PDA

View Full Version : PYW Roland Garros - Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half] | Vote now!


Dexter
May 26th, 2006, 07:52 AM
PYW Roland Garros

http://www.fototok.tkb.pl/pt/2/86/86142_3.jpg
http://img.bleskovky.sk/23143.jpg/roland_garros_logo.jpg

Welcome to Paris, France! Second Grand Slam gets underway! During last 4 weeks players were preparing in big and smaller PYW events for that unique tournament. Last year the clay Grand Slam saw fan favourite Kim Clijsters taking the trophy beating in the final a surprise finalist Evgenia Linetskaya. But can she defend her title? Only your votes can determine this! VOTE as the championships Roland Garros further unfolds.

Ranking Points:

W - 650
F - 456
SF - 292
QF - 162
R16 - 90
R32 - 56
R64 - 32
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


2005 Final:

Kim Clijsters BEL [14] beat Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 6-3 6-2



The Favourites:

http://www.gazzetta.it/Hermes%20Foto/2006/05/18/0IZGQ4KF--280x190.jpg

First Quarter: [1] Romina Oprandi ITA

http://www.sportal.com.au/photos/news/075768news.jpg

Second Quarter: Sophie Ferguson AUS


OUT OF COMPETITION

Third Quarter: Akgul Amanmuradova UZB

http://news.bbc.co.uk/media/images/38059000/jpg/_38059785_fernandez.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Clarisa Fernandez ARG

OUT OF COMPETITION

Fifth Quarter: [5] Victoria Azarenka BLR

OUT OF COMPETITION

Sixth Quarter: Elena Baltacha GBR

http://www.fedcup.com/shared/medialibrary/image/gallery/FC_543_gallery.JPG

Seventh Quarter: Hanna Nooni SWE

http://homepages.internet.lu/claudineschaul/images/lux1.jpg

Eighth Quarter: Claudine Schaul LUX


http://sports.wanadoo.fr/fr/tennis/images/fiches/kremeranne.jpg

Ninth Quarter: [9] Anne Kremer LUX

http://www.challengebell.com/images/fiches_joueuses/salerni.jpg

Tenth Quarter: [10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG

http://www.iranian.com/PhotoDay/2005/May/Images/rezai.jpg

Eleventh Quarter: [23] Aravane Rezai FRA

OUT OF COMPETITION

Twelfth Quarter: Selima Sfar TUN


Second Qualifying Round:

[1] Romina Oprandi ITA beat Ahsha Rolle USA | 6-3 6-0
Ting Sr Li CHN lost to [17] Julia Vakulenko UKR | 5-7 1-6

Sophie Ferguson AUS beat Ana Timotic SCG | 6-3 7-5
Jessica Kirkland USA lost to Stephanie Dubois CAN | 6-3 1-6 4-6

[WC] Irena Pavlovic FRA beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 7-5 6-3
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB lost to [13] Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-3 4-6 2-6

[25] Frederica Piedade POR lost to Clarisa Fernandez ARG | 6-4 3-6 1-6
Anne Keothavong GBR beat [22] Olga Poutchkova RUS | 6-1 6-1

[5] Victoria Azarenka BLR lost to Carly Gullickson USA | 7-6 2-6 4-6
Michaela Pastikova CZE beat Joanna Sakowicz POL | 5-7 6-2 6-4

[6] Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 4-6 2-6
Elena Baltacha GBR lost to [18] Milagros Sequera VEN | 3-6 6-4 2-6

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE vs [WC] Julie Coin FRA
[8] Meilen Tu USA vs Miho Saeki JPN
Claudine Schaul LUX vs [24] Elise Tamaela NED

[9] Anne Kremer LUX vs Virginie Pichet FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Dominika Nociarova SVK
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG vs Marina Erakovic NZL
Shikha Uberoi IND vs [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN vs [WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA
Sabine Klaschka GER vs [23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Barbora Strycova CZE vs Daniela Kix AUT
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR vs Casey Dellacqua AUS

Dexter
May 26th, 2006, 07:53 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
[24] Elise Tamaela NED

Virginie Pichet FRA
Dominika Nociarova SVK
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
Shikha Uberoi IND

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Daniela Kix AUT
Casey Dellacqua AUS

Duramont
May 26th, 2006, 07:55 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
Claudine Schaul LUX :D

[9] Anne Kremer LUX :D
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Marina Erakovic NZL
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Barbora Strycova CZE
Casey Dellacqua AUS

Yarden
May 26th, 2006, 08:07 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
Claudine Schaul LUX

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
Shikha Uberoi IND

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Daniela Kix AUT
Casey Dellacqua AUS

LefandePatty
May 26th, 2006, 08:16 AM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
Claudine Schaul LUX

Virginie Pichet FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

[WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA
Sabine Klaschka GER
Barbora Strycova CZE
Casey Dellacqua AUS

Solitaire
May 26th, 2006, 08:21 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
Claudine Schaul LUX

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
Shikha Uberoi IND

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
Sabine Klaschka GER
Daniela Kix AUT
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR

chuCKnorris
May 26th, 2006, 08:31 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Hanna Nooni
Miho Saeki JPN
Elise Tamaela NED

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Marina Erakovic NZL
Shikha Uberoi IND

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
Sabine Klaschka GER
Barbora Strycova CZE
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR

FashionMan
May 26th, 2006, 08:35 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Julie Coin FRA [WC]

Meilen Tu USA [8]
Elise Tamaela NED [24]

Anne Kremer LUX [9]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Marina Erakovic NZL
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [14]

Agnes Szavay HUN [WC]
Sabine Klaschka GER

Daniela Kix AUT
Casey Dell´acqua AUS

SpikeyAidanm
May 26th, 2006, 08:37 AM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
Claudine Schaul LUX

Virginie Pichet FRA
Dominika Nociarova SVK
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
Sabine Klaschka GER
Barbora Strycova CZE
Casey Dellacqua AUS

rrfnpump
May 26th, 2006, 08:46 AM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Hanna Nooni SWE
Miho Saeki JPN
Claudine Schaul LUX

Virginie Pichet FRA
Dominika Nociarova SVK
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
Sabine Klaschka GER
Barbora Strycova CZE
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR

Bart
May 26th, 2006, 08:53 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
[24] Elise Tamaela NED

Virginie Pichet FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Marina Erakovic NZL
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

[WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA
[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Daniela Kix AUT
Casey Dellacqua AUS

DoctorG
May 26th, 2006, 08:56 AM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
[24] Elise Tamaela NED

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Marina Erakovic NZL
Shikha Uberoi IND

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Daniela Kix AUT
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR

Emiel Goelen
May 26th, 2006, 08:56 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
Claudine Schaul LUX

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Marina Erakovic NZL
Shikha Uberoi IND

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Barbora Strycova CZE
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR

Foot's Fingers
May 26th, 2006, 08:57 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
Miho Saeki JPN
Claudine Schaul LUX

Anne Kremer LUX
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Marina Erakovic NZL
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Agnes Szavay HUN
Aravane Rezai FRA
Barbora Strycova CZE
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR

Highlandman
May 26th, 2006, 08:58 AM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
Claudine Schaul LUX

Virginie Pichet FRA
Dominika Nociarova SVK
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
Shikha Uberoi IND

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
Sabine Klaschka GER
Daniela Kix AUT
Casey Dellacqua AUS

Dexter
May 26th, 2006, 09:23 AM
Second Qualifying Round :

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 2-2
Hanna Nooni SWE beat [WC] Julie Coin FRA [B]| 6-0 6-1
[8] Meilen Tu USA vs Miho Saeki JPN | 6-1 5-2 MP!
Claudine Schaul LUX vs [24] Elise Tamaela NED | 6-3 3-2

[9] Anne Kremer LUX vs Virginie Pichet FRA | 7-5 1-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Dominika Nociarova SVK | 6-1 3-4
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG vs Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 1-4
Shikha Uberoi IND vs [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 1-3

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN beat [WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA | 6-1 6-1
Sabine Klaschka GER vs [23] Aravane Rezai FRA | 6-3 1-4
Barbora Strycova CZE vs Daniela Kix AUT | 7-6 0-1
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR vs Casey Dellacqua AUS | 2-6 4-2

Pszczelny
May 26th, 2006, 09:43 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
Miho Saeki JPN
Claudine Schaul LUX

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Marina Erakovic NZL
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
Sabine Klaschka GER
Barbora Strycova CZE
Casey Dellacqua AUS

Dexter
May 26th, 2006, 09:53 AM
Second Qualifying Round :

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 2-3
Hanna Nooni SWE beat [WC] Julie Coin FRA [B]| 6-0 6-1
[8] Meilen Tu USA vs Miho Saeki JPN | 6-1 5-3 MP!
Claudine Schaul LUX vs [24] Elise Tamaela NED | 6-3 4-2

[9] Anne Kremer LUX vs Virginie Pichet FRA | 7-5 2-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Dominika Nociarova SVK | 6-1 3-5 SP!
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG vs Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 1-5 SP!
Shikha Uberoi IND vs [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 3-2

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN beat [WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA | 6-1 6-1
Sabine Klaschka GER vs [23] Aravane Rezai FRA | 6-3 2-4
Barbora Strycova CZE vs Daniela Kix AUT | 7-6 1-1
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR vs Casey Dellacqua AUS | 2-6 4-3

Melusine
May 26th, 2006, 10:00 AM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Miho Saeki JPN
[24] Elise Tamaela NED

Virginie Pichet FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Marina Erakovic NZL
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS


[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Barbora Strycova CZE
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR

Bus
May 26th, 2006, 10:32 AM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
[24] Elise Tamaela NED

Virginie Pichet FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Marina Erakovic NZL
Shikha Uberoi IND

[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Daniela Kix AUT
Casey Dellacqua AUS

416_Man
May 26th, 2006, 11:28 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
Claudine Schaul LUX

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
Shikha Uberoi IND

[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Barbora Strycova CZE
Casey Dellacqua AUS

Hantu515
May 26th, 2006, 11:29 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Claudine Schaul LUX

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Dominika Nociarova SVK
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
Shikha Uberoi IND

[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Daniela Kix AUT
Casey Dellacqua AUS

Geoffry
May 26th, 2006, 11:44 AM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
[24] Elise Tamaela NED

Virginie Pichet FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Sabine Klaschka GER
Barbora Strycova CZE
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR

Geoffry
May 26th, 2006, 11:49 AM
Second Qualifying Round :

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 5-5
Hanna Nooni SWE beat [WC] Julie Coin FRA [b]| 6-0 6-1
[8] Meilen Tu USA beat Miho Saeki JPN | 6-1 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX beat [24] Elise Tamaela NED | 6-3 6-4

[9] Anne Kremer LUX vs Virginie Pichet FRA | 7-5 4-4
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Dominika Nociarova SVK | 6-1 7-6
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG vs Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 1-6 3-1
Shikha Uberoi IND vs [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 0-1

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN beat [WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA | 6-1 6-1
Sabine Klaschka GER vs [23] Aravane Rezai FRA | 6-3 2-6 1-2
Barbora Strycova CZE vs Daniela Kix AUT | 7-6 4-3
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR vs Casey Dellacqua AUS | 2-6 6-6 SP!/MP!

Meelis
May 26th, 2006, 11:56 AM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
[24] Elise Tamaela NED

Virginie Pichet FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
Shikha Uberoi IND

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Barbora Strycova CZE
Casey Dellacqua AUS

gumoll
May 26th, 2006, 12:18 PM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Marina Erakovic NZL
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Barbora Strycova CZE
Casey Dellacqua AUS

Randriantastic!
May 26th, 2006, 12:51 PM
Hsieh

Kremer
Salerni
Voskoboeva

Rezai
Kix

tucker1989
May 26th, 2006, 01:12 PM
Hsieh

Kremer
Salerni
Uberoi

Rezai

Hachiko
May 26th, 2006, 01:22 PM
(7) Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
(9) Anne Kremer (LUX)

(14) Galina Voskoboeva (RUS)
Sabine Klaschka (GER)

Sharapova's_Boy
May 26th, 2006, 01:24 PM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
[8] Meilen Tu USA
[24] Elise Tamaela NED

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Marina Erakovic NZL
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
Sabine Klaschka GER
Barbora Strycova CZE
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR

tucker1989
May 26th, 2006, 01:31 PM
Live Scores:

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 7-6 2-1
Hanna Nooni SWE beat [WC] Julie Coin FRA | 6-0 6-1
[8] Meilen Tu USA beat Miho Saeki JPN | 6-1 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX beat [24] Elise Tamaela NED | 6-3 6-4

[9] Anne Kremer LUX beat Virginie Pichet FRA | 7-5 7-5
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Dominika Nociarova SVK | 6-1 7-6
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG beat Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 1-6 6-2
Shikha Uberoi IND vs [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 2-5

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN beat [WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA | 6-1 6-1
Sabine Klaschka GER lost to [23] Aravane Rezai FRA | 6-3 2-6 1-6
Barbora Strycova CZE beat Daniela Kix AUT | 7-6 6-3
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR lost to Casey Dellacqua AUS | 2-6 6-7

Mommiej
May 26th, 2006, 02:01 PM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
Miho Saeki JPN
[24] Elise Tamaela NED

[9] Anne Kremer LUX
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Marina Erakovic NZL
[14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN
[23] Aravane Rezai FRA
Barbora Strycova CZ
Casey Dellacqua AUS

Ellery
May 26th, 2006, 02:02 PM
Hsieh
Uberoi

Hurley
May 26th, 2006, 02:03 PM
[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

tucker1989
May 26th, 2006, 02:08 PM
Live Scores:

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 7-6 4-2
Hanna Nooni SWE beat [WC] Julie Coin FRA | 6-0 6-1
[8] Meilen Tu USA beat Miho Saeki JPN | 6-1 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX beat [24] Elise Tamaela NED | 6-3 6-4

[9] Anne Kremer LUX beat Virginie Pichet FRA | 7-5 7-5
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Dominika Nociarova SVK | 6-1 7-6
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG beat Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 1-6 6-2
Shikha Uberoi IND lost to [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 2-6

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN beat [WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA | 6-1 6-1
Sabine Klaschka GER lost to [23] Aravane Rezai FRA | 6-3 2-6 1-6
Barbora Strycova CZE beat Daniela Kix AUT | 7-6 6-3
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR lost to Casey Dellacqua AUS | 2-6 6-7

Experimentee
May 26th, 2006, 02:14 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Drake1980
May 26th, 2006, 03:24 PM
Hsieh

tucker1989
May 26th, 2006, 03:39 PM
Matches Complete:

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 7-6 6-2
Hanna Nooni SWE beat [WC] Julie Coin FRA | 6-0 6-1
[8] Meilen Tu USA beat Miho Saeki JPN | 6-1 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX beat [24] Elise Tamaela NED | 6-3 6-4

[9] Anne Kremer LUX beat Virginie Pichet FRA | 7-5 7-5
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Dominika Nociarova SVK | 6-1 7-6
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG beat Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 1-6 6-2
Shikha Uberoi IND lost to [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 2-6

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN beat [WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA | 6-1 6-1
Sabine Klaschka GER lost to [23] Aravane Rezai FRA | 6-3 2-6 1-6
Barbora Strycova CZE beat Daniela Kix AUT | 7-6 6-3
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR lost to Casey Dellacqua AUS | 2-6 6-7

Drake1980
May 26th, 2006, 03:48 PM
When will Final Round commence!