PDA

View Full Version : Nominations for World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and World Group II Play-offs


shirgan
Jul 6th, 2006, 03:08 AM
The full list of official team nominations for the World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and also the World Group II Play-offs can be viewed below or in the Ties section.

The Thailand and China team nominations will be confirmed on Thursday.

Live scoring, news, interviews and photos for the World Group Semifinals and Play-off ties will be available on this website throughout the weekend, and Fed Cup Radio will also be back on air with all the latest news from around the world.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS
Winners advance to World Group Final to be held September 15-16

SPAIN v ITALY
Venue: Zaragoza, Spain (clay - outdoors)

Spain
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Captain: Miguel Margets

Italy
Francesca Schiavone
Flavia Pennetta
Mara Santangelo
Romina Oprandi
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

BELGIUM v USA
Venue: Ostend, Belgium (hard - indoors)

Belgium
Kim Clijsters
Justine Henin-Hardenne
Kirsten Flipkens
Caroline Maes
Captain: Carl Maes

USA
Jill Craybas
Jamea Jackson
Vania King
Mashona Washington
Captain: Zina Garrison

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS
Winners will line up in the World Group 2007; losers to start in World Group II in 2007

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

JAPAN v AUSTRIA
Venue: Tokyo, Japan (hard - indoors)

Japan
Ai Sugiyama
Aiko Nakamura
Akiko Morigami
Shinobu Asagoe
Captain: Minoru Ueda

Austria
Barbara Schwartz
Melanie Klaffner
Nikola Hofmanova
Captain: Alfred Tesar

FRANCE v CZECH REPUBLIC
Venue: Cagnes-sur-Mer, France (clay - outdoors)

France
Amelie Mauresmo
Nathalie Dechy
Tatiana Golovin
Emilie Loit
Captain: Georges Goven

Czech Republic
Nicole Vaidisova
Lucie Safarova
Kveta Peschke
Iveta Benesova
Captain: Tomas Petera

CHINA, P.R. v GERMANY
Venue: Beijing, China (hard - indoors)

China, P.R.
TBC
Captain:

Germany
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Jasmin Woehr
Kathrin Woerle
Kristina Barrois
Captain: Barbara Rittner

CROATIA v RUSSIA
Venue: Umag, Croatia (clay - outdoors)

Croatia
Karolina Sprem
Ivana Lisjak
Sanja Ancic
Matea Mezak
Captain: Goran Prpic

Russia
Elena Dementieva
Anna Chakvetadze
Elena Vesnina
Vera Dushevina
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS
Winners will start in World Group II in 2007; losers to start in Zonal Group I

CANADA v ARGENTINA
Venue: Edmonton, Canada (hard - outdoors)

Canada
Aleksandra Wozniak
Stephanie Dubois
Marie-Eve Pelletier
Sharon Fichman
Captain: Rene Simpson

Argentina
Gisela Dulko
Mariana Diaz-Oliva
Clarisa Fernandez
Captain: Ricardo Rivera

ISRAEL v INDONESIA
Venue: Ramat Hasharon, Israel (hard - outdoors)

Israel
Shahar Peer
Anna Smashnova
Tzipora Obziler
Yevgenia Savransky
Captain: Oded Jacob

Indonesia
Romana Tedjakusuma
Wynne Prakusya
Angelique Widjaja
Suzanna Anggarkusuma
Captain: Deddy Tedjamukti

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v THAILAND
Venue: Bratislava, Slovak Republic (hard - indoors)

Slovak Republic
Daniela Hantuchova
Magdalena Rybarikova
Dominika Cibulkova
Janette Husarova
Captain: Mojmir Mihal

Thailand
TBC
Captain:

SWITZERLAND v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Chavannes-de-Bogis, Switzerland (hard - outdoors)

Switzerland
Timea Bascinszky
Stefania Boffa
Stefanie Vogele
Nicole Riner
Captain: Severin Luthi

Australia
Samantha Stosur
Nicole Pratt
Alicia Molik
Rennae Stubbs
Captain: David Taylor

shirgan
Jul 9th, 2006, 07:30 AM
china and thailand teams published

China, P.R. (against Germany, world group I)
Na Li
Shuai Peng
Jie Zheng
Zi Yan
Captain: Hong-Wei Jiang

Thailand (agains the Slovak Republic, world group II)
Suchanun Viratprasert
Montinee Tangphong
Nudnida Luangnam
Thassha Vitayaviroj
Captain: Vittaya Samrej

shirgan
Jul 13th, 2006, 01:59 PM
Belgium (against the USA, world group semi-finals)
Kim Clijsters
Leslie Butkiewicz Justine Henin-Hardenne withdrew due to 'not being 100% fit'.
Kirsten Flipkens
Caroline Maes
Captain: Carl Maes

shirgan
Jul 13th, 2006, 02:02 PM
France (against the Czech republic, world group I)
Amelie Mauresmo - suffering from injured right adductor, and will not play according to the FFT.
Nathalie Dechy
Tatiana Golovin
Emilie Loit
Captain: Georges Goven

shirgan
Jul 13th, 2006, 02:03 PM
CHINA, P.R. v GERMANY (world group I)
Venue: Beijing, China (hard - indoors)

China, P.R.
Na Li
Tian Tian Sun Shuai Peng withdrew due to injury
Jie Zheng
Zi Yan
Captain: Hong-Wei Jiang

Germany
Tatiana Malek Anna-Lena Groenefeld withdrew due to a foot injury.
Jasmin Woehr
Kathrin Woerle
Kristina Barrois
Captain: Barbara Rittner