PDA

View Full Version : 10000$ Alkmaar, Netherlands, Jun19th, winner: Danielle Harmsen


Xian
Jun 15th, 2006, 10:29 PM
Future Tournement Alkmaar, Netherlands

Surface: Clay



http://www.dur.ac.uk/m.p.andrews/photographs/alkmaar.jpg

http://europeforvisitors.com/europe/images/alkmaar_cheese_auction_corel.jpg

http://www.fortisbank.com.pl/images/main/map-netherlands.gif
Besides the city of Alkmaar, the municipality also comprises the villages of Koedijk (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koedijk) and Oudorp (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Oudorp&action=edit); these once separate villages are now all linked together by the suburban sprawl of buildings that arose between the late 70's and early 90's. During this time, the population of Alkmaar almost doubled.

Alkmaar was granted city rights (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_rights_in_the_Netherlands) in 1254 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1254). The oldest part of the city lies on an ancient sand bank that afforded some protection from the sea during medieval (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medieval) times. Even so, it is only a couple of metres above the surrounding region, which consists of some of the oldest polders (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polders) in existence. A major point in history for the city was in 1573 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1573) when the siege of the city by the Spaniards (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaniards) under the leadership of the Fernando Álvarez de Toledo, 3rd Duke of Alba (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fernando_%C3%81lvarez_de_Toledo%2C_3rd_Duke_of_Alb a) was ended on the 8th of October (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/October_8). This was the first city in the Netherlands to be freed from the Spanish occupation, an occasion that is still celebrated every year on this day.

The city is nowadays mostly known for its cheese market. This traditionally takes place on Friday mornings between April and October. It is one of only four traditional Dutch Cheese Markets (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_Cheese_Markets) still in existence in the Netherlands (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherlands). The traditional fare of this cheese market are those cheeses made in the local area, as opposed to the well-known brands of Dutch cheeses, i.e. Edam cheese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edam_cheese) and Gouda cheese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gouda_cheese). It is not actually possible to buy cheese at the market itself, which is really only a demonstration of how this merchants' market operated in times gone by. However, the show, which takes place in front of the medieval weighing house, is surrounded by many specialized stalls where it is possible to buy all kinds of cheese (and non-cheese) related products. The Weighing House is also the location of the local tourist office and the Cheese Museum. There is also a Beer Museum nearby.

The professional football (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Football_%28soccer%29) team AZ (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AZ_Alkmaar) is based in Alkmaar.A red light district is situated at the Achterdam (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achterdam).
Population: 94,111

Previous Winners:
2000: Eugenia Chialvo ARG d. Erica Krauth ARG 75 ret
2001: Lotty Seelen NED d. Julia Schruff HER 60 63
2002: Virginia Trifonova BUL d. Sabina Mediano-Alvarez ESP 62 36 62
2003: Michelle Gerards NED d. Lotty Seelen NED 64 64
2004: Marta Lesniak POL d. Carly Gullickson USA 62 63
2005: Ia Jikia GEO d. Marrit Boonstra NED 64 61


2006 DRAWS



Quali
(1) Danielle HARMSEN NED vs bye
Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL vs Megan PRICE AUS 46 64 46
(2) Nicola GEUER GER vs bye
Iginia TILOCCA ITA vs Patricia VAN WORCUM NED 36 46
(3) Claire LABLANS NED vs bye
Quynh-Phuong TRAN GER vs Melanie OOSTERHOF GER 16 26
(4) Monique LYNCH AUS vs bye
Talitha DE GROOT NED vs Jutta BÖRNEFELD GER 60 63
(5) Stephanie JEANES AUS vs bye
Marine VERBEKEN BEL vs bye
(6) Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS vs bye
Goele LEMMENS BEL vs bye
(7) Alexandra POORTA NED vs bye
Audrey BERGOT FRA vs Aleksandra GRELA POL 75 64
(8) Caroline NOTHNAGEL GER vs bye
Catherine GROTZ BEL vs Ly-Huong DINH NED 63 64
2nd round
(1) Danielle HARMSEN NED d. Megan PRICE AUS 62 61
(2) Nicola GEUER GER d. Patricia VAN WORCUM NED 63 61
(3) Claire LABLANS NED d. Melanie OOSTERHOF GER 60 75
Talitha DE GROOT NED d. (4) Monique LYNCH AUS 62 61
(5) Stephanie JEANES AUS d. Marine VERBEKEN BEL 65 ret
(6) Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS d. Goele LEMMENS BEL 46 62 60
Audrey BERGOT FRA d. (7) Alexandra POORTA NED 63 63
(8) Caroline NOTHNAGEL GER d. Catherine GROTZ BEL 63 64


MAIN DRAW

(1) Caroline MAES BEL vs wc Babs VAN KAMPEN NED 62 61
q Nicola GEUER GER vs Jessie DEVRIES BEL 62 06 60
LL Monique LYNCH AUS vs Eleonora PUNZO ITA 36 16
(7) Louise DOUTRELANT FRA vs Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS 46 36
(3) Nicole SEITENBECHER GER vs wc Kim VAN DER HORST NED 62 36 64
Miriam STEINHILBER GER vs q Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS 64 64
Marlot MEDDENS NED vs Shana CLAES BEL 67 46
(8) Pauline WONG NED vs q Claire LABLANS NED 62 61
(5) Piia SUOMALAINEN FIN vs Sladjana STANKOVIC SCG 63 67 36
Noemie SCHARLE FRA vs wc Renee REINHARD NED 36 46
q Talitha DE GROOT NED vs q Caroline NOTHNAGEL GER 46 62 26
(4) Nicole THYSSEN NED vs q Danielle HARMSEN NED 16 75 26
(6) Debbrich FEYS BEL vs wc Laura VAN DER STROET NED 61 61
q Audrey BERGOT FRA vs LL Alexandra POORTA NED 26 64 64
Eva PERA NED vs q Stephanie JEANES AUS 63 46 62
(2) Samia MEDJAHDI ALG vs Julia PAETOW GER 75 63
2nd round
(1) Caroline MAES BEL d. q Nicola GEUER GER 62 62
Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS d. Eleonora PUNZO ITA 75 62
(3) Nicole SEITENBECHER GER d. Miriam STEINHILBER GER 64 26 64
(8) Pauline WONG NED d. Shana CLAES BEL 62 75
Sladjana STANKOVIC SCG d. wc Renee REINHARD NED 36 63 61
q Danielle HARMSEN NED d. q Caroline NOTHNAGEL GER 61 60
(6) Debbrich FEYS BEL d. q Audrey BERGOT FRA 61 62
(2) Samia MEDJAHDI ALG d. Eva PERA NED 61 06 64
QF
(1) Caroline MAES BEL d. Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS 57 63 61
(8) Pauline WONG NED d. (3) Nicole SEITENBECHER GER 62 46 61
q Danielle HARMSEN NED d. Sladjana STANKOVIC SCG 62 60
(2) Samia MEDJAHDI ALG d. (6) Debbrich FEYS BEL 62 46 61
SF
(8) Pauline WONG NED d. (1) Caroline MAES BEL 76 64
q Danielle HARMSEN NED d. (2) Samia MEDJAHDI ALG 62 64
Final
q Danielle HARMSEN NED d. (8) Pauline WONG NED 61 61

DutchieGirl
Jun 17th, 2006, 06:28 AM
I'm currently in Den Haag, and will be going to Rotterdam today! ;) But I won't be able to make it to Alkmaar coz it's the same week as Roslamen (Den Bosch). :fiery:

tobi
Jun 17th, 2006, 07:54 AM
I'm currently in Den Haag, and will be going to Rotterdam today! ;) But I won't be able to make it to Alkmaar coz it's the same week as Roslamen (Den Bosch). :fiery:
wow you are in Netherlands again :D :wavey:

hollander
Jun 17th, 2006, 02:31 PM
De winst in dit toernooi moet toch voor Ewijk, Thijssen of Meddens zijn.
Kom op meiden; maak het onder elkaar uit !!!

Dutch Women
Jun 17th, 2006, 02:37 PM
De winst in dit toernooi moet toch voor Ewijk, Thijssen of Meddens zijn.
Kom op meiden; maak het onder elkaar uit !!!

Vlak Caroline Maes niet meteen uit..... Ik kan me nog een kwalificatiewedstrijd van haar herinneren tegen Michaella Krajicek van iets meer dan een half jaar geleden (Luxemburg...), waar ze het Misa erg moeilijk maakte!! Uiteindelijk verloor ze 6-7, 4-6. Ook heeft ze in de maand mei in 2 $10.000 toernooien finales gestaan, waarvan ze er 1 won.....

Geoffry
Jun 17th, 2006, 09:46 PM
Qualifying Draw
Danielle Harmsen NED [1] - bye
Sophie Cornerotte BEL vs Megan Price AUS

Nicola Geuer GER [2] - bye
Iginia Tolloca ITA [WC] vs Patricia Van Worcum NED

Claire Lablans NED [3] - bye
Quynh-Phuong Tran GER vs Melanie Oosterhof GER

Monique Lynch AUS [4] - bye
Talitha De Groot NED vs Jutta Bornefeld GER

Stephanie Jeanes AUS [5] - bye
Marine Verbeken BEL - bye

Anna Savitskaya RUS [6] - bye
Goele Lemmens BEL - bye

Alexandra Poorta NED [7] - bye
Audrey Bergot NED vs Aleksandra Grela POL

Caroline Nothnagel GER [8] - bye
Catherine Grotz BEL vs Ly-Huong Dinh NED

Geoffry
Jun 18th, 2006, 05:19 PM
First Round Results
Sophie Cornerotte BEL lost to Megan Price AUS | 4-6 6-4 4-6
Iginia Tolloca ITA [WC] lost to Patricia Van Worcum NED | 3-6 4-6
Quynh-Phuong Tran GER lost to Melanie Oosterhof GER | 1-6 2-6
Talitha De Groot NED def. Jutta Bornefeld GER | 6-0 6-3
Audrey Bergot NED def. Aleksandra Grela POL | 7-5 6-4
Catherine Grotz BEL def. Ly-Huong Dinh NED | 6-3 6-4

-Makiri-
Jun 18th, 2006, 07:18 PM
Iginia :sad:

tobi
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:14 PM
go Nicole & Eva in MD :)

polishprodigy
Jun 19th, 2006, 01:16 AM
Aleksandra :(

CCCP1
Jun 19th, 2006, 08:53 AM
Good Luck to:

Megan Price
Monique Lynch
Stefanie Jeanes
Catherine Grotz

Brαm
Jun 19th, 2006, 11:23 AM
Komaan Caroline :D :banana:

Dutch Women
Jun 19th, 2006, 01:11 PM
some results from the last qualifying round:

Danielle Harmsen (Ned) - Megan Price (Aus) 6-2, 6-1 :D
Nicola Geuer (Ger) - Patricia van Worcum (Ned) 6-3, 6-1 :sad:
Claire Lablans (Ned) - Melanie Oosterhof (Ger) 6-0, 7-5 :D
Talitha de Groot (Ned) - Monique Lynch (Aus) 6-2, 6-1 :D

Geoffry
Jun 19th, 2006, 04:22 PM
Doubles Draw (singles doesn't seem to be out yet)

Jessie Devries BEL/Debbrich Feys BEL [1] vs. Caroline Nothnagel GER/Julia Paetow GER
Stephanie Jeanes AUS/Monique Lynch AUS [3] vs. Renee Reinhard NED/Babs Van Kempen NED
Laura Van De Stroet NED/Kim Van Der Horst NED vs. Shana Claes BEL/Claire Lablans NED [4]
Megan Price AUS/Eleonora Punzo ITA vs. Danielle Harmsen NED/Eva Pera NED [2]

DutchieGirl
Jun 19th, 2006, 07:26 PM
Hey! Renee plays doubles! :cool: Go Renee!

Dutch Women
Jun 19th, 2006, 08:02 PM
Hey! Renee plays doubles! :cool: Go Renee!

She is also playing singles!! :D Against Noemie Scharle (Fra, WTA 753) in the first round! :bounce:

Dutch Women
Jun 19th, 2006, 08:13 PM
Main Draw:

1 [BEL] Caroline MAES [1] / [NED] Babs VAN KAMPEN [WC]

2 [GER] Nicola GEUER [Q] / [BEL] Jessie DEVRIES

3 [AUS] Monique LYNCH [LL] / [ITA] Eleonora PUNZO

4 [RUS] Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA / [FRA] Louise DOUTRELANT [7]

5 [GER] Nicole SEITENBECHER [3] / [NED] Kim VAN DER HORST [WC]

6 [GER] Miriam STEINHILBER / [RUS] Anna SAVITSKAYA [Q]

7 [NED] Marlot MEDDENS / [BEL] Shana CLAES

8 [NED] Claire LABLANS [Q] / [NED] Pauline WONG [8]

9 [FIN] Piia SUOMALAINEN [5] / [SCG] Sladana STANKOVIC

10 [FRA] Noemie SCHARLE / [NED] Renee REINHARD [WC]

11 [NED] Talitha DE GROOT [Q] / [GER] Caroline NOTHNAGEL [Q]

12 [NED] Danielle HARMSEN [Q] / [NED] Nicole THYSSEN [4]

13 [BEL] Debbrich FEYS [6] / [NED] Laura VAN DE STROET [WC]

14 [FRA] Audrey BERGOT [Q] / [NED] Alexandra POORTA [LL]

15 [NED] Eva PERA / [AUS] Stephanie JEANES [Q]

16 [GER] Julia PAETOW / [ALG] Samia MEDJAHDI [2]

Dutch Women
Jun 19th, 2006, 08:28 PM
I mis Chayenne in the Maindraw..... :sad:

tobi
Jun 19th, 2006, 09:01 PM
go Nicole T :)
Eva :)
Marlot :)
Nastya P :)

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 20th, 2006, 07:10 AM
Davai Nastya. :D

Lino_fan
Jun 20th, 2006, 08:15 AM
Other:

(GER) Nicole SEITENBECHER [3]

CCCP1
Jun 20th, 2006, 09:41 AM
Good Luck to:

Caroline Maes
Jessie De Vries
Monique Lynch
Piia Suomailainen
Talitha De Groot
Stephanie Jeanes

Dutch Women
Jun 20th, 2006, 11:30 AM
[AUS] Monique LYNCH [LL] / [ITA] Eleonora PUNZO 3-6, 1-6

[NED] Danielle HARMSEN [Q] / [NED] Nicole THYSSEN [4] 6-1, 5-7, 6-2 :shrug:

Dutch Women
Jun 20th, 2006, 03:14 PM
[B]Caroline MAES [1] / [NED] Babs VAN KAMPEN [WC] 6-2, 6-1 :sad:

[NED] Talitha DE GROOT [Q] / [GER] Caroline NOTHNAGEL [Q] 4-6, 6-2, 2-6 :sad:

rrfnpump
Jun 20th, 2006, 06:20 PM
Good luck :hug: to :
* Nastya Poltoratskaya :)
* Piia Suomolainen ;)
* Danielle Harmsen :D
* Eva Pera :kiss:

tobi
Jun 20th, 2006, 09:43 PM
Day 1 All Results

(1)Caroline Maes d. (wc)Babs Van Kampen 62 61
(Q)Nicole Geuer d. Jessie De Vries 60 26 60
Eleonora Punzo d. (LL)Monique Lynch 63 61
Anastasia Poltoratskaya d. (7)Louise Doutrelant 64 63 :yeah:
(3)Nicole Seitenbacher d. (wc)Kim V.Der Horst 62 36 64
Miriam Steinhilber d. (Q)Anna Savitskaya 64 64
(Q)Caroline Nothnagel d. (Q)Talitha De Groot 64 26 62
(Q)Danielle Harmsen d. (4)Nicole Thyssen 61 57 62

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 21st, 2006, 03:52 AM
Nastya :woohoo:

Foot's Fingers
Jun 21st, 2006, 09:51 AM
Nastya :) ;) :)

-Makiri-
Jun 21st, 2006, 10:22 AM
Eleonora :D :D

Dutch Women
Jun 21st, 2006, 02:37 PM
Julia Paetow vs Samia Medjahdi 5-7, 3-6
Pia Suomalainen vs Sladana Stankovic 6-3, 6-7 (5), 3-6
Eva Pera vs Stephanie Jeanes 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 :D
Debbrich Feys vs Laura van der Stroet 6-1, 6-1 :sad:

Dutch Women
Jun 21st, 2006, 03:25 PM
Noemie Scharle vs Renee Reinhard 3-6, 4-6 :bounce: :D

First good win since a long time!!!!

xXSarajevoXx
Jun 21st, 2006, 05:16 PM
Sladjana Stankovic :)

rada
Jun 22nd, 2006, 12:58 AM
well done stankovic

Dutch Women
Jun 22nd, 2006, 06:14 AM
Marlot Meddens vs Shana Claes 6-7, 4-6 :sad:
Audrey Bergot vs Alexandra Poorta 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 :sad:

James
Jun 22nd, 2006, 07:21 AM
:woohoo: Renee! :D

blah Nicole...wtf?

haha woeps... this is inkymisafan - forgot to log out of Ed's account! :lol:

..ikke..
Jun 22nd, 2006, 08:02 AM
Renee :yeah:

tobi
Jun 22nd, 2006, 08:50 AM
Marlot :help:

tobi
Jun 22nd, 2006, 06:19 PM
All 2nd Round Results

(1)Caroline Maes d. (Q)Nicole Geuer 62 62
Anastasia Poltoratskaya d. Eleonora Punzo 75 62 :D

(3)Nicole Seitenbacher d. Miriam Steinhilber 64 26 64
(8)Pauline Wong d. Shana Claes 62 75

Sladjana Stankovic d. (wc)Renee Reinhard 36 63 61
(Q)Danielle Harmsen d. (Q)Caroline Nothnagel 61 60

(6)Debbrich Feys d. (Q)Audrey Bergot 61 62
(2)Samia Medjahdi d. Eva Pera 61 06 64

xXSarajevoXx
Jun 22nd, 2006, 09:35 PM
Samia :)
Sladjana :)

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 23rd, 2006, 03:15 AM
Nastya :woohoo:

rrfnpump
Jun 23rd, 2006, 08:14 AM
Eva :sad: :(
should have won this match

Danielle :yeah:
she has so much power !

Nastya ;)

-Makiri-
Jun 23rd, 2006, 09:23 AM
Eleonora :sad:

ozfan44
Jun 23rd, 2006, 12:35 PM
Jeanes :cool: congrats for qualifying and good fight!

Good Luck in doubles with Monique :bounce:

tobi
Jun 23rd, 2006, 03:29 PM
QF

(1)Caroline Maes d. Anastasia Poltoratskaya (Score :shrug: )
(8)Pauline Wong d. (3)Nicole Seitenbacher 62 46 61
(Q)Danielle Harmsen d. Sladjana Stankovic 62 60
(2)Samia Medjahdi d. (6)Debbrich Feys 62 46 61

..ikke..
Jun 23rd, 2006, 03:38 PM
Danielle keeps going :eek: :D
Pauline :bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 23rd, 2006, 03:42 PM
Nastya :( :sad:

Djuka
Jun 23rd, 2006, 06:34 PM
All results
http://www.toernooi.nl/sport/draw.aspx?id=11283&draw=6

polishprodigy
Jun 24th, 2006, 12:09 PM
QF
(1) Maes (BEL) def. Poltoratskaya (RUS) 57 63 61

Dutch Women
Jun 25th, 2006, 06:25 AM
semi final:

Pauline Wong (Ned) def. Caroline Maes (Bel, 1) 7-6, 6-4 :D :bounce:
Danielle Harmsen (Ned, Q) def. Samia Medjahdi (Alg, 2) 6-2, 6-4 :D :bounce:

..ikke..
Jun 25th, 2006, 06:51 AM
Pauline and Danielle :eek: :bounce:

tobi
Jun 25th, 2006, 07:27 AM
All Dutch final :eek:

And unlikely Dutchies too :p

DutchieGirl
Jun 25th, 2006, 07:45 AM
hmm so 2 Dutch winners this week! ;) In Rosmalen and now here! :woohoo: Orange week!

James
Jun 25th, 2006, 07:46 AM
I don't even know these Dutchies :o :tape:

rrfnpump
Jun 25th, 2006, 08:00 AM
Danielle :D :yeah:
now go win it all

I saw her in Horb last year (doubles with Eva Pera) and she was so powerful! She was hitting the ball so hard :eek: But also thousands of errors of course. Seems like she found some consistancy

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 25th, 2006, 11:49 AM
Nastya :sad:

Djuka
Jun 25th, 2006, 12:11 PM
http://www.toernooi.nl/sport/draw.aspx?id=11283&draw=6

HARMSEN - WONG 6-1 6-1

tobi
Jun 25th, 2006, 12:24 PM
Danielle :eek: :D

Congrats :hug:

Dinkie
Jun 25th, 2006, 12:24 PM
Danielle!!!!

rated_next
Jun 25th, 2006, 06:46 PM
Samia :sad: :sad:

Well done Danielle :eek:

JonBcn
Jun 26th, 2006, 01:27 PM
Doubles final will be played in Heerhugowaard on Tuesday...