PDA

View Full Version : PYW Eastbourne - First qualifying round | Vote now!


James
Jun 17th, 2006, 04:53 PM
PYW Eastbourne

http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/D4BEF6C4-E596-41C7-881E-A65D6497E5EC/0/Eastbourne.jpg



http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/eastbourne.jpg

Welcome to Eastbourne, Great Britain! Just one week ahead of the third Grand Slam this year at Wimbledon, the players here try to get some much needed grass practice. It's the bigger event this week being a Tier II, with the rest of the pack at the Ordina Open in 's-Hertogenbosch. Last year top Belgian Kim Clijsters defeated Russian Anastasia Myskina in the final. Both have returned to this venue and will be joined by players like Mauresmo, Petrova and Kuznetsova. In the qualifying event we see interesting players like Stosur, Perry, Morigami and Laine. Who will win? Vote now as thequalifying competition kicks off.

Ranking Points:

Tier II (32, $650.000):

W - 220
F - 154
SF - 99
QF - 55
R16 - 29
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

2005 Final:

Kim Clijsters BEL [7] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 4-6 7-5

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/190787.jpg

First Section: Samantha Stosur AUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/130541.jpg

Second Section: Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/160472.jpg

Third Section: Shenay Perry USA [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/310237.jpg

Fourth Section: Emma Laine FIN [4]

First Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] v. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Kristina Brandi PUR v. Melanie South GBR [WC]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA v. Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Galina Voskoboeva RUS v. Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] v. Eva Birnerova CZE
Margit Ruutel EST v. Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] v. Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Aravane Rezai FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] v. Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Lilia Osterloh USA v. Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Anda Perianu ROM v. Shenay Perry USA [6]

Emma Laine FIN [4] v. Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC]
Olga Savchuk UKR v. Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA v. Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Meng Yuan CHN v. Lisa Raymond USA [8]

MH0861
Jun 17th, 2006, 04:56 PM
Stosur
Brandi
Foretz
Czink

Nakamura
Tu
Gagliardi
Morigami

Sucha
Borwell
Osterloh
Perry

Laine
Mattek
Washington
Raymond

James
Jun 17th, 2006, 04:58 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Kristina Brandi PUR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Margit Ruutel EST
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Lilia Osterloh USA
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN

Dexter
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:00 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Meng Yuan CHN

AJZ.
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:08 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Anda Perianu ROM

Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN

gumoll
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:09 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Eva Birnerova CZE
Meilen Tu USA
Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN

Bus
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:11 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Kristina Brandi PUR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Meng Yuan CHN

NyCPsU
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:15 PM
stosur
south
gajdosova
czink
nakamura
tu
gagliardi
morigami
sucha
borwell
osterloh
perry
laine
matteck
washington
raymond

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:15 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Eva Birnerova CZE
Margit Ruutel EST
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Anda Perianu ROM

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Lisa Raymond USA [8]

LUXXXAS
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:21 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Kristina Brandi PUR
Stéphanie Foretz FRA
Melinda Czink HUN [7]
Eva Birnerova CZE
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Shenay Perry USA [6]
Emma Laine FIN [4]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN

Meelis
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:25 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Margit Ruutel EST
Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Anda Perianu ROM

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Lisa Raymond USA [8]

Farina Elia Fan
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:27 PM
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA
Lisa Raymond USA [8]

Louis Cyphre
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:28 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Eva Birnerova CZE
Margit Ruutel EST
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Anda Perianu ROM

Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Lisa Raymond USA [8]

tucker1989
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:33 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA
Lisa Raymond USA [8]

SpikeyAidanm
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:34 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Kristina Brandi PUR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington
Lisa Raymond USA [8]

ghosts
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:41 PM
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Eva Birnerova CZE
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Anda Perianu ROM

Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN

-sugi-
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:42 PM
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Kristina Brandi PUR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Margit Ruutel EST
Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Lilia Osterloh USA
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Mashona Washington USA
Lisa Raymond USA [8]

Hantu515
Jun 17th, 2006, 05:46 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Kristina Brandi PUR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Meilen Tu USA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Lilia Osterloh USA
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA
Lisa Raymond USA [8]

FashionMan
Jun 17th, 2006, 06:03 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Kristina Brandi PUR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Eva Birnerova CZE
Meilen Tu USA
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Akiko Morigami JPN [5]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Sarah Borwell GRB [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Emma Laine UKR [4]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Mashona Washington USA
Lisa Raymond USA [8]

James
Jun 17th, 2006, 06:24 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-0 6-1
Kristina Brandi PUR v. Melanie South GBR [WC] | 4-6 4-4
Stéphanie Foretz FRA lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 2-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 0-6 1-6

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] beat Eva Birnerova CZE | 6-1 6-4
Margit Ruutel EST lost to Meilen Tu USA | 1-6 4-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-3 4-5 SP!
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 1-6 3-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 5-3 SP!
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 3-6 3-6
Anda Perianu ROM lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 1-6 4-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 2-6
Mashona Washington USA beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-3 6-2
Meng Yuan CHN v. Lisa Raymond USA [8] | 6-3 1-6 0-2

mat87to
Jun 17th, 2006, 06:24 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Stéphanie Foretz FRA
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Eva Birnerova CZE
Meilen Tu USA
Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Lilia Osterloh USA
Shenay Perry USA [6]

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN

Chunchun
Jun 17th, 2006, 06:29 PM
Brandi
Pornkova :devil:
Sucha
Yuan

James
Jun 17th, 2006, 06:36 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-0 6-1
Kristina Brandi PUR v. Melanie South GBR [WC] | 4-6 5-5
Stéphanie Foretz FRA lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 2-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 0-6 1-6

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] beat Eva Birnerova CZE | 6-1 6-4
Margit Ruutel EST lost to Meilen Tu USA | 1-6 4-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-3 4-6 1-0
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 1-6 3-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 1-0
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 3-6 3-6
Anda Perianu ROM lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 1-6 4-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 2-6
Mashona Washington USA beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-3 6-2
Meng Yuan CHN v. Lisa Raymond USA [8] | 6-3 1-6 2-2

CrossCourt~Rally
Jun 17th, 2006, 06:39 PM
Kristina Brandi
Tsvetana Pironkova
Martina Sucha
Lisa Raymond

Emiel Goelen
Jun 17th, 2006, 07:47 PM
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Aravane Rezai FRA
Meng Yuan CHN

Bart
Jun 17th, 2006, 07:53 PM
Samantha Stosur AUS [1]
Melanie South GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Melinda Czink HUN [7]

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2]
Margit Ruutel EST
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Aravane Rezai FRA
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Anastassia Rodionova RUS
Anda Perianu ROM

Emma Laine FIN [4]
Bethanie Mattek USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Meng Yuan CHN

James
Jun 17th, 2006, 08:37 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-0 6-1
Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Melanie South GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-7
Stéphanie Foretz FRA lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 2-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 0-6 1-6

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] beat Eva Birnerova CZE | 6-1 6-4
Margit Ruutel EST lost to Meilen Tu USA | 1-6 4-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-3 4-6 4-0
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 1-6 3-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 2-2
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 3-6 3-6
Anda Perianu ROM lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 1-6 4-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 2-6
Mashona Washington USA beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-3 6-2
Meng Yuan CHN v. Lisa Raymond USA [8] | 6-3 1-6 4-3

Ellery
Jun 17th, 2006, 09:01 PM
Gagliardi
Sucha
Yuan

^bibi^
Jun 17th, 2006, 09:36 PM
Gagliardi
Rezai
Yuan

416_Man
Jun 17th, 2006, 09:38 PM
Emanuelle
Aravane

James
Jun 17th, 2006, 09:39 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-0 6-1
Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Melanie South GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-7
Stéphanie Foretz FRA lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 2-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 0-6 1-6

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] beat Eva Birnerova CZE | 6-1 6-4
Margit Ruutel EST lost to Meilen Tu USA | 1-6 4-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL v. Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-3 4-6 4-3
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 1-6 3-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 3-4
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 3-6 3-6
Anda Perianu ROM lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 1-6 4-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 2-6
Mashona Washington USA beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-3 6-2
Meng Yuan CHN beat Lisa Raymond USA [8] | 6-3 1-6 6-3

Elisse
Jun 17th, 2006, 10:56 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova
Aravane Rezai

Geoffry
Jun 17th, 2006, 10:59 PM
Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI

Martina Sucha SVK [3]

Freakan
Jun 18th, 2006, 12:22 AM
Pironkova
Rezai

ganymedeyu
Jun 18th, 2006, 05:22 AM
Pironkova
Sucha

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:01 AM
First Qualifying Round Completed:

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-0 6-1
Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Melanie South GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-7
Stéphanie Foretz FRA lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 2-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 0-6 1-6

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] beat Eva Birnerova CZE | 6-1 6-4
Margit Ruutel EST lost to Meilen Tu USA | 1-6 4-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 1-6 3-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] lost to Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 4-6
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 3-6 3-6
Anda Perianu ROM lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 1-6 4-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 2-6
Mashona Washington USA beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-3 6-2
Meng Yuan CHN beat Lisa Raymond USA [8] | 6-3 1-6 6-3