PDA

View Full Version : Grade 1 Astrid Bowl Entry List


~SunFlower~
May 25th, 2002, 02:47 AM
ALGERIA
Boys Lamine OUAHAB

Girl Feriel ESSEGHIR

AUSTRALIA
Boys Ryan HENRY
Raphael DUREK
Goran KOVACEVIC
Adam KENNEDY
Andre BOGNAR (indiv.)
Alex PEREL (indiv.)
Christopher ROMAN (indiv.)

Coach Graeme BRIMBLECOMBE

Girl Samantha STOSUR
Christina HORIATOPOULOS
Ivana JOVANOVICH
Tiffany WELFORD

Coach Craig MORRIS


ARGENTINA
Boys Brian DABUL
Lionel NOVISKI (ITF)
Luciano VITULLO
Federico MURGIER

Girls Gisela DULKO
Maria Jose ARGERI (ITF)

Coaches Luciano BENINCASA
Carlos PORFIRIO

BELARUS
Girl Olga PUCHKOVA :eek: (it's been a while!!)

Coach Aliaksei PUCHKOV

BELGIUM
Boys Steve DARCIS
Gaëtan MAQUET
Dennis MERTENS
Julien ONCLIN

Girls Elke CLIJSTERS
Debbrich FEYS
Kirsten FLIPKENS
Karin KUES
Emilie BACQUET
Cécile BAIJOT
Evy DE MESMAECKER
Jessie DEVRIES
Nathalie ROELS
Hanne CAMASSA
Caroline BAILLY
Catherine GROTZ
Katja COOREMAN
Severine D'HONDT
Lore DE LILLE
Emilie GOB
Laetitia WOOG (indiv.)
Sara JADDOULLE (indiv.)

Coaches TBA

BOLIVIA
Boy Alberto SOTTOCORNO
Mario GIL

Girls Daniela ALVAREZ
Viviana RIVERO

Coaches Rolando NIEVA
José Ernesto ALVAREZ


BRAZIL
Boys Marcelo MELO (ITF)
Franco FERREIRO
Ricardo BARONE
Rodrigo MICHELUCCI
Alexandre BONATTO
Geraldo KNORR

Girls Marina TAVARES

BULGARIA
Boys Iordan KANEV

Coaches Mihail KANEV

Girl Maria PENKOVA (ITF)

CANADA
Boys Frank DANCEVIC

Girls Melanie MAROIS
Beier KO

Coaches Sylvain BRUNEAU

CHILE
Boys Alexis ARAYA
Paul CAPDEVILLE
German TEICHELMANN
Matias OLIVERO
Marcos OJEDA
Sebastian PENA
James KNUCKEY

Girls Suheil LIZANA
Marcela MENDEZ

CHINESE TAIPEI
Boys Yen-Hsun LU (ITF)

Girls Su-Wei HSIEH (ITF)
Chia-Jung CHUANG

Coaches Wen-Teng CHUANG

COLOMBIA
Boys Alejandro FALLA RAMIREZ
Carlos SALAMANCA

Coaches Mariano LOPEZ LATRE

CROATIA
Boys Tomislav HADZIC
Nikola MARTINOVIC
Milos Stefan VRAKELA
Goran VUJAKLIJA

Girls Karolina SPREM
Ana VRLJIC
Martina RASIC

CYPRUS
Boy Photos KALLIAS

CZECH REP.
Girls Barbora STRYCOVA
Petra CETKOVSKA
Eva HRDINOVA

EGYPT
Girls Yomma FARID (ITF)

FRANCE
Boys Clément MOREL
Marc AURADOU
Mathieu MONTCOURT
Jo-Wilfried TSONGA
Gilles SIMON
Jean-Baptiste ROBIN
Cyril MOKAIESH
Christian CHAO (indiv.)

Coaches Olivier SOULES
Louis BORFIGA

Girls Anna MILENKOVIC (indiv.)
Sylvia MONTERO (indiv.)

GEORGIA
Boys Lado CHIKLADZE

Coaches Teimuraz CHIKLADZE

Girls Salome DEVIDZE

Coaches Gulnara DEVIDZE
Andrew RICHARDSON(indiv.)

GERMANY
Boys Florian LEMKE
Nils MUSCHIOL
Marcel ZIMMERMANN
Bastian KOCH
Pascal MORDHORST (indiv.)
Alexander SCHWEIZER (indiv.)

Coach Peter PFANNKOCH

Girls Anna-Lena GROENEFELD
Hanna KURVERS
Marnie MAHLER (indiv.)
Annette KOLB (indiv.)
Katja BLOCKER (indiv.)

Coaches Alexander MAHLER (indiv.)
Jens PETER

GHANA
Boys Henry ADJEI-DARKO (ITFb)

GUATEMALA
Boys Rodrigo GABRIEL

HAITI
Girl Elena BALTACHA

HONG KONG
Boys Hiu-Tung YU

HUNGARY
Boys Gyorgy BALAZS

Girl Suzanna BABOS (ITFb)
Andrea KOLEOZONAY

INDIA
Boys Rohan GAJJAR (ITFb)
Sunil Kumar SIPAEYA
Amanjot SINGH

INDONESIA
Girl Angelique WIDJAJA (ITF)
Diana JULIANTO

Coach Mrs Lukky TEDJAMUKTI

ISRAEL
Girls Tetiana LUZHANSKA
Marina BERNSHTEIN

ITF Coaches Ivan MOLINA
Frank ZLESAK
Bettina FULCO
Clément N´GORAN
Kawaljeet SINGH

JAMAICA
Boy Ryan RUSSELL

Coach Mr BOSTER

KAZAKHSTAN
Boy Dias DOSKARAEV (ITFb)

KOREA
Girls Yoo Mi JUNG

Coach Hee-June CHOI

LATVIA
Boy Deniss PAVLOVS

LITHUANIA
Girls Aurelija MISEVICIUTE
Lina STANCIUTE

Coaches Antanas STANCIUS

MEXICO
Boy Bruno ECHAGARAY
Santiago GONZALEZ

Girls Marcela ARROYO VERGARA
Maria Jose LOPEZ
Erika VALDES
Melissa TORRES
Maria de Lourdes LOPEZ

Coach Alan LEMAITRE

MOLDOVA
Boy Evghenii CORDUNEANU

Coach Sergiu CORDUNEANU

NETHERLANDS
Girls Dominique VAN BOEKEL

NEW ZEALAND
Boy Jacob OLSEN

Girls Dianne HOLLANDS

PERU
Boy Luis NORIEGA

Coaches Miguel SAHURIE

ROMANIA
Boys Adrian BARBU

Coaches George BARBU

Girls Edina GALLOVITS
Nicoleta RATIU

Coaches Gavra MIHAI

<font color=lime><b>RUSSIA
Boys Pavel IVANOV

Coaches Gennadi IVANOV

Girl Nina BRATTCHIKOVA
Vera ZVONAREVA :eek:
Galina VOSKOBOEVA
Nadejda SAMOILO

Coach Oleg SOKIRAN
Ekaterina KRIOUTCHKOVA</font></b>

SENEGAL
Girl Khady BERTHE (ITFb)

SLOVAK REP.
Boys Jan STANCIK

Girl Linda SMOLENAKOVA

Coach Emil GAZO

SLOVENIA
Boys Matija ZGAGA (ITF)

SWEDEN
Girl Natalia PAPADOPOLOU

SWITZERLAND
Boy Marco BEELER

Girl Virginie OULEVAY

Coach Christiane OULEVAY

THAILAND
Girl Pichaya LAOSIRICHON (ITFb)

TOGO
Boy Komlavi LOGLO (ITFb)

UKRAINE
Boy Taras DEMYANENKO

Girl Yulia BEYGELZIMER

Coach Ramiz AHMEROV

URUGUAY
Boys Marcel FELDER

Coach Marcelo AGUIRRE

Girl Lucia MIGLIARINI

U.S.A.
Boys Ytai ABOUGZIR
Josh COHEN
Matthew EMERY
Jonathan CHU
Brian BAKER
Chris KWON
Stefan TELL (indiv.)
Rajeev RAM (indiv.)
Vincent PERNA (indiv.)
Daniel HAIMOVIC (indiv.)
Lester COOK (indiv.)
Bryson BOWDEN (indiv.)
Jonathan STOKKE (indiv.)

Coaches Kelly JONES
Ricardo ACUNA

Girls Ashley HARKLEROAD :rolleyes: (She will not defend her title, sorry fans)
Sunitha RAO
Jamea JACKSON
Bethanie MATTEK (indiv.)
Nicole PITTS (indiv.)
Angela PIEDRAHITA (indiv.)
Alexandra MC GOODWIN (indiv.)
Amber LIU (indiv.)

Coaches Jai DiLOUIE
Jacobus SWANEPOEL (indiv.)

VENEZUELA
Boys Oscar POSADA

ZIMBABWE
Girl Tsitsi MASVIBA (ITFb)

~SunFlower~
May 25th, 2002, 02:52 AM
No Sharapova again. :sad: I am going to cry. She has no preparations for French Open. She won't be going to the JR French Open final without preparations. I am not so hopeful anymore. :sad:

Truly disappointed.

I am glad that Kirilenko is not going since she needs some rest after great 2 weeks. Strycova is here... boy she surely plays lots of tournaments this year.

ptkten
May 25th, 2002, 02:59 AM
Could someone help me out bc I don't understand this entry list, if Ashley is on it, then why isn't she playing? And why do some players have individual in parentheses next to their names

TheBoiledEgg
May 25th, 2002, 03:04 AM
This is last years Entry list

Feriel Esseghir is no longer eliglible for juniors so its a give away.

Vera Zvonareva is finished with juniors.

Sorry Sharky but you've wasted your time posting this :sad:

so frustrating

~SunFlower~
May 25th, 2002, 03:09 AM
Are you sure, Eggy? Because I checked the website every day and it hasn't posted the entry list (it was blank) until today.

I didn't waste my time, I put it here with copy/paste in a few seconds.

If you are sure that it's from last year, sorry to bother you. :sad:

King Aaron
May 25th, 2002, 08:34 AM
So ?? Last year or this year ??

TheBoiledEgg
May 25th, 2002, 08:58 AM
Last years ........ Feriel Esseghir can't play juniors no more

Elena Baltacha is GBR and also no longer eligible
both were born in 1983, as was Lucia Migliarini as well as alot of others named here
Russian team looks so last years.

King Aaron
May 25th, 2002, 09:07 AM
Thanx..:)

When will this years be announced ??

the cat
May 25th, 2002, 11:42 AM
This isn't a team competition, is it? Why are coaches listed? :confused:

TheBoiledEgg
May 25th, 2002, 11:55 AM
Coaches are always listed in Junior Comps

you can't play junior comps without authorization from your association.
Coaches from the National Assocaitons travel with the players.

King Aaron
May 25th, 2002, 01:23 PM
A question... Does Josh Cohen and Alyssa Cohen have anything to do with Julia Cohen ??

TheBoiledEgg
May 25th, 2002, 01:29 PM
I know Josh and Julia are siblings

now too sure about Alyssa, she finished juniors in 2000.

King Aaron
May 25th, 2002, 02:25 PM
Thanx :)

bluepastures
May 25th, 2002, 10:12 PM
Well, according to a photographer who I spoke to at the Bournemouth 10k (who is travelling over to Charleroi for this event) Emily Webley-Smith is GB's sole entry.
The official web-site is www.astrid-bowl.com and it does have a web-cam.

arn
May 26th, 2002, 07:34 PM
I hope to see Aude Vermoezen on this year's list :) :) :)