PDA

View Full Version : PYW Eastbourne - Second qualifying round | Vote now!


James
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:07 AM
PYW Eastbourne

http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/D4BEF6C4-E596-41C7-881E-A65D6497E5EC/0/Eastbourne.jpg




http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/eastbourne.jpg


Welcome to Eastbourne, Great Britain! Just one week ahead of the third Grand Slam this year at Wimbledon, the players here try to get some much needed grass practice. It's the bigger event this week being a Tier II, with the rest of the pack at the Ordina Open in 's-Hertogenbosch. Last year top Belgian Kim Clijsters defeated Russian Anastasia Myskina in the final. Both have returned to this venue and will be joined by players like Mauresmo, Petrova and Kuznetsova. In the qualifying event we see interesting players like Stosur, Perry, Morigami and Laine. Who will win? Vote now as the qualifying competition further unfolds.

Ranking Points:

Tier II (32, $650.000):

W - 220
F - 154
SF - 99
QF - 55
R16 - 29
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

2005 Final:

Kim Clijsters BEL [7] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 4-6 7-5

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/190787.jpg

First Section: Samantha Stosur AUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/130541.jpg

Second Section: Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/160472.jpg

Third Section: Shenay Perry USA [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/310237.jpg

Fourth Section: Emma Laine FIN [4]

Second Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] v. Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Melinda Czink HUN [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] v. Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA v. Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS v. Shenay Perry USA [6]
Emma Laine FIN [4] v. Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA v. Meng Yuan CHN

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:08 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Shenay Perry USA [6]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA

Dexter
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:17 AM
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Aravane Rezai FRA
Shenay Perry USA [6]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Meng Yuan CHN

Bart
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:19 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Aravane Rezai FRA
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meng Yuan CHN

wubenzhimu
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:22 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Meng Yuan CHN

Kai
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:26 AM
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA

SpikeyAidanm
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:28 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Aravane Rezai FRA
Shenay Perry USA [6]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA

ghosts
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:30 AM
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [7]
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Shenay Perry USA [6]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Meng Yuan CHN

Harju.
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:34 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Meilen Tu USA
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Shenay Perry USA [6]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA

Hachiko
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:40 AM
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)
(2) Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
(5) Akiko Morigami (JPN)

(WC) Sarah Borwell (GBR)
(6) Shenay Perry (USA)
(4) Emma Laine (FIN)
Mashona Washington (USA)

FashionMan
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:52 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Meilen Tu USA
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL

Aravane Rezai FRA
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA

Farina Elia Fan
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:58 AM
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [7]
Meilen Tu USA
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA

Mommiej
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:59 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Emma Laine FIN [4]
Mashona Washington USA

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:29 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] v. Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 2-1
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 2-1
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] v. Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 0-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 1-1

Aravane Rezai FRA v. Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-6 SP!
Anastassia Rodionova RUS v. Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 3-0
Emma Laine FIN [4] v. Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 2-2
Mashona Washington USA v. Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 2-0

mat87to
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:30 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melinda Czink HUN [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Shenay Perry USA [6]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA

ozfan44
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:30 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Meilen Tu USA
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Shenay Perry USA [6]
Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meng Yuan CHN

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:32 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] v. Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 4-1
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 3-2
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] v. Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 1-3
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 2-2

Aravane Rezai FRA v. Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-7 0-1
Anastassia Rodionova RUS v. Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 3-2
Emma Laine FIN [4] v. Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 3-3
Mashona Washington USA v. Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 3-1

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:08 AM
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Meilen Tu USA
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meng Yuan CHN

^bibi^
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:12 AM
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

Aravane Rezai FRA
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:15 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] v. Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 4-3
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 5-2 MP!
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] v. Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 1-5 MP!
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 3-3

Aravane Rezai FRA v. Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-7 1-2
Anastassia Rodionova RUS v. Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 5-2 SP!
Emma Laine FIN [4] v. Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 4-4
Mashona Washington USA v. Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 4-2

Meelis
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:19 AM
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [7]
Meilen Tu USA
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Emma Laine FIN [4]
Meng Yuan CHN

QuicKyMonSter
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:24 AM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Shenay Perry USA [6]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA

LUXXXAS
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:33 AM
Stosur
Morigami
Borwell
Perry
Mattek
Washington

*Jean*
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:36 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Aravane Rezai FRA
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Bethanie Mattek USA

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:36 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 6-3
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] lost to Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 3-6 1-0

Aravane Rezai FRA v. Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-7 2-5 MP!
Anastassia Rodionova RUS v. Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 6-2 1-2
Emma Laine FIN [4] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 5-7
Mashona Washington USA beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 6-3

KimC&MariaSNo1's
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:46 AM
Pironkova
Borwell
Perry

Yarden
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:47 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Aravane Rezai FRA
Shenay Perry USA [6]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:48 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 6-3
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] lost to Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 3-6 3-0

Aravane Rezai FRA lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-7 2-6
Anastassia Rodionova RUS v. Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 6-2 1-4
Emma Laine FIN [4] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 5-7
Mashona Washington USA beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 6-3

Randriantastic!
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:14 AM
Morigami
Perry

Geoffry
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:16 AM
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Anastassia Rodionova RUS

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:17 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 6-3
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] lost to Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 3-6 3-2

Aravane Rezai FRA lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-7 2-6
Anastassia Rodionova RUS v. Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 6-2 2-5 MP!
Emma Laine FIN [4] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 5-7
Mashona Washington USA beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 6-3

Highlandman
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:21 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL


Shenay Perry USA [6]

Europe rocks
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:24 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:26 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 6-3
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] lost to Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 3-6 5-2 MP!

Aravane Rezai FRA lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-7 2-6
Anastassia Rodionova RUS lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 6-2 2-6
Emma Laine FIN [4] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 5-7
Mashona Washington USA beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 6-3

ganymedeyu
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:30 AM
Akiko Morigami

tucker1989
Jun 18th, 2006, 01:27 PM
Morigami

Freakan
Jun 18th, 2006, 01:41 PM
Pironkova

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:25 PM
Second Qualifying Round Completed:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 6-3
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] lost to Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Aravane Rezai FRA lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-7 2-6
Anastassia Rodionova RUS lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 6-2 2-6
Emma Laine FIN [4] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 5-7
Mashona Washington USA beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 6-3