PDA

View Full Version : Updated List (May 30)


TheBoiledEgg
May 30th, 2006, 04:28 PM
GREAT BRITAIN
Jun 26, 2006
WIMBLEDON Tier GS
$
IAN RITCHIE
Main Draw
1 F MAURESMO Amelie FRA 1
2 F CLIJSTERS Kim BEL 2
3 F PETROVA Nadia RUS 3
4 F SHARAPOVA Maria RUS 4
5 F HENIN-HARDENNE Justine BEL 5
6 F PIERCE Mary FRA 6
7 F DAVENPORT Lindsay USA 7
8 F DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS 8
9 F SCHNYDER Patty SUI 9
10 F KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS 10
11 F SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA 11
12 F WILLIAMS Venus USA 12
13 F MYSKINA Anastasia RUS 13
14 F GROENEFELD Anna-lena GER 14
15 F VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE 15
16 F HANTUCHOVA Daniela SVK 16
17 F LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS 17
18 F PENNETTA Flavia ITA 18
19 F SAFINA Dinara RUS 19
20 F IVANOVIC Ana SCG 20
21 F HINGIS Martina SUI 21
22 F DECHY Nathalie FRA 22
23 F KIRILENKO Maria RUS 23
24 F SUGIYAMA Ai JPN 24
25 F MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP 25
26 F GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA 26
27 F CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS 27
28 F BARTOLI Marion FRA 28
29 F SREBOTNIK Katarina SLO 29
30 F ARVIDSSON Sofia SWE 30
31 F SAFAROVA Lucie CZE 31
32 F PEER Shahar ISR 32
33 F KOUKALOVA Klara CZE 33
34 F DULKO Gisela ARG 34
35 F MIRZA Sania IND 35
36 F ZHENG Jie CHN 36
37 F CASTANO Catalina COL 37
38 F JANKOVIC Jelena SCG 38
39 F LI Na CHN 39
40 F SANTANGELO Mara ITA 40
41 F DUSHEVINA Vera RUS 41
42 F PESCHKE Kveta CZE 42
43 F DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL 43
44 F DOMINGUEZ LINO Lourdes ESP 44
45 F SMASHNOVA Anna ISR 45
46 F GRANVILLE Laura USA 46
47 F BAMMER Sybille AUT 47
48 F LOIT Emilie FRA 48
49 F BENESOVA Iveta CZE 49
50 F STOSUR Samantha AUS 50
51 F CRAYBAS Jill USA 51
52 F VINCI Roberta ITA 52
53 F KOSTANIC Jelena CRO 53
54 F FRAZIER Amy USA 54
55 F KRAJICEK Michaella NED 55
56 F SCHRUFF Julia GER 56
57 F CAMERIN Maria elena ITA 57
58 F DANIILIDOU Eleni GRE 58
59 F VESNINA Elena RUS 59
60 F NAKAMURA Aiko JPN 60
61 F YAKIMOVA Anastasiya BLR 61
62 F RAZZANO Virginie FRA 62
63 F ANI Maret EST 63
64 F PENG Shuai CHN 64
65 F BONDARENKO Alona UKR 65
66 F LAINE Emma FIN 66
67 F ZVONAREVA Vera RUS 67
68 F SANCHEZ LORENZO Maria ESP 68
69 F GARBIN Tathiana ITA 69
70 F MORIGAMI Akiko JPN 70
71 A PIRONKOVA Tsvetana BUL 71
72 F SPREM Karolina CRO 72
73 A KANEPI Kaia EST 73
74 F RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP 74
75 F FORETZ Stephanie FRA 75
76 F SUCHA Martina SVK 76
77 F FEDAK Yuliana UKR 77
78 F BYCHKOVA Ekaterina RUS 78
79 F YAN Zi CHN 79
80 F HARKLEROAD Ashley USA 80
81 F RAYMOND Lisa USA 81
82 F JACKSON Jamea USA 82
83 F SERRA ZANETTI Antonella ITA 83
84 F WASHINGTON Mashona USA 84
85 F MULLER Martina GER 85
86 F LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP 86
87 F SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA 87
88 F DIAZ-OLIVA Mariana ARG 88
89 F ASAGOE Shinobu JPN 89
90 F PERRY Shenay USA 90
91 A KING Vania USA 91
92 A YUAN Meng CHN 92
93 F MARTINEZ GRANADOS Conchita ESP 93
94 F CZINK Melinda HUN 94
95 F POUS TIO Laura ESP 95
96 F PIN Camille FRA 96
97 F GAGLIARDI Emmanuelle SUI 97
98 A GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 98
99 F SUN Tiantian CHN 99
100 F KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR 100
101 F BRANDI Kristina PUR 101
102 F SAVCHUK Olga UKR 102
103 A VIERIN Nathalie ITA 103
104 F BIRNEROVA Eva CZE 104
105 F SROMOVA Hana CZE 106
106 F MATTEK Bethanie USA 107
107 A RODIONOVA Anastassia RUS 108
108 F OSTERLOH Lilia USA 109
109 W
110 W
111 W
112 W
113 W
114 W
115 W
116 W
117 Q
118 Q
119 Q
120 Q
121 Q
122 Q
123 Q
124 Q
125 Q
126 Q
127 Q
128 Q


Main Draw Changes:
1. Osterloh replaced Williams, Serena, May 24

Next In Main Draw
1 A LISJAK Ivana CRO 110
2 F KLOESEL Sandra GER 112
3 F BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 113
4 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 114
5 A AZARENKA Victoria BLR 115
6 F PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP 116
7 F SALERNI Ma. emilia ARG 117
8 F ONDRASKOVA Zuzana CZE 118
9 A BOHMOVA Katerina CZE 119
10 F TU Meilen USA 120
11 BARDINA Vasilisa RUS 122
12 F VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 123
13 A MEUSBURGER Yvonne AUT 124
14 F BREMOND Severine FRA 125
15 A KORYTTSEVA Mariya UKR 126
16 F NAGYOVA Henrieta SVK 127
17 F VAKULENKO Julia UKR 128
18 F VOSKOBOEVA Galina RUS 129
19 F KREMER Anne LUX 131
20 A OPRANDI Romina ITA 133
21 F OBZILER Tzipora ISR 134
22 F POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR 135
23 F SEQUERA Milagros VEN 136
24 F BEYGELZIMER Yulia UKR 137
25 F PRATT Nicole AUS 138
26 F COHEN-ALORO Stephanie FRA 139
27 A POUTCHKOVA Olga RUS 140
28 A KEOTHAVONG Anne GBR 141
29 A PIEDADE Frederica POR 142
30 A TAMAELA Elise NED 143



Qualifying List
1 A LISJAK Ivana CRO 110
2 F KLOESEL Sandra GER 112
3 F BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 113
4 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 114
5 A AZARENKA Victoria BLR 115
6 F PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP 116
7 F SALERNI Ma. emilia ARG 117
8 F ONDRASKOVA Zuzana CZE 118
9 A BOHMOVA Katerina CZE 119
10 F TU Meilen USA 120
11 BARDINA Vasilisa RUS 122
12 F VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 123
13 A MEUSBURGER Yvonne AUT 124
14 F BREMOND Severine FRA 125
15 A KORYTTSEVA Mariya UKR 126
16 F NAGYOVA Henrieta SVK 127
17 F VAKULENKO Julia UKR 128
18 F VOSKOBOEVA Galina RUS 129
19 F KREMER Anne LUX 131
20 A OPRANDI Romina ITA 133
21 F OBZILER Tzipora ISR 134
22 F POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR 135
23 F SEQUERA Milagros VEN 136
24 F BEYGELZIMER Yulia UKR 137
25 F PRATT Nicole AUS 138
26 F COHEN-ALORO Stephanie FRA 139
27 A POUTCHKOVA Olga RUS 140
28 A KEOTHAVONG Anne GBR 141
29 A PIEDADE Frederica POR 142
30 A TAMAELA Elise NED 143
31 F STEVENSON Alexandra USA 143 SR
32 A WOZNIAK Aleksandra CAN 144
33 A WOERLE Kathrin GER 145
34 F TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 146
35 A SKAVRONSKAIA Lioudmila RUS 147
36 A CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR 148
37 A NAGY Kyra HUN 149
38 A FLIPKENS Kirsten BEL 150
39 A SHVEDOVA Yaroslava RUS 151
40 A HENKE Vanessa GER 152
41 A DUBOIS Stephanie CAN 153
42 A HRADECKA Lucie CZE 155
43 A REZAI Aravane FRA 156
44 CETKOVSKA Petra CZE 157
45 A ROLLE Ahsha USA 158
46 F SFAR Selima TUN 159
47 F PASTIKOVA Michaela CZE 161
48 A KUDRYAVTSEVA Alla RUS 162
49 F PANOVA Tatiana RUS 163
50 A KLASCHKA Sabine GER 164
51 A GALLOVITS Edina ROM 165
52 A SAEKI Miho JPN 166
53 A FERNANDEZ Clarisa ARG 167
54 A GUSSONI Natalia ARG 168
55 A BARROIS Kristina GER 169
56 A ALVES Maria fernanda BRA 170
57 F JUGIC-SALKIC Mervana BIH 171
58 A ARGERI Maria jose ARG 172
59 A AMANMURADOVA Akgul UZB 173
60 A BLAHOTOVA Olga CZE 174
61 F CERVANOVA Ludmila SVK 175
62 A JOHANSSON Mathilde FRA 176
63 A PERIANU Anda ROM 177
64 MARTINEZ SANCHEZ Maria jose ESP 178
65 F UBEROI Shikha IND 179
66 A BACHMANN Angelika GER 180
67 A CHAN Yung-jan TPE 182
68 A NOONI Hanna SWE 183
69 BRIANTI Alberta ITA 184
70 A DELLACQUA Casey AUS 185
71 A GRANDIN Natalie RSA 186
72 A RAO Sunitha USA 187
73 A OKAMOTO Seiko JPN 188
74 A DABEK Tiffany USA 189
75 A KIX Daniela AUT 190
76 VIRATPRASERT Suchanan THA 191
77 A PARMENTIER Pauline FRA 192
78 F SCHAUL Claudine LUX 193
79 F LI Ting (sr) CHN 196
80 A GUBACSI Zsofia HUN 197
81 A ZAHLAVOVA Sandra CZE 198
82 A RUUTEL Margit EST 199
83 F PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR 200
84 S SAKOWICZ Joanna POL 201
85 A HISAMATSU Shiho JPN 202
86 A PICHET Virginie FRA 203
87 A RADWANSKA Agnieszka POL 204
88 F KIRKLAND Jessica USA 205
89 W
90 W
91 W
92 W
93 W
94 W
95 W
96 W
97 B
98 B
99 B
100 B
101 B
102 B
103 B
104 B
105 B
106 B
107 B
108 B
109 B
110 B
111 B
112 B
113 B
114 B
115 B
116 B
117 B
118 B
119 B
120 B
121 B
122 B
123 B
124 B
125 B
126 B
127 B
128 B


Qualifying Next In List
1 TIMOTIC Ana SCG 206
2 F BALTACHA Elena GBR 207
3 A NOCIAROVA Dominika SVK 209
4 A ANTYPINA Olena UKR 210
5 A SASSI Valentina ITA 211
6 A FERGUSON Sophie AUS 214
7 A CHAN Chin-wei TPE 215
8 F STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 217
9 F BLACK Cara ZIM 218
10 A ERRANI Sara ITA 219
11 ARN Greta GER 222
12 A HRDINOVA Eva CZE 223
13 A OZEGOVIC Nika CRO 224
14 A VORACOVA Renata CZE 225
15 LYUBTSOVA Oxana UKR 226
16 A O'BRIEN Katie GBR 228
17 A BRATCHIKOVA Nina RUS 229
18 A RYBARIKOVA Magdalena SVK 232
19 A NAMIGATA Junri JPN 233
20 A SCHEEPERS Chanelle RSA 234
21 S NICULESCU Monica ROM 235
22 A PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN 236
23 A KONDRATIEVA Maria RUS 237
24 A SAVRANSKY Yevgenia ISR 238
25 A GEHRLEIN Stephanie GER 239
26 A CRAVERO Jorgelina ARG 240
27 S CORNET Alize FRA 241
28 VRLJIC Ana CRO 242
29 S KUCOVA Zuzana SVK 243
30 A SZAVAY Agnes HUN 245
31 A HARING Florence FRA 246
32 A ESPERON Soledad ARG 247
33 A KNAPP Karin ITA 248
34 S TEDJAKUSUMA Romana INA 250
35 A BENITEZ Andrea ARG 251
36 S CANEPA Alice ITA 252
37 BOVINA Elena RUS 254
38 A LIGGAN Kelly IRL 255
39 A SCHIECHTL Tina AUT 257
40 A UBEROI Neha USA 258
41 VEDY Aurelie FRA 260
42 CZAFIKOVA Kristina SVK 261
43 A GULLICKSON Carly USA 262
44 F KAPROS Aniko HUN 263
45 S WIDJAJA Jenifer BRA 264
46 KUTI-KIS Rita HUN 267
47 A BREADMORE Lauren AUS 268
48 A MINELLA Mandy LUX 270
49 A COIN Julie FRA 271
50 A FEDOSSOVA Youlia FRA 274
51 A DZEHALEVICH Ekaterina BLR 275
52 S SNYDER Tara USA 277
53 A ERAKOVIC Marina NZL 278
54 F KURHAJCOVA Lubomira SVK 279
55 A OSPINA Diana USA 281
56 BARNA Adriana GER 282
57 A KOSINSKA Karolina POL 283
58 CARGILL Ansley USA 284
59 A KACHLIKOVA Katarina SVK 286
60 A STANCIUTE Lina LTU 287
61 S BORWELL Sarah GBR 295
62 A O'DONOGHUE Jane GBR 296
63 A MALEK Tatjana GER 297
64 F DRAKE Maureen CAN 299
65 F CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE 300
66 A SOBRAL Leticia BRA 301
67 SEKULOVSKI Beti AUS 302
68 A KRSTAJIC Danica SCG 304
69 A TAKASE Ayami JPN 305
70 A DEKMEIJERE Liga LAT 306
71 A ADAMCZAK Monique AUS 308
72 A KERBER Angelique GER 309
73 A MAKAROVA Ekaterina RUS 310
74 A DITTY Julie USA 311
75 KIM So jung KOR 317
76 A GARCIA SOKOL Maria vanina ARG 318
77 F ASHLEY Teryn USA 319
78 A KLEPAC Andreja SLO 321
79 A PASZEK Tamira AUT 324
80 F WHEELER Christina AUS 327
81 S SOUTH Melanie GBR 336
82 A ROESCH Angelika GER 337
83 EKLOV Tiffany USA 338
84 S CIBULKOVA Dominika SVK 339
85 LLEWELLYN Rebecca GBR 346
86 IVANOVA Ekaterina RUS 347
87 KOLB Annette GER 353
88 S SRNDOVIC Aleksandra SWE 359
89 A MATIC Antonia GER 361
90 A CASONI Giulia ITA 365
91 A WOZNIACKI Caroline DEN 367
92 A KOPS-JONES Raquel USA 371
93 TATISHVILI Anna GEO 376
94 A KRIVENCHEVA Svetlana BUL 378
95 S GOVORTSOVA Olga BLR 387
96 GEZNENGE Maria BUL 401
97 SHAMAYKO Marina RUS 404
98 KRAUTH Erica ARG 405
99 F SPEARS Abigail USA 408
100 LEE Ye-ra KOR 409
101 PATERSON Karen GBR 410
102 LUZHANSKA Tetiana UKR 411
103 S MIRCIC Teodora SCG 413
104 F SERRA ZANETTI Adriana ITA 429
105 S DE GUBERNATIS Claire FRA 437
106 A LISICKI Sabine GER 442
107 KUSTAVA Darya BLR 443
108 HORIATOPOULOS Christina AUS 453
109 ZELDER Laura GER 464
110 A MUSGRAVE Trudi AUS 470
111 A BARNIKOW Lauren USA 471
112 PRIACHIN Tatjana GER 475
113 ZABALA Paula COL 483
114 CHEVALIER Kildine FRA 485
115 F MOLIK Alicia AUS 495
116 RADWANSKA Urszula POL 499
117 A COHEN Julia USA 518
118 A FONSECA Stacia USA 523
119 KEEN Amanda GBR 534
120 KERSTEN Natasha AUS 565
121 S CORREA Mariana USA 591
122 A FEYS Debbrich BEL 599
123 S ELIE Jennifer USA 606
124 F RUBIN Chanda USA 607
125 A SEREDNI Chrissie USA 609
126 VAN DERVORT Alana USA 630
127 A FUSANO Christina USA 633
128 S KOJIAN Arpi USA 655
129 JOSHI Shilpa USA 659
130 F STEWART Bryanne AUS 692
131 S WRIGHT Georgette USA 711
132 S ROLLE Tiya USA 724
133 A KOBAK Elizabeth USA 794
134 MASSI Sousan SWE 806
135 A MUELLER Alexandra USA 820
136 BAI Alison AUS 863
137 MALHOTRA Anastasia JPN 932
138 DURISIC Jelena SLO 1032
139 A JANS Klaudia POL 1040
140 JANBAKHSH Ines GBR 1104
141 SCARFI Olivia GBR 1229
142 S MARTINEZ Kristin USA 1282
143 S SOLSONA CARCASONA Sheila ESP 1363
144 S PINHEIRO Aline BRA
145 DHENIN Caroline FRA
146 A KLEMENSCHITS Daniela AUT
147 A KLEMENSCHITS Sandra AUT
148 LOEFFLER-CARO Nancy CAN
149 S WHITEHEAD Brie USA
150 S NZE Ellah USA
151 WILSON Gracie USA


F= Full Member A= Associate Member S= Service Line SR= Special Rank B= Bye Q= Qualifier W= Wild Card X= Feed Up
Page 3 of 3 Revised 30 May 2006 Time 13:32 Cut Off date list - 15 May 2006 Credit SONY ERICSSON WTA TOUR

CrossCourt~Rally
May 30th, 2006, 11:41 PM
Take advantage of this huge opportunity Lilia :bounce:

rated_next
May 31st, 2006, 12:33 AM
Obata, Fuda, and Jidkova withdrew

gillibean
May 31st, 2006, 06:39 AM
6 out of quallies Soph!

Mr_Molik
May 31st, 2006, 10:45 AM
6 out of quallies Soph!
Baltacha will probably get a WC so then only 5!

pcrtennis
Jun 2nd, 2006, 03:01 AM
Whats wrong with Ryoko?????

Foot's Fingers
Jun 2nd, 2006, 09:08 AM
Nastya :banana:

Shonami Slam
Jun 2nd, 2006, 07:59 PM
i keep forgetting - how does the cutoff work for quallies - whoemever is ranked highest 6 weeks prior the tourny gets in or two weeks or the same week or whatever?
(other words - savransky will be promoted to around 202 in the world next time the rankings come off - will she get in?)

jamatthews
Jun 2nd, 2006, 09:37 PM
Baltacha will probably get a WC so then only 5!

Baltacha is not a certainty for a WC. She might not even play which would obviously make it 5 anyway though.

Sonf@
Jun 2nd, 2006, 11:52 PM
Nuria Llagostera won't play here

Tripp
Jun 3rd, 2006, 05:17 AM
How many more withdrawals can we expect here, Eggy? I remember the qualy cut-off being #250 a couple of years ago. Or was it on the men's side? :confused:

miss_molik
Jun 4th, 2006, 03:09 AM
go sammy and alicia

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 4th, 2006, 03:53 PM
i keep forgetting - how does the cutoff work for quallies - whoemever is ranked highest 6 weeks prior the tourny gets in or two weeks or the same week or whatever?
(other words - savransky will be promoted to around 202 in the world next time the rankings come off - will she get in?)


there's no more movement list anymore
whatever list was done initially, they take it from there.

Vut
Jun 4th, 2006, 05:56 PM
Go! Tammy and Suchana in Q

santhuruu
Jun 5th, 2006, 09:16 AM
Venus shoud get a top 8 seeding I think, since she is the defending champ here. And she has performed better at Wimbledon than a few who are seeded higher, but ofcourse they were more consistent this year and they were quite healthy.

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 7th, 2006, 02:22 PM
last check (Jun 06) list is still the same for maindraw and for qualies.

ozfan44
Jun 7th, 2006, 02:51 PM
bugger hoping soph would have moved up a few spots!

amirhendel
Jun 7th, 2006, 08:49 PM
what was the cut-off of the qualies last year?

rated_next
Jun 8th, 2006, 12:19 AM
last check (Jun 06) list is still the same for maindraw and for qualies.

thanks :) :D

Mforensic
Jun 8th, 2006, 07:46 PM
I guess Bally won't be getting a WC this year as she is out for the season.

LegionArgentina
Jun 8th, 2006, 09:24 PM
Baltacha,Golovin,Sequera are injuered. so maybe they are out

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 9th, 2006, 04:21 AM
Grr, Vika just missed the Main Draw. :mad:

andrewbroad
Jun 11th, 2006, 07:48 PM
No Jelena Dokic! :sad:

No Iroda Tulyaganova! :sad:

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/)
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/)
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/dokic/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/dokic/)
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/tulya/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/tulya/)

gillibean
Jun 12th, 2006, 06:28 AM
eggy update please -rumours soph has withdrawn?
thanks!!!

macond
Jun 12th, 2006, 05:32 PM
Any news about Mary Pierce and Davenport?

LegionArgentina
Jun 13th, 2006, 03:59 PM
The ranking uptaded so maybe the list change it.

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 13th, 2006, 07:21 PM
only change on qual list is

Mariya Koryttseva has withdrawn from another event :sad: :( :(
Ana Timotic is in qual draw.

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 13th, 2006, 07:23 PM
eggy update please -rumours soph has withdrawn?
thanks!!!

she has withdrawn :sad:

top 30 alts now

1 A NOCIAROVA Dominika SVK 209
2 A ANTYPINA Olena UKR 210
3 A SASSI Valentina ITA 211
4 A CHAN Chin-wei TPE 215
5 F STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 217
6 F BLACK Cara ZIM 218
7 A ERRANI Sara ITA 219
8 ARN Greta GER 222
9 A HRDINOVA Eva CZE 223
10 A OZEGOVIC Nika CRO 224
11 LYUBTSOVA Oxana UKR 226
12 A O'BRIEN Katie GBR 228
13 A BRATCHIKOVA Nina RUS 229
14 A RYBARIKOVA Magdalena SVK 232
15 A NAMIGATA Junri JPN 233
16 A NICULESCU Monica ROM 235
17 A PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN 236
18 A KONDRATIEVA Maria RUS 237
19 A SAVRANSKY Yevgenia ISR 238
20 A GEHRLEIN Stephanie GER 239
21 A CRAVERO Jorgelina ARG 240
22 S CORNET Alize FRA 241
23 VRLJIC Ana CRO 242
24 S KUCOVA Zuzana SVK 243
25 A HARING Florence FRA 246
26 A ESPERON Soledad ARG 247
27 A BENITEZ Andrea ARG 251
28 S CANEPA Alice ITA 252
29 BOVINA Elena RUS 254
30 A LIGGAN Kelly IRL 255

rated_next
Jun 14th, 2006, 12:42 AM
Mariya Koryttseva :sad: :sad: :sad:

gillibean
Jun 14th, 2006, 02:28 AM
noooooooo