back court and and had an advantage at the net. Miss Richey faltered too often on the forehand, especially when the returns were low and short, to capture even a set.

In the final Margaret Smith's nervousness was more an utter loss of confidence for only at the start of the second set did she impose any kind of attack. Mostly she allowed herself to be pinned in back court where Lesley's deep, slightly rolled drives kept her back on her heels and defending uncertainly. Miss Turner thumped away industriously and picked her moments for net advances wisely. These were mostly at the end of rallies which had gradually destroyed Margaret's confidence and left her feeling for the ball in the backhand corner.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM
Draw of 93
-------------------------------------------
1st Round
Maria Bueno(Brz)[2] bye
Y.Wilkinson(SA) bye
Pilar Barril(Spain) bye
Claudine Rouire bye
Gail Sherriff(Aus) bye
Ann-Marie Seghers bye
Jacqueline Kermina bye
Vivienne Wiggill(SA) bye

Judy Tegart(Aus)[7] bye
Mary McAnally(GB) bye
Faye Urban(Can) bye
Irene de Lansalut bye
Francoise Durr bye
Vicki Berner(Can) bye
Christianne Spinoza bye
Ana Maria Estalella(Spain) bye

Ann Jones(GB)[3] bye
Harrisson(Aus) bye
Karen Krantzcke(Aus) d. Monica Giorgi(Ity) 6-1 6-1
Kathy Harter(US) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-4 2-6 6-2
Heather Segal(SA) d. Nicole Seghers 6-2 6-2
Mary Habicht(US) d. Robyn Ebbern(Aus) default
Janine Lieffrig d. Graziella Perna(Ity) 6-3 6-2
Faye Toyne(Aus) d. Pola Palacios(Col) 6-0 6-1

Maud Galtier d. Carole Graebner(US)[8] default
Esme Emanuel(SA) d. Helen Gourlay(Aus) 6-0 6-4
Dottie Knode(US) d. Michele Mizon 7-5 6-0
Pierette Tacchini(Ity) d. M.Zuleta(Ecuador) default
Marya Godwin(SA) d. Carol Sherriff(Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sue Behlmar(US) d. H.Guzman(Ecuador) default
Anne Marie Rouchon d. Madeleine Pegel(Swt) 6-2 6-2
Helga Schultze(Ger) d. Brenda Nunns(Can) 6-1 6-1

Roberta Beltrame(Ity) d. Kerry Melville(Aus) 6-1 6-4
Laura Roussow(SA) d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Jill Blackman(Aus) d. Alice Tym(US) default
Maylis Godefroy d. Ingrid Lofdah(Swd) 6-3 7-5
Pat Walkden(Rhodesia) d. Eva Lundqvist(Swd) 6-4 7-5
Evelyn Terras d. Graciela Moran(Arg) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani(Ity) d. R.Islanova(USSR) 6-3 6-2
Nancy Richey(US)[5] d. Maria Teresa Cuadrado(Sp) 6-1 6-3

Norma Baylon(Arg) d. M.J.Aubet(Sp) 6-2 6-4
Madonna Schacht(Aus) d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-4
Jitka Volavkova(Cz) d. Ingrid Loeys(Bel) default
Andre Martin(Can) d. Marget Schultze(Ger) 6-4 6-4
Frances MacLennan(GB) bye
Rosie Darmon d. Van Haren(Aus) default
Margaret Harris(Aus) bye
Annette Van Zyl(SA)[4] bye

Julie Heldman(US) bye
Greta Delport(SA) bye
Johanne Venturino bye
Racquel Giscafre(Arg) bye
Galina Baksheveya(USSR) bye
Marion Christiani bye
Eva Andersson(Swd) bye
Edda Buding(Ger)[8]

Odile de Roubin bye
Helga Niessen(Ger) bye
Glenda Swan(SA) bye
Chantal Langanay bye
Louise Brown(Can) bye
Francoise Nay bye
Mercedes Solsona(Spn) bye
Margaret Smith(Aus)[1] bye

2nd Round
Bueno[2] d. Wilkinson 6-0 6-0
Barril d. Rouire 3-6 6-3 6-4
G.Sherriff d. Seghers 6-0 6-1
Kermina d. Wiggill 6-4 6-4

Tegart[7] d. McAnally 6-3 8-6
Urban d. de Lansalut 7-5 6-3
Durr d. Berner 6-0 6-2
Spinoza d. Estalella 6-1 6-3

Jones[3] d. Harrisson default
Krantzcke d. Harter 6-1 8-10 6-2
Segal d. Habicht 6-2 7-5
Lieffrig d. Toyne 6-3 10-8

Emanuel d. Galtier 6-0 6-3
Knode d. Tacchini 6-2 2-6 6-2
Godwin d. Behlmar default
Schultze d. Rouchon 6-2 6-3

Beltrame d. Roussow 6-3 6-2
Blackman d. Godefroy 2-6 6-4 6-2
Walkden d. Terras 6-1 6-2
Richey[5] d. Gordigiani 6-0 6-1

Baylon d. Schacht 10-8 6-3
Volavkova d. Martin 6-1 6-1
MacLennen d. Darmon 6-2 6-2
Van Zyl[4] d. Harris 6-2 6-1

Heldman d. Delport 6-4 6-1
Venturino d. Giscafre 2-6 6-3 6-3
Baksheyeva d. Cristiani 6-4 6-2
Buding[8] d. Andersson 6-0 6-4

De Roubin d. Niessen default
Swan d. Langanay 6-1 6-3
Brown d. Nay 7-5 8-6
Smith[1] d. Solsona 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Bueno[2] d. Barril 6-1 6-1
G.Sherriff d. Kermina 6-2 6-3
Tegart[7] d. Urban 6-4 6-2
Durr d. Spionoza 6-1 6-1

Jones[3] d. Krantzcke 6-4 6-2
Lieffrig d. Segal 3-6 6-4 6-2
Emanuel d. Knode 6-1 6-2
Schultze d. Godwin 6-8 6-3 6-4

Blackman d. Beltrame 6-3 6-4
Richey[5] d. Walkden 6-2 1-6 6-3
Baylon d. Volavkova 6-0 6-1
Van Zyl[4] d. MacLennen 10-8 6-0

Heldman d. Venturino 6-1 6-0
Buding[8] d. Baksheyeva 6-4 3-6 6-3
Swan d. De Roubin 7-5 6-0
Smith[1] d. Brown 6-2 6-0

4th Round
Bueno[2] d. Sherriff 6-4 3-6 6-1
Durr d. Tegart[7] 7-5 6-2
Jones[3] d. Lieffrig 6-0 6-0
Schultze d. Emanuel 7-5 6-4

Richey[5] d. Blackman 1-6 6-3 6-1
Van Zyl[4] d. Baylon 6-3 ? 8-6
Heldman d. Buding[8] 7-5 6-1
Smith[1] d. Swan 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Bueno[2] d. Durr 3-6 6-4 6-4
Jones[3] d. Schultze 6-4 6-4
Richey[5] d. Van Zyl[4] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Smith[1] d. Heldman 6-2 6-2

Semis
Jones[3] d. Bueno[2] 4-6 8-6 6-2
Richey[5] d. Smith[1] 6-1 6-3

Final
Jones[3] d. Richey 6-3 6-1
--------------------------------------

Doubles Draw of 37

First Round
Langanay/de Lansalut d. Wiggill/Wilkinson 6-2 7-5
Delport/Segal d. Cuadrado/Estalella 6-2 7-9 6-4
Giorgi/Perna d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist default
Berner/Habicht d. Rees-Lewis/Schultze 6-3 6-0
Emanuel/Roussow d. Galtier/Zuleta default

Second Round

Durr/Lieffrig d. Godwin/Gourlay 6-3 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville d. Terras/Spinoza 6-3 5-7 6-4
Blackman/Toyne d. Rouchon/Ventirino 6-3 6-1
Harris/Schacht d. N. Seghers/Tacchini 6-2 6-4

Heldman/Jones d. Aubet/Barril 6-0 6-1
Cristiani/Rouire d. Beltrame/Gordigini 6-3 1-6 6-1
C.Sheriff/G.Sheriff d. Langanay/Lansalut 7-5 6-4
Delport/Segal d. Giorgi/Perna 9-7 6-4

Emanuel/Rossouw d. Berner/Habicht 12-10 11-9
Baylon/Van Zyl d. Darmon/Reyes 6-2 6-2
MacLennen/McAnally d. Kermina/Knode 6-4 6-1
Swan/Walkden d. Harter/Richey 5-7 6-2 6-1

Baksheyeva/Volvakova d. Anderssen/Pegel 6-3 6-3
Buding/H. Schultze d. Baylon/Giscafre 6-0 6-3
Behlmar/Palacios d. Brown/Islanova default
Smith/Tegart d. Nunns/Urban 6-0 6-4

Third Round
Durr/Lieffrig d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 1-6 6-4
Blackman/Toyne d. Harris/Schacht 6-3 6-1
Heldman/Jones d. Cristiani/Rouire default
Sherriff/Sherriff d. Delport/Segal 6-1 6-3

Baylon/Van Zyl d. Emanuel/Rossouw 6-4 7-5
Swan/Walkden d. MacLennen/MacAnally 6-4 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Baksheyeva/Volavkova 6-1 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Behlmar/Palacios 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Blackman/Toyne d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-2 6-4
Heldman/Jones d. Sherriff/Sherriff 6-3 6-4
Baylon/Van Zyl d. Swan/Walkden 6-3 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Buding/Schultze 7-9 6-4 6-1

Semis
Blackman/Toyne d. Heldman/Jones 7-5 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Baylon/Van Zyl 6-1 6-4

Final Smith/Tegart d. Blackman/Toyne 4-6 6-1 6-1



--------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

First Round
Margaret Smith/Howe--bye
Martin/Palmieri-bye
Annette Van Zyl/Frew McMillan d Dottie Knode/Koji Watanabe 6-2 6-3
Fay Urban/Van Lingen d Carol Sherriff/Alan Stone 6-2 7-5
Maria Bueno/John Newcombe d Irene de Lansalut/Konishi 6-3 6-3
Galina Bakcheeva/Alexander Likhachev d M Schultze/Jose Gisbert 6-4 6-2
Madonna Schacht/Marty Mulligan d Eva Lundqvist/Alain Bouteleux 2-6 6-2 6-4
Estalella/Edison Mandarino d Evelyn Terras/Paul 4-6 6-2 6-3

Helen Gourlay/Guzman d Jitka Volavkova/Pala 6-2 2-6 6-4
Raquel Giscafre/Piralta-bye
Norma Baylon/Fred Stolle d Ingrid Lofdahl/Petra Marmureanu 6-1 6-4
Esme Emanuel/Roger Moore d Margaret Harris/Brenton Higgins 6-4 6-4
Janine Lieffrig/David Contet d Cuadrado/I Molina 6-3 6-1
Pat Walkden/Robert Maud d Jacqueline Kermina/Beust 7-5 3-6 6-2
Pola Palacios/E. Molina d Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey default
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d Perna/Manlio Bartoni 6-3 6-4

Francoise Durr/Dennis Ralston d Aubet/Bautista default
Roberta Beltrame/Maioli d Nenot/Grandet default
Fay Toyne/Moore d Rouchon/ Gramatica default
Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffels d Frances MacLennan/Pinto-Bravo 6-3 7-5
Ann Jones/Clark Graebner d Langanay/Andersson 6-0 6-4
Pegel/Alex Metreveli d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Ernesto Aguirre 6-1 6-4
Francesca Gordigiani/Miguel Olvera d de Roubin/Goven default
Jill Blackman/Alvarez d Nell Hopman/Gorostiaga 6-4 6-3

Helga Schultze/Ian Tiriac d Rouire/Dicky Moody 4-6 6-1 6-3
Mary Habicht/Juan Gisbert d Islanova/Vladimir Korotkoff 5-7 6-3 6-4
Cristiani/Chanfreau d Kerry Melville/Owen Davidson 7-5 6-2
Maria Solsona/Figueirero d ????
Gail Sherriff/Tom Okker d Anne-Marie Seghers/Jean Borotra 6-1 6-1
Eva Andersson/Taveres d Moran/Brescia 6-3 2-6 6-3
Maryna Godwin/Ilie Nastase-bye
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche--bye

Second Round
Smith/Howe d Martin/palmieri default
Van Zyl/McMillan d Urban/Van Lingen 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Newcombe d Bakcheeva/K. Likhachev 6-4 6-4
Schacht/Mulligan d Estalella/Mandarino 4-6 6-4 6-2

Gourlay/Guzman d Giscafre/ Peralta default
Baylon/Stolle d Emanuel/Moore 4-6 6-1 6-1
Lieffrig/Contet d Walkden/Maud 7-5 6-2
Darmon/Darmon d Palacios/E/ Molina default

Durr/Ralston d Beltrame/Maioli 6-1 6-2
Toyne/Moore d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-4 6-1
Jones/Graebner d Pegel/Metreveli 6-0 6-4
Godigiani/Olvera d Blackman/Alvarez 6-4 6-0

Schultze/Tiriac d Habicht/Gisbert 4-6 6-1 6-3
Cristiani/Chanfreau d Solsona/Figueirero 6-3 7-5
G. Sherriff/Okker d Andersson/Taveres 6-1 6-1
Tegart/Roche d Godwin/Nastase default


Third Round
Van Zyl/McMillan d Smith/Howe 1-6 6-3 7-5
Schacht/Mulligan d Bueno/Newcombe 7-5 2-6 6-2
Gourlay/Guzman d Baylon/Stolle 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lieffrig/Contet d Darmon/Darmon 9-7 6-3

Durr/Ralston d Toyne/Moore 6-3 4-6 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Godigiani/Olvera 6-3 4-6 6-1
Schultze/Tiriac d Cristiani/Chanfreau 6-3 6-1
Tegart/Roche d G. Sherriff/Okker 7-5 6-2

Quarters
Van Zyl/McMillan d Schacht/Mulligan 6-2 6-1
Gourlay/Guzman d Lieffrig/Contet 9-7 6-8 6-4
Jones/Graebner d Durr/Ralston 6-2 7-5
Tegart/Roche d Schultze/Tiriac 4-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Van Zyl/McMillan d Gourlay/Guzman 6-4 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Tegart/Roche default

Final
Annette van zyl/Frew McMillan d Ann Jones/Clark Graebner 1-6 6-3 6-2

--------------------------------------
Godefroy=married name of Burel.
Billie Jean King absent.

Note: Per Chris Whiteside: the World Tennis final set score of 6-2 in Bueno-Jones semi is in error.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM
May 22 to June 4 Draw of 96.
-----------------------------------------------
Source:World tennis and NTY.



Seeds (Thanks to Chris Whitweside for full seedings list)

01 King
02 Jones
03 Bueno
04 Turner
05 Casals
06 Durr
07 Melville
08 Tegart
09 van Zyl
10 Fretz
11 Krantzcke
12 Schultze
13 Baksheeva
14 Wade
15 Walkden
16 Sherriff
_____________
-------------------------
1st Round Many byes
Ann Jones (GB)[2] bye
Polita Placios(Columbia) bye
Kathy Blake(US) bye
Ann-Marie Studer(Swt) bye
Pat Walkden(Rhodesia) [15] bye
Alice Tym(US) bye
Jan O'Neil(Aus) bye
Jacqueline Venturino bye

Kerry Melville[7](Aus) d. Lidy Jensen Venneberger(Neth) 6-3 6-1
Madeleine Pagel(Swd) d. Dorothy Knode 5-7 8-6 6-2
Monique Salfati d. Maria Guzman(Ecu) 6-1 6-1
Y.Rix(SA) bye
F.N.Morris(Rhodesia) bye
Maylis Burel d. Kerstin Seelbach(Ger) 7-5 1-6 9-7
Maria Teresa Riedl(Ity) d. E.Leijonhufvud(Swd) 6-1 6-1
Tory Fretz(US)[10] d. Nicole Seghers 6-0 6-0

Marya Godwin(SA) d. Olga Montano(Mex) 6-0 6-0
Mimi Henreid(US) d. Sue Hoe(Aus) 6-0 6-1
Maria Bueno(Brz)[3] bye
Jacqueline Vives d. Mary McNally(US) 6-4 6-3
Rosie Darmon d. Ingrid Loeys(Bel) 6-2 6-3
Vicki Berner(Can) d. P.McLean(Aus) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Alena Palmeova(Cz) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Virginia Wade (GB) [14] d. V.L.Cleto(Brz) 6-1 6-1

Francoise Durr[6] bye
Stephanie Defina(US) d. Robin Lloyd(GB) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Kathy Harter(US) d. Mabel Vrancovitch(Arg) 6-4 6-2
Ingrid Lofdahl(Swd) bye
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) d. Patricia Montano(Mex) 6-1 6-1
Karen Krantzcke(Aus) [11] d. Laura Roussow(SA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Eva Lundqvist(Swd) d. Carol Sherriff(Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Jacqueline Kermina bye

Helga Schultze(Ger) [12] bye
L.Collins(GB) d. Christina Sandberg(Swd) 4-6 9-7 6-2
Evelyn Terras d. C.Langsford(Aus) 6-0 6-2
Allen bye
Monica Giorgi(Ity) d. Elena Surbirats(Mex) 6-4 6-0
Winnie Shaw(GB) bye
Chantal Langanay d. Eva Andersson(Swd) 7-5 6-2
Rosie Casals(US)[5] d. Sally Holdsworth(GB) 6-2 6-4

Galina Baksheeyeva(USSR) [13] d. Trudy Groenman(Neth)[13] 6-4 6-2
Janine Lieffrig d. Faye Urban(Can) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Christine Truman(GB) d. Ana Maria Estelella(Sp) 6-2 8-6
Ulla Sandulf(Swd) d. Marta Peterdy Wolf 6-3 6-3
Vlasta Vopickova(Cz) d.MaryAnn Eisel(US) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Irene de Lansalut d. Maria Jose Aubet(Sp) 9-7 6-4
Betty Stove(Neth) d. Louise Brown(Can) 4-6 8-6 8-6
Lesley Turner(Aus)[4] bye

Annette Van Zyl(SA) [9] d. Lulu Gongorga(Mex) 6-3 6-3
Daniele Bouteleux bye
Faye Toyne(Aus) d. Olga Morozova(USSR) 7-5 6-4
Edda Buding(Ger) d. Michelle Boulle Rodriegiez 6-3 6-3
Donna Fales(US) d. Roberta Beltrame(Ity) 6-4 6-3
Odile De Roubin d. Erzebet Polgar(Hun) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Francesca Gordigiani(Ity) d. Esme Emanuel(SA) 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart(Aus)[8] bye

Gail Sheriff(Aus)[16] bye
Carol Kalogeropoulos bye
Erzebet Szell(Hun) bye
Nadine Netter(US) bye
Helen Gourlay (Aus) bye
Greta Delport(SA) bye
Carmen Coronado Mandarino(Sp) bye
Billie Jean King(US)[1] bye

2nd Round
Jones[2] d. Palacios 6-0 6-1
Blake d. Studer 6-1 6-1
O'Neil d. Venturino 4-6 6-2 6-2
Walkden [15] d. Tym 6-2 6-0

Melville[7] d. Pagel 6-0 6-4
Salfati d. Rix default
Burel d. Morris 6-2 6-3
Fretz[10] d. Riedl 1-6 6-4 6-3

Godwin d. Henreid 6-2 6-3
Bueno[3] d. Vives 6-2 6-4
Darmon d. Berner 6-3 6-2
Wade [14] d. Palmeova 9-7 6-0

Durr[6]d. DeFina 6-3 5-7 6-1
Harter d. Lofdahl 3-6 6-3 6-2
Dmitrieva d. Krantzcke [11] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Lundqvist d. Kermina default

Schultze [12] d. Collins 6-0 6-4
Terras d. Allen 7-5 6-4
Giorgi d. Shaw 6-4 2-6 7-5
Casals[5]d. Langanay 6-3 6-4

Baksheevna [13] d. Lieffrig 8-6 6-4
C.Truman d. Sandulf 6-2 6-2
Vopickova d. de Lansalut 6-3 6-4
Turner[4] d. Stove 6-0 6-1

Van Zyl [9] d. Bouteleux 6-4 7-5
Toyne d. Buding 6-4 6-4
Floyd d. De Roubin 6-4 6-1
Tegart[8] d. Gordigiani 6-3 6-0

G.Sheriff[16] d. Kalogeropoulos 6-1 7-5**
Szell d. Netter 7-5 6-3
Gourlay d. Delport 0-6 8-6 6-0
King[1] d. Coronado Mandarino 6-1 6-0

3rd Round
Jones[2] d. Blake 6-3 6-0
Walkden [15] d. O'Neil 6-4 6-3
Melville[7] d. Salfati 3-6 8-6 7-5
Burel d. Fretz[10] 6-4 3-6 8-6

Bueno[3] d. Godwin 6-2 6-0
Wade [14] d. Darmon 6-4 6-3
Durr[6] d. Harter 6-0 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Lundqvist 6-4 6-2

Schultze [12] d. Terras 6-2 6-1
Casals[5] d. Giorgi 6-4 6-4
Baksheeyeva [13] d. Truman 6-2 6-4
Turner[4] d. Vopickova 6-3 6-3

Van Zyl [9] d. Toyne 6-3 7-5
Tegart[8] d. Fales 6-3 1-6 7-5
G.Sheriff[16] d. Szell 7-5 6-2
King[1] d. Gourlay 6-0 9-7

4th Round
Jones[2]d. Walkden 6-2 6-2
Melville[7] d. Burel 6-3 2-6 6-2
Bueno[3] d. Wade [14] 6-1 7-5
Durr[6] d. Dmitrieva 7-5 6-1

Schultze [12] d. Casals[5] 6-1 6-4
Turner[4] d. Baksheeyeva [13] 6-4 6-2
Van Zyl [9] d. Tegart[8] 6-3 6-1
King[1] d. G.Sheriff[16] 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Melville d. Jones [2] 0-6 6-4 8-6
Durr[6] d. Bueno[3] 5-7 6-1 6-4
Turner[4] d. Schultze [12] 7-5 6-2
Van Zyl [9] d. King[1] 6-2 5-7 6-4

Semis
Durr[6] d. Melville 8-6 6-3
Turner[4] d. Van Zyl [9] 6-1 6-4

Final
Durr[6] d. Turner[4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------

Draw of 45

First Round
Tegart/Turner bye
Henreid/Netter bye
Berner/Urban bye
Groenman/Stove bye

Lofdahl/Lundqvist d. Aubet/Palacio 11-9 6-3
Delport/Roussow d. Lieffrig/Terras 11-9 6-3
Cottrill/Langsford bye
Eisel/Fales bye

Jones/Wade d. Loeys/Venneboer 6-0 6-2
Blake/Harter d. Morozova/Carol Sheriff 6-4 6-4
Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Burel/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-0
Gongora/Surbirats d. McAnally/Tym 6-4 6-3

Durr/Sherriff bye
Barrett/Shaw d. Cleto/Seghers 6-2 6-0
Palmeova/Vopickova bye
DeFina/Fretz d. O.Montano/P.Montano 6-4 6-3

Krantzcke/Melville bye
Bouteleux/Venturino d. Gourlay/Hole 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Salfati bye
Kalo/Rodriguez d. Studer/Zuleta 6-2 6-3

Emanuel/Godwin d. Baksheyeva/Dmitrieva 2-6 10-8 6-1
Swan/Toyne d. Morris/De Roubin 6-3 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Andersson/Pegel 6-0 6-1
Collins/Lloyd bye

Van Zyl/Walkden bye
Estallela/Mandarino bye
O'Neil/Truman bye
Polgar/Szell bye

Langanay/de Lansalut bye
Giorgi/M.Riedl bye
Sandberg/Sandulf bye
Casals/King bye

Second Round
Tegart/Turner d. Henreid/Netter def.
Berner/Urban d.Groenman/Stove 6-2 4-6 6-0
Lofdahl/Lundqvist d. Delport/Roussow 5-7 6-4 6-2
Eisel/Fales d. Cottrill/Langsford 6-2 6-0

Jones/Wade d. Blake/Harter 6-1 6-0
Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Gongora/Surbirats 6-4 7-5
Durr/Sherriff d. Barrett/Shaw 6-3 6-8 6-2
DeFina/Fretz d. Palmeova/Vopickova 6-36-1

Krantzcke/Melville d. Bouteleux/Venturino 6-1 6-0
Darmon/Salfati d. Kalo/Rodriguez 6-1 7-5
Emanuel/Godwin d. Swan/Toyne 7-5 6-2
Buding/Schultze d. Collins/Lloyd 6-2 6-3

Van Zyl/Walkden d. Estallela/Mandarino 6-2 7-5
O'Neil/Truman d. Polgar/Szell 6-1 7-5
Langanay/de Lansalut d. Giorgi/M.Riedl def.
Casals/King d. Sandberg/Sandulf 6-2 6-1

Third Round
Tegart/Turner d. Berner/Urban 6-3 6-0
Eisel/Fales d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist 6-2 6-1
Jones/Wade d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
Durr/Sherriff d. DeFina/Fretz 6-2 6-2

Krantzcke/Melville d. Darmon/Salfati 8-6 6-3
Emanuel/Godwin d. Buding/Schultze 6-4 6-3
Van Zyl/Walkden d. O'Neil/Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3
Casals/King d. Langanay/de Lansalut default

Quarters
Tegart/Turner d. Eisel/Fales 6-3 6-3
Durr/Sheriff d. Jones/Wade 6-4 2-6 7-5
Emanuel/Godwin d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 7-5
Van Zyl/Walkden d. Casals/King 6-2 6-4

Semis
Durr/Sherriff d. Tegart/Turner 7-5 6-2
Van Zyl/Walkden d. Emanuel/Godwin 8-6 6-3

Final
Durr/Sherriff d. Van Zyl/Walkden 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Durr made it a double-as she and partner Gail Sherriff were the unseeded doubles winners, upsetting seeds Casals/King in the qf.




-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Round 1
Carole Kalegoropoulos/Nick Kalegoropoulos d Helen Gourlay/Stone 6-3 6-4
Alena Palmeova/Marmureanu d Ingrid Loeys/Patrick Hombergen 6-2 6-3
Vlasta Vopickova/Gasiorek d Madeleine Pegel/Proisy 8-6 6-4
Carmen Mandarino/Alvarez d Esme Emanuel/Mckenzie 7-5 6-1
Glenda Swan/Ray Moore d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-3 6-1
Rodrieguez/Boulle d Morris/Grozdanovitch 6-4 6-4

Round 2
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mme Le Besnerais & Schaff walkover
Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre d. Mlle Lidy Vennboer & Lall walkover
Mr & Mrs Cottrill d. Mlle Monique Salfati & Ilie Nastase 6-3 5-7 7-5
Miss M. A. Eisel & Claude de Gronckel d. Mlle Nadersson & Olander 6-2 6-0
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mlle Széll & Szőke 6-2 6-2
Miss K. Harter & Keldie d. Mlle Guzman & T. Ulrich walkover
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon d. Mlle B. Stove & Crealy walkover
Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev d. Mrs & Mr O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Mme & E. Zuleta 6-2 6-4
Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy d. Mlle E. Subirats & G. Goven 6-3 3-6 6-1
Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau d. Mlle O. Morozova & Egorov 2-6 6-3 6-4
Miss Pat Walkden & Cooper d. Mlle Montano & Martin walkover
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mlle F. Durr & N. Pilic walkover
Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos d. Miss L. Roussow & Webster 6-4 6-4
Mlle Odile de Roubin & Matheu d. Mlle C. Sandberg & Brown walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & Okker d. Mlle A. Palmeova & P. Marmareanu walkover

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mme V. Vopickova & Gasiorek walkover
Mlle G. Delport & Merlo d. Mlle Langanay & Detroye 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez d. Mlle R. Beltrame & Ivanov 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mlle L. Sandulf & I. Molina 6-2 6-1
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss G. Swan & R. Moore 6-2 6-0
Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle d. Mlle de Lansalut & Konishi walkover
Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe d. Mlle F. Urban & Rees walkover
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Miss Primm & Pickens 6-2 6-2

Miss R. Casals & Alvarez d. Mme Seghers & Borotra 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Mlle E. Terras & Paul 6-2 6-4
Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo d. Mlle Montano & Gisbert walkover
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss K. Blake & Addison walkover
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle E. Polgár & Szikszai walkover
Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo d. Mme D. & A. Bouteleux 6-4 6-2
Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs d. Mlle E. Lundquist & Landau walkover
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Mr & Mrs Langsford 6-0 6-1

Round 3

Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre walkover
Mrs & J. Cottrill d. Miss M. A. Eisel & de Gronckel 6-3 6-1
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Miss K. Harter & Keldie 9-7 6-3
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon bt Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev 9-7 2-6 11-9
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy walkover
Miss P. Walkden & Cooper d. Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau 7-5 3-6 6-4
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle O. de Roubin & Matheu 6-3 6-0

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mlle G. Delport & Merlo 6-8 6-2 6-1
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez 6-1 6-4
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle 6-3 6-3
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Miss R. Casals & Alvarez 6-4 8-6
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo 6-3 5-7 6-1
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo 4-6 8-6 6-3
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs walkover

Round 4

Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mrs & J. Cottrill 6-1 8-6
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon 7-5 6-2
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss P. Walkden & Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle Cleto & Joly 6-2 9-7

Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Miss K. Melville & B. Carmichael 3-6 6-2 6-0
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss L. Turner & B. Bowrey 6-2 3-6 6-3
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss V. Wade & R. Maud 6-3 6-4
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

Miss C. Truman & R. Howe d. Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche walkover
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Mlle A. Dmitrieva & A. Metreveli 7-5 4-6 10-8
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels 6-1 1-6 6-2

Semifinal
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Miss C. Truman & R. Howe 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan 6-3 6-1

Final
Mrs B.J. King & O. Davidson d. Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac 6-3 6-1

-----------------------------------------------
Notes: Francoise Durr becomes the first French-born winner of a full French title since Simone Mathieu in 1939. Nelly Landry won in 1948, but she was born in Belguim. A crowd of 10,000 saw Durr upset Turner in a close final under a blazing sun, awarding her with a standing ovation. "Frankie", whose mother is a tennis referee, is more steady near the end. On the first match point at 5-4 40-15, Turner keeps the crowd in suspense by winning it after her shots twice hit the net and bounce over. The drama is over when Turner nets a backhand in a long rally.

Durr "threw her racquet as high as the Eiffel Tower" and kissed the unpire and a line-judge. Complete stangers in the crowd kissed as well and Durr received a tumultuous applause as she was awarded the cup and a specially made tri-color bouquet.

The final had started with Turner the heavy favorite. Indeed, Lesley was a two-time champ in Paris who had only lost one set on clay all year!
Durr started with 8 straight winners, a shock for women on clay. However, Turner took the set by teasing errors out of the Frenchwoman, who made numerous soft double faults.

Durr, still attacking when not using the drop and lob, gathered set two. In the third set Durr went down 2-4 after a controversial call elicited howls of protests from the crowd. It looked all over. From that point on though Durr swept 4 games straight, and with it a fairytale ending.

In the semis Turner pounced on Van Zyl's drop shots, putting them away for winners, and Durr "beat the aggressive Miss Melville on sheer steadiness. The young Aussie had a greater variety to her game but took too many chances." Melville would hit a spectacular winner off her forehand or try audacious drop shots and volleys at odd times.

Turner was the favorite going in with a victory in Rome and 2 previous French wins. Other hopefuls included Jones, always solid as a brick wall on clay, world #1 King, testing the French clay for the first time, and Maria Bueno, who for some reason has never won in Paris.

The quarters see 3 stunning upsets, as King, Jones, and Bueno fall on separate courts. Jones looked ready to run away with her match after taking the opener 6-0, but Kerry simply did the near impossible on clay, outdriving Ann. "The bouncy Aussie scampered all over court, making sensational returns." Near the end uncharacteristic double faults by Jones make the difference. Kerry had survived 2 match points vs. Salfati in round 3.

Van Zyl wins her match with Billie Jean by holding serve at 4-4. With 4 breaks until 4-4, it was vital, as a forehand winner down the line seals the upset.

Durr made it a double-as she and partner Gail Sherriff were the unseeded doubles winners, upsetting seeds Casals/King in the qf.

------------
Draw notes: Missing some doubs scores.
Schultze=Hosl
Karogolopoulos=Maried name of Carol Prosen.
Fales=Married name of Floyd.
O'Neil=Jan Lehane

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM
Draw 92
-------------------------------------
May 27- June 9
-----------------------------------------
First Round
Most women got byes into round 2.

Ann Jones(GB)[2] bye
Irene Fraisse bye
Irena Skulj(Yug) bye
Maryna Godwin(SAF) bye
Jitka Volavkova(Cz) bye
Faye Moore(Aus) bye
Esme Emanuel(SAF) bye
Edda Buding(Ger)[15] bye

Lea Pericoli(Italy)[10] bye
Paola Palacios(Columbia) bye
Christina Lindstrom(Fin) bye
Rosie Darmon bye
Fiorella Bonicelli(Urug) bye
Carol-Ann Kalogeropoulos(Greece) bye
Claudine Rouire bye
Vlasta Vopickova(Cz)[7] bye

Francoise Durr[3] d. Mabel Vrancovitch(Arg) default
Carol Sherriff(Aus) d. Marianne Kindler(SWT) default
Anne-Marie Studer d. Sally Holdsworth(GB) default
Julie Heldman(US) d. Patricia Montano (Mex) 6-2 6-0
Kora Schediwy(Ger) d. M. Cristiani 6-2 6-2
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) d. Raquel Giscafre(Arg) 6-2 6-1
Chistianne Spinoza d. Frances Taylor(GB) default
Gail Sherriff[14] d. Lubka Radkova(Bul) 6-1 6-3

Annette Du Plooy(SA)[11] d. Junko Sawamatsu(JPN) default
Odile de Roubin d. Helen Young(Aus) 6-0 6-1
Roberta Beltrame(Italy) d. Ann Phillips-Moore(AUS) default
Ingrid Bentzer(SWE) d. Gilain Dove (SA) default
Laura Rossouw(SA) d. Ulla Sandalf(Swd) 6-1 6-2
Helen Gourlay(Aus) d. Jacqueline Venturino 6-4 6-2
Birgitta Lindstrom(Fin) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu(JPN) default
Kerry Melville(Aus)[6] d. Aline Nenot 6-1 6-1

Nancy Richey(US)[5] d. Maria-Christina Borba-Dias(Brz) 6-0 6-2
Christina Sandberg(Swd) d. Suzanne le Besnerais 6-1 6-2
Olga Morozova(USSR) d. Greta Delport(SA) default
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Maylis Burel 6-1 6-2
Judy Congdon(GB) d. Faye Urban(Can) default
Nicole Niox-Chateau d. Eugenia Isopaitis(USSR) default
Ilse Buding(Ger) d. Monica Giorgi(Italy) default
Galina Baksheeva(USSR)[12] d. Eva Lunqvist(Swd) 7-5 3-6 8-6

Elena Surbirats(Mex)[13] d. Suzana Petersen(Brz) 6-2 6-4
Daniele Bouteleux d. Judith Szorenyi(Hun) default
Chantal Langanay d. Judith Gohn (Rom) deafult
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Carmen Mandarino(Sp) default
Maria Chakarova(Bul) d. Janine Lieffrig 13-11 8-6
Janine Mauroy-Toffier d. Alenka Pipan(YUG) default
Ingrid Loeys(Bel) d. Eva Szabo(Hun) 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals(US)[4] d. Marie-Jose Aubet(SP) default

Maria Bueno(BRA)[8] bye
Dionissia Asteri(GRE) bye
Helen Amos (AUS) bye
Michelle Rodriquez (Chile) bye
Evelyne Papale (Italy) bye
Virginia Caceres(Peru) bye
Martha Wolf-Peterdy bye
Pat Pretorius (SA)[9] bye

Monique Di Maso(Italy)[16] bye
Lesley Hunt(AUS) bye
Sandra Hole (HUN) bye
Francesca Gordigiani(Italy) bye
Yulia Maleeva(BUL) bye
Margarita De Zuleta(Chile) bye
Anne-Marie Rouchon bye
Billie Jean King(USA)[1] bye

Second Round
Jones[2] d. Fraisse 6-1 6-1
Godwin d. Skulj default
E.Buding[15] d. Emanuel 6-2 6-2
Moore d. Volavkova 5-7 6-3 6-3

Vopickova[7] d. Rouire default
Kalogeropoulos d. Bonicelli default
Palacios d. Pericoli[10] default
Darmon d. C. Lindstrom 6-1 6-0

Durr[3] d. C. Sherriff 6-1 6-1
Heldman d. Studer 6-2 6-3
Lovera[14] d. Spinoza 6-1 6-0
Dmitrieva d. Schediwy 2-6 6-2 8-6

Melville[6] d. Lindstrom 6-0 6-4 (WT lists it as 6-4 retired)
Gourlay d. Rossouw 6-3 6-2
Bentzer d. Beltrame default
Du Plooy[11] d. De Roubin 6-3 6-1

Casals[4] d. Palmieri 6-1 6-3
Janine Mauroy-Toffier d. Chakarova default
Subirats[13] d. Bouteleux 6-2 6-3
Kerry Harris d. Langanay default

Nancy Richey[5] d. Sandberg 6-2 6-1
Krantzcke d. Morozova 6-3 4-6 6-4
Baksheeva[12] d. I.Buding 6-2 6-2
Nicole Niox-Chateau d. Congdon default

Maria Bueno[8] d. Asteri default
Rodriquez d. Amos default
Caceres d. Papale 7-5 6-4
Pretorius[9] d. Wolf-Peterdy default

Gordigiani d. Hole default
Hunt d. Di Maso[16] 5-7 6-2 6-3
De Zuleta d. J.Maleeva default
King[1] d. Rouchon 6-2 6-2

Third Round
Jones[2] d. Godwin 6-2 6-0
E.Buding[15] d. Moore 4-6 6-1 7-5
Vopickova[7] d. Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-0
Darmon d. Palacios 6-2 6-2

Durr[3] d. Heldman 6-1 7-5
G.Sherriff[14] d. Dmitrieva 6-3 6-0
Melville[6] d. Gourlay 7-5 6-4
Du Plooy[11] d. Bentzer 7-5 6-1

Baksheeva[12] d. Niox-Chateau 6-3 6-1
Richey[5] d. Krantzcke 6-4 5-7 8-6
Subirats[13] d. Harris 6-1 6-1
Casals[4] d. Mauroy-Toffier default

Pretorius[9] d. Caceres 7-5 6-2
Bueno[8] d. Rodriguez 6-2 6-0
Hunt d. Gordigiani 6-1 7-5
King[1] d. De Zuleta 6-1 6-0

Fourth Round
Jones[2] d. Edda Buding[15] 6-2 6-4
Vopickova[7] d. Darmon 7-9 6-2 6-1
G.Sherriff[14] d. Durr[3] 6-3 6-3
Du Plooy[11] d. Melville[6] 5-7 6-4 8-6

Richey[5] d. Baksheeva[12] 10-8 4-6 6-1
Subirats[13] d. Casals[4] 6-4 6-3
Bueno[8] d. Pretorius[9] 2-6 6-3 6-3
King[1] d. Hunt 7-5 6-1

Quarters
Jones[2] d. Vopickova[7] 6-2 6-1
Du Plooy[11] d. G.Sherriff[14] 8-6 6-3
Richey[5] d. Subirats[13] 6-1 6-0
King[1] d. Bueno[8] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Jones[2] d. Du Plooy[11] 7-5 6-3
Richey[5] d. King[1] 2-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Richey[5] d.Jones[2] 5-7 6-4 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Durr/Jones (2) d. Prosen-Kalegeropoulos/Sandulf 6-0 6-1
Spinoza/Terras d. Zuleta/Rodriguez 6-2 6-2
Volavkova/Vopickova (7) d Borda Diaz/Petersen 6-1 6-3
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Loeys/Lundqvist 6-3 6-1

Bueno/Richey (3) d. Christiani/Rouchon 6-4 6-2
Gourlay/Roussow d. Billat/Salfati-di Maso 8-6 6-2
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva (6) d. Bouteleux/Le Besnerais 6-1 7-9 6-1
Emanuel/Godwin d. Palacios/Szabo 6-2 6-4

Darmon/Lieffrig d Lofdahl/Sandberg 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Melville (5) d B. Lindström/C. Lindström 6-2 6-0
P. Montano/E. Subirats 3-6 6-0 6-0
van Zyl-du Plooy/Walkden (4) d. Caceres/Giscafré 6-2 6-4

Heldman/Toyne-Moore d. Abbas/Galtier 6-3 8-6
I Buding/E. Buding (8) d Harris/Hunt 6-2 6-4
Niox-Château/de Roubin d. Schediwy/Studer default
Casals/King (1) d Giordigiani/Morozova 6-4 3-6 6-3
***************************************
Second Round
Durr/Jones [2] d Spinoza/Terras 6-0 6-0
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Volovakova/Vopickova [7] 7-9 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Richey [3] d Gourlay/Roussow 7-5 6-1
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva [6] d. Emanuel/Godwin 4-6 12-10 8-6

Darmon/Lieffrig d Krantzcke/Melville [5] 8-6 6-3
Du Plooy/Walkden [4] d Montano/Subirats 6-0 6-3
Heldman/Moore d Buding/Buding [8] 6-1 6-3
Casals/King [1] d Niox/de Roubin default
**************************************
Quarters
Durr/Jones[2] d C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff 7-5 6-4
Bueno/Richey [3] d Baksheeva/Dmitrieva [6] 6-2 10-12 6-3
Du Plooy/Walkden [4] d Darmon/Lieffrig 6-4 5-7 6-2
Casals/King [1] d Heldman/Moore default
**************************************
Semis
Durr/Jones [2] d Bueno/Richey [3] 6-2 7-5
Casals/King [1] d Du Plooy/Walkden [4] 7-5 4-6 6-4
**************************************
Final
Durr/Jones [2] d Casals/King [1] 7-5 4-6 6-4


In the doubles, King and Casals reached the final having had to play only two matches - both three-setters - as 2 of their 4 scheduled opponents conceded walkovers. Jones and Durr gained consolation for their disappointments in the singles by beating Rosie and Billie Jean in a tight three-set final.


-----------------------------------------------------------------

Draw 56, 8 Seeds, 8 BYEs

1st round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] bye
Barry Philipps-Moore & Mrs B. Philipps-Moore bye
Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden bye
Bouteleux & D. Bouteleux bye

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Auget & Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-2
Patrick Proisy & M. Cristiani d. Gordon Summers & Laura Roussow 4-6 6-4 7-5
Gaetano Di Maso & Monique Salfati d. A. Acuńa & V. Caceres 6-3 6-3
T. W. Addison & Kerry Melville vs J. Fernandes & Susanna Petersen score unknown

Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. F. Komáromy & Éva Szabó walkover
J. L. Rouyer & Carol Sherriff d. Cartier & S. le Besnarais 6-1 6-3
Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay d. Bob Giltinan & Lesley Hunt 3-6 6-1 6-3
Nikola Spear & Julie Heldman d. C. W. Stubs & Janine Lieffrig 9-11 10-8 7-5

Ray Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [6] d. B. L. Lewandowski & Christina Sandberg walkover
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. E. Gorostiaga & Ingrid Löfdahl 6-3 6-2
Colin & Betsy Abbas d. Georges Deniau & Susan Chatrier (formerly Partridge) walkover
Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist d. Chaban & Christiane Spinoza walkover

J. Subirats & Elena Subirats d. Jean Borotra & M. Galtier 61 60
Phil Dent & Kerry Harris d. Colin Dibley & Esme Emanuel walkover
Haillet & J. Billaz d. E.A. Zuleta & Mrs E.A. Zuleta walkover
Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Bob Carmichael & Lena Sandulf walkover

C. Duxin & N. Niox d. V. Kazarevitch & E. Izopatyse walkover
Ingo Buding & Edda Buding d. P.H. Rodriguez & Michelle Boulle 1-6 6-1 6-1
Wanaro N'Godrella & A. M. Rouchon d. F. Gentil & Barba Diaz 6-2 6-3
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. S. Dron & Anne Marie Studer walkover

Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin d. Petre Marmureanu & Olga Morozova 3-6 9-7 8-6
Vallée & Evelyne Terras d. Brian Fairlie & G. C. Dove walkover
J. L. Moore & Faye Moore (formerly Toyne) d. W. Gasiorek & Odile de Roubin walkover
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. Péter Szőke & P. Montano walkover

S. Palmieri & Ingrid Loeys bye
Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) bye
T. J. Ryan & P. Palacios bye
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] bye

2nd Round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] d. Barry Philipps-Moore & Mrs B. Philipps-Moore walkover
Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden d. Bouteleux & D. Bouteleux 6-3 6-1
Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Patrick Proisy & M. Cristiani 6-4 6-3
Di Maso/Monique Salfati d. either T.W. Addison/Kerry Melville or J. Fernandes/Susanna Petersen 6-2 6-3
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. J. L. Rouyer & Carol Sherriff 6-4 11-9
Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay d. Nikola Spear & Julie Heldman default
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. Ray Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [6] 7-5 9-7
Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist d. Colin & Betsy Abbas 64 64

Phil Dent & Kerry Harris d. J. Subirats & Elena Subirats walkover
Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Haillet & J. Billaz 6-2 6-3
Christian Duxin & N. Niox d. Ingo Buding & Edda Buding walkover
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Wanaro N'Godrella & A. M. Rouchon 6-1 6-2

Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin d. Vallée & Evelyne Terras 6-2 6-1
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. J. L. Moore & Faye Moore (formerly Toyne) 6-4 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) d. S. Palmieri & Ingrid Loeys walkover
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. T. J. Ryan & P. Palacios walkover

3rd Round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] d. Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden 6-1 6-2
Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Gaetano Di Maso & Monique Salfati 6-0 6-0
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay walkover
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist 3-3 retired

Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Phil Dent & Kerry Harris 6-2 7-5
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Christian Duxin & N. Niox 6-1 6-2
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin walkover
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] bt Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] 4-6 7-5 6-0
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff 11-9 7-5
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] 6-4 4-1 retired
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] 6-2 7-5

Semifinal

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] 6-1 6-1
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] 5-7 6-3 6-1

Final

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] 6-1 6-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------



Boteleux=Daniele Wild ???
-------------------------------------
Notes: **These two matches may be reversed in the draw, which I reconstructed from Tennis Corner.

A strike caused more defaults than usual even for the French.
26 defaults was the total for rounds one and two.

In the Paris Spring of 68, with riots, strikes and tear gas, the revolution extended to Roland Garros: Françoise Durr, the holder, and Rosie Casals, both touring pro's, were ousted by Gail Sherriff and Elena Subirats. Top-seeded Billie Jean King reached the semis for the first time in only her second appearance in Paris but there suffered yet another defeat at the hands of her nemesis, Nancy Richey. Margaret Smith-Court skipped the event altogether even though she entered the Fed Cup in Paris the week before the Open. Many others withdrew in the face of the tense political situation.

The title was Ann Jones' for the taking: she was up 5-1 in the first set, but proceeded to lose 11/13 points before clinching the opening set 7-5. She broke away in the second set to a 4-2 lead and the same thing happened: Richey took 15/16 points and this time it was enough to take the set. The final set was a victory parade as Richey became the first open slam event winner in history.

Thanks to Andy T for most of the notes:)

****************
Carol Sheriiff later married Zeeman of US.
Godwin later married as Proctor
Niox later Niox-Chateau
Moore=former Faye Toyne

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM
May 26 to June 8.
Draw of 64.
---------------------------------------------
Sources:World Tennis and Tennis Corner. Missing some dubs.
--------------------------------------------------
1st Round
Margaret Court(AUS)[1] d. Ana Maria Arias(CHI)[Q] 6-1 6-2
Monique Di Maso(ITA) d. Nicole Bimes(FRA) 6-2 6-4
Patricia Walkden(RSA) d. Junko Sawamatsu(JPN) 7-5 6-1
Tory Fretz(US) d. Maria Neumanova(Czh) 6-2 6-0

Maria Guzman(ECU)[Q] d. Brenda Kirk(RSA) 6-3 8-6
Lany Kaligis(INA) d. Suzana Petersen(BRA) w/o
Peaches Bartkowicz(USA) d. Lita Liem(INA) 6-1 6-1
Kerry Reid(AUS)[8] d. Christina Sandberg(SWE) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Nancy Richey(US)[4] d. Karen Krantzcke(AUS) 11-9 6-0
Gail Chanfreau d. Lea Pericoli(ITA) 6-2 7-5
Eva Lundquist(SWE) d. Judith Salome(NED) 9-7 6-1
Kerstin Seelbach(FRG) d. Odile De Roubin(FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Raquel Giscafre(Arg)[Q] d. Carol Kalogeropoulos(Gr) 6-2 6-2
Ingrid Loeys(Bel) d. Heather Segal(SA) w/o
Linda Tuero(US) d. Lesley Hunt(Aus) 6-4 11-9
Julie Heldman(US)[5] d. Janet Young(Aus) 6-0 6-2

Virginia Wade(GBR)[6] d. Anne-Marie Rouchon(FRA) 6-0 6-2
Rosie Casals(USA) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(FRG)[Q] 6-1 7-5
Olga Morozova(URS) d. Evelyne Terras(ITA) 6-4 6-3
Faye Moore(AUS) d. Rosie Darmon(FRA) 6-1 6-1

Tiiu Kivi(EST) d. Judith Dibar(ROM) 6-4 6-1
Zaiga Yansone(URS) d. Janine Lieffrig(FRA) 7-5 6-3
Valerie Ziegenfuss(USA)[Q] d. Yaeko Matsuda(JPN) 6-0 6-4
Ann Jones(GBR)[3] d. Kristy Pigeon(USA) 6-2 6-0

Francoise Durr(FRA)[7] d. Dorothy Knode(USA) 6-4 8-6
Helen Gourlay(AUS) d. Maryna Proctor(RSA) 6-0 6-3
Lesley Bowrey(AUS) d. Danuta Wieczorek(POL) 6-1 6-3
Kazuko Sawamatsu(JPN) d. Monique Van Haver(BEL) 6-0 6-0

Monica Giorgi(ITA) d. Wendy Lawson(RSA) 6-2 7-5
Maria Cavadini(ARG) d. Erzsebet Polgar(HUN) 9-7 6-4
Laura Rossouw(RSA) d. Maria-Teresa Nasuelli(ITA) 6-2 8-6
Billie Jean King(USA)[2] d. Vlasta Vopickova(TCH) 6-2 3-6 7-5

2nd Round
Court(AUS)[1] d. Di Maso 6-3 6-1
Waklkden d. Fretz 6-8 6-4 6-3
Guzman[Q] d. Liem 6-1 2-6 6-4
Reid[8] d. Bartkowicz 6-4 6-2

Richey[4] d. Chanfreau 6-4 6-4
Lundquist d. Seelbach 5-7 6-0 6-0
Giscafre[Q] d. Loeys 11-9 6-1
Heldman[5] d. Tuero 6-3 6-1

Casals d. Wade[6] 5-7 6-3 9-7
Morozova d. Moore 6-4 7-5
Kivi d. Yansone 7-5 6-4
Jones[3] d. Ziegenfuss[Q] 6-1 6-2

Durr[7] d. Gourlay 7-9 6-4 9-7
Bowrey d. K. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-8 6-0
Giorgi d. Cavadini 6-3 6-4
King[2] d. Rossouw 6-4 4-6 6-2

3rd Round
Court[1] d. Walkden 6-4 6-0
Reid[8] d. Guzman[Q] 6-1 6-3
Richey[4] d. Lundquist 6-3 6-0
Heldman[5] d. Giscafre[Q] 6-0 6-0

Casals d. Morozova 4-6 6-2 6-4
Jones[3] d. Kivi 6-4 6-0
Bowrey d. Durr[7] 2-6 6-1 6-0
King[2] d. Giorgi(ITA) w/o

Quarters
Court[1] d. Reid[8] 9-7 6-1
Richey[4] d. Heldman[5] 6-3 9-7
Jones[3] d. Casals 6-2 6-0
Bowrey d. King[2] 6-3 6-3

Semis
Court[1] d. Richey 6-3 4-6 7-5
Jones[3] d. Bowrey 6-1 6-2

Final
Court[1] d. Jones[3] 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------

First Round
byes, unless listed
Fretz/Christianne Spinoza d. Salome/Wieczorek 6-2 6-1
J.Sawamatsu/K.Sawamatsu d. de la Courtie/Knode 6-2 6-1
Sandberg/Strandberg d. de Roubin/Venturino w/o

Moore/Carol Sherriff d. Di Maso/Kivi 6-2 6-0
Morozova/Yansone d. Cazaux/Rouchon(FRA) w/o

Second Round
Casals/King[2] d. Kaligis/Liem 6-4 6-4
Dibar/Lundqvist d. Giorgi/Pericoli w/o
Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d. Kimiyo Hatanaka/Matsuda 6-1 8-6
Pigeon/Tuero d. Irene Fraisse/Young 6-1 9-7

Durr/Jones[3] d. Anthony/Aschner w/o
Kirk/Tomlinson d. Loeys/van Haver w/o
Bowrey/Wade[6] d. Fretz/Spinoza 7-5 6-2
Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d. Sandberg/Strandberg 6-3 6-4

Moore/C.Sherriff d. Morozova/Yansone 5-7 6-4 6-4
Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] d. Nenot/Sandulf w/o
Gourlay/Hunt d. Giscafre/Guzman 6-2 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville[4] d. Ebbinghaus/Seelbach 6-3 6-0

Lieffrig/Terras d. Kalogeropoulos/Polgar 6-2 6-2
Roussouw/Walkden[8] d. Arias/Calvadini 6-1 6-3
Graciela Moran/Starr d. Neumanova/Vopickova 3-6 7-5 6-3
Court/Richey[1] d. Maylis Burel/Claudine Rouire 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Casals/King[2] d. Dibar/Lundqvist 6-4 6-2
Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d. Pigeon/Tuero 6-2 6-2
Durr/Jones[3] d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-1 7-5
Bowrey/Wade[6] d. Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-4 6-8 6-2

Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] d. Moore/C.Sherriff 6-1 7-5
Krantzcke/Melville[4] d. Gourlay/Hunt 6-2 8-6
Roussouw/Walkden[8] d. Lieffrig/Terras 6-1 7-5
Court/Richey[1] d. Moran/Starr 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d. Casals/King[2] 6-1 7-5
Durr/Jones[3] d. Bowrey/Wade[6] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Melville[4] d. Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] 6-2 1-6 6-3
Court/Richey[1] d. Roussouw/Walkden[8] 6-3 6-0

Semis
Durr/Jones[3] d. Chanfreau/Darmon[7] 6-1 6-3
Court/Richey[1] d. Krantzcke/Melville[4] 14-12 6-3

Final
Durr/Jones[3] d. Court/Richey[1] 6-0 4-6 7-5


-----------------------------------------------------

1st Round

Wade/Okker [2] bye
Fraisse/Pierson d. Tuero/Guery 6-4 3-6 6-4
Chanfreau/D. Dell d. Nenot/Battegay 6-2 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Ploetz d. Terras/Paul 6-4 6-1

Jones/Tiriac [7] d. Young/McDonald walkover
Burel/Pirro d. Seelbach/Phomann walkover
Walkden/McMillan d. Le Boubennec/Hickey walkover
Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulus d. Calvadini/Forostiaga 10-8 6-2

Durr/Barclay [3] d. Dibar/Dron 6-2 6-0
Polgár/Ivanov d. K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 2-6 6-4 6-1
Lundquist/El Shafei d. Gourlay/Paralta 6-4 4-6 6-2
Kivi/Lejus d. Sherriff/Joly 6-1 6-4

Morozova/Metreveli [6] d. Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore walkover
Starr/Franulovic d. Spinoza/Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Wiezoreck/Rybarczyk 6-3 6-3
Moore/Crealy d. Young/Hammond 6-3 6-1

Salome/Goven d. J. Sawamatsu/Kawamori 11-9 6-0
Melville/Nastase d. Rouchon/N'Godrella 6-3 6-3
Iansone/Palman d. Kermina/Bresson 6-2 6-3
Casals/Roche [5] d. Arias/Auget walkover

Roussouw/Montrenaud d. Ziegenfuss/Estep walkover
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Guzman/Moreau 6-1 6-2
de Roubin/Velasco d. Van Haver/Janssens walkover
Court/Riessen [4] d. Strandberg/Nerell walkover

Billat/Deniau d. Giscafre/Munoz 4-6 6-2 6-3
Heldman/Olmedo d. Knode/Gasiorek walkover
Mr./Mrs. Darmon d. Hatanake/Yanagi walkover
Richey/Richey [8] d. Cazaus/Fremiot 6-2 6-3

Mr./Mrs. Di Maso d. Tomlinson/Ryan walkover
Hunt/Carmichel d. Roiure/Matheu walkover
Lieffrig/Molina d. Moran/Gardner walkover
King/Newcombe [1] bye

2nd Round

Wade/Okker [2] d. Fraisse/Pierson 6-0 6-1
Chanfreau/D. Dell d. Ebbinghaus/Ploetz 6-3 6-4
Jones/Tiriac [7] d. Burel/Pirro 6-0 6-1
Walkden/McMillan d. Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulus 6-0 6-4

Durr/Barclay [3] d. Polgár/Ivanov 6-2 6-2
Kivi/Lejus d. Lundquist/El Shafei 6-2 1-6 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [6] d. Starr/Franulovic 2-6 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Moore/Crealy 7-5 6-2

Melville/Nastase d. Salome/Goven 6-4 7-5
Casals/Roche [5] d. Iansone/Palman 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Roussouw/Montrenaud 6-2 6-3
Court/Riessen [4] d. de Roubin/Velasco 6-1 6-1

Heldman/Olmedo d. Billat/Deniau 6-3 6-3
Richey/Richey [8] d. Mr./Mrs. Darmon 7-5 6-3
Hunt/Carmichel d. Mr./Mrs. Di Maso 6-0 6-0
King/Newcombe [1] d. Lieffrig/Molina 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Wade/Okker [2] d. Chanfreau/D. Dell 6-3 6-3
Walkden/McMillan d. Jones/Tiriac [7] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [3] d. Kivi/Lejus 6-3 6-0
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Morozova/Metreveli [6] 6-4 4-6 8-6

Melville/Nastase d. Casals/Roche [5] 6-3 6-4
Court/Riessen [4] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 7-5 6-2
Richey/Richey [8] d. Heldman/Olmedo 5-7 6-1 6-3
King/Newcombe [1] d. Hunt/Carmichel 6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinal

Wade/Okker [2] d. Walkden/McMillan 9-7 0-6 7-5
Durr/Barclay [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 7-5 6-3
Court/Riessen [4] d. Melville/Nastase 3-6 6-4 6-2
King/Newcombe [1] d. Richey/Richey [8] 6-2 4-6 7-5

Semifinal

Durr/Barclay [3] d. Wade/Okker [2] 6-3 8-6
Court/Riessen [4] d. King/Newcombe [1] 7-5 6-4

Final

Court/Riessen [4] d. Durr/Barclay [3] 6-3 6-2

-----------------------------------------------------
Procter=married name of Godwin.
Dibar=Gohn. First name Judit or Judith.
Liem =Sugiarto
D Maso=Salfati
Walkden=Pretouris
Loeys=Palmieri

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM
May 26 to June 7
Draw of 64
--------------------------------------------

*In exact draw order.

1st Round

Billie Jean King (US)[2] d. Helen Amos (Aus) 7-5 6-3
Jill Cooper (GB) d. Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) 6-2 7-5
Odile De Roubin d. Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-3 3-0 retired
Evelyne Terras d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 2-6 9-7 6-2
Helga Niessen (Ger)[7] d. Pam Austin (US) 7-5 6-0
Tiuu Kivi (USSR) d. Irena Skulj (Yug) 9-7 6-3
Lita Liem (Indo) d. Denise Carter (US) 6-2 6-4
Gail Chanfreau d. Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-3 10-8

Virginia Wade (GB)[3] d. Lexie Crooke (Aus) 6-4 6-1
Helga Hoesl (Ger) d. Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-0 6-0
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 0-6 8-6 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Francoise Durr [6] d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-0 6-2
Christiane Spinoza d. Judith Salome (Neth) 6-3 1-6 6-0
Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-1
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)[Q] 8-6 1-6 6-3

Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Mary Ann Curtis (US) 6-3 6-3
Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Ana Maria Arias (Chile)[Q] d. Marie Neumanova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Wendy Overton (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] default
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-4 7-5
Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Kathleen Harter (US) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Faye Moore (Aus) d. Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) 6-1 7-9 6-3
Julie Heldman (US)[4] d. Janine Lieffrig [Q] 7-5 6-0

Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Edith Winkens (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Judith Szorenyi (Hun) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Patricia Walkden (SA) d. Monica Giorgi (Ity) default
Rosie Casals (US)[8] d. Alena Palmeova (Cz) 6-2 6-0
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 3-6 7-5 5-4 retired
Eva Lundquist (Swd) d. Marianne Brummer (SA) 13-15 6-2 6-0
Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 4-6 6-0 8-6
Margaret Court (Aus)[1] d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

King [2] d. Cooper 6-2 6-2
De Roubin d. Terras 3-6 6-4 6-1
Niessen [7] d. Kivi 10-8 7-5
Chanfreau d. Liem 7-5 6-2
Wade [3] d. Hoesl 9-7 10-8
Sandberg d. Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-2
Durr [6] d. Spinoza 6-2 6-1
Krantzcke d. Dalton 6-4 4-6 6-0

Vopickova d. Rossouw 6-3 6-1
Arias d. Overton 2-6 7-5 6-4
Emanuel d. Harris 6-4 3-6 6-4
Heldman [4] d. Moore 6-1 6-0
Pigeon d. Szorenyi 6-3 6-2
Casals [8] d. Walkden 6-4 6-2
Hunt d. Lundquist 6-2 6-2
Court [1] d. Morozova 3-6 8-6 6-1

3rd Round

King [2] d. De Roubin 6-0 6-0
Niessen [7] d. Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
Wade [3] d. Sandberg 6-4 5-7 6-4
Kranzcke d. Durr [6] 8-6 6-4

Vopickova d. Arias[Q] 6-2 6-1
Heldman [4] d. Emanuel 3-6 9-7 6-4
Casals [8] d. Pigeon 6-2 6-1
Court [1] d. Hunt 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Niessen [7] d. King [2] 2-6 8-6 6-1
Krantzcke d. Wade [3] 6-2 1-6 6-3
Heldman [4] d. Vopickova 6-1 6-3
Court [1] d. Casals [8] 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Niessen [7] d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-1
Court [1] d. Heldman [4] 6-0 6-2

Final
Margaret Court [1] d. Helga Niessen [7] 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------

Doubles

Draw=41

First Round (byes unless listed)

Denise Carter/Kristy Pigeon d Francoise Repoux/Johanne Venturino 6-1 6-4
Kerry Harris/Fay Moore d Eva Szabo/Judith Szorenyi 6-3 6-0
Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson d Michele Mizen/Caludine Rouire 6-0 9-7
Lesley Hunt/Betty Stove d Carol Kalogeropoulos/Evelyne Terras default
Flo Billat/Anne-Marie Rouchon d Madeleine Pegel/Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-3
Junko Sawmatsu/Kazuko Sawamatsu d Anne-Marie Cassaigne/Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-2
Peaches Barkowicz/Karen Krantzcke d Katja Ebbinghaus/Edith Winkens 6-2 6-0
Fiorella Bonicelli/Suzana Peterson d Daniele Bouteleux/Odile de Roubin 6-1 2-6 6-2
Helen Gourlay/Pat Walkden d Nicole Niox/Maria Nasuelli default

Second Round

Margaret Court/Judy Dalton [2] d Monica Giorgi/Lea Pericoli default
Ingrid Bentzer/Christina Sandberg d Edda Buding/Nicole Cazaux 6-1 6-1
Helga Hoesl/Helga Niessen d Lexie Crooke/Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-3
Esme Emanuel/Ceci Martinez d Mavis Burel/Irene Fraisse 6-1 6-4
Gail Chanfreau/Francoise Durr [3] d Kimiyo Hatanaka/Chikako Murakami 6-1 6-4
Alena Palmeova/Vlasta Vopickova d Carter/Pigeon 5-2 retired
Harris/Moore d Kirk/Tomlinson 6-2 6-1
Hunt/Stove d Billat/Rouchon 6-2 6-1

Bartkowicz/Krantzcke d Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Gourlay/Walkden d Bonicelli/Petersen 6-2 6-2
Tiuu Kivi/Olga Morozova d Pam Austin/Jill Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-4
Julie Heldman/Virginia Wade [4] d Helen Amos/Judith Salome 9-7 6-2
Ana Maria Arias/Janine Lieffrig d Katalin Borka/Erzsebet Polgar 6-0 6-3
Marianne Brummer/Laura Rossouw d Jacqueline Berson/Marie Neumanova 6-1 6-0
Lany Kaligis/Lita Liem d Carmen Mandarino/Rodriguez 8-6 6-2
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] d Stephanie Bardsley/Mary AnnEisel default

Third Round

Court/Dalton [2] d Bentzer/Sandberg 6-0 6-2
Hoesl/Niessen d Emanuel/Martinez 6-1 6-3
Chanfreau/Durr [3] d Palmeova/Vopickova 6-2 6-2
Hunt/Stove d Harris/Moore 6-3 6-3

Gourlay/Walkden d Bartkowicz/Krantzcke 6-4 5-7 6-4
Heldman/Wade [4] d Kivi/Morozova 6-1 6-1
Brummer/Rossouw d Arias/Lieffrig 2-6 6-2 6-3
Casals/King [1] d Kaligis/Liem 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Court/Dalton [2] d Hoesl/Niessen 6-0 6-1
Chanfreau/Durr [3] d Hunt/Stove 6-3 6-3
Gourlay/Walkden d Heldman/Wade [4] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Casals/King [1] d Brummer/Rossouw 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

Chanfreau/Durr [3] d Court/Dalton [2] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Casals/King [1] d Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 7-5

Final
Gail Chanfreau/Francoise Dur [3] d Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] 6-1 3-6 6-3


--------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

Draw=53

1st Round

Francoise Durr/Jean Claude Barclay [2]-bye
Madeleine Pegel/Eduardo Zuleta-bye
Lexie Crooke/Geoff Masters-bye
Nicole Cazaux/Geza Varga-bye
Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffels [7]-bye
Janine Lieffrig/Petre Marumureanu d. Carmen Mandarino/Ed Mandarino 6-1 6-1
Gail Chanfreau/Bob Carmichael d. Junko Sawamatsu/Jun Kuki 6-3 6-4
Judith Szörényi/Szabolcs Baranyi d. Brenda Kirk/Lewis Silvester default

Rosie Casals/Ilie Nastase [3] d. Wendy Gilchrist/James Gilchrist default
Suzana Petersen/Eduardo Gorostiago d. Laura Roussouw/John Bryant default
Kerry Harris/Ray Keldie d. Jacqueline Berson/Chauncey Steelie default
Katalin Borka/Istvan Gulyás d. Claudine Rouire/Francois Matheu 6-4 1-6 6-3
Virginia Wade/Ion Tiriac [6] d. Kimberley Osborne/Jim Osborne default
Fiorella Bonicelli/Jaime Fillol d. Marianne Brummer/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau default
Lesley Hunt/John Alexander d. Ingo Buding/Mrs Ingo Buding default
Christina Sandberg/Tadeusz Nowiczki d. Evelyne Terras/Bernard Paul 6-2 3-6 6-4

Michelle Rodriguez/Patricio Cornejo d. Eva Lundquist/Pierre Joly default
Pat Walkden/Bob Howe d. Christaine Spinoza/Francois Battergay default
Erzebet Polgar/Peter Szőke d. Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon 3-6 6-4 6-3
Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli [5] d. Edith Winkens/Alain Bouteleux 7-5 7-5
Flo Billat/Georges Deniau d. Helen Gourlay/Colin Dibley default
Anne-Marie Rouchon/Teimuraz Kakoulia d. Judith Salome/Terry Ryan 6-4 6-3
Kathy Harter/Wanaro N'Godrella d. Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroeder defult
Margaret Court/Zeljko Franulovic [4] d. Irena Skulj/Mieczyslaw Rybarczyck 6-0 6-3

Tiuu Kivi/Sergei Likachev d. Nicole Niox/Felix Ponte 6-1 6-2
Fay Moore/Terry Addison d. Daniele Bouteleux/Anatoli Volkov 6-3 6-2
Odile Roubin/Bernard Montrenaud-bye
Judy Dalton/Jim McManus-bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu/Koji Watanabe-bye
Ana Maria Arias/Jaime Pinto Bravo-bye
Éva Szabó/Robert Machán-bye
Billie Jean King/Bob Hewitt [1]-bye

2nd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Pegal/Zuleta 6-1 6-0
Crooke/Masters d. Cazaux/Varga 6-4 6-8 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] d. LieffrigMarmureneau 6-0 6-0
Chanfreau/Carmichael d. Szörényi/Baranyi 6-0 6-4

Casals/Nastase [3] d. Petersen/Gorostiago 6-0 6-4
Borka/Gulyás d. Harris/Keldie 6-1 6-4
Wade/Tiriac [6] d. Bonicelli/Fillol 6-4 6-4
Sandberg/Nowiczki d. Hunt/Alexander 7-5 5-7 7-5

Rodriguez/Cornejo d. Walkden/Howe default
Morozova/Metreveli [5] d. Polka/Szőke 3-6 6-2 6-0
Billat/Deniau d. Rouchon/Kakoulia 6-3 3-6 6-4
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Godrella/Harter 6-1 6-3

Moore/Addison d. Kivi/Likachev 2-6 6-2 6-3
Dalton/McManus d. Roubin/Montrenaud 6-4 6-3
K Sawamatsu/Watanabe d. Arias/Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-2
King/Hewitt [1] d. Szabó/Machán 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Crooke/Masters 6-0 6-1
Chanfreau/Carmichael d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] 6-4 6-3
Casals/Nastase [3] d. Borka/Gulyás walkover
Wade/Tiriac [6] d. Sandberg/Nowiczki 6-4 13-11

Morozova/Metreveli [5] d. Rodriguez/Cornejo 8-6 6-4
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Billat/Deniau 6-0 6-2
Dalton/McManus d. Moore/Addison 3-6 6-1 6-2
King/Hewitt [1] d. K Sawamatsu/Watanabe 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Chanfreau/Carmichael 7-5 4-6 6-3
Casals/Nastase [3] d. Wade/Tiriac [6] 6-1 6-3
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Morozova/Metreveli [5] 6-4 7-9 9-7
King/Hewitt [1] d. Dalton/McManus 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Casals/Nastase [3] 6-4 6-4
King/Hewitt [1] d. Court/Franulovic [4] 6-4 8-6

Final

Billie Jean King/Bob Hewitt [1] d. Francoise Durr/Jean-Claude Barclay [2] 3-6 6-4 6-2

Note: Did the #8 seeds withdraw?--in their spot are "Dalton/McManus".

Margaret Court's Grand slam dreams almost went up in smoke vs unheralded Morozova, whose attacking game came close to dethroning the defnder in the 3R.

Margaret then had trouble with Rosie Casal's lobs in the quarters. Once she faced down a set point on Rosie's serve though she sailed through.

Billie Jean King said "this is the one I want to win before I retire". King had prepped well, playing on clay events leading up to Roland Garros and winning in Rome. She declared she was "in geat shape physically" and "had never played better."

Her campaign ended in the centre court heat as cramps took her legs out from under her vs Helga Masthoff. Helga won a close second set. King broke to win the first game in the decider, "Playing like a bomb, I was great." Then came the cramps. Billie Jean had taken salt pills to prevent this very thing, but she cramped in both legs, particularly her right. Helga swept the next 6 games for the match.

The key second set saw Helfa save an amazing 18 break points. Twice she held from 0-40 down. On the 18th break point Billie jean slipped on the clay as she was about to hit what loooked like a sure winner, as Helga was out of position.

The semis were duds-Court winning in 42 minutes and Helga in 50. There were only about 70 fans at the start of the Nissen-Krantzcke match. Overall aboutr 2,00 showed. The German wasn't hopeful before the final, stating, "I always lost to her. She's a much more better player than me."

Court led 6-2 3-0 before the heat and Helga started to mount some resistance. Margaret had apoint for 4-0 and lost the game. The blonde television commercial model held on by dink of consistency and well timed slices to draw Court in on the German's terms. Suddenly it was 4 all. Helga was feeling the heat too though ("it was spinning"). Court held at 30 , then broke for the second leg of her historic slam.

First prize was $3,204 US.

Sources:

World of Tennis 1971
The New Yourk Times
The Grand Slam Book

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM
Draw of 64.

1st Round
Margaret Court(AUS)[1] d. Eva Wennerstrom(SWE) 6-0 6-1
Kerry Melville(AUS) d. Raquel Giscafre(ARG)[Q] 6-0 6-2
Gail Chanfreau(FRA) d. Pam Teeguarden(USA) 6-2 6-2
Alena Palmeova-West(CZ) d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo(ARG)[Q] 6-2 6-3

Olga Morozova(URS)[8] d. Nathalie Fuchs(FRA)[Q] 6-2 6-0
Kazuko Sawamatsu(JPN) d. Brenda Kirk(RSA) 6-4 6-?
Christina Sandberg(SWE) d. Marilyn Greenwood(GBR) 6-2 7-5
Helen Gourlay(AUS) d. Cecilia Martinez(USA) 6-1 6-4

Nancy Gunter(USA)[4] d. Maria-Isabel Fernandez(COL)[Q] 6-4 6-1
Lesley Hunt(AUS) d. Francoise Repoux(MAR)[Q] 6-1 6-0
Katja Ebbinghaus(FRG)[Q] d. Christiane Spinoza(FRA) default
Laura Rossouw(RSA) d. Jill Cooper(GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-3

Aleksandra Ivanova(URS) d. Helga Mastoff(GER)[5] default
Winnie Shaw(GBR) d. Daphne Botha (RHOD)[Q] 6-1 6-2
Lesley Bowrey(AUS) d. Daniela Marzano(ITA) 6-1 6-3
D.Bouteleux(FRA) d. Fay Moore(AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-1

Betty Stove(NED) d. Lany Kaligis(INA) 6-0 6-1
Valerie Ziegenfuss(USA) d. Katalin Borka(HUN)[Q] 6-2 6-2
Pam Austin(USA) d. Sonja Pachta(AUT)[Q] 6-2 5-7 6-2
Francoise Durr(FRA)[6] d. Miroslava Holubova(TCH) 6-2 8-6

Lea Pericoli(ITA) d. Tory Ann Fretz(USA) 5-7 7-5 8-6
Esme Emanuel(RSA) d. Eva Szabo(HUN) 6-1 6-6 ret
Wendy Gilchrist(AUS) d. Rosie Darmon(FRA) 6-4 6-2
Evonne Goolagong(AUS) [3] d. Joan Koudelka(RSA) 6-3 6-1

Gertruida Walhof(NED) d. Lita Sugiarto(INA) 9-7 6-4
Marijke Schaar(NED) d. Odile De Roubin(FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
B.Vest(USA) d. Kelly Harris(AUS) 6-2 9-7
Julie Heldman(USA)[7] d. S Van Brandis(RSA) 6-0 6-0

Maria-Teresa Nasuelli(ITA) d. Fiorella Bonicelli(URU) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Judith Szorenyi(HUN) d. Marie Neumanova(TCH) 7-5 4-6 9-7
Ingrid Bentzer(SWE) d. Kristy Pigeon(USA) 4-6 6-4 9-7
Linda Tuero(USA) d. Virginia Wade(GBR)[2] 7-5 ret

2nd Round
Court[1] d. Melville 6-2 6-1
Chanfreau d. Palmeova-West 6-1 6-1
Sawamatsu d. Morozova[8] 6-4 6-3
Gourlay d. Sandberg 5-7 7-5 6-3

Gunter[4] d. Hunt 7-5 6-0
Roussow d. Ebbinghaus 6-3 4-6 6-3
Shaw d. Ivanova 6-3 6-2
Bowrey d. Boteleux 6-3 6-1

Stove d. Kaligis 9-7 6-2
Durr[6] d. Austin 6-1 6-0
Pericoli d. Emanuel 6-4 6-1
Goolagong[3] d. Gilchrist 6-1 6-1

Schaar d. Walhof 3-6 6-4 6-1
Heldman[7] d. Vest6-2 8-6
Nasuelli d. Szorenyi 6-3 4-6 6-1
Tuero d. Bentzer 7-5 6-2

3rd Round
Chanfreau d. Court[1] 6-3 6-4
Gourlay d. Sawamatsu 3-6 6-2 7-5****
Gunter[4] d. Roussow 7-5 6-2
Bowrey d. Shaw 6-1 6-2

Durr[6] d. Stove 7-5 5-7 6-4
Goolagong[3] d. Pericoli 6-2 6-2
Schaar d. Heldman[7] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tuero d. Nasuelli 9-7 6-3

Quarters
Gourlay d. Chanfreau 6-4 3-6 6-3
Gunter[4] d. Bowrey 6-2 6-4
Goolagong[3] d. Durr 6-3 6-0
Scharr d. Tuero 6-2 6-3

Semis
Gourlay d. Gunter[4] 6-2 6-3
Goolagong[3] d. Schaar 6-4 6-1

Final
Goolagong[3] d. Gourlay 6-3 7-5
----------------------------------------------------

Doubles Draw of 34

First Round All byes except for 4 teams

Kaligis/Liem d. De Roubin/Pegel 6-3 6-4
Austin/Tuero d. Chang/Matsuda 6-2 6-3

Second Round
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Rango/Rao default
Kirk/Roussow d. Barman/Vest 6-3 6-1
Shaw/Stove d. Beillan/Guedy6-1 6-1
Emanuel/Martinez d. Bouteleux/Rouire 6-1 6-1

Gunter/Melville[4] d. Nasuelli/Porzio 6-2 6-2
Bentzer/Sandberg d. Brochard/Fuchs 6-3 6-1
Bowrey/Hunt d. Rodrieguez/Mandarino 6-1 6-2
Darmon/Lieffrig d. Austin/Tuero 3-6 6-4 6-3

Gourlay/Harris d. Kaligis/Liem 6-3 7-9 7-5
Heldman/Ziegenfuss d. K.Sawamatsu/Junko Sawamatsu 6-0 6-2
Schaar/Walhof d. Cassaigne/Pruvot 6-1 6-0
Hollinsworth/Niox d. Morozova/Wade[3] both default

Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Gilchrist/Fretz 6-4 3-6 7-5
Holubova/Neumanova and Pericoli/Teeguarden both default
Giscafre/Pinto d. Cooper/Greenwood default
Court/Goolagong[2] d. Linstrom/Wenerstrom 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Kirk/Roussow 6-0 6-1
Shaw/Stove d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-3 6-1
Bentzer/Sandberg d. Gunter/Melville[4] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Bowrey/Hunt d. Darmon/Lieffrig 6-1 6-3

Gourlay/Harris d. Heldman/Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
Schaar/Walhof advance by default.
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez advance by default
Court/Goolagong[2] d. Giscafre/Pinto 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Shaw/Stove 6-3 7-5
Bowrey/Hunt d. Bentzer/Sandberg 6-8 8-6 6-0
Gourlay/Harris d. Schaar/Walhof 6-2 6-2
Court/Goolagong[2] d Bonicelli/I/ Fernandez default

Semis
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Bowrey/Hunt 6-4 6-2
Gourlay/Harris d. Court/Goolagong[2] default

Final Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Gourlay/Harris 6-4 6-1




-----------------------------------------------------

Draw 35,4 Seeds, (29 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Durr/Barclay [2] bye
Matsuda/Kawiwazumi bye
Guedy/Grozdanovitch bye
Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey bye
De Roubin/Muresan bye
Darmon/Egorov bye
Zuleta/Pegal bye

Morozova/Metreveli [3] bye
Rouire/Detroye bye
Mr./Mrs. Mandarino bye
Fuchs/Bernasconi bye
Hunt/Crealy bye
Vest/Battegay bye
Mr./Mrs. Bouteleux d. Szörényi/Baranyi walkover
W. Sawamatsu/Koura d. Bonicelli/Dominguez walkover

Austin/Boutard d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo walkover
Emanuel/Bertram bye
Gilchrist/Froehling bye
Porzio/Marzano bye
Fernandez/Velasco bye
Lindström/Lamp bye
Greenwood/Dron bye
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] bye

Rodriguez/Cornejo bye
Sawamatsu/Sakai bye
Shaw/Lejus bye
Barman/Joly bye
Lieffring/Montrenaud bye
Giscafre/Molina bye
Hollingsworth/Sturdza bye
Court/Riessen [1] bye

2nd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Matsuda/Kawiwazumi 6-2 6-3
Guedy/Grozdanovitch d. Pigeon/Seewagen walkover
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. De Roubin/Muresan 6-3 7-5
Darmon/Egorov d. Zuleta/Pegal 6-2 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Rouire/Detroye 6-1 2-6 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Mandarino d. Fuchs/Bernasconi 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Crealy d. Vest/Battegay 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Bouteleux d. W. Sawamatsu/Koura walkover
Austin/Boutard d. Emanuel/Bertram walkover
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Porzio/Marzano 6-1 6-3
Fernandez/Velasco d. Lindström/Lamp 8-6 4-6 6-3
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] d. Greenwood/Dron walkover
Rodriguez/Cornejo d. Sawamatsu/Sakai 6-3 7-5
Shaw/Lejus d. Barman/Joly walkover
Lieffring/Montrenaud d. Giscafre/Molina 4-6 6-2 7-5
Court/Riessen [1] d. Hollingsworth/Sturdza walkover

3rd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Guedy/Grozdanovitch 6-3 6-0
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Darmon/Egorov 6-2 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Crealy d. Mr./Mrs. Bouteleux 6-1 6-1
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Austin/Boutard walkover
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover
Shaw/Lejus d. Rodriguez/Cornejo 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lieffring/Montrenaud d. Court/Riessen [1] walkover

Quarterfinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 6-2 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Hunt/Crealy 6-3 6-4
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] d. Gilchrist/Froehling walkover
Shaw/Lejus d. Lieffring/Montrenaud 6-0 6-3

Semifinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 6-3 9-7
Shaw/Lejus d. Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] 11-9 6-2

Final

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Shaw/Lejus 6-2 6-4

NOTE Bob Carmichael and Gail Chanfreau had to actually PLAY their first match of the tournament in the SEMIFINALS, after a bye and three walkovers(!!!!), which they lost.


-----------------------------------------------------
Notes: Evonne wins the French on her first attempt, a feat not seen since 1956, when Althea Gibson also managed it.

Complaints about balls ("like hitting a melon", according to one player) and the organizers were many. Matches often started late without linespeople or scoreboards.

The upset of the event was the Frenchwoman Lovera's upset of top seed Court, which attracted a large and vocal crowd.

Surprise finalist Gourlay survived 4 match points vs. Sawamatsau in an early round.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gail Chanfreau=Lovera AND Gail Sheriff(maiden name)
Pinto=Arias
Gunter=Richey Darmon=Reyes of Mexico.
Shaw=Wooldridge Gilchrist=Paish
Botha=Pattison Neumanvoa=Pinterova
Bowrey=Turner

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM
May 22 to June 4. Draw of 56.
--------------------------------------------------
Source: World of Tennis 73
--------------------------------------------------
1st Round
* A bizarre bye system with seeds getting byes in rounds 1 and 2. Draw of 56

Nancy Gunter(US)[2] bye
Gail Lovera bye
Vlasta Vopickova(Cz) d. Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-0 6-0
Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) d. Jill Cooper(GB) 6-4 6-4
Marijke Schaar(NETH) bye

Helga Mastoff(Ger)[7] bye
Brenda Kirk(SA) bye
Maria-Isabel Fernandez(COL)[Q] d. Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) 6-2 6-3
Fiorella Bonicelli(URU) d. Odile De Roubin 6-2 0-6 6-2
Helen Gourlay(Aus) bye

Billie Jean King(US)[3] bye
Winnie Shaw(GB) bye
Nancy Ornstein(US) d. Alena Palmeova-West(CZ) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Heide Orth(Ger) d. Lita Sugiarto(Indon) 6-3 6-1
Valerie Ziegenfuss(US) bye

Virginia Wade(GB)[6] bye
Betty Stove(Neth) bye
Mona Schallau(US) d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo(CHI)[LL] 4-6 6-2 9-7
Patricia Coleman(Aus) d. Christina Sandberg(Swd) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Maria Neumanova(CZ) bye

Lesley Hunt(Aus) bye
Wendy Overton(US) bye
Erzsebet Szell (HUN)[Q] d. Kora Schediwy(Ger) 6-1 6-3
Gertruida Walhof(Neth) d. Marina Tsuvirina(USSR) 7-5 6-2
Francoise Durr[5] bye

Karen Krantzcke(Aus) bye
Olga Morozova(USSR) bye
Laura Rossouw(SA) d. Barbara Downs(US) 6-2 6-0
Wendy Gilchrist(US) d. Miroslava Holubova(CZ) 6-3 6-3
Rosie Casals(US)[4] bye

Judy Dalton(Aus) bye
Nell Truman(GB) bye
Sonja Pachta(AUT)[Q] d. Sharon Walsh(US) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Corinne Molesworth(GB) d. Nathalie Fuchs 7-5 6-4
Linda Tuero(US)[8] bye

Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Laura DuPont(US) 6-3 6-2
Pam Teegaurden(US) d. Kerry Harris(Aus) 6-2 6-0
Pat Pretorius(SA) bye
Evonne Goolagong(Aus)[1] bye

2nd Round
Nancy Gunter(US)[2] bye
Gail Chanfreau bye
Ebbinghaus d. Vopickova 6-4 3-6 6-4
Marijke Schaar(NETH) bye

Helga Mastoff(Ger)[7] bye
Brenda Kirk(SA) bye
Bonicelli d. I.Fernandez[Q] 6-4 6-4
Helen Gourlay(Aus) bye

Billie Jean King(US)[3] bye
Winnie Shaw (GB) bye
Orth d. Ornstein 6-2 6-4
Valerie Ziegenfuss(US) bye

Virginia Wade(GB)[6] bye
Betty Stove(Neth) bye
Schallau d. Coleman 6-4 6-3
Maria Neumanova(Cz) bye

Lesley Hunt(Aus)
Wendy Overton(US)
Walhof d. Szell[Q] 6-4 6-2
Francoise Durr[5] bye

Karen Krantzcke(Aus) bye
Olga Morozova(USSR) bye
Rossouw d. Paish 2-6 6-3 6-2
Rosie Casals(US)[4] bye

Judy Dalton(Aus) bye
Nell Truman(GB) bye
Molesworth d. Pachta[Q] 7-9 6-0 6-4
Linda Tuero(US)[8] bye

Kerry Melville(Aus) bye
Teeguarden d. K.Sawamatsu 7-5 8-6
Pat Pretorius(SA) bye
Evonne Goolagong(Aus)[1] bye

3rd Round
Chanfreau d. Gunter[2] default
Ebbinghaus d. Schaar 7-5 7-5
Mastoff[7] d. Kirk 6-2 6-1
Gourlay d. Bonicelli 6-4 6-4

King[3] d. Shaw 6-3 6-0
Ziegenfuss d. Orth 9-7 3-6 6-3
Wade[6] d. Stove 6-0 6-1
Schallau d. Neumanova 6-4 6-4

Overton d. Hunt 2-6 6-2 6-2
Durr[5] d. Walhof 6-3 6-2
Morozova d. Krantzcke 6-2 7-5
Rossouw d. Casals[4] 8-6 8-6

Dalton d. N.Truman 6-3 6-1
Molesworth d. Tuero[8] 6-3 6-1
Melville d. Teeguarden 9-7 4-6 16-14
Goolagong[1] d. Pretorius 6-2 7-5

4th Round
Ebbinghaus d. Chanfreau 6-3 4-6 6-2
Masthoff[7] d. Gourlay 8-6 6-3
King[3] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1
Wade[6] d. Schallau 6-4 9-7

Durr[5] d. Overton 6-3 7-5
Morozova d. Rossouw 6-2 8-6
Molesworth d. Dalton 6-2 6-2
Goolagong[1] d. Melville 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Masthoff[7] d. Ebbinghaus 6-3 8-6
King[3] d. Wade[6] 6-1 6-3
Durr[5] d. Morozova 4-6 6-3 6-2
Goolagong[1] d. Molesworth 6-2 6-2

Semis
King[3] d. Mastoff[7] 6-4 6-4
Goolagong[1] d. Durr[5] 9-7 6-4

Final
King[3] d. Goolagong[1] 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

Doubles Draw of 32.

First Round
Casals/Wade [2] d. Schediwy/Tchuvrina 6-2 6-2
Shaw/Truman d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-2 6-3
Mastoff/Orth d. Molesworth /Schallau 6-2 6-3
Gilchrist/Roussouw d. Billat/Rouchon walkover

Kirk/Pretouris [3] d. Crosby/Sarno 6-1 6-1
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Bentzer/Sandberg 6-4 10-8
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Holubova/Szell 6-2 8-6
Overton/Ziegenfuss d. Kaligis/Liem 6-2 7-5

Teeguarden/Tuero d. Brochard/Pruvot 6-4 6-3
Harris/Melville d. Giscafre/Pinto Bravo 7-5 6-2
Chanfreau/Darmon d. Bailey/Barman walkover
King/Stove [4] d. Mandarino/??? walkover

Kemmer/Sawamatsu d. Ebbinghaus/Walhof 0-6 6-3 6-3
Hunt/Morozova d. Beillan/Tanaka 6-3 6-4
Neumanova/Vopickova d. Rodriegiez/de Roubin 6-4 5-7 7-5
Dalton/Durr [1] d. Dumitrescu/Rosianu walkover

Second Round
Shaw/Truman d. Casals/Wade [2] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Mastoff/Orth d. Gilchrist/Roussouw 6-4 6-2
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Kirk/Pretouris [3] 6-4 6-3
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Overton/Ziegenfuss 6-3 10-12 6-4

Harris/Melville d. Teeguarden/Tuero 6-4 6-3
King/Stove [4] d. Chanfreau/Darmon 6-2 6-2
Hunt/Morozova d. Kemmer/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3
Dalton/Durr [1] d. Neumanova/Vopickova walkover

Quarters
Shaw/Truman d. Mastoff/Orth 8-6 3-6 6-4
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 6-4 6-1
King/Stove [4] d. Harris/Melville 6-2 6-3
Dalton/Durr [1] d. Hunt/Morozova 5-7 6-2 6-2

Semis
Shaw/N. Truman d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-3 6-4
King/Stove [4] d. Dalton/Durr [1] 4-6 6-3 6-1

Final
King/Stove [4] d. Shaw/N. Truman 6-1 6-2



-----------------------------------------------

Draw 32, 4 Seeds

1st Round

Dalton(AUS)/McMillan(SAF) [2] d. Tanaka/Hirai(JP) walkover
Kemmer (USA)/Panatta (ITA) d. Beillan/Thamin (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Goolagong/Warwick(AUS) d. Mauroy(FRA)/Zuleta(ECU) 6-1 6-3
Darmon(FRA)/Howe(AUS) d. Chuvyrina/Kakoulia(URS) 5-7 10-8 10-8

Morozova/Metreveli(URS) [3] d. Rodriguez/Prajoux(CHI) 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Chanfreau(FRA) d. Giscafre/Cano(ARG) walkover
Casals(USA)/Nastase(ROM) d. Rouchon/N'Godrella(FRA) 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden(USA)/Koch(BRA) d. de Roubin/Bernasconi(FRA) 6-4 6-4

Truman(GB)/McManus(USA) d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino(BRA) (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Wade(GB)/Hewitt(SAF) d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo(CHI) 6-3 6-3
Stove(NL)/Lejus(URS) d. Fuchs/Contet(FRA) 7-5 6-4
King/Graebner(USA) [4] d. Roussouw(SAF)/Perry(USA) 6-3 6-2

Bonicelli(URU)/Dominguez(FRA) d. Pretorius/Cramer(SAF) walkover
Hunt(AUS)/Likhachev(URS) d. Schallau/Olmedo(USA) 6-2 6-3
Fernandez(COL)/Cornejo(CHI) d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi(JP) 6-1 6-4
Durr/Barclay(FRA) [1] d. Dumitrescu/Dron(ROM) walkover

2nd Round

Dalton/McMillan [2] d. Kemmer/Panatta 6-3 6-0
Goolagong/Warwick d. Darmon/Howe 6-1 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Chanfreau 6-1 6-4
Casals/Nastase d. Teeguarden/Koch 6-1 6-1

Wade/Hewitt d. Truman/McManus 6-0 6-0
King/Graebner [4] d. Stove/Lejus 6-4 9-7
Hunt/Likhachev d. Bonicelli/Dominguez 6-4 3-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Fernandez/Cornejo 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

Goolagong/Warwick d. Dalton/McMillan [2] 6-2 7-5
Casals/Nastase d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 4-6 6-1 7-5
Wade/Hewitt d. King/Graebner [4] 8-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Hunt/Likhachev 2-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Goolagong/Warwick d. Casals/Nastase 4-6 6-4 11-9
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Wade/Hewitt 6-4 3-6 6-4

Final

Goolagong/Warwick d. Durr/Barclay [1] 6-2 6-4

Draw/results from "World Of Tennis '73" Yearbook. Special thanks to Declan


-----------------------------------------------
Schallau=maiden name of Mona Guerrant.
Paish=Gilchrist.
------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM
May 23 to June 3
----------------------------------------
Source:World Tennis.
------------------------------
Qualifying
Natasha Chymreva d. Carmen Ibarra(Chile) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Daphne Pattison d. Brigitte Simon 6-4 3-6 6-2
Rosie Darmon d. S-O.Lee(Korea) 6-1 0-6 6-1

1st Round
Margaret Court(Aus)[1] d. Pam Teeguarden(US) 6-1 6-2
Patricia Coleman(Aus) d. Rosie Darmon[Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove(Neth) d. Daniele Bouteleux 7-5 6-3
Judith Gohn(Rum) d. Daphne Pattison(Rhod)[Q] 6-4 6-3

Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger)[8] d. Florence Guedy[Q] 6-3 6-3
Christina Sandberg(Swd) d. Lita Sugiarto(INA) 6-4 6-2
Trish Bostrom(US) d. Alena Palmeova-West(CZ) 0-6 6-2 6-1
Jackie Fayter(GB) d. Mimi Wikstedt(SWE)[Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Evonne Goolagong(Aus)[4] d. Marijke Schaar(Neth) 6-2 6-2
Olga Morozova(USSR) d. Isabel Fernandez(Col) 6-4 7-5
Nathalie Fuchs d. Virginia Ruzici(Rum) 6-3 3-6 10-8
Laura DuPont(US) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 7-6 6-4

Martina Navratilova(CZ) d. Miroslava Kozeluhova(CZ) 6-4 6-3
Raquel Giscafre(Arg)d. Carmen Perea(Sp)[Q] 6-4 6-2
Nancy Gunter(US)[5] d. Wendy Turnbull(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Laura Rossouw(SA) d. Daniela Marzano(Ity)[Q] 6-7 6-0 7-5

Francoise Durr[6] d. Marie Neumanovova(CZ) 6-2 6-2
Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) d. Lany Kaligis(Indo) 6-4 7-6
Fiorella Bonicelli(Uru) d. Carmen Ibarra(Chi)[LL] 6-2 6-1
Janet Young(Aus) d. Heide Orth(Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-1

Odile De Roubin d.Mariana Simionescu(Rum) 6-4 6-3
Maria-Teresa Nasuelli(Ity) d. Erzsebet Szell(Hun) 7-5 1-6 11-9
Vlasta Vopickova(CZ)d. Patty Hogan(US) 6-0 6-4
Virginia Wade(GB)[3] d. Judith Szorenyi(Hun) 6-1 6-3

Helga Masthoff(Ger)[7] d. Wendy Paish(Aus) 6-4 6-2
Sharon Walsh(US)d. Jeong-Soon Yang(Kor) 7-6 6-4
Pat Pretorius(SA)d. Helga Hosl(Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Kristien Kemmer(US) d. Eugenia Birquokova(USSR) 6-1 6-1

Renata Tomanova(CZ)d. Natasha Chymreva(USSR)[Q] 6-4 6-3
Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Mona Schallau(US) 6-3 6-1
Hideko Goto(Jpn) d. Barbara Downs(US) 6-1 6-3
Chris Evert(US)[2] d. Marilyn Tesch(Aus) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round
Court[1] d. Coleman 5-7 6-0 6-3
Stove d. Gohn 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus d. Sandberg 5-7 7-5 6-2
Bostrom d. Fayter 6-4 2-6 6-2

Goolagong[4] d.Morozova 6-3 6-3
Fuchs d. Dupony 6-1 2-6 6-1
Navratilova d. Giscafre 7-5 6-4
Gunter[5] d. Roussouw 6-3 5-7 7-5

Wade[3] d. Vopickova 6-3 6-1
De Roubin d. Nasuelli 6-2 1-6 6-2
Durr[6] d. Bentzer 6-2 6-2
Bonicelli d. Young 6-3 6-2

Mastoff[7] d. Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-0
Pretorius d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
Tomanova d. Sawamatsu 3-6 6-1 7-5
Evert[2] d. Goto[Q] 6-0 6-1

3rd Round
Court[1] d. Stove 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus d. Bostrom 6-2 6-3
Goolagong[4] d. Fuchs 6-0 6-3
Navartilova d. Gunter[5] 6-3 6-3

De Roubin d. Wade[3] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Durr[6] d. Bonicelli 6-2 6-1
Mastoff[7] d. Pretorius 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert[2] d. Tomanova 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Court[1] d.Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-3
Goolagong[4] d. Navratilova 7-6 6-4
Durr[6] d. De Roubin 6-0 1-6 6-1
Evert[2] d. Mastoff[7] 6-3 6-3

Semis
Court[1] d. Goolagong[4] 6-3 7-6
Evert[2] d. Durr[6] 6-1 6-0

Final
Court[1] d. Evert[2] 6-7**(5-7) 7-6 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------

First Round
Durr/Stove[2] d. Chang/Goto default
Paish/Pretorius d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-6 7-6
Darmon/Simionescu d. Coleman/Turnbull default
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Giscafre/Weisenberger 6-2 6-1

Evert/Morozova[3] d. Polgar/Szell default
Rho/Sato d. Fuchs/Marilyn Pryde 6-1 3-6 6-4
Doerner/DuPont d. Pattison/Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-7 6-2
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Bostrom/Stap 4-6 6-2 7-5

Biryukova/Schallau d. Downs/Teeguarden 6-2 7-5
Hogan/Walsh d. Guedy/de Roubin 6-2 6-1
Goolagong/Young d. Gohn/Ruzici 6-3 6-0
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Beillan/Thibault 6-3 6-2

Bouteleux/Ines Roget d. C.Menezes/C.Curroz 6-3 6-1
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Kozeluhova/Vopickova 1-6 7-5 6-0
Kemmer/Rousouw d. S-O Lee/Yang 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-3 6-2

Second Round
Durr/Stove[2] d. Paish/Pretorius 2-6 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Darmon/Simionescu 7-6 7-6
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Rho/Sato 6-2 6-1
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Doerner/DuPont 6-1 6-3

Biryukova/Schallau d. Hogan/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Goolagong/Young 3-6 6-3 8-6
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Bouteleux/Roget 7-5 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kemmer/Roussouw 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Durr/Stove[2] d. Navratilova/Tomanova 7-6 6-1
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0
Biryukova/Schallau d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] 6-7 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Bonicelli/I.Fernandez 6-1 6-2

Semis
Durr/Stove[2] d. Evert/Morozova[3] 6-3 6-4
Court/Wade[1] d. Biryukova/Schallau 6-1 6-4

Final
Court/Wade[1] d. Durr/Stove[2] 6-2 6-3



-----------------------------------------------------
Kemmer=maiden name of Shaw.
Kozeluhova=maiden name of Benlova

World Tennis may have botched a couple of doubles scores in round one. These have (?) after them.
-------------------------------------------------------

Draw 32, 4 Seeds

1st Round

Wade/McMillan [2] d. Mandarino/Mandarino walkover
Darmond/Lara d. Bonicelli/Vasquez walkover
Stove/Dominguez d. Yang/Kakoulina 6-2 6-7 7-5
Teeguarden/Dibley d. Bleckinger/Bleckinger walkover

Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Beillan/Todjovic walkover
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Case/Schallau walkover
Fernandez/Velasco d. Roget/Cano 6-3 6-4
Bouteleux/Canfreau d. Rodriguez/Boulle 6-3 6-2

Fukuoka/Sakai d. Stap/Lofty walkover
Kemmer/Froehling d. Weisenberger/Vilas 7-5 6-2
Guedy/Joly d. Chmyerva/Borrisov 7-6 2-6 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Gunter/Richey [4] 6-0 6-0

Birioukova/Likhachev d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-2 3-6 6-3
Doerner/Estep d. Taylor/Taylor 3-1 ret.
Gohn/Haradau d. Pruvot/Rual 6-4 6-4
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Du Pont/Siegal 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Darmond/Lara d. Wade/McMillan [2] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Stove/Dominguez d. Teeguarden/Dibley walkover
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 6-4 6-4
Fernandez/Velasco d. Bouteleux/Canfreau 6-7 7-6 9-7

Kemmer/Froehling d. Fukuoka/Sakai walkover
K. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Guedy/Joly 6-3 3-6 6-3
Doerner/Estep d. Birioukova/Likhachev 6-3 5-7 9-7
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Gohn/Haradau 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinal

Stove/Dominguez d. Darmond/Lara 4-6 6-2 6-3
Fernandez/Velasco d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-4 6-4
Kemmer/Froehling d. K. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi walkover
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Doerner/Estep 4-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Stove/Dominguez d. Fernandez/Velasco 6-4 4-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Kemmer/Froehling 6-4 6-4

Final

Durr/Barclay [1] d. Stove/Dominguez 6-1 6-4

Draw/results taken from "World Of Tennis '74" Yearbook. Thanks to Declan!




-------------------------------------------------------
With defending champ Billie Jean King and Casals skipping the French, interest centered on a possible final between Margaret Court and Chris Evert. With the women divided into two circuits, this is the first major event where all the women can compete together.

Court was shaky in early rounds, despite not dropping a set. Paris was her first event after being embarrasing in a battle of the sexes defeat by Bobby Riggs, the infamous "Mother's Day Massacre". Riggs is looking for another woman to challenge, and rumors are it will be Evert.

Rain delays are so common this year that the women play the quarters, semis, and finals on back to back days. The men and women are reduced to slogging through mud, and play continues unless it pours. One late men's match on center court is finished as the sun sets in "an air of unreality. Fewer than 20 spectators were watching".

Third seed Virginia Wade, "playing perhaps the worst match of her career", crashes out to French mainstay Roubin in round 3.

Nancy Richey, seen as the only real challenger to Court and Evert, is an upset victim of Czech Martina Navratilova. Richey had beaten both top seeds on clay before and gave Evert fits in 1972.

Martina is so little known that the New York Times lists her as "Maria" Navratilova in the first two rounds.

Court gets by Goolagong and Evert crushes Durr in the semis. Evert needed only 37 minutes to bundle out the Frenchwoman.

Court wins a close final and two legs on a second grand slam. Chris came back from two set points and 2-5 in the tiebrek to win the first set. Evert was as close as two points from victory, but Margaret's experience told in the end as she won the 2 hr. 17 minute duel to deny Evert her first major.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM
Draw of 64
------------------------------------------------
*In exact draw order
--------------------------------------------------
1st Round
Virginia Wade (GB)[2] d. Monique Van Haver(Bel) 6-2 6-2
Natalie Fuchs d. Sally Greer(US) 6-4 6-3
Racquel Giscafre(Arg) d. Evelyne Papale(Ity) 7-6 6-0
Glynis Coles(GB) d. Lany Kaligis(Indon) 6-7 6-1 6-3

Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn)[7] 7-6 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) d. Nancy Orstein(US) 6-4 7-5
Lita Sugiarto(Indon) d. Janet Haas(US) 7-5 6-0
Heidi Orth(Ger) d. Linky Boshoff(SA) 3-6 7-5 7-5

Olga Morozova(USSR)[3] d. Renata Tomanova(CZ) 6-4 6-2
Florence Guedy d. Lindsey Beaven(GB) 6-2 6-4
Corinne Moleswroth(GB) d. C.Gimmig 6-3 3-6 6-4
Judith Gohn(Rum) d. Monica Rho(Costa Rica) 6-1 6-2

Daryl Gralka(US)[LL] d. A.Rosa(Ity)[LL] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Maria Nasuelli(Ity) d. Marikje Schaar(Neth) 7-6 6-3
Jackie Fayter(GB) d. Ching Ling Chang(Taiwan) 6-2 6-1
Marie Neumanova(Cz) d. Ann Kiyomura(US) 6-0 6-0

Dianne Fromholtz(Aus) d. Odile de Roubin 6-3 4-6 6-3
Christina Sandberg(Swd) d. Lea Pericoli(Ity) 6-3 6-1
Veronica Burton(GB) d. Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-2 6-2
Martina Navartilova(Cz)[5] d. Robin Tenney 6-4 6-3

Elvira Weisenberger(Arg) d. Lindsay Blachford(GB) 6-0 6-2
Mariana Simionescu(Rum)[Q] d. Chris Matison(Aus) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Daniele Bouteleux d. Kayoko Fukuoka(Jpn) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Helga Mastoff(Ger)[3] d. Rosie Darmon 6-4 7-6

Patty Ann Reese(US)[Q] d. Marie Wikstedt(Swd) 6-3 6-2
Laurie Tenney(US) d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo(Arg)[Q] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Miroslava Kozeluhova(Cz)[Q] d. Gail Chanfreau 6-1 2-6 8-6
Julie Heldman(US)[7] d. Alena Palmeova-West(CZ) 6-1 6-1

Vicky Baldovinos(Sp)[Q] d. Penny Moor(GB) 6-2 6-1
Wendy Paish(US) d. Monique di Maso(Ity) 3-6 7-6 6-4
Virginia Ruzici(Rum)[Q] d. Betsy Nagelsen(US)[LL] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Chris Evert(US)[1] d. Regina Marsikova(CZ)[Q] 6-1 6-4

2nd Round
Fuchs d. Wade[2] 7-5 6-4
Giscafre d. Coles 6-1 7-6
Ebbinghaus d. Jausovec 6-3 7-6
Sugiarto d. Orth 6-1 7-5

Morozova[3] d. Guedy 6-1 6-0
Gohn d. Molesworth 6-0 6-3
Nasuelli d. Gralka[LL] 6-2 6-1
Neumanova d. Fayter 6-3 6-0

Fromholtz d. Sandberg 6-3 7-5
Navratilova[5] d. Burton 7-6 6-2
Weisenberger d. Simionescu[Q] 7-5 5-7 7-5
Mastoff[3] d. Bouteleux 6-1 3-6 6-1

L.Tenney d. Reese[Q] 6-7 6-4 6-1
Heldman[7] d. Kozeluhova[Q] 7-6 6-1
Baldovinos[Q] d. Paish 6-2 6-2
Evert d. Ruzici[Q] 6-2 6-3

3rd Round
Giscafre d. Fuchs 6-4 6-3
Ebbinghaus d. Sugiarto 6-3 7-6
Morozova[3] d. Gohn 6-4 6-2
Neumanova d. Nasuelli 6-3 6-0

Navratilova[5] d. Fromholtz 6-2 3-6 6-3
Mastoff[3] d. Weisenberger 6-4 6-1
Heldman[7] d. L.Tenney 6-2 6-2
Evert[1] d. Baldovinos[Q] 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Giscafre d. Ebbinghaus 7-5 6-7 6-3
Morozova[3] d. Neumanova 6-3 6-2
Mastoff[3] d. Navratilova[5] 7-6 6-3
Evert[1] d. Heldman[7] 6-0 7-5

Semis
Morozova[3] d. Giscafre 6-3 6-2
Evert[1] d. Mastoff[3] 7-5 6-4

Final
Evert[1] d. Morozova[3] 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------

Doubles *In exact draw order

First Round

Navratilova/Tomanova [2] bye
Ruzici/Simionescu bye
Baldovinos/Weisenburger bye
Darmon/Guedy bye

Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] bye
Kaligis/Sugiarto d. Gimming/De Roubin 6-0 6-0
Fromholtz/L. Tenney d. Borka/Klein walkover
Marsikova/Rodriguez d. Rho/Smith 6-0 6-1

Giscafre/Nasuelli d. Neumanova/Kozeluhova 6-3 7-6
Fuchs/Van Haver d. Coles/Gurdal walkover
Bouteleux/Thibault bye
Mastoff/Orth [4] bye

Fukuoka/Sawamatsu bye
Jausovec/ R. Tenney bye
Cleto/Rouchon bye
Evert/Morozova [1] bye

Second Round
Navratilova/Tomanova [2] d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Guedy d. Baldovinos/Weisenburger 6-2 6-4
Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 4-6 7-6 6-2
Fromholtz/L. Tenney d. Marsikova/Rodriguez 6-0 3-6 6-1

Giscafre/Nasuelli d. Fuchs/Van Haver 6-3 7-6
Mastoff/Orth [4] d. Bouteleux/Thibault 6-2 6-1
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Jausovec/ R. Tenney 6-4 7-5
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Cleto/Rouchon walkover

Quarters
Navratilova/Tomanova [2] d. Darmon/Guedy 6-2 6-3
Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] d. Fromholtz/L. Tenney default
Giscafre/Nasuelli d. Mastoff/Orth [4] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 2-6 6-4 7-5

Semis
Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] d. Navratilova/Tomanova [2] 6-4 6-3
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Giscafre/Nasuelli 6-2 6-1


Final
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] 6-4 2-6 6-1



---------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles
Draw 23, no seeds*, 9 byes

1st Round:

Chanfreau/Dominguez bye
Mauroy/Zuleta bye
Nasuelli/Joly bye
Thibault/Loliee bye

Mariskova/Crealy d. Gimmig/Grozdanovich 6-0 6-3
Van Haver/Laimina d. Bouteleux/Bouteleux 7-6 6-3
Navratilova/Molina d. Giscafre/Velasco walkover
de Roubin/Chanfreau d. Fromholtz/Brown walkover

Cleto/Kock d. Rodriguez/Boulle 6-4 6-2
Tomanova/Pisecki d. Guedy/Bernasconi 6-2 6-7 6-3
Rime/Loth d. Wikstedt/Fibak walkover
Fuchs/N'Godrella bye

Darmon/Lara bye
Klein/Benyik bye
Rho/Solc bye
Heldman/Barclay bye

2nd Round:

Chanfreau/Dominguez d. Mauroy/Zuleta 6-3 6-3
Nasuelli/Joly d. Thibault/Loliee 6-4 6-3
Mariskova/Crealy d. Van Haver/Laimina 6-4 7-5
Navratilova/Molina d. de Roubin/Chanfreau 6-2 6-2

Tomanova/Pisecki d. Cleto/Kock 7-5 6-2
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Rime/Loth 6-2 6-2
Darmon/Lara d. Klein/Benyik walkover
Heldman/Barclay d. Rho/Solc walkover

Quarterfinal:
Chanfreau/Dominguez d. Nasuelli/Joly 6-0 6-3
Navratilova/Molina d. Mariskova/Crealy 6-0 7-5
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Tomanova/Pisecki 6-4 7-6
Darmon/Lara d. Heldman/Barclay 6-4 6-3

Semifinal:
Navratilova/Molina d. Chanfreau/Dominguez 6-3 7-6
Darmon/Lara d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 7-6 3-6 6-3

Final:

Navratilova/Molina d. Darmon/Lara 6-3 6-3

Results/draw details taken from "World Of Tennis (http://www.tennisforum.com/#) '75" Yearbook. Special thanks to Declan!

NOTES*No seeds were highlighted in the Yearbook, either on other source, but the pairs at the very top and very bottom of the draw were perhaps the strongest in the draw so maybe some slight or unofficial seeding was in place.

Small and poor quality draw; this was the first year that World Team Tennis had an effect on this Slam, as its participants were barred from playing here...

First ever Grand Slam Title for Martina Navratilova.


--------------------------------------------------
Both Morozova AND Mastoff as #3 seeds. The #6 seed dropped out.

Pinto-Bravo=the maiden name of Ana Maria Arias. Arias was an Argentine who married fellow tennis player Jaime Pinto Bravo circa 1973 or 1974. She played Fed Cup for Chile in 1974.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
Draw 64
---------------------------------------
Source:World Tennis
--------------------------------------
1st Round
Martina Navartilova(CZ)[2] d. Beatriz Araujo(Arg) 6-4 6-4
Natalie Fuchs d. Marikje Schaar(Neth) 6-4 6-2
Lita Sugiarto(Indon) d. Michelle Gurdal(Bel) 4-6 7-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden(US) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 6-2 7-6

Helga Mastoff(Ger)[5] d. Sharon Walsh(US) 6-1 6-1
Diane Fromholtz(Aus) d. Lany Kaligis(Indon) 5-7 6-1 6-0
Rosie Darmon d. Lea Pericoli(Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Donna Ganz(US) d. Mariana Simionescu(Rum) 6-4 6-3

Odile de Roubin d. Julie Heldman(US)[3] 7-5 4-6 6-0
Michele Rodriguez(Chi)[LL] d. Sue Mappin(GB) 6-2 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen(US) d. Linda Rupert(US) 6-2 6-7 6-1
Eva Szabo(Hun) d. Antonella Rosa(Ita) 6-3 6-4

Janet Newberry(US) d. Brigitte Simon 6-0 6-4
Margareta Forsgardh(Swd) d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo(Chi) 6-1 6-3
Elly Appel(Neth) d. Paulina Peisachov(Israel) 6-4 6-1
Julie Anthony(US) d. Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) 6-7 7-5 6-0

Marie Kroshina(USSR) d. Jeanne Evert(US) 6-4 6-3
Laurie Rowley(US) d. Christina Sandberg(Swd)[Q] 7-5 6-2
Florence Guedy d. Beatrix Klein(Hun) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Raquel Giscafre(Arg)[7] d. Victoria Balvodinos(Sp) 6-7 6-2 6-0

Sue Barker(GB) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-4 6-2
Linky Boshoff(SA) d. Elvira Weisenberger(Arg)[Q] 6-2 4-6 9-7
Virginia Ruzici(Rum) d. Maria Nasuelli(Ita) 6-2 6-4
Olga Morozova(USSR)[3] d. Robin Tenney 6-2 6-1

Wendy Paish(US) d. Miroslava Kozeluhova(CZ) 6-3 6-2
Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Nicole Bimes 6-0 6-2
Fiorella Bonicelli(Uru) d. Florenta Mihai(Rum)[Q] 6-3 6-2
Gail Chanfreau[6] d. Lesley Charles(GB) 6-3 6-0

Marie Neumanova(CZ) d. Helena Anliot(Swd) 6-4 6-1
Renata Tomanova(CZ) d. Iris Riedel(Ger)[Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Daniela Marzano(Ita)[Q] 6-4 6-4
Chris Evert(US)[1] d. Carmen Perea(Sp) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round
Navratilova[2] d. Fuchs 7-5 6-3
Teeguarden d. Sugiarto 4-6 7-5 9-7
Fromholtz d. Mastoff[5] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ganz d. Darmon 6-1 6-1

de Roubin d. Rodriguez[LL] 6-4 6-3
Szabo d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-4
Newberry d. Forsgardh 6-1 6-4
Appel d. Anthony 6-1 6-0

Kroshina d. Rowley 6-0 6-0
Giscafre[7] d. Guedy 6-1 6-1
Barker d. Boshoff 6-2 6-1
Morozova[3] d. Ruzici 6-2 6-3

Sawamatsu d. Paish 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bonicelli d. Chanfreau[6] 6-4 6-4
Tomanova d. Neumanova 6-2 6-2
Evert[1] d. Jausovec 6-2 6-3

3rd Round
Navratilova[2] d. Teeguarden 6-2 2-6 6-3
Ganz d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-4
Szabo d. de Roubin 6-1 6-4
Newberry d. Appel 6-3 6-3

Giscafre[7] d. Kroshina 6-2 6-3
Morozova[3] d. Barker 6-1 6-0
Sawamatsu d. Bonicelli 7-6 6-3
Evert[1] d. Tomanova 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Navratilova[2] d. Ganz 6-1 6-1
Newberry d. Szabo 6-1 6-2
Morozova[3] d. Giscafre[7] 7-5 6-7 6-0
Evert[1] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2

Semis
Navratilova[2] d. Newberry 6-2 6-3
Evert[1] d. Morozova[3] 6-4 6-0

Final
Evert[1] d. Navratilova[2] 2-6 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------

First Round
byes, unless listed

Newberry/Walsh d. Boshoff/Nagelsen 6-4 6-4
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Araujo/Weisenberger 6-0 6-1
Baldovinos/Perea d. Neumanova/Peisachov 4-6 6-1 6-2

Kozeluhova/Kroschina d. Appel/Mihai 6-3 7-5
Darmon/Fuchs d. Pinto-Bravo/Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
Ruzici/Simionescu d. Ganz/Gurdal 2-6 6-4 8-6

Second Round
Anthony/Morozova d. Newberry/Walsh 6-2 6-3
Anloit/Bentzer d. J.Evert/Rowley 5-7 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Charles/Mappin 6-3 6-4
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Baldovinos/Perea 6-1 6-0

Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Kozeluhova/Kroshina 2-6 6-3 6-2
Barker/Coles d. Darmon/Fuchs 7-5 2-6 6-2
Bonicelli/Jausovec d. Guedy/Marzano 6-2 6-3
Evert/Navratilova d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Anthony/Morozova d. Anliot/Bentzer 6-2 3-6 6-1
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Fromholtz/Giscafre 6-3 6-2
Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Barker/Coles 6-4 6-4
Evert/Navratilova d. Bonicelli/Jausovec 5-7 6-2 6-2

Semis
Anthony/Morozova d. Chanfreau/Sawamatsu 7-5 6-7 6-0
Evert/Navratilova d. Teeguarden/Tomanova 6-2 6-2

Final
Evert/Navratilova d. Anthony/Morozova 6-3 6-2


------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

First Round:

Miss. M. Jausovec/N. Pilic-bye
Mrs J. Pinto-Bravo/B. Prajoux d. Mr/Mrs L. Rowley 6-3 6-1
Miss E. Appel/H. Hose bye
Mrs G. Chanfreau/P. Dominguez d. Miss M.Kroschina/T. Kakulia 6-2 3-6 6-0
Miss F. Bonicelli/T. Koch bye
Miss. F. Guedy/D. Naegelen d. Miss F. Mihai/I. Santeiu 6-2 7-5
Miss N. Fuchs/W. N'Godrella bye
Miss M. Simionescu/ A. Volkov d. Miss P. Peisachov/F. McNair walkover

Miss B. Araujo/J. Ganzabal d. Miss S. M. Villaverde/J. B. Chanfreau walkover
Miss R. Tomanova/ I. Molina bye
Miss P. Teeguarden/J. Fillol d. Mrs P. Rodriguez/J. Andrew 6-1 7-5
Mrs P. Darmon/M. Lare bye
Miss V. Ruzici/P. Cornejo d. Miss H. Anliot/K. Johansson 6-4 6-0
Mrs I. Bentzer/P. Beust bye
Miss D. Fromholtz /P. Kronk d. Miss R. Giscafre/T. Vasquez 3-6 6-2 12-10
Mrs O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye

Second Round:
Jausovec/Pilic d. Pinto-Bravo/Prajoux 6-4 6-4
Chanfreau/Dominguez d. Appel/Hose 7-6 4-6 7-5
Bonicelli/Koch d. Guedy/Naegelen 6-0 6-1
Simionescu/Volkov d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-1 7-5
Tomanova/Molina d. Araujo/Ganzabal 6-0 7-5
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Darmon/Lara walkover
Ruzici/Cornejo d. Bentzer/Buest 6-3 6-3
Fromholtz/Kronk d. Morozova/Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7

Quarterfinal:

Jausovec/Pilic d. Chanfreau/Dominguez walkover
Bonicelli/Koch d. Simionescu/Volkov 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Tomanova/Molina 6-4 6-1
Fromholtz/Kronk d. Ruzici/Cornejo 6-3 3-6 6-3

Semifinal:

Bonicelli/Koch d. Jausovec/Pilic 5-7 7-5 6-3
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Fromholtz/Kronk 6-2 6-4

Final:

Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Tom Koch (Brz) d Pam Teeguarden (US)/Jaime Fillol (Chile) 6-3 7-6

Draw and results from Yearbook "World Of Tennis '76".
Note: no seeds listed or numbered but Pilic/Jausovec at top of the draw and Metreveli/Morozova at the bottom listed in capital letters by the original source, as if they were the only seeds


------------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
Draw of 64.
-----------------------------------
1st Round
Helga Mastoff(Ger)[2] d. Beatrix Klein(Hun) 6-4 6-3
Daniela Marzano(Ita) d. Suzanna Villaverde(Arg) 6-4 6-3
Cynthia Doerner(Aus) d. Odile De Roubin 6-2 6-1
Laura Dupont(US) d. Monique Van Haver(Bel) 6-3 6-4

Linky Boshoff(SA)[5] d. Helena Anliot(Swd) 6-4 6-3
Kathy May(US) d. Alice McMillan(SA) 6-3 6-0
Renata Tomanova(CZ) d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 6-1 6-2
Ilana Kloss(SA) d. Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) 6-3 6-0

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] d. Janice Metcalf(US) 6-1 6-1
Kathy Kuydendall(US) d. Chris O'Neil(Aus) 6-4 6-0
Isabel Fernandez(Col) d. Jane Stratton(US) 6-3 6-1
Brigitte Simon d. Iris Riedel(Ger) 6-3 4-6 7-5

Frederique Thibault d Lesley Hunt (Aus) [4] 3-6 7-5 8-6
Natalie Fuchs d Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Jenny Walker(Aus) d Val Ziegenfuss(US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Florentia Mihai (Rum) d Rowena Whitehouse(SA) 2-6 6-2 6-3

Wendy Turnbull(Aus) d. Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) 6-2 7-6
Ellie Vessies(Neth) d. Kathy Harter(US) 6-1 6-7 11-9
Miroslava Holubova(CZ) d. Maria Bueno(Brz) 6-4 6-1
Gail Lovera d. Yvonne Vermaak(SA) 6-2 6-1

Eva Szabo(Hun) d. Sally Greer(US) 6-7 7-6 6-1
Virginia Ruzici(Rum) d. Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-2 6-2
Beth Norton(US)d. Chris Matison(Aus) 6-0 6-1
Marita Redondo(US)[3] d. Elvira Weisenberger(Ger) 6-1 6-1

Florence Guedy d. Sylvie Rual 2-6 6-4 6-0
Regina Marsikova(CZ) d. Michele Tyler(GB) 6-4 6-4
Antonella Rosa(Ita) d. Sue Memedbasich(US) 7-5 6-3
Fiorelli Bonicelli (Uru) d. Maria-Teresa Nasuelli (Ity) 7-5 6-2

Glynis Coles(GB) d. Brigitte Cuypers(SA) 6-0 6-0
Mariana Simionescu(Rum) d.Vicki Baldovinos(Sp) 7-5 6-1
Carmen Perea(Sp) d. Ceci Martinez(US) 6-3 6-0
Sue Barker(GB)[1] d. Nerida Gregory(US) 6-3 6-3

2nd Round
Mastoff[2] d. Marzano 7-5 5-7 6-2
Doerner d. Dupont 2-6 6-3 6-2
May d. Boshoff[5] 6-3 5-7 6-0
Tomanova d. Kloss 7-5 6-1

Kuykendall d. Jausovec [7] 3-6 7-6 6-3
I.Fernandez d. Simon 6-0 6-3
Fuchs d. Thibault 7-5 6-1
Mihai d. Walker 7-6 2-6 6-3

Turnbull d. Vessies 6-2 6-3
Holubova d. Lovera 1-6 6-2 7-5
Ruzici d. Szabo 6-2 6-3
Redondo[3] d. Norton 5-7 6-4 6-2

Rosa d. Guedy 6-2 6-4
Marsikova d. Bonicelli 6-3 2-6 6-4
Simionescu d. Coles 3-6 6-3 7-5
Barker[1] d. Perea 7-5 7-6

3rd Round
Mastoff[2] d. Doerner 1-6 6-0 7-5
Tomanova d. May 6-2 6-2
Kuykendall d. I.Fernandez 6-4 6-4
Mihai d. Fuchs 6-7 6-1 6-2

Holubova d. Turnbull 7-6 6-7 6-0
Ruzici d.Redondo[3] 6-3 6-2
Marsikova d. Rosa 6-4 6-1
Barker[1] d. Simionescu 7-5 2-6 6-1

Quarters
Tomanova d. Mastoff[2] 6-2 6-4
Mihai d. Kuykendall 6-2 0-6 6-1
Ruzici d. Holubova 6-1 6-3
Barker[1] d. Marsikova 4-6 6-2 8-6

Semis
Tomanova d. Mihai 7-5 7-6
Barker[1] d. Ruzici 6-3 1-6 6-2

Final
Sue Barker[1] d. Renata Tomanova 6-2 0-6 6-2
-----------------------------------

First Round
Byes, unless listed

Villaverde/Weisenberger d. Ce.Martinez/Stratton 1-6 7-5 6-3
Ruzici/Vessies d. Simon/Thibault 6-1 7-5
Anliot/Simionescu d. Cuypers/L.Dupont w/o

Doerner/Turnbull d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-2 6-0
Kuykendall/Nasuelli d. Bianchi/Rual 6-0 6-2
Holubova/Sherriff d. Baldovinos/Perea 6-7 6-4 6-3

Second Round
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Villaverde/Weisenberger 6-3 7-5
Gurdal/Van Haver d. Bentzer/Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-4
Ruzici/Vessies d. I.Fernandez-de Soto/Jausovec 6-1 6-7 7-5
Marsikova/Tomanova d. Anliot/Simionescu 4-6 6-2 6-1

Doerner/Turnbull d. Barker/Tyler 6-2 7-6
Harter/Mastoff d. Kuykendall/Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
Coles/Mihai d. Bev Buckley/Redondo 6-1 6-3
Boshoff/Kloss d. Holubova/Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-3 7-5
Marsikova/Tomanova d. Ruzici/Vessies 6-2 6-7 6-0
Harter/Mastoff d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-2 6-2
Boshoff/Kloss d. Coles/Mihai 7-6 5-7 8-6

Semis
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Marsikova/Tomanova 2-6 7-5 6-2
Harter/Mastoff d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 3-6 10-8

Final
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Harter/Mastoff 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----------------------------------

Draw 24, no seeds, 8 byes

First Round:
L. Boshoff/C. Dowdeswell bye
J.Haillet/V.Ruzici d. E. Weisenberger/R. Benavides6-3 6-3
M. Redondo/J. B. Chanfreau d. H. Anliot/J .Vasquez 7-5 7-5
W. Turnbull/C. Dibley d. M. Van Haver/O. Laimina 6-0 6-3

G. Lovera/P. Beust bye
M. Simionescu/J. Andrew d. G. Coles/H. Bond walkover
I. Fernandez/R. Cano d. A. M. Nasuelli/P. Joly 6-4 7-5
V. Ziegenfuss/S. Stewart d. F. Thibault/P. Hagelauer 5-7 6-2 6-2

R.Marsikova/J. Lovera d. E.Vessiesl/V. Marcu 7-6 6-3
I. Kloss/K. Warwick bye
N. Fuchs/W. N'Godrella d. C. Perea/J .Castanon walkover
F. Bonicelli/J. Velasco bye

I.Molina/F.Mihai d. R.Brunet/M.Gurdal 7-6 6-1
M.Edmondson/C.Doerner d. B. Simon/D. Naegelen 6-1 6-1
C. Sherriff/W. Lloyd d. F.Guedy/I.Santeiu 6-0 6-7 6-1
S. Barker/P. Dominguez bye

Second Round:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Ruzici/Haillet 6-4 6-3
Turnbull/Dibley d. Redondo/Chanfreau 6-1 6-4
Beust/Lovera d. Simionescu/Andrew 6-3 7-5
Ziegenfuss/Stewart d. Fernandez/Cano 6-3 6-2

Kloss/Warwick d. Marsikova/Lovera 6-1 7-6
Bonicelli/Velasco d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-2 7-5
Mihai/Molina d. Doerner/Edmondson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Barker/Dominguez d. Sherriff/Lloyd 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Turnbull/Dibley 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lovera/Beust d. Ziegunfuss/Stewart 7-5 6-4
Kloss/Warwick d. Bonicelli/Velasco 6-3 6-2
Barker/Dominguez d. Mihai/Molina 6-3 6-2

Semifinal:Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Lovera/Beust 7-6 7-5
Kloss/Warwick d. Barker/Dominguez walkover

Final:

Kloss/Warwick d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 5-7 7-6 6-2

Again , no seeds listed in the Mixed Doubles, (nor indeed in the Men's or Women's Doubles draws) but good teems at the top and bottom of the draw suggest limited seeding was in place again.

"World Of Tennis 1977" Yearbook provided the draw and results.




Play was slower than usual due to heavy low pressure balls used for the event. Barker was only 2 points from defeat in the QF vs Marsikova at 4-5 0-30. In typical attacking style she eliminated the deficit with 3 forehand winners. "After a mob scene on court after a disputed call, Miss Barker broke to 6-5 and won, the lone seeded player left."

Sue's forehand held firm in trhe semis, where she advanced despite serving up 10 double faults. Ruzici kept it close for two sets by mixing in high bounding topspin with deft drop shots. After the intermission Virginia tried trading hard shots with the Brit, with predicatable results.

On her opponent in the final: "I've always beaten Tomanova before. There's no one to look forward to meeting."

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
May 23 to June 5.
--------------------------------------------------
Source:Tennis Corner And World Tennis
---------------------------------------
First Round
Mima Jausovec(Yug)[1] d. Sabina Simmonds(Ity) 6-3 6-3
Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) d. Nana Sato(Jpn) 6-7 6-4 6-3
Sylvana Urroz(Chi) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 4-6 7-6 6-2
Pam Whytcross(Aus) d.Lele Forood (US) 6-1 6-0

Nancy Richey(US)[8] d. Michelle Tyler(GB) 6-0 6-3
Fiorella Bonicelli(Uru) d. Marcie Louie(US) 6-4 6-3
Donna Ganz(US) d. Candy Reynolds(US) 7-6 5-7 6-4
Pam Teeguarden(US) d.Tanya Harford(SA) 7-5 7-6

Regina Marsikova(Cz)[4] d. Marise Kruger(SA) 7-5 6-4
Racquel Giscafre(Arg) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 6-3
Yvonne Vermaak(SA) d. Mary Struthers(US) 6-2 6-3
Marie Pinterova(Cz) d. Rayni Fox(US) 6-4 6-2

Renata Tomanova[5](Cz) d. Belinda Thompson(GB) 6-3 6-4
Carmen Perea(Sp) d. Kimiyo Mantanaka(Jpn) 6-4 6-4
Brigitte Cuypers(SA) d. Sylvie Rual 5-7 7-6 6-0
Frederique Thibault d. Cynthia Doerner(Aus) 7-6 7-6

Sue Mappin(GB) d. Mary Hamm(US) 6-4 6-4
Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) d. Marita Redondo(US) 6-1 6-1
Linky Boshoff(SA) d. Jackie Fayter(GB) 7-5 6-1
Viviana Gonzalez(Arg) d. Lesley Hunt(Aus)[6] 6-0 6-0

Lesley Charles(GB) d. Claudia Casabianca(Arg) 6-1 4-6 10-8
Florenta Mihai(Rum) d. Florence Guedy 6-3 6-3
Mary Carillo(US) d. Judy Chaloner(NZ) 6-4 6-3
Helga Mastoff(Ger)[3] d. Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-2 6-4

Laura Dupont(US) d. Natalie Fuchs 6-1 2-6 6-2
Iris Riedel(Ger) d. Ilana Kloss(SA) 6-4 6-0
Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) d. Bunny Bruning(US) 7-6 7-6
Janet Newberry(US) d. Brigitte Simon 6-3 6-4

Helen Gourlay(Aus) d. Chris O'Neil(Aus) 6-3 6-1
Linda Mottram(GB) d. Carrie Meyer(US) 6-3 6-2
Hana Strachanova(Cz) d. Kathy Harter(US) 6-3 6-3
Kathy May(US)[2] d. Dianne Evers(Aus) 6-4 6-4

Second Round
Jausovec[1] d. Bentzer 6-2 6-1
Whytcross d. Urroz 6-1 6-2
Richey[8] d. Bonicelli 6-4 5-7 6-1
Teeguarden d. Ganz 6-4 4-6 7-5

Marsikova[4] d. Giscafre 6-4 6-2
Vermaak d. Pinterova 1-6 6-1 6-2
Tomanova[5] d. Perea 6-1 7-5
Cuypers d. Thibault 6-4 6-4

Mappin d. Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-4
Boshoff d. Gonzalez 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mihai d. Charles 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mastoff[3] d. Carillo 1-6 6-1 6-3

Dupont d. Riedel 6-1 6-2
Newberry[7] d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-4
Gourlay d. Mottram 6-0 6-2
May[2] d. Strachanova 7-6 6-2

Third Round
Jausovec[1] d. Whytcross 6-2 6-0
Teeguarden d. Richey[8] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Marsikova[4] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-4
Tomanova[5] d. Cuypers 6-3 6-4

Boshoff d. Mappin 5-7 7-5 6-2
Mihai d. Mastoff[3] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Newberry[7] d. Dupont 6-3 7-5
May[2] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Jausovec[1] d. Teeguarden 7-5 6-4
Marsikova[4] d. Tomanova[5] 7-6 6-7 6-3
Mihai d. Boshoff 6-3 4-6 7-5
Newberry[7] d. May[2] 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semis
Jausovec[1] d. Marsikova[4] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mihai d. Newberry[7] 7-6 6-3

Final
Jausovec[1] d. Mihai 6-2 6-7 6-1
---------------------------------------------

Draw of 32.

First Round
Boshoff/Kloss[1] d. Alvarez/Perea 6-2 6-2
Marzano/O'Neil d. Coles/Mottram 6-3 6-3
Marsikova/Teeguarden d.Casabianca/Madruga 6-2 5-7 6-2
Bentzer/May d. S.Villaverde/Weisenberger 3-6 6-3 6-4

Dupont/Newberry[4] Bye ??
Hamm/Reynolds d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-4 7-5
Ebbinghaus/Mastoff d. Struthers/Thomas 6-3 6-3
Doerner/Giscafre d. Harter/Vermaak 6-3 7-6

Charles/Mappin d. Beillan/Darmon 6-1 6-2
Hunt/Mihai d. Dupuy/Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
Eisterlehner/Riedel d. Rual/Urroz 6-2 5-7 6-2
Matison/Whytcross d. Cuypers/M.Kruger[3] 7-6 1-6 7-5

Fox/Gourlay d.Simon/Thibault 6-0 6-1
Bruning/Walsh d. Gurdal/Sato 6-1 6-4
Carillo/Evers d. Bonicelli/Nasuelli 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jausovec/Tomanova[2] d. Gonzales/B.Villaverde 6-0 3-6 6-2

Second Round
Boshoff/Kloss[1] d. Marzano/O'Neil 6-0 6-3
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Bentzer/May 6-4 6-1
Hamm/Reynolds d. Dupont/Newberry[4] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Doerner/Giscafre d. Ebbinghaus/Mastoff 6-1 2-6 7-5

Charles/Mappin d. Hunt/Mihai 6-3 6-0
Matison/Whytcross d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-2 6-4
Fox/Gourlay d. Bruning/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Carillo/Evers d. Jausovec/Tomanova[2] 1-6 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Boshoff/Kloss[1] 7-6 5-7 6-4
Doerner/Giscafre d. Hamm/Reynolds 7-6 6-2
Charles/Mappin d.Matison/Whytcross 4-6 6-2 6-4
Fox/Gourlay d. Carillo/Evers 7-5 7-5

Semis
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Doerner/Hamm 6-3 7-5
Fox/Gourlay d. Charles/Mappin 4-6 6-3 8-6

Final
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Fox/Gourlay 5-7 6-4 6-2



---------------------------------------------

World of Tennis
---------------------------------------

1R Mihai/Molina-bye
1R Simon/Bedel d Mr and Mrs Dupre 6-1 6-1
1R Boniceklli/Beust-bye
1R Giscafre/Vasquez d Nasuelli/Lofgren default
1R Vermaak/Prajoux-bye
1R Beilan/Laimana d Bentzer/Svensson 6-3 6-4
1R Fox/McNair-bye
1R Fuchs/Gonzalez d Bohn/Norback default

1R Carillo/McEnroe d Guedy/Naegelen 6-1 7-5
1R Doerner/Koch-bye
1R B. Villaverde/Pinto-Bravo d Dupuy/Contet default
1R Marsikova/Proisy-bye
1R Darmon/Cano d S. Villaverde/Montano 6-1 6-3
1R Harter/Simon Yuill-bye
1R Evers/Letcher d Bureau/Hagelauer 6-4 6-3
1R Teegurden/Gildemeister-bye

2R Mihai/Molina d Simon/Bedel 6-3 6-4
2R Giscafre/Vasquez d Bonicelli/Beust 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R Beilan/Laimana d Vermaal/Prajoux 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R Fuchs/Gonzalez d Fox/Mcnaie default

2R Carillo/McEnroe d Doerner/Kosvh 7-6 6-3
2R Marsikova/Proisy d Villaverde/Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-1
2R Darmon/Cano d Harter/Yuill 6-3 6-1
2R Evers/Letcher d Teeguarden/Gildemeister 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF Mihai/Molina d Giscafre/Vasquez 6-1 6-3
QF Beilan/Laimana d Fuchs/Gonzalez 6-4 1-6 9-7
QF Carillo/McEnroe d Marsikova/Proisy 6-1 6-4
QF Evers/Letcher d Darmon/Cano 7-6 7-5

SF Mihai/Molina d Beilan/Laimana 6-4 6-3
SF Carillo/McEnroe d Evers/Letcher 6-1 6-4

FI Carillo/John McEnroe d Mihai/I. Molina 7-6 6-4

---------------------------------------------
Notes: Transexual Renee Richards had entered, but withdrew before the draw after failing a sex-chromosome test. This had also happened at the Italian. Dr. Richards will enter the US Open later this year, as American events don't require the test.

Early favorite and former champ (in 1968) Nancy Richey lost in round three. Nancy still has good days with her hard, flat forehand, but age has taken much of the sting out of her game.
That leaves Mima Jausovec as favorite, since she is the only top ten woman entered. All the other top stars are in America for World Team Tennis.

The quarterfinal between Americans Janet Newberry and Kathy May is so tedious that specatators file out in disgust. "When Miss Newberry finally won, there was an unusual silence as the crowd realized the nightmare had ended". The Mihai-Boshoff duel was also a baseline affair, but Florenta's net play in the third made the difference as Linky tired.

Only 6,000 fans appeared on ladies semifinals day, the one day women are given center court. Even on this day the ladies get second class treatment. The second semi between Jausovec and Marsikova is moved to the grandstand when the men's doubles final runs long. Newberry, "lost her concentration to the sounds of rush hour traffic" as buses and cars made more noise than the small crowd. The key moment came at 3-3 in the third as the Czech sprained her ankle. Mima to exclaimed afterwards that, "This was the toughest match for me, this was the final." Newberry-the surprise winner in Rome- routinely missed serves and forehands in the other semi. According to Janet, "I was getting tired. I hadn't played anyone who got so many balls back".

Jausovec competed in the final using pain-killing cream and spray for her bad right knee. Many felt she would have won in straights if the umpire hadn't let Mihai serve 4 straight balls in a tiebreak! The crowd whistled loudly at a close call with Mima up 3-2 in the TB. With the stadium chanting to replay the point, the umpire let Florenta serve 4 consecutive points from that point. Mihai won the TB 7-5, but Mima stormed through the third to win her only slam and the top prize of 7,000$ US.

Regina Marsikova and Pam Teeguarden, who had never partnered each other, won the doubles.
----------------------------------
Draw notes: #2, 4, and 7 seeds are educated guesses.
Sato listed as "Nana" rather than Naoko
Mantanaka=maiden name of Yagahara

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
May 29 to June 11

From Tennis Corner and New York Times.

Draw of 64

First Round
Virginia Ruzici(Rum)[2] d. Marjorie Blackwood(Can) 6-4 6-0
Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) d. Cynthia Doerner(Aus) 6-2 7-5
Kate Latham(US) d. Gail Lovera 4-6 6-4 6-4
Frederique Thibault d. Caroline Stoll(US)[16] 6-3 6-4

Fiorella Bonicelli(Uraguay)[13] d. Natalie Fuchs 6-4 6-1
Hana Mandlikova(Czh) d. Marie Pinterova(Czh) 6-2 6-1
Heidi Eisterlehner(GER) d. Paula Smith(US) 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden(US) d. Janet Newberry(US)[6] 7-5 2-6 7-5

Nancy Richey(US)[4] d. Trish Bostram(US) 6-2 6-2
Viviana Gonzalez(Arg) d. Nina Bohm(Swd) 6-4 6-3
Amanda Tobin(Aus) d. Jane Stratton(US) 6-1 6-1
Brigitte Simon d. [10]Florenza Mihai(Rum) 7-5 6-2

Jeanne Evert(US)[11] d. Mary Struthers(US) 6-7 6-3 6-2
Pat Medrado(Brazil) d. Iris Riedel(Ger) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Sylvia Rual d. Beatrix Klein(Hun) 6-4 6-2
Miroslava Bendlova(Czh) d. Laura Dupont(US)[8] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Katja Ebbinghaus[7] d. Chris O'Neil 6-2 2-6 6-2
Lesley Hunt d. Nancy Orstein 6-2 6-3
Helga Mastoff d. Ivana Madruga 4-6 6-0 6-4
Peanut Louie[15] d. Robin Harris 6-2 6-3

Mariana Simionescu[14] d. Diane Evers 6-4 6-2
Iva Budarova d. Jackie Fayter(GB) 6-1 6-3
Diane Desfor d. Helena Anliot 6-7 6-3 6-3
Regina Marsikova[3] d. Pam Whytcross 7-5 6-1

Kathy May[5] d. Donna Ganz 6-1 6-2
Helle Viragh d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-3 6-1
Hana Strachanova d. Raquel Giscafre 7-6 6-1
Renata Tomanova[9] d. Nerida Gregory 6-1 7-5

Michelle Tyler[12] d. Ruta Gerulaitus 6-2 6-2
Lesley Turner d. Glynis Coles 7-5 6-4
Betsy Nagelsen d. Sylvia Hanika 6-4 7-5
Mima Jausovec[1] d. Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-3

Second Round
Ruzici[2] d. Ekblom 6-1 6-3
Thibault d. Latham 7-5 6-3
Bonicelli[13] d. Mandlikova 6-2 7-5
Teeguarden d. Eisterlehner 6-1 6-4

Gonzalez d. Richey[4] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Simon d. Tobin 6-1 6-1
Medrado d. J.Evert[11] 6-1 6-2
Bendlova d. Rual 1-6 6-2 6-3

Hunt d. Ebbinghaus[7] 6-4 5-7 6-0
Mastoff d. Louie[15] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Simionescu[14] d. Budarova 6-7 7-5 6-3
Marsikova[3] d. Desfor 6-0 6-4

May[5] d. Viragh 4-6 6-2 8-6
Strachanova d. Tomanova[9] 6-3 6-7 6-4
Turner d. Tyler[12] 7-5 6-4
Jausovec[1] d. Nagelsen 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Ruzici[2] d. Thibault 6-3 6-2
Bonicelli[13] d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-7 6-4
Simon d. Gonzalez 6-4 6-3
Bendlova d. Medrado 6-3 6-4

Mastoff d. Hunt 7-6 6-4
Marsikova[3] d. Simionescu[14] 6-1 6-4
May[5] d. Strachanova 6-0 6-1
Jausovec[1] d. Turner 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Ruzici[2] d. Bonicelli[13] 6-7 6-4 8-6
Simon d. Bendlova 6-3 6-3
Marsikova[3] d. Mastoff 6-3 6-3
Jausovec[1] d. May[5] 6-4 6-2

Semis
Ruzici[2] d. Simon 6-3 6-0
Jausovec[1] d. Marsikova[3] 6-3 6-4

Final
Ruzici[2]d. Jausovec[1] 6-2 6-2

-----------------------------------------

First Round
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Beillan/Bonicelli 6-3 6-3
Ganz/Wiegel d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-4 6-7 6-4
Gonzalez/Madruga d. Coles/Latham 4-6 6-2 6-2
Forood/Giscafre d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-4 6-4

Mihai/Nagelsen d. Simmonds/Strachonova 7-5 6-3
Rual/Simon d. P.Louie/Tobin 6-4 6-7 6-4
Marzano/P.Smith d. Fuchs/Thibault 6-2 6-1
Blackwood/Teeguarden d. Hunt/Simionescu 6-4 6-7 6-2

O'Neil/Whytcross d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 6-2 6-2
Gregory/Tomanova d. Du Puy/C.Thomas w/o
Budarova/Mandlikova d. Desfor/Galt 7-5 6-4
Anliot/Marsikova d. Ornstein/Stoll 4-6 6-4 6-4

Bostrom/Ruddell d. Doerner/Gerulaitis 5-7 6-1 8-6
R.Harris/Klein d. Medrado/Viragh 6-3 6-4
Evers/Pinterova d. J.Evert/Nasuelli 6-2 6-4
Lovera/Turner d. Dupont/May 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------
Second Round
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Ganz/Wiegel 6-1 6-1
Gonzalez/Madruga d. Forood/Giscafre 6-3 6-3
Mihai/Nagelsen d. Rual/Simon 6-0 6-1
Marzano/P.Smith d. Blackwood/Teeguarden 6-4 6-4

O'Neil/Whytcross d. Gregory/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Anliot/Marsikova d. Budarova/Mandlikova 6-4 6-1
Bostrom/Ruddell d. R.Harris/Klein 6-0 6-4
Lovera/Turner d. Evers/Pinterova 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------
Quarters
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Gonzalez/Madruga 7-6 6-2
Marzano/P.Smith d. Mihai/Nagelsen 4-6 6-0 6-4
Anliot/Marsikova d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Lovera/Turner d. Bostrom/Ruddell 6-2 6-3

Semis
Jausovec/Ruzici[1]d. Marzanno/P. Smith 6-4 6-2
Lovera/Turner d. Anliot/Marsikova 7-6 6-7 6-3

Final
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Lovera/Turner 5-7 6-4 8-6


-----------------------------------------

Draw 28, no seeds, 4 byes

First Round:

Anliot/C. J. Lewis d. Fiuza/Jumatano 7-5 6-2
Thibault/Hagelauer bye
Evers/MacNamee d. Voyame/Aubone 6-4 6-1
Lovera/Beust d. Raponi/Harthann walkover

Marsikova/Deblicke bye
Bowrey/Lovera d. B.Villaverde/Roverano 6-4 7-6
Giscafre/Naegelen bye
Tomanova/Slozil d. Casabianca/D. Fontana 6-4 6-3

Bonicelli/Ycaza d. Weisenburger/Vasquez 7-5 7-5
Bostrom/W. Lloyd d. Darmon/Reyes 6-1 6-4
Nasuelli/Joly d. Rodriguez/Ganzabal 6-4 6-3
Teeguarden/Pecci bye

Nagelsen/Molina d. Bureau/Nedel 6-2 6-3
Simon/Noah d. Gomez/Bengoeachea 6-3 6-4
Beillan/Laimina d. Madruga/Damiani 6-4 6-7 8-6
Ruzici/Dominguez bye

Second Round:

Anliot/Lewis d. Thibault/Hagelauer 7-5 6-2
Evers/MacNamee d. Lover/Beust 6-1 6-7 6-3
Marsikova/Deblicker d. Bowrey/Lovera 6-4 7-6
Tomanova/Slozil d. Giscafre/Naegelen 6-1 6-1

Bostrom/Lloyd d. Bonicelli/Ycaza 7-5 6-1
Teeguarden/Pecci d. Nasuelli/Joly 6-1 6-2
Simon/Noah d. Nagelsen/Molina 6-4 6-4
Ruzici/Dominguez d. Beillan/Laimina 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinal:

Evers/MacNamee d. Anliot/Lewis 6-3 6-7 6-2
Tomanova/Slozil d. Marsikova/Deblicker 6-2 6-4
Bostrom/Lloyd d. Teeguarden/Pecci 3-6 6-3 7-5
Ruzici/Dominguez d. Simon/Noah 6-4 6-4

Semifinal:

Tomanova/Slozil d. Evers/MacNamee 6-3 2-6 6-4
Ruzici/Dominguez d. Bostrom/Lloyd 6-3 3-6 7-5

Final:

Tomanova/Slozil d. Ruzici/Dominguez 7-6 ret.

NOTE: Again, no mention of or numbering of seeds. Dominguez retired in the final with 'back trouble', thereby stopping Virginia Ruzici from winning a rare Slam triple.

Source: Draw/results taken from "World Of Tennis 1979" Yearbook

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
May 28 to June 10
-------------------------------------------
Seeds
1. Chris Evert Lloyd
2. Virginia Wade
3. Dianne Fromholtz
4. Wendy Turnbull
5. Virginia Ruzici
6. Sue Barker
7. Regina Marsikova
8. Betty Stove
9. Mima Jausovec
10.Kathy May Teacher
11.Rosie Casals
12.Marise Kruger
13.Ann Smith
14.Ilana Kloss
15. Terry Holladay
16. Marita Redondo





First Round
Chris Evert Lloyd(US)[1] d. Kate Latham(US) 6-1 6-0
Laura DuPont(US) d. Barbara Jordan(US) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Ivana Madruga(Arg) d. Lesley Hunt(Aus) 7-6 6-1
Mima Jausovec(Yug)[9] d. Anne Chevalier 6-2 6-3

Ilana Kloss(SA)[14] d. Natalie Fuchs 6-2 5-7 6-0
Ruta Gerulaitus(US) d. Chris O'Neil(Aus) 6-2 6-7 6-0
Brigitte Simon d. Caroline Stoll(US) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Betty Stove(Neth)[8] d. Viviana Gonzalez(Arg) 6-0 6-3

Dianne Fromholtz(Aus)[3] d. Rayni Fox(US) 6-4 6-1
Emilse Raponi(Ity) d. Cynthia Doerner(Aus) 6-4 7-6
Bettina Bunge(US) d. Kay McDaniel(US) 6-3 6-4
Marise Kruger(SA)[?] d. Renee Blount(US) 7-6 6-0

Iva Budarova(Cz)[?] d. Zenda Liess(US) 6-1 6-2
Sharon Walsh(US) d. Frederique Thibault 2-6 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs(GB) d. Yvonne Vermaak(SA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Virginia Ruzici(Rom)[5] d. Petra Delhees(Swt) 6-3 6-3

Sue Barker(GB)[6] d. Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) 6-2 7-6
Hana Mandlikova(Cz) d. Mariana Simionescu(Rom) 6-4 6-4
Bettyann Stuart(US) d. Ariana Villagran(Arg) 2-6 7-6 8-6
Hana Strachanova(Cz) d. Rosie Casals(US)[11] 6-1 6-1

Leslie Allen(US) d. Marita Redondo(US) 6-3 6-4
Elly Vessies(Neth) d. Janet Newberry(US) 6-4 6-4
Jeanne DuVall(US) d. Sylvia Hanika(Ger) 6-4 6-3
Wendy Turnbull(Aus)[4] d. Paula Smith(US) 6-4 6-2

Regina Marsikova(Cz)[7] d. Pam Teeguarden(US) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Lele Forood(US) d. Linda Siegel(US) 6-2 6-1
Sherry Acker(US) d. Diane Desfor(US) 7-6 6-3
Anne Smith(US)[13] d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1

Kathy May Teacher(US)[?] d. Daniela Porzio(Ity) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Lucia Romanov(Rom) d. Jane Stratton(US) 6-1 6-1
Renata Tomanova(Cz) d. Dominique Beilan 6-7 6-2 6-4
Virginia Wade(GB)[2] d. Gail Lovera 7-5 7-6

Second Round
Evert Lloyd[1] d. DuPont 6-3 6-3
Madruga d. Jausovec[9] 6-4 6-4
Gerulaitus d. Kloss[?] 6-0 ret
Stove[8] d. Simon 7-6 4-6 6-3

Fromholtz[3] d. Raponi 6-2 6-1
Bunge d. Kruger[?] 6-1 5-7 7-5
Budarova[?] d. Walsh 6-4 6-2
Ruzici[5] d. Hobbs 6-4 6-0

Mandlikova d. Barker[6] 7-6 2-6 6-1
Stuart d. Strachanova 6-3 2-6 6-1
Allen d. Vessies 6-2 6-7 6-3
Turnbull[4] d. DuVall 6-3 6-3

Marsikova[7] d. Forood 6-3 6-2
A.Smith[13] d. Acker 6-1 6-0
Romanov d. May Teacher[?] 6-1 6-4
Tomanova d. Wade[2] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Third Round
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Madruga 4-6 6-2 6-3
Gerulaitus d. Stove[8] 6-1 6-4
Fromholtz[3] d. Bunge 6-0 6-1
Ruzici[5] d. Budarova[?] 6-1 7-5

Mandlikova d. Stuart 6-4 7-6
Turnbull[4] d. Allen 6-2 6-2
Marsikova[7] d. A.Smith[13] 6-1 7-6
Tomanova d. Romanov 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Gerulaitus 6-0 6-4
Fromholtz[3] d. Ruzici[5] 6-0 6-4
Turnbull[4] d. Mandlikova 6-3 6-3
Marsikova[7] d. Tomanova 6-1 6-1

Semis
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Fromholtz[3] 6-1 6-3
Turnbull[4] d. Marsikova [7] 6-4 6-3

Final
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Turnbull[4] 6-2 6-0
-------------------------------------------

Doubles

First Round
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Bunge/Madruga 6-2 6-1
Hobbs/Vermaak d. Siegel/Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-0
O'Neil/Wikstedt d. Porzio/Thibault 7-5 7-5
Lovera/Teeguarden d. Doerner/Forood 6-2 6-2

Jausovec/Ruzici [3] d. Blout/Gonzalez 6-4 6-4
Acker/A. Smith d. Allen/McDaniel 5-7 6-3 6-4
Cuypers/DuPont d. Claudia Casabianca/Raponi 6-4 6-1
Kloss/Stuart d. Kim Sands/Silvana Urroz 6-4 6-0

Fromholtz/Kruger d. Fuchs/Villagran 6-0 1-6 6-0
Pat Bostrom/Redondo d. Nasuelli/Simionescu 6-2 6-3
Fox/P.Smith d. Gregory/Sato 6-3 6-1
Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] d. Beilan/Simon 6-1 6-0

Mandlikova/Marsikova d. Budarova/Strachanova 6-2 6-2
Evers/Tomanova d. Harrington/Andrea Whitmore 6-2 6-2
Desfor/B. Jordan d. Giscafre/Jane Stratton 6-2 6-0
Durr/Wade [2] d. Delhees/Vessies 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Hobbs/Vermaak 6-3 6-4
Lovera/Teeguarden d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 2-6 6-2 6-1
Acker/A. Smith d. Jausovec/Ruzici [3] 6-3 7-6
Kloss/Stuart d. Cuypers/DuPont 6-4 7-5

Fromholtz/Kruger d. Pat Bostrom/Redondo 6-0 6-3
Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] d. Fox/P.Smith 6-3 6-1
Mandlikova/Marsikova d. Evers/Tomanova 6-4 6-4
Durr/Wade [2] d. Desfor/B. Jordan 6-1 6-4

Quarters
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Lovera/Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
Kloss/Stuart d. Acker/A. Smith 6-2 2-6 6-4
Fromholtz/Kruger d. Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] 7-5 6-3
Durr/Wade [2] d. Mandlikova/Marsikova 4-6 6-1 8-6

Semis
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Kloss/Stuart 6-3 7-6
Durr/Wade [2] d. Fromholtz/Kruger 2-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Durr/Wade [2] 2-6 7-5 6-4
------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------

Draw 28, no seeds, 4 byes


First Round:

Durr/Nastase d. Monteiro/Sacomandi 6-2 6-0
M/Mme Dupre d. Chevalier/Renoult walkover
Cassaigne/Ros d. Voyame/Botto 6-1 6-3
Ruzici/Tiriac bye

Marsikova/Lendl d. Fox/Winitsky 5-7 6-3 6-1
Redondo/Chanfreau d. Beillan/Laimina 7-6 6-3
Nasuelli/Joly d. Darmon/Lovera 7-6 7-5
Stove/Beust d. Bostrom/Cortes 7-5 6-4

Lovera/Deblicker d. Riley/Ravel 6-1 6-2
Dupont/Turville bye
Medrado/Keller d. Urroz/Guedes 6-0 6-3
Tomanova/Slozil d. Jausovec/Ostaja 5-7 6-3 6-4

A. Smith/Gonzales d. Teeguarden/Bennett 6-1 6-1
Acker/Andrews bye
Fuchs/Thamin d. Zahri/Ayala 6-1 6-3
Turnbull/Hewitt bye

Second Round:

Durr/Nastase d. M/Mme Dupre 6-2 6-0
Ruzici/Tiriac/Ruzici d. Cassaigne/Ros 6-2 6-1
Marschikova/Lendl d. Redondo/Chanfreau 6-1 6-3
Stove/Beust d. Nasuelli/Joly 6-1 6-1

Lovera/Deblicker d. Dupont/Turville 6-3 7-6
Tomanova/Slozil d. Medrado/Keller 6-1 6-3
A. Smith/Gonzales d. Acker/Andrews walkover
Turnbull/Hewitt d. Fuchs/Thamin 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinal:

Ruzici/Tiriac d. Durr/Nastase 6-4 1-6 6-3
Stove/Beust d. Marsikova/Lendl 6-3 7-5
Tomanova/Slozil d. Lovera/Deblicker 7-6 6-3
Turnbull/Hewitt d. A. Smith/Gonzales 6-2 6-4

Semifinal:

Ruzici/Tiriac d. Stove/Beust 2-6 6-3 6-0
Turnbull/Hewitt d. Tomanova/Slozil 6-2 6-0

Final:

Turnbull/Hewitt d. Ruzici/Tiriac 6-2 2-6 6-1

NOTES: No seeds listed again, though they are in the Men's and Women's Doubles draws this time. However, the names at the top and bottom of the draw indicate at least some seeding.

Source: Results/draw from "World Of Tennis 1980" Yearbook.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:34 AM
May 26 to June 9

Thanks to Jeanmi18 for help with the draw:)

There were only 14 seeds due to the late withdrawals of Marsikova and Barker, who were seeded at 9 or 10.

First Round
Chris Evert Lloyd(US)[1] d. Caroline Franch 6-0 6-0
Pam Teeguarden(US) d. Federique Thibault 7-6 6-4
Nanette Schuette(Neth) d. Claudia Casabianca(Arg) 6-4 6-2
Bettina Bunge(Ger)[16] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-1 6-1

Sylvia Hanika(Ger)[12] d. Barbara Jordan(US) 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove(Neth)d. Lele Forood(US) 7-5 6-2
Kathy Horvath(US) d. Kim Sands(US) 6-2 6-3
Kathy Jordan(US)[6] d. Yvonne Vermaak(SA) 6-3 6-4

Virginia Wade(GB)[4] d. Renata Tomanova(CZ)6-3 6-2
Iva Budarova(CZ) d. Glynnis Coles(GB) 6-4 7-5
Ivanna Madruga(Arg) d. Laura DuPont(US) 6-1 6-0
Caroline Stoll(US)[13] d.Christianne Jolissaint(Swt) 6-1 6-0

Duk-Hee Lee(Kor) d. Claudia Kohde(Ger) 6-3 7-5
Petra Delhees(Swt) d. Jo Durie(GB) 6-2 6-4
Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Lena Sandin(Swd) 6-4 6-1
Hana Mandlikova(CZ)[7] d. Marita Redondo(US) 6-3 6-2

Virginia Ruzici(Rom)[8] d. Ilana Kloss(SA) 6-4 7-5
Marie Pinterova(CZ) d. Julie Harrington(US) 6-4 6-2
Mariana Simionescu(Rom) d. Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) 6-3 6-4
Mima Jausovec(Yug)[14] d. Dominique Beilan 6-0 6-2

Anne Smith(US) d. Kate Latham(US) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Brigitte Simon d. Ruta Gerulaitus(US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Nina Bohm(Swd) d. Betsy Naglesen(US) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Wendy Turnbull(Aus)[3] d. Gail Lovera 7-5 6-2

Dianne Fromholtz(Aus)[5] d. Lucia Romanov(Rom) 6-3 6-4
Jeanne DuVall(US) d. Stacy Margolin(US) 0-6 6-4 6-4
Iris Riedel-Kuhn(Ger) d. Dana Gilbert(US) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Hana Strachanova(CZ) d. Andrea Jaeger(US)[11] 6-2 6-4

Leslie Allen(US) d. Marcella Mesker(Neth) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Paula Smith(US) d. R.Jones(US) 6-1 6-2
Anne Hobbs(GB) d. Pat Medrado(Braz) 6-4 6-1
Billie Jean King(US)[2] d. Roberta McCallum(US) 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-1
Bunge[16] d. Schuette 6-1 6-2
Hanika[12] d. Stove 6-4 6-3
K.Jordan[6] d. Horvath 6-1 6-2

Wade[4] d. Budarova 6-2 6-1
Madruga d. Stoll[13] 6-1 6-2
Delhees d. D-H.Lee 6-1 6-2
Mandlikova[7] d. Fairbank 6-1 6-2

Ruzici[8] d. Pinterova 6-1 6-2
Jausovec[14] d. Simionescu 6-7 6-3 6-2
A.Smith d. Simon 6-1 7-6
Turnbull[3] d. Bohm 7-5 1-6 9-7

Fromholtz[5] d. DuVall 6-2 7-5
Strachanova d. Riedel-Kuhn 1-6 6-3 6-2
Allen d. P.Smith 7-6 6-2
King[2] d. Hobbs 6-2 6-2

Third Round
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Bunge[16] 4-6 6-4 6-3
K.Jordan[6] d. Hanika[12] 6-1 6-2
Madruga d. Wade[4] 6-0 6-7 6-2
Mandlikova[7] d. Delhees 6-1 6-2

Ruzici[8] d. Jausovec[14] 7-6 6-3
Turnbull[3] d. A.Smith 3-6 6-4 6-1
Fromholtz[5] d. Strachanova 4-6 6-4 6-2
King[2] d. Allen 6-4 3-6 6-2

Quarters
Evert Lloyd[1] d. K.Jordan[6] 6-2 6-0
Mandlikova[7] d. Madruga 6-2 6-3
Ruzici[8] d. Turnbull[3] 6-2 6-0
Fromholtz[5] d. King[2] 6-1 6-4

Semis
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Mandlikova[7] 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2
Ruzici[8] d. Fromholtz[5] 7-6 6-1

Final
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Ruzici[8] 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------------

First Round
P.Smith/Reynolds d. King/Kloss[1] 7-6 3-6 6-4
Porzio/Thibault d. Brzakova/Budarova 4-6 7-5 6-4
DuPont/McCallum d. Harrington/Lee 2-6 6-3 6-2
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. Newton/Walker 6-3 7-5

Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull[3] d. Bunge/Kohde 6-2 7-5
DuVall/Vermaak d. L.Romanov/M.Romanov 6-1 5-7 6-4
Latham/Margolin d. Sands/Stoll 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] d. Durr/Lovera 6-0 6-4

Jaeger/Nagelsen[8] d. Blount/Redondo 6-2 6-4
Blackwood/Whytcross d. Gilbert/Horvath 4-6 6-1 6-2
Jones/Riedel-Kuhn d. Norton/Strachanova 7-5 6-3
Jausovec/Stove[4] d. Maria Bueno/Darmon 6-1 6-0

Ruzici/Wade[5] d. Coles/Hobbs 7-6 6-2
Delhees/Jolissaint d. Sato/Urroz 6-4 6-3
Forood/B.Jordan d. Durie/Simmonds 6-3 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Allen/Fairbank 6-1 6-4

Second Round
P.Smith/Reynolds d. Porzio/Thibault 6-4 4-6 6-4
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. DuPont/McCallum 6-3 3-6 6-2
Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull[3] d. DuVall/Vermaak 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] d. Latham/Margolin 6-0 6-0

Blackwood/Whytcross d. Jaeger/Nagelsen[8] 6-0 6-3
Jausovec/Stove[4] d. Jones/Riedel-Kuhn 6-3 7-6
Ruzici/Wade[5] d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-4 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Forood/B.Jordan 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. P.Smith/Reynolds 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] d. Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull[3] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Jausovec/Stove[4] d. Blackwood/Whytcross 7-5 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Ruzici/Wade[5] 6-1 3-6 6-1

Semis
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] 7-6 3-6 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Jausovec/Stove[4] 6-2 4-6 8-6

Final
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Madruga/Villagran[7] 6-0 6-1
-------------------------------------------
By entering the ladies doubles Maria Bueno and Rosie Darmon both entered slams in 4 decades (50s to 80s).


-------------------------------------------

Draw 32, no seeds

First Round:

A.Smith/Martin d. Villagran/Santiago 6-1 6-0
Cassaigne/Renoult d. Franch/Kuentz 4-6 7-5 6-4
Dinopoulos/Plamont d. Jones/Robinson 6-2 6-4
Blount/Jumatano d. Feraud/Lesage 6-3 6-4

Strachonova/ Brabenec d. Jeager/Moore walkover
Beillan/Dominguez d. Murgo/Proano 6-0 6-4
K. Jordan/Garcia d. Glazmann/Naegelen 6-4 6-2
Segal/Gomez d. Fuchs/Proisy 3-6 6-4 6-1

Tomanova/Birner d. P.Smith/Holl 7-5 7-6
Burgin/Giammalva d. Lovera/Lovera 6-3 7-6
Urroz/Vizcaino d. Guedy/Thamin 6-4 7-6
L. Romanov/Krulevitz d. Gilbert/Gilbert 7-5 6-4

Vasquez/Prajoux d. Calleja/Barthes 7-5 4-6 8-6
Durr/Barclay d. Giussani/Giussani 6-4 6-3
M. Romanov/Koch d. Bureau/Bensua 6-1 6-4
Allen/Lewis d. Margolin/Buehning 6-4 6-1

Second Round:

A.Smith/Martin d. Cassaigne/Renoult 6-0 6-0
Blount/Jumatano d. Dinopoulos/Plamont 6-4 7-6
Beillan/Dominguez d. Strachonova/Brabenec 6-2 6-4
Sedal/Gomez d. Jordan/Garcia 6-2 6-4

Tomanova/Birner d. Burgin/Giammalva 6-7 6-3 6-2
Romanov/Krulevitz d. Urroz/Vizcaino 7-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Vasquez/Prajoux 6-3 6-2
Allen/Lewis d. Romanov/Koch 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal:

A.Smith/Martin d. Blount/Jumatano 6-0 6-2
Beillan/Dominguez d. Segal/Gomez 6-4 1-6 6-4
Tomanova/Birner d. Romanov/Krulevitz 7-5 6-4
Allen/Lewis d. Durr/Barclay 6-3 7-5

Semifinal:

A.Smith/Martin d. Beillan/Dominguez 6-3 6-2
Tomanova/Birner d. Allen/Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-1

Final:

A.Smith/Martin d. Tomanova/Birner 2-6 6-4 8-6

Draw/results taken from "World Of Tennis 1981" From Declan, thanks for it!

NOTE: The esssay of the yearbook highlights the event as a weakest draw to date and blames 'the derisory prize money'.

-------------------------------------------
By entering the ladies doubles Maria Bueno and Rosie Darmon both entered slams in 4 decades (50s to 80s).

Evert had unexpected trouble with two teens in her quest for the title. 16 year old Bettina Bunge had her at 6-4 3-1 in R3 before losing, and in the semis (played in 100 deg. heat) Mandlikova won the first set. Bettina was close to winning as she served an ace to go up 3-1, but Evert broke her back in gusty conditions. Bunge fought off 3 set points at 4-5 before Chris finally got on top for good. Nerves were evident in the 3rd as Evert fought through her toughest win of the fortnight.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:34 AM
May 25 to June 7
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Chris Evert Lloyd(US)[1] d. Claudia Kohde(Ger) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Casabianca(Arg) bye
Eva Pfaff(Ger) bye
Stacy Margolin(US) d. Karin Gulley(Aus) 7-5 6-4
Iwona Kuczynska(Pol) bye
Barbara Jordan(US) d. Sue Barker(GB) 6-3 6-0
Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) 6-4 6-3
Virginia Wade(GB)[16] bye

Wendy White(US)[13] d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 7-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden(US) bye
Pam Casale(US) bye
Petra Delhees(Swt) d. Christiane Jolissaint(Swt) 6-0 6-0
Julie Harrington(US) bye
Paula Smith(US) d. Betty Stove(Neth) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Nanette Schutte(Neth) d. Frederique Thibault 7-5 1-6 10-8
Virginia Ruzici(Rom)[5] bye

Dianne Fromholtz(Aus)[8] bye
Lena Sandin(Swd) d. Debbie Freeman(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi(US) d. Carmen Perea(SP) 6-0 6-3
Jeanne Duvall(US) bye
Sandy Collins(US) d. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-2
Joyce Portman(US) bye
Marie Pinterova(CZ) d. Duk-Hee Lee(Kor) 6-1 0-6 6-1
Anne Smith(US)[11] bye

Bettina Bunge(Ger)[10] d. Jo Durie(GB) 6-2 6-3
Diane Desfor(Aus) bye
Kathy Horvath(US) d. Bonnie Gadusek(US) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Chris O'Neil(Aus) bye
Kim Jones(US) d. Nerida Gregory(Aus) 7-5 6-3
Pilar Vasquez(Per) bye
Rosie Casals(US) bye
Hana Mandlikova(CZ)[4] d. Lucia Romanov(Rom) 6-2 6-1

Andrea Jaeger(US)[3] d. Andrea Temesvari(Hun) 4-6 7-6 6-3
Glynis Coles(GB) bye
Renee Blount bye
Yvonne Vermaak(SA) d. Iva Budarova(CZ) 7-5 6-1
Nina Bohm(Swd) bye
Renata Tomanova(CZ) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-3 6-1
Marianne Van Der Torre(Neth) d. Tanya Harford(SA) 7-5 6-1
Ivanna Madruga(Arg)[14] bye

Kathy Jordan(US)[9] bye
Hana Strachanova(CZ) d. Dana Gilbert(US) 7-5 6-4
Candy Reynolds(US) d. Susan Rollinson(SA) 7-5 6-2
Kim Sands(US) bye
Liliana Giussani(Arg) bye
Naoko Sato(Jpn) d. Kate Latham(US) 6-7 7-5 7-5
Andrea Buchanan(US) bye
Mima Jausovec(Yug)[7] d. Isabelle Villiger(Swt) 6-2 4-6 6-0

Sylvia Hanika(Ger)[6] bye
Debbie Jevans(GB) d. Gail Lovera 6-4 7-5
Barbara Rossi(Ity) d. Trey Lewis(US) 6-3 6-2
Pat Medrado(Braz) bye
Mary Lou Piatek(US) d. Katerina Kronska(CZ) 6-4 6-2
Elly Vessies(NED) bye
Claudia Monteiro(Braz) d. Yvona Brzakova(CZ) 6-2 7-6
Regina Marsikova(CZ)[12] bye

Leslie Allen(US)[15] bye
Anne Minter(Aus) d. Brigitte Simon 4-6 7-5 6-3
Brenda Remilton(Aus) d. Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs(GBR) bye
Anne White(US) d. Caroline Franch 7-6 6-4
Amanda Tobin(Aus) bye
Iris Riedel-Kuhn(Ger) d. Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Martina Navratilova(stateless)[2] bye

Second Round
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Casabianca 6-4 6-0
Pfaff d. Margolin 6-4 6-0
Kuczynska d. B.Jordan 6-3 6-3
Wade[16] d. Fairbank 7-5 6-2

Teeguarden d. W.White[13] 7-6 7-5
Casale d. Delhees 6-3 6-2
Harrington d. P.Smith 6-4 5-7 6-3
Ruzici[5] d. Schutte 7-5 6-2

Fromholtz[8] d. Sandin 6-2 7-5
Rinaldi d. DuVall 4-6 6-1 6-0
Collins d. Portman 7-6 6-2
A.Smith[11] d. Pinterova 4-6 6-3 6-1

Bunge[10] d. Desfor 6-1 6-2
Horvath d. O'Neil 5-7 6-4 6-0
Vasquez d. K.Jones 6-1 7-5
Mandlikova[4] d. Casals 6-2 6-1

Jaeger[3] d. Coles 6-1 6-0
Vermaak d. Blount 6-2 6-1
Bohm d. Tomanova 6-3 6-3
Madruga[14] d. Van Der Torre 6-1 6-1

K.Jordan[9] d. Strachanova 4-6 7-6 6-4
Reynolds d. Sands 6-2 6-1
Giussani d. Sato 6-7 7-5 6-1
Jausovec[7] d. Buchanan 6-0 6-2

Hanika [6] d. Jevans 6-2 4-6 6-3
Rossi d. Medrado 4-6 7-5 6-1
Piatek d. Vessies 3-6 6-2 6-2
Marsikova[12] d. Monteiro 6-1 6-1

Allen[15] d. A.Minter 6-4 6-2
Remilton d. Hobbs 7-6 4-6 8-6
A.White d. Tobin 1-6 6-3 6-2
Navratilova[2] d. Riedel-Kuhn 6-4 6-0

Third Round
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Pfaff 6-3 6-1
Wade[16] d. Kuczynska 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden d. Casale 4-6 6-2 6-2
Ruzici[5] d. Harrington 6-1 6-7 6-0

Rinaldi d. Fromholtz[8] 6-3 7-5
A.Smith d. Collins 6-4 6-4
Bunge[10] d. Horvath 6-3 5-7 6-3
Mandlikova[4] d. Vasquez 4-6 6-0 6-4

Jaeger[3] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Bohm d. Madruga[14] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Reynolds d. K.Jordan[9] 2-6 7-6 6-2
Jausovec[7] d. Giussani 6-0 6-3

Hanika[6] d. Rossi 6-3 6-2
Marsikova[12] d. Piatek 2-6 7-5 7-5
Allen[15] d. Remilton 6-1 7-6
Navratilova[2] d. A.White 6-1 6-1

Fourth Round
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Wade[16] 6-3 6-0
Ruzici[5] d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
Rinaldi d. A.Smith[11] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Mandlikova[4] d. Bunge[10] 6-3 6-1

Jaeger[3] d. Bohm 6-2 6-4
Jausovec[7] d. Reynolds 6-3 6-2
Hanika[6] d. Marsikova[12] 6-1 6-3
Navratilova[2] d. Allen[15] 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Evert Lloyd[1] d. Ruzici[5] 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova[4] d. Rinaldi 6-1 6-3
Jaeger[3] d. Jausovec[7] 4-6 6-2 6-0
Hanika[6] d. Navratilova[2] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Mandlikova[4] d. Evert Lloyd[1] 7-5 6-4
Hanika[6] d. Jaeger[3] 4-6 6-1 6-4

Final
Mandlikova[4] d. Hanika[6] 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

Doubles

First Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Brzakova/Buchanan 6-1 6-2
Medrado/Monteiro bye
Durie/Jevans d. Franch/Pravoust 6-1 6-2
Desfor/Lewis bye
Allen/Wade [9] bye
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Blout/Latham 6-3 6-4
Collins/Strachanova d. Vessies/Wikstedt 6-3 6-4
Fairbank/Harford [8] bye

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Horvath/Sands walkover
Freeman/O'Neil bye
Bunge/Kohde d. Gulley/Tobin 6-0 6-2
Piatek/Wendy White [12] bye
Remilton/Vasquez bye
Coles/Sato d. Budarova/Skronska 4-6 6-3 6-2
Forood/Hobbs bye
Casals/Jausovec [5] d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-2 5-7 6-0

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Thibault/Vanier 6-1 7-6
Durr/Teeguarden bye
Gregory/Pinterova d. Bohm/Ekblom 6-4 6-3
Gilbert/Portman bye
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Lee/Minter 6-2 6-4
Pfaff/Sandin bye
Lovera/Temesvari bye
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Beillan/Perea 6-0 7-6

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-1 6-1
Newton/Whytcross bye
Pakker/Van der Torre d. Goodling/Harrington 7-5 6-4
King/Kloss [10] bye
Johnson/Villiger bye
Margolin/A. White d. Jones/Rinaldi 6-0 6-0
L. Romanov/M. Romanov bye
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Madruda/Villagran 7-6 6-2


Second Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Medrado/Monteiro 3-6 6-4 6-3
Durie/Jevans d. Desfor/Lewis 7-6 3-6 6-3
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Allen/Wade [9] 6-7 7-5 10-8
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Collins/Strachanova 6-4 4-6 9-7

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Freeman/O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Piatek/Wendy White [12] 7-6 6-3
Coles/Sato d. Remilton/Vasquez 6-4 7-6
Forood/Hobbs d. Casals/Jausovec [5] 0-6 6-2 6-2

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Durr/Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Pinterova d. Gilbert/Portman 6-4 6-2
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Pfaff/Sandin 7-6 6-2
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Lovera/Temesvari 6-2 6-4

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Newton/Whytcross 6-3 6-4
King/Kloss [10] d. Pakker/Van der Torre walkover
Margolin/A. White d. Johnson/Villiger 6-2 7-6
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. L. Romanov/M. Romanov 7-5 6-2

Third Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Durie/Jevans 6-2 6-1
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Mandlikova/Stove [4] 6-0 6-4
Coles/Sato d. Forrod/Hobbs 6-3 7-6

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Gregory/Pinterova 6-4 6-4
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Marsikova/Tomanova [11] 7-6 6-1
King/Kloss [10] d. Jaeger/Hanika [7] 0-6 6-2 6-4
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Margolin/A. White 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] 6-3 7-6
Bunge/Kohde d. Coles/Sato 6-4 7-6
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] 7-5 2-6 7-5
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. King/Kloss [10] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Bunge/Kohde 6-3 3-6 6-2
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Nagelson/Navratilova [3] 6-4 7-5


Final
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. P.Smith/Reynolds [2] 6-1 6-3


----------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:
seeds Barker and Marsikova withdrew and were replaced by qualifiers.

Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:34 AM
May 24 to June 6. *In exact draw order.

First Round
Chris Evert(US)[1] bye
Lele Forood(US)d. Laura Arraya(Peru) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Kim Steinmetz(US)d.Pilar Vasquez(Per) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Pam Teeguarden(US) bye
Brigitte Simon-Glinel bye
Jenny Klitch(US)d. Hana Strachanova(Cz) 6-2 6-1
Tanya Harford(SA) d. Isabelle Villiger(Swt) 6-3 7-6
Pam Casale(US)[16] bye

Billie Jean King(US)[10] bye
Leigh-Anne Thompson(US) d. Pat Medrado(Brz) 6-4 6-2
Lucia Romanov(Rum) d. Anne Hobbs(GB) 6-4 6-2
Claudia Kohde(Ger) bye
Michaela Pazderova(Cz) d. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-2
Renata Tomanova (Cz) bye
Susan Leo(Aus) d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 6-4 6-4
Anne Smith(US)[8] bye

Andrea Jaeger(US)[4] bye
Joanne Russell(US) d. Claudia Pasquale(Swt) 6-3 6-2
Sharon Walsh(US) bye
Helena Sukova(Cz) bye
Catherine Tanvier d. Debbie Jevans(GB) 6-2 6-2
Jo Durie(GB) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Dana Gilbert(US) bye
Sandy Collins(US) d. Pascale Paradis 3-6 7-6 8-6

Virginia Ruzici(Rum)[11] bye
Petra Delhees(Swt) d. Liz Jones(GB) 7-6 6-3
Cornelia Dries(Ger)d. Ros Fairbank(SA) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Paula Smith(US) bye
Iris Riedel-Kuhn(Ger) bye
Stacy Margolin(US)d. Anne Minter(Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ivana Madruga-Osses(Arg) d. Renee Blount(US) 6-0 6-4
Sylvia Hanika(Ger)[6] bye

Hana Mandlikova(Cz)[5] bye
Betty Stove(Neth) d. Marie Pinterova(Cz) 6-4 6-4
Susan Mascarin(US) d. Susan Rollinson(SA) 6-2 3-2 ret.
Virginia Wade(GB) bye
Wendy White(US) bye
Lesley Allen(US) d. Gail Lovera 7-5 6-2
Frederique Thibault d. Laura Dupont(US) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrea Leand(US)[12] bye

Mary Lou Piatek(US)[14] bye
Marcella Mesker(Neth) d. Barbara Jordan(US) 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak(SA) d. Trey Lewis(US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Marianne Van der Torre(Neth) bye
Duk-Hee Lee(Korea) bye
Andrea Temesvari(Hun) d. Michelle Torres(US) 6-4 6-2
Eva Pfaff(Ger) d. Elly Vessies(Neth) 6-3 6-0
Tracy Austin(US)[3] bye

Mima Jausovec(Yug)[7] bye
Claudia Monteiro(Brz) d. Ann Gabriel(Bel) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Bonnie Gadusek(US) d. Lena Sandin(Swd) 6-2 6-2
Marcelis Skuherska(Cz) bye
Beth Herr(US) bye
Iva Budarova(Cz) d. Kim Sands(US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Zina Garrison(US) d. Barbara Hallquist(US) 6-1 6-1
Bettina Bunge(Ger)[9] bye

Kathy Rinaldi(US)[15] bye
Julie Harrington(US) d. Sabina Simmonds(Ity) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Kathy Horvath(US) d. Barbara Rossi(Ity) 6-1 6-1
Corinne Vanier bye
Manuela Maleeva(Bul) bye
Lisa Bonder(US) d. Nancy Nevaiser(US) 7-5 6-0
Candy Reynolds(US) d. Kate Latham(US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Martina Navratilova(US)[2] bye

Second Round
Evert[1] d. Forood 6-0 6-0
Steinmetz d. Teeguarden 6-4 3-6 6-4
Simon-Glinel d. Klitch 6-3 6-3
Casale[16] d. Harford 6-1 6-3

King[10] d. Thompson 6-4 6-4
Romanov d. Kohde 6-3 6-1
Pazderova d. Tomanova 6-2 6-1
A.Smith[8] d. Leo 6-3 6-1

Jaeger[4] d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Collins d. Walsh 6-3 6-4
Tanvier d. Sukova 6-0 6-3
Gilbert d. Durie 3-6 6-3 7-5

Ruzici[11]d. Delhees 7-6 6-1
P.Smith d. Dries 6-3 6-1
Margolin d. Riedel-Kuhn 2-6 6-1 9-7
Madruga-Osses d. Hanika[6] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Mandlikova[5]d. Stove 6-3 6-4
Wade d. Mascarin 6-3 6-3
W.White d. Allen 6-2 7-5
Leand d. Thibault 6-2 6-4

Mesker d. Piatek[14] 7-6 6-1
Vermaak d. Van der Torre 6-4 6-4
Temesvari d. D-H.Lee 6-0 6-1
Austin[3] d. Pfaff 6-2 6-4

Jausovec[7] d. Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Gadusek d. Skuherska 6-4 6-3
Herr d. Budarova 7-5 6-4
Garrison d. Bunge[9] 1-6 7-6 6-4

Rinaldi[15] d. Harrington 6-2 6-4
Horvath d. Vanier 6-3 6-3
Bonder d. Maleeva 7-5 6-1
Navratilova[2] d. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Evert[1] d. Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Casale[16]d. Simon 6-3 6-2
Romanov d. King[10] 6-3 6-4
A.Smith[8] d. Pazderova 6-1 6-2

Jaeger[4] d. Collins 6-0 6-1
Gilbert d. Tanvier 6-3 7-6
Ruzici[11] d. P.Smith 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses d. Margolin 6-1 6-2

Mandlikova[5] d. Wade 6-2 6-1
Leand[12] d. W.White 7-5 6-1
Vermaak d. Mesker 5-1 ret.
Austin[3] d. Temesvari 7-5 6-0

Jausovec[7] d. Gadusek default
Garrison d. Herr 6-0 6-4
Rinaldi[15] d. Horvath 4-6 6-3 6-2
Navratilova[2] d. Bonder 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Evert[1]d. Casale[10] 6-2 6-0
Romanov d. A.Smith[8] 6-5 ret
Jaeger[4] d. Gilbert 6-1 6-1
Ruzici[11] d. Madruga-Osses 6-4 6-2

Mandlikova[5] d. Leand[12] 6-3 6-1
Austin[3] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-0
Garrison d. Jausovec[7] 7-5 6-1
Navratilova[2] d. Rinaldi[15] 6-0 2-6 6-0

Quarters
Evert[1] d. Romanov 6-2 6-4
Jaeger[4] d. Ruzici[11] 6-1 6-0
Mandlikova[5] d. Austin[3] 7-6 6-7 6-2
Navratilova[2] d. Garrison 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jaeger[4] d. Evert[1] 6-3 6-1
Navratilova[2]d. Mandlikova[5] 6-0 6-2

Final
Navratilova[2] d. Jaeger[4] 7-6(6)** 6-1
-------------------------------------------

Doubles

Round 1

Casals/Turnbull [1] bye
Leand/Temesvari d. Gregory/Minter 6-4 6-3
Steinmentz/Nevasier d. Sands/Simmonds 6-4 6-4
Newton/Remilton bye

Durie/Hobbs [8] bye
Casale/Thompson d. Lewis/Margolin 6-2 6-1
Medrado/Montiero d. Pinterova/Sato 4-6 7-6 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen bye


Russell/Ruzici [4] bye
Madruga/Tanvier d. Blount/Giscafre 2-6 6-4 6-3
Sayers/Tobin d. Coles/DuPont 7-5 6-3
Bonder/Garrison bye

Fairbank/Harford [5] bye
Budarova/Skuherska d. E. Gordon/Mould 7-5 2-6 6-2
Mundel/Rollinson d. B. Jordan/Leo 7-5 6-1
Piatek/Walsh bye

Horvath/Vermaak bye
Amiach/Vanier d. Forood/Wikstedt 6-4 6-2
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Harrington/Latham 6-2 6-2
Allen/Jausovec [6] bye


Hallquist/McInerney bye
Mascarin/A. White d. Carillo/Gerulaitis 6-1 6-1
Henricksson/Whytcross d. Jevans/Villiger 6-2 1-0 ret.
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] bye

Paradis/Lovera bye
Stove/Teeguarden d. Lee/Vasquez 6-7 6-3 6-1
Romanov/Romanov d. Delhees/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Bunge/Kohde [7] bye

Gadusek/Wade bye
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Bramblett/Herr 6-0 6-1
Arraya/Strachonova d. Collins/Lemberg 6-3 5-7 6-4
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] bye


Round 2
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Leand/Temesvari 3-6 6-2 6-3
Newton/Remilton d. Steinmentz/Nevasier 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [8] d. Casale/Thompson 6-3 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Medrado/Montiero 6-4 6-4

Madruga/Tanvier d. Russell/Ruzici [4] 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sayers/Tobin d. Bonder/Garrison 6-2 6-3
Fairbank/Harford [5] d. Budarova/Skuherska 2-6 6-3 6-3
Piatek/Walsh d. Mundel/Rollinson 3-6 6-3 6-1

Horvath/Vermaak d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-7 6-4
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Allen/Jausovec [6] 6-2 6-4
Mascarin/A. White d. Hallquist/McInerney 2-6 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] d. Henricksson/Whytcross 6-1 6-3

Stove/Teeguarden d. Paradis/Lovera 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bunge/Kohde [7] d. Romanov/Romanov 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Gadusek/Wade 4-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Durie/Hobbs [8] 6-3 6-4
Madruga/Tanvier d. Sayers/Tobin 7-6 7-5
Piatek/Walsh d. Fairbank/Harford [5] 7-5 6-4

Horvath/Vermaak d. Pfaff/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bunge/Kohde [7] d. Stove/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 4-6 7-5 6-4
Piatek/Walsh d. Madruga/Tanvier 7-6 6-4
Horvath/Vermaak d. Reynolds/P. Smith [3] 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Bunge/Kohde [7] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Piatek/Walsh 6-0 2-6 6-3
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Horvath/Vermaak 2-6 6-2 6-2

Finals
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Casals/Turnbull [1] 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:34 AM
First Round
Martina Navratilova[1] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-1
Katerina Skronska d. Sherry Acker 6-1 6-0
Wendy White d. Pascale Paradis 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pam Teeguarden d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-3 6-1
Kathy Horvath d. Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Hana Strachanova d.Kate Brasher 7-6 1-6 6-1
Etsuko Inoue[Q] d. Nancy Yeargin 6-1 6-1
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch[15] d. Cornelia Dries 6-4 6-3

Virginia Ruzici[9] d. Beatrice Guery 6-2 6-4
Felicia Raschiatore d. Maria Calleja 6-4 6-0
Catherine Tanvier d. Brigitte Glinel-Simon 6-1 6-3
Anne Minter d. Shelly Solomon 1-6 6-4 6-3
Mima Jausovec d. Liliana Giussiani 6-3 6-4
Sabrina Goles d. Carling Bassett 6-2 6-2
Kim Sands d. Patty Fendick 2-6 7-6 6-2
Sylvia Hanika[7] d. Natalie Phanh Thanh 3-6 6-2 6-1

Tracy Austin[4] d. Kate Latham 6-7 6-1 6-3
Dana Gilbert d. Julie Harrington 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jean Hepner d. Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-1
Petra Delhees d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-2
Paula Smith d. B. Bramblett 5-7 6-1 6-2
Duk Hee Lee d. Lele Forood 6-2 6-4
Lucia Romanov d. Betsy Nagelsen 7-5 6-4
Kathy Jordan d. Anne Smith[14] 6-2 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi[12] d. Andrea Leand 6-3 6-2
Liz Sayers d. Sue Rollinson 4-6 6-2 6-4
Iva Budarova d. Eva Pfaff 6-2 6-3
Claudia Pasquale d. Claudia Monteiro 2-6 6-3 6-4
Jo Durie d. Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-3
Alicia Moulton d. Tina Mochizuki 6-0 7-6
Renata Sasak d. Sara Gomer 6-1 6-2
Pam Shriver[5] d. Marcella Mesker 2-6 6-3 6-3

Bettina Bunge[6] d. Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-0
Manuela Maleeva d. Terry Phelps 6-3 6-2
Gretchen Rush d. Leigh Ann Thompson 6-1 6-3
Sandy Collins d. Joanne Russell 6-4 6-4
Ivana Madruga-Osses d. Yvonne Vermaak 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sue Mascarin d. Catrin Jexall 6-0 6-2
Lisa Bonder d. Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-2
Pam Casale d. Zina Garrison[11] 6-0 6-0

Amy Holton d. Bonnie Gadusek[13] 6-2 7-6
Ann Henricksson d. M.Skuherska 3-6 6-3 6-2
Corinne Vanier d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-4
Anne Hobbs d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
Beverly Mould d. Raffaela Reggi 6-4 6-3
Steffi Graf[Q] d. Carina Karlsson[Q] 6-4 6-1
Kim Steinmetz d. Lena Sandin 6-2 6-1
Andrea Jaeger[3] d. Laura Arraya 7-5 1-6 6-0

Hana Mandlikova[8] d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo 4-6 7-6 6-1
Jenny Klitch d. J. Preyer 7-5 6-2
Anne White d. Chris O'Neil 6-3 5-7 6-2
Caterina Lindqvist d. Lea Antonoplis 6-2 6-3
Yvona Brzakova d. Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-2
Renne Blount d. Renata Tomanova-Roth 1-6 6-4 7-5
Beth Herr d. L. Pichova 7-5 6-4
Andrea Temesvari[10] d. Frederique Thibault 6-0 6-1

Natalie Herreman d. Ros Fairbank[16] 6-1 7-5
Barbara Rossi d. Leslie Allen 6-3 6-7 7-5
Helena Sukova d. Jill Davis 6-4 6-4
Michelle Torres d. I.Vernhes 6-4 6-4
Evonne Cawley d. Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
Camille Benjamin d. Sophie Amiach 6-4 7-5
Christine Jolissaint d. Sue Leo 6-2 6-0
Chris Evert[2] d. Pat Medrado 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Navratilova[1] d. Skronska 6-1 6-1
W.White d. Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
Horvath d. Strachanova 6-3 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch[15] d. Inoue[Q] 6-4 6-3

Ruzici[9] d. Raschiatore 6-4 6-3
Tanvier d. A. Minter 7-5 6-1
Jausovec d. Goles 7-5 6-3
Hanika[7] d. Sands 6-1 7-6

Austin[4] d. Gilbert 6-0 6-1
Delhees d. Hepner 6-3 6-1
P.Smith d. D.H.Lee 6-3 1-6 7-5
K.Jordan d. Romanov 6-1 6-4

Rinaldi[12] d. Sayers 6-3 6-3
Budarova d. Pasquale 6-4 7-6
Durie d. Moulton 6-0 6-3
Shriver[5] d. Sasak 2-6 6-3 6-3

Maleeva d. Bunge[6] 6-4 6-2
Rush d. Collins 6-1 7-5
Madruga-Osses d. Mascarin 6-0 6-1
Bonder d. Casale 6-4 6-3

Holton d. Henricksson 6-3 6-4
Hobbs d. Vanier 4-6 6-3 8-6
Mould d. Graf[Q] 6-0 7-6
Jaeger [3]d. Steinmetz 6-0 6-1

Mandlikova[8] d. Klitch 7-5 6-3
A.White d. Lindqvist 6-4 6-3
Brzakova d. Blount 7-6 6-4
Temesvari[10] d. Herr 6-4 6-1

Herreman d. Rossi 6-1 7-5
Sukova d. Torres 6-4 7-5
Cawley d. Benjamin 6-2 6-0
Evert[2] d. Jolissaint 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Navratilova[1] d. W.White 6-0 6-3
Horvath d. Kohde-Kilsch[15] 6-4 7-5
Tanvier d. Ruzici[9] 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Hanika[7] 6-7 6-4 6-4

Austin[4] d. Delhees 6-2 6-1
K.Jordan d. P.Smith 6-2 6-3
Rinaldi[12] d. Budarova 6-0 6-1
Durie d. Shriver[5] 6-2 ret

Rush d. Maleeva 2-6 6-2 6-2
Madruga-Osses d. Bonder 6-0 6-1
Hobbs d. Holton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger[3] d. Mould 6-0 3-6 6-2

Mandlikova[8] d. A.White 6-0 6-1
Temesvari[10] d. Brzakova 6-0 6-3
Sukova d. Herreman 6-4 6-2
Evert[2] d. Cawley 6-2 6-2

Fourth Round
Horvath d. Navratilova[1] 6-4 0-6 6-3
Jausovec d. Tanvier 6-3 6-3
Austin[4] d. K.Jordan 6-3 6-1
Durie d. Rinaldi[12] 6-3 5-7 6-1

Rush d. Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-2
Jaeger[3] d. Hobbs 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova[8] d. Temesvari[10] 6-2 6-1
Evert[2] d. Sukova 6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarters
Jausovec d. Horvath 6-1 6-1
Durie d. Austin[4] 6-1 4-6 6-0
Jaeger[3] d. Rush 6-2 6-2
Evert[2] d. Mandlikova[8] 4-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jausovec d. Durie 3-6 7-5 6-2
Evert[2] d. Jaeger[3] 6-3 6-1

Final
Evert[2] d. Jausovec 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------

Doubles
*#1 seeds Navratilova/Shriver withdraw due to Shriver's injury.
First Round
Latham/Steinmetz d. Maleeva/Torres 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mascarin/Moulton d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-3
Cawley/Teegurden d. Leand/Piatek 6-3 6-4
O'Neil/Whytcross d. Budarova/Skuherska[16] 6-0 7-5

Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Amiach/Giscafre 7-5 6-2
Jarrett/Tobin d. Leo/Simmonds 6-3 7-6
Giussiani/Peres d. Guery/Herreman 3-6 6-4 6-0
Antopolis/B. Jordan[10] d. Benjamin/Vanier 2-6 6-2 6-2

Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Raschiatore/Rimes 6-1 6-1
Rossi/Skronska d. Margloin/Ohaco 6-3 6-1
D.H. Lee/Romanov d. Collins/Stove 6-4 7-5
Medrado/Montero[14] d. Acker/Forood 6-4 7-5

Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Jausovec/Tomanova 6-1 6-2
Mesker/Russell d. Lewis/McInery 4-6 6-4 6-2
Gadusek/W.White d. Paradis/Phanh Thanh 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Bassett/Garrison 4-6 7-6 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[8] d. Herr/A.White 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mould/Sayers d. Casale/Reggi 6-4 6-1
A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin d. Klitch/Strachanova 1-6 6-4 6-3
Allen/Evert[12] d. Mundel/Uys 7-6 4-6 6-2

Suire/Thibault d. Jaeger/Sukova[13] 6-3 7-6
Fendick/Solomon d. Rinaldi/Thompson 7-5 6-1
Remilton/Sato d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Gilbert/Gergory 6-0 6-2

Kiyomura/P. Smith[9] d. Gordon/Rush 6-2 6-0
Brzakova/Pichova d. Inoue/Nelson 6-4 6-1
Filkoff/Minter d. Murgo/Walker 7-5 6-3
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Henricksson/Preyer 6-4 6-2

Negelson/Wade[15] d. Blout/Davis 6-1 7-6
Holton/Holton d. Harrington/Vasquez 7-5 4-6 7-5
Bonder/Sands d. Bramblett/Mochizuki 6-0 6-0
K. Jordan/A. Smith[2] d. Dries/M. Ramanova 6-0 6-2

Second Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. Latham/Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-4
O'Neil/Whtycross d. Cawlet/Teeguarden 6-1 1-6 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Jarrett/Tobin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Antopolis/B. Jordan[10] d. Guissani/Peres 6-4 6-0

Durie/Hobbs[4] d. Rossi/Shronska 6-1 6-4
D.H. Lee/Romanov d. Medrado/Monteiro[14] 6-3 6-1
Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Mesker/Russell 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Gadusek/W.White 6-2 2-6 6-4

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Mould/Sayers 6-4 6-7 7-5
Allen/Evert[12] d. A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin 7-6 7-5
Suire/Thibault d. Fendick/Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-1
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 2-6 6-4

Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Filkoff/Minter 6-4 6-1
Nagelson/Wade[15] d. Holton/Holton 6-2 6-4
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Bonder/Sands 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-0 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Antopolis/B. Jordan[10] 6-4 6-1
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. D.H. Lee/Romanov 4-6 7-5 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Horvath/Vermaak[11] 6-4 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Allen/Evert[12] 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Suire/Thibault 6-2 6-2
Mandlkova/Ruzici[7] d. Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Nagelson/Wade[15] 6-2 6-7 6-4

Quarters
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Mascarin/Moulton 6-1 4-6 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] 6-4 6-1
Madruda-Osses/Tanvier[6]d. Casals/Turnbull[3]6-1 6-1
K. Jordam/A. Smith[2] d. Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Semis
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Durie/Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6]
6-4 6-4

Final
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. K. Jordan/A.Smith[2] 5-7 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------------


Draw notes:
Rush=maiden name of Magers
Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
May 28 to June 10

In draw order

1st Round
Martina Navratilova(US)[1] d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-1 6-2
Marcella Mesker(Neth) d. Katerina Bohmova(CZ) 6-2 6-3
Catarina Lindqvist(Swd) d. Sabina Simmonds(Ity) 7-6 7-6
Maria-Christine Calleja d. Susan Leo(Aus) 7-6 6-4
Shelley Solomon(US) d. Patricia Hy(HKong) 4-6 7-6 6-2
Steffi Graf(Ger) d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo(Arg) 6-2 7-6
Sophie Amiach d. Catherine Suire 6-1 7-5
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger)[14] d. Renata Sasak(Yug)[Q] 6-2 6-1

Sylvia Hanika(Ger)[11] d. Kate Latham(US) 6-1 6-0
Pam Teeguarden(US) d. Felicia Rashchiatore(US) 6-1 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot d. Amanda Tobin(Aus) 6-2 6-3
Anne White(US) d. Federica Bonsignori(Ity) 6-2 7-5
Kathy Rinaldi(US) d. Ginny Purdy(US) 7-5 6-2
Natalie Herreman d. Rene Mentz(SA) 0-6 6-2 6-3
Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) d. Liz Sayers(Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Kathy Horvath(US)[8] d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-2 6-2

Hana Mandlikova(CZ)[3] d. Yvona Brzakova(CZ) 6-4 6-0
Susan Mascarin(US) d. Lea Antopolis(US) 6-1 6-3
Lori McNeil(US) d. Emiko Okagawa(Jpn) 7-5 5-7 6-1
Catherine Tanvier d. Lucia Romanov(Rom) 6-2 7-5
Natasha Reva(USSR) d. Sandra Cecchini(Ity) 6-3 6-4
Elena Eliseenko(USSR)[Q] d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 6-3 6-4
Anne Hobbs(GB) d. Rina Einy(GB) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Petra Keppeler(Ger)[Q] d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses(Arg)[16] 2-6 7-5 6-1

Michelle Torres(US) d. Helena Sukova(CZ)[9] 7-6 4-6 6-3
Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Sue Barker(GB) 6-2 6-3
Wendy White(US) d. Leslie Allen(US) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Melissa Brown(US) d. Helen Cedet 4-6 6-3 6-4
Raffaella Reggi(Ity) d. Barbi Bramblett(US) 6-0 6-2
Joanne Russell(US) d. Grace Kim (US) 6-1 6-0
Petra Delhees(Swt) d. Barbara Jordan(US) 6-4 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)[6] d. Pascale Paradis 6-4 7-5

Kathy Jordan(US)[5] d. Anne Minter(Aus) 7-5 4-6 13-11
Virginia Ruzici(Rom) d. Virginia Wade(GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Iva Budarova(CZ) d. Kim Sands(US) 6-3 7-6
Tine Scheuer-Larsen(Den) d. Hana Fukarkova(CZ) 7-5 6-2
Paula Smith(US) d. Beverly Mould(US) 6-2 6-4
Amy Holton(US) d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 5-7 7-6 6-1
Vicki Nelson(US) d. Sandy Collins(US) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Lisa Bonder(US)[13] d. Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-1

Andrea Temesvari(Hun)[12] d. Jennifer Mundel(US) 6-2 6-1
Sabrina Goles(Yug) d. Terry Phelps(US) 7-6 6-4
Rene Uys(SA) d. Angelika Kanellopoulou(Gre)[Q] 7-5 6-4
Bettina Bunge(Ger) d. Carina Karlsson(Swd)[Q] 6-2 6-4
Marcela Skuherska(CZ) d. Christiane Jolissaint(Swt) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Catrin Jexell(Swd) d. Melissa Gurney(US) 6-2 6-4
Camille Benjamin(US) d. Claudia Monteiro(Brz) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jamie Golder(US) d. Andrea Jaeger(US)[4] 7-5 ret

Jo Durie(GB)[7] d. Lilian Drescher(Swt) 6-3 6-3
Laura Arraya(Per) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 6-4 4-6 9-7
Eva Pfaff(Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez(Per) 6-4 6-7 6-4
Isabelle Vernhes d. Beth Herr(US) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jenny Klitch(US) d. Kim Steinmetz(US) 6-1 6-2
F.Duxin d. K.Keil(US) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Petra Huber(Ost) d. Alycia Moulton(US) 6-2 6-3
Carling Bassett(Can)[15] d. Candy Reynolds(US) 6-0 6-0

Manuela Maleeva(Swt)[10] d. Barbara Gerken(US) 6-2 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak(SA) d. Julie Harrington(US) 6-1 6-1
Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Pam Casale(US) 6-2 6-4
Pat Medrado(Brz) d. Kim Shaefer(US) 6-3 7-6
Myriam Schropp(Ger) d. Stephanie Rehe(US) 6-4 6-1
Larisa Savchenko[Q](USSR) d. Ann Henricksson(US) 6-1 6-2
Masako Yanagi(Jpn) d. Molly Van Nostrand(US) 6-2 6-3
Chris Evert Lloyd(US)[2] d. Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round
Navratilova[1] d. Mesker 6-1 6-1
Calleja d. Lindqvist 4-6 7-5 6-1
Graf d. Solomon 6-2 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch[14] d. Amiach 6-4 6-0

Hanika[11] d. Teeguarden 1-6 6-0 6-3
A.White d. Demongeot 6-4 6-3
Rinaldi d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
Horvath[8] d. Inoue 6-1 6-0

Mandlikova[3] d. Mascarin 6-2 6-4
Tanvier d. McNeil 6-4 6-2
Eliseenko[Q] d. Reva 6-2 6-0
Keppeler[Q] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-2

Torres d. Fairbank 7-6 7-6
Brown d. W.White 6-2 6-7 6-3
Reggi d. Russell 7-6 6-1
Garrison[6] d. Delhees 6-4 3-6 6-2

Ruzici d. K.Jordan[5] 6-3 6-2
Budarova d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-4
Holton d. P.Smith 7-5 6-2
Bonder[13] d. Nelson 6-2 6-2

Goles d. Temesvari[12] 7-5 6-4
Bunge d. Uys 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jexell d. Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Benjamin d. Golder 6-2 6-2

Arraya d. Durie[7] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Pfaff d. Vernhees 6-0 3-6 6-1
Klitch d. Duxin 6-4 1-6 7-5
Bassett[15] d. P.Huber 6-3 2-6 6-3

Maleeva[10] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-1
Jausovec d. Medrado 6-4 6-4
Savchenko d. Schropp 6-4 4-6 6-3
Evert Lloyd[2] d. Yanagi 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Navratilova[1] d. Calleja 6-1 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch[14] d. Graf 6-2 2-6 6-1
A. White d. Hanika[11] 6-4 6-2
Horvath[8] d. Rinaldi 6-0 6-3

Mandlikova[3] d. Tanvier 6-3 7-5
Keppeler[Q] d. Eliseenko[Q] 6-1 6-4
Brown d. Torres 3-6 7-5 6-2
Garrison[6] d. Reggi 7-5 6-4

Ruzici d. Budarova 6-0 6-1
Bonder d. Holton 6-4 6-1
Goles d. Bunge 6-3 1-6 6-3
Benjamin d. Jexell 6-1 6-1

Arraya d. Pfaff 5-7 6-2 6-2
Bassett[15] d. Klitch 7-6(3) 6-3
Maleeva[10] d. Jausovec 6-1 6-3
Evert Lloyd[2] d. Savchenko 6-2 4-6 6-2

Round of 16
Navratilova[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [14] 6-0 6-1
Horvath[8] d. A.White 6-1 6-1
Mandlikova[3] d. Keppeler[Q] 6-3 7-5
Brown d. Garrison[6] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Bonder d. Ruzici 6-4 6-3
Benjamin d. Goles 6-3 5-7 8-6
Bassett d. Arraya 6-4 6-0
Evert[2] d. Maleeva[10] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Navratilova[1] d. Horvath[8] 6-4 6-2
Mandlikova[3] d. Brown 6-1 6-4
Benjamin d. Bonder 7-6 5-7 6-2
Evert [2] d. Bassett[15] 4-6 6-1 6-0

Semis
Navratilova[1] d. Mandlikova[3] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Evert[2] d. Benjamin 6-0 6-0

Final
Navratilova[1] d. Evert[2] 6-3 6-1
-----------------------

Doubles

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Bassett/Temesvari d. Hy/Yanagi 7-6 7-6
Antopolis/Schaefer d. Jexell/Klitch 6-1 3-6 6-1
Collins/Moulton [12] d. Eliseenko/Reva 6-2 6-1
Minter/Mundel d. Madruga-Osses/Rinaldi 7-5 6-2
Remilton/Sato d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-3 6-1
Uys/Vasquez d. A. Holton/K. Holton 6-4 6-1
Jolissaint/Mesker [5] d. Harrington/Nelson 6-2 6-1

K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Hanika/Tanvier 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Phelps/Torres 6-4 6-1
Durr/Duxin d. Blout/Copeland 7-6 7-5
Sukova/Wade [14] d. Manset/Margolin 6-2 6-0
Allen/White [10] d. Purdy/Reggi 6-1 6-2
Barker/Croft d. Golder/Latham 6-2 6-2
Herreman/Suire d. Gerken/Herr 6-2 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Teeguarden/Whtycross 6-0 6-3

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. Bramblett/Strachanova 6-0 6-1
Graf/Sasak d. Savchenko/Tomanova 6-7 6-3 9-7
Kuczynska/Leo d. Christian/Foltz 6-4 6-3
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Bunge/Pfaff [13] 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Henricksson/Mould 6-4 6-2
Rimes/Solomon d. Delhees/Skronska 6-2 4-6 6-2
Casale/Keil d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [3] d. Byrne/Tobin 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-0
Barg/Bernstein d. Amiach/Medrado 6-2 6-3
Maleeva/Romanov d. Einy/Gregory 6-4 6-2
Goles/P. Huber d. Monteiro/Vermaak [15] 6-4 6-3
P. Smith/W. White d. Garrison/McNeil [11] 7-5 6-4
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Mochizuki/M. Romanov 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Drescher/Inoue 6-4 2-6 6-2
Fairbank/C. Reynolds [2] d. Calleja/Lovera 6-4 6-2

Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bassett/Temesvari 6-4 6-2
Collins/Moulton [12] d. Antopolis/Schaefer 7-6 6-3
Remilton/Sato d. Minter/Mundel 3-6 7-5 6-4
Uys/Vasquez d. Jolissaint/Mesker [5] 6-3 7-5

K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Wade [14] d. Durr/Duxin 6-1 6-3
Allen/White [10] d. Barker/Croft 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Herreman/Suire 6-0 1-6 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. D. Graf/Sasak 6-2 7-5
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Kuczynska/Leo 6-1 7-6
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Rimes/Solomon 6-0 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [3] d. Casale/Keil 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Barg/Bernstein 6-0 6-1
Goles/P. Huber d. Maleeva/Romanov 6-4 7-5
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. P. Smith/W. White 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Fairbank/C. Reynolds [2] 7-6 6-2

Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Collins/Moulton [12] 6-2 6-4
Remilton/Sato d. Uys/Vasquez 7-5 6-0
K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Sukova/Wade [14] 7-6 3-6 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Allen/White [10] 6-1 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. Hetherington/Pelletier 3-6 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Durie/Hobbs [3] 6-3 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Goles/P. Huber 6-1 6-1
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Sands/Vanier 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] 2-6 6-2 6-4
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Jausovec/Nagelson [7] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Benjamin/Raschiatore 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Horvath/Ruzici [8] 6-0 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [6] d. B. Jordan/Sayers [9] 6-7 6-3 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [6] 5-7 6-3 6-2
-----------------------




Draw notes: Reva =married name of Chymreva
Drescher=maiden name of Keliadis

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
May 27 to June 9
------------------------------------
First Round
Martina Navratilova(US)[1] d. Pam Teeguarden(US) 6-1 6-0
Virginia Wade(GB) d. Sara Gomer(GB) 7-6 6-4
Catherine Tanvier d. Marcela Skuherska(CZ) 6-2 6-3
Kim Sands(US) d. Renata Sasak(Yug) 7-6 1-6 6-3
Raffaella Reggi(Ity) d. Sophie Amiach 6-0 4-6 6-0
Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 6-2 6-0
Katerina Bohmova(CZ) d. Helen Kelesi(Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi(US)[13] d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 6-4 6-0

Tine Scheuer-Larsen(Den) d. Barbara Potter(US)[12] 6-3 6-2
Beth Herr(US) d. Marcella Mesker(Neth) 6-1 6-0
Kathy Horvath(US) d. Virginia Ruzici(Rom) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Petra Keppeler(Ger) d. Masako Yanagi(Jpn) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Sandra Cecchini(Ity) d. Amy Holton(US) 6-0 6-1
Carina Karlsson(Swd) d. Terry Holladay(US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Christiane Jolissaint(Swt) d. Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) 7-6 6-2
Helena Sukova(CZ)[5] d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova(CZ)[3] d. Mary Joe Fernandez(US) 6-1 7-5
Elise Burgin(US) d. Jenny Klitch(US) 7-5 4-0 ret
Laura Garrone(Ity)[Q] d. Kim Steinmetz(US) 6-1 6-1
Emilse Rapponi-Longo(Arg) d. Michaela Washington(US) 6-4 6-2
Adriana Villagran(Arg) d. Rina Einy(GB) 6-2 6-0
Ann Hericksson(US) d. Iva Budarova(CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Debbie Spence(US) d. Dianne Balestrat(Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Catarina Lindqvist(Swd)[9] d. Larisa Neiland(USSR) 6-4 6-3

Pascale Paradis d. Andrea Temesvari(Hun)[15] 7-6 3-6 6-3
Susan Mascarin(US) d. Amanda Brown(GB) 6-3 7-5
Sylvia Hanika(Ger) d. Anne Smith(US) 7-5 6-1
Camille Benjamin(US) d. Catrin Jexell(Swd) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Katerina Maleeva(Bul) d. Eileen Tell(US) 6-3 7-5
Lisa Spain-Short(US) d. Melissa Brown(US) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Pat Medrado(Brz) d. Michelle Torres(US) 6-2 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(GER)[7] d. Shelley Solomon(US) 6-2 6-2

Zina Garrison(US)[6] d. Jamie Golder(US) 6-3 6-0
Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Anne Hobbs(GB) 7-5 6-2
Isabel Cueto(Ger) d. Elizabeth Minter(Aus) 7-6 5-7 6-3
Nathalie Herreman d. Federica Bonsignori(Ity) 7-5 6-4
Catherine Suire d. Joanne Russell(US) 7-6 6-2
Anne White(US) d. Suzanne Schmid (Swt) 6-2 4-6 9-7
Penny Barg(US) d. Sabrina Goles(Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[14] d. Lilian Kelaidis(Swt) 6-2 6-2

Bonnie Gadusek(US)[10] d. Neige Dias(Brz) 6-3 6-2
Andrea Jaeger(US) d. Shawn Foltz(US) 6-4 7-5
Cecille Calmette d. Mercedes Paz(Arg) 6-4 7-5
Anne Minter(Aus) d. Myriam Schropp(Ger) 6-2 6-2
Maria-Christine Calleja d. Laura Bernstein(US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Andrea Holikova(CZ) d. Beverly Mould(SA) 6-2 6-1
Petra Delhees-Jauch (Swt) d. Pascale Etchemendy 7-5 6-3
Manuela Maleeva(Bul)[4] d. Sandy Collins(US) 6-3 6-3

Carling Bassett(Can)[8] d. Andrea Betzner(Ger) 7-6 7-6
Jennifer Mundel(US) d. Gretchen Magers(US) 6-1 6-3
Gabriela Dinu(Ger) d. Maeve Quinlan(US) 7-5 7-5
Terry Phelps(US) d. Rene Uys(SA) 6-4 6-4
Vicki Nelson(US) d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Derly d. Jo Durie(GB) 7-5 0-6 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat d. Wendy White (US) 6-0 6-7 6-2
Pam Casale(US)[16] d. Kathleen Cummings(US) 6-3 6-1

Steffi Graf(Ger)[11] d. Emiko Okagawa(Jpn) 7-6 6-4
Grace Kim(US) d. Elena Eliseenko(USSR) 6-1 6-2
Bettina Bunge(Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez(Per) 6-1 6-1
Lori McNeil(US) d. Ginny Purdy(US) 6-1 6-0
Angelika Kanellopoulou(Gre) d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Laura Gildemeister(Per) d. Andrea Leand(US) 6-3 6-2
Lisa Bonder(US) d. Corinne Vanier 7-6 2-6 6-0
Chris Evert-Lloyd(US)[2] d. Janine Thompson(Aus) 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova[1] d. Wade 6-3 6-0
Tanvier d. Sands 6-4 6-4
Reggi d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
Rinaldi[13] d. Bohmova 6-4 6-0

Scheuer-Larsen d. Herr 6-3 6-1
Horvath d. Keppeler 7-6(4) 6-1
Cecchini d. Karlsson 6-0 6-1
Jolissaint d. Sukova[5] 2-6 6-3 6-0

Mandlikova[3] d. Burgin 2-6 6-4 7-5
Garrone[Q] d. Rapponi-Longo 7-5 6-2
Villagran d. Henricksson 3-6 6-1 6-4
Spence d. Lindqvist[9] 7-5 6-2

Mascarin d. Paradi 6-0 6-2
Hanika d. Benjamin 6-0 6-1
K.Maleeva d. Spain-Short 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch[7] d. Medrado 6-4 6-4

Fairbank d. Garrison[6] 7-6(4) 2-6 13-11*
Cueto d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
A.White d. Suire 6-0 7-6(5)
Sabatini[14] d. Barg 6-0 6-2

Gadusek[10] d. Jaeger 6-1 6-1
Calmette d. A.Minter 6-1 6-4
Calleja d. Holikova 6-3 4-6 6-3
Maleeva[4] d. Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-2

Bassett [8] d. Mundel 6-3 6-2
Dinu d. Nelson 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Phelps d. Derly 6-3 6-2
Tauziat d. Casale[16] 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-2

Graf[11] d. Kim 6-0 6-4
Bunge d. McNeil 6-1 6-1
Kanellopoulou d. Gildemeister 6-3 6-4
Evert-Lloyd[2] d. Bonder 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Navratilova[1] d. Tanvier 6-0 6-0
Reggi d. Rinaldi[13] 6-2 6-0
Scheuer-Larsen d. Horvath 6-1 4-6 6-1
Cecchini d. Jolissaint 7-5 5-7 6-4

Mandlikova[3] d. Garrone[Q] 6-3 6-0
Spence d. Villagran 6-0 6-1
Hanika d. Mascarin 6-2 0-6 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch[7] d. K.Maleeva 6-4 6-3

Fairbank d. Cueto 4-6 7-6 6-3
Sabatini[14] d. A.White 6-1 7-6
Gadusek d. Calmette 6-2 6-0
Maleeva[4] d. Calleja 6-0 6-1

Bassett[8] d. Dinu 7-5 6-4
Phelps d. Tauziat 6-3 1-6 6-2
Graf[11] d. Bunge 6-1 7-6
Evert-Lloyd[2] d. Kanellopoulou 6-3 7-5

Fourth Round
Navratilova[1] d. Reggi 6-4 6-1
Cecchini d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova[3] d. Spence 6-1 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch[7] d. Hanika 5-7 6-0 6-3

Sabatini[14] d. Fairbank 6-0 1-6 7-5
Maleeva[4] d. Gadusek[10] 7-5 6-3
Phelps d. Bassett[8] 4-6 6-0 6-3
Evert-Lloyd[2] d. Graf[11] 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Navratilova[1] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch[7] d. Mandlikova[3] 6-4 6-4
Sabatini[14] d. Maleeva[4] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Evert-Lloyd[2] d. Phelps 6-4 6-0

Semis
Navratilova[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch[7] 6-4 6-4
Evert-Lloyd[2] d. Sabatini[14] 6-4 6-1

Final
Evert-Lloyd[2] d. Navratilova[1] 6-3 6-7(4) 7-5
----------------------------------------------------

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-1 6-1
Campos/Corsato d. Crowe/Steinmetz 1-6 6-4 8-6
Drescher/Inoue d. Croft/Purdy 6-2 7-5
Collins/Leand[13] d. Mochizuki/Rimes 6-4 6-4

Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-4 6-2
Murgo/B.Romano d. Brown/Uys 6-1 6-2
Eliseenko/Savchenko d. Gomer/H.Pelletier 6-2 6-1
Horvath/Ruzici[7] d. Gulley/Sasak 7-5 6-1

Bunge/Pfaff[4] d. Kinney/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
Hetherington/Rush d. Remilton/Sato 6-3 7-5
Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Holladay/Jausovec[16] d. Delhees-Jauch/Schropp 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4

Mandlikova/A.Smith[9] d. Dias/Kanellopoulou 6-3 6-1
Gadusek/Lindqvist d. Benjamin/Kaplan 6-3 6-3
McNeil/Sands d. Rapponi-Longo/Reggi 4-6 6-3 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. Garrison/Rinaldi 2-6 6-3 6-4

Herr/Phelps d. Bassett/Tanvier[5] 7-6(5) 6-0
Suire/Wade d. Calmette/Derly 7-5 6-1
Holikova/Skronska d. L.Romanov/Spence 6-3 6-1
A.Minter/E.Minter[15] d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-3

Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(4) 6-3
K.Maleeva/Maleeva d. Manset/Vasquez 6-1 6-0
Casale/Goles d. Medrado/Monteiro 7-5 6-0
Fairbank/Hobbs[3] d. Golder/V.Nelson 6-0 6-3

Hy/Jexell d. Jolissaint/Mesker[8] 6-4 7-6(3)
Mundel/Teeguarden d. Paz/Sabatini 6-3 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Holton/Quinlan 6-2 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/B.Jordan[14] 6-3 6-3

Mould/P.Smith[10] d. Kuczynska/Perry 7-6(5) 6-3
Foltz/Reis d. Okagawa/Schenck 6-2 6-3
Blount/Farrell d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Graf/Russell 7-5 7-5
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Campos/Corsato 6-3 6-1
Collins/Leand[13] d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 3-6 8-6
Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] d. Murgo/B.Romano 6-4 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici[7] d. Eliseenko/Savchenko 7-5 4-6 6-4

Bunge/Pfaff[4] d. Hetherington/Rush 6-1 6-3
Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Holladay/Jausovec[16] 6-4 6-3
Mandlikova/A.Smith[9] d. Gadusek/Lindqvist 7-5 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. McNeil/Sands 6-3 5-7 6-3

Suire/Wade d. Herr/Phelps 6-4 6-2
Holikova/Skronska d. A.Minter/E.Minter[15] 6-4 7-6(1)
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. K.Maleeva/Maleeva 6-4 6-2
Fairbank/Hobbs[3] d. Casale/Goles 7-6(7) 6-4

Mundel/Teeguarden d. Hy/Jexell 6-2 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
Mould/P.Smith[10] d. Foltz/Reis 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Blount/Farrell 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Collins/Leand[13] 6-1 6-0
Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] d. Horvath/Ruzici[7] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Bunge/Pfaff[4] d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 4-6 6-0 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. Mandlikova/A.Smith[9] 6-2 6-4

Holikova/Skronska d. Suire/Wade 3-6 6-3 11-9
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Fairbank/Hobbs[3] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Mundel/Teeguarden 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Mould/P.Smith[10] 7-6(4) 6-3
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] 6-3 6-3
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. Bunge/Pfaff[4] 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Barg/Villagran 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Nagelsen/A.White[6] 6-3 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Burgin/Temesvari[12] 6-4 7-5

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] 4-6 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
May 26 to June 8.
------------------------------------
1st Round
Martina Navratilova(US)[1] d. Sandra Cecchini(Ity) 6-3 6-3
Larissa Savchenko(USSR) d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-4 3-6 9-7
Claudia Porwik(Ger) d. Patricia Keppeler(Ger) 6-2 6-4
Patricia Tarabini(Arg)[Q] d. Sylvia Hanika(Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Laura Garrone(Ity) d. Carina Karlsson(Swd) 6-1 6-2
Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US) d. Robin White(US) 6-2 6-3
Alexia Dechaume d. Sara Gomer(GB) 6-2 6-3
Zina Garrison(US)[10] d. Gabriela Dinu(Ger) 6-2 6-3

Caterina Lindqvist(Swd)[12] d. Grace Kim(US) 6-2 6-1
Silke Meier(Ger)[Q] d. Isabelle Demongeot 0-6 6-3 6-4
Lisa Bonder(US) d. Elna Reinach(SA) 6-4 6-4
Angelika Kanellopoulou(Gre) d. Pat Medrado(Brz) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-0
Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Corinne Vanier 6-3 7-5
Susan Sloane(US) d. Mariana Perez Roldan(Arg) 7-6(2) 2-6 7-5
Elise Burgin(US) d. Marcela Skuherska(Cz) 6-1 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi(US)[7] d. Hu Na(US) 6-1 6-3

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger)[4] d. Lori McNeil(US) 6-4 6-1
Raffaela Reggi(Ity) d. Elizabeth Minter(Aus) 6-1 7-5
Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Adriana Villagran(Arg) 6-4 7-5
Andrea Holikova(CZ) d. Beverly Bowes(US) 6-0 6-3
Anne Hobbs(GB) d. Jo Durie(GB) 6-2 6-4
Niurka Sodupe(US) d. Emmanuelle Derly 7-5 7-5
Mary Joe Fernandez(US) d. Helen Kelesi(Can) 7-6(4) 6-3
Andrea Temesvari(Hun)[14] d. Christianne Jolissant(Swt) 3-6 6-2 6-4

Terry Phelps(US)[16] d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 6-3 6-3
Susan Mascarin(US) d. Amy Holton(US) 7-6(3) 6-4
K. Maleeva(Bul) d. Terry Holladay(US) 6-1 6-2
C.Fernandez d. Tini Mochizuki(US) 6-1 5-7 6-2
Tine Schuer-Larsen(Den) d. Kristen Kinney(US) 6-0 6-0
Lilian Kelaidis(Swt) d. Jana Novotna(CZ)[Q] 6-2 6-3
Gigi Fernandez(US) d. Myriam Schropp(Ger) 6-0 6-2
Helena Sukova(CZ)[6] d. Sabina Simmonds(Ity)[Q] 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova(CZ)[5] d. Sabrina Goles(Yug) 6-7( ) 6-3 6-3
Virginie Paquet d. Maria Lindstrom(Swd) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Regina Marsikova(CZ) d. Kathy Horvath(US) 6-4 6-1
Niege Dias(Brz) d. Svetlana Parkhomenko(USSR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Michelle Torres(US) d. Joanne Russell(US) 6-3 6-3
Eva Krapl(Swt) d. Isabel Cueto(Ger) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Masako Yanagi(Jpn) d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jpn) 4-6 7-6(4) 8-6
Laura Gildemeister(Peru)[15] d. Anne White(US) 6-1 6-3

Camille Benjamin(US) d. Kathy Jordan(US)[11] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Melissa Gurney(US) d. Janine Thompson(Aus) 7-5 7-6( )
Pam Casale(US) d. Candy Reynolds(US) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Annabel Croft(GB) d. Helena Dahlstrom(Swd)[Q] 6-3 6-3
Marcella Mesker(Neth) d. Belinda Cordwell(NZ) 6-0 6-0
Bettina Bunge(Ger)d. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-1 6-2
Gretchen Magers(US) d. Sophie Amiach 5-7 6-4 8-6
Steffi Graf(Ger)[3] d. Andrea Bentzer(Ger) 6-1 6-0

Manuela Maleeva(Bul)[8] d. Katerina Bohmova(Cz) 6-1 6-2
Catherine Suire d. Alycia Moulton(US) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Mercedes Paz(Arg) d. Beth Herr(US) 6-7(3) 7-6(3) 6-1
Federica Bonsignori(Ity) d. Amanda Tobin(Aus) 6-0 6-0
Jenny Byrne(Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak(SA) 6-3 6-3
Louise Field(Aus) d. Liz Smylie(Aus) 6-1 6-3
Pascale Etchemendy d. Barbara Gerken(US) 6-3 6-0
Carling Bassett(Can)[13] d. Catherine Tanvier 7-5 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[9] d. Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) 6-1 6-1
Petra Huber(Ost) d. Pascale Paradis 6-1 6-2
Ivana Madruga-Osses(Arg)[Q] d. Ann Henricksson(US) 6-3 7-5
Iva Budarova(CZ) d. Kate Gompert(US) 6-1 6-0
Anne Smith(US) d. Jennifer Mundel(US) 6-1 6-3
Natalie Tauziat d. Sybille Niox-Chateau 5-7 6-3 9-7
Natalie Herreman d. Debbie Spence(US) 7-5 6-1
Chris Evert(US)[2] d. Cecille Calmette 6-0 6-1

2nd Round
Navratilova[1] d. Savchenko 6-2 6-3
Porwik d. Tarabini[Q] 6-4 6-2
Garrone d. Nelson 6-3 7-6(3)
Garrison[10] d. Dechaume 6-2 6-3

Lindqvist[12]d. Meier[Q] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Bonder d. Kanellopoulou 6-2 5-7 6-2
Fairbank d. Sloane 3-6 6-2 6-2
Rinaldi[7] d. Burgin 7-6(1) 6-2

Kohde-Kilsch[4] d. Reggi 6-1 7-6(5)
Jausovec d. Holikova 1-6 7-6 7-5
Hobbs d. Sodupe 6-3 6-4
MJ.Fernandez d. Temesvari[14] 5-7 6-2 6-3

Phelps[16] d. Mascarin 0-6 6-2 6-2
K.Maleeva d. C.Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Scheuer-Larsen d. Kelaidis 7-5 6-2
Sukova[6] d. G.Fernandez 7-5 6-1

Mandlikova[5] d. Paquet 6-0 6-1
Marsikova d. Dias 6-2 2-6 6-1
Torres d. Krapl 4-6 6-1 6-1
Gildemeister[15] d. Yanagi 7-5 6-7(3) 6-4

Benjamin d. Gurney 6-4 4-6 8-6
Casale d. Croft 6-3 2-6 6-3
Mesker d. Bunge 6-2 2-6 6-3
Graf[3] d. Magers 6-1 6-1

Maleeva[8] d. Suire 6-0 6-3
Paz d. Bonsignori 7-5 6-0
Byrne d. Field 6-4 6-2
Bassett[13] d. Etchemendy 3-6 6-4 7-5

Sabatini[9] d. P. Huber 6-1 6-3
Madruga-Osses[Q] d. Budarova 6-4 2-6 7-5
A.Smith d. Tauziat 1-6 6-2 6-2
Evert[2] d. Herreman 6-2 6-1

3rd Round
Navratilova[1] d. Porwik 6-3 6-3
Garrone d. Garrison[10] 6-2 6-2
Lindqvist[12] d. Bonder 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rinaldi[7] d. Fairbank 6-1 6-2

Kohde-Kilsch[4] d. Jausovec 6-0 6-3
MJ.Fernandez d. Hobbs 6-2 6-0
K.Maleeva d. Phelps[16] 7-6(3) 6-0
Sukova[6] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-4

Mandlikova[5] d. Marsikova 6-1 6-2
Gildemeister[15] d. Torres 6-1 6-3
Casale d. Benjamin 6-3 4-6 7-5
Graf[3] d. Mesker 6-2 6-1

Paz d. Maleeva[8] 5-7 7-6(6) 7-5
Bassett[13] d. Byrne 6-3 6-2
Sabatini[9] d. Madruga-Osses[Q] 6-3 6-3
Evert[2] d. A.Smith 6-3 6-1

4th Round
Navratilova[1] d. Garrone 6-1 6-2
Rinaldi[7] d. Lindqvist[12] 6-4 ret
MJ.Fernandez d. Kohde-Kilsch[4] 7-6(4) 7-5
Sukova[6] d. K.Maleeva 3-6 6-4 6-1

Mandlikova[5] d. Gildemeister[15] 6-1 6-3
Graf[3] d. Casale 6-1 6-3
Bassett[13] d. Paz 6-4 2-6 6-0
Evert[2] d. Sabatini[9] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Navratilova[1] d. Rinaldi 7-5 6-4
Sukova[6] d. MJ.Fernandez 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova[5] d. Graf[3] 2-6 7-6*(3) 6-1
Evert[2] d. Bassett[13] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova[1] d. Sukova[6] 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Evert[2] d. Mandlikova[5] 6-1 6-1

Final
Evert[2] d. Navratilova[1] 2-6 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------------

Doubles Results courtesy of Zummi :)

First Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Krapl/Porwik 6-3 6-3
Holikova/Skronska d. Bakkum/Golder 6-4 3-6 8-6
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Calmette/Derly 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses/Tanvier d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-4 3-6 7-5

Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Lindqvist/Russell 6-4 6-2
Dias/Medrado d. Goodling/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-4
Crowe/Steinmetz d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 7-5
Bunge/Pfaff d. Jaggard/Vanier 2-6 7-5 6-3

Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Benjamin/Na 3-6 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Schutte/Vandertorre 6-1 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Farrell/Kinney 6-0 6-4
Jausovec/Kuczynska d. McNeil/Suire 4-7 7-6(5) 6-4

Durie/Hobbs d. Amiach/Rimes 7-5 6-3
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Lindstrom/P.Smith 6-3 7-5
Fukarkova/Novotna d. Lo.Allen/Rush 4-6 6-4 6-3
Graf/Sabatini d. Cordwell/Villagran 6-0 6-1

Burgin/Fairbank d. Dechaume/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-2
Paz/Wade d. Casale/Gerken 6-2 7-6(5)
Phelps/Reggis d. Kaplan/Mochizuki 6-3 4-6 6-1
K.Jordan/Moulton d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(3) 6-1

Mesker/Paradis d. Barg/Herr 6-3 6-2
Reinach/Reinach d. Gurney/Sodupe 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bassett/Mascarin d. Bryant/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Betzner/Schropp 6-1 6-1

Nagelsen/Reynolds d. Field/E.Minter 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Marsikova d. A.Fernandez/Richardson 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bonder/Gildemeister d. Croft/Gomer 6-3 6-4
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Sato/Yanagi 6-0 6-3

Budarova/Skuherska d. Hetherington/Holladay 7-5 6-4
Henricksson/Jolissaint d. Mundel/Torres 7-6(5) 1-6 6-3
Holton/Vermaak d. C.Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Huber/Keppeler 6-2 6-1

Second Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-3 5-7 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier 6-4 6-4
Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Dias/Medrado 6-0 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1

Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Cecchini/Goles 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Jausovec/Kuczynska 6-3 7-5
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Durie/Hobbs 4-6 7-5 6-4
Graf/Sabatini d. Fukarkova/Novotna 6-0 6-0

Paz/Wade d. Burgin/Fairbank 6-3 7-5
K.Jordan/Moulton d. Phelps/Reggi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Mesker/Paradis d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Bassett/Mascarin 7-6(1) 6-3

Horvath/Marsikova d. Nagelsen/Reynolds 6-4 1-6 6-1
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Bonder/Gildemeister 4-6 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Holton/Vermaak 6-4 6-2

Third round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 1-6 6-1 6-2
Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Bunge/Pfaff 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Evert-Lloyd/A.White 1-6 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini d. Byrne/J.Thompson 4-6 6-1 6-1

K.Jordan/Moulton d. Paz/Wade 6-0 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mesker/Paradis 4-6 6-1 6-2
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Horvath/Marsikova 7-5 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Parkomenko/Savchenko 4-6 6-1 6-1
Graf/Sabatini d. K. Maleeva/M. Maleeva 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari d. K. Jordan/Moulton 7-6 7-6
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. A. Smith/Walsh-Pete 6-2 6-1

Semis
Graf/Sabatini d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] 6-3 6-2

Final
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Graf/Sabatini 6-1 6-2


------------------------------------------
Graf has a match point on Mandlikova at 5-4, when Hana boldly chips and comes in off a second serve to Steffi's forehand. Graf puts the passing shot into the alley and Hana pulls out the game after 4 deuces.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
May 25 to June 7
-------------------------------------
1st Round
Martina Navratilova(US)[1] d. Catherine Tanvier 6-3 7-6(7)
Adriana Villagran(Arg) d. Jennifer Mundel(SA) 6-0 6-4
L.Vanhille d. Alexia Dechaume 6-3 1-6 6-3
Petra Huber(Austria) d. Grace Kim(US) 7-5 7-5
Manon Bollegraf(Neth) d. Nicole Jagerman(Neth) 6-3 6-3
Laura Garrone(Ita) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez(US) 6-1 6-2
Mariana Perez-Roldan(Arg) d. Lilian Drescher(Swt) 0-6 6-0 6-1
Sylvia Hanika(Ger)[15] d. Niege Dias(Brz) 6-2 6-1

Kathy Rinaldi(US)[10] d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US) 6-2 6-0
Julie Halard d. Hana Fukarkova(CZ) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
Isabel Cueto(Ger) d. Pat Medrado(Brz) 6-3 6-2
Natalie Tauziat d. Jenny Byrne(Aus) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Carling Bassett(Can) d. Akiko Kijumuta(Jpn) 6-1 6-3
Regina Marsikova(Cz) d. Beverly Bowes(US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Iwona Kuczynska(Pol) d. Molly Van Nostrand(US) 6-2 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger)[8] d. Patricia Hy(HK) 6-2 6-3

Chris Evert(US)[3] d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Demongeot d. Patricia Tarabini(Arg) 6-2 7-5
Eva Krapl(Swt) d. Ann Devries(Bel) 6-4 6-4
Virginia Ruzici(Rum) d. Katerina Bohmova(Cz) 6-3 6-2
Sybille Niox-Chateau d. Emanuelle Derly 2-6 6-4 6-2
Kate Gompert(US) d. Elna Reianach(SA) 6-7(4) 6-3 8-6
Bettina Fulco(Arg) d. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-0 6-0
Katerina Maleeva(Bul)[12] d. Penny Barg(US) 6-2 6-1

Raffaela Reggi(Ita)[14] d. Christina Singer(Ger) 6-4 6-1
Sara Gomer(GB) d. Laura Gildemeiser(Peru) 6-2 6-4
Anne Minter(Aus) d. Wiltrud Probst(Ger) 6-3 6-0
Susan Sloane(US) d. Emiko Okagama(Jpn) 6-2 6-1
Catherine Suire d. Pascale Etchemendy 3-6 7-5 6-1
Natalia Zvereva(USSR) d. Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-3
Gretchen Rush-Magers(US) d. Debbie Spence(US) 6-2 6-3
Helena Sukova(Cz)[5] d. Dinky Van Rensburg(SA) 6-1 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[7] d.Marianne Van der Torre(Neth) 6-0 6-2
Linda Ferrando(Ita) d. Carina Karlsson(Swd) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Camille Benjamin(US) d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 7-5 6-3
Maider Laval d. Marianne Werdel(US) 6-2 6-4
Terry Phelps(US) d. Regina Rajchrtova(Cz) 6-3 0-6 6-4
Judith Wiesner(Aut) d. Liz Smylie(Aus) 6-2 6-2
Karen Schimper(SA) d. Maria Lindstrom(Swd) 7-6(3) 6-2
Lisa Bonder(US) d. Lori McNeil(US)[9] 6-3 6-3

Nicole Provis(Aus) d. Melissa Gurney(US)[16] 6-4 6-2
Barbara Paulus(Aut) d. Susan Mascarin(US) 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Dinu(Ger) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez(Sp) d. Elise Burgin(US) 7-5 6-3
Carina Karlsson(Swd) d. Elizabeth Minter(Aus) 7-5 6-3
Claudia Porwik(Ger) d. Federica Bonsignori(Ita) 7-6(4) 6-4
Natalie Herreman d. Louise Field(Aus) 6-4 6-2
Hana Mandlikova(Cz)[4] d. Mima Jausovec(Yug) 6-0 6-0

Manuela Maleeva(Bul)[6] d. Sandra Cecchini(Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dianne Balestrat(Aus) d. Terry Holladay(US) 6-2 6-3
Gigi Fernandez(US) d. Beth Herr(US) 6-2 6-4
Sandra Wasserman(Bel) d. Hellas Ter Reit(Neth) 6-1 6-1
Angeliki Kanellopoulou(Gr) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete(US) 6-2 6-3
Halle Cioffi(US) d. Ros Fairbank(SA) 6-2 6-3
Stepahnie Rehe(US) d. Ann Henricksson(US) 6-3 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[13] d. Kathy Horvath(US) 4-6 6-0 6-2

Catarina Lindqvist(Swd)[11] d. Mercedes Paz(Arg) 6-0 7-6(5)
Helen Kelesi(Can) d. Silke Meir(Ger) 2-6 6-0 6-2
Tine Scheuer-Larsen(Den) d. Sabrina Goles(Yug) 7-5 6-2
Michelle Torres(US) d. Kumiko Okamoto(Jpn) 7-6(1) 6-0
Radka Zrubakova(Cz) d. Caterina Nozzoli(Ita) 6-4 6-1
Jana Novotna(Cz) d. Jo Durie(GB) 6-3 6-1
Iva Budarova(Cz) d. Gisele Miro(Brz) 7-6(8) 6-3
Steffi Graf(Ger)[2] d. Csilla Bartos Cserepy(Sp) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round
Navratilova[1] d. Villagran 6-0 2-6 6-2
P.Huber d. Vanhille 6-3 6-1
Garone d. Bollegraf 6-4 2-6 6-3
Hanika[15] d. Perez-Roldan 6-2 6-4

Rinaldi[10] d. Halard 3-6 6-1 7-5
Tauziat d. Cueto 6-2 0-6 6-3
Bassett d. Marsikova 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch[8] d. Kuczynska 6-2 6-2

Evert[3] d. Demongeot 6-3 7-5
Krapl d. Ruzici 7-5 5-7 6-4
Gompert d. Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva[12] d. Fulco 6-3 2-6 6-4

Reggi[14] d. Gomer 6-3 6-3
A.Minter d. Sloane 7-6(3) 6-4
Zvereva d. Suire 6-7(3) 6-3 6-0
Sukova[5] d. Magers 6-3 6-1

Sabatini[7] d. Ferrando 6-2 6-4
Benjamin d. Laval 6-0 6-2
Phelps d. Wiesner 6-3 6-3
Schimper d. Bonder 4-6 6-3 6-4

Paulus d. Provis 6-4 6-4
Sanchez d. Dinu 6-0 6-2
Karlsson d. Porwik 6-4 3-6 9-7
Herreman d. Mandlikova[4] 6-4 7-6(4)

Maleeva[6] d. Balestrat 6-2 6-0
Wasserman d. G.Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Kanellopoulou d. Cioffi 6-1 0-6 6-3
Rehe d. M.J.Fernandez[13] 7-6(4) 1-6 6-4

Kelesi d. Lindqvist[11] 7-5 7-5
Torres d. Scheuer-Larsen 4-6 6-4 6-3
Novotna d. Zrubakova 6-3 4-6 6-4
Graf[2] d. Budarova 6-1 6-1

3rd Round
Navratilova[1] d. P.Huber 6-1 6-1
Hanika[15] d. Garrone 6-4 6-3
Tauziat d. Rinaldi[10] 6-1 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch[8] d. Bassett 7-5 6-3

Evert[3] d. Krapl 6-2 6-0
K.Maleeva[12] d. Gompert 7-6(6) 6-1
Reggi[14] d. A.Minter 7-5 6-2
Sukova[5] d. Zvereva 6-1 6-3

Sabatini[7] d. Benjamin 6-0 2-6 6-2
Schimper d. Phelps 6-7(7) 6-2 6-2
Sanchez d. Paulus 6-4 6-2
Karlsson d. Herreman 6-3 4-6 7-5

Maleeva[6] d. Wasserman 5-7 6-3 6-1
Rehe d. Kanellopoulou 7-6(3) 6-3
Kelesi d. Torres 6-1 6-3
Graf[2] d. Novotna 6-0 6-1

4th Round
Navratilova[1] d. Hanika[15] 6-0 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch[8] d. Tauziat 6-1 3-6 6-0
Evert[3] d. K.Maleeva[12] 6-3 6-1
Reggi[14]d. Sukova[5] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Sabatini[7] d. Schimper 6-3 6-1
Sanchez d. Karlsson 6-4 6-1
Maleeva[6] d. Rehe 7-6(6) 6-1
Graf[2] d. Kelesi 7-6(3) 6-2

Quarters
Navratilova[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch[8] 6-1 6-2
Evert[3] d. Reggi[14] 6-2 6-2
Sabatini[7] d. Sanchez 6-4 6-0
Graf[2] d. Maleeva[6] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Navratilova[1] d. Evert[3] 6-2 6-2
Graf[2] d. Sabatini[7] 6-4 4-6 7-5

Final
Graf[2] d. Navratilova[1] 6-4 4-6 8-6
-------------------------------------------

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Gildemeister/Porwik 6-2 6-2
Henricksson/van Nostrand d. Cohen/Gomer 6-4 6-4
Reinach/Reinach d. Croft/Mascarin 6-1 6-4
Phelps/Reggi d. Horvath/Mesker 6-2 6-2

Demongeot/Tauziat d. M.Fernandez/Werdel 7-6(5) 2-6 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Etchemendy/Paquet 6-4 6-7(7) 6-3
Amiach/Herreman d. Field/E.Minter 6-2 6-4
Bohmova/Jaggard d. Mandlikova/Tanvier[6] w/o

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Fukarkova/Zrubakova 6-2 6-0
Probst/Tarabini d. Garrone/Nozzoli 6-0 6-3
Betzner/Singer d. Holladay/Schutte 7-6(0) 6-3
Balestrat/Bassett d. Magers/Walsh-Pete 7-6(4) 6-3

Bakkum/van der Torre d. Hetherington/Russell 6-4 5-7 6-1
A.Minter/Mundel d. Mochizuki/Phan-Thanh 6-4 7-6(4)
Kuczynska/Rajchrtova d. Bollegraf/Lindstrom 6-1 6-4
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. Bonsignori/Ter Riet 6-1 6-3

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Frederique Martin(FRA)/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-3
Fulco/Mosca d. Hansel/Kaplan 6-1 7-6(4)
Antonoplis/Monteiro d. Drescher/L.O'Neill 7-5 6-1
Derly/Laval d. Gerken/Hy 6-3 6-2

Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen d. Karlsson/Provis 7-6(4) 6-2
Barg/Herr d. Golder/Jausovec 6-1 4-6 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Perez-Roldan/Tiezzi 6-1 6-0
Burgin/Fairbank[4] d. Jagerman/Hellane Steden(MEX) 6-3 6-2

Paz/Pfaff[8] d. Cserepy/P.Huber 6-2 7-6(5)
P.Smith/Sodupe d. Kelesi/Ruzici 7-5 7-6(4)
Okamoto/Sato d. A-M.Fernandez/Richardson 4-6 6-3 6-4
Novotna/Suire d. Budarova/Villagran 7-6(3) 6-3

Cueto/A.Sanchez d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-1 6-4
Schimper/Yanagi d. Dias/Medrado 6-1 3-6 11-9
Marsikova/Meier d. Benjamin/van Rensburg 6-4 7-5
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Gurney/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Henricksson/van Nostrand 6-0 6-2
Phelps/Reggi d. Reinach/Reinach 6-2 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Cecchini/Goles 2-6 6-1 6-4
Amiach/Herreman d. Bohmova/Jaggard 6-2 6-4

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Probst/Tarabini 6-1 6-4
Balestrat/Bassett d. Betzner/Singer 4-6 6-4 6-0
A.Minter/Mundel d. Bakkum/van der Torre 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-1
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. Kuczynska/Rajchrtova 6-1 6-2

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Fulco/Mosca 6-3 6-3
Antonoplis/Monteiro d. Derly/Laval 3-6 7-6(2) 6-0
Barg/Herr d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 0-6 6-3
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Burgin/Fairbank[4] 0-6 7-5 6-3

Paz/Pfaff[8] d. P.Smith/Sodupe 7-6(4) 6-3
Novotna/Suire d. Okamoto/Sato 6-3 6-4
Cueto/A.Sanchez d. Schimper/Yanagi 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Marsikova/Meier 6-1 7-6(5)
----------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-4 6-4
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Amiach/Herreman 7-6(4) 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Balestrat/Bassett 7-6(1) 6-2
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. A.Minter/Mundel 6-4 6-4

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Antonoplis/Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Barg/Herr 6-3 7-6(3)
Paz/Pfaff[8] d. Novotna/Suire 2-6 6-4 9-7
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Cueto/A.Sanchez 7-6(9) 6-0
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-3 4-6 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] 6-7(6) 6-1 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Nagelsen/Smylie[5] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Paz/Pfaff[8] 6-2 6-3

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] 7-6(4) 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Byrne/Rinaldi 6-1 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Graf/Sabatini[2] 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
1st Round
Steffi Graf(GER)[1] d. Nathalie Guerree 6-0 6-4
Ronni Reis(USA) d. Niurka Sodupe(USA) 6-3 6-3
Susan Sloane(USA) d. Camille Benjamin(USA) 6-2 0-6 6-1
Eva Pfaff(GER) d. Amy Frazier(USA) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Byrne(AUS) d. Pascale Paradis 6-1 1-6 6-4
Dinky Van Rensburg(SA) d. Kathy Rinaldi(USA) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Nathalie Tauziat d. Manon Bollegraf(NED) 6-3 6-2
Luciana Corsato-Owsianka(BRA)[LL] d. Halle Cioffi(USA) 6-0 6-4

Lori McNeil(USA)[9] d. Elly Hakami(USA) 6-3 6-2
Christiane Jolissaint(SUI) d. Cristina Casale(ITA) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-1
Conchita Martinez(ESP)[Q] d. Alexia Dechaume 6-0 6-2
Tine Scheuer-Larsen(DEN) d. Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
Radka Zrubakova(SLV) d. Monique Javer(GB) 6-0 6-0
Patricia Tarabini(ARG) d. Jana Novotna(CZ) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Bettina Fulco(ARG) d. Maria-Christine Damas 6-0 6-2
Hana Mandlikova(Aus)[8] d. Elizabeth Minter(AUS) 6-2 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[4] d. Maider Laval 6-1 7-5
Karen Schimper(SA) d. Maria Lindstrom(SWE) 6-7 6-3 6-1
Masako Yanagi(JPN) d. Michelle Jaggard(AUS) 6-3 6-3
Peanut Louie-Harper(USA) d. Lisa Bonder(USA) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Brenda Schultz(NED) d. Sandra Wasserman(BEL) 7-5 6-0
Mariana Perez-Roldan(ARG) d. Susan Mascarin(USA) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
Jana Pospisilova(CZE) d. Rosalyn Fairbank(SA) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Sandra Cecchini(ITA)[14] d. Kumiko Okamoto(JPN) 6-1 6-3

Raffaella Reggi(ITA)[12] d. Sabrina Goles(YUG) 6-4 6-2
Maria Strandlund(SWE)[Q] d. Christina Singer(GER) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Nicole Muns-Jagerman(NED) d. Marcella Mesker(NED) 6-3 6-1
Julie Halard d. Gisele Miro(BRA) 6-3 6-2
Helen Kelesi(CAN) d. Maria-Christine Calleja 4-6 6-2 6-4
Andrea Holikova(CZE) d. Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-2
Linda Ferrando(ITA) d. Kathy Horvath(USA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Manuela Maleeva(BUL)[5] d. Petra Huber(OST) 6-3 6-1

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(GER)[7] d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou(GRE) 6-2 6-2
Federica Bonsignori(ITA) d. Hu Na(USA) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Nicole Provis(AUS) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau 6-0 6-3
Emmanuelle Derly d. Regina Marsikova(TCH) 6-2 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot d. Akiko Kijimuta(JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst(GER) d. Sabine Hack(GER)[Q] 6-4 6-1
Karine Quentrec d. Adriana Villagran(ARG) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Sylvia Hanika(GER)[15] d. Claudia Porwik(GER) 6-1 6-3

Catherine Tanvier d. Katerina Maleeva(BUL)[11] 6-4 7-5
Hester Witvoet(NED) d. Andrea Tiezzi(ARG) 7-6(6) 6-3
Jo Durie(GBR) d. Terry Phelps(USA) 7-6(3) 6-2
Elna Reinach(SA) d. Carling Bassett-Seguso(CAN) 6-3 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez(SPN) d. Iwona Kuczynska(POL) 6-2 6-0
Silke Meier(GER) d. Anne Minter(AUS) 6-1 6-3
Barbara Romano(ITA) d. Jonna Jonerup (SWE)[Q] 6-2 6-0
Chris Evert(USA)[3] d. Judith Wiesner(OST) 6-1 6-4

Helena Sukova(CZE)[6] d. Isabel Cueto(GER) 6-2 6-0
Sabine Appelmans(BEL)[LL] d. Elise Burgin(USA) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-0
Mercedes Paz(ARG) d. Catarina Lindqvist(SWE) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Donna Faber(USA) d. Catherine Mothes(FRA) 6-0 6-4
Michelle Torres(USA) d. Natalia Egorova(RUS) 6-1 6-2
Laura Garrone(ITA) d. Katrina Adams(USA) 7-5 1-6 6-3
Iva Budarova(TCH) d. Neige Dias(BRA) 6-7( ) 6-3 7-5
Zina Garrison(USA)[10] d. Stephanie Rehe(USA) 6-2 4-6 6-1

Natasha Zvereva(USSR)[13] d. Laura Golarsa(ITA) 7-6(5) 6-0
Louise Field(AUS) d. Carol Christian(USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Melissa Gurney(USA) d. Sabine Auer(GER) 7-5 7-5
Noelle Van Lottum(FRA) d. Celine Cohen(SUI) 7-5 6-3
Barbara Paulus(AUT) d. Clare Wood (GBR)[LL] 6-1 7-6(3)
Ann De Vries(BEL) d. Eva Krapl(SUI) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hellas Ter Riet(NED) d. Beth Herr(USA) 6-0 7-5
Martina Navratilova(USA)[2] d. Pat Medrado(BRA) 6-0 6-3

2nd Round
Graf[1] d. Reis 6-1 6-0
Sloane d. Pfaff 6-3 3-6 6-3
Byrne d. Van Rensburg 7-5 7-6(3)
Tauziat d. Corsato-Owsianka[LL] 6-3 6-0

McNeil[9] d. Jolissaint 6-1 4-6 6-2
Martinez[Q] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-2 6-0
Zrubakova d. Tarabini 6-4 6-4
Fulco d. Mandlikova[8] 6-4 6-3

Sabatini[4] d. Schimper 6-3 6-0
Yanagi d. Louie-Harper 4-6 6-1 6-2
Schultz d. Mariana Perez-Roldan walkover
Cecchini[14] d. Pospisilova 6-1 6-0

Strandlund[Q] d. Reggi[12] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Muns-Jagerman d. Julie Halard 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Kelesi d. Holikova 6-2 6-2
Maleeva[5] d. Ferrando 6-0 6-2

Kohde-Kilsch[7] d. Bonsignori 6-4 6-0
Provis d. Derly 5-7 6-3 6-1
Demongeot d. Probst 6-4 6-1
Hanika[15] d. Quentrec 5-7 6-2 6-2

Tanvier d. Witvoet 6-1 6-1
Reinach d. Durie 6-1 6-4
Sanchez d. Meier 7-5 6-0
Evert[3] d. Romano 7-5 6-2

Sukova[6] d. Appelmans[LL] 6-1 6-4
Paz d. Faber 7-6(4) 6-4
Torres d. Garrone 6-1 2-6 6-4
Garrison[10] d. Budarova 6-0 6-7(4) 6-2

Zvereva[13] d. Field 6-2 6-0
Gurney d. Van Lottum 2-6 6-2 7-5
Paulus d. De Vries 6-3 6-2
Navratilova[2] d. Ter Riet 6-0 2-0 retired

3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Sloane 6-0 6-1
Tauziat d. Byrne 7-5 6-2
Martinez[Q] d. McNeil[9] 1-6 6-3 6-1
Fulco d. Zrubakova 6-2 6-1

Sabatini[4] d. Yanagi 6-3 6-0
Schultz d. Cecchini[14] 6-4 7-5
Muns-Jagerman d. Strandlund[Q] 4-6 6-0 6-3
Kelesi d. Maleeva[5] 6-4 6-2

Provis d. Kohde-Kilsch[7] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Hanika[15] d. Demongeot 3-6 7-5 6-4
Tanvier d. Reinach 3-6 6-4 6-3
Sanchez d. Evert[3] 6-1 7-6(4)

Sukova[6] d. Paz 6-4 6-4
Garrison[10] d. Torres 6-1 6-1
Zvereva[13] d. Gurney 6-0 6-4
Navratilova[2] d. Paulus 6-2 6-2

4th Round
Graf[1] d. Tauziat 6-1 6-3
Fulco d. Martinez[Q] 6-2 6-4
Sabatini[4] d. Schultz 6-4 6-1
Kelesi d. Muns-Jagerman 6-2 6-1

Provis d. Hanika[15] 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
Sanchez d. Tanvier 6-2 6-0
Sukova[6] d. Garrison[10] 6-1 6-2
Zvereva[13] d. Navratilova[2] 6-3 7-6(5)

Quarters
Graf[1] d. Fulco 6-0 6-1
Sabatini[4] d. Kelesi 4-6 6-1 6-3
Provis d. Sanchez 7-5 3-6 6-4
Zvereva[13] d. Sukova[6] 6-2 6-3

Semis
Graf[1] d. Sabatini[4] 6-3 7-6(3)
Zvereva[13] d. Provis 6-3 6-7(3) 7-5

Final
Graf[1] d. Zvereva[13] 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------------------------

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. E.Minter/Jane Thomas(USA) 6-2 6-2
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Mosca/Singer 6-2 6-3
Sabas/van Lottum d. Olsson/Strandlund 7-5 6-2
Bykova/Zvereva[9] d. Calleja/Niox-Chateau 6-3 6-4

Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. deSwardt/Tiezzi 2-6 6-3 6-4
Pospisilova/Zrubakova d. A.Minter/Witvoet 6-2 6-2
Field/Garrone d. Amiach/Smoller 2-6 7-5 6-4
Adams/Garrison[5] d. Schimper/W.Wood 6-1 3-6 6-0

Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Hakami/Villagran 6-2 6-3
Driehuis/Mesker d. Betzner/Wiesner 2-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Mascarin/Medrado d. Jagerman/Schilder 3-6 6-0 6-4
Fairbank/Louie-Harper[12] d. Bakkum/Schultz 6-2 6-2

Horvath/van Rensburg d. A-M.Fernandez/Jolissaint[16] 6-4 6-3
Fulco/Rapponi-Longo d. Halard/Virginie Paquet(FRA) 6-2 7-6(7)
Allen/Herr d. Cohen/Yanagi 7-6(7) 6-4
Suire/Tanvier[8] d. Llorca/Scott 6-3 6-2

Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[7] d. Cecchini/Goles 2-6 6-2 7-5
Provis/Reinach d. Cueto/A.Sanchez 6-3 6-4
Lindstrom/Porwik d. Tella/Viera 4-6 6-0 6-2
Bollegraf/van der Torre[15] d. Guerree-Spitzer/Phan-Thanh 6-4 6-2

Herreman/Paradis[14] d. Laval/Quentrec 6-1 6-1
Jaggard/Kelesi d. Reynolds/P.Smith 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
Gregory/Reis d. Ferrando/Golarsa 6-1 7-5
McNeil/Nagelsen[4] d. Corsato/Faria(BRZ) 6-2 6-0

Burgin/Mandlikova[6] d. Devries/Wasserman 6-3 7-5
Okamoto/Sato d. Koizumi/Savides 6-2 6-4
Casals/Russell d. Frazier/Spadea 6-4 6-3
Byrne/Thompson[11] d. Dechaume/Derly 6-1 4-6 6-0

Barg/Paz[10] d. Pfaff/Rehe 6-3 6-3
Benjamin/Na d. Dias/Tarabini 3-6 6-3 6-2
Phelps/Reggi d. Budarova/Kaplan 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Goodling/Cheryl Jones(USA) 6-4 6-1
----------------------------------
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Maleeva/Maleeva 7-6(6) 6-2
Bykova/Zvereva[9] d. Sabas/van Lottum 6-3 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. Pospisilova/Zrubakova 6-3 ret.
Adams/Garrison[5] d. Field/Garrone 6-1 6-3

Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Driehuis/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Mascarin/Medrado d. Fairbank/Louie-Harper[12] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Horvath/van Rensburg d. Fulco/Rapponi-Longo 6-3 6-1
Suire/Tanvier[8] d. Allen/Herr 6-3 6-3

Provis/Reinach d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[7] 6-1 7-5
Lindstrom/Porwik d. Bollegraf/van der Torre[15] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Herreman/Paradis[14] d. Jaggard/Kelesi 6-2 6-1
McNeil/Nagelsen[4] d. Gregory/Reis 7-5 7-5

Burgin/Mandlikova[6] d. Okamoto/Sato 6-3 7-5
Byrne/Thompson[11] d. Casals/Russell 6-2 7-5
Benjamin/Na d. Barg/Paz[10] 6-2 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Bykova/Zvereva[9] 6-3 6-2
Adams/Garrison[5] d. Demongeot/Tauziat[13] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Mascarin/Medrado 6-2 6-2
Suire/Tanvier[8] d. Horvath/van Rensburg 6-4 6-0

Provis/Reinach d. Lindstrom/Porwik 7-5 6-4
Herreman/Paradis[14] d. McNeil/Nagelsen[4] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Byrne/Thompson[11] d. Burgin/Mandlikova[6] 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Benjamin/Na 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Adams/Garrison[5] 6-3 6-2
Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Suire/Tanvier[8] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Provis/Reinach d. Herreman/Paradis[14] 6-1 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Byrne/Thompson[11] 6-3 7-5

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Graf/Sabatini[3] 6-2 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Provis/Reinach 7-6(9) 6-3

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] 6-2 7-5


--------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Corsato replaced a seed. I think it was M.Fernandez(16).

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
May 29 to June 11.
Draw of 128.

1st Round
Steffi Graf(GER)[1] d. Camille Benjamin(US) 6-1 6-1
Bettina Fulco(ARG) d. Petra Ritter(AUT)[Q] 7-5 6-7(3) 8-6
Nicole Jagerman(NED) d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen(DEN) 6-2 7-6(2)
Michelle Jaggard(AUS) d. Amy Frazier(US) 6-0 6-3
Silvia La Fratta(ITA) d. Gigi Fernandez(US) 6-2 6-0
Elna Reinach(RSA) d. Karen Schimper(RSA) 6-3 6-3
Silke Meier(GER) d. Iwona Kuczynska(POL) 6-7(0) 6-4 6-4
Andrea Viera(BRA)[Q] d. Hana Mandlikova(AUS)[14] 6-7(8) 6-1 6-4

Katerina Maleeva(BUL)[9] d. Brenda Schultz(NED) 7-6(2) 6-1
Catherine Tanvier(FRA) d. Elly Hakami(USA) 6-0 6-1
Martina Pawlik(GER) d. Terry Phelps(USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
Kimiko Date(JPN)[LL] d. Michelle Torres(USA) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Sophie Amiach(FRA) d. Leona Laskova(CZE) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Laura Gildemeister(PER) d. Wiltrud Probst(GER) 6-4 6-3
Jana Pospisilova(CZE) d. Denisa Krajcovicova(SVK) 6-0 6-2
Conchita Martinez(ESP)[8] d. Beth Herr(USA) 6-3 6-2

Zina Garrison(USA)[4] d. Louise Allen(USA) 6-2 6-2
Cathy Caverzasio(SUI) d. Seda Noorlander(NED) 6-4 6-4
Monica Seles(YUG) d. Ronni Reis(USA) 6-4 6-1
Stacey Martin(USA) d. Katrina Adams(USA) 7-5 7-6(3)
Jo-Anne Faull(AUS) d. Catherine Suire(FRA) 6-1 6-2
Adriana Villagran(ARG) d. Leigh-Anne Eldredge(USA) 6-1 6-1
Catherine Mothes(FRA) d. Silke Frankl(GER) 6-2 6-2
Susan Sloane(US)[16] d. Carrie Cunningham(USA) 6-0 6-2

Lori McNeil(USA)[12] d. Nathalie Tauziat(FRA) 6-4 6-4
Manon Bollegraf(NED) d. Dinky Van Rensburg(RSA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Janine Thompson(AUS) d. Catarina Lindqvist(SWE) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Pascale Etchemendy(FRA) d. Linda Ferrando(ITA) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Larisa Savchenko(LAT) d. Isabel Cueto(GER) 6-0 7-5
Elise Burgin(USA) d. Judith Wiesner(AUT) 6-3 6-4
Sandra Wasserman(BEL) d. Sabine Hack(GER)[Q] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Manuela Maleeva(BUL)[6] d. Liz Smylie(AUS) 6-4 6-4

Arantxa Sanchez(ESP)[7] d. Regina Rajchrtova(TCH) 6-2 6-1
Isabelle Demongeot(FRA) d. Mercedes Paz(ARG) 6-3 7-5
Natalia Medvedeva(UKR)[Q] d. Rachel McQuillan(AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Angelika Kanellopoulou(GRE) d. Maria Strandlund(SWE) 6-1 6-1
Amanda Coetzer(RSA) d. Veronika Martinek(GER) 6-4 6-1
Shaun Stafford(USA) d. Kumiko Okamoto(JPN) 6-4 6-4
Sara Gomer(GBR) d. Emmanuelle Derly(FRA) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Karine Quentrec(FRA) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(GER)[13] 4-6 6-2 8-6

Jana Novotna(CZE)[11] d. Julie Halard(FRA) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Porwik(GER) d. Sabrina Goles(YUG) 6-4 6-2
Rene Simpson(CAN) d. Meredith McGrath(USA) 6-1 6-3
Marianne Werdel(USA) d. Jenny Byrne(AUS) 6-2 6-7(4) 7-5
Laura Golarsa(ITA) d. Eva Pfaff(GER) 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Guerree(FRA) d. Iva Budarova(TCH) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-1
Sylvia Hanika(GER) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau(FRA) 6-7(5) 6-0 6-3
Raffaella Reggi(ITA) d. Natasha Zvereva(BLR)[3] 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2

Helena Sukova(CZE)[5] d. Leila Meskhi(GEO) 7-5 6-1
Akiko Kijimuta(JPN) d. Petra Langrova(CZE) 7-5 6-1
Ann Grossman(USA) d. Patricia Tarabini(ARG) 7-5 6-1
Anne Minter(AUS) d. Inmaculada Varas(ESP) 6-3 6-3
Gretchen Magers(USA) d. Maider Laval(FRA) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Kathy Rinaldi(USA) d. Barbara Romano(ITA) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Andrea Temesvari(HUN) d. Beverly Bowes(USA) 6-4 6-4
Helen Kelesi(CAN)[10] d. Radka Zrubakova(SVK) 6-1 6-2

Mary Joe Fernandez(USA)[15] d. Nathalie Herreman(FRA) 6-2 6-3
Andrea Farley(USA) d. Jo Durie(GBR) 6-4 6-2
Neige Dias(BRA) d. Robin White(USA) 6-1 6-1
Barbara Paulus(AUT) d. Sandra Cecchini(ITA) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Nicole Provis(AUS) d. Donna Faber(USA) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Laura Lapi(ITA) d. Louise Field(AUS) 7-5 6-0
Alexia Dechaume(FRA) d. Regina Marsikova(TCH)[LL] 6-3 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[2] d. Akemi Nishiya(JPN) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round
Graf[1] d. Fulco 6-0 6-1
Jagerman d. Jaggard 6-3 6-3
La Fratta d. Elna Reinach 6-3 5-7 6-3
Viera d. Meier 6-2 6-2

K.Maleeva[9] d. Tanvier 6-0 6-2
Pawlik d. Date 6-4 7-6(2)
Amiach d. Gildemeister 7-6(0) 6-7(4) 6-3
Martinez[8] d. Pospisilova 6-0 6-4

Garrison[4] d. Caverzasio 5-7 6-3 6-2
Seles d. Martin 6-0 6-2
Faull d. Villagran 6-7(1) 6-1 6-1
Sloane[16] d. Mothes 6-1 6-1

Bollegraf d. McNeil[12] 6-2 6-1
Thompson d. Etchemendy 6-1 6-4
Savchenko d. Burgin 7-5 7-6(5)
M.Maleeva[6] d. Wasserman 6-3 5-7 6-3

Sanchez[7] d. Demongeot 6-4 6-4
Medvedeva [Q] d. Kanellopoulou 6-0 6-1
Coetzer d. Stafford 6-3 6-3
Quentrec d. Gomer 6-3 6-3

Novotna[11] d. Porwik 6-3 7-5
Simpson d. Werdel 6-3 6-4
Golarsa d. Guerree 6-4 7-5
Hanika d. Reggi 2-6 6-1 7-5

Kijimuta d. Sukova[5] 6-1 7-5
Grossman d. A.Minter 6-4 6-4
Magers d. Rinaldi 6-2 6-3
Kelesi[10] d. Temesvari 6-0 7-6(4)

M.J.Fernandez[15] d. Farley 6-7(6) 6-3 6-1
Dias d. Paulus 7-6(1) 7-5
Provis d. Lapi 6-1 6-1
Sabatini[2] d. Dechaume 6-3 6-1

3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Jagerman 6-1 6-2
La Fratta d. Viera[Q] 6-4 7-5
K.Maleeva[9] d. Pawlik 4-6 6-4 6-1
Martinez[8] d. Amiach 6-3 6-3

Seles d. Garrison[4] 6-3 6-2
Faull d. Sloane[16] 6-3 6-1
Thompson d. Bollegraf 6-2 6-3
M.Maleeva[6] d. Savchenko 6-1 6-2

Sanchez[7] d. Medvedeva[Q] 6-0 3-6 6-2
Coetzer d. Quentrec 7-6(6) 6-1
Novotna[11] d. Simpson 6-1 6-0
Hanika d. Golarsa 4-6 6-1 6-3

Grossman d. Kijimuta 6-4 6-1
Kelesi[10] d. Magers 6-4 2-6 6-3
M.J.Fernandez[15] d. Dias 6-7 6-1 6-1
Sabatini[2] d. Provis 4-6 7-5 6-3

4th Round
Graf[1] d. La Fratta 6-2 6-1
Martinez[8] d. K.Maleeva[9] 6-0 6-1
Seles d. Faull 6-3 6-2
M.Maleeva[6] d. Thompson 7-6(3) 6-2

Sanchez[7] d. Coetzer 6-3 6-2
Novotna[11] d. Hanika 6-1 6-4
Kelesi[10] d. Grossman 6-1 6-2
M.J.Fernandez[15] d. Sabatini[2] 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Graf[1] d. Martinez[8] 6-0 6-4
Seles d. M. Maleeva[6] 6-3 7-5
Sanchez[7] d. Novotna[11] 6-2 6-2
M.J.Fernandez[15] d. Kelesi[10] 6-2 7-5

Semis
Graf[1] d. Seles 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sanchez[7] d. M.J.Fernandez[15] 6-2 6-2

Final
Sanchez[7] d. Graf[1] 7-6(6) 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------------------

1st Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Goles/Paz 6-3 6-1
Ferrando/Tarabini d. Hakami/Stafford 6-7(3) 6-1 6-0
Benjamin/van Rensburg d. Rosa Bielsa-Hierro(SPN)/Maniokova 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Pfaff(9) d. Etchemendy/Guerree-Spitzer 6-3 7-6(1)

Amiach/Herreman d. Kohde-Kilsch/Porwik(14) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 7-5 4-6 6-4
Minter/Richardson d. Collins/Meskhi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Gregory/Magers d. Nagelsen/Thompson(6) 6-4 6-3

Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Hy/Wood 6-3 6-4
Fulco/Villagran d. Coetzer/Steinmetz 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-3
Barg/Reis d. Niox-Chateau/Quentrec 7-5 6-2
Provis/Reinach(15) d. Budarova/Rajchrtova 7-6(3) 7-5

Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) d. Faber/Werdel 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
Ca.MacGregor/Walsh-Pete d. Cohen/Strebel 6-1 7-5
Allen/Bowes d. Paulus/Zrubakova 3-6 6-1 6-1
Burgin/Mandlkova(8) d. Laval/van Lottum 6-2 6-4

Adams/Garrison(5) d. Frankl/van Buuren 6-1 6-2
Halard/Wasserman d. Cueto/Meier 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Sprung/Tiezzi d. Marsikova/C.Schneider 4-6 6-4 6-2
Demongeot/Tauziat(10) d. Norwood/Thomas 7-5 6-1

Herr/Reynolds(13) d. Kazuko Ito/Yasuyo Kajita(JPN) 6-1 6-2
Smoller/Strandlund d. Morton/L.O'Neill 6-1 5-7 6-1
Schultz/Temesvari d. Dahlman(FIN)/Dias 6-3 6-2
G.Fernandez/McNeil(4) d. Kuczynska/Pospisilova 6-4 6-2

La Fratta/Romano d. Byrne/Smylie(7) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Kelesi/Suire d. Devries/Grossman 6-1 1-6 8-6
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Field/Krajcovicova 7-5 6-3
Phelps/Reggi(16) d. Dechaume/Derly 6-4 4-6 6-3

Durie/M.Fernandez(11) d. Langrova/Probst 6-0 6-1
Faull/McQuillan d. Jaggard/Nishiya 6-0 6-4
Bakkum/Jagerman d. Frazier/Radford 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Barnard/Schimper 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------------
2nd Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Ferrando/Tarabini 4-6 6-1 6-2
Benjamin/van Rensburg d. Bollegraf/Pfaff(9) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner d. Amiach/Herreman 4-6 6-2 6-2
Gregory/Magers d. Minter/Richardson 7-5 3-6 6-1

Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Fulco/Villagran 4-6 6-1 6-3
Provis/Reinach(15) d. Barg/Reis 6-4 6-2
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) d. Ca.MacGregor/Walsh-Pete 6-2 4-6 6-3
Burgin/Mandlkova(8) d. Allen/Bowes 6-3 6-3

Adams/Garrison(5) d. Halard/Wasserman 6-4 4-6 6-3
Demongeot/Tauziat(10) d. Sprung/Tiezzi 6-3 6-1
Herr/Reynolds(13) d. Smoller/Strandlund 6-4 6-2
Schultz/Temesvari d. G.Fernandez/McNeil(4) 4-6 6-2 7-5

Kelesi/Suire d. La Fratta/Romano 6-3 6-2
Phelps/Reggi(16) d. Maleeva/Maleeva 7-5 6-2
Faull/McQuillan d. Durie/M.Fernandez(11) 7-6(4) 7-5
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Bakkum/Jagerman 7-5 6-4
-----------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Benjamin/van Rensburg 6-2 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner d. Gregory/Magers 6-3 6-4
Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Provis/Reinach(15) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) d. Burgin/Mandlkova(8) 6-3 6-3

Adams/Garrison(5) d. Demongeot/Tauziat(10) 3-6 6-4 8-6
Schultz/Temesvari d. Herr/Reynolds(13) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Kelesi/Suire d. Phelps/Reggi(16) 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner 6-1 7-6(3)
Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) 7-6(4) 6-3
Schultz/Temesvari d. Adams/Garrison(5) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Kelesi/Suire 6-2 6-3

Semis
Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Novotna/Sukova(1) 6-1 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Schultz/Temesvari 6-1 6-4

Final
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Graf/Sabatini(3) 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Draw 56, 8 seeds, no wild cards, 8 BYEs

1st Round

Garrison/Leach(USA) [1] bye
Amiach/Boetsch(FRA) d. Dias/Motta(BRA) 7-6(6) 5-7 6-4
McQuillan/Woodbridge(AUS) d. Benjamin/Man-Son-Hing(USA) 6-3 7-5
Sukova/Suk(TCH) d. Sprung(AUT)/Rodriguez(CHI) 6-3 6-0

Schultz/Schapers(NED) d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen(DEN) 6-4 6-4
Barg/Willenborg(USA) d. Van Lottum/Errard(FRA) 6-1 6-1
Dechaume/Santoro(FRA) d. Rodriguez(CHI)/Blengino(ARG) walkover
Woodforde/Phelps(AUS) [7] bye

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe(USA) [4] bye
Stafford(USA)/Smith(BAH) d. Collins(USA)/Fleurian(FRA) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Cohen(CH)/Carbonell(ESP) d. Bakkum/Haarhuis(NED) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Goles/Ivanisevic(YUG) d. MacGregor/Letts(USA) 6-4 6-2

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/de la Pena(ARG) d. Paz(ARG)/Lavalle(MEX) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Adams(USA)/Odizor(NGR) d. Herreman/Delaitre(FRA) 6-3 3-6 8-6
Reynolds/Pearce(USA) d. Reis(USA)/Acioly(BRA) 6-3 6-1
Thompson/Doohan(AUS) [5] bye

Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) [6] bye
Suire/Winogradszky(FRA) d. Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-2
Tarabini/Luza(ARG) d. McNeil/de Palmer(USA) 7-5 6-2
Field/Warder(AUS) d. Halard/Corteau(FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)

Gregory/Kruger(SAF) d. Wiesner(AUT)/Vajda(TCH) 6-3 6-1
Etchemendy/Champion(FRA) d. Schneider(FRG)/Svantesson(SWE) 6-1 6-1
Fulco(ARG)/Uribe-Quintana(ESP) d. Guerree-Spitzer/Pioline(FRA) 6-2 7-5
Nagelsen(USA)/Casal(ESP) [3] bye

Provis/Cahill(AUS) [8] bye
Kuczynska(POL)/Dickinson(USA) d. Delry/Raoux(FRA) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Faull(AUS)/Baguena(ESP) d. Jagerman/Koevermans(NED) 2-6 7-5 6-2
Herr/Pawsat(USA) d. Quentrec(FRA)/Perez(URU) 6-2 7-5

Hakami(USA)/Bahrami(IRI) d. Smoller(USA)/Moreno(MEX) 6-1 6-2
Pospisilova/Novacek(TCH) d. Devries(BEL)/Gustafsson(SWE) 6-1 6-2
Gildemeister/Arraya(PER) d. Niox-Chateau/Gilbert(FRA) 6-2 6-4
R. White/Grabb(USA) [2] bye

2nd Round

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Amiach/Boetsch 6-4 6-2
Sukova/Suk d. McQuillan/Woodbridge
Barg/Willenborg d. Schultz/Schapers 6-3 7-5
Dechaume/Santoro d. Woodforde/Phelps [7] 6-3 6-4

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] d. Stafford/Smith 6-4 6-2
Goles/Ivanisevic d. Cohen/Carbonell 7-6(5) 6-4
Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. Adams/Odizor 6-3 6-1
Thompson/Doohan [5] d. Reynolds/Pearce 6-4 6-1

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Suire/Winogradszky 6-2 4-6 6-1
Tarabini/Luza d. Field/Warder 6-2 6-3
Etchemendy/Champion d. Gregory/Kruger 7-6(6) 6-3
Nagelsen/Casal [3] d. Fulco/Uribe-Quintana 6-4 6-2

Provis/Cahill [8] d. Kuczynska/Dickinson 7-5 6-4
Herr/Pawsat d. Faull/Baguena 6-3 6-4
Hakami/Bahrami d. Pospisilova/Novacek 6-2 5-7 6-3
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Gildemeister/Arraya 7-5 6-4

3rd Round

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Sukova/Suk 6-4 6-4
Barg/Willenborg d. Dechaume/Santoro 4-6 6-0 6-2
G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] d. Goles/Ivanisevic 6-4 7-5
Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. Thompson/Doohan [5] 6-4 6-4

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Tarabini/Luza 6-3 6-2
Nagelsen/Casal [3] d. Etchemendy/Champion 6-3 3-6 8-6
Provis/Cahill [8] d. Herr/Pawsat 6-4 3-6 6-1
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Hakami/Bahrami walkover

Quarterfinal

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Barg/Willenborg 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] 6-4 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Nagelsen/Casal [3] 6-1 4-6 6-1
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Provis/Cahill [8] 1-6 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. Garrison/Leach [1] 7-6(5) 4-6 11-9
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. R. White/Grabb [2] 6-1 7-5

Final

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena 6-3 6-7(3) 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------------
Savchenko=maiden name of Neiland.
Gildemeister=married name of Arraya

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
May 28 to June 10
----------------------------------------
1st Round
Steffi Graf(GER)[1] d. Pascale Paradis-Mangon 6-0 6-2
Jennifer Santrock(US) d. Sarah Loosemore(GB) 6-2 6-4
Sandra Cecchini(ITA) d. Nathalie Guerree 7-5 6-0
Sophie Amiach d. Federica Haumuller(ARG) 7-5 6-7() 6-2
Laura Lapi(ITA) d. Beate Reinstadler(AUT) 6-4 6-2
Monique Javer(GB) d. Angelika Kanellopoulou(GRE) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Sabine Hack(GER) d. Eva Krapl(SUI) 6-0 6-1
Nathalie Tauziat[15] d. Kristin Godridge(AUS) 6-3 7-5

Conchita Martinez(ESP)[9] d. Janine Thompson(AUS) 7-5 6-1
Pascale Etchemendy(FRA) d. Elna Reinach(RSA) 7-5 6-1
Radka Zrubakova(SVK) d. Silke Meier(GER) 6-1 6-2
Maria Strandlund(SWE) d. Sandra Wasserman(BEL) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Camille Benjamin(US) d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter(AUT)[Q] 7-6(3) 6-1
Hu Na(US) d. Katarzyna Nowak(POL)[Q] 0-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Barbara Romano(ITA) d. Jana Pospisilova(CZE) 6-3 6-1
Wiltrud Probst(GER) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson(US)[5] 6-1 1-6 7-5

Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[4] d. Andrea Viera(BRA) 6-0 7-6(4)
Susan Sloane-Lundy(US) d. Amanda Coetzer(RSA) 6-4 6-3
Nathalie Herreman(FRA) d. Maider Laval(FRA) 6-3 6-3
Naoko Sawamatsu(JPN) d. Linda Wild(US) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Eva Sviglerova(CZE) d. Kathy Rinaldi(US) 6-2 5-5 ret
Dinky Van Rensburg(RSA) d. Silvia La Fratta(ITA) 6-4 6-2
Brenda Schultz(NED) d. Laura Garrone(ITA) 6-4 7-6(9)
Jana Novotna(CZE)[11] d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-0 6-7(6) 10-8

Rene Simpson(CAN) d. Rosalyn Nideffer(SA)[13] 6-1 6-2
Andrea Temesvari(HUN) d. Cecilia Dahlman(SWE) 6-2 6-1
Nicole Provis(AUS) d. Liz Smylie(AUS) 6-1 6-3
Elena Wagner(GER) d. Sylvie Sabas 6-3 6-3
Julie Halard-Decugis(FRA) d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 6-1 6-4
Natalia Medvedeva(UKR) d. Beverly Bowes(US) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Donna Faber(US) d. Petra Langrova(CZ) 7-5 7-5
Katerina Maleeva(BUL)[8] d. Sabine Appelmans(BEL) 6-3 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[7] d. Kate McDonald(AUS) 6-4 6-2
Mary Pierce(FRA) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella(ARG) 6-0 6-1
Isabel Cueto(GER) d. Emanuela Zardo(SUI) 7-6(10) 6-0
Sylvia Hanika(GER) d. Maya Kidowaki(JPN) 6-3 6-2
Ann Grossman(US) d. Sabrina Goles(YUG) 6-0 6-2
Nana Miyagi(JPN) d. Martina Pawlik(GER) 6-2 1-0 ret
Kirrily Sharpe(AUS) d. Terry Phelps(US) 6-3 6-3
Raffaella Reggi-Concato(ITA)[14] d. Angelica Gavaldon(MEX) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-2

Judith Wiesner(AUT)[12] d. Gretchen Magers(US) 6-4 6-0
Michelle Jaggard-Lai(AUS) d. Manon Bollegraf(NED) 7-6(5) 3-2 ret
Jennifer Capriati(US) d. Sandrine Testud(FRA) 6-1 6-1
Cammy MacGregor(US) d. Catherine Suire(FRA) 6-7(7) 7-6(3) 6-3
Celine Cohen(SUI)[Q] d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret(FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Linda Ferrando(ITA) d. Audra Keller(US) 3-6 6-0 6-4
Mercedes Paz(ARG) d. Karine Quentrec(FRA) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez(SP)[3] d. Noelle Van Lottum 6-1 6-3

Manuela Maleeva(SUI)[6] d. Shaun Stafford(US) 6-2 6-3
Anne Minter(AUS) d. Francesca Romano(ITA) 7-5 6-3
Patricia Tarabini(ARG) d. Jo-Anne Faull(AUS) 6-0 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(GER) d. Kumiko Okamoto(JPN) 6-1 6-1
Stacey Martin(US) d. Louise Field(AUS) 6-2 6-2
Cathy Caverzasio(SUI) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman(NED) 6-4 6-2
Iva Budarova(TCH) d. Patricia Hy(CAN)[Q] 6-2 7-6(2)
Natasha Zvereva(BLR)[10] d. Catherine Tanvier 6-4 7-6(2)

Laura Gildemeister(PER)[16] d. Lori McNeil(US) 7-6(5) 6-3
Elise Burgin(US) d. Marianne Werdel(US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva(BUL)[Q] d. Florencia Labat(ARG) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3
Regina Rajchrtova(Cz) d. Tami Whitlinger(US) 6-2 6-0
Leila Meskhi(GEO) d. Rachel McQuillan(AUS) 6-4 6-1
Larisa Neiland(LAT) d. Luciana Corsato(BRA)[Q] 6-7(10) 6-4 6-4
Helen Kelesi(CAN) d. Catarina Lindqvist (SWE) 6-3 6-0
Monica Seles(Yug)[2] d. Katia Piccolini (ITA) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round
Graf[1] d. Santrock 6-1 6-2
Cecchini d. Amiach 6-2 6-1
Lapi d. Javer 6-1 6-1
Tauziat[15] d. Hack 6-2 3-6 6-3

Martinez[9] d. Etchemendy 7-6(1) 6-3
Zrubakova d. Strandlund 6-1 7-6(0)
Benjamin d. Na 7-6() 6-3
Probst d. Romano 6-2 4-6 7-5

Sabatini[4] d. Sloane-Lundy 6-0 5-7 6-1
Herreman d. N.Sawamatsu 6-1 6-3
Sviglerova d. Van Rensburg 6-3 7-5
Novotna[11] d. Schultz 6-3 6-1

Temesvari d. Simpson 7-6(5) 6-2
Provis d. Wagner 6-4 6-2
Halard d. Medvedeva 6-2 4-6 6-4
K.Maleeva[8] d. Faber 7-5 6-1

M.J.Fernandez[7] d. Pierce 6-4 6-4
Cueto d. Hanika 6-3 4-6 6-0
Grossman d. Miyagi 6-2 6-3
Sharpe d. Reggi-Concato[14] 6-4 6-2

Wiesner[12] d. Jaggard-Lai 6-3 6-1
Capriati d. C.MacGregor 6-1 6-0
Cohen[Q] d. Ferrando 2-6 7-5 6-4
Paz d. Sanchez-Vicario[3] 7-5 3-6 6-1

Mn.Maleeva[6] d. A.Minter 6-1 6-0
Tarabini d. Kohde-Kilsch 3-6 6-1 6-4
Martin d. Caverzasio 6-3 7-5
Zvereva[10] d. Budarova 6-1 6-3

Gildemeister[16] d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
Mg.Maleeva[Q] d. Rajchrtova 6-2 6-3
Meskhi d. Larisa Neiland 3-0 ret
Seles[2] d. Kelesi 4-6 6-4 6-4

3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-3
Tauziat[15] d. Lapi 6-1 2-6 6-1
Martinez[9] d. Zrubakova 6-1 6-3
Probst d. Benjamin 6-2 6-2

Sabatini[4] d. Herreman 6-0 6-1
Novotna[11] d. Sviglerova 7-5 6-2
Provis d. Temesvari 2-6 6-3 6-3
K.Maleeva[8] d. Halard 6-2 6-1

MJ.Fernandez[7] d. Cueto 7-6(3) 6-2
Grossman d. Sharpe 6-2 4-6 6-1
Capriati d. Wiesner[12] 6-4 6-4
Paz d. Cohen[Q] 6-1 7-5

Mn.Maleeva[6] d. Tarabini 2-6 7-5 6-0
Zvereva[10] d. Martin 6-4 6-1
Gildemeister[16] d. Mg.Maleeva[Q] 6-1 6-3
Seles[2] d. Meskhi 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

4th Round
Graf[1] d. Tauziat[15] 6-1 6-4
Martinez[9] d. Probst 6-3 6-3
Novotna[11] d. Sabatini[4] 6-4 7-5
K.Maleeva[8] d. Provis 3-6 6-3 6-3

MJ.Fernandez[7] d. Grossman 6-3 6-2
Capriati d. Paz 6-0 6-3
Mn.Maleeva[6] d. Zvereva[10] 6-4 6-2
Seles[2] d. Gildemeister[16] 6-4 6-0

Quarters
Graf[1] d. Martinez[9] 6-1 6-3
Novotna[11] d. K.Maleeva 4-6 6-2 6-4
Capriati d. MJ.Fernandez[7] 6-2 6-4
Seles[2] d. Mn.Maleeva[6] 3-6 6-1 7-5

Semis
Graf[1] d. Novotna [11] 6-1 6-2
Seles[2] d. Capriati 6-2 6-2

Final
Seles[2] d. Graf[1] 7-6(6) 6-4
------------------------------------

1st Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Demongeot/Tanvier 6-4 6-1
Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen d. Bakkum/Schimper 6-0 6-1
Phelps/Stafford d. Barg-Mager/Herr 6-1 4-6 6-3
L.Gregory/Magers[11] d. McDonald/T.Morton 6-0 6-4
Bollegraf/Reggi[13] d. Faber/Minter 6-1 6-3
Dechaume/Derly d. Etchemendy/Guerree-Spitzer 6-3 6-3
Bowes/Werdel d. S.Meier/Pospisilova 6-2 6-4
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Vasquez/Vieira 6-1 7-6(1)

Paz/Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. B.Romano/Sviglerova 6-2 6-4
Jaggard/Na d. Field/Thomas 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Lindqvist/ Lindstrom d. Amiach/Herreman 3-6 6-3 6-2
Medvedeva/Meskhi[10] d. Budarova/Wasserman 6-0 6-3
Faull/McQuillan[15] d. Caverzasio/Garrone 7-5 7-5
K.Maleeva/Mn.Maleeva d. Halard/Quentrec 6-3 6-3
Sabas/Testud d. Jagerman/van Rensburg 6-7(4) 6-0 6-1
Provis/E.Reinach[6] d. Capriati/Garrison 6-4 6-3

K.Adams/McNeil[5] d. Corsato/Sprung 6-4 6-3
Byrne/Thompson d. Ferrando/Goles 3-6 6-2 6-3
Paradis/Suire d. Michaela Frimmelova/Villagran-Reami 6-4 6-1
Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 7-5 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] d. S.Collins/Smoller 6-1 6-2
Kidowaki/Scott d. Krapl/ter Riet 6-2 6-1
Gabriella Castro/Martinez d. Radford/L.Spadea 6-3 3-6 6-1
Jordan/Smylie[3] d. Foltz/Miyagi 6-3 6-1

Burgin/Fairbank[8] d. Lo.Allen/Benjamin 6-4 6-2
Pampoulova/Probst d. Anne Aallonen/Simone Schilder 6-4 6-3
Bassett-Seguso/Grossman d. Strandlund/Stubbs 6-1 7-5
Cecchini/Tarabini [9] d. Brioukhovets/Laskova 7-6(4) 6-3
Nagelsen/Seles [12] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 6-3 6-1
Reeka Szikszay/Vis d. Gousbeck/Simpson 7-5 1-6 6-2
Albinus/van Lottum d. Barnard/Field 6-3 4-6 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Fulco/Labat 6-0 6-3

Second Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 7-6
Gregory/Magers[11] d. Phelps/Stafford 6-1 6-7 6-2
Bollegraf/Reggi[13] d. Dechaume/Derly 6-3 7-6
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Bowes/Werdel 6-0 7-6

Paz/Sanchez[4] d. Jaggard/Na 6-1 6-2
Medvedeva/Meskhi[10] d. Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-1 6-3
Faull/McQuillan[15] d. K.Maleeva/Mn.Maleeva 4-6 7-5 8-6
Provis/E.Reinach[6] d. Sabas/Testud 6-0 6-1

K.Adams/McNeil[5] d. Byrne/Thompson 1-6 6-4 8-6
Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. Paradis/Suire 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] d. Kidowaki/Scott 5-7 7-6 6-1
Castro/Martinez d. Jordan/Smylie[3] 7-6 6-1

Pampoulova/Probst d. Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer[8] 6-2 6-3
Cecchini/Tarabini[9] d. Bassett-Seguso/Grossman 0-6 6-2 6-3
Nagelsen/Seles[12] d. Szikszay/Vis 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Albinis/Van Lottum 6-3 6-7 6-3

3rd Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Gregory/Magers 7-6 3-6 6-2
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Bollegraf/Reggi[13] 7-6(3) 6-1
Paz/Sanchez[4] d. Medvedeva/Meskhi[10] 6-4 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach[6] d. Faull/McQuillan[15] 6-3 6-4

Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. K.Adams/McNeil[5] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] d. Castro/Martinez 7-5 6-3
Cecchini/Tarabini[9] d. Pampoulova/Probst 6-2 6-1
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Nagelsen/Seles[12] 6-3 1-6 6-1

Quarters
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Rajchrtova/Temesvari 4-6 7-6 6-4
Provis/Reinach[6] d. Paz/Sanchez[4] 6-4 6-4
Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Cecchini/Tarabini[9] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Provis/Reinach[6] 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Tauziat/Wiesner[14] 6-2 6-2

Final
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Savchenko/Zvereva[2] 6-4 7-5

------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles Draw 64, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards

First Round:

Reinach/Alrich [1] d. Müller/Galbraith 6-4 6-4
Vieira/Mattar [WC] d. Linström/Jansson 6-3 6-3
Etchemendy/Potier [WC] d. Derly/Gilbert 6-7{5} 6-3 6-1
Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Krapl/Pimek 6-0 7-5

Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. van Rensburg/Deppe 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fulco/Masso d. Scott/Clavet 7-5 7-6{8}
Paz/Perez d. Stubbs/Beckman 6-2 7-6{2}
Temesvári/De La Pena d. Casal/Nagelsen [7]) 6-2 7-6{7}

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Ter Riet/Koermans 6-3 6-1
Faull/Stoltenberg d. Savchenko/Cherkasov 0-6 6-2 6-1
Herreman/Benhabiles d. MacGregor/Mora 2-6 6-3 13-11
McQuillan/Woodbridge d. Berg Mager/Warder [13] 6-3 6-2

Bollegraf/Nijssen [11] d. Magers/Nelson 7-6{5} 4-6 6-1
Pierce/Campbell d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Bale 6-2 6-1
Bakkum/Haarhuis d. Labat/Albano 5-7 6-3 6-3
Smylie/Smid [6] d. Meshki/Dzelde 7-6{5} 6-4

L. Field/Youl d. Burgin/Witsken [5] 6-1 7-6{5}
Garrison/Stewart [WC] d. Gregory/Sobel 6-3 7-5
Testud/Winogradsky d. MacGregor/Van Emburgh 6-3 7-5
Gildemeister/Frana [12] d. R. Field/Kinnear 6-4 5-7 6-4

Tanvier/Bahrami [14] d. Byrne/MacPherson 6-4 7-6{2}
Suire/Delaitre d. Benjamin/Shelton 6-2 6-2
Thompson/Derlin d. Ferrando/Aerts walkover
Jaggard/Dyke d. Jordan/P. McEnroe [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. McNeil/Seguso [8] 6-2 6-3
Adams/Smith d. Borves/Kruger 6-3 6-4
Herr/Pawsatt d. Corsato/Roese 6-4 6-7{7} 6-3
Tarabini/Luza [9] d. Phelps/Jensen 6-2 7-5

Bassett-Seguso/Flach d. Collins/Motta [15] 6-4 6-4
Stafford/Wilkison d. Langrova/Zdrazilia 6-4 1-6 6-1
Grousbeck/Nargiso d. Quentrec/Raoux [WC] 6-1 7-5
Provis/Visser [2] d. Van Lottum/Boetsch [WC] 6-2 6-3

Second Round:

Reinach/Alrich [1] d. Vieira/Mattar [WC] 7-6{4} 7-5
Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Etchemendy/Potier [WC] walkover
Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Fulco/Masso 6-4 6-4
Paz/Perez d. Temesvári/De La Pena 2-6 7-5 6-3

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Faull/Stoltenberg 6-1 1-6 6-1
McQuillan/Woodbridge d. Herreman/Benhabiles 6-7{1} 6-4 7-5
Pierce/Campbell d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [11] 7-6{5} 6-4
Smylie/Smid [6] d. Bakkum/Haarhuis 6-1 6-4

Field/Youl d. Garrison/Stewart [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gildemeister/Frana [12] d. Testud/Winogradsky 6-1 6-3
Suire Delaitre d. Tanvier/Bahrami [14] 6-3 6-4
Dyke/Jaggard d. Thompson/Derlin walkover

Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. Smith/Adams 7-6{2} 6-4
Herr/Pawsatt d. Tarabini/Luza [9] 7-5 6-2
Bassett-Seguso/Flach d. Stafford/Wilkison 6-4 6-2
Provis/Visser [2] d. Grousbeck/Nargiso 6-1 6-4

Third Round:

Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Reinach/Aldrich [1] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Paz/Perez 4-6 6-2 6-2
A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. McQuillan/Woodbridge 6-1 1-6 6-1
Pierce/Campbell d. Smylie/Smid [6] 6-2 6-2

Field/Youl d. Gildemeister/Frana[12] 6-3 6-2
Suire/Delaitre d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-3 6-2
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. Herr/Pawsatt 6-3 6-3
Provis/Visser [2] d. Bassett-Seguso/Flach 4-6 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal:

Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Schultz/Schapers [16] 6-2 6-3
A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Pierce/Camobell 6-1 6-1
Field/Youl d. Suire/Delaitre 6-3 6-3
Provis/Visser [2] d. Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen 7-5 6-4

Semifinal:

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Medvedeva/Jones [10] 6-2 6-4
Provis/Visser [2] d. Field/Youl 7-5 6-4

Final:

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Provis/Visser [2] 7-6(4) 7-6 (4)

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1991".

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
Link to a thread on this event:
http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=222582

May 27 - June 9
---------------------------------------------------
1st Round
Monica Seles(Yug)[1] d. Radka Zrubakova(Svk) 6-3 6-0
Mariaan De Swardt(SA) d. Alexandra Fusai 6-7(2) 7-6(5) 6-1
Patty Fendick(US) d. Angelika Kanellopoulou(Gre) 6-4 6-2
Karine Quentrec d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen(US) 7-6(7) 7-6(6)
Sandra Cecchini(Ity) d. Isabel Cueto(Ger) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Catherine Suire d. Pascale Paradis-Mangon 6-2 6-3
Federica Bonsignori(Ity) d. Nathalie Herreman 6-3 6-4
Anke Huber(Ger)[16] d. Laura Garrone(Ity) 6-2 6-3

Jennifer Capriati(US)[10] d. Katia Piccolini(Ity) 6-2 7-5
Andrea Temesvari(Hun) d. Nana Miyagi(Jpn) 6-1 6-3
Noelle Van Lottum d. Elena Wagner(Ger) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Maya Kidowaki(Jpn) def. Brenda Schultz(Neth) 6-4 6-4
Carrie Cunningham(US) d. Stacy Martin(US) 6-2 6-2
Julie Halard d. Karina Habsudova(Svk) 6-4 7-5
Stephanie Rehe(US) d. Yayuk Basuki(Indo) 7-5 6-3
Conchita Martinez(SP)[7] d. Judith Wiesner(Ost) 6-4 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[3] d. Marianne Werdel(US) 6-1 6-1
Emanuela Zardo(Swt) d. Mercedes Paz(ARG) 6-3 6-2
Veronika Martinek(Ger) d. Claudia Porwik(Ger) 6-1 6-0
Mary Pierce d. Cecilia Dahlman(Swd) 7-6(1) 6-0
Gigi Fernandez(US) d. Tamaka Takagi(Jpn) 7-6(4) 6-2
Rachel McQuillan(Aus) d. Csilla Cserepy(Swt) 6-3 7-5
Helen Kelesi(Can) d. Barbara Rittner(Ger) 6-0 6-2
Helena Sukova(CZ)[12] d. Eva Sviglerova(CZ) 6-0 6-1

Leila Meskhi(Geo)[14] d. Sandra Dopfer(Ost)[LL] 6-2 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) d. Sarah Loosemore(GB) 6-1 6-3
Linda Wild(US) d. Natalia Baudone(Ity)[Q] 6-4 7-5
Laura Gildemeister(Per) d. Samantha Smith(GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Cathy Caverzasio(Swt) d. Audra Keller(US) 6-4 6-3
Elena Bryoukhovets(Ukr) d. Alexia Dechaume 1-6 6-2 7-5
Patricia Hy(Can) d. Catherine Mothes 6-2 6-2
Jana Novotna(CZ)[6] d. Silvia Farina(Ity)[Q] 7-5 6-2

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(SP)[5] d. Lori McNeil(US) 6-2 6-2
Kristin Godridge(Aus) d. Meredith McGrath(US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bettina Fulco(ARG)[Q] d. Liz Smylie(Aus) 6-4 6-0
Cristina Tessi(Arg) d. Clare Wood(GB) 6-4 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi(US) d. Leona Laskova(CZ) 6-2 6-3
Tami Whitlinger(US) d. Erika De Lone(US) 6-1 7-6(7)
Ann Grossman(US) d. Laura Golarsa(Ity) 7-5 6-0
Natasha Zvereva(Blr)[15] d. Donna Faber(US) 6-0 6-0

Katerina Maleeva(Bul)[11] d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai(Aus)[Q] 6-3 6-4
Akiko Kijimuta(Jpn) d. Maria Strandlund(Swd) 6-0 6-4
Elna Reinach(SA) d. Manon Bollegraf(Neth) 6-0 6-2
Halle Cioffi(US) d. Linda Ferrando(Ity) 7-5 4-6 6-0
Petra Thoren(Fin)[Q] d. Monique Javer(GB) 6-2 6-2
Larisa Neiland(Lat) def. Nathalie Housset-Gilbert 6-1 6-4
Sabine Hack(Ger) d. Jo Durie(GB) 6-4 7-5
Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[4] d. Francesca Romano(Ity) 6-3 6-0

Naoko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson(US)[8] 6-4 6-0
Renata Baranski(Pol) d. Maider Laval 3-6 6-4 6-3
Sybille Niox-Chateau d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-4 6-4
Debbie Graham(US) d. Beate Reinstadler(Ost) 6-1 7-5
Nicole Muns-Jagerman(Neth) d. Andrea Strnadova(CZ) 6-2 6-4
Nicole Provis(Aus) d. Rika Hiraki(Jpn) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2
Nathalie Guerree d. Sara Gomer(GB) 6-3 7-6(11)
Nathalie Tauziat[13] d. Pascale Etchemendy 6-3 6-1

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(Swt)[9] d. Nanne Dahlman(Fin)[Q] 6-2 6-2
Regina Rajchrtova(CZ) d. Wiltrud Probst(Ger) 6-4 6-3
Amanda Coetzer(SA) d. Anne Minter(Aus) 5-7 7-5 6-3
Sabine Appelmans(Bel) d. Beverly Bowes-Hackney(US) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Shaun Stafford(US) d. Catherine Tanvier 6-2 6-1
Florencia Labat(Arg) d. Stephanie Rottier(Neth)[Q] 1-6 7-5 6-1
Petra Langrova(CZ) d. Sandrine Testud 6-2 0-6 9-7
Steffi Graf(Ger)[2] d. Magdalena Maleeva(Bul) 6-3 7-6(6)

2nd Round
Seles[1] d. De Swardt 6-0 6-2
Quentrec d. Fendick 6-1 4-6 6-3
Cecchini d. Suire 6-2 6-2
Huber[16] d. Bonsignori 6-0 6-2

Capriati[10] d. Temesvari 6-2 6-1
Kidowaki d. Van Lottum 6-3 5-7 8-6
Cunningham d. Halard 6-2 7-5
Martinez[7] d. Rehe 6-1 7-6(3)

Sabatini[3] d. Zardo 6-1 6-1
Pierce d. Martinek 6-3 6-0
McQuillan d. G.Fernandez 6-2 6-2
Kelesi d. Sukova[12] 4-6 7-5 6-0

Meskhi[14] d. Kohde-Kilsch 7-5 6-1
Wild d. Gildemeister 7-6(7) 6-7(7) 11-9
Bryoukhovets d. Caverzasio 6-2 6-2
Novotna[6] d. Hy 6-2 6-1

Sanchez-Vicario[5] d. Godridge 6-1 6-2
Fulco[Q] d. Tessi 6-2 6-2
Whitlinger d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-0
Grossman d. Zvereva[15] 4-6 6-1 6-4

K.Maleeva[11] d. Kijimuta 6-2 6-3
Reinach d. Cioffi 6-3 6-1
Thoren[Q] d. Neiland 6-3 3-6 7-5
MJ.Fernandez[4] d. Hack 6-4 6-0

Sawamatsu d. Baranski 6-0 7-6(3)
Graham d. Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-0
Muns-Jagerman d. Provis 6-4 5-7 6-3
Tauziat[13] d. Guerree 6-2 6-1

Rajchrtova d. Maleeva-Fragniere[9] 6-4 6-0
Appelmans d. Coetzer 6-3 5-7 6-1
Stafford d. Labat 6-3 7-5
Graf[2] d. Langrova 6-0 6-1

3rd Round
Seles[1] d. Quentrec 6-1 6-2
Cecchini d. Huber[16] 6-3 6-4
Capriati[10] d. Kidowaki 6-3 6-0
Martinez[7] d. Cunningham 6-1 6-4

Sabatini[3] d. Pierce 6-2 6-1
McQuillan d. Kelesi 6-4 2-6 6-4
Meskhi[14] d. Wild 6-3 6-1
Novotna[6] d. Bryoukhovets 7-6(6) 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario[5] d. Fulco-Villella[Q] 6-1 6-1
Whitlinger d. Grossman 7-6(7) 6-4
Reinach d. K.Maleeva[11] 6-4 6-4
MJ.Fernandez[4] d. Thoren[Q] 6-4 6-3

Sawamatsu d. Graham 5-7 6-2 6-4
Tauziat[13] d. Muns-Jagerman 6-4 6-0
Appelmans d. Rajchrtova 6-2 6-0
Graf[2] d. Stafford 6-0 6-1

4th Round
Seles[1] d. Cecchini 3-6 6-3 6-0
Martinez[7] d. Capriati[10] 6-3 6-3
Sabatini[3] d. McQuillan 6-3 6-0
Novotna[6] d. Meskhi[14] 6-0 7-6(7)

Sanchez-Vicario[5] d. Whitlinger 6-2 6-1
MJ.Fernandez[4] d. Reinach 6-4 7-6(2)
Tauziat[13] d. Sawamatsu 7-5 2-6 12-10
Graf[2] d. Appelmans 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Seles[1] d. Martinez[7] 6-0 7-5
Sabatini[3] d. Novotna[6] 5-7 7-6(10) 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[5] d. MJ.Fernandez[4] 6-3 6-2
Graf[2] d. Tauziat[13] 6-3 6-2

Semis
Seles[1] d. Sabatini[3] 6-4 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario[5] d. Graf[2] 6-0 6-2

Final
Seles[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario[5] 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------------------

1st Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Bakkum/Jagerman 6-3 6-3
Coorengel/VanBuuren d. Driehuis/Kidowaki 4-6 6-4 6-2
Harvey-Wild/Stafford d. Pospisilova/Scott 6-1 6-3
Halard/Huber d. Kelesi/Rinaldi[10] 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] d. Amiach/Quentrec 6-0 6-3
Langrova/Zrubakova d. Suire/Testud 6-3 6-1
Novelo/Somerville d. Cunningham/Temesvari 1-6 6-3 6-4
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Faull/Jaggard 6-4 6-4

Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Baranski/Fulco 6-1 6-2
Housset/Niox-Chateau d. Laskova/Nohakova 6-3 7-6(5)
Pampoulova/Sviglerova d. Chabalgoity/S.Smith 6-2 6-4
Helgeson/Probst d. Schultz/Vis[15] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Fairbank-Nideffer/E.Reinach[11] d. Field/Strandlund 6-2 6-2
S.Collins/Pierce d. Pfaff/Stubbs 4-6 6-1 6-4
Morton/C.Wood d. L.Gregory/Mager 7-6(3) 6-3
Provis/Smylie[6] d. Rajchrtova/Strnadova 5-7 6-3 6-4

Paz/Sabatini[8] d. Ta.Whitlinger/Whittington 6-0 6-1
Dechaume/Labat d. Budarova/Meier 6-1 6-1
Basuki/Fuchs d. Grossman/A.Kijimuta 6-0 3-6 6-2
K.Adams/Bollegraf[9] d. K.Maleeva/Mg.Maleeva 6-2 6-4
McQuillan/Tanvier[14] d. Fusai/Gravereaux 6-2 7-5
Ferrando/Golarsa d. Benjamin/Coetzer 6-2 6-2
Blumberga/Schneider d. Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 0-6 6-3
M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] d. Alter/terRiet 6-4 6-1

K.Jordan/McGrath[5] d. McNeil/Rehe 4-6 6-4 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere/Strebel d. Caverzasio/Herreman 2-6 6-2 6-4
Garrone/Kschwendt d. Nagelsen/Smoller 6-4 6-4
Tauziat/Wiesner[12] d. Milvidskaia/Sabas 7-5 7-6(1)
Brioukhovets/Maniokova d. Appelmans/Cecchini[16] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jankovska/Melicharova d. Devries/Wasserman 6-2 7-6(2)
Farina/Godridge d. Hack/Sprung 6-4 7-5
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Miyagi/Wibowo 5-7 6-1 7-5

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Coorengel/VanBuuren 6-2 6-2
Halard/Huber d. Harvey-Wild/Stafford 6-1 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-2 6-3
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Novelo/Somerville 6-2 3-6 6-4

Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Housset/Niox-Chateau 6-0 6-0
Helgeson/Probst d. Pampoulova/Sviglerova 6-3 6-2
S.Collins/Pierce d. Fairbank-Nideffer/E.Reinach[11] 6-3 6-2
Morton/C.Wood d. Provis/Smylie[6] 6-3 7-5

Paz/Sabatini[8] d. Dechaume/Labat 6-2 6-3
K.Adams/Bollegraf[9] d. Basuki/Fuchs 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Tanvier[14] d. Ferrando/Golarsa 6-1 7-5
M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] d. Blumberga/Schneider 6-1 6-2

K.Jordan/McGrath[5] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/Strebel 6-1 6-3
Tauziat/Wiesner[12] d. Garrone/Kschwendt 6-2 6-3
Jankovska/Melicharova d. Brioukhovets/Maniokova 6-3 1-6 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Farina/Godridge 6-2 6-3

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Halard/Huber 6-4 7-6(4)
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] 6-4 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Helgeson/Probst 6-2 6-3
S.Collins/Pierce d. Morton/C.Wood 6-2 6-4

Paz/Sabatini[8] d. K.Adams/Bollegraf[9] 6-2 6-2
M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] d. McQuillan/Tanvier[14] 6-2 ret
K.Jordan/McGrath[5] d. Tauziat/Wiesner[12] 4-6 6-2 8-6
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Jankovska/Melicharova 6-2 6-4

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Burgin/Fendick[7] 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. S.Collins/Pierce 6-3 6-2
Paz/Sabatini[8] d. M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] 6-1 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. K.Jordan/McGrath[5] 6-3 5-7 6-0

Semis
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Paz/Sabatini[8] 6-3 5-7 9-7

Final
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Savchenko/Zvereva[2] 6-4 6-0


--------------------------------------------

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards (Seeds had BYE in the first Round)

1st Round

Fendick/Galbraith(USA) [1] bye
Temesvári(HUN)/Luza(ARG) d. Chabalgoity/Motta(BRA) 6-3 6-3
Stafford/Brown(USA) d. McQuillan(AUS)/Bloom(ISR) 7-6 7-6
Adams/Cannon(USA) [15] bye

Burgin/Seguso(USA) [11] bye
Housset/Gilbert(FRA) [WC] d. Graham/Grabb(USA) [WC] 6-4 7-5
Rehe/Annacone(USA) d. Stubbs/Stoltenberg(AUS) 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser(SAF) [7] bye

Collins/Rive(USA) [A] bye
Morton/MacPherson(AUS) d. Paz/Frana(ARG) 6-3 7-5
Demongeot(FRA)/Norval(SAF) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) 6-4 6-2
Gregory/Kruger(SAF) [9] bye

Vis/Haarhuis(NED) [14] bye
Strandlund/Bergh(SWE) d. Field/Borwich(AUS) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Tanvier(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) d. Suire/Winoradsky(FRA) 6-7 6-3 6-4
Bakkum(NED(/Garnett(USA) [A] bye

Jordan(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [8] bye
Reinach/Talbot(SAF) d. McNeil(USA)/R. Smith(BAH) 7-6 6-2
Pfaff(GER)/Pereira(VEN) d. van Lottum/Soulie(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Schultz/Kovermans(NED) [10] bye

Sukova/Suk(TCH) [12] bye
Schneider(GER)/Salumaa(USA) d. Labat(ARG)/Patridge(USA) 6-2 6-3
Benjamin/Kinnear(USA) d. Whitlinger(USA)/Svantesson(SWE) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Garrison/Leach(USA) [3] bye

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Lozano(MEX) [6] bye
Mager(USA)/Brown(GBR) d. Wood(GBR)/Warder(AUS) 6-3 6-1
Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) d. Kschwendt(GER)/Perez(URU) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Pierce(FRA)/Flach(USA) [16] bye

Savchenko(URS)/Pimek(TCH) [13] bye
Herremann/Benhabiles(FRA) [WC] d. Golarsa(ITA)/Schapers(NED) 7-6 2-6 6-3
Helgeson(USA)/Michibata(CAN) d. Strnadova/Vacek(TCH) 6-3 6-0
McGrath(USA)/Woodbridge(AUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

Temesvári/Luza d. Fendick/Galbraith [1] 6-2 7-5
Adams/Cannon [15] d. Stafford/Brown 6-2 6-2
Housset/Gilbert [WC] d. Burgin/Seguso [11] 6-3 6-4
Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser [7] d. Rehe/Annacone 2-6 6-2 6-4

Morton/MacPherson d. Collins/Rive [A] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Demongeot/Norval d. Gregory/Kruger [9] 6-1 6-2
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Strandlund/Bergh 7-6 6-4
Bakkum/Garnett [A] d. Tanvier/Bahrami 7-6 4-6 6-2

Jordan/Woodforde [8] d. Reinach/Talbot 6-1 6-4
Schultz/Kovermans [10] d. Pfaff/Pereira 6-1 7-6
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Schneider/Salumaa 6-3 6-3
Garrison/Leach [3] d. Benjamin/Kinnear 4-6 7-6 6-4

Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Mager/Brown 6-2 6-3
Pierce/Flach [16] d. Jaggard/Dyke 7-5 4-6 7-5
Savchenko/Pimek [13] d. Herremann/Benhabiles [WC] 6-4 6-4
McGrath/Woodbridge [2] d. Helgeson/Michibata 5-7 7-6 6-2

3rd Round

Temesvári/Luza d. Adams/Cannon [15] 7-5 6-7 6-1
Housset/Gilbert [WC] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser [7] 6-4 6-3
Morton/MacPherson d. Demongeot/Norval 7-6 6-3
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Bakkum/Garnett [A] 6-3 6-3

Jordan/Woodforde [8] d. Schultz/Kovermans [10] 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Garrison/Leach [3] 7-5 6-2
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Pierce/Flach [16] 6-4 6-3
Savchenko/Pimek [13] d. McGrath/Woodbridge [2] 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinal

Temesvári/Luza d. Housset/Gilbert [WC] 6-4 5-7 6-1
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Morton/MacPherson 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Jordan/Woodforde [8] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Savchenko/Pimek [13] 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Temesvári/Luza 2-6 7-6 6-3
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] 1-6 6-2 9-7

Final

Sukova/Suk [12] d. Vis/Haarhuis [14] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Notes: #4 seeds (?/?) withdrew replaced by alternates Sandy Collins & Joey Rive and #5 (?/?) pulled out in their spot moved alternates Carin Bakkum & Bret Garnett.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
May 25- June 7

1st round
Monica Seles(1) d. Catherine Mothes 6-1 6-0
Karin Kschwendt d. Stephanie Rottier 6-4 6-3
Lori McNeil d. Caroline Kuhlman 6-2 6-2
Linda Harvey-Wild d. Rennae Stubbs 6-4 6-2

Akiko Kijimuta d. Elna Reinach 7-6(3) 4-6 9-7
Cristina Tessi d. Alexandra Fusai 6-1 6-0
Jo Durie d. Nanne Dahlman 7-6(5) 6-2
Anke Huber(9) d. Radka Zrubakova 6-2 6-2

Mary Pierce(13) d. Regina Rajchrtova 6-1 6-1
Larisa Neiland d. Barbara Collet 6-4 6-0
Andrea Strnadova d. Marianne Werdel 6-4 6-3
Maya Kidowaki d. Audra Keller 6-1 6-2

Karina Habsudova d. Claudia Porwik 3-6 6-3 6-1
Noelle Van Lottum d. Katrina Adams 4-6 6-4 6-3
Sandrine Testud d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 6-3 6-1
Jennifer Capriati(5) d. Beate Reinstadler 6-1 6-7(3) 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini(3) d. Silvia Farina 6-0 6-0
Sandra Cecchini d. Monique Javer 6-1 6-1
Julie Halard d. Bettina Fulco-Villella 6-2 6-2
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer d. Kimberly Po 3-6 6-4 6-2

Patricia Hy d. Irina Spirlea 6-2 4-6 2-1 ret
Sara Gomer d. Catarina Lindqvist 7-5 6-4
Elena Brioukhovets d. Kristie Boogert 6-1 6-2
Katerina Maleeva(11) d. Pascale Paradis-Mangon 6-1 6-0

Leila Meskhi(15) d. Laura Garrone 6-1 6-3
Federica Bonsignori d. Nathalie Herreman 6-3 6-4
Beverly Bowes d. Sybile Niox-Chateau 7-5 7-5
Linda Ferrando d. Raffaella Reggi-Concato 6-1 6-3

Ann Grossman d. Patty Fendick 6-3 6-3
Wiltrud Probst d. Kataryna Nowak 7-5 6-0
Veronika Martinek d. Eva Sviglerova 6-2 6-1
Conchita Martinez(7) d. Laura Gildemeister 6-2 7-6(2)

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(8) d. Halle Cioffi 6-4 7-6(1)
Barbara Rittner d. Denisa Szabova 6-3 6-3
Manon Bollegraf d. Eugenia Maniokova 6-2 6-3
Petra Thoren d. Maria Luciana Reynares 6-4 4-6 8-6

Sandra Wasserman d. Rika Hiraki 7-5 6-3
Donna Faber d. Carrie Cunningham 6-2 0-6 6-3
Ginger Helgeson d. Sophie Amiach 6-4 5-7 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat(12) d. Ines Gorrochategui 7-5 6-1

Kimiko Date(14) d. Naoko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-7(1) 6-3
Silke Meier d. Angelique Olivier 6-3 6-3
Katia Piccolini d. Jenny Byrne 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Mana Endo d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-1 6-2

Silke Frankl d. Catherine Suire 6-4 6-3
Judith Wiesner d. Florencia Labat 6-2 6-3
Emanuela Zardo d. Fang Li 6-1 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Katja Oeljeklaus 6-0 6-2

Mary Joe Fernandez(6) d. Petra Langrova 6-3 6-1
Shaun Stafford d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-3 2-6 6-3
Sabine Hack d. Patricia Tarabini 6-3 6-0
Mariaan de Swardt d. Agnese Zugasti 6-2 6-4

Magdalena Maleeva d. Nicole Provis 6-2 6-3
Louise Allen d. Dominique Monami 5-7 6-4 6-3
Natalia Zvereva d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 6-2 6-3
Sabine Appelmans(16) d. Tami Whitlinger 6-4 6-3

Jana Novotna(10) d. Debbie Graham 6-3 6-2
Natalia Medvedeva d. Meike Babel 6-4 6-4
Brenda Schultz d. Chanda Rubin 6-2 5-7 6-4
Amy Frazier d. Mercedes Paz 6-2 3-6 6-4

Sandra Dopfer d. Nathalie Guerree 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Amanda Coetzer d. Alexia Dechaume 6-4 3-6 6-3
Nathalie Housset d. Shi-Ting Wang 4-6 6-4 9-7
Steffi Graf(2) d. Rene Simpson-Alter 6-3 6-1
-----------------------------------
2nd round
Seles(1) d. Kschwendt 6-2 6-2
McNeil d. Harvey-Wild 6-2 6-3
A.Kijimuta d. Tessi 7-6(3) 3-6 8-6
Durie d. Huber(9) 6-1 7-5

Pierce(13) d. Neiland 6-2 6-3
Strnadova d. Kidowaki 6-4 6-3
Habsudova d. Van Lottum 7-5 6-1
Capriati(5) d. Testud 6-4 6-4

Sabatini(3) d. Cecchini 6-0 6-1
Halard d. Fairbank-Nideffer 6-2 6-2
Hy d. Gomer 7-6(5) 6-0
Brioukhovets d. K.Maleeva(11) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Meskhi(15) d. Bonsignori 6-1 6-1
Ferrando d. Bowes 6-4 6-4
Grossman d. Probst 6-3 6-0
Martinez(7) d. Martinek 6-2 6-0

Maleeva-Fragniere(8) d. Rittner 5-7 6-1 6-2
Bollegraf d. Thoren 6-2 4-6 7-5
Wasserman d. Faber 7-5 6-4
Tauziat(12) d. Helgeson 3-6 6-1 6-3

Date(14) d. Meier 4-6 6-4 6-3
Endo d. Piccolini 7-6(4) 6-0
Wiesner d. Frankl 6-3 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Zardo 6-3 6-2

M.Fernandez(6) d. Stafford 6-1 6-4
Hack d. de Swardt 0-6 6-4 6-4
Mg.Maleeva d. Allen 4-6 7-6(2) 6-1
Zvereva d. Appelmans(16) 6-1 7-6(1)

Novotna(10) d. Medvedeva 6-4 6-1
Schultz d. Frazier 6-1 3-6 6-2
Coetzer d. Dopfer 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Graf(2) d. Housset 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------
3rd round
Seles(1) d. McNeil 6-0 6-1
A.Kijimuta d. Durie 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
Pierce(13) d. Strnadova 7-6(1) 6-4
Capriati(5) d. Habsudova 4-6 6-4 6-3

Sabatini(3) d. Halard 6-1 6-3
Hy d. Brioukhovets 6-0 7-5
Meshki(15) d. Ferrando 1-6 7-6(8) 6-4
Martinez(7) d. Grossman 6-2 6-2

Bollegraf d. Maleeva-Fragniere(8) 7-5 6-2
Tauziat(12) d. Wasserman 6-4 6-2
Date(14) d. Endo 6-3 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Wiesner 6-3 6-1

Hack d. M.Fernandez(6) 7-6(1) 6-2
Zvereva d. Mg.Maleeva 6-4 6-4
Novotna(10) d. Schultz 6-3 6-4
Graf(2) d. Coetzer 6-2 6-1
------------------------------
4th round
Seles(1) d. A Kijimuta 6-1 3-6 6-4
Capriati(5) d. Pierce(13) 6-4 6-3
Sabatini(3) d. Hy 6-3 6-1
Martinez(7) d. Meskhi(15) 6-4 7-5

Bollegraf d. Tauziat(12) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Date(14) 6-1 6-2
Zvereva d. Hack 6-3 6-3
Graf(2) d. Novotna(10) 6-1 6-4
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Seles(1) d. Capriati(5) 6-2 6-2
Sabatini(3) d. Martinez(7) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Bollegraf 6-2 6-3
Graf(2) d. Zvereva 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
--------------------------------
Semis
Seles(1) d. Sabatini(3) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Graf(2) d. Sanchez-Vicario(4) 0-6 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------
Final
Seles(1) d. Graf(2) 6-2 3-6 10-8
----------------------------------------------------------

First Round
Novotna/Neiland[1] d. Nohakova/Rajchtova 6-1 6-1
Seguro/Souto d. Faull/Richardson 1-6 6-3 6-4
Muns-Jagerman/Schultz d. Date/Kidowaki 6-1 7-5
Harvey-Wild/Stubbs d. Meskhi/Paz[10] 6-1 6-2

Pierce/Tarabini[14] d. Benjamin/Santrock 6-4 6-1
Kiene/Oremans d. Fulco-Villella/Simpson-Alter 6-2 6-1
Langrova/Zrubakova d. Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-4 7-6(9)
Collins/Reinach[7] d. Etchemendy/Sabas-WC 6-2 6-0

Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 6-2 6-1
Brioukhovets/Medvedeva d. Bobkova/Ruano 6-2 6-2
May/Po d. Habsudova/Smoller 6-1 6-2
Appelmans/Porwik[12] d. Farina/Ferrando 6-4 6-2

Driehuis/Van lottum d. Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner[16] 6-0 2-1 ret.
Glitz/Kuhlman d. Housset/Niox-Chateau-WC 6-4 6-4
Kschwendt/Labat d. Fuchs/Strandlund 6-7(3) 7-5 13-11
McNeil/Provis[6] d. Caverzasio/Herreman 6-1 6-1

Hetherington/Rinaldi[8] d. Hodder/Pospisilova 6-1 4-6 6-1
Field/Sharpe d. Garrone/Golarsa 6-2 5-7 6-2
Graf/Huber d. Novelo/Radford 6-1 6-3
Fendick/Strnadova[9] d. Amiach/Fusai-WC 7-5 6-3

Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. Guse/Pleming 6-4 6-3
Godridge/Woolcock d. Cunningham/Ta.Whitlinger 6-4 7-6(3)
Pfaff/Suire d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
Morton/Wood d. MJ.Fernandex/Garrison[3] 7-5 3-6 8-6

Adams/Bollegraf[5] d. Paradis-Magnon/Testud 6-4 6-3
Burgin/de Swardt d. Keller/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Dechaume/Halard d. Bowes/Emmons 6-0 6-2
K.Maleeva/Rittner[15] d. Babel/Probst 6-3 7-5

Nideffer/Reggi[11] d. Collet/Guerree-WC 6-1 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui d. Graham/Helgeson 1-6 6-0 8-6
Jaggard-Lai/Vis d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-2 7-5
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Stafford/Werdel 6-3 6-4

Second Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Seguro/Souto 6-2 6-0
Harvey-Wild/Stubbs d. Muns-Jagerman/Schultz 4-6 7-6(6) 6-4
Pierce/Tarabini[14] d. Kiene/Oremans 7-6(4) 6-3
Collins/Reinach[7] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-4 4-6 6-4

Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. Brioukovets/Medvedeva 6-1 6-1
Appelmans/Porwik[12] d. May/Po 6-2 6-3
Driehuis/Van Lottum d. Glitz/Kuhlman 6-2 6-1
McNeil/Provis[6] d. Kschwendt/Labat 6-2 6-3

Hetherington/Rinaldi[8] d. Field/Sharpe 7-6(3) 6-2
Graf/Huber d. Fendick/Strnadova[9] 6-1 6-4
Demonget/Tauziat[13] d. Godridge/Woolcock 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 6-2
Morton/Wood d. Pfaff/Suire 7-5 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf[5] d. Burgin/de Swardt 4-6 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva/Rittner[15] d. Dechaume/Halard 6-1 6-4
Fairbank/Reggi[11] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui default
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Jaggard-Lai/Vis 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Harvey-Wild/Stubbs 6-4 7-6(3)
Pierce/Tarabini[14] d. Collins/Reinach[7] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. Appelmans/Porwik[12] 6-1 6-3
McNeil/Provis[6] d. Driehuis/Van Lottum 7-6(7) 6-2

Graf/Huber d. Hetherington/Rinaldi[8] 6-3 6-4
Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. Morton/Wood 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Adams/Bollegraf[5] d. K.Maleeva/Rittner[15] 6-2 6-3
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Stafford/Werdel 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Pierce/Tarabini[14] 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. McNeil/Provis[6] 6-3 6-4
Graf/Huber d. Demongeot/Tauziat[13] 6-4 6-1
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Adams/Bollegraf[5] 6-3 6-4

Semis
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Martinez/Sanchez[4] 6-3 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Graf/Huber 6-0 6-1

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Novotna/Savchenko[1] 6-3 6-2



----------------------------------------------------------

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards (Seeds had BYE in the first Round)

First Round

Novotna(CZE)/Fitzgerald(AUS) [1] bye
McNeil/Shelton(USA) d. Vis/Kempers(NL) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Meskhi(GEO)/Dzelde(LAT) d. Probst(GER)/Randall(USA) 3-6 7-6 7-5
Fendick/De Vries(USA) [10] bye

Stubbs/Warder(AUS) [14] bye
Oremans/Etingh(NL) d. Tarabini/Albano(ARG) 7-5 6-4
Labat/Frana(ARG) d. Harvey-Wild/Flach(USA) 6-2 6-2
Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [7] bye

Savchenko-Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [3] bye
Whitlinger/Galbraith(USA) d. Housset/Raoux(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Wood(GB)/Beckman(USA) d. Benjamin/Kinnear(USA) 6-3 6-2
Collins(USA)/Norval(SAF) [11] bye

Demongeot(FRA)/Talbot(SAF) [16] bye
Faull(AUS)/Salumaa(USA) d. Bowes/Pearce(USA) 6-3 7-6
Langrova(CZE)/Pimek(BEL) d. Field(AUS)/Oosting(NL) 6-4 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [6] bye

G. Fernandez/Jones(USA) [5] bye
Pierce(FRA)/Palmer(USA) [WC] d. Schultz/Schapers(NL) 7-6 3-6 6-3
Fairbank-Nideffer/Aldrich(SAF) d. Cunningham/Jensen(USA) 6-3 7-6
K. Adams/Witsken(USA) [9] bye

Paz(ARG)/MacPherson(AUS) [12] bye
Sabatini(ARG)/Motta(BRA) d. Strnadova(CZE)/Stoltenberg(AUS) 7-5 6-3
Suire(FRA)/Bathman(SWE) d. Jaggard-Lai(AUS)/Bergh(SWE) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Provis/Woodforde(AUS) [4] bye

Rinaldi/Leach(USA) [8] bye
Maleeva(BUL)/Lavalle(MEX) d. Testud/Simean(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-4
Frazier/Kroneman(USA) d. Herreman(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Zvereva(BLR)/Kratzmann(AUS) [13] bye

Reinach/Visser(SAF) [15] bye
Porwik(GER)/Vacek(CZE) d. Stafford/Brown(USA) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Medvedeva(UKR)/Lozano(MEX) d. Van Lottum(FRA)/Davids(NL) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [2] bye

Second Round

McNeil/Shelton d. Novotna/Fitzgerald [1] 7-6 6-3
Fendick/De Vries [10] d. Meskhi/Dzelde 6-2 7-5
Stubbs/Warder [14] d. Oremans/Etingh 7-6 7-5
Hetherington/Michibata [7] d. Labat/Frana 7-5 6-3

Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Whitlinger/Galbraith 6-2 6-2
Wood/Beckman d. Collins/Norval [11] 6-2 6-1
Faull/Salumaa d. Demongeot/Talbot [16] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Langrova/Pimek 6-3 6-2

Pierce/Palmer [WC] d. G. Fernandez/Jones [5] 6-4 7-6
K. Adams/Witsken [9] d. Fairbank/Aldrich 6-4 6-2
Paz/MacPherson [12] d. Sabatini/Motta 7-6 7-5
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Suire/Bathman walkover

Rinaldi/Leach [8] d. Maleeva/Lavalle 4-6 7-5 8-6
Zvereva/Kratzmann [13] d. Frazier/Kroneman 7-6 6-3
Porwik/Vacek d. Reinach/Visser [15] 6-7 7-6 9-7
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Medvedeva/Lozano 6-3 6-4

Third Round

McNeil/Shelton d. Fendick/De Vries [10] 6-7 7-6 6-4
Hetherington/Michibata [7] d. Stubbs/Warder [14] 6-7 7-6 6-1
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Wood/Beckman 6-7 6-2 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Faull/Salumaa 6-2 6-4

Pierce/Palmer [WC] d. K. Adams/Witsken [9] 6-2 6-7 6-4
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Paz/MacPherson [12] 6-4 6-4
Zvereva/Kratzman [13] d. Rinaldi/Leach [8] 6-0 6-2
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Porwik/Vacek 6-4 6-7 6-3

Quarterfinal

McNeil/Shelton d. Hetherington/Michibata [7] 6-4 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Savchenko/Suk [3] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Pierce/Palmer [WC] 6-3 5-7 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Zvereva/Kratzman [13] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Semifinal

McNeil/Shelton d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] 6-3 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Provis/Woodforde [4] 6-3 6-3

Final

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge d. McNeil/Shelton 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
May 24- June 6

1st Round
Steffi Graf(1) d. Cecilia Dahlman 7-6(4) 6-1
Andrea Strnadova d. Angelica Gavaldon 6-1 6-3
Laura Gildemeister d. Gigi Fernandez 7-6(5) 3-6 7-5
Sandra Wasserman d. Katia Piccolini 6-2 7-6(4)
Iva Majoli d. Sandra Dopfer[Q] 6-2 6-4
Louise Allen d. Flora Perfetti 6-1 6-3
Linda Ferrando d. Joanette Kruger 6-0 6-3
Sabine Hack(15) d. Stephanie Rottier 6-3 6-4

Mary Pierce(12) d. Catherine Mothes 6-0 6-0
Rachel McQuillan d. Meike Babel 6-0 6-3
Kimberly Po d. Francesca Romano 6-3 6-2
Shaun Stafford d. Andrea Temesvari 7-6(6) 1-6 6-4
Florencia Labat d. Dominique Monami 6-4 6-0
Elna Reinach d. Christine Singer 6-4 6-3
Alexandra Fusai d. Noelle Van Lottum 6-7(3) 6-2 6-4
Jennifer Capriati(6) d. Natalie Herreman[WC] 6-0 6-1

Conchita Martinez(4) d. Lea Ghirardi 7-5 3-6 6-4
Ginger Helgeson d. Silke Meier[WC] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Natalia Baudone d. Misumi Miyauchi 6-1 6-3
Linda Harvey-Wild d. Manon Bollegraf 6-4 6-3
Jennifer Santrock d. Gloria Pizzichini 6-4 6-4
Judith Wiesner d. Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-1
Kristie Boogert d. Donna Faber 6-4 6-3
Natalie Tauziat(13) d. Marzia Grossi 6-4 5-7 6-1

Magdalena Maleeva(9) d. Mercedes Paz 6-2 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui d. Zina Garrison-Jackson 6-2 6-1
Julie Halard d. Rene Simpson-Alter 6-0 6-1
Maria Jose Gaidano[Q] d. Nicole Provis 6-3 7-5
Anna Maria Foldenyi d. Carole Lucarelli[WC] 6-3 6-2
Patricia Hy d. Sophie Amiach[WC] 6-2 7-6(5)
Lori McNeil d. Bettina Fulco-Villella 6-0 4-6 6-2
Anke Huber(8) d. Sara Pitkowski 7-6(5) 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(5) d. Nancy Feber 6-2 6-3
Ann Grossman d. Patty Fendick 2-6 6-3 6-0
Kathy Rinaldi d. Sandrine Testud 2-6 7-5 6-2
Petra Ritter[Q] d. Petra Langrova 6-3 7-6(5)
Miriam Oremans d. Rika Hiraki 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
Brenda Schultz d. Carrie Cunningham 6-1 6-3
Jenny Byrne d. Angelique Olivier[WC] 6-3 6-3
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(10) d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-1 6-2

Katerina Maleeva(14) d. Helen Kelesi 6-2 6-3
Patricia Tarabini d. Laura Garrone[Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Ros Nideffer d. Veronika Martinek 4-6 6-4 6-4
Sabine Appelmans d. Emanuela Zardo 7-5 6-2
Barbara Rittner d. Nadine Ercegovic 6-4 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka d. Tatiana Ignatieva 7-5 7-5
Karine Quentrec[WC] d. Marianne Werdel 2-6 6-4 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(3) d. Radka Zrubakova 6-0 6-0

Jana Novotna(7) d. Claudia Porwik 6-3 6-3
Christina Papadaki[Q] d. Liz Smylie 4-6 6-1 7-5
Sandra Cecchini d. Tami Whitlinger 6-1 6-4
Katerina Kroupova d. Katarina Studenikova 6-2 6-2
Yayuk Basuki d. Mana Endo 6-4 7-6(0)
Silke Frankl d. Caroline Kuhlman 6-1 1-6 7-5
Natasha Zvereva d. Debbie Graham 6-3 6-1
Amanda Coetzer(11) d. Larisa Neiland 6-0 6-4

Kimiko Date(16) d. Karin Kschwendt 6-4 6-4
Ruxandra Dragomir d. Nane Dahlman 6-3 6-2
Pascale Paradis-Mangon d. Natalia Medvedeva 7-5 6-1
Nicole Muns-Jagerman d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-1 7-5
Leila Meskhi d. Sylvie Sabas[WC] 6-2 6-3
Wiltrud Probst d. Clare Wood 4-6 6-4 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Federica Bonsignori 6-4 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Monique Kiene 6-3 7-6(1)

2nd Round
Graf(1) d. Strnadova 6-2 6-3
Gildemeister d. Wasserman 6-2 6-3
Majoli d. Allen 6-0 6-1
Hack(15) d. Ferrando 6-1 6-4
Pierce(12) d. McQuillan 6-4 6-0
Po d. Stafford 6-4 6-7(4) 6-1
Labat d. Reinach 6-2 6-3
Capriati(6) d. Fusai 6-1 7-5

Martinez(4) d. Helgeson 7-5 6-2
Baudone d. Harvey-Wild 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Wiesner d. Santrock 6-1 6-3
Tauziat(13) d. Boogert 6-3 1-6 6-4
Mg.Maleeva(9) d. Gorrochategui 6-4 6-1
Halard d. Gaidano 6-1 6-4
Hy d. Foldenyi 7-6(9) 6-1
Huber(8) d. McNeil 6-1 3-6 7-5

M.Fernandez(5) d. Grossman 6-3 3-6 6-1
Rinaldi d. Ritter 5-7 6-4 6-2
Schultz d. Oremans 6-4 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere(10) d. Byrne 6-3 6-2
K.Maleeva(14) d. Tarabini 6-1 6-2
Nideffer d. Appelmans 1-6 6-3 6-4
Rittner d. Nagatsuka 6-2 7-5
Sabatini(3) d. Quentrec 6-3 6-3

Novotna(7) d. Papadaki 3-6 6-2 6-2
Kroupova d. Cecchini 7-6(4) 6-3
Frankl d. Basuki 6-2 6-1
Zvereva d. Coetzer(11) 6-2 7-6(6)
Dragomir d. Date(16) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Paradis-Mangon d. Muns-Jagerman 5-7 6-1 6-3
Meskhi d. Probst 6-2 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Sawamatsu 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Graf(1) d. Gildemeister 6-2 6-2
Majoli d. Hack(15) 6-0 7-6(5)
Pierce(12) d. Po 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
Capriati(6) d. Labat 6-0 3-6 6-4

Martinez(4) d. Baudone 6-0 7-5
Wiesner d. Tauziat(13) 6-3 7-6(6)
Mg.Maleeva(9) d. Halard 6-4 6-1
Huber(8) d. McNeil 6-1 3-6 7-5

M.Fernandez(5) d. Rinaldi 6-2 6-2
Schultz d. Maleeva-Fragniere(10) 4-6 7-5 6-4
K.Maleeva(14) d. Nideffer 6-3 4-6 9-7
Sabatini(3) d. Rittner 6-2 6-2

Novotna(7) d. Kroupova 2-6 6-2 6-3
Zvereva d. Frankl 6-3 6-2
Dragomir d. Paradis-Mangon 6-4 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Meskhi 6-3 6-0

4th Round
Graf(1) d. Majoli 6-4 7-6(3)
Capriati(6) d. Pierce(12) 6-4 7-6(6)
Martinez(4) d. Wiesner 6-3 6-3
Huber(8) d. M Maleeva(9) 6-2 4-6 8-6

M.Fernandez(5) d. Schultz 2-6 7-5 6-3
Sabatini(3) d. K Maleeva(14) 6-1 6-2
Novotna(7) d. Zvereva 6-3 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Dragomir 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Graf(1) d. Capriati(6) 6-3 7-5
Huber(8) d. Martinez(4) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
M.Fernandez(5) d. Sabatini(3) 1-6 7-6(4) 10-8
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Novotna(7) 6-2 7-5

Semis
Graf(1) d. Huber(8) 6-1 6-1
M.Fernandez(5) d. Sanchez-Vicario(2) 6-2 6-2

Final
Graf(1) d. M.Fernandez(5) 4-6 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------------
First Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Provis/Wild 6-2 6-4
Oremans/Vis d. Morton/Wood 7-5 6-3
Emmons/Helgeson d. Dopfer/Schneider 6-0 4-6 6-2
Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(10) d. Jaggard-Lai/Richardson 6-2 6-4
Graham/Schultz(14) d. Collins/Wiesner 6-3 6-1
Bobkova/Gaidano d. Kiene/P.O'Reilly 7-5 6-2
Lindstrom/Whittington d. Fuchs/Strandlund 7-6(4) 0-6 9-7
Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Hiraki/Miyagi 6-3 6-4

McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Faull/Woolcock 6-2 7-5
Godridge/Kidowaki d. Paradis-Mangon/Testud 6-7(7) 7-5 6-2
Stafford/Temesvari d. Davenport/Werdel 5-7 7-5 6-4
Date/Kschwendt d. Labat/Paz 3-6 7-6(3) 8-6
Maniokova/Meskhi(12) d. N.Dahlman/Field 6-2 6-7(3) 6-0
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Burgin/Gildemeister 6-1 6-2
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Garrone/Rittner 6-4 6-2
Shriver/Smylie(6) d. Fendick/McGrath 6-3 7-6(5)

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(5) d. Byrne/Pratt 4-6 6-4 6-4
Muns-Jagerman/Pleming d. Ritter/Van Lottum 6-1 6-2
Appelmans/Courtois d. Driehuis/Novelo 3-6 6-2 6-0
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. Halard/Huber 6-4 1-6 6-3
McQuillan/Porwik d. Pierce/Strnadova(9) 2-6 7-5 6-4
McCarthy/Po d. Amiach/Quentrec-WC 6-3 4-6 6-4
Grossman/Hy d. Nagatsuka/Tanvier-WC 6-4 5-7 6-0
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Nagelsen/Nideffer 6-4 5-7 6-0

Brioukhovets/Medvedeva d. Hetherington/Rinaldi(7) 6-2 6-3
K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. Basuki/Boogert 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
Barclay/Guse d. Lo.Allen/Henricksson 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ferrando/Langrova(16) d. Hodder/Thoren 6-3 6-2
Demongeot/E.Reinach(11) d. Ghirardi/Sabas 6-1 6-4
Fusai/Suire d. Radford/Sviglerova 6-4 6-3
Wagner/Ruano-Pascual d. Gilbert/Niox-Chataeu 1-6 7-5 6-0
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Probst/Singer 6-4 6-2

Second Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Oremans/Vis 6-4 6-3
Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(10) d. Emmons/Helgeson 6-4 2-6 6-4
Graham/Schultz(14) d. Bobkova/Gaidano 6-4 7-6(5)
Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Lindstrom/Whittington 7-5 6-0

McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Godridge/Kidowaki 6-2 6-3
Stafford/Temesvari d. Date/Kschwendt 7-5 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi(12) d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-1 6-2
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Shriver/Smylie(6) 6-2 6-2

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(5) d. Muns-Jagerman/Pleming 7-6(3) 6-1
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. Appelmans/Courtois 6-2 6-1
McQuillan/Porwik d. McCarthy/Po 4-6 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Grossman/Hy 6-1 6-0

K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. Brioukhovets/Medvedeva 6-4 6-2
Barclay/Guse d. Ferrando/Langrova(16) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Demongeot/E.Reinach(11) d. Fusai/Suire 6-1 6-4
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Wagner/Ruano-Pascual 6-3 6-2

Third Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(10) 6-4 6-1
Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Graham/Schultz(14) 6-2 6-0
McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Stafford/Temesvari 6-3 4-6 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Maniokova/Meskhi(12) 6-1 7-5

Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(5) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. McQuillan/Porwik 6-4 6-1
K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. Barclay/Guse 6-2 6-4
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Demongeot/E.Reinach(11) 6-2 6-4

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Adams/Bollegraf(8) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Cecchini/Tarabini d. McNeil/Stubbs(4) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3)
7-6(6) 3-6 7-5
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. K.Maleeva/Tauziat 6-4 7-6(2)

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Cecchini/Tarabini 7-6(1) 7-5
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) 6-4 6-7(1) 7-5

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Neiland/Novotna(2) 6-3 7-5

----------------------------------------------------
Draw 48, 16 seeds (with BYE in the 1st Round)
-no wild cards listed-

1st Round

G. Fernandez(USA)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] bye
Gorrochategui(ARG)/Norval(SAF) d. Richardson(NZL)/de Jager(SAF) 6-2 6-2
Faull(AUS)/Davids(NL) d. Kidowaki(JP)/K. Flach(USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Collins/Melville(USA) [16] bye

Shriver/Keil(USA) [10] bye
Medvedeva(UKR)/Deppe(SAF) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Schultz(NL)/M. Jensen(USA) d. K. Adams/Witsken(USA) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Fendick/S. de Vries(USA) [7] bye

Hetherington(CAN)/Haarhuis(NL) [3] bye
Po/Bauer(USA) d. Suire(FRA)/Bergh(SWE) 6-3 6-4
Jaggard-Lai/Warder(AUS) d. Emmons/Galbraith(USA) 6-4 6-4
Stubbs/Stolle(AUS) [14] bye

Maniokova/Olhovskij(RUS) [11] bye
McGrath/P.McEnroe(USA) d. Helgeson/Kronemann(USA) 6-3 6-4
Grossman/Briggs(USA) d. Temesvári(HUN)/L. Jensen(USA) 6-4 6-4
Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [5] bye

Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [6] bye
McNeil/Shelton(USA) d. Oremans/Eltingh(NL) 6-1 6-7(3) 7-5
Labat/Albano(ARG) d. Henricksson/Middleton(USA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [12] bye

Coetzer/Ondruska(SAF) [13] bye
Graham/Van Emburgh(USA) d. Pierce/Santoro(FRA) [?WC] 7-5 2-6 1-0 ret.
Strnadova(CZE)/Stoltenberg(AUS) d. Housset-Gilbert/Simian(FRA) [?WC] 6-2 6-3
Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach(USA) [4] bye

Rinaldi(USA)/Connell(CAN) [8] bye
Vis/Oosting(NL) d. Stafford/Cannon(USA) 6-2 6-3
Meskhi(GEO)/B. Pearce(USA) d. Van Lottum/Winogradski(FRA) [?WC] 2-6 6-2 9-7
E. Reinach/Visser(SAF) [9] bye

Nideffer/D. Adams(SAF) [15] bye
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Talbot(SAF) 6-1 6-3
Quentrec(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] d. Radford(AUS)/Garnett(USA) 6-4 6-2
Zvereva(BLR)/Kratzmann(AUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] d. Gorrochategui/Norval 6-4 6-1
Faull/Davids d. Collins/Melville [16] 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Keil [10] d. Medvedeva/Deppe 6-3 6-4
Schultz/M. Jensen d. Fendick/S. de Vries [7] 6-4 6-2

Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] d. Po/Bauer 3-6 6-3 6-4
Stubbs/Stolle [14] d. Jaggard-Lai/Warder 6-4 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. McGrath/P.McEnroe 7-5 6-4
Grossman/Briggs d. Neiland/Suk [5] 3-6 6-3 7-5

Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. McNeil/Shelton 7-5 6-2
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Labat/Albano 6-4 3-6 6-1
Graham/Van Emburgh d. Coetzer/Ondruska [13] 7-5 6-2
Strnadova/Stoltenberg d. Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach [4] 6-3 6-4

Vis/Oosting d. Rinaldi/Connell [8] 0-6 6-3 7-5
E. Reinach/Visser [9] d. Meshki/Pearce 2-6 6-3 6-1
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Nideffer/D. Adams [15] 6-3 6-2
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. Quentrec/Bahrami [WC] 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] d. Faull/Davids 6-3 6-2
Schultz/M. Jensen d. Shriver/Keil [10] 7-5 6-3
Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] d. Stubbs/Stolle [14] 7-6 6-4
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Grossman/Briggs 6-3 6-4

Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] 7-5 2-6 7-5
Graham/Van Emburgh d. Strnadova/Stoltenberg 6-3 6-4
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Vis/Oosting 7-6 6-4
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinal

Schultz/M. Jensen d. G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. Graham/Van Emburgh 6-2 6-4
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] 6-4 6-4

Semifinal

Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Schultz/M. Jensen 7-6 7-6
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] 6-4 3-6 6-2

Final

Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Reinach/Wisser [9] 6-2 4-6 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:37 AM
May 23 to June 5

First Round
Steffi Graf(Ger)[1] d. Katarina Studenikova(Svk) 6-2 6-2
Stephanie Rottier(Neth) d. Natalia Medvedeva(UK) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Joannette Kruger(SA) d. Eugenia Maniokova(Rus) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Radka Zrubakova(Svk)[Q] d. Nathalie Herreman[WC] 6-0 6-1
Irina Spirlea(Rom) d. Katerina Kroupova(CZ) 6-3 6-1
Karine Quentrec d. Eva Martincova(CZ) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Angelica Gavaldon(Mex) d. Christina Singer(Ger) 7-5 6-0
Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[10] d. Karina Habsudova(Svk) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Helena Sukova(CZ)[15] d. Laurence Courtois(Bel) 6-3 7-5
Clare Wood(GB) d. Gigi Fernandez(US) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui(Arg) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai(Aus)[Q] 6-3 6-2
Naoko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Laura Garrone(Ity)[Q] 4-6 6-4 6-0
Karin Kschwendt(Ger)[WC] d. Angelique Olivier[WC] 5-7 6-4 9-7
Kimberly Po(US) d. Catherine Mothes 6-1 6-1
Iva Majoli(Cro) d. Dominique Monami(Bel) 6-1 7-5
Silvia Farina (Ity) d. Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[8] 2-6 6-2 6-4

Miriam Oremans(Neth) d. Martina Navratilova(US)[4] 6-4 6-4
Sabine Appelmans(Bel) d. Amelie Castera 6-4 6-1
Petra Ritter(Ost) d. Lisa Raymond(US) 3-6 6-2 11-9
Nathalie Tauziat d. Beate Reinstadler(Ost) 7-5 6-2
Ludmila Richterova(CZ) d. Barbara Schett(Ost) 6-1 7-6(3)
Tami Whitlinger(US) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka(Jpn) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Sandra Cecchini(Ity) d. Amy Frazier(US) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Ruxandra Dragomir(Rom) d. Magdalena Maleeva(Bul)[13] 6-3 7-5

Mary Pierce[12] d. Nicole Provis(Aus) 6-1 6-0
Maria-Francesca Bentivoglio(Ity) d. Patricia Hy(Can) 4-6 4-2 ret
Lori McNeil(US) d. Caroline Vis(Neth) 6-0 6-2
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Isabelle Demongeot[WC] 6-2 6-2
Marketa Kochta(Ger) d. Tracy Austin(US) 6-0 6-1
Katerina Maleeva(Bul) d. Linda Wild(US) 6-1 6-4
Radka Bobkova(CZ) d. Rachel McQuillan(Aus) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Amanda Coetzer(SA) d. Kimiko Date(Jpn)[6] 6-2 6-1

Anna Smashnova(Isr) d. Jana Novotna(CZ)[5] 6-4 6-2
Shaun Stafford(US) d. Elena Makarova(Rus) 6-2 6-1
Petra Langrova(CZ) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella(Arg)[Q] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Ann Grossman(US) d. Angeles Montolio(SP)[LL] 6-2 6-1
Alexandra Fusai d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman(Neth) 6-3 7-5
Fang Li(Chn) d. Helen Kelesi(Can) 6-7 6-1 6-3
Elena Bryoukhovets(UK) d. Manon Bollegraf(Neth) 6-4 6-3
Sabine Hack(Ger)[16] d. Maria Jose Gaidano(Arg) 6-2 6-1

Silke Frankl(Ger) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson(USA)[14] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Marzia Grossi(Ity) d. Caroline Kuhlman(US) 6-4 6-4
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret[WC] d. Emanuela Zardo(SUI) 6-3 6-1
Wiltrud Probst(Ger) d. Carole Lucarelli 6-4 6-1
Brenda Schultz(Neth) d. Paola Suarez(Arg)[Q] 6-1 6-1
Marianne Werdel(US) d. Pam Shriver(US) 6-3 6-2
Ginger Helgeson(US) d. Elna Reinach(SA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Conchita Martinez(SP)[3] d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-2 6-3

Natasha Zvereva(Blr)[7] d. Romana Tedjakusuma(Indo) 6-0 6-1
Judith Wiesner(Ost) d. Petra Kamstra(Neth) 7-5 6-1
Shi-Ting Wang(Tai) d. Asa Carlsson(Swd) 7-5 7-6(2)
Silke Meier(Ger)[Q] d. Yone Kamio(Jpn) 6-1 6-3
Julie Halard d. Patricia Tarabini(Arg) 6-3 6-2
Petra Begerow(Ger)[Q] d. Meredith McGrath(US) 6-2 4-6 9-7
Katarzyna Nowak(Pol)[LL] d. Lea Ghirardi[WC] 6-4 6-2
Lindsay Davenport(US)[9] d. Chanda Rubin(US) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-3

Anke Huber(Ger)[11] d. Sandrine Testud 7-6(2) 6-3
Meike Babel(Ger) d. Patty Fendick(US) 6-3 6-4
Leila Meskhi(Geo) d. Catalina Cristea(Rom)[LL] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Sandra Cacic(US) d. Mana Endo(Jpn) 6-3 6-4
Barbara Rittner(Ger) d. Kristine Kunce(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Sandra Dopfer(Ost) d. Laura Golarsa(Ity) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Noelle Van Lottum d. Linda Ferrando(Ity) 6-2 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(SP)[2] d. Florencia Labat(Arg) 6-4 6-1

Second Round
Graf[1] d. Rottier 7-5 6-3
Kruger d. Zrubakova[Q] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Spirlea d. Quentrec 7-5 6-0
MJ.Fernandez[10] d. Gavaldon 6-0 6-1

Sukova[15] d. Wood 2-6 6-3 6-2
Gorrochategui d. Sawamatsu 7-5 6-4
Kschwendt[WC] d. Po 2-6 6-1 7-5
Majoli d. Farina 6-4 6-1

Oremans d. Appelmans 6-3 1-6 6-4
Ritter d. Tauziat 6-1 6-3
Richterova d. Whitlinger 6-4 6-2
Dragomir d. Cecchini 6-2 4-6 6-1

Pierce[12] d. Bentivoglio 6-0 6-1
McNeil d. Boogert 4-6 6-1 6-2
Kochta d. K.Maleeva 0-6 6-3 6-2
Coetzer d. Bobkova 6-3 6-3

Stafford d. Smashnova 6-4 6-1
Grossman d. Langrova 3-6 6-4 6-3
Fusai d. Li 6-0 6-2
Hack[16] d. Briokhovets 6-2 3-6 6-1

Grossi d. Frankl 6-3 6-1
Dechaume-Balleret[WC] d. Probst 7-6(2) 6-2
Schultz d. Werdel 6-4 7-6(9)
Martinez[3] d. Helgeson 6-2 6-3

Zvereva[7] d. Wiesner 7-5 7-5
Wang d. Meier[Q] 6-4 6-2
Halard d. Begerow[Q] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Davenport[9] d. Nowak[LL] 6-4 6-2

Huber[11] d. Babel 7-6(5) 6-2
Meshki d. Cacic 7-6(3) 4-6 7-5
Rittner d. Dopfer 6-2 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Van Lottum 6-1 6-0

Third Round
Graf[1] d. Kruger 6-0 4-6 6-2
Spirlea d. MJ.Fernandez[10] 6-4 6-1
Gorrochategui d. Sukova[15] 7-6(8) 7-6(1)
Majoli d. Kschwendt 3-6 6-3 6-2

Ritter d. Oremans 4-6 6-2 6-1
Dragomir d. Richterova 6-3 6-4
Pierce[12] d. McNeil 6-0 6-0
Coetzer d. Kochta 6-0 6-3

Stafford d. Grossman 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
Hack [16] d. Fusai 6-0 6-7(3) 6-1
Dechaume-Balleret[WC] d. Grossi 6-3 6-2
Martinez[3] d. Schultz 7-5 6-3

Zvereva[7] d. Wang 6-2 6-1
Halard d. Davenport[9] 6-4 6-2
Huber[11] d. Meskhi 6-1 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Rittner 6-4 6-2

Fourth Round
Graf[1] d. Spirlea 6-0 6-1
Gorrochategui d. Majoli 7-5 6-4
Ritter d. Dragomir 7-6(2) 4-6 6-0
Pierce[12] d. Coetzer 6-1 6-1

Hack[16] d. Stafford 6-4 6-2
Martinez[3] d. Dechaume-Balleret[WC] 6-1 6-2
Halard d. Zvereva[7] 7-6(2) 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Huber[11] 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Graf[1] d. Gorrochategui 6-4 6-1
Pierce[12] d. Ritter 6-0 6-2
Martinez[3] d. Hack[16] 2-6 6-0 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Halard 6-1 7-6(6)

Semis
Pierce[12] d. Graf[1] 6-2 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Martinez[3] 6-3 6-1

Final
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Pierce[12] 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------

1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Benjamin/Dragomir 6-1 7-5
Grossman/Vis d. WC-Quentrec/Testud 7-6(4) 3-6 7-5
Barclay/Guse d. Faull/T.Price 6-4 4-6 10-8
Cecchini/Tarabini(12) d. Babel/Kschwendt 7-6(6) 6-3

Golarsa/Paz(14) d. Morton/Teodorowicz 6-1 6-2
Probst/Singer d. WC-Martinez/Wiesner 6-4 6-1
Dechamue-Balleret/Labat d. Lake/C.Wood 6-2 6-1
Farina/Helgeson d. K.Adams/Sukova(6) 6-4 0-6 6-3

Bollegraf/Navratilova(4) d. Driehuis/Novelo 6-1 6-4
Radford/Richardson d. Jaggard-Lai/Werdel 6-3 7-5
A.Huber/Oremans d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-3 7-5
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. deLone/Pratt 6-2 6-1

Medvedeva/Neiland(10) d. Fulco-Villella/Hiraki 6-2 6-4
Hrdlickova/Melicharova d. Cristea/Reese 7-6(1) 6-3
Collins/deSwardt d. Habsudova/Husarova 7-5 6-3
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(8) d. Dopfer/Zivec-Skulj 6-1 6-1

Shriver/Smylie(5) d. Brioukhovets/Makarova 6-4 3-6 8-6
Maniokova/Meskhi d. WC-Amiach/Suire 2-6 6-1 6-3
Strandlund/Szabova d. P.Ritter/vanLottum 6-3 3-6 7-5
Byrne/McQuillan(16) d. Carlsson/N.Dahlman 6-1 6-1

Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Iida/Miyagi 3-6 6-3 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Godridge/F.Li 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Spirlea d. WC-Olivier/Sabas 6-0 6-3
Fendick/McGrath(3) d. K.Maleeva/Mg.Maleeva 6-1 6-2

McNeil/Stubbs(7) d. Demongeot/Monami 6-3 6-2
Fusai/Mroz d. Muric/Nagelsen 6-2 6-4
D.Jones/Kamio d. A.Kijimuta/N.Kijimuta 7-5 6-2
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. Appelmans/Courtois 2-6 6-2 6-1

Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Hetherington/Stafford(13) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Sabatini/Schultz d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-3 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach d. Hack/C.Schneider 6-0 6-2
Lugina/Wagner d. LL-Gilchrist/Paynter 6-2 7-6(4)
-------------------------------------
2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Grossman/Vis 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini(12) d. Barclay/Guse 6-0 6-4
Probst/Singer d. Golarsa/Paz(14) 6-2 7-5
Farina/Helgeson d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-3 4-6 6-3

Bollegraf/Navratilova(4) d. Radford/Richardson 6-1 3-6 6-0
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. A.Huber/Oremans 6-3 6-3
Medvedeva/Neiland(10) d. Hrdlickova/Melicharova 6-4 6-2
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(8) d. Collins/deSwardt 6-3 6-1

Maniokova/Meskhi d. Shriver/Smylie(5) 6-4 6-3
Byrne/McQuillan(16) d. Strandlund/Szabova 6-3 7-5
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Frazier/Po 7-6(2) 6-3
Fendick/McGrath(3) d. Ruano-Pascual/Spirlea 6-1 6-2

McNeil/Stubbs(7) d. Fusai/Mroz 6-0 6-2
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. D.Jones/Kamio 7-6(1) 7-5
Sabatini/Schultz d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 3-6 7-5 6-2
Provis/E.Reinach d. Lugina/Wagner 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------
3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Cecchini/Tarabini(12) 6-3 6-1
Farina/Helgeson d. Probst/Singer 7-6(4) 6-2
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. Bollegraf/Navratilova(4) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Medvedeva/Neiland(10) d. M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(8) 6-4 6-3

Maniokova/Meskhi d. Byrne/McQuillan(16) 7-5 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Fendick/McGrath(3) 6-1 6-3
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. McNeil/Stubbs(7) 6-1 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach d. Sabatini/Schultz 6-4 7-5
------------------------------
Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Farina/Helgeson 6-3 6-2
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. Medvedeva/Neiland(10) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Maniokova/Meskhi 7-5 6-3
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. Provis/E.Reinach 6-1 6-0

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Halard/Tauziat(15) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) 7-6(2) 6-7(6) 6-4

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Davenport/Raymond(11) 6-2 6-2
------------------------------
Note: #2 seeds Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario withdrew, and were replaced by Gilchrist/Paynter


-------------------------------------------------------
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)


1st Round

Zvereva(BLR)/Connell(CAN) [1] bye
Boogert/Oosting(NL) d. De Swardt/De Jager(SAF) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Guse/Warder(AUS) d. Harvey-Wild/Pearce(USA) 7-5 6-1
Raymond/Leach(USA) [10] bye

Richardson/K. Flach(USA) [16] bye
De Lone(USA)/Eagle(AUS) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 6-1 6-3
Stafford/Cannon(USA) d. Schneider(GER)/Keil(USA) 7-6 7-5
Hetherington(CAN)/Galbraith(USA) [8] bye

Shriver(USA)/B. Black(ZIM) [4] bye
Coetzer/Bale(SAF) d. Van Lottum/Solves(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-3
Vis(NL)/Norval(SAF) d. Collins/Butler(USA) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Gorrochategui(ARG)/J. Sanchez(ESP) [12] bye

McGrath/Melville(USA) [14] bye
Graf(GER)/Leconte(FRA) [WC] d. Niox-Chateux/Fleurian(FRA) [WC] 7-5 6-1
McNeil(USA)/Lozano(MEX) d. Appelmans(BEL)/E. Ferreira(SAF) 7-5 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [6] bye

Navratilova(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [5] bye
Fendick/Kronemann(USA) d. Muric(CRO)/Wahlgren(SWE) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Garrison-Jackson/Montana(USA) d. Byrne(AUS)/Pimek(BEL) 6-1 6-3
Medvedeva(UKR)/Haarhuis(NL) [11] bye

K. Adams(USA)/D. Adams(SAF) [9] bye
Radford(AUS)/Pugh(USA) d. Schultz(BEL)/M. Jensen(USA) 4-6 6-2 8-6
Faull/A. Kratzmann(AUS) d. Paz(ARG)/Talbot(AUS) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Sukova(CZE)/Woodbridge(AUS) [3] bye

Neiland(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] bye
Pierce(FRA)/L. Jensen(USA) d. Quentrec(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-4 7-5
Jaggard-Lai(AUS)/Jones(USA) d. McQuillan/M. Kratzmann(AUS) 7-6 6-4
Stubbs(AUS)/E. Sanchez(ESP) [15] bye

Sanchez-Vicario/Casal(ESP) [13] bye
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Deppe(SAF) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Barclay(AUS)/Randall(USA) d. Reinach/Visser(SAF) 7-5 6-2
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [2] bye

2nd Round

Boogert/Oosting d. Zvereva/Connell [1] 6-2 7-6
Raymond/Leach [10] d. Guse/Warder 2-6 6-3 7-5
De Lone/Eagle d. Richardson/K. Flach [16] 7-6 6-4
Hetherington/Galbraith [8] d. Stafford/Cannon 4-6 6-4 6-3

Coetzer/Bale d. Shriver/Black [4] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Gorrochategui/J. Sanchez [12] d. Vis/Norval 6-4 7-6
McGrath/Melville [14] d. Graf/Leconte [WC] 6-2 1-6 10-8
McNeil/Lozano d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] 6-2 6-4

Navratilova/Woodforde [5] d. Fendick/Kronemann 6-2 6-7 7-5
Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] d. Garrison-Jackson/Montana 7-6 6-4
Radford/Pugh d. K. Adams/D. Adams [9] 6-1 7-5
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Faull/A. Kratzmann 6-2 7-6

Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Pierce/L. Jenson 6-3 6-3
Jaggard-Lai/Jones d. Stubbs/E. Sanchez [15] 6-4 7-6
Sanchez-Vicario/Casal [13] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-3 4-6 6-2
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Barclay/Randall 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

Boogert/Oosting d. Raymond/Leach [10] 6-4 6-4
Hetherington/Galbraith [8] d. De Lone/Eagle 6-4 3-6 6-2
Coetzer/Bale d. Gorrochategui/J. Sanchez [12] 1-6 6-2 6-4
McGrath/Melville [14] d. McNeil/Lozano 6-7 7-6 13-11

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] d. Navratilova/Woodforde [5] 6-7 6-4 7-5
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Radford/Pugh 6-0 7-5
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Jaggard-Lai/Jones walkover
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Casal [13] 7-6 7-6

Quarterfinal

Boogert/Oosting d. Hetherington/Galbraith [8] 3-6 7-5 6-2
McGrath/Melville [14] d. Coetzer/Bale 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] 7-5 5-7 6-2
Neiland/Olhovsky [7] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Boogert/Oosting d. McGrath/Melville [14] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Sukova/Woodbridge [5] 7-6 6-2


Final

Boogert/Oosting d. Neiland/Olhovskij [7] 7-5 3-6 7-5

NOTE *At the Navratilova/Woodforde vs. Medvedeva/Haarhuis-3rd Round match Martina&Mark missed a match point at 5-4 in the final set; this one was the only mixed doubles match ever, which had been televised on Eurosport.

*The only Grand Slam Title for Menno Oosting, who tragically died in a car crach in February 1999, at the age of 34.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:37 AM
1st Round
Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Park 6-1 6-0
Pitkowski d. Ignatieva 6-3 6-4
Meier d. Cacic 6-4 6-3
Reinstadler d. Garrison-Jackson 6-4 6-3

Graham d. Paulus 6-4 6-2
Smashnova d. Kochta 6-1 6-2
Habsudova d. Strandlund 6-2 6-2
Frazier(14) d. Medvedeva 6-1 6-0

Sugiyama d. Sukova(15) 4-6 6-3 9-7
Courtois d. Stafford 6-4 6-3
Watanabe d. WC-Sidot 6-3 6-2
Ghirardi d. Paz 7-5 6-1

Rubin d. Makarova 7-6(6) 6-3
Babel d. Rottier 6-3 6-4
Schwarz-Ritter d. Zrubakova 6-4 6-2
Novotna(5) d. Dopfer 6-1 2-6 6-1

Pierce(3) d. Bradtke 6-1 6-3
Singer d. Radford 6-1 1-6 6-2
Monami d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-2 6-3
Labat d. Probst 6-3 6-4

Wang d. K.Maleeva 6-4 3-6 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Carlsson 7-6(8) 6-2
Q-Gaidano d. Wagner 6-0 7-5
Majoli(12) d. Endo 6-3 6-3

Date(9) d. Richterova 6-2 6-2
WC-Buisson d. WC-Van Lottum 6-7(3) 7-5 6-2
McGrath d. Temesvari 6-4 7-5
Nowak d. Po 6-2 6-4

de Swardt d. WC-Dechy 6-1 6-4
Hingis d. Wiesner 2-6 6-3 7-5
Testud d. Q-De Lone 7-5 3-6 8-6
Davenport(7) d. Tang 7-6(4) 6-0

Mg.Maleeva(6) d. Arendt 6-3 6-4
Tauziat d. Kamio 6-3 6-4
Ruano Pascual d. Demongeot 7-6(6) 6-2
Fendick d. Farina 6-4 6-3

Dragomir d. Q-Thoren 6-3 6-0
Harvey-Wild d. WC-Cocheteux 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Feber d. Krizan 6-2 7-5
Sawamatsu(16) d. WC-Herreman 6-4 6-1

Q-Suarez d. M.Fernandez(13) 6-4 6-3
Serra-Zanetti d. Rittner 7-5 7-5
Martinek d. Gavaldon 6-4 6-4
Hy-Boulais d. Studenikova 6-3 6-0

Grossman d. Avila 6-4 6-1
Halard d. Fusai 2-6 6-4 6-3
Oremans d. WC-Dhenin 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
Martinez(4) d. Hack 6-0 6-0

Sabatini(8) d. Bobkova 6-2 6-0
Coetzer d. Frankl 6-0 6-4
Spirlea d. Keller 6-0 6-1
WC-Mothes d. Werdel-Witmeyer 6-4 6-1

Nagatsuka d. Reinach 7-6(3) 6-3
Q-Callens d. Basuki 4-6 6-3 6-1
Kruger d. Kschwendt 6-3 6-4
Q-Cristea d. Zvereva(10) 1-6 7-5 6-3

Huber(11) d. Q-Schett 6-3 7-5
Schultz d. Neiland 1-6 6-3 6-4
Appelmans d. Cecchini 6-3 6-4
Whitlinger-Jones d. McQuillan 6-2 6-0

Baudone d. Q-Mauresmo 1-6 6-3 6-1
Boogert d. Tarabini 6-2 6-3
Begerow d. McNeil 1-6 6-2 6-0
Graf(2) d. Gorrochategui 6-1 7-5
----------------------------------
2nd Round
Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Pitkowski 6-3 6-0
Reinstadler d. Meier 6-4 6-3
Smashnova d. Graham 6-3 6-4
Frazier(14) d. Habsudova 6-2 6-4

Sugiyama d. Courtois 6-1 6-3
Watanabe d. Ghirardi 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rubin d. Babel 6-3 6-2
Novotna(5) d. Schwarz-Ritter 6-4 6-3

Pierce(3) d. Singer 7-5 6-0
Labat d. Monami 1-6 6-2 6-0
Wang d. Likhovtseva 6-1 6-2
Majoli(12) d. Gaidano 6-1 6-0

Date(9) d. Buisson 6-2 6-1
Nowak d. McGrath 6-2 1-6 6-3
Hingis d. de Swardt 6-1 6-7(3) 6-2
Davenport(7) d. Testud 6-3 7-5

Tauziat d. Mg.Maleeva(6) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Ruano Pascual d. Fendick 7-5 6-1
Dragomir d. Harvey-Wild 6-1 4-6 6-1
Sawamatsu(16) d. Feber 7-6(4) 1-6 7-5

Serra-Zanetti d. Suarez 6-2 6-3
Martinek d. Hy-Boulais 6-1 6-0
Halard d. Grossman 6-4 3-6 6-2
Martinez(4) d. Oremans 6-2 6-3

Sabatini(8) d. Coetzer 7-5 6-3
Spirlea d. Mothes 6-0 6-1
Nagatsuka d. Callens 4-6 6-4 6-4
Cristea d. Kruger 6-3 6-4

Huber(11) d. Schultz 6-4 6-4
Appelmans d. Whitlinger-Jones 7-5 4-6 6-3
Baudone d. Boogert 6-4 6-4
Graf(2) d. Begerow 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------
3rd Round
Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Reinstadler 6-3 6-1
Smashnova d. Frazier(14) 6-1 6-2
Sugiyama d. Watanabe 6-3 6-2
Rubin d. Novotna(5) 7-6(8) 4-6 8-6

Pierce(3) d. Labat 6-2 6-2
Majoli(12) d. Wang 7-5 6-2
Date(9) d. Nowak 6-1 6-3
Davenport(7) d. Hingis 4-6 6-2 6-2

Ruano Pascual d. Tauziat 6-2 7-6(4)
Dragomir d. Sawamatsu(16) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Serra-Zanetti d. Martinek 6-4 6-3
Martinez(4) d. Halard 6-1 6-2

Sabatini(8) d. Spirlea 6-3 6-4
Nagatsuka d. Cristea 6-3 6-2
Huber(11) d. Appelmans 6-0 6-3
Graf(2) d. Baudone 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------
4th Round
Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Smashnova 6-4 6-0
Rubin d. Sugiyama 6-2 1-6 6-2
Majoli(12) d. Pierce(3) 6-2 6-3
Date(9) d. Davenport(7) 6-4 6-3

Ruano Pascual d. Dragomir 2-6 6-0 6-3
Martinez(4) d. Serra-Zanetti 6-0 6-1
Sabatini(8) d. Nagatsuka 6-3 6-0
Graf(2) d. Huber(11) 6-4 7-5
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Rubin 6-3 6-1
Date(9) d. Majoli(12) 7-5 6-1
Martinez(4) d. Ruano Pascual 6-0 6-4
Graf(2) d. Sabatini(8) 6-1 6-0

Semis
Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Date(9) 7-5 6-3
Graf(2) d. Martinez(4) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3

Final
Graf(2) d. Sanchez-Vicario(1) 7-5 4-6 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. McNeil/Sukova 6-1 6-4
Nagano/Park d. Garrone/Perfetti 6-4 6-3
Martincova/Wagner d. Farina/Feber 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Kroupova/Studenikova 2-2 ret.

Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Callens/D.Scott 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Kruger/Majoli d. Cecchini/Demongeot 6-2 6-4
Bradtke/Radford d. Grande/Schwarz-Ritter 3-6 6-2 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui[6] 3-6 7-5 6-2

Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Lugina/C.Wood 6-4 6-3
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Godridge/Sharpe 1-6 6-3 6-4
N.Dahlman/Kschwendt d. Horn/Monami 7-5 6-2
Golarsa/Vis[13] d. Paz/Stafford 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3

Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Guse/Lake 7-5 6-4
Lindstrom/Strandlund d. Mg.Maleeva/Medvedeva 6-4 6-4
Barclay/Husarova d. Werdel-Witmeyer/Whitlinger-Jones 6-3 6-0
Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-1 7-6(4)

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. WC-Dechy/Mauresmo 2-6 6-2 6-4
Dechaume-Balleret/Labat d. Kamio/N.Kijimuta 7-6(5) 6-4
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. Poruri/Tu 1-6 6-4 6-0
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] d. deSwardt/Dragomir 6-2 6-1

Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. Amiach/Paynter 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Carlsson/Fusai d. Graham/Hetherington 6-4 7-5
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Hy-Boulais/McQuillan 6-1 ret.
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Basuki/Miyagi 6-2 6-1

Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] d. WC-Ghirardi/Pitkowski 6-4 6-2
Likhovtseva/Singer d. Courtois/Grossman 6-4 5-7 6-2
Melicharova/Vildova d. Temesvari/Van Lottum 6-3 6-2
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Babel/Porwik 6-1 6-3

Bobkova/Koutstaal d. Probst/Simpson[14] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Bernard/Delisle d. WC-Quentrec/Testud 7-5 7-6(3)
Driehuis/Fleming d. WC-Cocheteux/Sidot 4-6 6-2 6-1
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Saeki/Yoshida 4-6 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------
Second Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Nagano/Park 6-0 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Martincova/Wagner 7-5 6-1
Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Kruger/Majoli 6-3 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Bradtke/Radford 6-4 6-2

Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-3 6-0
Golarsa/Vis[13] d. N.Dahlman/Kschwendt 6-1 7-5
Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 6-1 6-3
Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] d. Barclay/Husarova 6-4 7-6(4)

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-7(7) 6-3 6-1
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-4 6-1
Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. Carlsson/Fusai 7-5 6-1
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-2 7-5

Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] d. Likhovtseva/Singer 7-6(1) 6-2
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-2 6-7(6) 6-1
Bernard/Delisle d. Bobkova/Koutstaal 6-3 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Driehuis/Fleming 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------
Third Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Martinez/Tarabini[10] 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Frazier/Po 6-4 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Golarsa/Vis[13] 6-4 6-4
Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] 6-4 7-6(3)
Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. McGrath/Neiland[3] 6-3 6-4
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] 2-6 6-2 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Bernard/Delisle 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Makarova/Maniokova[15] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Reinach/Spirlea[11] 6-3 6-4
Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] 6-4 6-0
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Halard/Tauziat[9] 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

Semis
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Arendt/Davenport[4] 6-2 7-6
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] 6-2 6-1

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] 6-7(6) 6-4 7-5


-------------------------------------------------------
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] bye
Demongeot/Barthez(FRA) [WC] d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Broad(GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Grossman(USA)/Knowles(BAH) d. Dhenin/Beust(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-3
Boogert/Oosting(NL) [16] bye

Arendt/Van Emburgh(USA) [13] bye
Spirlea(ROM)/Visser(SAF) d. Herreman/Solves(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-3
McNeil(USA)/Lozano(MEX) d. Fusai/Raoux(FRA) 1-6 7-5 6-3
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] bye

G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [3] bye
Guse/Eagle(AUS) d. Radford/Arthurs(AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Strandlund/Nyborg(SWE) d. Godridge(AUS)/Norval(SAF) 6-4 6-4
Halard/Delaitre(FRA) [10] bye

Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann(USA) [11] bye
K. Adams/Jones(USA) d. Probst(GER)/Randall(USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Basuki(INA)/Thorne(USA) d. Vis/Kempers(NL) 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
Coetzer/Bale(SAF) [8] bye

Medvedeva(UKR)/Haarhuis(NL) [6] bye
Oremans/Davids(NL) d. Golarsa(ITA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Wood(GB)/Pimek(BEL) d. Lindström/Wahlgren(SWE) 5-7 6-2 9-7
Zvereva(BLR)/Leach(USA) [12] bye

Harvey-Wild(USA)/Muller(SAF) [15] bye
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Ghirardi/Huet(FRA) [WC] 7-5 6-2
Stafford/Waite(USA) d. Pierce(FRA)/M. Jensen(USA) 6-4 6-4
Stubbs(AUS)/B. Black(ZIM) [4] bye

Reinach(SAF)/Galbraith(USA) [7] bye
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] d. Barclay/Florent(AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sukova(CZE)/Nijssen(NL) d. Fendick/Bauer(USA) 6-2 6-3
Schultz(NL)/L. Jensen(USA) [14] bye

Bollegraf(NL)/Fitzgerald(AUS) [9] bye
Hetherington(CAN)/De Jager(SAF) d. Whitlinger-Jones/Keil(USA) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Tarabini/Orsanic(ARG) d. Muns-Jagerman/Noteboom(NL) 4-6 6-3 6-3
McGrath/Stark(USA) [2] bye

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Demongeot/Barthez [WC] 6-2 3-6 11-9
Grossman/Knowles d. Boogert/Oosting [16] 6-2 6-7(8) 6-4
Arendt/Van Emburgh [13] d. Spirlea/Visser 7-5 6-1
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] d. McNeil/Lozano 6-1 6-2

G. Fernandez/Suk [3] d. Guse/Eagle 6-2 6-3
Halard/Delaitre [10] d. Strandlund/Nyborg 6-1 6-2
Basuki/Thorne d. Coetzer/Bale [8] 6-2 4-6 8-6
Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann [11] d. K. Adams/Jones 6-1 3-6 7-5

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] d. Oremans/Davids 6-3 6-2
Wood/Pimek d. Zvereva/Leach [12] 6-4 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Harvey-Wild/Muller [15] 6-2 4-6 6-0
Stubbs/B. Black [4] d. Stafford/Waite 7-6(5) 6-4

Reinach/Galbraith [7] d. Sanchez Vicario/Bahrami [WC] walkover
Schultz/L. Jensen [14] d. Sukova/Nijssen 6-4 6-2
Hetherington/De Jager d. Bollegraf/Fitzgerald [9] 7-6(3) 7-5
Tarabini/Orsanic d. McGrath/Stark [2] 6-4 3-6 6-3

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Grossman/Knowles 6-0 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] d. Arendt/Van Emburgh [13] 3-6 7-5 6-0
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [3] d. Halard/Delaitre(FRA) 6-3 6-2
Basuki/Thorne d. Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann [11] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] d. Wood/Pimek 1-6 6-2 6-0
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Stubbs/B. Black [4] 6-2 7-6(5)
Schultz/L. Jensen [14] d. Reinach/Galbraith [7] 7-6(5) 7-5
Hetherington/De Jager d. Tarabini/Orsanic 0-6 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] 7-5 6-4
G. Fernandez/Suk [3] d. Basuki/Thorne 7-5 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Hetherington/De Jager d. Schultz/L. Jensen [14] 6-4 6-1

Semifinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [3] 6-4 4-6 12-10
Hetherington/De Jager d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-4 6-1

Final

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Hetherington/De Jager 7-6(8) 7-6(4)

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:37 AM
May 27 - June 9

1st Round
Steffi Graf(1) d. Larisa Neiland 6-3, 6-2
Nicole Bradtke d. Jolene Watanabe 6-2, 6-3
Petra Kamstra d. Laura Golarsa 6-1, 7-5
Petra Langrova-Q d. Nicole Arendt 6-2, 7-6(12)

Julie Halard-Decugis d. Lindsay Lee 2-6, 6-1, 6-0
Gloria Pizzichini-LL d. Karin Kschwendt 7-6(2), 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova d. Patty Schnyder 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez(11) d. Magdalena Grzybowska 6-0, 6-1

Barbara Paulus(16) d. Naoko Kijimuta 6-4, 6-4
Kristie Boogert d. Angeles Montolio-Q 6-1, 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka d. Katrina Adams 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Gala Leon Garcia-Q d. Nana Miyagi 6-4, 6-4

Paola Suarez d. Mariaan De Swardt 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Sandrine Testud d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Rita Grande d. Sandra Cacic 6-3, 6-1
Iva Majoli(5) d. Silke Meier 6-3, 6-4

Conchita Martinez(3) d. Els Callens 6-1, 6-1
Radka Zrubakova d. Anna-Gaelle Sidot-WC 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
Ann Grossman d. Yone Kamio 6-4, 6-0
Nathalie Dechy d. Janette Husarova 6-2, 7-5

Adriana Serra-Zanetti d. Florencia Labat 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
Natasha Zvereva d. Dominique Van Roost 6-3, 6-4
Francesca Lubiani-Q d. Claudia Porwik 6-4, 7-5
Amanda Coetzer(14) d. Ai Sugiyama 6-1, 7-5

Lindsay Davenport(9) d. Flora Perfetti-Q 6-4, 6-1
Sung-Hee Park d. Mana Endo 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
Yayuk Basuki d. Marianne Werdel Witmeyer 6-4, 6-2
Laurence Courtois d. Maria Jose Gaidano 6-3, 5-2, ret

Linda Wild d. Rika Hiraki 6-2, 6-0
Sandra Cecchini-Q d. Meredith McGrath 6-2, 6-1
Tatyana Jecmenica d. Sabine Hack 7-5, 7-6(0)
Kimiko Date(7) d. Asa Carlsson 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Anke Huber(6) d. Gigi Fernandez 6-2, 6-2
Andrea Temesvari d. Shaun Stafford Beckish 6-1, 7-5
Nancy Feber d. Helena Sukova 6-4, 6-4
Sarah Pitkowski-WC d. Rachel McQuillan-Q 6-4, 5-7, 7-5

Karina Habsudova d. Kristin Godridge 6-7(5), 6-0, 7-5
Nathalie Tauziat d. Anne Miller 6-1, 6-1
Petra Begerow d. Christina Singer 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
Martina Hingis(15) d. Barbara Schett 6-3, 6-0

Mary Pierce(12) d. Melanie Schnell-LL 7-5, 6-2
Dally Randriantefy-LL d. Jana Nejedly-Q 7-6(6), 6-1
Barbara Rittner d. Katarina Studenikova 6-0, 6-1
Jing-Qian Yi d. Jennifer Capriati 6-3, 7-5

Maria Antonio Sanchez Lorenzo d. Amelie Cocheteux-WC 6-2, 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva d. Judith Wiesner 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
Veronica Martinek d. Jana Kandarr 6-3, 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Andrea Glass 6-2, 6-3

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(8) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-4, 6-4
Amelie Mauresmo-WC d. Beate Reinstadler 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
Silvia Farina d. Catalina Cristea 6-3, 6-4
Irina Spirlea d. Catherine Mothes-WC 6-0, 6-1

Elena Makarova d. Nathalie Baudone-Furlan 6-0, 3-6, 6-1
Alexandra Fusai d. Patricia Hy-Boulais 6-2, 6-4
Shi-Ting Wang d. Anna Smashnova 6-2, 6-4
Jana Novotna(10) d. Ludmila Richterova 6-0, 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva(13) d. Lisa Raymond 6-1, 6-7(4), 12-10
Tami Jones d. Elena Wagner 6-1, 6-2
Miriam Oremans d. Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi-WC 6-3, 6-0
Radka Bobkova d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-2, 7-5

Ruxandra Dragomir d. Amy Frazier 6-3, 6-3
Sabine Appelmans d. Rennae Stubbs 6-1, 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Katarzyna Nowak 6-2, 6-1
Monica Seles(1) d. Caroline Dhenin-WC 6-1, 6-1
---------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Graf(1) d. Bradtke 6-2, 6-2
Langrova d. Kamstra 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Pizzichini d. Halard-Decugis 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-5
M.Fernandez(11) d. Nagyova 6-2, 6-4

Paulus(16) d. Boogert 6-2, 6-4
Leon Garcia d. Nagatsuka 6-1, 6-0
Testud d. Suarez 7-5, 6-3
Majoli(5) d. Grande 6-3, 7-6(4)

Martinez(3) d. Zrubakova 6-3, 7-5
Grossman d. Dechy 6-3, 6-3
Zvereva d. Ad.Serra-Zanetti 6-3, 6-3
Coetzer(14) d. Lubiani 6-4, 6-1

Davenport(9) d. Park 6-1, 6-2
Basuki d. Courtois 7-5, 6-2
Wild d. Cecchini 6-7(5), 7-6(2), 6-2
Date(7) d. Jecmenica 6-4, 6-2

Huber(6) d. Temesvari 6-3, 6-2
Pitkowski d. Feber 6-2, 7-5
Habsudova d. Tauziat 6-2, 4-6, 8-6
Hingis(15) d. Begerow 7-5, 7-5

Pierce(12) d. Randriantefy 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
Rittner d. Yi 6-0, 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3, 3-6, 9-7
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Martinek 6-0, 6-1

Schultz-McCarthy(8) d. Mauresmo 6-4, 5-7, 7-5
Spirlea d. Farina 4-0, ret
Makarova d. Fusai 6-1, 6-1
Novotna(10) d. Wang 6-4, 6-3

Mg.Maleeva(13) d. Jones 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Oremans d. Bobkova 7-5, 6-1
Appelmans d. Dragomir 6-2, 6-2
Seles(1) d. Sawamatsu 7-6(4), 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf(1) d. Langrova 6-0, 1-0 ret
M.Fernandez (11) d. Pizzichini 6-2, 6-3
Leon Garcia d. Paulus(16) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Majoli(5) d. Testud 4-6, 7-5, 6-4

Martinez(3) d. Grossman 6-2, 6-1
Coetzer(14) d. Zvereva 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Davenport (9) d. Basuki 6-3, 6-2
Date(7) d. Wild 6-3, 7-5

Huber(6) d. Pitkowski 6-2, 6-2
Habsudova d. Hingis(15) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
Rittner d. Pierce(12) 6-4, 6-2
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Likhovtseva 6-0, 6-0

Spirlea d. Schultz-McCarthy(8) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Novotna(10) d. Makarova 6-1, 7-5
Mg.Maleeva(13) d. Oremans 6-2, 6-1
Seles(1) d. Appelmans 6-2, 7-5
------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Graf(1) d. M.Fernandez(11) 6-1, 7-6(7)
Majoli(5) d. Leon Garcia 6-3, 6-1
Martinez(3) d. Coetzer(14) 6-2, 6-3
Davenport(9) d. Date(7) 3-6, 6-4, 8-6

Habsudova d. Huber(6) 7-5, 6-3
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Rittner 6-3, 6-4
Novotna(10) d. Spirlea 6-1, 7-5
Seles(1) d. Mg.Maleeva(13) 6-1, 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Quarters
Graf(1) d. Majoli(5) 6-3, 6-1
Martinez(3) d. Davenport(9) 6-1, 6-3
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Habsudova 6-2, 6-7(4), 10-8
Novotna(10) d. Seles(1) 7-6(7), 6-3

Semis
Graf(1) d. Martinez(3) 6-3, 6-1
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Novotna(10) 6-3, 7-5

Final
Graf(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario(4) 6-3, 6-7(4), 10-8
----------------------------------------------------------

First Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Koutstaal/Lake 6-1 6-2
Meier/Nagyova d. Jeyaseelan/Poruri 6-4 7-5
Ellwood/Nideffer d. Cristea/Jecmenica 6-3 6-2
Park/Wang d. Callens/Courtois[16] 7-6(4) 6-2

Basuki/Vis[14] d. Dragomir/Grossman 6-4 6-1
WC-Quentrec-Eagle/Sidot d. Lettiere/Morariu 6-3 6-2
Langrova/Zrubakova d. de Lone/Pratt 6-3 4-6 6-1
Arendt/Bollegraf[5] d. Cecchini/Garrone 6-2 7-6(3)

Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi-Stunkel 7-6(2) 6-4
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. Muns-Jagerman/Rottier 4-6 7-5 6-2
Lugina/Wagner d. Krivencheva/Martincova 6-4 6-3
Coetzer/Schultz-McCarthy[11] d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-0 6-2

Adams/de Swardt[9] d. WC-Demongeot/Dhenin 6-4 6-1
Lindstrom/Strandlund d. Grzybowska/Olsza 5-7 6-3 7-5
Frazier/Po d. Werdel-Witmeyer/Whitlinger-Jones 3-6 6-3 6-4
Raymond/Stubbs[7] d. Barclay/Godridge 6-4 6-4

Hingis/Sukova[6] d. P.Schwarz/Studenikova 6-1 6-1
Hiraki/N.Kijimuta d. Kamstra/Krizan 6-1 4-6 6-0
Grande/Likhovtseva d. Montalvo/Suarez 1-0 ret.
Smylie/Wild d. Golarsa/Spirlea[13] 4-6 6-3 6-4

Martinez/Tarabini[12] d. Probst/Singer 4-6 6-1 6-3
Carlsson/Temesvari d. Krajcovicova/Nemeckova 6-4 6-3
Radford/Stafford d. Miyagi/Reece 6-0 6-0
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-2 6-4

Halard-Decugis/Tauziat[8] d. Feber/van Roost 2-6 6-2 6-2
N.Dahlman/C.Wood d. L.Lee/Schneider 6-1 7-6(2)
Fusai/Paz d. Bobkova/Graham 6-4 6-3
Dechaume-Balleret/Testud[15] d. WC-Dechy/Mauresmo 6-3 6-1

Makarova/Maniokova d. Boogert/Bradtke[10] 6-2 6-1
McQuillan/Pleming d. Kschwendt/Simpson 4-6 6-4 6-0
WC-Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pitkowski d. Papadaki/Tatarkova 6-3 7-5
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Guse/Hy-Boulais 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------
Second Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Meier/Nagyova 6-0 6-3
Park/Wang d. Ellwood/Nideffer 6-2 5-7 6-2
Basuki/Vis[14] d. Quentrec-Eagle/Sidot 6-4 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf[5] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 3-6 6-3 6-4

Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-3 6-1
Lugina/Wagner d. Coetzer/Schultz-McCarthy[11] 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Adams/de Swardt[9] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 7-5 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs[7] d. Frazier/Po 6-3 6-4

Hingis/Sukova[6] d. Hiraki/N.Kijimuta 6-1 6-3
Smylie/Wild d. Grande/Likhovtseva 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[12] d. Carlsson/Temesvari 6-3 5-7 6-3
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Radford/Stafford 6-0 6-3

Halard-Decugis/Tauziat[8] d. N.Dahlman/C.Wood 5-7 6-1 7-5
Fusai/Paz d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud[15] 4-6 7-5 6-2
McQuillan/Pleming d. Makarova/Maniokova 7-6(2) 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pitkowski 6-3 3-6 6-0
-----------------------------------------
Third Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Park/Wang 6-1 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf[5] d. Basuki/Vis[14] 6-4 7-5
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 6-1
Adams/de Swardt[9] d. Raymond/Stubbs[7] 6-3 7-5

Hingis/Sukova[6] d. Smylie/Wild 7-6(7) 6-2
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Martinez/Tarabini[12] 7-5 7-5
Fusai/Paz d. Halard-Decugis/Tauziat[8] 6-3 3-6 8-6
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. McQuillan/Pleming 6-1 7-6(3)
-------------------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf[5] 6-4 6-4
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Adams/de Swardt[9] 6-4 6-2
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Hingis/Sukova[6] 6-2 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Fusai/Paz 6-4 1-6 6-2

Semis
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] 6-2 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. McGrath/Neiland[3] 7-5 6-3

Final
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] bye
Feber(BEL)/Waite(USA) d. Pitkowski(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Hy-Boulais(CAN)/Haygarth(SAF) d. Hiraki(JP)/Bale(SAF) 6-2 6-3
McGrath/Lucena(USA) [12] bye

Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) [15] bye
Barclay/Florent(AUS) d. Oremans/Noteboom(NL) 6-3 6-2
Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones(USA) d. Quentrec-Eagle/Guardiola(FRA) [WC] 6-7(8) 7-6(5) 6-4
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge(AUS) [8?]* bye

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [4] bye
Arendt/L. Jensen(USA) d. Maniokova(RUS)/D. Adams(SAF) 7-5 6-4
Pleming(AUS)/Lobo(ARG) d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy(NL)/Keil(USA) [9] bye

Callens(BEL)/Oosting(NL) [13] bye
Basuki(INA)/K. Flach(USA) d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Broad(GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Rottier(NL)/Barnard(SAF) d. Stubbs/Tramacchi(AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Boogert(NL)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] bye

Sukova(CZE)/W. Ferreira(SAF) [5] bye
Frazier/Kronemann(USA) d. Graham/S. Davis(USA) 6-3 6-1
Vis/Nijssen(NL) d. Po/Behrens(USA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
Hingis(CH)/Philippoussis(AUS) [11] bye

Hetherington(CAN)/De Jager(SAF) [16] bye
Golarsa(ITA)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. Guse/Arthurs(AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Radford/Eagle(AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Bollegraf(NL)/R. Leach(USA) [3] bye

K. Adams(USA)/Pimek(BEL) [8?]* bye
Fusai/Gilbert(FRA) d. Demongeot/Raoux(FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sugiyama(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) d. Herreman/Vitoux(FRA) [WC] 6-1 6-2
Wild(USA)/Talbot(SAF) [10] bye

Spirlea(ROM)/Van Emburgh(USA) [14] bye
Tarabini/Frana(ARG) d. Majoli(CRO)/M. Jensen(USA) 6-4 7-5
Testud/Barthez(FRA) [WC] d. Cocheteux/Mutis(FRA) [WC] 4-6 6-1 6-1
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [2] bye

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Feber/Waite 6-1 6-2
McGrath/Lucena [12] d. Hy-Boulais/Haygarth 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Barclay/Florent d. Miyagi/Kinnear [15] 6-3 5-7 7-5
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones 5-7 6-4 6-3

Arendt/L. Jensen d. Raymond/Galbraith [4] 7-6(6) 6-3
Pleming/Lobo d. Schultz-McCarthy/Keil [9] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Callens/Oosting[13] d. Basuki/K. Flach 7-5 6-7 7-5
Boogert/Olhovskij[7] d. Rottier/Barnard 6-3 6-3

Frazier/Kronemann d. Sukova/W. Ferreira [5] 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Vis/Nijssen 6-3 7-6(4)
Hetherington/De Jager [16] d. Golarsa/Van Rensburg 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. McQuillan/MacPheron 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4

K. Adams/Pimek [8?] d. Fusai/Gilbert 6-0 6-3
Sugiyama/Kilderry d. Wild/Talbot [10] 6-2 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Spirlea/Van Emburgh [14] 4-6 6-4 8-6
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Testud/Barthez [WC] walkover

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. McGrath/Lucena [12] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?] d. Barclay/Florent 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Pleming/Lobo walkover
Boogert/Olhovskij [7] d. Callens/Oosting [13] 5-7 7-5 6-3

Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Frazier/Kronemann 6-1 6-2
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. Hetherington/de Jager [16] 6-3 6-3
K. Adams/Pimek [8?] d. Sugiyama/Kilderry 6-4 6-7(6) 7-5
Tarabini/Frana d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 5-7 6-3 10-8

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?]6-3 6-3
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Boogert/Olhovskij [7] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. Hingis/Philippoussies [11] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tarabini/Frana d. K. Adams/Pimek [8?] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Semifinal

Arendt/L. Jensen d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 6-3 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Bollegraf/Leach [3] 6-2 7-6(2)

Final

Tarabini/Frana d. Arendt/L. Jensen 6-2 6-2

* The real #8 seeds are still under search, one of them have to be #6 seeds.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:37 AM
May 26 to June 8.

First Round
Martina Hingis(Swt)[1] d. Henrietta Nagyova(Svk) 6-0 6-2
Gloria Pizzichini(Ity) d. Sandra Cacic(US)[Q] 7-6(5) 7-5
Anna Kournikova(Rus) d. Radka Zrubakova(Svk) 6-3 6-2
Sandra Cecchini(Ity) d. Mana Endo(Jpn) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Silvia Farina(Ity) d. Judith Wiesner(Ost) 6-2 1-6 6-0
Petra Begerow(Ger) d. Magdalena Grzybowska(Pol) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Shi-Ti Wang(Taw) d. Stephanie De Ville(Bel) 6-3 7-5
Barbara Paulus(Ost)[16] d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones(US) 6-0 6-1

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(Neth)[14] d. Lenka Cenkova(Cz) 6-3 7-5
Florencia Labat(Arg) d. Kristie Boogert(Neth) 7-5 6-0
Magalie Lamarre[WC] d. Barbara Schett(Ost) 6-1 ret.
Natasha Zvereva(Byl) d. Meilen Tu(US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Dominique Van Roost(Bel) d. Barbara Rittner(Ger) 3-0 ret.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi(Mon) d. Kristina Brandi(US) 6-3 6-4
Ai Sugiyama(Jpn) d. Elena Wagner(Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(Sp)[6] d. Karolina Jagienak[WC] 6-0 6-2

Monica Seles(US)[3] d. Miho Saeki(Jpn) 6-0 6-3
Sarah Pitkowski d. Francesca Lubiani(Ity) 7-6(2) 6-2
Venus Williams(US) d. Naoko Sawamatsu(Jpn) 6-2 6-7(2) 7-5
Natalie Tauziat d. Rene Simpson(Can) 6-3 6-2
Sandrine Testud d. Sung-Hee Park(Kor)[Q] 6-0 6-4
Catalina Cristea(Rom) d. Wiltrus Probst(Ger) 6-3 6-4
Patricia Hy-Boulais(Can) d. Natalie Dechy 6-7(6) 6-4 11-9
Mary Pierce[10] d. Tatiana Panova(Rus) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[12] d. Lori McNeil(US) 6-2 6-3
Andrea Glass(Ger) d. Els Callens(Bel) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi[WC] d. Miriam Oremans(Neth) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Flora Perfetti(Ity) d. Nana Miyagi(Jpn) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-0
Lisa Raymond(US) d. Magdalena Maleeva(Bul) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn(Tha) d. Laurence Courtois(Bel) 7-6(2) 6-4
Yuka Yoshida(Jnp) d. Rachel McQuillan(Aus) 6-2 6-4
Kimberly Po(US) d. Anke Huber(Ger)[8] 6-3 4-6 6-3

Lindsay Davenport(US)[5] d. Joannette Kruger[Q] 6-2 6-3
Elena Makarova(Rus) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-4 6-2
Patty Schnyder(Swt) d. Marion Maruska(Ost) 6-3 6-3
Katerina Studenikova(Svk) d. Petra Langrova(Cz) 6-2 6-2
Larissa Neiland(Lat) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-2 7-5
Anne Grossman(US) d. Adriana Gersi(Cz) 6-3 6-0
Alexandra Fusai d. Ludmila Richterova(Cz) 7-5 3-0 ret.
Iva Majoli(Cro)[9] d. Sandra Kleinova(Cz) 7-5 6-4

Karina Habsudova(Slk)[15] d. Olga Barabanschikova(Byl) 6-3 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva(Rus) d. Lenka Nemeckova(Cz) 6-4 6-3
Yayuk Basuki(Indo) d. Asa Carlsson(Swd) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ruxandra Dragomir(Rom) d. Sonya Jeyaseelan(Can)[Q] 6-3 6-2
Nicole Arendt(US) d. Rika Hiraki(Jpn) 6-2 6-1
Laura Golarsa(Ity)[Q] d. Noelle Van Lottum(Bel) 4-6 7-5 12-10
Jana Kandarr(Ger) d. Gala Leon Garcia(Sp) 7-6(1) 6-3
Jana Novotna(Cz)[4] d. Cristina Torrens-Valero(Sp) 6-3 6-2

Conchita Martinez(Sp)[7] d. Emilie Loit[WC] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Chanda Rubin(US) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva(Arg) 7-6(5) 7-5
Caroline Dhenin[WC] d. Sabine Appelmans(Bel) 6-7(7) 6-2 6-1
Silvia Talaja(Cro) d. Marketa Kochta[Q] 7-5 6-3
Meike Babel(Ger) d. Emmanuelle Curutchet[Q] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Helena Sukova(Cz) d. Sandra Dopfer(Ost) 6-3 6-4
Amy Frazier(US) d. Denisa Chladkova(Cz) 6-4 6-0
Amanda Coetzer(SA)[11] d. Rita Grande(Ity) 6-4 6-0

Irina Spirlea(Rom)[13] d. Janet Lee(US)[Q] 6-1 6-0
Ines Gorrochategui(Arg) d. Alexandra Olsza(Pol) 6-3 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pascual(Sp) d. Angeles Montolio(Sp) 6-0 6-0
Amelie Cocheteux[WC] d. Annabel Ellwood(Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Naoko Kijimuta(Jpn) d. Laurence Andretto[WC] 6-3 6-3
Magui Serna(Sp) d. Linda Wild(US) 7-6(4) 6-0
Amelie Mauresmo[WC] d. Jolene Watanabe(US) 6-3 6-4
Steffi Graf(Ger)[2] d. Paola Suarez(Arg) 6-1 6-4
----------------------------
Second Round
Hingis[1] d. Pizzichini 3-6 6-4 6-1
Kournikova d. Cecchini 6-2 6-2
Farina d. Begerow 6-4 6-2
Paulus[16] d. Wang 6-2 6-2

Schultz-McCarthy[14] d. Labat 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Zvereva d. Lamarre[WC] 6-4 7-5
Van Roost d. Gagliardi 6-2 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. Sugiyama 6-3 6-1

Seles[3] d. Pitkowski 6-3 7-5
Tauziat d. V.Williams 5-7 6-3 7-5
Testud d. Cristea 6-0 6-4
Pierce[10] d. Hy-Boulais 6-1 6-3

MJ.Fernandez[12] d. Glass 6-1 6-0
Perfetti d. Ghirardi-Rubbi[WC] 6-4 6-1
Raymond d. Tanasugarn 6-1 6-1
Po d. Yoshida 6-3 6-0

Davenport[5] d. Makarova 6-1 6-1
Schnyder d. Studenikova 6-0 2-0 retired
Grossman d. Neiland 6-4 6-4
Majoli[9] d. Fusai 6-2 6-3

Habsudova[13] d. Likhovtseva 6-2 6-2
Dragomir d. Basuki 7-5 4-6 8-6
Arendt d. Golarsa[Q] 6-2 6-2
Novotna[4] d. Kandarr 6-4 6-0

Martinez[7] d. Rubin 6-3 6-0
Dhenin[WC] d. Talaja 6-2 7-5
Babel d. Sukova 4-6 6-4 12-10
Coetzer[11] d. Frazier 7-6(5) 6-4

Spirlea[13] d. Gorrochategui 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Cocheteux [WC] 6-4 6-2
Serna d. Kijimuta 3-6 6-4 6-2
Graf[2] d. Mauresmo[WC] 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------
Third Round
Hingis[1] d. Kournikova 6-1 6-3
Paulus[16] d. Farina 6-4 6-1
Zvereva d. Schultz-McCarthy[14] 7-6(2) 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. Van Roost 6-0 6-3

Seles[3] d. Tauziat 6-0 6-1
Pierce[10] d. Testud 6-1 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[12] d. Perfetti 6-3 7-6(4)
Raymond d. Po 6-4 2-6 6-1

Davenport[5] d. Schnyder 4-6 6-3 9-7
Majoli[9] d. Grossman 6-1 4-6 6-1
Dragomir d. Habsudova[15] 6-3 6-2
Arendt d. Novotna[4] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Martinez[7] d. Dhenin[WC] 6-2 6-1
Coetzer[11] d. Babel 6-4 6-2
Spirlea[13] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-1 6-1
Graf[2] d. Serna 7-6(4) 6-1
-----------------------------------
Fourth Round
Hingis[1] d. Paulus[16] 6-3 0-6 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. Zvereva 6-4 6-2
Seles[3] d. Pierce[10] 6-4 7-5
MJ.Fernandez[12] d. Raymond 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2

Majoli[9] d. Davenport[5] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Dragomir d. Arendt 6-1 6-1
Coetzer[11] d. Martinez[7] 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3
Graf[2] d. Spirlea[13] 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario[6] 6-2 6-2
Seles[3] d. MJ Fernandez[12] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Majoli[9] d. Dragomir 6-3 5-7** 6-2
Coetzer[11] d. Graf[2] 6-1 6-4

Semis
Hingis[1] d. Seles[3] 6-7(2) 7-5 6-4
Majoli[9] d. Coetzer[11] 6-3 4-6 7-5

Final
Majoli[9] d. Hingis[1] 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------

First Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Grossman/Habsudova 6-0 6-0
Curuchet/Georges[WC] d. Graham/Kunce 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Nagyova/Schnyder d. Barna/Barna 6-2 7-5
Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy d. Appelmans/Oremans[16] 2-6 7-5 6-3

Dragomir/Majoli[12] d. Ritner/Van Roost 6-4 6-2
Probst/Sugiyama d. Ellwood/McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Loit/Mauresmo[WC] d. de Swardt/Temesvari 6-3 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf[6] d. Freye/Noorlander 6-1 6-0

Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Grande/Guse 6-3 7-6(2)
Feber/Hy-Boulais d. Dhenin/Pitkowski 6-4 6-2
Farina/Pizzichini d. Cristea/Ruano-Pascual 6-3 3-6 7-5
Boogert/Spirlea[14] d. Grzybowska/Olsza 6-1 6-4

Adams/McNeil[9] d. Krizan/Van Lottum 4-6 6-2 6-4
Paz/Simpson d. Langrova/Nemeckova 6-3 6-2
Gorrochategui/Wild d. Meier/P. Schwartz 6-3 6-1
Basuki/Vis[7] d. Lugina/Wagner 6-3 6-2

MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Morariu/Sidot 6-1 6-3
Saeki/Yoshida d. Krivencheva/Makarova 7-6(4) 6-3
Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen d. Montalvo/Suarez 7-5 1-6 6-2
Frazier/Po[13] d. D.Jones/Tanasugarn 3-6 6-4 6-4

Kijimuta/Miyagi[11] d. Bobkova/Melicharova 6-3 6-1
Csurgo/Horn d. Berger/Jageniak 6-2 6-3
De Lone/Zrubakova d. Muric/Whitlinger-Jones 6-2 4-6 6-3
Neiland/Sukova[4] d. Barclay/Wood 6-2 6-3

Fusai/Tauziat[8] d. S.H.Park/Wang 6-3 6-4
Hiraki/Labat d. Dechy/Ghirardi-Lubbi[WC] 6-4 6-4
Babel/Golarsa d. Nideffer/Rinaldi-Stunkel 6-0 6-2
Kournikova/Likhovtseva[15] d. Martincova/Vildova 4-6 6-1 6-4

Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 6-3 6-3
Coetzer/Pierce d. Jeyaseelan/Simpson 6-4 6-4
Huber/Seles d. Carlsson/Perfetti 6-4 7-5
Davenport/Novotna[2] d. Pleming/Pratt 6-0 6-1

Second Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Curuchet/Georges[WC] 6-1 6-3
Nagyova/Schnyder d. Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy 6-1 6-2
Dragomir/Majoli[12] d. Probst/Sugiyama 5-7 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf[6] d. Loit/Mauresmo[WC] 3-6 6-3 9-7

Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Feber/Hy-Boulais 6-4 6-0
Farina/Pizzichini d. Boogert/Spirlea[14] 7-5 1-6 6-2
Paz/Simpson d. Adams/McNeil[9] 6-4 6-3
Basuki/Vis[7] d. Gorrochategui/Wild 6-3 6-3

MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-1 6-2
Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen d. Frazier/Po[13] 7-6(3) 6-1
Kijimuta/Miyagi[11] d.Csurgo/Horn 6-3 6-3
Neiland/Sukova[4] d. De Lone/Zrubakova 6-4 6-1

Fusai/Tauziat[8] d.Hiraki/Labat 6-4 6-3
Kournikova/Likhovtseva[15] d. Babel/Golarsa 7-6(4) 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d.Coetzer/Pierce walkover
Davenport/Novotna[2] d. Huber/Seles 7-5 7-6(3)

Third Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Nagyova/Schnyder 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf[6] d. Dragomir/Majoli[12] 5-7 6-4 7-5
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Farina/Pizzichini 6-4 6-1
Basuki/Vis[7] d. Paz/Simpson 6-4 3-6 6-4

MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen 4-6 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Sukova[4] d. Kijimuta/Miyagi[11] 6-1 6-2
Fusai/Tauziat[8] d. Kournikova/Likhovtseva[15] 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Davenport/Novotna[2] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf[6] 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Basuki/Vis[7] 7-6(3) 7-5
MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Neiland/Sukova[4] 6-2 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat[8] d. Martinez/Tarabini[10] 6-2 6-4

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] 3-6 7-6(3) 10-8
MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Fusai/Tauziat[8] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] 6-2 6-3
--------------------------------------
The doubles pair of Gigi Fernandez and Natasha Zvereva reunited to win their 13th slam together. The partners had split early in 97 at Zvereva's request. When Sanchez dumped Gigi the stage was set for the old partners to reunite. In a thrilling semi that ended 10-8 in the decider Gigi got her revenge over Arantxa, saying afterwards that "what goes around comes around".



------------------------------------

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [1] bye
Quentrec-Eagle/Gilbert(FRA) [WC] d. Testud(FRA)/Kilderry(AUS) 6-3 6-4
Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann(USA) d. Van Lottum(FRA)/Muller(SAF) 6-3 7-5
Boogert/Oosting(NL) [11] bye

Spirlea(ROM)/Johnson(USA) [10] bye
Tarabini/Frana(ARG) d. K. Adams/Keil(USA) 6-4 6-1
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Kempers(NL) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Vis(NL)/Talbot(AUS) [5] bye

Bollegraf(NL)/Leach(USA) [3] bye
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) d. Sidot/Roux(FRA) [WC] 7-6(5) 6-4
Vildova(CZE)/Messori(ITA) d. Miyagi(JP)/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3 6-2
Paz/Albano(ARG) [13] bye

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Tarango(USA) [15] bye
Dragomir(ROM)/Paes(IND) d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Grabb(USA) 6-2 6-0
Basuki(INA)/Nijssen(NL) d. Krizan(SLO)/Nyborg(SWE) 6-3 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy(NL)/Norval(SAF) [7] bye

Graham(USA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [8] bye
Montalvo/Arnold(ARG) d. Helgeson-Nielsen/Waite(USA) 7-5 6-4
Pleming(AUS)/Broad(GB) d. A. Ellwood/Florent(AUS) 6-2 6-4
Oremans/Davids(NL) [14] bye

Grande(ITA)/Pimek(BEL) [12] bye
McNeil/Middleton(USA) d. Wood(GB)/Eagle(AUS) 6-3 7-5
Po(USA)/Bergh d. Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-1 6-3
Sukova/Suk(CZE) [4] bye

Fusai(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [6] bye
Lamarre/Delaitre(FRA) [WC] d. Wagner(GER)/Groen(NL) 6-2 6-3
Kunce(AUS)/S. Davis(USA) d. Mauresmo/Grosjean(FRA) [WC] 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Hiraki(JP)/Bhupathi(IND) [16] bye

Kournikova(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) [9] bye
Labat(ARG)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Arendt/L. Jensen(USA) 3-6 7-6(5) 8-6
Rittner/Braasch(GER) d. De Swardt/Stafford(SAF) 6-2 6-4
Neiland(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Quentrec-Eagle/Gilbert [WC] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann d. Boogert/Oosting [11] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tarabini/Frana d. Spirlea/Johnson [10] 7-6(3) 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Vis/Talbot [5] 6-4 7-5

Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian 6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
Paz/Albano [13] d. Vildova/Messori 6-3 7-5
Dragomir/Paes d. Likhovtseva/Tarango [15] 7-6(8) 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] d. Basuki/Nijssen 6-3 7-5

Graham/E. Ferreira [8] d. Montalvo/Arnold 6-4 6-4
Oremans/Davids [14] d. Pleming/Broad 6-4 4-6 6-4
Grande/Pimek [12] d. McNeil/Middleton 4-6 6-2 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Po/Bergh 6-3 4-6 6-2

Fusai/D. Adams [6] d. Lamarre/Delaitre [WC] 7-5 6-2
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Kunce/S. Davis 2-6 6-2 9-7
Kournikova/Knowles [9] d. Labat/Kratzmann 4-6 6-3 9-7
Rittner/Braasch d. Neiland/Olhovskij [2] 6-3 7-6(2)

3rd Round

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann 6-3 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Tarabini/Frana 6-2 7-5
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Paz/Albano [13] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] d. Dragomir/Paes walkover

Oremans/Davids [14] d. Graham/E. Ferreira [8] 6-4 6-3
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Grande/Pimek [12] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Fusai/D. Adams [6] 3-6 7-6(7) 6-4
Kournikova/Knowles [9] d. Rittner/Braasch 6-4 1-6 7-5

Quarterfinal

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] 6-2 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Oremans/Davids [14] 6-2 6-3
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Kournikova/Knowles [9] 7-5 6-0

Semifinal

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Bollegraf/Leach [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Sukova/Suk [4] 6-4 6-4

Final

Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Raymond/Galbraith [1] 6-4 6-1


------------------------------------
Before the women's final a ceremony honored past women's champions. The likes of Lesley Turner, Evonne Goolagong and Chris Evert waved to the crowd and sat down to what was surely going to be the annointing of teen sensation Martina Hingis in a routine match. The Swiss Miss was on a 37 match win streak. The score was surely routine, 6-4 6-2, but someone forgot to show Iva Majoli the script. In one of the biggest finals upsets ever she became the improbable champion of Roland Garros.

In 78 minutes Iva didn't even face a break point as she pounded balls to the corners "Blasting the balls as hard as she wanted and missing with amazing irregularity". "To be sure, Hingis was not Hingis, not by a long shot. She was strangley passive and insecure and clearly out of sync". Many attributed it a 7 week absence following a horse riding accident. Iva's feat stopped what may have been a grand slam, as Hingis won 3 of the 4 majors in 1997.

But take nothing away from Majoli. She played "The match of my life", and at #9 becomes the lowest seed to win in French Open's women's history (Scriven won unseeded in 1933). Majoli pasted Martina's "patsie" serves for frequent down the line return winners.

The Hingis-Seles semi was suspenseful, with wind adding to the nervousness both women displayed at times. Monica took the first set before Hingis started making her play more one-handed forehands. But at 3-5 Seles hit her way clear of 2 set points to draw to 5-5. It was the pivotal game of the match as Hingis broke and served out the set. The two women made 160 errors in all.

The other semi was close too, but was so overshadowed by the first semi that the media gave them little notice. For 2 hours and 22 minutes two baseliners exchanged errors in a mediocre match. Coetzer got as close as 4-3 in the third before Iva eeked it out.

Coetzer shocked Steffi Graf in the quarters for the 3rd time this year. It was Amanda's 3rd win out of 4 vs. the German in 97. This loss drove Graf to quit for the year and have knee surgery on June 10th. It was the first time since Navratilova 10 years earlier that Graf had lost back to back slam encounters with an opponent. It was also the first time since 1986 she had failed to reach the semis in Paris.

The key match of the tournament may well have been Davenport-Majoli in the round of 16. Lindsay led a set and 4-0, 40-15 before Iva won 6 straight games. Davenport dropped 6 in a row again after a 2-0 lead in the third.

The French was a slam debut for highly touted Venus Williams. Looking smashing in a silver-lame outfit, she gave Tauziat a scare before losing in round 2.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:38 AM
1st Round
Hingis(1) d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2 6-1
Babel d. Yoshida 6-1 6-0
Pratt d. Gorrochategui 6-0 6-2
Habsudova d. Chladkova 6-4 6-0
Rittner d. Berger-WC 6-0 6-2
Sawamatsu d. Nemeckova 6-3 2-6 7-5
Smashnova d. Neiland 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gagliardi d. Tauziat(12) 4-6 7-5 6-4

Plischke d. Spirlea(9) 6-2 6-4
Nagyova d. McQuillan 6-3 6-4
Dechy d. Barabanschikova 6-3 6-1
Wunderlich d. Cocheteux 7-5 7-6(5)
Dechaume-Balleret d. Lugina 6-1 5-7 6-2
Gersi d. Schett 5-7 6-2 6-2
Sugiyama d. Golarsa 7-5 6-3
V.Williams(8) d. Tanasugarn 6-3 6-1

Novotna(3) d. A.Miller 7-5 6-4
Loit-WC d. Torrens-Valero 6-4 6-3
Tatarkova-Q d. Brandi 6-4 6-4
Hrdlickova d. Bes-Q 6-4 3-6 6-3
Jeyaseelan d. Nielsen 6-0 0-6 12-10
Carlsson d. Inoue 7-5 6-1
Studenikova d. Kleinova 6-3 6-1
Kournikova(13) d. Mauresmo 6-2 6-4

Panova d. Raymond(16) 6-3 6-4
Rubin d. McNeil 3-6 6-3 6-4
Saeki d. Pitkowski 7-5 7-5
Andretto-WC d. Vento 6-3 6-3
Schwartz d. Probst 7-6(5) 6-1
Oremans d. Makarova 6-1 1-6 6-3
Maruska d. Guse 7-5 6-3
Seles(6) d. Ellwood 6-2 6-0

Schynyder d. Coetzer(5) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Halard-Decugis-WC d. Kijimuta 6-1 6-2
Kruger d. Glass 6-3 6-4
Farina d. Wang 6-2 6-1
Dragomir d. Husarova 6-2 4-6 6-3
Perfetti d. Cecchini 6-4 6-3
Serna d. Hy-Boulais 6-1 6-1
Pierce(11) d. Appelmans 6-2 6-3

Van Roost(15) d. Grzybowska 7-5 3-6 6-4
Callens-Q d. Ghirardi-Rubbi 6-2 6-7(8) 6-3
Morariu d. Schultz-McCarthy 6-3 2-0 ret.
S.Williams d. J Nejedly 6-2 1-6 6-4
Snyder vs. Curutchet-WC 7-5 6-1
Fusai d. Paulus 6-1 7-5
Cristea d. De Swardt 6-1 6-2
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Kandarr 6-2 7-5

Martinez(7) d. Lamarre-WC 6-1 6-1
Grande d. J.Lee 6-4 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Kloesel 6-1 6-2
Sidot d. Van Lottum-WC 2-6 6-3 6-2
Park d. Lubiani 5-7 6-1 6-3
Diaz-Oliva-Q d. F.Li 7-6(8) 6-1
Zvereva d. Labat 6-1 7-5
Majoli(10) d. Stoyanova 6-3 6-1

Testud(14) d. Reeves 2-6 6-2 6-3
Wagner d. Miyagi 3-6 6-0 6-1
Leon Garcia d. Basuki 6-3 6-2
Suarez d. Bobkova-Q 3-6 7-6(1) 9-7
Likhovtseva d. Cacic 6-4 6-3
Black-Q d. Alcazar-Q 6-3 4-6 6-3
Horn-Q d. Dhenin-WC 3-6 6-3 6-0
Davenport(2) d. Po 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------
2nd Round
Hingis(1) d. Babel 6-1 6-2
Habsudova d. Pratt 7-6(5) 6-2
Rittner d. Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4
Smashnova d. Gagliardi 5-7 6-0 6-1

Nagyova d. Plischke 6-4 6-3
Dechy d. Wunderlich 6-1 6-1
Dechaume-Balleret d. Gersi 6-2 5-7 6-1
V.Williams(8) d. Sugiyama 6-0 6-2

Novotna(3) d. Loit 7-5 6-0
Tatarkova d. Hrdlickova 6-4 6-1
Carlsson d. Jeyaseelan 6-4 6-0
Kournikova(13) d. Studenikova 6-2 7-6(2)

Rubin d. Panova 6-1 6-1
Saeki d. Andretto 6-1 7-6(5)
Schwartz d. Oremans 6-4 6-2
Seles(6) d. Maruska 2-6 6-1 6-0

Schnyder d. Halard-Decugis 6-3 3-6 6-1
Farina d. Kruger 4-6 6-3 6-0
Dragomir d. Perfetti 6-0 6-2
Serna d. Pierce(11) 7-5 6-2

Van Roost(15) d. Callens 6-3 6-0
S.Williams d. Morariu 6-1 6-0
Fusai d. Snyder 6-4 6-3
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Cristea 6-2 6-3

Martinez(7) d. Grande 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Sidot 6-4 7-6(6)
Diaz-Oliva d. Park 6-2 6-2
Majoli(10) d. Zvereva 6-3 6-4

Testud(14) d. Wagner 6-2 6-0
Leon Garcia d. Suarez 6-2 1-6 7-5
Likhovtseva d. Black 7-5 7-5
Davenport(2) d. Horn 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis(1) d. Habsudova 6-3 6-2
Smashnova d. Rittner 1-6 6-4 6-1
Nagyova d. Dechy 7-6(5) 3-6 6-1
V.Williams(8) d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-2 6-1

Novotna(3) d. Tatarkova 6-3 7-6(5)
Kournikova(13) d. Carlsson 6-0 6-0
Rubin d. Saeki 6-3 6-4
Seles(6) d. Schwartz 6-1 7-5

Schnyder d. Farina 6-2 6-1
Serna d. Dragomir 6-4 2-6 6-1
S Williams d. Van Roost(15) 6-1 6-1
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Fusai 6-2 6-1

Martinez(7) d. Ruano-Pascual 6-1 6-0
Majoli(10) d. Diaz-Oliva 6-2 7-6(2)
Testud(14) d. Leon Garcia 6-1 6-1
Davenport(2) d. Likhovtseva 7-5 7-5
-----------------------------------------
4th Round
Hingis(1) d. Smashnova 6-1 6-2
V.Williams(8) d. Nagyova 6-1 6-3
Novotna(3) d. Kournikova(13) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-3
Seles(6) d. Rubin 6-1 6-4

Schnyder d. Dragomir 6-1 6-3
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. S.Williams 4-6 7-5 6-3
Majoli(10) d. Martinez(7) 7-6(1) 6-7(3) 6-3
Davenport(2) d. Testud(14) 6-3 4-6 6-2
-----------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis(1) d. V.Williams(8) 6-3 6-4
Seles(6) d. Novotna(3) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Schnyder 6-2 6-7(5) 6-0
Davenport(2) d. Majoli(10) 6-1 5-7 6-3

Semis
Seles(6) d. Hingis(1) 6-3 6-2
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Davenport(2) 6-3 7-6(5)

Final
Sanchez Vicario(4) d. Seles(6) 7-6(5) 0-6 6-2
-----------------------------------------------

1st Round
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Pullin/Woodroffe 6-2 6-2
Krizan/Srebotnik d. D.Jones/Schneider 6-1 6-1
Cristea/Montalvo d. Jeyaseelan/Simpson 6-1 6-3
De Swardt/Graham d. Gorrochategui/McQuillan(15) 6-4 7-6(14)

Schett/Schnyder(14) d. Cacic/Pierce 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
Dechaume/Mauresmo-WC d. Musgrave/Olsza 6-2 6-2
Labat/Van Roost d. De Beer/L.Lee 3-6 6-3 6-2
Basuki/Vis(5) d. Langrova/Perfetti 6-4 7-6(3)

Fusai/Tauziat(4) d. Bobkova/Melicharova 6-1 2-6 6-0
Grzybowska/Sidot d. Carlsson/Rubin 6-3 1-6 6-4
De Lone/Schlukebir d. Noorlander/Van Lottum 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(10) d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-4 6-4

Appelmans/Oremans(12) d. Dechy/Ghirardi-Rubbi-WC 6-4 6-2
Babel/Probst d. Barabanschikova/Nagyova 6-4 6-3
Singer/Vildova d. Curutchet/Georges-WC 7-6(0) 5-7 6-2
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Kamstra/Rottier 6-2 6-3

Dhenin/Loit d. Raymond/Stubbs(6) 7-5 7-5
Hy-Boulais/Rittner d. Horn/Reeves 6-4 6-1
Farina/Habsudova d. Callens/Nielsen 6-1 6-1
Grande/Spirlea d. Kijimuta/Miyagi(11) 6-4 7-6(5)

Barclay/Guse(13) d. Feber/Kriventcheva 6-2 6-1
Halard-Decugis/Testud d. Freye/Stoyanova 6-4 6-1
McNeil/Po d. Park/Tanasugarn 6-2 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Csurgo/Marosi 6-0 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf(7) d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 6-7(2) 6-2
Golarsa/Paz d. De Villiers/McShea 7-5 7-5
Cocheteux/Pitkowski-WC d. Kschwendt/Tatarkova 5-7 6-3 7-5
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Dragomir/Majoli 5-7 6-4 6-2

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(16) d. Ellwood/Pratt 6-3 6-2
Kunce/Morariu d. E-H.Kim/Pleming 6-3 6-4
J.Lee/Wang d. Husarova/Medvedeva 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Hiraki/Wunderlich 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------
2nd Round
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Krizan/Srebotnik 6-4 6-1
De Swardt/Graham d. Cristea/Montalvo 7-6(9) 6-2
Schett/Schnyder(14) d. Dechaume/Mauresmo 6-4 6-4
Basuki/Vis(5) d. Labat/Van Roost 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3

Fusai/Tauziat(4) d. Grzybowska/Sidot 6-4 6-1
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(10) d. De Lone/Schlukebir 6-2 6-2
Babel/Probst d. Appelmans/Oremans(12) 6-4 7-6(5)
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Singer/Vildova 6-1 6-2

Dhenin/Loit d. Hy-Boulais/Rittner 6-1 6-2
Farina/Habsudova d. Grande/Spirlea 5-7 7-5 8-6
Barclay/Guse(13) d. Halard-Decugis/Testud 6-1 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. McNeil/Po 5-7 6-1 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf(7) d. Golarsa/Paz 6-1 7-6(5)
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Cocheteux/Pitkowski w/o
Kunce/Morariu d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(16) 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. J.Lee/Wang 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. De Swardt/Graham 6-1 6-2
Schett/Schnyder(14) d. Basuki/Vis(5) 6-1 6-4
Fusai/Tauziat(4) d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(10) 5-7 7-6(7) 6-4
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Babel/Probst 6-0 6-3

Farina/Habsudova d. Dhenin/Loit 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
Sanchez-V/Sukova(3) d. Barclay/Guse(13) 6-7(6) 6-3 14-12
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Adams/Bollegraf(7) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Kunce/Morariu 6-0 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Quarters
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Schett/Schnyder(14) 6-4 7-5
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Fusai/Tauziat(4) 7-5 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Farina/Habsudova 6-0 6-3
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Martinez/Tarabini(9) 6-3 6-2

Semis
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Kournikova/Neiland(8) 6-3 6-2
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Sanchez Vicario/Sukova(3) 7-5 7-6(2)

Final
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Davenport/Zvereva(1) 6-1 7-6(4)



-----------------------------------------------

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Paes(IND) [1] bye
S. Williams(USA)/Lobo(ARG) d. Vildova/Vizner(CZE) 6-3 6-2
Kournikova(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) d. De Villiers/Haygrath(SAF) 6-2 7-6(0)
Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb(USA) [14] bye

Boogert(NL)/Johnson(USA) [11] bye
Montalvo/Hood(ARG) d. Rittner/Braasch(GER) 5-7 6-2 10-8
Labat(ARG)/Roditi(MEX) d. Horn(SAF)/Nyborg(SWE) 7-6(4) 6-2
Sukova/Suk(CZE) [5] bye

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [4] bye
Barclay/Tebbutt(AUS) d. Cristea(ROM)/Keil(USA) 7-5 7-6(5)
Kriventcheva(BUL)/Coupe(USA) d. Husarova(SVK)/VanHoudt(BEL) 6-3 3-6 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) [10] bye

McNeil(USA)/Eagle(AUS) [15] bye
Po/Waite(USA) d. K.Adams(USA)/Koenig(SAF) 7-5 6-3
Hiraki(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) d. Graham/L. Jensen(USA) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Fusai(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [7] bye

Zvereva(BLR)/Florent(AUS) [6] bye
Majoli(CRO)/Martin(USA) [WC] d. Singer(GER)/Barnard(SAF) [WC] 6-3 6-2
V. Williams/Gimelstob(USA) d. Medvedeva(UKR)/Wibier(NL) 6-1 6-2
Oremans(NL)/E. Ferreira(ASF) [9] bye

Vis(NL)/De Jager(SAF) [16] bye
Tatarkova(UKR)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Melicharova(CZE)/Kitinov(MAC) 7-6(0) 6-2
Sidot/Grosjean(FRA) [WC] d. Schneider(GER)/Noteboom(NL) 7-5 6-3
Stubbs(AUS)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] bye

Tarabini/Orsanic(ARG) [8] bye
Paz/Albano(ARG) d. Golarsa(ITA)/Alonso(ESP) 7-5 6-2
De Swardt(SAF)/Broad(GB) d. Likhovtseva/Olhovskij(RUS) 6-4 6-1
Kunce(AUS)/Montana(USA) [12] bye

Appelmans(BEL)/Norval(SAF) [13] bye
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) [WC] d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 6-1 6-4
Basuki(INA)/Nijssen(NL) d. Mauresmo/Golmard(FRA) [WC] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Leach(USA)/Bollegraf(NL) [2] bye

2nd Round

S. Williams/Lobo d. Neiland/Paes [1] 7-6 6-3
Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb [14] d. Kournikova/Knowles 3-6 6-4 6-3
Boogert/Johnson [11] d. Montalvo/Hood 6-2 7-6(6)
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Labat/Roditi 6-0 6-3

Raymond/Galbraith [4] d. Barclay/Tebbutt 7-6(4) 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. Kriventcheva/Coupe 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1
McNeil/Eagle [15] d. Po/Waite 7-5 5-7 6-2
Hiraki/Kilderry d. Fusai/D. Adams [7] 6-2 2-6 6-2

Majoli/Martin d. Zvereva/Florent [6] 6-4 7-6
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Oremans/E. Ferreira [9] 6-4 6-4
Vis/De Jager [16] d. Tatarkova/Kratzmann 3-3 ret.
Sidot/Grosjean d. Stubbs/Bhupathi [3] 6-4 6-4

Paz/Albano d. Tarabini/Orsanic [8] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Kunce/Montana [12] d. De Swardt/Broad 6-4 5-7 7-5
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian d. Appelmans/Norval [13] 7-6(7) 6-2
Leach/Bollegraf [2] d. Basuki/Nijssen 6-3 7-6(3)


3rd Round

S. Williams/Lobo d. Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb [14] 6-4 3-6 6-0
Boogert/Johnson [11] d. Sukova/Suk [5] 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. Raymond/Galbraith [4] 7-6 6-3
McNeil/Eagle [15] d. Hiraki/Kilderry 6-2 6-2

V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Majoli/Martin 6-0 7-6(4)
Vis/De Jager [16] d. Sidot/Grosjean 6-7 6-2 6-3
Kunce/Montana [12] d. Paz/Albano 7-6(7) 6-2
Leach/Bollegraf [2] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian 6-1 2-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

S. Williams/Lobo d. Boogert/Johnson [11] 6-3 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. McNeil/Eagle [15] 7-6(6) 6-1
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Vis/De Jager [16] 6-4 6-3
Kunce/Montana [12] d. Bollegraf/Leach [2] 7-5 3-6 6-2

Semifinal

S. Williams/Lobo d. McQuillan/MacPherson [10] 6-1 6-0
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Kunce/Montana [12] 6-2 6-3

Final

V. Williams/Gimelstob d. S. Williams/Lobo 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:38 AM
1st Round
Hingis[1] d. Hopmans 6-1 6-4
Mauresmo d. Snyder 6-3 6-3
Hrdlickova d. Neiland 6-4 6-1
Rittner d. Serna 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Dragomir d. Grande 7-6(0) 6-1
A Kremer d. Drake 6-2 6-3
de Swardt d. Vavrinec-Q 6-0 6-4
Testud[12] d. Nacuk-Q 3-6 6-3 6-1

Schwartz-Q d. Van Roost[13] 6-1 6-0
Boogert d. Foldenyi-Q 6-1 6-4
Dementieva-LL d. Golarsa 6-1 6-4
Dechy d. Foretz-WC 6-7(14) 7-6(1) 6-1
Molik d. Schultz-McCarthy 3-6 6-3 6-2
Curutchet-WC d. Dokic-WC 7-6(5) 3-6 11-9
Zvereva d. Papadaki 6-3 7-5
V.Williams[5] d. Fusai 6-1 6-1

Novotna[4] d. Cervanova 6-2 7-6(4)
Gersi d. Weingartner 6-4 6-0
Talaja d. Sidot 6-3 6-4
Rubin d. Oremans 6-0 6-3
Gagliardi d. Pratt 6-2 6-2
Plischke d. Tu-Q 6-1 6-1
Po d. Chladkova 7-6(5) 6-3
Schett[15] d. Nagyova 6-1 6-2

S.Williams[10] d. Courtois 6-4 6-0
Diaz-Oliva d. Watanabe 6-2 6-0
Ghirardi-Rubbi d. Panova 6-7(2) 6-4 7-5
MJ.Fernandez d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-3 6-2
Spirlea d. Cristea 6-4 6-1
Barabanschikova d. Shaughnessy 6-4 3-6 6-1
Srebotnik d. Andretto-WC 6-1 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[7] d. Lucic 6-2 6-2

Pierce[8] d. Kruger 6-4 6-3
Martinez d. Black 2-6 6-3 6-3
Callens d. Wang 6-4 6-1
Smashnova d. Jeyaseelan 2-6 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Studenikova 6-3 4-6 6-1
Suarez d. Loit 6-3 6-2
Leon Garcia d. Kuti Kis 6-4 6-1
Tauziat[9] d. Cocheteux 6-4 6-3

Halard-Decugis[16] d. Habsudova 1-6 6-4 6-1
Wagner d. S.Smith 6-1 7-6(6)
Glass d. Raymond 6-4 7-5
Torrens Valero d. Geroges-WC 6-3 6-4
Sandu d. Rippner 5-7 6-4 6-3
Sanchez Lorenzo d. Saeki 6-7(4) 6-4 6-0
Bacheva d. Razzano-WC 6-3 6-4
Seles[3] d. F.Li 6-2 6-4

Graf[6] d. Maleeva 6-2 6-0
Gorrochategui-Q d. Noorlander 3-6 6-3 6-2
Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Stoyanova 6-2 6-4
Carlsson d. Appelmans 6-2 7-5
Kournikova d. Tanasugarn 6-3 6-3
Frazier d. Tatarkova 6-4 6-2
Arendt d. Lefevre-WC 6-3 7-5
Schnyder[11] d. Morariu 3-6 6-3 8-6

Sugiyama d. Coetzer[14] 7-5 6-1
Farina d. Koulikovskaya 6-0 7-5
Capriati d. Ruano-Pascual 6-2 6-3
Osterloh d. J.Lee 6-4 2-6 7-5
Zuluaga d. Pitkowski 6-2 7-5
J.Nejedly d. Vento 6-4 3-6 6-0
Henin-Q d. Brandi 6-4 6-2
Davenport[2] d. J.Chi 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------
2nd Round
Hingis[1] d. Mauresmo 6-3 6-3
Hrdlickova d. Rittner 6-4 7-6(5)
Dragomir d. A.Kremer 6-4 6-2
de Swardt d. Testud[12] 6-3 6-2

Schwartz d. Boogert 6-2 6-4
Dechy d. Dementieva 6-2 1-6 7-5
Molik d. Curutchet 6-2 6-2
V.Williams[5] d. Zvereva 7-6(3) 6-0

Novotna[4] d. Gersi 6-3 6-2
Talaja d. Rubin 2-6 6-1 6-4
Plischke d. Gagliardi 6-1 6-3
Schett[15] d. Po 6-3 3-6 6-1

S.Williams[10] d. Diaz-Oliva 6-3 6-4
MJ.Fernandez d. Ghirardi-Rubbi 6-1 6-3
Spirlea d. Barabanschikova 6-3 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario[7] d. Srebotnik 6-1 6-1

Martinez d. Pierce[8] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Smashnova d. Callens 6-0 6-0
Likhovtseva d. Suarez 6-2 3-6 6-4
Leon Garcia d. Tauziat[9] 6-2 6-4

Halard-Decugis[16] d. Wagner 4-6 6-1 6-2
Torrens Valero d. Glass 6-4 1-6 6-1
Sanchez-Lorenzo d. Sandu 6-2 6-1
Seles[3] d. Bacheva 6-3 6-4

Graf[6] d. Gorrochategui 6-2 6-4
Carlsson d. Ad.Serra-Zanetti 6-3 7-6(2)
Kournikova d. Frazier 6-4 6-1
Schnyder[11] d. Arendt 6-4 6-2

Farina d. Sugiyama 6-4 6-7(4) 11-9
Capriati d. Osterloh 6-3 3-6 6-2
Zuluaga d. J.Nejedly 6-3 6-0
Davenport[2] d. Henin 6-3 2-6 7-5
-----------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis[1] d. Hrdlickova 6-3 6-4
Dragomir d. de Swardt 6-2 3-6 6-3
Schwartz d. Dechy 6-2 6-1
V.Williams[5] d. Molik 6-3 6-1

Novotna[4] d. Talaja 6-4 3-6 6-4
Plischke d. Schett[15] 7-6(1) 6-4
MJ.Fernandez d. S.Williams[10] 6-3 1-6 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[7] d. Spirlea 6-4 6-1

Martinez d. Smashnova 6-2 7-5
Leon Garcia d. Likhovtseva 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Halard-Decugis[16] d. Torrens-Valero 7-5 4-6 6-4
Seles[3] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-1 6-4

Graf[6] d. Carlsson 6-1 6-4
Kournikova d. Schnyder[11] 6-1 3-6 6-0
Capriati d. Farina 6-2 4-0 ret.
Davenport[2] d. Zuluaga 7-6(5) 6-3
------------------------------------------
4th Round
Hingis[1] d. Dragomir 6-3 7-6(5)
Schwartz d. V.Williams[5] 2-6 7-6(7) 6-3
Plischke d. Novotna[4] 6-3 7-6(5)
Sanchez-Vicario[7] d. MJ.Fernandez walkover

Martinez d. Leon Garcia 6-2 6-1
Seles[3] d. Halard-Decugis[16] 6-1 7-5
Graf[6] d. Kournikova 6-3 7-6(4)
Davenport[2] d. Capriati 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis[1] d. Schwartz 6-2 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario[7] d. Plischke 6-2 6-4
Seles[3] d. Martinez 6-1 6-4
Graf[6] d. Davenport[2] 6-1 6-7(5) 6-3

Semis
Hingis[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario[7] 6-3 6-2
Graf[6] d. Seles[3] 6-7(2) 6-3 6-4

Final
Graf[6] d. Hingis[1] 4-6 7-5 6-2
---------------------------------------

1st Round
Novotna/Zvereva (1) d. Halard-Decugis/Mauresmo 5-4 ret.
Arendt/Bollegraf d. Foretz/Schoeffel-WC 6-3 6-3
Cristea/Dragomir d. Koulikovskaya/Lugina 7-5 6-3
Schett/Schnyder (13) d. de Villiers/Hiraki 7-6(1) 6-0

Davenport/Pierce (12) d. Adams/Rubin 6-3 6-7(6) 6-2
de Lone/Pratt d. Kim/Tanasugarn 6-0 6-2
Ortuno/Torrens-Valero d. J Lee/Wang 6-3 2-6 6-1
Drake/Steck d. Spirlea/Vis (8) 6-3 1-6 8-6

Menga/Wagner d. Raymond/Stubbs (3) 6-4 6-3
Barclay/Guse d. Pleming/Stewart 6-2 6-1
Frazier/Schluekbir d. Marosi/Ramon 6-2 6-2
Williams/Williams (9) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui 6-2 6-3

Nemeckova/Zrubakova d. Kunce/Po (16) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Courtois/Shaughnessy d. Schultz-McCarthy/Wild 7-6(5) 6-1
Callens/Grande d. Singer/Vildova 6-4 6-2
Molik/Morariu d. de Swardt/Tatarkova (6) 3-6 7-5 7-5

Likhovtseva/Sugiyama (5) d. Carlsson/Loit 7-5 6-2
Golarsa/Husarova d. Jeyaseelan/Melicharova 6-4 6-0
Olsza/Osterloh d. Ellwood/McShea 6-4 6-7(6) 6-4
Farina/Habsudova d. Graham/Montalvo 6-4 6-2

Labat/Van Roost (15) d. Andres/Bes 7-6(5) 6-1
McQuillan/Miyagi d. Dhenin/Muric 6-4 6-7(1) 7-5
Saeki/Yoshida d. Ghirardi/Pitkowski-WC 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat (4) d. Freye/Stoyanova 6-4 6-3

Neiland/Sanchez (7) d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-2 6-2
Noorlander/Papadaki d. Dechy/Razzano-WC 5-7 7-6(4) 6-2
Hrdlickova/Krizan d. Boogert/Sidot 6-3 0-6 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini (10) d. Black/Selyutina 7-6(4) 6-1

MJ Fernandez/Seles (11) d. Curutchet/Georges-WC 6-2 6-0
Horn/Srebotnik d. Barabanschikova/Rittner 0-6 6-4 10-8
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez d. Kuti Kis/Schneider 6-0 6-3
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Cocheteux/Dechaume 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------
2nd Round
Novotna/Zvereva (1) d. Arendt/Bollegraf 3-6 6-1 6-4
Schett/Schnyder (13) d. Cristea/Dragomir 6-4 6-2
Davenport/Pierce (12) d. de Lone/Pratt 5-7 6-0 6-3
Ortuno/Torrens-Valero d. Drake/Steck 6-4 4-6 6-4

Menga/Wagner d. Barclay/Guse 7-5 7-6(5)
Williams/Williams (9) d. Frazier/Schlukebir 6-3 6-2
Courtois/Shaughnessy d. Nemeckova/Zrubakova 6-0 6-2
Callens/Grande d. Molik/Morariu 0-6 6-4 6-2

Likhovtseva/Sugiyama (5) d. Golarsa/Husarova 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3
Farina/Habsudova (14) d. Olsza/Osterloh 6-2 6-1
Labat/Van Roost (15) d. McQuillan/Miyagi 6-2 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat (4) d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-4 6-0

Neiland/Sanchez (7) d. Noorlander/Papadaki 6-1 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini (10) d. Hrdlickova/Krizan 7-5 6-2
Horn/Srebotnik d. MJ Fernandez/Seles (11) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Zvereva (1) d. Schett/Schnyder (13) 6-2 6-2
Davenport/Pierce (12) d. Ortuno/Torrens-Valero 6-1 6-4
Williams/Williams (9) d. Menga/Wagner 6-1 6-3
Callens/Grande d. Courtois/Shaughnessy 7-6(3) 7-6(7)

Likhovtseva/Sugiyama (5) d. Farina/Habsudova (14) 7-6(3) 6-0
Fusai/Tauziat (4) d. Labat/Van Roost (15) 6-1 6-4
Neiland/Sanchez(7) d. Martinez/Tarabini (10) 6-1 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Horn/Srebotnik 1-6 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------
Quarters
Davenport/Pierce (12) d. Novotna/Zvereva (1) 2-3 ret.
Williams/Williams (9) d. Callens/Grande 6-0 7-5
Fusai/Tauziat (4) d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama (5) 2-6 6-4 11-9
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Neiland/Sanchez (7) 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------------
Semis
Williams/Williams (9) d. Davenport/Pierce (12) 6-4 6-1
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Fusai/Tauziat (4) 6-3 3-6 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Final
Williams/Williams (9) d. Hingis/Kournikova (2) 6-3 6-7(2) 8-6


---------------------------------------
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) [1] bye
Van Roost/Van Houdt(BEL) d. Montalvo/Del Rio(ARG) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Boogert/Haarhuis(NL) d. Horn(SAF)/Olhovskij(RUS) 6-3 6-4
Barclay(AUS)/De Jager(SAF) [11] bye

Selyutina(KAZ)/Orsanic(ARG) [14] bye
Po/Waite (USA) d. Grande/Brandi(ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
De Lone(USA)/Nyborg(SWE) d. Hiraki(JP)/Coupe(USA) 6-4 6-2
Neiland(LAT)/Leach(USA) [6] bye

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Woodforde(AUS) [4] bye
Osterloh/B. Bryan(USA) d. Dhenin(FRA)/Bowen(USA) 6-1 7-5
Schlukebir/M. Bryan(USA) d. Van Lottum/Hanquez(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Tarabini(ARG)/Carbonell(ESP) [10] bye

Dechaume-Balleret/Santoro(FRA) [15] bye
Barabansikova(BLR)/Rikl(CZE) d. Loit/Gilbert(FRA) [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Oremans(NL)/Kulti(SWE) d. Vildova(CZE)/Kitinov(MAC) 6-1 6-2
De Swardt/D. Adams(SAF) [7] bye

Graham(USA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [8] bye
K. Adams(USA)/Haygrath(SAF) d. Molik(AUS)/Galbraith(USA) [A] 4-6 6-4 10-8
De Villiers/Stafford(SAF) d. McShea(AUS)/Keil(USA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
Cristea(ROM)/Grabb(USA) [13] bye

McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) [17] bye
Testud/Raoux(FRA) [WC] d. Sandu(ROM)/Arazi(MAR) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Kunce(AUS)/Vizner(CZE) d. A. Ellwood/Florent(AUS) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Vis(NL)/Suk(CZE) [5] bye

Tatarkova(UKR)/Tramacchi(AUS) [9] bye
C. Black(ZIM)/Bale(SAF) d. Pleming(AUS)/Broad(GB) 6-4 6-4
Srebotnik(SLO)/Norval(SAF) d. Pratt(AUS)/Koenig(SAF) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf(NL)/Albano(ARG) [12] bye

Morariu/Montana(USA) [16] bye
Miyagi(JP)/Roditi(MEX) d. Steck/Haggard(SAF) 6-4 7-5
Sidot/Clement(FRA) [WC] d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Kratzmann(AUS) 7-6(4) 6-2
Sugiyama(JP)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] bye

2nd Round

Raymond/Paes [1] d. Van Roost/Van Houdt 4-6 6-2 6-3
Barclay/De Jager [11] d. Boogert/Haarhuis 7-6 7-5
Selyutina/Orsanic [14] d. Po/Waite 6-2 6-2
Neiland/Leach [6] d. De Lone/Nyborg 6-4 6-3

Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] d. Osterloh/B. Bryan 6-3 6-3
Tarabini/Carbonell [10] d. Schlukebir/M. Bryan 6-2 6-3
Barabansikova/Rikl d. Dechaume-Balleret/Santoro [15] 5-7 6-3 6-3
De Swardt/D. Adams [7] d. Oremans/Kulti 6-1 6-4

Graham/E. Ferreira [8] d. K. Adams/Haygrath 6-2 6-7 11-9
De Villiers/Stafford d. Cristea/Grabb [13] 7-5 6-4
Testud/Raoux [WC] d. McQuillan/MacPherson [17] 6-3 6-4
Kunce/Vizner d. Vis/Suk [5] 4-6 6-4 7-5

C. Black/Bale d. Tatarkova/Tramacchi [9] 7-6 6-4
Srebotnik/Norval d. Bollegraf/Albano [12] 6-4 6-4
Morariu/Montana [16] d. Miyagi/Roditi 6-1 6-1
Sugiyama/Bhupathi [3] d. Sidot/Clement [WC] 2-6 6-2 6-4

3rd Round

Raymond/Paes [1] d. Barclay/De Jager [11] 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Leach [6] d. Selyutina/Orsanic [14] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] d. Tarabini/Carbonell [10] 7-6(5) 6-2
De Swardt/D. Adams [7] d. Barabansikova/Rikl 3-6 6-1 6-2

De Villiers/Stafford d. Graham/E. Ferreira [8] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Kunce/Vizner d. Testud/Raoux [WC] 6-3 6-4
Srebotnik/Norval d. C. Black/Bale 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Sugiyama/Bhupathi [3] d. Morariu/Montana [16] 7-6(4) 6-2

Quaterfinal

Neiland/Leach [6] d. Raymond/Paes [1] 7-6(8) 6-3
Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] d. De Swardt/D. Adams [7] 7-5 6-2
De Villiers/Stafford d. Kunce/Vizner 7-5 6-3
Srebotnik/Norval d. Sugiyama/Bhupathi [3] 2-6 6-3 7-5

Semifinal

Neiland/Leach [6] d. Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] 6-1 3-6 6-1
Srebotnik/Norval d. De Villiers/Stafford 6-3 6-3

Final

Srebotnik/Norval d. Neiland/Leach [6] 6-3 3-6 6-3

NOTE Because of the withdrawal of the 2nd seeded team, 3rd seeds Sugiyama/Bhupathi moved to the spot of the #2 seeds, the 5th seeds Vis/Suk moved into the spot of the 3rd seeds, and the 9th seeds Tatarkova/Trammachi moved into the spot of the 5th seeds, McQuillan/MacPherson became #17 seeds, and moved into the spot originally held by the 9th seeds. And they were replaced in the draw by Alternates Molik/Galbraith.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:38 AM
First Round
Martina Hingis(Swt)(1) d. Sabine Appelmans(Bel) 6-0 6-4
Julia Abe(Ger)[Q] d. Marion Maruska(Austria)[Q] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lisa Raymond(US) d. Elena Bovina(Rus)[Q] 6-4 6-2
Tathiana Garbin(ITA) d. Radka Bobkova(Cz) 6-1 6-2
Denisa Chladkova(Cz) d. Jana Nejedly(CAN) 6-3 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva(Bul) d. Anna Smashnova(Isr) 6-3 6-4
Ruxandra Dragomir(Rom) d. Karina Habsudova(SLV) 6-1 6-4
Meghann Shaughnessy(US) d. Julie Halard-Decugis[12] 7-5 6-4

Fabiola Zuluaga(Col) d. Jennifer Capriati(US)[15] 6-3 7-5
Petra Mandula(Hun) d. Tatiana Panova(Rus) 6-2 6-4
Natasha Zvereva(BLR) d. Paola Suarez(ARG) 1-6 6-1 6-4
Els Callens(BEL) d. Katalin Marosi(HUN) 6-3 6-1
Miriam Oremans(NED) d. Joannette Kruger(RSA) 5-7 6-4 6-1
Chanda Rubin(USA) d. Sandra Nacuk(YUG) 6-1 7-5
Florencia Labat(ARG) d. Alexandra Stevenson(USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Nathalie Tauziat(FRA)(7) d. Kristie Boogert(NED) 6-3 6-3

Monica Seles(US)(3) d. Silvija Talaja(Cro) 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi(Swt) d. Patty Schnyder(Swt) 6-3 6-4
Rita Kuti Kis(Hun) d. Jennifer Hopkins(US)[Q] 6-2 7-6(6)
Anna Maria Foldenyi(Hun)[Q] d. Holly Parkinson(US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Jelena Dokic(AUS) d. Tina Pisnik(Slo) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Kvetoslava Hrdlickova(Cz) d.Jing-Qian Yi(China) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Angeles Montolio(SP)d.Patricia Wartusch(Austria) 6-0 6-0
Amelie Mauresmo[13] d. Liliah Osterloh(US) 6-2 6-3

Sandrine Testud(10) d. Seda Noorlander(Neth) 7-6(6) 6-1
Rita Grande(Ity) d. Sarah Pitkowski 7-5 6-3
Iva Majoli(Cro)[WC] d. Cristina Torrens Valero(Sp) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-4
Asa Carlsson(SWE) d. Amy Frazier(US) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Virginie Razzano[WC] d. Lubomira Bacheva(Bul) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-0
Elena Dementieva(Rus) d. Nathalie Dechy 7-5 6-1
Barbara Rittner(Ger) d. Olga Barabanschikova(Blr) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Mary Pierce[6] d. Tara Snyder(US) 6-3 6-1

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(ES)[8] d. Pavlina Nola(Bul) 6-1 6-1
Sonya Jeyaseelan(Can) d. Amelie Cocheteux 6-7(3) 6-2 6-4
Magui Serna(ES) d. Henrieta Nagyova(Svk) 6-2 6-4
Kristina Brandi(US) d. Laurence Andretto[WC] 6-2 6-1
Giulia Casoni(Ity)[Q] d. Laurence Courtois(Bel) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik(SLO) d. Amanda Hopmans(NED) 4-6 7-5 6-3
WC-Alexandra Fusai(FRA) d. Jelena Kostanic(CRO) 7-5 6-1
Barbara Schett(AUT)(16) d. Sandra Kleinova(CZE) 6-3 6-4

Anke Huber(Ger)[11] d. Nadejda Petrova(Rus) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Corina Morariu(US) d. Maria Vento(Ven) 6-1 6-2
Magdalena Grzybowska(Pl)[Q] d. Elena Likhovtseva(Rus) 6-0 2-6 7-5
Erika De Lone(US) d. Barbara Schwartz(Austria) 6-3 6-2
Meike Babel(Ger) d. Stephanie Cohen Aloro[WC] 6-4 6-7(4) 6-1
Emilie Loit[WC] d. Nicole Pratt(Aus) 6-3,6-2
Tamarine Tanasugarn(Thai) d. Sophie Erre[WC] 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
Venus Williams(US)[4] d. Jana Kandarr(Ger) 6-0 6-3

Conchita Martinez(SP)[5] d. Alina Jidkova(Rus) 6-2 6-2
Cara Black(Zim) d. Anastassia Myskina(Rus) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Stephanie Foretz[WC] d. Alicia Molik(Aus) 6-4 6-2
Silvia Farina(Ity) d. Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo(SP) 6-3 6-1
Ai Sugiyama(Jpn) d. Kim Clijsters(Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Adriana Gersi(CZ) d.Catalina Cristea(Rom)[Q] 6-4,6-3
Sylvia Plischke(Austria) d. Mirjana Lucic(Cro) 6-2 6-0
Anna Kournikova(Rus)[14] d. Vanessa Webb(Can) 6-4 6-4

Amanda Coetzer(SA)[9] d. Maureen Drake(Can) 6-0 6-4
Gala Leon Garcia(ES) d.Lina Krasnoroutskaya(Rus)[LL] 7-6(4) 6-1
q-Rossana De Los Rios(Par) d. Miroslava Vavrinec(Swt) 6-4 7-6(6)
Marlene Weingartner(Ger) d. Mariaan De Swardt(SA) 1-6 7-6(2) 6-3
Anne Kremer(Lux) d. Tatiana Kovalchuk(Ukr)[Q] 6-4 6-1
Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Angelika Bachmann(Ger)[Q] 6-3 7-6(5)
Marta Marrero(SP)[Q] d. Irina Spirlea(Rom) 6-3 6-4
Dominique Van Roost(Bl) d.Lindsay Davenport(US)[2] 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3

Second Round
Hingis[1] d. Abe[Q] 6-4 7-5
Garbin d. Raymond 6-1 3-6 6-4
Mg.Maleeva d. Chladkova 7-6(5) 2-6 6-2
Dragomir d. Shaughnessy 6-1 7-5

Zuluaga d. Mandula 6-1 6-0
Zvereva d. Callens 6-4 4-6 6-2
Rubin d. Oremans 1-6 7-6(2) 6-3
Tauziat[7] d. Labat 6-1 6-3

Seles[3] d. Gagliardi 6-0 6-1
Kuti Kis d. Folyendi[Q] 6-2 7-5
Herlikova d. Dokic 6-3 6-1
Mauresmo[13] d. Montolio 6-3 6-4

Testud[10] d. Grande 6-1 6-1
Carlsson d. Majoli[WC] 7-6(6) 1-6 6-1
Razzano[WC] d. Dementieva walkover
Pierce[6] d. Rittner 6-1 6-1

Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. Jeyaseelan 3-6 6-2 6-2
Serna d. Brandi 5-7 6-2 6-2
Casoni[Q] d. Srebotnik 6-3 7-6(5)
Schett[16] d. Fusai[WC] 6-1 6-2

Huber[11] d. Morariu 7-5(5) 6-1
Grzybowska[Q] d. De Lone 6-3 6-4
Loit[WC] d. Babel 6-4 6-1
V.Williams[4] d. Tanasugarn 6-2 6-2

Martinez[5] d. Black 4-6 7-5 6-4
Farina d. Foretz[WC] 6-4 6-7(4)6-3
Sugiyama d. Gersi 6-3 7-6(5)
Plischke d. Kournikova[14] 6-2 4-6 6-3

Coetzer[9]d. Leon Garcia 6-3 6-1
De Los Rios[Q] d. Weingartner 6-0 6-1
Sidot d. Kremer 6-4 4-6 6-1
Marrero[Q] d. Van Roost 0-6 7-5 7-5

Third Round
Hingis [1] d. Garbin 6-1 6-0
Dragomir d. Mg.Maleeva 7-5(5) 6-1
Zvereva d. Zuluaga 4-6 6-2 1-0 retired
Rubin d. Tauziat[7] 6-4 7-6(3)

Seles[3] d. Kuti Kis 6-1 6-2
Mauresmo[13] d. Hrdlickova 6-1 6-0
Carlsson d. Testud[10] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Pierce[6] d. Razzano 6-4 6-0

Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. Serna 7-5 6-4
Schett[16] d. Casoni[Q] 6-2 6-1
Huber[11] d. Grzybowska[Q] 6-2 6-2
V.Williams[4] d. Loit[WC] 6-2 6-2

Martinez[5] d. Farina 6-1 6-0
Sugiyama d. Plischke 6-4 6-1
De Los Rios[Q] d. Coetzer[9] 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
Marrero[Q] d. Sidot 7-6(0) 6-2

Fourth Round
Hingis[1] d. Dragomir 6-3 0-6 6-1
Rubin d. Zvereva 6-4 7-5
Seles[3] d. Mauresmo[13] 7-5 6-3
Pierce[6] d. Carlsson 6-2 6-1

Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. Schett[16] 0-6 6-4 6-2
V.Williams[4] d. Huber[11] 7-6(4) 6-2
Martinez[5] d. Sugiyama 5-7 6-3 6-4
Marraro[Q] d. De Los Rios[Q] 4-6 6-0 6-4

Quarterfinals
Hingis[1] d. Rubin 6-1 6-3
Pierce[6] d. Seles[3] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. V.Williams[4] 6-0 1-6 6-2
Martinez[5] d. Marrero[Q] 7-5 (5) 6-1

Semifinals
Pierce[6] d. Hingis[1] 6-4 5-7 6-2
Martinez[5] d. Sanchez-Vicario[8] 6-1 6-2

Final
Pierce[6] d. Martinez[5] 6-2 7-5
------------------------------------------

#1 seeds Davenport/Morariu withdrew.

First Round
Jidkova/Petrova d. Myskina/Nagyova 5-7 6-4 7-5
Cocheteux/Dechy[WC] d. Hopmans/Torrens Valero 6-3 7-5
Black/Irina Selyutina(KAZ) d. Coetzer/Lori McNeil 6-4 6-4
Nicole Arendt/Bollegraf [11] d. Mauresmo/Vis 6-2 6-3

Po/Sidot [13] d. Andres/Martinez Granados(ESP) 6-3 6-1
Grzybowska/Elena Tatarkova d. Frazier/Schlukebir 6-3 6-3
Cristea/Dragomir d. Musgrave/Bryanne Stewart 6-2 6-2
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] d. Menga/Elena Wagner 6-2 6-3

Kournikova/Zvereva[4] d. Babel/Kandarr 6-1 6-2
Barclay/Webb d. Hiraki/Yoshida 6-3 6-3
De Beer/Miyagi d. Garbin/Marosi 7-5 5-7 7-5
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[10] d. Bobkova/Kriventcheva 6-16-4

Horn/Montalvo [16] d. Tanasugarn/Jasmin Woehr (Ger)6-4 6-4
McQuillan/McShea d. De Villiers(RSA)/Jessica Steck(SA) 6-4 6-2
Canepa/Casoni d. Noorlander/Alicia Ortuno(SP) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Rubin/Testud [7] d. Kostanic/Pisnik 6-4 6-2

Conchita Martinez/Tarabini [8] d. Boogert/Oremans 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hrdlickova/Rittner d. Bacheva/Clijsters 6-2 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek/Petra Rampre d. Molik/Linda Wild 5-7 6-4 6-1
Serna/Shaughnessy d. Courtois/Sanchez-Vicario [9] 6-3 7-5

Farina/Habsudova d. Asa Carlsson/Emilie Loit [14] 6-2 6-3
Capriati/Dokic d. Krasnoroutskaya/Neiland 6-2 6-7(2) 6-4
Foretz/Razzano [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Tulyaganova 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Eva Martincova/Sandra Nacuk 6-1 6-3

Fusai/Tauziat [6] d. Sonya Jeyaseelan/Florencia Labat 6-1 6-0
Bes/Gisela Riera d. Koulikovskaya/Wartusch 7-5 1-6 6-4
De Swardt/Navratilova[WC] d. Appelmans/Grande 5-7 6-1 6-3
Krizan/Srebotnik[12] d. Ellwood/Osterloh 6-4 6-4

Huber/Schett [15] d. Julie Pullin/Lorna Woodroffe(GB) 6-1 6-0
Callens/Van Roost d. Bachmann/Kschwendt 6-1 6-1
Husarova/Maria Paola Zavagli(Ity) d. De Lone/Pratt 0-6 6-3 8-6
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Dhenin/Pitkowski [WC] 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Cocheteux/Dechy[WC]d. Jidkova/Petrova 6-4 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf[11] d. Black/ Irina Selyutina(Kaz) 6-3 6-7(1) 10-8
Po/Sidot(FRA)[13] d. Grzybowska/Elena Tatarkova(Urk) 6-1 6-2
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] d. Cristea/Dragomir 6-1 6-1
Kournikova/Zvereva [4] d. Barclay/Webb 6-2 7-6(3)

Ruano Pascual/Suarez [10] d. De Beer/Miyagi 4-6 6-2 6-2
Horn/Montalvo [16] d. McQuillan/Lisa McShea(Aus) 6-3 6-2
Rubin/Testud [7] d. Alice Canepa(Ity)/Giulia Casoni(Ity) 7-6(5) 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini [8] d. Hrdlickova/Rittner 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3

Serna/Shaughnessy d. Poutchek/Petra Rampre(Slo) 6-3 6-2
Capriati/Dokic d. Farina/Habsudova 6-3 4-6 6-2
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Stephanie Foretz/Virginie Razzano[WC]6-4 6-0
Fusai/Tauziat [6] d. Eva Bes/Gisela Riera 6-0 6-3
De Swardt/Navratilova[WC] d. Krizan/Srebotnik [12] 7-6(2) 7-5
Huber/Schett [15] d. Callens/Van Roost 7-5 6-4
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Husarova/Maria Paola Zavagli(Ity) 6-36-0

Third Round
Cocheteux/Dechy[WC] d. Arend/Bollegraf [11] 6-1 6-4
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] d. Po/Sidot [13] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[10] d. Kournikova/Zvereva [4] 6-3 6-4
Liezel Horn/Laura Montalvo [16] d. Rubin/Testud [7] 6-0 6-7(5) 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini[8] d.Serna/Shaughnessy 2-6 6-2 6-4

Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Capriati/Dokic 6-3 6-2
Fusai/Tauziat [6] d. De Swardt/Navratilova[WC] 2-6 6-2 7-5
Huber/Schett[15] d. Raymond/Stubbs [2] 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] d. Cocheteux/Dechy 6-2 6-4
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[10] d. Horn/Montalvo [16] 7-6(7)6-2
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Martinez/Tarabini(ARG)(8) 6-11-0 ret.
Fusai/Tauziat[6] d. Huber/Schett [15] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[10] d. Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Fusai/Tauziat [6] 2-6 6-2 6-1

Final
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Ruano Pascual/Suarez [10] 6-2 6-4



------------------------------------------
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] bye
Habsudova(SVK)/MacPherson(AUS) d. De Beer/Bale(SAF) [Alternates] 6-3 6-1
Clijsters(BEL)/Hewitt(AUS) [WC] d. Kostanic(CRO)/Landsberg(SWE) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Srebotnik(SLO)/Norval(SAF) [9] bye

Oremans(NL)/Kratzmann(AUS) [15] bye
Barclay(AUS)/Haarhuis(NL) d. Van Roost/Van Houdt(BEL) 7-6 6-3
Husarova(SVK)/Rikl(CZE) d. Selyutina(KAZ)/Tramacchi(AUS) 7-5 7-5
Likhovtseva(RUS)/Tarango(USA) [5] bye

Sugiyama(JP)/De Jager(SAF) [4] bye
Schlukebir(USA)/Haygrath(SAF) d. Vis(NL)/Orsanic(ARG) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Callens(BEL)/Haggard(SAF) d. Montalvo/Arnold(ARG) 6-4 6-2
Tarabini/Albano(ARG) [14] bye

Po/Johnson(USA) [11] bye
McQuillan/Florent(AUS) d. Dechy/Huet(FRA) [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Tatarkova(UKR)/Waite(USA) d. Arendt(USA)/Nyborg(SWE) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Tauziat/Delaitre(FRA) [8] bye

Krizan(SLO)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [7] bye
Shaughnessy(USA)/Bergh(SWE) d. Hiraki(JP)/Bowen(USA) 0-0 ret.
Sidot/Clement(FRA) [WC] d. Molik/Eagle(AUS) 6-3 3-6 8-6
Boogert(NL)/Woodforde(AUS) [10] bye

Ruano Pascual/Carbonell(ESP) [16] bye
C. Black(ZIM)/Galbraith(USA) d. Loit/Boutter(FRA) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Cristea(ROM)/B. Bryan(USA) d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Garcia(ARG) 6-3 6-1
Zvereva(BLR)/Stolle(AUS) [3] bye

Bollegraf(NL)/Leach(USA) [6] bye
De Villiers(SAF)/Aspelin(SWE) d. Halard-Decugis/Llodra(FRA) 6-2 7-5
Dokic(AUS)/Humphries(USA) d. Kschwendt(GER)/Kitinov(MAC) 6-4 6-4
Carlsson/Kulti(SWE) [13] bye

De Swardt/D. Adams(SAF) [12] bye
Navratilova(USA)/Siemerink(NL) [WC] d. Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) 7-6(3) 6-3
Miyagi(JP)/Hill(USA) d. Horn(SAF)/Olhovskij(RUS) 6-3 1-6 6-1
Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) [2] bye

2nd Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Habsudova/MacPherson 6-1 2-6 6-4
Clijsters/Hewitt d. Srebotnik/Norval [9] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Barclay/Haarhuis d. Oremans/Kratzmann [15] 6-1 6-1
Likhovtseva/Tarango [5] d. Husarova/Rikl 6-1 7-5

Sugiyama/De Jager [4] d. Schlukebir/Haygrath 6-4 6-2
Callens/Haggard d. Tarabini/Albano [14] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Po/Johnson [11] d. McQuillan/Florent 6-3 2-6 6-4
Tatarkova/Waite d. Tauziat/Delaitre [8] 6-4 6-4

Shaughnessy/Bergh d. Krizan/E. Ferreira [7] 6-3 6-4
Boogert/Woodforde [10] d. Sidot/Clement 6-4 7-5
C. Black/Galbraith d. Ruano Pascual/Carbonell [16] 6-3 4-6 8-6
Cristea/B. Bryan d. Zvereva/Stolle [3] 7-5 1-6 6-4

De Villiers/Aspelin d. Bollegraf/Leach [6] 6-4 6-4
Carlsson/Kulti [13] d. Dokic/Humphries 6-4 6-3
De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. Navratilova/Siemerink [WC] 6-3 6-3
Raymond/Paes [2] d. Miyagi/Hill 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Clijsters/Hewitt 6-3 6-2
Likhovtseva/Tarango [5] d. Barclay/Haarhuis 6-4 6-2
Sugiyama/De Jager [4] d. Callens/Haggard 7-6(2) 6-4
Po/Johnson [11] d. Tatarkova/Waite 6-2 6-3

Boogert/Woodforde [10] d. Shaughnessy/Bergh 6-3 6-4
Cristea/B. Bryan d. C. Black/Galbraith 6-4 6-3
De Villiers/Aspelin d. Carlsson/Kulti [13] 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. Raymond/Paes [2] walkover

Quarterfinal

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Likhovtseva/Tarango [5] 6-3 3-6 11-9
Sugiyama/De Jager [4] d. Po/Johnson [11] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Boogert/Woodforde [10] d. Cristea/B. Bryan 6-2 6-4
De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. De Villiers/Aspelin 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2

Semifinal

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Sugiyama/De Jager [4] 6-2 6-4
De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. Boogert/Woodforde [10] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Final

De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:39 AM
First Round
Hingis (1) d. Leon Garcia 6-1 6-0
Castano d. Bartoli-WC 6-4 6-3
McQuillan d. Prakusya-LL 3-6 6-1 6-1
Craybas d. Kleinova 4-6 6-1 7-5
Sucha-Q d. Myskina 6-2 6-4
Bovina d. J Nejedly 6-0 6-4
Poutchek d. Dominikovic 1-6 6-2 6-3
Testud (17) d. Buth 6-1 6-1

Coetzer (10) d. Lamade 6-4 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Hopkins 6-1 6-1
Montolio d. Cacic 6-1 6-0
Schiavone d. Vavrinec 6-4 7-5
Schnyder d. Bradshaw 6-0 6-3
Black d. Boogert 6-2 6-0
Hantuchova d. Stevenson 6-3 6-3
C Martinez (8) d. Sidot 6-1 6-1

Capriati (4) d. Loit 6-2 7-5
Garbin d. Martinez Granados-Q 6-3 6-1
Lucic-Q d. Weingartner 3-6 6-1 6-1
Bes-Q d. Nola 6-1 6-4
Andretto-WC d. Vento 7-5 6-0
Husarova d. Cervanova 6-2 6-4
Tu d. Fusai-WC 6-3 6-3
Shaughnessy (16) d. Pisnik 6-3 6-1

Sanchez-Vicario (11) d. Arn-Q 4-6 6-2 6-1
Frazier d. Ad. Serra-Zanetti 6-2 6-0
Petrova d. Habsudova 6-3 7-5
Serna d. Tulyaganova 6-3 7-5
Rittner d. Matevzic-Q 6-2 6-3
Gubacsi-Q d. Tanasugarn 4-6 7-5 7-5
Srebotnik-Q d. Casoni 7-6(2) 6-3
S Williams (6) d. Pitkowski 6-2 6-7(4) 6-1

Dementieva (7) d. Beigbeder-WC 6-4 6-1
Nagyova d. Smashnova 6-4 6-4
Dechy d. Molik-WC 5-7 6-4 6-4
Kruger d. Osterloh 2-6 6-2 10-8
Sfar d. Hrdlickova 6-4 6-4
Marrero d. Dragomir Ilie 6-3 4-6 6-2
Diaz-Oliva d. Bacheva 7-5 6-4
Clijsters (12) d. Salerni 6-3 6-4

Dokic (15) d. Gersi 6-0 6-0
Irvin d. Hopmans 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
Mandula d. Sugiyama 4-6 6-4 6-3
de los Rios d. Likhovtseva 6-2 1-6 6-1
Pratt d. Jagienak-WC 6-3 7-5
Torrens-Valero d. Medina Garrigues 6-7(4) 7-5 6-3
Grande d. Majoli 1-6 6-4 6-2
Kandarr d. Mauresmo (5) 7-5 7-5

Krasnoroutskaya d. Tauziat (9) 6-1 6-3
Nemeckova d. Kuti Kis 3-6 6-2 6-2
Kremer d. Gagliardi 6-0 6-4
Chladkova d. Oremans 6-2 6-3
Glass d. Raymond 4-6 6-4 6-1
Bedanova d. Foretz-WC 7-5 7-5
Panova d. Sanchez Loranzo 6-1 6-1
Farina Elia d. Maleeva (13) 6-1 5-7 6-3

Henin (14) d. Asagoe 6-3 6-2
Suarez d. MJ Martinez 7-5 7-6(6)
Huber d. Jeyaseelan 6-2 6-1
Razzano d. Pin-WC 6-1 6-2
Llagostera d. Talaja 6-1 7-5
Plischke d. Anca Barna-LL 7-5 6-3
Carlsson d. Brandi 6-1 6-2
Schett d. V Williams (2) 6-4 6-4


Second Round
Hingis (1) d. Castano 6-1 6-0
McQuillan d. Craybas 4-6 6-1 10-8
Bovina d. Sucha 6-3 2-6 6-2
Testud (17) d. Poutchek 6-4 6-0
Coetzer (10) d. Ruano-Pascual 6-4 7-5
Schiavone d. Montolio 6-4 6-1
Black d. Schnyder 6-2 7-5
Martinez (8) d. Hantuchova 7-6(4) 6-4

Capriati (4) d. Garbin 6-2 6-1
Lucic d. Bes 6-1 6-3
Husarova d. Andretto 6-2 6-2
Shaughnessy (16) d. Tu 3-6 6-1 6-1
Frazier d. Sanchez-Vicario (11) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Petrova d. Serna 6-2 6-2
Gubacsi d. Rittner 0-6 7-5 6-4
S Williams (6) d. Srebotnik 6-0 7-5

Nagyova d. Dementieva (7) 7-5 7-5
Dechy d. Kruger 6-3 6-2
Marrero d. Sfar 6-3 5-7 6-4
Clijsters (12) d. Diaz-Oliva 7-5 6-1
Dokic (15) d. Irvin 6-1 6-2
Mandula d. de los Rios 7-5 5-7 7-5
Torrens-Valero d. Pratt 6-4 6-2
Grande d. Kandarr 6-2 6-4

Krasnoroutskaya d. Nemeckova 6-4 6-3
Chladkova d. Kremer 4-6 6-2 6-3
Bedanova d. Glass 4-6 7-5 6-0
Farina Elia d. Panova 4-6 6-3 6-3
Henin (14) d. Suarez 6-3 6-4
Razzano d. Huber 6-0 4-6 6-1
Llagostera d. Plischke 5-7 6-0 8-6
Schett d. Carlsson 6-3 4-6 6-2

Third Round
Hingis (1) d. McQuillan 7-5 6-1
Testud (17) d. Bovina 6-3 7-6(3)
Schiavone d. Coetzer (10) 7-5 6-4
Black d. Martinez (8) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Capriati (4) d. Lucic 6-3 6-1
Shaughnessy (16) d. Husarova 7-5 6-4
Petrova d. Frazier 6-7(2) 6-4 6-3
S Williams (6) d. Gubacsi 6-1 6-2

Nagyova d. Dechy 7-5 4-6 6-3
Clijsters (12) d. Marrero 6-2 6-2
Mandula d. Dokic (15) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Grande d. Torrens-Valero 6-3 6-1
Krasnoroutskaya d. Chladkova 6-1 2-6 6-1
Farina Elia d. Bedanova 7-5 7-6(4)
Henin (14) d. Razzano 6-3 6-4
Schett d. Llagostera 6-2 4-6 6-2

Fourth Round
Hingis (1) d. Testud (17) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Schiavone d. Black 7-6(2) 6-1
Capriati (4) d. Shaughnessy (16) 7-5 6-1
S Williams (6) d. Petrova 6-3 6-1
Clijsters (12) d. Nagyova 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mandula d. Grande 6-2 6-3
Krasnoroutskaya d. Farina Elia 6-2 6-4
Henin (14) d. Schett 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Hingis (1) d. Schiavone 6-1 6-4
Capriati (4) d. S Williams (6) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Clijsters (12) d. Mandula 6-1 6-3
Henin (14) d. Krasnoroutskaya 6-1 6-2

Semis
Capriati (4) d. Hingis (1) 6-4 6-3
Clijsters (12) d. Henin (14) 2-6 7-5 6-3

Final Capriati (4) d. Clijsters (12) 1-6 6-4 12-10
-------------------------------------------------

First Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Dhenin/Gagliardi 6-4 6-1
Mandula/Wartusch d. Cocheteuz/Foretz 7-6(7) 6-3
Dragomir Ilie/Farina Elia d. Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pin-WC 6-2 6-0
Pratt/Tarabini (15) d. Jidkova/Tu 6-4 3-6 6-3
Testud/Vinci d. Garbin/Husarova (11) 0-6 7-5 6-1
Habsudova/Jeyaseelan d. Majoli/Razzano 6-4 7-5
Bes/Poutchek d. Selyutina/Tulyaganova 6-4 6-2
Callens/Shaughnessy (6) d. McQuillan/McShea 6-2 4-6 6-1

Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Ortuno/Vento 6-4 3-6 6-3
Freye/Musgrave d. Miyagi/Vaidyanathan 6-3 7-5
Dechy/Petrova d. Buth/Martinez Granados 6-3 7-6(3)
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Molik/Osterloh 6-4 6-1
Hrdlickova/Rittner d. Navratilova/Sanchez-Vicario (9) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Frazier/Schlukebir d. Glass/Pisnik 6-1 1-6 6-0
Plischke/Webb d. Serna/Stevenson 6-4 7-5
Arendt/Vis (8) d. Hiraki/Marosi-Aracama 6-2 6-2

Fusai/Grande (7) d. Matevzic/Schneider 6-4 6-4
Henin/Tatarkova d. Grant/Weingartner 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
Clijsters/Courtois d. Bornu/Georges-WC 6-3 6-2
L Huber/Montalvo (12) d. Boogert/Oremans 6-3 4-6 6-4
Capriati/Sugiyama (14) d. Diaz-Oliva/Rampre 6-4 6-2
Carlsson/Maleeva d. MJ Martinez/Medina Garrigues 2-6 6-3 6-3
Lamade/Schnyder d. Casoni/Nacuk 6-1 4-6 6-2
Po/Tauziat (4) d. Martincova/Noorlander 6-2 6-2

Hantuchova/Nagyova d. Coetzer/McNeil (17) 6-3 7-5
Heitz/Lebescond-WC d. Dominikovic/Kolbovic 2-6 6-4 6-4
Loit/Sidot d. Bachmann/Dyrberg 6-0 4-6 6-2
A Huber/Schett (10) d. Asagoe/Yoshida 7-6(3) 6-7(4) 6-1
Lee/Prakusya d. Krizan/Srebotnik (13) 6-3 6-3
de Villiers/Ellwood d. de Lone/Salerni 6-4 7-6(4)
Pullin/Woodroffe d. Jagienak/Pitkowski 7-6(3) 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Bacheva/Torrens-Valero 7-6(2) 6-3


Second Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Mandula/Wartusch 6-3 6-3
Pratt/Tarabini (15) d. Dragomir Ilie/Farina Elia 6-4 6-2
Testud/Vinci d. Habsudova/Jeyaseelan 6-3 6-3
Callens/Shaughnessy (6) d. Bes/Poutchek 5-7 6-1 6-3
Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Freye/Musgrave 6-1 6-4
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Dechy/Petrova 6-2 1-6 6-2
Hrdlickova/Rittner d. Frazier/Schlukebir 7-5 6-3
Arendt/Vis (8) d. Plischke/Webb 6-1 6-2

Henin/Tatarkova d. Fusai/Grande (7) 7-6(6) 7-5
Clijsters/Courtois d. L Huber/Montalvo (12) 6-4 6-2
Capriati/Sugiyama (14) d. Carlsson/Maleeva 5-7 6-4 6-4
Po/Tauziat (4) d. Lamade/Schnyder 7-6(5) 5-7 6-3
Hantuchova/Nagyova d. Heize/Lebescond 7-6(3) 6-1
A Huber/Schett (10) d. Loit/Sidot 6-0 7-5
de Villiers/Ellwood d. Lee/Prakusya 3-6 6-2 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Pullin/Woodroffe 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Pratt/Tarabini (15) 6-3 6-3
Testud/Vinci d. Callens/Shaughnessy (6) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Black/Likhovtseva (3) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Arendt/Vis (8) d. Hrdlickova/Rittner walkover
Henin/Tatarkova d. Clijsters/Courtois 6-4 6-0
Po/Tauziat (4) d. Capriati/Sugiyama (14) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-4
A Huber/Schett (10) d. Hantuchova/Nagyova 6-4 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. de Villiers/Ellwood 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Testud/Vinci 7-5 6-7(6) 6-4
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Arendt/Vis (8) 6-3 6-4
Henin/Tatarkova d. Po/Tauziat (4) 3-6 7-5 11-9
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. A Huber/Schett (10) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Semis
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Raymond/Stubbs (1) 7-5 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Henin/Tatarkova 6-2 6-0

Final
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Dokic/C Martinez (16) 6-2 6-1


-------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles
Draw 32, 8 seeds, 7 wild cards

1st Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Montalvo/Garcia(ARG) 6-2 6-4
Garbin(ITA)/Vizner(CZE) d. Lebenscond/Bachelot(FRA) [WC] 6-1 7-5
Husarova(SVK)/Pala(CZE) d. Srebotnik(SLO)/Zimonjic(YUG) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
Carlsson/Kulti(SWE) d. Schett(AUT)/Eagle(AUS) [7] 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3

Ruano Pascual/Carbonell(ESP) d. Sugiyama(JP)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [3] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Callens(BEL)/Haggard(SAF) d. Pin/Clement(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Sidot(FRA)/Leach(USA) d. M. Maleeva(BUL)/Llodra(FRA) [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-1
Habsudova(SVK)/Rikl(CZE) d. Po/Johnson(USA) [5] 6-2 6-3

Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) d. Tauziat(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [8] 6-4 7-5
Testud(FRA)/Florent(AUS) d. Dhenin/Coutelot(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-4
Suarez(ARG)/Oncins(BRA) d. Huber(SAF)/Ullyett(ZIM) 7-6(3) 6-4
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Palmer(USA) [4] d. Cocheteux/Kauffmann(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-4

Arendt(USA)/Knowles(BAH) [6] d. Pratt(AUS)/Humphries(USA) 6-4 6-4
Fusai/Golmard(FRA) [WC] d. Loit/Huet(FRA) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Navratilova(USA)/Mirnyi(BLR) d. Krizan(SLO)/Tarango(USA) 6-1 6-7(2) 6-3
Likhovtseva(RUS)/Bhupathi(ZIM) d. C. Black(ZIM)/Stolle(AUS) [2] 7-5 6-3

2nd Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Garbin/Vizner 7-6(2) 3-6 6-3
Husarova/Pala d. Carlsson/Kulti walkover
Ruano Pascual/Carbonell d. Callens/Haggard 6-4 2-6 6-4
Habsudova/Rikl d. Sidot/Leach 6-4 6-4

Raymond/Paes d. Testud/Florent walkover
Suarez/Oncins d. Sanchez Vicario/Palmer [4] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Fusai/Golmard [WC] d. Arendt/Knowles [6] 6-4 6-4
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi d. Navratilova/Mirnyi 6-4 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

Husarova/Pala d. Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] 7-6(2) 2-6 6-1
Ruano Pascual/Carbonell d. Habsudova/Rikl 6-3 3-6 7-5
Suarez/Oncins d. Raymond/Paes 7-5 6-1
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi d. Fusai/Golmard [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-0

Semifinal

Ruano Pascual/Carbonell d. Husarova/Pala 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
Suarez/Oncins d. Likhovtseva/Bhupathi 7-5 4-6 6-2

Final

Ruano Pascual/Carbonell d. Suarez/Oncins 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:39 AM
First Round
Capriati (1) d. Irvin 6-3 6-4
Frazier d. Tu 6-4 6-0
Widjaja d. Craybas 2-6 7-5 6-1
Dominikovic d. Stevenson (28) 6-3 6-2
Schnyder (20) d. Sequera-Q 6-3 6-2
Garbin d. Talaja 7-6(5) 6-4
Wheeler-WC d. Kournikova 6-4 6-3
Tulyaganova (14) d. Dyrberg 7-6(8) 6-3

Martinez Granados-Q d. Shaughnessy (12) 7-6(8) 6-3
Srebotnik d. Leon Garcia 6-3 6-4
Loit d. Molik 6-2 3-6 7-5
Asagoe-Q d. Myskina (19) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Muller d. Coetzer (30) 6-2 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Zuluaga 6-2 6-4
C Martinez d. Camerin 6-3 6-3
Dokic (7) d. Gagliardi 6-4 6-2

S Williams (3) d. Sucha 6-3 6-0
Randriantefy-Q d. Oremans 6-0 6-3
Husarova d. Fusai-WC 6-2 3-6 7-5
Sugiyama (26) d. Bartoli-WC 6-3 4-6 7-5
Schiavone d. Smashnova (21) 6-4 6-2
Mikaelian d. Kuti Kis-Q 4-6 6-1 6-0
Zvonareva-Q d. Matevzic 6-4 7-6(7)
Marrero d. Sanchez-Vicario (15) 6-0 6-1

Farina Elia (9) d. Bovina 3-6 6-2 6-4
Pisnik d. Hrdlickova 2-6 6-3 6-4
Kandarr d. Andretto-WC 6-3 6-0
Tanasugarn (17) d. Chladkova 6-3 6-2
Torrens Valero (32) d. Grzybowska 6-2 6-1
Pierce-WC d. Selyutina 7-5 7-5
Razzano d. Nagyova 6-3 1-6 6-4
Kapros-Q d. Henin (5) 4-6 6-1 6-0

Suarez d. Testud (8) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Goloviznina-Q d. Schwartz 2-6 7-5 5-2 ret.
Benesova-Q d. Hopkins 7-6(3) 6-4
Dechy (27) d. Llagostera Vives-Q 6-1 3-6 6-0
Bes d. Raymond (24) 6-4 6-3
Ruano Pascual d. Foretz 6-2 6-4
Pratt d. Serna 2-6 7-5 6-1
Mauresmo (10) d. Pin-WC 6-4 6-1

Dementieva (13) d. Gersi 7-5 6-3
Svensson d. Sfar 6-0 6-2
Neffa-de los Rios d. Arn 6-3 6-4
Sidot-WC d. Maleeva (22) 6-2 6-4
Kostanic d. Bedanova (25) 2-6 6-3 6-2
C Fernandez d. Bacheva 7-5 6-1
Daniilidou d. Beigbeder 6-3 6-1
Clijsters (4) d. Poutchek 3-6 6-3 8-6

Seles (6) d. Montolio 6-7(4) 6-3 6-0
Rittner d. Mandula 6-3 4-6 6-0
Cervanova d. Osterloh 6-4 6-4
Majoli (29) d. Brandi 6-4 6-3
Panova (18) d. Noorlander 6-1 4-6 6-2
Lucic-Q d. Cohen Aloro-WC 6-3 6-3
Ad. Serra-Zanetti d. Nejedly 6-1 6-2
Hantuchova (11) d. Black 6-2 6-3

Schett (16) d. Weingartner 6-2 2-6 6-0
Rubin d. Y-J Cho 6-3 6-0
Reeves d. Gubacsi 6-1 6-1
Kremer (23) d. Lee 6-1 7-6(5)
Grande (31) d. Diaz-Oliva 6-4 6-4
Jidkova d. Obata 0-6 6-2 6-0
Prakusya d. Anca Barna 1-6 7-5 6-1
V Williams (2) d. Lamade 6-3 6-3

Second Round
Capriati (1) d. Frazier 6-4 6-3
Dominikovic d. Widjaja 7-6(4) 6-4
Schnyder (20) d. Garbin 6-3 6-2
Tulyaganova (14) d. Wheeler 6-1 6-4

Srebotnik d. Martinez Granados 6-1 6-0
Loit d. Asagoe 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Muller 7-5 6-4
Dokic (7) d. C Martinez 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2

S Williams (3) d. Randriantefy 6-2 6-3
Husarova d. Sugiyama (26) 6-2 1-6 6-2
Schiavone d. Mikaelian 3-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Zvonareva d. Marrero 6-2 6-1

Farina Elia (9) d. Pisnik 7-6(6) 6-4
Tanasugarn (17) d. Kandarr 6-4 1-6 6-3
Pierce d. Torrens Valero (32) 6-3 6-1
Kapros d. Razzano 6-7(3) 7-6(1) 6-2

Suarez d. Goloviznina 6-4 6-4
Dechy (27) d. Benesova 4-6 6-1 6-4
Bes d. Ruano Pascual 6-3 1-6 6-0
Mauresmo (10) d. Pratt 6-2 6-1

Dementieva (13) d. Svensson 7-5 6-3
Neffa-de los Rios d. Sidot 6-3 6-1
C Fernandez d. Kostanic 6-3 6-4
Clijsters (4) d. Daniilidou 7-6(4) 7-6(7)

Seles (6) d. Rittner 6-4 6-1
Cervanova d. Majoli (29) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Panova (18) d. Lucic 6-1 6-1
Hantuchova (11) d. Ad. Serra-Zanetti 6-3 6-1

Rubin d. Schett (16) 5-7 6-3 7-5
Kremer (23) d. Reeves 7-6(3) 6-1
Grande (31) d. Jidkova 6-0 7-5
V Williams (2) d. Prakusya 6-0 6-1

Third Round
Capriati (1) d. Dominikovic 6-3 6-1
Schnyder (20) d. Tulyaganova (14) 7-5 7-6(6)
Srebotnik d. Loit 6-0 6-1
Dokic (7) d. Likhovtseva 6-2 6-3

S Williams (3) d. Husarova 6-1 6-3
Zvonareva d. Schiavone 6-2 6-7(4) 7-5
Farina Elia (9) d. Tanasugarn (17) 6-0 7-6(1)
Pierce d. Kapros 6-3 6-0

Suarez d. Dechy (27) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Mauresmo (10) d. Bes 6-1 6-1
Dementieva (13) d. Neffa-de los Rios 6-3 6-0
C Fernandez d. Clijsters (4) 6-4 6-0

Seles (6) d. Cervanova 6-2 6-2
Hantuchova (11) d. Panova (18) 6-3 6-1
Rubin d. Kremer (23) 6-1 6-0
V Williams (2) d. Grande (31) 6-1 6-4

Fourth Round
Capriati (1) d. Schnyder (20) 6-4 6-4
Dokic (7) d. Srebotnik 7-6(3) 6-2
S Williams (3) d. Zvonareva 4-6 6-0 6-1
Pierce d. Farina Elia (9) 6-1 6-2

Suarez d. Mauresmo (10) 6-2 2-6 6-4
C Fernandez d. Dementieva (13) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Seles (6) d. Hantuchova (11) 6-4 7-5
V Williams (2) d. Rubin 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Capriati (1) d. Dokic (7) 6-4 4-6 6-1
S Williams (3) d. Pierce 6-1 6-1
C Fernandez d. Suarez 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1
V Williams (2) d. Seles (6) 6-4 6-3

Semis
S Williams (3) d. Capriati (1) 3-6 7-6(2) 6-2
V Williams (2) d. C Fernandez 6-1 6-4

Final S.Williams (3) d. V.Williams (2) 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

First Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Navratilova/Zvereva-WC 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Svensson/Tulyaganova d. Neffa-de los Rios/Osterloh 7-5 7-5
Montalvo/Tatarkova d. Heitz/Lebescond-WC 5-7 6-4 6-3
Bedanova/Bovina (17) d. Pisnik/Schlukebir 4-6 6-3 7-5
Asagoe/Musgrave d. Krizan/Srebotnik (11) 7-5 7-5
Dechy/Tu d. de Villiers/Selyutina 7-5 2-6 6-4
Majoli/Pratt d. Palaversic Coopersmith/Schneider 7-6(3) 6-1
Po-Messerli/Tauziat (5) d. Martincova/Ostrovskaya 7-6(4) 6-3

Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. de Beer/Miyagi 6-3 7-6(3)
Henke/Lamade d. Bartoli/Golovin-WC 6-1 6-4
Marrero/MJ Martinez d. Loit/Mauresmo-WC 2-6 6-1 8-6
Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) d. Bacheva/Poutchek 7-5 6-1
Augustus/Embry d. Lee/Prakusya (12) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Molik/Serna d. Freye/Hiraki 6-7(3) 6-3 6-0
Fokina/Perebiynis d. Gagliardi/Schiavone 6-4 6-3
Mandula/Wartusch d. Martinez/Tarabini (8) 6-1 7-6(6)

Dementieva/Husarova (7) d. Frazier/Woodroffe 6-3 3-6 6-3
Garbin/Widjaja d. Courtois/Hopmans 6-0 7-5
Dominikovic/Irvin d. Cohen Aloro/Razzano-WC 6-1 6-4
Arendt/Huber (9) d. Callens/Rubin 6-3 7-5
Coetzer/McNeil (13) d. Beygelzimer/Rodionova 6-3 6-3
Grande/Schnyder d. Nemeckova/Vanc 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
Matevzic/Zaric d. Serra-Zanetti/Serra-Zanetti 6-2 6-3
Rittner/Vento-Kabchi d. Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario (4) 6-3 6-4

Testud/Vinci (6) d. Barclay/Wheeler 1-6 7-5 6-2
Tanasugarn/Webb d. McQuillan/McShea 2-6 7-5 9-7
Boogert/Oremans d. Grandin/Van Exel 6-3 6-2
Farina Elia/Schett (10) d. Grant/Spears 3-6 6-0 6-3
Fusai/Vis (16) d. Pullin/Weingartner 6-1 6-3
Bes/Dominguez Lino d. Hrdlickova/Nagyova 6-4 7-5
Dhenin/Foretz-WC d. Reeves/Steck 6-4 7-6(6)
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. C Fernandez/Salerni 6-2 6-4

Second Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Svensson/Tulyaganova 6-2 2-6 6-3
Bedanova/Bovina (17) d. Montalvo/Tatarkova 6-3 6-2
Asagoe/Musgrave d. Dechy/Tu 6-4 5-7 6-4
Majoli/Pratt d. Po-Messerli/Tauziat (5) 6-4 6-2

Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Henke/Lamade 6-3 4-6 6-4
Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) d. Marrero/MJ Martinez 6-4 6-2
Molik/Serna d. Augustus/Embry 6-3 6-3
Mandula/Wartusch d. Fokina/Perebiynis 4-6 6-0 6-4

Garbin/Widjaja d. Dementieva/Husarova (7) walkover
Arendt/Huber (9) d. Dominikovic/Irvin 7-6(2) 6-4
Grande/Schnyder d. Coetzer/McNeil (13) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Matevzic/Zaric d. Rittner/Vento-Kabchi 6-3 7-5

Testud/Vinci (6) d. Tanasugarn/Webb 7-6(2) 6-1
Farina Elia/Schett (10) d. Boogert/Oremans 6-4 7-5
Fusai/Vis (16) d. Bes/Dominguez Lino 6-1 6-0
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Dhenin/Foretz 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Bedanova/Bovina (17) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Asagoe/Musgrave d. Majoli/Pratt 6-3 7-5
Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) d. Black/Likhovtseva (3) 7-6(3) 6-3
Mandula/Wartusch d. Molik/Serna 6-3 2-6 6-3

Arendt/Huber (9) d. Garbin/Widjaja 7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
Grande/Schnyder d. Matevzic/Zaric 6-3 6-3
Testud/Vinci (6) d. Farina Elia/Schett (10) 6-4 7-6(7)
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Fusai/Vis (16) 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Asagoe/Musgrave 6-0 6-2
Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) d. Mandula/Wartusch 6-0 2-6 6-4
Arendt/Huber (9) d. Grande/Schnyder 6-4 7-6(6)
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Testud/Vinci (9) 6-4 6-3

Semis
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-2
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Arendt/Huber (9) 6-0 6-4

Final
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Raymond/Stubbs (1) 6-4 6-2


-----------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles
Draw 32, 8 seeds, 8 wild cards

1st Round

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Palmer(USA) [1] d. Loit/Coutelot(FRA) [WC] 6-2 2-6 6-4
Fusai/Varlet(FRA) [WC] d. J. Capriati/S. Capriati(USA) [WC] 6-3 6-1
Vinci(ITA)/Vizner(CZE) d. Golovin/Dupuis(FRA) [WC] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Pratt/Stolle(AUS) d. Arendt(USA)/D. Adams(SAF) [?8] 6-3 6-2

Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) [4] d. Suarez/Arnold(ARG) 6-4 6-7(7) 6-4
Bovina(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) d. Krizan(SLO)/Leach(USA) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Schett(AUT)/Eagle(AUS) d. Tarabini(ARG)/MacPhie(USA) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-1
Hantuchova(SVK)/Ullyett(ZIM) [6] d. Tulyaganova(UZB)/Damm(CZE) 6-4 6-1

C. Black/W. Black(ZIM) [5] d. Rittner(GER)/Pala(CZE) 7-6(2) 5-7 6-2
Ruano-Pascual(ESP)/Etlis(ARG) d. Huber(SAF)/M. Bryan(USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Pin/Clement(FRA) [WC] d. Dhenin/Huet(FRA) [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Likhovtseva(RUS)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] d. Prakusya(INA)/Suk(CZE) 6-1 5-7 6-3

Srebotnik(SLO)/B. Bryan(USA) d. Stubbs/Woodbridge(AUS) [7] 7-6(8) 7-5
Dechy/Llodra(FRA)[WC] d. Callens(BEL)/E. Ferreira(SAF) 6-1 6-0
Testud(FRA)/Tarango(USA) d. Tauziat(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Vis(NL)/Hill(AUS) d. Po-Messerli/Johnson(USA) [2] 7-5 5-7 6-1

2nd Round

Sanchez Vicario/Palmer [1] d. Fusai/Varlet [WC] 6-2 6-0
Vinci/Vizner d. Pratt/Stolle 6-2 7-5
Bovina/Knowles d. Raymond/Paes [4] 6-3 7-6(2)
Hantuchova/Ullyett [6] d. Schett/Eagle 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 6-1

C. Black/W. Black [5] d. Ruano Pascual/Etlis 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] d. Pin/Clement [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Srebotnik/B. Bryan d. Dechy/Llodra [WC] 7-5 6-2
Vis/Hill d. Testud/Tarango 6-2 1-6 6-1

Quarterfinal

Sanchez Vicario/Palmer [1] d.Vinci/Vizner 6-2 6-1
Bovina/Knowles d. Hantuchova/Ullyett [6] 5-7 7-6(5) 6-3
C. Black/W. Black [5] d. Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Srebotnik/B. Black d. Vis/Hill 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

Bovina/Knowles d. Sanchez Vicario/Palmer [1] 6-3 6-3
C. Black/W. Black [5] d. Srebotnik/B. Black 3-6 6-4 6-4

Final

C. Black/W. Black [5] d. Bovina/Knowles 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2004, 01:35 PM
2003



1st Round
Serena Williams[1] d. Barbara Rittner 6-2 6-1
Marie-Gianeh Mikaelian d. Angelique Widjaja 6-3 4-6 7-5
Barbara Schett d. Akiko Morigami 4-6 6-4 6-0
Clarisa Fernandez[28] d. Mary Pierce 6-2 6-3

Meghann Shaughnessy[18] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova 3-6 7-5 11-9
Ludmila Cervanova d. Els Callens 7-6(4) 6-3
Q-Sandra Kleinova d. Sarah Taylor 6-3 6-4
Ai Sugiyama[16] d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 4-6 6-4 6-4

Daniela Hantuchova[9] d. Alina Jidkova 2-6 6-0 6-1
Ashley Harkleroad d. Saori Obata 6-4 6-2
Magui Serna d. Q-Maria Sharapova 6-3 6-3
Anna Pistolesi[23] d. W-Camille Pin 6-1 6-1

Emilie Loit d. Elena Likhovtseva[29] 6-3 6-2
Fabiola Zuluaga d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-0 6-2
Lina Krasnoroutskaya d. Jill Craybas 6-1 6-3
Amelie Mauresmo[5] d. Virginie Razzano 6-3 7-5

Justine Henin-Hardenne[4] d. Patricia Wartusch 6-3 7-5
Jelena Kostanic d. W-Sophie Lefevre 7-5 6-7(5) 6-4
Stephanie Foretz d. Q-Eva Birnerova 6-4 7-5
Dally Randriantefy d. Alexandra Stevenson[27] 6-3 6-3

Patty Schnyder[19] d. W-Virginie Pichet 6-1 6-0
Stephanie Cohen Aloro d. Q-Natalia Gussoni 6-1 7-5
Tatiana Garbin d. W-Christina Wheeler 6-4 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou[14] d. Nicole Pratt 6-4 6-3

Anastasia Myskina[11] d. Dinara Safina 6-2 6-2
Petra Mandula d. Marta Marrero 6-2 6-3
Flavia Pennetta d. W-Amandine Dulon 6-4 6-4
Lisa Raymond[21] d. Shinobu Asagoe 6-1 7-5

Laura Granville[31] d. Meilen Tu 1-6 6-1 6-4
Iva Majoli d. Yeon-Jeong Cho 4-6 7-5 6-0
Cara Black d. Myriam Casanova 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chanda Rubin[8] d. Henrieta Nagyova 6-2 6-4

Jennifer Capriati[7] d. Joanette Kruger 6-2 6-1
Marion Bartoli d. Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios 6-3 6-0
Q-Julia Vakulenko d. Cristina Torrens Valero 6-1 6-1
Francesca Schiavone[32] d. Q-Julia Schuff 3-6 6-3 6-2

Katarina Srebotnik d. Amanda Coetzer[17] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Marissa Irvin d. L-Maria Elena Camerin 7-6(4) 2-6 6-4
Silvija Talaja d. Janette Husarova 6-2 6-4
Nadia Petrova d. Monica Seles[12] 6-4 6-0

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo d. Elena Dementieva[13] 6-3 6-3
Maja Matevzic d. Anca Barna 5-7 7-5 7-5
Denisa Chladkova d. W-Anais Laurendon 6-0 6-1
Vera Zvonareva[22] d. Martina Muller 6-1 6-3

Silvia Farina-Elia[26] d. Conchita Martinez Granados 6-0 6-4
Zuzana Ondraskova d. Q-Bahia Mouhtassine 6-1 6-2
Evie Dominikovic d. Iveta Benesova 6-0 6-1
Venus Williams[3] d. L-Samantha Reeves 6-2 6-4

Lindsay Davenport[6] d. Q-Wynne Prakusya 6-2 6-0
Iroda Tulyaganova d. Antonella Serra-Zanetti 6-2 7-5
Q-Gala Leon Garcia d. Q-Gisela Dulko 6-4 4-6 7-5
Nathalie Dechy[25] d. Libuse Prusova 6-3 6-1

Conchita Martinez[24] d. Q-Tatiana Perebiynis 6-2 6-3
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Tatiana Poutchek 6-1 6-7(2) 6-3
Tina Pisnik d. Klara Koukalova 7-6(3) 6-1
Jelena Dokic[10] d. Angelika Roesch 6-4 6-4

Magdalena Maleeva[15] d. Alicia Molik 6-3 3-6 6-1
Evgenia Koulikovskaya d. W-Celine Beigbeder 6-4 6-2
Rita Grande d. Ansley Cargill 6-3 6-1
Elena Bovina[20] d. W-Tatiana Golovin 6-4 6-1

Paola Suarez[30] d. Q-Edina Gallovits 6-1 6-0
Corina Morariu d. Daja Bedanova 4-6 7-5 6-3
Marlene Weingartner d. Lindsay Lee-Waters 6-2 7-5
Kim Clijsters[2] d. Amy Frazier 6-2 6-0
-----------------------------------
2nd Round
S.Williams[1] d. Mikaelian 6-3 6-2
Schett d. C.Fernandez[28] 6-4 5-7 6-1
Shaughnessy[18] d. Cervanova 6-3 7-6(5)
Sugiyama[16] d. Kleinova 7-5 6-0

Harkleroad d. Hantuchova[9] 7-6(2) 4-6 9-7
Serna d. Pistolesi[23] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Zuluaga d. Loit 7-6(6) 1-6 9-7
Mauresmo[5] d. Krasnoroutskaya 6-1 6-2

Henin-Hardenne[4] d. Kostanic 6-2 6-2
Randriantefy d. Foretz 6-2 6-1
Schnyder[19] d. Cohen Aloro 6-3 7-6(4)
Daniilidou[14] d. Garbin 6-0 4-6 6-2

Mandula d. Myskina[11] 6-3 6-4
Pennetta d. Raymond[21] 6-3 7-6(3)
Granville[31] d. Majoli 6-1 6-2
Rubin[8] d. Black 7-6(6) 6-3

Capriati[7] d. Bartoli 6-3 6-0
Vakulenko d. Schiavone[32] 6-3 6-4
Irvin d. Srebotnik 6-4 7-5
Petrova d. Talaja 6-1 6-1

Sanchez-Lorenzo d. Matevzic 6-2 5-7 6-3
Zvonareva[22] d. Chladkova 6-2 6-3
Farina-Elia[26] d. Ondraskova 6-1 6-2
V.Williams[3] d. Dominikovic 6-3 4-6 6-2

Davenport[6] d. Tulyaganova 7-5 6-1
Dechy[25] d. Leon Garcia 6-3 6-4
Martinez[24] d. Gagliardi 7-5 6-2
Pisnik d. Dokic[10] 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Koulikovskaya 6-3 6-2
Grande d. Bovina[20] 7-5 6-3
Suarez[30] d. Morariu 6-1 6-1
Clijsters[2] d. Weingartner 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------
3rd Round
S.Williams[1] d. Schett 6-0 6-0
Sugiyama[16] d. Shaughnessy[18] 6-1 6-4
Serna d. Harkleroad 3-6 6-1 6-2
Mauresmo[5] d. Zuluaga 6-3 6-4

Henin-Hardenne[4] d. Randriantefy 6-1 6-1
Schnyder[19] d. Daniilidou[14] 6-3 6-4
Mandula d. Pennetta 6-2 6-4
Rubin[8] d. Granville[31] 2-6 6-1 6-3

Capriati[7] d. Vakulenko 6-1 6-2
Petrova d. Irvin 6-1 6-1
Zvonareva[22] d. Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-3 6-4
V.Williams[3] d. Farina-Elia[26] 6-1 6-2

Davenport[6] d. Dechy[25] 6-3 7-5
Martinez[24] d. Pisnik 6-3 6-3
Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Grande 6-3 2-6 6-3
Clijsters[2] d. Suarez[30] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------
4th Round
S.Williams[1] d. Sugiyama[16] 7-5 6-3
Mauresmo[5] d. Serna 6-1 6-2
Henin-Hardenne[4] d. Schnyder[19] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Rubin[8] d. Mandula 4-6 6-2 7-5

Petrova d. Capriati[7] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Zvonareva[22] d. V.Williams[3] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Martinez[24] d. Davenport[6] 6-4 2-0 ret
Clijsters[2] d. Mg.Maleeva[15] 0-6 6-2 6-1
------------------------------------
Quarters
S.Williams[1] d. Mauresmo[5] 6-1 6-2
Henin-Hardenne[4] d. Rubin[8] 6-3 6-2
Petrova d. Zvonareva[22] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Clijsters[2] d. Martinez[24] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Henin-Hardenne[4] d. S.Williams[1] 6-2 4-6 7-5
Clijsters[2] d. Petrova 7-5 6-1

Final
Henin-Hardenne[4] d. Clijsters[2] 6-0 6-4
-------------------------------------------

1st Round
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Coetzer/Steck 6-1 6-2
Marrero/N-De Los Rios d. Bedanova/Vinci 2-3 ret
Majoli/Tulyaganova d. Granville/Stevenson 6-3 7-6(5) Krizan/Srebotnik[13] d. Marosi/Reeves 6-2 6-1

Husarova/Schett[11] d. W-Beltrame/Pin 6-2 6-3
Barclay/McQuillan d. McShea/Selyutina 7-6(2) 6-4
Bartoli/Casanova d. de Villiers/Grandin 6-3 3-6 6-3
Dokic/Petrova[5] d. MJ.Martinez/Martinez-G 6-1 5-7 6-2

Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Bacheva/Dhenin 6-4 7-6(11)
Dulko/Salerni d. W-Johansson/Montero 6-1 6-2
Bovina/Molik d. W-Lefevre/Pichet 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
Asagoe/Miyagi[14] d. Musgrave/Tatarkova 6-1 6-2

Hantuchova/Rubin[9] d. Boogert/Serna 7-5 6-1
Tarabini/Vis d. Fattakhetdinova/Fokina 6-3 6-4
Jidkova/Morigami d. Freye/Zaric 6-1 6-4
Kuznetsova/Navratilova[6] d. W-Lebescond/Rousseau 6-0 6-2

Mandula/Wartusch[7] d. Poutchek/Rodionova 6-0 6-2
Jeyaseelan/Kostanic d. Koulikovskaya/Perebiynis 6-3 6-4
Sequera/Webb d. W-Foretz/Razzano 7-5 6-2
Dechy/Loit[12] d. Fujiwara/Safina 6-2 6-1

Gagliardi/Schnyder[15] d. Augustus/Embry 6-1 6-4
Lamade/Muller d. Harkleroad/Irvin 6-1 6-2
Ashley/Spears d. Voracova/Weingartner 6-4 2-6 6-2
Black/Likhovtseva[4] d. Pratt/Rittner 6-2 6-2

Farina-E/Garbin d. L.Huber/Mg.Maleeva[8] 6-2 6-4
Vento-K/Widjaja d. Pennetta/Vanc 6-2 6-3
Arendt/Dominikovic d. W-Dulon/Heitz 3-6 6-4 6-4
Matevzic/Nagyova d. Martinez/Shaughnessy[10] 6-2 6-3

Callens/Tu d. J.Lee/Prakusya[16] 7-5 7-6(4)
Daniilidou/Grande d. W-Golovin/Laurendon 6-0 6-3 Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya d. Morariu/Stubbs 6-1 7-6(2) Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Cohen-A/Tauziat 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------
2nd Round
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Marrero/N-De Los Rios 6-1 6-0
Majoli/Tulyaganova d. Krizan/Srebotnik[13] 7-6(7) 6-2 Husarova/Schett[11] d. Barclay/McQuillan 6-2 7-5
Dokic/Petrova[5] d. Bartoli/Casanova 6-2 6-1

Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Dulko/Salerni 6-4 6-0
Bovina/Molik d. Asagoe/Miyagi[14] 6-3 6-4
Hantuchova/Rubin[9] d. Tarabini/Vis 6-2 6-4
Kuznetsova/Navratilova[6] d. Jidkova/Morigami 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4

Mandula/Wartusch[7] d. Jeyaseelan/Kostanic 6-4 2-6 6-3
Dechy/Loit[12] d. Sequera/Webb 6-3 6-4
Gagliardi/Schnyder[15] d. Lamade/Muller 7-6(1) 7-6(1) Black/Likhovtseva[4] d. Ashley/Spears 6-4 6-4

Farina-E/Garbin d. Vento-K/Widjaja 3-6 6-3 6-2
Matevzic/Nagyova d. Arendt/Dominikovic 6-2 3-6 6-4
Daniilidou/Grande d. Callens/Tu 4-6 6-2 6-2
Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------
3rd Round
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Majoli/Tulyaganova 6-4 6-1
Husarova/Schett[11] d. Dokic/Petrova[5] 7-6(7) 6-4
Bovina/Molik d. Davenport/Raymond[3] w/o
Hantuchova/Rubin[9] d. Kuznetsova/Navratilova[6] 6-4 3-6 7-5

Dechy/Loit[12] d. Mandula/Wartusch[7] 6-2 6-2
Black/Likhovtseva[4] d. Gagliardi/Schnyder[15] 6-1 6-4
Matevzic/Nagyova d. Farina-E/Garbin 6-4 6-3
Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Daniilidou/Grande 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------
Quarters
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Husarova/Schett[11] 6-1 6-3
Hantuchova/Rubin[9] d. Bovina/Molik 6-3 6-1
Black/Likhovtseva[4] d. Dechy/Loit[12] 6-4 7-6(1)
Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Matevzic/Nagyova 6-2 7-5

Semis
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Hantuchova/Rubin[9] 6-2 7-6(5) Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Black/Likhovtseva[4] 6-1 6-4

Final
Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Ruano-P/Suarez[1] 6-7(5) 6-2 9-7


-------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles


Draw 32, 8 seeds, 5 wild cards

1st Round

Suarez(ARG)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Gely/Llodra(FRA) [WC] 6-1 6-3
Chladkova/Damm(CZE) d. Miyagi(JP)/Rodriguez(ARG) 6-2 6-2
Srebotnik(SLO)/B. Bryan(USA) d. Prakusya(INA)/D. Adams(SAF) 6-3 6-2
Schett(AUT)/Knowles(BAH) d. Stubbs(AUS)/Johnson(USA) [5] 7-5 2-6 6-3

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] d. Golowin(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Huber(SAF)/Vizner(CZE) d. Loit/Coutelot(FRA) [WC] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Morariu(USA)/Björkman(SWE) d. Pratt/Hanley(AUS) 1-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Navratilova(USA)/Paes(IND) [7] d. Wartusch(AUT)/Eagle(AUS) 6-1 6-3

Pistolesi(ISR)/Friedl(CZE) d. Husarova(SVK)/Cibulec(CZE) [6] 6-1 ret.
C. Fernandez/Etlis(ARG) d. Lefevre/Bachelot(FRA) [WC] 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mandula(HUN)/Oliver(USA) d. Callens(BEL)/Koenig(SAF) 6-4 6-0
C. Black/W. Black(ZIM) [4] d. Krizan(SLO)/Cermak(CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Kuznetsova(RUS)/Palmer(USA) [8] d. J. Lee(TPE)/Nestor(CAN) 6-3 6-4
Petrova(RUS)/Haarhuis(NL) d. Gagliardi(CH)/Suk(CZE) 6-1 7-5
Schiavone(ITA)/Haggard(SAF) d. Hantuchova(SVK)/Ullyett(ZIM) 6-3 7-6(3)
Raymond/M. Bryan(USA) [2] d. Razzano/Dupuis(FRA) [WC] 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Suarez/Woodbridge [1] d. Chladkova/Damm 5-7 7-5 6-0
Srebotnik/B. Bryan d. Schett/Knowles 4-6 7-5 6-1
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] d. Huber/Vizner 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Morariu/Björkman d. Navratilova/Paes [7] 7-6(5) 6-2

C. Fernandez/Etlis d. Pistolesi/Friedl 3-6 6-3 6-4
C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Mandula/Oliver 6-3 3-6 6-4
Petrova/Haarhuis d. Kuznetsova/Palmer [8] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Raymond/M. Bryan [2] d. Schiavone/Haggard 4-6 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinal

Suarez/Woodbridge [1] d. Srebotnik/B. Bryan 6-4 6-3
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] d. Morariu/Björkman 6-4 6-3
C. Black/W. Black [4] d. C. Fernandez/Etlis 6-3 6-3
Raymond/M. Bryan [2] d. Petrova/Haarhuis 6-2 6-1

Semifinal

Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] d. Suarez/Woodbridge [1] 7-5 3-6 6-2
Raymond/M. Bryan [2] d. C. Black/W. Black [4] 6-3 6-4

Final

Raymond/M. Bryan [2] d. Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] 6-3 6-4

Brian Stewart
Feb 20th, 2005, 08:52 AM
2004

May 24-June 6

1st Round
Henin-Hardenne[1] d. W-Testud 6-4 6-4
Garbin d. Martinez Granados 6-1 6-2
Zheng d. Randriantefy 6-1 5-7 6-4
Loit[31] d. Kleinova 6-4 6-4
Perebiynis d. Dokic[24] 6-4 6-1
Harkleroad d. Diaz-Oliva 6-2 6-1
Douchevina d. Obata 6-1 5-7 6-4
Suarez[14] d. Sequera 6-3 6-4

Zvonareva[10] d. Q-Kucova 6-0 6-2
Serna d. Morigami 6-3 3-6 8-6
Grande d. Nagyova 7-6(7) 6-1
Sharapova[18] d. Schwartz 6-3 6-0
Weingartner d. Daniilidou[27] 6-3 6-3
Camerin d. Frazier 6-3 6-2
Q-Fedak d. Santangelo 6-3 6-1
Petrova[8] d. Castano 6-3 6-3

Mauresmo[3] d. Cervanova 6-3 6-3
Medina Garrigues d. Craybas 6-2 6-1
Parra Santonja d. Vakulenko 7-5 6-2
Raymond[28] d. Kurhajcova 0-6 7-5 6-3
Mg.Maleeva[21] d. An.Barna 6-2 6-2
Marrero d. W-Wheeler 6-2 4-6 9-7
Shaughnessy d. Reeves 6-4 6-3
Farina-Elia[15] d. Jankovic 4-6 6-0 6-2

Dementieva[9] d. Jugic-Salkic 7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
Pratt d. Pisnik 6-4 6-2
Koukalova d. Golovin 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
Smashnova-Pistolesi[19] d. Pennetta 6-1 6-4
Safina[32] d. Q-Schruff 7-5 6-7(4) 6-3
Q-Irvin d. Snyder 6-2 6-0
Sanchez Lorenzo d. Q-Mamic 6-4 7-5
Davenport[5] d. W-Pichet 6-4 6-2

Myskina[6] d. Molik 4-6 6-3 6-4
Strycova d. Callens 6-3 6-2
Chladkova d. W-Beltrame 6-4 6-3
Mandula[29] d. Q-McCain 5-7 6-4 6-1
Casanova d. Sprem[22] 7-5 6-2
Vento-Kabchi d. Lee-Waters 6-4 6-2
Q-Rittner d. Schett 6-3 6-3
Kuznetsova[11] d. Q-Bacheva 6-0 7-6(2)

Q-Perry d. L-Obziler 6-4 6-3
Srebotnik d. Black 6-3 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Jidkova 6-2 1-6 7-5
Zuluaga[23] d. Sucha 6-2 6-1
Pierce[30] d. Schaul 6-2 6-3
Leon Garcia d. Granville 6-4 6-1
Kostanic d. W-Pin 6-4 6-3
V.Williams[4] d. Tanasugarn 6-2 6-4

Capriati[7] d. Beygelzimer 6-2 4-6 6-4
Q-Peschke d. L-Birnerova 7-6(5) 6-0
Groenefeld d. Stosur 6-2 6-0
Bovina[25] d. Q-Vinci 7-5 6-1
Schiavone[17] d. Cohen-Aloro 6-1 6-2
W-Razzano d. Brandi 6-3 7-6(4)
Ruano-Pascual d. Czink 6-4 6-2
Sugiyama[12] d. Bartoli 6-4 6-3

Schnyder[16] d. Kapros 6-4 6-1
Asagoe d. Hantuchova 6-1 6-3
Dulko d. W-Navratilova 6-1 6-3
Martinez[20] d. Q-Ashley 6-2 6-4
W-Foretz d. Dechy[26] 1-6 7-5 6-1
Talaja d. Gagliardi 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko d. Mikaelian 7-5 7-6(5)
S.Williams[2] d. Benesova 6-2 6-2

2nd Round
Garbin d. Henin-Hardenne[1] 7-5 6-4
Zheng d. Loit[31] 6-4 6-1
Perebiynis d. Harkleroad 6-1 6-3
Suarez[14] d. Douchevina 6-1 6-4
Zvonareva[10] d. Serna 5-7 6-1 6-4
Sharapova[18] d. Grande 6-2 6-0
Weingartner d. Camerin 4-6 6-4 6-4
Petrova[8] d. Fedak 6-0 6-1

Mauresmo[3] d. Medina Garrigues 6-0 4-6 6-1
Parra Santonja d. Raymond[28] 6-4 6-0
Mg.Maleeva[21] d. Marrero 7-5 6-7(3) 7-5
Shaughnessy d. Farina-Elia[15] 6-3 3-6 9-7
Dementieva[9] d. Pratt 6-2 6-2
Smashnova-Pistolesi[19] d. Koukalova 6-1 7-5
Irvin d. Safina[32] 7-6(5) 6-2
Davenport[5] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-4 6-1

Myskina[6] d. Strycova 6-0 6-4
Chladkova d. Mandula[29] 6-2 6-3
Casanova d. Vento-Kabchi 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kuznetsova[11] d. Rittner 6-1 6-4
Srebotnik d. Perry 6-4 6-3
Zuluaga[23] d. Likhovtseva 7-5 5-7 6-1
Pierce[30] d. Leon Garcia 6-1 6-1
V.Williams[4] d. Kostanic 6-3 6-3

Capriati[7] d. Peschke 7-5 6-3
Bovina[25] d. Groenefeld 3-2 ret
Schiavone[17] d. Razzano 6-1 4-6 6-3
Ruano-Pascual d. Sugiyama[12] 6-7(4) 6-2 6-1
Asagoe d. Schnyder[16] 7-5 3-6 6-4
Dulko d. Martinez[20] 6-4 7-5
Talaja d. Foretz 2-6 7-6(8) 6-2
S.Williams[2] d. Kirilenko 4-6 6-2 6-4

3rd Round
Zheng d. Garbin 5-7 7-6(1) 6-2
Suarez[14] d. Perebiynis 6-3 6-3
Sharapova[18] d. Zvonareva[10] 6-3 7-6(3)
Weingartner d. Petrova[8] 6-3 6-2
Mauresmo[3] d. Parra Santonja 6-3 6-2
Mg.Maleeva[21] d. Shaughnessy 6-3 7-6(3)
Dementieva[9] d. Smashnova-Pistolesi[19] 0-6 7-6(2) 0-1 ret
Davenport[5] d. Irvin 6-1 6-4

Myskina[6] d. Chladkova 6-3 7-6(3)
Kuznetsova[11] d. Casanova 3-6 6-3 6-4
Zuluaga[23] d. Srebotnik 5-7 6-2 6-3
V.Williams[4] d. Pierce[30] 6-3 6-1
Capriati[7] d. Bovina[25] 6-2 3-6 6-4
Schiavone[17] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-2 6-3
Asagoe d. Dulko 7-5 4-6 6-4
S.Williams[2] d. Talaja 6-0 6-4

4th Round
Suarez[14] d. Zheng 6-4 7-5
Sharapova[18] d. Weingartner 6-3 6-1
Mauresmo[3] d. Mg.Maleeva[21] 6-2 6-1
Dementieva[9] d. Davenport[5] 6-1 6-3

Myskina[6] d. Kuznetsova[11] 1-6 6-4 8-6
V.Williams[4] d. Zuluaga[23] 6-1 7-6(3)
Capriati[7] d. Schiavone[17] 7-5 6-1
S.Williams[2] d. Asagoe 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Suarez[14] d. Sharapova[18] 6-1 6-3
Dementieva[9] d. Mauresmo[3] 6-4 6-3
Myskina[6] d. V.Williams[4] 6-3 6-4
Capriati[7] d. S.Williams[2] 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semis
Dementieva[9] d. Suarez[14] 6-0 7-5
Myskina[6] d. Capriati[7] 6-2 6-2

Final
Anastasia Myskina[6] d. Elena Dementieva[9] 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Fattakhetdinova/Fokina 6-1 6-3
Russell/Santangelo d. Dragomir-Ilie/Montalvo 6-2 6-3
Ad.Serra-Zanetti/An.Serra-Zanetti d. Benesova/Pastikova 1-6 6-3 6-2
Schett/Schnyder[16] d. Blahotova/G.Navratilova 6-3 7-5

Myskina/Zvonareva[11] d. W-Parmentier/Vedy 6-2 6-1
Grande/Tanasugarn d. Granville/Svensson 6-3 7-6(8)
McShea/Sequera d. Peschke/Rittner 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Husarova/Martinez[7] d. W-Beltrame/Pin 6-3 6-1

Asagoe/Fujiwara d. L.Huber/Sugiyama[3] 6-1 1-6 6-3
Krizan/Srebotnik d. W-Cohen-Aloro/Schaul 7-5 7-5
Perebiynis/Talaja d. W-Chevalier/Lefevre 6-3 6-4
Farina-Elia/Schiavone[15] d. Ashley/Perry 6-4 6-2

T.Li/T-T.Sun[10] d. Ditty/M.Muller 6-4 6-0
Testud/Vinci d. W-Medina-Garrigues/Sanchez-Vicario 2-6 6-3 7-5
Hopkins/Washington d. Beygelzimer/Poutchek 6-2 6-3
Black/Stubbs[6] d. Pratt/Wheeler 6-2 6-3

Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Kurhajcova/Prusova 6-3 3-6 6-2
Garbin/Reeves d. Gubacsi/Nagy 6-3 6-1
Stewart/Stosur d. W-Foretz/Razzano 7-6(1) 6-3
Bartoli/Loit[9] d. Daniilidou/Zuluaga 7-5 6-1

Callens/Tu[13] d. Jugic-Salkic/Jurak 6-3 6-4
Chladkova/Dementieva d. W-Pichet/Rousseau 6-3 7-6(4)
Camerin/Jidkova d. Mandula/Tatarkova 6-4 6-0
Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] d. Ani/Gagliardi 6-1 6-1

Hantuchova/Safina d. Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja[8] 6-1 6-1
Craybas/Weingartner d. Martinez-Granados/Parra-Santonja 6-3 6-4
Kostanic/Nagyova d. Bacheva/Dhenin 6-3 7-5
Mattek/Spears d. Molik/Serna[12] 6-3 7(5) 6-3

Casanova/Wartusch[14] d. Kulikovskaya/Kustava 6-2 6-2
Dulko/Tarabini d. Yan/Zheng 6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
Cargill/Miyagi d. Jeyaseelan/Mg.Maleeva 6-1 ret
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. J.Lee/Lenhoff 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Russell/Santangelo 6-1 6-2
Schett/Schnyder[16] d. Ad.Serra-Zanetti/An.Serra-Zanetti 7-5 6-3
Myskina/Zvonareva[11] d. Grande/Tanasugarn 6-2 6-0
Husarova/Martinez[7] d. McShea/Sequera 6-4 6-4

Asagoe/Fujiwara d. Krizan/Srebotnik 6-2 6-2
Farina-Elia/Schiavone[15] d. Perebiynis/Talaja 6-4 6-3
Testud/Vinci d. T.Li/T-T.Sun[10] 6-3 7-6(2)
Black/Stubbs[6] d. Hopkins/Washington 6-1 6-4

Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Garbin/Reeves 6-2 ret
Stewart/Stosur d. Bartoli/Loit[9] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Chladkova/Dementieva d. Callens/Tu[13] 6-4 6-2
Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] d. Camerin/Jidkova 6-0 6-0

Craybas/Weingartner d. Hantuchova/Safina 6-1 6-2
Mattek/Spears d. Kostanic/Nagyova 6-2 7-5
Dulko/Tarabini d. Casanova/Wartusch[14] 6-4 6-2
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Cargill/Miyagi 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Schett/Schnyder[16] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Husarova/Martinez[7] d. Myskina/Zvonareva[11] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Farina-Elia/Schiavone[15] d. Asagoe/Fujiwara 6-3 7-6(2)
Testud/Vinci d. Black/Stubbs[6] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Stewart/Stosur 6-2 6-3
Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] d. Chladkova/Dementieva 6-4 6-4
Craybas/Weingartner d. Mattek/Spears 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Dulko/Tarabini 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Husarova/Martinez[7] 3-6 7-6(2) 6-2
Testud/Vinci d. Farina-Elia/Schiavone[15] 6-3 6-0
Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] 7-6(5) 6-3
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Craybas/Weingartner 6-2 5-7 7-5

Semis
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Testud/Vinci 6-0 6-1
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Navratilova/Raymond[5] 6-2 6-4

Final
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] 6-0 6-3

----------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 5 wild cards

1st Round

Callens/Prieto d. Likhovtseva/Bhupati [1] 7-5 6-3
Mandula/Ram d. Husarova/Friedl 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Testud/Vizner d. Kostanic/Vanhoudt [A] 6-4 6-0
Hantuchova/Woodbridge d. Casanova/Suk [8] 7-6(5) 6-4

C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Smashnova-Pistolesi/Bertolini 7-6(4) 6-4
Sanchez Lorenzo/Lopez d. Sun/Pala [A] 6-3 6-1
Beltrame/Llodra [WC] d. McShea/Kerr [A] 6-1 6-3
Molik/Hanley [7] d. Pin/Clement [WC] 6-3 6-4

Stubbs/Ullyett [5] d. Bartoli/Etlis 6-0 3-6 6-2
Srebotnik/B. Bryan d. Cohen-Aloro/Bachelot [WC] 6-1 6-4
Bovina/Zimonjic d. Ani/Damm 6-2 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Nestor [WC] d. Raymond/M. Bryan [3] 6-2 7-5

Navratilova/Paes [6] d. Serna/Rodriguez 6-3 6-2
Widjaja/Arnold d. Loit/Haggard 6-0 6-2
Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. Vento-Kabchi/Hood 6-1 7-6(6)
Ruano Pascual/Knowles [2] d. L. Huber/Erlich 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Mandula/Ram d. Callens/Prieto 5-7 6-4 6-3
Hantuchova/Woodbridge d. Testud/Vizner 6-1 6-4
C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Sanchez Lorenzo/Lopez 6-4 6-2
Molik/Hanley [7] d. Beltrame/Llodra [WC] walkover

Srebotnik/B. Bryan d. Stubbs/Ullyett [5] 7-6(3) 7-5
Bovina/Zimonjic d. Sanchez Vicario/Nestor [WC] 7-6(3) 6-4
Widjaja/Arnold d. Navratilova/Paes [6] 7-5 7-5
Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. Ruano Pascual/Knowles [2] 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal

Hantuchova/Woodbridge d. Mandula/Ram 6-3 6-4
C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Molik/Hanley [7] 6-2 6-4
Bovina/Zimonjic d. Srebotnik/B. Bryan 3-6 7-5 7-5
Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. Widjaja/Arnold 6-2 6-2

Semifinal


C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Hantuchova/Woodbridge 6-2 6-0
Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. Bovina/Zimonjic 7-5 3-6 6-1

Final

Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. C. Black/W. Black [4] 6-3 6-4


NOTES Enrty Info: The following teams withdrew - alternates entered the draw: Anastasya Myskina/Hicham Arazi replaced by Jelena Kostanic/Tom Vanhount, Virginie Razzano/Julien Boutter [WC] replaced by Tian Tian Sun/Petr Pala, Ting Li/Jared Palmer replaced by Lisa McShea/Jordan Kerr

Tatiana Golovin (16) and Richard Gasquet (17) are the youngest Grand Slam champions in 23 years and first French pairing since Durr and Barclay 31 years ago to lift the Marcel-Bernard Cup.

Rollo
Feb 26th, 2005, 06:04 AM
2005


May 23- June 5

1st Round
Davenport[1] d. Srebotnik 3-6 6-2 6-2
Peng d. W-Andrieux 6-0 6-1
Q-C.Fernandez d. Panova 6-3 6-2
Razzano d. Safina[25] 6-3 6-3

Hantuchova[20] d. Q-Krajicek 6-3 6-1
Castano d. Chladkova 6-1 6-2
Cervanova d. Nakamura 4-6 6-2 6-1
Clijsters[14] d. Q-Tu 6-1 6-0

Zvonareva[9] d. Q-Meusburger 6-3 6-1
Q-Birnerova d. Kirilenko 2-6 7-5 6-3
Kostanic d. Tanasugarn 6-0 6-1
Pierce[21] d. Douchevina 6-2 7-5

Pennetta[32] d. Craybas 6-3 6-4
Domachowska d. Cohen-Aloro 6-3 6-3
Q-Kloesel d. Q-Santangelo 7-6(5) 6-1
Schnyder[8] d. Cho 6-3 6-4

Dementieva[4] d. Strycova 6-3 6-3
Mamic d. Raymond 6-2 6-4
Morigami d. Haynes 7-5 6-4
Sprem[31] d. Camerin 6-4 6-2

Farina-Elia[18] d. Kremer 7-5 6-2
Parra Santonja d. Perry 3-6 6-3 6-4
Diaz-Oliva d. W-Ferguson 6-4 3-6 6-1
Likhovtseva[16] d. Fedak 2-6 6-4 6-4

V.Williams[11] d. Marrero 6-3 6-2
Zuluaga d. Q-Prusova 6-1 6-0
Karatantcheva d. A.Bondarenko 4-6 7-5 6-4
Asagoe[19] d. Schruff 7-5 6-2

Frazier[27] d. Shaughnessy 7-5 5-7 7-5
Loit d. Schaul 6-3 6-0
Gagliardi d. Perebiynis 3-6 6-3 7-5
Sanchez Lorenzo d. Myskina[5] 6-4 4-6 6-0

Petrova[7] d. Washington 6-4 6-2
Beltrame d. Spears 6-3 6-1
Peschke d. Randriantefy 6-1 6-0
Peer d. Bartoli[28] 6-4 6-3

Golovin[17] d. Osterloh 6-0 6-2
An.Serra-Zanetti d. Weingartner 6-2 6-4
Garbin d. Sucha 6-7(8) 6-1 6-2
Bovina[12] d. Vento-Kabchi 6-0 6-3

Smashnova d. Jankovic[15] 6-0 6-3
Groenefeld d. Vinci 7-5 1-6 6-4
Vaidisova d. L-Safarova 4-6 6-0 6-4
Schiavone[22] d. Zheng 6-3 3-6 6-4

Ivanovic[29] d. Foretz 6-3 6-3
Benesova d. W-Parmentier 7-5 6-4
W-Cornet d. Jidkova 7-6(4) 6-3
Mauresmo[3] d. Dominikovic 6-2 6-1

Kuznetsova[6] d.W-Johansson 6-1 6-1
Q-Arvidsson d. Daniilidou 6-1 7-6(1)
Irvin d. Pratt 5-7 6-4 8-6
Dulko[30] d. Mirza 6-3 6-3

Maleeva[24] d. Fujiwara 6-4 6-2
Medina Garrigues d. Q-Mandula 6-0 6-1
Ruano Pascual d. Q-Yakimova 6-4 7-6(7)
Henin-Hardenne[10] d. Martinez 6-0 4-6 6-4

Dechy[13] d. Pastikova 6-1 6-4
Stosur d. Talaja 6-1 6-2
Brandi d. W-Fedossova 1-6 6-3 6-2
Llagostera Vives d. Sugiyama[23] 6-3 4-6 6-4

Chakvetadze d. Suarez[26] 7-5 1-6 6-0
Koukalova d. Q-Jugic-Salkic 6-3 4-6 6-3
W-Rezai d. W-Pin 2-6 6-2 6-2
Sharapova[2] d. Linetskaya 6-7(3) 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Davenport[1] d. Peng 3-6 7-6(4) 6-0
Razzano d. C.Fernandez 6-1 6-1
Hantuchova[20] d. Castano 6-4 6-3
Clijsters[14] d. Cervanova 6-2 6-1

Zvonareva[9] d. Birnerova 4-6 6-3 6-0
Pierce[21] d. Kostanic 6-1 6-0
Pennetta[32] d. Domachowska 6-4 6-3
Schnyder[8] d. Kloesel 6-2 6-3

Dementieva[4] d. Mamic 7-6(7) 6-2
Morigami d. Sprem[31] 7-5 6-3
Farina-Elia[18] d. Parra Santonja 7-5 6-2
Likhovtseva[16] d. Diaz-Oliva 6-1 7-6(3)

V.Williams[11] d. Zuluaga 6-3 3-6 6-3
Karatantcheva d. Asagoe[19] 7-5 6-2
Loit d. Frazier[27] 6-4 6-4
Gagliardi d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3 6-3

Petrova[7] d. Beltrame 6-1 6-3
Peer d. Peschke 6-1 1-6 6-4
Golovin[17] d. An.Serra-Zanetti 6-0 6-1
Bovina[12] d. Garbin 6-1 1-6 6-4

Groenefeld d. Smashnova 6-1 6-0
Schiavone[22] d. Vaidisova 6-2 7-6(5)
Ivanovic[29] d. Benesova 6-3 6-1
Mauresmo[3] d. Cornet 6-0 6-2

Kuznetsova[6] d. Arvidsson 6-3 6-4
Irvin d. Dulko[30] 6-4 7-5
Medina Garrigues d. Maleeva[24] 6-3 6-4
Henin-Hardenne[10] d. Ruano Pascual 6-1 6-4

Dechy[13] d. Stosur 6-3 6-3
Llagostera Vives d. Brandi 7-6(2) 6-0
Chakvetadze d. Koukalova 6-4 6-3
Sharapova[2] d. Rezai 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Davenport[1] d. Razzano 7-5 4-6 6-4
Clijsters[14] d. Hantuchova[20] 6-4 6-2
Pierce[21] d. Zvonareva[9] 7-6(2) 7-5
Schnyder[8] d. Pennetta[32] 4-6 6-0 6-1

Dementieva[4] d. Morigami 6-3 4-6 6-3
Likhovtseva[16] d. Farina-Elia[18] 7-5 7-6(2)
Karatantcheva d. V.Williams[11] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Gagliardi d. Loit 4-6 6-3 6-3

Petrova[7] d. Peer 6-3 6-1
Bovina[12] d. Golovin[17] 6-3 7-5
Schiavone[22] d. Groenefeld 7-6(3) 7-5
Ivanovic[29] d. Mauresmo[3] 6-4 3-6 6-4

Kuznetsova[6] d. Irvin 6-1 2-6 6-0
Henin-Hardenne[10] d. Medina Garrigues 4-6 6-2 6-3
Llagostera Vives d. Dechy[13] 7-6(1) 6-3
Sharapova[2] d. Chakvetadze 6-1 6-4
------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Davenport[1] d. Clijsters[14] 1-6 7-5 6-3
Pierce[21] d. Schnyder[8] 6-1 1-6 6-4
Likhovtseva[16] d. Dementieva[4] 7-6(3) 5-7 7-5
Karatantcheva d. Gagliardi 7-5 6-3

Petrova[7] d. Bovina[12] 7-5 3-6 6-4
Ivanovic[29] d. Schiavone[22] 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Henin-Hardenne[10] d. Kuznetsova[6] 7-6(6) 4-6 7-5
Sharapova[2] d. Llagostera Vives 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Pierce[21] d. Davenport[1] 6-3 6-2
Likhovtseva[16] d. Karatantcheva 2-6 6-4 6-4
Petrova[7] d. Ivanovic[29] 6-2 6-2
Henin-Hardenne[10] d. Sharapova[2] 6-4 6-2

Semis
Pierce[21] d. Likhovtseva[16] 6-1 6-1
Henin-Hardenne[10] d. Petrova[7] 6-2 6-3

Final
Henin-Hardenne[10] d. Pierce[21] 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------

1st Round
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Hopkins/Washington 6-4 6-3
G.Navratilova/Pastikova d. Jidkova/Perebiynis 6-7(9) 6-3 6-4
Bovina/Dementieva d. Kremer/An.Serra-Zanetti 6-1 6-0
Benesova/Peschke[15] d. Cervanova/Koukalova 6-3 6-2

Loit/Pratt[12] d. Cho/Morigami 6-3 6-4
Cohen-Aloro/Sfar d. Ivanovic/Krizan 6-4 6-2
Birnerova/Vanc d. W-M.Johansson/Vedy 6-1 6-3
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[7] d. Russell/Santangelo 6-3 6-1

Likhovtseva/Zvonareva[4] d. J.Lee/Peng 6-3 6-4
Castano/Fedak d. W-Beltrame/Pin 3-6 6-3 6-3
Marrero/Parra Santonja d. Gagliardi/Jankovic 6-4 6-3
Asagoe/Srebotnik[13] d. Lee-Waters/McShea 6-2 1-6 11-9

Dulko/Vento-Kabchi[11] d. Golovin/Myskina 3-6 6-0 6-2
Dominguez Lino/Llagostera Vives d. W-Navratilova/Sanchez Vicario 6-4 3-6 6-3
Camerin/Garbin d. Randriantefy/Smashnova 4-6 6-0 6-1
Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] d. Callens/Daniilidou 6-3 6-2

Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Dhenin/Razzano 6-3 3-6 6-1
Farina-Elia/Pennetta d. Craybas/Weingartner 6-1 6-2
Douchevina/Strycova d. W-Andrieux/Parmentier 6-2 6-4
Stewart/Stosur[10] d. Sequera/Tu 6-0 6-3

Bartoli/Groenefeld[14] d. W-Haring/Pichet 6-1 6-3
Kirilenko/Salerni d. Fujiwara/Tanasugarn 6-7(6) 6-1 6-1
Domachowska/Talaja d. Testud/Vinci 5-7 6-4 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs[3] d. Diaz-Oliva/Sucha 6-2 6-3

Husarova/Martinez[6] d. W-Chevalier/Foretz 4-6 6-3 8-6
Kuznetsova/Pierce d. Ondraskova/Voracova 6-1 6-3
T.Li/T.Sun d. Beygelzimer/Schruff 6-2 7-6(5)
Medina Garrigues/Safina[9] d. Granville/Irvin 6-0 6-2

Yan/Zheng[16] d. Chladkova/Dragomir-Ilie 6-1 6-2
Chakvetadze/Mirza d. Brandi/Miyagi 6-2 6-3
Linetskaya/Voskoboeva d. W-Fedossova/Huck 6-4 6-1
Black/L.Huber[2] d. Kostanic/Schaul 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------
2nd Round
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. G.Navratilova/Pastikova 6-2 6-2
Benesova/Peschke[15] d. Bovina/Dementieva 6-2 6-1
Loit/Pratt[12] d. Cohen-Aloro/Sfar 6-7(4) 6-3 11-9
Birnerova/Vanc d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama[7] 3-6 6-3 6-1

Likhovtseva/Zvonareva[4] d. Castano/Fedak 6-1 6-4
Asagoe/Srebotnik[13] d. Marrero/Parra Santonja 6-2 6-1
Dominguez Lino/Llagostera Vives d. Dulko/Vento-Kabchi[11] 7-5 6-2
Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] d. Camerin/Garbin 6-3 6-4

Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Farina-Elia/Pennetta 6-3 6-2
Stewart/Stosur[10] d. Douchevina/Strycova 6-1 6-2
Bartoli/Groenefeld[14] d. Kirilenko/Salerni 6-4 4-6 6-2
Raymond/Stubbs[3] d. Domachowska/Talaja w/o

Husarova/Martinez[6] d. Kuznetsova/Pierce 7-6(6) 6-3
T.Li/T.Sun d. Medina Garrigues/Safina[9] 6-7(7) 7-5 7-5
Yan/Zheng[16] d. Chakvetadze/Mirza 4-6 7-5 6-2
Black/L.Huber[2] d. Linetskaya/Voskoboeva 6-4 6-1
--------------------------------------
3rd Round
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Benesova/Peschke[15] 6-1 6-2
Loit/Pratt[12] d. Birnerova/Vanc 6-4 4-6 6-1
Asagoe/Srebotnik[13] d. Likhovtseva/Zvonareva[4] 6-2 6-4
Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] d. Dominguez Lino/Llagostera Vives 6-4 6-1

Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Stewart/Stosur[10] 6-3 6-3
Raymond/Stubbs[3] d. Bartoli/Groenefeld[14] 4-6 6-4 6-3
T.Li/T.Sun d. Husarova/Martinez[6] 7-6(3) 6-2
Black/L.Huber[2] d. Yan/Zheng[16] 3-6 6-3 6-2
-----------------------------------------
Quarters
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Loit/Pratt[12] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] d. Asagoe/Srebotnik[13] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Raymond/Stubbs[3] 6-4 6-3
Black/L.Huber[2] d. T.Li/T.Sun 6-3 6-4

Semis
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] 6-2 6-4
Black/L.Huber[2] d. Morariu/Schnyder[8] 6-4 6-2

Final
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Black/L.Huber[2] 4-6 6-3 6-3
----------------------------
Note: Kremer/Serra-Zanetti replaced Frazier/Perry

Brian Stewart
Mar 2nd, 2005, 07:32 AM
2006


May 28- June 11

1st Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Shaughnessy 6-4 6-4
Dushevina d. Rodionova 6-3 6-2
Jankovic d. Pous Tio 7-5 6-4
Bartoli[25] d. W-Vedy 6-1 6-0
Sugiyama[22] d. Daniilidou 6-7(1) 6-0 6-3
Q-Rezai d. Q-Brianti 6-4 7-6(1)
Sun d. Bychkova 6-2 7-5
Vaidisova[16] d. Domachowska 6-1 6-3

V.Williams[11] d. Bammer 6-4 6-3
Laine d. W-Fedossova 4-6 7-6(2) 6-2
Peng d. Vesnina 6-2 6-2
Sprem d. Likhovtseva[18] 6-1 6-1
Arvidsson[29] d. Vento-Kabchi 6-4 6-2
Q-Vakulenko d. Yuan 6-1 6-2
Gajdosova d. W-Cohen-Aloro 6-2 5-7 6-3
Schnyder[7] d. Krajicek 6-1 6-2

Sharapova[4] d. Washington 6-2 5-7 7-5
Benesova d. W-Parmentier 7-5 6-3
W-Molik d. An.Serra-Zanetti 7-5 7-6(3)
Q-Perianu d. Safarova[28] 6-1 7-6(7)
Srebotnik[24] d. Smashnova 6-4 4-6 6-2
Harkleroad d. Kostanic 7-5 2-6 7-5
Sromova d. Vinci 6-1 7-5
Safina[14] d. Zvonareva 6-3 7-5

Schiavone[9] d. A.Bondarenko 6-3 6-4
Muller d. Vierin 4-6 6-4 3-0 ret.
L-Flipkens d. Q-Pichet 6-2 6-3
Pennetta[17] d. Mattek 6-3 6-1
Chakvetadze[27] d. Q-Birnerova 7-5 6-4
N.Li d. Frazier 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1
Santangelo d. Parra-Santonja 6-4 6-1
Kuznetsova[8] d. Granville 6-4 6-0

Henin-Hardenne[5] d. Arn 6-3 6-0
Yakimova d. Craybas 6-4 5-7 6-3
W-Cornet d. Ruano-Pascual 6-4 4-6 6-1
Garbin d. Koukalova[30] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Ivanovic[19] d. Stosur 6-0 6-3
Loit d. Q-C.Fernandez 1-6 6-2 6-3
Czink d. Q-Kloesel 6-4 4-6 6-2
Myskina[10] d. Mirza 6-4 6-1

Groenefeld[13] d. Pin 6-1 6-1
Jackson d. Yan 6-2 6-3
W-Ma.Johansson d. Q-Hsieh 6-4 6-4
Kirilenko[20] d. W-Bremond 1-6 6-2 8-6
Dulko[32] d. Q-Beygelzimer 6-3 2-6 11-9
Fedak d. Brandi 6-2 6-3
Perry d. Asagoe 6-3 6-1
Morigami d. Petrova[3] 6-2 6-2

Dementieva[6] d. Sucha 7-6(3) 6-2
Kutuzova d. King 7-6(11) 6-2
Pironkova d. Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-3 6-2
Peer[31] d. Savchuk 6-1 6-1
Zheng d. Golovin[23] 6-3 7-6(5)
Lisjak d. Q-Voskoboeva 6-2 6-3
Ondraskova d. Schruff 6-4 6-2
Hingis[12] d. Raymond 6-2 6-2

Hantuchova[15] d. Dominguez-Lino 6-1 6-4
Gagliardi d. Camerin 6-4 6-2
Castano d. Nakamura 4-6 6-3 6-1
Dechy[21] d. Foretz 6-2 3-6 6-3
Medina-Garrigues[26] d. Q-Azarenka 0-6 6-3 9-7
Kanepi d. Peschke 6-2 6-3
Martinez-Granados d. Diaz-Oliva 6-4 3-6 6-1
Clijsters[2] d. Razzano 6-0 7-6(4)
----------------------------
2nd Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Dushevina 6-1 7-6(5)
Jankovic d. Bartoli[25] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Rezai d. Sugiyama[22] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Vaidisova[16] d. Sun 6-1 6-3
V.Williams[11] d. Laine 7-6(2) 6-2
Sprem d. Peng 6-4 4-3 ret.
Vakulenko d. Arvidsson[29] 6-1 7-5
Schnyder[7] d. Gajdosova 6-4 6-2

Sharapova[4] d. Benesova 6-4 6-1
Molik d. Perianu 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Srebotnik[24] d. Harkleroad 6-3 6-2
Safina[14] d. Sromova 6-0 6-2
Schiavone[9] d. Muller 6-2 6-2
Pennetta[17] d. Flipkens 6-1 6-0
N.Li d. Chakvetadze[27] 7-5 6-3
Kuznetsova[8] d. Santangelo 7-5 6-2

Henin-Hardenne[5] d. Yakimova 6-2 7-5
Garbin d. Cornet 6-2 6-4
Ivanovic[19] d. Loit 6-1 6-1
Myskina[10] d. Czink 6-2 6-4
Groenefeld[13] d. Jackson 6-7(8) 6-2 6-1
Kirilenko[20] d. Ma.Johansson 6-0 6-1
Dulko[32] d. Fedak 6-2 6-4
Perry d. Morigami 6-3 6-0

Dementieva[6] d. Kutuzova 3-6 6-0 6-4
Peer[31] d. Pironkova 6-2 6-3
Lisjak d. Zheng 6-4 6-4
Hingis[12] d. Ondraskova 6-1 6-3
Hantuchova[15] d. Gagliardi 3-6 6-2 6-3
Dechy[21] d. Castano 6-4 2-6 6-3
Medina-Garrigues[26] d. Kanepi 6-3 4-6 6-0
Clijsters[2] d. Martinez-Granados 6-0 6-3
-----------------------------
3rd Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Jankovic 6-3 6-3
Vaidisova[16] d. Rezai 6-1 6-7(6) 6-0
V.Williams[11] d. Sprem 7-5 6-3
Schnyder[7] d. Vakulenko 2-6 7-5 6-0
Sharapova[4] d. Molik 6-0 7-5
Safina[14] d. Srebotnik[24] 6-3 6-4
Schiavone[9] d. Pennetta[17] 4-6 6-1 9-7
Kuznetsova[8] d. N.Li 6-3 7-6(4)

Henin-Hardenne[5] d. Garbin 6-4 6-0
Myskina[10] d. Ivanovic[19] 6-2 6-3
Groenefeld[13] d. Kirilenko[20] 6-2 7-6(2)
Dulko[32] d. Perry 6-1 6-1
Peer[31] d. Dementieva[6] 6-4 7-5
Hingis[12] d. Lisjak 6-1 6-1
Hantuchova[15] d. Dechy[21] 6-3 3-6 10-8
Clijsters[2] d. Medina-Garrigues[26] 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------
4th Round
Vaidisova[16] d. Mauresmo[1] 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2
V.Williams[11] d. Schnyder[7] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Safina[14] d. Sharapova[4] 7-5 2-6 7-5
Kuznetsova[8] d. Schiavone[9] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Henin-Hardenne[5] d. Myskina[10] 6-1 6-4
Groenefeld[13] d. Dulko[32] 6-3 6-4
Hingis[12] d. Peer[31] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Clijsters[2] d. Hantuchova[15] 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------
Quarters
Vaidisova[16] d. V.Williams[11] 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
Kuznetsova[8] d. Safina[14] 7-6(5) 6-0
Henin-Hardenne[5] d. Groenefeld[13] 7-5 6-2
Clijsters[2] d. Hingis[12] 7-6(5) 6-1

Semis
Kuznetsova[8] d. Vaidisova[16] 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
Henin-Hardenne[5] d. Clijsters[2] 6-3 6-2

Final
Henin-Hardenne[5] d. Kuznetsova[8] 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------

1st Round
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Domachowska/Woehr 6-1 6-4
Laine/Uhlirova d. Granville/Perry 5-7 6-2 6-4
Rodionova/Vanc d. Craybas/Kostanic 3-6 6-1 6-4
Safina/Vinci[16] d. Brunel/Haring 6-1 6-1
Peschke/Schiavone[10] d. Cohen-A/Sfar 3-6 6-4 6-1
N.Li/Peng d. Jackson/Washington 6-2 7-5
A.Bondarenko/Fedak d. Cornet/Pichet 6-4 6-0
L.Huber/Navratilova[7] d. G.Navratilova/Pastikova 6-3 6-1

Groenefeld/Shaughnessy[3] d. Krajicek/Szavay 3-6 6-1 6-4
Husarova/Mirza d. Castano/Martinez-G 6-1 6-3
Bammer/Schruff d. Czink/Kanepi 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-4
Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] d. Razzano/Smashnova 6-4 6-2
Dementieva/Pennetta[9] d. Camerin/Garbin 0-6 6-1 8-6
Ani/Tu d. Coin/Fedossova 6-2 6-1
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Morigami/Nakamura 3-6 6-1 7-5
Gagliardi/Santangelo d. Asagoe/Srebotnik[6] 6-3 6-2

Ruano-P/Suarez[8] d. Hradecka/Sucha 6-2 6-0
Chakvetadze/Vesnina d. Foretz/An.Serra-Z 6-4 6-3
Dominguez-L/Sanchez-L d. Bremond/Lefevre 6-3 6-2
Dulko/Kirilenko[11] d. Harkleroad/Mattek 6-4 6-2
T.Li/Sun[14] d. Drake/Vaidisova 7-5 2-6 6-0
Benesova/Strycova d. Frazier/King 4-6 7-5 6-2
Salerni/Vento-K d. Jankovic/Krizan 6-3 3-6 6-3
Yan/Zheng[4] d. Gullickson/Stewart 6-2 6-4

Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Dhenin/Ma.Johansson 6-4 6-3
Arvidsson/Muller d. Diaz-O/Molik 6-4 6-4
Dekmeijere/Schnyder d. Parmentier/Pin 6-1 6-2
Bartoli/Peer d. Loit/Pratt[12] 3-3 ret.
Likhovtseva/Myskina[13] d. Beygelzimer/Birnerova 6-1 6-4
Pironkova/Yuan d. Poutchek/Yakimova 6-3 6-0
Bychkova/Jugic-S d. Dushevina/Voskoboeva 6-4 6-3
Black/Stubbs[2] d. Koukalova/Safarova 3-6 6-4 6-3
------------------------
2nd Round
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Laine/Uhlirova 6-1 6-3
Safina/Vinci[16] d. Rodionova/Vanc 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 9-7
Peschke/Schiavone[10] d. N.Li/Peng w/o
A.Bondarenko/Fedak d. L.Huber/Navratilova[7] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Husarova/Mirza d. Groenefeld/Shaughnessy[3] 6-3 6-4
Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] d. Bammer/Schruff 6-1 6-2
Ani/Tu d. Dementieva/Pennetta[9] 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Gagliardi/Santangelo 5-7 6-2 6-1

Chakvetadze/Vesnina d. Ruano-P/Suarez[8] 6-2 2-6 8-6
Dulko/Kirilenko[11] d. Dominguez-L/Sanchez-L 6-4 6-3
Benesova/Strycova d. T.Li/Sun[14] 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Yan/Zheng[4] d. Salerni/Vento-K 6-2 6-1
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Arvidsson/Muller 6-1 6-1
Bartoli/Peer d. Dekmeijere/Schnyder 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva/Myskina[13] d. Pironkova/Yuan 7-6(4) 6-0
Black/Stubbs[2] d. Bychkova/Jugic-S 6-3 6-4
------------------------
3rd Round
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Safina/Vinci[16] 7-5 6-7(2) 6-1
Peschke/Schiavone[10] d. A.Bondarenko/Fedak 6-4 6-3
Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] d. Husarova/Mirza 6-0 6-4
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Ani/Tu 6-2 7-6(0)
Chakvetadze/Vesnina d. Dulko/Kirilenko[11] 6-3 6-4
Yan/Zheng[4] d. Benesova/Strycova 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Bartoli/Peer 1-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Black/Stubbs[2] d. Likhovtseva/Myskina[13] 6-4 6-3
---------------------------
Quarters
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Peschke/Schiavone[10] 6-7(5) 6-0 6-1
Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] d. Dechy/Zvonareva 6-1 6-4
Yan/Zheng[4] d. Chakvetadze/Vesnina 4-6 6-2 6-1
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Black/Stubbs[2] 6-1 7-6(5)

Semis
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] 6-2 6-2
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Yan/Zheng[4] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Final
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Mar 3rd, 2005, 04:49 AM
2007


1st round
Justine Henin[1] d. Elena Vesnina 6-4 6-3
Tamira Paszek d. Aiko Nakamura 6-4 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. W-Casey Dellacqua 6-3 4-6 6-4
Mara Santangelo[28] d. Agnieszka Radwanska 6-1 6-4
Sybille Bammer[20] d. Roberta Vinci 6-4 6-4
Q-Olga Savchuk d. Yaroslava Shvedova 7-5 7-5
W-Pauline Parmentier d. Q-Mariya Koryttseva 6-4 3-6 7-5
Na Li[16] d. Sandra Kloesel 7-6(4) 6-0

Dinara Safina[10] d. Yuliana Fedak 7-5 6-4
Tzipora Obziler d. Melinda Czink 6-3 6-4
Q-Timea Bacsinszky d. Jie Zheng 7-6(3) 6-0
Francesca Schiavone[23] d. Yvonne Meusburger 6-2 6-4
Michaella Krajicek d. Severine Bremond[31] 6-3 6-3
Shenay Perry d. W-Olivia Sanchez 3-6 6-4 6-3
Milagros Sequera d. Virginie Razzano 5-7 6-3 9-7
Serena Willains [8] d Tsvetana Pironkova 5-6 6-1 6-1

Jelena Jankovic[4] d. W-Stephanie Foretz 6-2 6-2
Catalina Castano d. L-Emma Laine 1-6 7-5 6-4
Ashley Harkleroad d. Aleksandra Wozniak 6-2 7-6(1)
Venus Williams[26] d. W-Alize Cornet 6-4 6-3
Marion Bartoli[18] d. Aravane Rezai 6-2 6-4
Q-Andrea Petkovic d. Jarmila Gajdosova 4-6 6-3 6-3
W-Mathilde Johansson d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld 7-5 6-4
Elena Dementieva[13] d. Angelique Kerber 6-3 6-2

Q-Kveta Peschke d. Nadia Petrova[11] 7-5 5-7 6-0
W-Stephanie Cohen-Aloro d. Anastasiya Yakimova 7-6(3) 6-1
Nuria Llagostera Vives d. Anna Smashnova 6-2 7-5
Tathiana Garbin[19] d. Akiko Morigami 7-6(2) 6-4
Samantha Stosur[27] d. Jamea Jackson 6-1 6-2
Maria Kirilenko d. Maria Elena Camerin 6-3 6-0
Q-Akgul Amanmuradova d. Vania King 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Nicole Vaidisova[6] d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6-4 6-3

Ana Ivanovic[7] d. L-Sofia Arvidsson 6-2 6-0
Sania Mirza d. Alberta Brianti 6-1 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek d. W-Youlia Fedossova 6-3 6-2
Q-Ioana Raluca Olaru d. Julia Vakulenko[30] 6-4 6-1
Anabel Medina Garrigues[24] d. Varvara Lepchenko 6-1 2-6 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva d. Yung-Jan Chan 4-6 7-5 6-3
Olga Poutchkova d. Eleni Daniilidou 7-5 0-6 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova[12] d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic 6-3 6-1

Shahar Peer[15] d. Kaia Kanepi 6-1 6-3
Edina Gallovits d. Vasilisa Bardina 6-0 4-0 ret.
Vera Dushevina d. Camille Pin 6-4 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik[17] d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-1 6-3
Martina Muller[32] d. Q-Rossana De Los Rios 6-4 6-4
Q-Dominika Cibulkova d. Tiantian Sun 6-4 6-4
Meghann Shaughnessy d. Anastasia Myskina 6-1 6-0
Svetlana Kuznetsova[3] d. Ekaterina Bychkova 6-0 6-3

Amelie Mauresmo[5] d. Laura Granville 6-0 7-5
Nathalie Dechy d. Caroline Wozniacki 6-2 6-7(3) 6-0
Nicole Pratt d. Flavia Pennetta 7-6(3) 6-2
Lucie Safarova[25] d. Yulia Beygelzimer 6-4 6-3
Ai Sugiyama[21] d. Eva Birnerova 6-3 6-4
Meilen Tu d. Romina Oprandi 6-3 6-4
Q-Agnes Szavay d. Anne Kremer 7-5 6-2
Anna Chakvetadze[9] d. Alicia Molik 6-2 6-3

Patty Schnyder[14] d. Martina Sucha 2-6 6-1 6-2
Kateryna Bondarenko d. Zuzana Ondraskova 6-0 6-1
Karin Knapp d. Victoria Azarenka 6-1 6-1
Alona Bondarenko[22] d. Iveta Benesova 6-0 6-1
Gisela Dulko[29] d. Q-Su-Wei Hsieh 6-4 6-3
Q-Alla Kudryavtseva d. Julia Schruff 6-1 6-4
Jill Craybas d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino 6-1 2-6 6-4
Maria Sharapova[2] d. Emilie Loit 6-3 7-6(4)

2nd round

Henin[1] d. Paszek 7-5 6-1
Santangelo[28] d. Tanasugarn 6-3 6-2
Bammer[20] d. Q-Savchuk 6-0 6-3
Li[16] d. W-Parmentier 6-3 3-6 6-4
Safina[10] d. Obziler 6-1 6-0
Schiavone[23] d. Q-Bacsinszky 6-3 7-6(5)
Krajicek d. Perry 6-4 5-7 6-1
S. Williams[8] d. Sequera 6-0 7-6(3)

Jankovic[4] d. Castano 6-3 6-3
V. Williams[26] d. Harkleroad 6-1 7-6(8)
Bartoli[18] d. Q-Petkovic 0-6 6-2 6-3
Dementieva[13] d. W-Johansson 7-5 7-5
W-Cohen-Aloro d. Q-Peschke 6-1 6-1
Garbin[19] d. Llagostera Vives 6-4 6-3
Stosur[27] d. Kirilenko 6-1 3-6 7-5
Vaidisova[6] d. Q-Amanmuradova 6-2 6-4

Ivanovic[7] d. Mirza 6-1 6-4
Q-Olaru d. Poutchek 6-3 6-0
Medina Garrigues[24] d. Likhovtseva 7-5 6-4
Hantuchova[12] d. Poutchkova 7-6(6) 6-3
Peer[15] d. Gallovits 6-4 6-1
Srebotnik[17] d. Dushevina 6-4 6-2
Q-Cibulkova d. Muller[32] 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsova[3] d. Shaughnessy 7-6(4) 6-3

Mauresmo[5] d. Dechy 6-3 6-7(3) 6-1
Safarova[25] d. Pratt 6-0 6-1
Sugiyama[21] d. Tu 6-3 1-6 6-1
Chakvetadze[9] d. Q-Szavay 6-4 6-7(1) 6-4
Schnyder[14] d. K. Bondarenko 6-3 6-2
Knapp d. A. Bondarenko[22] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Q-Kudryavtseva d. Dulko[29] 7-5 1-6 8-6
Sharapova[2] d. Craybas 6-2 6-1

3rd round
Henin[1] d. Santangelo[28] 6-2 6-3
Bammer[20] d. Li[16] 6-4 6-3
Safina[10] d. Schiavone[23] 3-6 6-3 6-1
S. Williams[8] d. Krajicek 6-3 6-4
Jankovic[4] d. V. Williams[26] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Bartoli[18] d. Dementieva[13] 6-2 6-4
Garbin[19] d. W-Cohen-Aloro 6-3 6-0
Vaidisova[6] d. Stosur[27] 6-4 6-4

Ivanovic[7] d. Q-Olaru 6-2 6-0
Medina Garrigues[24] d. Hantuchova[12] 4-6 7-6(2) 7-5
Peer[15] d. Srebotnik[17] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Kuznetsova[3] d. Q-Cibulkova 6-2 6-3
Safarova[25] d. Mauresmo[5] 6-3 7-6(3)
Chakvetadze[9] d. Sugiyama[21] 6-4 6-4
Schnyder[14] d. Knapp 6-1 4-6 7-5
Sharapova[2] d. Q-Kudryavtseva 6-1 6-4

4th round
Henin[1] d. Bammer[20] 6-2 6-4
S. Williams[8] d. Safina[10] 6-2 6-3
Jankovic[4] d. Bartoli[18] 6-1 6-1
Vaidisova[6] d. Garbin[19] 6-3 6-1

Ivanovic[7] d. Medina Garrigues[24] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Kuznetsova[3] d. Peer[15] 6-4 6-3
Chakvetadze[9] d. Safarova[25] 6-4 0-6 6-2
Sharapova[2] d. Schnyder[14] 3-6 6-4 9-7

Quarters
Henin[1] d. S. Williams[8] 6-4 6-3
Jankovic[4] d. Vaidisova[6] 6-3 7-5
Ivanovic[7] d. Kuznetsova[3] 6-0 3-6 6-1
Sharapova[2] d. Chakvetadze[9] 6-3 6-4

Semis
Henin[1] d. Jankovic[4] 6-2 6-2
Ivanovic[7] d. Sharapova[2] 6-2 6-1

Final
Henin[1] d. Ivanovic[7] 6-1 6-2

Brian Stewart
Apr 9th, 2005, 08:48 AM
2008


1st round

Maria Sharapova [1] d. Evgeniya Rodina 6-1 3-6 8-6
Q-Bethanie Mattek d. W-Madison Brengle 6-3 2-6 6-4
W-Olivia Sanchez d. Q-Jarmila Gajdosova 7-6(4) 7-6(8)
Karin Knapp[32] d. Martina Muller 6-0 6-4
Maria Kirilenko[21] d. Maria Elena Camerin 6-1 6-0
Q-Jie Zheng d. Mara Santangelo 4-6 6-3 6-0
Q-Magdalena Rybarikova d. Karolina Sprem 7-6(3) 3-6 8-6
Dinara Safina[13] d. Kateryna Bondarenko 6-1 6-3

Vera Zvonareva[11] d. W-Stephanie Foretz 6-2 6-1
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro d. Ioana Raluca Olaru 7-6(4) 6-3
Akgul Amanmuradova d. Q-Yanina Wickmayer 6-2 7-5
Aleksandra Wozniak d. Sybille Bammer[20] 6-0 6-2
Ai Sugiyama[31] d. Alla Kudryavtseva 6-1 2-6 6-3
Olga Govortsova d. Yuliana Fedak 7-5 2-6 6-3
Marta Domachowska d. Rossana De Los Rios 3-6 6-3 6-1
Elena Dementieva[7] d. Vera Dushevina 6-7(6) 6-0 6-2

Svetlana Kuznetsova[4] d. Aiko Nakamura 6-2 6-3
Vania King d. W-Violette Huck 4-6 6-2 6-1
Alisa Kleybanova d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-3 6-0
Nadia Petrova[25] d. Aravane Rezai 7-6(4) 6-3
Francesca Schiavone[18] d. Jill Craybas 6-3 6-2
Sanda Mamic d. Michaella Krajicek 6-4 6-3
Sorana Cirstea d. Anne Kremer 6-0 3-0 ret.
Victoria Azarenka[16] d. Edina Gallovits 6-1 6-3

Agnes Szavay[12] d. Ayumi Morita 6-1 4-6 6-4
Sabine Lisicki d. Elena Vesnina 3-6 6-4 6-0
Petra Kvitova d. Akiko Morigami 6-4 6-3
W-Samantha Stosur d. Shahar Peer[17] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Anabel Medina Garrigues[29] d. Q-Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez 6-3 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova d. Yung-Jan Chan 5-7 6-2 6-0
Kaia Kanepi d. Meng Yuan 6-2 6-2
Anna Chakvetadze[6] d. Nuria Llagostera Vives 6-3 5-7 6-1

Venus Williams[8] d. Tzipora Obziler 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q-Selima Sfar d. Stephanie Dubois 7-5 6-2
Q-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova d. Maria Emilia Salerni 6-1 6-1
Flavia Pennetta[26] d. Tatiana Perebiynis 6-3 6-2
Amelie Mauresmo[22] def. Olga Savchuk 7-5 4-6 6-1
Q-Carla Suarez Navarro d. Pauline Parmentier 6-4 5-7 6-2
Nathalie Dechy d. Julie Ditty 7-5 7-6(3)
Casey Dellacqua d. Marion Bartoli[9] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2

Agnieszka Radwanska[14] d. Mariya Koryttseva 6-4 6-3
Q-Jelena Pandzic d. W-Severine Bremond 4-6 6-3 6-2
Gisela Dulko d. Sara Errani 6-4 4-6 7-5
Alize Cornet[19] d. Julia Vakulenko 7-5 6-4
Dominika Cibulkova[28] d. Angelique Kerber 6-2 6-2
Milagros Sequera d. Lilia Osterloh 7-6(5) 7-5
Marina Erakovic d. Tathiana Garbin 6-7(9) 6-3 6-3
Jelena Jankovic[3] d. L-Monica Niculescu 7-6(3) 6-2

Serena Williams [5] d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-2 6-1
W-Mathilde Johansson d. Camille Pin 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova d. Catalina Castano 7-5 6-1
Katarina Srebotnik[27] d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-4 6-2
Klara Zakopalova d. Virginie Razzano[24] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Emilie Loit d. Zi Yan 1-6 6-4 8-6
Timea Bacsinszky d. Tamira Paszek 1-6 6-3 6-3
Patty Schnyder[10] d. Ekaterina Bychkova 6-3 6-4

Q-Iveta Benesova d. Nicole Vaidisova[15] 7-6(2) 6-1
Shuai Peng d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-0 2-6 6-3
Galina Voskoboeva d. W-Youlia Fedossova 6-0 6-7(4) 6-1
Petra Cetkovska d. Alona Bondarenko[23] 6-3 6-0
Caroline Wozniacki[30] d. Yvonne Meusburger 6-0 6-2
Q-Anastasiya Yakimova d. Su-Wei Hsieh 6-7(4) 7-5 6-4
Lucie Safarova d. Sandra Kloesel 6-1 6-1
Ana Ivanovic[2] d. Sofia Arvidsson 6-2 7-5

2nd round

Sharapova[1] d. Q-Mattek 6-2 3-6 6-2
Knapp[32] d. W-Sanchez 6-2 7-6(4)
Q-Zheng d. Kirilenko[21] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Safina[13] d. Q-Rybarikova 6-0 6-1
Zvonareva[11] d. Cohen-Aloro 6-2 6-4
Wozniak d. Amanmuradova 1-6 6-1 6-3
Govortsova d. Sugiyama[31] 6-0 7-5
Dementieva[7] d. Domachowska 6-1 6-4

Kuznetsova[4] d. King 6-4 6-2
Petrova[25] d. Kleybanova 6-3 6-3
Schiavone[18] d. Mamic 6-3 6-0
Azarenka[16] d. Cirstea 6-0 6-0
Szavay[12] d. Lisicki 7-6(3) 6-3
Kvitova d. W-Stosur 6-2 6-1
Medina Garrigues[29] d. Pironkova 4-6 6-3 6-1
Kanepi d. Chakvetadze[6] 6-4 7-6(2)

V. Williams[8] d. Q-Sfar 6-2 6-4
Pennetta[26] d. Q-Pavlyuchenkova 3-6 6-1 6-1
Q-Suarez Navarro d. Mauresmo[22] 6-3 6-4
Dellacqua d. Dechy 6-4 6-2
Radwanska[14] d. Q-Pandzic 6-2 6-0
Cornet[19] d. Dulko 6-0 4-6 6-4
Cibulkova[28] d. Sequera 6-3 6-0
Jankovic[3] d. Erakovic 6-2 7-6(5)

S. Williams[5] d. W-Johansson 6-2 7-5
Srebotnik[27] d. Makarova 6-0 7-5
Loit d. Zakopalova 6-4 6-3
Schnyder[10] d. Bacsinszky 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q-Benesova d. Peng 6-4 6-3
Cetkovska d. Voskoboeva 7-5 6-3
Wozniacki[30] d. Q-Yakimova 6-0 6-4
Ivanovic[2] d. Safarova 6-1 6-2

3rd round

Sharapova[1] d. Knapp[32] 7-6(4) 6-0
Safina[13] d. Q-Zheng 6-2 7-5
Zvonareva[11] d. Wozniak 6-2 6-2
Dementieva[7] d. Govortsova 6-0 6-4
Kuznetsova[4] d. Petrova[25] 6-2 6-1
Azarenka[16] d. Schiavone[18] 6-1 6-1
Kvitova d. Szavay[12] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
Kanepi d. Medina Garrigues[29] 6-1 6-7(5) 7-5

Pennetta[26] d. V. Williams[8] 7-5 6-3
Q-Suarez Navarro d. Dellacqua 6-3 6-3
Radwanska[14] d. Cornet[19] 6-4 6-4
Jankovic[3] d. Cibulkova[28] 7-5 6-3
Srebotnik[27] d. S. Williams[5] 6-4 6-4
Schnyder[10] d. Loit 7-6(4) 5-7 6-2
Cetkovska d. Q-Benesova 6-3 6-3
Ivanovic[2] d. Wozniacki[30] 6-4 6-1

4th round

Safina[13] d. Sharapova[1] 6-7(6) 7-6(5) 6-2
Dementieva[7] d. Zvonareva[11] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Kuznetsova[4] d. Azarenka[16] 6-2 6-3
Kanepi d. Kvitova 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q-Suarez Navarro d. Pennetta[26] 6-3 6-2
Jankovic[3] d. Radwanska[14] 6-3 7-6(3)
Schnyder[10] d. Srebotnik[27] 6-2 6-4
Ivanovic[2] d. Cetkovska 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Safina[13] d. Dementieva[7] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-0
Kuznetsova[4] d. Kanepi 7-5 6-2
Jankovic[3] d. Q-Suarez Navarro 6-3 6-2
Ivanovic[2] d. Schnyder[10] 6-3 6-2

Semis
Safina[13] d. Kuznetsova[4] 6-3 6-2
Ivanovic[2] d. Jankovic[3] 6-4 3-6 6-4

Final
Ivanovic[2] d. Safina[13] 6-4 6-3


Results courtesy of Uranium

Brian Stewart
Apr 12th, 2005, 09:25 AM
2009

Brian Stewart
Sep 29th, 2005, 08:40 AM
2010

Brian Stewart
Oct 9th, 2005, 07:07 AM
2011

AndrewTas
Mar 3rd, 2006, 10:32 AM
Dates: 27 May-11 June
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [1] d Alberta Brianti (Ity) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-2
Dinah Pfizenmaier (Ger) [Q] d Caroline Garcia [WC] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) d Heidi El Tabakh (Can) [Q] 7-5 6-2
Jie Zheng (Chn) [31] d Alize Cornet 6-4 6-4
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [20] d Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) 6-2 6-0
Maria-Jose Martinez (Sp) d Eva Birnerova (Cz) [Q] 4-6 6-4 8-6
Vania King (US) d Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-4 6-2
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [15] d Kristina Mladenovic [WC] 6-2 6-1

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) d Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [12] 6-4 6-3
Sloane Stephens (US) d Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Mathilde Johansson d Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 5-7 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Petra Cetkovska (Cz) [24] d Simona Halep (Rom) 6-1 6-3
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [27] d Iveta Benesova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Chanelle Scheepers (SA) d Laura Pous-Tio (Sp) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Irina Falconi (US) d Edina Gallovits-Hall (Rom) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Samantha Stosur (Aus) [6] d Elena Baltacha (GB) 6-4 6-0

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [3] d Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) 6-1 6-0
Venus Williams (US) d Paula Ormaechea (Arg) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) [Q] d Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [26] d Mirjana Lucic (Cro) 6-1 6-3
Sara Errani (Ity) [21] d Casey Dellaqua (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Melanie Oudin (US) d Johanna Larsson (Swd0 6-3 6-3
Shahar Peer (Isr) d Stephanie Dubois (Can) 6-2 6-2
Anna Ivanovic (Ser) [13] d Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (Es) [Q] 6-1 6-1

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [10] d Shauai Zhang (Chn) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Olga Govortsova (Blr) d Romina Oprandi (Swt) 6-4 6-1
Alexa Glatch (US) [Q] d Anna Tatishvili (Geo) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [18] d Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) [29] d Laura Robson [LL] 6-2 6-1
Irena Pavlovic [W] d Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) 6-4 7-5
Petra Martic (Cro) d Michaella Krajicek (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Marion Bartoli [8] d Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [Q] 6-3 6-3

Na Li (Chn) [7] d Soran Cirstea (Rom) 6-2 6-1
Stephanie Foretz Gacon d Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Christina McHale (US) d Kiki Bertens (Neth) [Q] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lauren Davis (US) [Q] d Mona Barthel (Ger) [30] 6-1 6-1
Sofia Arvidsson (Swd) d Roberta Vinci (Ity) [17] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [Q] d Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-3 6-4
Carla Suzarez Navarro (Sp) d Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-0 6-3
Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) [LL] d Timea Babos (Hun) 6-1 6-0

Francesca Schiavone (Ity) [14] d Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap) 6-3 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Vavara Lepchenko (US) d Ksenia Pervak (Kaz) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [19] d Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 1-6 6-1 7-5
Nina Bratchikova (Rus) d Monica Niculescu (Rom) [32] 0-6 6-3 6-3
Claire Feurstein d Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-4 6-1
Urszula Radwanska (Pol) d Pauline Parmentier 6-4 6-3
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [4] d Ashleigh Barty (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Virginie Razzano d Serena Williams (US) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Arantxa Rus (Neth) d Jamie Hampton (US) 6-4 4-3 retired
Heather Watson (GB) [Q] d Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-2 6-4
Julia Goerges (Ger) [25] d Lucie Hradecka (Cz) 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d Alexandra Panova (Rus) 6-3 6-3
Irina Camelia Begu (Rom) d Aravane Rezai [WC] 7-5 5-7 6-2
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) d Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-3 4-1 retired
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [9] d Elena Daniilidou (Gre) 6-0 6-1

Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [16] d Victoria Larriere [WC] 6-1 6-2
Klara Zakopalova (Cz) d Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 6-2 6-1
Melinda Czink (Hun) d Anne Keothavong (GB) 6-1 6-2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [22] d Greta Arn (Hun) 6-4 6-4
Shuai Peng [28] d Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-3 6-4
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Sp) d Marina Erakovic (NZ) 7-5 7-5
Ayumi Morita (Jap) d Polona Hercog (Slo) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [2] d Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Azarenka [1] d Pfizenmaier [Q] 6-1 6-1
Wozniak d Zheng [31] 6-2 6-4
Martinez Sanchez d Safarova [20] 6-4 7-5
Cibulkova [15] d King 6-0 6-2
Stephens d Mattek-Sands 6-1 6-1
Johansson d Cetkovska [24] 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Petrova [27] d Scheepers 6-3 6-3
Stosur [6] d Falconi 6-1 6-4

A Radwanska [3] d V Williams 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsova [26] d YJ Chan [Q] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Errani [21] d Oudin [WC] 6-2 6-3
Ivanovic [13] d Peer 6-2 6-2
Kerber [10] d Govortsova 6-3 6-2
Pennetta [18] d Glatch [Q] 6-3 6-1
Medina Garrigues [29] d Pavlovic [WC] 6-3 6-2
Martic d Bartoli [8] 6-2 3-6 6-3

Li [7] d Foretz Gacon 6-0 6-2
McHale d Davis [Q] 6-1 6-3
Shvedova [Q] d Arvidsson 6-1 6-0
Suarez Navarro d Karatantcheva [LL] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Schiavone [14] d Pironkova 2-6 6-3 6-1
Lepchenko d Jankovic [19] 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-4
Bratchikova d Feurstein [WC] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Kvitova [4] d U Radwanska 6-1 6-3

Rus d Razzano 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Goerges [25] d Watson [Q] 6-3 6-4
Kanepi [23] d Begu 6-4 6-1
Wozniacki [9] d Gajdosova 6-1 6-4
Zakopalova d Kirilenko [16] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Pavlyuchenkova [22] d Czink 4-6 6-3 6-3
Peng [28] d Dominguez Lino 6-4 6-3
Sharapova [2] d Morita 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Azarenka [1] d Wozniak 6-4 6-4
Cibulkova [15] d Martinez Sanchez 6-2 6-1
Stephens d Johansson 6-3 6-2
Stosur [6] d Petrova [27] 6-3 6-3
Kuznetsova [26] d A Radwanska [3] 6-1 6-2
Errani [21] d Ivanovic [13] 1-6 7-5 6-3
Kerber [10] d Pennetta [18] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Martic d Medina Garrigues [29] 6-2 6-1

Li [7] d McHale 3-6 6-2 6-1
Shvedova [Q] d Suarez Navarro 6-4 7-5
Lepchenko d Schiavone [14] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Kvitova [4] d Bratchikova 6-2 4-6 6-1
Rus d Goerges [25] 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-2
Kanepi [23] d Wozniacki [9] 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Zakopalova d Pavlyuchenkova [22] 6-3 7-5
Sharapova [2] d Peng [28] 6-2 6-1

4th Round

Cibulkova [15] d Azarenka [1] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Stosur [6] d Stephens 7-5 6-4
Errani [21] d Kuznetsova [26] 6-0 7-5
Kerber [10] d Martic 6-3 7-5

Shvedova d Li [7] 3-6 6-2 6-0
Kvitova [4] d Lepchenko 6-2 6-1
Kanepi [23] d Rus 6-1 4-6 6-0
Sharapova [2] d Zakopalova 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2

Quarterfinals

Stosur [6] d Cibulkova [15] 6-4 6-1
Errani [21] d Kerber [10] 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Kvitova [4] d Shvedova 3-6 6-2 6-4
Sharapova [2] d Kanepi [23] 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Errani [21] d Stosur [6] 7-5 1-6 6-3
Sharapova [2] d Kvitova [4] 6-3 6-3

Final

Maria Sharapova [2] d Sara Errani [21] 6-3 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Kaia Kanepi/Shuai Zhang d Liezel Huber/Lisa Raymond [1] 6-3 7-5
Stephanie Foretz Gacon/Kristina Mladenovic d Irena Pavlovic/Aravane Rezai [WC] 1-6 6-1 6-2
Casey Dellaqua/Alexandra Panova d Eva Birnerova/Petra Cetsovska 6-4 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova/Anastasia Rodionova [14] d Irina-Camelia Begu/Shahar Peer 6-2 6-1
Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Jose Martinez Sanchez [12] d Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alla Kudryavtseva 1-6 6-2 6-3
Janette Husarova/Christina McHale d Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova/Luice Safarova 6-4 6-4
Flavia Pennetta/Francesca Schiavone d Sorana Cirstea/Ayumi Morita 6-2 2-0 retired
Angelique Kerber/Agnieszka Radwanska d Iveta Benesova/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova [8] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5

Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci [8] d Alberta Brianti/Patricai Mayr-Achleitner 6-1 6-3
Timea Babos/Su-Wei Hsieh d Alize Cornet/Virginie Razzano [WC] 6-3 6-1
Eleni Daniilidou/Mandy Minella d Caroline Garcia/Mathilde Johansson [WC] 0-6 6-4 6-1
Nina Bratchikova/Edina Gallovits-Hall [AL] d Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Sania Mirza [14] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Natalie Grandin/Vladimira Uhlirova [9] d Sofia Arvidsson/Joanna Larsson 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Hao-Ching Chan/Yung-Jan Chan d Kiki Bertens/Katalin Marosi [AL] 6-3 6-2
Dominika Cibulkova/Saisai Zheng d Claire Feurstein/Victoria Larriere [WC] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Ekatarina Makarova/Elena Vesnina [6] d Julia Goerges/Samantha Stosur 6-4 6-2

Maria Kirilenko/Nadia Petrova [7] d Lourdes Dominguez Lino/Romina Oprandi 6-2 6-1
Akgul Amanmuradova/Kateryna Bondarenko d Carla Suarez Navarro/Anastasiya Yakimova 7-6 (7-2) 5-7 6-3
Chai-Jung Chuang/Vera Dushevina d Polona Hercog/Urszula Radwanska 4-1 retired
Anabel Medina Garrigues/Arantxa Parra Santonja [11] d Iryna Bremond/Sophie Lefevre [WC] 6-1 6-2
Marina Erakovic/Monica Niculescu [16] d Severine Beltrame/Laura Thorpe [WC] 7-5 6-4
Shuai Peng/Zie Zheng d Mona Barthel/Varvara Lepchenko 6-4 6-1
Simona Halep/Aleksandra Wozniak d Alexandra Cadantu/Anne Keothavong 6-2 6-3
Vania King/Yaroslava Shvedova [3] d Tamira Paszek/Jasmin Woehr 6-4 6-3

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka [5] d Julie Coin/Pauline Parmentier [WC] 6-0 6-1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Petra Martic d Greta Arn/Tsvetana Pironkova 6-2 6-4
Liga Dekmeijere/Tamarine Tanasugarn d Sloane Stephens/Yanina Wickmayer 5-7 7-5 6-4
Raquel Kops-Jones/Abigial Spears [10] d Andreja Klepac/Alicja Rosolska 6-3 6-4
Gisela Dulko/Paola Suarez [17] d Darya Kustova/Anna Tatishvili 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Renata Voracova /Klara Zakopalova d Kimiko Date-Krumm/Rika Fujiwara 6-4 2-6 6-3
Olga Govortsova/Galina Voskoboeva d Ksenia Pervak/Lesia Tsurenko 6-2 6-3
Kveta Peschke/Katarina Srebotnik [2] d Kristina Barrois/Darija Jurak 6-2 7-5

2nd Round

Kanepi/Zhang d Foretz Gacon/Mladenovic 6-4 6-3
Gajdosova/Rodionova [14] d Dellaqua/Panova 3-6 6-4 6-1
Llagostera Vives/Martinez Sanchez [12] d Husarova/McHale 7-5 6-7(3) 7-5
Pennetta/Schiavone d Kerber/A Radwanska 4-6 6-3 6-2
Errani/Vinci [8] d Babos/Hsieh 6-4 6-2
Bratchikova/Gallovits-Hall [AL] d Daniilidou/Minella 6-3 6-2
HC Chan/YJ Chan d Grandin/Uhlirova [9] 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [6] d Cibulkova/S Zheng 6-4 6-2

Kirilenko/Petrova [7] d Amanmuradova/K Bondarenko 6-4 6-2
Medina Garrigues/Parra Santonja [11] d Chuang/Dushevina 1-6 6-3 6-4
Peng/Z Zheng d Erakovic/Niculescu [16] 6-2 6-1
King/Shvedova [3] d Halep/Wozniak default
Hlavackova/Hradecka [5] d Groenefeld/Martic 6-4 6-3
Dekmeijere/Tanasugarn d Kops-Jones/Spears [10] 6-4 6-4
Voracova /Zakopalova d Dulko/Suarez [17] 6-4 6-4
Peschke/Srebotnik [2] d Govortsova/Voskoboeva 7-5 6-1

3rd Round

Gajdosova/Rodionova [14] d Kanepi/Zhang 6-4 7-5
Llagostera Vives/Martinez Sanchez [12] d Pennetta/Schiavone 6-3 2-6 6-2
Errani/Vinci [8] d Bratchikova/Gallovits-Hall [AL] 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [6] d HC Chan/YJ Chan 6-3 6-4

Kirilenko/Petrova [7] d Medina Garrigues/Parra Santonja [11] 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
King/Shvedova [3] d Peng/Z Zheng 6-4 6-2
Hlavackova/Hradecka [5] d Dekmeijere/Tanasugarn 6-2 6-4
Peschke/Srebotnik [2] d Voracova /Zakopalova 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Llagostera Vives/Martinez Sanchez [12] d Gajdosova/Rodionova [14] 6-2 6-3
Errani/Vinci [8] d Makarova/Vesnina [6] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Kirilenko/Petrova [7] d King/Shvedova [3] 6-3 6-4
Hlavackova/Hradecka [5] d Peschke/Srebotnik [2] 6-1 5-7 7-6 (7-4)

Semifinals

Errani/Vinci [8] d Llagostera Vives/Martinez Sanchez [12] 6-4 6-2
Kirilenko/Petrova [7] d Hlavackova/Hradecka [5] 4-6 7-5 7-5

Final

Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci [8] d Maria Kirilenko/Nadia Petrova [7] 4-6 6-4 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

Format note: Third set supertiebreak in place of a third set.

1st Round

Lizel Huber/Max Mirnyi [1] d Vera Dushevina/Juan Sebastian Cabal 6-2 7-5
Alicja Rosolska/Alexander Peya d Jarmila Gajdosova/Bruno Soares [AL] 3-6 7-6 (8-6) [10-8]
Mathilde Johansson/Marc Gicquel [WC] d Abigail Spears/Manusz Fyrstenberg 7-5 6-3
Elena Vesnina/Leander Paes [5] d Lucie Hradecka/Frantisek Cermak 6-1 6-1
Natalie Grandin/Paul Hanley d Lisa Raymond/Rohan Bopanna [4] 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 [10-6]
Stephanie Foretz Gacon/Edouard Roger-Vasselin [WC] d Alla Kudryavtseva/Filip Polasek 6-3 6-4
Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Matkowski d Julie Coin/Nicholas Mahaut [WC] 6-4 6-1
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Santiago Gonzalez [AL] d Nadia Petrova/Daniel Nester [6] 3-6 6-3 [10-8]

Galina Voskoboeva/Daniele Bracciali d Andrea Hlavackova/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi [8] 6-4 6-2
Gisela Dulko/Eduardo Schwank d Serena Williams/Bob Bryan 7-5 3-6 [10-6]
Nuria Llagostera Vives/Oliver Marach d Amandine Hesse/Michael Llodra [WC] 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 [10-3]
Katarina Srebotnik/Nenad Zimonjic [3] d Anastasia Rodionova/Christopher Kas 6-3 6-3
Sania Mirza/Mahesh Bhupathi [7] d Raquel Kops-Jones/Eric Butorac 6-2 6-4
Virginie Razzano/Nicolas Devilder [WC] d Vladimira Uhlirova/Scott Lipisky 3-6 7-5 [10-6]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Horia Tecau d Yaroslava Shvedova/David Marrero 7-5 6-1
Kveta Peschke/Mike Bryan [2] d Pauline Parmentier/Benoit Paire [WC] 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Huber/Mirnyi [1] d Rosolska/Peya 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Vesnina/Paes [5] d Johansson/Gicquel [WC] 6-2 6-0
Grandin/Hanley d Foretz Gacon/Roger-Vasselin [WC] 6-2 6-4
Jans-Ignacik/Gonzalez [AL] d Groenefeld/Matkowski [WC] 6-4 6-4

Voskoboeva/Bracciali d Duko/Schwank 6-4 7-5
Llagostera Vives/Marach d Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] 6-2 7-5
Mirza/Bhupati [7] d Razzano/Devilder [WC] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Peschke/M Bryan [2] d Mattek-Sands/Tecau 5-3 retired

Quarterfinals

Vesnina/Paes [5] d Huber/Mirnyi [1] 4-6 7-5 [10-5]
Jans-Ignacik/Gonzalez [AL] d Grandin/Hanley 6-4 3-6 [10-5]
Voskoboeva/Bracciali d Llagostera Vives/Marach 6-1 6-2
Mirza/Bhupati [7] d Peschke/M Bryan [2] 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Jans-Ignacik/Gonzalez [AL] d Vesnina/Paes [5] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Mirza/Bhupati [7] d Voskoboeva/Bracciali 6-4 6-2

Final

Sania Mirza/Mahesh Bhupati [7] d Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Santiago Gonzalez [AL] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

[AL]=Alternate
[Q]=Qualifier
[WC]=Wild Card

Vera Zvonareva [11] withdraws and is replaced by a lucky loser Sesil Karatantcheva.

Women's play at the event ended June 9. Rain held over the men's final to a Monday for the first time since 1973.

Rollo
Mar 3rd, 2006, 03:58 PM
Dates: May 26-June 9
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil Paris, France
Surface: Clay

------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

3rd Round

S. Williams [1] d. Cirstea [26] 6-0 6-2
Vinci [15] d. Cetkovska 6-1 2-6 6-2
Kuznetsova d. Jovanovski 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Kerber [8] d. Lepchenko 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
A. Radwanska [4] d. Pfizenmaier [Q] 6-4 6-3
Ivanovic [14] d. Razzano [WC] 6-3 6-2
Suarez Navarro [20] d. Puig 6-4 7-5
Errani [5] d. Lisicki [32] 6-0 6-4

Mattek-Sands d. Ormaechea [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Kirilenko [12] d. Vogele 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Schiavone d. Bartoli [13] 6-2 6-1
Azarenka [3] d. Conet [31] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Hampton d. Kvitova [7] 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
Jankovic [18] d. Stosur [9] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Stephens [17] d. Erakovic 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Sharapova [2] d. Zheng 6-1 7-5

4th Round

S. Williams [1] d. Vinci [15] 6-1 6-3
Kuznetsova d. Kerber [8] 6-4 4-6 6-3
A. Radwanska [4] d. Ivanovic [14] 6-2 6-4
Errani [5] d. Suarez Navarro [20] 5-7 6-4 6-3

Kirilenko [12] d. Mattek-Sands 7-5 6-4
Azarenka [3] d. Schiavone 6-3 6-0
Jankovic [18] d. Hampton 6-0 6-2
Sharapova [2] d. Stephens [17] 6-4 6-3


Quarterfinals

S. Williams [1] d. Kuznetsova 6-1 3-6 6-3
Errani [5] d. A. Radwanska [4] 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Azarenka [3] d. Kirilenko [12] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Sharapova [2] d. Jankovic [18] 0-6 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

S. Williams [1] d. Errani [5] 6-0 6-1
Sharapova [2] d. Azarenka [3] 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final

Serena Wiliams [1] d. Maria Sharapova [2] 6-4 6-4

------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

Format note: 3rd set supertiebreak in place of third set.

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Aisam ul-Haq Quereshi (Pak) d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Robert Lindstedt (Swd) [1] 6-2 6-3
Sue-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Frederick Nielsen (Den) d. Sonia Cirstea/David Marrero (Sp) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) d. Mandy Minella (Lux)/Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-4 7-5
Anastasia Rodianova (Aus)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Casey Dellaqua (Aus)/Mahesh Bhupati (Ind) [7] 6-4 1-6 [11-9]
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Nenad Zimojic (Ser) [3] d. Caroline Garcia/Marc Gicquel [WC] 6-2 7-5
Alize Lim/Jeremy Chady [WC] d. Heather Watson (GB)/Jonathan Marray (GB) 6-4 6-7 (8-10) [14-12]
Shauai Zhang (China)/Julian Knowle (Aut) d. Racquel Kops-Jones (US)/Treat Conrad Huey (Phil) 6-1 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic/Daniel Nestor (Can) [5] d. Abigail Spears (US)/Scott Lipsky (US) 6-2 6-4

Liezel Huber (US)/Marcelo Melo (Brz) [8] d. Severine Beltrame/Benoit Paire 0-6 7-5 [11-9]
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Leander Paes (Ind) d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)/Daniel Bracciali (Ity) 7-5 6-3
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Lukas Dlouhy (Cz) d. Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 3-6 6-1 [10-8]
Lisa Raymond (US)/Bruno Soares (Brz) [4] d. Stephanie Foretz Gacon/Edouard Roger-Vasselin [WC] 7-5 6-3
Anna-Lena Grönefeld (Ger)/Horia Tecău (Rom)[6] d. Julie Coin/Nicholas Mahaut [WC] 6-3 1-6 [10-5]
Natalie Grandin (SA)/Filip Polasek (Slk) {AL] d. Kisten Flipkens (Bel)/Colin Fleming (GB) 6-4 7-5
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Frantisek Cermak (Cz) d. Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 6-4 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova (Slk)/Jean-Julien Rojer d. Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [2] 0-6 6-0 [10-6]

2nd round

Black/Qureshi d. Hsieh/Nielsen 6-4 6-0
Petrova/Cabal d. Rodionova/Gonzalez 6-3 6-2
Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] d. Lim/Chardy [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. Zhang/Knowle 6-3 7-5

Huber/Melo [8] d. Jankovic/Paes 7-5 6-7 (1-7) [102]
Raymond/Soares [4] d. Hlavackova/Dlouhy 6-2 4-6 [14-12]
Grandin/Polasek [AL] d. Gronefeld/Tecau [6] 1-6 6-0 [10-7]
Hradecka/Cermak d. Hantuchova/Roger 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Quarterfinals

Black/Qureshi d. Petrova/Cabal 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] 7-5 6-4
Huber/Melo [8] d. Raymond/Soares [4] 6-4 6-4
Hradecka/Cermak d. Grandin/Polasek [AL] 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 [10-5]

Semifinals

Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. Black/Qureshi 7-5 6-4
Hradecka/Cermak d. Huber/Melo [8] 3-6 6-2 [10-3]

Final

Lucie Hradecka/Frantisek Cermak d. Kristina Mladenovic/Daniel Nestor [5] 1-6 6-4 [10-6]

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2006, 11:17 PM
Dates: May 25-June 7
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Alize Lim [WC] 6-2 6-1
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) d. Grace Min (US) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-4
Venus Williams (US) [29] d. Belinda Bencic (Swt) 6-4 6-1
Pauline Parmentier [WC] d. Roberta Vinci (Ity) [17] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Lauren Davis (US) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Karin Knapp (Ity) 6-4 6-0
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [16] d. Fiona Ferro [WC] 6-1 7-5

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [9] d. Virginie Razzano 7-5 6-0
Tamira Paszek (Aut) [Q] d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) d. Amandine Hesse [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Samantha Stosur (Aus) [19] d. Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-1 6-1
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) [25] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-1
Paula Ormaechea (Rom) d. Romina Oprandi (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Annika Beck (Ger) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [7] d. Ksenia Pervak (Rus) [Q] 6-1 6-2

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [3] d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-3 6-0
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) d. Mathilde Johansson [WC] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ity) 6-3 6-3
Elena Vesnina (Rus) [32] d. Christina McHale (US) 7-6 (7-0) 4-6 6-3
Alize Cornet [29] d. Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [WC] 6-2 6-1
Taylor Townsend (US) [WC] d. Vania King (US) 7-5 6-1
Timea Bacsinszky (Swt) [Q] d. Maryna Zanevska (Ukr) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [14] d Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr) [Q] 7-5 7-5

Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [12] d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-2 6-2
Johanna Larsson (Swd) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-1 6-2
Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Michelle Larcher de Brito (Por) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) [18] d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-0 6-2
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [31] d. Jovana Jaksic (Ser) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Claire Feuerstein [WC] d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-1 7-5
Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [8] d. Katarzyna Piter (Pol) 6-3 6-1

Petra Kvitova (Cz)[5] d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 7-5 6-2
Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Nadiya Kichenok (Ukr) 6-2 6-1
Camila Giorgi d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) 6-4 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Sofia Shapatava (Geo) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-3 7-5
Casey Dellacqua (Aus) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Sp) 7-5 6-3
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) d. Petra Martic (Cro) 5-0 retired
Anna Ivanovic (Ser) [11] d. Caroline Garcia 6-1 6-3

Sloane Stephens (US) [15] d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-4 7-6 (10-8)
Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-2 6-3
Coco VandeWeghe (US) d. Iveta Melzer (Cz) 7-5 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [22] d. Shelby Rogers (US) 6-2 6-3
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Sp) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz) [30] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 4-6 6-3 3-0 retired
Heather Watson (GB) [Q] d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Simona Halep (Rom) [4] d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-0 6-2

Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [6] d. Sharon Fichman (Can) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Kurumi Nara (Jpn) d. Anna Tatishvili (US) 6-4 6-1
Teliana Pereira (Brz) d. Luksika Kumkhum (Thai) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) [26] d. Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) [Q] 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) [21] d. Danka Kovinic (Mont) [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Julia Glushko (Isr) d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Dinah Pfizenmaier (Ger) d. Estrella Cabeza Candela (Sp) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Sara Errani (Ity) [10] d. Madison Keys (US) 7-5 3-6 6-1

Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [13] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-2
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 6-2 6-3
Kiki Bertens (Neth) [Q] d. Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [24] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn) 6-3 0-6 6-2
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) [28] d. Misaki Doi (Jpn) 6-3 6-3
Stephanie Voegele (Swt) d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-2
Alison Riske (US) d. Mijana Lucic-Baroni (US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Kristina Mladenovic d. Na Li (Chn) [2] 7-5 3-6 6-1

2nd Round

Muguruza d. S Williams (US) [1] 6-2 6-2
Schmiedlova d. V Williams [29] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Parmentier d. Shvedova 1-6 6-3 6-3
Barthel d. Lisicki [16] 6-1 3-1 retired
Cibulkova [9] d. Paszek [Q] 6-3 6-4
Stosur [19] d. Meusberger 6-1 6-3
Ormaechea d. Niculescu 2-6 7-5 6-2
Sharapova [7] d. Pironkova 7-5 6-2

A Radwanska [3] d. Ka Pliskova 6-3 6-4
Tomljanovic d. Vesnina [32] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Townsend [WC] d. Cornet [29] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Suarez Navarro [14] d. Bacsinszky [Q] 7-5 1-6 6-4
Larsson d. Pennetta [12] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Bouchard [18] d. Goerges 2-6 6-2 6-1
Hantuchova [31] d. Feuerstein [WC] 6-1 6-4
Kerber [8] d. Lepchenko 6-2 7-5

Kvitova [5] d. Erakovic 6-4 6-4
Kuznetsova d. Giorgi 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Safarova d. Dellacqua 6-1 5-7 6-3
Ivanovic [11] d. Svitolina 7-5 6-2
Stephens [15] d. Hercog 6-1 6-3
Makarova [22] d. Vandeweghe 6-4 6-3
Torro-Florro d. Rybarikova 6-2 2-6 6-2
Halep [4] d. Watson 6-2 6-4

Jankovic [6] d. Nara 7-5 6-0
Cirstea [26] d. Pereira 6-2 7-5
Glushko d. Flipkens [21] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Errani ([10] d. Pfizenmaier 6-2 6-4
Soler-Espinosa d. Wickmayer 6-2 6-4
Bertens d. Pavlyuchenkova [24] 5-7 6-4 3-0 retired
Petkovic [28] d. Voegele 6-2 4-6 6-2
Mladenovic d. Riske 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-3

3rd Round

Muguruza vs Schmiedlova
Parmentier vs Barthel
Cibulkova [9] vs Stosur [19]
Sharapova [7] vs Ormaechea
A Radwanska [3] vs Tomljanovic
Suarez Navarro [14] vs Townsend [WC]
Bouchard [18] vs Larsson
Kerber [8] vs Hantuchova [31]

Kvitova [5] vs Kuznetsova
Ivanovic [11] vs Safarova
Stephens [15] vs Makarova [22]
Halep [4] vs Torro-Florro
Jankovic [6] vs Cirstea [26]
Glushko vs Errani ([10]
Soler-Espinosa vs Bertens
Petkovic [28] vs Mladenovic


Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [1] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Darija Jurak (Cro) 6-1 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Hao-Ching Chan (Tai) vs Kurumi Nara (Jpn)/Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) 7-5 6-0
Liezel Huber (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [15] d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz)/Iveta Melzer (Cz) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Sharon Fichman (Can)/Anatasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [9] 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-0 6-1
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-1 6-3
Cara Black (Zim)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [5] vs Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/ Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-3 6-3

Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) [4] d. Lauren Davis (US)/Megan Moulton-Levy (US) 6-1 6-2
Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Katarzyna Piter (Pol) d. Christina McHale (US)/Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Tatjana Maria (Ger)/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) Vania King (US)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [13] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (8-6)
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Sp) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) [10] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Garbine Muguruza (Sp)/Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) vs Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Sloane Stephens (US) 7-5 6-4
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Karin Knapp (Ity) d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Virginie Razzano [WC] 6-4 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) [6] d. Sandra Klemenschits (Aut)/Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-3 6-3

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Julia Goerges (Ger)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [8] 7-5 2-6 7-5
Madison Keys (US)/Alison Riske (US) d. Irina Ramialison/Constance Sibille [WC] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Michaella Krajicek (Neth) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ity)/Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [11] 6-4 6-2
Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) [16] d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Maryna Zanevska (Ukr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Annika Beck (Ger) d. Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-1 1-6 6-1
Julie Coin/Pauline Parmentier [WC] d. Irina Buryachok (Ukr)/Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [3] vs Alix Collombon/Chloe Paquet [WC] 6-2 6-3

Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Casey Dellacqua (Aus) [7] vs Polona Hercog (Slo)/Paula Ormaechea (Arg)
Jana Cepelova (Svk)/Stefanie Voegele (Swt) d. Stephanie Foretz Gacon/Laura Thorpe [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)/ Janette Husarova (Svk) d. Karolina Pliskova (Cz)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz)[Alt] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Kristina Mladenovic/Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [12] d. Alize Cornet/Caroline Garcia 3-6 6-1 6-2
Klara Koukalova (Cz)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [14] vs Monica Puig (P.Rico)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-7 (1-7) 6-0 6-3
Andrea Petkovic (Ger)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Claire Feuerstein/Alize Lim [WC] 6-1 6-3
Shuko Aoyama (Jpm)/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Amandine Hesse/Mathilde Johansson [WC] 6-1 6-4
Sara Errani (Ity)/Roberta Vinci (Ity) [2] d. Timea Babos (Hun)/Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-1 6-3

2nd round

Hsieh/Peng [1] vs. Dushevina/S Zheng d
Chan/Chan vs Huber/Raymond [15]
Fichman/Pavlyuchenkova vs Jankovic/Kleybanova
Black/Mirza [5] vs Dabrowski/Rosolska
Peschke/Srebotnik [4] vs Kalashnikova/Piter
Kanepi/Panova vs Maria/Svitolina
Klepac/Torro-Florro vs Muguruza/Suarez Navarro
Kops-Jones/Spears [6] vs Begu/Knapp

Cibukova/Flipkens vs Keys/Riske
Hradecka/Krajicek vs Date-Krumm/Zahlavova Strycova
Erakovic/Parra Santonja [16] vs Barrois/Beck
Makarova/Vesnina [3] vs Coin/Parmentier [WC]
Barty/Dellacqua [7] vs Cepelova/Voegele
Mladenovic/Pennetta [12] vs Gajdosova/Husarova
Koukalova/Niculescu [14] vs Petkovic/Rybarikova
Errani/Vince [2] vs Aoyama/Voracova


Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

Abigail Spears (US)/Alexander Peya (Aut) [1] vs Iveta Melzer (Cz)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/John Peers (Aus) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) vs Jie Zheng (Chn)/ Scott Lipsky (US) 7-5 6-3
Julie Coin/Nicolas Mahut vs Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) [6]
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Bruno Soares (Brz) [3] vs Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/ Jamie Murray (GB)
Alize Lim/Jeremy Chardy vs Mathilde Johansson/Adrian Mannarino
Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Raven Klaasen (SA) d. Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Colin Fleming (GB) 3-6 6-3 [10-8]
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) vs Kristina Mladenovic/Daniel Nestor (Can) [5]

Anabel Medina Garrigues (Sp)/David Marrero (Sp) [7] vs Alize Cornet/Jonathan Eysseric
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/ Dominic Inglot (GB) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Johan Brunstrom (Swd) 6-4 6-4
Timea Babos (Hun)/Eric Butorac (US) vs Janette Husarova (Svk)/Oliver Marach (Aut)
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Horia Tecau (Rom) d. Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [4] 4-6 6-3 [10-7]
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) [8] vs Amandine Hesse/Michael Llodra
Liezel Huber (US)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) d. Stephanie Foretz Gacon/Edouard Roger-Vasselin 6-3 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Robert Farah (Col) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Treat Huey (Phil) 6-4 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Marc Lopez (Sp) vs Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [2]

Draw notes:

Martina Hingis (Swt)/ Sabine Lisicki (Ger) replaced in draw by Pliskova/Pliskova after Lisicki injured her ankle in a singles match.

Brian Stewart
Dec 8th, 2006, 09:51 AM
edited

AndrewTas
Jul 5th, 2007, 05:01 PM
edited

Rollo
Jul 13th, 2007, 12:05 PM
edited

austinrunner
Jan 21st, 2008, 09:59 PM
I agree that the World Hard Court Championships (not the French "closed" Championships) should be seen as the true forerunner to the post-1924 French "open" Championships. But when trying to convince someone to agree with me, I don't know of any tennis writers or commentators to cite (other than this forum). Any ideas would be appreciated!

chris whiteside
Jan 31st, 2008, 01:46 PM
1966

Semi final.

Final set score Bueno v Jones should be 6-2. Misquoted in World Tennis.

Rollo
Feb 12th, 2008, 01:46 AM
1966

Semi final.

Final set score Bueno v Jones should be 6-2. Misquoted in World Tennis.

Thanks Chris! I corrected it.

Rollo
Feb 12th, 2008, 01:50 AM
Posted by AustinRunner
I agree that the World Hard Court Championships (not the French "closed" Championships) should be seen as the true forerunner to the post-1924 French "open" Championships. But when trying to convince someone to agree with me, I don't know of any tennis writers or commentators to cite (other than this forum). Any ideas would be appreciated!


I'll do some digging for this AustinRunner. There's a lot of literature about the Hard Courts at the time-but memories fade quickly, and the fact that the event started late (1912) and then got interrupted by the war made it easy to disregard.

Sonf@
Jun 1st, 2008, 09:39 PM
a question regarding the 1920 tournament since i didn't really understand the separate tournaments thing.

i've found Francisca Surbirana noted as the runner up with Dorothy Holman being the winner of the French Open but I also found Suzanne Lenglen (who that year won the Closed Championships). In terms of oficiality, who prevails as the winner of the French Open of those years, the person who won the World's Hard Court Championships or the person who won the French Closed tournament? It would be very nice if it is the first option as we'd have another spanish player in a final of a grand slam :angel:

thanks in advance!!

Sonf@
Jun 1st, 2008, 09:43 PM
I see that the topic had been discussed just when i had posted but i'll leave it anyway.

Also, I don't know if it's been posted before but I found this link
http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1925_en.pdf

that gives access to all of the French Open draws from 1925 onwards. You just have to change the year on the address ;)

hope it's useful.

austinrunner
Dec 30th, 2008, 08:50 AM
Found a short, scratchy newspaper article about the 1945 French Championships. I'll quote it here:

"Yvonne Petra, 27 year old native of Indo-China, won the French tennis championship yesterday (August 5) by defeating the former French Davis Cup player, Lieutenant Bernard Destremeau, 7-5, 6-4, 6-2 in the Roland Garros stadium. Lolette Dodille (?)-Payette of Switzerland won the women's title with a 6-4, 6-3 victory over Simone Lafargue of France. Henri Cochet, famed French tennis ace of the twenties, paired with Pierre Pellizza to win the doubles crown. They defeated Destremeau and Petra in five sets."

Source: "Veteran Cochet Shares French Doubles Title," The Fresno (California) Bee Republican, August 6, 1945, page 8.

By the way, Cochet lost in the quarterfinals of that tournament to Pellizza in five sets (exact score unknown).

Uranium
Jan 3rd, 2009, 08:57 PM
May 26 to June 8.

Semis
Hingis[1] d. Seles[3] 6-7(2) 7-5 6-4
Majoli[9] d. Coetzer[11] 6-3 4-7 7-5

Final
Majoli[9] d. Hingis[1] 6-4 6-2


For 1997, the semis has a typo, it should be 4-6, not 4-7.
Good thread BTW:)
Are 2007 and 2008 gonna be added?:p

Rollo
Jan 6th, 2009, 11:57 PM
I added the 2007 and 2008 contributions from Uranium.

The typo regarding 1997 has been fixed-thanks for the sharp eyes!

And finally---props to AustinRunner for the dates and info regarding the 1945 event-I added this as well.

Sam L
Jul 12th, 2009, 12:21 PM
the French decided repackage the event as the French Open.


From Roland Garros Official website:

The stadium that stages one of the world's four major tennis tournaments was built in 1928, but the French men's singles championship goes back much further than that. Originally reserved for members of French clubs, it was first held on the courts of Stade Français club in Paris in 1891. The women's singles were added six years later, it was not until 1925 that the French Tennis Federation decided to open the event to the best foreign players. Thus, the French Internationals were born, and staged alternately at Stade Français and Racing Club de France until the Roland-Garros stadium came into being in 1928.

No mention of repackaging anything.

Rollo
Jul 13th, 2009, 09:03 PM
Thanks Sam for providing a link in another thread to the World Hard Court Championships. This page explains the connection.:)

http://bmarcore.club.fr/tennis/avant14/E-champ.html

Rollo
Jul 17th, 2009, 01:56 PM
Mark-I embedded the World Hard court results in the French singles section, page 2 of this thread. I think you will find our results and information correct, though I only have the results for the final from 1913. I used only first hand sources (The London Times, magazines, and tennis annuals) to gather results.

Please let me know if you have results to add:)

P.S. Also included are results from the 1911 "French Open". This event (which attracted a good field for it's era) may have contributed to the founding of the World Hard Court Chmps, though I have no proof of that.

Sam L
Jul 31st, 2009, 11:15 AM
Thanks Sam for providing a link in another thread to the World Hard Court Championships. This page explains the connection.:)

http://bmarcore.club.fr/tennis/avant14/E-champ.html
I still disagree that you should have those results on this page. I don't think it's right because like you said it wasn't a grand slam event. In any case, it wasn't the French event that has been in existence since 1891 except for the war years. And you already have the real French results so why include that here?

A better idea would be to create separate pages for the World Hard Court Championships and World Covered court Championships and just repaste Wimbledon results as World's Championships on Grass as part of the World Championships events before the ITF decision.

That imo is much more accurate what was happening in the tennis world at the time. I realize there's a link but a link is not the same thing. Close but no cigar. Events need to stay separate. That's my opinion.

Sam L
Aug 2nd, 2009, 09:53 AM
Rollo, were the French Championships played on grass before they moved to Roland Garros in 1928?

I've been trying to look for information on this and couldn't find it anywhere.

I know that obviously from 1928 and Roland Garros onwards, it's been all clay. But what of before?

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2009, 02:42 PM
I know what you mean by a "French Open" running alongside the closed French championships, but in fact there wasn't any additional "open" tournament. I've seem two names for the tournament that began in 1891 - one is "Le Championnat de France International de Tennis" ("The International French Tennis Championships"); the other is "Le Championnat de France Amateur International de Tennis" ("The International French Amateur Tennis Championships"). The only difference there is the word "amateur" in the name. But this is definitely one and the same tournament, the one which eventually became what we know today as Roland Garros/The French Open.

The event you include on page two of this thread, where Regnier beat O'Neill 6-8 6-2 6-4 in the final in 1911, doesn't have anything to do with the French Championships. After all, Maud Barger-Wallach, who was American, played in that tournament. Her nationality would have prevented her from taking part in the French championships, unless she was a member of a French tennis club, which was highly unlikely. There was no "French Open" as such in 1911.

Piece of trivia: The event we know now as the French Open was held in Bordeaux in 1909 before moving back to Paris definitively the following year.

Rollo
Aug 3rd, 2009, 01:42 PM
Sam-to answer your question about surface-to my knowledge all the French events under discussion were on clay (hard courts). Britain and Irelands unique climate lent itself to lawn tennis, but with rare exceptions the continent went for clay.

Certainly the French Open (1925-27) was held on clay. They used the same site as the World Hard Court events.

Posted by Newmark

The event you include on page two of this thread, where Regnier beat O'Neill 6-8 6-2 6-4 in the final in 1911, doesn't have anything to do with the French Championships. After all, Maud Barger-Wallach, who was American, played in that tournament. Her nationality would have prevented her from taking part in the French championships, unless she was a member of a French tennis club, which was highly unlikely. There was no "French Open" as such in 1911.

Piece of trivia: The event we know now as the French Open was held in Bordeaux in 1909 before moving back to Paris definitively the following year.



That's valuable information Mark. I included the info about Bordeaux in the sparse 1909 post. As for the French Open in 1911, do you have any more information? I'm not sure what sort of sanction it had-after all, it was titled (at least by the Times of London) as "French Open". That could mean something, or it could be a title dreamed up by the Racing Club de Paris. As the Racing Club was the hub of French tennis in this era though I think it could have some meaning.

I don't think it's a conincidence that the very next year the World Hard Court Chmps appear. Clearly this was an era when international play took off. The Olympics was barely 10 years old. Wimbledon had their first overseas winners by this time. I wouldn't be surprised if the French were casting about for a prestigious event open to all.

I did put a note under the results for 1911. I'm open to suggestions regarding this and the World Hard Courts. On the other hand the birth of the French Open was unique in my view. By acknowledging this we are presenting a more complete (if complex) picture that pieces together a puzzle.

newmark401
Dec 18th, 2009, 09:50 PM
Well, now it's clear what that mysterious 1911 tournament is, namely the French Covered Courts Championships, or the "French Championships", to give it its more grandiose title. It was played on wood and was open to overseas players. The venue for it was not the Racing Club de Paris but the Tennis Club de Paris. And the Mlle Régnier who won the title was Germaine Régnier, later Germaine Golding. Madeline O'Neill of Britain was the losing finalist.

Rollo
Dec 19th, 2009, 11:25 PM
Well, now it's clear what that mysterious 1911 tournament is, namely the French Covered Courts Championships, or the "French Championships", to give it its more grandiose title. It was played on wood and was open to overseas players. The venue for it was not the Racing Club de Paris but the Tennis Club de Paris. And the Mlle Régnier who won the title was Germaine Régnier, later Germaine Golding. Madeline O'Neill of Britain was the losing finalist.

Thanks. I took the 1911 out of the Grand slam area. This info will be replicated in the 1911 results post.

RSimcox
Feb 10th, 2010, 06:56 AM
When we see the postings of winners from 1941-1945 what are the sources for those winners/scores? I've been searching for awhile but can't seem to find the first hand material. I believe there are male winners from that time period also but those winners/scores with sources elude me too. Thanks.

Rollo
Feb 15th, 2010, 01:02 PM
When we see the postings of winners from 1941-1945 what are the sources for those winners/scores? I've been searching for awhile but can't seem to find the first hand material. I believe there are male winners from that time period also but those winners/scores with sources elude me too. Thanks.

Max Robertson's Encyclopedia of Tennis lists the following winners for the men's event:

1941 Bernard Destremau
1942 Bernard Destremau
1943 Yvon Petra
1944 Yvon Petra
1945 Yvon Petra

chris whiteside
Jul 25th, 2010, 11:03 AM
1959 Seeds

01 Kormoczy
02 Truman
03 Bueno
04 Bloomer
05 Reitano
06 Reynolds
07 (Schuurman)
08 Ramirez
08 Puzejeva
10
11 Hopps
12 de La Courtie
13 Reyes
14 Lazzarino
15
16 Arnold

Although I can't confirm it I would be almost 100% certain Schuurman is the #7 seed, she was beaten early.

Looking at the draw the two missing seeds at #s 10 and 15 are probably Arth and Mercelis.


Seeds #s 9-16 for 1967:

09 van Zyl
10 Fretz
11 Krantzcke
12 Schultz
13 Baksheeva
14 Wade
15 Walkden
16 Sherriff

Rollo
Jul 26th, 2010, 07:05 PM
Thanks Chris-I fixed the seedings for those years and added sone first names to the draws. The #7 seed for the French in 1959 was actually Jeanne Arth!

The Tommasi book sounds great. If you come across additional info just let us know and we'll add it in.

chris whiteside
Aug 6th, 2010, 11:41 AM
All these are courtesy Rino Tommasi so take with a pinch of salt...............

Lists Lili de Alvarez as the #2 (not jt #1) in 1927. Could be right since RG traditionally put the #2 seed at the TOP of the draw.

1929

01 Wills
02 Heine
03 Holcroft Watson
04 Bennett
05 ?
06 Passemard
07 Aussem
08 Rost

1930 Must be queried. Differs greatly from seedings already shown

01 Wills Moody
02 Holcroft Watson
03 Passemard Mathieu
04 Aussem
05 Ryan
06 de Alvarez
07 Jacobs
08 ?


1931

01 Aussem
02 Passemard Mathieu
03 Jacobs
04 de Alvarez
05 Ryan
06 Nuthall
07 Krahwinkel
08 Ridley

1932

01 Wills Moody
02 Aussem
03 Passemard Mathieu
04 Krahwinkel
05 Bennett Whittingstall
06 Jacobs
07 Nuthall
08 de Alvarez


1933

01 Jacobs
02 Nuthall
03 ?
04 Passemard Mathieu
05 Bennett Whittingstall
06 Heeley
07 Andrus Burke
08 ?

Odd for RG but Jacobs was at the top of the draw.


1934

01 Jacobs
02 Scriven
03 ?
04 Nuthall
05 Passemard Mathieu
06 Stammers Menzies
07 ?
08 Payot


1935

01 Scriven
02 Jacobs
03 Krahwinkel Sperling
04 Passemard Mathieu
05 ?
06 ?
07 Jung Henrotin
08 Couquerque


1936

01 Krahwinkel Sperling
02 Passemard Mathieu
03 ?
04 Jedrzejowska
05 Iribarne
06 Couquerque
07 Adamson
08 Jung Henrotin


1937

01 Krahwinkel Sperling
02 Passemard Mathieu
03 Jacobs
04 Scriven
05 de Alvarez
06 Jedrzejowska
07 Hardwick
08 Jung Henrotin


1938

01 Passemard
02 Wynne
03 Jung Henrotin
04 Pannetier
05 ?
06 Hall Hopman
07 Couquerque
08 ?


1039

01 Passemard
02 Palfrey Fabian
03 Jedrzejowska
04 Hardwick
05 ?
06 Halff
07 Lebailly
08 Weiwers

chris whiteside
Aug 9th, 2010, 06:03 PM
1946

01)Betz ?
02)Osborne ?
03 Brough
04 Canning Todd
05 Hamelin
06 Hart
07 Ullstein Bossi
08 Jucker

Listed two players as #1 seed


1947

01 Osborne
02 Hart
03 Brough
04 ?
05 Canning Todd
06 Piercey Summers
07 Rurac
08 Kormoczy

1948

01 Hart
02 Canning Todd
03 Adamson Landry
04 Fry
05 ?
06 Arnold Prentiss
07 Yllstein Bossi
08 Pederson Rihbany

query re top 2 seeds. It was normally practice for RG to seed the Champion #1 - Canning Todd won in 1947


1950
01 Osborne
02 Brough
03 Hart
04 ?
05 Fry
06 Ullstein Bossi
07 Simon Seghers
08 Curry


1951

01 Hart
02 Osborne DuPont
03 Fry
04 Walker Smith
05 Baker Fleitz
06 Coyne Long
07 Adamson Landry
08 ?


1952

01 Fry
02 Hart
03 Head Knode
04 ?
05 Teran Weiss
06 Gannon Mottram]
07 Lehmann
08 Curry


1953

01 Connolly
02 Hart
03 Fry
04 ?
05 Head Knode
06 Mortimer
07 Quertire Rinkel
08 Partridge Chatrier

1954


01 Connolly
02 Adamson Landry
03 ?
04 Lazzarino
05 Simon Seghers
06 Madden Lewis
07 Ramirez
08 Zehden


1955

01 Baker Fleitz
02 Mortimer
03 ?
04 Head Knode
05 Bloomer
06 Ward
07 Vollmer Obst
08 Jucker Bucaille

1956

01 Mortimer
02 Head Knode
03 Gibson
04 ?
05 Kormoczy
06 Bloomer
07 ?
08 ?


1957

01 Bloomer
02 Head Knode
03 Mercelis
04 Buding
05 Hard
06 Bevis Hawton
07 ?
08 Ullstein Bossi


1958

01 Bloomer
02 Coghlan
03 Kormoczy
04 Puzejova
05 Head Knode
06 Haydon
07 Nicolls Segal
08 ?
09 ?
10 Coyne Long
11 ?
12 Ramirez
13 Bueno
14 ?
15 Truman
16 Peterdy Wolf

austinrunner
Aug 10th, 2010, 04:59 AM
1958

01 Bloomer
02 Coghlan
03 Kormoczy
04 Puzejova
05 Head Knode
06 Haydon
07 Nicolls Segal
08 ?
09 ?
10 Coyne Long
11 ?
12 Ramirez
13 Bueno
14 ?
15 Truman
16 Peterdy Wolf

14 Karol Fageros

GeeTee
Aug 11th, 2010, 09:12 PM
Umm aren't all the seeds contained in these past draws?

eg http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1938_en.pdf

replace the year in above URL for others

austinrunner
Aug 12th, 2010, 02:55 AM
All the following lists are from:
http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes19XX_en.pdf (insert the year)

1925
01 Suzanne Lenglen
02 Yvonne Bourgeois
03 ? (probably Kitty McKane (later Godfree))
04 Simone Passemard (later Mathieu)
05 Helene Contostavlos (later Nicolopoulo)
06 Marguerite Broquedis Billout (later Bordes)
07 Diddie Vlasto (later Serpieri)
08 Jeanne Vaussard

1926
01 Suzanne Lenglen
02 Helen Wills (later Moody Roark)
03 Mary Kendall Browne
04 Elizabeth Ryan
05 Joan Fry (later Lakeman)
06 Kitty McKane Godfree
07 Diddie Vlasto (later Serpieri)
08 Yvonne Bourgeois

1927
01 Marguerite Broquedis Billout (later Bordes)
02 Lili de Alvarez (later Countess Valdene)
03 Kornelia Bouman
04 Irene Bowder Peacock
05 Cilly Aussem
06 Suzanne Deve (later Desloges)
07 Phoebe Holcroft Watson
08 Eileen Bennett (later Whittingstall)

1928
01 Helen Wills (later Moody Roark)
02 Suzanne Deve (later Desloges)
03 Kornelia Bouman
04 Daphne Akhurst (later Cozens)
05 Elisabeth Macready
06 Lili de Alvarez (later Countess Valdene)
07 Marguerite Broquedis Billout Bordes
08 Eileen Bennett (later Whittingstall)

1929
01 Helen Wills (later Moody Roark)
02 Bobbie Heine Miller (later Davie)
03 Phoebe Holcroft Watson
04 Eileen Bennett (later Whittingstall)
05 Kornelia Bouman
06 Simone Passemard Mathieu
07 Cilly Aussem
08 Irmgard Rost

1930
01 Helen Wills Moody (later Roark)
02 Phoebe Holcroft Watson
03 Simone Passemard Mathieu
04 Cilly Aussem
05 Elizabeth Ryan
06 Lili de Alvarez (later Countess Valdene)
07 Helen Jacobs
08 Eileen Bennett (later Whittingstall)

1931
01 Cilly Aussem
02 Simone Passemard Mathieu
03 Helen Jacobs
04 Lili de Alvarez (later Countess Valdene)
05 Elizabeth Ryan
06 Betty Nuthall (later Shoemaker)
07 Hilde Krahwinkel (later Sperling)
08 Joan Ridley

1932
01 Helen Wills Moody (later Roark)
02 Cilly Aussem
03 Simone Passemard Mathieu
04 Hilde Krahwinkel (later Sperling)
05 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
06 Helen Jacobs
07 Betty Nuthall (later Shoemaker)
08 Lili de Alvarez (later Countess Valdene)

1933
01 Lolette Payot (later Dodille)
02 Helen Jacobs
03 Simone Passemard Mathieu
04 Hilde Krahwinkel (later Sperling)
05 Mary Heeley
06 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
07 Josiane Sigart
08 Ida Adamoff

1934
01 Helen Jacobs
02 Margaret Scriven (later Vivian)
03 Alice Marble (later Crowley)
04 Betty Nuthall (later Shoemaker)
05 Simone Passemard Mathieu
06 Kay Stammers (later Menzies Bullitt)
07 Sylvia Henrotin
08 Lolette Payot (later Dodille)

1935
01 Margaret Scriven (later Vivian)
02 Helen Jacobs
03 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
04 Simone Passemard Mathieu
05 Lolette Payot (later Dodille)
06 Kay Stammers (later Menzies Bullitt)
07 Sylvia Henrotin
08 Madzy Rollin Couquerque

1936
01 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
02 Simone Passemard Mathieu
03 Margaret Scriven (later Vivian)
04 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (later Gallert)
05 Simone Iribarne (later Lafargue)
06 Madzy Rollin Couquerque
07 Nelly Adamson (later Landy Renault)
08 Sylvia Henrotin

1937
01 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
02 Simone Passemard Mathieu
03 Helen Jacobs
04 Margaret Scriven (later Vivian)
05 Countess Valdene (formerly & later Lili de Alvarez)
06 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (later Gallert)
07 Mary Hardwick (later Hare)
08 Sylvia Henrotin

1938
01 Simone Passemard Mathieu
02 Nancye Wynne (later Bolton)
03 Sylvia Henrotin
04 Valerie Scott
05 Arlette Halff
06 Nell Hall Hopman
07 Madzy Rollin Couquerque
08 Esther Hein Mueller

1939
01 Simone Passemard Mathieu
02 Sarah Palfrey Fabian (later Cooke Danzig)
03 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (later Gallert)
04 Mary Hardwick (later Hare)
05 Madzy Rollin Couquerque
06 Arlette Halff
07 ?
08 ?

1946
01 Pauline Betz (later Addie)
02 Margaret Osborne (later DuPont)
03 Louise Brough (later Clapp)
04 Patricia Canning Todd
05 Monique Hamelin
06 Jacqueline Patorni
07 Alice Weiwers
08 Ginette Jucker (later Bucaille Grandguillot)
09 Betty Clements Hilton (later Harrison Smart)
10 Micheline Inglebert
11 Doris Hart
12 Dorothy Bundy (later Cheney)
13 Nelly Adamson Landry (later Renault)
14 Simone Laffargue
15 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (later Gallert)
16 Helena Straubeova

1947
01 Margaret Osborne (later DuPont)
02 Doris Hart
03 Louise Brough (later Clapp)
04 Nelly Adamson Landry (later Renault)
05 Patricia Canning Todd
06 Sheila Piercey (later Summers)
07 Magda Rurac (married name; her maiden name is uncertain)
08 Zsuzsi Kormoczy (later Branny Broz)
09 Helena Straubeova
10 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (later Gallert)
11 Alice Weiwers
12 Anne Marie Seghers
13 Miramme De Borman
14 Martha Wolf Peterdy
15 Annalissa Bossi (later Bellani)
16 Dorothy Muller

1948
01 Doris Hart
02 Patricia Canning Todd
03 Nelly Adamson Landry (later Renault)
04 Shirley Fry (later Irvin)
05 Zsuzsi Kormoczy (later Branny Broz)
06 Mary Arnold Prentiss
07 Annalissa Bossi (later Bellani)
08 Helen Pedersen Rihbany
09 Colette Boegner
10 Martha Wolf Peterdy
11 Miramme De Borman
12 Jacqueline Patorni
13 Alice Weiwers
14 Bea Carris (later Walter)
15 Arlette Halff
16 Jaqueline Boutin

1949
01 Margaret Osborne DuPont
02 Louise Brough (later Clapp)
03 Nelly Adamson (formerly Landry, later Renault)
04 Sheila Piercey Summers
05 Betty Clements Hilton (later Harrison Smart)
06 Helen Pedersen Rihbany
07 Annalissa Bossi (later Bellani)
08 Jean Rinkel Quertier
09 Nel Hermsen
10 Monique Hamelin
11 Helena Straubeova
12 Virginia Lee Boyer
13 Jacqueline Patorni
14 Joy Gannon (later Mottram)
15 Joan Curry
16 Nicla Migliori

1950
01 Margaret Osborne DuPont
02 Louise Brough (later Clapp)
03 Doris Hart
04 Patricia Canning Todd
05 Shirley Fry (later Irvin)
06 Annalissa Bossi (later Bellani)
07 Rita Anderson
08 Joan Curry

1951
01 Doris Hart
02 Margaret Osborne DuPont
03 Shirley Fry (later Irvin)
04 Jean Barbara Walker Smith
05 Beverley Baker (later Fleitz)
06 Thelma Coyne Long
07 Nelly Adamson (formerly Landry, later Renault)
08 Joy Mottram

1952
01 Shirley Fry (later Irvin)
02 Doris Hart
03 Dorothy Head (later Knode)
04 Susan Partridge (later Chatrier Crosnier)
05 Maria Weiss
06 Joy Gannon Mottram
07 Elena Lehmann
08 Violette Rigollet
09 Joan Curry
10 Julia Wipplinger
11 Raymonde Jones Veber
12 Jacqueline Patorni
13 Hazel Redick Smith
14 Erika Vollmer Obst
15 Christiane Mercelis
16 Joopy Van Der Wall Roos

1953
01 Maureen Connolly (later Brinker)
02 Doris Hart
03 Shirley Fry (later Irvin)
04 Baba Mercedes Lewis
05 Dorothy Head (later Knode)
06 Angela Mortimer (later Barrett)
07 Jean Rinkel Quertier
08 Susan Partridge Chatrier (later Crosnier)
09 Ann Gray
10 Julia Sampson (later Hayward)
11 Nelly Adamson (formerly Landry, later Renault)
12 Helen Fletcher (later Barker)
13 Ginette Jucker Bucaille (later Grandguillot)
14 Silvana Lazzarino
15 Ann Shilcock (later Spann)
16 Raymonde Jones Veber

1954
01 Maureen Connolly (later Brinker)
02 Nelly Adamson (formerly Landry, later Renault)
03 Helen Fletcher (later Barker)
04 Silvana Lazzarino
05 Anne Marie Seghers
06 Baba Mercedes Lewis
07 Yola Ramirez (later Ochoa)
08 Toto Zehden
09 ?
10 Dorothy Levine
11 Ginette Jucker Bucaille (later Grandguillot)
12 Jacqueline Kermina
13 A. Baxter
14 Pilar Barril
15 Shirley Bloomer (later Brasher)
16 Nicla Migliori

1955
01 Beverley Baker Fleitz
02 Angela Mortimer (later Barrett)
03 Darlene Hard
04 Dorothy Head Knode
05 Shirley Bloomer (later Brasher) (could be the 8th seed instead)
06 Patricia Ward (later Hales)
07 Erika Vollmer (formerly Obst)
08 Ginette Jucker Bucaille (later Grandguillot) (could be the 5th seed instead)
09 Zsuzsi Kormoczy (later Branny Broz)
10 Fanny ten Bosch
11 Beryl Penrose (later Collier)
12 Hazel Redick Smith
13 Angela Buxton
14 Toto Zehden
15 Anne Marie Seghers
16 Lea Pericoli

1956
01 Angela Mortimer (later Barrett)
02 Dorothy Head Knode
03 Althea Gibson
04 Mary Bevis Hawton
05 Zsuzsi Kormoczy (later Branny Broz)
06 Shirley Bloomer (later Brasher)
07 Christiane Mercelis
08 Barbara Scofield Davidson
09 Suzanne Le Besnerais
10 Edda Buding
11 Thelma Coyne Long
12 Darlene Hard
13 Annalissa Bossi Bellani
14 Ginette Jucker Bucaille (later Grandguillot)
15 Angela Buxton
16 Myrtil Dubois

1957
01 Shirley Bloomer (later Brasher)
02 Dorothy Head Knode
03 Christiane Mercelis
04 Edda Buding
05 Darlene Hard
06 Mary Bevis Hawton
07 Silvana Lazzarino
08 Annalissa Bossi Bellani
09 Zsuzsi Kormoczy (later Branny Broz)
10 Heather Brewer (later Segal)
11 Jacqueline Kermina
12 Ginette Jucker Bucaille (later Grandguillot)
13 Vera Puzejova (later Sukova)
14 Erika Vollmer (formerly Obst)
15 Pilar Barril
16 Yola Ramirez (later Ochoa)

1958
01 Shirley Bloomer (later Brasher)
02 Lorraine Coghlan (later Robinson)
03 Zsuzsi Kormoczy (later Branny Broz)
04 Vera Puzejova (later Sukova)
05 Dorothy Head Knode
06 Ann Haydon (later Jones)
07 Heather Brewer Segal
08 Mary Bevis Hawton
09 Christiane Mercelis
10 Thelma Coyne Long
11 Silvana Lazzarino
12 Yola Ramirez (later Ochoa)
13 Maria Bueno
14 Karol Fageros
15 Christine Truman (later Janes)
16 Martha Wolf Peterdy

1959
01 Zsuzsi Kormoczy (later Branny Broz)
02 Christine Truman (later Janes)
03 Maria Bueno
04 Shirley Bloomer Brasher
05 Mary Carter Reitano
06 Sandra Reynolds (later Price)
07 Jeanne Marie Arth
08 Yola Ramirez (later Ochoa)
09 Vera Puzejova (later Sukova)
10 Christiane Mercelis
11 Janet Hopps (later Adkisson)
12 Florence de La Courtie (later Billat)
13 Rosa Maria Reyes (later Darmon)
14 Silvana Lazzarino
15 Rene Schuurman (later Haygarth)
16 Mimi Arnold (later Wheeler)

austinrunner
Aug 13th, 2010, 08:49 AM
1945 ending on August 5

Final Lolette Payot d. Simone Lafargue 6-4 6-3

Doubles Final
Fritz/Lafargue d. Brunnarius/Mathieu 6-3 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------------
Notes: The first French since 1939 not held under German occupation. Were entries restricted? Payot was from Switzerland. With the war having ended only a month or so before the entries were limited.
Roland Garros was the venue.

Thanks to AustinRunner for information regarding this event!

48 women entered the singles.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=avE6AAAAIBAJ&sjid=fyoMAAAAIBAJ&pg=1077,2583370&dq=roland+garros+tennis&hl=en

chris whiteside
Aug 14th, 2010, 10:16 AM
Umm aren't all the seeds contained in these past draws?

eg http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1938_en.pdf

replace the year in above URL for others

Well that's good because that's the source to take them from and will be near if not 100% correct.

Do you have any similar source for the US? There are years where seeds are missing.

No point in searching if a similar site exists.

GeeTee
Aug 14th, 2010, 12:47 PM
Do you have any similar source for the US? There are years where seeds are missing.

Unfortunately not.

The only ones I have on hand are for 1938 where the Aussies competed. I'll post them in the US singles thread.

chris whiteside
Mar 30th, 2011, 12:38 PM
Never been happy about the #3 seeding of Flo de la Courtie in 1960 and recently came across a draw contradicting this although I have queries about it too!

Trying to get clarification.

Rollo
Mar 30th, 2011, 01:49 PM
Never been happy about the #3 seeding of Flo de la Courtie in 1960 and recently came across a draw contradicting this although I have queries about it too!

Trying to get clarification.


I'm looking forward to it Chris.

newmark401
Mar 30th, 2011, 02:13 PM
The official draw for the women's singles event at the 1960 French Championships has the following players as the top 8 seeds:

1. Zsuzsa Kormoczy (HUN)
2. Maria Bueno (BRA)
3. Florence de la Courtie
4. Ann Haydon (GBR)
5. Sandra Reynolds (RSA)
6. Darlene Hard (USA)
7. Jan Lehane (AUS)
8. Yola Ramirez (MEX)

The complete draw: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1960_en.pdf

Rollo
Mar 30th, 2011, 03:03 PM
The official draw for the women's singles event at the 1960 French Championships has the following players as the top 8 seeds:


Hi Mark. Yes-and this information is buttressed by World Tennis. This is the current draw we have listed here. While Courtie's seeding appears to be absurdly high to us today she was French-the best explanation I can come up with for her high seeding. I'm pretty confident in the draw as it stands.

At any rate if Chris comes up with another draw we can look at it. Several years ago when I spent a couple of days at the Wimbledon Library and spoke with their librarian Alan Little. I noted how organized Wimbledon's results were and asked about the French. Would it be worth making a trip to Paris? He laughed and told me that the French were so unclear about their own results that they regurlary were visiting the Wimbledon library like I was to obtain results!

Now I understand that the French have their own library at Roland Garros and are much better organized. It makes me wonder though what source or sources were used for many of these "official" draws. Did they use original draw sheets-copy from magazines like World Tennis or Tennis et Golf, or a combination of sources?

chris whiteside
Mar 30th, 2011, 05:20 PM
Hi Mark. Yes-and this information is buttressed by World Tennis. This is the current draw we have listed here. While Courtie's seeding appears to be absurdly high to us today she was French-the best explanation I can come up with for her high seeding. I'm pretty confident in the draw as it stands.

At any rate if Chris comes up with another draw we can look at it. Several years ago when I spent a couple of days at the Wimbledon Library and spoke with their librarian Alan Little. I noted how organized Wimbledon's results were and asked about the French. Would it be worth making a trip to Paris? He laughed and told me that the French were so unclear about their own results that they regurlary were visiting the Wimbledon library like I was to obtain results!

Now I understand that the French have their own library at Roland Garros and are much better organized. It makes me wonder though what source or sources were used for many of these "official" draws. Did they use original draw sheets-copy from magazines like World Tennis or Tennis et Golf, or a combination of sources?


Looks as if it's right then or maybe not based on what Rollo has said.

I happened to notice last night that Rino Tommasi has Renee Schuurman as the #3 seed and FDLC as #14 and bells started ringing, but he maybe made an assumption!

While you would think Schuurman would be placed ahead of de la Courtie it also wouldn't have made sense for her to be ahead of Haydon or Reynolds, the South African #1 who had been a semi-finalist the year before.

Schuurman although greatly talented was never more than a lower top 10 player and had no recent results to suggest such a high ranking.

I can't believe the French could be so brazen as to seed FDLC at #3 but if that's in the official records then you have to accept it.

Rollo
Mar 31st, 2011, 02:31 PM
I'm now 100% sure Rino did make an assumption. Dawson's Tennis Annual for 1960 makes a special mention of the ridiculous #3 seeding of the Frenchwoman.

Why didn't Christine Truman defend her title in 1960?

chris whiteside
Mar 31st, 2011, 05:50 PM
I'm now 100% sure Rino did make an assumption. Dawson's Tennis Annual for 1960 makes a special mention of the ridiculous #3 seeding of the Frenchwoman.

Why didn't Christine Truman defend her title in 1960?

Don't know - it was a bit before my time.

I have a book written by Christine in 1961 - not very comprehensive just dips in and out of her playing career - and there is no mention of this.

She appeared to play the English grass court circuit April-May and one thought which occurs to me is that the LTA might have intervened.

At that time the Wightman Cup was very competitive GB won 4-3 in 1958 the US 4-3 in 1959. It was to held in Britain just before Wimbledon in 1960. From what I can gather of the era the LTA almost considered the WC the Holy Grail for British Women. Just conjecture but perhaps they "forced" Christine to remain in Britain to get grass court practise.

After all they tried the same with Ann Jones in 1966 - fortunately she refused to buckle under to them.

austinrunner
Jun 13th, 2011, 01:52 PM
May 26 to June 8.
Draw of 64.
---------------------------------------------
Sources:World Tennis and Tennis Corner. Missing some dubs.
--------------------------------------------------
2nd Round

King[2] d. Rossouw 6-4 4-6 6-2

Correct score per newspaper reports was 6-2, 8-6.

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2011, 05:10 PM
Correct score per newspaper reports was 6-2, 8-6.

Which newspaper report? The French site has the score of King[2] d. Rossouw 6-4 4-6 6-2.

http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1969_en.pdf


And while they could of course be wrong, the New York Times also repeats this score: "Mrs King had to struggle to defeat Laura Rossouw of South Africa 6-4 4-6 6-2. Mrs King was still hampered by a tennis elbow."

P. S. The NYT came from the UPI wire.

austinrunner
Jun 14th, 2011, 06:42 PM
UPI reported the 6-2, 8-6 score:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Jm4lAAAAIBAJ&sjid=ArMFAAAAIBAJ&pg=4814,7642178&dq=billie+jean+king+french+open&hl=en

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2011, 08:03 PM
UPI reported the 6-2, 8-6 score:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...nch+open&hl=en (http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Jm4lAAAAIBAJ&sjid=ArMFAAAAIBAJ&pg=4814,7642178&dq=billie+jean+king+french+open&hl=en)


Thanks AR. I'll double check World Tennis (the magazine) and World of Tennis.

tommystar
Aug 20th, 2011, 07:45 PM
Little correction, 1988 R2:
Navratilova[2] d. Ter Riet 6-1 2-0 ret

The exact score 6-0 2-0 ret. / there is a clip on the INA website, when Hellas Ter Riet throws up and retires from the match. http://www.ina.fr/sport/tennis/video/I09269885/vomissement-sur-le-court-central.fr.html

Rollo
Aug 22nd, 2011, 12:46 PM
Thank you Tommystar-it has been corrected:)

fderoose
Nov 21st, 2011, 10:10 PM
1907
found in a French newspaper
"C'est encore pire en 1907 où il n'y a qu'un seul set dans tout le tournoi avec trois engagées dans le tournoi féminin! Mme Kermel gagne 6/1 contre son adversaire qui abandonne. Son adversaire en finale oublie de se présenter!"

translation

only 3 competitors
Comtesse Therese de Kermel (FRA)just 1 set played in first match against ?? (who is this player ??)
in the Final . d'Elva (FRA)has not showing up.

fderoose
Nov 21st, 2011, 10:16 PM
1898
ENIGE DEELNEEMSTER walkover

just one player !!

fderoose
Nov 21st, 2011, 10:19 PM
1899 - Adine Masson (FRA) walkover
1900 - Hélène Prévost (FRA) walkover

Rollo
Nov 22nd, 2011, 12:38 PM
Welcome to the Blast Fderoose!

:wavey:


Do you have a link for the 1907 newspaper article-or can you let us know which article and page it came from?

Merci.

fderoose
Nov 22nd, 2011, 03:33 PM
Sorry ,no link
i founded par accident
i was looking for cycling results :angel:

fderoose
Nov 22nd, 2011, 03:39 PM
archive French Newspapers here

http://gallica.bnf.fr/editors?type=periodicals&lang=FR

Accès directs aux titres des périodiques
• > La Croix
• > La Presse
• > L'Intransigeant
• > L'Action française
• > Le Figaro
• > Le Journal des Débats politiques et littéraires
• > La Justice
• > Le Constitutionnel
• > Le Figaro supplément littéraire
• > Le Gaulois
• > Le matin (1882 à 1883 et 1905 à 1944)
• > Le matin (1884 à1904)
• > L'Univers
• > Le Temps
• > Le Petit Parisien
• > L'Aurore
• > Le Siècle
• > L'Humanité
• > La Lanterne
• > L'Ouest-Eclair
• > Le Petit Journal
• > Petit Journal: supplément du dimanche
• > Petit Journal illustré
• > L'Echo de Paris

austinrunner
Nov 26th, 2011, 09:12 AM
1898
ENIGE DEELNEEMSTER walkover

I don't think that's the name of a person. It appears to mean something like "only participant."

newmark401
Nov 26th, 2011, 10:57 AM
1899 - Adine Masson (FRA) walkover
1900 - Hélène Prévost (FRA) walkover

Interesting. It appears that no matches were played in the women's singles event at the Closed French Championships (this was definitely not the French Open!) in the years 1898-1900, the "winner" being the only person who bothered showing up, namely Adine Masson in 1898 and 1899 and Helene Prevost in 1900.

newmark401
Nov 26th, 2011, 11:02 AM
1907
found in a French newspaper
"C'est encore pire en 1907 où il n'y a qu'un seul set dans tout le tournoi avec trois engagées dans le tournoi féminin! Mme Kermel gagne 6/1 contre son adversaire qui abandonne. Son adversaire en finale oublie de se présenter!"

translation

only 3 competitors
Comtesse Therese de Kermel (FRA)just 1 set played in first match against ?? (who is this player ??)
in the Final . d'Elva (FRA)has not showing up.

It's very likely that Countess Therese de Kermel won the first set in the All-Comers' Final 6-1 from Mlle D'Elva at the 1907 Closed French Championships. Katie Fenwick was the defending champion, but probably didn't show up for the Challenge Round match, so the countess would have had a walkover. The elusive Mlle D'Elva never won the singles title at the Closed French Championships.

elegos7
Dec 21st, 2011, 08:53 PM
I just discovered that the women's doubles results for 1970 are completely wrong, they are identical to the correct 1969 results.

Could anyone who has access to the correct 1970 results post them here?

austinrunner
Dec 22nd, 2011, 07:54 AM
Refer to the French Open Doubles thread.

Charles Friesen
Jan 22nd, 2012, 08:56 PM
1993, 2R, 7th last match needs to be added in
Kroupova d. Cecchini 7-6(4) 6-3

Rollo
Jan 30th, 2012, 01:59 PM
1993, 2R, 7th last match needs to be added in
Kroupova d. Cecchini 7-6(4) 6-3

Thank you Charles!

I just discovered that the women's doubles results for 1970 are completely wrong, they are identical to the correct 1969 results.

Could anyone who has access to the correct 1970 results post them here?

Thanks Elegos:) I'll put this on my to do list and fix this.

Charles Friesen
Jan 30th, 2012, 08:24 PM
It's very likely that Countess Therese de Kermel won the first set in the All-Comers' Final 6-1 from Mlle D'Elva at the 1907 Closed French Championships. Katie Fenwick was the defending champion, but probably didn't show up for the Challenge Round match, so the countess would have had a walkover. The elusive Mlle D'Elva never won the singles title at the Closed French Championships.

I agree, here's something I posted in Oct in the 'last names' thread:

I've found a picture of Mlle de Kermel
http://www.chansons-net.com/tennis/a.../france-2.html

the text says:
-there are 3 entries in 1897
-only 1 entry in 1898
-in 1900 Prevost wins the final by w/o - [presumably this means Masson did not defend but does not necessarily mean that that Prevost played no matches to get to the final]
-in 1901 there are only 3 entries [Girod, Leroux, and Prevost] but only one match is played since Prevost defaults the [challenge round] final
-in 1907 there are only 3 entries [presumably de Kermel, d'Elva, and GillouFenwick] but only one set is played when d'Elva retires after losing the first set 6-1, and then the finalist [presumably GillouFenwick] does not show for the [challenge round] final
-to drum up interest, the magazine Femina does a feature on K GillouFenwick

Charles Friesen
Jan 30th, 2012, 08:36 PM
I agree, here's something I posted in Oct in the 'last names' thread:

I've found a picture of Mlle de Kermel
http://www.chansons-net.com/tennis/a.../france-2.html

the text says:
-there are 3 entries in 1897
-only 1 entry in 1898
-in 1900 Prevost wins the final by w/o - [presumably this means Masson did not defend but does not necessarily mean that that Prevost played no matches to get to the final]
-in 1901 there are only 3 entries [Girod, Leroux, and Prevost] but only one match is played since Prevost defaults the [challenge round] final
-in 1907 there are only 3 entries [presumably de Kermel, d'Elva, and GillouFenwick] but only one set is played when d'Elva retires after losing the first set 6-1, and then the finalist [presumably GillouFenwick] does not show for the [challenge round] final
-to drum up interest, the magazine Femina does a feature on K GillouFenwick

sorry for the incomplete link in previous post; the last part of it is:
/tennis/avant14/compet-f.html

austinrunner
Jan 31st, 2012, 07:27 AM
Kermel is second from left:

http://www.chansons-net.com/tennis/avant14/france-1900.jpg

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2012, 04:28 PM
Fixed the 1970 doubles draw and added comments plus a ton of first names to the mixed doubles.

Rollo
Feb 10th, 2012, 01:35 PM
Revamped and cleaned up the 1963 draw-adding in all the first names I could identify.

Jimbo109
Mar 12th, 2012, 02:26 PM
May 20 to June 2.

--------------------------------------------
Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue.
Charpenal married famous French star Cochet.
--------------------------------------------



Aiméé Charpenel (not Charpenal) was sister of Cochet, and married Jean Charpenel

http://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=85087258376&id=20213943376

Jimbo109
Mar 12th, 2012, 06:41 PM
May 28 to June 10

Draw notes: Reva =married name of Chymreva
Drescher=maiden name of Keliadis

According to the ITF website, they seem 2 different players:
Natasha Chmyreva born 28 May 1958
Natasha Reva born 21 August 1965

Jimbo109
Mar 12th, 2012, 06:47 PM
------------------------------------------
Arias=Married name of Pinto-Bravo

Pinto-Bravo is the married name of Arias

Rollo
Mar 25th, 2012, 03:18 AM
Made a lot of additions to 1948 draw-including singles seedings and first names (now have all but a few for the women-need help with men).

Still need doubles seedings.

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 12:49 PM
May 20 to June 4

1st Round
Sylvia Henrotin d Yvonne Kleinadel 6-3 6-4

Round of 32
Hardie d Henrotin 6-3 4-6 6-4

Draw notes:
LaFaurie=married name of Young



Sylvia Jung Lafaurie, not yet Henrotin. She married Henrotin in March 1930.

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 01:58 PM
Singles (Draw=37)

1st Round
Nelly Landry d. Jacqueline Horner 7-5 6-4

2nd Round
Landry d. Saunders 6-2 6-1

3rd Round
Landry d. Hopman 64 61

Quarters
Landry d. Henrotin 6-2 6-2

Semis
Landry d. Couquerque 62 64

Final
Mathieu d. Landry 6-0 6-3


Nelly Adamson married Tod Robbins in 1934, and we haven't the date in which she married Pierre-Henry Landry. We only know that Robbins died in 1949.
I think that in 1938 she was still married to Robbins.
Here in doubles' draw she is listed as Adamson.

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 02:01 PM
1944

Final Raymonde Weber d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-4 9-7

*Weber later a US citizen and married as Raymonde Jones.

Veber

Patorni is the married name of Horner

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 02:08 PM
Draw of 39. 16 foreign.
July 18 to 28. *Used ALT and NYT.

Final
Margaret Osborne d. Pailine Betz 1-6 8-6 7-5

Dace also listed as Vera Thomas at some events.
Jucker probably = maiden name of Bucaille, 1954 finalist


Pauline

Vera Dace married A.H.T.Thomas in September 1947
I confirm that Jucker was the maiden name of Bucaille

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 02:28 PM
Carr=maried name of Vukovich.


Carr is the maiden name of Vukovich

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 02:36 PM
1st Round
Valerie Kouzmenko (USSR) d. Laura Lou Bryan (US) default

Bryan=Laura Lou Kunnen


Bryan was the second husband of Laura Lou Jahn?
I have never heard that she had a second husband.

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 03:10 PM
Niox later Niox-Chateau


Niox-Chateau is her maiden name. Later she married Jean-Philippe Fleurian.

Rollo
Jun 4th, 2012, 05:25 PM
Thanks Jimbo-I'll address these (and your PM too) in a couple of days.

This will be priority #2-the easier Aussie dates will be priority #1.

Today's priority is watching RG:)

Rollo
Jun 5th, 2012, 08:15 PM
Ok. I updated the 1935 draw to inlclude all 3 events and fixed Charpenel. Thanks Jimbo.

Jimbo109
Jun 6th, 2012, 08:43 AM
1910

Venue: Racing Club de France, Paris

Singles

Final
Jeanne Matthey d. Germaine Regnier 1-6 6-1 9-7


In our thread "1910 results" there is this final:
Jeanne Matthey d Marguerite Broquedis ????

Which is the truth?

Rollo
Jun 11th, 2012, 02:19 PM
In our thread "1910 results" there is this final:
Jeanne Matthey d Marguerite Broquedis ????

Which is the truth?

Regnier as RU is correct. I fixed that in the 1910 thread.

The complete 2012 French has been added.

I still need to address several other points raised by Jimbo.

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2012, 02:36 PM
Added more today.

1. fixed date for 2012 French to reflect Monday finish.

2. Identity of Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen being equal to Bryan in 1960 is confirmed.

3. Fixed 1928 draw-adding full doubles and mixed results.

4. Did a lot of work in 1938, including adding seedings, fixing names, etc. Mixed doubles still needs adding. Name of Greta Hein-Mueller is tough. Sje is listed as Hein-Mueller. I see Jimbo also has Heinova-Mullerova. The "ova" is easily explained, as Czechs added it. She is never really listed as "ova" outside Czechoslovakia however, no doubt because (as her name suggests) she was ethnically German.

So is it Hein-Muller or Hein-Mueller? (or is this the same as Hosl/Hoesl?)

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2012, 03:13 PM
Originally Posted by Rollo http://imgsrv2.tennisuniverse.com/wtaworld/images/buttons/blue/viewpost.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=541453#post541453)
Niox later Niox-Chateau
Niox-Chateau is her maiden name. Later she married Jean-Philippe Fleurian.

Sybile Niox-Chateau (Mme Fleurian) was born in 1969, so she can't be the same as Nicole Niox-Chateau, who was playing the French in 1968.

There's a good chance they are related though!

Looking about I also came across an Odile Niox-Chateau, born in 1934, and still prominent in senor tennis.

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2012, 07:27 PM
The 1964 draw is edited and complete.

Rollo
Feb 8th, 2013, 05:13 PM
Did a re-edit on the 1939 French. The draw are as complete as I can make them, though more may be found by using the London Times or other sources.

Rollo
Mar 1st, 2013, 03:29 PM
Redid 1960 and noted which names are missing.

Will look at the 1939 draw in the London Times this weekend.

Rollo
Mar 4th, 2013, 06:01 PM
Complete 1939 now posted! :) Only missing 1 name-a Mlle Kerchkoff.

LKK
Mar 4th, 2013, 07:00 PM
Complete 1939 now posted! :) Only missing 1 name-a Mlle Kerchkoff.

A. Kerckhoff from Netherlands (whenever you edit some results from the 1930-ies, be careful, because there was also another Dutch player "Z. Kerckhoff" !)

Rollo
Mar 4th, 2013, 09:15 PM
A. Kerckhoff from Netherlands (whenever you edit some results from the 1930-ies, be careful, because there was also another Dutch player "Z. Kerckhoff" !)

Could the other Kerckhoff be a "Zus" (sister?)

Charles Friesen
Sep 18th, 2013, 06:10 AM
1910

Venue: Racing Club de France, Paris
Surface:Clay

Singles

Final
Jeanne Matthey d. Germaine Regnier 1-6 6-1 9-7
----------------------------------------------

Doubles

Won by Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Won by Mme M Meany/Edouard Meny

Draw Note:

Edouard Marie Marc Mény de Marangue (November 30, 1882 – January 23, 1960) was a competitor at the 1912 Olympics in Stockholm.
It's probably worth noting that for 1910, Germaine Regnier is the maiden name of Germaine Golding, as far as I know.

Rollo
Sep 18th, 2013, 08:17 PM
It's probably worth noting that for 1910, Germaine Regnier is the maiden name of Germaine Golding, as far as I know.

Thanks Charles:)

It is worth noting-so I added it.

Rollo
Oct 15th, 2013, 08:37 PM
All results (plus seeds for singles) added to 1946 French.

Only missing a few first names for some of the men in mixed doubles.

Rollo
Mar 18th, 2014, 01:29 AM
All results (plus seeds for singles) added to 1947 through 1949 French.


1946 through 1949 have been combed over.

Rollo
Apr 2nd, 2014, 12:15 AM
All results (plus seeds for singles) added to 1947 through 1957 French.

LKK
Apr 3rd, 2014, 08:13 PM
Dates: May 24 to June 5
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

Missing Names

T Vilarnau (Sp)



Teresa Vilarnau

Rollo
Apr 4th, 2014, 01:22 AM
Teresa Vilarnau

Thanks LKK. Not an easy name to track down!

Now I have "redone" 1946-1958.

LKK
Apr 4th, 2014, 12:37 PM
Dates: May 15 to May 27
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

Mixed Doubles (Draw=44)

First Round


Mme Michelberger/Jean de la Prade-bye


Missing Names:

Mme Michelberger (doubles only)



All those edited draws look really nice :)
Rollo, if you check the 1958 mixed doubles draw, Jean de la Prade's partner was Colette Michelberger, it may be the same player as in 1956. It seems they played together also in 1959 and 1960. There's a comment on Michelberger posted below the 1957 draw !

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2014, 02:01 AM
All those edited draws look really nice :)

I appreciate that LKK. One day we will have the full set-all names and results for all 4 slams!


Rollo, if you check the 1958 mixed doubles draw, Jean de la Prade's partner was Colette Michelberger, it may be the same player as in 1956. It seems they played together also in 1959 and 1960. There's a comment on Michelberger posted below the 1957 draw !

Great pickup-it is now added.:)

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2014, 06:30 PM
Now I have "redone" 1946-1961.

Rollo
Apr 16th, 2014, 01:33 AM
1962 edited in. Note I don't have Dunlops or another tennis annual for this year, so if anyone has it please let me know!

djoule
Jun 24th, 2014, 10:24 AM
Hi ;)

I read PIGUERON won the women's double in 1922 et 1923. On wiki, it's Germaine BOURGEOIS who is the winner for these years ( still with LENGLEN ). Then, Yvonne BOURGEOIS won in 1924 with BILLOUT.
Can somebody confirm the results for these years ( PIGUERON ? Germaine BOURGEOIS ? Yvonne BOURGEOIS ? ).
Thank you very much :) ;)

Jimbo109
Jun 24th, 2014, 10:38 AM
Hi ;)

I read PIGUERON won the women's double in 1922 et 1923. On wiki, it's Germaine BOURGEOIS who is the winner for these years ( still with LENGLEN ). Then, Yvonne BOURGEOIS won in 1924 with BILLOUT.
Can somebody confirm the results for these years ( PIGUERON ? Germaine BOURGEOIS ? Yvonne BOURGEOIS ? ).
Thank you very much :) ;)

Germaine Bourgeois (sister of Madeleine, Yvonne and Suzanne), married Francis Pigueron, so your above results are exact.

http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=25279082&postcount=246
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=25279114&postcount=248
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=25279098&postcount=247

djoule
Jun 24th, 2014, 12:24 PM
Ok, thank you Jimbo :wavey: