PDA

View Full Version : Updated Entry List (May 30)


TheBoiledEgg
May 30th, 2006, 04:07 PM
GREAT BRITAIN
Jun 12, 2006
BIRMINGHAM Tier III
$200,000
MARJORY HOWIE
Main Draw
1 F SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA 11
2 F HANTUCHOVA Daniela SVK 16
3 F LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS 17
4 F SUGIYAMA Ai JPN 22
5 F KIRILENKO Maria RUS 23
6 F MOLIK Alicia AUS 23 SR
7 F GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA 26
8 F BARTOLI Marion FRA 27
9 F JANKOVIC Jelena SCG 28
10 F ARVIDSSON Sofia SWE 29
11 F RUBIN Chanda USA 29 SR
12 F KOUKALOVA Klara CZE 32
13 F CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS 34
14 F SANTANGELO Mara ITA 35
15 F CASTANO Catalina COL 37
16 F MIRZA Sania IND 39
17 F CRAYBAS Jill USA 40
18 F VINCI Roberta ITA 46
19 F ZHENG Jie CHN 49
20 F GRANVILLE Laura USA 51
21 F BAMMER Sybille AUT 52
22 F SCHRUFF Julia GER 54
23 F STOSUR Samantha AUS 55
24 F LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP 57
25 F RAZZANO Virginie FRA 58
26 F CAMERIN Maria elena ITA 59
27 F DANIILIDOU Eleni GRE 60
28 F NAKAMURA Aiko JPN 61
29 F VESNINA Elena RUS 62
30 F PENG Shuai CHN 64
31 F LAINE Emma FIN 65
32 F BONDARENKO Alona UKR 69
33 F LI Na CHN 70
34 F SPREM Karolina CRO 73
35 F SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA 74
36 F YAN Zi CHN 76
37 A PIRONKOVA Tsvetana BUL 79
38 F JACKSON Jamea USA 80
39 F SERRA ZANETTI Antonella ITA 81
40 F SUCHA Martina SVK 82
41 F FORETZ Stephanie FRA 83
42 F RAYMOND Lisa USA 86
43 W
44 W
45 W Gold/Silver Exempt ONLY:
46 W
47 Q
48 Q
49 Q
50 Q
51 Q
52 Q
53 Q
54 Q
55 B
56 B
57 B
58 B
59 B
60 B
61 B
62 B
63 X Jounieh, Lebanon 8May06 Sfar, Selima
64 X Fukuoka, Japan 8May06 Chan, Yung-Jan



MAIN DRAW CHANGES:
1. Schiavone replaced Sanchez Lorenzo, May 15
2. Rubin replaced Ani, May 15

Next In Main Draw
MDO 1 F ZVONAREVA Vera RUS 43
2 F WASHINGTON Mashona USA 87
3 F PERRY Shenay USA 88
4 A KANEPI Kaia EST 89
5 F ASAGOE Shinobu JPN 91
6 A GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 93
7 A YUAN Meng CHN 94
8 F BRANDI Kristina PUR 97
9 F VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 98
10 F CZINK Melinda HUN 100
11 F GAGLIARDI Emmanuelle SUI 103
12 F SUN Tiantian CHN 104
13 F KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR 105
14 A RODIONOVA Anastassia RUS 107
15 F MATTEK Bethanie USA 109
16 F PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP 110
MDO 17 F BIRNEROVA Eva CZE 112
18 F BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 114
19 BOVINA Elena RUS 116
20 F SALERNI Ma. emilia ARG 117
21 F OSTERLOH Lilia USA 119
22 F TU Meilen USA 120
23 BARDINA Vasilisa RUS 123
24 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 131
25 F PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR 131 SR
26 F POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR 132
27 F OBZILER Tzipora ISR 133
28 F VOSKOBOEVA Galina RUS 134
29 F SEQUERA Milagros VEN 135
30 F KREMER Anne LUX 137


Main Draw Only List
MDO 1 F ZVONAREVA Vera RUS 43
MDO 17 F BIRNEROVA Eva CZE 112
MDO 33 A LEPCHENKO Varvara UZB 141
MDO 48 A CHAN Yung-jan TPE 172
MDO 70 F SFAR Selima TUN 226


Qualifying List
1 F WASHINGTON Mashona USA 87
2 F PERRY Shenay USA 88
3 A KANEPI Kaia EST 89
4 F ASAGOE Shinobu JPN 91
5 A GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 93
6 A YUAN Meng CHN 94
7 F BRANDI Kristina PUR 97
8 F VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 98
9 F CZINK Melinda HUN 100
10 F GAGLIARDI Emmanuelle SUI 103
11 F SUN Tiantian CHN 104
12 F KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR 105
13 A RODIONOVA Anastassia RUS 107
14 F MATTEK Bethanie USA 109
15 F PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP 110
16 F BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 114
17 BOVINA Elena RUS 116
18 F SALERNI Ma. emilia ARG 117
19 F OSTERLOH Lilia USA 119
20 F TU Meilen USA 120
21 BARDINA Vasilisa RUS 123
22 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 131
23 F PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR 131 SR
24 F POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR 132
25 F OBZILER Tzipora ISR 133
26 F VOSKOBOEVA Galina RUS 134
27 W
28 W
29 W
30 W
31 X St.Petersburg, RUS 20Mar06 BRIANTI, Alberta
32 X Fuerteventura,ESP 13Mar06 REZAI, Aravane


Qualifying Next In List
1 F SEQUERA Milagros VEN 135
2 F KREMER Anne LUX 137
3 A POUTCHKOVA Olga RUS 138
4 F PRATT Nicole AUS 140
5 A KEOTHAVONG Anne GBR 143
6 A SKAVRONSKAIA Lioudmila RUS 144
7 A WOERLE Kathrin GER 145
8 F TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 149
9 A KUDRYAVTSEVA Alla RUS 154
10 A ROLLE Ahsha USA 157
11 A SHVEDOVA Yaroslava RUS 158
12 A KLASCHKA Sabine GER 159
13 A ALVES Maria fernanda BRA 160
14 F JUGIC-SALKIC Mervana BIH 161
15 A SAEKI Miho JPN 164
16 A JOHANSSON Mathilde FRA 165
17 A BARROIS Kristina GER 170
18 A AMANMURADOVA Akgul UZB 171
19 A CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR 176
20 A NOONI Hanna SWE 177
21 A PERIANU Anda ROM 178
22 A DELLACQUA Casey AUS 179
23 F UBEROI Shikha IND 182
24 F VAKULENKO Julia UKR 183
25 BRIANTI Alberta ITA 187
26 A GRANDIN Natalie RSA 190
27 A RAO Sunitha USA 192
28 A OKAMOTO Seiko JPN 193
29 F LI Ting (sr) CHN 198
30 A RUUTEL Margit EST 199
31 A GEHRLEIN Stephanie GER 200
32 F KIRKLAND Jessica USA 201
33 MARTINEZ SANCHEZ Maria jose ESP 202
34 A GULLICKSON Carly USA 209
35 F BALTACHA Elena GBR 210
36 A FERGUSON Sophie AUS 214
37 A SASSI Valentina ITA 215
38 A ERAKOVIC Marina NZL 216
39 F BLACK Cara ZIM 223
40 ARN Greta GER 228
41 A NAMIGATA Junri JPN 230
42 A VORACOVA Renata CZE 231
43 A BRATCHIKOVA Nina RUS 237
44 A HRDINOVA Eva CZE 240
45 A PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN 244
46 A O'DONOGHUE Jane GBR 246
47 A UBEROI Neha USA 248
48 A LIGGAN Kelly IRL 249
49 A BENITEZ Andrea ARG 255
50 A CHAN Chin-wei TPE 259
51 A O'BRIEN Katie GBR 260
52 A KRSTAJIC Danica SCG 272
53 F KAPROS Aniko HUN 274
54 A COIN Julie FRA 275
55 A FEDOSSOVA Youlia FRA 277
56 A TAKAO Erika JPN 279
57 A STANCIUTE Lina LTU 284
58 A OSPINA Diana USA 289
59 BARNA Adriana GER 290
60 S BORWELL Sarah GBR 292
61 S SNYDER Tara USA 294
62 F WHEELER Christina AUS 299
63 A MALEK Tatjana GER 300
64 A DITTY Julie USA 307
65 A DEKMEIJERE Liga LAT 312
66 A KLEPAC Andreja SLO 315
67 A PASZEK Tamira AUT 328
68 A GARCIA SOKOL Maria vanina ARG 333
69 EKLOV Tiffany USA 338
70 LLEWELLYN Rebecca GBR 341
71 A MATIC Antonia GER 349
72 S SRNDOVIC Aleksandra SWE 350
73 KOLB Annette GER 351
74 S SOUTH Melanie GBR 357
75 A WOZNIACKI Caroline DEN 364
76 A KRIVENCHEVA Svetlana BUL 377
77 IVANOVA Ekaterina RUS 380
78 MARTINOVIC Sandra BIH 388
79 F SERRA ZANETTI Adriana ITA 390
80 S GOVORTSOVA Olga BLR 399
81 GEZNENGE Maria BUL 401
82 KANDARR Jana GER 406
83 S MIRCIC Teodora SCG 407
84 PATERSON Karen GBR 409
85 KOTKINA Irina RUS 413
86 A LISICKI Sabine GER 414
87 A ABRAMOVIC Marija CRO 417
88 HORIATOPOULOS Christina AUS 418
89 SHAMAYKO Marina RUS 429
90 PETERZAN Claire GBR 431
91 S DE GUBERNATIS Claire FRA 445
92 A BARNIKOW Lauren USA 452
93 F SPEARS Abigail USA 465
94 ZELDER Laura GER 475
95 ZABALA Paula COL 486
96 A FONSECA Stacia USA 527
97 KEEN Amanda GBR 538
98 S VRANCEANU Dalia-diana GER 546
99 A MUSGRAVE Trudi AUS 556
100 KERSTEN Natasha AUS 566
101 S ELIE Jennifer USA 593
102 S CORREA Mariana USA 601
103 VAN DERVORT Alana USA 610
104 A FEYS Debbrich BEL 614
105 S VAN BOEKEL Dominique NED 635
106 JOSHI Shilpa USA 654
107 S KOJIAN Arpi USA 658
108 S ROLLE Tiya USA 685
109 F STEWART Bryanne AUS 701
110 S DOERNEMANN Ria GER 706
111 SCHNEIDER Caroline GER 722
112 VAIDERE Alise LAT 734
113 S WRIGHT Georgette USA 739
114 MASSI Sousan SWE 808
115 CACIOTTI Martina ITA 827
116 A KOBAK Elizabeth USA 830
117 S KRISHNAMURTHY Kavitha CAN 839
118 S WEIDEMANN Svenja GER 881
119 MALHOTRA Anastasia JPN 989
120 CARSON Kit USA 1048
121 F MIKAELIAN Marie-gayanay SUI 1111
122 FREEMAN-YOUNG Elizabeth USA 1146
123 JANBAKHSH Ines GBR 1203
124 DURISIC Jelena SLO 1260
125 S SCHAEFER (SR) Anne GER 1361
126 S SOLSONA CARCASONA Sheila ESP 1368
127 A KLEMENSCHITS Daniela AUT
128 A KLEMENSCHITS Sandra AUT
129 LOEFFLER-CARO Nancy CAN
130 S WHITEHEAD Brie USA
131 S PICOT Eleonore FRA
132 S NZE Ellah USA
133 WILSON Gracie USA


F= Full Member A= Associate Member S= Service Line SR= Special Rank B= Bye Q= Qualifier W= Wild Card X= Feed Up
Page 3 of 3 Revised 30 May 2006 Time 11:22 Cut Off date list - 01 May 2006 Credit SONY ERICSSON WTA TOUR

andrewbroad
May 30th, 2006, 08:45 PM
Next In Main Draw
MDO 1 F ZVONAREVA Vera RUS 43

Why isn't Bepa in the Main Draw list, when she is ranked higher than many players in that list? Is it because she made a late entry, and does this mean she needs someone to withdraw before she can get in?

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/)
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/)
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/zvona/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/zvona/)

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/verazvonareva/ (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/verazvonareva/)

TheBoiledEgg
May 30th, 2006, 09:17 PM
Why isn't Bepa in the Main Draw list, when she is ranked higher than many players in that list? Is it because she made a late entry, and does this mean she needs someone to withdraw before she can get in?

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/)
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/)
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/zvona/ (http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/zvona/)

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/verazvonareva/ (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/verazvonareva/)


she did enter late
so she does need someone to withdraw, one probably will.
Vera might get the G/S WC .......depends on if there's no one with a higher G/S rating wants it.

Erika_Angel
May 31st, 2006, 04:00 AM
Yes!! Tanya promoted to Qualifying Draw :D

ozfan44
Jun 1st, 2006, 04:21 AM
Casey 22 out of qualies! Hope she can get in!
pratty still 4 out, hoping she would have been in by now!

greenfunkTHREE.
Jun 1st, 2006, 05:06 PM
Dani Hantuchova has a chance at taking this. ;)

Foot's Fingers
Jun 2nd, 2006, 08:54 AM
and no Sharapova.................

hope Nastya R will play for real here

gary
Jun 2nd, 2006, 03:10 PM
hope Masha will play..

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 2nd, 2006, 04:23 PM
Zvonareva replaced Vinci June 1

Vera :woohoo: :) :D
but one of my other favs not coming :(
no Roby on grass :sad:

wally1
Jun 2nd, 2006, 05:21 PM
Zvonareva replaced Vinci June 1

Vera :woohoo: :) :D
but one of my other favs not coming :(
no Roby on grass :sad:Seems like a strange decision from Vinci to miss one of the few tournaments on her best surface...

croat123
Jun 2nd, 2006, 05:40 PM
can't wait to see what sprem can do here. great chance to make a deep run!

KitchenMonkey
Jun 2nd, 2006, 07:19 PM
Zvonareva replaced Vinci June 1

Vera :woohoo: :) :D
but one of my other favs not coming :(
no Roby on grass :sad:

She's on the updated list at number 18 - has she dropped out since it was updated?

auntie janie
Jun 2nd, 2006, 08:05 PM
Is Bovina a new addition to the list, or has she been there all along? :confused:

morethanperfect
Jun 3rd, 2006, 12:40 PM
good luck danilidou , kremer ,raymond ,meghan ,sugi ,kremer,pratt and tammy

ste86
Jun 3rd, 2006, 01:47 PM
Zvonareva replaced Vinci June 1

Vera :woohoo: :) :D
but one of my other favs not coming :(
no Roby on grass :sad:


Vinci will play in Eastbourne!!!

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 3rd, 2006, 06:46 PM
She's on the updated list at number 18 - has she dropped out since it was updated?

she dropped out on 1st June:wavey:

QuicKyMonSter
Jun 3rd, 2006, 07:51 PM
Apparently, Chanda has or will withdraw soon. Source:

http://www.theadvertiser.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=2006606020320

In this article, she says she'll be back for the US hardcourts.

DomenicDemaria
Jun 4th, 2006, 02:29 AM
Vinci probably withdrew coz she is not ranked high enough to get into Eastbourne and she has a few points to defend so she prob wants to qualify to defend them.

miss_molik
Jun 4th, 2006, 02:54 AM
Go Alicia! Wooo

~Rachel~
Jun 4th, 2006, 02:23 PM
What do people think the chances are of Sharapova entering late now that she's been dumped out of the FO?

LDF
Jun 4th, 2006, 05:13 PM
According to www.mariaworld.net , Maria has entered the tournament...

tennisbuddy12
Jun 5th, 2006, 12:43 AM
According to www.mariaworld.net , Maria has entered the tournament...

you beat me to it =)

RayRob
Jun 6th, 2006, 01:22 PM
According to www.mariaworld.net (http://www.mariaworld.net/) , Maria has entered the tournament...

Also confirmed on the BBC website too - I just read it.

-Rache