PDA

View Full Version : 10000$ Tortosa, Spain, May29th, winner: Maite Gabarrus-Alonso


Xian
May 25th, 2006, 01:57 PM
10000$ Tortosa, Spain

Club Tennis Tortosa

Surface: Clay

http://www.tortosa.info/webajt/pics/fotos/sortsol.jpg

http://www.solofincas.com/mapa/baixebre/spain.jpg



Tortosa (Latin (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin) Dertusa, Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_language) طرطوشة Ṭurṭūšah) is the capital of the comarca (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalonia/Comarques) of Baix Ebre (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baix_Ebre), in the province of Tarragona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarragona), in Catalonia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalonia), Spain (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain), located at 12 metres above the sea, by the Ebre (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ebre) river. Population 30,088 (1996).

It was conquered from the Moors (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moors) by the Count Ramon Berenguer IV of Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramon_Berenguer_IV%2C_Count_of_Barcelona) in 1148 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1148).

Population: 31,979

Previous Winners:
2000: Vanesa Krauth ARG d. Ana Salas-Lozano ESP 26 63 61
2001: Capucine Rousseau FRA d. Daniela Klemenschits AUT 63 60
2002: Maria-Jose Sanchez-Alayeto ESP d. Alexandra Kravets UKR 75 62
2003: Adriana Gonzalez-Penas ESP d. Marta Fraga-Perez ESP 62 46 63
2004: Marta Fraga-Perez ESP d. Claudia Jorda-Fernandez ESP 64 64
2005: Adriana Gonzalez-Penas ESP d. Anna Font-Estrada ESP 46 63 60

2006 DRAWS



Quali
(1) Victoria VALLS COMAMALA ESP vs bye
Montserrat BLASCO FERNANDEZ ESP vs Yevgeniya KRYVORUCHKO UKR 26 26
Johanna KONTA AUS vs Anastasia SOLOMKO KAZ 36 61 16
Mireia RECASENS ESP vs Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL 76 60
(2) Silvia SOLER SOLA ESP vs bye
Cristina PRIMO CARRAU ESP vs Farah ABOUGEIB ESP 16 16
Marta DE PABLO BOTA ESP vs Sigrid LOPEZ ARAUZO ESP 60 64
Sina HARTMANN GER vs Nastassya BURNETT ITA 06 16
(3) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP vs bye
Julia MORIARTY AUS vs Marta SALGUEIRO FREXENET ESP 64 76
Amanda CARRERAS GBR vs Carlota CARTES ANDRES ESP 61 60
Iraia VEIGA CAMACHO ESP vs Neus RODRIGUEZ MENDEZ ESP 06 16
(4) Abbie PROBERT GBR vs bye
Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS vs Debora CASTANY MUNIEZ ESP 62 57 60
Meli GARCIA TRUCHADO ESP vs Alexia VIRGILI ITA 06 46
(13) Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP 63 61
(5) Julia DZIEDZIC AUS vs bye
Rocio DE LA TORRE ESP vs Zhanna NEMYKINA GER 60 61
Paola HORS ESP vs Carla VENTICINQUE ESP 36 26
(9) Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPRARA ESP vs Sandra BELLVER ESP 61 60
(6) Fatima OLASO DE LA RICA ESP vs bye
Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS vs Beatriz CAVA ESP 64 60
Laura MOLL BAGUR ESP vs Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP 26 16
(12) Suzana DOS ANJOS BRA vs Benedicte VLIEGEN BEL 63 46 26
(7) Patricia LOPEZ ILLAN ESP vs bye
Alicia VICTORIO ZAFRA ESP vs Eugenia YORDANOVA BUL 62 26 26
Sandra FORNES MARQUES ESP vs Raphaela ZOTTER AUT 67 62 16
(11) Cynthia PRIETO GARCIA ESP vs Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP 16 46
(8) Nicola MOONEY GBR vs bye
Madelaine BROOKS GBR vs Cynthia TORNIL ESP 62 63
Valeria PETROVICH UKR vs Laura NOGUERA ESP 16 06
(10) Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP vs Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP 75 36 63
2nd round
(1) Victoria VALLS COMAMALA ESP d. Evgeniya KRYVORUCHKO UKR 62 63
Mireia RECASENS HORTA ESP d. Anastasia SOLOMKO KAZ 64 63
(2) Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP d. Farah ABOUGEIB ESP 61 62
Nastassya BURNETT ITA d. Marta DE PABLO BOTA ESP 64 60
(3) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP d. Julia MORIARTY AUS 61 61
Amanda CARERRAS GBR d. Neus RODRIGUEZ MENDEZ ESP 36 76 75
Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS d. (4) Abbie PROBERT GBR 64 62
Alexia VIRGILI ITA d. (13) Viet-Ha NGO VIE 61 62
Rocio DE LA TORRE ESP d. (5) Julia DZIEDZIC AUS 62 76
(9) Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPRARA ESP d. Carla VENTICINQUE ESP 61 63
Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS d. (6) Fatima OLASO DE LA RICA ESP 61 62
Benedicte VLIEGEN BEL d. Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP 76 36 62
(7) Patricia LOPEZ ILLAN ESP d. Eugenia YORDANOVA BUL 63 75
Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP d. Raphaela ZOTTER AUT 63 62
Madelaine BROOKS GBR d. (8) Nicola MOONEY GBR 36 63 40 ret
(10) Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP d. Laura NOGUERA ESP 61 61
3rd round
(1) Victoria VALLS COMAMALA ESP d. Mireia RECASENS HORTA ESP 61 61
(2) Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP d. Nastassya BURNETT ITA 63 62
(3) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP d. Amanda CARRERAS GBR ret
Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS d. Alexia VIRGILI ITA 63 16 64
(9) Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPRARA ESP d. Rocio DE LA TORRE ESP 63 75
Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS d. Benedicte VLIEGEN BEL 30 ret
Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP d. (7) Patricia LOPEZ ILLAN ESP 62 62
(10) Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP d. Madelaine BROOKS GBR 61 63




MAIN DRAW


(1) Samia MEDJAHDI ALG vs Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR 63 61
Emilia DESIDERIO ITA vs q Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP 36 36
q Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP vs Laura THORPE FRA 64 67 26
(5) Gabriela VELASCO ANDREU ESP vs Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS 46 16
(3) Bahia MOUHTASSINE MAR vs q Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP 64 16 36
wc Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP vs wc Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP 36 06
Astrid WAERNES GARCIA ESP vs wc Romina SCEATS GBR 67 64 26
(6) Giorgia MORTELLO ITA vs Lisa TOGNETTI ITA 36 46
(8) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs q Alla ALEKSANDROVA CZE 67 62 62
q Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP vs Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 63 67 16
Diana AROUTIOUNOVA RUS vs Jessica MEZO SUI 57 16
(4) Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP vs q Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP 36 61 62
(7) Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP vs wc Alejandra DEL REY GUARDIOLA ESP 36 64 62
Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP vs Anastasia KONTRATEVIDI GRE 62 75
Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRA ESP vs q Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS 60 60
(2) Emilie BACQUET FRA vs q Victoria VALLS COMAMALA ESP 75 62
2nd round
(1) Samia MEDJAHDI ALG d. q Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP 26 63 64
Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS d. Laura THORPE FRA 62 26 61
wc Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. q Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP 64 62
Lisa TOGNETTI ITA d. wc Romina SCEATS GBR 61 64
Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP d. (8) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND 61 75
(4) Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP d. Jessica MEZO SUI 63 60
(7) Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP d. Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP 36 62 76
(2) Emilie BACQUET FRA d. Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP 46 61 64
QF
Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS d. (1) Samia MEDJAHDI ALG 63 26 64
wc Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. Lisa TOGNETTI ITA 60 64
Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP d. (4) Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP 63 36 62
(7) Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP d. (2) Emilie BACQUET FRA 62 76
SF
wc Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS 64 06 63
Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP d. (7) Ireen REHBERGER BESCOS ESP 76 61
Final
Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP d. wc Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP 76 62

Xian
May 25th, 2006, 04:55 PM
withdrew
Cortez
Salas
Senoglu

WC Main
Alejandra del Rey Guardiola ESP
Nuria Sanchez Garcia ESP
Sabina Mediano Alvarez ESP

WC Quali
Cristina Bala Abella ESP

Ellery
May 25th, 2006, 05:34 PM
Go Emilie and Samia!

Xian
May 27th, 2006, 09:18 AM
Quali update :wavey:

CCCP1
May 27th, 2006, 09:30 AM
Good Luck to:

Johanna KONTA
Marta SMIECHOWSKA
Julia MORIARTY
Viet-Ha NGO
Julia DZIEDZIC
Eugenia YORDANOVA

The Guilty
May 27th, 2006, 11:59 AM
Neuza Silva withdrew :sad:

Vamos Suzana dos Anjos :)

xXSarajevoXx
May 27th, 2006, 07:08 PM
good luck Julia Dziedzic

tobi
May 27th, 2006, 07:57 PM
Ipek withdrew :(

polishprodigy
May 27th, 2006, 08:50 PM
go Viet-Ha!

ozfan44
May 28th, 2006, 06:42 AM
Good Luck

Konta
Moriarty
Dzeidzic

Xian
May 28th, 2006, 09:25 PM
Quali update :wavey:

TheBoiledEgg
May 28th, 2006, 09:35 PM
Amanda C ;)
Cristina ;) :yeah:

polishprodigy
May 28th, 2006, 10:15 PM
Viet-Ha :)

jj74
May 29th, 2006, 01:20 PM
Vamos, Leti, Sandra y Maite

rrfnpump
May 29th, 2006, 07:36 PM
http://tenispain.com/tenispain/torneos/crp2006/c1015/fin.pdf

Singles Main Draw

(1)Samia Medjahdi (ALG) v Kirsty Woolley (GBR)
Emilia Desiderio (ITA) v (Q)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP)
(Q)Christina Sanchez (ESP) v Laura Thorpe (FRA)
Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) v (5)Gabriela Velasco-Andreu (ESP)

(3)Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR) v (Q)Mireia Gonzalez (ESP)
(wc)Sabina Mediano-Alvarez (ESP) v (wc)Nuria Sanchez-Garcia (ESP)
Astrid Waernes-Garcia (ESP) v (wc)Romina Sceats (GBR)
Lisa Tognetti (ITA) v (6)Giorgia Mortello (ITA)

(8)Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) v (Q)Alla Aleksandrova (RUS)
(Q)Macarena Rodriguez-Capilla (ESP) v Maite Gabarrus-Alonso (ESP)
Diana Aroutiounova (RUS) v Jessica Mezo (SUI)
(Q)Leticia Costas-Moreira (ESP) v (4)Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP)

(7)Irene Rehberger-Bescos (ESP) v (wc)Alejandra del Rey (ESP)
Sara del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) v Anastasia Kontratevidi (GRE)
Rebecca Bou-Nogueiro (ESP) v (Q)OLga Kirpicheva (RUS)
(Q)Victoria Valls (ESP) v (2)Emilie Bacquet (FRA)

tobi
May 29th, 2006, 08:43 PM
good luck Nastya :)

Lino_fan
May 29th, 2006, 08:48 PM
Other: Laura Thorpe

TheBoiledEgg
May 31st, 2006, 07:51 PM
1st rd complete
http://tenispain.com/tenispain/torneos/crp2006/c1015/fin.pdf

Nastya P ;) :D
Laura T :) but she bt Cristina Sanchez :sad:

tobi
May 31st, 2006, 08:27 PM
Anastasia :)

polishprodigy
Jun 1st, 2006, 01:34 AM
Marta S :lol:
Viet-Ha :(
Samia :D
Bahia :help: and i picked you to win :scared:

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 1st, 2006, 05:50 AM
Davai Nastya and Diana. :yeah:

Foot's Fingers
Jun 1st, 2006, 08:32 AM
Nastya and Samia :) ;)

Bahia :help:

xXSarajevoXx
Jun 1st, 2006, 11:37 AM
Samia :D

Xian
Jun 1st, 2006, 06:36 PM
Samia :hearts:

Bahia :o

Eva Fernandez :D

FERLKE
Jun 1st, 2006, 11:41 PM
2R:

(1) Samia MEDJAHDI ALG vs q Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP :confused:
Laura THORPE FRA vs Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS 2-6 6-2 1-6
q Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP vs wc Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP 4-6 2-6
wc Romina SCEATS GBR vs Lisa TOGNETTI ITA 1-6 4-6

(8) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 1-6 5-7
Jessica MEZO SUI vs (4) Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP 3-6 0-6
(7) Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP vs Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
(2) Emilie BACQUET FRA vs Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRA ESP 4-6 6-1 6-4

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 2nd, 2006, 11:10 AM
Davai Nastya. :D

xXSarajevoXx
Jun 2nd, 2006, 11:13 AM
Anastasia :)

CCCP1
Jun 2nd, 2006, 11:18 AM
Well Done

Nuria Sanchez
Lisa Tognetti

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 2nd, 2006, 04:54 PM
Nastya :yeah: :)

jj74
Jun 2nd, 2006, 07:40 PM
Vamos Maite y Nuria

tobi
Jun 2nd, 2006, 09:07 PM
Nastya :yeah: :kiss:

xXSarajevoXx
Jun 2nd, 2006, 11:26 PM
2nd round:
Medjahdi def. Solar 26 63 64

QF:
Poltoratskaya def. Medjahdi 63 26 64
Sanchez-Garcia def. Tognetti 62 61
Gabbarus-Alonso def. Fernandez-Brugues 63 36 62
Rehberger-Bescos def. Bacquet 62 76(5)

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 3rd, 2006, 07:36 AM
Keep going Nastya. :woohoo:

rrfnpump
Jun 3rd, 2006, 08:39 AM
Nastya :) :D
good tournament so far, but you can make it even better

Irene :yeah:
go reach finals

-Makiri-
Jun 3rd, 2006, 11:38 AM
Lisa :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 3rd, 2006, 06:17 PM
whoa Nastya ;) :bounce: :D

rated_next
Jun 3rd, 2006, 07:19 PM
Bahia and Samia :help: :help:

rated_next
Jun 3rd, 2006, 07:20 PM
Semifinals:

Sanchez Garcia d. Poltoratskaya 64 06 63 :)
Gabarrus d. Rehberger 76[6] 61

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 3rd, 2006, 07:27 PM
Nastya :( :sad: :(

rrfnpump
Jun 3rd, 2006, 07:50 PM
Nastya :sad: :(
but good tournament

Irene :o
tournament was yours to win

tobi
Jun 3rd, 2006, 08:52 PM
Nastya :bigcry: :(

JonBcn
Jun 4th, 2006, 12:12 PM
Final:

Gabarrus d. Sanchez 76(5) 62 :D

rated_next
Jun 4th, 2006, 02:10 PM
Congrats to Maite :)

Alvarillo
Jun 4th, 2006, 07:20 PM
Maite :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

best spainsh player from 1989 waking up!

tobi
Jun 4th, 2006, 10:17 PM
Congrats Maite

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 5th, 2006, 04:08 AM
Nastya :sad:

jj74
Jun 5th, 2006, 11:56 AM
At last Maite, i hope this is the first of many tittles