PDA

View Full Version : PYW Wimbledon - Final Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


CooCooCachoo
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:27 AM
PYW Wimbledon


http://p.vtourist.com/2169796-World_renowned_for_the_Tennis_Championships-Wimbledon.jpg


Welcome to London! We are not here for the British Museum, the Millennium Eye, the Big Ben or the many Starbucks that London has. Instead, we are here for the third Grand Slam of the year. The grass season is short, but with Eastbourne, Birmingham and Rosmalen, players have had a chance to show what they are worth on the most slippery of surfaces. Will Venus defend her title? Can Baltacha surprise everyone again by going far? Or is this once more the time for players like Dementieva, Ivanovic, Clijsters and Hingis to shine? Vote now for who you want to win as The Championships get underway.


Ranking Points:

W - 650
F - 456
SF - 292
QF - 162
R16 - 90
R32 - 56
R64 - 32
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

2005 Final:

Venus Williams USA [14] beat Elena Baltacha GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/70393.jpg

First Section: Zsofia Gubacsi HUN

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/220248.jpg

Second Section: Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]


http://www.tc-alsterquelle.de/includes/bilder/Hanna%20Nooni.jpg

Third Section: Hanna Nooni SWE

OUT OF COMPETITION

Fourth Section: Aravane Rezai FRA [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/60285.jpg

Fifth Section: Clarisa Fernandez ARG

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/30390.jpg

Sixth Section: Ludmila Cervanova SVK

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/313402.jpg

Seventh Section: Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/311601.jpg

Eighth Section: Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8]


OUT OF COMPETITION

Ninth Section: Stéphanie Dubois CAN

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/200204.jpg

Tenth Section: Meilen Tu USA [18]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/40344.jpg

Eleventh Section: Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/140145.jpg

Twelfth Section: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Final Qualifying Round:

Romina Oprandi ITA [1] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2] v. Amanda Keen GBR [WC]
Hanna Nooni SWE v. Claudine Schaul LUX
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA v. Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13]

Clarisa Fernandez ARG v. Ana Timotic SCG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK v. Sabine Klaschka GER
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] v. Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8] v. Barbora Strycova CZE

Petra Cetkovska CZE v. Milagros Sequera VEN [24]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] v. Meilen Tu USA [18]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] v. Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12] v. Henrieta Nagyova SVK

CooCooCachoo
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:29 AM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Amanda Keen GBR [WC]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13]

Ana Timotic SCG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8]

Milagros Sequera VEN [24]
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

James
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:30 AM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Hanna Nooni SWE
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13]

Ana Timotic SCG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8]

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Bart
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:31 AM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Hanna Nooni SWE
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Ana Timotic SCG
Sabine Klaschka GER
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8]

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

Yarden
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:33 AM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Hanna Nooni SWE
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8]

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

Hachiko
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:34 AM
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
(2) Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
Hanna Nooni (SWE)
(13) Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)

Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Sabine Klaschka (GER)
(WC) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)

(24) Milagros Sequera (VEN)
(10) Galina Voskoboeva (RUS)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)

^bibi^
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:39 AM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Amanda Keen GBR [WC]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Sabine Klaschka GER
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Barbora Strycova CZE

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

gumoll
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:41 AM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Hanna Nooni SWE
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Barbora Strycova CZE

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

amirhendel
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:44 AM
Tamarine Tanasugarn

amirhendel
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:45 AM
Romina Oprandi

Uranus
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:53 AM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13]

Ana Timotic SCG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8]

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

Meelis
Jun 25th, 2006, 12:11 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Hanna Nooni SWE
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Sabine Klaschka GER
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8]

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Henrieta Nagyova SVK

azmad_88
Jun 25th, 2006, 12:14 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Hanna Nooni SWE
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8]

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

Yarden
Jun 25th, 2006, 12:30 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Romina Oprandi ITA [1] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 6-5 SP!
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2] v. Amanda Keen GBR [WC] | 6-2 2-0
Hanna Nooni SWE v. Claudine Schaul LUX | 6-3 1-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA v. Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13] | 6-4 1-0

Clarisa Fernandez ARG v. Ana Timotic SCG | 6-4 0-0
Ludmila Cervanova SVK v. Sabine Klaschka GER | 6-4 0-0
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] v. Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] | 5-5
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8] v. Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-3 1-0

Petra Cetkovska CZE v. Milagros Sequera VEN [24] | 6-2 2-0
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] v. Meilen Tu USA [18] | 3-6 1-0
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] v. Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 3-6 1-0
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12] v. Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-2 1-1

petey_pan
Jun 25th, 2006, 12:31 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi
Amanda Keen
Hanna Nooni
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Clarisa Fernandez
Sabine Klaschka
Caroline Wozniacki
Barbora Strycova
Petra Cetkovska
Meilen Tu
Jelena Dokic
Kirsten Flipkens

-sugi-
Jun 25th, 2006, 12:55 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7]
Barbora Strycova CZE

Milagros Sequera VEN [24]
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

Geoffry
Jun 25th, 2006, 01:03 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] Barbora Strycova CZE

Milagros Sequera VEN [24]
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

Geoffry
Jun 25th, 2006, 01:10 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Romina Oprandi ITA [1] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 7-6 0-1
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2] v. Amanda Keen GBR [WC] | 6-2 4-1
Hanna Nooni SWE v. Claudine Schaul LUX | 6-3 2-2
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA v. Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13] | 6-4 4-0

Clarisa Fernandez ARG v. Ana Timotic SCG | 6-4 3-0
Ludmila Cervanova SVK v. Sabine Klaschka GER | 6-4 2-1
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] v. Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] | 7-6 0-0
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8] v. Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-3 1-3

Petra Cetkovska CZE v. Milagros Sequera VEN [24] | 6-2 3-2
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] v. Meilen Tu USA [18] | 3-6 1-3
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] v. Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 3-6 2-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12] v. Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-2 4-1

Mommiej
Jun 25th, 2006, 01:22 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13]

Ana Timotic SCG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Barbora Strycova CZE

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

KimC&MariaSNo1's
Jun 25th, 2006, 01:32 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Hanna Nooni SWE
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13]

Ana Timotic SCG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Barbora Strycova CZE

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

*Jean*
Jun 25th, 2006, 01:39 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Ana Timotic SCG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Barbora Strycova CZE

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12]

James
Jun 25th, 2006, 01:46 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Romina Oprandi ITA [1] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 7-6 2-2
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2] beat Amanda Keen GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Hanna Nooni SWE v. Claudine Schaul LUX | 6-3 3-4
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA v. Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13] | 6-4 5-2 MP!

Clarisa Fernandez ARG v. Ana Timotic SCG | 6-4 3-3
Ludmila Cervanova SVK v. Sabine Klaschka GER | 6-4 5-1 MP!
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] v. Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] | 7-6 0-3
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8] v. Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-3 1-6 0-0

Petra Cetkovska CZE beat Milagros Sequera VEN [24] | 6-2 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] v. Meilen Tu USA [18] | 3-6 3-4
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] v. Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 3-6 5-2 SP!
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12] beat Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-2 6-1

Freakan
Jun 25th, 2006, 02:02 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Claudine Schaul LUX
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Sabine Klaschka GER
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Barbora Strycova CZE

Meilen Tu USA [18]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]

mat87to
Jun 25th, 2006, 02:11 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Hanna Nooni SWE
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Ana Timotic SCG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8]
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]

arpox
Jun 25th, 2006, 02:12 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Hanna Nooni SWE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Barbora Strycova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]

LUXXXAS
Jun 25th, 2006, 02:16 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]
Hanna Nooni SWE Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]Barbora Strycova CZE
Meilen Tu USA [18]
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]

Aleksz
Jun 25th, 2006, 02:19 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi
Hanna Nooni
Yulia Beygelzimer

Clarisa Fernandez
Ludmila Cervanova
Caroline Wozniacki
Barbora Strycova

Galina Voskoboeva
Tatiana Perebiynis

James
Jun 25th, 2006, 02:20 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Romina Oprandi ITA [1] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 7-6 4-5 SP!
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2] beat Amanda Keen GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Hanna Nooni SWE beat Claudine Schaul LUX | 6-3 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13] | 6-4 6-2

Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Ana Timotic SCG | 6-4 6-4
Ludmila Cervanova SVK beat Sabine Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] v. Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] | 7-6 0-6 0-2
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8] v. Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-3 1-6 1-4

Petra Cetkovska CZE beat Milagros Sequera VEN [24] | 6-2 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] lost to Meilen Tu USA [18] | 3-6 3-6
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] v. Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 3-6 6-2 3-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12] beat Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-2 6-1

Wojtek
Jun 25th, 2006, 02:21 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [1]

Hanna Nooni SWE

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] Barbora Strycova CZE

Jelena Dokic AUS [WC]

rosa de la paz
Jun 25th, 2006, 02:33 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Wozniacki DEN
Barbora Strycova CZE
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Grand Phantasm
Jun 25th, 2006, 02:54 PM
Oprandi
Ondraskova
Perebiynis

James
Jun 25th, 2006, 03:01 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Romina Oprandi ITA [1] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 7-6 6-6 MP!/SP!
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2] beat Amanda Keen GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Hanna Nooni SWE beat Claudine Schaul LUX | 6-3 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13] | 6-4 6-2

Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Ana Timotic SCG | 6-4 6-4
Ludmila Cervanova SVK beat Sabine Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] v. Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] | 7-6 0-6 1-4
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8] lost to Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-3 1-6 1-6

Petra Cetkovska CZE beat Milagros Sequera VEN [24] | 6-2 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] lost to Meilen Tu USA [18] | 3-6 3-6
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] v. Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 3-6 6-2 4-3
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12] beat Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-2 6-1

CooCooCachoo
Jun 25th, 2006, 03:11 PM
Ludmila :D
Meilen :D
Henya :devil: :D

Martian Jeza
Jun 25th, 2006, 03:20 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN

Pszczelny
Jun 25th, 2006, 03:39 PM
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13]

Ana Timotic SCG
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Barbora Strycova CZE

Petra Cetkovska CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Ellery
Jun 25th, 2006, 03:41 PM
Oprandi
Ondraskova
Perebiynis

James
Jun 25th, 2006, 03:50 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Romina Oprandi ITA [1] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 7-6 6-7 1-1
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2] beat Amanda Keen GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Hanna Nooni SWE beat Claudine Schaul LUX | 6-3 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13] | 6-4 6-2

Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Ana Timotic SCG | 6-4 6-4
Ludmila Cervanova SVK beat Sabine Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] v. Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] | 7-6 0-6 2-5 MP!
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8] lost to Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-3 1-6 1-6

Petra Cetkovska CZE beat Milagros Sequera VEN [24] | 6-2 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] lost to Meilen Tu USA [18] | 3-6 3-6
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] v. Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 3-6 6-2 4-5 MP!
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12] beat Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-2 6-1

FedererFan84
Jun 25th, 2006, 04:12 PM
Oprandi
Wozniacki
Dokic

chuCKnorris
Jun 25th, 2006, 04:17 PM
Oprandi
Dokic

Drake1980
Jun 25th, 2006, 04:21 PM
Oprandi
Perebinys

watchdogfish
Jun 25th, 2006, 04:22 PM
Oprandi
Perebiynis

Vincey!
Jun 25th, 2006, 04:50 PM
Oprandi
Dokic

CooCooCachoo
Jun 25th, 2006, 04:55 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Romina Oprandi ITA [1] beat Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 7-6 6-7 6-1
Julia Vakulenko UKR [2] beat Amanda Keen GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Hanna Nooni SWE beat Claudine Schaul LUX | 6-3 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [13] | 6-4 6-2

Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Ana Timotic SCG | 6-4 6-4
Ludmila Cervanova SVK beat Sabine Klaschka GER | 6-4 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [7] lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] | 7-6 0-6 2-6
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [8] lost to Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-3 1-6 1-6

Petra Cetkovska CZE beat Milagros Sequera VEN [24] | 6-2 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] lost to Meilen Tu USA [18] | 3-6 3-6
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] lost to Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 3-6 6-2 6-7
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [12] beat Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-2 6-1

Drake1980
Jun 25th, 2006, 04:59 PM
Romina:banana: